Rating: Neutral | Target Price Range: RMB 12.5–14.7 | Current Price: RMB 14.38 (closing price on 2026-10-28) | Margin of Safety: Approximately -13% (baseline fair-value floor below current price) | Time Horizon: 12 months | Market Cap RMB 60.72 billion (4.2225 billion shares)
Goldwind is the global leader in wind turbine manufacturing scale (No.1 with 19.8% domestic new installation share in 2025, and No.1 globally), currently in a profitability improvement channel of "post-price-war gross margin recovery + structural upgrade toward the two seas (offshore/overseas)": wind turbine and components gross margin has recovered from a 2024 trough of 5.05% to 11.62% in 2026H1; the order backlog of 56.97GW hit a record high (overseas 11.05GW, +54% YoY); overseas revenue accounts for 24.8% with a 24.29% gross margin, far above domestic. However, three constraints are equally clear. First, reported earnings quality warrants a discount — FY2025 non-GAAP net profit of RMB 2.613 billion includes RMB 1.082 billion in fair value gains on equities (not classified as non-recurring items); Q4 is peak impairment season; FY2026 attributable net profit is more likely to land at RMB 3.0–3.25 billion rather than the lagging sell-side consensus of RMB 4.26 billion. Second, Document No. 136's electricity price marketization continues to compress returns on owned wind farms and transfer pricing; impairment risk has not been cleared. Third, the current price of RMB 14.38 already sits at the upper edge of this report's baseline scenario range (RMB 12.5–14.7); the probability-weighted fair value across three scenarios is approximately RMB 13.45 (about -6.5% vs. current price), with no margin of safety. Conclusion: best-in-class quality within the industry, but the price is not cheap; current odds are mediocre — "Neutral." We recommend waiting for a pullback below RMB 12.5 or for FY2026 results verification (March 2027) before reassessing allocation.
The company's wind turbine and components gross margin rose from the 2024 price-war trough of 5.05% to 8.95% in 2025 and 11.62% in 2026H1; 9M comprehensive gross margin was 15.95% (+1.56pp). Prices have stopped falling and stabilized but are not rising one-sidedly; the full-year guidance of 9–10% has a low bar (back-calculating from H1's 11.62%, H2 only needs 6.4–7.4%), and in 2025 the actual pattern was "H2 above H1" (H1 ~8%, H2 ~9.6%), with that year's guidance once raised from 7% to 8% — downside risk is limited; the real variable is enforcement of the self-discipline pact in 2027.
The reverse scenario is the main risk to this thesis: if low prices from central SOE centralized procurement (China Power Construction's 2026 35GW framework at roughly RMB 1,266–1,370/kW) spread and the self-discipline pact weakens, every 1pct decline in wind turbine gross margin affects gross profit by roughly RMB 0.8–0.9 billion. Monitoring metrics: weekly/monthly average winning bid prices and annual-report wind turbine gross margin.
The order backlog of 56.97GW hit a record high (+8.6% YoY), of which overseas was 11,046MW (+54% YoY); 2025 international revenue was RMB 18.08 billion (+50.6%, 24.8% of total) with a 24.29% gross margin (domestic 10.86%); international business contributed roughly 42% of group gross profit; in 2025 domestic offshore new additions were 2.089GW with a 37.9% share, topping offshore OEM rankings for the first time. The other side must also be seen: 9M26 external sales volume grew only +3.0% and Q3 turned negative on a single-quarter basis (~6.64GW, -15%); contract liabilities fell -14.4% vs. beginning of year; the large Brazilian order of 872MW (signed Sep 2026, including 30-year O&M) delivers in 2027–28; the unresolved EU FSR investigation overhangs European expansion — orders are a necessary condition for elasticity; the pace of conversion is the sufficient condition.
FY2025 non-GAAP net profit of RMB 2.613 billion includes RMB 1.082 billion in equity fair value gains (JL MAG +RMB 819 million, Delijia +RMB 240 million, none classified as non-recurring items); excluding these at a 25% tax rate, FY2025 recurring non-GAAP profit was roughly RMB 1.80 billion (~RMB 1.96 billion if excluded on an attributable basis); 9M26 non-GAAP of RMB 2.984 billion includes RMB 561 million in fair value gains (including FX hedging unrealized gains; full exclusion is a conservative treatment). Combined with Q4 being peak impairment season (2025Q4 wind farm asset group impairment of RMB 1.025 billion drove single-quarter attributable profit down to only RMB 190 million), this report forecasts FY2026 attributable net profit of RMB 3.0–3.25 billion (recurring RMB 2.65–2.85 billion), significantly below the stale sell-side consensus of RMB 4.26 billion (which implies Q4 of RMB 1.39 billion, versus historical actual Q4 of only RMB 0.07–0.19 billion) — the consensus downward revision and target price (median RMB 23.4) adjustments are incomplete; however, the 59% share price drawdown has partially digested this, so the marginal impact of revisions on the stock is weaker than the numerical shortfall itself.
The company's average grid tariff has declined year by year from RMB 0.50 (2022) → 0.45 → 0.4165 → 0.3451/kWh (2025, -17.1% YoY); 2025 saw a RMB 1.025 billion impairment on the wind farm development segment asset group (discount rate 7.14%–14.81%). This must be viewed in layers: the bulk of the cumulative four-year decline occurred before Document No. 136 (issued February 2025, with a June 1 old/new cutoff), driven by parity project replacement and rising market-based trading share; legacy projects' mechanism prices have a coal-power benchmark-price-level floor (most provinces at ~RMB 0.3949/kWh, mechanism volume at 90%–100%, 20-year execution period); what is truly exposed is the 3.09GW of incremental projects under construction (Xinjiang's 2026 incremental clearing price as low as RMB 0.21/kWh) and non-mechanism volume. If the blended tariff falls another RMB 0.05/kWh, the impact on attributable profit of the power sales business under a full-volume approach would be roughly RMB 0.5–0.6 billion (this approach overstates the legacy portion); meanwhile, transfer pricing of the "build-to-sell" rolling development model is under pressure (2025 equity transfers grid-connected of only 138MW; plant sale revenue of RMB 2.20 billion vs. RMB 4.62 billion in 2024).
FCF has been negative for three consecutive years (2023–2025 roughly -4.9/-5.4/-3.9 billion; 9M26 roughly -7.14 billion), but the gap stems from proactive expansion (2025 capex of RMB 7.48 billion; 9M26 RMB 7.11 billion, +46.5% YoY, mainly toward wind farms and overseas capacity); operating cash generation is actually improving: OCF went from +RMB 2.32 billion in 2024 → +RMB 3.54 billion in 2025; 9M26 was -RMB 0.03 billion, a 95% improvement vs. the prior-year's -RMB 0.63 billion, with full-year turn positive possible. The real problem is return efficiency: ROIC of ~4% and weighted ROE of 6.94% (9M26) are below cost of equity, combined with net interest-bearing debt of ~RMB 30.9 billion (cash of RMB 10.55 billion + cash-like other current assets of RMB 3.65 billion vs. interest-bearing debt of RMB 45.14 billion, as of 2026-09-30; RMB 34.59 billion if only cash is counted), perpetual bonds of RMB 6.04 billion, receivables of RMB 34.9 billion + inventory of RMB 19.1 billion + warranty deposits of RMB 8.4 billion — the value-creation efficiency of the rolling wind farm development model awaits validation from 2026–2027 transfer volume.
RMB 14.38 corresponds to PE(TTM) of 19.8x (~23.9x excluding fair value gains; 0th percentile over the past 1 year, ~37th percentile over 5 years — earnings include fair value gains and were highly volatile 2021–2024, so percentiles are indicative only) and PB of ~1.50x excluding perpetuals (62nd percentile over 5 years). The current price implies roughly RMB 3.2–3.4 billion of recurring profit in 2027 (a further ~25% increase over 2026E), at the top of what "gross margin up another 1–2pct + transfer recovery" can support; the probability-weighted fair value across three scenarios is ~RMB 13.45; the current price is ~6% above the baseline range midpoint (RMB 13.6) and 13% above the baseline floor — no margin of safety. The A/H premium of ~142% (H shares at HKD 6.995, closing 2026-10-28; a 58.7% discount) has long ranged at 120%–142%, reflecting structural and liquidity differences between the two listings rather than a marginal signal here; cross-market reference only.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1-3 | 2026Q3 single quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 50.457 | 56.699 | 73.023 | 52.023 | 18.284 (-6.76%) |
| Attributable net profit (RMB bn) | 1.331 | 1.860 | 2.774 | 2.875 (+11.25%) | 1.021 (-6.95%) |
| Non-GAAP net profit (RMB bn) | 1.285 | 1.777 | 2.613 | 2.984 (+23.34%) | 0.962 (-8.46%) |
| Gross margin | 13.06%* | 13.80% | 14.18% | 15.95% | 14.48% |
| Net margin (attributable) | 2.64% | 3.28% | 3.80% | 5.53% | 5.58% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 1.854 | 2.316 | 3.543 | -0.30 | — |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn, OCF−CapEx) | -4.92 | -5.35 | -3.94 | -7.14 | — |
| Cash (RMB bn, period-end) | — | — | — | 10.55 | — |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn, period-end) | — | — | — | 45.14 | — |
| Debt-to-asset ratio (period-end) | — | — | 71.66% | 71.27% | — |
| Net debt/EBITDA (estimated) | — | — | — | ~3.7x (net debt RMB 30.9bn / 2025 EBITDA ~RMB 8.4bn) | — |
*FY2023 gross margin is on a restated basis after warranty deposits under the assurance-type warranty were reclassified from selling expenses to cost of sales. Balance sheet stocks are all as of the 2026-09-30 Q3 report; cash-like assets (including wealth-management products in other current assets, etc.) total ~RMB 14.20 billion.
Drivers of metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% excerpts, all with company explanations): ① Wind turbine and components revenue +46.98% in 2025 to RMB 57.205 billion — company explains as "continuous expansion of domestic and international business, with sales volume increasing significantly"; sales volume +65.87% while average price fell ~11.4%, volume offsetting price; ② Wind farm development revenue -19.90% to RMB 8.694 billion; plant sale revenue of RMB 2.20 billion vs. RMB 4.62 billion in 2024 — slower pace of rolling-development transfers, company did not separately disclose the reason; ③ Fair value change gains +RMB 1.082 billion (2024: +RMB 155 million) — rising market values of industry-chain equity holdings such as JL MAG/Delijia; non-cash in nature; ④ Investment income -62.9% to RMB 727 million — 2024 included large plant/associate disposal gains; disposal pace slowed in 2025; ⑤ Asset impairment -RMB 1.085 billion (of which wind farm asset group RMB 1.025 billion) — primarily due to lower grid tariffs after Document No. 136, provisioned based on cash flow forecasts of sales volume and grid tariff; ⑥ Operating cash flow +53.01% — "increase in cash received from sales of goods and rendering of services"; ⑦ 9M26 capex +46.48%, non-operating expenses +205% (higher fines), asset disposal losses +1,040% — resulting in 9M26 non-GAAP profit (RMB 2.984bn) exceeding attributable profit (RMB 2.875bn).
9M revenue of RMB 52.023 billion (+8.05%), attributable profit RMB 2.875 billion (+11.25%), non-GAAP RMB 2.984 billion (+23.34%), comprehensive gross margin 15.95% (+1.56pp) — solid on a cumulative basis; but Q3 single-quarter revenue -6.76%, attributable profit -6.95%, non-GAAP -8.46%, all turning negative, with single-quarter external wind turbine sales of ~6.64GW (-15%), the first visible decline after the 2025 rush installation (Document No. 136's June old/new cutoff) pulled demand forward. Leading indicators diverge: contract liabilities of RMB 18.036 billion, -14.4% vs. beginning of year (the prepaid-order reservoir draining faster than it refills), but the order backlog of 56.97GW (+8.6%) and 143.85GW of central SOE/SOE bids won Jan–Sep 2026 (Goldwind's 16.19% share ranking first) continue to build toward 2027 deliveries; operating cash flow of -RMB 0.03 billion (prior-year period -RMB 0.63 billion, a 95% improvement). Relative to market expectations: the upper end of this report's 2026E attributable profit range of RMB 3.0–3.25 billion implies Q4 of ~RMB 130–380 million, a vast gap versus sell-side consensus of RMB 4.26 billion (implying Q4 of RMB 1.39 billion) — the latter must be revised down; Guoyuan Securities (HK) maintained Buy after the Q3 report with an H-share target price of HKD 10, the low end of current sell-side pricing. The share price continued a slow slide to RMB 14.38 in the week following disclosure, indicating the market is pricing in "post-revision reality."
Business model: Wind turbine manufacturing from orders (78% of revenue, thin gross margins, large warranty liabilities) + rolling wind farm development (asset-heavy, build-and-transfer, 9,951MW grid-connected equity capacity at end-2025, 2,521MW under construction) + after-sales services (50GW+ operating fleet, subscription-like) + incubating businesses such as green methanol. Recurring revenue (power generation RMB 6.485bn + technical services RMB 4.637bn + wind farm construction RMB 945mn + leasing RMB 213mn) accounts for roughly 16.8% of revenue; turbine sales still dominate.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit was 1.39/1.24/1.28 for 2023–2025; cash collection looks healthy on the statements (2025 cash collection ratio ~1.08). However, FCF/net profit was -3.70/-2.88/-1.42 — even reinvesting all profit is insufficient; expansion relies on perpetual bonds (RMB 6.04bn), minority shareholder contributions (+RMB 2.043bn in 2025), and debt rollover. Recurring earnings test: 2025 net profit attributable of RMB 2.774bn and adjusted (ex-non-recurring) of RMB 2.613bn both include RMB 1.082bn of pre-tax fair value gains on equities (~27% of total profit); excluding this, 2025 recurring adjusted profit was only ~RMB 1.80bn — about RMB 0.8bn (post-tax) came from equity market fluctuations; core earnings were actually ~RMB 1.8bn, trending upward (9M26 recurring RMB 2.563bn, +40%), but the headline growth rate inflated by fair value gains should be viewed at a discount.
Return on capital: ROIC ~4% (2025 estimate, NOPAT/invested capital), below typical WACC (8%–9%); weighted ROE 6.77% (2025) → 6.94% (9M26) — near the 8% "pseudo-growth" warning threshold. Asset-heavy wind farms plus project financing depress returns; the moat lies more in scale and market share than in capital returns.
Capex quality: Total CapEx/D&A was 2.23x in 2024 and 1.78x in 2025; the company does not break out maintenance vs. growth capex. Spending is directed toward growth projects — three 800MW experimental wind farms, the Hinggan League green methanol plant, Dabancheng energy storage, etc. — characteristic of an expansion phase rather than a maintenance black hole, but incremental capital returns await validation via wind farm transfers and green methanol delivery.
Red flags: Warranty provision balance climbing continuously from RMB 5.44bn → 7.31bn → 8.42bn (provision/turbine revenue 6.10%; 7.09% in 2024); accounts receivable of RMB 34.9bn (~20% of total assets, ~183 days turnover); top-5 customers 29.27%, top-5 suppliers 33.57% (concentration manageable); goodwill of only RMB 57mn (negligible).
Consistency between words and actions: pragmatic. The company has set no quantitative operating targets in its annual reports for consecutive years (only qualitative guidelines), with no record of high-profile failures; 2024/2025 revenue +12.4%/+28.8% and net profit attributable +39.8%/+49.1% delivered as promised. Green methanol is "partially delivered/pending validation" — the Hinggan League Phase I plant started up successfully in September 2025, with first deliveries in September 2026, but investor queries about gasifier slagging and the 72-hour full-load test received no direct data response (company stance: "normal trial production").
Shareholder friendliness: neutral to friendly. Dividends per 10 shares rose RMB 1.0 → 1.4 → 2.0 (2023–2025), payout ratios 31.7%/31.8%/30.45%, current dividend yield ~1.39%; the 2026 buyback of RMB 300mn (13.0166mn shares) has been fully cancelled (the 2025 buyback plan lapsed unexecuted because the share price exceeded the RMB 13.14 cap). Offsetting items: RMB 6.04bn of perpetual bonds diluting common equity returns, and the H-share buyback mandate executed only symbolically.
Risk signals: Hexie Health Insurance carried out a liquidating stake reduction in Nov–Dec 2025 (11.50% → 4.999998% → fully exited by 2026, with its nominated director resigning) — departure of major-shareholder-level capital is now complete; sporadic reductions by Xinjiang Energy Group (-9.438mn shares in 2026) and China Three Gorges Renewables (-6.769mn shares); the estimated 2027 related-party sales quota to China Three Gorges Energy (8.98% stake held, interlocking directorate) of RMB 3.602bn is nearly 4x the actual RMB 921mn for the first three quarters of 2026 — pricing relies on tender fairness and warrants tracking.
| Segment | Revenue Share | Gross Margin | Revenue YoY | One-line Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind turbines & components | 78.34% | 8.95% (+3.90pp; 2026H1 11.62%) | +46.98% | Order-based manufacturing; gross margin recovering from trough as volume offsets price |
| Wind farm development | 11.91% | 43.16% (+3.15pp; 2026H1 54.43%) | -19.90% | Asset-heavy rolling development; build-and-transfer pace slowed in 2025 |
| Wind power services | 7.83% | 20.36% (-1.14pp) | +3.79% | Aftermarket O&M; 50GW+ operating fleet, subscription-like attributes |
| Others (water/green methanol/hybrid towers/storage) | 1.92% | 22.81% | -0.65% | Incubation phase; hybrid tower new orders 10GW global #1, green methanol backlog 750,000+ tonnes |
Profit drivers: Gross profit contribution estimated by "revenue share × gross margin" — turbines ~RMB 5.12bn (49%), wind farm development ~RMB 3.75bn (36%), services ~RMB 1.16bn (11%). Wind farm development contributes 36% of gross profit on just 11.9% of revenue — the main profit engine in margin terms; the turbine segment determines revenue scale and direction of elasticity. The gross margin gap of 34pp (43.16% vs 8.95%) reflects two fundamentally different businesses within the same group: the former is a resource-driven business of "holding power assets/transfer pricing," the latter centralized procurement manufacturing with weak bargaining power against state-owned buyers — a "thin manufacturing margin + fat wind farm margin" survival structure common across the industry.
Accounting red flags: ① Adjusted (ex-non-recurring) earnings fail to exclude large fair value gains on financial assets (high severity) — in the 2025 non-recurring items table, "fair value changes on held financial assets" shows only -RMB 32mn, while the income statement shows fair value change gains of +RMB 1.082bn; ~RMB 1.08bn of market-value fluctuation gains remain inside the adjusted figure of RMB 2.613bn, whose "quality" should be discounted. ② Concentrated wind farm impairments in the year electricity pricing marketization took effect (medium) — RMB 1.025bn, discount rates 7.14%–14.81%, with possible additional charges ahead. ③ Deteriorating receivables aging (medium) — RMB 4.14bn aged 3+ years (12% of balance), 5 accounts fully provisioned individually. ④ Work-in-progress write-down provision ratio ~11.8% (low) — traces of cost inversion on low-priced orders from 2023–2024. ⑤ Jump in estimated related-party sales quotas with major shareholders (medium) — see Management Assessment.
Cross-period consistency: ① Fair value gain dependence rose from RMB 155mn (2024) → RMB 1.082bn (2025) → RMB 561mn (9M26); the sharp rise in non-cash P&L share was not explained by the company (not classified as non-recurring). ② Turbine gross margin V-shaped reversal 6.41% → 5.05% → 8.95% → 11.62% is consistent with management's "price competition easing, stabilizing in 2026" narrative. ③ Wind long-term asset impairments expanding yearly: RMB 190mn (2023) → RMB 859mn (2024) → RMB 1.085bn (2025), consistent with the falling power price attribution. ④ Continuously climbing warranty provision balance, not explained by the company. ⑤ Effective tax rate 11.8% → 24.2% (deferred tax benefit narrowed from RMB 1.62bn to RMB 756mn), company explanation consistent.
Current market data: Price RMB 14.38 (2026-10-28 close), market cap RMB 60.72bn, total shares 4.2225bn. PE(TTM) 19.8x (0% 1-year, 8% 3-year, ~37% 5-year, 58% 10-year percentile), PB 1.50x (ex-perpetual basis, 62% 5-year percentile), PS(TTM) 0.79x. Percentiles are for reference only: TTM earnings include fair value gains, and 2021–2024 attributable net profit swung violently between RMB 1.33–4.24bn, polluting historical percentiles; ex-fair-value recurring TTM PE ~23.9x.
| Company | Market Cap | PE(TTM) | PB | Revenue Growth | Turbine Gross Margin | Share/Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goldwind | RMB 60.7bn | 19.8x (recurring ~23.9x) | 1.50x (ex-perpetual) | 2025 +28.8% | 11.62% (26H1) | Domestic #1, 19.8% |
| Sany Renewable Energy | — | 22.7x | 1.56x | 2025 +53.9% | 5.31% (26H1) | Domestic #5, 11.2% |
| Mingyang Smart Energy | RMB 18.95bn | 117.6x (distorted at earnings trough) | 0.73x | 2026H1 -0.6% | 10.30% (26H1) | Domestic #3, 14.2% |
| Windey | — | Loss-making | 1.06x | 2026H1 +26.9% | 3.41% (26H1) | Domestic #2, 14.7% |
| Shanghai Electric Wind Power | — | Loss-making | 2.95x (shrinking net assets) | 2026H1 +112.3% | 3.82% (26H1) | Domestic #9 |
| Vestas | DKK 183.1bn | ~24x (basis differs) | — | 2026 guidance +8%~18% | EBIT 5.7% (2025) | Global #7, 10.6GW |
The closest peer, Sany Renewable Energy at 22.7x, shows no clear discount versus Goldwind at 19.8x; PB of 1.50x vs 1.56x is essentially flat — Goldwind's leadership position has earned neither a valuation premium nor a discount.
Market-implied expectations: Back-solving from the current price of RMB 14.38 implies 2027 recurring earnings of ~RMB 3.2–3.4bn (at the 10-year median PE of 19.2x) — requiring turbine gross margins to hold at 10–11% (1–2pp above the 9–10% guidance), wind farm transfers recovering to ~1.5GW/year, and impairments normalizing at RMB 0.8–1.0bn. In reality, the 9M26 recurring figure of RMB 2.563bn (+40.1%) can support the trend, but the margin of safety is limited: the current price requires the company to grow another ~25% in 2027 on top of 2026E, while two key variables — Q4 impairments and transfer pace — remain unvalidated.
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value (book equity attributable including perpetuals) RMB 10.99/share (~RMB 9.55 ex-perpetual; wind farms revalued at RMB 6–7/W cap at ~RMB 11.5–12); EPV zero-growth RMB 5.33/share (2026E recurring ~RMB 2.7bn × 75% cash conversion ÷ 9% cost of equity; sensitivity range RMB 4.7–6.5); growth/recovery option worth ~RMB 9.05/share, ~63% of the current price — the market is primarily pricing "gross margin recovery + onshore/offshore expansion + green methanol option"; zero-growth earning power (EPV) supports only ~37% of the price, with asset value (RMB 10.99) providing a floor reference. This structure means the current price is not deep value paying "only for zero growth," but a payment for a recovery path not yet fully delivered — earnings validation (annual reports, bid prices) will have a large marginal impact on the stock.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Value Range | vs. Current Price | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | RMB 8.5–11.5 | -41%~-20% | Price war restart (back below RMB 1,400/kW, gross margin 6–7%) + further power price cuts and RMB 1.5bn+ additional impairments; 2027 recurring falls back to RMB 2.0–2.3bn, valued at PB 0.85–1.0x |
| Base | 50% | RMB 12.5–14.7 | -13%~+2% | Price center holds at RMB 1,550–1,600/kW + overseas share 25%→28%; 2027 recurring ~RMB 3.1bn × 17–20x |
| Bull | 20% | RMB 16.5–20 | +15%~+39% | Gross margin approaching 12–13% + overseas share 30% + green methanol scaled deliveries in 2027; 2027 attributable RMB 4.0–4.6bn × 17.5–19x |
Base-case exit multiple anchors: a discount to Goldwind's 10-year PE median 19.2x/5-year 22.2x (ROE of 8–9% doesn't justify median premium) + peer Sany TTM 22.7x as reference; bull-case multiple per consensus implied target of ~18.6x and UBS's 2027–30 gross margin ceiling of 12–15%; bear-case PB anchored to the 2024 panic bottom. External coordinates: most bearish sell-side (Nomura/Guoyuan, 2026-10-28) H-share HKD 10 ≈ RMB 8.50 (coinciding with this report's bear-case floor, on an H-share discount basis); most bullish (UBS, 2026-04-01) H-share HKD 26.9 ≈ RMB 22.85 (published before Q2–Q3 data). Probability-weighted fair value RMB 13.45 (-6.5% vs current), odds slightly unfavorable — not a deep mispricing.
Own forecasts vs guidance vs consensus: FY2026E revenue RMB 76–78bn, attributable net profit RMB 3.0–3.25bn (PE 19.6x); FY2027E revenue RMB 79–85bn, attributable net profit RMB 3.15–3.55bn (PE 18.1x) — significantly below the old consensus (RMB 4.26/5.3bn), converging with the downwardly revised new consensus (~RMB 3bn magnitude); management guidance is full-year turbine gross margin of 9–10% and double-digit shipment growth.
Industry Size: China added 119.33GW of newly grid-connected wind capacity in 2025 (NEA figures, +51% YoY, of which ~113GW onshore and 6.59GW offshore), with cumulative grid-connected capacity of 640GW; CWEA installation figures came in at ~130GW (+49.9%). Globally, 165GW was added in 2025 (GWEC, +40%, a record), with China accounting for 73%; BNEF figures show 169GW. Growth forecasts: GWEC expects global new installations to grow at a CAGR of ~6.5% over 2025–2030 (176.7GW per year on average), with cumulative capacity exceeding 2TW by 2030; China's Renewable Energy Development 15th Five-Year Plan (July 2026) targets wind and solar installed capacity of over 2.8TW by 2030 (1.84TW by end-2025, ~1TW of new additions over five years), including ~100GW of new offshore wind starts, over 370GW of new additions at "Three-North" mega bases, and over 300GW of new distributed capacity; BNEF expects China's onshore additions of 90GW in 2026 and an annual average of 92GW over 2027–2030. The industry is shifting from "policy-driven rush-installation cycles" to normalized growth under 15th Five-Year Plan volume constraints—the center of annual volume growth falls from +51% in 2025 to single digits or low double digits, but offshore wind (global installations expected to double in 2026, 2026–2030 CAGR of 24%) and direct green power supply/computing-power coordination (over 200 projects and over 15GW expected to materialize in 2026) provide structural incremental growth. Goldwind's positioning: China's first data-center direct green power source-grid-load-storage project (Ulanqab, 200MW) is already in operation, making it a pioneer of this model.
Supply Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream components (blades/gearboxes/generators/main bearings/towers)—OEMs keep squeezing prices through procurement scale (average winning tower bid price of ~461 yuan/kW in April–May 2026), giving OEMs strong bargaining power over upstream; midstream OEM integration—capacity of ~100GW/year (as of 2023) versus 130GW installation demand in 2025 is nearing balance; the 2021–2024 price war consolidated the industry (OEMs with new installations shrank from 13 to 10); downstream SOE developers centralize tenders and procurement (PowerChina 35GW in 2026, China Energy Engineering 11GW), leaving OEMs with weak bargaining power. Gross margins are mainly retained in wind farm development and operation: Goldwind's wind farm development gross margin is 43.16% vs. 8.95% for turbines; Mingyang's power plant operations once reached 63%, Sany's plant sales 33.6%—"thin manufacturing margins + fat wind farm/service margins" is the industry's common survival structure, and OEMs generally extend downstream with self-built wind farms plus after-sales services to hedge thin manufacturing margins. Goldwind sits as the midstream leader: strong versus upstream, weak versus downstream; overseas market gross margins 5–10pct higher than domestic are the exception that provides an outlet for downstream bargaining power.
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: Demand-side drivers = 15th Five-Year Plan volume targets + offshore starts + mega bases + old turbine replacement + direct green power new loads; supply side = tight balance after capacity consolidation. Concentration: domestic CR5 = 73.4% (2025 installation basis, CWEA); Goldwind 25.9GW/19.8% first, Windey 19.24GW/14.7%, Mingyang 18.55GW/14.2%, Envision 17.58GW/13.4%, Sany 14.71GW/11.2% (BNEF's 126GW China 2025 installation basis ranks Mingyang 2nd and Windey 3rd—the swap of 2nd/3rd places across the two agencies is due to differences in installation counting methodology); globally, the top five in 2025 additions were all Chinese companies for the first time (GWEC: Goldwind 29.7GW, Envision 21.8GW, Windey 19.8GW, Mingyang 18.6GW, Sany 15.1GW), with Goldwind No.1 globally for multiple consecutive years and cumulative installed capacity of 163GW ranking second globally (behind only Vestas at 201GW). Prices: onshore winning bids excluding towers went from a low of 1,382 yuan/kW in June 2024 → 1,496 in 2025H1 → 1,676 in January 2026 → 1,609 in March → 1,659 in June → 1,533 yuan/kW in September (center of gravity ~1,600, up ~16% from the trough, but weakening monthly, September -4.8% YoY); offshore excluding towers at 2,493 yuan/kW in January 2026. The October 2024 Wind Power Market Order Self-Discipline Pact signed by 12 OEMs plus "anti-involution" policy are the institutional drivers of price repair, but low-priced central SOE procurement (PowerChina's 35GW framework at 1,266–1,370 yuan/kW) and Windey's 1,270 yuan/kW low-priced orders suggest enforcement remains unproven. Substitution threats: falling solar LCOE and negative-price periods squeeze wind, but wind holds a relative advantage through its generation-timing value (capacity credit targets). Overseas: Vestas monopolizes 94.5% of European domestic installations; GE+Vestas combined 93% in the US; Chinese manufacturers won nearly 14GW of overseas orders in 2025 (29% of global new orders), mainly breaking into Asia-Pacific/Middle East/Africa/Latin America.
Cycles and Regulation: The industry is in a "post-rush-installation consolidation period"—Document No. 136 of 2025 (full market entry for renewables + mechanism price settlement with a 2025-06-01 new/old cutoff) triggered a rush installation (+51% for the full year); 2026H1 domestic additions fell to 38.62GW (-25%), but 143.85GW of central/local SOE awards in January–September 2026 build momentum for 2027 deliveries; leading indicators = monthly tender volumes (after 30GW tendered in 2026H1, roughly -56% YoY, monthly averages have rebounded above 11GW since July), average bid prices, provincial mechanism price auction results (24 provinces at 0.1954–0.4155 yuan/kWh, higher in the east and lower in the west), and central SOE procurement scale. Regulatory direction: Document No. 136 reshapes demand logic (installation pace of "rush-decline-normalization," IRR shifting toward grid absorption and trading capabilities); the "15th Five-Year Plan" + 100GW offshore + direct green power (May 2026 multi-user direct connection new policy prioritizing computing facilities and green hydrogen/ammonia/methanol) + minimum renewable consumption share system (effective 2026-08-01, mandating green power consumption for electrolytic aluminum/steel/cement/hub data centers) form the medium-term demand floor—the policy mix is clearly favorable for the OEM segment (price repair) and neutral-to-negative for wind farm ownership (falling power prices).
Company Positioning in the Industry: Global OEM scale leader, No.1 both domestically and globally (share ~19.8%/17.3%; BNEF alternatively ranks domestic No.2/3 as Mingyang/Windey—methodology differences noted above); in 2025 offshore additions of 2.089GW and a 37.9% share made it the domestic offshore OEM leader for the first time (20MW turbines already grid-connected in Fujian, the largest single unit in real marine environments globally); exports of 3.862GW account for roughly half of China's turbine exports, with cumulative exports of 13.65GW ranking first domestically; technology route rooted in direct-drive permanent magnet, with the medium-speed permanent magnet GWH platform as the mainstay—well positioned for the global medium-speed trend (share 29%→37%). Moat = procurement scale-driven cost reduction + full-lifecycle reliability and O&M data + rolling wind farm development/green methanol value extension; weaknesses = turbine gross margins still low, ROIC below cost of capital, and 2026 domestic installation decline plus impairment/cash flow pressure.
Order Backlog and Delivery Gap: Goldwind's order backlog is 56.97GW (external 55.10GW, of which overseas 11.05GW), roughly 2x the expected 2026 delivery volume (26–28GW), the highest order coverage in the industry (Windey 47.5GW, Sany ~25GW, Shanghai Electric Wind Power 23.5GW); but "orders → revenue" has a time lag—9M26 external sales of 19.01GW (+3.0%), Q3 single quarter -15%; contract liabilities of 18.036 billion yuan (-14.4% from the start of the year) show the prepayment reservoir draining faster than it refills—an early signal of slowing order conversion.
Monthly Tender Price Trends (the industry's single most important price indicator): Onshore excluding towers—June 2024 low of 1,382 → 1,496 in 2025H1 → 1,676 in January 2026 → 1,609 in March 2026 → 1,659 in June 2026 → 1,533 yuan/kW in September 2026; including towers, ~2,048 yuan/kW weekly average in September 2026; offshore excluding towers at 2,493 yuan/kW in January 2026. Company average turbine price (turbine revenue/sales volume estimate) 2,392 (2023) → 2,425 (2024) → 2,148 yuan/kW (2025, -11.4%) → 2,204 yuan/kW (2026H1, +7.3%)—confirming that revenue-recognition prices have recovered with order mix (overseas + offshore share). Key tracking points: whether the monthly average excluding towers falls below 1,400 yuan/kW, and whether low-price orders (≤1,300 yuan/kW) spread as a trend.
Wind Farm Rolling Development Model: Equity-weighted grid-connected capacity 9,951MW (end-2025) → 10,390MW (2026H1), under construction 3,093MW; "build-then-sell" pace: 331MW transferred in 2024 with plant sale revenue of 4.62 billion yuan → only 138MW transferred in 2025 with sale revenue of 2.20 billion yuan—after Document No. 136, transfer pricing is under pressure and the pace has slowed, the main cause of the wind farm development segment's -19.9% revenue decline; 2026H1 wind-farm-related investment income rose +73.9% YoY—early signs of repair but not yet a trend. Power sales business: 2025 electricity sales of 16.145 billion kWh at an average grid tariff of 0.3451 yuan/kWh (-17.1%)—sensitivity of net profit to each further 0.05 yuan/kWh decline is roughly 500–600 million yuan (full volume basis).
Overall Assessment: Neutral, confidence 0.55, time horizon 12 months. Goldwind is the wind OEM with the best earnings quality (comprehensive gross margin of 15.95% leading peers, dual No.1 in overseas and offshore, highest order coverage); the earnings recovery direction is genuine. But the current price of 14.38 yuan sits at the upper edge of the base fair-value range (12.5–14.7 yuan) and above the probability-weighted fair value of 13.45 yuan—the margin of safety is negative (roughly -13%), and three validation points lie ahead: Q4 impairments, order conversion, and the EU investigation. "A good company, but not at a good price." Strategy: existing holders may hold and watch the annual report for validation; non-holders should wait for the share price to fall back near the lower edge of the base range at 12.5 yuan (corresponding to ~17x 2027E recurring PE) or until the annual report confirms gross margin delivery before entering; if the price breaks above the 14.7 yuan upper edge without fundamental upgrades, valuation is overstretched—consider taking profits.
Risk and Catalyst Calendar:
Downside triggers (falsifying the recovery thesis): winning bid prices excluding towers below 1,400 yuan/kW for two consecutive months; 2026 annual report turbine gross margin below 9% or additional impairments exceeding 1.5 billion yuan in total; comprehensive grid tariff falling by more than another 0.05 yuan/kWh; EU FSR concluding with corrective measures (asset divestiture/procurement restrictions); negative operating cash flow for the full year with continued receivables buildup. Upside triggers (validating and opening upside): 2026 annual report turbine gross margin at the upper end of guidance with significantly narrowed Q4 impairments; Guangdong's 10.3GW offshore competitive allocation entering turbine tendering with Goldwind leading share; green methanol running at full load over long cycles with ramping long-term contract deliveries; overseas order delivery share rising to 28%+; buyback renewal and payout ratio increase.
Data in this report is as of the 2026-10-28 close (price anchor 14.38 yuan); financial statement data as of the 2026 Q3 report (disclosed 2026-10-24). Earnings forecasts in this report are our own estimates, not company guidance; cited materials are as noted in the text.