Rating: Neutral | Target Price Range: RMB 51-57 (fair under base case) | Current Price: RMB 53.43 (close, 2026-10-27) | Margin of Safety: -4.5% (base-case fair value lower bound of RMB 51 is below the current price; no positive margin) | Time Horizon: 12 months
The probability-weighted scenario midpoint is approximately RMB 52.6, about -1.6% versus the current price: odds are nearly symmetric. The stock's near-term catalyst is the Q3 2026 earnings report due 2026-10-30, which will validate the endogenous growth trajectory; the key risk is whether centralized procurement expansion reaches its exclusive blockbuster products.
Yunnan Baiyao is the leading "branded TCM OTC + health consumer products" player in A-shares (FY2025 revenue of RMB 41.187 billion, the largest in the TCM industry). It has high quality but moderate growth: FY2025 revenue +2.88% and net profit attributable to shareholders +8.51%, achieving dual growth in a year when Pien Tze Huang, Tongrentang, and Taiji Group all saw revenue and profit declines (although E-Jiao, in the same branded tonics segment, grew faster — the industry is in fact diverging rather than declining across the board); weighted ROE of 13.02%, the best level in nearly 5 years (note: this is a recovery from the low base of 7.82% in 2022 caused by massive securities investment losses, and has not yet returned to the ~18% level before 2020). The balance sheet is extremely strong: net cash of about RMB 14.0 billion (2026-06-30), payout ratio above 90% for three consecutive years (RMB 12.627 billion cumulative over the past three years), and a FY2025 DPS of RMB 2.602 implying a dividend yield of about 4.87% (10-year Chinese government bond yield 1.64%, 2026-10-26) — a distinctly bond-like profile. Valuation is at a historically low percentile — PE(TTM) of 18.26x sits at roughly the 7%-12% percentile of the past 10 years (varies by data source) — and after excluding net cash, the operating business trades at only about 16.5x non-recurring TTM earnings; the implied perpetual growth rate (~1%-2%) is below the company's actual non-recurring growth (2025: +7.55%) and sell-side consensus (2026E: +5.2%). However, three constraints make it merely "reasonably cheap" rather than "undervalued": ① nearly one-fifth of attributable net profit comes from equity-method income of Shanghai Pharma, which in 2026H1 dragged reported growth (+1.88%) well below endogenous levels; ② the 90% payout ratio exceeds free cash flow (DPS of RMB 2.60 vs FCFE of about RMB 2.35 per share); calendar-year 2026 dividend cash outflow of RMB 6.495 billion already exceeds annualized FCFE by about 55%, so high dividends rely on balance-sheet drawdown, with no written commitment beyond 2027; ③ the fourth centralized procurement round for TCM has set a precedent for OTC and exclusive products entering centralized procurement — although core blockbuster products were not selected, policy exposure substantively exists. Overall judgment: Neutral — a combination of a good company and a fair price; downside is cushioned by dividends and net cash, while upside lacks a strong catalyst within 12 months. It is suitable as a defensive dividend allocation rather than an offensive pick.
Key evidence:
Important caveats: First, 2025 was a year of divergence in the TCM industry, not a broad decline — E-Jiao's revenue grew +13.17% and attributable net profit +11.67%, 3-4x Baiyao's growth rate, so "counter-trend dual growth" is an advantage versus most peers, not the entire industry. Second, the starting point of the ROE "consecutive increases," 2022 (7.82%), was an abnormally low base in a year of massive securities investment losses; the current 13.02% represents a recovery, not a historical high (~18% before 2020). Third, industrial gross margin has declined YoY for two consecutive periods (FY2025 -0.74pct; 2026H1 -2.10pct to 65.83%); rising material costs and procurement price transmission are eroding the marginal strength of this moat. Toothpaste's No.1 all-channel share is supported by dual sources — Nielsen (~24% in 2024) and Frost & Sullivan (2025 retail sales of RMB 7.5 billion / RMB 56.6 billion ≈ 13.3%, also No.1) — but the two sources differ widely (Nielsen's toothpaste sales base is ~RMB 30 billion vs Sullivan's RMB 56.6 billion), and Sullivan's data shows Baiyao toothpaste retail sales CAGR has turned negative and online share is being chased by emerging brands such as BOP — share is "No.1 but marginally eroding."
Key evidence:
At the 2026-10-27 closing price of RMB 53.43, FY2025 DPS of RMB 2.602 implies a dividend yield of ~4.87%, a spread of ~3.2 percentage points over the 10-year government bond (1.64%, 2026-10-26, ChinaBond), placing it in the top tier of the TCM sector. But this report's stress test: against normalized FCFE of ~RMB 2.35 per share (= ~RMB 4.19 billion annualized), calendar-year 2026 dividend cash outflow (FY2025 dividend RMB 4.643 billion + special dividend RMB 1.852 billion = RMB 6.495 billion) already exceeds FCFE by ~55% — a >90% payout ratio is sustained by drawing down RMB 14 billion of net cash, not covered by current cash flow. The company has made no written commitment on the payout ratio beyond 2027, and management explicitly stated in the 2026-09-01 investor meeting that it will "continue to pursue external growth"; M&A funding needs and high dividends compete within the same net cash pool. If the payout ratio falls to 60%, the dividend yield would drop from 4.9% to ~3.4%, significantly weakening the bond-like support logic — dividend policy continuity is the load-bearing wall of both this thesis and the overall valuation; the FY2027 annual dividend proposal in April 2027 is the verification node.
Key evidence:
The market price requires only ~1%-2% perpetual growth, while the company's non-recurring growth over the past two years was +20.2% (2024, post-securities-investment recovery) and +7.55% (2025), with sell-side consensus at +5.2% — pricing is significantly conservative relative to fundamentals. But this report highlights three offsets: ① sell-side expectations are themselves in a downward revision channel (EPS revised down -2.6% over the past 90 days); Orient Securities on 2026-09-23 cut its target price by 13.3% from RMB 65.78 to RMB 57.00; ② the flip side of low implied growth is rational risk compensation — the market may be pricing "unsustainability of the 90% payout ratio," "Shanghai Pharma income volatility," and "procurement expansion," rather than mere conservatism; ③ of the RMB 14 billion net cash, RMB 4.751 billion is wealth-management-type assets, and the company is pursuing M&A — treating it fully as distributable cash is optimistic; applying a 30% discount on the distributable basis, ex-cash PE rises from 16.5x to ~17.4x. Overall: valuation reasonably cheap, not deeply undervalued.
Key evidence:
This is the highest-confidence factual judgment in this report: Baiyao's income statement embeds an associate income of ~RMB 1 billion per year whose volatility is beyond its own control; Shanghai Pharma itself is weighed down by low-margin pharmaceutical distribution and transformation investments. Caveats that must be made explicit to readers: the "ex-disturbance +8.33%" figure is a single-source number given by the company in the 2026-09-01 investor meeting; using the RMB 169 million drag disclosed in the semi-annual report, that figure cannot be independently recomputed (third-party recalculation is ~+6.5% to +6.9%); moreover, that basis only excludes one-off items — Shanghai Pharma's operating equity income remains inside "endogenous" — and the ~6.7 percentage-point gap versus the same report's non-recurring growth of +1.66% is unexplained by the company. Accordingly, this report uses a conservative range for this endogenous growth rate in earnings forecasts.
Key evidence:
Base-case calculation (this report): Pharmaceuticals business annual revenue ~RMB 10 billion with ~30% in-hospital share; assume selected products' in-hospital revenue ~RMB 500 million, 50% price cut, 30% volume offset — attributable net profit erosion ~RMB 98 million (1.9% of FY2025 attributable net profit); bear case (in-hospital revenue RMB 800 million, only 10% volume offset) ~RMB 201 million (3.9%). What truly warrants vigilance is the structure, not the current numbers: 20+ exclusive products entering this round shows the old rule "exclusive = price safe haven" has been broken, and Baiyao Aerosol and Baiyao Ointment are precisely typical high-margin exclusive blockbusters — once they enter future rounds (rough estimate with 40% price cut and 40% volume offset: Aerosol annualized revenue down ~RMB 700 million in magnitude, gross profit loss ~RMB 470 million), the core investment logic of "branded OTC high-margin outside-hospital sales" would be broken. This is the only thesis-breaking risk identified in this report; current estimated trigger probability ~25%; monitoring point is the consultation draft on product scope for the next procurement round.
Key evidence:
This thesis was substantially downweighted in this report after stress-testing: INR101 was described by some market views as a scarce pipeline "filling the domestic PSMA-PET gap," but the competitive landscape shows it is a follower lagging the front-runner by ~1.5-2 years; "2027 filing" is not company guidance; extrapolating linearly from the first enrollment in May 2025 to 75% by September 2026, approval may come in 2028-2029, beyond the 12-month opportunity horizon. Moreover, the single-product revenue ceiling of diagnostic radiopharmaceuticals is constrained by scan penetration, price controls, and nuclear pharmacy networks; Yunnan Baiyao currently discloses no radiopharmaceutical commercialization channels — this report excludes it from the base case and treats it only as a low-weight option in the bull case (an above-expected filing would create event-driven re-rating elasticity, but should not be capitalized at a 10%-15% magnitude in expected value).
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (Latest Period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB 100M) | 391.11 | 400.33 | 411.87 | 218.84 (+2.95%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100M) | 40.94 | 47.49 | 51.53 | 37.01 (+1.88%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent excl. non-recurring items (RMB 100M) | 37.64 | 45.23 | 48.65 | 35.18 (+1.66%) |
| Gross margin | 26.51% | 27.90% | 29.51% | 30.06% |
| Net margin (attributable to parent) | 10.47% | 11.86% | 12.51% | 16.91% |
| Net operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 35.03 | 42.97 | 46.00 | 41.06 |
| Free cash flow (OCF−CapEx, RMB 100M) | 29.27 | 36.22 | 41.20 | 38.84 |
| Cash-like assets (cash + trading financial assets, period-end) | 143.68 | 134.35 | 133.00 | 143.21 (2026-06-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (period-end, RMB 100M) | 19.97 | 7.05 | 4.88 | 3.25 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 25.80% | 26.55% | 26.02% | 25.56% |
| Cash dividends (RMB 100M, by fiscal year) | 37.06 (90.5%) | 42.79 (90.09%) | 46.43 (90.09%) | 18.52 (special dividend, paid on 9-24) |
Data sources: Company annual reports FY2023–FY2025, 2026 Q1 and H1 reports; balance sheet stock figures as of 2026-06-30. The company does not separately disclose free cash flow; this table calculates it as OCF − cash paid for acquisition of long-term assets. "Excl. non-recurring items" refers to the company-disclosed "net profit excluding non-recurring gains and losses"; non-recurring items account for a low share of attributable net profit (5.6% in FY2025, 4.9% in 2026H1), with no signs of window-dressing in recurring earnings quality.
Reasons for metric changes (company explanations attached for any line item with YoY ≥ ±20%):
2026H1 revenue was RMB 21.884 billion (+2.95%), net profit attributable to parent RMB 3.701 billion (+1.88%), and excl.-non-recurring profit RMB 3.518 billion (+1.66%) — an all-time high for the period, but with lackluster growth. By quarter: Q1 revenue of RMB 11.603 billion (+7.02%) and attributable profit of RMB 2.037 billion (+5.31%) were solid; Q2 revenue of about RMB 10.281 billion and attributable profit of RMB 1.664 billion (-2.0% for the single quarter) weakened — directly due to Shanghai Pharma's one-off special losses dragging down investment income by RMB 169M (Shanghai Pharma's own H1 attributable profit fell -21.4%). On the company's basis, excluding this impact, H1 attributable profit grew +8.33% and Q2 alone +13.18%; as noted in C4, this exclusion basis is a single-source figure, while third-party recomputation from disclosed data yields roughly +6.5%–6.9%; this report conservatively adopts "organic growth of approximately +5%–8%". By structure: the Pharmaceutical Business Group reached RMB 4.930 billion, with aerosols exceeding RMB 1.5 billion, Yunnan Baiyao ointment over RMB 700M, and Qixuekang at RMB 339M (+68.1%); the Health Products Business Group posted RMB 3.454 billion with period-high net profit since 2023, including anti-sensitivity toothpaste at RMB 242M, whitening toothpaste at RMB 208M, and Yangyuanqing at RMB 254M (+17%, No.1 domestic anti-hair-loss brand on Tmall). Industrial revenue share rose to 40.08% (fourth consecutive annual increase), with the selling expense ratio falling back to 11.20% — revenue quality is improving, but industrial gross margin of 65.83% (-2.10pct YoY) was pressured by material costs and centralized procurement expectations. The market had previously priced in H1 cautiously (Orient Securities cut its target price to RMB 57 after its interim review); this report judges H1 results as "in line with weak expectations" — neither a beat nor falsified. Management guided at the earnings call that full-year net profit would be no lower than the prior year (≥ RMB 5.153 billion); H2 requires only RMB 1.452 billion (as low as -4.5% YoY) to meet the target — an extremely low bar; the real test lies in Q3 results (due 10-30), specifically single-quarter growth and the excl.-non-recurring basis.
Business model: A dual structure — high-margin branded manufacturing (Industrial: pharmaceuticals + health products + TCM resources, FY2025 gross margin 65.19%) plus low-margin regional distribution (Yunnan pharmaceutical commerce, gross margin 6.69%). Revenue is not subscription-based, but the Baiyao product line, as a century-old brand OTC with repeat purchases, is quasi-recurring; pricing power is strong: No.1 retail market share in aerosols/adhesive bandages/powders (Zhongkang KaiSi), No.1 in toothpaste across all channels (Nielsen/Frost & Sullivan dual basis); both OTC and toothpaste are self-paid, unconstrained by medical insurance pricing (centralized procurement exposure see C5). Asset-light capital model: FY2025 CapEx was only RMB 480M, or 1.2% of revenue.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/attributable net profit for 2023–2025 was 0.86 / 0.90 / 0.89, and 1.11 in 2026H1; FCF/attributable net profit was 0.72 / 0.76 / 0.80 / 1.05 (H1) — conversion of book profits into freely disposable cash is healthy (the warning thresholds of OCF/profit > 0.8 and FCF/profit > 0.5 over multiple years were never breached); receivables tied up in the distribution segment are the main reason OCF/profit is slightly below 1 (accounts receivable of RMB 10.183 billion, 18.5% of total assets, mainly from public hospitals within Yunnan Province with good credit). Recurring earnings test: non-recurring items were only 5.6% of attributable profit in FY2025, with the gap between excl.-non-recurring and attributable profit < ±15% — no signs of one-off gains window-dressing; under A-share standards the company has no Non-GAAP reconciliation (no SBC add-back issues). The genuine flaw in the profit structure is equity-method income from Shanghai Pharma (19.2% of attributable profit) — non-cash, uncontrollable, with volatility passing directly through to attributable profit (see C4).
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC approximately 12.8% (net profit RMB 5.190B / (attributable equity RMB 40.044B + minority interests RMB 103M + interest-bearing debt RMB 488M)), about 10.7% excluding Shanghai Pharma investment income — above the estimated WACC (approximately 7.25%); value creation is positive but below the 15% strong-moat signal line; the recovery slope of ROE at 13.02% (7.82%→10.4%→12.1%→13.1%) corroborates improving quality.
CapEx quality: FY2025 CapEx/depreciation ratio approximately 2.26 (RMB 480M / RMB 212M depreciation basis), but absolute intensity is low (1.2% of revenue), mainly directed at the Shanghai International Center (cumulative investment RMB 994M, 95%–98% complete) — capacity and HQ-type expansion rather than a maintenance black hole; the company does not disclose a maintenance/growth CapEx split, so maintenance spending levels cannot be determined, but given the current CapEx scale and FCF conversion rate, capital allocation has not eroded shareholder cash.
Red flags: ① Profit dependence on associates (Shanghai Pharma, 19.2%); ② The distribution segment: 60% of revenue at 6% gross margin, with RMB 10.183 billion in receivables — "bloat" in revenue structure plus bad-debt sensitivity (each +1pct in bad-debt ratio ≈ -RMB 87M in after-tax profit); ③ Goodwill of only RMB 301M (0.75% of attributable equity), with RMB 204M newly added from the 2025 Juyaotang acquisition — an absolutely low level; ④ Investors have called through multiple channels for buyback-and-cancellation; the company responds only with template replies — capital-return discipline relies solely on a single tool, dividends.
Consistency between words and deeds: pragmatic (operations) / passive (market-cap management). Three commitments vs delivery: ① After cumulative securities investment losses exceeding RMB 2.2 billion in 2021–2022, the company pledged in 2023 to dispose of risky assets — in 2023 it liquidated Xiaomi and all funds (securities investment scale RMB 2.517B→261M), leaving only 3 HK stocks in 2024, fully exiting in 2025, with zero securities holdings in 2026H1; wealth management limited to fixed-income products — rectification fully delivered; ② The 2025 annual report pledged alignment with strategic planning — FY2025 revenue +2.88%, attributable profit +8.51%, excl.-non-recurring profit at a record high — delivered (qualitative); ③ The 2026 pledge to "increase dividend frequency" — an H1 special dividend of RMB 1.852 billion was launched in August and paid on 9-24 — delivered. Counter-observation: since July, investors have repeatedly called for buybacks and cancellation at depressed prices on the interactive platform; the company replied with uniform template language ("attaches great importance to market-cap management... multiple measures"), and no buybacks since cancelling 12.6 million shares in April 2024 — communication remains passive, with no habit of quantitative earnings guidance.
Shareholder friendliness: extremely friendly on dividends, neutral-to-passive on market-cap management. Dividend payout ratios over the past three years of 90.5% / 90.09% / 90.09%, cumulatively RMB 12.627 billion, implying a dividend yield of roughly 4.9% at the current price; no share placements, rights issues, or convertible bonds (no dilution at the company level in the past three years). However, calendar-2026 dividend outflows of RMB 6.495 billion already exceed approximately 55% of annualized FCFE (see C2); high dividends and external M&A are mutually exclusive within a net-cash envelope, with no buyback hedge — the sustainability of this "friendliness" depends on the balance sheet rather than current cash flow.
Risk signals: ① A mixed-ownership structure with no actual controller and no controlling shareholder (Yunnan SASAC 26.20% / New Huadu group 21.28% / Yuwell group); board re-election in 2025-11 and full management renewal in 2026-02 (President Dong Ming + 4 senior VPs; Huawei-background CFO Ma Jia appointed in 2022) — management is younger and more market-oriented, but strategic continuity remains to be seen; ② Yunnan SASAC has pledged 115.5 million shares (24.7% of its holding, 6.5% of total share capital); at a 45% pledge ratio and 130% margin-call line, the trigger price is approximately RMB 31.3, leaving roughly a 41.5% buffer at current prices — low short-term forced-liquidation risk; ③ New Huadu issued RMB 2 billion in exchangeable bonds in 2025-10 (collateralized by 56 million shares; exchange price RMB 69.04, a 29% premium to current price) — deeply out of the money with no short-term exchange-selling pressure, but shareholder behavior around the 2027–2028 maturity window is a governance watchpoint.
| Segment | FY2025 Revenue (RMB 100M) | Share | YoY | Gross Margin | Business Logic in One Line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial (pharmaceuticals + health products + TCM resources) | 160.16 | 38.89% | +10.70% | 65.19% (-0.74pct) | Branded manufacturing on top-secret formulas; contributes 86.2% of consolidated gross profit |
| — of which: Pharmaceutical Business Group | 83.18 | 20.2% | +12.53% | Not disclosed | No.1 trauma-care brand; 10 products over RMB 100M, 2 over RMB 1B |
| — of which: Health Products Business Group | 67.45 | 16.4% | ~+3.4% | Not disclosed (subsidiary net profit RMB 1.130B) | No.1 toothpaste across all channels + Yangyuanqing anti-hair loss |
| Distribution (provincial pharmaceutical commerce) | 249.36 | 60.90% | -1.53% | 6.69% (+0.48pct) | Yunnan pharmaceutical distribution leader; thin margins, high volume, high receivables |
2026H1: Industrial share rose to 40.08% (gross margin 65.83%, -2.10pct, +3.15%); Distribution 59.70% (gross margin 5.96%, -0.10pct, +2.80%, with non-drug distribution +23.6% and specialty pharmacies +36.1% — structural improvement).
Identification of the profit engine: Industrial — with 38.89% of revenue it contributes 86.2% of consolidated gross profit (RMB 10.44B / 12.12B); Distribution, with 60% of revenue, contributes only about 14% of gross profit while bearing nearly all receivables tied-up capital. The gross-margin structure gap is 58.5 percentage points (65.19% vs 6.69%), reflecting two different businesses: the former is consumer manufacturing with brand pricing power (pricing power + repeat purchases); the latter is delivery services to regional public hospitals under medical-insurance cost controls (scale in exchange for thin margins). Implication for investment judgment: to assess Yunnan Baiyao's growth and margin structure, just watch the Industrial segment and its two business groups (Pharmaceuticals / Health Products); the Distribution segment matters for channel synergy and scale, with minimal P&L impact from revenue fluctuations (each 1% revenue swing corresponds to only about RMB 17M of gross profit), but receivables/impairment sensitivity needs monitoring (credit impairments reached RMB 131M in the first three quarters of 2024; RMB 41M was reversed in 2026H1).
Accounting red flags (by severity):
Inter-period anomalies:
Overall assessment: Red flags center on "timing of provisions and tightness of accounting basis"; no hard flaws in revenue recognition or profit inflation are evident. The pattern of concentrated Q4 provisions (2024Q4 attributable profit RMB 422M, 2025Q4 RMB 376M — both well below the roughly RMB 1.59B average of the first three quarters) means roughly 30% of full-year profit is compressed into Q4 and repeatedly shrinks — this is the biggest endogenous threat to the guidance of "full-year net profit no lower than the prior year," and also a blind spot where investors reading the Q3 report may overestimate full-year target achievement quality.
Current market data (2026-10-27 close): Share price RMB 53.43, total share capital 1,784.26 million shares, market cap RMB 95.33 billion. PE(TTM) 18.26x (TTM attributable net profit RMB 5.221 billion reconciled as: FY2025 − 2025H1 + 2026H1), roughly 7%-12% percentile over the past 10 years (varies by data window; earnings are representative—steady consumption-driven earnings, not a cyclical trough, so the percentile is a valid primary reference; only caveat: Shanghai Pharma equity income at 19% has independent volatility); PE(static) 18.5x; PB 2.33x (13%-19% percentile over 10 years, corresponding BVPS RMB 22.96); forward PE (2026E) 17.6x. Dividend yield 4.87% (FY2025 DPS RMB 2.602).
Peer comparison (2026-10-27 close, multiples on TTM basis):
| Company | PE(TTM) | PB | ROE (weighted) | FY2025 revenue growth | Net cash/dividend profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yunnan Baiyao | 18.26 | 2.33 | 13.02% | +2.88% | Net cash RMB 14.0bn, dividend yield 4.87% |
| China Resources Sanjiu | 12.83 | 1.83 | 16.07% | +14.43% (consolidates Tasly; first three quarters of 2026 -2.62%) | Large in-hospital prescription exposure |
| Tongrentang | 35.2 | 2.51 | 8.86% | -7.21% | Revenue decline pushes up PE |
| Pien Tze Huang | 42.74 | 5.29 | 14.31% (first three quarters) | -16.56% | Scarcity premium from state-secret formula |
| Dong-E-E-Jiao | 16.95 | 3.11 | 16.66% | +13.17% | High payout, closest consumer profile |
Baiyao's valuation is about 30% below the peer median of the four comparables (PE 26.1x), but its growth also lags CR Sanjiu (M&A basis) and Dong-E-E-Jiao—low valuation broadly matches low growth; the excess cheapness comes from the hedge between net cash and a governance discount.
Market-implied expectations: Market cap RMB 95.33bn − net cash RMB 14.00bn = operating business RMB 81.34bn, roughly 16.5x ex-one-off TTM of RMB 4.922bn; solving back with a 7.25% cost of equity, the current price implies perpetual growth of roughly +1.1%-+2.4%. In one sentence: the current price only requires Baiyao to be a bond-like asset with 1%-2% perpetual growth and a 5% dividend, whereas reality is ex-one-off growth of +7.5%, a 4.9% dividend, and RMB 14bn of net cash on the balance sheet—implied expectations are below fundamentals, but as noted in C3, this includes risk compensation for dividend sustainability, Shanghai Pharma volatility, and centralized procurement exposure; it is not purely a mispricing.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value (floor) RMB 22.96/share (PB=1, including net cash RMB 7.84/share and book value of the Shanghai Pharma stake); EPV zero-growth value RMB 32.41/share (normalized FCFE RMB 2.35/share ÷ ke 7.25%, range RMB 30.7-36.4; normalization base FY2025-TTM, bridge: OCF RMB 4.60bn − CapEx RMB 0.48bn ≈ FCFE RMB 4.12bn; OCF/attributable profit of 0.89 already reflects receivables drag); current price RMB 53.43 − EPV RMB 32.41 ≈ RMB 21.0 residual, the growth option accounts for about 39% of the current price—this residual prices "90% dividend policy sustainability + bond-like premium in a low-rate environment + nuclear medicine/Yangyuanqing/internationalization options," not realized growth; against DPS RMB 2.60 slightly above FCFE RMB 2.35, the dividend policy itself is the core load-bearing wall of this 39% residual. EPV is about 61% of the current price, leaving a -39% gap from the zero-growth floor—this is not deep defensive pricing where "the market pays only for zero growth," but a hybrid pricing of "60% zero growth + 40% policy and options."
Three scenarios and odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range | vs. current price | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 28% | RMB 36-42 (midpoint 39) | -33%~-21% (midpoint -27%) | Centralized procurement extended to aerosol/Baiyao ointment and other core exclusive products (price cut 40%/volume offset 40% → attributable profit -RMB 400m+), Shanghai Pharma income down another RMB 200m/yr, toothpaste share loss turning health products negative → 2027E attributable profit RMB 4.6-4.7bn × 14-15x; if payout ratio falls to 70% in tandem, floor extends to about RMB 29-32 |
| Base | 50% | RMB 51-57 (midpoint 54) | -4.5%~+6.7% (midpoint +1%) | 2026E attributable profit RMB 5.25-5.35bn (guidance met, organic +5%-8%), 2027E +4%-6%, 90% payout continues (DPS about RMB 2.67); valuation anchors: forward PE 17.6-19x × EPS RMB 2.94-3.00, DDM (2.67/(7.0%-7.25%−2.0%-2.25%)≈RMB 53.4-56.2), lower bound of own 3-year median PE of 19.97x—three anchors independent of the current price and mutually corroborating |
| Bull | 22% | RMB 63-70 (midpoint 66.5) | +18%~+31% (midpoint +25%) | Consumption recovery driving double-digit growth in health products/Yangyuanqing, better-than-expected nuclear medicine filing (low weight, see C6), special dividend/buyback catalyst → 2027E attributable profit RMB 5.8-6.0bn × 20-21x (own 3-year median 20x + growth premium); sell-side 90-day mean target price of RMB 65.59 aligns with this scenario |
Probability-weighted midpoint about RMB 52.6, roughly -1.6% vs. current price—odds are symmetric; the base-case lower bound of RMB 51 is below the current price, with a safety margin of -4.5% (no positive margin). Bear case against external benchmarks: the lowest verifiable sell-side target is Orient Securities' RMB 57.00 after its 2026-09-23 downgrade (coinciding with the consensus target median of RMB 57, still above the current price)—sell-side has no bear-case construction and no published target below the current price; this report's bear case is built on independent stress assumptions (centralized procurement expansion + Shanghai Pharma decline + share loss, triple overlay) and is not directly comparable to sell-side anchors—the difference stems precisely from sell-side generally not pricing a scenario where exclusive products enter centralized procurement.
Own earnings forecast (anchor for next results reconciliation): FY2026E revenue RMB 42.0-42.4bn (+2.0%-+2.9%), attributable profit RMB 5.25-5.35bn (+1.9%-+3.8%)—drivers: H1 already booked RMB 21.884bn, H2 +1.5%-3% seasonally; industrial share ≥40% and rising, big single products growing; gross margin flat at 29.5%-30%, Shanghai Pharma equity income dragging headline by RMB 150-200m YoY. Comparison: company guidance "no lower than prior year" (≥RMB 5.153bn; this forecast is 2%-4% above the floor), sell-side consensus 2026E about RMB 5.42bn (this forecast 1.3%-3.1% lower, mainly due to a more conservative view of the Shanghai Pharma drag). FY2027E revenue RMB 42.8-43.6bn, attributable profit RMB 5.45-5.70bn (+3.8%-+6.5%).
Valuation conclusion: fairly valued, slightly cheap. Quality and price separately: quality is excellent (rising ROE streak, RMB 14bn net cash, 90% payout, brand moat, dual growth in a year of industry divergence); price is fair-to-slightly-cheap—low percentile + implied growth below actual supports "slightly cheap," but dividend sustainability risk, Shanghai Pharma volatility, centralized procurement exposure, and inefficient deployment of the RMB 14bn cash (wealth-management yields 2%-4% vs. roughly halved core-business ROE) constitute a justified portion of the discount. Base-case fair value of RMB 51-57 is the target price range; over 12 months, "odds are symmetric for holders, insufficient safety margin for buyers"—Neutral rating.
Industry size. China's TCM market exceeded RMB 700bn in 2024, revenue +6.6% YoY (Qianzhan Industry Research data, cited in United Credit Ratings' 2026-01 industry overview); Menet puts the 2025 TCM market at about RMB 1 trillion (proprietary Chinese medicines >RMB 500bn, decoction pieces ~RMB 300bn, raw herbs ~RMB 200bn). The two most relevant segments for this subject: ① OTC proprietary Chinese medicine and branded TCM—2025 revenue of above-scale pharmaceutical manufacturing enterprises nationwide was RMB 2,487bn, -1.2% YoY (National Bureau of Statistics, cited in Tongrentang's annual report); proprietary TCM output in 2024 was 1.953 million tonnes, -7.26% YoY (Qianzhan/Askci data); the industry is in a digestion phase of "shrinking volume, pressured prices"; ② oral care (the health products segment's arena)—2025 China oral care retail sales were RMB 77.9bn (of which toothpaste RMB 56.6bn); Frost & Sullivan forecasts 2025-2030 CAGR of 4.5% (RMB 77.9bn→97.3bn) and 5.0% for toothpaste (RMB 56.6bn→72.3bn). Notoginseng herbs: benchmark price about RMB 133/kg (SunSirs, 2026-06), oversupplied and at a low level long-term—a cost tailwind for Baiyao, a revenue headwind for the TCM resources segment.
Value chain and value distribution. Upstream: authentic medicinal herb cultivation (Wenshan notoginseng, natural bezoar, Paris polyphylla)—price volatility squeezes the midstream directly: natural bezoar's surge cut Pien Tze Huang's FY2025 gross margin by 6.31pct to 36.43% (China Securities Journal); notoginseng is at a low, and Baiyao smooths volatility with its own GAP bases + low-price procurement, giving it strong bargaining power over upstream. Midstream: about 5,000 TCM manufacturers, a fragmented landscape; brands and secret formulas are the source of pricing power—gross profit accrues mainly to the brand side of this layer (Dong-E-E-Jiao gross margin 73.47%, Baiyao industrial 65.19%, pure distribution only 6%-25%). Downstream: in-hospital (medical insurance fund + centralized procurement constraints; the fourth batch procurement covers 40,000+ institutions) vs. retail (physical pharmacies RMB 611.9bn in 2024, -1.8%, Menet; + e-commerce)—branded OTC and toothpaste are self-paid, with pricing power with the brand. Yunnan Baiyao spans both midstream manufacturing and downstream consumer goods—among the strongest bargaining positions in the value chain.
Supply-demand and competitive landscape. Demand side: slow-aging demographic variable (65+ population of 220 million at end-2024, +1.36%) plus preventive care/self-medication habits—stable but inelastic; functional toothpaste's share of toothpaste retail rose to 57.8%, with upgrade within a mature structure. Supply side: industry output nearly halved (2014's 3.673 million tonnes → 2024's 1.953 million tonnes) but slow exit of firms; virtually no new entrant threat at the brand level (legal and time barriers from state-secret formulas/century-old brands), while new e-commerce toothpaste entrants keep pouring in (Canban's 2025H1 offline share/sales +184%/+291% YoY, People's Daily Online). Concentration: the first tier of 6-7 A-share TCM companies (national-secret formulas + brands) account for more than half of listed companies' revenue and total profit in the industry (United Credit Ratings); oral care CR5 is only about 33% (2025 retail sales: Yunnan Baiyao 11.8%, Hawley & Hazel 6.7%, XiaoKuo 6.5%, Listerine-owner ViMica 5.2%, Dencon 3.1%, Frost & Sullivan)—far below the US's 65%, with both room and pressure for share competition. Competitive intensity: brutal price wars in in-hospital non-exclusive centrally procured products (third batch, cuts up to 96%), moderate cuts for exclusive products (~47%); brand marketing wars and high selling expense ratios in retail OTC; toothpaste share battles underway but not yet price wars.
Cycles and regulation. Industry lifecycle: maturity; the cycle is in the "early stage of a bottoming recovery in midstream margins"—the comprehensive TCM materials 200 index has fallen from its 2024 peak and returned to end-2022 levels by November 2025 (Wind, via United Credit Ratings), releasing cost tailwinds. Regulatory mainlines: ① gradual expansion of national proprietary TCM centralized procurement (first batch 2021, 19-province alliance, average cut 42% → third batch end-2024, national average cut 68% → fourth batch opened 2026-04-30, average cut over 50%, OTC included for the first time, 20+ exclusive products involved, provincial execution from 2026Q4, procurement cycle through end-2028); ② national procurement of TCM decoction pieces (45 products, average cut 42%) and inter-provincial alliance procurement of formula granules (average cut 50.77%); ③ supportive policies: the State Council's 2025 "Opinions on Improving TCM Quality and Promoting High-Quality Development of the TCM Industry," the 2026 edition of the Essential Medicines List effective 2026-09-01 (expanded to 794 items, 48 new proprietary medicines added, including Baiyao capsules/ointment/tincture/aerosol), and the NMPA's TCM regulation symposium on 2026-10-23 (increased support, deepened review reform). Policy direction is structurally neutral-to-positive: exclusive/secret-formula products face moderate price cuts with policy tilt, benefiting leaders via rising concentration; the marginal negative is centralized procurement extending from hospitals to retail channels.
Peer comparison (scale and operations; valuation multiples see the comparison table in "Valuation and Odds"):
| Company | FY2025 revenue | Growth | Gross margin | Weighted ROE | Key differences vs. Baiyao |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yunnan Baiyao | RMB 41.187bn (No.1 among A-share TCM) | +2.88% | 29.51% (+1.61pct) | 13.02% | —— |
| CR Sanjiu | RMB 31.603bn | +14.43% | 54.03% | 16.07% | Branded OTC dual engine + M&A (Tasly); larger in-hospital prescription exposure |
| Tongrentang | RMB 17.256bn | -7.21% | ~43% | 8.86% | Premium tonics with precious ingredients (natural bezoar); hardest hit this cycle |
| Pien Tze Huang | RMB 9.001bn | -16.56% | 36.43% | 14.31% (first three quarters) | Single state-secret product price-hike logic; largest bezoar cost exposure |
| Dong-E-E-Jiao | RMB 6.700bn | +13.17% | 73.47% | 16.66% | Closest consumer-tonic profile; greater elasticity in its dividend period |
| Taiji Group | RMB 10.500bn | -15.23% | 29.59% | Net margin only 1.15% | Low-price big single products without secret formulas; weakest earnings quality |
Company industry positioning: leader. Revenue is No.1 among A-share TCM companies (roughly 1.3x CR Sanjiu, 2.4x Tongrentang); toothpaste market share is No.1 under both methodologies but must be disclosed side by side: company-cited Nielsen data ~24% (2024, No.1 in all-channel sales), Frost & Sullivan 13.3% (2025 retail sales RMB 7.5bn / market RMB 56.6bn)—the difference stems from sample channels and methodology (Nielsen toothpaste sales basis ~RMB 30bn vs. Sullivan's RMB 56.6bn), and Sullivan's data shows Baiyao toothpaste CAGR has turned negative with Canban catching up online: share leader, but trend marginally eroding. Moat sources: national top-secret formula (legally non-replicable) + century-old brand + national pharmacy distribution/sell-through system + notoginseng raw-material integration (current RMB 133/kg low = cost tailwind) + self-pay pricing power (significantly less procurement exposure than prescription peers). Share trends: pharmaceutical segment +12.53% double-digit growth in 2026H1 (Qixue Kang +68%), health products flat at +3%, commercial segment slightly up—structurally "pharmaceuticals strong, consumer products flat."
Overall verdict: Neutral, confidence 0.55, time horizon 12 months. Yunnan Baiyao is one of the highest-quality companies in the TCM industry—brand moat, 86% of gross profit from high-margin industrial business, RMB 14bn net cash, 90% payout ratio, four straight years of ROE increases—but the low-percentile 18x PE pricing already broadly reflects its combination of "low growth + high dividend + governance and procurement discounts": the current price of RMB 53.43 sits within the base-case fair range of RMB 51-57 (midpoint 54, +1%), with a probability-weighted midpoint of RMB 52.6 and no positive safety margin. Strategically: for existing holders, odds are symmetric (the 4.9% dividend provides carry; the bear case of -27% should be hedged with position management); incremental capital should wait for one of two better setups—fundamental confirmation (Q3 results with single-quarter growth ≥+5% and solid ex-one-off figures, at which point the base range shifts up) or price confirmation (a fall below RMB 51, outside the base-case floor, toward the EPV-growth-option support zone). Score quality and price separately: quality excellent; price fair-to-slightly-cheap but not cheap.
Key tracking points (next 12 months):
Risk warnings and falsification conditions (presented in writing, one-to-one with the arguments): ① aerosol/Baiyao ointment or other core exclusive products appear in the comment draft of the next centralized procurement batch—logic-breaking level, immediate reassessment (corresponds to C5); ② FY2026 attributable profit <RMB 5.153bn (guidance missed) or annual payout ratio <80%—dividend thesis weakened (corresponds to C2); ③ industrial gross margin below 65% or pharmaceutical segment in-hospital revenue turning negative—procurement transmission exceeding expectations (corresponds to C5/C1); ④ continued sharp decline in Shanghai Pharma investment income leading to full-year negative headline growth—deeper earnings-quality discount (corresponds to C4); ⑤ share price breaking above RMB 57 (base-case fair upper bound, +6.7%)—safety margin realized, upside narrowing, evaluate trimming; ⑥ share price falling below RMB 51 (base-case fair lower bound, -4.5%)—reassess entry timing, check proximity to bear-case drivers. Additionally, monitor continuously: divergence between overseas revenue and the internationalization narrative, inventory write-down provisioning methodology (see "Financial Techniques and Cross-Period Consistency"), Yunnan SASAC's pledge ratio and New Huadu's EB moves (see "Management Assessment").
This report's price anchor is the 2026-10-27 closing price of RMB 53.43 (frozen basis); financial data as of 2026-06-30 (2026 interim report). Report date: 2026-10-28.