Rating: Neutral | Target Price: RMB 35-45 (base-case fair value range, midpoint RMB 40) | Current Price: RMB 35.11 (closing price, 2026-10-13) | Margin of Safety: ~0% (base-case fair value floor of RMB 35 is roughly flat with the current price) | Time Horizon: 6-12 months
Market cap RMB 32.44 billion (total shares outstanding 924.05 million). Three-scenario fair value distribution: bear RMB 17-21 (probability 0.25, -51.6% to -40.2% vs. current price), base RMB 35-45 (0.50, -0.3% to +28.2%), bull RMB 52-62 (0.25, +48.1% to +76.6%); probability-weighted expected price ~RMB 39.0, +11.1% vs. current price. Upside depends on the dual conditions of "no deep decline in the 2027 annual contract + production ramp-up delivery"; a break in either converges toward the bear case, hence a Neutral rather than Bullish rating.
Asia-Potash International is A-share market's scarce pure-play potash resource name: potash mining rights of 263.3 km² in Khammouane Province, Laos, with approximately 1 billion tonnes of KCl resource (company-disclosed, without international reserve classification); the 3-million-tonne-per-year capacity facility was completed in December 2025; output climbed from 1.6467 million tonnes in 2023 to 1.4949 million tonnes in H1 2026 (+47.4% YoY); the company reaffirmed its full-year 3-million-tonne target and the second million-tonne project coming onstream within the year. The volume growth thesis is clear, but the conversion from volume to profit remains unproven: H1 sales/production ratio of 87.8%, period-end inventory of 300,400 tonnes. The main headwind is price: China port inventory at 3.959 million tonnes (+2.34 million tonnes YoY), domestic spot price ~RMB 3,000-3,100/tonne in October and still drifting lower, Brazil CFR retreating from June highs of USD 405-410 to USD 355-385, and the return of Belarusian supply weighing on 2027 annual contract expectations. Earnings quality is strong (OCF/net profit attributable to parent at 1.33-1.51; H1 2026 free cash flow turned positive at ~RMB 0.99 billion), but governance and country-risk discounts are real (former chairman prosecuted for suspected duty-related crimes, largest shareholder also serving as largest related-party creditor, 2025 dividend payout ratio of only 6.01%, Laos tax incentives expiring September 2028). At the current price of RMB 35.11, the stock sits at the lower edge of the base-case fair value range; zero-growth EPV of ~RMB 25.3 accounts for 72% of the current price — the market has already partially front-run the potash price decline (a 26.7% drawdown from RMB 47.92 at end-August). The margin of safety is thin; we recommend a Neutral wait-and-see stance, with the Q3 report on October 29 and the 2027 annual contract negotiations (currently anchored at USD 348/tonne) as direction-confirmation catalysts.
Opportunity nature: conditional — strong volume, weak price. Over the next 6-12 months, returns are driven by two falsifiable variables rather than a single directional call:
Key evidence:
Comment: The evidence grade on the output side is higher than on the sales side — H1 sales growth (+25.6%) was only about half of output growth (+47.4%), with 300,000 tonnes of inventory pending digestion. Management's "300,000-tonne target unchanged" rests entirely on the company's own statements, without third-party cross-verification. Moreover, the company's volume growth belongs to the same 2027 industry supply increment as the Belarusian return and the Jansen ramp-up; "volume growth hedging price" is self-defeating at the industry level: if the industry supply increment exceeds the demand increment (IFA: +2%-3% annually), a downward shift in the price midpoint will partially erode volume-driven profit — this is precisely the constraint on the price assumptions in C2 and C5.
Key evidence:
Comment: The direction (H2 weakening) is well-supported by evidence, but two caveats: first, annual contract prices have historically followed the market (USD 590 in 2022 → 307 in 2023, a single-year -48%); there is no mechanism making the prior year's contract price a floor — USD 348 can only serve as a reference anchor. Second, the company's per-tonne cost is on an upward path (see C3); at the same price, the 2027 per-tonne net profit midpoint should be moderately below the actual RMB 818 achieved in 2025 rather than simply carried forward — this report's RMB 800-880 range already incorporates this linkage. Biofuel blending policies such as Indonesia's B50 and Brazil's B20 will expand oilseed acreage in 2026-2028, providing demand-side support for the price midpoint — directionally positive but without a step-change in unit consumption, insufficient for structural re-rating.
Key evidence:
Comment: This is the hardest-evidence part of the thesis — excellent collections under the advance-payment model, peak capex behind it, high cash conversion. But "high cash content of profit" is not the same as "good shareholder returns": the parent company's distributable profit is only RMB 183 million (the 2025 dividend already consumed 55% of it), with the bulk of profit pooled at the Laos subsidiary; raising the payout requires first resolving the repatriation path. Meanwhile, the persistent rise in unit cost (sales +25.6% cannot explain operating cost +42.9%) is the largest endogenous erosion of the 2027 per-tonne profit midpoint; Q3 per-tonne cost is a key verification point.
Key evidence:
Comment: The governance profile's weight lies not in single events but in structure — the largest shareholder is simultaneously the largest related-party creditor; the largest customer is a related party of a 5%+ shareholder; 82% of net assets sit in a single foreign jurisdiction with tax incentives expiring September 2028. If the Mitsui arbitration results in an adverse ruling executed in full, incremental losses would be ~RMB 520 million (~18% of 2026E net profit) — a low-frequency, high-impact event. All of these are already embedded in this report's exit multiple (11-13x, below the company's historical midpoint) and bear-case construction.
Key evidence:
Comment: The "cheapness" of the valuation is conditional — the zero-growth floor of RMB 25.3 is built on "potash reverting to mid-cycle (contract USD 300-320)"; in the USD 273 trough scenario, the same-caliber floor drops to ~RMB 17.5-20, consistent with the bear-case fair value of RMB 17-21 — the floor moves down with scenarios rather than being a fixed safety cushion. The +11.1% expected upside is sensitive to scenario weights: raising the bear weight to 0.35 drops the expectation to ~RMB 37. At current pricing, the odds structure is "right-skewed but thin" — a window worth putting on a watchlist, not yet a basis for a heavy position.
| Metric | 2023FY | 2024FY | 2025FY | 2026Q1 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100mn) | 38.98 | 35.48 | 53.25 | 14.88 | 38.22 |
| Revenue YoY | — | -8.97% | +50.09% | +22.70% | +51.53% |
| Net profit attributable (RMB 100mn) | 12.35 | 9.50 | 16.73 | 5.33 | 13.50 |
| Attributable net profit YoY | — | -23.05% | +75.97% | +38.52% | +57.93% |
| Adjusted net profit attributable (RMB 100mn) | 12.74 | 8.92 | 18.56 | 5.29 | 13.47 |
| Gross margin | 58.72% | 49.47% | 58.57% | 57.36% | 59.92% |
| Attributable net margin | 31.7% | 26.8% | 31.4% | 35.8% | 35.3% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 18.60 | 12.64 | 22.82 | 7.81 | 18.52 |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100mn, OCF - capex) | ~-15.5* | -8.02 | +3.97 | — | +9.92 |
| Cash and equivalents (period-end, RMB 100mn) | — | 12.93 | 16.08 | 16.08 | 21.06 |
| Interest-bearing debt (period-end, RMB 100mn) | 8.79 | 22.39 | 41.55 | — | ~41.1 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 19.49% | 25.81% | 33.24% | 32.53% (end-Q1) | — |
*Based on net investing cash outflow of RMB 3.405 billion in 2023. Net debt/EBITDA (FY2025 estimate) ~1.03x; net interest-bearing debt at end-2026H1 ~RMB 2.00 billion, cash covering interest-bearing debt due within one year ~4.1x.
Reasons for metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20%): 2025 revenue +50.09% — volume and price both up: record output of 2.0115 million tonnes + rising KCl market prices (earnings preannouncement attributed to Xiaodongbu coming onstream, sales growth, price increases); 2025 attributable net profit +75.97% / adjusted +108.11% — the adjusted figure includes the low-base effect of the full RMB 312 million impairment of the #2 main incline shaft (classified as non-recurring); 2025 finance costs +146.14% — higher interest expense from new bank borrowings; 2025 fixed assets +72.07% / construction-in-progress -62.50% — concentrated transfer of the 3-million-tonne capacity project to fixed assets (third million-tonne project commissioned with linked trial production on 2025-12-06); 2026H1 revenue +51.53% — three factors: output +47.41%, sales +25.55%, and higher potash prices (earnings preannouncement basis); 2026H1 OCF +122.69% — significantly improved sales collections; 2024 OCF -32.07% — reduced cash received from sales of goods.
H1 revenue was RMB 3.822 billion (+51.53%), net profit attributable to parent RMB 1.350 billion (+57.93%), and non-GAAP net profit RMB 1.347 billion (+57.32%) — volume-price gains both delivered: output 1.4949 million tonnes (+47.41%, ramp-up after the Xiaodongbu project commissioned in December 2025), sales 1.3125 million tonnes (+25.55%), KCl average price ~RMB 2,835/tonne (+20.5% YoY). By quarter, Q2 net profit attributable to parent was RMB 817 million, +53% QoQ vs Q1 (RMB 533 million), with per-tonne profit at the high end of its historical range (H1 per-tonne net profit ~RMB 1,029, 1.9x the 2024 trough of RMB 546). Three deviations warrant attention: ① Sales/output ratio was 87.8%, with period-end inventory rising to 300,400 tonnes (inventories of RMB 677 million); management attributed this to reasonable stock levels + Laos rainy-season transit + rolling sales, stating there is "no unsold inventory"; ② Per-tonne operating cost was RMB 1,140 (+15.9% YoY), with operating cost growth (+42.92%) significantly outpacing sales volume growth (+25.55%); the company attributed this to "increased sales volume" but this cannot fully explain it — the cost-benefit-efficiency narrative diverges from the cost trend; ③ Overseas revenue share fell to 14.75% (-27.41%), with revenue structure concentrating domestically (domestic revenue +86.66%), consistent with domestic sales ramp-up under the USD 348/tonne import contract. Against sell-side consensus (2026E RMB 3.17 billion), H1 delivered 42.6%, implying H2 needs RMB 1.82 billion (~1.35x H1) — with potash prices down ~7%-10% since Q3, consensus faces downgrade risk; the Q3 report (Oct 29) is the test point.
Business model in brief: Capital-intensive resource extraction — owns solid carnallite mines in Laos with a closed loop of mining-beneficiation-backfilling; KCl accounts for 97.69% of revenue; direct sales to compound fertilizer producers and agricultural input channels, with advance-payment model (2026Q1 contract liabilities +49.68%, a strengthening leading indicator). No recurring-revenue concept; the product is a globally priced commodity and the company has no pricing power (the 2024 potash price decline drove unit price -17% and gross margin -9.25pp).
Cash content of earnings test: OCF/net profit attributable to parent for 2023–2026H1 was 1.51/1.33/1.36/1.37, consistently above 1.2 — book profit converts almost fully into operating cash. FCF/net profit attributable to parent: -1.25 (2023) / -0.84 (2024) / 0.24 (2025) / 0.74 (2026H1); during the expansion peak, profit was swallowed by capex, improving from 2025 as assets were placed into service. On recurring earnings: 2026H1 non-GAAP ≈ GAAP profit (difference of RMB 3.35 million) reflects true high quality; however, 2025 non-GAAP profit (RMB 1.856 billion) exceeded GAAP (RMB 1.673 billion) by RMB 183 million, entirely from the RMB 312 million impairment of the #2 main incline shaft water inrush being classified as non-recurring — shaft engineering risk in the same mining area has recurred (#3 main incline shaft is still undergoing defect remediation and reinforcement), so this accounting treatment is systematically flattering; assessment of recurring earnings should use the 2026H1 basis.
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC estimated at ~10.0% (EBIT RMB 2.039 billion × (1-14.2%) / invested capital RMB 17.523 billion), FY2024 ~6.4% — slightly above or close to the cost of equity (10% assumed in this report), i.e., on the edge of value creation: returns on per-tonne capex for expansion projects depend on the potash price anchor; if prices fall to base-case assumptions in 2027, ROIC will decline. The >15% true-moat standard is not currently met; the moat lies more in cost position than in return on capital.
Capex quality: CapEx/D&A of 3.59x/2.58x in 2024/2025 — typical growth investment (million-tonne-scale mine construction), not a maintenance black hole. Maintenance vs growth capex is not disclosed separately; inferring from "resource life exceeding 300 years + depreciation via roadway-workings method," steady-state maintenance capex ≈ depreciation (a key EPV assumption in this report). Intangible assets of RMB 6.580 billion (mainly mining rights, 32.9% of total assets, already pledged).
Moat and red flags: Moat = shallow Laos ore deposits (tens to hundreds of meters) + solid carnallite cold-crystallization process know-how + short shipping distance to Asian demand centers (China-Laos Railway + dedicated berth at Vietnam's Vung Ang port). Fully loaded cost ~USD 140–147/tonne, second-lowest tier globally; cash cost estimated ~USD 100/tonne, close to North American majors. Three red flags: largest customer is a related party with a high share (Zhongnong-affiliated parties at 22.67% in 2025); single-country concentration of overseas assets (82% of net assets); negative FCF throughout the expansion period + dividend payout ratio of just 6.01%, leaving limited distributable cash for shareholders (parent-company undistributed profits of only RMB 183 million constitute a structural ceiling).
Credibility (words vs. deeds): Partially delivered; weak schedule discipline. ① The 2023 annual report promised "mid-term 5-million-tonne capacity, accelerating construction of the second and third million-tonne projects" → 2024 output was only 1.8154 million tonnes, the second project has yet to enter operation, and the third project only achieved linked commissioning in December 2025 — an overall delay of roughly two years (the #2 main incline shaft water inrush in November 2023 was the direct cause); ② The 2024 annual report promised "accelerating completion of the second and third projects" → the third was delivered by end-2025, the second slipped into 2026; ③ At the August 2026 results briefing, management reiterated "3 million tonnes this year, mid-term 4.5–5 million tonnes (revised down from the original 5-million-tonne figure to a range)" — H1 completion at 49.8%, to be verified. Summary: directional commitments were ultimately delivered but timelines systematically lagged; capacity targets have softened from "5 million tonnes" to "a 4.5–5 million tonne range" — a "pragmatic but slow" profile.
Shareholder friendliness: Low. Zero dividends for two consecutive years (2023/2024); first dividend of RMB 100.5 million in 2025, a payout ratio of only 6.01%; buyback account holdings of 1.14% in 2025 (treasury shares of RMB 249 million) were modest. No equity refinancing dilution in the past three years. Verdict: "expansion first, returns later" — with ROIC at a marginal ~10%, the rationale for reinvesting retained earnings hinges on expansion delivery; expectations for shareholder cash returns should remain conservative on current evidence.
Risk signals: Former Chairman Guo Bochun was arrested in August 2024, first-instance court hearing in December 2025, prosecuted in February 2026 (board transition completed in January 2026, new team in place); the 2022 equity incentive plan was terminated in August 2024 (one-time reversal of share-based payment expense of +RMB 50.30 million); borrowings of RMB 1.809 billion from the largest shareholder Huineng Group (3%, due early 2028, secured by subsidiary equity) to acquire minority stakes in Nongpotash Resources — related-party financing stacked on related-party acquisition; Zhongnong Group completed a 1.38% stake reduction between December 2025 and February 2026, and its voting-rights waiver commitment expires in May 2026. The new management's strategic language has narrowed to "focus on potash as the core business, prudently assess industry-chain extensions, modestly expand into rare metals," no longer reiterating the "three-fertilizer integration" strategy.
| Segment | Revenue share (2025) | Gross margin | YoY | Business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potassium chloride | 97.69% | 59.10% | +50.15% | Integrated with own carnallite mines; 76% domestic sales; granular KCl capacity ~900,000 tonnes/year |
| Brine | 1.28% | Not disclosed | +44.28% | Mother-liquor byproduct; gateway to associated bromine/lithium/magnesium resources (2026H1 revenue +114.73%) |
| Others | 1.03% | Not disclosed | +51.87% | Granular KCl processing and other |
The company is effectively a single-business: KCl contributes essentially 100% of profit (other segments are under 3% in size with gross profit not separately disclosed; there is no mismatch of "largest revenue segment ≠ main profit segment"). The second curve lies outside consolidation — the 41.94%-owned associate Asia Bromine (50,000 tonnes/year bromine plant) contributed investment income of RMB 84.7 million in 2026H1 (vs RMB ~20 million in the prior-year period), with a full-year bromine output target of 30,000 tonnes; if volume and price hold, full-year investment income would be ~RMB 160–170 million, ~6% of 2026E net profit — small in size, option-like in nature. No red flags at the segment level; risk is concentrated in single-product price exposure.
Accounting red flags (2, both moderate severity):
Cross-period consistency (4 items):
No goodwill (zero), no M&A impairment risk; R&D at only 0.38% of revenue (RMB 20.35 million, fully expensed) — for a resource company, technical know-how is embedded mainly in process and engineering practice; this ratio is not a red flag.
Global potash (KCl accounts for over 90% of the potash market) is a globally priced commodity characterized by "resource oligopoly + rigid agricultural demand." Supply (USGS, February 2026): 2025 global potash production of 49 million tonnes K2O, capacity of 66.1 million tonnes K2O, projected to rise to 77.4 million tonnes by 2029 — with new supply concentrated in Laos and Russia (as explicitly noted by USGS). Demand: 2025 global consumption ~41.6 million tonnes K2O, 2023–2025 CAGR ~5.3%; on a product-weight basis, Nutrien estimates 2025 global shipments of ~74.5 million tonnes (a record high), guiding 2026 to 74–77 million tonnes (a fourth consecutive year of growth); Argus forecasts 2026 global KCl demand of ~75.8 million tonnes (Asia 33.6 million tonnes, 44%). China: 2025 apparent KCl consumption of 19.103 million tonnes (+0.2%, China Inorganic Salts Industry Association), imports of 12.614 million tonnes, domestic resource-based production of ~5.82–6.52 million tonnes (Dagong Global and Zangge annual report figures, both shown), import dependence ~66%; 2026H1 domestic production of 2.41 million tonnes (-17.5%, Baichuan Yingfu), imports of 8.8033 million tonnes (+40.2%), with the gap covered by imports plus Chinese overseas mines feeding back supply. Forward-looking: USGS projects 2029 global consumption of 45.3 million tonnes K2O (four-year CAGR ~2.2%); IFA expects potash to be the fastest-growing of the three major fertilizers over 2025–2029 (average annual +2%-3%); Dagong Global judges that "capacity growth lags consumption growth + slow ramp-up of new capacity, making tight supply-demand balance the norm." By market value: our own estimate of the China contract price USD 348/tonne × global trade of ~60 million tonnes puts global MOP trade at roughly USD 20 billion in magnitude (the aggregator's USD 13.75 billion figure is for cross-reference only).
The chain runs "potash resources → underground/brine mining → beneficiation → trading → compound fertilizer → farming." Gross profit clearly accrues at the resource end: mine-integrated gross margins of 58%-61% (Asia-Potash 58.57% in 2025, Qinghai Salt Lake Potash 60.71%, Nutrien potash segment gross profit of USD 141/tonne ≈ 54%), while downstream compound fertilizer margins are generally only 10%-20%. Asia-Potash sits in the thickest, fully integrated mine-end segment, does not depend on upstream suppliers, and faces fragmented compound fertilizer producers/distributors downstream with advance-payment settlement — a relatively strong bargaining position — though as a global price taker it follows oligopoly and contract pricing. Resource distribution is extremely concentrated: by reserves, Canada 23% / Laos 21% / Russia 19% / Belarus 16% (four countries combined 79%, per Asia-Potash's interim report); China's domestic soluble potash is scarce, with over 95% dependent on salt-lake brine and reserves declining, leaving no room for domestic capacity expansion — this defines the strategic scarcity of Chinese overseas potash mines. Logistics (China-Laos Railway + dedicated berth at Vietnam's Vung Ang port + the planned Wanyong railway) is Asia-Potash's landed-cost advantage over Canadian/Russian-Belarusian supply in Asian markets, worth roughly USD 20–40/tonne.
Demand drivers: Population and food self-sufficiency strategies (China's 1.4-trillion-jin target, India's high-yield rice push), soil potassium depletion remediation (20% of global agricultural soils severely potassium-deficient), and escalating biofuel blending mandates (Indonesia's B50 already implemented / B60 targeted for 2028, Malaysia's B15→B50 plan, Brazil's B15→B20, India's E20) — these lift the demand anchor through expansion of oilseed/sugar crop acreage, a policy-exogenous structural increment rather than a jump in per-unit usage. Supply landscape: By capacity, Canada + Russia + Belarus hold a combined 69.4% of global capacity (IFA 2024); by company, CR5 is ~68% (Nutrien ~19%, Belaruskali ~17%, Uralkali ~14%, Mosaic ~12%, Qinghai Salt Lake's 4.9 million tonnes ~6.6%) — under oligopoly, prices are anchored by the annual China/India contracts; outright price wars are rare, and competition manifests as capacity-timing and share games. Entry barriers: Resource endowment (decisive) + multi-billion-yuan investment for million-tonne mines + 5-8 year construction cycles + 2-3 year post-commissioning ramp-ups + solid carnallite process know-how. Substitution threat: No substitute for potassium (NRCan: "There is no substitute for potassium"); SOP/NOP only partially substitute in chloride-sensitive crops and are small in volume. Marginal changes: Supply-demand shifts from tight toward loose in 2026H2 — Belarusian output has recovered to pre-sanctions levels, the US lifted partial sanctions in September 2026 and is advancing procurement agreements (Reuters), Belaruskali will cut ~500,000 tonnes for maintenance in 2026H2 with the increment pushing into the market in 2027, compounded by BHP's 4.35-million-tonne Jansen Phase 1 starting up in 2027 and Asia-Potash's own expansion; on the China side, end-September port inventories of 3.959 million tonnes (+2.34 million tonnes YoY) are the most direct current signal of oversupply.
2020–2026 price cycle template: ① 2020–2021H1 bottom platform (China contract at USD 247 in 2021); ② 2021H2–2022 grand top (Belarus sanctions + Russia-Ukraine war; June 2022 China contract USD 590, Brazil spot peak ~USD 1,100–1,200); ③ 2022H2–2024 deep correction (Belarus exports resumed via Russian ports; contracts USD 307→273; Brazil bottomed at USD 278 in October 2024, -76% peak-to-trough); ④ 2025–2026H1 recovery (contracts USD 346→348, India USD 383, Brazil USD 405–410 in June 2026); ⑤ early-stage pullback from highs since 2026H2 (Brazil USD 355–385, Southeast Asia standard MOP USD 370–395, domestic ~RMB 3,000–3,100/tonne, down ~10% from the June high but still ~33% above the 2024 bottom). Leading indicators: China/India contract prices (the most authoritative anchor), Brazil CFR spot, China port inventories (the inflection at 3.959 million tonnes), Nutrien's shipment and inventory pacing, Belaruskali's maintenance and export plans. Regulation: China's fertilizer supply-security and price-stabilization policy (NDRC deployments for three consecutive spring planting seasons, railway freight discounts, import priority berthing) + the import contract mechanism (Sinochem/Zhongnong negotiating jointly; 2022 USD 590 → 2023 USD 307 → 2024 USD 273 → 2025 USD 346 → 2026 USD 348) + fertilizer export inspection requirements (potash prioritized for domestic supply) + the Catalogue for Industrial Structure Adjustment listing exploration and development of scarce potash deposits as encouraged; geopolitically, the direction of US/EU sanctions easing on Belarus is price-negative and supply-positive. Overall judgment: mid-to-high cycle position, weakening at the margin, but long-term tight balance intact — the price floor is underpinned by global marginal cost (~USD 250–280).
| Company | 2025 Revenue | Revenue growth | Potash gross margin | ROE | Capacity / rank | Key differences vs Asia-Potash |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asia-Potash International | RMB 5.325 billion | +50.1% | 58.57% | ~13.1% | 3 million tonnes, expanding | Pure potash + largest expansion elasticity, overseas resources |
| Qinghai Salt Lake Industry | RMB 15.5 billion | +2.4% | 60.71% | ~20.8% | 4.9 million tonnes, China leader | Chaerhan brine extraction, no volume elasticity, lithium as second curve |
| Zangge Mining | RMB 3.577 billion | +10.0% | Not obtained (cost ~RMB 1,100–1,200/tonne) | 24.7% | ~1.05 million tonnes | Profit engine has shifted to Julong Copper investment income |
| Nutrien | USD 26.885 billion | ~+3.5% | Potash gross profit USD 141/tonne (~54%) | ~9%-11% | ~18 million tonnes, global No.1 | Lowest cost end, multi-product dilution, zero growth |
| Mosaic | USD 12.05 billion | ~+8.5% | Not obtained | ~4.6% | ~9 million tonnes | Potash-phosphate integration, higher cost, valuation at cycle bottom |
| ICL | USD 7.153 billion | +5% | Potash segment EBITDA margin 32% | ~3.9% | 4.5–4.6 million tonnes | Dead Sea brine + specialty fertilizers, Middle East geopolitical risk |
Growth champion among the chasers: 2025 output of 2.0115 million tonnes, ~2.7% global share; the 2026 target of 3 million tonnes corresponds to ~4.0% — the only company among global majors in a rapid capacity delivery phase (Nutrien/Mosaic/ICL have no volume growth; Salt Lake/Zangge are stalled). Rankings must be presented side by side: the company claims to be "Southeast Asia's largest potash producer, Asia's largest single potash mine"; on third-party figures, USGS puts Laos' 2025 output at 2.4 million tonnes K2O (~4 million tonnes MOP equivalent), 4.9% of the global total, with Asia-Potash accounting for roughly half of Laos — placing it ~7th-8th globally and second only to Salt Lake among Chinese companies. The two bases coexist: the company's framing emphasizes a single mine and regional market, while USGS reflects pure-content national output. The share trend is clearly upward (~1 million tonnes in 2023 → 2.01 million tonnes in 2025 → 3 million tonne target in 2026); its Laotian supply has helped Laos become China's second-largest potash import source in 2026H1 (1.6735 million tonnes to China, +75.6%). Moat sources: resources (263.3 sq km of mining rights, ~1 billion tonnes of pure KCl equivalent, shallow deposits) + process (first to solve the four challenges of solid carnallite mine construction/mining/beneficiation/backfilling) + cost (fully loaded cost in the world's second-lowest tier, the lowest among Chinese domestic companies) + logistics location (adjacent to Asian demand centers) + China-Laos policy synergy (the June 2026 joint statement explicitly supports accelerating the Laos potash base). The risk: the company's own incremental supply, Belarus's return, and Jansen's startup all land in 2027 as supply-side variables — an inherent tension between "rising share" and "price anchor."
Reserves and Production: At the company level, the company holds potash mining rights covering 263.3 square kilometers in Khammouane Province, Laos (Dongtai 35 + Pengxia-Nongbo 179.8 + Xiaodongbu/Nala-Nonghang, etc.), with the mineral being solid carnallite (on a pure KCl basis); per the FY2024 annual report, "pure potassium chloride resource reserves of approximately 1 billion tonnes"; no JORC/NI 43-101 or other international classification standards, no proven/probable reserve classification, grade not disclosed, and starting from the FY2025 annual report specific reserve figures are no longer disclosed—resource disclosure credibility is substantively constrained by this. Mine life not disclosed; at 1 billion tonnes / 3 million tonnes annual capacity, theoretical life exceeds 300 years—resources are not a constraint. Production trajectory: 1.6467 million tonnes (2023, +81.14%) → 1.8154 million (2024, +10.24%) → 2.0115 million (2025, +10.80%) → 1.4949 million tonnes in 2026H1 (+47.41%); reserve replacement ratio not disclosed (no quantified exploration increment disclosure).
Unit Economics: Sales cost per tonne (potash operating cost / sales volume, estimated): 996 → 1,004 → 1,040 → 1,140 RMB (2026H1, +15.9% YoY); selling price per tonne: 2,398 → 1,989 → 2,543 → 2,835 RMB; gross profit per tonne approximately 1,403 → 986 → 1,503 → 1,694 RMB. Position on the global cost curve: full cost of ~USD 140–147/tonne places it in the second quartile globally (the first quartile is the USD 60–90 cash cost band of Russian systems and Dead Sea brine operations; Nutrien's COGS is USD 111/tonne including depreciation), with estimated cash costs of ~USD 100/tonne approaching North American majors; combined with a freight-distance advantage of USD 20–40/tonne into Asian markets, its delivered cost position in Asia shifts further left and is the lowest tier among domestic players (reverse-calculated salt lake ~USD 174/tonne; Zangge ~RMB 1,100–1,200/tonne). Note: if the trend of rising per-tonne costs—up four consecutive years—continues, it will erode this cost position; the annual report does not disclose quantified cost-curve percentiles, so the above is a qualitative judgment plus peer reverse-calculation.
Hedging and Price Sensitivity: No hedging—both the 2025 annual report and the 2026 interim report state no derivatives investments, leaving potash price and USD FX exposures fully unhedged. Sensitivity (on a 2.8 million tonne sales basis): every ±RMB 100 in ex-tax price per tonne → approx. ±RMB 250 million in net profit attributable to shareholders (roughly ±9% of current-price earnings); price moves of -10%/-20%/-30% correspond to EBITDA changes of approx. -17.7%/-35.5%/-53.3% (operating leverage amplification: every 1% drop in price → ~1.8% drop in EBITDA).
Geopolitics and Mining Rights: ① Tenure—Asia-Potash International's Laos investment license runs 2009–2039, mining license 2020–2039; Zhongnong's mineral development license 2018–2045, Xiaodongbu processing license 2023–2043 (all unexpired, renewable upon expiry); ② Tax incentives—export tariff of 1.5% (previously 7%), profit tax of 20% (previously 35%), valid until September 2028, renewal uncertain; in October 2023 there was a precedent of the export tariff being abruptly raised from 0% to 7% (later negotiated down to 1.5%), proving the Lao government's capacity for unilateral action; ③ Political dimension—the June 2026 China-Laos joint statement explicitly "supports Chinese enterprises in accelerating construction of potash fertilizer production bases in Laos," and the company received the Laos Development Medal; deepening China-Laos cooperation is the current mainstream direction; risks are policy reversals and expectation build-up ahead of the September 2028 incentive expiry. If incentives are not renewed: the profit tax rising from 20% to 35% would reduce annualized attributable profit by ~13%–18%, and the export tariff rising from 1.5% to 7% would cut a further ~RMB 100 million/year.
NAV Perspective: A two-method bracketing rather than a single target price—① Market cap per tonne of in-production capacity: Asia-Potash ~RMB 10,814/tonne (RMB 32.443 billion / 3 million tonnes), significantly higher than Nutrien's ~RMB 1,253/tonne (USD 33.7 billion × FX 6.69 / 18 million tonnes; its market cap includes N&P and retail, requiring a discount) and Qinghai Salt Lake's ~RMB 2,498/tonne (including lithium premium); even after calibrating for unit profitability (Asia-Potash's gross profit per tonne of RMB 1,694 is ~1.8× Nutrien's potash gross profit per tonne of RMB 943), the capacity method still shows a high A-share premium—the premium stems from pure-potash torque + 1.6× mid-term capacity expansion + A-share scarcity; ② Market cap per tonne of resource: Asia-Potash ~RMB 32.4/tonne (on a 1 billion tonne pure KCl basis) vs. Salt Lake's ~RMB 226.7/tonne—the resource method shows a deep discount (resources unclassified, mostly undeveloped, monetization requires sustained heavy capex). The two methods point in opposite directions, defining a range from "deeply discounted resource option ~ high premium on in-production capacity," with EPV of RMB 25.3 sitting in the middle, tilted toward the capacity method; NAV estimation lacks sufficient inputs (no reserve classification, no grade, maintenance capex not broken out) and is not to be used as a standalone target price.
Current price RMB 35.11 (2026-10-13 close), market cap RMB 32.44 billion. PE(TTM) 14.97× (TTM attributable net profit RMB 2.168 billion)—18th percentile over 5 years, 11th over 10 years; but current earnings are in an up-cycle phase (2026H1 attributable profit per tonne of RMB 1,029 is 1.9× the 2024 trough of RMB 546), so the PE percentile is mechanically low—reference only, not a headline cheap/expensive signal. PB 2.22× (32nd percentile over 5 years) is the primary anchor for a cyclical, corresponding to 2025 ROE of 13.1% and normalized ROE of ~14%–16%; the PB×ROE combination is in a neutral zone. Forward: current price corresponds to sell-side consensus 2026E 10.2×/2027E 7.4×; corresponds to this report's own 2026E of RMB 2.6–2.9 billion at 11.2–12.5×, and 2027E of RMB 2.7–3.3 billion at 9.8–12.0×.
| Company | PE(TTM) | PB | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asia-Potash International | 14.97 | 2.22 | 2026-10-13 close, calculated in this report |
| Qinghai Salt Lake Ind. | 10.09 | 2.56 | Zero growth + lithium business, A-share potash low-valuation anchor |
| Zangge Mining | 19.87 | 6.58 | Value anchored in copper, weak comparability |
| Nutrien | 14.95 | ~1.4 | Mature leader, multi-nutrient |
Reverse-solving from the current price: market cap RMB 32.443 billion ÷ 10–13× mid-cycle PE → implied 2027E attributable profit of ~RMB 2.5–3.2 billion (midpoint ~RMB 2.8 billion). Benchmarks against three references: ① sell-side consensus of RMB 4.38 billion (median of 20 estimates, 90-day revision +0.6%, not tracking the October spot decline); ② company reality: 2026H1 attributable profit per tonne RMB 1,029, full-year 3 million tonne target; ③ this report's own estimate of RMB 2.7–3.3 billion (RMB 800–880 per tonne × 3.4–3.7 million tonnes sold). In one sentence: the current price requires "the 2027 contract falling back to USD 300–320, with the expansion option thrown in almost free," while reality is the 2026 contract at USD 348, India at USD 383, and ramp-up proceeding on schedule—the market's price assumption is 26%–43% more conservative than sell-side consensus, and the magnitude of this gap is highly sensitive to exit multiple choice (at 10× the discount narrows to 26%); it cannot simply be treated as certain undervaluation. The stock's 26.7% drawdown from RMB 47.92 in late August is precisely the repricing of this downward revision.
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | vs. Current | Core Assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.25 | RMB 17–21 | -51.6%~-40.2% | 2027 contract falls back to USD 270–285 (repeat of 2024's USD 273): attributable profit per tonne RMB 550–600 × ~2.8 million tonnes sold → attributable profit RMB 1.54–1.68 billion; trough earnings at 10–12× PE (cross-checked with PB 1.1–1.3×); ramp-up delayed, option value impaired |
| Base | 0.50 | RMB 35–45 | -0.3%~+28.2% | 2027 contract USD 320–330 (down 5%–8% from 348): volume 3.4–3.7 million tonnes × attributable profit per tonne RMB 800–880 → attributable profit RMB 2.7–3.3 billion, exit PE 11–13× (anchors: Salt Lake TTM 10×/zero growth, Nutrien static 15×/mature, Oriental Tower 2027E ~10×; Asia-Potash has visible volume growth so sits in the upper part of that range); stress value: if the market gives only 10× in a down-cycle year, earnings of RMB 2.8–3.0 billion imply ~RMB 30–32 (-9%~-14%) |
| Bull | 0.25 | RMB 52–62 | +48.1%~+76.6% | 2027 contract ≥USD 348, flat or rising (India USD 383 anchor + oligopoly discipline + biofuel demand): 2028 volume 4.75–5.0 million tonnes × attributable profit per tonne RMB 950–1,050 → attributable profit RMB 4.5–5.25 billion, 13–14× PE discounted two years (÷1.21); Projects 4/5 approvals, 5 million tonnes pulled forward. For reference, sell-side median target of RMB 66.5 (3 houses) vs. this report's bull-case ceiling of RMB 62—the bull case is already below the most optimistic external benchmark |
Basis for probability assignment: Of the five annual contract price adjustments in 2021–2026 (247→590→307→273→346→348 USD), only one (2022→2023) saw a drop exceeding 20%; considering Belarusian supply return and record port inventories, this report assigns 0.25 to "2027 contract drop exceeding 20% (below ~USD 278)" (slightly above the historical frequency of 0.2), and 0.25 to "flat or rising" (below the historical frequency of 0.4, reflecting supply pressure). Probability-weighted expectation RMB 39.0 (+11.1%); sensitive to weights: raising the bear weight to 0.35 lowers the expectation to ~RMB 37.3 (+6.3%). The current price sits at the lower edge of the base range, at the bear-base boundary: downside to -40%~-52% (bear), upside to +28% (base upper bound) and +48%~+77% (bull)—odds are right-skewed but not skewed enough to constitute deep undervaluation.
House earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): 2026FY revenue RMB 7.5–8.2 billion, attributable profit RMB 2.6–2.9 billion (volume 2.75–2.9 million tonnes, H2 price ~RMB 2,650–2,750/tonne, cost RMB 1,140–1,200/tonne; 10%–18% below consensus of RMB 3.17 billion—much of which was formed in late September before the Belarus news); 2027FY revenue RMB 8.5–9.8 billion, attributable profit RMB 2.7–3.3 billion (volume 3.4–3.7 million tonnes, price RMB 2,450–2,600/tonne consistent with a USD 320–330 contract assumption; 24%–38% below consensus of RMB 4.38 billion—the entire gap is in potash price: if the 2027 contract holds at USD 348, consensus is achievable and this forecast is too low). Volume assumptions are based on commissioned capacity and company guidance (higher confidence); price assumptions are the largest uncertainty.
Judgment: low end of fair range. Target price RMB 35–45 (base-case fair, midpoint RMB 40); current price of RMB 35.11 sits at the lower edge of the range, safety margin ~0%. Quality and price assessed separately: quality is good (left of the cost curve + high cash conversion + scarce pure-potash expansion play in A-shares + long resource life); price is neutral (forward 9.8–12.5× not expensive, but 28% is option consideration with dual-condition dependency). The "insufficient inputs" in absolute valuation are flagged as such: no reserve classification, maintenance capex not broken out, 2027 contract not yet negotiated—the two NAV methods only bracket a range, no single point. The conclusion is highly sensitive to two decisive variables: the 2027 contract price and Q3 production—which is why the rating is Neutral rather than Bullish, and they are the top two items on the watch list.
Overall judgment (Neutral, confidence 0.55, 6–12 months): Asia-Potash International is a "good business at a fair price" combination—volume-growth certainty is the scarcest asset in the global potash industry, but the price direction is undetermined and the safety margin is ~0%, so the current price does not constitute a clear buy or sell signal. Strategically: do not chase long or short at the current price; wait for two validation points before taking direction—① 2026-10-29 Q3 report: Q3 quarterly output ≥720,000 tonnes with inventory drawdown (volume-growth confirmed, repair toward the upper base range); ② the 2027 annual contract in Nov–Dec 2026: ≥USD 340 (price anchor stable, consensus upgrades converge), USD 320–340 (base case materializes, fair RMB 35–45), <USD 320 (evolving toward the bear case, re-rating). With Q2 attributable profit of RMB 817 million as a high base + 300,000 tonnes of inventory + persistent spot price softness, a Q3 sequential decline is highly likely; the earnings themselves do not constitute falsification—production/sales and destocking data do.
Risk disclosures: ① Deep potash price decline (contract below USD 278) implies fair value of RMB 17–21 (-40%~-52%); ② governance events (regulatory investigations/penalties, adverse arbitration award fully enforced adding ~RMB 520 million in losses) are low-frequency, high-impact; ③ Laos tax incentives expire September 2028, and the market may start pricing this early from 2027H2; ④ a further delay to Project 2 would directly downgrade 2027 production expectations. Tracking list (next 6–12 months):
Price boundaries: a close below RMB 28 (accelerated bear-case pricing, re-rate downside room) triggers review; at RMB 45 (upper bound of base fair value), safety margin is exhausted, re-rate remaining upside. Three industry indicators to track: China port inventory inflection (3.959 million tonnes at end-September), whether Baichuan Yingfu spot average price stops falling (10-12: RMB 3,055/tonne), and whether Brazil CFR breaks below USD 340.
Report data as of the 2026-10-13 close (price anchor frozen); financials as of the 2026 interim report (disclosed 2026-08-28). The earnings forecasts and valuation ranges in this report are our own estimates; potash price assumptions are the primary uncertainty.