Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price: $345–395 (Base-case fair range, midpoint $370) | Current Price: $293.91 (close, 2026-10-14) | Margin of Safety: +17.4% (lower bound of base range $345 vs. current price) | Time Horizon: 12 months
Key methodology note: Jabil's fiscal year ends August 31; all "core" metrics in this report are company-disclosed Non-GAAP figures (core operating income, core diluted EPS); all valuations in this report use the frozen anchor of the completed closing price of $293.91 on 2026-10-14. The FY2026 annual report (10-K) has not yet been filed; the latest results are the FY2026 Q4 and full-year earnings announcement dated 2026-09-30.
Jabil is the world's second-largest EMS (electronics manufacturing services) provider and is in the midst of a structural upward shift in AI data center infrastructure demand: FY2026 (ended 2026-08-31) revenue was $35.95 billion (+20.6%), AI-related revenue approximately $14.4 billion (+60%, 40% of revenue), core diluted EPS $13.09 (+34%); management guided FY2027 revenue to $44.5 billion (+24%), AI revenue to $22.1 billion (+54%), and core EPS to $17.55 (+34%), with FY26's newly added capacity reportedly already filled by committed customer business. The current price of $293.91 represents only 16.7x FY27 guided core EPS and roughly 13.9–14.2x FY28 consensus—below the current forward PE range of US-listed peers (16.1–28.6x)—while reverse DCF implies long-term growth of only about 3% beyond FY27—quality has changed, but the price hasn't caught up; rating: cautiously bullish. Key constraint: AI already accounts for about half of FY27 revenue, so the company's sensitivity to the hyperscaler capex cycle has risen structurally (top customer at 16%, a second 10%+ customer to emerge in FY27); moreover, the stock fell about 10% on the day of the better-than-expected 9/30 earnings and another 7.5% with the sector on 10-14, indicating the market is simultaneously pricing in a "cycle peak" scenario; the bear-case fair range of $160–190 (-35% to -46% vs. current price) cannot be ignored. Base-case fair value is $345–395, with a probability-weighted expectation of approximately $335 (+14%).
Essence of the opportunity (in one sentence): The AI infrastructure inflection has been doubly confirmed by FY2026 actual results and official FY2027 guidance, yet the frozen anchor price of $293.91 represents only 16.7x FY27 guidance and implies near-stagnant growth beyond FY27—a reasonably undervalued opportunity of "quality has changed, price hasn't caught up"; however, the primary driver is the exogenous hyperscaler capex cycle, with validation nodes at the 10-K (Oct–Dec 2026), cloud providers' capex guidance season, and the Q1 FY27 earnings report.
Evidence grade: B—the inflection itself is backed by reported results (not pure narrative), but "AI-related revenue" is a management-defined broad measure (including storage, networking, power/cooling, and semiconductor test equipment); "new capacity already filled by committed orders" appears only as verbal commentary on the earnings call with no contractual disclosure; and FY28 consensus shows source-level divergence ($20.73 vs. $21.22).
Market environment (regime): Tailwinds, but crowded. Year 3–4 of the AI capex upcycle; the four major hyperscalers' combined 2026 capex is estimated at $720–745 billion, approaching $1 trillion in 2027 (third-party figures); however, the sharp one-day AI sector drop on 2026-10-14 (JBL -7.5%, FLEX -9.5%, CLS -9.5%) reveals the fragility of crowded trades, and the current price partly reflects this sentiment discount.
Events most likely to change valuation over the next 6–12 months:
Primary stock price driver: the hyperscaler capex trajectory and platform transitions (VR200 rack power of 190–230kW, 2027 Kyber at 600kW, with full liquid cooling directly raising Jabil's power/cooling/integration content per rack)—it simultaneously determines the earnings slope and the swing of the valuation multiple between the traditional EMS midpoint (~11x) and a growth profile (17–21x).
Expectation gap and market anchors: For FY2027 there is no expectation gap—Zacks consensus of 17.61 sits right on the company's 17.55 guidance; the gap lies beyond FY27: the current price implies near-zero growth after FY27 is delivered (implied perpetual g ≈ 3%, solving at r = 9.5%), while the AI revenue curve ($9B → $14.4B → guided $22.1B), 4 billion-dollar AI customers, and FY28 consensus of +21% all point to continued growth. Sell-side anchors: FactSet mean target price of $434 (+48% vs. current), Barclays 378, UBS 430, BofA 475; Goldman Sachs cut its target from 482 to 375 post-earnings. A competing explanation that must be honestly recorded: the stock fell 10% on the better-than-expected 9/30 results and, two weeks later, the current price remains below pre-earnings levels—consistent with "the market discounting peak-cycle earnings." The valuation and odds sections of this report test both hypotheses and do not presume the market is unilaterally wrong.
Validation and falsification nodes: Catalysts—FY26 10-K (late October), cloud capex guidance season (late Oct–Nov), FY27 Q1 earnings (mid-December), formal Adani JV agreement (2026Q4–2027H1); falsifiers—quarterly AI revenue growth falling below 30%, cloud providers' 2027 capex guidance turning negative year-over-year, a jump in top-customer concentration or order cuts.
A note on definitions: management's "AI-related revenue" is a broad measure that explicitly includes storage, networking equipment, power/cooling, and some semiconductor test equipment (management emphasized on the call that inference workloads "demand as much storage, networking, and power cooling as the accelerators themselves"); the FY27 $22.1B also includes approximately $4.2B from semiconductor equipment (+40%, a separate equipment-cycle recovery). Thus "AI revenue +54%" does not equal "AI server assembly revenue +54%," as it contains storage price increases and multi-cycle resonance. Similarly, the II segment's "6 billion-dollar customers" and "5 billion-dollar AI-related customers" are two different measures, which this report labels separately and does not conflate. Even on a conservative basis, the II segment's (cloud/AI/semiconductor equipment) actual results of +40.5% for the first 9 months of FY26 and approximately +56% in Q4 alone, plus the structure of a third hyperscaler landing in FY26Q3 and customer count expanding from 1 to 4, still support the judgment of a "structural rightward shift rather than a single-order pulse." Falsification line: any quarter's AI-related revenue YoY growth falling below 30%.
This report also records three constraints on the above conclusion: ① PEG is 0.49 using the single-year FY27 growth rate and 0.61–0.65 on a compounded basis; the choice of base period changes the conclusion's strength, and this report uses the compounded figure as the prudent value; ② the two FY28 consensus sources differ by 2.4%, and institutional-grade original figures (FactSet/Bloomberg terminal values) could not be directly verified—the 13.9–14.2x range presents both sources; ③ the reverse-DCF implied perpetual growth of ~3% (r = 9.5%) is sensitive to the discount rate (r = 8.5% → 2.5%; r = 10.5% → 4.5%). The most important counterevidence is market behavior: the 9/30 earnings beat and above-consensus guidance, yet the stock fell about 10% that day (per TIKR/Barron's), followed by Goldman Sachs' 22% target cut—if the market is discounting "post-AI-capex-peak earnings," then the low multiple is a risk premium, not mispricing. This report's treatment: the base case assumes "cycle continuation but decelerating growth" (FY28 +21% rather than +34%), and explicitly models cycle reversal in the bear case (see valuation and odds sections), without treating "undervaluation" as a unilateral conclusion.
Over four years, OCF/net income was 2.12/1.24/2.50/1.92, with the four-year average of adjusted FCF/net income above 1.2—overall excellent collection quality. But two quality flaws must be flagged: first, FY26's OCF growth relied on supplier payment terms (payables +82%) and the net contribution of customer deposits/prepayments; if demand reverses, payables unwinding will precede receivables and inventory release, and the 1.92 conversion ratio cannot be linearly extrapolated; second, FY27 net capex guidance rises to 1.5–2% of revenue (~$670–890 million, a significant increase from FY26's $470 million), and combined with M&A outlays not included in the 8-K (cash M&A of $850 million in the first 9 months of FY26), FY27 adjusted FCF guidance is only about $1.6 billion (+4.4%)—there is tension in cash conversion during expansion. Additionally, the 1.159 million warrants issued to Amazon in FY26 (exercise price ~$137.77, vesting on purchase volume) constitute ~1.1% potential dilution, directionally contrary to "shrinking the share count."
Two easily exaggerated statements need correction: inventory +58%/receivables +61% are period-end balances year-over-year (the period end coincided with the AI stocking peak and Q4 revenue +28.6% for the quarter), and memory price increases inflated inventory value; after the +82% payables offset, the net consumption was only +$140 million—the risk lies not in the current statements but in the double deleveraging of payables unwinding and inventory write-downs upon cycle reversal. The bear-case derivation is laid out explicitly (see valuation and odds sections): assume FY27 guidance achievement of ~91% (core EPS ~$16) × traditional EMS midpoint of 11x ≈ $176 (range of $160–190 corresponds to 10–11.9x); if FY28 AI growth goes to zero, using FY28 consensus as the base and a 4–5% margin on the incremental AI business, the EPS impact is -$3.5 to -$5.1. Current external evidence (UBS maintaining 2027 AI industry capex at $1.2 trillion, +33%) points to this scenario being a tail rather than the central path, but the company's own FY2024 history of revenue -16.8% proves that the elasticity of EMS "committed demand" is extreme—this exposure constitutes the single largest constraint on holding the position.
On the facts, management's delivery record is impeccable: FY26 net capex guidance of 1.5–2.0% vs. actual 1.3% (better on the cash side); restructuring plan charges disclosed and executed broadly as stated. But generalizing "beat initial guidance by 19%" into "management is systematically conservative and FY27 will show a similar beat" is methodologically unsound: the 19% beat's denominator is initial guidance set a year earlier, measuring the surprise strength of AI demand rather than management style; the same management showed no "conservatism advantage" in FY2024 (revenue -16.8%). A more critical self-imposed constraint: the FY27 guided core EPS of 17.55 is nearly flat with the Q4 annualized 17.60—a guidance that truly reserved substantial upside room should not equal the current run-rate; and sell-side consensus (17.61/17.68) sits right on the guidance, meaning the market is not pricing in "another 19% beat." Therefore this report's base case assumes "guidance delivered + modest upgrade (FY27 core EPS 17.2–17.9)," reserving the beat scenario for the bull case. The first test sample is the FY27Q1 earnings report in mid-December 2026.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | FY2026Q4 (single quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (USD bn) | 34.70 | 28.88 | 29.80 | 35.95 | 10.62 |
| Revenue YoY | — | -16.8% | +3.2% | +20.6% | +28.6% |
| Net income attributable to shareholders (USD bn, GAAP) | 0.82 | 1.39 | 0.66 | 1.04 | 0.40 |
| Core net income (Non-GAAP, USD bn) | — | — | 1.08 | 1.40 | 0.47 |
| Recurring net income (estimated in this report, USD bn) | 0.86 | 0.94 | 0.88 | 1.14 | — |
| Core diluted EPS (USD, Non-GAAP) | 8.63 | 8.49 | 9.75 | 13.09 | 4.40 |
| Gross margin | 8.3% | 9.3% | 8.9% | 9.2% | 9.4% |
| Net margin (GAAP) | 2.4% | 4.8% | 2.2% | 2.9% | 3.7% |
| Operating cash flow (USD bn) | 1.73 | 1.72 | 1.64 | 2.00 | — |
| Adjusted free cash flow (USD bn) | 1.03 | 1.06 | 1.32 | 1.53 | — |
| Cash and equivalents (period-end, USD bn) | 1.80 | 2.20 | 1.93 | 1.74 (as of 2026-08-31) | — |
| Interest-bearing debt (period-end, USD bn) | 2.88 | 2.88 | 2.89 | 3.38 (as of 2026-08-31) | — |
| Net debt (period-end, USD bn) | 1.07 | 0.68 | 0.95 | 1.64 (as of 2026-08-31) | — |
| Net debt / Core EBITDA (estimated in this report) | 0.40x | 0.30x | 0.41x | 0.60x | — |
Note: The debt-to-asset ratio at FY2026 year-end was approximately 94% (total liabilities of USD 25.82 bn / total assets of USD 27.44 bn, estimated in this report) — this high-leverage appearance is an accounting artifact of cumulative USD 9.02 bn in treasury stock (buybacks) depressing book equity; interest-bearing debt is only USD 3.38 bn with net debt/Core EBITDA at 0.60x, so true leverage is moderate.
Reasons for metric changes (management explanations attached for all line items with YoY ≥ ±20%):
Q4 revenue was USD 10.62 bn (+28.6%), beating the company's June guidance midpoint by more than USD 1.0 bn; GAAP net income attributable to shareholders was USD 398 mn (+82.6%), GAAP diluted EPS 3.76; core operating profit USD 675 mn (margin 6.4%, +60bps YoY); core diluted EPS 4.40 (+33.7%), beating the pre-release consensus of approximately USD 4.05 (+8.6%). Full-year adjusted FCF was USD 1.53 bn, exceeding the company's own initial ">USD 1.3 bn" commitment. Beat or miss: both revenue and EPS exceeded sell-side consensus, and the Q1 FY27 guidance (revenue USD 10.6–11.4 bn, core EPS 3.80–4.20) was above the pre-release consensus (USD 10.09 bn / 3.66) — guidance credibility backed by actual results. Yet the market reaction was negative: the stock fell about 10% on release day (per TIKR/Barron's), and Goldman Sachs subsequently cut its target price from 482 to USD 375; two weeks later, on 2026-10-14, it fell another 7.5% to USD 293.91 amid a sector-wide AI pullback (Reuters: industry-wide chip stock selloff, not company-specific bad news). This combination of "upgraded results, compressed valuation" is precisely the core paradox tested in this report's C2: the market is discounting the sustainability of the cycle beyond FY27. Going forward, FY27 revenue will be back-end loaded (H1:H2 ≈ 45:55), and margins will face front-loaded pressure from the ramp of 4 million sq ft of new capacity (yield, training costs) and the lag in passing through memory price increases — the Q1 core operating margin guidance midpoint is only 5.65%, below the full-year target of 6.1%, making it the most important operating checkpoint over the next two quarters.
Business model in brief: Jabil is a classic midstream contract manufacturing + engineering services model — heavy on labor and supply chain management, light on owned capital: gross CapEx/depreciation is only 0.92 (FY26), net capex is 1.3% of revenue, and capacity expansion relies heavily on customer co-funding (USD 158 mn from sale of PP&E, customer deposits/prepayments). Revenue has no subscription component; the essence is cost-plus project-based manufacturing with weak point pricing power. The company is moving up the value chain via "engineering orientation" (power engineering Hanley, liquid cooling Mikros, photonics/CPO, rack-level integration) to improve mix quality: core operating margin rose from 3.2% in FY2020 to 5.8% in FY26, with FY27 guidance at 6.1%, and gross margin up about 200bps cumulatively since 2020 — a margin expansion achieved through mix and capabilities rather than price increases, which is rare in the EMS industry.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net income over four years (FY23–26) = 2.12 / 1.24 / 2.50 / 1.92; adjusted FCF/net income = 1.25 / 0.76 / 2.01 / 1.47 — consistently above the 0.8/0.5 warning thresholds; book profits largely convert into freely disposable cash. However, the decomposition shows FY26 OCF relied heavily on working capital net contributions from payables +82% and customer deposits (+USD 7.98 bn), and the company has continuously sold large volumes of receivables on a non-recourse basis (USD 15.6 bn sold in FY25, about 52% of that year's revenue) — the collections machine itself is real, but its "perpetual motion" depends on business expansion and would stall first in a reversal year (see C4).
Recurring earnings test: Recurring net income estimated in this report (excluding one-offs such as restructuring, divestiture gains/losses, and M&A-related items, adjusted to the effective tax rate) for FY23–26 = USD 0.86 / 0.94 / 0.88 / 1.14 bn, differing from net income attributable to shareholders by only -8.8% in FY26 (<15% warning line), but reaching -32% in FY24 (the USD 0.942 bn Mobility divestiture gain embellished that year's attributable net income) — the true trajectory of core profitability is "a plateau of about USD 0.9 bn in FY23–25, jumping to USD 1.14 bn in FY26," with the jump driven by the AI ramp. Reverse test of Non-GAAP definition stringency: the company's core definition adds back in full both SBC (USD 140 mn in FY26, 13.4% of attributable net income) and restructuring charges (booked for four consecutive years: 0.57/2.96/1.81/0.97 bn... i.e., USD 57/296/181/97 mn), and the core tax rate of 20% is below the GAAP effective 26.1% — of the 34% premium of core EPS 13.09 over GAAP 9.75, about USD 1.7 comes from treating SBC and restructuring "as if they didn't exist"; investors should apply a dual-track approach: "core definition for trends, GAAP for safety."
Return on capital: This report estimates FY26 ROIC ≈ 30.6% (NOPAT USD 1.53 bn ÷ invested capital USD 5.00 bn), far above WACC (about 9.5%) — even excluding AI upside years, ROIC in FY24–25 was in the 20%+ range, indicating a genuine cash-generating moat; the company's self-reported core ROIC is 59% (includes lease and treasury stock adjustments; inflated, for reference only).
Capex quality: The company does not disclose a maintenance/growth capex split, so this report cannot precisely decompose it; what can be confirmed is that net capex has long been below D&A (0.69–0.92x), and major new capacity comes with customer-committed business and co-funded deposits, partially hedging marginal expansion risk through the order structure — but FY27 net capex guidance rises to 1.5–2% of revenue (up from 1.3% in FY26), and quarterly reports should be monitored to verify whether the customer co-funding ratio rises in tandem.
Quality red flags (with sources): ① Jump in single-customer concentration (Customer A at 16% of revenue, 24% of receivables; FY25 10-K notes); ② Non-recourse receivables sales ≈ 52% of revenue (FY25 10-K Item 7); ③ Book equity of only USD 1.62 bn (treasury stock -USD 9.02 bn), with shareholder returns highly dependent on buybacks rather than organic equity accumulation; ④ Issuance of warrants to Amazon as commercial consideration (equity-based rebate; 10-K Item 7 Warrants section).
Track record consistency: pragmatic, with a conservative-delivery bias. Three hard comparisons of promises vs. delivery: ① FY26 initial guidance of USD 31.3 bn revenue / core EPS 11.00 → actual USD 35.95 bn / 13.09 (beats of 14.9%/19%); ② The 2025 restructuring plan's "approximately USD 200 mn pre-tax charges" → USD 181 mn booked in FY25 + USD 97 mn of wind-down in FY26 — delayed across periods but consistent in total; ③ Net capex "1.5–2.0% of revenue" → actual 1.3%, better than promised on cash. Reverse record: when revenue fell 16.8% in FY24, there was no evidence of management pre-warning the slowdown — conservatism exists in up-cycles; in down-cycles it is no different from other EMS peers (this point has been written into the investment thesis section as a self-discipline item). Overall judgment: pragmatic, no record of inflated expectations found.
Shareholder friendliness: highly friendly (buybacks as the absolute mainstay). Cumulative buybacks since FY13 of about USD 8.8 bn, with share count shrinking from 203 mn to 105 mn shares (-49%, historical average buyback price USD 58); dividends are symbolic (USD 0.08/share per quarter, USD 35 mn total in FY26); no history of dilutive issuance (options/ESPP are net inflows); a new USD 1.5 bn authorization approved in July 2026 (about USD 1.4 bn remaining at FY26 year-end). Two reservations: the 80%+ FCF return commitment is a soft "over time" pledge, with the actual FY26 return rate at 71.5%; buybacks near the current price shrink share count only about one-fifth as efficiently as during the historical-average-price era. Judgment: shareholder-friendly.
Risk signals: ① Governance events — at the 2026 annual shareholder meeting, two directors failed to receive majority votes (John Plant only 16% in favor, Tiger Tyagarajan 30%); the board rejected their conditional resignations and retained them until re-vote at the 2027 annual meeting (8-K 2026-04-22); meanwhile, Executive Chairman Mondello and two others left the board, shrinking it to 7 seats. No direct financial impact, but if this repeats at the 2027 annual meeting, it could trigger full proxy-advisor opposition and a 3–8% event-driven discount; ② No anomalous insider trading (executive sales in April 2026 were all tax withholding and small disposals; director Tyagarajan bought 500 shares in the open market at USD 299.63 in July 2026); ③ No controlling shareholder and no anomalous related-party transactions disclosed.
Jabil's current three segments (FY2025 audited basis + FY2026 estimated split, the latter = nine-month 10-Q actuals + Q4 management disclosure, to be confirmed in the 10-K):
| Segment | FY2025 Revenue (USD bn / share) | FY2025 Segment Operating Margin | FY2026E Revenue (USD bn / share) | FY2026E YoY | Business logic in one sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intelligent Infrastructure (cloud / AI / semiconductor equipment) | 12.32 / 41% | 5.4% | ~17.85 / 50% | ~+45% | AI rack/power/liquid cooling integration + semiconductor equipment recovery; the main growth engine |
| Regulated Industries (automotive / healthcare / energy) | 11.88 / 40% | 5.4% | ~12.68 / 35% | ~+7% | Long certification cycles and high stickiness; a stable core base |
| Connected Living & Digital Commerce (renamed Intelligent Devices & Robotics, IDR) | 5.61 / 19% | 5.6% | ~5.41 / 15% | ~-3.5% | Deliberate exit from low-complexity consumer assembly (FY27 guidance: Connected Living -15%), pivoting to robotics/automation |
Primary profit segment: Intelligent Infrastructure — at roughly 50% of revenue × segment operating margin of 6.0–6.5% (Q4 at 6.5%, +60bps YoY), FY26E contributes about USD 1.1 bn of core operating profit, or 53% of the company's core operating profit (USD 2.07 bn), and it is the only segment still expanding; RI provides the cash-flow ballast (GLP-1 injection pens to exceed 700 mn units in FY27 output), while IDR is a strategic contraction. Profit margin differences across the three segments are <10pp (5.4–6.5%), reflecting the homogeneous EMS business model where differences lie mainly in growth slope rather than gross margin structure — consistent with the industry truism that "AI business dilutes gross margin and wins on turns": gross margin is only 9.2%, but the AI-driven revenue base amplification dilutes fixed costs. Growth and risk share the same source: II segment assets +135% YoY (10-Q segment assets of USD 8.78 bn); both capacity and concentration risks sit in this segment.
Accounting red flags:
Cross-period consistency: GAAP net margin (2.4%/4.8%/2.2%/2.9%) swings widely, but all are attributable to disclosed one-off items (FY24 Mobility divestiture gain of USD 942 mn, FY25 restructuring + impairments, FY26 restructuring wind-down); the recurring net margin estimated in this report (2.5%/3.3%/3.0%/3.2%) shows a smooth trajectory — the income statement is consistent across periods, with no hidden volatility found. The abnormal FY26膨胀... expansion of inventory/receivables/payables has clear management attribution (AI stocking, price increases, deposits, purchase timing), directionally consistent with +20.6% revenue growth but exceeding it in magnitude, and is being tracked separately as a risk (C4). Overall conclusion: Based on the FY2023–FY2026 financial statements reviewed, no manipulative accounting techniques were found, but the full add-back of SBC/restructuring under the core definition plus the low normalized tax rate constitute roughly USD 1.7–2.0 per year of "definition enhancement"; valuation should be cross-checked on both GAAP and core bases.
Current market data (frozen closing anchor 2026-10-14): Share price $293.91; total shares outstanding 104.8 million (FY26Q3 10-Q cover, 2026-06-24) → market cap ≈ $30.8 billion; net debt $1.64 billion (FY26 year-end, 2026-08-31) → EV ≈ $32.4 billion. Multiples: PE(TTM GAAP) 30.1x (GAAP basis distorted by one-off items, recorded for reference only); PE(TTM core) 22.4x; forward PE (FY27 guidance core EPS 17.55) 16.7x; forward PE (FY28 consensus 20.73–21.22) 13.9–14.2x; EV/core EBITDA (FY26) 11.8x; PB 23.3x (an accounting artifact of treasury stock depressing equity, not a signal of cheapness or richness). Historical percentile: long-cycle US equity percentile tools inaccessible; within the 52-week range of $192.49–385.63, the current price sits at roughly the 52.5% position; as the company is in a high-growth investment phase and TTM earnings systematically understate mid-term profitability, this report treats the percentile as reference only, not as a headline signal, and switches the primary valuation anchor to forward/growth-adjusted measures. Liquidity: average daily trading value in the hundreds of millions of dollars, >0.1% of market cap; no low-liquidity risk.
Peer comparison (current forward PE, all computed as 2026-10-14 close ÷ each company's latest guidance/consensus EPS):
| Company | Market cap ($100M) | Latest FY revenue | Revenue growth | Forward PE | ROE | Core difference vs. Jabil |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jabil (JBL) | 308 | 359.5 (FY26) | +20.6% | 16.7x (FY27 guidance) | ~17% (FY26 GAAP) / core ROIC 30.6% (this report's estimate) | Diversified + AI at 40%→50%; best customer diversification of the four |
| Celestica (CLS) | ~378 | 124.0 (2025) → 2026E 205 | +28% → +65%E | 28.6x | ~40.5% (2025) | Highest AI purity, but top-10 customers at 79% and a single customer once reached 36% |
| Flex (FLEX) | — | 279 (FY26, through March 2026) | +8% | 21.9x | ~17.3% | Diversified + power products; spinning off cloud-infrastructure SpinCo (guided growth 65–75%) |
| Sanmina (SANM) | ~117 | 81.3 (FY25) → FY26E 140–143 | +7.4% → +74%E (consolidated) | 16.1x | ~10.8% | AI exposure via ZT Systems acquisition consolidation; high integration risk |
Market-implied expectations: the current price = 16.7x FY27 guidance. Back-solving with a 9.5% cost of equity (single-stage Gordon), the current price implies a long-term growth rate beyond FY27 of only about 3% (about 3.8% at r=10%) — in one sentence: the current price requires Jabil's growth to fall to nearly zero after FY27 delivery, whereas the reality is an AI revenue curve of $9.0B→$14.4B→$22.1B, FY28 consensus still +21%, and Q4 annualized core EPS of 17.60 already at the full-year guidance level. Two-sided test (anti one-sidedness for inflection stocks): demand-side math — Big Four hyperscaler capex of ~$400B in 2025 → 2026E $720–745B → 2027E approaching $1 trillion (third-party estimates); Jabil's AI revenue equals roughly 2% of the Big Four's capex ($14.4B / ~$730B), so penetration is still early; rack power density (GB300 ~135kW → VR200 190–230kW → Kyber 600kW) and liquid-cooling penetration (33% in 2025 → 53% in 2026, TrendForce) raise the per-GW EMS addressable value — if this chain persists, the 3% perpetual growth implied by the current price is clearly too low; if 2027 capex guidance stalls, then 16.7x reverts toward the traditional EMS mid-cycle of 11x. The two hypotheses can be partially adjudicated in the cloud earnings season in late October–November.
Three-layer value (EPV): asset value ≈ $12.6/share (book-equity basis, distorted by treasury stock; PP&E replacement basis ≈ $36/share — neither is an effective floor); zero-growth EPV ≈ $138/share (firm basis: FY26 realized FCFF $1.53B ÷ shares = $14.61, ÷ WACC 9.5%, minus net debt of $15.65/share; FCFF bridge = core operating profit $2.069B × (1−27.5%) + D&A $0.681B − maintenance CapEx $0.45B − normalized working capital $0.20B, cross-validated against the company-disclosed adjusted FCF of $1.532B — the two independent bridges reconcile); the growth option accounts for ~53% of the current price (residual $155.8/share). Interpretation: about 47% of the current price is supported by zero-growth earning power and 53% is a growth premium — a meaningful share, so it cannot be said that "the market is paying only for zero growth"; for a structurally proven inflection point, EPV serves as a downside floor reference rather than a valuation conclusion, and cheapness/richness is answered by ramp scenarios. The growth option's quality rests on three things: FY26 AI revenue of $14.4B as actual results, new capacity filled by committed business (verbal), and four $1B-class AI customers; its fragility is equally clear: the option value bets on continued hyperscaler capex and would compress sharply in the bear case.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range ($) | vs. current price | Key driver |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.28 | 160–190 (midpoint 175) | -46% to -35% (midpoint -40%) | AI capex deceleration + order cuts: FY27 guidance achievement ~91% (core EPS ≈16) × traditional EMS mid-cycle 11x (anchor: Sanmina's old normal / Flex's historical 10–13x); if FY28 AI growth goes to zero, EPS takes a further hit of -3.5 to -5.1 |
| Base | 0.52 | 345–395 (midpoint 370) | +17% to +34% (midpoint +26%) | FY27 guidance delivered (EPS 17.2–17.9) + FY28 consensus of 21.2 delivered (second year of AI penetration +21%, margin 6.1→6.3%), exit multiple 17.5x FY28 — anchored in the lower half of peers' current 16.1–28.6x range (Jabil's +34% growth is organic vs. Sanmina's acquisition-inflated figure and its customer diversification is the best of the four, so it should sit above Sanmina's 16.1x; its AI purity and growth are below CLS's, so it should sit well below 28.6x; against Jabil's own 52-week implied core PE range of 14.7–29.5x, this is also mid-range) |
| Bull | 0.20 | 440–500 (midpoint 470) | +50% to +70% (midpoint +60%) | CY2027 cloud capex guidance ≥$850–900B + VR200/Kyber volume ramp + Adani JV landing: FY28 core EPS beats consensus to ~22.5, at 21x (anchor: ~25% discount to CLS's current 28.6x, reflecting Jabil's lower AI purity, larger size and slower growth; same order of magnitude as BofA's 475 / FactSet mean 434) |
Probability-weighted expectation ≈ $335 (+14%); the distribution is asymmetric (bear -40% vs. bull +60%); the current price sits in the left half of the distribution — odds are favorable but deep risk is real. External anchor comparison: this report's bear case of 160–190 is well below Goldman Sachs' post-cut 375 (a 12-month target price with a cyclical discount but no assumed EPS collapse — not comparable in scope to this bear case's "AI reversal stress test"); the bull-case midpoint of 470 is the same order of magnitude as BofA's 475.
In-house earnings forecast (results-reconciliation anchor): FY2027 revenue $44.0–45.5B (official guidance $44.5B), core net income $1.79–1.87B (core EPS 17.2–17.9, no assumption of another 19% beat); FY2028 revenue $48.5–52.0B, core net income $2.15–2.35B (core EPS 21–23, calibrated against dual-source consensus of 20.73–21.22). Methodological note: FY27 is anchored to official guidance and validated by "Q1 guidance vs. consensus"; FY28's biggest variables are the ceiling on AI assembly-stage margins and the length of the capex cycle.
Conclusion: fairly valued with a modest discount. Quality (engineering-led transformation + 30%-scale ROIC + asset-light cash conversion) and price (16.7x FY27, PEG 0.61–0.65, below all peers' current multiples) should be judged separately: quality is excellent and the inflection is confirmed by financials; the price implies low expectations but embeds a reasonable cyclical-risk discount. Target price $345–395 (base-case fair value), margin of safety +17.4% (lower end of the range vs. current price); if October–November cloud CY27 capex guidance and December Q1 results are both confirmed, upside scope to the base-case probability exceeds downside.
1. Industry size: the global EMS market was ≈ $658 billion in 2024 (Global Electronics Association, formerly IPC, Global EMS Industry Report 2025 following its acquisition of New Venture Research — an industry-association source), +3.2% YoY in 2024, after two prior years of negative growth (consumer electronics destocking); GEA/NVR forecasts an industry CAGR of ≈ 4.6% over the coming years (cross-reference: India market FY24–29E at 27% CAGR, HDFC Securities). The broader global electronics assembly market (including OEM in-house production) is ≈ $1.63 trillion. Key structural fact: overall industry growth is low, but the AI segment is growing at 50–85% — leaders' FY26 actual growth (Jabil +21%, Celestica +28%, Hon Hai 2026H1 +35%) all far exceed the industry average, with growth divergence driven by the single variable of AI data centers. This is precisely the structural demand inflection this name captures; the quantified chain is as follows: driver trajectory (Big Four hyperscaler capex: ~$400B in 2025 → 2026E $720–745B, with $301B already deployed in 2026H1; Goldman expects $5.3 trillion cumulative multi-year for the Big Four, McKinsey estimates $6.7 trillion of global data center investment needed by 2030) × unit-volume leap (early-stage capex for a 1GW AI data center ≈ $38B [Epoch AI, 2026-05]; rack power GB300 ~135–140kW → VR200 190–230kW → Kyber 600kW in 2027, ~4x GB300; liquid-cooling penetration 33% in 2025 → 53% in 2026 [TrendForce] — per-GW value of rack integration, power distribution, liquid-cooling modules and factory pre-assembly rises severalfold versus traditional box-build) × penetration ramp (Jabil AI revenue ≈ 2% of Big Four capex, from $9.0B in FY25 → $14.4B in FY26 → FY27E $22.1B, a two-year CAGR of ~57%; revenue is driven by inference workloads rather than frontier training, growing with everyday usage) × company share (4 $1B-class AI customers → FY27E 5–6; second hyperscaler >10% of revenue in FY27; 4 of the 6 largest data center orders began with pre-RFP design engagement). Judgment: a structural rightward shift, not an ordinary cycle — but watch for single-driver dependence (AI is nearly half of FY27E revenue) and the reflexivity of hyperscaler FCF deterioration (Reuters 2026-07: Oracle FY26 capex reached 174% of operating cash flow).
2. Value chain and value distribution: upstream (semiconductors/memory/PCB/connectors/power modules) → midstream (EMS/ODM assembly and system integration) → downstream (brand OEMs, hyperscalers, enterprise IT). Chips and memory account for ~70–80% of AI rack BOM, with the bulk of value retained upstream; the EMS value-added segment carries 8–12% gross margin and a typical operating margin of 4–6.5% (Jabil FY26 core 5.8%, Flex adjusted 6.3%, Celestica GAAP 8.4%, Sanmina non-GAAP 6.0%). Jabil has weak bargaining power vs. upstream (secured through quota relationships with ~120 strategic suppliers during memory shortages) and weak but improving bargaining power vs. downstream (irreplaceability of engineering integration + tariff pass-through clauses + regional capacity scarcity). Gross profit accrues mainly to upstream chips and downstream brands; EMS earns money on "scale × turnover × engineering value-add" — vertical integration (in-house power/liquid cooling/optical modules + operations services) is the common path by which leaders push margins from 3.2% toward 6%+.
3. Supply-demand and competitive structure: on the demand side, AI infrastructure stands alone (Big Four 2026E capex $720–745B), with consumer/traditional IT in mild recovery; on the supply side, thousands of vendors globally, with low-end PCBA permanently oversupplied, while AI rack-level capabilities (liquid-cooled assembly test, high-voltage power, rack integration) form a 2–3 year certification and capability moat — the current race is for capacity, not price (Jabil's Segment II margin expanding +60bps YoY amid undersupply is the evidence). Concentration: self-calculated against GEA's 2024 market size using 2025 revenue — Hon Hai ~39% (incl. ODM), Jabil ~5.2%, Flex ~4.2%, Celestica ~1.9%, Sanmina ~1.2%, five companies combined ~52% (mixed scope, for order-of-magnitude reference only; a blended scope including Taiwanese ODMs implies CR5 of ~60%+, to be verified). Among US-listed EMS providers, Jabil is firmly No. 1. Entry barriers: AI rack-level capabilities, global regional capacity network (Mexico USMCA / India PLI / Vietnam), hyperscaler certification cycles, component quota access. Substitution threats: OEM insourcing (trend is the opposite, outsourcing penetration rising), and hyperscalers bypassing brands to procure directly from ODMs/EMS (actually an opportunity for Jabil).
4. Cycle and regulation: year 3–4 of the AI capex upcycle; volumes and prices are still rising, but the market has begun pricing in a slowdown (the 2026-10-14 sector plunge is a crowding warning). Leading indicators: ① Big Four hyperscaler quarterly capex guidance revisions (within 2026 already raised from ~$610B to $720–745B); ② NVIDIA data center revenue and the GB300→VR200 platform transition (TrendForce: GB300 the main 2026 shipment driver, VR200 taking over in 2027H2); ③ memory prices and quotas (AI crowd-out = leading demand indicator); ④ EMS capacity expansion and utilization. Regulation: US Section 232 semiconductor tariffs effective 2026-01 (25% on advanced computing chips and designated derivatives; whether the derivative list extends to full servers is the biggest variable); USMCA 2026 joint review underway (the US rejected extension in its current form in 2026-07, creating Mexico capacity uncertainty); India PLI incentivizing localization; Vietnam tightening transshipment origin-tracing enforcement. On balance this favors leading EMS names with diversified capacity in Mexico/India/Vietnam/US domestic (Jabil's 120+ plants in 30 countries are the most complete regional hedge of the four), but 232 spillover and USMCA breakdown are clear downside scenarios (revenue exposure of $5.69B Mexico, $4.20B China, FY25 basis).
5. Peer comparison: see the comparison table in the Valuation and Odds chapter (Celestica: highest AI purity / extreme customer concentration; Flex: diversification + SpinCo re-rating; Sanmina: M&A consolidation elasticity; Hon Hai as a scale reference, not a listed comparable). Jabil's unique positioning: leveraging its No.1 US-listed scale + the best customer diversification of the four + the most complete regional capacity footprint to capture the "highest AI intensity among diversified EMS" re-rating logic.
6. Company industry position: No. 2 globally, No. 1 among US-listed peers, with rising share (FY25 ~4.5% → FY26 ~5.2% → FY27E revenue +24%, far above the industry's 4.6% CAGR). Moat sources: engineering-led positioning (no race to the bottom on low-cost assembly; binding orders early via pre-RFP design engagement), vertically integrated capability stack (Hanley power engineering + Mikros liquid cooling + photonics/CPO), asset-light high turnover (net capex 1.3%, core ROIC 30%+), and supply-chain sourcing relationships. Scope clarification for completeness: the company's self-description is consistent with GEA/NVR's "second-largest EMS globally"; if ODMs within the Hon Hai system and Taiwanese contract manufacturers are included (in4ma/EMSNOW Global 100 rankings count Wistron/Quanta), the ranking shifts to No. 3–4 — the discrepancy stems from whether ODM in-house design business is counted as EMS; this report takes "No. 2" on a revenue-scale basis and notes it here.
A generic framework easily misses three decisive factors in EMS: ① Order visibility — traditional EMS orders are visible only weeks to a quarter ahead; AI projects have partly changed this structure with "committed business / multi-year design engagements" (Jabil's FY27E $17.5B cloud & data center revenue corresponds to the verbal statement that "committed business fills the added 4 million sq ft of capacity"), but visibility is essentially a hyperscaler capex budget commitment, not a locked-volume long-term contract (no take-or-pay clauses disclosed), and visibility evaporates in a cycle reversal — this is the key distinction between "commitment" and "contract"; investors should keep checking 10-K/10-Q disclosures for backlog amounts, prepayments, or minimum purchase volume clauses. ② Customer concentration — rising industry-wide (CLS top-10 at 79%, Jabil top-5 at 36%); Jabil has migrated from the Apple era (FY23 Customer B 17%) toward dual-point hyperscaler dependence (Customer A 16% + second >10% in FY27), so true concentration is rising beneath a diversified veneer. ③ Working capital model — half of EMS's ROIC magic comes from a negative cash conversion cycle (payables + customer deposits offsetting inventory and receivables); Jabil's FY26 receivables sales of $15.6B (≈52% of revenue) + payables +82% is an extreme form of this model; it amplifies FCF in upcycles and stalls ahead of profits in reversals (quantified separately in the earnings quality and risk sections above). In addition, vertical integration is changing the margin content of each revenue dollar: from "working inside the box" to "designing the rack and running it" — this is the industry-level beta behind Jabil's core margin path 3.2% → 5.8% → 6.1% (guidance), and the shared path of Flex (SpinCo) and Celestica (switch design).
Rating: Cautiously Bullish, confidence 0.58, time horizon 12 months. Overall assessment: Jabil's AI infrastructure inflection has been doubly confirmed by FY2026 actual results (revenue +20.6%, core EPS +34%, AI revenue of $14.4 billion) and FY2027 guidance (+24%/+34%/AI +54%); management's track record of delivery during upcycles, ROIC at the ~30% level, and asset-light cash conversion form the foundation of quality; at the current price, the stock trades at 16.7x FY27 guidance and 13.9–14.2x FY28 consensus, below all US-listed peers' current multiples — the implied expectation of "growth falling to zero after FY27" is clearly too low if the cycle continues. However, the -10% move on 9/30 despite the beat, together with Goldman Sachs' cut from 482 to 375, simultaneously proves that the market is pricing in an "AI capex peak" — this competing hypothesis cannot be ruled out within this report and can only be adjudicated by data over the next two quarters. Strategic implication: at the current price, there is a +17% margin of safety (to the lower end of the base-case range), but the bear case implies a downside of -35% to -46%; staggered position-building is more suitable than a single full allocation. The first decision window is the cloud providers' CY27 capex guidance season in late October–early November; the second is the FY27Q1 earnings report in mid-December (revenue vs. $10.6–11.4 billion, core EPS vs. 3.80–4.20, core operating margin vs. ~5.65% midpoint).
Key monitoring list: ① FY26 10-K (late October): customer concentration table (whether a second 10%+ customer has emerged), buyback execution details, wording on memory supply risk; ② cloud providers' capex guidance season (October–November) and NVIDIA Rubin shipments (late November); ③ FY27Q1 earnings report (mid-December); ④ Adani JV conversion to a definitive agreement (2026Q4–2027H1); ⑤ quarterly operating cash flow / core net income conversion ratio and net inventory days (target: 64 days → 55–60 days); ⑥ re-vote on the two contested directors at the 2027 annual shareholders' meeting (governance event risk). Falsification conditions (any single trigger warrants re-examining the thesis): AI-related revenue quarterly growth falling below 30%; cloud providers' aggregate CY2027 capex guidance turning negative year-over-year; top customer concentration jumping above 20% or an order-cancellation announcement; core operating margin below 5.6% for two consecutive quarters; operating cash flow / core net income falling below 0.8 with inventory days persistently above 75; stock price falling below $230 (entering the upper end of the bear case range, triggering a re-evaluation of the entry logic).
Data and source notes: Financial data in this report are drawn from Jabil's FY2026 Q4 and full-year earnings release (8-K EX-99.1, 2026-09-30), the FY2025 10-K (fiscal year ended 2025-08-31), the FY2026Q3 10-Q (period ended 2026-05-31), and the Q4-2026 earnings call transcript (2026-10-01); the FY2026 full-year segment breakdown is an estimate based on nine months of actuals plus management's Q4 commentary, pending 10-K confirmation. Industry data are from public research by GEA/NVR, TrendForce, TMT Finance, Epoch AI, McKinsey, and others. All valuation multiples are calculated using the closing price of $293.91 as of 2026-10-14. This report does not constitute investment advice.