Rating: Neutral | Target Price Range: RMB 3.62–4.15 (fair value under base case, midpoint RMB 3.88) | Current Price: RMB 3.54 (close on 2026-10-27) Margin of Safety: +2.3% (based on lower bound of base-case fair value, (3.62−3.54)/3.54) | Probability-Weighted Fair Value: RMB 3.89 (+9.8%) | Time Horizon: 6–12 months Market cap RMB 154.988 billion (total shares 43.782 billion) | PB(MRQ) 0.267x (2nd percentile over past 10 years) | PE(TTM) 5.4x | Static dividend yield 5.34% / TTM 4.83%
Minsheng Bank has the lowest PB (0.267x) among the 42 A-share listed banks while also being the weakest joint-stock bank fundamentally (ROE 4.93%, second-lowest among joint-stock banks; provision coverage ratio 142.19%, close to the 130% regulatory line). The current price implies the market is pricing in "ROE declining further to 4.4%–4.6% and stabilizing + payout ratio maintained at 27%–30%," which is broadly consistent with the real fundamental trajectory — the discount reflects "reasonable pessimism." On a cross-sectional basis, Minsheng is priced almost identically per unit of ROE to China Everbright Bank (0.36x PB / ROE 6.56%) (PB/ROE ratio 0.054 vs 0.055), with no additional over-punishment. NIM stabilization has been confirmed by quarterly data (2026H1 NIM 1.47%, +8BP YoY, driven entirely by the liability side), but retail credit risk is still accumulating ahead of time (credit card NPL ratio 3.28%→3.87%→4.22%; corporate-disclosure NPL formation ratio rising for two consecutive periods to 1.68%), and the profit inflection point remains unconfirmed. Dynamically, the dividend anchor has already faded from a static 5.34% to TTM 4.83% and roughly 4.8%–5.0% for 2026E, while perpetual bond and preferred share interest (RMB 3.112 billion combined in FY2025) continues to erode profit attributable to common shareholders. Conclusion: weak quality, but the price fully reflects it; odds are nearly symmetric and slightly skewed upward (base +9.7% / bear −32.2% / bull +52.0%). This is not a buying point with a deep margin of safety; opportunities need to be unlocked by the 2026-10-31 Q3 report (dual validation of NIM and NPLs) and the 2027-03 annual report dividend proposal. Rating: Neutral.
Nature of the opportunity: A validation-driven name. A 0.267x PB plus a dividend yield above 5% has largely priced in reasonable pessimism; the next 12 months represent a "recovery option driven by Q3 report and annual report dividend validation," not an immediate deep-value opportunity to build a large position.
Interpretation: Two-thirds of the "cheapness" of a 0.267x PB comes from the deserved discount attached to Minsheng's tail-position ROE. The A-share premium over H-shares (about RMB 2.70 in CNY terms, about 0.204x PB, a 23.8% discount) is carried by insurance/dividend fund flows (largest shareholder Dajia Life at 17.84%) — if those flows recede, the A-share "floor" and the fair-value band would both shift downward. Base-case fair value of RMB 3.62–4.15 (0.27–0.31x × 2026E BVPS of RMB 13.39, sell-side model basis) is sensitive to discount-rate assumptions (±100BP in COE implies ±RMB 0.9 in fair value); a buy decision should not rest on "the historical low percentile must mean-revert."
Interpretation: The liability-side dividend (deposit cost −40BP + interbank funding −37BP, plus in 2026 two issuances totaling RMB 20 billion of 1.58% financial bonds + RMB 15 billion of 1.50% green financial bonds for refinancing) fully covered the asset-side decline — this is the sole source of the 2026H1 revenue +3.84%. Quantified sensitivity: average deposit balance is about RMB 4.29 trillion; every further 10BP decline in the cost ratio adds roughly RMB 3.2 billion to after-tax profit (about +RMB 0.074 EPS); but if LPR is cut 10BP in tandem, the loan side (about RMB 4.49 trillion) would drag annualized profit by about RMB 4.5 billion — net elasticity depends on whether the historical pattern of "deposit declines > loan declines" persists. Individual time-deposit costs remain at 2.14% with time deposits at 64.9% of the mix; the remaining dividend theoretically extends to 2027H1, but with diminishing slope. Q3 validation threshold: 9M26 NIM ≥1.45% is strong validation; <1.43% means stabilization has been substantially impaired.
Interpretation: To be objective, about 10BP of the credit card NPL ratio increase is a mechanical effect of denominator shrinkage (H1'26 credit card outstanding balance −6.0% to RMB 406.457 billion, while NPL balance rose only +2.5%; had the balance stayed flat, the ratio would be 4.12%) — the run-off strategy amplified the ratio reading, but the combination of "NPL balance still growing + proactive balance-sheet shrinkage" is itself confirmation of risk exposure. Offsetting factors also exist: corporate real estate NPL ratio improved continuously through disposals (5.01%→3.61%→3.35%), and the bank-wide reported NPL ratio has been held steady by corporate-side compression. The essence of the problem: provision coverage of 142.19% sits only 12.19pp above the 130% regulatory line, and the loan provision ratio of 2.09% is only 29BP above the 1.8% floor — the dual buffers for profit smoothing are nearly exhausted; every additional point of retail exposure squeezes provision space. If the full-year formation ratio rises to 1.8%, maintaining 142% coverage would require roughly RMB 6.9 billion more in impairment (after tax), pushing full-year net profit attributable to parent down to about RMB 23 billion (roughly −25%). A peak in retail risk clearance is a precondition for ending "growing revenue without growing profit"; until confirmed, profit pressure persists.
Interpretation: The 13.2% cut in interim DPS is in line with the decline in common-share net profit (−12.7%) — proportional pass-through of earnings decline, not a shift in dividend policy; and with CET1 at 9.42% versus the 7.75% regulatory floor, there remains about 1.67pp of headroom (on the order of RMB 100 billion of capital), so capital does not force a dividend cut — the risk shape is payout drifting down with profits (interim already 29.78%), not a one-time cliff. However, in the low-rate environment where deposit rates have fallen below 1%, the 4.8%–5.0% dynamic yield offers diminishing marginal appeal to insurance/dividend funds: if full-year common net profit extrapolates seasonally to only about RMB 24.7 billion (H2 following 2025's 30% share), a 30% payout would push the yield down to 4.8%, amplifying the stock's sensitivity to rate rebounds and dividend-fund reallocation. The bear scenario (RMB 2.6–2.9, 0.20–0.22x PB) coincides with the H-share's current pricing — A→H convergence presupposes a retreat of fund flows and is a tail, not the base case.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB bn) | 140.817 | 136.290 | 142.865 | 75.166 |
| Revenue YoY | — | −3.21% | +4.82% | +3.84% |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB bn) | 35.823 | 32.296 | 30.563 | 19.537 |
| Attributable YoY | — | −9.85% | −5.37% | −8.62% |
| Recurring net profit attributable to parent (RMB bn) | 35.708 | 32.279 | 30.926 | 19.633 |
| NIM | 1.46% | 1.39% | 1.40% | 1.47% (annualized) |
| NPL ratio | 1.48% | 1.47% | 1.49% | 1.47% |
| Special-mention loan ratio | 2.70% | 2.70% | 2.74% | 2.69% |
| Overdue loan ratio | 2.00% | 2.09% | 2.16% | 2.25% |
| Provision coverage ratio | 149.69% | 141.94% | 142.04% | 142.19% |
| CET1 ratio | 9.28% | 9.36% | 9.38% | 9.42% |
| Weighted average ROE | 6.10% | 5.18% | 4.93% | 6.05% (annualized) |
| Cost-to-income ratio | 36.10% | 37.65% | 35.70% | 27.26% |
| Total assets (RMB tn) | 7.67 | 7.81 | 7.83 | 7.79 |
| Total deposits (RMB tn) | — | 4.28 | 4.28 | 4.39 |
| DPS (RMB, full-year basis) | 0.216 | 0.192 | 0.189 | Interim paid 0.118 |
Note: Banking has no manufacturing-style metrics such as gross margin, operating cash flow quality, free cash flow, or net debt/EBITDA (bank OCF is dominated by deposit-loan flows — FY2025 was −RMB 157.476 billion, carrying no earnings-quality signal), so per banking regulatory metrics, NIM, NPLs, provisions, and capital adequacy are used instead; ROE is the weighted full-scope figure disclosed in the annual report; on the common-share basis (excluding AT1 interest) it is roughly 0.3–0.4pp lower (FY2025 common-share basis about 4.59%).
Reasons for Metric Changes (items with YoY ≥±20%):
Revenue RMB 75.166 bn (+3.84%), net profit attributable to parent RMB 19.537 bn (−8.62%), continuing the pattern of "growing revenue without growing profit": all revenue growth came from the liability-cost dividend (deposit cost −40BP lifting NIM +8BP to 1.47%), and all profit decline came from higher credit impairments (+RMB 5.418 bn, driven by retail NPL exposure). Three structural signals: ① The retail segment swung from profit to loss (−RMB 1.856 bn), with retail loan balances falling another 4.52% — retail engine shrinkage and risk clearance proceeding simultaneously; ② Credit card NPL ratio at 4.22% (+35BP from end-2025), combined with doubling migration rates (substandard annualized 160.95%) — retail asset quality has not yet peaked; ③ Corporate business holding the base: corporate segment total profit RMB 22.451 bn (+54.2% YoY), corporate loans +5.64%, real estate NPL ratio down to 3.35%. Against market expectations: the interim net profit of −8.62% is markedly weaker than the industry (joint-stock bank sector −2.56%; Essence Securities forecast industry +3.6% for the first three quarters), with the weak-single-name property persisting for four quarters; management's outlook was qualitative — "slower, higher-quality loan growth as the new normal; industry NIM under pressure; (industry) limited room for deposit cost declines" — with no quantitative guidance. Given the lack of a reliable consensus anchor (only 2 covering brokers, with EPS forecasts diverging from the realized path), we benchmark against management guidance and the bank's own historical trajectory: full-year 2026 net profit attributable to parent is expected in the range of RMB 27.9–30.2 bn (−8.6% to −1.2%), midpoint about RMB 29.2 bn.
Business model snapshot: A nationwide joint-stock bank driven by a heavy-asset balance sheet, with 70% of revenue from on-balance-sheet spread (net interest income 69.96% of total in 2026H1), stagnant fee income (13.05% share), and non-interest growth dependent on bond-market investment gains (weakly sustainable). No independent pricing power: asset yields follow LPR downward (loan yield 3.95%→3.42%→3.24%), while funding costs are reduced via the self-discipline mechanism and "settlement+" scenario deposits. Its strategic positioning as "the bank for private enterprises" has been unchanged for 30 years; the market-oriented mechanism (no controlling state-owned shareholder) is a double-edged sword—governance flexibility, but equity structure stability weaker than peers.
Earnings quality (bank framework: NIM × provisions × capital, three pillars):
Earnings quality red flags: ① Systematic ROE decline from 6.10%→5.18%→4.93%, significantly below the joint-stock bank average; ② Stalling retail engine (personal loan balance contracting for two consecutive years, segment turning loss-making); ③ FY2025 non-interest growth mainly from bond-market mark-to-market gains (investment income + the three fair-value lines +43.51%), market beta rather than capability alpha.
Track record vs. words: partially delivered, pragmatic in bent but asset-quality promises broken.
Shareholder-friendliness: neutral to friendly (dividend discipline is real, but no buybacks and absolute returns shrink with profit). The payout ratio of 30.14% (FY2025) is upper-middle among joint-stock banks (vs. CITIC's 30.04%); two consecutive years of interim dividends; zero common equity issuance dilution (total share count of 43.782 billion shares unchanged for years); but total returns decline with earnings (2026 interim dividend −13.2%), and interest on external capital instruments (perpetual bonds/preference shares, RMB 125 billion) is indirectly borne by common shareholders. No buyback record.
Risk signals: ① No controlling shareholder, no de facto controller—Dajia Insurance group 17.84%, New Hope group 4.41%, Shi Yuzhu group ~4.78%; major private shareholders carry high pledge ratios (Shanghai Jiante pledged 99.99% of its holdings, Shenzhen Liye 47.23%); ② Direction of Anbang legacy asset disposal undetermined (media reports of December 2025 changes in appointed directors); ③ Historically, risks from private shareholders such as Oceanwide and Dongfang Group (judicial disposal/freezing of equity) have repeatedly caused disturbances. Management itself is stable (Chairman Gao Yingxin and President Wang Xiaoyong re-elected); in October 2025 it was fined RMB 58.65 million for imprudent loan/bill/interbank management, and in May 2026 the credit card center was fined again for "inaccurate asset quality classification"—internal control and classification accuracy are persistent issues flagged by regulators.
| Segment | Revenue share | Profit before tax | YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate banking | FY2025 48.0% / 2026H1 49.0% | FY2025 RMB 28.606 bn; H1'26 RMB 22.451 bn (>100% of group) | H1'26 profit before tax +54.2% | Growth engine of rising loans and deposits, driven by private enterprises/supply chain/green; real estate exposure being reduced |
| Retail banking | FY2025 39.6% / 2026H1 36.5% | FY2025 RMB 11.775 bn; H1'26 −RMB 1.856 bn, loss-making | H1'26 revenue −3.9% | Credit card NPL 4.22%, personal loans contracting continuously; risk clearing in progress |
| Treasury & others | FY2025 12.3% / 2026H1 14.5% | FY2025 −RMB 8.122 bn; H1'26 +RMB 0.025 bn | FY2025 revenue +35.0% | Volatile bond investment gains, includes group-level adjustment items |
Corporate banking is the profit engine: measured by "revenue share × segment profit," corporate contributed 88.7% of group profit before tax (FY2025) and even >100% (H1'26, single-handedly absorbing retail losses)—Minsheng is effectively a corporate-engine bank with a degrading retail franchise, consistent with its "private enterprise strategy" label but drifting further from a CMB-style retail model. Growth and risk both stem from the pre-contraction retail stock: credit card overdraft balance RMB 406.457 bn (−6.0% vs. prior year-end), NPL balance RMB 17.152 bn (+2.5%)—segment-level gross margins are unavailable (banks do not disclose segment gross profit), but the margin contrast (corporate margin rising vs. retail turning loss-making) exceeds the magnitude of any manufacturing segment difference, rooted in the risk-cycle mismatch between two asset classes: corporate real estate is in disposal/clearing (NPL ratio 5.01%→3.35%), while retail credit cards are still mid-way through exposure. Loan structure: corporate 64.46% (+2.35pp) / personal 35.54% (−2.35pp)—the shift toward corporate is both passive and active defense.
Accounting red flags (by severity):
Cross-period consistency:
Current market data (close of 2026-10-27): Share price RMB 3.54, market cap RMB 154.988 bn, PB(MRQ) 0.267× (2nd percentile over 10 years; 10-year low 0.25×), PE(TTM) 5.4× (on TTM attributable net profit of RMB 28.72 bn; FY2025 static 5.6×), static dividend yield 5.34% / TTM 4.83%. Note: the systematic step-down in ROE (6.10%→4.93%) distorts the historical PB percentile—part of the low percentile is "deserved"; treat as reference only, not a headline cheapness signal; the primary valuation anchors for banks are PB-ROE and dividend discounting.
Peer comparison (2026-10-27 cross-section):
| Bank | PB | PE(TTM) | ROE (2026H1 annualized) | NIM (2026H1) | Provision coverage | 2026H1 attributable profit YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China Merchants Bank | 0.95 | 7.15 | 13.42% | 1.87% | ~385% | Positive growth |
| China CITIC Bank | 0.68 | 7.07 | Top of second tier | 1.63% | >200% | Positive growth |
| Industrial Bank | 0.48 | 5.36 | Mid-tier | 1.60% | ~200% | Both down |
| SPDB | 0.43 | 6.38 | Mid-tier | 1.42% | Mid-tier | High growth (post-clearing recovery) |
| China Everbright Bank | 0.36 | 5.53 | 6.56% | 1.40% | 150.02% | −24.01% |
| Minsheng Bank | 0.267 | 5.4 | 6.05% (FY2025 full year 4.93%) | 1.47% | 142.19% | −8.62% |
(Peer multiples from public market cross-section and industry searches, July–October 2026; Minsheng figures are actual calculations at the frozen anchor date.)
Market-implied expectations: Back-solving the justified PB = (ROE−g)/(COE−g) matrix under two frameworks—the current price of 0.267× implies a sustainable ROE of about 4.4% (midpoint; range 2.5%–5.5%): the market believes Minsheng's ROE will fall further from 4.93% to 3.5%–4.5% before stabilizing, with dividends maintained by drawing down provision and capital buffers; the DDM back-solve (dividend yield 5.34% vs. COE−g) shows the market does not doubt the medium-term sustainability of DPS of RMB 0.19. In one sentence: the current price requires Minsheng to stabilize ROE at 4.4%–4.6% plus a payout ratio of around 30%, while the actual trajectory (three consecutive years of decline, retail loss-making, overdue at a record 2.25%) supports "continued drift lower" but not "collapse"—the discount is justified, panic is limited, and there is no mispricing (PB/ROE cross-section: Minsheng 0.054 vs. Everbright 0.055—no difference in pricing per unit of ROE).
Three-layer value (EPV, equity basis): Asset value (floor) RMB 12.66–13.04/share (BVPS RMB 13.24 after asset-quality adjustment); EPV (zero growth) RMB 2.06/share (sustainable dividend stream RMB 0.206/share ÷ COE 10%; range RMB 1.63–2.16); the gap between the current price and EPV is not a growth option (ROE 4.93% < COE 10%; growth destroys value), but rather dividend capital pricing the dividend asset at a 5.5%–6% required return (0.206 ÷ 5.5%–6% ≈ RMB 3.43–3.74, which precisely explains the current price) plus bottom-line trust that book net assets will not be marked to liquidation discounts. EPV covers only about 58% of the current price—this "floor" is highly dependent on fund flows, its most fragile attribute. Interpreting the negative growth-option share of the current price: the market is not paying for growth, it is paying for dividends.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | Drivers | vs. current price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 2.2–2.6 (0.19× adjusted BVPS 12.66) | Retail overdue deterioration out of control, formation ratio breaking 1.85%, coverage breaking the 130% line, payout ratio cut to 20%–25% | Midpoint −32.2% |
| Base | 50% | RMB 3.62–4.15 (0.27–0.31× 2026E BVPS 13.39, sell-side model basis) | NIM stabilizing at 1.40%–1.45% + NPL formation peaking in 2027 + ~30% payout ratio (attributable-to-ordinary) maintained + ROE stabilizing at 4.5%±0.3 | Midpoint +9.7% |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 5.11–5.65 (0.38–0.42× 13.45) | Accelerated clearing (continued corporate real estate improvement) + ROE back to 5.5%–6% (benchmark: SPDB's post-clearing recovery path) + payout ratio raised | Midpoint +52.0% |
Probability-weighted fair value RMB 3.89 (+9.8%); the current price sits in the lower-middle of the distribution, odds near-symmetric with a slight upward skew. External anchor reference: Investing.com aggregates five sell-side 12-month target prices averaging RMB 4.01 (low RMB 3.32; 3 buy / 2 sell, neutral rating); UBS (2026-02, H-share Buy at HK$5.3) / Morgan Stanley (H-share Overweight at HK$6.1) are 8 months stale and far from materialized; Dagong Global maintains an AAA issuer rating but explicitly states "profitability still needs improvement." Our bear case (RMB 2.2–2.6) is deeper than the external lowest target of RMB 3.32—definitional difference: external targets reflect "pessimistic expectations under normal operations," while our bear case is a stress scenario of payout cut to 20%–25% plus retail loss of control, a tail (25% probability) rather than the base expectation; we do not adopt the external anchor as the bear-case boundary. Sensitivity note: base-case fair value is sensitive to the COE assumption (±100BP → fair value ±RMB 0.9) and also to 2026E BVPS of 13.39 (sell-side model, embedding an optimistic assumption of provision rebuild to 154.85%)—if BVPS is computed conservatively at 13.30, the base range shifts down about 1%.
In-house earnings forecast (earnings reconciliation anchor): FY2026E revenue RMB 145.6–149.0 bn (+1.9% to +4.3%), attributable net profit RMB 27.9–30.2 bn (midpoint ~RMB 29.2 bn, ~−4.5%); attributable-to-ordinary basis RMB 24.7–26.9 bn (net of AT1 interest of RMB 3.1–3.4 bn). Driver assumptions: full-year NIM 1.42%–1.45% (slight sequential dip in H2), rising retail credit costs offset by the extremely low Q4'25 base (single-quarter RMB 2.021 bn), positive revenue growth. Comparison: Pacific Securities at RMB 28.987 bn (within our range); seasonal extrapolation (H2 at 30% of 2025 full year) gives RMB 27.93 bn, the bottom of our range—if actual H2'26 attributable profit ≥RMB 28.8 bn, the base case's ROE stabilization assumption is reinforced.
Conclusion: fair (reasonable, near the lower end of the range). Separate quality from price: quality is weak (bottom-tier ROE, provisions at the regulatory line, retail loss-making, loose NPL recognition) but the price already reflects this quite fully—0.267× PB is at the 2nd percentile of 10 years and a 54% discount to the median of comparable joint-stock banks, yet pricing per unit of ROE is indistinguishable from Everbright. The current setup is a defensive allocation logic of "dividend yield 4.8%–5.0% (dynamic) + valuation floor," not a fundamental improvement story; base-case fair value RMB 3.62–4.15, with a safety margin of only +2.3% (lower-bound basis)—insufficient to constitute a deep-value entry point, though with no evidence of overvaluation either.
1. Industry Size and Profit Base. China's banking sector is the world's largest credit intermediary system: as of end-Q2 2026, total assets of banking financial institutions in domestic and foreign currencies reached RMB 498 trillion (+6.6% YoY), of which commercial banks held RMB 433.04 trillion (+7.5%). By tier: the six state-owned mega-banks held RMB 221.6 trillion (44.5% of commercial bank assets), the 12 joint-stock banks RMB 80.4 trillion (16.1%, +6.2% YoY), followed by city commercial banks and rural commercial banks (NFRA, released 2026-08). On profitability, commercial banks' cumulative net profit for H1 2026 was RMB 1.2 trillion, −0.6% YoY (narrowing 3.1pp from Q1) — the industry still expands at 6%–7%, but the marginal utility of "volume offsetting price" is fading: commercial bank net interest margin (NIM) fell from 2.08% at end-2021 to a historic low of 1.40% in 2026Q1 (a cumulative narrowing of ~68BP over four years), then rebounded 1BP to 1.41% in 2026Q2 — the first quarter-on-quarter recovery since 2022. By segment: mega-banks 1.31%, joint-stock banks 1.54%, city commercial banks 1.40%, rural commercial banks 1.59% — Minsheng's 1.47% absolute level is below the joint-stock average, but its +8BP improvement ranks 2nd in the segment. The consensus view for the next 3–5 years (Guosen Securities, China UnionPay Merchant Support/CLF, GF Securities, outlooks from 2025-12 through 2026): NIM will "stabilize at the bottom or tick up slightly, unlikely to rebound sharply"; repricing gains from maturing time deposits will extend through 2027, but loan rate declines have not stopped. Listed banks' revenue for the first three quarters of 2026 is forecast at +7.8% (SDIC Securities), with non-interest income becoming the core growth driver.
2. Value Chain and Value Distribution. Banking has no traditional industrial chain; its "value chain" is a capital chain. Upstream (liabilities) = deposits (62.07% of Minsheng's total liabilities) + interbank liabilities + central bank borrowings + bond issuance, priced under the self-regulatory interest rate mechanism — benchmark deposit rates have been cut repeatedly since 2022; by September 2026 the average rate on 3-year large-denomination certificates of deposit had fallen to 1.709%, with an inversion between long- and short-term rates. Midstream = the bank's own credit risk pricing and maturity transformation (Minsheng: yield on interest-earning assets 2.93%, −30BP, vs. cost of interest-bearing liabilities 1.54%, −39BP). Downstream (assets) = loans (anchored to LPR, quoted 2026-10-20 at 3.0% for 1-year / 3.5% for over 5-year, unchanged for 17 consecutive months) + bond investments + interbank assets; the weighted average rate on new loans in June 2026 hit a record low of 3.05%. The winner in value distribution is low-cost funding capability: state-owned mega-banks obtain the lowest-cost core deposits (high current-deposit share) via sovereign credit and branch networks; leading joint-stock banks (CMB) attract quasi-current deposit balances through retail wealth stickiness. Minsheng excels at neither end — personal deposit cost ratio of 1.49% and time-deposit share of 64.9% put its funding cost above the industry's best level, determining its structural weakness in industry profit distribution. The policy thrust of ceding profit to the real economy (inclusive small/micro loan rates falling from 3.50% to 3.14%) further compresses asset-side pricing autonomy.
3. Supply, Demand and Competitive Structure. The supply side has roughly 4,000 banking legal entities, with licenses nearly frozen, but "involution" persists in the form of price competition — regulators issued at least 16 "anti-involution" penalties this year targeting deposit/loan assessment violations. Concentration keeps tilting toward the state-owned mega-banks: they hold 44.5% of total commercial bank assets (50.58% per Lianhe Ratings estimates), and after the first batch of RMB 520 billion in special treasury bond capital injections in 2025 plus a second batch of RMB 300 billion in 2026, their capital advantage has strengthened further, and their channel penetration directly squeezes joint-stock banks' corporate and inclusive-finance space. Within the joint-stock segment, the strong get stronger: in 2026H1, CR3 of revenue among the nine A-share joint-stock banks (CMB/Industrial Bank/CITIC) was 50.67%, and CR3 of net profit attributable to parent was 58.06%; four banks belong to the "RMB 10 trillion club" of total assets (CMB 13.79 trillion, Industrial Bank/SPDB/CITIC), while Minsheng (7.79 trillion) and Everbright sit together in the RMB 7-trillion second tier. Joint-stock banks were the only bank category with negative net profit growth in 2026H1 (−2.56%), versus +4.41%/+7.26%/+3.84% for state-owned banks/city commercial banks/rural commercial banks — sector-wide weakness compounded by individual weakness is the industry footnote to Minsheng's "revenue growth without profit growth." On the demand side: weak real-economy credit demand plus retail balance-sheet contraction (the 42 listed banks saw personal housing loan balances fall by RMB 630.2 billion in 2026H1); corporate government bonds/infrastructure/tech innovation are the main levers; direct financing and internet wealth management pose structural substitution (deposit migration to money and bond funds).
4. Cycles and Regulation. The NIM cycle is at the inflection zone from "one-way decline → bottoming with oscillation": leading indicators are ① the pace of deposit repricing (2022–2023 high-rate time deposits maturing in bulk, gains visible through 2027), ② LPR/policy rates (unchanged for 17 consecutive months; authoritative view: "probability of across-the-board rate cuts has declined"), ③ breadth of interim dividends (21 A-share banks announced 2026 interim dividends — a management confidence gauge). The NPL cycle is in a "corporate late-stage + retail early-stage" phase: among the 42 sample banks, corporate real estate NPL ratio was 3.74%, only +2BP from end-2025 (Zhongtai Securities judges it to have peaked), while retail/credit cards have become the new main battleground of NPL formation (Minsheng's credit card NPL of 4.22% is emblematic). Regulatory priorities: the new capital rules (implemented 2024) have landed smoothly; the new real estate credit rules (PBOC Document [2026] No. 171) push forward property risk resolution; "anti-involution" governance of price wars; and reform/de-risking of small and mid-sized banks. Overall neutral-to-positive: NIM protection and deposit rate cuts ease the industry's biggest pain point, but mega-bank recapitalization represents continued market-share pressure on joint-stock banks without state shareholder backing.
5. Peer Benchmarking Table (see E6 benchmark table). One-line comparison vs. peers: rank 5 in scale, rank 3 in revenue growth (+3.84%, faster than CITIC/SPDB), tail-end profit growth (−8.62%), second-lowest ROE, rank 2 in NIM improvement, lowest provision coverage, lowest PB — the combination of "cheapest + weakest" is no coincidence; it is the market's consistent pricing of "low ROE + high risk exposure." Versus the most direct comparable, Everbright (also RMB 7-trillion tier, low ROE, low provisions): Minsheng's revenue recovery is faster (+3.84% vs. −4.32%) but ROE is lower (6.05% vs. 6.56% annualized), provisions thinner (142% vs. 150%), and PB trades at a 26% discount — the discount broadly matches the fundamental gap. The gap versus SPDB (two consecutive years of high profit growth post-cleanup, PB 0.43x) is the pace of cleanup: Minsheng's recovery lags by roughly 1–2 years; whether SPDB's today can become Minsheng's tomorrow hinges on when retail NPLs peak.
6. Company's Position in the Industry: A Follower, With Share Slowly Slipping. In 2026H1, Minsheng was the only bank among the 10 A-share joint-stock banks with negative total asset growth (−0.49%); neither revenue nor profit has recovered to its historical peak (since 2021). Only two differentiators remain: ① the "bank for private enterprises" strategy and market-oriented mechanism (no state ownership), with corporate/private-enterprise, supply chain, and green loans (RMB 389 billion+) as traditional strengths; ② early signs of a wealth management transition (2026H1 wealth-related fee income +47.66%, agency fees +64.92%) — but the scale is still small (13% of fee income) and insufficient to offset retail credit contraction. Forward-looking asset quality metrics (normal-category migration rate of 1.88%, highest among the 10) and provision thickness (142.19%, last place) are the two most glaring rows on the league table. Moat assessment: none — funding cost, customer stickiness, and risk-control data all fail to constitute structural advantages; a 0.267x PB is the market's honest pricing of "no moat + risk exposure."
For banks (especially joint-stock banks), the decisive factor is not revenue growth but the transmission chain of three constraints — this chapter quantifies them as Minsheng's "three diagnostic tables."
Diagnostic Table 1: NIM Decomposition (Quality of the Stabilization)
| Item | 2026H1 | YoY | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average loan yield | 3.24% | −30BP | Asset side still in one-way decline (FY2024 3.95% → FY2025 3.42%) |
| Deposit cost rate | 1.46% | −40BP | The sole stabilization engine; FY2024 2.14% → FY2025 1.74% → 1.46% |
| Interbank funding cost | 1.54% | −37BP | Wholesale funding swap (cutting CDs by RMB 221.95 billion + new RMB 35 billion of 1.5%–1.6% financial bonds) |
| Net interest margin | 1.47% | +8BP | Asymmetric gap: liability tailwind −40BP > asset drag −30BP |
| Personal time deposit cost | 2.14% | — | The stock pool of residual repricing gains, the main hedge before 2027 |
Conclusion: The NIM stabilization is real (Q1 1.43% → Q2 standalone ~1.51%, accelerating), but its quality is one-dimensional — 100% reliant on the liability side, and the 2.14% personal time deposit cost against the 1.46% overall cost rate implies about a year and a half of remaining dividend pool; after 2027, if LPR falls again while deposits can be cut no further, the battle to defend the 1.40% center will resume.
Diagnostic Table 2: Asset Quality Transmission Chain (From Overdue to Provisions)
Overdue ratio 2.25% (+25BP over three years) → special-mention 2.69% (−5BP, via reclassification and disposals) → NPL ratio 1.47% (flat, held down by H1 write-offs of RMB 19.961 billion + ABS of RMB 8.418 billion + transfers of RMB 2.234 billion) → migration rate spike (substandard 160.95%/doubtful 170.08% annualized, vs. ~90% a year earlier) → provision coverage 142.19% (12.19pp above the 130% regulatory floor). Chain reading: the front end (overdues, migration) is deteriorating while the back end (NPLs, provisions) is maintained through disposals — whether this "stable statements, weak underlying" pattern converges depends on the race between retail (credit cards 4.22%) cleanup speed and corporate (real estate 3.35%, already late-stage cleanup) improvement. Critical calculation: if NPL balance rises above RMB 72.5 billion (currently RMB 66.3 billion), the disposal headroom within the 130% provision line is exhausted, forcing net additional provisioning.
Diagnostic Table 3: Internal Capital Loop (Sustainability of Dividends)
Internal generation ≈ net profit attributable to common shareholders of RMB 24.7–25.8 billion × 70% retention ≈ RMB 17.3–18.1 billion/year; consumption = RWA (RMB 6.14 trillion) × 4.4% annualized growth ≈ RMB 25.4 billion/year; annual shortfall of roughly RMB 7.7 billion, filled by rolling perpetual bonds (RMB 105 billion outstanding, another RMB 20–30 billion to be issued in 2026) and Tier 2 capital bonds; AT1 interest of RMB 3.1–3.4 billion/year (11% of net profit attributable to parent) erodes in reverse. CET1 of 9.42% (floor 7.75%) gives a nominal buffer of 1.67pp, but at the current loop it drifts down ~0.12–0.15pp per year. Conclusion: the 30% payout ratio is sustainable at the capital level (not forcing a dividend cut), but at the cost of persistently low growth (the only shrinking joint-stock bank) and the long-term presence of the AT1 wedge — "low growth + mid dividend + slow balance-sheet shrinkage" is the equilibrium under capital constraints, not management's choice.
Overall rating: Neutral, confidence 0.55, time horizon 6–12 months. Minsheng Bank's deep discount is not a mispricing but proportionate pricing: 0.267x PB corresponds to a 4.93% and declining ROE, with per-unit ROE pricing no different from peers. The current price trades at a 2.3%–15% discount to base fair value (RMB 3.62–4.15), and a 9.8% discount to probability-weighted fair value — odds are near-symmetric, slightly skewed upward, but lack deep margin of safety and a clear re-rating catalyst. Strategy: the defensive allocation logic (dynamic dividend yield of 4.8%–5.0% + bottom-of-range valuation) is suitable only under the premise of a prolonged low-rate environment; the offensive recovery logic (PB recovering to 0.30x, i.e., +13.5%) requires dual validation from the Q3 report (NIM ≥1.45%, slowing credit-card NPL increase) and the annual dividend (payout ratio ≥30%). Existing holders should keep holding for the yield and wait for validation; new investors need not rush to build positions before validation.
Key Constraints: ① Retail NPLs not yet peaked (credit cards 4.22%, migration rates doubled) — if the full-year generation rate rises to 1.8%, net profit attributable to parent could be pressured to roughly RMB 23 billion (−25%); ② provisions hugging the line (142% vs. 130%) leave thin profit-smoothing room; ③ dynamic decay of the dividend anchor (5.34% → 4.8%–5.0%) + AT1 wedge erosion; ④ tail risk of A-shares converging toward H-shares (0.204x PB) in a dividend-carry fund outflow scenario (−24%); ⑤ governance fragility from no controlling shareholder + high pledge ratios among major shareholders.
Monitoring and Validation Points:
(Price and valuation anchors in this report are frozen at the 2026-10-27 close of RMB 3.54; valuation and odds must be reassessed after the Q3 report disclosure.)