Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price: USD 11.5–13.5 per ADS | Current Price: USD 8.51 (close, 2026-10-23) | Margin of Safety: ~35% (base-case fair value floor of USD 11.5 vs. current price) | Time Horizon: 12 months
Tencent Music's ~64% drawdown from its 52-week high is the result of three overlapping factors: a downshift in subscription growth (membership revenue growth decelerating from +16.0% in FY2025 to +6.6% in 2026Q1), Qishui Music (ByteDance) scaling rapidly with a free-plus-ads model and triggering "paywall collapse" fears, and a systematic selloff in China ADRs (constituents down an average of ~44% from their intra-year highs). Our core judgment: at USD 8.51, the stock trades at roughly its zero-growth value (EPV of USD 8.56 per ADS); the market is effectively paying nothing for growth, the Ximalaya synergies, or the net cash — EV/Non-IFRS (TTM) at just 6.4x, net cash at 30.5% of market cap, and annualized dividends plus buybacks equal to 6%–10% of market cap. If organic subscription growth can hold at 4–7%, this pricing is conservative; but it must be acknowledged that organic growth may already be approaching zero (Q2's headline +8.1% includes Ximalaya consolidation), in which case the zero-growth pricing may be roughly right. Cautiously bullish, confidence level 0.55, 12-month target price USD 11.5–13.5; the Q3 report on 2026-11-17 (Ximalaya's first fully consolidated quarter) is the nearest validation checkpoint. Key constraints: Qishui Music's structural diversion has not yet been disproven, the company has stopped disclosing core operating KPIs, and the China ADR beta has not bottomed.
Key evidence:
Three points form the backbone of this thesis. First, the current price nearly coincides with zero-growth EPV (8.51 vs. 8.56), with EV/Non-IFRS (TTM) at 6.4x and forward P/E at 8.9x (FY2026E) / 8.2x (FY2027E) — for a company with a 44% gross margin, a 29% Non-IFRS net margin, and net cash equal to 30% of market cap, this is a classic "priced as if it will never grow again." Second, this report must correct a common misreading: mixing equity-basis FCFE with EV (net of net cash) would produce the exaggerated conclusion that "the market is implying FCFE perpetually declining 4.5%–5.8%"; on a like-for-like pairing, the market is implying zero growth, not perpetual decline. Third, whether the zero-growth pricing is wrong depends on reality: profits are still growing modestly (2026H1 Non-IFRS +5.6%), and deferred revenue (contract liabilities) up +27.4% YoY is a positive leading indicator for the subscription business; but the midpoint estimate of organic membership growth is ~3.6% (see C2), already approaching the zero-growth assumption itself. This is therefore not an unconditional "the market is wrong," but a trade with favorable odds that requires data validation — the downside is cushioned by net cash and shareholder returns (bear-case fair value USD 6.2–7.2, midpoint -21% vs. current price), while the upside recovery to base-case fair value implies +47%; the risk/reward ratio is roughly 2.2 : 1.
Key evidence:
The volume-down/price-up structure has not damaged the quality of this business: a 24.1% pay penetration (4Q25) still has room versus Spotify's ~39% globally; ARPPU is up 18% over three years; SVIP (above 20 million, ~16% of the paying base) is the pricing engine; operating cash flow of RMB 10.2 billion, FCF of ~RMB 9.0 billion, and OCF/net profit consistently above 1 show excellent cash conversion of reported earnings. But the deceleration sequence must be presented in full: membership revenue FY2025 +16.0% → 4Q25 +13.2% → 1Q26 +6.6% (no consolidation base effect) → 2Q26 headline +8.1% — Q2's "rebound" is an optical effect of the Ximalaya consolidation. Assuming Ximalaya contributed RMB 407 million of revenue in 44 days of Q2 consolidation, roughly half from memberships, organic growth was ~3.6%, within the +2.5%~+6.6% assumption range, with the midpoint already at the edge of our own "<5% yellow light" threshold. This report's reverse scenario: if Q3/Q4 organic growth ex-consolidation falls below 2%, the "subscription stall" thesis holds, and the valuation anchor shifts from a growth framework to a pure cash-return framework (the bear case). Gross margin also saw its first YoY decline (44.2% vs. 44.4%), and management has guided for a slight YoY decline in 2026H2 — margins remain high, but the direction has turned.
Key evidence:
Dividends of ~USD 370 million/year + buybacks of USD 400 million–1 billion/year (remaining ~USD 540 million under the active USD 1 billion program + a new authorization previewed by management) total USD 770 million–1.37 billion, or 5.7%–10.2% of market cap; executed at current prices, this would shrink the share count ~3%–7% annualized, a direct EPS accretion. Two necessary reality checks: first, buyback funds and the net-cash cushion are the same pool of money — debt-funded buybacks mean return spending is drawing down the cushion cited in C1; at the current pace, net cash would be significantly depleted in ~4–5 years, and the cushion and the return rate must not be double-counted. Second, after buybacks at an average of USD 9.2 in 2026H1, the stock still hit a 52-week low of USD 7.66 in early October — buyback support is a slow variable that accretes via share-count reduction, not a price floor. What truly holds the floor is the net cash itself and the cash content of earnings; buybacks are a catalyst, not the foundation.
Key evidence:
The bear narrative deserves respect: with Douyin traffic, free access, and advertising, Qishui rose to third in industry MAU within a year; TME's online music MAU has declined for nine consecutive quarters (528 million in 4Q25, -5.0%); free-tier shrinkage narrows the future paid-conversion funnel, and signs of ad budget diversion have already appeared in the company's "advertising headwinds" commentary. But the empirical case for "paywall collapse" does not yet hold: TME's paying users still grew +5.3%, management explicitly stated SVIP is unaffected, and both the overlap and the paying-base gap remain large; NetEase Cloud Music's H1 revenue +3.4% and adjusted net profit -57% show industry-wide pressure, but neither paying base has collapsed. Three corrections to note: the RMB 8/month low-price tier has long existed (no longer an "if launched" hypothetical); the 2–3% overlap is a rising transient value, not a structural parameter; and the company's suspension of MAU/paying-user/ARPPU disclosures means this competition can only be monitored via indirect revenue inference and sporadic third-party data. Validation anchors: organic membership growth ex-consolidation (<2% red light), whether Qishui paying users break through 15–20 million, and whether TME-family MAU (third-party estimates) falls below ~490 million.
Key evidence:
This deal is better characterized as "buying the #1 in long-form audio (303 million all-scenario MAU in 2023) to defend the pan-audio entry point": annualized consolidated revenue of ~RMB 3.4 billion (linear extrapolation from RMB 407 million over 44 days in Q2); even at a post-integration operating margin of 20%–25%, the static payback on ~RMB 19 billion of consideration would be 13–16 years (longer on a cash, pre-tax basis); and SAMR's five commitments directly block the three shortest monetization paths — bundled price increases, exclusive content, and cross-selling. One unresolved issue that must be flagged candidly: the annualized RMB 3.4 billion differs by ~40% from Ximalaya's 2023 public revenue of RMB 6.16 billion. If it reflects purchase-accounting fair-value adjustments to deferred revenue suppressing recognition, the true scale is ~RMB 6.0 billion and payback estimates need to be revised down; if it reflects operational shrinkage, impairment risk is closer than it appears. The two explanations point in opposite directions, and the company has not provided an accounting clarification; this report lists it as a tracking item (verifiable via the business-combination note in the 2027 20-F). Reverse scenario: if integration delivers cost synergies and long-form audio ad inventory scales, Ximalaya could contribute a ~3–4 point revenue growth buffer in the base case.
Table 1: Core Financial Data (RMB millions; 2026Q2 is a single quarter, balance-sheet items at period end)
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q2 (6-30) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 27,752 (-2.1%) | 28,401 (+2.3%) | 32,902 (+15.8%) | 8,933 (+5.8%) |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders | 4,920 (+33.8%) | 6,644 (+35.0%) | 11,056 (+66.4%)* | 2,471 (+2.6%) |
| Non-IFRS net profit | 4,690 (estimated)** | 7,671 | 9,588 (+25.0%) | 2,686 (+4.4%) |
| Gross margin | 35.3% | 42.3% | 44.2% | 44.2% (-0.2pp) |
| Net margin (attributable) | 17.7% | 23.4% | 33.6%* | 27.7% |
| Operating cash flow | 7,337 | 10,275 | 10,231 | 2,864 (+74.8%) |
| Free cash flow (OCF−CapEx) | 6,173 | 9,243 | 9,043 | H1 total 4,764 |
| Cash + time deposits + short-term investments | 32,223 | 37,582 | 38,040 | 44,220 |
| Interest-bearing debt | 5,636 | — | 3,497 | 16,529 |
| Net cash | 26,587 | — | 34,543 | 27,691 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 24.3% | 22.9% | 19.0% | 30.7% |
* FY2025 net profit attributable to shareholders includes a one-time gain of RMB 2.373 billion from the deemed disposal of UMG shares; excluding it, recurring profit is ~RMB 8.68 billion. The Non-IFRS figure already excludes this impact. ** FY2023 Non-IFRS was not disclosed by the company (within cached materials); the figure shown is an estimate (excluding only RMB 230 million of net other income), for reference only.
Explanations for significant metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%): ① FY2025 net profit attributable +66.4% — mainly the RMB 2.373 billion one-time gain from the in-kind distribution of UMG shares, separately disclosed in the company's earnings release; Non-IFRS +25.0%; ② 2026Q2 operating cash flow +74.8% — contract liabilities (deferred revenue) +27.4% (membership prepayment growth + Ximalaya consolidation); ③ Interest-bearing debt jumped from RMB 3.5 billion at end-2025 to RMB 16.5 billion — new borrowings of RMB 13.1 billion mainly funded the Ximalaya cash consideration (net cash outflow from business combination of RMB 7.415 billion), plus the USD 1 billion notes issued in September (for offshore refinancing and buybacks); ④ Goodwill +RMB 9.2 billion — Ximalaya consolidation PPA, attributed by management to synergies and not tax-deductible; ⑤ Social entertainment revenue -16.4% — explained by the company as "declines in both revenue-sharing ratios and revenue," a continuation of the proactive contraction under livestream-tipping regulation since 2022; ⑥ Operating expenses +12.0% — intangible asset amortization from the Ximalaya consolidation (Q2 RMB 157 million vs. RMB 89 million a year earlier).
Revenue was RMB 8,933 million (+5.8%), the fourth consecutive quarter of deceleration; of which membership was RMB 4,792 million (+8.1%, headline), advertising and consumer services (ads/concerts/merchandise) RMB 2,813 million (+16.2%), and social entertainment RMB 1,328 million (-16.4%, widening from -11.0% in Q1). Gross margin was 44.2% (-0.2pp, the first year-on-year decline since 2023); operating expense ratio 14.5% (+0.8pp, due to Ximalaya amortization). Non-IFRS net profit attributable to shareholders was RMB 2,686 million (+4.4%), IFRS attributable RMB 2,471 million (+2.6%) — Caixin reported the GAAP figure missed market expectations. Operating cash flow was RMB 2,864 million (+74.8%), with cash and equivalents of RMB 44,220 million at period end. Ximalaya's 44-day consolidation contributed RMB 407 million in revenue (4.6% of the quarter).
Three interpretation points: First, Q2's growth quality was weaker than the headline — the 5.8% total revenue growth includes consolidation contribution; organic growth (excluding Ximalaya) is estimated at only about +4%; the same applies to the headline rebound in membership at +8.1%. Second, margins have turned but the base remains high — gross margin declined year-on-year for the first time, and management explicitly guided at the earnings call for gross margin to decline slightly year-on-year in 2026H2 (rising concert mix + long-form audio content costs); the market responded with -11.9% on the day (Hong Kong shares -12.6% the next day). Third, leading indicators remain positive — contract liabilities of RMB 4,894 million (+27.4%) and the surge in OCF indicate the siphoning of subscription cash flow has not deteriorated; the SVIP benefit expansion (digital albums, concert priority purchase) continued over the same period. Management's line: SVIP high-value users are unaffected by competition, with the impact concentrated on light users; buybacks are proceeding as planned, with a new round being prepared. The company has no tradition of quantitative revenue/profit guidance and gave none this quarter.
Business model: asset-light digital subscription + IP monetization platform. Content royalties are recorded in cost of services (expensed), CapEx/revenue <4% (RMB 1,188 million / RMB 32.9 billion in 2025), with no heavy-asset burden; membership subscriptions account for about 56% of revenue (membership revenue RMB 9,360 million of total RMB 16,830 million in 2026H1), with the rest from advertising, offline concerts, digital albums, merchandise and other IP consumption monetization, plus the residual social entertainment business. Pricing power is real: ARPPU rose from 10.0 to 11.8 yuan over three years, SVIP exceeds 20 million subscribers, and the multi-tier membership system supports moderate price increases.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable was 1.49 / 1.55 / 0.93 / 1.16 for 2023–2025 and 2026Q2 respectively — the 2025 dip below 1 was purely due to the UMG non-cash gain inflating net income (the gain does not pass through cash flow); excluding it, cash conversion remains strong; FCF/net profit was 1.25 / 1.39 / 0.82. Receivables/revenue is about 12% and stable, working capital is a source of cash (deferred revenue +27%). Conclusion: book profits are almost entirely convertible into freely disposable cash.
Non-IFRS definition self-check: the company's Non-IFRS adds back acquisition-related intangible amortization (RMB 157 million in Q2 alone, annualized about RMB 630 million and ramping with Ximalaya) and SBC (about RMB 680 million per year on average) — the two combined about RMB 1.3 billion/year, roughly 13% of Non-IFRS net profit; SBC is a recurring annual expense, and adding it all back is a loose definition, but the proportion is still manageable; the monitoring point is the continued amplification of acquisition amortization.
Return on capital: this report estimates 2025 ROIC at about 13.2% (NOPAT ÷ equity + interest-bearing debt) — note the denominator includes a large pool of low-yield financial assets (cash and equivalents about 38% of total assets); returns on core operating assets are significantly higher; against a 9%–10% WACC, returns on invested capital are positive but dragged down by cash — a "drowning in cash" structure rather than a return-rate problem.
CapEx quality: CapEx/depreciation was 0.86 in 2025 and about 0.57 in 2026H1; investment intensity is below depreciation, with no maintenance-capital black hole; growth investment flows mainly through content costs (P&L) rather than capitalization, and content copyright amortization is already reflected in the statements for intangibles — no aggressive capitalization gymnastics found.
Quality red flags: ① Core operating KPIs (MAU/paying users/ARPPU) ceased disclosure from 2026Q1, right after MAU declined consecutively — shrinking disclosure granularity weakens external verification; ② Goodwill + intangibles are 30.5% of total assets, concentrated in the single Ximalaya transaction; ③ Content royalty minimum guarantee commitments of RMB 3,152 million (as of 2026-06-30, of which RMB 2,512 million due within 1 year), locked in for 1–3 years while subscriptions can be cancelled at any time — a maturity mismatch.
Consistency between words and deeds: pragmatic, good track record of delivery, but disclosure is shrinking. Three verifiable commitment-delivery pairs: ① The USD 1 billion two-year buyback program authorized in March 2025 — USD 464 million executed through 2026H1, with the CFO explicitly stating it will "be completed on schedule" — in progress and on track; ② In March 2026, the company announced it would stop disclosing quarterly KPIs and switch to annual paying-user disclosure in the annual report — done in both Q1/Q2 announcements — executed as promised (though the commitment itself is a negative); ③ At the August 2026 earnings call, management guided H2 gross margin to decline slightly year-on-year — to be verified in Q3/Q4. The company has no tradition of grand forecasts and no record of exaggerated guidance.
Shareholder friendliness: friendly, and improving. Dividends were institutionalized for the first time in 2024, at USD 0.137 → 0.18 → 0.24/ADS, up roughly 30% per year; buybacks totaled about USD 840 million from 2023 to 2026H1 and are accelerating (USD 400 million in a single quarter of 2026H1); the ~5.57% dilution from Ximalaya share consideration is M&A consideration, not cash extraction. One point to balance: with RMB 44.2 billion in cash and equivalents, the company still issued debt to fund buybacks, sparking debate about the "necessity of debt issuance" — in essence, using 5.05%–5.65% USD notes to swap for/pre-fund buyback capacity; the direction still points to shareholders, but capital allocation complexity is rising.
Risk signals: related-party transactions relate to Tencent ecosystem cooperation (payment channel receivables RMB 2,222 million, advertising spend RMB 624 million in H1), fully disclosed; no insider open-market sales in US Form 4 filings over the past 365 days (only two option exercises); the June 2026 change of authorized representative (resignation of Lee Leong Yin) is a routine governance matter. No record of controlling-shareholder reduction.
Per the interim report notes, the group has a single operating segment and does not disclose segment gross margins; the table below follows the company's revenue breakdown (from 2026Q1, "Online Music Services" was renamed "Music-related Services" and incorporates Ximalaya):
| Segment | 2026Q2 Revenue | Share | YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Music-related services — membership subscriptions | RMB 4,792 mn | 53.6% | +8.1% (headline) | Paywall + SVIP deepening; profit engine |
| Music-related services — advertising & consumer | RMB 2,813 mn | 31.5% | +16.2% | Ads/concerts/digital albums/merchandise; fastest growing |
| Social entertainment and others | RMB 1,328 mn | 14.9% | -16.4% | Livestream tipping revenue share; continued de-risking under regulation |
The profit engine is membership subscriptions (53.6% of revenue with the highest gross margin structure), and the growth engine is advertising and consumer services (concerts + digital albums; the Jay Chou digital album broke RMB 100 million in sales for a single IP, and concert revenue grew at triple digits in Q1); social entertainment has shrunk from more than half of revenue in 2022 to below 15%, and its contraction is actually slightly margin-accretive (sharing costs fall in tandem). Although the overall gross margin of music-related services is not separately disclosed, the main contributors to the 8.9pp three-year rise in consolidated gross margin are: social entertainment contraction (declining share of low-margin business) + falling copyright costs (after exclusives were unwound) + rising subscription mix. Structurally, this is a company transforming from "music + livestreaming" into "music subscription + IP consumption"; the segment narrative is more optimistic than the consolidated numbers, but the costs are the surrender of social entertainment cash flow and a more complex consolidation basis.
Accounting red flags: ① The scale of Non-IFRS add-backs of acquisition amortization jumps with Ximalaya (RMB 157 million in Q2 vs 89 million; low-to-medium severity) — amortization is the accounting mapping of real cash consideration, and routinely excluding it overstates sustainable earnings; ② Goodwill + acquisition intangibles are 30.5% of total assets and 45.5% of equity attributable (medium severity) — large impairment elasticity; ③ Key operating metrics ceased disclosure at the point of weakness (medium severity) — the explanation of "revenue and profit as primary performance metrics" cannot rule out selective-disclosure motives.
Inter-period consistency: ① OCF/net profit 1.49 → 1.55 → 0.93 → 1.16; the 2025 anomaly is attributable to the UMG non-cash gain, consistent with management's explanation; ② Social entertainment has contracted four years in a row (10,430 → 6,660 → 6,180 million → annualized ~5.3 billion in 2026), with both periods' announcements attributing it to "declines in both revenue-share ratios and revenue" — consistent; ③ Online music MAU declined three years straight (589 → 570 → 547 → 528 million in 4Q25) while paying users kept rising — the company gave no dedicated explanation of the MAU decline, then stopped disclosure — the disclosure point this report is least satisfied with; ④ After three years of gross margin jumps, management guided a slight year-on-year decline for the first time — the guidance is consistent with concert/long-form audio cost structure, credible. Open item: Ximalaya's annualized consolidated revenue of ~RMB 3.4 billion vs RMB 6.16 billion publicly reported for 2023 — a 40% gap with no purchase-price-allocation accounting explanation yet.
Market data and multiples (price USD 8.51 = close on 2026-10-23; market cap USD 13.39 billion):
| Multiple | Value | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| PE(TTM) Non-IFRS | 9.2x | TTM Non-IFRS net profit attributable RMB 9,849 mn |
| PE(FY2026E/FY2027E) | 8.9x / 8.2x | This report's earnings forecasts (Non-IFRS RMB 10,160 mn / 11,100 mn) |
| EV/Non-IFRS(TTM) | 6.4x | EV = market cap − net cash USD 4.08 bn |
| PB(MRQ) | 1.16x | Equity attributable as of 2026-06-30 RMB 78,270 mn |
| PEG | ≈1.0 | 8.9x ÷ 8% (FY2026-27E average growth) |
1/3/5-year percentiles: the US-listing historical multiple series was unavailable for this run — percentiles not available, no conclusion drawn; qualitatively at the low end of the range since ADS listing. Since earnings remain representative (Non-IFRS already strips one-offs), PE is a valid reference; under a high-growth lens, forward PE and PEG are noted above.
Peer comparison:
| Company | PE(TTM) | Revenue growth | Gross margin | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tencent Music | 9.2x (Non-IFRS) | 2026Q2 +5.8% | 44.2% | Net cash is 30.5% of market cap |
| Spotify | ~32x | 2026Q3 +16% | 33.0% | Global pricing power and liquidity premium; reference for re-rating ceiling |
| NetEase Cloud Music (9899.HK) | ~6.0x | FY2025 -2.4% | 35.7% | Pessimistic floor for the same track; ~RMB 12.2 bn cash on hand |
The gross margin gap between TME and Spotify (44.2% vs 33.0%) directly maps market structure: China's upstream rights holders are fragmented and platforms concentrated, so value accrues to the platform side; globally, the three major labels capture most of the split.
Market-implied expectations: normalized FCFE RMB 9,140 mn/year ÷ equity market cap USD 13.39 bn = earnings yield 10.06%; against a 10% cost of equity, the current price implies roughly zero perpetual growth — i.e., the market prices this company as "no longer growing," paying nothing for growth, Ximalaya synergies, or the net cash principal (6.4x on EV basis). Sell-side analysts are not that pessimistic: consensus mean target of ~USD 12.7 across 28 analysts (range 9.1–24.1); CICC (Huaxing) cut to Hold in 2026-08 (USD 9.3), JPM cut to Neutral in 2026-03 (USD 12), Mizuho maintained Outperform in 2026-10 (USD 15) — only the price is pessimistic, not professional expectations; the gap between price and target is closer to a structural China ADR discount (liquidity, geopolitical tail, capital accessibility) + "Quanshui" (Soda) narrative fear, and such a discount does not converge automatically via buybacks (a new post-buyback low at USD 9.20 is the proof).
Three-layer value (EPV): asset value (net cash) USD 2.59/ADS (plus tangible book of ~USD 3.99/ADS as a floor reference); zero-growth EPV USD 8.56/ADS (normalized FCFE USD 0.856/ADS ÷ 10% discount rate; sensitivity: 9.51 at 9%, 8.15 at 10.5%); growth option: residual of current price vs EPV about -0.6% — the growth option is priced at zero (this measure is equity-based: FCFE already includes interest income, so cash principal is not added separately; the target price uses an earnings multiple + net cash bridge, a different presentation basis from EPV, hereby noted). Basis for the 10% discount rate: US Treasury risk-free ~4.3%–4.6% + β≈1 × equity risk premium 5% + China ADR idiosyncratic risk ~0.5%–1%; the company's own note spreads of only 50–75bp indicate mild credit risk pricing — the discount rate assumption is conservative (at 9%, EPV would be 12% above the current price).
Three scenarios and odds (12-month fair value, USD/ADS):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | Midpoint vs current price | Core assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.28 | 6.2–7.2 | -21% | Organic membership growth toward zero, social entertainment below -20%, gross margin -1.5pp → FY2027E Non-IFRS RMB 8,500–8,800 mn; exit 5.5–6.5x (reference: 4–5x in the 2022 China ADR deep bear); net cash at 60% weight (return erosion + discount) |
| Base | 0.52 | 11.5–13.5 | +47% | Membership +7%, advertising & consumer +12%, social entertainment -12%, gross margin 43.5%–44% → FY2027E RMB 10,800–11,200 mn; exit 9.5–10.5x + net cash RMB 23,000–26,000 mn (85%–90% weight) |
| Bull | 0.20 | 15.0–17.5 | +91% | SVIP price increases and advertising beat, "Quanshui" impact falsified, Ximalaya synergies delivered → FY2027E ~RMB 12,200 mn; exit 11.5–12.5x (lower bound of own historical center) + full net cash |
Probability-weighted fair value ~USD 11.6 (+37%); margin of safety (base-case floor 11.5 vs current 8.51) ~+35%. Anchoring basis for the 9.5–10.5x base-case exit multiple: own 2022–2026 forward PE center of 13–15x, discounted 25%–30% for China-growth de-rating (after the growth center falls from +25% to single digits, multiples should shift lower — not circular reasoning from the current multiple), cross-checked against the sell-side implied ~USD 12.7, Spotify at 32x (ceiling) and NetEase Cloud Music at 6x (floor) as two-sided constraints. The bear case at USD 6.2–7.2 is below the most pessimistic sell-side targets (USD 9.1–9.3) because we additionally assume FCFE contraction (most sell-side bears still apply discounted multiples on stable earnings) and a net cash discount — an independently constructed stress scenario.
Own earnings forecasts (reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue | Non-IFRS net profit attributable | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | RMB 35,200–36,000 mn (+8.2%) | RMB 10,000–10,400 mn (+6.0%) | Membership +7.5% (H1 +7.4%), advertising & consumer +8–12%, social entertainment -15~-18%, Ximalaya contributing ~RMB 1,900 mn in H2, H2 gross margin slightly down YoY (management guidance) |
| FY2027E | RMB 37,500–39,000 mn (+7.6%) | RMB 10,800–11,400 mn (+9.3%) | Membership +7%, incremental ad inventory from advertising and Ximalaya ads, social entertainment -10~-15% bleed-stop, gross margin stabilization, 2–3pp accretion from buyback share shrinkage |
Directionally consistent with management's qualitative guidance (H2 gross margin slightly down, full-year net margin slightly down, EBITDA slightly up); broadly in line with sell-side consensus (clean figures unavailable; target prices imply FY2027E earnings roughly equal to our base case).
Valuation conclusion: undervalued — but a "moderate, verification-dependent undervaluation," not a deep mispricing. Current price ≈ zero-growth EPV; downside cushioned by net cash and 6%–10% shareholder yield (bear midpoint -21%); upside to base case +47%; this report remains restrained about "the market is wildly wrong" narratives — if organic growth is indeed heading to zero, the current price is merely "fair-to-cheap." FX note: RMB appreciated ~4.7% over the past 12 months, an implied FX tailwind for USD-denominated assets; if reversed, the USD fair value shifts down proportionally.
Industry Size: China's recorded music market (IFPI basis) grew +20.1% YoY in revenue in 2025, overtaking Germany to become the world's fourth-largest market and the fastest-growing among the Top 20 (global +6.4% to USD 31.7 billion; global paid subscription accounts 837 million, +8.8%). On a broader definition, China's digital music industry reached approximately RMB 102.7 billion in 2024 (+15%, Communication University of China Music Industry Development Research Center), and roughly RMB 211.4 billion including online karaoke, short-form music video, and music livestreaming. Long-form audio (Ximalaya's segment) was approximately RMB 28.7 billion in 2024 (+14.8%, iiMedia Research). Growth forecasts: Guosen Securities (June 2025) expects China's online music to grow at ~15% CAGR over the next three years, and online audio at ~15% CAGR for 2023–2028E (subscription monetization at 17%). Structural judgment: industry revenue momentum is diverging from platform user momentum — revenue is growing at double digits (via deeper penetration of paid ratio and ARPPU), while online music users have essentially plateaued at 729 million (2024) and TME's MAU has declined for nine consecutive quarters.
Value Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream content providers (the three majors Universal/Sony/Warner plus fragmented Chinese-language labels) → midstream platforms (catalog licensing, distribution, membership operations) → downstream C-end subscriptions and advertisers. The structural difference between China and the global market is the key to understanding TME's gross margin: globally, the three major labels take the lion's share of streaming payouts (Spotify paid over USD 11 billion to the music industry in 2025), whereas in China, upstream rights holders are relatively fragmented and, after the elimination of exclusive licensing in 2021, content is distributed across multiple platforms — platforms hold significantly stronger bargaining power over upstream players than their overseas peers. TME's gross margin of 44.2% vs. Spotify's 33.0% is direct evidence; gross profit accrues mainly to midstream platforms. TME has also extended into content and adjacent channels via its equity stake in SM Entertainment and its acquisition of Ximalaya. On the downstream C-end, ARPPU is up +18% over three years and SVIP expansion is progressing smoothly, so pricing power currently holds; bargaining power over advertisers, however, is weakening with macro conditions and ByteDance competition.
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: Demand side — user time is being squeezed by short video and micro-dramas; the industry has entered a zero-sum contest, with the growth formula shifting from "new user acquisition × paid ratio" to "paid ratio × ARPPU." Supply side — content oversupply (AI generation drove Chinese-language new songs to 1.351 million tracks in 2024, +66.2%, Tencent Music Research Institute); the biggest platform-side variable is the ByteDance camp: Soda Music MAU rose from ~120 million in September 2025 (+90.7%) to 167 million by June 2026, overtaking NetEase Cloud Music to become the #3 platform by MAU (QuestMobile), while Fanqie Music reached 52.16 million. Concentration: platform revenue share is roughly TME 66% and NetEase Cloud Music 27%, CR2 ~93% (Guosen, platform revenue basis); by MAU (QuestMobile, March 2026): Kugou 205 million, QQ Music 201 million, Soda 156 million, NetEase Cloud Music 147 million. Entry barriers: licensed catalogs (high upfront advances + long-term accumulation), Tencent ecosystem traffic funnels (WeChat/QQ/games), and two-sided network effects — but ByteDance has proven that its "traffic + algorithm + free model" can partially bypass catalog advances and paywall barriers. The paid market is even more concentrated: TME : NetEase Cloud Music : Soda paid users at roughly 20 : 7 : 1 (CSC Financial), with only 2–3% user overlap between Soda and TME (TMTPost/QuestMobile basis). Substitution threats: short-video BGM, podcasts/audiobooks (time substitution), AI-generated music (lowering the UGC barrier), and micro-dramas.
Cyclicality and Regulation: The industry is in the mature stage of its life cycle (deepening monetization of the existing base), while global recorded music is in its 11th consecutive year of an upcycle. Regulation operates on four tracks: ① In 2021, SAMR ordered the elimination of exclusive online music licensing — catalog costs entered a downtrend, serving as the institutional driver of TME's 8.9pp gross margin improvement over three years; ② In May 2026, SAMR conditionally approved the Ximalaya acquisition, with five commitments (no price increases / no reduction of free content / elimination of audio exclusivity / no bundling / no restriction on creators multi-platforming) capping synergy potential — antitrust action has shut down both of the old levers ("exclusivity + price hikes") but also protects the cost side; ③ Tightened livestream tipping regulation (removal of ranking lists and ban on minors' tipping since 2022; the July 2026 "Qinglang" crackdown on group livestreaming continues) — the institutional backdrop for social entertainment's contraction; ④ US-China regulatory dynamics: ADR delisting risk has eased since PCAOB inspections resumed in late 2022, and the Hong Kong dual listing (1698.HK) provides a hedge, but US policy noise since 2025 (VIE scrutiny, delisting discussions) remains a tail variable. Leading indicators: TME MAU (QuestMobile as substitute after disclosure suspension), paid user growth, ARPPU/SVIP, Soda Music new installs and MAU growth, social entertainment revenue decline, IFPI global subscription accounts.
Company Positioning in the Industry: A niche monopolist — the absolute leader in China's online music market (~66% platform revenue share; 127.4 million paying users, #1 globally for a single market). Its moat is threefold: the largest licensed catalog plus scale-driven procurement cost advantage (gross margin 11pp higher than Spotify), traffic funnels from the Tencent ecosystem and IP derivative monetization, and improved earnings quality after the "subscription + social entertainment" dual engine converged into a music-focused core. Share trend: solid on the paid dimension, declining on the traffic dimension (MAU -5%/yr vs. paid users +5.3%) — which is precisely the mirror image of Soda's impact: it is taking the free tier and advertising budgets, but has not yet dislodged the paid base. The divergence between industry momentum (+20.1%) and the company's user momentum (-5%) is the core tension in TME's valuation and the crux of the bull-bear debate.
The decisive battleground for music streaming lies not in the P&L but in the "user funnel × monetization efficiency." The core metrics series is as follows (company basis; quarterly disclosures suspended from 2026Q1):
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 4Q25 (last disclosed quarter) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Online music MAU (millions) | 589 | 570 | 547 | 528 (-5.0%) |
| Paying users (millions) | 100.9 | 117.6 | 125.1 | 127.4 (+5.3%) |
| Paid ratio | 17.1% | 20.6% | 22.9% | 24.1% |
| Monthly ARPPU (RMB) | 10.0 | 10.8 | 11.8 | 11.9 (+7.2%) |
| SVIP (ten thousands) | — | — | >2,000 | >2,000 |
Three observations: First, the volume-price scissors is the current operating formula of this business — MAU down 10% over three years, paying users up 24%, ARPPU up 18%; total revenue growth is driven entirely by monetization deepening. At a 24.1% paid ratio, benchmarked against Spotify's global ~39%, there is still 15 percentage points of headroom, but penetration typically decelerates in the later stages, and every ARPPU increase depends on expanding SVIP benefits (currently only ~16% of the paying base). Second, the disclosure suspension has disabled this dashboard: from 2026, only annual reports disclose "total paying users of music services" (the metric includes Ximalaya and is not comparable to history); for the first three quarters, inference must rely on revenue-side proxies and third-party QuestMobile data — information asymmetry has risen systematically, which is partly a justified basis for a valuation discount. Third, the consolidation of Ximalaya expands the user basis (its 2023 all-scenario MAU was 303 million, mobile 133 million); bundling long-form audio with music memberships is the next SVIP expansion vector, but the SAMR commitments constrain the room for bundled price increases.
Overall verdict: cautiously bullish, confidence 0.55, time horizon 12 months. This is not a "the market is grossly wrong" trade, but an "odds-favorable, validation-driven" trade: the current price of USD 8.51 = zero-growth value; net cash at 30.5% plus 6%–10% annualized shareholder returns constitute time value; bear-case midpoint -21%, base-case midpoint +47%, probability-weighted roughly +37%. Reasons for capping confidence at 0.55 — organic growth is not directly observable (disclosure suspension + consolidation contamination), the Soda shock cannot be ruled out, China ADR beta has not bottomed, and historical experience shows the win rate on such deep-divergence calls is not favorable.
Strategy implications: The current price up to USD 9 offers a basis for staggered position building. The November 17 Q3 report is the first position-adjustment checkpoint (membership headline growth ≥9% with Ximalaya contributing a full quarter of ~RMB 850 million → add; ex-consolidation organic growth <2% or gross margin <43.5%, a clear breach of baseline → reduce). If the stock recovers to USD 11.5 (base-case lower bound) ahead of fundamentals, the margin of safety begins to be realized — reassess; above USD 13.5 the margin of safety is exhausted.
Risks and falsification conditions (downside): Ex-consolidation organic membership growth <2% for two consecutive quarters; gross margin <43% for two consecutive quarters; Soda paying users breaking through 15–20 million or TME-system MAU (third-party) falling below ~490 million; goodwill impairment charge on Ximalaya; quarterly buybacks <USD 150 million for two consecutive quarters; PCAOB/SEC China ADR regulatory tail events; a full re-examination of the valuation thesis if the stock falls below USD 6.2 (bear-case floor).
Catalysts (upside): The November 17, 2026 Q3 report (Ximalaya's first fully consolidated quarter, buyback progress, possible shareholder return updates); a new buyback authorization (earliest alongside the Q3 results, latest during the March 2027 annual report period); declaration of the FY2026 annual dividend (March 2027 window, expected ≥USD 0.28/ADS); the March 2027 annual report's disclosure of annual music-service paying users; third-party evidence of Soda MAU growth peaking; recovery in China ADR liquidity and policy environment.
This report is based on public information and company filings available as of 2026-10-26; cited sources are noted in each section. Financial figures are in RMB unless otherwise stated; per-share/per-ADS figures are in USD. This report does not constitute investment advice.