| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Rating | Neutral |
| Target price range | RMB 9.8–12.0 (base-case fair value, midpoint RMB 10.9) |
| Current price | RMB 11.02 (closing price on 2026-10-29) |
| Margin of safety | -11.1% (base-case fair value floor of RMB 9.8 is below the current price, no margin of safety; actual calculation under the system's unified methodology) |
| Probability-weighted fair value | ~RMB 10.96 ≈ current price, odds roughly symmetric (~-36% to bear-case midpoint, ~+36% to bull-case midpoint) |
| Time horizon | 6–12 months |
| Total shares / market cap | 6.611 billion shares / ~RMB 72.85 billion |
Dongfang Shenghong is a combination of "tier-one assets, last-place balance sheet" among private refiners: a 16-million-tonne/year refining-chemical complex, the world's largest single-train facility, plus a 900,000-tonne EVA capacity (China's largest supply base) and 1.04 million tonnes of acrylonitrile (world's largest). But net debt is ~RMB 124.2 billion (~1.7x market cap), and the 79.6% debt-to-asset ratio is the highest among six private refining-chemical peers. The 2026 V-shaped earnings recovery is half realized — 9M net profit attributable to parent of RMB 4.643 billion (+3573% YoY), with a single-month RMB 1.275 billion in September after the major overhaul ended in late August — with full-year attributable net profit projected at RMB 6.2–7.4 billion. However, the foundation of this upcycle is spread repair that includes a geopolitical premium: the average POY spread in Q3 has already fallen from its peak and is approaching the historical midpoint; mid-cycle normalized earnings power is only ~RMB 3.8 billion. The current price at 1.92x PB (a ~28% premium to the peer median) has already priced in "sustained prosperity"; on a zero-growth basis, equity value is only RMB 1.43 per share, with the vast majority of the current price supported by prosperity and growth options. Overall judgment: the current price sits at the upper edge of a reasonable range with roughly symmetric odds; rating is Neutral — the FY2026 earnings preannouncement in January 2027 and the maturity/settlement of the Shenghong convertible bonds (outstanding balance RMB 4.997 billion) in March 2027 are the two most important verification nodes ahead; the direction of spreads and the outcome of refinancing will determine whether valuation converges toward the bear case (RMB 6.5–7.6) or the bull case (RMB 13.5–16.5).
The opportunity is "event-verification" type, not "valuation" type. The direction of earnings recovery is clear and company-side catalysts are dense, but the current price of RMB 11.02 (2026-10-29 close) falls almost exactly on the probability-weighted fair value of RMB 10.96; symmetric odds mean that buying at the current price earns not valuation-repair returns but prosperity- and event-realization returns. Allocation value comes after the verification nodes are resolved.
September's RMB 1.275 billion represents a peak run-rate of "full production + high spreads," not a steady state: if Q4 monthly average holds at RMB 600–900 million (accounting for spreads falling from peaks, tapering of EVA solar-material demand, and RMB 300–500 million of year-end impairments), single-quarter attributable profit would be RMB 1.6–2.8 billion, putting the full year at RMB 6.2–7.4 billion. If Q4 replicates September's intensity, the full year could reach ~RMB 8.5 billion (above the upper bound); if falling oil prices trigger inventory write-downs (period-end inventory RMB 17.599 billion), the lower bound could also be breached. A range rather than a point estimate is the correct use of this thesis.
Deducted (non-recurring-adjusted) net profit over a full cycle (2021–2025) was RMB 1.276/0.085/0.217/-2.654/-0.543 billion, averaging ~-RMB 320 million, but this window mixes in the pre-Sierbang-injection small scale and the refining ramp-up phase, so it cannot serve directly as the normalization base; the ~RMB 5.8 billion annualized deducted profit in the 2026 prosperity year is a high-spread-percentile sample. This report takes "current full-production scale × midpoint spread margins": 2026 prosperity earnings discounted 60–70% + RMB 400–700 million incremental profit from the 500,000 tonnes of filament and new materials at full production, yielding mid-cycle normalized attributable profit of RMB 3.2–4.4 billion (midpoint RMB 3.8 billion, implying normalized ROE of ~9.8% — one notch below Hengli's 10–15% through-cycle and Rongsheng's 8–12%, with the gap explained by higher leverage and RMB 4.25 billion of annual interest). If the supply-clearing narrative of "Europe/Japan/Korea capacity exits + domestic 1-billion-tonne red line" fully materializes, the normalized midpoint could rise to RMB 5.0+ billion (i.e., the sell-side consensus path); if spreads quickly revert to 2024 levels, losses would recur (see E8 downside stress test).
The dynamic side needs balancing: 9M operating cash flow of RMB 18.285 billion is ~5.7x interest expense over the same period, with no evidence of deteriorated renewal capacity during the earnings recovery window; a "credit discount" is not an explicit feature of current market pricing (the company's PB is in fact the highest among the six comparables). The real meaning of high leverage is an amplifier of elasticity in downturns — depressed spreads alone produced a RMB 2.297 billion loss in 2024; this cycle's depreciation (~RMB 7.6 billion/year) and interest burden exceed 2024 levels, so the required breakeven spread is higher than last cycle. The three settlement paths for the convertibles have different shareholder consequences: cash redemption drains liquidity, a downward-revision conversion promotion dilutes ~7%, and forced redemption triggered by a large rally in the underlying shares requires +30% — "settlement completion" is not automatically positive; the direction depends on the path.
This is neither "cheap" nor a "bubble": the current price sits exactly on the pricing of "spreads holding for 1–2 years." The bull-case lower bound (RMB 13.5) meets the actual September high of RMB 13.75 — the market traded that level a month ago; the bear case (PB 1.1–1.3x) requires spread reversion compounded by credit tightening. Neither tail of the distribution is extreme — precisely the valuation basis for the Neutral rating.
Two internal tensions must be flagged: first, the company's own 500,000-tonne filament project launch is a potential disruptor of industry-coordinated production cuts (a supply increment from the industry's perspective); second, while the controlling shareholder buys shares, it is also issuing a RMB 3 billion exchangeable bond off-balance-sheet (exchange price RMB 12.50, exchange period already open) — the closer the underlying shares get to RMB 12.50, the stronger the potential supply from exchanges and GDR conversions (the depositary holds 277 million shares; combined ~7.8%), creating a structural speed bump above the current price.
| Metric (RMB 100M) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1-3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,404.40 | 1,376.75 | 1,255.87 | 928.43 (+0.74%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent | 7.17 | -22.97 | 1.34 | 46.43 (+3,573%) |
| Deducted net profit attributable to parent | 2.17 | -26.54 | -5.43 | 43.58 |
| Gross margin | 11.27% | 8.43% | —* | 18.43% (9M2025: 9.92%) |
| Net margin | 0.51% | -1.67% | 0.11% | 5.00% |
| Net operating cash flow | 83.43 | 104.75 | 160.53 | 182.85 (+55.1%) |
| Free cash flow (OCF - capex) | -154.25 | -22.26 | —* | +119.52 |
| Cash (period-end) | — | 136.4 | 131.1 | 186.67 (2026-09-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (period-end) | ~1,417 | ~1,387 | ~1,431 | 1,429.17 (2026-09-30) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 81.34% | 81.66% | 81.38% | 79.59% |
| Net debt/EBITDA | — | 15.0x | ~10.4x (approx.) | — (EBITDA not disclosed quarterly) |
* The FY2025 annual report full text was not cached; full-year gross margin and FCF were not machine-verified and are left as "—"; FY2025 net margin computed as attributable profit of RMB 134 million / revenue. Cash and interest-bearing debt balances are period-end figures from each period's balance sheet; the latest is 2026-09-30.
Reasons for metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% summary): ① FY2024 attributable profit swung to loss (-420%): management attributed this to "crude oil price volatility + weak downstream demand and narrowing product spreads causing refining-chemical losses," compounded by interest expense of RMB 4.996 billion (+39.5%), asset impairments of RMB 727 million, and non-operating expenses of RMB 313 million (estimated losses from the deferred biodegradable materials project); ② 9M2026 attributable profit +3,573%: rising oil price midpoint + petrochemical price increases on demand release + full-load refining-chemical operations, gross margin up 8.5 percentage points YoY; management's framing: "industry recovery and rising petrochemical prices"; ③ Q3 single-quarter revenue -26.65%: scheduled ~45-day overhaul shutdown of the 16-million-tonne complex in July–August (Announcement No. 2026-065), restarting at end-August; ④ 9M2026 R&D expense +98.1% (increased new-energy materials R&D), other income -73.2% (reduced VAT super-deduction benefits, ~RMB 870 million less YoY), non-operating expenses +771.9% (fixed-asset scrapping losses); ⑤ cash +42.4% vs. start of year, contract liabilities +99.1% (increased advance receipts) — improving leading indicators of collections and orders.
For the first three quarters, revenue was RMB 92.843 billion (+0.74%), net profit attributable to parent RMB 4.643 billion, and non-GAAP (recurring) net profit RMB 4.358 billion. The single-quarter structure matters more than the cumulative figures: Q3 standalone revenue was RMB 22.919 billion (-26.65%), with attributable net profit of only RMB 143 million — this was a mechanical trough caused by the 45-day major turnaround, not a reversal of the upcycle. After load recovery at the end of August, September's standalone attributable net profit reached RMB 1.275 billion (roughly 27% of the first three quarters' total), validating full-capacity earnings strength. Operating cash flow for the first three quarters was RMB 18.285 billion (+55.1%), and free cash flow was +RMB 11.952 billion — with capex cut to RMB 6.333 billion (vs. RMB 6.686 billion in 9M2025), the company achieved a large positive free cash flow for the first time since listing. This is substantive evidence of the switch from "end of investment cycle → cash harvest phase." The debt-to-asset ratio fell to 79.59%, dropping below 80% for the first time in three years. On impairments, total impairment plus scrapping provisions for the first three quarters were RMB 389 million (mainly RMB 285 million in inventory write-downs) — manageable in scale but continuing the year-end provisioning convention. Market interpretation of the Q3 report is divided (the current price is down about 20% from RMB 13.81 in early July): the one-off turnaround disruption has been offset by September data, and the focus of disagreement is on spread sustainability and the March 2027 convertible bond disposal.
Business model: Asset-heavy, fully integrated value chain — three feedstock lines: oil (16 million tonnes/year refining-chemicals), coal (2.4 million tonnes MTO), and gas (700,000 tonnes PDH), running through PX→PTA→DTY polyester filament, with the Sierbang platform operating EVA (900,000 tonnes, mostly PV-grade), acrylonitrile (1.04 million tonnes), and other new chemical materials. Fixed assets + construction in progress total approximately RMB 152.3 billion, about 73% of total assets. Revenue is commodity-based at market prices, with no recurring income or independent pricing power; profit is essentially a processing spread. Differentiation lies in a differentiated filament ratio above 90% (mostly high-value-added DTY) and dual positioning in PV-grade EVA/POE technologies; earnings elasticity during upcycles is the largest among peers (2026H1 attributable net profit +1,065% vs. Hengli +104%).
Cash content of earnings: OCF/attributable net profit was 11.6x/120x/3.9x in FY2023/FY2025/2026Q1-3 respectively — the abnormally high multiples during thin-profit periods stem from heavy depreciation and interest burdens, but the direction is clear: all book profit converts into operating cash, with collections mainly cash-on-delivery (accounts receivable in 2026Q3 were only RMB 2.34 billion, about 1% of total assets). More critically, the historic turning positive of FCF: FY2023 FCF of -RMB 15.4 billion (refining-chemicals ramp-up capex of RMB 23.8 billion), FY2024 -RMB 2.2 billion, and +RMB 11.952 billion for the first three quarters of 2026 — the inflection from cash-consuming to cash-generating has occurred, contingent on capex staying contracted (management has explicitly stated "capex follows a prudent principle, anchored to the debt-ratio reduction target").
Recurring earnings test: Recurring net profit has been below attributable net profit for four consecutive years (gaps of RMB 500/360/680/285 million for 2023–2026Q3 respectively), driven by government subsidies and financial asset income — in 2025, attributable net profit turned positive at RMB 134 million but recurring net profit still lost RMB 543 million, meaning the headline turnaround contained some non-recurring window dressing; in 2026, the gap between recurring (RMB 4.358 billion) and attributable net profit narrowed to RMB 285 million, a substantive improvement in earnings quality. The company does not report its own Non-GAAP measures; the above uses disclosed recurring figures.
Return on capital: Annualized 2026 ROIC of about 3.3% (annualized NOPAT ÷ invested capital of RMB 185.9 billion), still below the typical 6–8% WACC — only in the 2026 upcycle year did RMB 180 billion-level invested capital barely cross breakeven; ROIC in FY2023–2025 was negative or around 1%. Over the long term, the massive capital has yet to prove it can consistently earn back its cost of capital — a weakness that must be faced squarely under the "tier-one assets" narrative; the mid-cycle normalized ROE of about 9.8% is also only in line with the industry average.
Capex quality: FY2024 CapEx/D&A was about 1.75x; construction in progress fell from RMB 25 billion (end-2024) to RMB 14 billion (2026Q3) — the large transfer to fixed assets drives depreciation up (about RMB 7.6 billion/year), but also signals the expansion cycle is winding down. The company does not disclose a maintenance/growth capex split, so the maintenance investment level cannot be determined; remaining projects (500,000 tonnes of filament, 100,000 tonnes POE, 50,000 tonnes EnBA, acetic acid, etc.) are the tail end of the established pipeline, with no new round of major expansion (the RMB 13.3 billion aromatics project has not yet been put to board decision).
Red flags: Short-term debt of RMB 85.6 billion vs. cash of RMB 18.7 billion (21.8% coverage) in a continuous rollover structure; FY2024 interest expense equivalent to 43% of gross profit that year; FY2024 capital injection from minority shareholders of RMB 4.838 billion (external funds raised at subsidiary level to deleverage, with counterparties and pricing undisclosed); restricted assets of RMB 73.4 billion, 35% of total assets.
Consistency between words and deeds: Partially delivered (qualitative commitments dominate; no quantitative guidance to verify). The company never gives quantitative earnings guidance, so there is no way to reconcile against numbers. Two verifiable items: ① The 2026-08 IR commitment to "prudent capex, anchored to debt-ratio reduction" → being delivered (capex contracted, debt ratio 81.38%→79.59%); ② "500,000 tonnes of filament to start production within the year" → facility under construction, to be verified in Q4. No record of high-profile commitments broken, but quantitative accountability is avoided. Verdict: pragmatic but only moderately transparent.
Shareholder-friendliness: Neutral to weak (dividend suspended, replaced by major-shareholder share purchases). After FY2023's RMB 1 per 10 shares (RMB 661 million payout, 92% payout ratio), FY2024/FY2025 saw zero dividends for two consecutive years (losses/marginal profit + capex priority); no buybacks since listing. The substitute signal is the controlling shareholder's three rounds of share purchases totaling RMB 3.764 billion (2024-11 to 2026-07), all fully executed; concert-party holdings at about 69%; four ESOP tranches binding interests — alignment exists, but minority shareholders' cash returns hinge on the 2026 dividend plan being honored (management has stated this twice, with no numeric commitment). Dilution offsets: the controlling shareholder's RMB 3 billion exchangeable bonds (exchange price RMB 12.50) + 277 million outstanding GDR shares, potential supply of about 7.8%. Verdict: neutral-to-negative (dividend suspension + dilution instruments in flight), but the direction of marginal improvement is clear.
Risk signals: CFO changed three times in three years (Qiu Hairong → Yang Tianwei → Hu Guiyang, taking office 2026-02); Vice Chairman Yang Tianwei resigned in 2026-07; enormous guarantees by the controlling-shareholder group for the listed company and subsidiaries (RMB 41.5 billion for Shenghong Refining syndicated loan); related-party intercompany lending balance of RMB 796 million (as of end-2026H1); RMB 337 million in government subsidies not received 21 months after approval; share pledge ratio of 8.92% (moderate, and number of pledged positions declining). Overall, risks are concentrated at the group-system level rather than the equity level.
| Segment | Revenue Share (FY2024 / 2026H1) | Gross Margin (FY2024 / 2026H1) | YoY (2026H1 Revenue) | Business Logic in One Sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refined oil products | 20.2% / 22.1% | 21.74% / 31.48% | +34.6% | Market-priced spread business with the greatest cyclical elasticity; refined-oil yield lower than peers ("less oil, more chemicals") |
| Other petrochemicals & new chemical materials (EVA/acrylonitrile/PTA/styrene, etc.) | 58.4% / 59.8% | 4.05% / 17.93% | +12.5% | EVA PV-grade + acrylonitrile leader; 2026H1 gross margin +12.7pp YoY; new materials as the second growth curve |
| Chemical fibers (polyester filament, mainly DTY) | 18.9% / 15.5% | 6.82% / 13.70% | +0.7% | High-end DTY with >90% differentiation ratio; spread recovery under anti-involution production curbs |
The profit engine is not the largest segment by revenue, but the refining-chemicals platform: subsidiary Shenghong Refining (Lianyungang) posted 2026H1 revenue of RMB 53.626 billion and net profit of RMB 4.414 billion — about 98% of the listed company's attributable net profit (RMB 4.500 billion); Shenghong Chemical Fiber's net profit for the same period was only RMB 584 million. Company-wide earnings are essentially a function of "the spread × utilization of a single 16-million-tonne unit"; filament and new materials are supplements in upcycles and buffers during refining turnarounds (e.g., 2026Q3). Gross margin structure divergence (refining 31.5% vs. new materials 17.9% vs. filament 13.7%, 2026H1) — a gap of about 17.7pp between highest and lowest: the refining segment benefits from refined-oil spreads amid damaged overseas refining capacity, while filament is the most competitive segment where spreads were only stabilized through coordinated production cuts. EVA's product-level revenue and gross margin are not separately disclosed; its earnings elasticity is hidden within "other petrochemicals & new chemical materials" — the 44% growth in EVA supply in 2026 is the segment's main headwind for 2027.
Accounting red flags: ① Concentrated impairments + scrapping at cycle troughs: 2023 asset impairments of RMB 2.210 billion (attributable net profit only RMB 717 million that year; Q4 standalone -RMB 1.819 billion); 2024 non-operating expenses of RMB 313 million from estimated losses on deferred projects — impairments concentrated in marginal-profit/loss years and Q4, leaving room for profit smoothing (severity: medium); ② timing of transfers from construction in progress to fixed assets and depreciation lives are key audit matters — transfer timing directly determines current depreciation (RMB 7 billion-level/year) and profit (severity: medium); ③ inventory write-downs fluctuate sharply with oil prices: RMB 285 million provisioned in the first three quarters of 2026, with a net reversal of about RMB 25 million in Q3 alone — NRV testing shows high elasticity during one-way oil-price swings (severity: low); ④ R&D caliber gap: FY2024 R&D investment of RMB 6.354 billion vs. R&D expense of RMB 832 million — the RMB 5.5 billion difference is pilot-scale materials/unit operating costs booked into COGS — a caliber easily used to polish an innovation image; with a 0% capitalization rate there is no profit-inflation risk (severity: low); ⑤ minority shareholders' equity jumped from RMB 41 million to RMB 3.438 billion within a year (capital injections of RMB 4.838 billion absorbed) — external funds raised at subsidiary level to deleverage, with counterparties and pricing undisclosed (severity: low).
Cross-period consistency: ① Overall gross margin 11.27%→8.43%→9.92% (9M25)→18.43% (9M26), consistent with management's "spread narrowing → cyclical recovery" narrative; ② the quarterly distribution of impairments (concentrated in Q4) and the quarterly recurring-profit trajectory (2025: Q1 +RMB 293 million → Q4 -RMB 472 million, deteriorating sequentially) reveal a year-end concentrated-recognition convention — unexplained by the company; ③ recurring vs. attributable net profit divergent for four consecutive years (cumulative gap of about RMB 1.8 billion) — unexplained by the company; ④ short-term debt continuously climbing (short-term borrowings 41.7→52.7→49.4→54.1 billion) plus RMB 31.5 billion due within one year — unexplained by the company (IR only vaguely refers to "the debt-ratio reduction target"); ⑤ the sharp swings in OCF/net profit multiples (11.6x/negative/120x/3.9x) can be explained by the industry's heavy depreciation + heavy financial-expense profile — consistent with the company's disclosure. Overall judgment: no signs of systematic accounting techniques to fabricate profit, but the cross-period positioning of impairments and year-end concentrated provisioning significantly reduce quarterly earnings predictability; Q4 results carry above-average weight on the full-year range.
Current market data and certainty multiples (price anchor 2026-10-29 close of RMB 11.02; total shares 6.611 billion; market cap RMB 72.85 billion):
| Metric | Current | Percentile/Notes |
|---|---|---|
| PB(MRQ) | 1.92x | 1-yr 9% / 3-yr 64% / 5-yr 38% percentile (calculated in this report; BPS RMB 5.88) |
| PE(TTM) | 15.67x | 5-yr 1% percentile — earnings are unrepresentative (TTM mixes in trough and turnaround-maintenance quarters); percentile is reference only |
| PE(2026E) | ~10.7x | Own estimate of net profit attributable RMB 6.8bn; sell-side consensus RMB 6.49bn implies 11.2x |
| PE(2027E) | ~11.4x | Own estimate of net profit attributable RMB 6.0bn; sell-side consensus RMB 6.97bn implies 10.5x |
| PS(TTM) | 0.58x | Weak explanatory power for mature asset-heavy companies; recorded only |
Peer benchmarking (2026-10-29 close basis; minor differences across data sources):
| Company | PB (x) | PE(TTM) | 9M2026/H1 net profit attributable growth | ROE (9M/H1 weighted) | Key difference vs. Eastern Shenghong |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Shenghong | 1.92 | 15.7 | +3,573% (low base) | 12.73% (non-annualized) | Largest single-train plant + EVA/POE differentiation; highest leverage |
| Hengli Petrochemical | 1.50 | 9.1 | +104% | 14.48% | Twice the scale, strongest cost control, resilient in downturns |
| Rongsheng Petrochemical | 2.31 | 15.2 | +802% | 16.72% | 40mt largest single-site refinery globally, Saudi Aramco strategic investor |
| Hengyi Petrochemical | 1.58 | 6.6 | +3,391% | 27.47% | Brunei refinery overseas spread benefits, ROE surge |
| Tongkun Group | 1.16 | 9.5 | H1 +285% | 10.44% (H1) | Pure filament leader + Zhejiang Petrochemical equity, no on-balance-sheet refining debt |
| Xinfengming | 1.21 | 10.1 | +201% | 12.77% | PTA-filament integration, cost leadership, low leverage |
Horizontally, the company's PB is ~28% above the peer median, and PB/ROE is the highest among comparables — the market has already paid a premium for "maximum cyclical elasticity"; vertically, PB sits only at its own 38% 5-year percentile. Both directions are true: not cheap relative to peers, neutral relative to its own history.
Market-implied expectations: Solving back from market cap of RMB 72.85bn at a normalized PE of 10-15x implies normalized attributable profit of ~RMB 4.9-7.3bn (midpoint ~RMB 6.0bn) — i.e., the market is essentially perpetuating 2026's boom-cycle earnings (consensus RMB 6.49bn); whereas the realistic midpoint at full utilization + spreads reverting to normal is ~RMB 3.8bn (ROE 9.8%), a gap of roughly 50-70%. The reverse reading also holds: at 2027E consensus earnings of RMB 6.97bn, the current price is only 10.5x PE — normal, even conservative, pricing for a cyclical in a boom phase. In one sentence: the current price requires the company to sustain 2026 spreads, and 2026Q3 spread data is already falling — this is the decisive battleground for the entire valuation, not asset value per se.
Three-layer value (EPV): ① Asset value (floor): replacement cost basis ~RMB 5.9-7.6/share (fixed assets + construction in progress RMB 152.3bn, built post-2019, at 1.0-1.3x book), book BPS RMB 5.88; ② EPV zero growth: mid-cycle normalized FCFF ~RMB 12.05bn/year (normalized attributable profit RMB 3.8bn + minority interests RMB 0.15bn → pre-tax RMB 5.09bn + interest RMB 4.25bn → EBIT RMB 9.34bn → NOPAT RMB 7.25bn + D&A RMB 7.6bn − maintenance CapEx RMB 2.8bn − working capital change ~0) ÷ WACC 9% = enterprise value ~RMB 133.9bn; after net debt of RMB 124.2bn, equity value only ~RMB 9.5bn, or RMB 1.43/share; if FCFF is computed at 2026 boom utilization (spreads sustained), EPV rises to ~RMB 6.70/share; ③ Growth option: current price RMB 11.02 − mid-cycle EPV RMB 1.43 = RMB 9.59 residual, ~87% of the current price (calculated on a unified basis in this report), decomposable into ~RMB 5.3 of "spread boom sustainability" premium + ~RMB 4.3 of new materials growth (POE/EnBA/filament expansion) and cyclical beta options. The conclusion is blunt: on a zero-growth basis this business currently generates almost no equity value surplus — net debt consumes the entire enterprise value, and the current price is supported almost entirely by "boom persistence + growth delivery." EPV here is a downside reference, not a target price: whether to pay for the boom is answered by the scenario distribution.
Three scenarios and odds (12-month horizon):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | Decisive factor | vs. current price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 6.5-7.6 | Rapid spread reversion (POY→RMB 1,500-1,700) + Brent falling to $60-65; 2027 attributable profit down to RMB 3.0-4.0bn, renewed loss pressure in 2028; rigid conversion bond redemption drains liquidity, PB falls to 1.1-1.3x | To midpoint ~-36% |
| Base | 50% | RMB 9.8-12.0 | Spreads "decline slowly from highs": 2026 attributable profit RMB 6.2-7.4bn delivered, 2027 RMB 5.0-7.0bn; net debt down to ~RMB 115bn by 2027; valuation anchor = 2026E ROE 16.7% × PB 1.6-1.9x, cross-checked with exit earnings × multiple (2027E RMB 6.0bn × 11-13x) | To midpoint ~-1% |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 13.5-16.5 | Supply clearing delivered (Europe/Japan/Korea exits + domestic capacity cap) + steady demand growth: 2027-2028 attributable profit RMB 8.5-10.0bn, exit multiple 11-13x (anchor: peers' boom-period trading range); convertible bond forced redemption triggered → 5.7% dilution from conversion already factored in | To midpoint ~+36% |
The bear case is constructed as an independent stress hypothesis (triple overlay of spreads + oil price + credit; comparison with the real 2024 trough loss of RMB 2.297bn, when net debt/EBITDA was 14.7x); external bearish anchors (CICC 2027E RMB 4.0bn, Soochow April version 2026E RMB 3.5bn) are comparable in methodology and magnitude to the bear case's earnings assumptions (RMB 3.0-4.0bn), but their target price of RMB 14.8 is based on PB 2.2-2.3x and belongs to a boom framework — not comparable to the bear case's PB 1.1-1.3x, and not adopted. Bullish anchors (Soochow September version 2026-2028E RMB 7.1/7.2/8.4bn, consensus target price median RMB 14.8) fall between bull and base — sell-side consensus prices in a moderately bullish scenario relative to the current price. The base-case exit multiples (PB 1.6-1.9x / PE 11-13x) are anchored to peers' ROE-PB matching (Hengli ROE 14.5% → PB 1.50, Rongsheng 16.7% → 2.31) and the normalized PE midpoint, independent of the company's current multiples; the company's current PB of 1.92 serves only as a reference.
Own earnings forecasts (results reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue (RMB bn) | Net profit attributable (RMB bn) | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | 129.0-132.0 | 6.2-7.4 (midpoint 6.8) | Full refining-chemical utilization, no maintenance turnaround (Q4 single quarter RMB 1.6-2.8bn); spreads down 10-15% from highs; year-end impairments of RMB 0.3-0.5bn factored in; 500kt filament line starts up and ramps in Q4 |
| FY2027E | 136.0-143.0 | 5.0-7.0 (midpoint 6.0) | Mild spread reversion (POY toward RMB 2,000-2,300); filament full-year + new materials volume ramp +RMB 0.4-0.7bn; interest ~RMB 4.25bn rigid; slight interest increase after convertible bond disposal |
Comparison: management gives no quantitative guidance (only qualitative "boom recovery + prudent spending"); sell-side consensus 2026E RMB 6.49bn / 2027E RMB 6.97bn (this report's 2027E midpoint ~14% lower — high-percentile spreads are not extrapolated as the base case); CICC 2027E RMB 4.0bn sits at the lower end of the distribution. Reconcile against this table at the next earnings disclosure.
Conclusion: Fair. Target price RMB 9.8-12.0 (base-case fair value), margin of safety -11.1% (base-case floor below the current price — no margin of safety). Separate quality from price: assets and positioning are first-tier (world's largest single train + dual new-materials technologies), while the balance sheet is last among peers (net debt at 1.7x market cap); the price has already priced in boom continuation, and the odds are neutral. Excess returns from buying here can only come from "spreads sustaining beyond expectations or the clearing narrative being delivered," not from valuation repair.
Industry size. Eastern Shenghong spans three tracks: ① Refining-chemicals — China's primary refining capacity exceeded 980 million tonnes/year in 2025, with annual crude processing of ~734 million tonnes (NDRC basis; 1 billion tonnes/year red line); total oil and chemical industry annual revenue ~RMB 16-20 trillion (industry association basis). Refining capacity is frozen by the red line; only ~58 million tonnes of additions domestically in 2025-2030, and Cinda Securities estimates refining capacity may turn negative in 2027-2028 — the era of capacity growth is over; the dividend of consolidation structure begins. ② Polyester filament — nominal capacity 46.85 million tonnes/year (July 2026, Baichuan Yingfu), CAGR 7.78% in 2014-2023 then plunging to +2.35% in 2024; effective capacity already turned negative in 2025; only 1.61/1.00 million tonnes of additions in 2026H2/2027, with no startup plans yet for 2028, while ~6.15 million tonnes of plants over 20 years old (12.4% of total) continue to be retired — supply growth trending from <3% toward 0%. ③ EVA resin — domestic total capacity 3.8 million tonnes/year (end-2025, SunSirs), nearly doubled over 2022-2025; photovoltaic film accounts for 50-60% of consumption; ~1.69 million tonnes of additions in 2026 (+44%), the only track among the three with clearly supply outrunning demand — commodity grades are oversupplied and only solar-grade (VA≥28%) is structurally tight. Demand side: filament direct exports 10-yr CAGR 10.3% (2025H1 exports 1.7652 million tonnes, +14.18%, Egypt now the top export destination); PV added 252.87GW domestically in Jan-Oct 2025 (+39.5%, CPIA) but 2026 may see its first negative growth after rush-installation pull-forward; refined oil demand has peaked (new energy penetration over 50%), with growth concentrated in chemicals.
Value chain and value distribution. Crude oil (import dependence ~73%) → refining (refined oil + PX/olefins) → PTA → polyester → filament → weaving/apparel, with the EVA/POE branch → PV film → modules. Refineries have no bargaining power over upstream crude (prices set by OPEC and geopolitics); profit is essentially the processing spread. Current value distribution: refining and filament capture the profits at both ends, with PTA the thinnest in the middle — PTA has zero new industry capacity in 2026, cumulative clearing of over 12 million tonnes since 2020; processing fees were only RMB 153/tonne at end-March 2026, recovering to RMB 619/tonne by end-June (historical mean ~RMB 767; Rongsheng's PTA gross margin just 0.35%). Eastern Shenghong's position is unique: full-chain coverage with value accumulating in its own refining platform (2026H1 Shenghong Refining subsidiary net profit of RMB 4.414bn is the absolute majority contributor); its "low refined-oil yield (~56% vs. traditional 73%), more chemicals" product structure gives it higher elasticity in chemical-boom periods than oil-product-oriented peers; and its oil/coal/gas triple feedstock lines (16mt refining + 2.4mt MTO + 700kt PDH) buffer feedstock volatility better than a single oil-based route.
Supply-demand and competitive structure. Demand is driven by three forces: apparel internal and external demand (US apparel wholesale inventories destocked to five-year lows), PV installations, and structural substitution of chemicals for refined oil. Supply side: in 2026 domestic startups include Huajin Aramco 15mt + Zhenhai Phase II 11mt (the last marginal additions within the red line); overseas, Russia-Ukraine/Middle East conflicts have impaired ~9.815 million bbl/day of refining capacity (9.5% of global, as of Aug 2026), with some not repaired until after 2027 — overseas refined-product crack spreads have risen to historic seasonal highs. Concentration: filament CR6 reaches 88% (end-2025, Baichuan Yingfu: 85% in 2023 → 88% in 2025), Tongkun ~27% / Xinfengming ~19% / Hengyi controlling or participating in 14.68 million tonnes of polymerization / Eastern Shenghong 3.6 million tonnes (~7.7%); refining is a landscape of four private majors plus the two state oil majors, with Shandong teapot refineries running at only 50-60%, their survival space being systematically squeezed. Entry barriers: capital (tens of billions of RMB for megatonne-scale projects) + licensing (crude import/use quotas, refined-oil export quotas, energy consumption quotas) + technology (solar-grade EVA ultra-high-pressure process requires 2-3 years of ramp-up). The nature of industry competition has changed: from a capacity race to a structural dividend — filament coordination evolved from the failed "uniform pricing" of 2024 to the institutionalized 2026 mechanism of rotating pricing + 30% upstream production cuts, combined with PTA coordinated cuts and the refining red line; "anti-involution" is the institutional basis of this spread repair. Substitution threats: POE film diverting from EVA (N-type module trend, countered by the company's 100kt POE position), recycled polyester, and EVs substituting for refined oil.
Cycle and regulation (cycle timing covered in the next chapter; regulation only here). Policy direction systematically favors top-tier integrated players: ① The NDRC's 1-billion-tonne refining red line effectively freezes new licenses; ② The MIIT and six other departments' "Petrochemical Industry Stable Growth Work Plan (2025-2026)" plus mandatory 2025 national energy-consumption standards accelerate retirement of outdated capacity; ③ Reform moving the refined-oil consumption tax collection point downstream squeezes teapot refiners' survival space (the company paid RMB 7.207bn in consumption tax in 2024 — highly tax-sensitive); ④ Dual-carbon policy phases out refining capacity of 2 million tonnes or below. For Eastern Shenghong: incumbent quotas and export credentials form a moat, but consumption-tax reform and the phase-out of the VAT super-deduction (other income down ~RMB 0.87bn YoY in the first three quarters of 2026) are direct profit-side headwinds.
Company industry positioning: "challenger scale + niche differentiation" among private refining-chemical majors. Revenue ~1/2 of Hengli's, refining capacity 40% of Zhejiang Petrochemical's (Rongsheng), but it owns the world's largest single-train 16mt atmospheric-vacuum distillation unit, and an IGCC power supply + low refined-oil yield cost structure gives it higher elasticity than peers in chemical-boom periods. Share trends: filament ~7.8% stable with upside (focusing on high-end DTY with differentiation rate above 90% rather than competing on POY capacity; 500kt new capacity starting up this year); EVA capacity 900kt, ~23.7% of domestic total capacity (SunSirs basis, the largest domestic supply base), combined with 100kt POE making it the only domestic company with dual "solar-grade EVA + POE" technologies; acrylonitrile 1.04 million tonnes, world's largest. Moat sources: single-train economies of scale + complementary triple-feedstock lines + integrated material mutual supply + technology positioning in PV materials. Main weakness: the highest debt-to-asset ratio of the six peers; high leverage has proven fatal in downturns before (RMB 2.297bn loss in 2024).
Peer benchmarking (operational details in the valuation chapter's benchmarking table): 2026 is a collective profit-explosion year for private refining-chemical majors — Hengli first-three-quarters attributable profit RMB 10.256bn (+104%), Rongsheng RMB 8.015bn (+802%), Hengyi RMB 8.011bn (+3,391%, Brunei refinery dividend), Tongkun H1 RMB 4.222bn (+285%), Xinfengming first-three-quarters RMB 2.612bn (+201%), Eastern Shenghong RMB 4.643bn (+3,573%, largest elasticity off a low base but only mid-pack in absolute amount). The divergence logic is clear: players with their own refining capacity and a chemicals-tilted product mix (Hengli, Rongsheng, Shenghong) have the greatest elasticity; overseas positioning (Hengyi) captures location-based spreads; pure filament players (Tongkun, Xinfengming) show moderate elasticity but the cleanest balance sheets. Eastern Shenghong's label of "half the scale, maximum elasticity, highest leverage" is unique in the peer cross-section — it is simultaneously the double largest exposure of both earnings elasticity and credit elasticity in this cycle.
Historical cycle templates (past three rounds): ① 2020-2021 upcycle: pandemic trough → global recovery + rising oil prices, twin booms in filament and EVA, private refining & chemicals posted record single-quarter profits, lasting about 2 years; ② 2022-2025 downcycle: high oil prices squeezed margins in 2022 amid weak demand, chemicals PPI posted negative growth for three consecutive years since 2022Q4, with an aromatics rebound in August-September 2023 followed by another decline; trough characteristics were a POY spread of RMB 777/ton (2025-12, roughly the 5-10% percentile of the historical average of RMB 1,395) and major refiner operating rates of 66.84% (2026-05, historical bottom); the downturn lasted about 3 years; ③ 2026 upcycle (current): the Iran conflict + Hormuz disruptions in 2026-02 triggered a spike in oil prices, domestic production cuts and damaged overseas refining capacity resonated, spreads reversed in a V-shape, about 9 months since the trough. Every cycle top featured "supply contraction + rising oil prices resonating," and every trough "capacity additions + weakening demand + falling oil prices."
Current position: Early-to-mid upcycle. Core indicator set — Shenghong Refining comprehensive spread of RMB 1,525/ton in Q2 (historical high percentile); POY spread averaged ~RMB 1,599 in Q2 → ~RMB 1,363 in Q3 (SWS standard formula basis), already retraced from the peak and near the RMB 1,400 pivot; PX-naphtha at USD 342/ton (mid-to-upper percentile, ~55-65%, not overheated); PTA processing fee at RMB 619/ton (slightly below median); futures curves for PX/PTA/MEG all in backwardation (tight spot market). (Note: higher single-day spread readings calculated under other formulas are also circulating in the market; this report uniformly uses the SWS quarterly-average basis.) About 7-10 months from the last trough, with earnings shifting from industry-wide losses to RMB 4.5-8.0 billion half-year profits for the Big Four; still a distance from the 2021-2022 earnings peak — brokers' 2026E net profit of RMB 6.5-7.2 billion does not exceed the previous peak range; the industry is in the "mid-upcycle" rather than an overheated phase.
Supply response timeline (when supply overtakes): ① Filament: 1.61 million tons starting up in 2026H2, 1.0 million tons in 2027, none scheduled for 2028, plus ~1.0 million tons of annual eliminations — no overtaking before 2027; ② PTA: zero new capacity in 2026-2027 — no overtaking; ③ Domestic refining & chemicals: after the last marginal increments in 2026, possibly negative growth in 2027-2028 — no overtaking; ④ Damaged overseas refining capacity expected to recover after ~2027 — overseas crack spread dividends expected to last 1-2 years; ⑤ EVA: +44% in 2026 — the only sub-segment with a clear supply overtaking, where EVA segment profit elasticity gives way to refining & chemicals in 2026-2027. Summary: no supply-side falsification risk before 2027 in this cycle; monitor overseas refining capacity recovery and EVA new capacity ramp-up in 2027; the more immediate threat is oil prices (geopolitical de-escalation means immediate give-back).
Normalized earnings: Normalized (mid-cycle) net profit of RMB 3.2-4.4 billion, midpoint RMB 3.8 billion (EPS RMB 0.48-0.67, midpoint RMB 0.57) — derivation in C2; normalized P/E at 10-20x (midpoint 15x) implies RMB 5.7-11.5 (midpoint RMB 8.6); at the peer median P/B of 1.50x × BPS RMB 5.88 = RMB 8.8 (new materials premium +10% / highest leverage discount -10% → RMB 7.9-9.7); the two approaches converge at RMB 8.6-9.7 — about 12-22% below the current price. Trough EPS of roughly -0.18 to -0.33 (vs. actual -0.35 in 2024; under the current full-capacity cost structure, a repeat of 2024-style spreads would narrow losses by 30-50%, though RMB 4.25 billion in annual interest limits improvement). Current P/E positioning: mid-cycle — FY2025 static 544.7x is an extreme trough-high-PE outlier, and the September full-capacity month annualized at only 4.8x is a peak sample; neither reflects the norm; beware the "peak-low P/E" trap if earnings peak in 2027-2028. Asset value floor of roughly RMB 6-7/share (replacement cost at 1.0-1.3x book value).
Downside stress test (quantified trough scenarios, risk-side estimates): Scenario 1, "spreads revert to midpoint + oil falls to USD 80": POY RMB 2,853→1,400, EVA spread RMB 3,261→1,800, plus a one-off inventory loss of ~-RMB 1.7 billion; 2027E EBITDA falls from ~RMB 24.1 billion to ~RMB 15.8 billion (-34%), net profit shrinks to RMB 1.5-1.9 billion (~70% below sell-side expectations), and net debt/EBITDA rises to ~7.9x; Scenario 2, "refining comprehensive spread reverts to midpoint simultaneously": EBITDA ~RMB 11.0 billion, net loss of ~-RMB 2.0 billion, net debt/EBITDA ~11.3x — highly consistent with the actual 2024 trough (net profit -RMB 2.297 billion, net debt/EBITDA 14.7x, OCF RMB 10.47 billion that year). Trough-year operating cash flow of ~RMB 10.5-11.0 billion (cross-validated against 2024 actuals) can cover interest (~RMB 4.25 billion), but ~RMB 58.5 billion (~68%) of the ~RMB 86.3 billion in debt maturing over 12 months depends on external financing — the trough would not be immediately fatal, but survival depends entirely on a benign refinancing environment. Estimated 12-18 month probability of a 2024-style trough repeat: ~20-25% (requires complete geopolitical de-escalation + concentrated chemicals capacity additions).
Management's cycle discipline: Capex peaked in FY2023 (RMB 23.8 billion, completing projects as the cycle was already turning down), then contracted year by year to RMB 12.7 → 6.3 billion; in the 2026 recovery phase, management explicitly chose "prudent spending + deleveraging" over top-of-cycle expansion; controlling shareholder's three rounds of share purchases totaling RMB 3.764 billion were concentrated in the low-price zone of 2024-2026. Verdict: countercyclical discipline is adequate (a plus) — repairing the balance sheet at the bottom without chasing capex highs, in contrast to peers that expanded capacity at the 2021-2022 top. Residual risk: if the RMB 13.3 billion aromatics project (not yet board-approved) is approved at a cyclical high, procyclical spending would repeat.
Rating: Neutral (confidence 0.50, horizon 6-12 months). Pillars of the judgment: ① the earnings reversal is real and half realized (C1), but spreads are already retracing and the normalized midpoint is only ~RMB 3.8 billion (C2); ② net debt of RMB 124.2 billion plus convertible bonds maturing 2027-03 constitute a structural overhang and downside amplifier (C3); ③ the current price sits at the upper edge of the base-case fair range (RMB 9.8-12.0) with roughly symmetric odds (C4) — neither a trough discount nor a bull-case premium; ④ events are dense over the next 6 months (C5). Strategy implications: at the current price there is no valuation-driven buy case, and the opportunity cost of "waiting for verification" is low — ahead of the January 2027 earnings preannouncement (benchmark self-test range: RMB 6.2-7.4 billion) and the settlement of the convertible bond path in March 2027, waiting beats betting; if spread evidence keeps deteriorating (POY confirms a break below the pivot) or refinancing stalls, the downside convexity far exceeds the upside. Below RMB 9.8 (base-case fair lower bound) with spreads holding, the allocation case can be reassessed; above RMB 12.0 (base-case fair upper bound), the take-profit logic applies.
Risks and catalysts: Upside catalysts — annual earnings preannouncement above the upper bound of the self-test range, 2026 dividend delivered with a payout ratio above expectations, convertible bonds resolved at low cost (redemption plus smooth refinancing), smooth ramp-up of the 500,000-ton filament capacity, oil prices holding at USD 90-100 with smooth spread pass-through, a new round of purchases by the controlling shareholder. Downside risks — accelerated reversion of POY spread toward the RMB 1,400 pivot, Brent breaking below USD 75 (double hit from inventory losses and narrowing spreads), refinancing falling short before convertible bond redemption (the RMB 3.0 billion registered quota is a drop in the bucket vs. RMB 86.3 billion maturing), EVA new capacity pressuring prices, year-end impairments exceeding convention (oil-price exposure on inventories of RMB 17.599 billion), adjustments to consumption tax and other tax policies, and tail safety/environmental incidents. On liquidity, the company's average daily turnover of ~RMB 250 million (~0.34% of market cap) poses no illiquidity discount issue, though short-term volatility is severe (a single-day -9.99% in 2026-07).
This report is based on public information as of 2026-10-29. The price anchor is the 2026-10-29 closing price of RMB 11.02; financial data are as of the 2026 Q3 report (2026-09-30). Spread percentiles and normalized earnings are estimation-based and flagged in the text.
Disclaimer: This report is for investment research reference only and does not constitute investment advice. Cyclical stocks' earnings and spreads fluctuate sharply; scenario probabilities are analytical judgments. Please make decisions in light of your own risk tolerance.