| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Rating | Neutral |
| Target Price | RMB 4.7-5.3 (base-case fair value range, 0.36-0.40× PB) |
| Current Price | RMB 4.23 (close on 2026-10-29) |
| Margin of Safety | +11% (based on base-case fair value floor of RMB 4.7) |
| Probability-Weighted Expectation | ~RMB 4.94 (~+16.8% vs. current price; bear 35% / base 45% / bull 20%) |
| Time Horizon | 12-18 months |
| Cross-Reference | SOTP RMB 5.4-7.1 (resources at mining PE, construction at PB, before holding/liquidity discounts) |
China Railway Group is the world's second-largest state-owned construction conglomerate and dual leader in railway and urban rail construction, but fundamentals are in a deep downturn: revenue has declined for two consecutive years, with 9M26 net profit attributable to the parent down -29.0% YoY (Q3 single quarter -33.5%) and new contracts -13.0%; turning points for neither earnings nor orders have been confirmed. The current price of RMB 4.23 implies a PB of about 0.32× on a common equity basis (excluding RMB 48.4 billion of perpetual bonds), the lowest percentile since listing — the market has already priced in a liquidation-style scenario of "15% impairment on two receivables categories + 20% impairment on investment-type assets," implying a sustainable ROE of about 2.6%-4.9%; whereas the company's FY2025 weighted ROE was 6.31% and operating cash flow has been positive for four consecutive years, with forward ROE of about 5.1%-5.6% based on FY2026E net profit attributable to the parent of RMB 16.5-18.0 billion — less than 1 percentage point above the implied range's upper bound. Conclusion: the price has already priced in most pessimistic expectations — "reasonably cheap" rather than significantly mispriced. We initiate coverage with a Neutral rating and target price of RMB 4.7-5.3: a liquidation-style asset value center of about RMB 4.6 and zero-growth EPV of about RMB 6.5 provide downside protection, but valuation recovery requires debt-relief collections to materialize in Q4 cash flow and year-end impairment lines, or stabilization of the 2027 order plan; until then, downward revisions of sell-side consensus (FY2026E EPS RMB 0.845, implying +53.7% YoY Q4 net profit) will continue to weigh on the stock. Key constraints: net interest-bearing debt of about RMB 448.5 billion (net debt/EBITDA about 6.3×), 9M26 operating cash flow of -RMB 83.55 billion, CREC Real Estate's half-year loss of RMB 1.889 billion, and DRC resource geopolitics plus copper price dependence.
One-liner: A left-side event-driven window in a deeply below-book SOE — the price already reflects a liquidation-style scenario, with an asymmetric payoff structure skewed positive (bear case -24%~-15% vs. current price, base +11%~+25%, bull +65%~+89%), but realization depends on exogenous policy variables (debt-relief collection pace) and year-end impairment lines — an observation period where "falsifiability precedes realizability."
Key evidence:
The market prices CREC at near-liquidation value: an ~68% discount to common equity, roughly coinciding with the stress-scenario residual value of RMB 3.95-5.17/share under "15% haircut on two receivables categories (RMB 678.6 billion) + 20% on PPP/long-term receivables (~RMB 501.8 billion) + 10% on property inventory" — the current price sits at the lower end of this range — a floor exists, but the "mispricing" margin is limited. Peer comparison, PB: CREC 0.32× / CRCC 0.30× (as low as 0.19-0.29× under certain data conventions excluding perpetual bonds) / CCCC 0.34× / China State Construction 0.38×; CREC's ROE (6.31%) ranks second among the four, its PB second-lowest — a small PB-ROE mismatch versus CRCC/CCCC, but "cheapest of the big four" does not hold. The H-share at HKD 3.075 (~RMB 2.61) implies ~0.198× PB, a 38.3% discount to the A-share; lower international pricing is a substantive constraint on A-share re-rating upside. Zero-growth EPV of ~RMB 6.5/share (FCFE RMB 0.52/share, cost of equity 8%) is well above the current price — the market is not only paying nothing for growth but applying ~50% discount to zero-growth earnings power; whether this discount narrows depends on the collections validation in C3, not valuation per se.
Key evidence:
Interpretation: revenue is on track (9M -7.6% vs. full-year plan -7.5%); the real issues are profit and orders — blended gross margin has fallen consecutively from 10.15% in FY2023 to 8.78% in 9M26 (infrastructure segment 8.86%→7.08%), comparable book-to-bill fell from 2.04 in 9M25 to 1.92, and backlog coverage fell from 5.06× to 4.69× (end-FY2025); order contraction will transmit to 2027 revenue first. Notably, the 9M26 gross margin decline narrowed YoY to -0.06pp — signs of stabilization exist but remain unconfirmed by the Q3 profit decline. Consensus faces another round of downward revision before the annual report (already -10.8% in 90 days), a near-term headwind; FY2027E consensus EPS of RMB 0.86 (+1.8%) likewise fails to reflect the leading signal of -13% new contracts.
Key evidence:
Interpretation: the direct P&L channel for debt-relief collections is "lower provisions + reversals + cash collections," but half the impairment improvement in the Q3 report came from asset-impairment mechanics, with true elasticity concentrated in Q4. Matching FY2025 full-year OCF requires Q4 of +RMB 112.3 billion, above the historical extreme; holding RMB 15 billion requires +RMB 98.6 billion — a tight balance. This report assigns a 15%-20% probability of full-year OCF turning negative in the bear case. Dividend support is likewise weaker than it appears: at the current 18.1% payout ratio, FY2026E dividend yield is ~2.9%-3.1% (FY2025: 3.97%); restoring 4% requires lifting the payout ratio to ~24%, and the company has only committed to "formulating and implementing an interim dividend plan." The validation point is clear: the 2027-03 annual report's full-year OCF, impairment lines, and dividend proposal — if delivered, the base case holds; if not, it slides toward the bear case.
Key evidence:
Interpretation: this is the group's only segment with both volume and price rising — copper-molybdenum-cobalt mines (SICOMINES/Huagang, Luming molybdenum mine, etc.) benefit from high copper prices; if prices hold in H2, 2026 full-year attributable profit could reach RMB 5.5-6.5 billion. At a 10-15× mining PE (hypothetical anchor, not benchmarked to current mining comparables), segment value is ~RMB 55-97.5 billion, 53%-94% of current market cap — the current price effectively treats the resources segment at near-liquidation value. Three constraints must be noted: first, part of the jump in its share of group profit comes from a shrinking denominator (group earnings); second, SICOMINES operates under an "infrastructure-for-resources" agreement model, distributable profits are constrained by project financing arrangements, and Congolese-side renegotiation/royalty-concession pressure objectively exists (the 2024 revised agreement added a USD 7 billion infrastructure investment commitment); third, growth depends on prices rather than capacity expansion (company states "no clearly defined expansion projects under construction"; the Fuxingtun silver-lead-zinc mine is still in exploration-to-mining conversion). A 20% copper price pullback or deteriorating DRC terms would directly puncture this option.
Key evidence:
Interpretation: the two receivables categories grew from RMB 391 billion at end-FY2023 to RMB 678.6 billion at 9M26 (share of revenue 31.0%→60.0%→~71% annualized) — each yuan of revenue decline is accompanied by more capital tied up, as the advance-funding model deepens passively in an industry contraction. Interest-bearing debt rose +27% over two years to RMB 652.0 billion (plus RMB 48.4 billion perpetual bonds and ~RMB 89.7 billion long-term payables); net interest-bearing debt is ~RMB 448.5 billion, about 6.3× FY2025 EBITDA (RMB 70.8 billion). ROIC of ~2.86% (after-tax NOPAT basis) exceeds the ~2.28% after-tax cost of debt but is well below the ~5.5% blended cost of capital — low-cost financing maintained via supply-chain funding (accounts payable ~RMB 760 billion, 33% of total assets) is being converted into persistent WACC-driven value destruction. The heavy dependence of full-year earnings on Q4 collection reversal remains unchanged; valuation recovery hinges on collections materializing and shrinkage of investment-type businesses (asset operation new contracts -84.7% reflects active deleveraging), not revenue-scale expansion.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 | 2026Q1-3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue (RMB bn) | 1,263.475 | 1,160.311 | 1,093.494 | 473.107 | 717.088 |
| YoY | +9.7% | -8.2% | -5.8% | -7.7% | -7.6% |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB bn) | 33.483 | 27.887 | 22.892 | 8.656 | 12.424 |
| YoY | — | -16.7% | -17.9% | -26.8% | -29.0% |
| Recurring net profit attributable (RMB bn) | 30.872 | 24.325 | 17.664 | 7.089 | 10.686 |
| Blended gross margin | 10.15% | 9.98% | 9.52% | — | 8.78% |
| Net margin attributable | 2.65% | 2.40% | 2.09% | 1.83% | 1.73% |
| Net operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 38.363 | 28.051 | 28.772 | -86.661 | -83.550 |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn, OCF-capex) | — | — | — | — | -122.925 |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB bn, period-end) | — | 253.503 | 266.300 | 187.905 | 203.586 |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn, period-end, ex leases/perpetuals) | — | 512.894 | 574.592 | — | 652.041 |
| Net debt/EBITDA (FY2025 EBITDA RMB 70.8 bn) | — | — | 4.35× | — | 6.33× |
| Debt-to-asset ratio (period-end) | 74.86% | 77.39% | 78.12% | — | 77.42% |
| New contracts (RMB bn) | 3,100.6 | 2,715.18 | 2,750.90 | — | 1,378.35 (-13.0%) |
| DPS (RMB, incl. interim) | 0.210 | 0.178 | 0.168 | 0.064 (interim) | — |
Note: Book value per share on common equity ~RMB 13.20 (2026-09-30, attributable equity excluding RMB 48.4 billion perpetual bonds); total shares 24.531 billion (A+H); perpetual bonds of RMB 48.4 billion and long-term payables of RMB 89.667 billion are not included in the interest-bearing debt line.
Reasons for metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% excerpts, all per company disclosures): 9M26 net profit attributable -29.0%, attributed to "decline in infrastructure industry and structural divergence driving lower revenue and profit scale"; FY2024 accounts receivable +56.96%, attributed to "normal business growth and delayed payments by some project owners" (questionable alongside concurrent revenue -8.2%; see accounting techniques section); FY2025 long-term receivables +93.66%, attributed to "increase in long-term project receivables from construction projects"; FY2025 finance costs +43.9%, attributed to "increased expensed interest and reduced investment-financing returns from financial-asset-model infrastructure projects"; 2026H1 cash -25.9%, attributed to "coordinated funding arrangements enabling timely payments to suppliers"; 2026H1 operating cash flow -RMB 86.661 billion, attributed to "delayed owner payments on some projects, while the company honored contracts with timely supplier payments."
9M total revenue of RMB 717.088 billion (-7.6%), net profit attributable of RMB 12.424 billion (-29.0%), recurring attributable profit of RMB 10.686 billion (-29.7%), blended gross margin 8.78% (-0.06pp YoY). Q3 single-quarter attributable profit of RMB 3.768 billion, -33.5% YoY, a wider decline than H1 (-26.8%), the worst single quarter in nearly four years; management attributed it to "infrastructure industry downturn and structural divergence driving lower profit scale." Three structural points stand out: first, resources utilization segment revenue +38.3% with gross margin 67.29% (+7.85pp), the only segment with both volume and price rising; second, divergence in impairments — net credit impairments down 57.4% YoY (improved government receivable collections under debt-relief) but asset impairments up 85.4% YoY (deteriorating quality of contract assets/unbilled work), combined only ~RMB 0.9 billion lower; third, operating cash flow of -RMB 83.550 billion, ~RMB 10.7 billion more outflow YoY, making full-year positive OCF dependent on Q4 collections (historical extreme +RMB 101.7 billion). Against sell-side consensus (FY2026E EPS RMB 0.845, implying +53.7% Q4 attributable profit), this report judges that consensus must be revised down to RMB 0.66-0.74 post-Q3 — "beating expectations" is moot until the formal revision is complete; market pricing (10-29 close RMB 4.23, ~0.32× PB) has partially but not fully reflected this revision.
Business model snapshot: A diversified state-owned enterprise group combining order-driven, heavily pre-financed construction general contracting (84.6% of revenue) + PPP/concession investment accumulation + real estate development + mineral resources (copper, molybdenum, cobalt). Revenue has no recurring attributes (recognized by percentage of completion as orders are delivered) and no pricing power (won via lowest bids; infrastructure gross margin declining consecutively to 7.08%); the sole exception is resource utilization (mine sales, gross margin 67.29%, priced at market rates).
Cash content of earnings: OCF/attributable net profit for FY2023-2025 was 1.15/1.01/1.26—acceptable on an annual basis, but the structure is highly dependent on a Q4 single-quarter reversal (FY2025 Q4 +RMB 101.65 bn vs. -RMB 72.88 bn in the first three quarters); by 9M26, OCF/net profit had deteriorated to -6.7. Free cash flow has been negative long-term (approximately -RMB 122.9 bn for 9M26, including capex of RMB 39.375 bn, up 32% YoY). Conclusion: the cash content of book profit follows a "year-end pulse" pattern rather than a "smooth full-year" pattern, and reliance on that pulse is rising as pre-financing deepens.
Recurring earnings test: FY2025 non-recurring gains/losses were RMB 5.227 bn, or 22.8% of attributable net profit (only 7.8% in FY2023), mainly reversal of receivables impairment of RMB 1.865 bn, capital occupation fees of RMB 1.274 bn, and asset disposals of RMB 1.512 bn—roughly one-fifth of attributable profit came from one-off items; the recurring (ex-non-recurring) figure (RMB 17.664 bn, -27.4%) better represents the core earnings trend, with the recurring decline exceeding the attributable decline for two consecutive years.
Return on capital: ROIC of approximately 2.86% (after-tax NOPAT / invested capital of approximately RMB 1,168 bn)—above the approximately 2.28% after-tax cost of debt but significantly below the approximately 5.5% WACC: debt-driven balance-sheet expansion is value-destroying from a shareholder-return perspective, which is the financial root cause of the stock being "cheap" yet not rising long-term. ROE fell from 10.85% in 2022 to 6.31% in FY2025 (3.50% weighted for 9M26).
Capex quality: The company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split, making it impossible to determine the level of maintenance investment; 9M26 capex rose 32% against the trend (second-curve projects such as the Central Yunnan Water Diversion project), further draining liquidity against a backdrop of OCF of -RMB 83.5 bn; BOT/concession rights capitalized as intangible assets of RMB 324.8 bn (plus goodwill, together 13.1% of total assets).
Moats and red flags: The moat is real—special-grade qualifications, rail/urban rail technology and track-record barriers, world No. 1 in tunnel boring machines, low-cost financing on SOE credit. The red flags are equally concrete—accounts payable of RMB 760-813 bn (33% of total assets) creating dependence on supply-chain financing; financial-asset-mode infrastructure projects consistently showing negative derecognition gains (-RMB 3.10 bn in 9M26, project returns below financing costs); perpetual bonds of RMB 48.4 bn with annual interest of roughly RMB 1.7 bn ranking ahead of common equity distributions.
Consistency between words and deeds: tends to overpromise; became more pragmatic after 2024, but order targets remain too aggressive. Promises vs. delivery: ① The FY2023 annual report set 2024 targets of "revenue ~RMB 1,300 bn, new contracts RMB 3,300 bn" → actual RMB 1,160.3 bn (89.3%) / RMB 2,715.2 bn (82.3%), a major miss; ② The FY2024 annual report set 2025 targets of "revenue ~RMB 1,132 bn, new contracts RMB 2,800 bn" → actual 96.6%/98.2%, essentially delivered (after targets had been revised down); ③ The FY2025 annual report set 2026 targets of "revenue ~RMB 1,011.8 bn, new contracts ~RMB 2,750 bn" → new contracts in the first three quarters achieved only 50.1% (Q4 would need +17.6% YoY to hit target), failing the new-contract target is all but a foregone conclusion.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral to friendly, but with diminishing absolute returns. Payout ratio rose consecutively from 15.5%→15.8%→18.1%, with interim dividends paid for two consecutive years; the RMB 0.8-1.6 bn cancellation-type buyback in 2025 was completed and cancelled at the lower bound of RMB 0.8 bn (share count 24.686 bn→24.531 bn shares), with no equity refinancing; however, absolute DPS has fallen consecutively (RMB 0.210→0.178→0.168), with the 2026 interim dividend down 22.3% YoY—a higher payout ratio cannot offset falling profits during a downturn. Calls from investors for "a higher payout ratio" received only a principled response.
Risk signals: Concentrated senior turnover in the finance and information-disclosure lines during August-October 2026—Board Secretary retired by age on 8/1 (Chairman acted in the role for 74 days; successor appointed 10/14); Securities Affairs Representative resigned 8/29; Chief Accountant retired by age on 8/31 (post vacant for about two months, duties performed by a Vice President from 10/30). All announcements cite "reaching statutory retirement age, normal handover, no unfulfilled commitments," and verification found no major-shareholder pledge (company-wide pledge ratio only 0.15%), no unlock batches, and no insider buying/selling records—this is a monitoring signal, not a confirmed negative event; however, the departure timing coincides with the peak of receivables+contract assets and the Q4 concentrated impairment period, making accounting estimates and key audit matters in the FY2026 annual report the key observation window. In addition, the company responded to inquiries on "bad-debt provisions for government-type receivables" and "share price hitting ten-year lows" with boilerplate language, raising transparency concerns.
| Segment | Revenue share (FY2025) | Gross margin | Revenue YoY | Business logic in one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infrastructure construction | 84.6% | 8.24% (down to 7.08% in 9M26) | -6.8% | Pre-financed general contracting, lowest-bid wins, no pricing power |
| Real estate development | 4.1% | 11.73% (6.90% in 2026H1) | -7.5% (-20.6% in 9M26) | CREC Real Estate losing money three years running, volume-price double squeeze |
| Equipment manufacturing | 2.5% | 20.08% | +11.3% (-2.3% in 9M26) | Global leader in TBMs/turnouts, competitive price pressure |
| Design & consulting | 1.5% | 28.51% | -3.1% (-16.6% in 9M26) | High-margin leading segment, shrinking with orders |
| Resource utilization | 0.8% | 54.17% (67.29% in 9M26) | +9.0% (+38.3% in 9M26) | Copper-moly-cobalt mines, price-driven profit cow |
| Others (trade/finance, etc.) | 6.4% | 15.50% | +2.7% | Mostly internal trade, low-quality revenue |
Profit drivers: Infrastructure, with 84.6% of revenue, contributes roughly 73% of gross profit (~RMB 925.1 bn revenue × 8.24%), the absolute profit base; resource utilization, with 0.8% of revenue, contributed 17.4% of FY2025 attributable net profit (RMB 3.975 bn) and 33.8% of 2026H1—mine assets with ~45% net margin are the group's true high-quality profit pool. Equipment manufacturing and design & consulting together contribute about 10% of gross profit; the former is globally competitive but limited in scale.
Gross-margin structure divergence (highest 67.29% vs. lowest 7.08%, a gap of about 60 percentage points): Resource utilization enjoys mineral endowment and copper-moly price tailwinds, with constrained supply and low cost rigidity; infrastructure construction is a fully competitive, pre-financed contracting business where bargaining power lies with owners (government/China Railway), and gross margins are passively compressed during industry contraction—two business models coexist within one group, with the construction main business dragging group valuation and resource value being obscured. This is precisely the origin of the SOTP re-rating narrative.
Accounting red flags:
Period-over-period consistency: Receivables+contract assets/revenue (FY2023-9M26: 31.0%→49.9%→60.0%→~71% annualized) is inconsistent with management's explanation (the FY2024 attribution contradicts negative revenue growth); intra-year OCF cadence (first three quarters: -RMB 71.26 bn→-72.88 bn→-83.55 bn, deteriorating year by year) is inconsistent with the company's claim of "effective cash-flow control"; the consecutive decline in overall gross margin is consistent with segment attribution ("declining highway profitability," "declining rail/municipal profitability"); order-coverage metrics (book-to-bill, order backlog)—order backlog balances are no longer disclosed starting 2026, a transparency decline; three consecutive years of rising finance costs is consistent with negative investment/financing income (a self-consistent structural bleed).
Current market data and percentiles (as of 2026-10-29 close): Share price RMB 4.23, total market cap RMB 103.766 bn (total shares 24.531 bn); PB on a common-equity basis approximately 0.32× (at 0% percentile over 1/3/5 years; historical medians 0.40/0.46/0.55×); PE(TTM) approximately 5.3-5.8× (roughly 52% percentile over 3/5 years—falling earnings distort the PE percentile; for reference only, not a valuation signal); PS(TTM) 0.099×; H-shares at HKD 3.075 (~RMB 2.61), a 38.3% discount to A-shares. No low-liquidity warning (average daily turnover ~RMB 0.35 bn ≈ 0.34% of market cap).
| Peer (2026-10-29) | PB | PE(TTM) | FY2025 ROE | FY2025 attributable growth | 2026E dividend yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China Railway Group | 0.32× | ~5.3-5.8× | 6.31% | -17.9% (9M26 -29.0%) | ~3.0% (18.1% payout) |
| China Railway Construction | 0.30× | 5.06× | 5.49% | -17.3% (H1 -18.8%) | ~4.6% |
| CCCC | 0.34× | 7.96× | 4.73% | -36.9% | ~3.4% |
| China State Construction | 0.38× | 6.02× | 8.19% | -15.4% (H1 -24.3%) | ~5.8% (28.75% payout) |
Market-implied expectations: Back-solving from 0.32× PB (justified PB=(ROE-g)/(r-g)) implies a sustainable ROE of roughly 2.6%-4.9% (r=8%-9%), or perpetual balance-sheet contraction of ~5%/year if ROE holds at 6.3%; equivalent to an approximately 68% discount to common-equity book value. In one sentence: the current price demands ROE falling toward 3%-5% with permanent stagnation, and receivables+contract assets cleared at liquidation discounts; the reality is ROE of 6.31% (still declining), forward ROE of ~5.1%-5.6%, and four consecutive years of positive OCF—market pricing is close to the company's own neutral-to-pessimistic scenario, a mispricing of roughly 0.5-1.5 percentage points of ROE, plus the resource segment being valued at liquidation prices.
Three-tier value: Asset value (floor) of ~RMB 3.95-5.17/share (center ~RMB 4.6, liquidation-style stress assumptions: receivables+contract assets -15%, PPP/long-term-receivable-type -20%, real-estate inventory -10%, total write-downs of ~RMB 215-227 bn); EPV (zero growth) of ~RMB 6.5/share (systematically computed on FCFE of RMB 0.52/share, cost of equity 8%; range RMB 5.3-7.9); growth optionality is currently negative (~-54%)—the market is not only paying nothing for growth but also applying roughly a 50% discount to zero-growth earning power. The current price is mainly supported by the "post-liquidation-discount asset tier" (within the RMB 3.95-5.17 range, toward the lower end); the EPV tier is entirely unpaid; the negative residual indicates "excessive discounting" rather than "paying for growth," though convergence depends on receivables-collection validation under C3.
Three scenarios and odds (12-18 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | vs. current | Key swing factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 35% | RMB 3.2-3.6 | -24%~-15% | Debt-relief collections fail, FY2026-27 receivables+contract-asset impairments of RMB 30 bn+, FY2027 attributable net profit falls to RMB 14.5-15.5 bn, ROE breaks below 4.5% and converges toward the implied range, PB compressed to 0.26-0.29× |
| Base | 45% | RMB 4.7-5.3 | +11%~+25% | Debt-relief collections delivered, full-year OCF holds at RMB 15 bn+, FY2026 attributable net profit RMB 16.5-18 bn, stabilization in 2027, PB recovering to 0.36-0.40× (anchor: peer median 0.34× + premium for second-highest ROE, still below its own 3-year median of 0.46×) |
| Bull | 20% | RMB 7.0-8.0 | +65%~+89% | Stepped-up market-cap management (new buyback/payout ratio 20%+), specialization consolidation expectations, resources RMB 5.5-6.5 bn × 10-15× PE + construction at 0.45× PB (80% of its own 5-year median of 0.55×), SOTP ~RMB 185-228 bn |
Our own earnings forecast (performance-reconciliation anchor): FY2026E revenue RMB 1,010-1,030 bn (-5.4%~-7.4%; management plan RMB 1,011.8 bn), attributable net profit RMB 16.2-18.2 bn (median RMB 17.2 bn, EPS ~RMB 0.70); FY2027E revenue RMB 990-1,030 bn, attributable net profit RMB 15.5-18 bn. Cross-checked against management guidance (revenue plan largely achievable) and sell-side consensus (EPS RMB 0.845, overstated by 15%-25%): this report is notably below the Street, mainly due to conservative assumptions on Q4 impairment swings and gross margins.
Conclusion: Reasonably undervalued but weak. Assess quality and price separately—Quality: duopoly position, four consecutive years of positive OCF, differentiated assets in resources and equipment, but ROIC destroys value against WACC, deepening pre-financing, and four consecutive years of declining earnings. Price: historically lowest PB, liquidation-style pricing, dual support from asset floor and EPV. Base-case target RMB 4.7-5.3 (PB 0.36-0.40×, anchored to peer median 0.34× + ROE premium rather than the company's current multiple), margin of safety +11% (at base-case lower bound)—thin protection, positive odds, no right-side catalyst; hence a Neutral rather than Bullish rating. If the FY2027-03 annual report validates two or more of "full-year OCF ≥ RMB 15 bn + continued lighter impairments + 2027 plan stabilization," this report will turn positive.
Industry Size: The industry's growth clock has shifted to contraction. In 2025, China's total construction output was RMB 30.38 trillion (-5.43% YoY, the first negative growth in years), with newly signed contracts of RMB 31.53 trillion (-5.51%) (China Construction Industry Association); fixed asset investment was RMB 48.5 trillion (-3.8%), and narrow-basis infrastructure investment fell approximately -2.2% (National Bureau of Statistics); in the first three quarters of 2026, infrastructure investment fell -4.2%, and H1 construction output fell -12.71% — the second derivative of the downturn is still deteriorating. Sharp divergence across segments: in 2025, railway fixed asset investment was RMB 901.5 billion (+6%, a record high, per China State Railway Group), expected to fall to around RMB 850 billion in 2026 (about -5.7%), with RMB 511.8 billion completed in Jan-Aug (growth slowing to within roughly +1%); urban rail investment fell to RMB 411.4 billion in 2025 (-13.4%), and in 2026 planned investment across 34 cities is only about RMB 272.7 billion (-33.7%, per China Association of Metros) — of the two segments with CREC's largest exposure, one is declining slowly from a high base and the other is shrinking off a cliff; highway and waterway investment exceeded RMB 2.6 trillion in 2025 (Ministry of Transport), and total transport fixed asset investment was RMB 2.4 trillion in the first three quarters of 2026. The nominal growth center for the industry during the "15th Five-Year Plan" (2026-2030) is expected at 0%-3%: funding provides some support (the 2026 new special bond quota of RMB 4.4 trillion plus ultra-long-term special treasury bonds of RMB 1.3 trillion, of which RMB 800 billion goes to "major projects and major security" initiatives), but about 30% of new special bonds are used as "special new" bonds for debt resolution and clearing arrears, with the share directed to narrow-basis infrastructure falling to about 54% (over 70% around 2020) — debt resolution repairs balance sheets while crowding out new construction funding, which is the core transmission mechanism of this cycle. Structural increments: the Yarlung Tsangpo downstream hydropower project with total investment of about RMB 1.2 trillion (annual average RMB 100-120 billion, roughly 0.7%-0.9% of broad infrastructure), 109 major projects under the "15th Five-Year Plan," and the Tibet-Guangdong UHV DC line (RMB 53.168 billion) — the scale is insufficient to offset the overall contraction, but it reallocates the order mix.
Industry Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream (steel/cement/labor/equipment) supply is ample, and central SOE centralized procurement carries strong bargaining power; midstream general contracting (CREC's segment) has gross margins of only 8%-11%, declining year by year — a barbell-shaped profit distribution: high margins sit in design consulting (CREC 28.51%), mineral resources (54.17%-67.29%), and equipment manufacturing (20.08%), with core construction being the thinnest link; downstream owners (China State Railway Group, local governments/LGFVs) are highly concentrated and powerful, with advance-funded construction and delayed settlement being industry norms. CREC is strong versus upstream and weak versus downstream; its RMB 678.6 billion of receivables+contract assets and RMB 448.5 billion of net interest-bearing debt are the balance-sheet reflection of this asymmetric position. Debt resolution (about RMB 12 trillion in aggregate quotas for 2024-2026) marginally improves owners' payment capacity — over RMB 6 trillion of debt-resolution funds were deployed in the first 8 months of 2026, and over 82% of financing platforms have exited, the most direct policy variable for midstream companies' receivables.
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: A distinctly oversupplied buyer's market — demand in continuous negative growth and supply capacity rigid (over 150,000 construction enterprises); physical-activity indicators (asphalt operating rate 21.45%, cement shipment rate 37.8% in early September 2026, both multi-year lows for the period; construction PMI 46.9) confirm aggregate contraction. Concentration is accelerating: the eight major construction SOEs' share of newly signed contracts rose from 41% in 2022 to about 51%-52.5% in 2025 (Zheshang Securities / this report's estimate of RMB 1.656 trillion / RMB 3.153 trillion), but their revenue-basis share is only about 21% — order concentration precedes revenue concentration, as private firms and weak local SOEs exit. Competitive intensity is rising: in H1 2026, all eight major SOEs except China National Chemical Engineering posted negative new-signing growth (Energy Engineering -33.8%, MCC -24.5%, CRCC -16.9%, CREC -9.3%), while low-price bidding and advance-funding requirements intensified simultaneously; SASAC has explicitly ordered "avoiding duplicate construction and disorderly competition" and is pushing specialized consolidation. Entry barriers are extremely high (special-grade qualifications, funding capacity, major-project track record); in railways, CREC and CRCC form a duopoly (about 80% combined share), and in urban rail CREC holds about half, ranking first (2016-basis data; company disclosure and broker figures conflict, requiring ongoing tracking updates).
Cycle and Regulation: The industry is in the mid-to-late stage of a downturn, with no confirmed bottom; leading indicators — special bond issuance progress (66.5% in Jan-Aug 2026, 7.7 percentage points slower than the same period last year), government fund revenue (-25% YoY in H1 2026), construction PMI, and high-frequency physical-activity data. The 109 major projects entering the construction phase in 2026-2027 under the "15th Five-Year Plan" are a potential bottoming variable. Regulatory direction: completion of debt resolution (2026 is the critical year for resolving hidden debt), central SOE "one profit, five ratios" assessments and market value management (long-term below-book SOEs must formulate valuation enhancement plans), strategic restructuring and specialized consolidation of central SOEs — for CREC, this simultaneously constitutes a collection tailwind (debt resolution), assessment pressure (ROE/market value), and an consolidation option.
Peer Comparison:
| Company | 2025 Revenue | 2025 Revenue Growth | Gross Margin | ROE | New Contracts / Ranking | Key Differences vs. CREC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China Railway Group (CREC) | RMB 1,093.49 bn | -5.8% | 9.52% | 6.31% | RMB 2,750.9 bn (2nd) | Dual #1 in railway + urban rail; unique mineral resources |
| China Railway Construction (CRCC) | RMB 1,029.78 bn | -3.5% | 9.7% | 5.49% | RMB 3,076.5 bn | Highly homogeneous business; slightly higher railway share; no resources segment |
| China Communications Construction (CCCC) | RMB 731.11 bn | -5.3% | 11.4% | 4.73% | RMB 1,883.7 bn | Ports & dredging leader; highest overseas share at ~21% |
| China State Construction (CSCEC) | RMB 2,082.14 bn | -4.8% | 9.9% | 8.19% | RMB 4,545.8 bn (1st) | Dual main businesses in building + real estate; 28.75% payout ratio |
| PowerChina | — (not available) | — | — | — | RMB 1.25 trillion scale | Global hydropower leader (65%+ share); biggest beneficiary of Yarlung project |
CREC's Industry Position: The world's second-largest construction SOE and the absolute leader in rail transit construction (participated in railways accounting for over two-thirds of national mileage and about three-fifths of urban rail, per company disclosures); one of the two players in the railway + urban rail duopoly. Share trend: relative resilience amid industry contraction (2025 new contracts +1.3% vs. industry -5.5%), but -13.0% in the first three quarters of 2026 shows share coming under pressure amid shrinking urban rail tenders and local project pullbacks; offsets lie in overseas business (2025 new contracts +16.5%), emerging businesses ("second curve" new contracts of RMB 472.48 billion, +11%), and resource utilization (first three quarters new contracts +19.9%). Sources of moat: special-grade qualifications and 70 years of technical accumulation (plateau railways, deep-buried tunnels), vertical integration (design-construction-equipment-operation), the unique allocation of mineral resources, and low-cost financing on central SOE credit. Relative weaknesses: urban rail/local municipal exposure is higher than CSCEC (building + real estate) and PowerChina (central energy projects), giving it the highest sensitivity among the four majors to local fiscal conditions and debt-resolution pacing.
The financial statements of construction SOEs follow a three-stage "orders-revenue-collections" language, and the misalignment among the three stages matters more than any single stage's numbers.
New Contract Trajectory: FY2023 RMB 3,100.6 bn → FY2024 RMB 2,715.2 bn (-12.4%) → FY2025 RMB 2,750.9 bn (+1.3%) → first three quarters of 2026 RMB 1,378.35 bn (-13.0%; Q1 -39.6%, Q3 standalone roughly -22%). Against the RMB 2,750 bn target for 2026, only 50.1% was completed in the first three quarters, requiring RMB 1,371.7 bn in Q4 (+17.6% YoY) — a flat Q4 scenario implies roughly RMB 2.54 trillion for the year (-7.5%), missing the target. Structurally: asset management (investment-type) new contracts -84.7% (active investment reduction, also reflecting local fiscal contraction), overseas -26.0%, engineering construction -7.9%, resource utilization +19.9% — the contraction is concentrated in the "advance funding in exchange for orders" segments, which is both risk clearing and revenue concession.
Backlog and Coverage Multiple: At end-FY2025, engineering construction backlog was RMB 4,338.97 bn (-13.7%), roughly 4.69x infrastructure revenue (5.06x prior year) — revenue visibility remains high (about 3.5x annual revenue), but the coverage multiple is trending down, and the company will no longer disclose backlog balances starting 2026 (declining transparency). Comparable book-to-bill: 2.04 in the first three quarters of 2025 → 1.92 in the first three quarters of 2026 (full-year basis FY2025 was 2.52; Q4 is the new-signing peak, so periods are not directly comparable).
Percentage-of-Completion Method and Collection Rhythm: Revenue is recognized by progress of completion while cash follows owner settlements — an inherent misalignment; CREC's misalignment is widening: receivables + contract assets ("two items") rose from RMB 391.0 bn at end-FY2023 to RMB 678.6 bn at 9M26 (annualized, about 71% of revenue), and contract assets for "completed but unsettled" work are still expanding (+RMB 24.9 bn from the beginning of the year). The intra-year collection rhythm is extreme: FY2025 full-year OCF of RMB 28.77 bn came almost entirely from Q4 alone (+RMB 101.65 bn), with deep net outflows in the first three quarters and worsening year by year (-712.6 → -728.8 → -835.5 bn). The implication of this pattern: cash flow deterioration in Q3 reports is a seasonal norm, but the magnitude is deepening; the correct window for judging the company's cash health is the annual report in March of the following year, not any Q3 report. Factoring (derecognition of receivables) is a tool for smoothing liquidity but carries a real cost: in 2025, RMB 101.9 bn of receivables were derecognized at a discount expense of RMB 4.31 bn, and derecognition losses of RMB 3.10 bn at 9M26 are still widening.
Rating: Neutral (12-18 months, confidence 0.55). CREC's "cheapness" is verifiable (record-low PB, liquidation-style asset value of RMB 3.95-5.17, and EPV of RMB 6.5 all above the current price), but the "inflection point" is not (earnings-orders-cash flow all still declining, with consensus estimate downward revisions incomplete) — a classic left-side deep value setup: the odds structure is favorable (probability-weighted roughly +16.8%), but realization depends on the exogenous variable of debt-resolution collections, and the H shares' even lower pricing at 0.198x PB caps the A shares' recovery ceiling. Strategy: for holders, use RMB 3.6 (lower bound of liquidation value) as the risk-control line and RMB 5.3 (upper bound of base case) as the profit-taking line; for non-holders, wait for two hard checkpoints to give direction — the 2026 annual report (full-year OCF ≥ RMB 15 bn? total impairments ≤ RMB 10 bn? payout ratio ≥ 20%?) and the 2027 operating plan (new contracts ≥ RMB 2.6 trillion?). If either is met, "reasonably cheap" upgrades to "undervalued" and this report will turn positive; conversely, if full-year OCF turns negative or impairments are cleared in bulk, mean reversion toward the bear case of RMB 3.2-3.6 will complete quickly.
Risk and Catalyst Alerts (see tracking conditions for details): Key risks are Q4 collections falling short (roughly 15%-20% probability of full-year OCF turning negative), concentrated impairment provisions in the annual report (government-related receivables of RMB 186.3 bn at only a 3.01% provision rate), widening losses at China Railway Real Estate (already a loss of RMB 1.889 bn in H1), DRC (Kinshasa) contract terms and copper price pullback, and changes in accounting estimates after intensive management turnover; key catalysts are Q4 deployment of debt-resolution/arrears-clearing funds, tendering of major projects such as the Xinjiang-Tibet Railway, a new round of cancellation-style buybacks and payout ratio increases, and improved disclosure granularity in CREC Resources' annual report.