Rating: Neutral | Target Price: RMB 10.5–14.0 (base-case fair value range, 12–18 month horizon) | Current Price: RMB 11.35 (close on 2026-10-28) | Margin of Safety: -7.5% (current price above the lower bound of the base-case fair range; probability-weighted expected value RMB 11.83, implying +4.3%) | Market Cap: RMB 51.1 billion | Report Date: 2026-10-29
Conclusion first: Tongwei is a global dual leader in polysilicon and solar cells, currently in the deepest loss-making phase of this PV cycle (2025 net loss attributable to parent of RMB -9.553 billion; 2026H1 RMB -5.119 billion). Nominal industry capacity of 3.5 million tons versus demand of 1.40–1.50 million tons is severely oversupplied; the main clearance engine (mandatory national energy-consumption standard, effective 2027-01-01) has a fixed date, but stockpiling coordination has been weakened by antitrust regulation and the slope of capacity clearance is in doubt. The current price already prices in "successful clearance but only a modest recovery" (implied 2028 normalized net profit of approximately RMB 4.2 billion), pricing in neither strong delivery nor failure; combined with net debt of approximately RMB 64.5 billion (1.26x market cap), the overhanging convertible bond, and the left tail from an aggressive impairment approach, the current odds symmetry is insufficient to support a directional position — Neutral, wait for verification. The 10-31 Q3 loss-reduction slope and enforcement of the mandatory standard on 2027-01-01 are the near-term swing factors; a pullback below the lower bound of the base range (RMB 10.5) would improve risk-reward.
One-line positioning: a policy-clearance option stacked on the deepest bottom of the cycle — a good asset, heavily leveraged, option-like pricing; "low valuation + high uncertainty" rather than static undervaluation.
Key evidence:
Our judgment: the direction of supply-side clearance is certain (capacity of 3.5 million tons vs demand of 1.40–1.50 million tons; industry-wide losses for two years), but of the three legs, stockpiling and self-discipline have been constrained by regulators, so clearance speed hinges almost entirely on administrative enforcement of the mandatory energy standard — and a considerable portion of capacity exiting under the standard had already stopped production (per Minmetals Futures, 2026-07-13), so the marginal reduction in effective supply may be smaller than the nominal figure. 2027 supply-demand rebalancing (retained capacity ≤1.5 million tons vs demand of 1.35–1.50 million tons; ratio of about 1.02) is the base case, but investors should treat it as a scenario with "slightly better than 50% probability" rather than a certainty; the Silicon Industry Branch's figures showing month-over-month production recovery in June–July 2026 (92,900 → ~100,000 tons) and still-high inventory suggest the first verification signal of the clearance trade is the "exit list of operating capacity," not the price rebound itself. The adverse scenario is a second bottom in prices (back to RMB 34,000 or even RMB 30,000/ton) — a risk explicitly flagged by Dagong Global in October 2026.
Key evidence:
Three points of caliber need clarification. First, "leftmost on the cost curve" holds only for the rod-silicon process — GCL's granular silicon cash cost (including R&D) was approximately RMB 25,100/ton in 2025, below even Tongwei's best Inner Mongolia base, and the mandatory standard sets looser energy limits for granular silicon; the main rival in the next round of cost competition is GCL, not Daqo. Second, the 30%+ market share and 103GW cell sales are 2025 sales figures; in January 2026 all polysilicon lines halted, H1 overall capacity utilization was only 5.03%, and cell sales of 34.78GW fell sharply YoY — there is a gap between 2026 actual competitive standing and the 2025 titles. By end-June, operating polysilicon capacity had recovered to 596,000 tons (65.42%) and cells to 115GW (~73%); the restart is a precondition for 2027 share and earnings elasticity. Third, positive 2025 OCF (+RMB 1.379 billion) relied on ~RMB 12.7 billion of depreciation and amortization add-backs, bill endorsements (RMB 17.985 billion of sales not yet collected in cash), and sale-leaseback inflows of RMB 6.564 billion — cash quality is weaker than it appears. On balance, "short-term survival is not a concern" holds (AAA + credit headroom + positive cash flow), but the realization of this credential's value still depends on the clearance delivery in C1.
Key evidence:
Our assessment: the current price is almost equivalent to "sell-side median 2028 earnings × 13–15x"; the market's structure is "stockpiling succeeds, but only to the lower bound of the target price" — neither overextended nor oversold. Two caliber issues must be faced squarely: first, sell-side consensus variance is extreme (2027E: CICC RMB 1.49 billion vs Huatai RMB 3.47 billion), and the same group's 12-month-ago 2026E forecasts (+RMB 3.0–3.6 billion) erred by more than RMB 10 billion versus actuals (~RMB -7.5 to -8.5 billion), so its reliability as a "market anchor" is limited; second, on sell-side forward estimates the current price corresponds to roughly 35x 2027E PE, which is not cheap — the "reasonably low" conclusion depends on our own normalized earnings build (neutral RMB 4.7 billion, EPS RMB 1.04, ~10.9x the current price) and a recovery-phase PE anchor of 13–15x. If the market only pays 8–10x (common in the early stage of cyclical earnings recovery), the current price turns reasonably expensive. The convertible bond is another variable not fully priced in: if the RMB 11.983 billion bond converts in full at a revised price down to book value per share (~RMB 7.1–7.5), dilution would be approximately 23.5%–37.5% of share capital (while extinguishing RMB 12 billion of debt and part of interest); if repaid at maturity, cash outflow would be approximately RMB 13.06 billion — see the valuation section for three-scenario sensitivities.
Key evidence:
Quantifying the left tail: fixed assets + construction in progress of RMB 100.2 billion (53.4% of total assets); if prices make a second bottom and long-term price assumptions are cut from ~RMB 50,000 to RMB 30,000–34,000, historical-caliber estimates imply roughly RMB 3–14 billion of additional impairment risk (the cell asset group buffer would be breached first); the RMB 2.036 billion provisioned in 2026H1 has partially cleared this exposure, and the reverse mechanism also exists — when prices recover, inventory write-downs can be reversed to boost profit (a peer demonstrated this in 2025Q3). The nearest hard constraints on the debt side are 2027-02 (restart of the put option in the bond's final interest year) and 2028-02 (repayment of RMB 13.06 billion at maturity); the company's three-time historical precedent of "trigger but no revision" means "revise-down-and-convert dilution" is not the default path, and the probability of "re-trigger, no revision" is not low — resolution of the convertible overhang is more likely to come only after 2027 earnings recovery becomes clear.
Key evidence:
Reasonable expectations for the verification points: Q3 average polysilicon price of ~RMB 40,500/ton, up ~20% from Q2 (~RMB 32,000–33,000/ton), low wet-season power tariffs, and capacity recovery to 65% by end-June imply a base case of Q3 net profit of approximately RMB -1.2 to -1.8 billion (sequential loss reduction of 33%–55%; matching Daqo's 48% would imply ~RMB -1.39 billion, while only 30% would imply ~RMB -1.87 billion). Caution is warranted on the analogy: Daqo's loss reduction includes volume growth (shipments +209% QoQ) and inventory write-down reversals, whereas Tongwei was a net provisioner in 2026H1 — if it books large additional impairments in Q3, the loss reduction would fall below the above range. The convertible decision is a binary information event: revising down removes the RMB 12 billion repayment uncertainty but dilutes equity; not revising extends the historical precedent and the overhang persists. The first batch of non-compliant capacity exit names (≥100,000 tons of operating capacity) after the mandatory standard takes effect on 2027-01-01 is the first hard verification of C1.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (Latest Period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB 100mn) | 1,391.04 | 919.94 | 841.28 | 343.57 (-15.19%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | 135.74 | -70.39 | -95.53 | -51.19 (loss widened 3.31% YoY) |
| Non-GAAP net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | 136.13 | -70.57 | -98.75 | -52.83 |
| Overall gross margin | 26.16% | 6.39% | 2.70% | -3.07% |
| Net margin | 9.76% | -7.65% | -11.36% | -14.90% |
| Net operating cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 306.79 | 11.44 | 13.79 | +1.09 (turned positive) |
| CapEx (RMB 100mn) | 364.52 | 283.88 | 130.56 | 26.14 (-42.27%) |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100mn, OCF-CapEx) | -57.73 | -272.44 | -116.77 | -25.05 |
| Cash + trading financial assets (period-end, RMB 100mn) | — | 315.24 | 315.24 (FY2025-end basis) | 264.08 (as of 2026-06-30: 184.48+79.60) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100mn) | — | 842.05 | 956.55 | 908.7 (four major line items; ~970 incl. leases and long-term payables) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 55.08% | 70.44% | 72.63% | 75.24% |
| Polysilicon sales volume (10k tons) | 38.72 | 46.76 | 38.48 | 15.53 (shipments, mainly destocking) |
| Cell sales volume (GW) | 82.36 | 87.68 | 103.03 | 34.78 |
Note: Free cash flow is a simple measure (operating cash flow - capex); net debt/EBITDA is distorted during periods of massive losses (Lianhe Ratings' 2026-06 basis shows total debt/EBITDA at ~36x), so it is not listed as a row.
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, all per official company explanations):
2026H1 revenue was RMB 34.357bn (-15.19%), net profit attributable to parent -RMB 5.119bn (loss widened 3.31% YoY), non-GAAP -RMB 5.283bn, overall gross margin -3.07% (vs ~0.07% in 2025H1) — Q1 loss of RMB 2.444bn, Q2 loss of RMB 2.675bn, with no sequential narrowing. There are three structural causes of the losses: ① Price: polysilicon prices peaked at RMB 52k-55k/ton in Jan-Feb 2026, then fell rapidly after March; the company disclosed "July polysilicon prices down over 40% from January," and H1 realized poly prices (tax-incl.) across its bases were only RMB 31.0k-37.3k/ton; ② Shutdown losses: full polysilicon line shutdown in January 2026, overall H1 capacity utilization only 5.03%, Q1 poly idle-stop losses of RMB 1.042bn; ③ Impairments: H1 inventory write-downs of RMB 2.036bn (reversals/utilization of 1.349bn) and bad debt provisions of RMB 259mn; impairments and write-offs together reduced total profit by RMB 983mn. The positive signals lie in cash and inventory: H1 operating cash flow turned positive at +RMB 109mn (Q2 alone ~+RMB 2.765bn), inventory down RMB 726mn from the start of the year, capex -42.27% YoY; by end of June, operational polysilicon capacity recovered to 596.0k tons (65.42%) and cell capacity at 115GW (~73%). CICC's 2026-08-27 review characterized it as "results below expectations; operating cash flow turned positive and destocking is proactive." On whether the market has priced this in: breakeven in 2027 (consensus net profit attributable of ~+RMB 1.46bn) and "sequential loss narrowing in 2026H2" are the anchors of the current sell-side consensus; the Q3 report (scheduled for 10-31 disclosure) will be a direct test — this report's base case is Q3 net profit attributable of -RMB 1.2bn to -1.8bn; a loss-narrowing slope below 30% would constitute downward pressure on consensus.
Business model in brief: Asset-heavy full PV industry chain manufacturing + a cross-cycle agri/livestock cash cow. Capacity portfolio: polysilicon 900k tons/year, solar cells 150GW/modules 90GW, fishery-PV hybrid power stations 5.11GW (grid-connected basis), animal feed 13M tons; fixed assets + construction in progress of RMB 100.2bn account for 53.4% of total assets. Revenue has no subscription character and no pricing power (2025 company poly average price RMB 39.2k/ton vs industry 43.1k; the company is a price-taker). The moat's substance is cost leadership (reduction power consumption ≤40kWh/kg, silicon consumption 1.03kg/kg-Si) + scale in two segments + policy influence (30.4% largest shareholder of the state reserve/purchasing platform).
Cash content of earnings: In profit years, OCF/net profit attributable was 0.92 in 2021, 1.70 in 2022, and 2.26 in 2023 — excellent cash collection at the cycle peak; in 2024-2026H1 net profit attributable was consecutively negative and the ratio is meaningless, but OCF remained positive (11.44/13.79/+1.09 RMB 100mn) thanks to ~RMB 12.7bn/year of D&A add-backs and lower inventory build. FCF was negative in all five years (2023: -RMB 5.773bn, 2024: -RMB 27.244bn, 2025: -RMB 11.677bn) — the previous expansion's capex swallowed all the profits at the cycle peak; this is the most fundamental quality flaw on these statements. Also worth noting: positive cash flow during massive losses relies on note endorsements (2025 sales uncollected in cash: RMB 17.985bn) and sale-leaseback financing (inflows of RMB 6.564bn); the "cash flow turning positive" should be discounted. Regarding one-off items: 2025 net profit attributable -RMB 9.553bn vs non-GAAP -RMB 9.875bn — the difference is small; the loss is fundamentally operational rather than one-off window dressing. The reverse problem is a lax impairment provisioning pace (see E4), which 2026H1 has begun to catch up on.
Return on capital: 2025 ROIC ~-7.4% (net loss -RMB 10.9bn / invested capital ~RMB 147bn); at the 2021-2022 cycle peak, ROE reached 24.2%/52.4%. The company is currently in a mismatch phase of "capital invested at the peak, returns realized at the trough"; ROIC recovery depends entirely on a rise in the price center — this business currently destroys capital returns and merely consumes the balance sheet.
Capex quality: CapEx/D&A fell from 3.06 in 2024 (investment peak) to 1.03 in 2025 (expansion cycle ended); 2026H1 capex was RMB 2.614bn (-42.27%), with 4 planned projects suspended. Per-10k-ton polysilicon investment intensity has fallen to ~RMB 500mn (company basis), meaning that if consolidation restarts after this round of shakeout (the per-share cost of acquiring Ligao's 150k-ton capacity is far below greenfield builds), capital efficiency would exceed the previous self-build round. The company does not disclose a maintenance vs growth capex split, so the maintenance investment level cannot be determined.
Red flag list: ① Total guarantees of RMB 44.874bn equal 132.97% of net assets (mainly for subsidiaries, including RMB 30.065bn for entities with debt-to-asset ratios above 70%); ② Continued minority shareholder funding: minority P&L of -13.47/-16.37 RMB 100mn in 2025/2026H1, while subsidiaries absorbed minority capital injections of 49.19/49.15 RMB 100mn — using subsidiary-level equity financing to sustain consolidated cash flow; ③ Net assets attributable to parent fell from RMB 61.5bn to 33.7bn in two and a half years; ④ Two ESOP tranches at costs of RMB 34.43/55.28 per share are deeply underwater, both twice extended.
Words-deeds consistency: pragmatic-to-conservative, but the price-support goal failed — "partially delivered." Three verifiable commitments vs delivery: ① The 2025 annual report proposed "improving order quality and optimizing cash flow management as the two core priorities" → 2026H1 OCF turned positive at +RMB 109mn and inventory fell RMB 726mn from the start of the year — initially delivered; ② Announced suspension of 4 planned projects → 2026H1 capex -42.27% with no new large-scale projects — delivered; ③ "Dynamically optimizing utilization and adjusting shipment pace to repair prices" → 140k tons of polysilicon production halted in 2025, full shutdown in January 2026 — production cuts were executed, but July 2026 poly prices were still down over 40% from January — company-level cuts failed to offset industry-wide price declines; the price-support goal failed (more a matter of industry game structure than poor execution). The company gives no quantitative guidance; annual plans are qualitative statements, preventing a full guidance-vs-delivery verification.
Shareholder friendliness: generous at the cycle peak, conservative at the trough — neutral. Dividend trajectory: FY2021 RMB 9.12 per 10 shares → FY2022 RMB 28.58 per 10 shares (~RMB 12.87bn, cycle peak) → FY2023 RMB 9.05 per 10 shares → FY2024/FY2025 zero dividends for two consecutive years; in the deep-loss year 2024, RMB 2.001bn of buybacks replaced dividends (buyback account cumulative 102mn shares, 2.26% of total share capital). Cumulative dividends since listing exceed RMB 25.1bn. Dilution: RMB 12bn convertible bonds issued in 2022 (conversion price RMB 34.60, no conversion possible at current prices); no equity refinancing at the parent level after 2016; the 2023 RMB 16bn private placement and the 2024 Runyang acquisition both fell through — capital-markets execution is questionable.
Risk signals: ① Controlling shareholder Tongwei Group has pledged 716mn shares, 35.18% of its holdings and 15.91% of total share capital; at end of July 2026 it additionally pledged 60mn shares to Agricultural Bank of China "to maintain its own production and operations" — the Group needs pledge financing while the listed company is loss-making; the pledge agreements have no maturity dates (bank agreement pledges, no automatic forced-liquidation mechanism; the risk form is margin-call and loan-renewal negotiations); ② The Ligao Clean Energy restructuring has stalled over term disagreements, with the original issue price of RMB 15.20 inverted against the current price as the core conflict; ③ The 2025 annual report received an SSE inquiry letter (five categories of issues: profit decline, impairments, large deposit-loan discrepancies, etc.), with rising regulatory attention.
FY2025 report segments (revenue share × gross margin → gross profit contribution):
| Segment | Revenue Share | Gross Margin | YoY | Business Logic in One Sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar cells, modules & related | 47.4% | -0.38% | Revenue -4.50% | World's largest manufacturing scale; near breakeven in the price war (external cell gross margin -5.75%, modules +0.94%) |
| Agriculture & animal husbandry (feed, food) | 35.1% | 9.47% | Revenue -7.82% | Cross-cycle cash cow; feed volume 6.5317M tons; the only stably positive-gross-margin core business |
| High-purity silicon, chemicals | 19.2% | -5.38% | Revenue -19.64% | Previous cycle's profit engine, now the largest loss source (subsidiary Sichuan Yongxiang 2026H1 net loss -RMB 4.058bn) |
| PV power generation | 2.4% | 50.46% | Revenue -1.06% | 5.11GW of fishery-PV hybrid stations; stable electricity revenue, high margins |
The profit-driving segment is not the largest-revenue cell/module business, but the agriculture/power station "ballast" combination: in 2025, agriculture contributed ~RMB 2.77bn of gross profit (29.259bn × 9.47%) and power stations ~RMB 1.02bn (2.021bn × 50.46%); together ~RMB 3.8bn is the company's only remaining positive gross profit source; the polysilicon segment gross profit was -RMB 860mn and cells/modules -RMB 160mn. This means: during the shakeout cycle, the company's statements are propped up by agriculture and power stations, while cycle-reversal torque comes almost entirely from the polysilicon segment (each +RMB 10k/ton in net profit per ton ≈ the basis of a +RMB 3-5bn attributable profit elasticity range).
The 50.46% vs -5.38% gross margin gap (55.8 percentage points) must be explained: power stations are held assets, revenue settled by tariff, with no manufacturing price war, enjoying 50%+ gross margins; polysilicon and cells are perfectly competitive manufacturing segments where prices are set by the industry's marginal cost of capacity, with margins turning negative in periods of oversupply — within the same group, "operating assets and manufacturing assets have completely different profit models," which is also the logical basis for the company's countercyclical power station expansion. Overseas modules are a structural bright spot: 2025 overseas module shipments 9.52GW (+164%); 2026H1 module shipments 13.07GW, with overseas share near 40%.
Based on the 2023-2025 annual reports, the 2026 semi-annual report, and inquiry letter responses, this report identifies the following red flags and cross-period anomalies (one of this report's most important negative findings):
Accounting red flags:
Cross-period consistency:
Current Market Data (2026-10-28 close): Share price RMB 11.35, total shares 4.502 billion, market cap RMB 51.1 billion; P/B 1.58x (1-year 17%/3-year 15%/5-year 9%/10-year 5% percentile), market cap at the 1% percentile of the past 5 years; PE (TTM) is negative—a "high PE distortion" scenario at the cyclical trough, where the PE percentile is for reference only and not a headline signal; the primary anchor switches to P/B plus discounted normalized earnings. YTD share price -46.2%, drawdown of -58.2% from the 52-week high of RMB 27.16.
Peer Comparison (as of 2026-10-28; PE distorted during loss-making periods, P/B as primary anchor):
| Company | P/B | Status and Differences |
|---|---|---|
| Tongwei Co. | 1.51-1.58x | Dual No.1 in polysilicon + cells; net debt RMB 64.5bn; P/B premium from dual-leadership and pricing power in the stockpiling platform |
| Daqo New Energy | 0.93x | Pure-play polysilicon, net cash, low leverage—zero-leverage peer at ~1x P/B suggests leveraged companies' net assets warrant a discount |
| GCL System (H) | 0.45x | Lowest cash cost for granular silicon (~RMB 25k/ton), second-largest shareholder of the stockpiling platform; H-share liquidity discount |
| Xinte Energy (H) | 0.14x | High leverage + deep H-share discount; a distress-pricing sample |
| TCL Zhonghuan | 2.12x | Wafer leader; a counter-example of re-rating driven by BC retrofit narrative amid losses |
| LONGi Green Energy | 1.77x | Integrated downstream peer; BC + energy storage as second growth curve |
Market-Implied Expectations: Back-solving from the RMB 51.1bn market cap at a 13-15x normalized PE with a 10% discount rate over 1.5 years implies 2028 normalized net profit of ~RMB 3.75-4.91bn (central case ~RMB 4.2bn)—in unit economics: polysilicon net profit per ton ~RMB 4.5-5k (implying a tax-inclusive price of ~RMB 50-53k/ton) + cells ~RMB 0.035-0.04/W + power stations/agriculture ~RMB 1.4bn - financial expenses RMB 2.8bn - minority interests RMB 0.3bn. In one sentence: the current price requires the company to deliver ~RMB 4.2bn in 2028, while commodity futures far-month contracts (RMB 35.6k/ton) imply the reality that the industry remains below full cost—the gap between the equity and the commodity is the option price on "policy-driven supply clearance execution," with risks in both directions.
Three-Layer Value (EPV): ①Asset value: book net assets per share of RMB 7.50 (net assets attributable to parent of RMB 33.748bn as of 2026-06-30) is a nominal floor and is being continuously eroded by losses (~RMB 6.8 by end-2026E); the replacement-cost approach does not constitute a safety cushion—replacement EV of polysilicon 900k tons × ~RMB 500M/10k tons + cells 150GW × RMB 120-150M/GW + power stations 5.11GW is ~RMB 81-88bn, below the current EV of RMB 115.6bn (market cap 51.1 + net debt 64.5), so the "net asset discount" bull logic fails at the EV level. ②EPV at zero growth: cash-cow assets (power stations + agriculture + depreciation - maintenance capex) generate sustainable FCFF of ~RMB 1.3bn/year (RMB 0.289/share); at a 10% WACC, enterprise value is ~RMB 2.9/share; after deducting net debt of RMB 14.32/share, equity EPV is -RMB 11.43/share—in a zero-growth world, debt absorbs all value before equity; the residual of the current price of RMB 11.35 relative to zero-growth EPV (i.e., the growth/recovery option) equals ~201% of the current price; this stock is not a cash-flow asset, it is a policy-clearance option. ③Growth option: path value of stockpiling implementation → 2027 rebalancing → 2028 normalization of RMB 3.5-4.5bn; the precedent is the last recovery cycle from the 2020 trough at RMB 58.4k/ton → RMB 306k/ton in 2022, when Tongwei's net profit rose from RMB 3.6bn to RMB 25.7bn (though net debt was far lower then).
Three Scenarios and Odds (12-18 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | vs. Current Price | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear: stockpiling fails + mandatory-standard clearance underdelivers, prices retest 30-34k RMB/ton, further impairments + convertible bond risks ferment | 30% | RMB 3.8-5.0 | -61% (midpoint RMB 4.4) | End-2027 net assets ~RMB 16.0-26.2bn × 0.65-0.85x distress P/B (anchors: GCL 0.45x/Daqo 0.93x distribution); external reference: Investing.com's lowest analyst target price of RMB 4.2 among 16 analysts (-63% vs. current, date not stated, distribution coordinate only) |
| Base: mandatory-standard clearance progressively delivered, 2027 supply-demand rebalancing, price center 45-55k RMB/ton, 2027 losses narrow to near breakeven, 2028 normalization RMB 3.5-4.5bn | 45% | RMB 10.5-14.0 | +8% (midpoint RMB 12.25) | 2028 normalized net profit RMB 3.5-4.5bn × 13-15x (cycle-recovery midpoint; anchoring basis: brokers' 2028E of RMB 2.7-5.7bn with median RMB 4.2bn + this report's independent neutral estimate of RMB 4.7bn, independent of the company's current multiple) = market cap RMB 45.5-67.5bn; the lower bound already accounts for dilution from partial convertible bond downward revision/conversion |
| Bull: prices quickly rise above RMB 60k/ton + Lihua reorganization completed (capacity 900k → 1.05M tons), 2028 earnings RMB 6.0-8.6bn | 25% | RMB 16-24 | +76% (midpoint RMB 20) | At RMB 60k/ton fully realized, self-assessed ~RMB 8.6bn × 15-18x, discounted 15% (1-year discount + reorganization share issuance dilution); external reference: Huatai target price RMB 20.26 on 2026-04-30 (2028E RMB 5.699bn) |
Probability-weighted expected value RMB 11.83, +4.3% vs. current price; margin of safety = (base-case fair lower bound 10.5 - current 11.35)/11.35 = -7.5%—the current price is above the base-case lower bound, so the odds asymmetry is not favorable. Cross-check of the bear case against external references: Investing.com's lowest target of RMB 4.2 and our bear case of RMB 3.8-5.0 are directly comparable on the same instrument, currency, and horizon and broadly consistent—corroborating rather than independently verifying each other; Huatai's RMB 20.26 falls within the bull-case range, but its own earnings forecasts are being revised down, representing only the upper end of the distribution.
Sensitivity of the Normalized PE Anchor (must be disclosed): This report's base anchor of 13-15x rests on the cyclical-stock midpoint in the "early stage of earnings normalization"; the counterargument is that cyclical stocks at tops/recovery often trade at 8-10x (Tongwei's PE at its 2022 earnings peak was only 5-7x). If the market only assigns 8-10x, neutral normalized EPS of RMB 1.04 implies RMB 8.3-10.4—the current price would be fair to slightly expensive; at 18-20x (steep earnings upswing), it implies RMB 18.7-20.8. The robust conclusion range is therefore "slightly undervalued to fair"; directional opportunity requires evidence of C1 clearance delivered first.
Own Earnings Forecasts (anchor for the next reconciliation):
| Period | Revenue (RMB bn) | Net Profit Attributable to Parent (RMB bn) | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | 69.0-75.0 | -8.5 ~ -7.2 | H1 already lost RMB 5.119bn; H2 production restart (65% utilization at end-June) + average price step-up from Q3 (40.5→43k RMB/ton) + wet-season power tariffs; full-year impairments and financial expenses of ~RMB 2.85bn as a drag |
| FY2027E | 78.0-88.0 | -2.5 ~ +1.5 | Polysilicon shipments recover to 380-450k tons; base-case assumes H2 price of 50-55k RMB/ton (stockpiling delivered → supply/demand ratio ~1.02); cells ramp to slight profit; this range is conservative vs. the consensus median (+RMB 1.46bn)—the divergence lies in the rebalancing timing |
For comparison: sell-side 2026E losses of RMB 7.7-8.3bn (Sinolink -8.31/Ping An -7.74/CICC -7.38) overlap with this report's range; 2027E consensus is +RMB 0.825bn to +3.47bn, and this report's range sits in its lower half—the rationale is that commodity futures far-month (35.6k RMB/ton) and October spot's "quoted but untraded" state (plant inventory 285.5k tons) show rebalancing has not yet been priced, so the breakeven timing is conservatively placed in 2027H2.
Valuation Conclusion: Slightly Undervalued—Separate Quality from Price. Quality: the survivor portfolio post-clearance (dual No.1, lowest cost tier, AAA financing, RMB 1.3bn/year cash-flow floor); Price: the current price already embeds mild recovery expectations, a premium vs. the commodity market, not cheap vs. brokers' forward basis, and a negative margin of safety. Low-liquidity risk does not apply (average daily turnover ~RMB 410M, ~0.8% of market cap).
Industry Size: By volume—2025 global new PV installations ~580GW, corresponding to polysilicon demand of ~1.4M tons (Silicon Industry Branch); 2026E global installations 612GW (CPIA basis, -8% YoY, the first negative growth in over 20 years; CITIC Construction & Investment more conservative at 488GW/-10%), corresponding to polysilicon demand of ~1.16-1.48M tons (~2.4 tons of silicon per GW); growth resumes from 2027, with CPIA projecting a 2026-2030 CAGR of ~7% reaching 864GW by 2030, and PV power generation surpassing hydropower to become the world's largest renewable energy source by 2029. By value: at the October 2026 N-type recharging-grade price of 43k RMB/ton, global annual revenue of the polysilicon segment is ~RMB 63.5bn. Domestic new installations in 2026H1 were 72.07GW (-66%, a pullback after Document No. 136's rush-installation pull-forward), with full-year estimates of ~208GW (SMM, -34.4%) and 2027E recovery to 222GW (+6.7%). Structural Demand Check (AI Data Centers): The surge in AI electricity demand is a real exogenous incremental (IEA base case: global data center power consumption 415TWh in 2024 → ~945TWh by 2030), but PV silicon consumption per GW remains stable at ~2.4 tons, with no "unit-consumption step change"—assuming 20% of the incremental 530TWh of power demand in 2024-2030 is supplied by PV + storage, that translates to ~76GW/year of incremental installations, only ~12% of 2026E global installations. Conclusion: AI is a marginal demand-side tailwind, not a structural inflection, and does not change the cyclical pricing framework; moreover, nearly half of the increment is in the US, constrained by trade barriers, and Tongwei benefits only indirectly through overseas module capacity and global polysilicon pricing.
Value Chain and Value Distribution: Metallurgical silicon + electricity (upstream, each 30-40% of polysilicon cost) → polysilicon → ingot pulling and wafering → cells → modules → power stations (downstream: SOE central procurement + overseas distributed). The value distribution pattern this cycle: the polysilicon segment recovers first (price +25% from the June 2026 low; Daqo's Q3 losses narrowed sharply), cells next, and modules are most damaged (the five module giants' combined 2026H1 losses exceeded RMB 14.8bn, per CPIA); downstream acceptance of price increases is suppressed by power price liberalization (domestic installations -34% after Document No. 136)—"the 43k red line cannot rise." Tongwei spans both the polysilicon and cell segments (plus module integration and power station operations), with strong bargaining power over upstream metallurgical silicon/electricity (self-supplied power + southwest hydropower long-term contracts), while its downstream bargaining power is weakened this cycle by high inventories (wafer makers buying only 3-7 days of rigid demand).
Supply-Demand and Competitive Structure: Supply side: nominal capacity ~3.5M tons/year (96% of global, as of 2026-03), 2026 monthly output 85-110k tons, annualized ~1.03-1.3M tons, utilization at a historic low of 30-35%; total industry inventory ~530k tons (2026-08, ~5-6 months of demand, far above the healthy 30-45 day level). Demand side: 1.35-1.5M tons (2027E), capacity/demand ratio of ~2.4:1—severely oversupplied. Concentration: 80-85% of polysilicon capacity concentrated among five major players; by 2026H1 output, Tongwei ~30%+ (+2pct YoY), GCL 23.12% (No.1 by external shipments), followed by Daqo/Xinte/Dongfang Hope, CR5 ~80%+; the stockpiling platform (Guanghe Qiancheng) equity structure mirrors this (Tongwei 30.4%/GCL 16.8%/Dongfang Hope 11.3%/Daqo 11.1%/Xinte 10.1%). Cells: top five global shippers in 2025H1 were Tongwei/Zhonghuan Runeng/Yingfa Ruineng/Jetta/Aiko, with Tongwei leading at ~15% share. Entry barriers: capital (~RMB 700M investment per 10k tons), energy-consumption quotas and the 2027 mandatory standards, N-type polysilicon quality technology, and a 1-1.5 year construction-to-ramp period. Substitution threats on two fronts: in process, granular silicon (FBR) vs. rod silicon—GCL's granular silicon cash cost of ~25k RMB/ton is below all rod-silicon capacity, with Q2 2026 cash profit of +RMB 3.7k/ton (rod-silicon leaders negative in the same period), posing real competitive pressure on Tongwei technologically; Tongwei hedges with ultra-low power consumption (reduction power ≤40kWh/kg, roughly half of legacy capacity); in technology iteration, BC/HJT/perovskite tandem vs. TOPCon (Tongwei has a reserve with small-area tandem efficiency of 34.94%; legacy PERC capacity already impaired).
Cycle and Regulation (cycle chronology in E8; regulation only here): Supply side—① the polysilicon stockpiling platform "Beijing Guanghe Qiancheng" (registered 2025-12-09, registered capital RMB 3bn, Tongwei 30.4% as largest shareholder); the original plan of "debt-assumed acquisition + planned retained capacity ≤1.5M tons + target price above 60k RMB/ton (stockpiling cost ~10k RMB/ton amortized in)" was restrained by an antitrust talk from SAMR on 2026-01-09 (no agreements on capacity/output/prices; monthly meetings cancelled), shifting the path to "market-based M&A + energy-consumption clearance + full-cost red line"; ② three mandatory national standards on energy consumption published 2026-06-27, effective 2027-01-01 (SWS Research believes the final version tightened beyond expectations vs. the draft, putting nearly half of existing capacity at risk of non-compliance; more mainstream estimates are 15%-20%, or 510-800k tons); ③ the eight major polysilicon leaders' "Anti-Involution Initiative" (2026-08-06: prices not below full cost). Demand side—Document No. 136 fully liberalized power pricing (2025 rush-installation pull-forward, 2026 domestic installations -34%); PV product export tax rebates cancelled from 2026, with downside risk to 2027 overseas demand; US anti-dumping/countervailing duties on Southeast Asia + final rulings on India/Indonesia/Laos (combined rates up to ~268%, secondhand, pending verification) narrow transshipment routes. Net direction: supply-side policy systematically favors leaders with the best cost and energy consumption (Tongwei: full-capacity compliance + largest shareholder of the stockpiling platform + planned Lihua acquisition), while demand-side and trade policy are short-term headwinds—regulation is the biggest non-market variable in this cycle.
Company's Industry Position: Cost-leading dual leader. Polysilicon domestic share 30%+ (2025 shipments basis, +2pct YoY), cells ~15% globally (No.1 for nine consecutive years), modules global top five. Rising share trends (polysilicon 28% → 30%+, cells 14% → 15%); moat = cost (lowest tier of rod silicon) + scale (global No.1 capacity in both segments) + policy influence (largest shareholder of the stockpiling platform). Basis caveat: company-reported figures broadly match third-party figures (both Silicon Industry Branch and BOCOM International confirm dual No.1), with no material divergence; however, in 2026H1, due to deliberate production halts, actual output share fell far below the shipment basis above. In this clearance round, Tongwei dominates the supply side with a triple identity—"most resolute production cuts (full halt from January 2026) + counter-cyclical consolidation (Lihua acquisition approved by antitrust) + largest shareholder of the stockpiling platform"—making it the biggest beneficiary of post-clearance landscape reshaping; delivery of this positioning still hinges on C1 clearance execution.
Historical cycle templates (polysilicon, Silicon Industry Branch / Kofoo historical price review): ① 2011–2012: RMB 740,000/t → 120,000/t (-83.8%), European debt crisis + US/EU anti-dumping duties; ② 2017–2020 (the "531" cycle): RMB 156,200/t (early 2018) → 58,400/t (2020-05), -62.6%, lasting about 2.3 years, subsidy phase-out + US Section 201; ③ 2020–2022 supercycle: RMB 58,400/t → 306,000/t (mid-2022), +424%, installation boom + polysilicon's longest capacity expansion cycle (1–1.5 years) creating a supply gap; Tongwei's 2022 net profit was RMB 25.7bn, with per-ton net profit of RMB 160,000–170,000; ④ 2022–2026 downturn: RMB 306,000/t → 34,400/t (2026-06, forming a double bottom with 2025-06), -88.7%, lasting about 46 months — concentrated release of 3.5 million tons of capacity against demand of 1.35–1.5 million tons, plus a demand cliff from Document No. 136; ⑤ From 2026H2: RMB 34,400/t → 43,000/t (+25%), driven by anti-involution measures, mandatory energy-consumption standards, and stockpiling expectations. Current position: RMB 43,000/t sits in the lowest nominal price range in history — only about 14% of the 2022 peak and the first break below the trough of every prior cycle (RMB 120,000 in 2012 / 86,500 in 2016 / 58,400 in 2020), still 19% below the 2025-12 rebound high of RMB 53,200/t. Measured by real purchasing power and the cost curve (industry cash cost of roughly RMB 33,500/t), the current price is at an extreme level that "pierces the cash cost of the majority of industry capacity."
Supply response: nominal 3.5 million tons vs. roughly 1.3 million tons actually running (utilization 30–35%); projects under construction essentially frozen; exit paths = the stockpiling platform (planning to retain ≤1.5 million tons, weakened by antitrust constraints) + mandatory energy-consumption standards (510,000–800,000 tons, effective 2027-01-01) + natural attrition through sustained losses. If 1.5–2.4 million tons of retained capacity materializes, against 2027 demand of 1.35–1.5 million tons, supply-demand could rebalance as early as 2027; the futures term structure (contango at +4.7% annualized, with April–May 2027 contracts as low as RMB 33,300–33,400/t) indicates commodity markets have not priced in a forced shakeout — if equities front-run commodities in recovering, there is a risk of an equity-futures gap closing via a give-back in the share price.
Profitability through the cycle: trough EPS — 2026E full-year net profit attributable to parent of -RMB 8.5bn to -7.2bn, EPS of -RMB 1.89 to -1.60 (the true earnings trough spans 2025–2026; the price trough of RMB 34,400/t occurred at the double bottoms of 2025-06 and 2026-06 — do not conflate the two). Normalized (mid-cycle) EPS in three scenarios: bearish RMB 0.56 (polysilicon 450,000 t × RMB 3,000/t net profit + cells 95 GW × RMB 0.03/W + power stations RMB 0.5bn + agriculture/animal husbandry RMB 0.8bn - finance costs RMB 2.8bn - minority interests RMB 0.2bn ≈ RMB 2.5bn attributable); neutral RMB 1.04 (480,000 t × RMB 5,000 + 100 GW × RMB 0.04/W + power stations RMB 0.6bn + agriculture/animal husbandry RMB 0.8bn - RMB 2.8bn - RMB 0.3bn ≈ RMB 4.7bn); bullish RMB 2.27 (500,000 t × RMB 10,000 + 110 GW × RMB 0.06/W + power stations RMB 1.0bn + agriculture/animal husbandry RMB 0.9bn - RMB 2.8bn - RMB 0.5bn ≈ RMB 10.2bn). Normalized P/E reference range of 12–20x, base anchor 13–15x: neutral EPS of RMB 1.04 × 13–15x = RMB 13.6–15.7 (undiluted); ±5x sensitivity implies RMB 8.3–20.8. This is a classic "trough-high-P/E distortion" case (negative P/E, unrepresentative earnings); the current forward P/E must not be used as the sole valuation anchor; if the Tong 22 convertible bond converts in full at a downward-revised price equal to book value per share (about RMB 7.1), adding +1.69bn shares (+37.5%), neutral EPS dilutes to about RMB 0.76 (while eliminating RMB 12bn of debt and some interest), implying a base anchor of RMB 9.9–11.4 — the treatment of the convertible determines roughly a 30% swing in per-share value. Asset value floor: book BPS of RMB 7.50 (2026-06-30); on a replacement-cost basis, the large net debt means no additional support (see E6).
Downside stress tests (based on risk scenario analysis, not forecast commitments): Scenario A (price sustained at RMB 34,000/t for two years) — annual loss of about RMB 10.3bn (including ~RMB 1.5bn/year of impairments); net assets attributable to parent fall from RMB 33.7bn to about RMB 16bn by end-2027 and about RMB 4.2bn by end-2028; end-2027 cash of about RMB 8.7bn vs. convertible repayment of RMB 13.06bn, a gap of about RMB 4.4bn — survivable, but only if at least one of convertible refinancing / downward revision with conversion / asset disposal is completed, and bank credit lines are not cut. Scenario B (price sustained at RMB 30,000/t for two years) — annual loss of about RMB 11.5bn plus RMB 2.5bn of impairments; attributable net assets turn negative by end-2028 (about -RMB 1.4bn), and end-2027 cash turns negative — self-funded cash flow is unsustainable, external relief would be required, and the "riding through the cycle" thesis fails. Trigger combinations for a debt crisis (any two overlapping): polysilicon price below RMB 35,000/t for ≥4 consecutive quarters; bank credit lines cut by >20%; AAA rating downgrade; convertible market price falling below the RMB 100 par value triggering a put; pledge margin calls/freezes at the group level. The trough earnings basis is consistent with this section (2026E -RMB 8.5bn to -7.2bn), aligned with the true earnings-trough years of 2025–2026.
Management's cycle discipline: leveraged countercyclical-top expansion and passive bottom-of-cycle contraction — CapEx peaked at RMB 36.45bn/year over 2021–2024; polysilicon capacity went 180,000 t → 900,000 t (4x) and cells 45 → 150 GW; a RMB 12bn convertible was issued at the 2022 top along with RMB 12.87bn in dividends; expansion deliveries (commissioned in 2023–2024) lagged the cycle inflection, with losses starting at commissioning — a classic "procyclical capital allocation" negative. Positives: a contrarian RMB 2.00bn buyback in the deep-loss year of 2024; contraction from 2025 (CapEx -54%, 4 projects suspended, zero dividends for two consecutive years, 141,000 t of production halted); countercyclical consolidation attempts in 2025–2026 (acquisition of Lihao, terms under negotiation). Overall judgment: bottom discipline adequate, top discipline inadequate — this is precisely the source of the RMB 64.5bn net debt, and investors should apply a discount to valuation for "management's cycle-timing ability."
Overall rating: Neutral (stance: neutral), confidence 0.50, time horizon 12–18 months. Tongwei is the most fully qualified survivor candidate in this round of photovoltaic shakeout (No. 1 in two segments, lowest-cost tier, cash-flow positive, AAA rating intact), but the current price of RMB 11.35 already prices in a "moderate recovery" (implying about RMB 4.2bn of attributable net profit in 2028); the probability-weighted expectation of RMB 11.83 offers only +4.3% upside with -7.5% margin of safety; both the left tail (bear -61%) and right tail (bull +76%) are deep enough that direction hinges on shakeout execution — an exogenous variable. Until the 10-31 Q3 report and the 2027-01-01 mandatory standards provide evidence, the odds do not support a directional position. Actionable implications: holders may stay in and wait for validation; new entrants should wait for one of two signals — a pullback below the lower bound of the base range (RMB 10.5) to improve the odds, or delivery of "retiring-capacity list + Q3 loss reduction ≥30%" to improve the win rate. Low risk-tolerance investors should avoid: this is an options position, not a value position, and position sizing should be treated accordingly.
Risk and catalyst notes (presented in formal language): Key risks, in order — ① failure of anti-involution coordination and a second bottom in polysilicon prices (below RMB 34,000/t); ② the three-way fork on the Tong 22 convertible (repayment / downward revision / dilution) and the liquidity chain (short-term debt coverage of 0.82x); ③ further fixed-asset impairments (RMB 100.2bn base, loose accounting replenishment); ④ termination of the restructuring; ⑤ controlling-shareholder pledges and marginal rating changes. Key catalysts, in order — the pace of loss reduction in the Q3 report, the first batch of the energy-consumption-standard exit list, substantive action on the stockpiling platform, polysilicon price holding above RMB 43,000/t, conclusion of the Lihao restructuring, and implementation of the convertible downward revision. All of the above are included in the tracking list, with a review triggered upon activation.
This report is based on publicly available information as of 2026-10-29; financial data were verified line by line against original financial statements, with industry data sourced primarily from the Silicon Industry Branch / CPIA / Mysteel / GFEX. The scenario calculations in this report are an analytical framework, not forecast commitments.