| Item | This report (2026-10-30) | Previous (2026-06-17) |
|---|---|---|
| Rating | Neutral | Cautious Overweight |
| Target price | HK$21–24 (base-case fair-value range) | HK$32–38 |
| Current price (close) | HK$19.65 (close on 2026-10-29) | HK$25.72 |
| Margin of safety | +6.9% (base-case fair-value floor of HK$21 vs current price) | +24% |
| Probability-weighted expected return | +8.4% (three scenarios at 0.30/0.50/0.20) | +33.7% |
| Valuation verdict | Reasonably priced, slightly cheap | Undervalued |
| Confidence / horizon | 0.50 / 6–12 months | 0.55 / 12 months |
| Dimension | Previous (2026-06-17) | This report (2026-10-30) | Rationale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stance | Cautious Overweight | Neutral | H1 revenue -6.3% and net profit -20.5% falsified the "return to growth" path; both invalidation triggers in the previous note (share price below HK$20 with H1 revenue decline >5%; H1 net profit decline >15%) were hit |
| Target price | HK$32–38 | HK$21–24 | Normalized net profit cut from ~RMB 2.05bn to RMB 1.65–1.75bn; exit PE lowered from 16x to 11.5–12.5x (anchored to growth-stalled peer Proya at ~11.2x 2026E, not the historical center) |
| Valuation verdict | Undervalued | Reasonably priced, slightly cheap | Upon verification, the "market is pricing in zero growth" claim relied on circular back-solving with our own multiple assumptions; backing out at an 11.2x peer anchor, the current price implies net profit of ~RMB 1.62bn — broadly in line with our base case. The market is not overly pessimistic; it simply refuses to pay for recovery |
| Confidence | 0.55 | 0.50 | No evidence yet of earnings stabilization; prior forecasts missed by more than 15 percentage points within six months, suggesting the error band should be wider |
Withdrawn and corrected prior arguments: ① The previous note cited "controlling shareholder's plan to increase holdings by no less than HK$200mn on 2026-06-09" — per verification of HKEX disclosure filings, this was in fact the June 2025 plan (completed at ~HK$200.2mn on 2025-10-27); no further increases or buybacks have been executed in 2026 to date, so this argument is withdrawn; ② The prior reverse-DCF conclusion that "the current price implies less than 1% perpetual growth" does not hold up on review (see the Valuation section).
At the current price of HK$19.65 (close on 2026-10-29, a 52-week low), the stock trades at 1.94x PB and ~10.9x PE(TTM), both at their lowest ranges since listing; net cash plus wealth-management deposits of RMB 7.396bn represents 40.7% of market cap (~HK$8.0 per share), and EV/TTM net profit is only 6.4x — the price-level protection is real. But earnings downgrades are not over: 2026H1 net profit fell 20.5%, the selling expense ratio hit a listing-high 43.4% and diverged from negative revenue growth, and hitting management's "return to growth" guidance would require H2 revenue +8.1% and net profit +33.1% (2025H2 was a sentiment-driven trough). Using Proya's ~11.2x 2026E as the exit anchor, the current price implies net profit of ~RMB 1.62bn — consistent with our base path; there is no significant mispricing, and recovery requires confirmed evidence of earnings stabilization. Rating: Neutral. A deep-value zone is forming, but right-side signals (expense ratio peaking, revenue turning positive, payout ratio ≥60%) have yet to appear; Double 11 and the FY2026 annual report are the confirmation points.
Interpretation: The stock is cheap in percentile terms, but two caveats apply. First, earnings are still in a downtrend; the low PE percentile is the combined result of "price at new lows + denominator still elevated" and should be treated as reference, not a headline signal. Second, back-solving from the 11.2x peer anchor, the current price implies normalized net profit of ~RMB 1.62bn, essentially overlapping our base-case forecast of RMB 1.65–1.75bn — the market is pricing in "earnings settling around RMB 1.6bn with no further growth," not excessive pessimism. If FY2027 earnings stabilize at RMB 1.65–1.75bn and the exit PE is 11.5–12.5x (a modest premium to Proya for net cash at 40.7% of market cap, a ~6% forward dividend yield, and three Class III certificate options, while factoring in Hong Kong liquidity/governance discounts), the fair-value range is HK$21–24, or +6.9% to +22.1% from the current price. Net cash of ~HK$8.0 per share and book value of HK$10.12 per share provide asset-side reference points, but the ~12% drop over one week in late October without any announcement suggests liquidity factors may be mixed into the pricing, limiting back-solving precision.
Interpretation: The main driver of the revenue decline is the "temporary sales-mix adjustment" in the professional skin care segment (a contraction in mega-livestream sales): distribution -13.2%, e-commerce platform direct sales -14.5%, with only offline direct sales +4.2% and DTC self-operated -2.2% relatively stable. Medical devices (dressings) fell 12.0%, attributed to the offline channel environment and intensifying competition. Earnings elasticity deteriorated more than revenue: net margin fell from 38.0% in 2025H1 to 32.2%, and other income of RMB 142mn (+106.6%; interest income RMB 117mn plus government grants) contributed 10.7% of pre-tax profit — core operating profitability is weaker than headline. Achieving flat full-year revenue requires H2 growth of +8.1%; turning net profit positive requires +33.1%. Given that 2025H2 was a deep sentiment-shock trough (revenue -19.8%, net profit halved sequentially to RMB 733mn), the low base means "full-year positive growth" may merely indicate no further deterioration, not restored momentum. We forecast FY2026 net profit of RMB 1.65–1.75bn (-13.8% to -8.6%, with the risk band dipping to RMB 1.5bn).
Interpretation: The scissors gap between Vantida and Giant Biogene is the most informative comparison in this report, but it cannot serve as a clean proxy for sector beta — Vantida's growth contains substantial company-specific channel recovery (offline +58.6%) and spending, and its Q2 net profit already fell 38.9%. At the sector level, the simultaneous sharp declines at Bloomage/Jinbo/Imeik confirm a real beta headwind; Giant Biogene's collagen trust damage and deliberate contraction in livestream sales are equally real. Their relative weights cannot be precisely decomposed (this report does not offer a falsely precise split). Momentum is pulsed: after turning positive at 618, Q3 weakened again; the low 2025 Double 11 base undermines the discriminating power of 2026 YoY metrics, so verification must rely on absolute GMV and ranking — 2026 Double 11 sales began on October 20, and the first-wave results named Proya crossing RMB 100mn while making no mention of Comfy, a weak negative signal. The market-regulator "verification" in media reports has gone 17 months without a public conclusion (the company has never confirmed a formal investigation in its announcements): the very suspension (lack of official endorsement for the brand) continues to suppress the recovery, and resolution in either direction would change the thesis.
Interpretation: Giant Biogene and Jinbo each hold three Class III certificates; Giant Biogene's differentiation lies in the world-first neck-line cross-linked type III certificate and dual type I/III coverage, but Jinbo's pipeline already has type XVII (hair loss) and type V (neck lines) in registration filing, plus first-mover registration in four Southeast Asian countries and a 4,000+ institution network — regulatory parity is in place, but commercially Giant Biogene remains the chaser. In injectable medical aesthetics' "rising penetration, collapsing unit price" environment (terminal prices down sharply from the initial RMB 10,000-level at launch), the 753 collagen injection launched in June 2026 is still in the institution-education phase with revenue not yet separately disclosed; at an estimated RMB 30–100mn revenue and ~20% net margin, the valuation impact is under 1%. The medical aesthetics line is a verification option contingent on first separate disclosure in the 2027 annual report; the main engine of valuation recovery remains stabilization of the skincare business.
Interpretation: Net cash plus wealth-management deposits of RMB 7.396bn with zero bank borrowings, combined with a 60%+ payout-ratio convention and cancellation-style buybacks, make the asset-side downside protection real. But two dependencies must be flagged: ① the payout ratio is a discretionary variable — the special dividend accounted for 55% of FY2025 DPS; if the payout ratio holds at 62%–67% and FY2026 net profit is RMB 1.65–1.75bn, the forward dividend yield is ~5.6%–6.5% (DPS ~HK$1.11–1.27, FX-adjusted); if the special dividend is discontinued and only the final dividend level is maintained, the forward yield falls to ~3.1%; ② the controlling shareholder's purchases concluded in October 2025, and no increases or buybacks have been executed in 2026 to date — at HK$19.65 there is as yet no evidence of any 2026 buying activity; the "backstop execution" awaits verification via the November–December buyback window or the annual report's dividend decision.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.524 | 5.539 | 5.519 | 2.918 (-6.3%) |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders | 1.452 | 2.062 | 1.915 | 0.940 (-20.5%) |
| Adjusted net profit (non-IFRS; gap ≈ share-based payments) | 1.469 | 2.152 | 1.960 | 0.946 (-21.5%) |
| Gross margin | 83.6% | 82.1% | 80.3% | 79.5% (-2.2pp) |
| Net margin | 41.2% | 37.2% | 34.7% | 32.2% (38.0% in the prior-year period) |
| Selling expense ratio | 33.0% | 36.3% | 37.3% | 43.4% (34.0% in the prior-year period) |
| Operating cash flow | 1.647 | 2.041 | 1.781 | 0.790 (+10.3%) |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | 1.421 | 1.794 | 1.353 | 0.723 |
| Cash + wealth-management deposits (period-end) | 3.779 | 5.859 | 8.291 | 7.396 (2026-06-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 (lease liabilities only, 0.012) |
| Liabilities/total assets | 10.7% | 10.4% | — | 8.52% (2026-06-30) |
| Payout ratio / DPS (RMB) | 62.6% | 60.0% | 67.1% / 1.2104 | No interim dividend (long-standing practice; also nil in 2025H1) |
Reasons for metric changes (YoY ≥±20% or notable trend shifts): ① Selling and distribution expenses +19.7% (RMB 1.267bn in H1) — management attributes this to continued investment in long-term brand building, new product launches, self-operated channels, and refined user operations, amplified by channel-mix restructuring; ② Other income +106.6% (RMB 142mn) — interest income of RMB 117mn (vs. RMB 63mn prior year) plus government grants of RMB 23mn, a financial return from cash hoarding rather than operating improvement; ③ Income tax -40.6% — lower taxable profit; effective tax rate 14.2% (vs. 18.1% prior year); ④ FY2025 inventory +25.8% (finished goods +38.1%) against revenue of -0.4% — unexplained by the company; ⑤ 2025H2 net profit of RMB 733mn, halved sequentially — corresponding to the sentiment-shock period; the company disclosed no standalone half-year attribution.
H1 revenue of RMB 2.918bn (-6.3%): Comfy RMB 2.347bn (-7.7%), Collgene RMB 499mn (-0.8%), other brands RMB 65mn (+11.0%); medical devices (dressings) RMB 610mn (-12.0%), efficacious skincare RMB 2.308bn (approx. -4.6%, estimated). By channel: DTC self-operated RMB 1.777bn (-2.2%), distribution RMB 683mn (-13.2%), e-commerce platforms RMB 335mn (-14.5%) — the contraction in mega-livestream sales and distributors' cautious ordering were the main drags; offline direct sales +4.2%. Sequentially, H1 rebounded 21.3% from 2025H2 (RMB 2.406bn) — the low-base recovery direction holds, but YoY growth has not turned positive. Profitability faced triple compression: gross margin -2.2pp, expense ratio +9.4pp, and adverse operating leverage, with net profit -20.5%. The bright spot is cash flow — operating cash flow of RMB 790mn (+10.3%), OCF/net profit of 0.84 (vs. 0.61 prior year), receivables down YoY (RMB 389mn vs. RMB 466mn), and inventory down 9.6% from the start of the year. Relative to sell-side expectations, domestic brokerages broadly read this interim report as "in line, with H2 likely to improve sequentially off the low base" (Orient Securities target HK$45.53, Huachuang HK$32), but the market did not buy it — the stock hit fresh 52-week lows after the results, and Citi's October 21 caution on Q3 online sales accelerated the de-rating, indicating the market is pricing in "an insufficient recovery slope" rather than "a single quarter below consensus."
Business model in brief: An asset-heavy manufacturing + branded consumer goods company with self-built factories, featuring full-chain integration of "in-house raw material R&D (recombinant collagen fermentation and purification) → Class II medical dressings / cosmetics-grade skincare → Class III injectables"; all revenue is point-in-time product sales with no subscription/recurring income; direct sales account for 76.6% (DTC 60.9% + e-commerce platforms 11.5% + offline 4.2%), driven by a hero-product matrix (dressings / Collagen Stick 2.0 / Ultra-Transparent Stick), with pricing power signals weakening (cumulative gross margin -4.1pp over 3.5 years).
Cash conversion of earnings: OCF/net profit for FY2023–2025 was 1.14/0.99/0.93, and 0.84 in 2026H1; FCF/net profit 0.98/0.87/0.71/0.77 — long above the healthy 0.8 threshold; book profits are largely converted into deployable cash, and the recent deterioration stems mainly from rising capex rather than receivables build-up. Recurring profit differs minimally from net profit attributable to shareholders (H1 gap of RMB 5.8 million ≈ share-based compensation), with no one-off items dressing results; a reverse caveat, however: the company's adjusted figures add back share-based compensation in full (which recurs every year), a somewhat loose treatment, though at only 0.6% of the current period, the impact is limited. Interest income accounts for 10.7% of H1 pre-tax profit — excluding it, core operating profitability is weaker than reported.
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC approximately 19.3% (NOPAT RMB 1.915 billion / invested capital RMB 9.925 billion); after stripping out RMB 8.29 billion of net cash, operating invested capital is only ~RMB 1.6 billion, implying an extremely high operating return — essentially an asset-light, high-gross-margin business whose headline ROIC is diluted by hoarded cash. Far above the 15% moat threshold.
Capex quality: FY2025 CapEx RMB 428 million (+73.5%, for the new factory and production lines; capital commitments outstanding of RMB 316 million yet to be deployed), 5.2x depreciation and amortization; 2026H1 dropped sharply to RMB 67 million (1.4x). The company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split — inferred mostly as growth capex under the "new factory + line expansion" framing, but capacity absorption risk is real (finished goods inventory +38.1% amid zero revenue growth in FY2025).
Red flags: Growth bought with marketing (expense ratio 43.4% while revenue -6.3%); two high-price placements netting HK$3.921 billion, of which HK$2.320 billion remained unused as of 2026-06-30 (current price is -70.5% versus the 2025 placement price of HK$66.65); single-brand dependence (Comfy accounts for 80.4% of revenue).
Consistency between words and actions: partially delivered. ① FY2025 annual report (March 2026) pledged "return to growth in 2026" → H1 revenue -6.3%, net profit attributable -20.5%; flat full-year revenue requires H2 +8.1% (the interim report reaffirmed this target), so delivery is significantly behind schedule; ② FY2024 annual report outlook of "striving for a breakthrough in Class III medical device clinical filing" → well delivered: three approvals secured (lyophilized fiber in Oct 2025, composite solution in Jan 2026, neck-line cross-linked implant in Jun 2026) plus a Class III production license. On business impact, the company has long used vague phrasing such as "external shocks / temporary structural adjustment" and never directly named the PR incident — attribution flipped between FY2025 (external shock) and 2026H1 (proactive structural adjustment), transparency middling.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-friendly, but with scars from high-price financings. Payout ratio 62.6% → 60.0% → 67.1%, delivered in full for three consecutive years with special dividends regularized; HK$322 million of buybacks in Dec 2025/Jan 2026, all cancelled; but two high-price placements plus subscriptions in May 2024 (HK$49.40) and April 2025 (HK$66.65) raised a combined HK$3.921 billion, most of which sits idle, leaving institutions that bought at highs deeply underwater — if the share price rebounds into the HK$30–40 range, extrapolating the pattern warns of another possible placement.
Risk signals: The Chairman and CEO roles are held by one person, Yan Jianya, in breach of Corporate Governance Code provision C.2.1 for three consecutive years; family trusts hold a combined 55.91% control (2026-06-30); the auditor was switched from EY (7 consecutive years) to KPMG in the first year of profit decline — EY confirmed no disagreements and the change passed the AGM 100%, a procedural rotation, but KPMG's first-year audit of the FY2026 annual report's accounting treatments warrants attention. No record of large management share disposals; the controlling shareholder's RMB 200 million share increase in 2025 has been completed.
By brand (2026H1)
| Segment | Revenue (RMB 100mn) | Share | YoY | Business logic in one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comfy | 23.47 | 80.4% | -7.7% | Medical-cosmetics synergy + hero-product matrix (dressings / Collagen Stick 2.0 / Focus Cream); the absolute profit engine |
| Collgene | 4.99 | 17.1% | -0.8% | Anti-aging mindshare + medical-aesthetics vehicle of Class III "753 Collagen Injection" |
| Other brands | 0.65 | 2.2% | +11.0% | Healthy-lifestyle positioning (e.g., Keyu); in channel expansion phase |
By channel (2026H1): DTC online direct sales RMB 1.777 billion (60.9%, -2.2%, the highest-gross-margin channel; livestream slots on big platforms shrinking, self-broadcast filling in); distributors RMB 683 million (23.4%, -13.2%, down from 31.3% share in 2023, continuing to shrink); e-commerce platform direct sales RMB 335 million (11.5%, -14.5%); offline direct sales RMB 123 million (4.2%, +4.2%).
By category: Medical devices (mostly dressings) RMB 610 million (20.9%, -12.0%, the second pillar shrinking); functional skincare RMB 2.308 billion (79.1%, roughly -4.6%).
The company does not disclose gross margins by brand, so segment profit pools cannot be computed directly; inferring from "revenue share × brand premium structure," Comfy contributes roughly 80% of gross profit and is the sole profit engine — the fundamental reason the market punished the brand's PR incident so severely: single-brand concentration of 80.4%, far above peers (the isomorphic risk of Aimeike's Haha product stalling is the cautionary precedent). The structural gross margin gap across channels (>10pp, DTC direct sales vs. wholesale shipments to distributors) explains the two-way amplification of expense ratio and gross margin from the shift "platform livestreams → self-broadcast."
Accounting red flags: ① Counter-cyclical inventory build-up — FY2025 inventory +25.8% (finished goods +38.1%) while revenue -0.4%; impairment provisions only 0.6% of inventory, unexplained by the company (severity: medium); ② Receivables diverge from revenue — FY2025 trade receivables + notes +70.6% while revenue -0.4%, possibly signaling loosened collection terms; 2026H1 fell back YoY to RMB 389 million (-16.7%), partially alleviating (medium); ③ Adjusted figures add back share-based compensation in full with no reconciliation table provided (mild; 0.6% impact this period); ④ Abnormal volatility in effective tax rate — FY2025 withholding tax +293% pushed the rate to 18.5%, then down to 14.2% in 2026H1, tied to profit repatriation arrangements (mild); ⑤ Auditor change is timing-sensitive but procedurally sound (mild).
Cross-period consistency: ① Gross margin down four straight periods, 83.6% → 82.1% → 80.3% → 79.5% — attribution consistent across periods (category mix / product matrix expansion); ② Selling expense ratio steadily rising, 33.0% → 36.3% → 37.3% → 43.4% — attribution consistent, but input-output efficiency keeps deteriorating; ③ Attribution drift on the revenue decline — FY2025 cited "industry competition + external shocks," 2026H1 switched to "temporary sales structure adjustment"; the same decline attributed first to exogenous and then to proactive causes — inconsistent; ④ Inventory growth diverges from revenue growth — unexplained by the company; ⑤ Systematic downward shift in the semiannual profit center (H1'25 net margin 38.0% → H2'25 30.5% → H1'26 32.2%) — unexplained by the company.
Current market data (close of 2026-10-29): Share price HK$19.65, market cap HK$20.862 billion (≈ RMB 18.174 billion); PE(TTM) ~10.9x, static PE (FY2025) 9.84x, PB 1.94x, PS(TTM) 3.41x — PE/PB at the 0% percentile over 1/3/5 years (listed Nov 2022, i.e., lowest since listing). Percentiles are reference only: earnings are in a downtrend, and low percentiles reflect new price lows stacked on a still-elevated denominator. Trailing dividend yield 7.07% (FY2025 full-year DPS RMB 1.2104 ≈ HK$1.3894) — the company has never paid an interim dividend since listing; the next payout is with the 2027 annual report; on a payout ratio of 62%–67% and net profit attributable of RMB 1.65–1.75 billion, the forward dividend yield computes to 5.63%–6.45% (only ~3.15% if special dividends cease) — trailing should not be extrapolated.
| Peer | Market cap (RMB 100mn) | PE(TTM) | 2026E PE | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giant Biogene | 181.7 | 10.9 | ~10.6–11.0 | This report's estimate (attributable profit 1.65–1.75 bn) |
| Proya | 215.0 | 11.51 | ~11.2 | Growth stalled; most direct comp |
| Voolga | 103.2 | 21.98 | ~20.5–22.9 | H1 +34%, moving opposite to Giant Biogene |
| Aimeike | 260.5 | 26.35 | ~20.1 | Net margin 50%+, most complete licenses |
| Jinbo Bio | 163.4 | 37.32 | ~24.5 (uncertain) | Post-Q3 sharp negative growth, forecasts pending downward revision |
| Bloomage Biotech | 157.9 | 70.49 | — | Distorted earnings base; excluded from median |
(Peer data as of 2026-10-29; 2026E figures are named broker estimates, mostly published before Q3 results; the consensus midpoint is drifting upward.)
What the market already prices in: Backing out from a Proya-style 11.2x exit anchor, the current price implies normalized attributable profit of ~RMB 1.62 billion — about -21% from the FY2024 peak of RMB 2.062 billion and about -3% below TTM's RMB 1.672 billion, i.e., "profits drift slightly lower then flatline at zero growth." This essentially coincides with our base-case path (RMB 1.65–1.75 billion) excluding any recovery premium. One-line verdict: the current price demands only that the company "stop letting profits fall," while reality is that none of the three stabilization signals (expense ratio peaking, revenue turning positive, dividend anchoring) has appeared — the market isn't mispricing; it is simply refusing to prepay for recovery.
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value = book value per share HK$10.12 (of which net cash + wealth-management products HK$8.00); EPV zero-growth tier = sustainable FCFE per share HK$1.59 ÷ cost of equity 11% ≈ HK$14.5 (normalized attributable profit RMB 1.55 billion + depreciation RMB 80 million − maintenance capex ~RMB 160 million; a cost of equity range of 10%–12% implies HK$15.9–13.3); the current price of HK$19.65 is ~36% above EPV, so the growth option (medical device licenses and brand recovery, blended risk premium) accounts for ~26% of the current price — the market is not "paying only for zero growth"; about a quarter of the price pays for yet-unverified options. A ~12% drop in late October over a week with no announcements suggests liquidity factors may be embedded in pricing, limiting reverse-engineering precision.
Three scenarios and odds (exit earnings are FY2027E attributable profit; the exit PE anchor is independent of the company's current price):
| Scenario | Probability | FY2027E attributable | Exit PE | Fair range (HK$) | vs. current price | Deciding factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.30 | RMB 1.15–1.25 bn | 9–10x | 11–14 | -44%~ -29% | Brand recovery fails, expense ratio >46%, payout cut; PB 1.1–1.4x |
| Base | 0.50 | RMB 1.65–1.75 bn | 11.5–12.5x | 21–24 | +6.9%~+22.1% | Double 11 / annual report confirm narrowing decline, expense ratio peaks, payout ≥60% |
| Bull | 0.20 | RMB 2.0–2.1 bn | 14.5–15x | 29–34 | +47.6%~+73.0% | Brand + medical-aesthetics double hit: absolute GMV back to 2024 levels, medical aesthetics RMB 300mn+ in 2027 |
Probability-weighted expected value HK$21.30 (+8.4%); margin of safety (base-case floor HK$21 vs. current price) +6.9%. Note on the bear-case anchor: the most pessimistic external sell-side anchor is CICC–no, China Merchants Securities (HK)'s Aug 2025 Neutral with a target price of ~HK$35 (16x its 2026E net profit of RMB 2.007 billion) — but its 2026E revenue of +9.5% has been falsified by the actual H1 of -6.3%, an optimistic take that fails to model a continuous downward-revision scenario; this bear case's HK$11–14 is far below its implied valuation, and it is not adopted as the boundary. Basis for the base-case exit PE of 11.5–12.5x: Proya's 2026E of 11.2x (a growth-stalled peer) + a small premium for net cash at 40.7% of market cap / forward dividend yield ~6% / device optionality − a discount for Hong Kong liquidity and governance; the company's 3-year median PE of 26.7x was a growth-phase center, inapplicable during an earnings downturn, shown for comparison only.
Our own earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): FY2026E revenue RMB 5.25–5.4 billion (-4.9%~-2.1%), attributable profit RMB 1.65–1.75 billion (-13.8%~-8.6%) — below management guidance (return to growth) and all sell-side estimates (Huachuang RMB 1.94 bn, China Merchants International RMB 2.007 bn, Citi's August TP of HK$38.4 and its implied figures), as we incorporate weak Q3 online sales and expense-ratio rigidity; FY2027E base case revenue RMB 5.3–5.6 billion, attributable profit RMB 1.65–1.75 billion (expense ratio falling back to 39%–41%, medical aesthetics contributing RMB 30–100 million; risk band RMB 1.5 billion).
Conclusion: Reasonably cheap, but judge quality and price separately — balance sheet and cash flow quality are excellent (net cash at 40% of market cap, OCF/net profit 0.84, extremely high operating ROIC), while the price is close to fair relative to the earnings path, with no significant mispricing; base-case fair value HK$21–24, margin of safety +6.9%, odds distribution wide (bear -36%, bull +60%); an expected return of +8.4% does not support a heavy contrarian position — stay Neutral until direction is confirmed.
(*Bloomage Biotech's earnings base is distorted; shown for reference only.)
Industry Size: The sub-industry in which the company truly competes is the recombinant collagen industry chain, with end products in three segments — efficacy skincare (cosmetic registration), medical dressings (Class II medical device), and medical aesthetics injectable fillers (Class III medical device). By market size (Frost & Sullivan, RMB): China's recombinant collagen end-product market was RMB 10.8 billion in 2021 (efficacy skincare RMB 4.6 bn / medical dressings RMB 4.8 bn / injectables RMB 0.4 bn, penetration rates of 15%/19%/1% respectively) → RMB 19.24 bn in 2022 → RMB 28.63 bn at retail in 2023; Frost & Sullivan forecasts RMB 108.3 billion by 2027 (2022–2027 CAGR ~42.4%) and RMB 219.38 billion by 2030; of which the injectables sub-segment was ~RMB 4.3 bn in 2023 → ~RMB 14.3 bn by 2027E (Hualong Securities, CAGR ~35%). It must be honestly noted that these forecasts were formed around 2022 and do not reflect the demand slowdown and price war of 2025–2026 — top companies' revenue generally turned negative in 2026H1 (Giant -6.3%, Jinbo -10.2%, Bloomage -22.3%, Imeik -6.4%). The high-growth narrative of "40%+ CAGR" has been falsified for the time being; Frost & Sullivan projections can only serve as an upper-bound reference.
Industry Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream is recombinant collagen raw materials (strain construction – fermentation – purification). Giant's capacity is 10.88 tons/year (planned expansion to 212.5 tons), Jinbo 3 tons, Bloomage at ton-level; raw material prices are clearly tiered (cosmetic grade ~RMB 80,000/kg, dressing grade ~RMB 120,000, medical aesthetics grade ~RMB 220,000, Sinolink Securities 2024), but new entrants claim Type III costs can fall to RMB 10,000/kg — the threat of raw material price declines hangs over the long term. Midstream barriers diverge: Class II dressings and cosmetic-grade skincare OEM capacity is oversupplied with fierce competition; Class III injectables require clinical trials plus registration review (Giant's first product took ~4 years), the highest barrier — Jinbo's single-material device gross margin is 91%–97%, Giant's overall gross margin 79.5%–82.1%. Downstream consists of online DTC/e-commerce platforms/influencer livestreaming, medical aesthetics institutions, hospital pharmacies (Giant is present in ~1,700 public hospitals, 3,500 private hospitals and clinics, and 130,000+ chain pharmacy stores). The company occupies a fully integrated position spanning "in-house raw materials – multi-category manufacturing – brand retail," with value retention concentrated at the brand end (online direct sales gross margin 90%+). Unlike Jinbo's model of "raw material as product, earning a scarcity premium on materials," Giant earns from brand and channels — it only began entering the high-margin injectables segment after the Class III certificate landed. Bargaining power: strong over upstream (self-produced raw materials), weak over downstream (online platform commissions and price pressure from medical aesthetics institutions; declining influencer livestream revenue in 2026H1 forced a shift toward self-run livestreaming).
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: On the demand side, expansion of the sensitive-skin/post-procedure repair population and penetration of light medical aesthetics are long-term drivers, but from 2025H2 onward it turned into trading margin for volume (Giant 2025H2 revenue -19.8%, 2026H1 gross margin -2.2pp). The supply side is undergoing massive Class III certificate expansion: collagen injectable registration certificates went from 6 in 2021 (1 recombinant + 5 animal-derived) → 15 products by end-2025 → ~18 cumulative in 2026 (SoYoung Venus data) — 2026 has been dubbed "the year of medical aesthetics collagen" by the industry; the injectables side is shifting from Jinbo's near-monopoly (薇旖美/Verena cumulative ~2 million syringes/~RMB 2 billion) into oligopolistic competition, with rising penetration coexisting with collapsing unit prices: Verena 4mg ex-factory price ~RMB 711.5/vial, terminal price via SoYoung channels ~RMB 1,600–1,700/vial, a sharp contraction from the five-figure pricing at launch; Jinbo 2026H1 medical device revenue -15.95%, net profit -28.2%. Concentration is low in dressings/skincare: medical dressings CR5 was only 26.5% in 2021 (Fujian Stretch 10%/Giant 9%), professional skincare CR5 67.5% (Botanee 12%/Giant 10.6%) — both on a 2021 basis, with no third-party updates on the latest shares (to be verified). Price war and traffic war are intertwined: Giant's selling expense ratio 43.4%, Stretch 49.95%, Proya 53.13% — industry-wide expense inflation has not subsided. Substitution threats: hyaluronic acid (mainstream injectable, 51.2% of the skin rejuvenation market), regenerative materials (PLLA/hydroxyapatite), and PDRN diverting the "collagen regeneration" mindset; recombinant collagen's share of skin rejuvenation rose from 8.7% in 2021 to 10.9% by 2027E (Frost & Sullivan) — substitution and symbiosis coexist.
Cyclicality and Regulation: The industry is in mid-growth stage of its life cycle, but 2025–2026 is in a downturn/shakeout period — concentrated regulatory approvals on the supply side overlapping with weak demand, shifting from tight balance to oversupply-driven price pressure. Regulatory direction is neutral-to-positive for leaders: the 2021 naming guidance principles and classification rules (injectables = Class III, dressings = Class II), industry standards YY/T 1849-2022/1888-2023/1947-2025 forming a system over three years (Giant participated in drafting the dressing standard, gaining regulatory endorsement), hydro injections brought under Class III management from January 2025 raising entry barriers, Giant's neck-line implant once received priority review; however, there is still no unified national standard for quantitative detection of recombinant collagen in cosmetics (methodological disputes over ELISA/LC-MS/HPLC) — this is precisely the institutional root of the 2025 Comfy ingredient controversy; before regulatory standardization catches up, similar controversies could recur.
Peer Benchmarking (2026H1 operations, RMB 100 million):
| Company | 2026H1 Revenue | YoY | Gross Margin | Net Profit & YoY | Key Differences vs. Giant |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giant Biogene | 29.18 | -6.3% | 79.5% | 9.40 (-20.5%) | Strong end-brand + DTC, chaser in injectables |
| Proya | 53.75 | +0.24% | 74.32% | Net margin 22.2% | Multi-brand matrix, no reliance on single-ingredient narrative |
| Fujian Stretch | 11.56 | +33.95% | 76.88% | Net margin 22.1% (Q2 -38.9%) | Mainly HA dressings, unscathed by collagen controversy |
| Jinbo Bio | 7.71 | -10.2% | 84.7% (-6pp) | 2.81 (-28.2%) | Scarcity premium on injectable materials, loss of channel control |
| Imeik | 12.16 | -6.4% | ~92.5% | Net margin ~51% (-25%) | Certificate portfolio + institutional lock-in; Hi-body's slowdown is a cautionary tale |
| Bloomage | 17.56 | -22.3% | ~68% | 1.53 (-30.8%) | Raw-material platform type, end-brand continuously bleeding |
Company Positioning: Scale leader in recombinant collagen end-consumer products (2024 revenue RMB 5.54 billion, ~3x Jinbo), but in an adjustment period of "leader status misaligned with growth momentum" — Comfy revenue -1.6% in 2025 and -7.7% in 2026H1; Tmall Double 11 ranking fell from 13th in 2024 to 18th in 2025, and it dropped out of Douyin's top 20 from June 2025 (third-party monitoring basis). The company's self-description as "global leader in recombinant collagen" (Euromonitor 2023 certified) shows a clear gap with third-party monitoring data — both bases are presented side by side here. In injectables, with three Class III certificates it achieves differentiated parity with Jinbo in indication coverage (world-first certificate for neck lines), but remains a chaser in commercialization. Moats: recombinant collagen technology platform (50+ molecular library, 186 patents, participation in drafting industry standards), full-chain integration, hospital channel positioning; vulnerabilities: R&D expense ratio of only 1.6% (2026H1), far below Jinbo's 9.6%/Bloomage's 12.1%, single-brand reliance of 80.4%, and lack of official endorsement for brand trust repair.
Generic financial reporting frameworks tend to miss two defining dimensions of this industry:
Hero product life cycle management: Giant's revenue structure is essentially an iteration chain of "one generation per year": dressings hero product origins → Collagen Stick → Collagen Stick 2.0 → Ultra-Clear Stick. 2026H1 data shows cracks in this relay: the new product's 618 first-week pulse of RMB 30 million+ GMV failed to carry into Q3. Benchmarks: Imeik's Hi-body (solution-category revenue -20.5% in 2026H1 after 5 years of single-indication exclusivity) and Proya (Ruby/Antioxidant multi-generational iterations sustaining vitality) — brands built on a "single-ingredient narrative" face significantly higher hero-product decay risk. Verification metrics: repurchase rate and organic traffic share of Ultra-Clear Stick/Collagen Stick 2.0 (the company does not disclose repurchase data; the 43% Tmall repurchase rate from the IPO prospectus era has not been updated — the disclosure gap itself is a negative).
Channel expense structure and the influencer → self-run livestreaming shift: The industry-wide rise in expense ratios (Giant 43.4%/Stretch 49.95%/Proya 53.13%) reflects traffic inflation and channel restructuring: influencer livestreaming (top host slot fees + commissions) is shrinking, with self-run livestreaming and refined direct operations filling in; during the transition, expenses are front-loaded while revenue lags — Giant's 2026H1 "+9.4pp expense ratio for -2.2pp revenue (DTC)" is the explicit manifestation of transition costs. This dimension determines the profit inflection-point judgment: if the transition completes in 2026H2–2027 and the expense ratio falls back to 39%–41%, operating margin could bottom and rebound; if the industry traffic war persists (the Stretch model proves high expenses can buy growth but pressure profits), the expense ratio center could permanently shift up to 45%+, in which case the RMB 1.65–1.75 billion profit-center assumption must be revised down further. Moreover, "618/Double 11 pulse dependence" creates large quarterly revenue variance, making single-quarter extrapolation risky — YoY turns positive on a low base do not constitute trend evidence and must be cross-validated with absolute GMV/ranking data.
Overall rating: Neutral, confidence 0.50, time horizon 6–12 months. Cash cushion (net cash + wealth-management products at 40.7% of market cap), trailing dividend yield 7.07%, EV/TTM attributable earnings of 6.44x and PB of 1.94x at post-IPO lows — asset-side protection is real; but the three-line profit deterioration (revenue/gross margin/expense ratio) has not stopped, management guidance has a low probability of delivery, the major shareholder and the company made zero purchases in 2026, and the regulatory controversy hangs unresolved — not a single right-side signal has appeared. Base fair value HK$21–24, margin of safety only +6.9%, expected return +8.4%: the current price is a "deep-value zone worth putting on a watchlist," not a "blind-buy, wrongly-killed bottom."
Strategy statement: Use the Double 11 absolute GMV report and the FY2026 annual report as direction-confirmation points. If two or more of the three signals materialize (selling expense ratio peaking and declining, revenue/dressings growth turning positive, payout ratio ≥60% with special dividends continuing), the interpretation can be upgraded to wrongly-killed recovery with odds turning favorable; if the expense ratio breaks 46% or attributable net profit slides below RMB 1.5 billion, the value-trap characterization stands and scenario weights should be shifted down.
Key risks: Unfavorable regulatory conclusions on brand controversy (damage to Comfy's base, which is 80.4% of revenue); prolonged industry price war suppressing injectable-line economics; a payout ratio cut invalidating the dividend anchor; a share price break below HK$14 (bear-case floor) invalidating the valuation floor and shifting all scenarios down; and vigilance against the controlling shareholder's behavioral pattern of placing shares at highs again if the price rebounds to the HK$30–40 range.
Monitoring calendar and verification points: ① Nov 2026 Double 11 report — Comfy absolute GMV and Tmall beauty ranking (vs. 18th in 2025), return to Douyin top 10 or not, Ultra-Clear Stick share; ② Nov 2026–Jan 2027 buyback/increase window — HKEXnext next-day disclosure forms and monthly returns for share capital changes; ③ Mar 2027 (expected) FY2026 annual report — whether revenue turns positive (H2 needs +8.1%), selling expense ratio, DTC direct sales growth, final + special dividend structure and payout ratio, whether medical aesthetics/injectable revenue is disclosed separately for the first time; ④ 2026H2–2027 medical aesthetics ramp-up — number of institutions licensed for the 753 collagen injection, shipments and terminal pricing versus Verena; ⑤ if the share price rises above HK$24 (top of base-case range), re-evaluate the holding thesis; if it falls below HK$17, check for unidentified fundamental negatives.
This report is based on public information as of the 2026-10-29 close (company announcements/interim reports, sell-side research, industry data); the price anchor is the 2026-10-29 closing price of HK$19.65. Forward-looking estimates herein are analytical inferences and do not constitute investment advice.