Rating: Neutral (Hold)|Target Price: RMB 4.0–4.6 (fair under base case)|Current Price: RMB 4.94 (A-share close, 2026-10-26)|Time Horizon: 12 months|Margin of Safety: -19.0% (price above the lower bound of base-case fair value; no margin of safety)
GAC Group stands at the intersection of two opposing forces: on one side, the accelerating contraction of its JV profit pool — GAC Honda's Jan-Sep 2026 sales fell 56.8% YoY (-86.0% in September alone), and the Group's investment income from associates and JVs has shrunk from RMB 8.35 billion in 2023 to RMB 2.485 billion in 2025; on the other, the North-South Toyota consolidation disclosed in late September 2026 — a proposed share issuance at RMB 5.75/share to acquire 50% of FAW Toyota (target's 2025 net profit: RMB 4.234 billion; 50% equity interest worth roughly RMB 2.12 billion per year), coupled with self-owned brand improvements of Aion sales +56% and exports +139%. At the current price of RMB 4.94, PB is about 0.50x (roughly the 0–2% historical percentile), superficially cheap. But mechanically back-solving at a 9.5% cost of equity already implies about RMB 4.3 billion/year of sustainable attributable net profit under a no-restructuring scenario — above this report's estimate of normalized no-restructuring earnings of RMB 2.5–3.2 billion. The current price is pricing in "a half-believed distressed turnaround," not panic. The probability-weighted fair value across three scenarios is RMB 4.34, -12.1% vs. current price; -31.2% to the bear-case midpoint and +18.4% to the bull-case midpoint, with odds skewed to the downside. Conclusion: neither quality repair nor event catalysts have reached their validation points. We rate the stock Neutral (Hold), awaiting two validation signals: the restructuring pricing (≤RMB 30 billion tier with performance compensation clauses) and narrowing of losses on a recurring basis.
Nature of the opportunity: a conditional, trigger-based opportunity rather than an asset deployable at current prices. Over the next 6–18 months, the primary stock driver is the restructuring pricing and approval progress (the core variable in event-driven pricing); second is the slope of the JV profit pool (the watershed between RMB 2.5 billion and RMB 4.5 billion in normalized earnings); third is the slope of loss reduction at the self-owned brands (new model deliveries + exports).
Primary stock driver: the final pricing to be disclosed in the restructuring report. Pricing at RMB 20/30/40 billion corresponds to an injected-asset pricing PE of 9.4x/14.2x/18.9x (based on 50% equity net profit of RMB 2.117 billion in 2025); the RMB 20–30 billion tier is accretive to existing shareholders, the RMB 40 billion tier dilutive. Performance compensation clauses remain blank and unchecked in the current proposal. Pricing disclosure is expected between December 2026 and Q1 2027, with the base-case closing in H2 2027.
Verifiable expectation gap: the implied expectation at the current price (about RMB 4.3 billion/year sustainable attributable profit) is roughly 60–75% above the achievable no-restructuring path (RMB 2.5–3.2 billion), but roughly at parity with the steady state of "restructuring completed + self-owned brands reaching breakeven around 2028" (RMB 4.2–5.7 billion) — that is, the market has already priced in most of both outcomes, and either one failing would trigger a downward correction. Confirmation/refutation points are highly concentrated: monthly restructuring progress announcements, monthly production and sales bulletins (GAC Toyota/GAC Honda, Qijing, Aion, exports), and the 2026 Q3 report (disclosed 10-31) — quarterly recurring results vs. 2025Q3's -RMB 1.830 billion.
Validation catalysts and refutation conditions: upside validation — pricing at the ≤RMB 30 billion tier with performance compensation, approval by shareholders' meetings and the SSE, Qijing's two models exceeding 5,000 monthly units, and confirmation of the 250,000-unit annual export target (79.1% completed in Jan–Sep); downside refutation — termination of the restructuring or three consecutive months without progress, GAC Toyota monthly sales falling more than 15% YoY for two consecutive months, and no narrowing of 2026 full-year recurring losses vs. 2025. Evidence strength is rated B: core facts are supported by original filings/announcements, but key variables — restructuring pricing, performance compensation, Aion's standalone P&L — have not been disclosed, so the estimation component is high.
GAC's profit engine has historically been investment income from its Japanese JVs. On the basis of investment income from associates/JVs (excluding one-off disposals): RMB 8.35 billion in 2023 → RMB 2.998 billion in 2024 → RMB 2.485 billion in 2025; H1 2026 share of RMB 1.326 billion, -31.1% YoY. On the basis of total investment income (2024 included ~RMB 4.3 billion of one-off items such as the sale of Chiqi Mobility and Juwan Technology stakes), the figures are 8.660 → 7.319 → 3.267 billion. Both measures point to the same trend: the JV profit pool has shrunk by roughly 70% over three years.
Structurally, GAC Honda has entered a capacity liquidation phase: Honda plans to shut down some GAC Honda lines including Huangpu from June 2026, compressing Honda's ICE capacity in China from 1.49 million units in 2024 to 720,000 units; the extreme -86% September wholesale figure is partly a mechanical result of these shutdowns. GAC Honda's net assets shrank a further 14% in H1 2026 to RMB 8.613 billion. GAC Toyota is the last pillar of JV cash flow — of the RMB 3.009 billion in JV dividends received by the Group in H1 2026, GAC Toyota accounted for 76.4% (about RMB 2.30 billion). This means the Group's earnings and dividend floor is highly bound to a single asset, GAC Toyota — whose Jan–Sep sales fell 6.1% and September fell 28.4% — while the Japanese-brand base is under sustained pressure in a market with 67% NEV penetration. If GAC Toyota's monthly sales turn consistently negative, the normalized earnings center will shift down from "GAC Toyota's RMB 2.0–2.5 billion equity income" to RMB 1.2–1.8 billion.
The volume and mix improvement in the self-owned segment is well documented: Jan–Sep 2026 Aion sales of 283,700 units (+56.4%), total NEV sales of 432,400 (+61.1%), exports of 197,700 (+138.9%), NEV share of sales rising from 22.7% a year earlier to 37.9%, and self-owned brands' monthly sales overtaking JVs in September. But on the earnings side: H1 2026 attributable net loss of RMB 4.467 billion, widening 75.98% YoY, of which Q2 alone was roughly -RMB 3.811 billion (this report's estimate); recurring-basis Q1 2026 loss widened 55.0% YoY to -RMB 1.384 billion, and H1 widened 76.9% to -RMB 5.209 billion; the automobile and related trading segment posted a H1 segment loss of -RMB 7.565 billion. Two marginal improvements should be fairly noted: consolidated gross margin of -2.51% but up 0.59 percentage points YoY, and OCF net outflow of RMB 7.104 billion narrowing 34.0% YoY; Q1 2026 attributable loss narrowed 10.3% YoY (including about RMB 728 million in non-recurring gains from selling a 12% stake in Kunlun Blue Diamond to the controlling shareholder). On balance, the "narrowing" in attributable terms came from one-off disposals, while recurring terms are still deteriorating; management has explicitly stated there is "no timetable" for returning to profit and will not provide quantitative full-year sales or profit guidance for 2026.
The real validation points for loss reduction are 2026Q3 (vs. 2025Q3's quarterly recurring loss of -RMB 1.830 billion) and Q4 new-model deliveries (Trumpchi Yue launched Sep 22 with 16,815 orders in 30 minutes; Qijing GX7 starting at an equity price of RMB 229,900; Aion Ray7 pre-sale in October). Until validation lands, the "self-owned high growth = loss reduction" narrative can only be treated as an option.
Per the proposal dated 2026-09-29: GAC plans to issue shares at RMB 5.75/share to FAW Motor Co. to acquire 50% of FAW Toyota and raise supporting funds (≤35 investors; issuance ≤30% of pre-issuance total share capital), completing the "North-South Toyota" consolidation, with FAW Motor becoming the second-largest shareholder. The target FAW Toyota posted revenue of RMB 106.570/108.624/40.725 billion and net profit of RMB 4.717/4.234/1.009 billion in 2024/2025/H1 2026 (unaudited) — at 2025 figures, the 50% stake would add roughly RMB 2.12 billion/year of investment income, about one quarter of GAC's 2025 attributable net loss (-RMB 8.784 billion). The policy environment is favorable: the MIIT-led nine-ministry "15th Five-Year" plan explicitly calls for "greater efforts in law-based M&A and cross-regional consolidation of automakers"; in early October 2026, FAW, Toyota and GAC signed a new strategic cooperation framework agreement.
But three unresolved items determine the event's quality: First, pricing is undetermined (proposal text: "the valuation and transaction price of the target assets have not yet been determined"). At the RMB 5.75 issue price, pricing of RMB 20/30/40 billion implies dilution from the share issuance portion of +34.1%/+51.2%/+68.2%; if supporting fundraising is issued at the cap (30% of pre-issuance share capital), maximum combined dilution is +64.1%/+81.2%/+98.2% — an extremely wide dilution range, and the supporting-issue price at 80% of market price (about RMB 4 at current levels) further dampens accretion. Second, performance compensation clauses are blank in the proposal ("performance compensation commitment: □Yes □No" unchecked). Third, the approval chain is long: SOE filing → second board meeting → both shareholders' meetings → SSE review → CSRC registration → antitrust clearance, with base-case closing within 2027; this report's subjective estimate of failure/prolonged-stall probability is about 25–35% (policy failure risk is low given the trilateral framework agreement and "15th Five-Year" endorsement; the main risks are commercial-term and pricing disagreements). External corroboration: J.P. Morgan upgraded the H shares from Underweight to Overweight on 2026-09-16 with a target price of HKD 5.7 (about RMB 4.84, dated end-June 2027) — a leading foreign bank is likewise pricing on restructuring completion; a year earlier (2025-07) its target price was just HKD 1.1.
2025 OCF was a net outflow of RMB 15.026 billion (prior year: +RMB 10.919 billion); H1 2026 outflow was RMB 7.104 billion — large in absolute terms, but narrowed 34.0% YoY (H1 2025: -RMB 10.769 billion), with the interim report attributing it to "reduced net cash inflows from increased sales volumes, among other factors." Balance sheet: at end-H1 2026, cash and equivalents of RMB 48.816 billion (including RMB 5.325 billion restricted; about RMB 43.49 billion freely available), total interest-bearing debt of about RMB 50.17 billion (short-term borrowings 21.514 + current portion of long-term 4.626 + long-term borrowings 8.034 + bonds payable 16.000 billion; company-defined total borrowings RMB 49.257 billion) — broad net cash roughly zero to slightly positive. The Group is rolling over funding via RMB 13 billion of medium-term notes (coupons 1.77–1.99%) and green sci-tech bonds; financing channels remain open (over RMB 11.5 billion raised from bond issuance in 2026 YTD), and on 2026-10-22 it was still providing shareholder deposits to GAC-SOFIN auto finance — intra-group liquidity management is normal. Shareholder returns are in a vacuum: of the 2024 plan of RMB 0.5 per 10 shares, only RMB 0.2 was actually implemented; no dividend for 2025; all three exercise periods of the fourth stock option plan were cancelled and incentive tools zeroed out; the company has explicitly stated there are no new buybacks and it will not consider loan-funded buybacks. "Bleeding but survivable" is the accurate picture of the current balance sheet; the real stress test is GAC Toyota dividends (76% of dividends received in H1 2026) — if they shrink with sales, both the income statement and cash flow statement will bleed simultaneously.
At the current price of RMB 4.94, market cap is RMB 50.373 billion, book value per share RMB 9.85 (end-H1 2026 attributable net assets of RMB 100.404 billion / 10.197 billion total shares), PB about 0.50x (0th percentile over 5y/10y per our valuation tool; about the 2nd percentile per TUSHARE), and PS about 0.51x, also in the lowest 10-year zone. But three points mean "deeply cheap" does not equal "margin of safety." First, earnings are still deteriorating: PE(TTM) is negative and percentiles are invalid; net assets are being eroded by losses at about RMB 0.86/share in 2025, casting doubt on the usability of the RMB 9.85 book value (capacity utilization 46–76%; impairment was taken on GAC Honda lines in 2025). Second, the back-solved implied expectation is not low: EV (market cap 50.373 billion - net cash ~5.24 billion) × 9.5% cost of equity ≈ RMB 4.29 billion/year, above the no-restructuring normalized earnings of RMB 2.5–3.2 billion. Note this back-solve is mechanical: the same method applied to the H shares (RMB 1.73, PB 0.18x) yields only about RMB 500 million/year — indicating the A-share price embeds a significant event and liquidity premium; the A/H premium of 64.9% is itself evidence of two-sided pricing. Third, the structurally comparable peer is not expensive: SAIC Motor (same JV + self-owned structure, an earlier distressed-turnaround mover) trades at just 0.42x PB, leaving GAC no discount logic relative to SAIC. Across the three scenarios the current price sits in the upper part of the distribution: -31.2% to the bear-case midpoint, -19.0% to -6.9% vs. the base-case range, +18.4% to the bull-case midpoint — downside exceeds upside, with the probability-weighted expectation at RMB 4.34 (-12.1%).
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total operating revenue (RMB 100 million) ① | 1,287.57 | 1,077.84 | 965.42 | 200.39 | 465.00 |
| YoY | — | -16.9% | -10.43% | +1.98% | +9.13% |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100 million) | 44.29 | 8.24 | -87.84 | -6.56 | -44.67 |
| Non-GAAP net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100 million) | 35.73 | -43.51 | -98.63 | -13.84 | -52.09 |
| Gross margin | — | 3.85% | -2.80% | — | -2.51% (YoY +0.59pct) |
| Net margin attributable to parent (estimated) | 3.44% | 0.76% | -9.10% | -3.27% | -9.61% |
| Investment income—associates/JVs basis (RMB 100 million) | 83.49 | 29.98 | 24.85 | — | 13.26 |
| Investment income—total basis (RMB 100 million) ② | 86.60 | 73.19 | 32.67 | 21.32 | 25.64 |
| Net operating cash flow (RMB 100 million) | 67.28 | 109.19 | -150.26 | -32.46 | -71.04 |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100 million, OCF – capex) | — | +0.60 | -239.87 | — | — |
| Cash and cash equivalents (RMB 100 million, period-end) | — | 516.24 | 387.76 | — | 488.16 (incl. restricted 53.25) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100 million, period-end) ③ | — | 377.80 | 405.83 | — | 501.74 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | 47.61% | 48.97% | — | — |
| Vehicle sales volume (10,000 units) | 250.50 | 200.31 | 172.15 | — | 87.55 (Jan–Jun) |
① 2023 figure is on an operating revenue basis; 2024/2025 are total operating revenue, with a difference of ~1%. ② Total basis includes one-off items such as equity disposals: FY2024 included the sale of Chqi Mobility (Ruyi) and Juwan Technology Research plus valuation premium of ~RMB 4.3 billion; 2026Q1 included the sale of a 12% stake in Kunlun Blue Diamond to the controlling shareholder (consideration RMB 1.92 billion). ③ 2026H1 = short-term borrowings 215.14 + non-current liabilities due within one year 46.26 + long-term borrowings 80.34 + bonds payable 160.00 (company-defined total borrowings RMB 49.257 billion); 2024 is company-defined total borrowings. During loss-making periods, EBITDA is negative, rendering the net debt/EBITDA ratio meaningless and no longer presented. The 2026Q3 report has not yet been disclosed (board review on 10-30, scheduled disclosure on 10-31).
Reasons for metric changes (excerpts with YoY ≥ ±20%, all per company explanations): Investment income FY2025 -55.36%—the company attributes it to "declining JV sales volumes reducing income, GAC Honda accelerating its NEV transition and making impairment provisions for production line adjustments/optimization and workforce optimization, plus the prior-year Chqi Mobility and Juwan Technology equity sales and valuation premium" (high base); OCF FY2025 -237.61%—"comprehensive factors including reduced net cash inflows from lower sales volume"; gross margin -6.65pct—"fierce industry competition and rapid restructuring of the industry ecosystem, reducing OEM gross profit"; asset impairment losses 1.901→2.747 billion (RMB 100 million) (+44.5%)—higher intangible asset and inventory impairments, plus GAC Honda production line optimization provisions; other income 27.26→12.17 (RMB 100 million) (-55.4%)—unexplained by the company; 2026H1 finance costs +242.93%—"FX losses from currency fluctuations, plus increased interest expense from issuing green technology innovation bonds and new borrowings"; bonds payable +538.21% (RMB 16.0 billion)—issuance of green tech bonds etc.; inventories +45.45% (RMB 23.920 billion)—"inventory increased with higher vehicle production and sales."
2026H1 total operating revenue was RMB 46.500 billion (+9.13%), the first half-year positive growth since 2022, driven mainly by Aion (sales +67.1%) and exports (overseas revenue RMB 14.013 billion, +109.3%); however, the net loss attributable to parent was RMB 4.467 billion, widening 75.98% YoY, with Q2 alone at approximately -RMB 3.811 billion (vs. Q1's -6.56 billion)—a steep deterioration. Three sources of the widening loss: first, the JV segment—H1 share of JV net profit was RMB 839 million, -42.9% YoY; GAC Honda H1 sales -55.8%, revenue -58.7%; second, expenses and FX—finance costs swung from -RMB 403 million to +576 million (FX losses + interest on new debt), and administrative expenses rose due to increased expensing of R&D outlays; third, higher sales investment (during the self-owned brand new model launch window). The non-GAAP loss of -RMB 5.209 billion (widening 76.86%) better represents operations. Positive signals are equally real: consolidated gross margin of -2.51% improved 0.59pct YoY; overseas gross margin of 6.23% (+2.84pct) is significantly higher than domestic; OCF net outflow narrowed 34.0%; the actual loss fell within the 7/10 pre-announcement range (-4.060 to -4.570 billion), so no information surprise to the market (this report makes no "beat/miss" judgment—sell-side EPS coverage for FY2026/FY2027 is 0 analysts, with no valid consensus to compare). The Q3 report (10-31) will be the first hard test of the loss-narrowing narrative: Q3 group sales were ~368,000 units (~-14% YoY), with self-owned brand and export shares continuing to rise; whether single-quarter non-GAAP loss narrows versus 2025Q3's -RMB 1.830 billion is the key.
Business model in brief: A hybrid of asset-heavy vehicle manufacturing + equity-method income from JVs + parts/trading/mobility-finance. Revenue is dominated by vehicle sales (one-off transactions, no recurring income); the consolidated statements contain the self-owned brands (Trumpchi/Aion/Hyptec/Jiqi), while profit has long relied on equity-method investment income from unconsolidated Japanese JVs (GAC Toyota/GAC Honda)—this is the key to understanding all of GAC's financial numbers: consolidated gross margin is long dragged down by low-margin self-owned brands, while "true profitability" hides in the investment income line. Pricing power: none. In 2025, ex-factory prices in automotive manufacturing fell 2.8% (NBS), and the company is hedging with a "15% purchased-parts cost reduction" target.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to parent—2023: 1.52 (cash better than book); 2024: 13.25 (ratio distorted by near-zero profit, and that year's OCF included a +RMB 3.23 billion payables contribution); 2025: both negative, meaningless. Directionally, 2023–2024 book profits converted to cash, but from 2025 operating cash flow turned to major hemorrhaging (-RMB 15.026 billion). Cash content of JV income is declining: cash received from investment income halved from RMB 12.102 billion (2024) to 4.806 billion (2025)—weakening ability to convert equity-method profit into dividend cash. FCF/net profit: 2024: 0.60/8.24 ≈ 0.07 (capex of RMB 10.859 billion consumed all OCF); 2025 FCF -RMB 23.987 billion. Recurring earnings: 2024 net profit attributable to parent was +RMB 824 million but non-GAAP was -4.351 billion, a gap of ~RMB 5.2 billion mainly from one-off disposal gains—non-GAAP has been deeply loss-making for two consecutive years; this report uses non-GAAP as the earnings quality benchmark.
Return on capital: 2025 NOPAT was negative, ROIC significantly negative, and ROE slid from +3.87% in 2023 to +0.72% in 2024 and -8.0% in 2025—below any reasonable WACC for three consecutive years; the "pseudo-growth" alarm holds: Aion trades losses for scale, with capital returns far short of capital costs.
Capex quality: 2025 capex payments of RMB 8.961 billion < D&A of 9.465 billion (ratio 0.95), in contraction mode; the company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split, so the maintenance-investment floor cannot be determined. Reference signals: GAC Aion capacity utilization at 54%, Trumpchi at 46—new spending amid heavy idle capacity should be viewed as a growth gamble rather than maintenance.
Moat and quality red flags: Weak moat—the JV profit pool is evaporating (NEV penetration is structurally replacing the ICE/hybrid base), the self-owned brands haven't cracked a profitable model, and intelligence capabilities rely on Huawei as a "catch-up" partner. Red flag list: ① continuous operating cash outflows, with cash and equivalents down RMB 15.133 billion in 2025 alone; ② JV dividend cash halved (12.1→4.8 billion); ③ shrinking dividends (FY2024 actual RMB 0.2 per 10 shares, FY2025 no dividend); ④ GAC Aion's net assets fell 54.7% from the start of the year to end-2026H1 (9.303→4.215 billion), unexplained separately in the statements; if driven by operating losses, then "self-owned high growth" remains burning cash for volume (minority interest fell from 4.452 billion to 3.870 billion over the same period, corroborating that losses are shared with minority shareholders).
Say-do consistency: partially delivered, on the weak side. Commitments vs. delivery: ① the 2024 annual report pledged to "go all out for 15% YoY vehicle sales growth"—2025 actual sales were 1,721,500 units, -14.06% YoY, direction completely reversed; ② "strive for self-owned brands to exceed 60% of total sales by 2027 and challenge 2 million units"—2025 self-owned share was only 35.4%, far behind schedule; ③ 2026 "overseas sales of 250,000 units"—79.1% completed in Jan–Sep, on track to deliver; ④ "600 integrated sales and service centers built by H1 2026"—downgraded in the interim report to "600 sites certified"; ⑤ "strive for 15% purchased-parts cost reduction for the year"—no quantitative verification in the interim report. From 2026 the company no longer gives quantitative full-year sales/profit guidance and declined to answer when asked about a turnaround timeline—guidance discipline has shifted from "exaggeration" to "silence," neither of which aids forward pricing.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral, leaning cold. Dividends: FY2023 RMB 1.356 billion (~RMB 1.29 per 10 shares) → FY2024 proposed RMB 0.5/10 shares, actual RMB 0.2/10 shares (~RMB 204 million) → FY2025 no dividend. Buybacks: 2024–2025 completed ~300 million shares in A+H buybacks (2.94% of total share capital), but at a cost range of RMB 7.1–7.82, far above the current price; in 2026 explicitly "loan-funded buybacks not under consideration for now," with no new plan. Refinancing: no equity refinancing in the past three years, but the restructuring's supporting capital raise (≤30% of share capital) is a potential large dilution source. Verdict: pausing shareholder returns during losses is understandable, but the triple vacuum of "no dividends + no buybacks + incentive forfeiture" leaves shareholder returns entirely dependent on the stock price itself.
Risk signals: ① sweeping management turnover—Chairman Zeng Qinghong retired in 2025, succeeded by Feng Xingya, with changes to the GM/Chief Accountant/multiple VPs, and in June 2026 all four independent directors replaced; ② the fourth and all three tranches of stock options were cancelled for missing performance targets—interest alignment with the core team is broken with no replacement; ③ dense related-party transactions: sale of a 12% Kunlun Blue Diamond stake to the controlling shareholder (RMB 1.92 billion), the finance company's deposits/loans with JVs and associates, and shareholder deposits to GAC-SOFINAT—disclosure is adequate, but pricing fairness of asset sales to the controlling shareholder in loss years warrants ongoing monitoring; ④ no anomalies in shareholding structure: fully circulating, no unlock batches, controlling shareholder pledge only one 2.86% tranche in 2022, and no insider selling during the window period.
FY2025 main business by industry (consolidated basis, JVs unconsolidated):
| Segment | Revenue (RMB 100 million) | Share | Gross margin | YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle manufacturing (self-owned: Trumpchi/Aion/Hyptec) | 690.10 | 71.5% | -7.35% (-9.53pct) | -12.57% | Largest but negative gross margin, double hit from NEV transition + price cuts |
| Trading services (GAC Trading/Chqi Mobility) | 186.70 | 19.3% | 4.98% (-2.51pct) | -5.51% | Low-margin distribution business; Chqi orders +86% |
| Finance and others (finance company/Zhongcheng Insurance) | 50.61 | 5.2% | 22.49% (+10.01pct) | -1.90% | Industry-finance synergy; the only segment with rising gross margin |
| Parts manufacturing | 38.01 | 3.9% | 8.05% (+0.22pct) | -3.33% | External revenue +17%, steady |
| JV segment (GAC Toyota/GAC Honda, equity method) | Not consolidated | — | N/A | Investment income -55.36% | Profit engine: 2025 share of associates/JVs RMB 2.485 billion |
The profit engine is not the largest revenue segment: the only positive and rising gross margin segment under consolidation is finance, contributing RMB 1.14 billion of gross profit (50.61 × 22.49%), while vehicle manufacturing—71.5% of revenue—had gross profit of -RMB 5.07 billion. The group's "profit" is actually constructed from off-balance-sheet JV investment income (RMB 2.485 billion) hedging on-balance-sheet vehicle losses with finance/trading/parts—if the JV share keeps shrinking while vehicle gross margin fails to recover, the statement structure will deteriorate across the board. The gap between the highest (22.49%) and lowest (-7.35%) gross margins is nearly 30 percentage points: finance is a capital business, while vehicle manufacturing is buying share at negative gross margin in an overcapacity industry—a stark contrast in pricing power. 2026H1 marginal change: overseas gross margin of 6.23% (+2.84pct) is significantly higher than domestic -6.28%; exports are becoming the most tangible improvement in the segment structure.
Accounting red flags (pattern / severity / evidence): ① R&D capitalization rate persistently high at 85.05% (med)—of 2025 R&D spend of RMB 7.707 billion, RMB 6.555 billion was capitalized; persistently around 80% from 2023 to 2026H1, far above the norm for A-share manufacturing—high capitalization in loss years directly defers expensing and suppresses current-period losses; ② inventory write-down losses jumped nearly 3x (med)—4.10→12.23 billion, with passenger vehicle inventory +50.62% compounded by NEV portfolio restructuring; ③ Q4 concentration of provisions (med)—2025Q4 single-quarter non-GAAP loss of RMB 5.088 billion accounted for 52% of the full year, with impairments and losses concentrated at year-end; ④ related-party asset disposals boosting non-recurring gains (med)—the 12% Kunlun Blue Diamond stake sold to the controlling shareholder for RMB 1.92 billion contributed ~RMB 728 million of non-recurring gains in 2026Q1, narrowing reported losses; ⑤ large swings in FX gains/losses (low)—2025 FX gains of RMB 879 million made finance costs negative, flipping to losses in 2026, amplifying earnings volatility; ⑥ capitalized in-house R&D creating large intangible assets with successive impairments (med)—annual intangible amortization of RMB 5.598 billion is ~3.4x expensed R&D, with vehicle-related impairments of ~RMB 1.2 billion taken in both 2024 and 2025.
Cross-period consistency: ① R&D capitalization rate 83.78%→80.83%→85.05%→79.7% (2023–2026H1), with no company explanation for the persistently high level; ② OCF and non-GAAP profit diverge—2024 OCF of +RMB 10.919 billion was inflated by a +RMB 3.23 billion payables contribution, then reversed in both directions to -15.026 billion in 2025, with no company explanation of the structural switch; ③ consecutive large vehicle-related impairments (~RMB 1.2 billion of intangible impairments each in 2024/2025), with company explanation consistent with key audit matters; ④ investment income's reliance on one-off disposals—Chqi/Juwan (2024) and Kunlun Blue Diamond (2026Q1) successively filling the decline in equity-method income, consistently disclosed by the company; ⑤ minority interest shrinking continuously (86.80→74.23→44.52 billion), unexplained by the company. Overall judgment: the statements show systematic traces of "loss smoothing" (capitalization + year-end provisions + one-off disposals); the non-GAAP basis plus single-quarter decomposition is an essential tool for tracking true operations.
Current market data: A-share close at RMB 4.94 (2026-10-26), total market cap RMB 50.373 billion (total shares 10.197 billion = 7.384 billion A-shares + 2.813 billion H-shares); PB ~0.50x (valuation tool basis: 0 percentile over 5/10 years; TUSHARE basis: ~2nd percentile — percentile windows differ across data sources, but the conclusion is the same: at the historical low); PE(TTM) is negative (-4.7), invalid during loss-making periods, not a headline signal; PS 0.51x, a 10-year low. H-shares at HKD 2.04 (~RMB 1.73), PB 0.18x, A/H premium 64.9% — the H-share price is the market's deeply pessimistic pricing of the same asset, while the A-share carries event and liquidity premia. Liquidity: A-share average daily turnover of ~RMB 100–140 million, ~0.24% of market cap, a normal level.
Peer comparison (late October 2026):
| Company | PB | PE(TTM) | Market Cap (RMB bn) | 2025 Sales (10k units) | Market Cap per Vehicle (RMB 10k) | Key Differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAC Group (A) | 0.50 | Loss-making | 50.37 | 1,721 | 29.3 | JV dependence + autonomous brand losses + restructuring pending approval |
| SAIC Motor | 0.42 | 13.5 | 124.95 | 4,507 | 27.7 | Structural forerunner: 2025 net profit attributable +506%, already reversed |
| Changan Automobile | 0.94 | 27.4 | 71.18 | 2,913 | 24.4 | Central SOE, dual engines of exports and NEV, profitability also eroded |
| BYD | 3.13 | 25.5 | 751.26 | ~4,600 | 163.3 | Vertical integration + global NEV leader, polar contrast |
| Seres | 1.98 | 57.2 (distorted by swing to loss) | 74.24 | 517 | 143.6 | Template of the Huawei Smart Selection model; GAC's Huawei positioning came 3 years later |
| Geely (H) | — | 8.2 | ~130.6 | 3,020 | 46.6 | Template of an independent-brand comeback; volume, price and profit all rising |
Market-implied expectations: EV ≈ 50.373 - 5.24 (net cash) = RMB 45.1 billion; a mechanical back-solve at a 9.5% cost of equity implies sustainable net profit attributable of ~RMB 4.29 billion/year. Against reality: without restructuring, normalized attributable profit is only RMB 2.5–3.2 billion (GAC Toyota equity income RMB 2.0–2.5 bn + GAC Honda zeroed + autonomous losses); with restructuring plus the autonomous brand breaking even around 2028, steady-state profit is RMB 4.2–5.7 billion — the current price requires "JVs stabilizing + autonomous cutting losses by ~RMB 5 billion over two years + restructuring completion" to all materialize simultaneously, while the achievable single path only supports 60–75% of the implied value. Methodological limitations must be flagged: this back-solve does not strip out the restructuring option premium; applied to the H-shares, the same method yields only ~RMB 500 million/year — the implied expectations of the A/H markets for the same asset differ by nearly 9x. The A-share at RMB 4.94 is closer to "pre-pricing a successful restructuring," while the H-share at RMB 1.73 is close to "pricing a no-restructuring, liquidation-style pessimistic scenario." External anchors: J.P. Morgan upgraded the H-shares to Overweight on 2026-09-16 with a target price of HKD 5.7 (~RMB 4.84, premised on restructuring completion); investing.com aggregates a 6-analyst mean of RMB 5.23 (2 Buy/4 Sell, secondhand, to be verified); UBS's January 2026 forecast of a 2026 profit recovery has been falsified by the actual 2026H1 loss.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value RMB 9.85/share (book basis) — but two discounts apply: ongoing impairment risk from capacity utilization of 46–76%, and losses eroding ~RMB 0.86/share per year; structural market pricing (SAIC at 0.42x PB) suggests the "book value of JV net assets" actually trades at ~40–50%. EPV (zero growth) ~RMB 2.47/share (sustainable FCFE RMB 0.235/share ÷ 9.5%; base: normalized JV equity income of RMB 2.0–2.8 bn × 85% cash dividend content, with GAC Honda zeroed out on its sales collapse and the autonomous business counted at its current loss structure with no repair assumed — excluding any planned capacity or growth). Accordingly, ~50% of the current RMB 4.94 price is a growth/option-layer premium (restructuring accretion + autonomous turnaround + Qijing/Huawei brand + 2030 target of 1 million export units) — GAC is not a stock where "the market pays only for zero growth"; on the contrary, half the current price is staked on an unverified repricing event, which is exactly the source of its odds structure.
Three scenarios and odds (12-month horizon):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Value Range | Midpoint vs Current | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | RMB 3.2–3.6 | -31.2% | Restructuring terminated/worsened pricing; GAC Honda annual sales <150k, GAC Toyota down to 600k; autonomous loss reduction stalls, 2026 loss of RMB 8.5–9.5 bn + 2027 loss of RMB 5.0–6.0 bn; PB anchor 0.40 (SAIC 0.42 structural floor) |
| Base | 50% | RMB 4.0–4.6 | -13.0% (base midpoint below current price) | Restructuring lands 2027H1 (pricing RMB 25–30 bn); 2026 loss of RMB 7.0–9.0 bn → 2027 loss of RMB 1.5–3.0 bn → 2028 turn to profit; steady-state normalized attributable profit ~RMB 4.8 bn; PB 0.50× diluted BPS RMB 8.46, PE cross-check RMB 4.8 bn × 11.5x ÷ 15.4 bn shares + synergy option |
| Bull | 20% | RMB 5.4–6.3 | +18.4% | Restructuring completed + GAC Toyota/FAW Toyota synergies beat expectations; autonomous turns profitable in 2027, exports 400–500k units; normalized attributable profit RMB 6.0–7.0 bn; PB 0.65× RMB 8.8 (below its own 3-year median of 0.73) |
Basis for base-case exit multiple anchors: the PB 0.50x anchor references SAIC's 0.42x (structural peer's current value) plus a small premium for an enlarged JV profit pool post-restructuring (GAC Toyota + FAW Toyota, dual-Toyota), still below its own 3-year median of 0.73 and Changan's 0.94 — no "current-price PB self-justification" used; the PE 11.5x anchor references the mature automaker range (SAIC 13.5 / Geely 8.2 / Changan quiet ~17.5, below median). Own earnings forecast (FY2026): revenue RMB 98–104 billion (+1.5% to +7.7%), attributable net loss of RMB 7.0–9.0 billion; drivers: full-year sales of 1.80–1.90 million units (Aion 350–380k / Trumpchi 310–330k / GAC Toyota 660–700k / GAC Honda 150–200k), ASP structurally down to RMB 90–100k, gross margin from -1.3% to near 0, investment income RMB 4.0–5.0 billion (no 2025-style large one-offs). No comparable quantified management guidance; this forecast is significantly more conservative than UBS's old 2026 profit-recovery forecast.
Conclusion: Fair — no margin of safety. Quality and price must be assessed separately — Quality: the JV cash cows remain quality assets (if priced at ≤RMB 30 bn, the injection implies a PE of 9.4–14.2x, below vehicle-sector transaction multiples), but GAC Honda's exit plus autonomous losses of RMB 4.0–5.0 bn/year are shrinking net assets; Price: the apparent cheapness of 0.50x PB is offset by "negative earnings + expected restructuring dilution," with probability-weighted expectation of RMB 4.34, 12.1% below the current price — odds asymmetrically skewed to the downside. Switching to an "undervalued" verdict requires two conditions to coincide: restructuring price locked in the RMB 20–25 bn band (or ≤RMB 30 bn with performance compensation), and the 2026 annual report confirming an inflection in loss reduction on a non-GAAP basis.
Industry space: China's auto market has entered total-volume maturity. 2025 national auto sales of 34.40 million units (CAAM, +9.4%), including over 30 million passenger vehicles and 16.49 million NEVs (+28.2%, penetration ~48%) — but 2025's high growth included payback effects from the phase-out of NEV purchase-tax exemption and trade-in subsidies. 2026 demand gave back deeply: Jan–Sep passenger vehicle retail of 13.334 million units, -21.7% YoY (CPCA), with September alone down -28.0% — a "weak Golden September." In parallel, exports boomed: Jan–Aug exports of 7.45 million units (+51%), with exports rising to 36% of manufacturers' sales. CAAM forecasts 2026 full-year volume of 34.75 million (+1%) and NEVs of 19 million (+15.2%); further out, brokers cite ~36.39 million units by 2030 (2024–2030 CAGR ~2.5%) and 87.4% NEV passenger penetration — low-single-digit total growth with continued NEV substitution for ICE is the base case for the next 3–5 years. The sharpest structural variable on the demand side is the penetration trajectory: NEV share of domestic sales 45.3% in 2024 → past 50% in 2025 → 56.2% in Jan–Sep 2026, with September retail penetration at 67.0% (all-time high); wholesale mix: BEV 67.6% / PHEV 25.4% / EREV 7.0% (September 2026).
Value chain and profit distribution: Profits are accelerating their concentration in the battery segment — CATL's 2025 attributable net profit of RMB 72.2 billion exceeded the combined net profit of BYD + Geely + Chery (~RMB 69 billion); power battery gross margin 23.8%, while batteries account for ~40–60% of vehicle cost, leaving OEMs with weak bargaining power upstream. OEM profits are compressed to historic lows: industry sales margin 4.3% in 2024 → 4.1% in 2025 → 3.6% in Jan–Aug 2026 (CPCA citing NBS), with average vehicle-manufacturing margins falling to 1.5% in 2026H1, a decade low. Downstream distribution is under deep strain: in 2025 only 23.5% of dealers were profitable, 55.7% loss-making, 81.9% selling below cost, and ~10 4S stores exited per day in 2026H1. GAC sits at the most vulnerable position in the midstream OEM segment: its JV ICE/hybrid core is being directly eroded by the NEV substitution curve, while its autonomous NEV business has no profitable model yet — squeezed simultaneously at both ends of the chain (dominant batteries + no pricing power at the retail end).
Supply-demand and competitive structure: Supply-side capacity is broadly oversupplied while head concentration rises fast — 2026H1 automaker CR5 (BYD/Geely/SAIC/FAW/Dongfeng) reached 60.9%, +6.2pct vs end-2025; September wholesale shares: BYD 17.9% (455k units), Geely 290k, Chery 282k; domestic-brand retail share 69.8% (+2.8pct), Japanese brands 10.7% (-0.9pct), German brands 12.2% (-2.0pct) — ICE-to-NEV substitution and domestic-brand-to-JV substitution are two names on the same curve, and GAC sits on the losing end of both. The price war has entered a heavily regulated phase: in June 2025, 17 automakers committed to 60-day supplier payment terms; in February 2026, parallel "price + payment terms" regulatory guidelines took effect (banning below-cost dumping and disorderly promotions) — the price war is easing at the margin but zero-sum competition is intensifying. On entry barriers: capital/scale/intelligence constitute high hurdles, but ecosystem solution providers like Huawei and DJI have lowered barriers for new entrants (Xiaomi and Leapmotor scaling rapidly; 22 automakers with monthly NEV wholesale above 10k units).
Cycle and regulation: The industry is in a cyclical dislocation phase of "policy-transition-driven domestic downturn + export upturn." Key policy calendar: NEV purchase tax exempted 2024–2025 (≤RMB 30k/vehicle) → halved 2026–2027 (effective rate 5%, tax-reduction cap RMB 15k/vehicle) → expiry end-2027, meaning a likely rush to buy in 2027H2 and a demand vacuum in 2028; trade-in policy continues in 2026 but subsidies switch from flat amounts to proportional (12% for scrappage-replacement NEV purchases, 8% for置换; 12% for trade-in replacement with NEVs, 8% for置换 swaps); dual-credit NEV ratio requirements 48% in 2026, 58% in 2027; PHEVs subject to vehicle-and-vessel tax from 2027; lithium batteries subject to consumption tax after September 2026 (cost passed to OEMs); the EU's countervailing duties on Chinese BEVs persist, slowing EU export growth. The regulatory direction is neutral-to-positive for GAC: anti-involution measures improve payment terms and price discipline, and the nine-ministry "15th Five-Year Plan" mandate to "strictly control new capacity and step up M&A, restructuring and cross-regional integration" provides direct top-level endorsement for the GAC Toyota–FAW Toyota restructuring.
Company's industry position: Laggard/challenger, with a clear downtrend in share — group sales share ~8.3% in 2023 (2.505M/30.09M) → 6.4% in 2024 → 5.0% in 2025 (1.7215M/34.40M); Jan–Sep 2026: 1.1412 million units (-3.58%, better than the domestic retail market, but September alone at -25.7% sharply lagged the wholesale market's -8.9%). Three structural weaknesses: ① JV dependence — JVs accounted for 64.6% of 2025 sales, with earnings highly dependent on GAC Toyota/GAC Honda equity income, and Japanese JV NEV penetration (~16% for mainstream JVs) sits in the industry's most dangerous quadrant; ② insufficient autonomous-brand self-sustaining power — 2025 autonomous sales of 609.2k units (-22.8%), Aion capacity utilization 54%; ③ late positioning in intelligence — the first Huawei-partnered Qijing model only reached mass production in June 2026, about 3 years behind Seres. Relative strengths: a relatively solid GAC Toyota base (756k units in 2025, +2.4%; HEV benefiting from full-hybrid resilience under high oil prices), a still-solid cash and asset cushion (cash of RMB 48.8 billion), and industry-leading export growth (+139%). Moat assessment: weak and narrowing; the real options lie in Qijing's volume ramp and whether exports can take over from the JV profit pool within 2–3 years.
Volume structure (Jan–Sep 2026, production/sales flash-report basis): Group 1.1412 million units (-3.58%), of which Aion 283.7k (+56.4%), Trumpchi 241.2k (+3.5%), GAC Toyota 510k (-6.1%), GAC Honda 96.7k (-56.8%), Qijing 5.1k (new brand), total NEVs 432.4k (+61.1%), exports 197.7k (+138.9%). September alone, the group fell -25.7%: the JV collapse (GAC Honda -86% / GAC Toyota -28.4%) dragged, offset by the autonomous brands (Aion +45.3%) — the group's monthly sales mix has shifted from "70% JVs" to the autonomous brands overtaking JVs in September alone.
Price and per-unit profitability: Autonomous ASP fell from ~RMB 111k/vehicle in 2025 to ~RMB 90.1k/vehicle in 2026H1 (estimated = autonomous passenger vehicle revenue/sales, affected by Aion's low-price models ramping, export mix and micro-car share — structural effects coexist with volume-for-price tradeoffs, so it should not be simplistically attributed to price cuts); consolidated per-vehicle gross profit ~RMB -4,433/vehicle (estimate, with mixed parts/trading scope, directional reference only), per-vehicle selling expenses ~RMB 9,669/vehicle. Losing money on every vehicle sold (gross basis) + expenses front-loaded is the mathematical predicament of autonomous loss reduction, with only three solutions: scale dilution (Aion 350k+), mix shift upward (Qijing/Hyptec), and rising export share (overseas gross margin 6.23% vs domestic -6.28%).
Capacity utilization (2025 annual report disclosures, capacity/output/utilization): GAC Honda 60/354.5k/59%; GAC Toyota 1,000/756.3k/76%; GAC Trumpchi 720/328.7k/46%; GAC Aion 560/300.5k/54%; GAC Lingcheng 10k/4.5k/45% — aggregate utilization ~60%; the rebalancing of nominal capacity and utilization after GAC Honda's line closures (from June 2026) is still ongoing.
Product cycle (delivery pipeline over the next 12 months): Launched in 2026 — Hyptec A800 (March), Bozhi 7 (March), Aion N60 (April), Hyptec S600 (June), Qijing GT7 (mass production June 26, among the first batch with Huawei Qiankun ADS 5); Q4 ramp-up — Trumpchi Yue 7 (launched September 22, from RMB 161.8k with benefits, 16,815 orders in 30 minutes), Qijing GX7 (launched September 24, from RMB 229.9k, L3-capable architecture), Aion Ray7 (pre-sale October 17). The company's 2024 annual report pledged 22 all-new models over three years, making 2026 a dense delivery year — the order-to-delivery conversion rate (and cancellation rate) is the key watch item in each month's Q4 production/sales flash reports. Exports: Jan–Sep 197.7k units have already achieved 79.1% of the 250k annual target (Q4 needs only a monthly average of 17.4k, below the Jan–Sep average of 22.0k); the Americas +111% and Africa +560% structure means exports are the highest-quality earnings segment of the autonomous business.
Overall assessment: Neutral (Wait and See), confidence 0.50, time horizon 12 months. GAC's investment story can be condensed into two sides of a single arithmetic problem: on the denominator side, whether the JV profit pool (RMB 2.485 billion equity income) can be held up after GAC Honda's exit by GAC Toyota plus the injected FAW Toyota (approximately RMB 4 billion on an equity basis combined); on the numerator side, the speed of stemming the bleeding from the RMB 4-5 billion annual losses in the proprietary business. The current price of RMB 4.94 appears to price this optimistically (mechanical back-solving implies RMB 4.3 billion/year vs. RMB 2.5-3.2 billion achievable without restructuring), while the restructuring event itself is both an upside catalyst and a source of dilution — for every RMB 10 billion higher in the deal valuation, an additional 1.74 billion shares are issued; at the maximum private placement scenario, total share count could nearly double. The 0.50x PB at a 10-year low percentile provides a floor assumption of "the loss of another 30% of net assets will not happen again," not a reason to buy.
Strategy: Do not recommend chasing at the current price. Two re-evaluation triggers: ① The restructuring report's valuation at the ≤RMB 30 billion tier with performance compensation attached — the accretion logic holds, converging toward the issue price anchor of RMB 5.75; ② The 2026 annual report shows significantly narrowed non-recurring losses (<RMB 7 billion) and confirmation of a path to positive proprietary gross margin. Conversely, if the stock price first falls below RMB 4.0 (below the base-case fair value floor), the risk-reward structure improves, and entry can be reassessed.
Risk warnings (written summary): Restructuring termination or worsening terms (valuation ≥RMB 40 billion, no performance compensation); GAC Toyota's monthly sales turning consecutively negative (the last pillar of the JV cash cow loosening); a repeat of concentrated write-downs in 2026Q4 (2025Q4 single-quarter non-recurring loss of RMB 5.088 billion accounted for 52% of the full year; inventory provision ratio has already fallen to about 5.3% and R&D capitalization rate at a high of 85% in 2026, with all ingredients for impairment in place); operating cash flow failing to continue narrowing, GAC Toyota dividends shrinking; demand vacuum after the purchase tax incentive expires at end-2027, plus cost shocks from PHEV vessel/tax and lithium battery consumption tax; H-share deep discount (0.18x PB) continuing to drag down the A-share pricing anchor; governance-level incentives reset to zero, no timetable for turning losses around.
Tracking checklist (next 12 months): 2026-10-31 Q3 report (single-quarter non-recurring vs. -RMB 1.830 billion in 2025Q3; OCF and cash holdings; restructuring progress statements) → monthly production and sales flash reports (GAC Toyota/GAC Honda YoY, whether the two Qijing models can exceed 5,000 units per month, sustainability of Aion's 40,000+ monthly sales, monthly export pace) → 2026-12~2027Q1 restructuring report (valuation, performance compensation, number of shares issued, private placement plan) → 2027H1 shareholders' meeting / SSE review / CSRC registration → 2027-01 earnings preannouncement (magnitude of Q4 write-downs) → March 2027 annual report (2026 full-year non-recurring results, R&D capitalization rate, dividend arrangements) → industry sales elasticity during the purchase-tax pre-buying window in 2027H2. Operating discipline corresponding to the target price range: if the closing price rises above RMB 4.6 (base-case fair value ceiling), valuation recovery is complete and reassess remaining upside; if it falls below RMB 4.0 (base-case floor), reassess entry value; if it falls below RMB 3.6 (bear-case floor), trigger a full re-examination of the investment thesis.
Data and methodology notes: Financial data are taken from GAC Group's A-share periodic reports (FY2023-FY2025 annual reports, 2026Q1, 2026H1) and the H-share interim report; sales data are from the company's production and sales flash reports; industry data are from CAAM, CPCA, China Automobile Dealers Association, and announcements by the Ministry of Finance/MIIT; the price anchor is the 2026-10-26 A-share closing price of RMB 4.94. Items marked "estimated" are the report's calculations based on disclosed data (formulas provided in text). Financials of restructuring-related targets are unaudited data as disclosed in the pre-plan.