| Meta | |
|---|---|
| Rating | Neutral |
| Target price range (base-case fair value) | $27.0 – 34.0 (midpoint $30.5) |
| Current price (close, 2026-10-15) | $29.94 |
| Margin of safety (vs. base-case fair value floor) | -9.8% (no static margin of safety) |
| Time horizon | 6–12 months |
| Market cap / EV | approx. $17.3 billion (578.3 million shares) / approx. $16.7 billion |
| Probability-weighted expected value | $31.07 (+3.8% vs. current price; calculated in this report) |
Amer Sports is the fastest-growing leading global platform in premium performance sports and outdoor: FY2025 revenue of $6.566 billion (+26.7%), 2026H1 +32.1%; the Arc'teryx and Salomon dual-engine model has been validated, gross margin has risen 520bp over three years, net cash has turned positive, and long-term debt has been fully repaid. However, on 2026-09-16 the company proactively downgraded its long-term 5+ year revenue CAGR algorithm to "low-double digits to mid-teens," triggering a market repricing of growth; the stock has pulled back roughly 30% from its 52-week high of $42.76 to $29.94. This report estimates: the current price ≈ 23.3x FY2026 guidance EPS (20.7x NTM), near the $27.0–34.0 base-case fair value midpoint of $30.5, with a negative margin of safety — high quality, reasonably priced, not a mispriced sell-off. The core constraints behind the Neutral rating: the steepening slowdown in Greater China (about 30% of revenue), an unresolved supply of consortium stakes, and two consecutive years of ICFR internal control deficiencies — all three cap the valuation ceiling. Key catalysts: the Q3 earnings report on 2026-11-17 (gross margin quality excluding one-off tariff refunds) and the first FY2027 guidance in February 2027 (whether growth holds above the lower end of low-double digits). The scenario distribution is right-skewed: bull +55% / base +2% / bear -43%, with a probability-weighted expectation of +3.8%.
Most important change over the next 12 months: ① Deleveraging dividends materializing — in March 2026, a $750 million equity offering redeemed the 6.750% high-coupon notes; as of 2026-06-30, net cash was $573 million with long-term borrowings at zero; FY2027 net financial expenses are expected to fall from about $85 million to $35–40 million (note: after the 3.7% dilution from the offering, net EPS accretion is only about $0.01–0.02; the benefit is mainly on the balance sheet rather than the income statement); ② Growth-downgrade pricing — guidance implies group growth of about +18% in 2026H2 and about +16% in Q4 (H1 was +32%); the market has compressed from 29x NTM to 20.7x, with the multiple framework converging toward a post-downgrade growth-stock paradigm; ③ Salomon upgraded from "successor" to an independent second growth curve — Investor Day set a $3 billion brand revenue target for 2028; 2026Q2 Outdoor Performance segment +37%, DTC +52%.
Primary share price driver: the growth trajectory in Greater China (FY2025: 28.4% of revenue; 2026H1: +40.2%; it is both the fastest-growing and highest-gross-margin region — the group's gross margin expansion from 55.4% to 57.6% is mainly driven by the rising share of Greater China and Asia-Pacific).
Verifiable expectation gap: status "mixed." Verifiable market anchors: sell-side consensus mean target of $44.77, median $48, range $31–67 (MarketBeat, 2026-10-03, 15 analysts, 11 Buy / 0 Sell), significantly above this report's base-case midpoint of $30.5 (about 36% lower) — the divergence lies in the exit multiple: this report uses a post-downgrade peer growth-tier anchor (18–21.5x), while much of the Street still applies more optimistic terminal assumptions, though recently revising down (Wells Fargo 45→40, Goldman Sachs 48→43, Truist 50→42). The other anchor is expectations implied by the current price: reverse-engineering, the market is paying only about 5.8%–8.1% for perpetual growth beyond 2027 (depending on cash flow basis), below the mid-term EPS growth implied by the company's algorithm (15–20%) — the "growth" pricing is conservative while the "multiple" still carries a premium; netting the two yields a net expectation gap of about +4%, insufficient to constitute a mispriced buying opportunity.
Validation catalysts: Q3 earnings on 2026-11-17 (gross margin excluding tax refunds ≥59.5% as the pass line, Outdoor Performance segment ≥25%, Greater China ≥30%); FY2026 annual report and first FY2027 guidance in February 2027 (growth ≥15% confirms the base case; <11% triggers a downgrade). Falsification conditions: Greater China growth <15% for two consecutive quarters; gross margin excluding tax refunds <59%; FY2027 revenue guidance <11%; share price below $20 (lower bound of the bear case).
Historically, AS has grown at roughly 3–4x the industry rate, the fastest among global leading sports brands (comparison: Nike FY2026 about 0%, lululemon FY2025 +4.9%, On +30% but decelerated to +13.5–14.5% in 2026H1); prospectively, growth must converge to the company's own guidance: about +18% in H2, about +16% in Q4, with the long-term algorithm at 1.5–2.5x industry growth. Also note structural details: the TA segment's FY2025 growth includes consolidation of 46 acquired Korean stores, with omni-comp of +17% significantly below segment revenue growth — about half of growth came from new store openings rather than same-store sales, and store openings are capital-consumptive growth. Of the gross margin steps (52.5% → 57.6% → guidance 60.5–61%), FY2026 includes 80bp of one-off tariff refunds and 200–250bp of FX tailwinds; excluding these, underlying expansion remains >300bp (per Q2 management commentary) — quality is decent, but the trajectory faces a basis change in 2027.
The current price carries a roughly 47% premium to the peer forward median; the premium's justification lies in the growth tier rather than median comparables — broadly in line with, or slightly above, the closest growth comp On (forward 17.8x, guided +16.5%), reflecting AS's faster growth (guided ~+24%) and multi-brand matrix, net of discounts for China concentration, ICFR, and stake overhang. Mechanically applying decelerating peer medians (lululemon revenue -1%, Deckers +9.8%) × Street EPS would yield a "fair value" of about $20, but that sample is not comparable to the 15–20% growth tier, and this report does not adopt it. Margin of safety (base-case floor $27.0 vs. current price $29.94) is -9.8%: the current price reflects a rebound from the September low of $26.10 and has largely priced in the long-term algorithm downgrade; upside elasticity and downside tail risk are roughly symmetrical (bull +55% / bear -43%).
FY2025 OCF/net profit of 1.66 and FCF (company CapEx basis) of about $446 million ≈ net profit, but this conversion includes low-quality components — interest expense down $101 million YoY and accounts payable up $86 million — and cannot be directly extrapolated as a steady state. Adjusted operating margin of 12.8% (FY2025) → 14.2–14.5% (FY2026 guidance, including about 80bp of refunds), long-term algorithm +30–70bp/year — premised on the revenue downgrade not breaking operating leverage. The net EPS effect of deleveraging is limited: annualized interest savings of about $48.6 million are largely offset by the 3.7% offering dilution and the $50.5 million loss on debt extinguishment (booked in 2026H1). FY2026 CapEx budget rises to about $400 million (+41%), corporate expenses guided at about $240 million (+46%), and combined with store openings and an SAP upgrade, FCF faces near-term pressure. Inventory +19%, well below revenue growth of +32%, indicating healthy channels.
These three are not "already-realized discounts" — the current price still carries a 47% premium to peers, and the Street consensus target is +49.5% with zero Sell ratings, indicating the market is not pricing in a deep discount — but rather risk exposures capping the valuation ceiling: ① Greater China at 33.5% of revenue in 2026H1 (about 30–31% for the full year); the slope of its growth deceleration is the fulcrum of all optimistic assumptions (in a scenario where China growth goes from +40% to zero, 2027 group growth would plunge from 23% to 14%); ② the consortium exit wave is underway — Tencent's August 2026 block sale took it out of the 5%+ ranks; FountainVest has fallen from about 13% at IPO to 6.1% (per the 13D as of June 2025, pending update); insiders made zero open-market purchases over the past 12 months (sales were mostly option exercises and 10b5-1 plans, with limited signal strength); large exit events typically cause -5~-10% shocks; ③ management has flagged material internal control deficiencies for two consecutive years, and KPMG issued an adverse ICFR opinion in FY2025 (the financial statements themselves received an unqualified opinion with no material misstatements found); if unfixed for a third year in the FY2026 annual report, institutional access and passive allocation will remain constrained.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q2 (latest period, as-of 2026-06-30) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($ billion) | 4.40 | 5.18 | 6.57 | 1.63 (quarterly, +32.1%; H1 total 3.58) |
| Gross margin | 52.4% | 55.4% | 57.6% | 65.6% (incl. 390bp one-off tariff refund; ~61.7% excluding) |
| Operating margin (GAAP) | 6.9% | 9.1% | 10.7% | 11.7% (+8.2pp, incl. refund) |
| Net profit attributable to parent ($ million) | -209 | 73 | 427 | 107 (+489%) |
| Adjusted net profit ($ million) | -103 | 236 | 545 | 127 (+252%) |
| Recurring net profit (this report's estimate, $ million) | — (loss year) | 136 | 504 | — |
| Diluted EPS ($) | -0.54 | 0.14 | 0.76 | 0.18 (adjusted 0.22) |
| Operating cash flow ($ million) | 199 | 425 | 730 | 339 (2026H1, vs. 108 in the prior-year period) |
| Free cash flow ($ million) | 63 | 149 | 446 | — |
| Cash and equivalents ($ million) | — | 345 | 652 | 720 |
| Interest-bearing debt ($ million, excl. leases) | — | 927 | 935 | 147 (long-term borrowings at zero) |
| Net debt / net cash ($ million) | — | — | Net debt 283 | Net cash 573 |
| Net debt/EBITDA (FY2025 adjusted EBITDA $1,151 million) | — | — | 0.25x | Net cash position |
| Inventory ($ million) | — | — | — | 1,897 (+19%, 13pp below revenue growth) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | — | 42.2% | — |
Reasons for metric changes (YoY ≥±20% items, with management explanations): ① FY2025 net profit attributable to parent +489% — triple drivers: effective tax rate falling from 51.4% to 29.5% (recognition of previously unbenefited loss deferred tax assets), interest expense -55.4% (repayment of term loan plus debt-to-equity swap of related-party loans), and operating leverage; ② FY2025 FX swung from -$67.6 million to +$14.0 million (weaker USD, non-operating); ③ FY2025 impairments +637% (finite-lived intangibles $6.7 million + bad debt $6.3 million; no impairment of goodwill or trademarks); ④ 2026H1 loss on debt extinguishment -$50.5 million + net tariff refunds +$50.1 million (received after the US Supreme Court's February 2026 IEEPA ruling; management says the vast majority has been received); ⑤ FY2025 OCF +71.8% (lower interest + profit growth + higher payables).
Q2 revenue was $1.633 billion (+32.1%, +30% constant currency), beating expectations by a wide margin for the second consecutive quarter (consensus ~$1.54 billion); adjusted EPS of $0.22 vs. consensus $0.11 (double the estimate). The quality must be decomposed: gross margin of 65.6% included 390bp ($64.3 million) of one-off net tariff refunds, equal to 39.5% of Q2 adjusted net profit — excluding these, underlying gross margin still expanded over 300bp and operating margin was about 8%; the expansion logic is real, but the trajectory is far below headline figures. Segments: Outdoor Performance (Salomon family) +37% (DTC +52%, omni-comp +28%), for the first time standing alongside Technical Apparel (+32%) as a co-primary engine; Ball & Racquet +24.3%, but management explicitly attributed this to a major product launch sell-in and "does not expect this growth rate to persist." Regions: Greater China +35.5%, Asia-Pacific +60.3%, Americas/EMEA double-digit growth. The balance sheet was the quarter's biggest highlight: net cash of $573 million (vs. net debt of $283 million at the end of last year), inventory growth of +19%, 13pp below revenue growth. The company subsequently raised FY2026 guidance to revenue of about +24% and adjusted EPS of $1.27–1.30 (second raise this year). Market reaction: the stock initially spiked after earnings, but gave back gains after the September long-term algorithm downgrade, hitting a 52-week low of $26.10 — indicating the market has switched from a "beat-driven" mode to a "growth sustainability pricing" mode.
Business model: A hybrid consumer goods company combining asset-light contract manufacturing (86% of capacity outsourced, 28% located in Greater China) with heavy brand retail. Revenue is not subscription-based, but DTC at 48.9% of sales (54.9% in 2026Q2) delivers strong repeat purchases and pricing control; wholesale is on a pre-order basis. Strong pricing power: Arc'teryx sells at full price against accessible-luxury benchmarks, and group gross margin expanded +520bp over three years.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net income was 5.42x in FY2024 (distorted by a low base), 1.66x in FY2025, and 1.25x in 2026H1; FCF/net income was about 1.01x in FY2025. Superficially strong, but FY2025's 1.66x includes a $101 million reduction in interest expense and an $86 million increase in payables—excluding these, the recurring conversion ratio is roughly 1.0-1.1x, healthy rather than exceptional. Recurring-earnings test: This report estimates FY2025 recurring net income at $504 million (attributable net income of $427 million + after-tax PPA amortization of $69 million + after-tax impairments/litigation of $8 million). The $41 million gap versus the company's adjusted $545 million consists of restructuring charges ($2.3M/$22.4M/$23.7 million over three consecutive years) and transaction-activity costs ($33.9M/$22.1M/$15.9 million over three consecutive years)—these two "non-recurring" cost items have now recurred for three straight years, making them quasi-recurring in substance; the company's Adjusted basis is roughly 8% too generous. SBC grew from $10.7 million to $37.2 million (more than tripling over three years); the adjusted basis excludes only the legacy ESOP portion no longer being granted ($14.9 million), while new-plan SBC remains in earnings—an acceptable treatment.
Return on capital: Book ROIC is about 7.3% (NOPAT ÷ total invested capital including goodwill), dragged down by $5.12 billion of goodwill and intangibles; operating ROIC excluding acquisition PPA is about 25%, far above the 9.5% cost of equity—the organic brands' profitability is genuinely moat-grade.
CapEx quality: FY2025 CapEx was $284 million versus D&A of $384 million (0.74x), but this figure excludes $342 million of capitalized lease right-of-use assets (mostly stores); the 2026 budget is about $400 million (+41%, SAP ERP + warehousing + new stores). The company does not disclose a maintenance vs. growth split—with 757 stores (net +211 per year), renovation and upkeep needs mean true maintenance spend is likely understated. This report estimates maintenance CapEx at about 40% of budget; this is an estimate, not a disclosed figure.
Red flags: Goodwill + intangibles are 50.8% of total assets; goodwill is 40.2% of net assets (legacy of the 2019 take-private PPA). Impairment headroom is narrowing for three CGUs—B&R, Winter Sports, and Peak Performance (B&R's recoverable amount exceeds carrying value by only $108 million). Three equity raises totaling about $3.4 billion in three years as a listed company, with no dividends ever paid. Positive: low customer concentration (no single customer ≥10% of revenue).
Consistency of words and deeds: pragmatic. Track record: ① FY2026 guidance was raised twice within the year and repeatedly beat expectations by wide margins (raised at Q1 to +20-22%/EPS 1.18-1.23 → after Q2 actual +32%/0.22, raised again to ~+24%/1.27-1.30); ② The CFO's claim of 150bp+ average annual operating margin expansion since IPO was delivered: FY2023-25 adjusted trajectory 6.9%→9.1%→10.7% (GAAP)/12.8% (FY2025 adjusted); ③ Credit for proactively lowering the long-term algorithm on 9/16 rather than maintaining high expectations—the CFO's phrasing: "always strive to provide ambitious and yet responsible guidance." Risk point: Wilson's "Tennis 360" transformation is only halfway through, with B&R margin at 3.6% (FY2025), far below the other two segments.
Shareholder friendliness: weak (growth-stage profile). No dividends ever, no buybacks; $1.57 billion raised in the 2024 IPO + $1.08 billion follow-on in December 2024 + $750 million in March 2026—about $3.4 billion of equity financing in three years, with the March 2026 offering alone diluting 3.7%; the early redemption of high-yield notes in February 2026 was deleveraging, not shareholder return. Even with net cash of $573 million, no return policy has been established. Ownership: Anta 41.7%, Chip Wilson 17.9%—controlling shareholders dominate, leaving public shareholders with limited voice.
Risk signals: CEO Jie Zheng and CFO Andrew Page (also Wilson interim President) are both Anta-affiliated/concurrent appointments; expanding related-party transactions ($52.2 million of purchases from and $41.1 million of sales to Anta in 2025; five-year China warehousing outsourcing to Anta Logistics of about $147 million from 2026); material weaknesses in ICFR for two consecutive years—the heaviest governance-level signal. Personnel: Arc'teryx CEO Stuart Haselden and Salomon CEO Guillaume Meyzenq are stable.
| Segment | FY2025 Revenue | Share | YoY | Adjusted Operating Margin | Business Logic in One Line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technical Apparel (Arc'teryx + Peak Performance) | $2.856B | 43.5% | +30.1% | 21.6% (+0.6pp) | High-end technical outdoor apparel, 73% DTC, 246 stores, performance-luxury positioning |
| Outdoor Performance (Salomon + Atomic + Armada) | $2.404B | 36.6% | +31.0% | 12.5% (+3.1pp) | Trail running/ski equipment, Salomon soft goods +40%, footwear ~70% of brand revenue |
| Ball & Racquet (Wilson) | $1.307B | 19.9% | +13.3% | 3.6% (+1.5pp) | Tennis/team sports equipment, mid-way through Tennis 360 transformation, thinnest margins |
The profit engine is Technical Apparel: with 43.5% of revenue it contributed 64.0% of combined segment profit under the FY2025 old allocation basis (61.9% after the 2026 retrospective restatement, falling to 53.9% in 2026H1—Salomon is rapidly taking over). The gross margin gap between segments is 18pp (TA 21.6% vs. B&R 3.6%): the former is a full-price performance luxury; the latter is a competitive, channel-dominated sports equipment business—two different businesses within one group. Regional mix: Greater China 28.4% (+43.4%) > Americas 32.4% (+14.3%) > EMEA 27.5% (+19.3%) > APAC 11.8% (+50.7%); channel mix: DTC +41.5% vs. wholesale +15.1%, with DTC share rising from 36.1% to 48.9% in two years—the primary driver of gross margin expansion is channel and regional mix, not simple price increases. Industry-specific dimension (brand-matrix operations): Arc'teryx omni-comp +17%~+19% (vs. segment revenue +30%, roughly half of growth from new stores), Salomon's ramping per-store productivity and Epicenter flagship expansion, and the Wilson wholesale sell-in vs. sell-through gap are the core operating metrics for tracking the health of these three segments.
Accounting red flags: ① Material internal control weaknesses for two consecutive years + KPMG adverse opinion on ICFR (high severity; ITGC access/change management failures + manual journal entry control failures; the financial statements themselves carry an unqualified opinion with no material misstatement found); ② Recurring nature of adjusted-basis exclusions (medium; restructuring + transaction fees excluded for three consecutive years, totaling about $40.9 million after tax in FY2025); ③ Sharp drop in CGU impairment headroom (medium; B&R buffer fell from $448 million to $108 million, revenue growth assumption cut from 11.4% to 7.2%, $550 million trademark carrying value unimpaired); ④ Change in segment expense allocation method (low; IT costs moved to corporate from 2026, FY2025 segment profit retrospectively restated upward for OP and B&R, reducing cross-period comparability); ⑤ Rapid growth in government grants (low; $4.2M → $23.9M → $29.2 million).
Cross-period consistency: ① Inventory vs. revenue growth: -13.2%/+32.6%/+16.9% vs. +17.8%/+26.7%/+32.1%—inventory grew faster than revenue in FY2024-25, reversing in 2026H1 to 13pp slower than revenue; management called it "normalized ahead of plan," consistent; ② Effective tax rate swung sharply at -100%/51.4%/29.5%, each year with a specific tax explanation (loss DTA → release of uncertain tax positions → DTA recognition), consistent; ③ SBC doubled over three years from $10.7M → $19.5M → $37.2 million, with the company's disclosures internally consistent; ④ The company's adjusted net income has persistently run about 8% above this report's recurring estimate, unexplained by the company (the gap is the recurring restructuring/transaction costs).
Current market data (close of 2026-10-15): share price $29.94, market cap about $17.3 billion, EV about $16.7 billion. Adjusted PE(TTM) 24.5x (~26.4x excluding the Q2 tax refund); forward PE: FY2026 guidance midpoint 23.3x (24.8x adding back the 80bp tax refund), NTM (street FY2027) 20.7x; PS(TTM) 2.33x, EV/EBITDA 14.6x (FY2025)/~10.3x (FY2026E), PB 2.52x. Percentile disclaimer: the company IPO'd in February 2024, listed less than 3 years, so historical percentile statistics are unavailable; using the "since-IPO range" instead, the current price sits at roughly the 58th percentile (range $13.1-41.96), with the NTM multiple compressing 29% from the February peak of ~29x—this round is "multiple digestion" rather than an "absolute low"; percentiles are for reference only.
Peer comparison:
| Company | Forward PE | Revenue Growth | Gross Margin | ROE | Key Difference vs. AS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AS (at current price, NTM) | 20.7x | FY2026E ~+24% | 57.6% → 60.5-61% | Book 7.3% (operating ROIC ~25%, goodwill drags book value) | Multi-brand + China engine, highest growth in the group |
| On Holding | 17.8x | Guidance ≥+16.5% | 65.4% | 13.5% | Single-brand running shoes, highest gross margin, valuation already reset sharply in 2026 |
| Moncler | 16.7x | ~+5-9% | ~75% | N/A | Luxury down, stagnant growth, highest brand premium |
| Deckers | 11.4x | +9.8% | 57.7% | 40.9% | HOKA + UGG dual brand, US stalled, reliant on international |
| lululemon | 9.5x | ~0~-1% | 56.6% | 34.0% | North America stalling + tariff drag, valuation floor |
| (Scale anchor) Nike | N/A | ~0% | ~40% (lower before tax refund add-back) | 15.9% | Mass-market giant, 14.1% share and declining |
(Peer multiples are forward-basis data captured from GuruFocus on 2026-10-14/15; AS's ROE is the FY2025 book value and not directly comparable to peers—the gap stems from acquisition goodwill.)
Market-implied expectations: Reverse-engineering via the inverse Gordon model (normalized FCFE $1.107/share, 9.5% cost of equity), the current price implies a perpetual growth rate after 2027 of about 5.8%; recalculated conservatively on FY2025 actual FCF/share of $0.771 it is 6.9%, and after netting out about $200 million of lease principal, roughly 8.1%—a range close to long-term nominal GDP, meaning the market is essentially paying nothing for post-2027 growth, but nor is it treating AS as a stalled stock (still retaining a 47% peer premium). In one sentence: the current price requires AS to "decelerate from 24% growth to a low-double-digit rate from 2027 and sustain it long term," while the company's own algorithm and execution trajectory (22.8% revenue CAGR since IPO, years of margin expansion) implies mid-term EPS growth of 15-20%—on quantity, the market is conservative; on price, the market pays a growth-tier premium; the two roughly offset.
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value (rough brand-replacement estimate) about $11.9/share, floor reference only; EPV (zero growth) $11.65/share (this report: normalized FCFE of $1.107 ÷ 9.5% cost of equity; base FY2026E adjusted net income of $750 million; bridge: + non-lease D&A $230M − maintenance CapEx $150M − steady-state lease principal $190M − working capital $0); growth optionality = current price − EPV = $18.29, or 61.1% of the current price—sixty percent of the price is a bet on three-engine growth materializing, a normal structure for a high-growth company, but it does not change the conclusion that "the margin of safety at the current price is negative." Under-documented inputs: no disclosure of the maintenance CapEx split and no independent basis for brand replacement value—both flagged as estimates.
Three scenarios and odds (probabilities are this report's judgment):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | Midpoint vs. Current Price | Key Driver |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | $15.0-19.0 | -43% | Greater China stalls (growth to zero/-15%) + tariff headwinds + growth premium to zero: FY2027 EPS ~1.15-1.25 × 13-15x (converging toward stalled peers) |
| Base | 50% | $27.0-34.0 | +2% | FY2027 revenue +17-21%, EPS 1.50-1.58 × 18-21.5x (growth-tier anchor: On 17.8x + matrix/margin premium − China concentration/ICFR/ownership-structure discount) |
| Bull | 25% | $40.8-51.8 | +55% | Salomon keeps breaking out in Europe/US + strong Arc'teryx comps: revenue +24-27%, EPS 1.70-1.85 × 24-28x |
Probability-weighted expected value: $31.07 (+3.8%). Basis for the base-case exit multiple: 18-21.5x anchors to the growth tier—roughly in line with On's forward 17.8x (guidance +16.5%), marked up 0-20% for AS's faster growth, multi-brand matrix and margin expansion, and marked down for China concentration/ICFR/ownership risks; the peer median of 14.05x (stalled/mature samples: lululemon -1%, Deckers +9.8%, Moncler mid-single-digit) serves only as a floor reference for the downside scenario; AS's own current 20.7x NTM is for comparison only and not part of the anchor (to avoid circular reasoning). Consistency check on the ramp: base EPS 1.55 × 20x ≈ $31.0, in line with the range midpoint of 30.5.
Own earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): FY2026E revenue $8.10-8.20 billion (+23-25%), adjusted net income $735-765 million (EPS 1.26-1.31, anchored to company guidance); FY2027E revenue $9.53-9.85 billion (+17-21%), adjusted net income $870-950 million (EPS 1.48-1.62, base case 1.50-1.58). Triangulated against management guidance (post-upgrade FY2026) and street consensus (FY2027 EPS ~1.446, back-solved): this report's midpoint is 3-9% above the street, with the disagreement in the slope of operating margin expansion (this report +70-120bp vs. street roughly flat). Conclusion: fairly valued—high quality (fastest growth in the peer group, operating ROIC ~25%, net cash, expanding gross margin) but not cheap (47% peer premium, negative margin of safety). Quality and price stated separately: a good company, at the current price—wait for validation.
Market size: The global sportswear market (retail sales basis) was approximately USD 407 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach about USD 548 billion by 2029 (McKinsey×WFSGI Sporting Goods 2025, citing Euromonitor), with a 2021-24 CAGR of roughly +8%, expected to slow to about +6% per year over 2024-29; McKinsey×BoF's State of Fashion 2026 forecasts low-single-digit growth for the global fashion industry in 2026, with sportswear continuing to outperform by 5-6 percentage points. The premium performance outdoor segment lacks an authoritative, unified statistical basis (third-party aggregator figures serve only as cross-references): for scale, Arc'teryx's parent segment generated FY2025 revenue of USD 2.86 billion, the Salomon brand surpassed USD 2 billion in 2025, and the Moncler Group posted EUR 3.1 billion. Structural demand backdrop: the US outdoor participation population grew from about 154.7 million in 2019 to 183.2 million in 2025 (OIA 2026 report, 59% of the population aged 6+, though 2025 growth slowed to +1.1%—the penetration dividend is entering its later stages); the running population stands at 52.3 million (+3.6%, Running USA); China's outdoor participation exceeds 400 million people, and an eight-ministry plan targets an outdoor sports industry exceeding RMB 3 trillion in total size by 2025. The geographic center of growth is shifting from Western penetration to China/APAC ramp-up and "share of wallet" (premium categories, repeat purchases)—this is precisely the industry soil behind Amer Sports' Greater China +43%/APAC +51%, and also where its exposure lies.
Value chain and value distribution: Upstream, technical fabrics (GORE-TEX membranes, etc.) and Asian contract manufacturing (footwear/apparel capacity concentrated in Vietnam/Indonesia/China) earn thin margins and weak bargaining power; the brand layer captures the industry's principal gross profit—Moncler at roughly 75%+, On at 65.4%, AS at 57.6%, Deckers at 57.7%, lululemon at 56.6%, and Nike at roughly 40% (dragged down by mass-market promotions and tariffs); downstream channels are being absorbed by brand-led DTC. AS sits in the brand layer while extending vertically downstream: DTC accounted for 48.9% (FY2025, +41.5%) vs. wholesale (+15.1%); its bargaining power with upstream manufacturers is medium-to-strong (multi-brand consolidated procurement), while its pricing power with consumers is strong (full-price selling). 2026 guidance implies gross margin of roughly 59%+, with value continuing to concentrate in the brand-DTC layer.
Supply-demand and competitive structure: The global sportswear market is a duopoly—Nike at 14.1% share plus Adidas at 8.9% (GlobalData 2024, CR2 ≈ 23%; Nike down from 15.2% in 2023); effective supply in premium performance outdoor remains scarce (dual moats of technical fabric positioning and professional credibility; new entrants would need a decade-scale brand buildup), resulting in a tight balance of "demand exceeding supply"—AS delivered FY2025 omni-comp of +19%, repeatedly beat guidance, and raised 2026 guidance twice; the mass market suffers from oversupply and normalized price wars. Substitution threats: Chinese and e-commerce white-label "Arc'teryx alternatives," secondhand resale (a growth theme in State of Fashion 2026), and fast-fashion outdoor lines—these divert entry-level consumers but offer limited substitution for professional-grade demand; Arc'teryx faces more diversion from lower-priced alternatives than direct price competition. Barriers to entry: brand equity and professional credibility, supply-chain positioning such as GORE-TEX, a global DTC network and prime retail locations, and luxury-tier pricing power.
Cyclicality and regulation: The industry went through sector-wide destocking in 2022-23 → inventory normalization in 2024-25 → structural divergence in 2026: mass-market giants bottoming (Nike revenue flat, lululemon -4%) while premium performance/challenger brands boom (AS +27%, On +30%, HOKA +16%). Leading indicators: retail inventory levels (Deckers -1.7%, healthy), participation and event popularity (record New York Marathon finishers), company guidance and omni-comp, full-price sell-through rates. Regulatory/policy: ① US tariffs—the April 2025 IEEPA reciprocal tariffs (Vietnam 20%, Indonesia 19%, roughly 30% on China after easing); Nike estimated an annualized incremental cost of about USD 1.5 billion; 2026 saw tariff refunds (Nike confirmed roughly a 900bp one-time gross margin benefit in Q4 FY26, lululemon received a USD 134.5 million refund, AS obtained a net USD 64.3 million refund in Q2), but agreed tariff rates remain a structural cost (Deckers' FY27 gross margin guidance lowered to about 56.5%); ② China's Outdoor Sports Industry Development Plan and infrastructure investment provide a continued tailwind for AS's Greater China business. Direction is mixed but stabilizing at the margin: after refunds are realized plus capacity diversification, tariffs shift from a significant headwind to a manageable disturbance.
Company positioning within the industry: First tier of the premium performance outdoor segment, with a rising share trend. FY2025 revenue was 6.566 billion (+27%, the highest growth rate among global leading sportswear brands), in size between On (CHF 3.0 billion) and Deckers (USD 5.47 billion), roughly 59% of lululemon and 14% of Nike. Three pillars of its moat: ① Arc'teryx's dual "performance + fashion" halo and full-price pricing power (segment margin of 21.6%); ② Anta-empowered China retail operations and channel resources (Greater China at 28.4% of revenue and the direct beneficiary of +43% growth); ③ a multi-brand matrix covering outdoor/alpine/ball-sports scenarios in full, smoothing single-category and single-brand cycles—Salomon surpassing USD 2 billion validates the second curve, a structural advantage versus single-brand peers (On, lululemon). Note on market share basis: authoritative third-party global sportswear share data covers only mass-market giants (Nike/Adidas); no authoritative share statistics exist for premium outdoor—this report positions Arc'teryx as the leader in premium technical outdoor apparel and Moncler as first in luxury outdoor down based on segment revenue scale and industry consensus; precise share figures are "not available," and bases are presented side by side rather than forcing numbers.
Overall rating: Neutral (confidence 0.55), 6-12 month horizon. This is a high-quality company (growth, brand, cash conversion, and operating ROIC are all solid) encountering a reasonable repricing: the 9/16 long-term algorithm downgrade dismantled half of the thesis of "holding 30% compound growth at 23x," and the market has completed most of the pricing correction via a -30% drawdown. The current price sits within the base-case fair range of USD 27.0-34.0, with a probability-weighted expected return of +3.8% and a margin of safety of -9.8%—not worth shorting, nor does it constitute an oversold buying opportunity; the attractive entry window lies beyond the verification gates. The divergence with the sell-side consensus target of USD 44.77 (about 36% lower in this report) is essentially a debate over exit multiples: if Q3 and FY2027 guidance successively validate the growth slope, the Street's optimistic anchor wins; if China slowdown and tariff headwinds materialize, this report's base-case anchor will also be breached. Strategy: those without positions should wait—either for 2026-11-17 Q3 results (all three tests met: ex-refund gross margin ≥59.5%, Outdoor Performance ≥25%, Greater China ≥30%) or for the share price to fall below USD 27 for reassessment; holders may stay invested but are advised to set USD 20 (bear-case floor) as an unconditional reassessment line.
Key risks: Greater China growth stalling (30% of revenue and the highest-margin region—a double blow); Section 301 tariff structural cost escalation compounded by the burn-off of refund benefits (2027 gross margin basis change); major-holder share supply (FountainVest's 6.1% stake pending exit, Chip Wilson's 17.9% with room to reposition); third consecutive year of unfixed ICFR; B&R and other CGU impairment buffers of only USD 108 million; a USD 190 million elevated inventory base meeting weakening demand—a magnifier effect.
Catalyst calendar:
Monitoring points: ① 2026-11-17 Q3 results—the three verification metrics and whether guidance is raised a third time; ② FY2027 initial guidance growth rate (≥15% confirms the base case, <11% triggers a downgrade) and net finance costs (validating the debt-redemption benefit); ③ major-holder/insider positioning moves (13D/A filings, block trades, whether the company initiates its first buyback); ④ changes in US Section 301 and tariff rates on Vietnam and Indonesia; ⑤ key price levels: USD 34 (base-case upper bound, margin-of-safety repair realized), USD 27 (base-case lower bound, reassess), and USD 20 (bear case breached, unconditional reassessment).
This report is based on public information as of 2026-10-16: FY2023-2025 20-F filings, 2026 Q1/Q2 results announcements and earnings call transcripts, the March 2026 offering 424B5, the investor day pre-release (2026-09-16), and the external sources listed. The price anchor is the 2026-10-15 close of USD 29.94; "consensus estimates" in this report reflect third-party aggregator data, and FY2027 consensus EPS is derived by back-calculation from forward multiples.