| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Rating | Neutral (stay on the sidelines; await dual confirmation of an earnings bottom and electricity price stabilization) |
| Target price range | RMB 2.7 – 3.1 (base-case fair value, midpoint RMB 2.9) |
| Current price | RMB 3.37 (close on 2026-10-28; total market cap RMB 96.34 billion) |
| Margin of safety | -20% (measured against the base-case fair value floor of RMB 2.7; -14.0% vs. the RMB 2.9 midpoint) |
| Probability-weighted fair value | ~RMB 2.99 (bear 22% / base 53% / bull 25%) |
| Time horizon | 12 months |
| Next key catalysts | 2026-10-31 Q3 results, 2026Q4 impairment disclosure window, 2027 March–April annual report |
China Three Gorges Renewables is one of the largest independent renewable power plant operators listed in A-shares (controlling capacity of 52.6953 GW, second only to Huadian New Energy), with 7.5668 GW of offshore wind — No. 1 nationally (15.63% market share) — and top-tier assets and resource endowment. However, Document No. 136, which brings all renewable electricity into the market, is reshaping the profit model of this business: average on-grid tariffs have fallen for three consecutive years (RMB 0.4883 → 0.4221 → 0.3767 per kWh), net profit attributable to shareholders has declined for three straight years (RMB 7.174 → 6.111 → 3.714 billion), and 2026H1 was only RMB 1.219 billion (-68.05%), while the growth engine stalled simultaneously (newly grid-connected capacity plunged from 13.5356 GW in 2023 to just 0.3612 GW in 2026H1).
Our core judgment: the assets are good, but the price offers no margin of safety. The current price of RMB 3.37 corresponds to 1.08x PB — the lowest percentile since listing — but ROE has collapsed to 4.2% (annualizing to roughly 2.8% in 2026); backing out from PB implies a sustainable ROE of about 8.7% (requiring earnings to return to and exceed the 2023 peak); the zero-growth cash flow EPV is about RMB 2.61 per share, meaning roughly 5%–22.5% of the current price is an option premium the market is paying for "earnings recovery + capacity restart + subsidy arrears collection." We forecast 2026 net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 1.2–2.4 billion (midpoint ~RMB 1.8 billion), below the sell-side consensus of ~RMB 2.86 billion — which implies ~RMB 1.64 billion of profit in H2, requiring a near "zero impairment" assumption, whereas the company has recognized impairments concentrated in Q4 for two consecutive years (RMB 1.961 billion in 2025).
Three cushioning forces limit downside: the controlling shareholder's RMB 1.5–3.0 billion share purchase plan (backed by an ABC RMB 2.7 billion special-purpose loan commitment), the rebound in cleared 2027 mechanism electricity prices in some provinces, and a +9.3% YoY rebound in Q3 power generation. Weighing the odds (current price is -34.7% from the bear-case floor and +15.7% from the bull-case ceiling) against these cushions, we assign a Neutral (stay on the sidelines) rating: we would not short a quality SOE asset, but within 12 months there is insufficient margin of safety to justify buying; we recommend waiting for better odds after the 10-31 Q3 report and the Q4 impairment window play out.
Primary share-price driver over the next 12 months: revenue per kWh (electricity price) is the first variable. From 2026, in principle all renewable electricity nationwide enters the market; in 2026H1 the national comprehensive on-grid tariff for renewables was ~RMB 0.3/kWh (about 80% of the coal benchmark), and the company's 2026H1 revenue per kWh was ~RMB 0.338, roughly -10% YoY. If prices fall another 10%, based on 2025 generation of 76.261 billion kWh, the impact on attributable net profit would be roughly -RMB 2.1 billion — more than two-thirds of the sell-side 2026 forecast. The second variable is the scale of Q4 impairments and the pace of restart in new grid connections.
Verifiable expectation gap: this report's 2026E attributable profit of RMB 1.2–2.4 billion vs. sell-side consensus of RMB 2.86 billion (Everbright Securities already cut its forecast from RMB 7.046 billion to RMB 3.201 billion after the interim results; 90-day consensus revisions of -25.9%). Conditions validating the gap: renewed concentrated impairments in Q4, and mechanism electricity's "price up, volume down" transmission falling short of nominal price increases; conditions falsifying the gap: Q3 standalone attributable profit ≥RMB 500 million with credit impairments not expanding QoQ (vs. RMB 498 million in 2025Q3).
Market state: the industry is in the late-down phase of a "falling prices + deteriorating grid absorption" headwind segment — national wind utilization has slipped from 95.9% in 2024 to 91.5% in early 2026, but mechanism electricity price auctions are showing early signs of stabilization (Gansu 2027 +25%, Xinjiang solar +73%), and industry earnings are likely to bottom in 2026–2027. The company's shareholder structure is clean: fully circulating shares, no pledges, no lock-up expiry batches, and a controlling shareholder that has only bought, never sold.
Validation catalysts and falsification conditions: validation — stable volume and prices in the 2027 mechanism electricity auctions, full-capacity grid connection of the 2 GW Qingzhou V/VII offshore wind projects, subsidy collections ≥RMB 2.5 billion for the full year; falsification — Q4 impairments exceeding RMB 1.5 billion again, Xinjiang-style low-price clearing (2026 solar at RMB 0.15/kWh) spreading to central and eastern regions, or the share purchase stalling at the lower bound without acceleration.
Constraints to note: 2026H1 asset impairments were zero; 2025 full-year credit impairments actually declined YoY (RMB 789 → 541 million); and the goodwill balance at end-2025Q3 was only RMB 1.602 billion — the remaining impairment pool naturally constrains whether 2026Q4 can repeat a similar magnitude of provisions. Hence the lower bound of our range (RMB 1.2 billion) corresponds to an "impairments largely repeating" scenario rather than a neutral expectation. Also, consensus itself is a moving target (already revised down -25.9% over 90 days); if another round of cuts occurs before Q4, the expectation gap at the price level will be absorbed by the market itself.
Cross-market comparisons further illustrate the pricing structure: Longyuan's H-shares trade at only 0.48x PB and RMB 770 million of market cap per GW, about 40% of Three Gorges' (~RMB 1.83 billion/GW); however, the A/H spread reflects institutional factors (Longyuan A PB 1.56 vs. H PB 0.48), so the H-share discount cannot be directly attributed to Three Gorges' overvaluation. Our conclusion is mild overvaluation, not a significant bubble: base-case fair value of RMB 2.7–3.1 (PB 0.87–1.0x, anchored to the A-share peer median adjusted for the ROE gap), with the current price ~14% above the midpoint. Notably, in a rate environment with the 10-year CGB yield at ~1.8%, if the equity cost assumption moves down from 8% to 6.5%, EPV rises to ~RMB 3.21 — essentially in line with the current price. This thesis is sensitive to the discount rate assumption, which is precisely why the confidence level was not set higher.
Subsidy collections are highly uneven by quarter (fiscal disbursements concentrate in Q4 and early the following year), so mechanically annualizing first-half collections understates the full-year recovery pace. the Huatai Three Gorges New Energy REIT (listed 2026-08-07, raised RMB 4.007 billion, offline subscriptions over 160x) has opened up the "develop — list and monetize — roll into new development" asset recycling channel, and the company has explicitly stated it will expand the REIT when opportune. These two factors partially offset the receivables pressure, but relative to the RMB 52.2 billion stock, the magnitude of marginal improvement remains limited.
These cushioning forces explain why this report does not adopt a more pessimistic stance: PB is at its lowest percentile since listing, the 30% payout ratio is a policy commitment, the controlling shareholder has increased its stake across three consecutive rounds with zero selling, and the institutional pricing regime for SOE green power leaves no clear path for valuation to migrate to extreme scenarios (H-share-style 0.3–0.6x PB). But a cushion ≠ a reversal catalyst: since the share purchase announcement (2026-07-20, close RMB 3.88), the stock has still fallen ~13%, indicating the existing buying is insufficient to reverse the dominant logic of earnings downgrades.
| Metric | 2023FY | 2024FY | 2025FY | 2026Q1 | 2026H1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 26.502 | 29.717 | 28.399 | 6.948 | 13.357 |
| Revenue YoY | +11.2% | +12.13% | -4.43% | -8.92% | -9.36% |
| Attributable net profit (RMB bn) | 7.174 | 6.111 | 3.714 | 1.040 | 1.219 |
| Attributable YoY | +1.1% | -14.81% | -39.20% | -57.49% | -68.05% |
| Adjusted (deducted) attributable profit (RMB bn) | 7.009 | 6.056 | 3.147 | 1.040 | 1.143 |
| Gross margin (%, est.) | 55.1 | 52.6 | 41.8 | — | 35.7 |
| Net margin (%, this report) | 27.1 | 20.6 | 13.1 | — | 9.1 |
| Operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 14.428 | 18.895 | 20.938 | — | 8.762 |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn, est.) | -27.653 | -13.706 | -11.648 | — | -0.287 |
| Cash (RMB bn, period-end) | — | 5.431 | 3.778 | — | 4.454 |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn, period-end) | — | — | 243.112 | — | 248.223 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio (%, period-end) | — | ~70.9 | 71.91 | — | ~71.92 |
| Cumulative installed capacity (GW, period-end) | 40.0444 | 47.9614 | 52.3741 | — | 52.6953 |
| Average on-grid tariff (RMB/kWh) | 0.4883 | 0.4221 | 0.3767 | — | — |
| Market-traded electricity share (%) | 48.63 | 58.59 | 65.80 | — | — |
(Sources: company 2023–2025 annual reports, 2026 Q1/interim reports; gross/net margins calculated by this report from annual report segment and income statement data; 2026H1 revenue per kWh ~RMB 0.338, roughly -10% YoY.)
Drivers of metric changes (company explanations for accounts with YoY ≥ ±20%):
2026H1 was the weakest interim report of this earnings downturn: revenue RMB 13.357 billion (-9.36%), attributable profit RMB 1.219 billion (-68.05%), adjusted profit RMB 1.143 billion (-64.28%). Broken down, Q1 attributable profit was RMB 1.040 billion and Q2 standalone only RMB 179 million (-86.9%) — the Q2 plunge exposed the triple pressure of "weak wind resources + falling tariffs + rising depreciation." Meanwhile operating cash flow rose rather than fell, at RMB 8.762 billion (+6.23%), which the company attributes to "increased collections of renewable energy tariff surcharges" — the divergence between profit and cash flow confirms precisely that the decline was driven mainly by depreciation (non-cash) and impairment provisions, not by deteriorating collections.
Operating costs +10.15% (RMB 8.594 billion) against revenue -9.36% forms a scissors gap: increased fixed-asset depreciation and operating costs from newly grid-connected projects are an unavoidable burden for asset-heavy operators during capacity commissioning — 2026H1 saw only 0.3612 GW of new grid connections, but the 12.53 GW commissioned in 2024–2025 is at the peak of its depreciation curve.
Q3 operating data rebounded first: total generation for the first three quarters was 58.583 billion kWh (+3.22%), of which Q3 standalone was 19.062 billion kWh (+9.30%), with solar +12.47% and wind +6.52% (per the Q3 announcement) — wind resource normalization and full-year contributions from 2025-commissioned units are beginning to show. If Q3 standalone attributable profit returns to the RMB 500 million scale (2025Q3 was RMB 498 million, the year's lowest base), the narrative that "Q2 marks the full-year earnings bottom" will gain initial validation; conversely, if credit impairments (RMB 468 million in H1, +24.5% YoY) keep climbing, the downgrade cycle extends. The 10-31 Q3 report is the nearest directional checkpoint.
Has the market already priced this in? Sell-side consensus (5 brokers) for 2026E attributable profit is ~RMB 2.86 billion, implying a 2026E PE of ~33.7x at the current price; this report's RMB 1.2–2.4 billion range corresponds to 40–80x — under either lens, the current price leaves no buffer for "further earnings downgrades," with market pricing closer to an optimistic path of "+20% earnings recovery growth in 2027."
Business model in brief: An asset-heavy renewable energy power plant operator with revenue = on-grid electricity volume × on-grid tariff. Dual core businesses of wind power (66.3% of 2025 revenue) and solar (31.1%), with energy storage still in incubation (negative gross margin). Revenue possesses utility-grade physical stability (sunlight and wind are naturally dispersed), but the company has no pricing power—tariffs are determined by market bidding and provincial mechanism prices; the company's average tariff has fallen for three consecutive years for a cumulative -22.9%, market-based trading share has risen to 65.80%, and from 2026 onward 100% participation in the market is in principle required. Diversified incremental revenue from green certificates/storage/carbon assets/power sales totaled only RMB 409 million in 2025 (tax-inclusive, roughly 1.4% of revenue); the second revenue curve is still nascent.
Cash content of earnings: This is the aspect most in need of dialectical treatment. OCF/attributable net profit has run 2.01 → 3.09 → 5.64 → 7.19 for four consecutive years—on the surface cash content is extremely high, but in substance it is a combination of collapsing profit + large non-cash depreciation add-back: the 2025 OCF of RMB 20.938 billion is genuine cash generation (excellent electricity fee collection model), yet attributable net profit over the same period was only RMB 3.714 billion—the denominator collapsed faster than the ratio implies. FCF/net profit has been persistently negative (-3.85/-2.24/-3.14); the turnaround in 2026H1 (-0.24) was driven by a sharp drop in capex, not operational improvement. Conclusion: this business is a trinity of "strong cash generation, weak accounting profit, free cash flow swallowed by expansion"—the RMB 20.9 billion operating cash flow in 2025 is the bedrock of asset quality, while the RMB 32.1 billion in fixed asset purchases is the cost of the growth narrative; the gap between the two is bridged by rolling RMB 248.2 billion of interest-bearing debt.
Recurring earnings test: The gap between 2025 attributable net profit of RMB 3.714 billion and non-recurring-adjusted profit of RMB 3.147 billion was RMB 568 million (15.3%), mainly from gains on equity disposals—core profitability is weaker once excluded. The reverse lens also warrants scrutiny: the company capitalizes 82.25% of R&D spend (only RMB 98 million of RMB 555 million R&D input expensed); such a high capitalization ratio for a power utility is aggressive—full expensing would depress book profit by roughly another RMB 380 million.
Return on capital: Our own calculation puts 2025 ROIC at approximately 2%, below the WACC of roughly 3.8% computed on the company's actual capital structure (note: 6-8% cost of equity cannot be used directly as the comparison benchmark—that would exaggerate the spread)—a gap of about 1.8 percentage points, implying roughly RMB 600 million per year in economic profit erosion on invested capital of roughly RMB 350 billion. This gap is not catastrophic, but it is enough to refute the simplistic narrative that "expansion creates value": under current tariffs, each incremental RMB 1 of new installed capacity investment cannot earn excess returns (industry estimates suggest centralized solar needs a tariff ≥ RMB 0.238/kWh to reach a 6% equity IRR, and bidding in some provinces is approaching or breaching that line).
Capex quality: Of the RMB 42.1/32.6/32.6 billion in investment outflows for 2023-2025, maintenance capex (resetting the existing 52.7GW fleet at current cost and 25-year life) is estimated at roughly RMB 11.2 billion/year, with the rest growth capex—desert-gobi-wasteland mega-bases (Kubuqi 16,000 MW, southern Xinjiang 12,500 MW), offshore wind bases, and supporting thermal (7,960 MW)/pumped storage (3,600 MW). 2026H1 capex fell 31.2% YoY, showing the company actively contracting under leverage constraints—the inflection point in pace has appeared.
Red flags: ① Receivables for subsidies of RMB 52.2 billion represent 13.2% of total assets and about 54% of market cap; amounts aged over 5 years grew 191% over two years to RMB 8.53 billion, yet the portfolio provision ratio is only 6.01%—with no timetable for disbursement, adequacy of provisions is questionable; ② deeply negative FCF for three consecutive years and a fragile capital structure dependent on debt rollover for expansion; ③ a cliff-like slowdown in new installations coexisting with 18,386.5 MW under construction (commissioning pace lagging investment commitments).
Consistency between words and deeds: partially delivered, with a bias toward optimistic language. Three comparisons: ① The 2024 annual report claimed "full completion of all production and operational targets and key tasks," but 2025 attributable net profit fell -39.20%, with a Q4 standalone loss of RMB 598 million—qualitative statements diverged from results; ② The 2021 restricted stock incentive plan is tied to performance assessments; in 2025, the company for the first time repurchased and cancelled 32,089,100 shares on a large scale due to "failure to meet performance assessment targets" (versus only 1.42-3.22 million shares cancelled in prior three years solely due to departures)—the real binding force of the assessment metrics has been validated (positive signal), but it also confirms performance genuinely fell short; ③ Attribution of results has been stable and consistent over three years (curtailment + tariffs + depreciation + impairments), with no blame-shifting or frequent reversals (positive signal). Overall judgment: pragmatism coexists with optimistic language; quantitative guidance is absent—the company has never disclosed annual installation/profit quantitative targets, leaving investors no basis for reconciliation.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral to friendly. Dividends: FY2024 RMB 0.67 per 10 shares (RMB 1.917 billion, 31.4%); FY2025 RMB 0.41 per 10 shares (RMB 1.172 billion, 31.56%); the commitment of "annual dividends no less than 30% of distributable profit" is a policy pledge and has been honored consecutively; however, the absolute dividend amount halved along with profit (FY2025 dividends -39% YoY), yielding only 1.22%. No dilution from secondary offerings/rights issues (share capital has only slightly declined since listing due to incentive-related buybacks). Controlling shareholder level: Three Gorges Corporation has increased its stake consecutively (2023 round RMB 300-500 million; 2025 round RMB 1.501 billion; 2026 round RMB 1.5-3.0 billion in progress), with zero selling and zero pledging.
Risk signals: ① Frequent related-party transactions—8 non-routine related-party transactions with the same related party over the past 12 months totaling RMB 1.957 billion (2.21% of net assets); in August 2026, joint establishment of a Qinghai energy investment company with China Yangtze Power and Three Gorges Investment (contributing RMB 340 million for a 34% consolidated stake); ② Executive compensation diverging from performance drew concentrated investor questioning (2025 GM compensation RMB 1.165 million, Chairman RMB 1.1238 million); the company replied only in principle that "performance-based annual salary is linked to operating results"; ③ Losses on its stake in Elion Clean Energy (RMB 1.81 billion invested; the counterparty delisted amid financial fraud; the company has booked consecutive impairments)—a negative example of external investment discipline.
| Segment | 2025 Revenue Share | 2025 Gross Margin | Gross Margin YoY | 2026H1 Revenue YoY | Business Logic in One Line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind power | 66.3% (RMB 18.837bn) | 46.47% | -6.55pp | -10.73% | Includes 7,566.8 MW of offshore wind, No.1 nationally; better resources and grid integration than solar; tariff RMB 0.4059 |
| Solar power | 31.1% (RMB 8.819bn) | 33.98% | -19.10pp | -8.05% | Deepest midday spot discount (some provinces below RMB 0.1/kWh); the epicenter of market-based pricing shock |
| Independent storage and others | <2% | ~-17% (2026H1 est.) | — | Storage revenue RMB 160m | Early stage of capacity pricing + spot arbitrage; still incubating |
Wind is the profit engine: Based on 2025 revenue share × gross margin, wind contributed roughly RMB 8.75 billion of gross profit and solar roughly RMB 3.0 billion—wind accounts for about 74.5% of core-business gross profit, within which offshore wind (7,566.8 MW, with both superior utilization hours and tariffs) is the highest-quality profit asset. Solar is the epicenter of this round of margin erosion (-19.10pp), dragging overall gross margin down 13.3 percentage points over three years.
Reasons for the gross margin gap (wind 46.47% vs solar 33.98%, a 12.5pp difference): First, generation-hour structure—solar output concentrates in low-price midday spot hours and suffers the deepest discount after full market entry; wind (especially offshore) has an output curve better matched to load, and offshore wind commands higher mechanism tariffs; second, resource location—the company's offshore wind is concentrated in coastal provinces with strong consumption (Guangdong, Jiangsu, etc.), while its solar mega-bases are mostly in western, curtailment-prone regions.
The trend continued in 2026H1: wind revenue -10.73% (volume -3.19%), solar revenue -8.05% (volume +7.07%)—solar has entered a "volume up, price down" phase, while wind remains in a "both volume and price weak" phase; gross margins fell further to approximately 42.5% and 22.2% respectively (our estimate).
Accounting red flags:
Cross-period consistency:
| Metric | Multi-period Trajectory | Consistency with Management Explanations |
|---|---|---|
| Average on-grid tariff | 0.4883→0.4221→0.3767 RMB (2023-2025) | Consistent—the company attributes it each period to "rising market-based trading share" |
| Gross margin (est.) | 55.1%→52.6%→41.8%→35.7% (2023-2026H1) | Consistent—tracks the tariff trajectory, no suspicious divergence |
| Attributable net profit | +1.1%→-14.8%→-39.2%→-68.1% | Consistent—volume up/price down with rigid costs is internally coherent, but impairment weighting increases each period |
| Newly grid-connected capacity | 13,535.6→7,917.0→4,615.3→361.2 MW | Not explained by the company—the cliff-like slowdown coexists with "18,386.5 MW under construction"; the market can only guess it reflects a post-Document No. 136 bidding wait-and-see on incremental projects |
| OCF/attributable net profit | 2.01→3.09→5.64→7.19 | Superficially contradictory (profit down, cash flow up) but each has an explanation—OCF growth attributed to subsidy collection; in substance a denominator effect of collapsing profit |
| Subsidy receivables aging | 5+ year balance 29.32→63.00→RMB 8.53bn | Not explained by the company—"disbursement timing and amounts cannot yet be effectively quantified or assessed"; no quantitative recovery assessment or impairment adequacy argument provided |
Current market data and multiple percentiles (2026-10-28 close, RMB 3.37, market cap RMB 96.34 billion):
| Multiple | Current | Percentile | Reliability Judgment |
|---|---|---|---|
| PB | 1.08x | Lowest since listing (~0th percentile over 1/3/5/10 years) | The most reliable anchor at the earnings trough, but must be read jointly with ROE |
| PE(TTM) | 86.2x | 97th percentile over 5 years | Distorted—mechanically inflated during the profit collapse; reference only |
| PE (static 2025) | 25.9x | 60th percentile over 5 years | 2025 includes RMB 1.961bn impairments; clean basis ~19x |
| PE (2026E, consensus 2.86bn) | 33.7x | — | Our basis (RMB 1.8bn midpoint) implies ~54x |
| EV/EBITDA (2025) | 14.6x | — | EV ~RMB 340.1bn, EBITDA ~RMB 23.3bn; minimal impairment distortion, relatively reliable |
| Dividend yield | 1.22% | — | Actual FY2025 payment, below the 3% reference line for mature utilities |
Peer comparison (around 2026-10-28; multiples per each market):
| Company | Capacity (GW) | PB | PE | 2025 ROE | 2026H1 Attributable YoY | Key Difference vs Three Gorges |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China Three Gorges Renewables (600905) | 52.7 | 1.08 | static 25.9 | 4.24% | -68.1% | No.1 offshore wind (15.63%); largest profit decline among comparables |
| Huadian New Energy (600930) | 102.9 | 1.02 | 34.1 | 4.7% | -38.5% | ~2x Three Gorges capacity, faster expansion (H1 additions 5,500 MW vs Three Gorges' 361 MW) |
| China Resources New Energy (001248) | 45.0 | 1.24 | 30.3 | 6.9% | -29.5% | Lowest industry leverage at 54.9%; profit per GW is 1.9x Three Gorges—a grounded quality premium |
| Longyuan Power (00916.HK) | 46.4 | 0.48 (A-share 1.35-1.56) | 10.0 | 6.3% | -28.2% | Market cap per GW RMB 770m vs Three Gorges' RMB 1.83bn; A/H spread is the sector premium gauge |
| Datang New Energy (01798.HK) | 19.9 | 0.29 | 9.4 | — | -59% | Mostly northern onshore wind, high curtailment exposure; extreme example of deep H-share discount |
| Solar Energy (000591) | 7.9 | 0.64 | 27.3 | ~3.3% | -27.5% | Pure solar, curtailment rate 21.55%—the industry's worst asset sample, highlighting Three Gorges' structural resilience |
Market-implied expectations: At the current price of RMB 3.37 = 1.08x PB, back-solving with 8% COE and zero growth implies a sustainable ROE of about 8.7%—corresponding to attributable profit of roughly RMB 7.7 billion/year, exceeding the 2023 peak (RMB 7.174bn, ROE 9.0%). The reality: profits have fallen for three straight years to an annualized ~RMB 2.4 billion in 2026H1 (ROE ~2.8%), with sell-side consensus at RMB 2.86 billion for 2026E (ROE 3.2%). In one sentence: the current price demands the company return to and exceed its historical profit peak, while reality is that profits are still being revised down. It should be noted this is systematic pricing across the A-share renewable operations sector (Huadian at 1.02x and China Resources at 1.24x PB likewise imply 8%+ ROE), not unique to Three Gorges; but within the comparable set, Three Gorges has the largest 2026H1 profit decline (-68%), making it relatively expensive within the sector's inertia-based pricing.
Three-tier value (EPV):
Three scenarios and odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | Key Swing Factors |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 22% | RMB 2.2-2.5 (PB 0.70-0.80x) | Q4 impairments again exceeding RMB 1.5bn; 2027 incremental bidding spreading Xinjiang-style low prices (solar at the RMB 0.15/kWh level); parent buying at the lower bound without acceleration; installations persistently stalled |
| Base | 53% | RMB 2.7-3.1 (PB 0.87-1.0x) | 2026 attributable profit RMB 1.2-2.4bn; impairments converging to 0.5-0.8bn; 2027 mechanism volumes stable in price, slightly down in volume; new grid connections 3,000-5,000 MW; parent completing the RMB 1.5bn lower bound |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 3.6-3.9 (PB 1.15-1.25x) | Substantive breakthrough in subsidy arrears clearance (annual collections 8bn+); volume and price stabilizing together; offshore wind/mega-bases restarting at 8,000-10,000 MW/year; REITs expansion landing |
At RMB 3.37, the current price sits toward the upper part of the distribution: ~-14.0% from the base-case midpoint of RMB 2.9, -34.7% from the bear-case floor of RMB 2.2, +15.7% from the bull-case ceiling of RMB 3.9—odds are asymmetrically skewed negative. External reference points: the 12-month average target of 4-6 analysts aggregated by Investing.com is RMB 3.20 (~5% below the current price; lowest at RMB 1.90); the median domestic sell-side target is RMB 4.70 (n=3, a lagging figure within a 90-day downward revision cycle). Our bear case (RMB 2.2-2.5) is more conservative than the lowest sell-side target, because sell-side averages assume "no Q4 impairment repeat," whereas our bear case is built on independent stress assumptions (PB 0.70-0.80x on post-impairment BPS) and is not directly comparable.
Our own earnings forecast:
| Period | Revenue | Attributable Net Profit | Core Assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | RMB 26.2-27.5bn (-3%~-8%) | RMB 1.2-2.4bn (midpoint 1.8bn) | Volume: first three quarters +3.22%, Q3 +9.30% rebound; price: market-based tariffs ~-5%~-8% YoY; Q4 impairments 0.5-1.2bn (lower bound = impairment repeat, upper bound = substantial convergence) |
| FY2027E | RMB 27.2-28.8bn (+2%~+5%) | RMB 2.2-3.0bn (midpoint 2.6bn) | New grid connections recovering to 4,000-6,000 MW; impairments converging within 0.5bn; mechanism tariff declines narrowing to -2%~-4% |
Comparison: consensus 2026E RMB 2.86bn / 2027E RMB 3.43bn—ours is ~37%/24% lower respectively. Management has disclosed no quantitative guidance (declining to quantify subsidy recovery timing or under-construction project IRRs); this forecast is entirely based on our own volume-price model.
Valuation conclusion: Mildly overvalued, to a limited extent. Target price range RMB 2.7-3.1 (base-case fair value), margin of safety -20% (lower-bound basis). Assessing quality and price separately: asset quality is strong (scarce offshore wind positioning, genuine cash generation with OCF of RMB 20.9bn, SOE top-tier-low financing costs), but "quality assets" does not mean "worth buying at any price"—until ROE returns above 5%, 1.08x PB lacks earnings support; conversely, PB already at a historical low percentile plus triple buffers makes a deep decline unlikely. Anchoring basis for the base-case exit PB (0.87-1.0x): A-share peer median of ~1.14x discounted 15%-25% for the ROE gap (Three Gorges 4.2% vs peer median 5.4%-6.9%); upper bound referenced off EPV (COE 7%) of ~RMB 2.98; the company's current trading multiples are not used as the anchor.
Per the National Energy Administration: by the end of 2025, China's cumulative wind power installed capacity reached 640 GW (+22.9%) and solar 1,200 GW (+35.4%), totaling 1,840 GW and accounting for 47.3% of national power generation capacity; 2025 saw record new additions of 315.07 GW solar and 119.33 GW wind, with combined wind and solar generation reaching 2.3 trillion kWh (+25%), roughly 22% of total electricity consumption. Estimated at a national average renewable grid tariff of approximately RMB 0.3/kWh in 2026H1, the annual wind-solar power sales revenue pool is roughly RMB 700-730 billion (per this report's estimate). By the end of September 2026, cumulative wind-solar installed capacity had reached 2,010 GW.
Growth center shifting down: The "15th Five-Year Plan for Renewable Energy Development" sets a target of at least 2,800 GW of combined wind and solar capacity by 2030—adding nearly 1,000 GW on top of the 1,840 GW base at end-2025—implying average annual comparable additions of about 200 GW and a growth center declining from ~25% over the past five years to 10-12%. Short-term pace confirms this: after Document No. 136, the rush-install boom subsided, with only ~170 GW of new wind-solar capacity added from January to September 2026, down ~44% YoY. The industry has moved from a "capacity explosion phase" into a "steady capacity + tariff repricing phase"; the core issue for operators has shifted from "grabbing resources" to "stabilizing tariffs and ensuring grid absorption."
Renewable power generation industry chain: upstream equipment manufacturing (wind turbines, PV modules/polysilicon)—severely overcapacity with industry-wide losses (in 2025, the ceiling price for central SOE module procurement was pushed down to RMB 0.843/W; onshore wind LCOE fell 31% over five years); midstream EPC construction (PowerChina, China Energy Engineering—highly competitive, mid-range margins); downstream operators (the subject's segment)—gross margins of ~40-55%, significantly higher than the thin-margin/loss-making manufacturing segment. Operators have strong bargaining power upstream (procurement price pressure, favorable payment terms, continued equipment cost dividends), but weak bargaining power downstream (after Document No. 136, all power output entered the market, with tariffs determined by market bidding plus provincial mechanism tariffs; the grid only handles the settlement channel for price differences, and the revenue safety net is set by provincial auctions). The main weaknesses of the operation segment are subsidy receivables and dependence on grid absorption—structural weaknesses common across the industry.
Demand side: total electricity consumption is expected to grow +5-6% in 2026 (China Electricity Council), supported by electrification, AI computing loads, renewable absorption responsibility weights (starting June 2026, non-electric energy use is included in assessments for the first time), and mandatory green power consumption by energy-intensive enterprises. The supply side is capacity: the nine major central SOE renewable platforms (China Energy, Huaneng, Datang, Huadian, SPIC, Three Gorges, CGN, CR Power, SDIC) hold a combined ~50% share (per CR Renewable Energy's prospectus)—moderate concentration with central SOEs dominating resource access.
Competitive landscape (controlled capacity as of end-June 2026): Huadian New Energy No. 1 at 102.9 GW, China Three Gorges Renewables No. 2 at 52.7 GW, Longyuan Power No. 3 at 46.4 GW, CR Renewable Energy No. 4 at 45.0 GW, PowerChina Renewables No. 5 at 25.2 GW. By sub-segment: wind power—Huadian New Energy No. 1 at 44.99 GW (6.63% share), Longyuan No. 2 at 32.49 GW, CR No. 3 at 29.22 GW, Three Gorges No. 4 at 24.49 GW (3.61%); offshore wind—Three Gorges No. 1 nationally at 7.57 GW with a 15.63% share—offshore wind is the company's scarcest strategic asset. Competitive intensity: a homogeneous race of "volume up, price down"; in 2025, 15 of 30 listed renewable companies saw net profit attributable to shareholders decline; mechanism tariff auctions compress returns on incremental projects (PV full-investment IRR ~6%, wind ~8%), with price-war risk concentrated in western mega-base transmission power and midday spot periods.
The supply-demand balance tilts toward oversupply: national wind utilization fell from 95.9% in 2024 to 91.5% in early 2026, and solar from 96.8% to 90.8% (per the National Renewable Energy Absorption Monitoring and Warning Center, system-constrained basis only); extreme local figures—Qinghai solar curtailment 21.3%, Xinjiang wind curtailment 11.3%/solar 14.4%, western Inner Mongolia wind curtailment 15.6%; per central SOEs' experienced basis, average curtailment was ~17% in 2025Q1 and 30-40% in the northwest. The absorption red line has been relaxed from 95% to 90%; UHV grid investment of over RMB 5 trillion expected in the "15th Five-Year Plan" period (+80% vs the "14th Five-Year Plan") is a medium-term mitigating variable.
Regulation is the industry's most critical variable for this case. Document No. 136 (NDRC Pricing [2025] No. 136, issued February 2025, fully effective January 1, 2026): all renewable grid-connected power enters the market plus a mechanism tariff with difference settlement (refund or top-up), with a new-old cutoff of June 1, 2025—existing projects follow current policy (not above the coal benchmark price), incremental projects go through competitive bidding (execution period 6-12 years); implementation rules in all 31 provinces have been issued. Auction results are "high in the east, low in the west": Shanghai highest at RMB 0.4155/kWh, Gansu lowest at RMB 0.1954. Impact on operators: the profit model switches from "fixed tariff" to "market bidding + mechanism price differential," and all existing assets are repriced—Three Gorges Renewables' -48% decline in recurring profit in 2025 is precisely the legacy impact of this reform.
Marginal changes warrant close attention: the 2027 mechanism tariff auctions have already shown stabilization and recovery—Xinjiang PV clearing price up +73% vs 2026 (RMB 0.259), Gansu +25% (RMB 0.2447), Heilongjiang wind +25% (RMB 0.2845), Yunnan stable at high levels (RMB 0.331), Tianjin RMB 0.3195 (disclosed 2026-10-20); provinces pending results (Shandong, Jiangsu, Guangdong, Anhui, Zhejiang, Qinghai, Inner Mongolia) are precisely where the company's projects are concentrated. However, volume-price decomposition must be emphasized: Xinjiang's per-project mechanism volume cap ratio was lowered (50%-60%), and Heilongjiang's mechanism volume revenue actually fell -28.6% (both utilization hours and cap ratio declined)—"tariff up, revenue not necessarily up." The company's actual revenue elasticity depends on the product of "mechanism volume × (mechanism tariff − market average price)," not the nominal tariff.
Other policies: full-coverage green certificate issuance incorporated into carbon accounting (2.947 billion certificates issued nationally in 2025, 930 million traded; average price of 2025-vintage certificates RMB 5.15/certificate; green certificate price index +23.2% YoY in June 2026); steel, cement, polysilicon, and data centers will be subject to green power consumption ratio assessments starting 2026—an environmental-value second revenue curve is emerging, but volume remains small (the company's 2025 green certificates/energy storage/carbon assets/power sales totaled only RMB 409 million).
China Three Gorges Renewables is a wind-solar integrated leader in the first tier of central SOE renewable operators: 52.7 GW of capacity ranks No. 2 among independent operators (behind only Huadian New Energy), and No. 1 nationally in offshore wind. Moat sources: ① Three Gorges Group backing—leads the 16 GW Kubuqi desert-gobi-dryland base (world's largest) and the 12.5 GW Taklamakan base in southern Xinjiang (total investment RMB 71.8 billion, "wind-solar-coal-storage" integrated transmission), giving resource acquisition capability that private and second-tier central SOEs cannot match; ② lowest-tier financing costs (expensed cost ~1.7%); ③ operating metrics above industry averages (2026H1 wind utilization 1,003 hours vs ~917 hours nationally). Weaknesses: ① wind market share passively diluted from 4.01% (2025H1) to 3.61%—national capacity expansion outpaces the company's, with only 360 MW added in 2026H1 vs 5.5 GW by Huadian New Energy in the same period; its scale ranking faces pursuit from CR (54.9% debt ratio, large post-IPO expansion elasticity); ② the magnitude of profit downgrades (2026H1 -68%) is the largest among comparables—offshore wind's relative resilience amid falling tariffs has not yet translated into reported results; ③ RMB 52.2 billion of subsidy receivables plus a 71.9% debt ratio constrain expansion. Overall positioning: "a leader in industry standing + a catch-up in the profit cycle"—leading in scale and resource endowment; earnings recovery depends on mechanism tariff stabilization, subsidy collection, and the commissioning pace of offshore wind/mega-bases.
This case does not feature a strong demand inflection of the "platform switching driving step-change in per-unit usage" type: industry demand is fundamentally policy-driven (dual carbon, absorption weights, mandatory green power consumption); the industry-wide 100% market entry from 2026 is a "pricing mechanism switch," not a "demand leap." Three marginal exogenous variables to track: absorption responsibility weights covering non-electric energy use for the first time (opening industrial green power demand), AI computing/data center direct green power procurement, and a rising green certificate price index—the combined incremental revenue elasticity currently estimated at only the hundreds-of-millions-of-RMB per year level (every RMB 1/certificate increase covering 20% adds ~RMB 160 million to the company's revenue), not enough to change the main valuation logic.
The valuation foundation of power plant operators is the multiplier relationship of "capacity × utilization hours × tariff." The multi-year trajectories of five core operating metrics follow:
Capacity: growth engine stalls, project pipeline poised. Cumulative capacity 40,044.4 (end-2023) → 47,961.4 → 52,374.1 → 52,695.3 MW (end-2026H1, wind 24,492.3 incl. offshore 7,566.8; solar 26,942.0; storage 1,261.0); but new grid connections fell off a cliff: 13,535.6 → 7,917.0 → 4,615.3 → 361.2 MW (2026H1)—due to the post-Document No. 136 wait-and-see period for incremental project mechanism auctions, mismatched with the group's mega-base construction cycle. Projects under construction of 18,386.5 MW (incl. thermal 7,960 MW and pumped storage 3,600 MW) are a certain reserve for capacity recovery over the next 2-3 years: the first batch of units of the 2,000 MW Qingzhou V/VII offshore wind projects connected to the grid on 9-27, with the company committed to full commissioning within the year; the Kubuqi base is expected to be fully commissioned in mid-"15th Five-Year Plan" (from 2027-2028), and the southern Xinjiang base by the end of the "15th Five-Year Plan." Management guidance: "'15th Five-Year Plan' capacity growth will in principle align with national planning" (implying the company targets 6-8 GW/year of the industry's ~200 GW annual increment).
Utilization hours: weak resource year + curtailment double pressure, but above industry. In 2025, the company's wind utilization was 2,128 hours (-215) and solar 1,139 hours (-191); in 2026H1, wind 1,003 hours (-143) and solar 575 hours (-22)—absolute declines in line with the industry (2026H1 national wind ~917 hours), but the company's wind utilization hours have consistently run ~9% above industry (higher shares of offshore wind and central/eastern projects), ranking among the best of comparables (CR 1,027 hours, Longyuan 982 hours).
Grid tariffs: down 22.9% over three consecutive years, with continued downward pressure after full market entry. The company's average grid tariff: RMB 0.4883 (2023) → 0.4221 → 0.3767/kWh (2025, -10.74%), of which wind RMB 0.4059 (-10.42%) and solar RMB 0.3265 (-11.09%); 2026H1 per-kWh revenue ~RMB 0.338 (incl. non-power revenue, ~-10% YoY). Industry anchor: 2026H1 national average renewable grid tariff ~RMB 0.3/kWh (80% of the coal benchmark), with mechanism fees accounting for ~40% of the blended tariff. Mechanism tariff coverage of 90% of volume (company basis: "mid-to-long-term + mechanism volume coverage exceeds 90%, mechanism fees received in over 20 provinces") is currently the most important tariff safety net.
Market-based trading: share up to 65.8%, 100% market entry in principle from 2026. The company's market-based share: 48.63% (2023) → 58.59% → 65.80% (2025); benchmarks (2026H1): Solar Energy 92.11%, GD Power 93.72%—full market entry is already being realized. Market liberalization means tariff volatility passes directly through to the P&L; tariff factors contributed the largest single weight in the -68% decline in net profit attributable in 2026H1.
Subsidies: RMB 52.2 billion of receivables is the biggest open question on the balance sheet. Renewable tariff surcharge receivables: RMB 44.675 billion (end-2024) → 48.878 → 52.206 billion (end-2026H1), roughly 54% of market cap; in 2026H1, RMB 1.365 billion was recovered, plus RMB 301 million in July (RMB 1.666 billion cumulative Jan-Jul); management explicitly stated "more disbursements will come in the second half" but "timing and amounts cannot yet be effectively quantified." Industry-wide collections are accelerating (Solar Energy recovered +232% YoY in Jan-Aug 2025, Jinkai New Energy +342%; State Grid issued 6 consecutive batches totaling over RMB 100 billion in 2024)—if this transmits to the company, RMB 2.5-3.0 billion of full-year 2026 collections are possible, but still a drop in the bucket against the RMB 52.2 billion stock. The essence of the subsidy problem: the earnings rights on assets corresponding to roughly half the company's market cap are frozen in fiscal arrears; the collection pace determines the pace of P/B re-rating.
Rating: Neutral (avoid/watch). Confidence 0.52, time horizon 12 months.
Our judgment converges into three sentences: ① High-quality assets—No. 1 nationally in offshore wind, 52.7 GW of capacity, cash-generation capability of RMB 20.9 billion OCF, and lowest-tier central SOE financing costs; physical assets and resource endowment are industry top-tier; ② The profit model is being repriced—tariffs down 22.9% over three years, ROE collapsed from 9.8% to 4.2% (2026 annualized 2.8%), ROIC below the calculated WACC; the legacy repricing under Document No. 136 is not yet complete, and 2026 earnings will likely fall below consensus; ③ The price is neither cheap nor extremely expensive—P/B of 1.08x sits at a historic low percentile but implies an 8.7% ROE above the historical peak; base fair value RMB 2.7-3.1, with the current price ~14% above the midpoint. Odds are asymmetrically bearish (-34.7% to the bear-case floor, +15.7% to the bull-case ceiling) but buffered by the share purchase plan, mechanism tariff stabilization signals, and a valuation floor.
Strategy implications: buying at the current price lacks a margin of safety; shorting a quality central SOE lacks catalysts and a path—waiting is optimal. Two conditions for turning bullish: price falling below RMB 2.7 (lower edge of base fair value, turning the safety margin positive), or fundamental confirmation of both "earnings bottom + tariff stabilization" (Q3 single-quarter net profit attributable ≥RMB 500 million with no sequential increase in credit impairments + revenue turning positive on combined volume-price calculation for 2027 mechanism tariffs in provinces where the company is heavily weighted). Triggers for turning bearish: Q4 impairments exceeding RMB 1.5 billion again, or Xinjiang-style low-price clearing spreading to central/eastern regions.
Risk warnings: upside risks—large-scale subsidy arrears settlement (recovering even 20% of the RMB 52.2 billion receivables adds tens of billions in cash), comprehensive stabilization of mechanism tariff auctions, offshore wind/mega-base commissioning exceeding expectations; downside risks—Q4 impairments exceeding expectations, steeper tariff declines, the share purchase plan falling below its floor, and interest rate reversal raising financing costs (RMB 248.2 billion of interest-bearing debt; each +50bp erodes ~RMB 900 million of net profit attributable).
Monitoring checklist (next 6-12 months):
Data and citation sources: the company's 2023-2025 annual reports, 2026 Q1/interim reports, ad hoc announcements (generation volumes/share purchases/REITs/related-party transactions), SSE e-interaction Q&A (2026-10-23), earnings call announcements (2026-09-01), industry data from the National Energy Administration/China Electricity Council, the National Renewable Energy Absorption Monitoring and Warning Center, CR Renewable Energy's prospectus, research reports from Everbright Securities, Caitong Securities, Soochow Securities, and public coverage from IN-EN.com, Cailianshe, and National Business Daily. Multiples and percentile data are as of 2026-10-28.