Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price Range: HKD 1.70–2.00 | Current Price: HKD 1.675 (close of 2026-10-15) | Margin of Safety: approx. +1.5% (vs. baseline fair value floor; probability-weighted fair value across three scenarios approx. HKD 1.93, approx. +15% vs. current price) | Time Horizon: 12 months | Total Market Cap: approx. HKD 9.15 billion (approx. RMB 7.80 billion, at 1 RMB = 1.1730 HKD, 2026-10-16)
This report is a research update following the 2026-09-04 report (when the price was HKD 1.945). During this period, the company issued no new material negative announcements, and the share price fell approx. 13.9% along with sector beta and cautious sell-side sentiment.
| Item | Previous (2026-09-04) | Current (2026-10-16) | Drivers of Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stance | Neutral | Cautiously Bullish | Share price fell 1.945→1.675 (-13.9%) while fundamentals have not materially deteriorated: baseline fair value midpoint maintained at approx. HKD 1.85; the price has moved from 5.1% above the midpoint to 10.4% below; odds improved from approx. -1% to approx. +15% |
| Confidence | 0.45 | 0.50 | Dense event windows over the next two quarters (AfriSam completion, carbon quota settlement, observable milestones for the second tranche of the Hongxing receivable, the target window for China asset disposal); but the status of the first tranche of Hongxing collection remains unclear and industry volume/price remain weak, so the directional conviction is only slightly raised |
| Target Price Range | HKD 1.70–2.05 | HKD 1.70–2.00 | Valuation framework unchanged; the fine-tuning stems from a stricter standard for splitting earnings quality (FY2025 recurring earnings at RMB 313 million) + an upward revision of constraints from the discount risk in China asset disposal consideration (implied write-down of approx. 44% of book value) |
| Valuation Judgment | Fair | Fair to slightly undervalued (mildly undervalued) | Same as above: price decline realized, fundamentals not worsened, valuation label shifted from fair to slightly below fair |
West China Cement is effectively "an African cement company dragging along the shell of a Chinese cyclical trough": in 2026H1, overseas operations contributed 67% of revenue and 92% of gross profit, with overseas gross profit per tonne at RMB 222, 18.5x that of China (RMB 12). The China segment has posted losses for two consecutive periods and they are deepening (from -RMB 105 million to -RMB 204 million); recovery depends on supply-side policies (peak-shifting production/carbon quotas/anti-involution) and the sale of assets to the Conch group — the latter being the master switch for "exiting China + deleveraging + repaying the 2028/2029 notes wall." The share price has fallen 14% since September to HKD 1.675; at 0.63x PB, roughly the 5th percentile of the past year, the market — based on peer anchors — is pricing in "China recovery to mid-cycle + zero overseas growth," leaving the three options of overseas capacity expansion, AfriSam consolidation, and asset disposal essentially unpaid for. The case for a cautiously bullish stance rests on the odds (probability-weighted +15%, asymmetric bull/bear +97%/-37%) rather than a deep margin of safety — the current price is only approx. 1.5% below the baseline fair value floor, and the RMB 479 million receivable from Hongxing Glass (equivalent to 126% of 2026H1 net profit attributable to shareholders), whose first tranche has fallen due, has not been confirmed by any announcement — the single largest uncertainty for the coming quarter.
Opportunity profile: a mildly undervalued, event-driven opportunity (evidence grade B) — neither deep value nor a confirmed uptrend. The three options embedded in the current price — the overseas expansion pipeline (Moroto ramp-up + the three lines in Zimbabwe/Tanzania/Nampula commencing production in 2027), AfriSam consolidation (consideration of up to ZAR 2.5 billion; management guidance for completion in 2026H2), and the China asset disposal (official confirmation of preliminary discussions with contacts of Conch) — are implicitly priced by the market at only approx. HKD 0.10 per share (approx. 6% of the current price).
Primary share price drivers (ranked by verifiability): ① Overseas volume/price ramp-up (Moroto utilization at 53%; management expects H2 improvement in volume, price, and profit — note this is a forward-looking statement; a similar 2025 guidance missed with overseas segment profit falling -72% QoQ in H2); ② The twin events of AfriSam completion and China asset disposal (determining the valuation anchor's shift from domestic cyclical discount to African platform); ③ China's Q4 peak-shifting price hikes and the 2026-12-31 carbon quota settlement (determining whether the China segment can break even).
Verifiable expectation gap: the market anchor is weak (approx. 3–4 analysts covering; the Investing aggregated page shows 1 buy and 2 sells, an overall sell rating, and implied upside of approx. +4%; Goldman Sachs' sell target is HKD 1.10, while Jefferies' 4.0 and Guotai Haitong's 3.73 are both from 2025 and stale). At the current price, implied normalized attributable profit of RMB 650–980 million broadly coincides with our mid-cycle estimate of RMB 708 million — the expectation gap lies not in "earnings expectations" but in "unpriced options": the realization of any single event would trigger a re-rating. Conversely, on TTM recurring attributable profit of RMB 125 million, the current price equates to 62x PE; the two market narratives are indistinguishable at the current price, and this report adopts the former while explicitly flagging this divergence.
Validation and falsification milestones: 2026-12-15 (an AfriSam completion announcement should appear by then if it completes per management guidance); 2026-12-31 (carbon quota settlement deadline + second tranche of the Hongxing receivable due); around 2027-03 (FY2026 annual report: mandatory verification of China gross profit per tonne, overseas segment, non-recurring share, and Hongxing ECL). Breakdown triggers: China gross profit per tonne turning negative (ASP falling below approx. RMB 212/tonne); a liquidity red line (cash on hand < RMB 1 billion or credit lines cut by more than 30%); rating downgrade to B- or below; termination of the AfriSam deal.
Key evidence:
Interpretation: within the blended gross profit per tonne of RMB 222, the two new assets — CILU (RMB 585, acquired 2025-12) and Moroto (RMB 340, commissioned 2026-03) — are estimated to contribute approx. 27% of overseas gross profit, while mature assets continue to deteriorate (Mozambique gross profit per tonne 300→238; Ethiopia ASP 456→437). The penetration funnel (minority interests at 31.9%, annualized financing costs of approx. RMB 640 million, OCI translation losses of -RMB 333 million in the half-year, Mozambique's FX shortage, and Ethiopian dividends only "expected to be realized") means the cash conversion of reported profits is structurally low. The ramp-ups in Uganda and CILU are the most verifiable increments in 2026H2, but their magnitude guidance (approx. 1.16 million tonnes in H2) appears only in earnings-call paraphrases; official documents are qualitative — realization should be judged against the annual report's segment data.
Key evidence:
Interpretation: the earnings elasticity of supply-side recovery is estimated on an incremental basis — gross profit per tonne recovering from RMB 12 to RMB 25–30 would add approx. RMB 130–190 million/year in gross profit versus the 2026H1 annualized run-rate (approx. RMB 300 million on an absolute level); if ASP falls below approx. RMB 212/tonne (gross profit per tonne turning negative), the trough scenario is confirmed. Both sides of the asset disposal option must be presented: a RMB 4 billion consideration is only approx. 44% of the book value of China non-current assets (RMB 9.065 billion), so a deal implies a large write-down — while the net gearing ratio would fall from 67.9% to approx. 39%, the net assets per share base would contract in tandem (in the Xinjiang precedent, consideration was cut by 9.31%); the net effect on shareholder value depends on the balance between the consideration/appraisal ratio and interest savings. The earnings-call paraphrase of "due diligence completed, targeting a preliminary agreement in 2026H2" has not been confirmed by official announcement.
Key evidence:
Interpretation: liquidity must be viewed on strict standards — cash of RMB 1.344 billion plus unused facilities of RMB 2.352 billion total RMB 3.696 billion, covering net current liabilities of RMB 3.223 billion at 1.15x but only approx. 0.84x of interest-bearing debt due within one year of RMB 4.381 billion; the upper bound of the borrowing rate range has risen to 25%. ROIC of approx. 6% (FY2025 estimate) is below the 9.9%–10.5% coupons on newly issued notes, meaning the marginal return on debt-funded expansion is negative. Under this report's static trough scenario, the internally generated funding gap for the USD 400 million 2028 notes is approx. RMB 1.9 billion — whether the notes wall closes depends on the combination of the China asset disposal, notes refinancing/exchange, and AfriSam consolidation cash flows, not on operating cost-cutting.
Key evidence:
Interpretation: under the HKEX disclosure regime, there is no mandatory immediate announcement requirement for a single overdue receivable, so "no announcement" cannot distinguish "collected" from "silently overdue"; the earliest mandatory verification point is the ECL disclosure in the annual report around March 2027; if no disclosure appears after the second tranche falls due on 2026-12-31, alertness should be significantly heightened. A full provision would be RMB 479 million pre-tax, or approx. RMB 360–480 million post-tax (the availability of the Congolese entity's tax shield is questionable). Related-party transactions are the governance through-line: substantial shareholder Conch has both cut the Xinjiang consideration (-9.31%) and is now in talks to buy the China assets, with pricing determined by negotiation rather than market discovery; independent shareholders' approval and the independent financial adviser's opinion are the only safeguards.
Key evidence:
Interpretation: the current price sits at the boundary between two market narratives — on mid-cycle normalized earnings, it is an equilibrium pricing of "China recovery + zero overseas growth" (options essentially free); on TTM recurring earnings, it is 62x PE (the market simply does not believe normalization will be delivered). The two interpretations cannot be distinguished by the price itself; this report adopts the former. Three scenarios: bear 0.91–1.20 (30%), base 1.70–2.00 (48%), bull 3.00–3.60 (22%); probability-weighted approx. HKD 1.93, approx. +15% vs. current price; the current price is only approx. 1.5% below the base-case floor of 1.70, with downside to the bear case of -37% and upside to the bull case of +97% — odds are positive but recovery requires catalysts to materialize. A sell-side structure skewed bearish, southbound investors' continuous net selling in September, and average daily turnover of approx. HKD 17 million constrain short-term elasticity and the pace of institutional position-building.
| Metric (RMB) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (Latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100mn) | 90.21 | 83.45 (-7.5%) | 96.21 (+15.3%) | 45.27 (-16.5%) |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB 100mn) | 4.21 | 6.26 (+48.6%) | 8.80 (+40.5%) | 3.79 (-49.4%) |
| Recurring net profit (RMB 100mn, our estimate) | — (not split) | 6.15 | 3.13 | 2.60 |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — (see Note ②) |
| Net margin attributable to shareholders | 4.7% | 7.5% | 9.1% | 8.4% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 27.00 | 20.43 | 18.47 | 7.02 (+5.6%) |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100mn, OCF − capex payments) | -1.65 | -0.10 | -10.99 | -0.43 |
| Cash + restricted deposits (RMB 100mn, period-end) | — | — | — | 26.82 (cash 13.44 + restricted 13.38, as of 2026-06-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100mn, period-end) | — | — | — | 121.90 (borrowings 74.71 + senior notes 47.19, as of 2026-06-30) |
| Net debt (RMB 100mn, period-end) | — | — | 99.65 | 95.08 (as of 2026-06-30) |
| Net gearing ratio | 60.4% | 65.3% | 71.6% | 67.9% |
| Liabilities-to-assets ratio | — | — | — | 61.3% (as of 2026-06-30) |
| Net debt/EBITDA | — | — | 3.30x | 3.13x (annualized EBITDA) |
| Dividend (RMB 100mn, final) | 1.25 (2.5 HK cents) | 1.85 (3.6 HK cents) | 2.62 (5.4 HK cents, +41.1%) | No interim dividend (longstanding practice) |
Notes: ① "Recurring net profit" is an estimated figure excluding one-off items such as gains from bargain purchases/disposals of subsidiaries, gains from payables modifications, and impairment reversals (formula and excluded items are detailed in the "Business Model and Earnings Quality" section); FY2025 broad definition (including FX add-backs) is approximately RMB 510mn, versus RMB 313mn under the stricter definition used in this table. ② Gross margin figures for each period could not be verified against source texts in this extraction round, so no specific figures are listed; profitability is presented using verified measures such as gross profit per ton and segment profit (see "Business Segment Breakdown" section). ③ Balance-sheet items are as of the 2026-06-30 balance sheet; where FY2023-25 balance-sheet details were not individually extracted, they are marked with "—".
Drivers of Metric Changes (YoY ≥ ±20% Summary, All with Management Explanations): ① 2026H1 attributable net profit -49.4% — the company attributed it to "lower profitability in China due to declines in average selling prices and sales volumes of cement in China, partially offset by increased overseas profitability" (interim MD&A); ② China segment swing from profit to loss of -RMB 569mn — "impacted by declining national cement demand… average selling prices in China retreated"; Shaanxi ASP -20%, utilization 43%; ③ Property sales revenue RMB 797mn → 8mn (-99%) — depletion of property tail inventory (RMB 813mn remained in FY2025); no separate company explanation; ④ Administrative expenses +22.6% to RMB 435mn — "increased capacity, consulting fees and legal and professional fees related to African operations, and staff performance bonuses"; ⑤ Pledged assets +121% — equity stakes of three subsidiaries pledged to Minsheng Bank Xi'an Branch; ⑥ FY2025 finance costs +112.9% to RMB 627mn — "lower capitalized interest on construction in progress (337.6→146.9mn) and higher interest on bank borrowings"; capitalization rate rose to 11.12% in 2026H1; ⑦ FY2025 contract liabilities -49.6% — property pre-sales nearing completion; ⑧ ECL swung from a +RMB 57mn reversal in 2025H1 to a -RMB 37mn provision in 2026H1 — "reversals had been recorded due to recovery of loans and trade receivables; no such reversal was recorded in the reporting period."
Revenue RMB 4.527bn (-16.5%), attributable net profit RMB 379mn (-49.4%), recurring approximately RMB 260mn: the China segment's loss of RMB 204mn (volume -22.6%, gross profit RMB 12/ton) was the main drag; the overseas segment's profit of RMB 739mn (+62%), driven by volume +29.3% and gross profit of RMB 222/ton, offset most of it. Three structural points matter most: ① Operating cash flow of RMB 702mn rose +5.6% against the trend, while capex was halved from RMB 1.358bn to 745mn, bringing FCF nearly to breakeven (-RMB 43mn) — the first near-turnaround after years of net outflows; ② Net debt fell 4.6% from year-end to RMB 9.508bn, but pledged assets +121% signal deepening reliance on collateral for new financing; ③ No interim dividend (longstanding practice; FY2025 final dividend of 5.4 HK cents was paid in July 2026; current dividend yield approximately 3.2%). With no reliable sell-side consensus for comparison, post-results revision can only be assessed against management guidance — China: "if staggered production/ environmental production restrictions continue, the second half is expected to maintain current relatively good profitability levels"; Great Lakes: "operating performance in the second half will be outstanding"; Uganda: H2 improvements in volume, price and profit — all are forward-looking statements; similar 2025 guidance proved wrong (overseas segment profit fell -72% HoH in H2). Actual delivery should be judged against the annual report.
Business model: Asset-heavy cement manufacturing. Shaanxi, China is the base (2,170mnt of the 25mnt total capacity in Shaanxi); overseas is a "first-mover mining rights + self-built new lines + M&A" platform in Sub-Saharan Africa and Central Asia (Ethiopia 630/Uganda 300/DRC 270/Uzbekistan 250/Mozambique 200k tons, 16.5mnt in total; a further 4.5mnt cement + 5mnt aggregates after AfriSam closing). Revenue has no subscription attributes; pricing power is polarized — none in China (ASP -20%, passively following the market), quasi-monopoly pricing overseas based on "sole/one-of-two clinker lines + scarce mining rights" (Kinshasa CILU ASP approximately RMB 1,100/ton, gross profit RMB 585/ton).
Cash content of earnings: OCF/attributable net profit for 2023-2026H1 was 6.41→3.26→2.10→1.85 (the inflated ratio is mainly due to a small denominator and inclusion of one-off gains; absolute OCF declined for three consecutive years 2.70→2.04→1.85bn, diverging from rising book profits — unexplained by the company); FCF was negative for three consecutive years (-1.65/-0.10/-10.99 hundred million), nearly turning positive in 2026H1 after capex was halved (-RMB 43mn). Recurring earnings test: Of FY2025's attributable net profit of RMB 880mn, one-off net gains were RMB 567mn (64.5% of total; excluded items: bargain purchase gains 254mn + Xinjiang disposal 160mn + payables modification 88mn + impairment reversals 65mn), leaving recurring profit of only RMB 313mn, fluctuating over three years; 2026H1 one-offs were RMB 119mn (31.3%), recurring RMB 260mn. The bulk of book profit comes from M&A accounting and disposal gains, not operating profit.
Return on capital: ROIC approximately 6.0% (FY2025 estimate; FY2024 approximately 3.9%), below the 9.9%-10.5% coupon on USD notes — negative marginal returns on debt-driven expansion, which is the first-order source of the valuation discount (for comparison: a true moat standard is sustained ROIC>15%).
Capex quality: The company does not split maintenance vs. growth capex; CapEx/depreciation for 2024-2026H1 was 1.55→1.95→1.11; the 2025 peak corresponds to growth investments in Moroto/CILU/Nampula, etc.; the sharp drop in 2026H1 signals that the capex peak has passed (capital commitments fell from RMB 2.62bn to 1.61bn). Estimating maintenance capex at 60% × depreciation per industry practice gives approximately RMB 800mn/year, the largest uncertainty in this report's EPV bridge.
Red flags: FCF remains negative while dividends are raised and a ZAR 2.5bn acquisition is pursued (funded by high-coupon notes); 64.5% of FY2025 profit came from one-offs; net current liabilities of RMB 3.22bn have persisted for four consecutive periods; "the Group has not yet established a foreign currency hedging policy" (birr/metical are not freely convertible); single Customer A accounts for 19.2% of revenue and rising; receivables aging deteriorated (361-720 day bucket 111→373mn, over 720 days 37→91mn, unexplained by the company).
Credibility: Partially delivered, with an optimistic bias. ① FY2024 annual report expected "stable prices in 2025" — 2025 China ASP 251 vs 268 yuan (-6.3%), largely delivered; but it collapsed to 224 yuan in 2026H1. ② FY2025 annual report: "if supply discipline in 2025 continues into 2026, the China business is expected to achieve stable financial returns" — the China segment lost RMB 204mn in 2026H1, failing within half a year; not delivered. ③ Uganda's Moroto "expected to commission in 2025Q4" — actually commissioned in March 2026, a delay of approximately 2-3 quarters; Mozambique's Nampula was also pushed from 2026Q2 to 2027Q1. ④ 2025 "H2 improvement" statements (overseas) failed, with segment profit falling -72% HoH. Overall assessment: directional statements are moderately credible, but timing and magnitude are systematically optimistic.
Shareholder-friendliness: Neutral to friendly, but dividends diverge from cash flow. Final dividends rose from 125→185→262mn (2.5/3.6/5.4 HK cents per share) over 2023-2025, with a stable payout ratio of 29.6%-29.8%; the +41% dividend hike in 2025 coexisted with FCF of -RMB 1.1bn — dividends are supported by borrowing and asset disposal proceeds, raising sustainability concerns; no interim dividend practice; no share issuance/placement since 2015 (share capital stable at 5.463bn shares), no share buybacks (only a USD 10mn notes buyback on the debt side on 2026-08-14); Chairman Zhang Jimin (or with his spouse) provided personal guarantees for RMB 1.784bn of bank borrowings — a positive alignment of interests.
Risk signals: Depth of related-party transactions with major shareholder Conch系 (Conch group) (precedent of Xinjiang consideration cut by 9.31% + ongoing negotiations to acquire Chinese assets, pricing dependent on independent shareholder approval and IFA); the "inadvertent error" in the 2026-08-07 profit warning range corrected the next day; the Hongxing Glass "USD 35,000 nominal consideration + retained RMB 479mn receivables" deal structure; no disclosure of key personnel changes.
| Segment (2026H1) | Revenue Share | Volume (10k tons) | ASP (yuan/ton) | Gross Profit (yuan/ton) | Utilization | YoY | One-Line Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China (cement + aggregates + RMX + property tail) | 33.1% | 515 (-22.6%) | 224 (-20%) | 12 (64 LY) | Shaanxi 43% (Guanzhong 31%) | Segment -RMB 204mn (+365mn LY) | No pricing power in an oversupplied market; relies on staggered production to support prices |
| Ethiopia | 19.2% | 199 | 437 | 189 | 63% | ASP deterioration 456→437 | Africa's largest single line, Lemi 5Mt, but FX/repatriation constraints |
| Mozambique | 12.0% | 87 (-9.8%) | 568 | 238 (300 LY) | 87% | Gross profit/ton -20.7% | One of only two clinker lines nationwide; clinker exports to South Africa |
| DRC + Rwanda (Greater Lakes) | 14.3% | 58 (+39%) | 948 | 298 | 39% | Volume surge after conflict eased | Region's sole clinker line, USD settlement |
| —of which CILU (Kinshasa) | — | 28 | ~1,100 | 585 | 47% | Acquired 2025-12 | Quasi-monopoly in DRC's largest city |
| Uganda (Moroto) | 8.5% | 53 | 639 | 340 | 53% | Commissioned 2026-03 | The country's only quality limestone; largest upon commissioning |
| Uzbekistan | 7.1% | 114 (+42%) | 248 | 87 (44 LY) | 91% | Oversupplied market | Central Asia footprint; intense market competition |
| Overseas Total | 66.9% | 539 (+29.3%) | 526 (+8.2%) | 222 (181 LY) | — | Segment profit RMB 739mn (+62%) | 92% of group gross profit |
Profit drivers: Overseas (92% of gross profit); estimated gross profit by country (volume × gross profit/ton): Ethiopia ~376mn > Mozambique ~206mn > Uganda ~181mn ≈ Greater Lakes ~174mn ≈ CILU ~163mn > Uzbekistan ~99mn > China ~62mn — the largest revenue contributor Ethiopia and the highest-margin CILU/Greater Lakes together form the overseas engine, while the China segment, with one-third of revenue, contributes less than 5% of gross profit. Gross margin structural divergence: Overseas 222 yuan vs China 12 yuan (18.5x) — identical technology facing vastly different pricing power in a shortage market (mining rights + one-of-two clinker lines + USD settlement) versus an oversupplied market (Guanzhong utilization 31%, intense price competition); this is not a management difference but a market structure difference; the 7x gap between Uzbekistan's 87 yuan and CILU's 585 yuan follows the same logic. Trend: The race between margin erosion in mature assets (Mozambique/Ethiopia) and high-margin ramp-up in new assets (Greater Lakes/CILU/Uganda) will determine the direction of overseas blended gross profit per ton.
Accounting red flags: ① Hongxing Glass sold at nominal consideration with a RMB 91.4mn gain recognized and RMB 479mn receivables retained (counterparty is a divested distressed entity, collateral in the DRC) — high severity; ② Heavy reliance on non-recurring items (FY2025 one-offs of RMB 567mn, 64.5% of attributable profit) — high; ③ Yaowangshan asset group impairment provisioned then reversed (provisioned 94.292mn in 2024, fully reversed in 2025, booked in cost of sales, reversal timed with profit improvement) — medium; ④ Large ECL swings (2024 provision 55mn → 2025 reversal 80mn → 2026H1 provision 37mn, direction aligned with the period's earnings needs; loans overdue of 265mn provisioned only 171mn) — medium; ⑤ RMB 39.37mn difference on restructuring of receivables from NCI of subsidiaries booked directly to equity reserves, bypassing the P&L — low; ⑥ Trade receivables include 135mn of related-party balances with surging long aging — low.
Cross-period consistency: ① OCF declined for three consecutive years in absolute terms (2.70→2.04→1.85bn), diverging from rising book profits — unexplained (inconsistent); ② China gross profit per ton collapsed 41→39→12 yuan; the FY2025 annual report's statement that "the China business is expected to achieve stable financial returns in 2026" contradicts the interim report's actual "average selling price retreat" (inconsistent); ③ Receivables aging surged, with the 361-720 day bucket rising 111→373mn and over 720 days 37→91mn — unexplained; ④ Net gearing 60.4%→65.3%→71.6%→67.9%, new notes coupons 4.95%→9.9%→10.5% — management attributed and committed to "continuing to explore lowering financing costs"; consistent; ⑤ Impairment provision/reversal cycle (2023 goodwill 70mn → 2024 non-current 122mn → 2025 reversal 94mn → 2026H1 provision again 9mn) — 2024 attributed to "industry downturn," 2025 reversal attributed to "effective operating strategy"; attribution for the same asset reversed within two years (inconsistent).
Current market data (close of 2026-10-15): share price HKD 1.675, total market cap HKD 9.15 billion (RMB 7.80 billion); 52-week range 1.38–3.80 (current price -56% from the high), YTD -46.3%. PB 0.63x — roughly the 5th percentile over the past year, ~52% over three years, ~71% over five years (denominator steadily shrinking due to ongoing OCI translation losses); PE(TTM) 15.58x (68th percentile over the past year) — earnings are not representative; the percentile is for reference only: TTM net profit attributable of RMB 510 million includes a one-off gain of RMB 385 million; on a recurring basis it is roughly 62x, a classic "trough-high PE" profile. For cyclicals, PB plus normalized earnings should be the primary anchor. EV/EBITDA(TTM) 6.44x (company-defined EBITDA of RMB 2.686 billion, one-off gains already excluded).
| Peer | PE(TTM) | PB | EV/EBITDA | Growth/Earnings | Difference vs. the Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anhui Conch Cement (H) | 11.4 | 0.39 | ~1.3 (net cash) | 2026H1 attributable -41.9% | Nationally lowest cost + net cash; the "floor anchor" for Chinese assets |
| Huaxin Cement (H) | 7.8 | 0.81 | ~5.0 | 2026H1 attributable +55.2% | The most direct overseas-expansion comparable; its overseas story already commands a 0.81x PB premium |
| CNBM (H) | loss-making | 0.21 | — | 2025 loss of RMB 3.75 billion | Extreme reference for the domestic oversupply quagmire |
| Dangote Cement | 15.8 | — | 8.0 | FY2025 EBITDA +43.4% | Valuation ceiling of a supply-short African market |
| PPC (South Africa) | 13.9 | — | — | FY2026 net profit +78% | Southern Africa recovery elasticity; AfriSam's same-market rival |
| West China Cement | 15.6 (recurring ~62) | 0.63 | 6.4 | 2026H1 attributable -49.4% (recurring RMB 260 million) | Overseas gross profit is 92% of total, yet its PB is below Huaxin's |
Market-implied expectations: Back-solving from peers' H-share PE of 8–12x (an anchor independent of the Company's current price), the current price implies normalized attributable profit of RMB 650–980 million — essentially overlapping with this report's cyclical estimate of RMB 708 million (China ton-gross-profit recovering to RMB 27.5 + overseas current run-rate annualized). In one sentence: the current price requires the Company to deliver "China recovering to mid-cycle + overseas standing still," while the actual trend is overseas volume and price still in an uptrend — but an alternative reading must be set side by side: at TTM recurring RMB 125 million, that is a 62x PE, and the market may simply not believe normalization will materialize. At the current price, the two narratives are indistinguishable; the divergence itself (Goldman Sachs' Sell at 1.10 vs. Jefferies' Buy at 4.0) is the footnote to pricing.
Three-layer value (EPV): asset value ~HKD 2.01/share (0.75× book of 2.679: a blend of China assets discounted toward Conch's 0.39x and overseas assets converging toward Huaxin's 0.81x); EPV ~HKD 1.58/share (basis=firm: 2026H1 recurring attributable profit of RMB 260 million bridged to annualized FCFF of ~RMB 1.85 billion = HKD 0.398/share, ÷ WACC 11% − net debt HKD 2.04/share; WACC incorporates empirically observed costs of 9.9%/10.5% on the B-rated notes plus EM country and liquidity premia); the growth option implied by the market price is only ~HKD 0.10/share (about 5.8% of the current price) — the three options of overseas capacity expansion, AfriSam, and asset disposals are essentially free (this report's scenario-weighted fair value is ~HKD 0.35 above EPV, i.e., the report believes the option value is roughly 3–4x what the market is paying). Note that EPV uses trough-of-cycle cash flow as the base and is thus conservative: every RMB 10 of China ton-gross-profit recovery lifts EPV by ~HKD 0.1/share. Asset value is a floor reference and is not added to EPV.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Fair value range (HKD) | Probability | Swing factors | vs. current price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.91–1.20 (center 1.05) | 30% | Full RMB 479 million provision on Hongxing + AfriSam slipping/terminated + China ton-gross-profit turning negative; 0.40x PB × post-impairment book | -37% |
| Base | 1.70–2.00 (center 1.85) | 48% | China ton-gross-profit recovers to RMB 25–30 + overseas at full production + AfriSam closing in 2026Q4–2027Q1 + Hongxing repaid on schedule → FY2027E attributable RMB 800m–1.0bn × 10x (anchor: Huaxin H static 9.8x / Conch H static 9.1x, independent anchors) + asset-sale option ~HKD 0.15 | +10% (vs. center) |
| Bull | 3.00–3.60 (center 3.30) | 22% | China assets sold at ~RMB 4.0bn near book value (net gearing → ~39%) + anti-involution taking effect in 2027 (ton-gross-profit RMB 40+) + overseas at full production + AfriSam synergies → FY2028E attributable RMB 1.3–1.5bn × 12x (anchor: discount to Dangote 15.8x / PPC 13.9x) | +97% |
Probability-weighted fair value ~HKD 1.93 (+15% vs. current price). Own earnings forecasts (reconciliation anchor): FY2026E revenue RMB 8.5–9.0bn, attributable profit RMB 650–850 million (center RMB 750 million, of which recurring RMB 530–650 million; H2 upside comes from China Q4 price hikes and overseas sequential growth, downside from the Hongxing provision); FY2027E revenue RMB 10.0–11.5bn, attributable profit RMB 850 million–1.10 billion (AfriSam consolidation timing is the biggest variable; treated as a loss-to-breakeven recovery asset, with a liquidity-drag in the first consolidation year). Management gives no quantitative guidance (qualitative comments see results review); sell-side consensus is unreliable (only ~3–4 analysts, mostly stale 2025-vintage figures).
Conclusion: moderately undervalued; separate quality from price. Price is cheap — PB at the 5th percentile of the past year, EV/EBITDA below African comparables, options free; quality is weak — ROIC 6% < debt cost of 11%+, three years of negative FCF, net current liabilities, B/Negative rating, and the unresolved Hongxing receivable. Target price HKD 1.70–2.00 (= base-case fair value); margin of safety (base-case lower bound) is only +1.5% — this is a "cheap, complex cyclical-growth stock" whose recovery depends on event delivery, not automatic mean reversion. Average daily turnover is ~HKD 17 million (about 0.19% of market cap per day); institutional accumulation would need to be staged over weeks with impact-cost buffers.
Industry size. China's cement output in 2025 was 1.693 billion tonnes (-6.9%, the lowest since 2010; National Bureau of Statistics via the China Cement Association/Digital Cement), with the Digital Cement 42.5 bulk average price at RMB 367/tonne (-4.4%), implying a market size of ~RMB 620 billion; contraction continued in 2026 — H1 output 736 million tonnes (-8.0%, lowest for the period in 17 years), Jan–Aug 989 million tonnes (-9.0%), and the Jan–Sep price index -17.19% YoY (Q3 -11.45% YoY), with the national index at 297.92 on 10-10 (-0.82% MoM, -6.06% YoY). Demand structure (Huaon Industry Research, 2025): real estate 35% / infrastructure 45% / civilian 20% — in 2026H1 national real estate development investment fell -18.0% (Shaanxi -20.7%) and fixed-asset investment -5.7%, leaving infrastructure as the only support. Output has fallen -32% cumulatively from the 2014 peak of 2.476 billion tonnes; the Association judges 2026 remains in a downtrend, with the decline expected to narrow. The Company's African footprint (company interim-report demand figures for 2026): Ethiopia 12 million tonnes (vs. effective supply of ~10 million tonnes), Uganda 5 million tonnes (vs. clinker supply of only 1.25 million tonnes — limestone depletion at the western mining area, long-term imports from Mombasa, Kenya, 1,000 km away), eastern DRC + Rwanda + Burundi + eastern Tanzania ~6 million tonnes, Mozambique 3.5 million tonnes (vs. clinker supply of 2.5 million tonnes), Uzbekistan over 20 million tonnes — total demand in the Company's sub-Saharan operating regions is ~26.5 million tonnes/year; per-capita consumption is among the world's lowest, with population (sub-Saharan Africa: 1.5 billion → nearly 2.5 billion by 2050) and urbanization driving 4–7% annual growth — a structurally growing market; South Africa is a mature market (AfriSam FY2025 net profit ZAR 27.105 million, newly back to profit).
Value chain and value distribution. The chain runs "limestone quarry — clinker calcination — cement grinding — aggregates/ready-mix — infrastructure/real estate/civilian end-markets," with an economic transport radius of ~150–200 km naturally segmenting markets. Upstream limestone mining rights are owned outright (Moroto in Uganda is the country's only limestone resource with substantial reserves; Dugongo in Mozambique is one of only two clinker lines nationwide; the Great Lakes plant in eastern DRC is the region's only clinker line); coal is the largest cost item (2026H1 average price RMB 685/tonne, +3.8%; cost rigidity: when Shaanxi ASP fell RMB 35, unit cost fell only RMB 4). The Company sits in the midstream calcination segment: domestically it has weak bargaining power over downstream players (worsening receivables aging, fierce bidding); overseas, scarce mining rights plus duopoly clinker lines confer quasi-monopoly pricing — the watershed in value distribution lies not in technology but in market structure: overseas ton-gross-profit RMB 222 vs. China RMB 12.
Supply-demand and competitive landscape. On the supply side, China's nominal clinker capacity is 1.81 billion tonnes (1,543 lines at end-2024) with utilization of only 48% in 2025 (a record-low percentile; 53% in 2024), but exit is accelerating: over 160 million tonnes of capacity exited in 2025, while new capacity put into production was only 14.63 million tonnes (2024), and under construction pending commissioning in 2025H2 only 5 lines totaling 6.82 million tonnes — a pattern of net exit. Concentration: clinker capacity CR3 ~37.7%, CR10 ~60.4% (2024, Qianzhan Industry Research citing Digital Cement Network); the top three by capacity are CNBM 319 million tonnes, Conch 214 million tonnes, and BBMG Jidong 100 million tonnes. In Shaanxi: West China Cement holds ~27% of provincial clinker capacity, with regional CR3 ~69% (2023, Changjiang Securities citing Digital Cement Network); the Company claims over 70% share in southern Shaanxi — the gap between the two figures reflects its concentration in southern Shaanxi rather than the fiercely competitive Guanzhong region (where utilization is only 31%); both are presented side by side, not mixed. Overseas competition is mild but heating up: Huaxin's Matola kiln line in Mozambique restarted in September 2026 at the same site as the Company's Dugongo; PPC notes persistent discounting from some South African rivals; Dangote dominates West Africa, out of the Company's footprint. Entry barriers: mining rights (resources are king), capital (hundreds of millions of USD per overseas line), transport radius, licenses and FX controls. Substitution threat: domestically it is declining demand intensity rather than material substitution; overseas it is imported clinker substituting local production — the Company's local plant construction is eliminating that substitution.
Cycles and regulation. The industry is in its fifth year of the downtrend that peaked in 2021Q4 (see the cycle section below), currently in a "policy floor-keeping + supply clearing" bottoming phase. Four regulatory pillars: ① normalized peak-shifting production plus industry self-discipline kiln shutdowns (since 2016; the main price-support mechanism; Inner Mongolia began 5 months of peak-shifting from 2026-11-01, and Shaanxi's winter peak-shifting conventionally starts mid-November); ② the Implementation Measures for Capacity Replacement in the Cement and Glass Industries (2024 edition) — 2:1 in key regions, 1.5:1 elsewhere, calculated on a 300-day basis — effectively sealing off new capacity; ③ "anti-involution" overproduction governance — daily output must not exceed 110% of filed capacity, and any excess requires purchasing capacity quotas; ④ the carbon market — cement was included in the national carbon market in March 2025 (962 key emitting entities); 2024–2025 allowances were freely allocated on an intensity basis, the 2026 compliance deadline is 2026-12-31, with tightening after 2027 toward dual control of total volume plus intensity; the national carbon price at RMB 97.18/tonne is at a high level, relatively favoring firms with energy-efficiency advantages (13 of the Company's 15 lines have waste-heat power generation; clinker energy intensity reduced from 916 to 788 kWh/tonne). Policy direction is medium-to-long-term positive but short-term "supportive without lifting": in 2026H1 the pace of demand decline outstripped policy convergence, and leaders were still deteriorating (CNBM lost ~RMB 760 million in the first three quarters of 2026); the validation window is 2026Q4–2027.
Peer benchmarking (data see the peer table in the valuation chapter). The Company's positioning: a dual entity of "China regional niche player + sub-Saharan Africa emerging-market consolidator" — domestically it ranks only ~11th in national capacity (25 million tonnes), first tier in Shaanxi, with share shrinking passively with the industry (sales -22.6%), leaving no room for meaningful expansion; overseas capacity of 16.5 million tonnes (~21 million tonnes post-AfriSam) gives a share of ~63% by capacity in Ethiopia (~1/3 by annualized sales), immediate market leadership upon commissioning in Uganda, the only clinker line in eastern DRC plus the largest nationwide after acquiring CILU, and one of only two clinker lines in Mozambique — multiple "only/of-two" positions are the source of overseas high margins. Among China's cement players going global, it ranks alongside Huaxin in the first tier (Huaxin: over 40 million tonnes overseas operating + under construction vs. the Company's 16.5 + 4.5 million tonnes; Huaxin leads in scale, while the Company leads in East/Southern Africa positioning and unit gross profit). Share trend: overseas share rising (sales +29.3%), China share shrinking passively.
Historical cycle template: the past two full cycles — ① 2009–2011 upswing (RMB 4 trillion stimulus; output peaked in 2014 at 2.476 billion tonnes) → 2012–2015 downswing of ~4 years (property cooling + disorderly expansion; 2015 price bottom of ~RMB 250–260/tonne) → reversal triggered by the late-2015 supply-side reform and the full rollout of peak-shifting in 2016; ② 2016–2021Q3 upswing of ~5 years (RMB 259 → 430/tonne; 2021 dual-control power curbs + coal price spiking to RMB 607/tonne, a historic peak, ~+134%) → downswing from 2021Q4 to date, now nearly 5 years (607 → 298–332 RMB/tonne, a drawdown of ~51%, amplitude exceeding the last cycle), triggered by new property starts being halved plus absolute overcapacity. Cycle pattern: upswings of ~5 years, downswings of 4–5 years; the current downswing has already exceeded the last in duration, with no confirmed bottom. Industry profit shrank from the RMB 100-billion-plus level in 2021 to ~RMB 29 billion in 2025 (a contraction of over 80%).
Current positioning: prices at roughly the 10–15th percentile since 2015 (above only the 2015–16 trough); national clinker utilization at 48%, the lowest on record (vs. ~70% in 2020–21); the Company's Shaanxi utilization 43% (51% a year earlier). This is "late-downturn bottoming," not an early upswing — leading indicators: the 100tajian.com weekly index turned up +2.46% MoM in late September, Henan raised prices RMB 30–50/tonne on 10-14, Hunan Ningxiang +60 RMB/tonne, but the national index on 10-10 was still -0.82% MoM (more price-hike announcements than implementations) and high clinker-warehouse utilization ratios cap elasticity; the hard validation points are the 2026-12-31 carbon allowance compliance and the enforcement rate of autumn–winter peak-shifting.
Supply response: a pattern of net exit (2025: 160 million tonnes exited vs. new capacity in the tens of millions), the new replacement rules sealing off additions, overproduction governance suppressing actual supply, and export pressure release (2025 cement + clinker exports 11.71 million tonnes, +118%) — output will fall to the 1.4–1.5 billion tonne range over the next 2–3 years, leaving utilization still pressured against nominal capacity of 1.81 billion tonnes, but small producers' broken funding chains plus the internalization of carbon costs will drive substantive clearing; if peak-shifting and overproduction governance are enforced rigorously in 2026Q4–2027, the price center should recover moderately from the historical 10–15th percentile.
Through-cycle earnings: normalized (mid-cycle) attributable profit of ~RMB 708 million (China 11.5 Mt × ton-gross-profit RMB 27.5 + overseas current run-rate annualized − expenses/tax/minority interests), normalized EPS ~HKD 0.152; normalized PE at ±5x in two steps: 8x → HKD 1.22 (-27% vs. current), 13x → HKD 1.98 (+18%) — normalized valuation is highly sensitive to the multiple assumption; this report's base case uses 10x (anchors: Huaxin H static 9.8x / Conch H static 9.1x, independent), corresponding to HKD 1.70–2.00. Trough attributable profit ~RMB −95 million (China ton-gross-profit −5 RMB + overseas RMB 160) — note that 2025H2 recurring attributable profit of −RMB 134 million was an actual trough half-year already realized; this scenario is a retest of the bottom, not a hypothetical. The current P/E is a "trough-high PE": the headline TTM of 15.6x has a denominator depressed by one-off gains; on a recurring basis it is ~62x — it is strictly forbidden to use the current forward PE as the sole valuation anchor; PB of 0.63x plus normalized earnings is the primary anchor. Asset-value floor: 0.75× book ≈ HKD 2.01/share (if China assets are impaired 30%, adjusted PB ~0.80x and the floor moves down accordingly).
Downside stress test: China ASP back to RMB 185–190/tonne (-16%), ton-gross-profit −20 to −30 RMB, overseas ton-gross-profit RMB 160, ETB depreciating a further 10% — trough annual revenue ~RMB 7.65 billion (-15.6%), EBITDA ~RMB 1.44–1.54 billion (-49% to -53%), attributable profit ~−RMB 540 to −630 million (−RMB 900 million to −1.0 billion if the full Hongxing provision is added); net debt/EBITDA rises from 3.1x to 6.4x (7.0x post-AfriSam consolidation), interest coverage 1.5x. Liquidity verdict: cash of RMB 1.34 billion + credit lines of RMB 2.35 billion cover net current liabilities 1.15x, but interest-bearing debt due within one year only 0.84x — static coverage is barely adequate, yet on the trough path the endogenous funding gap at the April 2028 USD 400 million notes maturity is ~RMB 1.9 billion; survival hinges on closing the asset-sale loop (a binding agreement before 2026-12-31 or not), not on operating cost cuts.
Management's cycle discipline: mixed — counter-cyclical retrenchment on the China side (RMB 1.65 billion sale of Xinjiang capacity to Conch in 2025; redemption of the 4.95% notes); aggressive expansion on the overseas side on the left side of the cycle bottom (AfriSam at 6.9x EV/EBITDA, CILU, Moroto); buybacks occurred on the debt side (repurchasing the 2029 notes at a discount) rather than in the stock; dividend increases coexist with negative FCF. Verdict: right direction (sell China, buy Africa), but aggressive pacing and reliance on high-cost funding; discipline is moderate.
Overall Assessment: Cautiously bullish (confidence 0.50, 12 months). West China Cement's investment thesis has shifted from "Chinese cement stock" to "highly leveraged African cement growth platform + option on China asset divestiture": at the current price of HK$1.675, based on a P/B of 0.63x (5th percentile over the past year) and reverse-engineered from the peer anchor, the market has already priced in "China recovering to mid-cycle + zero overseas growth," leaving the three options nearly free; the probability-weighted fair value is approximately HK$1.93 (+15%), with asymmetrically positive odds (bull +97% / bear -37%). However, the margin of safety is only +1.5% (against the base-case floor), quality is weak (ROIC below cost of debt, FCF negative for three years, B/Negative rating), and the Hongxing receivables remain unresolved — this is not deep value suitable for heavy buying on deep dips, but a moderately undervalued, event-driven opportunity requiring strict milestone discipline. Strategically, position adjustments should be anchored to three milestones: 2026-12-15 (AfriSam), 2026-12-31 (carbon compliance settlement + Hongxing Phase II), and 2027-03 (annual report). If the share price recovers to HK$1.70 (base-case lower bound), this should be viewed as the expectation gap beginning to close; if it rises to HK$2.00 (base-case upper bound), the margin of safety is exhausted and execution must be re-verified; a fall below HK$1.38 (52-week low) would warrant revaluation at bear-case pricing.
Risk Warnings (ranked by probability × impact): ① Full provisioning of Hongxing receivables (RMB 360–480 million after tax, wiping out roughly half a year's profit + eroding the liquidity cushion); ② Failed auction or >15% discount on China asset sale (failure of the deleveraging master switch; combined with the trough scenario, this becomes a debt crisis path); ③ Liquidity red lines (cash on hand < RMB 1 billion / credit lines cut >30% / net current liabilities > RMB 4 billion); ④ China gross profit per tonne turning negative (ASP < ~RMB 212/tonne, confirming trough); ⑤ AfriSam deal falling through or South African discount war eroding returns post-closing; ⑥ Ethiopian currency depreciating another 10% (ETB > 177) + repatriation bottlenecks, "paperizing" overseas earnings; ⑦ Recurrence of the eastern DRC conflict affecting Great Lakes transportation and collateral. Liquidity note: average daily turnover of approximately HK$17 million; both position building and exit must bear impact costs.