Rating: Neutral | Target Price Range: RMB 79–94 (base-case fair value) | Current Price: RMB 85.59 (close on 2026-10-23) | Margin of Safety: -7.7% | Time Horizon: 6–12 months
At the current price of RMB 85.59, Midea trades almost exactly at our calculated zero-growth economic value (EPV of RMB 86.8): of the roughly RMB 653 billion market cap, net cash of about RMB 246.7 billion (RMB 32.4 per share) provides the floor, meaning the market is essentially paying nothing for growth. This implies the downside is cushioned by a 5.0% dividend yield plus cancellation-style buybacks (RMB 13.0 billion program with RMB 11.23 billion already executed), while the upside depends entirely on whether net-profit growth can stand above +3% in 2026H2–2027. The first-order variable on this main thesis is the RMB exchange rate path (the 2025H2 base contains roughly RMB 3.0 billion in FX losses; mere stabilization of the exchange rate would mechanically lift apparent 2026H2 growth by about 14 percentage points), while domestic production scheduling and the 2027 national subsidy framework are only second-order variables. Fundamentally, Midea is the only A-share white-goods leader maintaining positive revenue growth under the twin pressure of a price war and high copper prices (peers all posted negative revenue growth in 2026H1); its quality matches any competitor, but at 14.7x PE(TTM) — the 83rd percentile of the past five years and roughly a 58% premium to the peer median — the "great company" is already priced at "the ceiling of a good price." Superb quality, reasonable price, no margin of safety — we maintain Neutral and await validation signals from the Q3 report on 10-30 and Q4 domestic sales.
Our calculation: on an attributable-net-profit basis, 2026H1 grew +1.7% YoY; if FX gains/losses are symmetrically excluded from both periods (also excluding the RMB 2.76 billion FX gain base of 2025H1), growth on an FX-neutral basis is roughly +8% to +9% — true operating momentum lies between the two and is significantly better than the apparent non-GAAP figure. However, two genuine deteriorations in the same interim report must be faced: asset impairment losses of RMB 1.65 billion (+351% YoY, including goodwill impairment of RMB 1.096 billion, with the KUKA impairment provision balance doubling within half a year) and accounts receivable of RMB 61.95 billion (+53.2% from the start of the year, far exceeding revenue growth of +3.5%). Cash conversion of profit remains high (OCF/net profit of 1.72/1.57/1.21 for 2023–2025, and 1.42 in 2026H1), but the three-year downward trend and the "slowdown in expansion of payables" (RMB 50.35 billion → 11.32 billion) warrant continued monitoring. Net cash of RMB 246.7 billion (RMB 32.4 per share, ~38% of market cap) provides real ammunition for dividends and buybacks.
There is a mechanism gap in the intuition that "consensus-implied H2 +13% must be inflated": the 2025H2 attributable base of RMB 17.93 billion contains roughly RMB 3.0 billion of FX losses (derived from FY2025 full-year FX of -RMB 234 million and 2025H1 gains of +RMB 2.76 billion); if the exchange rate stabilizes in 2026H2, the base effect alone mechanically contributes about +14 percentage points to apparent growth — the divergence between consensus and our forecast (H2 +0% to +5%) is a first-order matter of FX assumptions, not domestic demand. The true domestic picture: with reduced national subsidies (RMB 300 → 250 billion, tier-1 energy efficiency only) and elevated industry inventory (industry inventory of 69.95 million units at end-June 2026 per Electrical Appliances magazine / Industry Online), 2026 cooling-season AC production and sales fell -10.9% YoY; the October/November scheduling turnaround occurs in the Double 11 restocking and low-base window (August scheduling was -16.7%), with a 1–2 quarter lag before transmission to reported revenue. If national subsidies taper significantly in 2027 (probability ~0.5), the risk of a second dip in domestic sales is not fully resolved.
Solving backwards from the current price: RMB 85.59 − 32.4 = RMB 53.19 of operating value; at a 9.5% WACC, the implied operating FCFF is only RMB 5.05 per share, 2.3% below the normalized level — the current price requires Midea to deliver perpetual zero growth, whereas reality shows slight economic growth in 2026H1 and sell-side expectations of +5.5% to +7.8%; the Street's growth expectations are essentially unpaid at the current price. Two caveats: ① the conclusion is sensitive to WACC (8.5% → EPV of RMB 93.2; 10.5% → RMB 81.6; a ±1pp swing is roughly ±7–8%); ② fully crediting net cash of RMB 32.4 per share is somewhat optimistic — about RMB 8 billion is restricted (margins + statutory reserves), the repatriation of RMB 19.17 billion offshore funds faces friction, and RMB 49.9 billion of deposits with the finance-company system corresponds to supply-chain finance operations; extreme distribution would undermine the negative-working-capital model. The premium itself also faces erosion: Gree launched a buyback program of up to RMB 10 billion in October 2026, as peer shareholder returns strengthen.
A full cancellation of ~160 million shares (~2.1% of share capital) boosting EPS by ~2% is a verifiable mechanical fact; FY2025 payout ratio of 73.6%, cumulative dividends of over RMB 166 billion since listing, and cumulative buybacks of over RMB 45 billion are an A-share historical high. But two constraints must be stated: ① in the maximum-leverage scenario, own-cash outflow is only ~RMB 1.1–1.3 billion; policy-based buyback-and-increase loans discount the "industry giant digging into its own pocket" signal, and future loan repayments will progressively consume net cash; ② the 6.7% blended shareholder return rate (RMB 43.97 billion / market cap) depends on renewing the buyback every year; without a new program in 2027, it would fall back to a dividend yield of ~4.9%. Note also: the 12-month H-share listing lock-up expired in September 2025, after which major-shareholder reductions are constrained only by blackout windows (currently no reductions have occurred; pledges and shareholding structure do not constitute a downside driver).
ToB Business and Industrial Solutions revenue of RMB 122.75 billion in FY2025, 26.8% of total, +17.5% YoY and faster than the core business, with a sustained uptrend since 2020 (18.5%) — the structural shift is real. But current evidence warrants discounting: ① 2026H1 is already partially distorted — Building Technologies decelerated from +25.7% in FY2025 to +10.8%, and the largest segment, Industrial Technology, turned negative (-12.7%); ② Welling's +90% is a doubling off a small base (public reports put its 2022 sales at only several hundred million RMB, <3% of Group revenue), and "designation total value exceeding RMB 5 billion" is future output value, not current revenue; ③ the ESOP is a routine implementation under the diversified ESOP framework established at the 2019 AGM (on the same day, Jiya Precision Machinery announced an identical plan — zero-consideration transfer, four-year assessment period) — evidence for inferring "spin-off / strategic investor imminent" is insufficient, and the four-year assessment period actually suggests limited capital actions within it; ④ humanoid robots ("Meiluo U" entering the Wuxi washing machine plant by year-end, "Meila" in final testing) and data-center thermal management are event-driven options with negligible current revenue contribution. In a framework where the current price pays nothing for growth, these options are free — if they materialize, it is pure upside, but they should not be baked into the base-case earnings forecast.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period, as-of 2026-06-30) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | 373.71 | 409.08 (+9.5%) | 458.50 (+12.1%) | 261.05 (+3.5%) |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders | 33.72 | 38.54 (+14.3%) | 43.95 (+14.0%) | 26.45 (+1.7%) |
| Non-GAAP net profit attributable | 32.97 | 35.74 | 41.27 (+15.5%) | 19.60 (-25.3%) |
| Gross margin | 26.04% | 26.77% | 26.72% | 25.54% |
| Net margin (attributable) | 9.02% | 9.42% | 9.58% | 10.13% |
| Net operating cash flow | 57.90 | 60.51 | 53.35 (-11.8%) | 37.55 (+0.7%) |
| Free cash flow (OCF−CapEx) | — | 52.67 | 42.20 (-19.9%) | 34.92 |
| Cash + cash-like assets | — | 302.16 | 297.63 | 323.07 (incl. restricted 15.93) |
| Interest-bearing debt | — | 86.46 | 67.57 | 76.37 (plus convertible bond liability component 7.27) |
| Net cash | — | — | 230.06 | 246.70 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | — | 61.2% | 64.9% |
| Contract liabilities (advances) | — | — | 46.99 | 45.46 |
| Cash dividends (incl. tax) | 20.80 | 26.70 | 32.36 (payout ratio 73.6%) | Interim 3.72 (RMB 5 per 10 shares) |
Note: under a net-cash position, net debt/EBITDA is negative and thus not applicable, so it is not presented; FY2024 year-end interest-bearing debt of RMB 86.46 billion is pre-H-share-proceeds-debt-repayment basis.
Reasons for metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% or trending items): ① 2026H1 non-GAAP -25.3% — the company attributes this to the FX/hedging classification mismatch (FX losses in recurring items, hedging gains of RMB 6.75 billion in non-recurring items); see C1; ② 2026H1 asset impairment losses of RMB 1.65 billion (+351%) — the company explicitly states this is "mainly due to increased goodwill impairment losses" (RMB 1.096 billion); ③ 2026H1 investment income / fair-value changes +370%/+465% — disposal of derivative financial assets and fair-value changes in equity instruments; ④ FY2025 free cash flow -19.9% — cash capex doubled from RMB 7.84 billion to RMB 11.14 billion (five overseas base expansions) plus net M&A outflows (Arbonia RMB 3.76 billion, etc.); ⑤ FY2025 financing cash flow net -386% — cash paid for debt repayment of RMB 112.06 billion (replacing high-cost debt after H-share fundraising); ⑥ 2026H1 accounts receivable +53.2% from the start of the year — unexplained by the company; notes payable rose +75% over the same period (amplified notes settlement); lengthening collection cycle awaits Q3 validation.
Revenue of RMB 261.05 billion (+3.5%), net profit attributable of RMB 26.45 billion (+1.7%), non-GAAP of RMB 19.60 billion (-25.3%) — a three-layer decomposition of the apparent deceleration: the first layer is classification — the pre-tax FX swing of RMB 8.74 billion explains the bulk of the non-GAAP decline; on an FX-neutral basis, earnings growth is roughly +8% to +9%; the second layer is genuine deceleration — domestic sales are suppressed by the national subsidy taper and the price war (AVC basis: 2026H1 domestic appliance retail -9.9%), Smart Home growth slowed to +4.3%, Industrial Technology turned negative (-12.7%), and gross margin was 25.54% (-0.42pp, squeezed by LME copper +48% YoY in August and falling industry average prices, offset via hedging and mix upgrade); the third layer is structural highlights — overseas revenue of RMB 113.13 billion (+5.5%, 43.5% of total), OBM exceeding half of Smart Home overseas revenue for the first time (50%+, Economic Information Daily/Xinhua, 2026-10-08), Welling auto components +90% with first-ever half-year profit, Building Technologies +10.8% and Robotics & Automation +10.3% (KUKA revenue +10%, with China contributing over 30%). Two less visible but important signals: total net profit fell -0.24% YoY while attributable net profit rose +1.66% (minority interests of -78.4% absorbed part of the losses; using attributable-only figures to gauge fundamentals is slightly optimistic); accounts receivable of RMB 61.95 billion (+33.3%) significantly outpaced revenue, with the domestic portfolio's expected loss rate raised from 3.00% to 3.89% and credit impairment losses of RMB 606 million (+75%). Against sell-side consensus (2026E net profit ~RMB 46.7 billion, +5.5%), our forecast is RMB 44.8 billion (+1.9%) — whether results beat or miss must await the two yardsticks of the 10-30 Q3 report: the FX line item and the magnitude of the domestic revenue decline.
Business model in brief: A global white goods leader + ToB industrial platform diversified group. The ToC smart home business contributes 67% of revenue and about 74% of gross profit—a classic cash cow; ToB (building technologies / robotics / industrial technology) accounts for 26.8% of revenue and is still rising. Revenue carries no subscription model, but the negative working capital model (accounts payable RMB 109.5bn + notes payable RMB 47.5bn + contract liabilities RMB 45.5bn + accrued rebates RMB 57.0bn) lets the supply chain provide large interest-free float to the company—this is the institutional source of "high cash content of book profits." Heavy manufacturing but heavier on channels and brand: online revenue accounts for 22.1%, and online gross margin of 30.84% is actually higher than offline's 25.13%; DTC and Annto Logistics anchor channel control. Pricing power: no across-the-board pricing power amid the price war (2025 AC industry average price about -5%); management's stated strategy is "full value chain total cost leadership," relying on COLMO + Toshiba dual premium brands for structural upgrading rather than price hikes.
Cash content of earnings test: OCF/net profit attributable to parent of 1.72 (FY2023) → 1.57 (FY2024) → 1.21 (FY2025), recovering to 1.42 in 2026H1—consistently above 1, with book profits fully converted to cash with room to spare; but the three-year downtrend must be flagged: the driver is slowing expansion of operating payables (RMB 50.35bn → 11.32bn), i.e., the float dividend is converging. FCF/net profit 1.37 (FY2024) → 0.96 (FY2025) → 1.32 (2026H1, half-year basis)—FY2025 falling below 1 was due to capex doubling to RMB 11.14bn (overseas capacity expansion) plus M&A (Arbonia Climate RMB 3.76bn, Teka RMB 1.17bn). Recurring earnings check: the gap between adjusted (ex-non-recurring) and reported net profit mainly stems from a presentation issue where FX/hedging legs are split across the two categories (not genuine one-off gains dressing up results); the company has no aggressive Non-GAAP add-backs (no practice of large SBC add-backs); but in 2026H1 non-recurring items of RMB 6.85bn accounted for 25.9% of attributable profit—readers of the statements can easily be misled by "adjusted net profit -25.3%" into thinking operations are collapsing, or by "attributable +1.7%" masking deceleration—neither headline figure reflects the economic picture.
Return on capital: ROIC about 12.9% (FY2025, NOPAT RMB 39.29bn / invested capital RMB 304bn, this report's estimate; FY2024 about 11.1%), about 3.4pp above estimated WACC of 9.5%—value-creating but short of the 15%+ top-tier moat threshold; ROE 20.0% (20–22% over the past four years), supported by high asset turnover + moderate leverage + interest income from net cash. Capex quality: FY2024 CapEx/depreciation = 1.0, FY2025 = 1.19, with incremental spend directed to five overseas bases (Saudi Arabia / Thailand / Egypt / Brazil / Mexico) and the Shunde liquid-cooling base—growth-oriented spending; maintenance capex not separately disclosed, estimated at roughly equal to depreciation (RMB 9.34bn). Quality red flags: receivables +33.3% vs revenue +3.5%; domestic ECL provision raised by nearly 1pp; goodwill of RMB 31.58bn (14% of net assets, KUKA RMB 22.1bn) with impairment assumptions cut two years in a row; accrued sales rebate "reservoir" of RMB 56.97bn (11.6% of revenue; 13.6% end-2024 → 11.6% end-2025 → rebounding in 2026H1)—the reservoir's release-then-refill timing itself affects period-over-period comparability of revenue and gross margin.
Track record consistency: pragmatic, no record of exaggeration. The company by convention gives no quantitative guidance; annual operating themes are qualitative: FY2024 report set the 2025 theme "simplify to grow" → actual revenue +12.1%, attributable profit +14.0%, both record highs (delivered); FY2025 report set the 2026 theme "growth around the core—white goods and HVAC must grow, aiming for global No. 1" → 2026H1 smart home +4.3% positive growth, overseas +5.5% (partially delivered, pending full-year verification); "R&D investment over RMB 60bn over the next three years" → RMB 8.5bn already invested in 2026H1 (on track). The 2025–2027 shareholder return plan (institutionalized dividend standards) → FY2025 dividends + buybacks of RMB 43.97bn, exceeding that year's attributable net profit (delivered).
Shareholder friendliness: shareholder-friendly (rare for A-shares). Payout ratio rose year by year: 58.2% (2022) → 61.6% (2023) → 69.3% (2024) → 73.6% (2025); in 2026 another interim dividend of RMB 5 per 10 shares (RMB 3.72bn); cumulative historical buybacks exceed RMB 45bn, the highest among A-shares, with the 2026 plan switched to cancellation-style (directly boosting EPS); the H-share IPO (Sept 2024, net proceeds about RMB 32.15bn) diluted about 8.5%, but proceeds went to repaying high-cost debt (interest-bearing debt RMB 86.46bn → 67.57bn) and global capacity, not to dilutive M&A. Caveat: up to 90% of buyback funding came from a Bank of China special-purpose loan, so the "buyback = deeply undervalued" signal deserves a discount.
Risk signals: clean. Related-party transactions as % of sales/purchases: 0.00%; Midea Holding holds 28.53% with no reduction; Fang Hongbo holds 1.54% with zero annual change; pledge ratio 0.47%; in Jan 2026, expiry and disposal of three ESOP tranches totaling about 9.1mn shares (0.13%, incentive in nature) and a single institution's sale of 2.8176mn shares (0.041%)—both negligible in scale. The KUKA spin-off inquiry reply stated "there is no undisclosed information that should be disclosed"; Welling/Jiya employee shareholding plans proceed under the 2019 framework with Midea retaining control.
| Segment | Revenue share FY2025 / 2026H1 | Gross margin FY2025 / 2026H1 | Revenue YoY FY2025 / 2026H1 | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart Home (ToC) | 65.7% / 67.0% | 29.90% / 27.95% | +11.3% / +4.3% | Full-category white goods + dual premium (COLMO/Toshiba) + OBM overseas expansion; cash cow and profit engine |
| Building Technologies | 7.84% / 8.32% | 30.58% / 29.61% | +25.7% / +10.8% | No. 1 domestic central AC share (>20%); data center thermal management/liquid cooling as a new engine |
| Robotics & Automation (KUKA) | 6.79% / 6.39% | 21.31% / 20.90% | +8.1% / +10.3% | One of the Big Four; China contributes over 30%, domestic share risen to No. 2 |
| New Energy & Industrial Technology | 5.97% / 5.05% | 17.50% / 14.75% | +10.2% / -12.7% | Global No. 1 in compressors/motors but dragged by domestic demand; Welling auto parts +90% as offset |
| Others (innovation businesses etc.) | 6.29% / — | 11.26% / — | +26.9% / — | Annto Logistics, MeiCloud and other incubating businesses; thin gross margins |
Profit engine: Smart Home, with 65.7% revenue share × 29.9% gross margin, contributes about 74% of group gross profit—the three ToB segments combined account for about 21% of revenue (three-segment basis), a growth engine rather than a profit pillar. 13pp gross margin structural gap (Building Technologies 30.6% vs Industrial Technology 17.5%): Building Technologies sells brand + engineered system solutions, while Industrial Technology sells components (compressors/motors/thermal management parts) to automakers and appliance makers (including external sales); ToB components are naturally low-margin, winning on scale and global share—understanding this avoids the mismatched imagining of "robotics/auto parts = high-valuation growth stock": KUKA gross margin 21%, Industrial Technology 14.75% (2026H1), both well below the ToC core. Dynamics to watch: Building Technologies decelerated from +25.7% in FY2025 to +10.8% in 2026H1 but remains the fastest-growing segment; Industrial Technology turning negative in 2026H1 is the largest segment-level negative change, which management attributes to weak appliance demand (domestic appliance retail -9.9% in 2026H1), partially offset by data center thermal management +66% and Welling auto parts +90%.
Accounting red flags (by severity): ① Interim goodwill impairment of RMB 1.096bn with no disclosure of cash-generating unit attribution (med)—when asked on the investor interaction platform, management only answered "impairment testing strictly per standards"; disclosure granularity below expectations, and impairment test gross margin assumptions have been cut two years in a row (KUKA 22.7–23.7% → 19.6–22.9%); ② Surge in accounts receivable (med)—RMB 61.95bn, +53.2% from the start of the year and +33.3% YoY, while revenue grew only +3.5%, possibly reflecting channel stuffing and loosened ToB payment terms; ③ FX/hedging presentation mismatch (med)—two legs of the same currency risk split across recurring/non-recurring, distorting adjusted net profit by as much as RMB 6.85bn; ④ Domestic receivables ECL provision raised (low)—3.00% → 3.89%, with credit impairment losses jumping stepwise from RMB 4.6mn → 356mn → 606mn, with no explanation from the company for the increase; ⑤ Rebate reservoir fluctuation (low)—accrued rebates/revenue 12.9% → 13.6% → 11.6% → rebound in 2026H1; provisioning/release timing affects period comparability; ⑥ Warranty fee reclassification (low)—comparable-period selling expenses reclassified into cost of sales (FY2023 impact RMB 2.93bn); gross margin and expense ratio comparisons across periods must use restated figures.
Cross-period consistency: OCF/net profit declining for three years (unexplained by the company); goodwill impairment test assumptions cut repeatedly, with tension between the 2025 statement "no provision needed" and the RMB 1.096bn provision in 2026H1 (inconsistent); overseas gross margin movement consistent in direction with FX attribution (consistent). Overall judgment: no evidence of systematic accounting manipulation, but the goodwill impairment path and receivables quality are two items requiring annual review—if the 2026 annual report takes a one-off large KUKA provision (stress scenario RMB 5–10bn), it is a non-cash item that does not hurt dividend capacity, but it would break through headline growth rates.
Current market data (2026-10-23 close, A-shares): Price RMB 85.59; total shares 7.630bn (A 6.979bn + H 651mn); market cap: basis ① A price × total shares ≈ RMB 653.0bn; basis ② A/H separately ≈ RMB 649.7bn (H shares HKD 94.60, converted at 0.8504 to RMB 80.45, a 6.0% discount to A). PE(TTM) 14.72x (1/3/5-year percentiles 91%/84%/83%), static 14.86x, PB 3.08x (94th percentile over 3 years), EV/EBITDA 6.5–7.2x, dividend yield 5.02%. Correct use of percentile readings: earnings are broadly representative (TTM attributable profit includes hedging gains but offset against FX losses of the same source); the high percentile mainly reflects a systematic re-rating since 2023 from "white goods discount" to "quasi-dividend + diversification" (median 13.4–13.6x is the post-re-rating center)—this does not constitute an independent sell signal, but it forecloses the baseline assumption that "valuation can still expand."
Peer comparison (2026-10-23 close, static):
| Company | PE | PB | ROE (FY2025) | 2026H1 revenue/attributable profit growth | Key differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midea Group | 14.7x | 3.08x | 20.0% | +3.5% / +1.7% | Only one with positive revenue growth; net cash RMB 246.7bn; ToB 26.8% |
| Haier Smart Home | 9.3x | 1.55x | 17.0% | -2.8% / -14.3% | Deepest global OBM (overseas >50%), Casarte premium |
| Gree Electric | 7.2x | ~1.5x | 20.5% | -8.1% / -7.9% | AC single-product focus, highest net margin at 17%, channel-stuffing model highly exposed to trade-in subsidy swings |
| Hisense Home Appliances | 9.9x | ~1.9x | 19.4% | 2026Q3 attributable -74% | Central AC (Hisense-Hitachi) + white goods; tail-end profitability breached by the price war |
| Daikin Industries (reference) | ~19x | — | — | Revenue +5.5% (FY2026/3) | Global central AC king; ToB global valuation ceiling |
Market-implied expectations: Current price − net cash of RMB 32.4/share = RMB 53.19 operating value; solving back at WACC 9.5% implies operating FCFF of RMB 5.05/share, 2.3% below normalized FCFF of RMB 5.17/share—the market is pricing Midea at "perpetual zero growth ~ 2% annual decay"; the current price only requires the company to "stop growing," whereas reality is slight economic-basis growth in 2026H1 and street expectations of +5.5% to +7.8%. Growth expectations going unpaid means: if delivered, pure upside; if missed, mostly immunized—this is a "fair, leaning defensive" structure, not cheap.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value RMB 32.4/share (net cash floor; note on distributability layering: ~RMB 8bn restricted + RMB 19.17bn offshore + finance company operating needs—full distribution unrealistic); EPV zero-growth RMB 86.8/share (normalized FCFF 5.17 ÷ WACC 9.5% + net cash; normalization based on FY2025 actuals: operating EBIT RMB 47.08bn × (1−16.1%) = RMB 39.48bn, already excluding net financial income of RMB 5.9bn to avoid double counting with net cash, maintenance capex set at depreciation of RMB 9.34bn, sustainable working capital change at zero); growth option ≈ 0 (current price about 1.4% below EPV; growth value's share of the current price about -1.4%)—the current price is almost entirely supported by "net cash + earnings power value." Sensitivity: WACC 8.5% → RMB 93.2 / 10.5% → RMB 81.6; EPV range RMB 80–92 covers the current price. This report uses WACC 9.5% (a conservative choice for a net-cash, low-beta leader); if the market prices at 8.5%, the current price still implies an ~8% discount—this is precisely the error band around the "fair" call.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months, fair value ranges):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | Center vs current price | Swing factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 59–61 | -29.9% | Domestic demand double-dip (2027 subsidy exit) + price war + high copper prices compressing gross margin >1pp; 2027E attributable RMB 41.0–42.5bn × 11x |
| Base | 50% | RMB 79–94 | +1.1% | Weak recovery with attributable +3% to +7% (RMB 46.2–48.0bn) × 13–15x; continued shareholder returns |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 104–117 | +29.1% | FX stabilization + subsidy extension + export beat + ToB re-rating; attributable ~RMB 49.5bn × 16–18x (exit multiple anchor: discount to Daikin's 19x + upper end of consensus target range) |
Probability-weighted fair value about RMB 85.9 ≈ current price—the price sits at the center of the distribution; odds are symmetric. The bear case is an independently constructed stress (deeper than the most pessimistic external marker: Goldman Sachs cut white goods industry earnings estimates on 2026-10-15 while maintaining a RMB 98 A-share target for Midea, a base-case rather than bear anchor; no direct bearish target for Midea was obtained, so no adjustment was made on that basis). Anchoring basis for the 13–15x base-case exit multiple: the company's own 5-year median of 13.4–13.6x plus a premium to the A-share peer median of 9.3x (reflecting diversification, net cash, shareholder returns, and growth quality differentials)—independent of the company's current trading multiple; the current 14.7x serves only as a reference, not an anchor.
Own earnings forecast vs consensus (reconciliation anchor): FY2026E revenue about RMB 460bn (-0.5% to +1.4%), attributable profit RMB 44.8bn (+0.8% to +3.1%)—3–5% below consensus (RMB 46.7bn / +5.5%), with the core divergence in FX assumptions and the H2 domestic sales decline; FY2027E attributable profit RMB 45.8–48.3bn. Management gives no quantitative guidance (no control benchmark available); the three-way reconciliation uses the Oct 30 Q3 report as the first checkpoint.
Conclusion: Fair. Quality (ROE 20%, net cash RMB 246.7bn, shareholder returns 6.7%, the only one with positive growth amid the price war) is broadly matched against price (83rd percentile, 58% premium to peers)—no margin of safety (-7.7%) but no significant bubble either. The upside odds come from earnings delivery, not valuation discount; the first downside rung is reversion toward the peer center at about RMB 68 (-20.6%), cushioned by the 5.0% dividend plus buyback cancellations that change the slope.
Industry size: China's home appliance market (excluding 3C) posted retail sales of RMB 893.1 billion in 2025, down 4.3% YoY, of which white goods were RMB 483.7 billion, -4.8% (AVC total-market estimate); 2024 was RMB 907.1 billion, +6.4% (first-year stimulus from the national trade-in subsidy) — the payback after the policy pulse is the defining theme of this cycle. AVC forecasts full-year 2026 at RMB 833.2 billion, -6.7% (cited in Midea's 2025 annual report). Volume structure: 2025 air conditioner retail volume was 76.04 million units, +4.4%, but retail value fell 0.4% — volume up, price down. For cooling year 2026 (Aug 2025–Jul 2026), household AC production/sales were 187/188 million units, -10.9% YoY (domestic shipments -11.7%, exports -10.0%, per CCI / National Information Center). Global view: 2025 major appliance sales volume was ~570 million units, +1.4% (Euromonitor International, 2026-03); global white goods revenue ~US$309.9 billion (2024, third-party research, to be verified) — low-single-digit global growth, with China accounting for roughly half. Second-curve markets are growing markedly faster: China industrial robot sales in 2025 were 336,000 units, +14.2% (MIR DATABANK); the robot body market ~RMB 84 billion (LeadLeo 2023E, to be verified); central AC domestic sales in 2025H1 were RMB 56.41 billion, -10% (CCI, dragged by real estate completions); domestic NEV thermal management surpassed RMB 100 billion in 2025 (Gasgoo Research Institute; 2022–2025 CAGR 28.4%), projected at RMB 111.4–170 billion by 2030; global new-type energy storage additions in 2025 were 305.8 GWh, +72.0% (CNESA).
Value chain and profit distribution: Upstream: copper/aluminum/steel/refrigerants plus core components — raw materials account for 82.26% of Midea's appliance COGS (2025 annual report); the August 2026 average LME copper price of US$14,351/ton was ~48% above the 2025 average, and combined with refrigerant price increases this is the top margin headwind for the industry. Midea's structural edge is in-house components: GMCC is No.1 globally in household AC compressor sales and Welling No.1 in motors, internalizing upstream profit; the top five suppliers account for only 6.02% of procurement, indicating strong bargaining power over upstream. Midstream OEM/brand: T+3 made-to-order production, appliance inventory down 6.2% YoY, and 43 overseas manufacturing bases hedge tariffs. Downstream channels: online revenue RMB 101.0 billion, +18.0% (22.1% of total), with online gross margin of 30.84% above offline 25.13%; the top five customers represent only 13.17% of sales, showing strong channel control; only the real estate engineering channel (central AC/buildings) has weakened bargaining power due to declining completions (real estate development investment -20.6% Jan–Sep). Gross profit accrues mainly to midstream integrated brands; Midea, via its "appliances + components" integration, captures profit from both midstream and upstream.
Supply/demand and competitive landscape: Demand has three drivers — replacement demand (urban AC ownership exceeds 160 units per 100 households), policy stimulus (the 2026 national subsidy of RMB 250 billion was fully disbursed in four tranches by Sep 30, driving RMB 1.55 trillion of trade-in sales in Jan–Aug, but categories were cut to six and only Tier-1 energy efficiency is subsidized), and exports/EMs (2025 China white goods exports US$129.4 billion, +14.8%; September AC exports +8.0%, recovering first). Supply is clearly in excess: total AC capacity ~350 million units (vs. ~220 million in 2018) with utilization below 60% (China Electrical Appliances magazine); China holds nearly 80% of global AC capacity; industry inventory stood at 69.95 million units at end-June 2026, with channel inventory at 56.23 million units (+11%), making destocking the industry-wide task for 2026H2. Competitive landscape: all-channel AC volume share — Midea 29% / Gree 17% / Haier 15%, CR3 ~61% (2026-07, mainstream monitoring platforms); refrigerators — Haier No.1 at 48%, Rongsheng/Midea each ~15%; washing machines — Haier 47%, Midea system (incl. Little Swan) ~28%; central AC — Midea No.1 with over 20% of domestic sales value (domestic brands combined 50.9%); industrial robots in China — Estun ~10%, KUKA 9.6–9.7% rising to No.2, while the Big Four's share has slid continuously from 38% in 2018 to ~30%. Price war intensifying: in 2026H1, sub-RMB 2,100 units were 54.45% of online AC retail volume; cooling-year retail volume/value -14.4%/-19.2%; Xiaomi is grabbing share at an ASP of RMB 2,452 (Midea RMB 2,903, Gree RMB 3,430); Hisense's 2026Q3 net profit attributable to parent fell 74%, showing tail-end profitability has been breached — a classic clearing period where "share consolidates to leaders" coexists with "industry-wide margin pressure." Entry barriers: scale cost curve + in-house core components + global channel brand + energy-efficiency technology — high for new entrants, but partially ineffective against ecosystem players like Xiaomi.
Cycle and regulation: The industry is in a "post-subsidy destocking → weak recovery" phase. Four leading indicators: ① production scheduling (October +4.5%, November +5.6% turning positive, domestic November +7.3% — AVC calls it a "trend inflection," though Double 11 stocking and low base effects warrant caution); ② channel destocking (below 50 million units from 69.95 million is the healthy threshold); ③ export orders (September +8.0%; European heatwave catalyst: in June–July the Wuhu/Guangzhou dual bases added 200,000 units of new European orders in a single month, with PortaSplit adding over 160,000 units of new orders); ④ cost side — copper/refrigerants. Regulation and policy: the 2026 national subsidy of RMB 250 billion (<2025's RMB 300 billion) plus Tier-1-energy-efficiency-only subsidy — overall volume suppressed but structurally favorable to efficiency leaders Midea/Gree; the China-US "30-for-30 billion" reciprocal tariff-reduction framework (2026-09-28) added 11 appliance tariff lines to the US reduction list (mostly small appliances, truce extended to 2027-01-10), but the US Section 232 refrigerator/washing-machine tariffs switched to per-unit pricing (applicable to Mexico), forcing North America localization; energy storage (2027 target of 180 million kW installed) and robotics/embodied AI are listed as national cultivation directions, providing policy tailwinds for the ToB second curve.
Company industry position: The absolute global leader in white goods + HVAC, and the only "globalization + B2B platform" complex among A-share white goods. No.1 globally in household AC sales in 2025 (Euromonitor, consecutive years), No.1 in exports at ~30 million units, No.1 in domestic all-channel retail value (25–29%, definitions vary, effectively tied); No.1 in domestic central AC; GMCC compressors/Welling motors No.1 globally; No.2 in refrigerators/washers (behind Haier); KUKA No.2 in China. Share trends: AC domestic share stable-to-rising, central AC and B2B rising, refrigerator/washer steady. Scale benchmark: Midea FY2025 revenue of RMB 458.5 billion ≈ 1.5x Haier, 2.7x Gree, 5.2x Hisense; while peers' revenue fell in 2026H1, Midea grew +3.5%, outperforming Gree (-8.1%) / Hisense (-4.6%) / Haier (~-2.8%). Moat sources: ① scale + full value chain cost leadership (in-house components + T+3); ② internalized profit from globally No.1 core components; ③ globalization via 43 overseas bases + 29 R&D centers + OBM (50%+ of overseas smart home revenue); ④ full channel control and capital allocation capacity supporting a 6.7% total shareholder return. Conclusion: leadership position solid, share trend gradually rising, but the industry itself has entered a stock-market clearing phase — the company's excess return source is shifting from "industry beta + share" to "globalization mix + B2B second curve + shareholder returns," which is precisely the logic behind the market's re-rating over the past three years and the entire substance of the current 58% premium.
Overall rating: Neutral, confidence 0.55, horizon 6–12 months. Midea is the highest-quality name in this white goods downcycle (the only one with positive growth + net cash + the strongest shareholder returns), but the current price of RMB 85.59 already prices in zero growth, sitting at the midpoint of the base-case fair range (RMB 79–94), with no margin of safety (-7.7%) yet no bubble; the probability-weighted fair value of RMB 85.9 essentially coincides with the current price — symmetrical odds. Strategically: holders need not act; non-holders lack a "cheap" entry point, and the better path is to wait for one of two triggers — ① fundamental upward confirmation (Q3 adjusted-profit decline narrowing to single digits + H2 FX line confirming base recovery + Q4 domestic sales turning positive), warranting a re-rating toward the upper bound of RMB 94 or even the bull case; ② price falling back below the lower bound of RMB 79 (dividend yield then >5.4%), after which reassess on improved risk/reward. On risk, watch three things: gross margin below 25% for two consecutive quarters (the dual-hit trigger of price war + copper prices), 2026E consensus falling below RMB 44 billion, and a scaled-down 2027 buyback/dividend plan.
Risk and counter-argument summary: ① A sharp tapering of the 2027 national subsidy + poor channel destocking, causing a second dip in domestic sales (core bear-case path); ② price war coexisting with high copper prices for over 12 months, pushing blended gross margin below 25% — a double hit to earnings and valuation (the only combination risk that could upend the investment thesis; external estimates put probability at 0.2–0.3); ③ a trend RMB appreciation normalizing FX losses at RMB 3–6 billion/year and pushing overseas gross margin below 25%; ④ a one-off large impairment of KUKA goodwill (RMB 22.1 billion; non-cash and not dividend-damaging, but breaking headline growth); ⑤ continued rise in receivables and credit costs (+33.3% vs. revenue +3.5% scissors gap). Catalysts: Q3 results (Oct 30), full buyback cancellation (~late November), 2027 subsidy guidance (December), new shareholder-return plan with the annual report (2027-03), and three optionality tracks — Welling / liquid cooling / humanoid robots (2026Q4–2027).