Rating: Neutral | Target price range: HKD 26-44 (base-case fair value) | Current price: HKD 37.06 (close, 2026-10-12) | Margin of safety: -29.8% (vs. base-case fair value floor) | Time horizon: 12 months
| Key Data | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap / total shares | HKD 3.859 billion / 104.14 million shares |
| EV (market cap − net cash of ~HKD 887 million) | ~HKD 2.97 billion |
| PS(TTM) / EV/S(2026E) / EV/S(2027E) / PB | 10.2x / 6.0x / 3.6x / 2.56x |
| Probability-weighted fair value | ~HKD 38 (~+2.4% vs. current price) |
| Average daily turnover | ~HKD 1-8 million (<0.1% of market cap; extremely low liquidity) |
Note: RMB amounts converted at RMB 1 ≈ HKD 1.172 (cross rate as of 2026-10-13), with conversion timing noted throughout; valuation and price discussions uniformly use the frozen anchor of HKD 37.06 (close on 2026-10-12).
Laifu Harmonic is China's No. 2 shipper of robotic harmonic reducers (21.4% share in 2025, per CIC), and one of only two domestic manufacturers to achieve mass-production delivery of harmonic reducers for humanoid robots. The structural demand inflection for harmonic reducers from humanoid robots is real: per-unit usage jumps from 3-6 units on industrial/collaborative robots to 14-20 units; global humanoid robot shipments reached 19,100 units in 2026H1 (+272%); the company's small-model shipment share rose from 5.1% to 10.6%, order backlog exceeds 400,000 units, and capacity utilization is 95.1%. In 2026H1, adjusted net loss narrowed to RMB 4.12 million and adjusted EBITDA turned positive at RMB 12.40 million. But at the current price of HKD 37.06, PS(TTM) is about 10.2x, in the upper-middle of the base-case fair value range (HKD 26-44), the margin of safety is negative (-29.8%), and probability-weighted expected return is only about +2.4% — quality and price must be assessed separately: the positioning is real and the inflection direction is real, but the price is not cheap. Over the next 3-6 months, the primary driver of the stock will be share structure, not fundamentals: around 2026-12-30, ~19.12 million shares (18.36% of total shares, ~HKD 710 million) will unlock, equal to 2.1x the current genuine free float, while average daily turnover is only in the single-digit millions of HKD. Peer Huayan Robotics' post-lock-up halving versus IPO price in late September is the most recent precedent. Maintain Neutral: reassess entry only after the double confirmation of lock-up supply absorption/clearing and adjusted profitability turning positive in the FY2027 annual report due March 2027.
Market regime judgment: Neutral. This security currently does not constitute a clear, actionable opportunity; rather, it presents a three-part structure of "genuine fundamental inflection + price back at the upper edge of fair range + unresolved lock-up overhang," with all three variables set to play out over the next two quarters.
The three most important changes over the next 6 months: First, the share structure shifts from "locked" to "unlocked" — 5.04 million cornerstone shares (10 investors, cost HKD 85.5) + 8.996 million shares held by CDB Fund, a cornerstone sophisticated independent investor + 5.082 million shares held by Legend Fund, totaling 19.12 million shares, mature around 2026-12-30, expanding the genuine free float from 9.14 million shares roughly 3x in one stroke. One of two outcomes: high-volume absorption completes the share handover (bearish case cleared), or it replicates Huayan Robotics-style liquidity spiral. Second, the earnings narrative switch window — if the FY2026 annual report (around March 2027) confirms adjusted profitability turning positive, the valuation narrative shifts from "18C cash-burner" to "earnings-inflection play." Third, capacity ramps from 64.8k units/month (2026-07) to 80k units/month by year-end, locking in revenue visibility under the ~960k units/year framework for 2027. On 2026-06-30, a second wave of unlock of ~46.49 million shares (44.64% of shares, ~HKD 1.72 billion) from pre-IPO shareholders occurs — supply roughly twice the first wave — falling within the 12-month observation window.
Primary price drivers (ranked by importance): ① Lock-up supply and quality of absorption (price discovery is currently dominated by share structure); ② adjusted profitability turning positive in the annual report and gross margin trajectory; ③ the slope of humanoid robot volume transmission into revenue.
Demonstrable expectation gap: The current price only pays for "holding share + capturing market expansion" — reverse-engineering shows HKD 37.06 implies 2030 revenue of ~RMB 1.06-1.77 billion (2025-2030 CAGR 33-46%), steady-state net margin of 12-15%, and ASP declining ~11% per year on average. This implied path is not aggressive versus the company's actual trend (2026H1 revenue +80.1%, order backlog doubling) and is below the optimistic ceiling of the demand chain. The expectation gap lies in supply-demand, not valuation: sell-side anchors are split — sole sponsor CMB International initiated Buy on 2026-08-13 with a target price of HKD 150 (has underwriting conflict of interest; must be discounted), and CICC initiated Outperform on 2026-09-30 with a target price of HKD 58. After both buy anchors far above market were published, the stock kept making new lows — the market has effectively refused to pay sell-side prices for the "humanoid narrative," instead pricing on lock-up supply-demand and liquidity discounts. The adjudication points of this divergence (lock-up absorption + annual report turning positive) both fall within the verifiable window of the next 3-6 months.
The chain — per-unit usage jump (3-6 → 14-20 units) and downstream scaling from the 10,000s to the hundreds of thousands of units — has all four links (volume, penetration, share) verifiable with third-party numbers, constituting a quantifiable demand inflection. But it must be emphasized: the 2030 China market of RMB 13.4 billion with 82% humanoid share comes from CIC commissioned by the issuer (prospectus industry overview), implying China-only humanoid annual output of ~850,000-1,210,000 units in 2030, significantly above mainstream institutional forecasts for global shipments that year (Morgan Stanley 446k units/China basis; Goldman Sachs ~890k units/global basis); this report uses it only as an optimistic ceiling. In addition, the "400,000-unit order backlog" does not disclose the split between binding orders and framework agreements, and small-model share growth is driven by both humanoid and collaborative robot demand — as a proxy variable for humanoid revenue, it suffers from definitional contamination.
Based on 2026H1 gross margin of 27.3% and operating expenses excluding add-backs, breakeven on an ex-SBC basis requires semi-annual revenue of ~RMB 176 million (slightly above 2026H1's RMB 142 million); if SBC is treated as recurring, the breakeven line rises to ~RMB 230 million. CICC's implied H2 QoQ +95% looks aggressive but is below 2025's seasonality of H2/H1 = 2.30 (2025H2 was 70% of full-year revenue); the main constraint is the revenue ceiling of capacity × unit price (based on year-end capacity ramp and ASP declines, H2 revenue ceiling for reducers + components is ~RMB 210-240 million; reaching RMB 278 million requires joint modules and workstations to step up further). Two definitional risks must be flagged simultaneously: first, the adjusted measure adds back fully recurring SBC (RMB 19.34 million in 2026H1, a ~37x jump from ~RMB 0.5 million in 2025H1); EBITDA without the add-back remains ~-RMB 55 million. Second, operating cash flow moves opposite to profit improvement — OCF deteriorated from -RMB 3.73 million in 2025H1 to -RMB 20.85 million; revenue growth is accelerating cash consumption (receivables + notes and inventory net increase totaling ~RMB 70 million per half-year).
The gap between shipment share of 21.4% and revenue share of 12.9% means the company's ASP is about 60% of the industry average — a clear price-taker position of trading price for volume. ASP fell from RMB 795 to ~RMB 498 over three years (cumulative ~-37%), described in the prospectus as "strategic price adjustments to gain greater market share" — most of the cost-reduction dividend has been passed to customers. Leaderdrive management claims a ~70-90% share among domestic humanoid robots already using harmonic drives (media-sourced, unaudited); Laifu is closer to a second-supplier position in the humanoid supply chain. Customer concentration rose from 42.3% to 55.8% within half a year (largest customer 17.2%), and domestic revenue accounts for 96.8% — lack of pricing power compounded by customer concentration is the real cost behind the share positioning.
The sell-down motives of the three unlocking parties are not symmetric: the cornerstone's 5.04 million shares cost HKD 85.5, now underwater 56.7% — deeply trapped holders. Those with genuine realizations motives are the CDB Fund (Series F cost ~RMB 16.67, current price implies ~90% gain) and Legend Fund (Series E cost ~RMB 10.33, ~206% gain), totaling ~14.08 million shares (~HKD 520 million at the frozen anchor). The reverse variable is Stock Connect/Hang Seng Composite Index inclusion review (18C companies are reviewed quarterly starting 6 months post-listing — coinciding exactly with the unlock window): fellow 18C company Huayan Robotics, after Stock Connect inclusion on 2026-09-07, saw single-day turnover expand to HKD 350-400 million and intraday gains of up to +80% — for Laifu with average daily turnover in the single-digit millions of HKD, inclusion is a steeper binary liquidity event than the unlock itself; but under current thresholds (183-day average market cap of HKD 10 billion + cumulative turnover of HKD 6 billion before the review date), the current market cap of HKD 3.86 billion makes near-term qualification nearly impossible unless the stock rises sharply first.
Reverse DCF shows the current price implies 2030 revenue of ~RMB 1.06-1.77 billion (2025-2030 CAGR ~33-46%), 12-15% steady-state net margin, and implied ASP declining ~11% per year — versus reality (still adjusted-loss-making, ASP falling 15-20% per year), the current price requires "holding share while capturing a tenfold market expansion + price war cooling + net margin climbing to Leaderdrive levels" — direction consistent with trend, but every step is yet unverified. Base-case fair value is HKD 26-44; the current price of 37.06 sits in the upper-middle of the range (~6% above the midpoint of HKD 35). Probability-weighted fair value is ~HKD 38 (+2.4%), with the positive-skew payoff coming almost entirely from the bull tail (+89% to +197%), while the bear tail reaches -57% to -78%. Weight sensitivity must be flagged: if the bear-case probability is raised from 0.35 to 0.45, the probability-weighted value falls to ~HKD 35.7, about -3.8% vs. current — the conclusion is highly sensitive to weight assumptions, sitting between "zero excess return" and "slightly positive expectation," which is precisely the quantitative basis for the Neutral rating. Context must also be restored: the offer price of HKD 85.5 implied a listing market cap of ~HKD 8.84 billion, ~29x FY2025 PS, versus 10.2x now — most of the bubble has already deflated; the remaining question is whether the residual is a "lock-up discount" or a "valuation disproof," to be adjudicated jointly by post-unlock absorption and the annual report.
Annualizing 2026H1 FCF of ~-RMB 200 million, net cash of RMB 757 million can support ~3.8 years of capacity expansion spending, covering through the new base's commissioning and the second unlock wave — no equity refinancing needed in the medium term. This is an important trough buffer amid the lock-up overhang and industry volatility. But two discounts apply: first, on 2026-08-28 the company announced it intends to apply for bank credit facilities of up to RMB 1.5 billion (not yet entered into as of the announcement date) — management's proactive preparation of debt headroom itself signals it does not assume pure cash sufficiency. Second, pre-IPO (2026-04-30) cash + wealth management products were only ~RMB 59.7 million; without the listing, at the then burn rate the company was less than two quarters from its cash breakpoint — this balance sheet is fundamentally financing-driven. Net cash of ~HKD 8.5/share is an accounting-basis asset value reference, not a price guarantee (Huayan Robotics also had cash on hand and still fell ~53% below its offer price).
| Metric (RMB) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 1H2026 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100mn) | 0.95 | 1.08 | 2.61 | 1.42 |
| YoY | — | +13.9% | +142.2% | +80.1% |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB 100mn) | -1.69 | -1.69 | -1.71 | -0.72 |
| Adjusted net loss (RMB 100mn, non-IFRS) | -0.24 | -0.24 | -0.09 | -0.04 |
| Gross margin | 29.5% | 24.1% | 25.6% | 27.3% |
| Net margin | -178.5% | -156.7% | -65.4% | -50.5% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100mn) | -0.35 | -0.34 | -0.63 | -0.21 |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100mn, OCF − CapEx) | -0.97 | -0.82 | -1.81 | -0.99 |
| Cash & cash-like balances (RMB 100mn, period-end) | — | — | 0.34 | 10.15 (plus time deposits of 0.42) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100mn, period-end) | — | — | 1.96 | 3.01 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | — | Net liability position* | 26.6% (total debt/total equity 23.1%) |
*As of 2025-12-31, interest-bearing borrowings were RMB 196mn, plus a convertible redeemable liability of RMB 1,207mn, and net assets were negative (-RMB 821mn), making the ratio non-comparable; after the June 2026 listing, the RMB 1,239mn redeemable liability was derecognized into equity and net IPO proceeds were received, turning net assets positive to RMB 1,310mn. Adjusted figures = excluding changes in the carrying value of the convertible redeemable liability, listing expenses, and SBC (company's basis; the redeemable liability change is a one-off artifact of the pre-listing financing structure, while SBC is a recurring cost).
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, all company-reported): FY2025 revenue +142.2%, attributed by the company to growing humanoid/industrial robot demand and volume ramp of three new product lines—joint modules (RMB 29mn→69mn), robotic arms, and automation workstations (0→RMB 25mn); FY2025 harmonic drive ASP -20.9% (RMB 722→571), with the company describing this as "strategic price adjustments made to gain greater market share"; 1H2026 gross margin +7.5pp (19.8%→27.3%), attributed to larger sales scale, new facility capacity ramp, and product mix optimization (unit cost RMB 482→351/unit); 1H2026 selling expenses +346%, administrative expenses +465%, mainly due to RMB 10.4mn sales staff SBC and RMB 17mn listing expenses (administrative expenses still roughly doubled after excluding these); FY2025 interest-bearing borrowings +394% (RMB 40mn→196mn), from RMB 204mn in bank loans for capacity expansion; 1H2026 operating cash flow deteriorated 4.6x to -RMB 20.85mn, unexplained separately by the company; statements show net increase of ~RMB 67mn in receivables plus inventory (working capital absorption).
Revenue RMB 142mn (+80.1%), of which harmonic drive shipments were 239,500 units (+112.0%) with an implied ASP of ~RMB 498/unit (roughly -14% YoY)—volume growth remains the dominant engine; gross margin 27.3% (+7.5pp), as the decline in unit cost (-27%) outpaced the ASP decline; adjusted net loss narrowed to RMB 4.12mn (-63.2%) and adjusted EBITDA turned positive at RMB 12.4mn—the most important marginal change in the first financial report post-listing. Three divergences are worth noting: reported loss narrowed only 14.2% (dragged by SBC and listing expenses); operating cash flow actually deteriorated 5.6x (-RMB 3.73mn→-20.85mn); revenue fell 21.8% sequentially vs 2H2025 (RMB 182mn)—seasonal in nature (2H2025 accounted for 70% of full-year revenue), but it implies a demanding sequential growth requirement for 2H2026. Customer concentration is rising rapidly (top five 42.3%→55.8%, largest 17.2%). Market reaction: the stock found no support after results (8/28) and made successive new lows through September–October—fundamentals-driven long-only capital cannot offset lockup expiration and liquidity-based pricing. Management gave no revenue/profit guidance; verifiable operating anchors are "monthly capacity of 80k units by year-end" and "order backlog exceeding 400,000 units."
Business model: Asset-heavy, vertically integrated precision manufacturing—in-house δ tooth profile, gear skiving process, in-house heat treatment/precision machining/bearings; revenue comes from one-off sales of reducers and modules, with no subscription or recurring revenue; direct sales 63.1%, domestic revenue 96.8%. Lack of pricing power: ASP down ~37% cumulatively over three years as the company trades "strategic price adjustments" for share—a challenger model that exchanges its cost curve for market positioning.
Cash content of earnings—fails the test and must be called out explicitly: Operating cash flow was negative across all three pre-listing years and 1H2026 (-0.35/-0.34/-0.63/-0.21 in RMB 100mn), with an even larger FCF gap (FY2025 -RMB 181mn, 1H2026 -RMB 99mn); OCF persistently diverges from adjusted losses (FY2025 adjusted loss only -RMB 8.9mn, yet OCF was -RMB 63.41mn), with the gap absorbed by receivables and inventory—cash conversion cycle of 325–538 days and credit terms as long as 180 days with key customers, meaning every RMB 1 of revenue growth requires substantial upfront working capital (FY2024: RMB 2.8 of working capital per RMB 1 of incremental revenue, improving to RMB 0.52 in FY2025). Within the reported loss structure, the change in carrying value of the convertible redeemable liability adds a fixed RMB 145mn per year (non-cash, converted to equity at listing)—the mechanical reason book losses were nearly unchanged over three years; excluding it, true operating losses are far smaller than reported. A further check on the recurring basis: the company's adjusted figures add back all SBC (RMB 19.34mn in 1H2026, ~14% of period revenue)—a loose treatment; recurring losses including SBC are roughly -RMB 23.5mn per half-year.
Return on capital: ROIC is negative (annualized ~-4.6% in 1H2026, our estimate), well below WACC—growth is currently destroying value; value creation depends on gross margin and expense dilution after capacity ramp-up, and the company remains in a "buying positioning with capital" stage.
CapEx quality: CapEx/depreciation was 2.75/2.08/4.68 for FY2023/24/25 and 5.63 in 1H2026—typical expansion-phase investment; the company does not disclose the split between maintenance and growth CapEx. Contracted capital commitments surged from RMB 39mn to 121mn (+212%); investment in the new facility (designed capacity 800k units/year, ~2.7x 2025 shipments) has become rigid. If demand disappoints after commissioning in 2027, depreciation and utilization reversal will be the main sources of profit elasticity.
Moat and quality red flags: Moat = tooth profile and process know-how + full-process vertical integration cost curve (RMB 351/unit) + fast delivery (2 weeks for standard products) binding top customers. Red flags: customer concentration up +13.5pp in half a year to 55.8%; extremely long cash conversion cycle; zero provision for 12-month warranties (after-sales costs possibly understated against 2025 shipments of 290k units); receivables impairment jumped from RMB 1.7mn to 8.2mn; cumulative unpaid social insurance and housing fund contributions of ~RMB 3.6mn; SBC subscription price of RMB 8.60/share far below the IPO price of HK$85.5 (suggesting understated incentive cost measurement).
Consistency between words and deeds: partially delivered. Verifiable commitment–delivery pairs: ① Capacity ramp—the prospectus committed to monthly capacity of 80k units by end-2026 (39.6k units in December 2025); actual capacity reached 50.4k in April 2026 and 64.8k units in July 2026, ahead of schedule; ② The prospectus explicitly stated an "expected net loss for 2026," and the 1H2026 reported loss was consistent with that direction; ③ "Overall costs or expenses in 2026 will not rise significantly relative to revenue growth"—partially missed: administrative expenses still roughly doubled after excluding SBC and listing expenses (revenue +80%), with selling expenses growing even faster; ④ Two prior attempts at an A-share STAR Market listing in 2022/2024, terminated in November 2024 and December 2025 respectively, before pivoting to Hong Kong 18C—the listing route switched multiple times. Overall judgment: a decent track record on capacity and delivery, weak on expense commitments—"pragmatic but with an optimistic slant" overall.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-weak. No dividends (accumulated losses not covered up; no dividend policy commitment); no buybacks; stock broke issue price by 57% at listing; the stabilization agent bought 1.2798mn shares at HK$58.40–85.50 during the stabilization period to defend the price (last purchase at HK$65.90, also since breached); clear concessions to insiders—SBC subscription price of RMB 8.60/share is roughly one-tenth of the IPO price. Pricing the IPO at the top of the range (HK$85.5) was itself a choice friendly to old shareholders.
Risk signals: Chairman and General Manager roles not separated (the company acknowledges deviation from Corporate Governance Code provision C.2.1); Non-Executive Director Huang He resigned less than two months after listing (2026-08-28); the relocation resolution already noticed for the EGM was withdrawn (2026-09-03), while the name-change resolution passed (dropping the "Zhejiang" prefix, pending regulatory approval)—frequent governance actions with thin explanations, compounded by low liquidity, creating a risk that a governance discount becomes entrenched.
| Segment | Share of 1H2026 Revenue | Gross Margin | YoY | Business Logic in One Sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harmonic drives and other precision components | 83.9% | 29.6% (20.7% in 1H2025) | +81.8% | Core product: 239,500 units shipped (+112%), ASP continuing to fall to ~RMB 498, offset by unit cost of RMB 351 |
| Joint modules and robotic arms | 10.4% | FY2025 ~25.5% (not separately disclosed this period) | +17.3% | Reducer integrated with purchased motors/encoders; second curve embedded in customer R&D workflows (FY2025 revenue RMB 69mn, 26.2% of total) |
| Automation workstations | 5.5% | FY2025 ~32.9% | New (zero in 1H2025) | Purchased CNC machines integrated with in-house robotic arms; commercially scaled only from 2025 (FY2025 revenue RMB 25mn) |
Primary profit driver: Harmonic drives and precision components, at 83.9% revenue share × 29.6% gross margin, contribute roughly 80% of gross profit—the absolute engine of profit and growth; joint modules carry slightly lower margins (integrated purchased components), while workstations have the highest margin but remain small. Inter-segment gross margin differences (25.5%–32.9%) are under 10pp, mainly reflecting purchased-component share and integration depth, with no structural anomalies. Portfolio shifts to track: miniaturization (share of ≤52mm products 5.1%→10.6%) keeps diluting ASP but opens the humanoid robot entry point; if modules and workstations keep ramping, the revenue structure shifts toward a dual engine of "components + integration."
Accounting red flags (by severity): ① Large gap between SBC fair value measurement and the IPO price (medium—subscription price RMB 8.60/share vs IPO price HK$85.5; SBC of RMB 19.34mn recognized in 1H2026, with incentive costs possibly understated and new selling pressure upon vesting in mid-2027); ② Jump in receivables impairment (low—FY2025 RMB 8.2mn vs FY2024 RMB 1.7mn, 1.6%→3.1% of revenue; receivables aged over one year at RMB 9.1mn); ③ Zero warranty provisions (low—"during the track record period, we did not make any provision for potential warranty costs"—after-sales costs may be off the books against 12-month warranties and surging shipments); ④ The redeemable liability adds RMB 145mn per year into losses at an identical amount (low—non-cash simple interest at 13%/30% mechanically magnifies book losses; the RMB 1,239mn was derecognized into equity at listing).
Cross-period consistency (three checks): ① OCF persistently negative and diverging from narrowing adjusted losses (-0.35/-0.34/-0.63/-0.21 in RMB 100mn)—consistent with management's explanation (increased receivables/inventory, 180-day credit terms); ② Continuously falling ASP with a V-shaped gross margin recovery (24.1%→27.3%)—management attributes this to "average selling price and unit cost declining proportionally," consistent with the actual unit cost decline from RMB 482 to 351, but this explanation embeds the strong assumption that cost declines must persistently outpace price declines; ③ Reported losses nearly unchanged for three years while adjusted EBITDA improved from -RMB 4.3mn to +16.9mn—due to the mechanical structure of fixed interest accrual on the redeemable liability, consistent. Disclosure spans five periods from FY2023 to 1H2026, making cross-period assessment adequate; no hard evidence of revenue inflation-type financial engineering was found, with the main issues being loose definitions (SBC add-back, zero warranty provisions) and working capital absorption.
Current market data and multiples: Share price HK$37.06 (close of 2026-10-12), market cap HK$3.859 billion; net cash approx. RMB 757 million (as of 2026-06-30, roughly HK$887 million, or HK$8.5/share) → EV approx. HK$2.97 billion. PS(TTM) 10.2x, EV/S(2026E) 6.0x, EV/S(2027E) 3.6x, PB 2.56x. Listed for only 3.5 months, historical-percentile methods are broadly inapplicable; the company is in a loss-making investment phase, PE is negative, and PS/EV-S serve as the primary anchors. Peer benchmarks:
| Company | Market Cap | PS(TTM) | Growth | ROE/Profitability | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laifual Harmonic (03952.HK) | HK$3.86bn | 10.2x | 2025 +142% / 2026H1 +80% | Loss-making (near breakeven adjusted) | EV/S(2027E) 3.6x |
| Leaderdrive (688017.SH) | RMB 46.2bn | 69.1x | 2025 +47.3% | Net profit attributable RMB 124 million, ROE 3.6% | Significant A-share robotics sentiment premium |
| Zhongda Leader (002896.SZ) | RMB 10.8bn | 9.6x | 2025 +6.6% | Net profit RMB 63 million, 2026H1 -40% | Full-category platform player, single-digit growth |
| Harmonic Drive Systems (6324.T) | ¥599.1bn | approx. 10.1x | Latest fiscal year +7.0% | Profitable (FY2026 operating profit guidance ¥8.5bn) | Global leader, China share has fallen to 4.4% |
Laifual's PS is broadly in line with profitable Harmonic Drive and low-growth Zhongda Leader, and at an 85% discount to Leaderdrive — the current price discounts "profit delivery" but offers no additional cheapness beyond any "growth" premium.
Market-implied expectations: Reverse-engineering (current equity value RMB 3.293bn, 12–15% discounting over 4.2 years) requires 2030 revenue of roughly RMB 1.06–1.77bn (midpoint ~RMB 1.4bn, 2025–2030 CAGR 33–46%) plus steady-state net margins of 12–15%. In one sentence: the current price requires the company to "defend its 21% volume share while capturing a tenfold market expansion + ASP annual declines converging from 15–20% to ~11% + net margin climbing to 12–15% (Leaderdrive's 2025 net margin of ~22% as the reference ceiling)," whereas reality is continued adjusted losses and ASP still falling at double-digit rates. Cross-check: the demand-chain math (2030 China harmonic unit shipments of 20.7 million × 21% share ≈ 4.43 million units shipped) is internally consistent with the implied magnitude, i.e., the implied growth is supportable under the "defend share" demand scenario; but if the price war persists at 20% annual declines and share erodes, 2030 revenue would be only RMB 700–900 million, falsifying the implied expectation — the swing variable is the pace of ASP deflation and humanoid ramp-up, not "whether demand exists."
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value (net cash) approx. HK$8.5/share — an independent floor reference; EPV (zero growth, firm basis) approx. HK$7.8/share: using annualized 2026H1 adjusted loss of approx. -HK$0.09/share as normalized cash flow, a 12% discount rate, bridged back to net cash — at current scale, sustainable operating cash flow is negative, so EPV sits below the cash floor; the growth option accounts for roughly 79% of the current price. For a company standing at a structural inflection point, a high growth-option share does not automatically mean overvaluation — cheap or dear is decided by the ramp scenario and implied-expectation math (above). But it means that if the humanoid thesis is falsified, the tangible value supporting the valuation is extremely thin (roughly the HK$8.5/share cash floor).
Three scenarios and odds:
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Value Range | vs. Current Price | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 35% | HK$8–16 | -78% ~ -57% | Humanoid mass production delayed to 2028+, ASP annual declines of 20% fail to converge, share unlock liquidity spiral converging toward the net-cash floor; 2027E revenue cut to ~RMB 450 million, adjusted annual loss RMB 100 million+ |
| Base | 45% | HK$26–44 | -30% ~ +19% | Revenue 2026/27E of RMB 420/698 million delivered, ~RMB 980 million in 2028, adjusted net margin 8–10% → net profit RMB 80–100 million; exit PS 4–6x / PE 28–40x, 12% discount |
| Bull | 20% | HK$70–110 | +89% ~ +197% | 2027 global humanoids of 500k+ units delivered, company's humanoid share rises to 20–25%, 2028 revenue RMB 1.8–2.2bn, net margin 12–14%, PE 35–40x |
Exit-multiple anchoring rationale (independent of the company's current price): The base-case PS of 4–6x is anchored to Zhongda Leader at 9.6x (single-digit growth only) and Harmonic Drive at 10.1x (profitable global leader) with a substantial discount — the discount reflects the loss-making history, H-share liquidity, and the overhang of the share unlock; Leaderdrive's 69x is not used as a benchmark (A-share sentiment premium). The PE of 28–40x corresponds to 40%+ growth in the first profitable year of 2028, set below typical growth-stock pricing to reflect unverified earnings quality. The bull-case PE of 35–40x (2028 net profit RMB 220–310 million) is deliberately below the implied multiple of "returning to IPO pricing" — IPO buyers are already down 57%, and anchoring the bull case to "the IPO was right" lacks evidence. External bearish coordinates: the 2026 Hong Kong new-listing break-issue rate is near 57%, and share prices typically fall a modest 4–7% in the 3–6 months post-unlock (Delin Holdings Research statistics); Huayan Robotics fell -53% vs. its IPO price post-unlock. This report's bear case of HK$8–16 is an independent stress assumption (compounding fundamental deterioration, not purely unlock statistics), more severe than external coordinates, because Laifual's average daily turnover as a share of market cap is far below the statistical sample mean.
In-house earnings forecasts (reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue (this report) | Adjusted Net Profit (this report) | Sell-side Consensus | Company-Guided Anchor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | RMB 390–440 million | RMB -30 ~ -5 million | RMB 420 million (CICC) | Year-end monthly capacity 80k units; order backlog 400k units+ |
| FY2027 | RMB 620–750 million | RMB 0 ~ 35 million (H2 turnaround) | RMB 698 million (CICC) | New Zhejiang base commissioning, 960k units/year capacity framework |
Valuation conclusion: Fair. Quality (genuine positioning, genuine inflection direction) and price (not cheap, no margin of safety at -29.8%) are assessed separately: the current price sits in the upper-middle of the base-case fair range, probability-weighted expected return is only about +2.4%, the odds show a wide "deep bear tail + thick bull tail" distribution, and the outcome is highly sensitive to scenario weights — this is neither a buying point (no discount, unlock overhang not cleared) nor a short point (net cash at 23% of market cap + genuinely real inflection evidence). Target price range HK$26–44 = base-case fair value.
Industry definition and boundaries: The company's sub-sector is harmonic reducers for robotics (the harmonic class of precision reducers), with downstream extensions into joint modules, robotic arms, and automation workstations. Harmonic reducers do not compete head-to-head with RV reducers (heavy-load industrial robots) or planetary roller screws (humanoid linear joints), but substitution and complementarity exist at the joint-solution level.
Industry size: China's harmonic reducer market for robotics is ~RMB 1.3 billion in 2025; CIC (commissioned by the issuer, as disclosed in the prospectus) forecasts ~RMB 13.4 billion by 2030, a CAGR of 59.8%; globally, ~RMB 3.3 billion in 2025 → ~RMB 24.4 billion by 2030. Structurally, the main demand engine is shifting: humanoid robots' share of China's harmonic unit shipments rises from ~11% in 2025 to a forecast 82% in 2030, while industrial robots' CAGR slows to ~11% — China shipped ~1.4 million robotics harmonic units in 2025 (volume +17.2%) but value grew only ~8.9%; volume growth with falling prices, with average prices declining 10–20% annually, has been the norm for the past five years. Data-source discipline: the above long-term figures are CIC forecasts commissioned by the issuer, implying China humanoid annual production of ~850k–1.21 million units in 2030, whereas mainstream institutional forecasts for 2030 global humanoid shipments range from 446k units (Morgan Stanley, China basis) to ~890k units (Goldman Sachs, global basis) — the CIC figures should only be used as an optimistic upper bound; they also contain internal inconsistencies (2030 harmonic shipments of 20.7 million × 82% ÷ an assumed 1.1 million whole machines ≈ 15.5 units per robot, below its claimed 20 units per robot). The all-application basis (including machine tools/semiconductors/aerospace) global market is ~US$539 million in 2025 → ~US$2.539 billion by 2032 (QY Research, aggregator basis, cross-reference only, to be verified).
Quantified demand inflection chain (the core of this industry for Laifual's valuation): ① Driver trajectory: global humanoid shipments of 18k units in 2025 (+508%, IDC) → actual 19.1k units in 2026H1 (+272%, Chinese vendors 97%) → 2026E global 50k–75k units (Morgan Stanley China 50k / Goldman Sachs 75k / Deutsche Bank ~50k) → 2027E over 500k units (Soochow) → 2030E 446k–1.1 million units (low end = mainstream institutions, high end = CIC); chain-leader anchor: Tesla's Fremont line is designed for 1 million units/year of capacity, with large-scale mass production starting end-2026. ② Units per robot: industrial six-axis ~3 → collaborative ~6 → humanoid 14–20 (CIC/company basis: 20; GGII/Sinolink basis: Optimus has 14 rotary + 14 linear joints, harmonics only in rotary joints) — the 3–6x jump in units per robot is the physical basis of this repricing round; architecture risk: migration of legs/dexterous hands toward roller screws and planetary reducers could lower harmonic content per robot. ③ Penetration ramp: 2026 China humanoids of 50k units × 14–20 units = demand for 700k–1 million harmonic units, roughly recreating China's entire existing industrial harmonic market in one step; the 2027 global 500k-unit scenario implies demand of nearly 9 million units vs. effective global capacity of ~7 million units (Soochow estimate — a phase of supply shortage). ④ Company share: 21.4% of China humanoid-related harmonic shipments in 2025 (No. 2); if it holds that share into 2030, humanoids alone imply ~3.6 million units shipped (12x its 2025 total shipments). The incremental opportunity is real and quantifiable, but its realization pace is entirely tied to OEM volume ramp slopes.
Value chain and value distribution: Upstream is specialty steel, aluminum, bearings, and outsourced forgings/heat treatment — commodity or standard parts with ample supply, giving the company strong bargaining power upstream; midstream reducers are the largest single cost item in an industrial robot's BOM (roughly 30–35% of total machine cost, CIC), where tooth-profile design (Laifual's in-house δ tooth profile), materials heat treatment, and batch consistency form the core moat, and where most gross margin is retained (Leaderdrive pure-reducer gross margin 36.9% vs. Laifual blended 25.6%); downstream OEM price wars are fierce (Unitree R1 has dropped to RMB 29,900; UBTech U1 pre-sale from RMB 119,800), continuously transmitting annual price-cut pressure upstream — the company has weak bargaining power downstream (customer concentration 55.8%, 180-day payment terms, proactive price cuts for share). The company occupies the midstream core-component segment while extending in both directions: upstream vertical integration (in-house heat treatment/machining/bearings, low outsourcing dependence), downstream a full stack of "reducers + joint modules + robotic arms + workstations."
Supply-demand and competitive landscape: In 2025 China's robotics harmonic reducers by shipment volume: CR5 = 75.8%, CR3 = 61.4% — Leaderdrive 27.5% (374k units), Laifual 21.4% (291k units), Company B 12.5% (inferred to be Hans Transmission, unverified), Company C 9.9% (inferred to be Tongchuan Technology, unverified), Harmonic Drive 4.4% (China volume share has shrunk to single digits); by revenue CR5 = 64.2%: Leaderdrive 27.6%, Laifual 12.9%, Harmonic Drive 8.8%. Entry barriers: tooth-profile know-how, batch consistency and lifespan validation cycles (in China only Leaderdrive and Laifual have achieved volume production and delivery of humanoid-use harmonics), vertical-integration cost reduction, deep customer lock-in. Competitive intensity is rising: cross-sector entrants (Siling Co., Fenglee Intelligent, etc.) are piling in on the humanoid narrative, industry-wide ASPs are declining, and price wars are the main theme — the prospectus characterizes competition as "cost optimization based on technological innovation," but the volume-price scissors gap (volume +17.2% vs. value +8.9%) shows price cuts remain the primary tool in the fight for share. Substitution threat: in the short-to-medium term harmonics hold a solid position in humanoid rotary joints; over the long term, monitor cost-reduction penetration by planetary reducers and joint-architecture evolution.
Cycle and regulation: The industry is in an upcycle plus early growth stage: a moderate recovery in the industrial robot base (2025 China production +28%, IFR new China installations 354k units, 59% of global), with humanoids in Year One of mass production transitioning from 0-1 to 1-10. Leading indicators: robot reducer output +95.8% YoY in early 2025 (National Bureau of Statistics), Harmonic Drive FY2026Q1 orders +55.7% with raised profit guidance, UBTech U1 pre-sales exceeding 13k units, and the Tesla Optimus production line pace (the biggest variable — its Gen3 delays previously dragged the China humanoid index 9 percentage points below the machinery index, UBS basis). Full-chain regulatory tailwinds: the "Guiding Opinions on Innovative Development of Humanoid Robots" (MIIT, 2023) explicitly calls for breakthroughs in high-torque-density reducers; harmonic reducers are listed in the "Industrial Structure Adjustment Guidance Catalog" as an encouraged category; national standard GB/T 30819-2024 unifies quality thresholds, favoring leaders; and Shanghai targets 100k humanoids in factories by 2030 among local goals; on the export side, the core harmonic business is not subject to export controls.
Peer benchmarks and company positioning:
| Company | Revenue Scale | Growth | Gross Margin | ROE | Market Share/Position | Key Differences vs. Laifual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laifual Harmonic | RMB 261 million in 2025 | +142.2% | 25.6% (2026H1 27.3%) | Negative | China volume share 21.4%, No. 2 | — |
| Leaderdrive | RMB 571 million in 2025 | +47.3% | 36.9% | 3.6% | Volume share 27.5%, No. 1 (management claims 70–90% on humanoid basis, unaudited) | Profitable leader vs. Laifual trading price for volume; Leaderdrive gross margin ~11pp higher |
| Harmonic Drive | Latest fiscal year net sales ¥59.5bn (~RMB 2.8bn) | +7.0% | Not obtained | ~3.7% | Global leader, China volume share only 4.4% | Technology pioneer priced out of China by domestic price war; Laifual substitutes directly at ~60% of its price |
| Zhongda Leader | RMB 1.041 billion in 2025 | +6.6% | Not obtained (net margin 6.0%) | 5.3% | Harmonic share not in top five | Full-category platform vs. Laifual's harmonic specialization |
Positioning verdict: Domestic No. 2, global top three (by shipment volume), with a rising share trend (volume-share gap to Leaderdrive narrowed to 6.1pp; revenue growth 142% vs. industry value growth 9%), positioned squarely on the main track of the largest humanoid increment and one of the duopoly in humanoid mass production. Data-disclosure discipline: the company's official website claims "No. 1 in China shipments / 26% share," conflicting with CIC's third-party figures (No. 2, 21.4%); this report uniformly relies on the third-party figures and discloses both. Shortcomings are clear: not yet profitable, gross margin 11pp below the leader, rising customer concentration, weak downstream bargaining power — a growth-stage challenger "trading profit for position."
Rating: Neutral (confidence 0.52, 12-month horizon). This is a neutral born of "good-track positioning + not-cheap price + uncleared share overhang" coexisting, not a neutral on a "mediocre company": the fundamental direction (demand inflection, share positioning, narrowing losses) is well supported by evidence, but the current price already sits in the upper-middle of the base-case fair range (HK$26–44) with a -29.8% margin of safety, a probability-weighted expected return of only ~+2.4%, and odds highly sensitive to scenario weights; the upcoming unlock next quarter (Dec 30, 18.36% of share capital, roughly 2.1x the current free float) could, under extremely low liquidity, either crush the price to bear-case levels or complete the clearing of bad news. Strategically, wait for two verifiable signals before reassessing entry: first, order absorption and equity disclosures in the 20 trading days post-unlock (whether cornerstone/CDB/Lenovo reduce holdings); second, the March 2027 annual report's adjusted profitability and gross margin (confirmed turnaround and gross margin holding the 27% line). For existing holders, a break below HK$26 (base-case fair floor, -30%) should trigger a reassessment of the "fair-to-rich" judgment rather than mechanical averaging down.
Key risks: share-unlock liquidity spiral (peer precedent fell -53% vs. IPO price post-unlock); humanoid mass-production shortfall triggering a double hit to orders and valuation (2027E revenue could be cut 30%); ASP annual declines of 15–20% persistently eroding gross-margin recovery (price war is the No. 1 valuation variable); depreciation elasticity if the new 800k-unit base commissions into a demand trough; governance signals (chairman doubling as GM, a director's resignation two months post-listing and a resolution withdrawn, low SBC pricing); plus systemic pressure from a sector-wide de-rating of 18C-listed valuation frameworks. Upside catalysts: unlock volume absorbed, annual report adjusted profit turning positive, Optimus/Unitree/Agibot volume pass-through (small-model share readings), sudden liquidity from Stock Connect inclusion, buybacks or major-shareholder purchases. Liquidity risk warning (must be emphasized): this stock trades roughly HK$1–8 million daily, under 0.1% of market cap; price discovery is severely distorted, any position building or exit must be executed at a liquidity discount, and positions in the tens of millions of HKD require weeks to enter or exit. Intraday note: on 2026-10-13 the stock fell as low as HK$34.7 (-6.4%) intraday, a new low, with no corresponding announcement or company-level news — a continuation of low-liquidity drift and unlock concerns; this report's valuation anchor remains the 10-12 closing price basis.
This report's price anchor is the 2026-10-12 closing price of HK$37.06 (completed_close); financial data is as of the 2026-06-30 interim report; in industry long-term forecasts, the CIC figures were commissioned by the issuer and are flagged as an optimistic upper bound; cited materials are per in-text attributions.