Rating: Neutral (Avoid / Wait-and-See) | Target Price: RMB 20-23 (base-case fair value range) | Current Price: RMB 29.79 (2026-10-30 close) | Margin of Safety: -32.9% (base-case fair value floor below current price) | Time Horizon: 12 months
Market cap: RMB 67.570 billion (total shares outstanding: 2.2682 billion); TTM net profit attributable to parent: RMB 1.694 billion, PE (TTM) 39.9x; PB 1.64x (87th percentile over the past 5 years). Probability-weighted fair value across three scenarios: ~RMB 23.12, implying a premium of ~28.8% at the current price.
China Shipbuilding Industry Group Power's (hereinafter "CSIC Power" or "the Company") industry tailwinds and earnings realization are both real: global shipbuilding order backlog is at a record high, the Company's contracted backlog of RMB 67.964 billion extends production scheduling to 2028, H1 2026 net profit attributable to parent was RMB 1.312 billion (+42.7%), and gross margin has risen for four consecutive years. The problem is the price — at the 2026-10-30 close of RMB 29.79, after stripping out roughly RMB 18 billion of cash that can be viewed as excess, the price the market pays for operating assets implies normalized net profit attributable to parent of RMB 3.3-4.1 billion — 3-4x the 2021-2023 historical mid-range (RMB 0.7-1.2 billion) and also well above an expectation of another step up from the H1 2026 annualized level (RMB 2.62 billion) — while contracted backlog extends only to 2028, with no contract support for order continuation beyond 2029. Adding the structural dilution from minority shareholders taking roughly half of profits, we conclude the Company is high quality but the current price has already valued peak-cycle earnings as a "perpetual normal + asset-injection revaluation." Rating: Neutral (Avoid / Wait-and-See) — quality and price must be assessed separately; a good company does not equal a good price at this moment. There is genuine downside cushioning (book value per share RMB 18.16, net cash RMB 45.378 billion), so we classify this as "expensive" rather than a "bubble"; re-entry triggers are detailed in the overall conclusion. The biggest near-term variable is the Q3 report to be disclosed on 2026-10-31 (tomorrow).
Opportunity structure: Tailwind industry (regime=tailwind) + earnings realization in progress + pricing already overstretched. Over the next 12 months, the primary stock price driver will be the slope of earnings realization during the delivery peak (Q3/Q4 quarterly net profit attributable to parent and the pace of impairments), not absolute growth in orders or revenue — orders are already locked into the financials; market debate centers only on "how much will be realized" and "what comes after the peak."
Verifiable expectation gap: Sell-side consensus is FY2026E net profit attributable to parent of RMB 3.047 billion and FY2027E RMB 4.287 billion (n=4, all Buy/Overweight ratings, no Sell coverage). This report estimates 2026E net profit attributable to parent of RMB 2.15-2.45 billion and 2027E RMB 2.5-3.0 billion, about 30% below consensus. The disagreement boils down to two points: first, consensus implies full-scope net profit in 2027 growing another ~60% versus the H1 2026 annualized level, which is peak extrapolation; second, this report makes more conservative assumptions for customary H2 impairments in 2026 (RMB 645 million provisioned in 2025, with a negative Q4 on an ex-non-recurring basis). If the Q3 report shows quarterly net profit attributable to parent ≥ RMB 400 million with moderate impairments, this report's forecast has room for upward revision; if Q3 < RMB 300 million, consensus will begin to be revised down.
Changes: ① Earnings shifting from 2025's "revenue growth without attributable profit growth" (net profit attributable to parent -6.5%) to 2026's simultaneous gains in volume, price, and margin (H1 +42.7%); ② CSSC Diesel Engine's equity structure has entered a "delegated management first" phase (August 2026 three-year shareholders' rights delegation) — there is precedent for the injection direction, but timing is unpredictable; ③ Order continuation quality will be decided in 2027 — the growth gap between the industry's record-high new orders in the first three quarters of 2026 and the Company's new orders of only +23.2% is a dual signal of capacity constraints and market share ceilings.
Order visibility is the hard foundation of this thesis: contracted backlog equals about 1.18x 2025 revenue, with low-speed engine production scheduled through 2028; book-to-bill rose from 1.05 in 2024 to 1.35 in H1 2026, with order intake consistently outpacing revenue recognition; contract liabilities (advances from customers) climbed from RMB 14.668 billion at end-2023 to RMB 27.404 billion at end-H1 2026, a leading indicator of delivery volume ramp-up. Main-engine revenue recognition lags shipyard order intake by roughly 2-4 years, so 2026 deliveries are primarily high-priced orders from 2022-2023, with the price dividend still being released.
Hedging factors that must be acknowledged: this judgment is sensitive to the pace of H2 impairments — concentrated impairment provisions in H2 2025 left Q3/Q4 quarterly net profit attributable to parent at only RMB 289/93 million, with a negative Q4 on an ex-non-recurring basis; if large provisions recur in Q4 2026, full-year net profit attributable to parent will fall clearly below the H1 annualized level. The Company's H1 2026 new orders grew +23.2%, below the industry's roughly doubled global new-order growth over the same period — capacity bottlenecks (test-bed slots, large machining) constrain share elasticity. Gross margin gains are showing signs of narrowing (Q2 2026 flat QoQ), and incremental revenue includes low-quality precious metals processing revenue (gross margin only ~2.7%).
The pricing premise of the current price is that "H1 2026 annualized earnings (attributable RMB 2.62 billion / full-scope RMB 5.29 billion) become the norm and persist beyond 2028." This conflicts with two facts: first, low-speed engine orders are scheduled only through 2028, with no contract support for deliveries beyond 2029 — global new ship orders fell sharply in 2025 due to impacts such as Section 301, and the risk window for lagged cycle transmission falls in 2028-2030; second, even accepting the sell-side FY2027E peak of RMB 4.287 billion, the current price corresponds to a 15.8x forward PE, above the discount cyclical stocks should typically command in peak years. It should be noted that the PB metric is significantly affected by the minority interest structure: the attributable-scope PB/ROE imbalance is the most severe within the chain, but the full-scope PB of 1.22x is not extreme — this judgment relies more on the implied earnings decomposition than on a single percentile. If net profit attributable to parent sustainably exceeds RMB 3 billion in 2027-2028 and order scheduling extends beyond 2029, this thesis does not hold.
CSIC Power is a holding-type structure: in 2025 total profit grew 39.9% while net profit attributable to parent fell 6.5%, with the entire gap absorbed by minority interests — the core profit entity CSSC Diesel Engine (51.85%-owned) earned net profit of RMB 3.438 billion in 2025 (+69%), nearly half of which belongs to CSSC (Holdings) (31.63%) and CSSC Industry Group (16.51%). After the September 2025 termination of the acquisition of the 16.51% stake, there remain precedent and group-integration logic for the injection direction (a formal plan was announced in October 2024, and the termination clause of the August 2026 delegation agreement itself presupposes possible equity adjustment), but there has been no restart action in the past 12 months and timing is unpredictable. This report's base case assigns no credit for an injection — i.e., the attributable scope is priced on a "roughly 50% look-through" continuing basis; if an injection plan is announced, the attributable scope would jump and be restructured, and both this thesis and the valuation conclusions of C2 would need to be overturned and reassessed. At the margin, the minority interest share of profit has already fallen from 60.9% in 2025 to 50.4% in H1 2026.
Under the advance-payment model, operating cash flow runs at multiples of net profit attributable to parent year after year, and CapEx is only ~2.3% of revenue; H1 2026 free cash flow of RMB 6.441 billion was nearly 5x net profit attributable to parent — an order-driven company with excellent cash collection capability, which provides a cushion in a cycle-reversal scenario: a bear-market PB returning to ~1x corresponds to an asset floor of roughly RMB 16-18 per share. But two qualifications are needed: first, the bulk of OCF is operating float from the increase in contract liabilities (~RMB 3.95 billion added in H1 2026); excluding float increments, operating cash flow is about 2x net profit attributable to parent — still strong but less dramatic; and the float is a point-in-time value at the cycle's high — if new orders fall in 2027-2028, the float will turn into a net outflow as deliveries are recognized. Second, ~95% of net cash is held at CSSC Finance (a group-affiliated financial institution; regulatory metrics are currently compliant but based on self-inspection), and ~90% of cash sits at the subsidiary level — nearly half of the cash in the CSSC Diesel Engine system belongs to minority shareholders pro rata, and the parent company's balance sheet shows only RMB 4.309 billion in cash; the 2026 interim dividend of RMB 262 million represents only 0.58% of net cash, and the Company has no buyback plan. "Distributable excess cash of ~RMB 17.97 billion" is a book-based inference that has not yet been validated by capital allocation behavior.
In 2025, H1 net profit attributable to parent represented 70.7% of the full year (RMB 919 million / 1.301 billion), with Q3/Q4 quarterly figures of only RMB 289/93 million, a negative Q4 ex-non-recurring figure, and full-year impairments of RMB 645 million concentrated in H2 — a seasonal structure caused jointly by revenue recognition timing and impairment testing conventions. Sell-side consensus of FY2026E RMB 3.047 billion implies H2 must deliver ~RMB 1.74 billion (versus an actual H2 2025 of only RMB 382 million); realizing this depends on two assumptions: "no repeat of impairments + sustained high gross margins." Tomorrow's Q3 report is the first verification: Q3 quarterly net profit attributable to parent ≥ RMB 400 million would be strong validation (+~39% YoY); below RMB 300 million, full-year expectations would begin to be revised down. This report's forecast (RMB 2.15-2.45 billion) already incorporates H2 impairments of RMB 200-400 million, pricing this risk more conservatively than the market.
| Metric (RMB 100 million) | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026H1 | 2026Q1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 451.03 | 516.97 | 578.00 | 308.42 | 128.60 |
| Revenue YoY | +17.8% | +14.6% | +11.8% | +11.5% | +4.5% |
| Net profit attributable to parent | 7.79 | 13.91 | 13.01 | 13.12 | 5.88 |
| Attributable profit YoY | — | +78.5% | -6.5% | +42.7% | +48.6% |
| Net profit excl. non-recurring items | 5.59 | 12.33 | 9.53 | 12.67 | — |
| Gross margin | ~12.5% | 14.72% | 16.79% | 18.53%* | — |
| Attributable net margin | 1.7% | 2.7% | 2.3% | 4.3% | 4.6% |
| Operating cash flow | 45.98 | 144.02 | 115.71 | 68.33 | (YoY -34.1%) |
| Free cash flow | 36.74 | 133.15 | 102.18 | 64.41 | — |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 271.54 | 377.54 | 480.60 | 517.95 (06-30) | — |
| Interest-bearing debt | 104.05 | — | 74.56 | 51.38 (06-30) | — |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 52.3% | 53.2% | 54.1% | 55.5% | — |
| Minority interest P&L | 2.79 | 11.62 | 20.29 | 13.32 | — |
| Contract liabilities | 146.68 | 207.22 | 234.53 | 274.04 | — |
*The H1 2026 gross margin is an estimate based on revenue/operating cost. Of the RMB 51.795 billion in cash and equivalents, RMB 1.279 billion is restricted and ~RMB 28.8 billion is time deposits with maturities over three months.
Reasons for metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% summary): 2024 OCF +213.2% — large increase in advance payments from new diesel engine orders; 2025 OCF -19.7% — smaller increase in advances than the prior year and concentrated maturities of notes payable (management explanation, 2025 annual report); 2025 net profit excl. non-recurring items -22.7% — full-year impairment provisions of RMB 645 million (credit + assets, including RMB 134 million full write-off for Tianjin Xingang) and government subsidies of RMB 450 million classified as non-recurring; 2025 minority interest P&L +74.6% — CSSC Diesel Engine net profit +69% but the Company owns only 51.85%; H1 2026 attributable profit +42.7% — continued shipbuilding boom, expanded low-speed engine sales volume and higher gross margins (per the semi-annual report); Q1 2026 OCF -34.1% — implementation of policies on timely payment to SMEs and a higher cash-on-delivery ratio for procurement; 2025 R&D expenses +26.6% — increased investment to maintain product competitiveness; 2025 net investing cash flow -RMB 18.4 billion — strong cash collection at the low-speed engine subsidiary and large new time deposits.
H1 2026 revenue was RMB 30.842 billion (+11.54%), net profit attributable to parent RMB 1.312 billion (+42.74%), and net profit excl. non-recurring items RMB 1.267 billion (+46.45%) — the single half-year attributable profit is already close to full-year 2025 (RMB 1.301 billion). Earnings elasticity came from volume and price gains in the diesel engine segment: diesel engine completions in units/horsepower +42%/+41% YoY, marine low-speed engine gross margins continued to improve, and overall gross margin rose to ~18.5% (vs. ~12.5% in 2023). Orders were equally strong: new contracts of RMB 41.788 billion (+23.2%), 413 new low-speed engines / 10.79 million horsepower received (horsepower +43%), and a record-high contracted backlog of RMB 67.964 billion. Negative factors: chemical power (lead-acid batteries) continues to be squeezed by lithium/sodium battery substitution; Heavy Gear Company returned to profit in H1 (net loss of RMB 662 million for full-year 2025) but sustainability awaits annual validation; the precious metals segment posted a big revenue surge (silver-price driven) but at a gross margin of only ~2.7%, representing low-quality revenue growth. Q1→Q2 attributable profit rose from RMB 588 to 724 million sequentially, but Q2 gross margin was flat QoQ — the marginal change in the upward slope is worth tracking. Is it already priced in? Sell-side consensus is FY2026E attributable profit of RMB 3.047 billion, implying H2 must deliver ~RMB 1.74 billion (versus an actual H2 2025 of only RMB 382 million) — realizing consensus depends on the two assumptions of "no repeat of impairments + sustained high gross margins," exactly what tomorrow's Q3 report will test.
Business model: An order-driven, build-to-order plus advance-payment model under a state-owned defense conglomerate platform. Revenue is not subscription-like (services revenue exceeded RMB 2 billion in 2025, roughly 3.5% of total—the only near-recurring income), but the order–advance payment–delivery–collection chain gives revenue visibility far above typical manufacturing. Asset intensity is moderate (CapEx/revenue ~2.3%), and pricing power is concentrated in the low-speed engine segment—amid supply shortages, low-speed engine prices rose more than 20% in 2022–2023, and the diesel engine segment's gross margin improved about 11 percentage points over three years. By contrast, chemical power (batteries) and precious metals (silver price costs) lack pass-through ability, with gross margins actually declining—pricing power is a "segment attribute," not a "company attribute," and holds only in the low-speed engine leadership position.
Cash content of earnings: Book profits convert almost entirely into cash—OCF/attributable net profit for 2023–2026H1 was 5.9x/10.4x/8.9x/5.2x, and FCF/attributable net profit was 4.7x/9.6x/7.9x/4.9x. But decomposition is needed: the OCF excess comes mainly from contract liability growth (advance-payment float); in 2026H1, operating cash flow excluding float growth was about RMB 2.88 billion, roughly 2.2x attributable net profit for the period—even on a conservative basis, cash generation is excellent. Recurring earnings test: 2025 adjusted (ex-non-recurring) profit was RMB 953 million vs. attributable net profit of RMB 1.301 billion (a -27% gap, exceeding the 15% warning threshold); non-recurring items are dominated by government grants (RMB 450 million booked as non-recurring)—2025 headline attributable profit was flattered by one-off items; adjusted profit is more truthful. In 2026H1 the gap narrowed to 3.4%, with adjusted profit of RMB 1.267 billion being the true core of this earnings upcycle.
Return on capital: Overall ROIC ~4.8% (2025), but this is diluted by roughly RMB 48 billion in cash holdings—operating ROIC excluding cash and non-operating investments is about 28.8%, significantly above WACC (~9–10%); the core business is a genuine moat. The problem is capital allocation: massive cash sits in the group finance company earning interest, rather than being reinvested at high returns or returned to shareholders.
CapEx quality: CapEx of RMB 1.353 billion (2025) focuses on "gap-filling + digital/intelligent upgrades"; construction-in-progress transfers fell 29.3%, with no large-scale capacity arms race—corroborating the "capacity bottleneck constraining new order growth" point (restrained expansion actually protects industry price discipline). The company does not disclose maintenance vs. growth CapEx breakdown, so no further quantification is possible.
Moat and red flags: The moat comes from WinGD (held by the group) licensed manufacturing positioning, the closed access system of military research institutes, and the heavy-asset barriers of crankshafts and test stands. Three red flags: profit is structurally diluted by minority shareholders (see C3); about 75% of cash is deposited at a related-party finance company (see C4); related-party sales among the top five customers account for 31.8% of annual sales, and related-party receivables of RMB 6.219 billion represent about 51% of total receivables (of which RMB 134 million at Tianjin Xingang has been fully provisioned)—high customer concentration and intra-group dependence.
Track record of delivery: partially fulfilled, pragmatic-leaning. Operating plans over the past two years have been well executed: the 2025 annual report promised "low-speed engine deliveries maintained at high levels" → completions exceeded 11 million horsepower that year, a record high; the 2026 plan called for "medium/low-speed engine delivery growth above 15% and ICE power revenue growth above 15%" → H1 diesel engine completions +42%, ahead of schedule. But long-term commitments are clearly discounted: of the 7 competing companies pledged for injection during the 2015/2016 restructuring, none has been completed (as of 2025-10, progress notes on only 4 targets were disclosed); the acquisition of a 16.51% stake in CSSC Diesel Engine launched in 2024-10 was terminated in 2025-09. Short-term plans are credible; long-term asset-integration promises should be discounted.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-friendly, but mismatched with cash scale. Dividend payout ratio was 49.5% for 2025 (cumulative dividends of RMB 1.368 billion over the past three years); the "Dongli Ding 02" convertible bonds were fully converted by 2026-03 (dilution of only 0.65%); no equity refinancing. But the 2026 interim dividend of RMB 262 million represents only 0.58% of net cash, and the company explicitly has no buyback/insider purchase plans—RMB 45.378 billion of net cash sits at the group finance company, and shareholder return improvement lags far behind cash accumulation.
Risk signals: Full board and executive turnover in February–March 2026 (both chairman and general manager replaced); high related-party sales ratio (31.8%) but declining year by year; no record of controlling-shareholder sell-downs or unusual key-person changes.
2025 segment structure (revenue share / gross margin / YoY):
| Segment | Revenue share | Gross margin | Revenue YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diesel engine power | 50.2% | 25.86% (+4.96pp) | +25.5% | Marine medium/high/low-speed engines; No.1 domestic low-speed engine share; absolute profit core |
| Offshore platforms & marine machinery | 10.7% | 11.07% (+2.15pp) | -0.4% | Deck machinery/offshore equipment; margin recovery |
| Chemical power | 13.8% | 10.83% (-0.92pp) | -2.0% | Sail lead-acid batteries; squeezed by lithium/sodium alternatives |
| Precious metals | 9.5% | 3.25% (-1.79pp) | +42.1% | Rising silver prices boost revenue; costs can't be passed through; negligible profit contribution |
| Transmission equipment | 5.1% | -6.85% (-15.42pp) | -11.2% | Chongqi gearboxes; wind power drag drove losses (turned profitable in 2026H1) |
| Gas & steam power | 3.1% | 9.87% (+4.33pp) | -28.1% | Gas turbine orders scheduled far out; volatile revenue recognition timing |
| Nuclear power (equipment) | 1.9% | 12.65% (-0.51pp) | -4.6% | Nuclear special equipment; orders +10% |
| Integrated electric power | 1.3% | 15.35% (+2.06pp) | -9.6% | Electric propulsion systems; rising share of service-type projects |
| Stirling engine power | 1.2% | 21.05% (+1.55pp) | -15.2% | Special propulsion (AIP); strong military attributes, small scale, volatile |
Diesel engine power is unambiguously the profit core: 50.2% revenue share × 25.86% gross margin ≈ 77% of main-business gross profit—beneath the "full-spectrum naval power" narrative, the real profit engine is civilian low-speed engines (via the 51.85%-owned CSSC Diesel Engine). The gap between highest and lowest gross margins is about 32.7 percentage points (diesel 25.86% vs. transmission -6.85%): within "power equipment," low-speed engines are a seller's market under licensing monopoly plus capacity bottlenecks, while wind gearboxes and automotive lead-acid batteries are fully competitive, oversupplied industries—two entirely different businesses under one roof. The non-marine segments (chemical power + transmission + precious metals, ~28% of combined revenue) chronically dilute consolidated gross margin and ROE, one source of the valuation discount; their marginal changes (Chongqi turning profitable, battery decline) impact consolidated profit on the order of ±RMB 200–400 million per year.
Accounting red flags:
Cross-period consistency:
Current market data (2026-10-30 close): Price RMB 29.79, market cap RMB 67.570 billion. PE(TTM) 39.9x (TTM attributable net profit RMB 1.694 billion), PB 1.64x (87th percentile of past 5 years / 77th of past 10 years), PS(TTM) ~1.11x. Percentile caveat: earnings are mid-cycle in an upswing and attributable profit is ~50% diluted by minority interests; the PE percentile (17% of 5 years) and PB percentile (87%) point in opposite directions, and neither alone should be read as a cheap/expensive signal—this report anchors primarily on implied-expectation decomposition. Full-scope view (including minority interests of RMB 14.203 billion): PB ~1.22x; 2026H1 annualized full-scope ROE ~9.5%.
Peer comparison (2026-10-30):
| Company | PE(TTM) | PB | 2026 growth signal | ROE | Relationship to China Shipbuilding Industry Group Power |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSSC Holdings 600150 | 16.9x | 1.65x | 2026H1 attributable +163.5% | 8.1% (2025) | Downstream assembly within group (customer); same PB with stronger earnings elasticity |
| CSSC Offshore & Marine 600685 | 23.7x | 1.78x | 2026Q3 cumulative attributable +76.1% | ~6% | Small/medium ship assembly; margins below power equipment |
| Weichai Power 000338 | 13.7x | 1.86x | 2026Q3 cumulative attributable +20.1% | 12.2% (2025) | Automotive power leader; potential competitor in medium-speed engines/AIDC backup power |
| Weichai Heavy Machinery 000880 | 30.1x | 4.08x | 2026Q3 cumulative revenue +60.1% | 11.6% (2026Q3) | Direct medium-speed engine rival; AIDC theme premium |
| CSIC Power 600482 | 39.9x | 1.64x | 2026H1 attributable +42.7% | 3.3% (2025, diluted) | This company |
At the same PB, CSIC Power has the lowest attributable ROE of the five—the pricing consequence of its minority-interest structure. Along the chain, downstream CSSC Holdings, after its 2026 earnings explosion, is paradoxically the cheapest; capital currently favors "assembly elasticity" over "power quality."
Implied market expectations: Excluding ~RMB 17.97 billion of distributable excess cash, operating value is ~RMB 49.6 billion; backing out with 12–15x attributable PE, the current price implies the market believes normalized attributable net profit of RMB 3.3–4.1 billion—meaning 2026H1 annualized (RMB 2.62 billion) must not only persist but rise another 26–58%. For reference: historical norm of RMB 700 million–1.2 billion (old structure), 2026H1 annualized RMB 2.62 billion (current structure), sell-side 2027E peak of RMB 4.287 billion (extrapolation). In one sentence: the current price requires the company to turn a cyclical peak year's profit into a permanent norm, while the order book runs only to 2028 and contracts after 2029 are blank.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value ~RMB 18.16/share (attributable net assets RMB 41.181 billion); EPV (zero growth) ~RMB 8.38/share (normalized FCFE ~RMB 0.80/share ÷ 9.5% cost of equity, with normalized attributable profit taken at a central estimate of ~RMB 1.9 billion—between the historical norm and 2026H1 annualization, accounting for the post-2029–2031 delivery decline but acknowledging structural uplift from green-fuel premiums and service revenue); growth/option value is ~72% of the current price—the market is primarily paying not for zero-growth cash flow but for an option portfolio of "delivery-peak normalization + minority-stake injection re-rating + AIDC gas turbine/diesel genset second curve." The backlog has locked in growth through 2028—this is "contracted growth," not pure option; but even fully pricing order-locked growth, a significant residual remains.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | Core assumptions | vs. current price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 13–16 | New orders turn negative from 2027; deliveries fall 15–25% by 2029; impairments recur; normalized attributable RMB 1.1–1.3 billion × 11x + ~RMB 15 billion cash after float shrinkage; PB 0.9x (~RMB 16) as cushion | -56%~-46% |
| Base | 50% | RMB 20–23 | 2026–2028 peak delivered (attributable RMB 2.15–2.45 / 2.5–3.0 / 2.5–3.0 billion), falling to RMB 1.6–1.9 billion norm 2029–2031; no injection; normalized RMB 1.9 billion × 13x + ~RMB 17 billion excess cash + PV of order-locked growth | -33%~-23% |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 32–38 | CSSC Diesel minority stake injection lands (attributable ratio 50%→85%+, precedent 2024-10 though terminated once in 2025-09) + cycle extension to 2029–2030 (shipyard schedules and replacement demand) + AIDC second curve; post-injection normalized attributable RMB 3.8–4.2 billion × 15–16x | +7%~+28% |
Probability-weighted fair value is ~RMB 23.12; the current price carries a ~29% premium to it. The price sits between the base and bull scenarios—the upside depends on the 25%-probability injection/cycle-extension combo, while the downside has a -23%~-33% reversion-to-base path; odds are asymmetrically skewed downward. External reference: the most bullish sell-side, GF Securities (2026-09-11), targets RMB 38.07 (2027E EPS RMB 1.90 × 20x, excluding injection), matching the upper edge of this report's bull scenario; China Merchants Securities' 2025-12-26 deep-dive target range capped at RMB 28.20 (sum-of-parts PE), even below the current price.
Own forecast vs. guidance vs. consensus:
| Basis | FY2026E revenue | FY2026E attributable | FY2027E attributable |
|---|---|---|---|
| This report | RMB 62.5–65 billion | RMB 2.15–2.45 billion | RMB 2.5–3.0 billion (peak plateau) |
| Management guidance | Continued revenue growth; ICE revenue +15% or more | No profit target given | — |
| Sell-side consensus (n=4) | — | RMB 3.047 billion | RMB 4.287 billion |
This report is ~30% below consensus: the gap stems from H2 impairment assumptions (RMB 200–400 million of provisions) and withholding credit for injection/attributable-ratio jumps; upside revision exists if Q3 validates strong and Q4 sees no large provisions.
Conclusion: Overvalued, target price RMB 20–23 (base-case fair value), margin of safety -32.9% (base-case floor below current price). Separate quality from price: the ~39% global and ~78% domestic low-speed engine manufacturing share is a real moat, but the current price has already prepaid for orders beyond 2029 that are not yet signed. Basis for the base case's 13x normalized PE anchor: below the company's own and peers' current trading multiples (circular reasoning is unusable), benchmarked against cyclical manufacturing asset norms (CSSC Holdings implies ~12.6x 2026E; China Merchants applies 15–17x to this company but under boom assumptions). Discounting after a cyclical peak reflects this report's conservative stance.
Industry size. The market in which China Shipbuilding Industry Group Power Co., Ltd. (China Shipbuilding Power, "the Company") truly competes is the global marine power equipment segment: the global marine diesel engine market was approximately USD 7.83 billion in 2023 (approx. RMB 56 billion), and is expected to reach USD 10.51 billion by 2027 (this figure comes from industry reports cited by aggregators; reliability pending verification, for order-of-magnitude reference only); a more reliable first-hand anchor is the comparison between Wärtsilä's FY2025 net sales of EUR 6.91 billion (marine medium-speed engines + diversified energy businesses) and the Company's order backlog of RMB 67.964 billion. The Chinese marine diesel engine market in 2023 was approximately RMB 40 billion. The naval vessel power market is estimated separately: power accounts for approximately 15–20% of naval vessel construction costs; brokerage historical estimates put China's naval vessel power market at approx. RMB 150 billion over the next decade (annual average approx. RMB 15 billion; Founder Securities' 2018 assumption chain; the Company's 2018 military product revenue was RMB 4.754 billion, or 16% of revenue that year, and military revenue has not been disclosed separately since). The key to the growth slope lies not in total industry volume but in structure: dual-fuel main engines carry over 20% higher value and 3–5 percentage points higher margins than conventional models, and the share of alternative-fuel vessels in new orders rose from approx. 39% in 2024 to approx. 46% in 2025 (Clarksons basis)—a penetration climb characterized by "stable volume, rising price." The Company has already delivered China's first commercial ammonia-fueled main engine in H1 2026 and delivered methanol dual-fuel low-speed engines in batch; orders for low-carbon/zero-carbon main engines reached 4.41 million hp (2025, +11.4%), accounting for roughly 30% of its total low-speed engine orders.
Industry chain and value distribution. The chain is "castings/forgings/crankshafts → engine manufacturers → shipyards/navy": upstream crankshafts have been largely domesticated (led by Dalian Huarui, Qingdao Haixi, and Shanghai Crankshaft—once the bottleneck of "ships waiting for engines, engines waiting for crankshafts"); midstream engine manufacturers build under license from patent holders; downstream, shipyards under CSSC Group are the largest customers. Gross margin clearly accrues to the engine segment: the Company's diesel engine segment gross margin was 25.9% (2025), while downstream assembly gross margins were 12.58% at China Shipbuilding Industry Co. and 10.27% at CSSC Offshore & Marine Engineering—low-speed engines are a seller's market created by licensing monopoly (a global design-side triopoly of MAN B&W/WinGD/J-ENG) plus capacity bottlenecks (test benches, large machining), giving strong pricing power over downstream shipyards; the decline in steel prices after 2022 further bolstered margins. The Company's group holds 100% of WinGD (acquired in 2016), saving license fees on certain models—design-manufacturing integration is a unique structural advantage.
Supply-demand and competitive landscape. Three demand drivers: global fleet aging (average vessel age over 22 years; capacity over 20 years old approx. 450 million DWT, comparable in magnitude to the current global order book) + IMO-mandated decarbonization replacement + a leap in China's shipbuilding share (H1 2026: Chinese shipyards won 81% of global new orders, per the Company's interim report citing the CSSC Economic Research Center). Supply is rigid: the number of active shipyards globally has halved since 2010; low-speed engine manufacturing share was Korea 48%/China 30%/Japan 22% (2022); Korean rivals are pivoting toward SMR/data centers with limited appetite for capacity expansion, and Wärtsilä's Finnish capacity expansion will not come online until early 2028. Competitive structure: a dual monopoly of MAN approx. 76%/WinGD approx. 22% in low-speed engine design licensing; in manufacturing, the Company holds 78% domestic share and approx. 39% international share (2023, Company basis); global low-speed engine CR5 approx. 89%—a textbook case of high-concentration positioning. Four layers of entry barriers: patent licensing, heavy-asset long process chains (classification society certification measured in years), military secrecy qualifications, and customer stickiness from engine-hull design coupling. Competitive intensity is moderating: amid under-supply, the contest is delivery capability rather than price; genuine competition occurs in medium-speed engines/gensets (Weichai group, Cummins, etc.) and, further out, the AIDC backup power market. Substitution threats are limited: LNG/methanol/ammonia dual-fuel engines are still supplied by the same group of manufacturers (value uplift, not substitution, for the Company), and pure battery-electric propulsion remains confined to small inland vessels.
Cycle and regulation. The industry is currently in the mid-to-late stage of a major shipbuilding upcycle and at the onset of the main engine delivery recognition peak: at the end of September 2026, the global order book stood at 9,699 vessels/435.8 million GT, a record high (Clarksons, surpassing the 2008 record); the Newbuilding Price Index was 186.59 points, rising month-on-month for 6 consecutive months (2026-09); leading shipyards are booked through 2029–2030. Main engine revenue recognition lags shipyard order intake by approx. 2–4 years—when the market fears "orders have peaked," the engine makers' profit realization is just entering its main upward leg: the 2021–2024 order intake peak corresponds precisely to the 2026–2029 main engine delivery peak (investor relations confirmations indicate that most engines delivering in 2026 were ordered in 2022; China Shipbuilding Industry plans deliveries of 13.51/24.07/27.54 million DWT in 2026/2027/2028, rising year by year). Regulation cuts both ways: EEXI/CII (effective 2023) and EU ETS/FuelEU (effective 2025) have substantively driven fleet replacement and dual-fuel penetration; after the IMO Net-Zero Framework (global fuel intensity standard + carbon pricing) vote was postponed in Oct 2025, it will be re-voted upon resumption on 2026-12-04—passage would accelerate dual-fuel penetration (positive); further postponement would slow the pace but not change the direction; the US Section 301 measures against Chinese shipbuilding are the largest exogenous negative for merchant vessel orders (global new orders briefly fell 24% YoY in 2025, but rebounded to a cyclical high in the first three quarters of 2026).
The Company's industry position: the sole listed power platform under CSSC Group and the global leader in marine low-speed engine manufacturing—near-exclusive supplier of naval vessel power (steam power 100%; gas turbines/all-electric propulsion/Stirling engines/military batteries all monopoly-supplied within the research institute system), and on the merchant side, the absolute mainstay of low-speed engine localization and the preferred domestic supplier for the dual-fuel transition; share trend is upward (global manufacturing share rising from 30% in 2022 toward 39%+, with H1 2026 low-speed engine new orders in hp +43%, faster than industry deliveries). A data caveat is warranted: the Company's self-reported share figure (international 39%) is on a 2023 annual report basis; no independent third-party precise share figures (by power/unit count) have been disclosed—this report cites them on the Company's basis, flagged as such.
Key indicators of order-driven industry characteristics (see next chapter): order backlog RMB 67.964 billion (1.18× annual revenue), book-to-bill 1.35 (H1 2026), contract liabilities RMB 27.404 billion at a record high—all three leading indicators pointing the same way, with 1–2 years of visibility for industry prosperity to transmit into the Company's financial statements; beyond that, the quality of new orders in 2027–2028 will determine deliveries in 2029–2031—those are the true "decisive years" of this investment cycle.
For order-driven defense/equipment companies, the sequencing of financial statements matters more than the statements themselves. The current state of the transmission chain for China Shipbuilding Power:
First link: order intake. New contracts were RMB 63.024 billion in 2025 (+16.0%) and RMB 41.788 billion in H1 2026 (+23.2%); book-to-bill (new orders/recognized revenue) went 1.05 in 2024 → 1.09 in 2025 → 1.35 in H1 2026—order intake consistently outpacing deliveries signals the revenue upcycle is only halfway through. But note the capacity ceiling: against global new orders roughly doubling in the first three quarters of 2026, the Company's new orders rose only +23.2%; test bench and large machining capacity are hard constraints (IR: "capacity utilization is high; digital and smart upgrades are filling gaps")—the upper bound of order growth is set by capacity, not demand, which is both share protection (price discipline) and the ceiling on revenue elasticity.
Second link: customer prepayments. Contract liabilities rose 14.668 → 20.722 → 23.453 → 27.404 billion RMB (end-2023 → end-H1 2026) across four consecutive periods—shipyards pay advances upon ordering, and the Company prepares production with customers' money; this is the mechanism behind OCF consistently running at multiples of net profit, and the source of "float" (this line item will contract when the cycle turns; see its two-sided nature in C4).
Third link: delivery and cash collection. Delivery seasonality is clear: heavier in H1, lighter in Q3/Q4, with impairments concentrated in Q4 (2025 Q3/Q4 single-quarter net profit attributable to parent of RMB 289/93 million vs. RMB 396/524 million in Q1/Q2); on collections, accounts receivable were RMB 12.164 billion at end-2025 (-17.4%, improving), and inventory + receivables slightly declined versus end-2023 while revenue rose +28% over the same period—revenue expansion with zero growth in the "two funds," indicating excellent working capital management. But half of the receivables counterparties are within the system (related-party receivables of RMB 6.219 billion, 51% of total receivables): the credit risk of related shipyards has been confirmed (RMB 134 million fully provisioned for Tianjin Xingang)—an inherent discount of the order-driven central SOE platform structure where "customer = shareholder = sister unit."
Implications for investment judgment: the most dangerous moment for an order-driven company is not the period when orders decline, but the 2–3 years after book-to-bill falls below 1 (delivery gap + float contraction + impairments: a triple hit). All three leading indicators are currently healthy, and statement certainty is high through 2028; quarterly new order data from 2027 onward is the single most important tracking variable for this name—if it posts negative YoY growth above 15% for two consecutive quarters, the delivery-peak thesis must be paused.
Overall rating: Neutral (avoid/watch), confidence 0.55, time horizon 12 months. China Shipbuilding Power is one of the finest assets in the global marine low-speed engine manufacturing segment—share, orders, cash flow, and asset floor are all excellent, with high certainty of statement delivery in 2026–2028; but the current price of RMB 29.79 has already paid for a triple option on "peak earnings normalization + asset injection revaluation + second growth curve," none of which has company-level evidence of materialization. A great business at an expensive price; the upside here depends on the 25%-probability bull scenario, with the risk-reward asymmetrically skewed to the downside.
Strategy: do not chase at current prices. Re-evaluation triggers: ① the stock falls back to the RMB 20–23 baseline fair-value range (valuation and quality re-align); ② consensus is revised down after the Q3 report as the market re-prices H2 impairment risk; ③ hard signals such as a trading halt or pre-plan for the injection of the minority stakes in CSSC Diesel Engine (would restructure the attributable-to-parent basis, requiring all valuation conclusions in this report to be overturned and redone); ④ new orders remain persistently strong in 2027–2028 with scheduling extending beyond 2029 (peak pushed back, bull-scenario probability revised up).
Risk and catalyst alerts: the biggest near-term event is the Q3 report on 2026-10-31—Q3 single-quarter net profit attributable to parent ≥ RMB 400 million would be strong validation (2025 same-period base only RMB 289 million); below RMB 300 million, consensus downgrades would begin. In Q4, watch impairment announcements (a single item above RMB 200 million is the warning line). The IMO Net-Zero Framework vote on December 4 is an industry-level catalyst (passage benefits dual-fuel penetration). Three medium-term tracking lines: quarterly new contract growth rate (cycle reversal warning), minority interest share of profit (attributable-to-parent basis), and CSSC Finance Co.'s semi-annual risk assessment report (the only public window into cash safety).
Data and conclusions as of 2026-10-30; prices, market cap, and valuation multiples based on the closing price of RMB 29.79 on that date. Financial data from the Company's periodic reports (2023–2025 annual reports, 2026 interim/Q1 reports); industry data from Clarksons (as cited), Company periodic reports, and China Association of the National Shipbuilding Industry; sell-side estimates from aggregator output dated 2026-10-30 (n=4, all Buy/Overweight ratings). This report does not constitute investment advice.