Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price Range: RMB 87–102 | Current Price: RMB 78.11 (2026-10-23 close) Margin of Safety: +11.4% (= (base-case fair value floor RMB 87 − current price) / current price) | Probability-Weighted Expected Value: ~RMB 92 (+18.0%) | Time Horizon: 12 months Market cap RMB 114.284 bn (1.4631 bn total shares) | Sector: Computer Equipment (AI servers / HPC / storage / liquid cooling / computing services)
Sugon currently presents a rare pricing inversion: at the 2026-10-23 close, the market value of the company's 27.96% stake in Haiguang Information (holding ratio not independently verified; per the shareholder register as of 2026-06-30 disclosed in the company's 2026-10-16 announcement on external investment and related-party transactions, same below) is approximately RMB 130.7 bn, exceeding 1.14× the company's own market cap (RMB 114.3 bn) — after fully accounting for a holding-company discount and net cash (~RMB 4.79 bn, with the RMB 8 bn convertible bonds treated as debt), the implied price the market pays for an operating business with 38.75% revenue growth and roughly doubled first-three-quarters profit (estimated +122%) is nearly nil. Combined with the confirmed revenue inflection point in the 2026 Q1-3 preliminary results (revenue RMB 12.238 bn, +38.75%; Q3 single quarter +60.68%) and the dense verification window over the next 90 days (full Q3 report, buyback deliberation, centralized procurement tenders), we assign a "Cautiously Bullish" rating with a base-case fair value range of RMB 87–102.
Three constraints must be stated at the same time. First, in terms of profit structure, ~52% of 2026H1 net profit attributable to shareholders came from Haiguang's equity-method income; the valuation anchor moves first-order with Haiguang's share price, and Haiguang's own ~113–128× forward P/E is the soft spot of this thesis. Second, the governance discount has substantive grounds — 2025 sales to anonymously disclosed exempted related parties totaled RMB 7.73 bn, or 51.7% of revenue, so the deep discount is not entirely irrational. Third, on the demand side, transmission of the industry's strong aggregate growth (IDC estimates China's intelligent computing power to grow at a 50.3% CAGR over 2025–2030) into company share is not yet directly evidenced: in the 2026 RMB 11.5 bn 100% domestically-produced telecom centralized procurement, Sugon-branded systems did not win this round. Realization of the undervaluation depends on two conditions: the Haiguang discount not widening further, and conversion of main-business order share into contracts. This is a medium-confidence, slow-to-materialize opportunity.
In one sentence: At RMB 78.11, the price implies the Haiguang stake is valued at roughly a 50% discount and the main business at a low-single-digit to low-teens P/E, while the main business's domestic computing inflection already has first-hand evidence from the preliminary results — the direction of undervaluation is verifiable, but re-rating depends on the slow variable of "Haiguang discount convergence." Over the next 90 days, three falsifiable catalysts converge: the full Q3 report, buyback deliberation, and the convertible bond clause resolution.
Regime assessment: Tailwind. AI computing capex is in the early-to-mid stage of an upcycle: 2026Q2 Alibaba/Tencent/Baidu combined capex was RMB 131.85 bn (+114.1%); China's intelligent computing capacity is expected to grow +87.9% in 2026, and the supply-demand gap persists through 2027 per IDC. On the policy side, the "AI+" initiative and the national computing network strategy continue to add leverage; the constraint is the two-way existence of export controls — they lock in domestic demand but also choke off Haiguang's advanced-process supply.
Changes underway (three groups):
Primary share price driver: Haiguang Information's earnings and share price (profit side: equity-method income was ~52% of 2026H1 attributable profit; valuation side: the RMB 130.7 bn stake is the largest component of market cap).
Verifiable expectation gap: stake-value-to-own-market-cap ratio of 1.14× (actual calculation at 2026-10-23 close) vs the customary discount for A-share industrial holding platforms — if the main business were priced at the peer range of 20–26×, the implied discount on the Haiguang stake works out to ~40–53%, at the deeper end of the customary range. The gap has a deterministic market anchor (two-sided closing prices), but convergence catalysts are weak (merger already terminated, strategic stake hard to sell, dividend yield only 0.58%).
Verification catalysts and falsification conditions: see each argument in Chapter IV and the tracking section at the end; key nodes are the full Q3 report on 2026-10-27~10-31, the November board deliberation on the buyback, the convertible bond reset resolution around 11-13, and the Mobile AI server centralized procurement tender in 2026Q4–2027Q1.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 | 2026Q1-3 (preliminary) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 14.353 | 13.148 | 14.964 | 7.466 | 12.238 |
| YoY | +4.9%* | −8.40% | +13.81% | +27.62% | +38.75% |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB bn) | 1.836 | 1.911 | 2.176 | 0.971 | 1.724 |
| YoY | — | +4.10% | +13.87% | +33.31% | +78.48% |
| Recurring net profit attributable (RMB bn) | 1.278 | 1.372 | 1.838 | 0.844 | 1.555 |
| YoY | — | +7.34% | +33.97% | +48.45% | +105.27% |
| Gross margin | 26.26% | 29.16% | 30.58% | 27.23% | — (not disclosed in preliminary report) |
| Net margin (attributable) | 12.79% | 14.54% | 14.54% | 13.01% | 14.09% |
| Net operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 3.510 | 2.722 | 1.313 | −0.187 | Not disclosed |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn) | 1.343 | 1.862 | 0.396 | −1.083 | Not disclosed |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB bn) | — | — | 6.226** | 6.184 | — |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn) | — | — | 1.134 | 1.361 | — |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | — | 43.67% | 45.36% | — |
*FY2023 revenue YoY per the 2023 annual report; **FY2025 year-end cash-like assets per the annual report, with minor definitional differences vs the 2026H1 figure (cash + large-denomination certificates of deposit + non-current assets due within one year). Source: Sugon 2023–2025 annual reports, 2026 interim report, 2026 Q1-3 preliminary results announcement.
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%):
Q1-3 total revenue RMB 12.238 bn (+38.75%); attributable net profit RMB 1.724 bn (+78.48%); recurring profit RMB 1.555 bn (+105.27%); Q3 single-quarter revenue RMB 4.773 bn (+60.68%), attributable profit RMB 753 mn (+217%), recurring profit ~RMB 611 mn. Three levels of interpretation:
The revenue acceleration is corroborated by three independent sides — industry data, the associate company, and inventory build — and the three-year gross margin uptrend (26.26% → 30.58%) indicates structural improvement rather than volume bought at the expense of price. Two reservations, however: first, the base for Q3's +217% profit growth was Q3'25 attributable profit of only RMB 237 mn, and ~31% of the recurring profit increment came from incremental Haiguang equity-method income; second, the RMB 3.26 bn inventory increase corresponds to only a RMB 179 mn increase in contract liabilities (same holding-ratio basis as company announcements), and whether the stock will convert fully into revenue requires verification of the shipped-goods structure in the full Q3 report. Our downside scenario: if Q4 revenue recognition falls clearly below the historical ~40% share (e.g., key-client project acceptance deferred), full-year growth would drop abruptly from ~+34% to below +20%, and this argument would be downgraded.
The arithmetic of the conditional mapping must be stated precisely (to avoid mixing ranges): market cap RMB 114.284 bn − net cash RMB 4.79 bn (RMB 8 bn convertible bonds treated as debt) = Haiguang stake + main business combined at RMB 109.49 bn. If the market priced the main business at the peer range of 20–26× × FY2026E main-business attributable profit of RMB 2.03 bn (RMB 40.6–52.8 bn), the implied value of the Haiguang stake would be only RMB 56.7–68.9 bn, i.e., 43–53% of its market value (a 47–57% discount); conversely, if the stake were valued at a 30% discount to market value (RMB 91.5 bn), the main business would be implicitly worth only RMB 18.0 bn, about 8.9× — either the main business is underpriced or the stake carries a deep discount; very likely both coexist. Against the main business's 9M profit growth of ~+122% and revenue +38.75%, a peer multiple of 20–26× is not an aggressive assumption; on this basis we judge the direction of undervaluation at the current price to hold, with a base-case fair value of RMB 87–102. The soft spot is equally clear: the anchor is Haiguang's market price at a ~113–128× forward P/E — every 10% drop in Haiguang's share price shrinks the stake by ~RMB 13.1 bn; Haiguang has already pulled back ~44% over 120 days since the merger termination in December 2025. Realization of the "undervaluation" requires the Haiguang discount not to widen — this does not hold unconditionally.
The demand-side data are reliable, but two breaks in the evidence chain must be presented honestly: first, the industry CAGR covers all intelligent computing including NVIDIA-based solutions, which is not the same as Sugon's addressable market; second, in this benchmark procurement, Sugon's systems won nothing, showing that "Hygon chip wins ≠ Sugon system wins" — system-level competitors (Inspur, H3C, ZTE) can equally build on the Hygon platform. Counterevidence also exists: Reuters-affiliated reporting indicates ByteDance/Alibaba/Tencent placed over USD 35 bn in orders with NVIDIA in October 2026, so marginal demand from internet majors still partially flows to overseas solutions. Supporting evidence is the overall high growth of the Hygon ecosystem (Hygon 2026 Q1-3 revenue +57.58% with a strong order book, per its Q3 earnings call) and Sugon's realized high-end computer revenue of +60.68% in Q3. Our judgment: the assumption of a 25–30% 2027 main-business growth midpoint holds with slightly better-than-even probability; the validation points are the disclosed bid-share in the next round of telecom/internet procurement and the company's material contract announcements; if share remains absent, the growth assumption is cut to below 15%.
Three substantive bases for the discount: ① Earnings quality — equity-method income (non-cash, fluctuating with Haiguang) rose steadily from 20% of attributable profit in 2023 to ~52% in 2026H1 (the 27.96% holding ratio (not independently verified) is the calculation basis, same below); ② Cash flow — 2025 OCF/attributable profit fell to 0.60 (commissioned-development settlement rhythm + purchases of large-denomination CDs); 2026H1 was negative but consistent with the historical seasonal pattern (2025H1 was also −RMB 1.381 bn) and improved sharply YoY; ③ Transparency — counterparties accounting for half of revenue in related-party sales are anonymous, and pricing fairness cannot be externally verified (there is precedent: the former chairman's spouse was penalized by the Tianjin CSRC for short-swing trading in 2024). To be balanced: the 2026 related-party ceiling of +14.4% is below revenue growth — a legacy issue, not marginal deterioration; with the RMB 8 bn convertible bond proceeds in place, short-term liquidity is secure (pledge ratio only 1.88%, no upcoming unlock batches). This argument justifies the discount's "rationality" while also serving as a re-rating checklist: any one of three items — related-party transaction transparency, Q4 cash flow turning positive, or recovery of the main business's profit share — would be a substantive catalyst for discount convergence.
Catalyst calendar ranked by certainty: ① Full Q3 report (10-27~10-31, statutory disclosure) — beyond the express report, this is the true checkpoint for inventory structure, impairment provisions, cash flow, and the investment income line from Haiguang; information increment cuts both ways. ② Formal buyback plan (expected board review in November) — the amount is limited and earmarked for incentives rather than cancellation, but against the backdrop that "the proposer sold 1.8192 million shares at an average of RMB 88.67 just three months earlier (cashing out ~RMB 161 million), and the price is now 11.9% below his sale price," directionally it constitutes an endorsement of management's valuation zone. ③ Convertible bond downward-revision resolution (likely re-triggered around 11-13, trigger line RMB 92.56) — if the no-revision stance holds, it is neutral-to-positive for the stock (no dilution); if unexpectedly revised downward, dilution would be roughly 7% based on RMB 8 billion face value / current price. ④ Mobile AI server procurement tender (2026Q4–2027Q1) — the key window for validating the market-share claim in C3. The trigger line of RMB 92.56 is also the technical watershed: if the stock holds above it, the convertible bond revision game naturally dissipates, implying that a +18% re-rating from the current price has been partially realized.
Business model in brief: A CAS-lineage "vertically integrated computing infrastructure" player — upstream: a 27.96% stake in Haiguang Information (CPU/DCU chips; equity method, not consolidated; per company announcements, not independently verified); midstream: high-end computer systems and storage (IT equipment, 83.6% of main revenue); downstream: liquid cooling (Sugon DataEnergy, 62.07% owned, consolidated) and cloud/computing services (software and systems integration, 16.4%). Revenue is dominated by large project-based deliveries (top five customers: 82.56%), with low recurring revenue share; bargaining power is weak against both upstream (Haiguang chips) and downstream (procurement/large customers), with margin accretion concentrated in the chip segment (shared via equity method) and its own liquid cooling segment.
Cash content of earnings test (OCF/net profit attributable to parent, FCF/net profit attributable to parent): 2023: 1.91/0.73 → 2024: 1.42/0.97 → 2025: 0.60/0.18 → 2026H1: −0.19/negative. The weakening trend is a fact, but must be unpacked per the company's explanation: the high ratios of 2023–2024 were one-off boosted by "large collections on entrusted development projects" (long-term payables +111% in 2024); the 2025 decline reflects the same project entering the payment phase plus purchases of large-denomination certificates of deposit (~RMB 2.15 billion, a quasi-cash allocation rather than operational deterioration); the negative 2026H1 reflects inventory build-up (+RMB 3.26 billion) plus the seasonal pattern of H1 (2025H1 was also −RMB 1.381 billion; this year improved 86.5% YoY). The true test comes after the Q4 collection season: Q4 2025 single-quarter operating collections were ~RMB 2.6 billion. If full-year 2026 OCF cannot return to the RMB 1 billion-plus magnitude, "profit-to-cash" conversion will warrant a persistent discount. On recurring profitability: 2025 non-GAAP (deducting non-recurring items) net profit was RMB 1.838 billion vs. RMB 2.176 billion attributable to parent, the RMB 339 million difference mainly from reduced amortization of government subsidies (a positive convergence of non-recurring items); note, however, that the non-GAAP figure still includes RMB 712 million of equity-method income from Haiguang — "core operating profit" is roughly RMB 1.13 billion (non-GAAP excluding Haiguang); this is the true earnings center of gravity for systems + software services.
Return on capital: 2025 ROIC ~9.2% (including investment income); excluding equity-method income from Haiguang, operating ROIC ~6.7% — below the 15% moat threshold, in a state of "positioning via the Haiguang ecosystem rather than winning on its own capital efficiency"; for comparison, Foxconn Industrial Internet's 2025 weighted ROE was 21.65%, making the capital-efficiency gap in the systems segment evident. A large chunk of the company's net assets (~RMB 9 billion book value) is tied up in long-term equity investments with low book returns, whose value realization depends on Haiguang's market cap rather than its own asset turnover.
Capex quality: 2025 cash spent on long-term assets RMB 917 million / D&A ~RMB 872 million ≈ 1.05x; 2026H1 purchases of RMB 897 million (+112%), directed at AI computing centers, liquid cooling, and 100,000-GPU cluster infrastructure — growth capex; maintenance capex not separately disclosed and cannot be split out. The RMB 8 billion convertible bond proceeds (advanced computing clusters RMB 3.5bn / AI training-inference all-in-one machines RMB 2.5bn / domestic advanced storage RMB 2.0bn) fund expansion over the next three years; the caveat is that the conversion price of RMB 108.89 is deeply out of the money: if the stock trades below the conversion price long-term, principal and interest must be repaid at 2032 maturity, and the expansion capital would ultimately be retained as debt rather than equity.
Moat and red flags: The moat derives from the Entity List-forced all-domestic supply chain positioning (supply scarcity is itself a barrier), the deepest binding to the Haiguang ecosystem, liquid cooling engineering accumulation (Sugon DataEnergy ranks first in China's liquid cooling market share — CCID basis 56.8% for five consecutive years; China Electronics Standardization Institute 2023 basis ~61.3% — both figures presented for reference), and CAS-lineage government-enterprise channels. Red flags: see Chapter IV C4 and Chapter VII E4.
Consistency of word and deed: partially delivered; no habit of quantitative guidance. Annual operating plans have been qualitative statements ("accelerate construction of the computing services platform," etc.), with no quantitative revenue/profit targets — hardly guidance misses, but weak verifiability. Three checkable promise-delivery pairs: ① The 2024 annual report committed to completing the RMB 8 billion convertible bond issuance → completed 2026-07-15, with proceeds use consistent (delivered); ② The 2025 annual report committed to interconnecting dozens of advanced computing centers on the computing platform, over 30 backbone nodes, and over 1.4 million registered users (delivered); ③ The 2025-06 Haiguang share-swap merger plan → terminated 2025-12-09 (major non-delivery; the stock hit limit-down the next day, wiping out ~RMB 14.6 billion of market cap in a single day; investors repeatedly pressed the company on the investor platform, which only answered "focus on the core business"). Overall judgment: pragmatic operational execution, but the credibility of major capital-operation commitments is discounted.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral to improving. Cash dividend payout ratio 19.92% (2023) → 20.66% (2024) → 30.24% (2025, including the first-ever interim dividend of RMB 102 million); cumulative dividends over the past three years RMB 1.419 billion; at current market cap the dividend yield is only ~0.58%, still low in absolute terms. Buyback record: the 2023 plan was completed in January 2024 (average price RMB 38.26), cancelled in 2026; the new October 2026 proposal of RMB 300–500 million is pending review. Financing history must be recorded faithfully: 2016 private placement RMB 1.4bn / 2020 private placement RMB 4.78bn / 2018 convertible bonds RMB 1.12bn / 2026 convertible bonds RMB 8bn — total financing since listing far exceeds total dividends, characterizing it as a company of the "continuous external financing during expansion" type.
Risk signals: ① In March 2026, a director/supervisor/executive share-reduction plan was disclosed: Li Jun / Ren Jingyang / Weng Qinan collectively sold ~2.3 million shares from March to June (Li Jun: 1.8192 million shares, average price RMB 88.67, cashing out ~RMB 161 million), terminated early on 6-22; in October the same person proposed a buyback — the mixed signals of selling and supporting are interpreted neutrally as "actions of those with informational advantage over the company." ② Effective 2026-04-14, the company became one with no controlling shareholder and no actual controller (CAS SuanYuan holds 14.68%); strategic continuity now depends more on individual management. ③ Anonymized exemption for related-party counterparties (see C4/E4). ④ Key personnel: founder Li Jie stepped down as chairman in January 2025; Li Jun formally succeeded in May 2026 (he also chairs Haiguang Information); the management transition was smooth, but power concentration has risen.
| Segment (MD&A by product) | 2025 Revenue (RMB 100mn) | % of Main Revenue | Gross Margin | YoY | Business Logic in One Line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT equipment (high-end computers/storage) | 125.03 | 83.6% | 27.31% | +6.81% | Haiguang-ecosystem systems + all-domestic supply chain; the scale base |
| Software development, systems integration & technical services | 24.46 | 16.4% | 47.25% | +75.34% | Data center/cloud/liquid cooling services; the second growth curve |
| 27.96% stake in Haiguang Information (not consolidated) | — | — | — | Net profit +31.8% (2025) | Equity-method income of RMB 711 million; the second pillar of profit |
Note: The company does not disclose reportable segment financials; the above is by main-business product category. Over the past three years, IT equipment revenue: 127.80→117.06→125.03 (RMB 100mn), gross margin 21.88%→27.34%→27.31%; software services: 15.67→13.95→24.46 (RMB 100mn), gross margin 61.79%→43.71%→47.25% (the 2024 decline reflects a higher share of lower-margin cold-plate liquid cooling). Source: 2023–2025 annual report MD&A.
Identifying the main profit drivers: IT equipment contributes ~75% of the RMB 3.415 billion main-business gross profit (83.6% of revenue × 27.31% gross margin) — the gross profit base; software services, with 16.4% of revenue, contribute ~25% of gross profit, with gross margin about 20 percentage points higher than IT equipment — the gap stems from the asset-light nature of computing services/custom development and the technology premium of liquid cooling; this is precisely the structural source of rising blended gross margin driven by "simultaneous growth in high-margin product sales." But at the net profit level, the true second profit pillar is the unconsolidated Haiguang: 2025 equity-method income of RMB 711 million is roughly 30% of total net profit attributable to parent, and over half in 2026H1 — beneath the consolidated statements' "gross margin story," reliance on the equity-method associate for net profit is rising; this is the key to understanding Sugon's profit structure. The +75.34% software services growth in 2025 (large increases in data center, cloud computing, and custom development revenue; gross margin +3.53pp) is the most important marginal change at the segment level.
Accounting red flags (by severity):
Cross-period consistency: ① The decline in OCF/net profit from 1.91→1.42→0.60 is consistent with management's explanation of "collection/payment cycles on entrusted development projects" (2024 long-term payables +111% on collections; 2025 payments — internally coherent); ② For the abrupt change in single-customer concentration and the R&D capitalization swings, the company offered no explanation; ③ The combination of the customer structure change (Customer 1 at 66.31% in 2024 → dropping out of the top five in 2025) with 2025 revenue still growing +13.81% shows the revenue engine has switched — this is one coin's two sides of "risk" and "inflection point."
Current Market Data and Multiples (as of 2026-10-23 close): Share price RMB 78.11, market cap RMB 114.284 billion, total shares outstanding 1.4631 billion; PE(TTM) 38.9x (2% / 30% / 43% percentile over the past 1 / 3 / 5 years—earnings include Haiguang's equity-method income and Q4 carries a high weighting, so percentiles are for reference only, not a headline signal); 2026E forward PE 37.9x (iFinD consensus RMB 3.016 billion) / 2027E 28.9x (consensus RMB 3.92 billion); PB and its historical percentile around/above the median; PS(TTM) 6.9x. Average daily turnover approx. RMB 1.85 billion (~1.6% of market cap), normal liquidity. Margin balance below the 10th percentile of the past year; low leverage crowding.
Peer Comparison:
| Company | PE(TTM) | 2026 9M/H1 Growth | Gross Margin | ROE | Key Differences vs. Sugon |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sugon (中科曙光) | 38.9 | Revenue +38.75%, net profit attributable +78.48% | 30.58% (2025) | ~10% | Holding-platform structure: profit includes Haiguang equity-method income |
| Inspur Information | 18.8 | 2026H1 revenue +5.22%, attributable net profit +269.59% | Low (single digits) | N/A | #1 AI server share, NVIDIA + domestic multi-ecosystem, volume model |
| Unisplendour (紫光股份) | 26.4 | 2026 9M net profit guidance +72.4%~118% | 13.41% (2026H1) | N/A | Integrated ICT spanning networking + servers + cloud; AI servers dilute margins |
| Foxconn Industrial Internet | 20.7 | 2026H1 revenue +54.63%, attributable net profit +95.99% | Low (ODM) | 21.65% (2025) | Global AI server ODM, 20x+ Sugon's scale, barely competes directly with Sugon |
| Hygon Information (associate) | 136.2 | Revenue +57.58%, attributable net profit +45.12% | — | 11.64% (9M) | Largest SOTP component; its own forward PE of ~128x is the valuation anchor's soft spot |
What the Market Has Priced In: A decomposition of the current RMB 78.11 price (conditional mapping, not sum-of-the-parts)—market cap RMB 114.284bn = Haiguang stake (at market value RMB 130.695bn) × the discount the market actually applies + implied value of core business + net cash RMB 4.79bn. Back-solving: the market prices in roughly a 40–50% discount on the Haiguang stake's market value plus ~3–9x FY2026E core-business earnings (the deeper the discount, the higher the business multiple—the two cannot both be at extremes); if the core business were valued at the peer 20–26x, the implied discount would be 47–57%. The current price requires the market to believe that "a deep, permanent discount on the Haiguang stake" and "unsustainable high growth in the core business" both hold. Reality: core-business 9M profit roughly +122%, industry intelligent computing +87.9%, sell-side consensus FY26 +36.9% and being revised up over the past 90 days—the current price's expected combination is on the pessimistic side; this is the core of the undervaluation thesis. The other half that must be acknowledged: if Hygon's own 113–128x forward valuation mean-reverts (already −44% over 120 days), the stake's value will shrink before the core business re-rates—the timing and magnitude of the undervaluation's realization are both uncertain.
Three-Layer Value (EPV): Asset value (floor) ~RMB 15.8/share (net assets attributable to parent RMB 23.053bn basis, 2026-06-30); EPV-zero growth ~RMB 11.9/share (normalized core-business FCFE ~RMB 0.82/share ÷ 9.5% cost of equity + net cash RMB 3.27/share; normalized basis: 2025 core-business attributable profit ~RMB 1.464bn, bridged by D&A RMB 0.4–0.5bn, maintenance capex ~RMB 0.4bn, growth working capital, to ~RMB 1.2bn; the RMB 8bn convertible bond project funding and planned capacity are excluded from the zero-growth basis, only in forward scenarios); the bulk of the residual RMB 66.2/share (84.7% of the current price) between the price and the zero-growth floor is not organic core-business growth, but the market-vs-book premium on the Haiguang stake (~RMB 84/share gross)—in other words, the price is mainly supported by the "Haiguang stake (discounted by the market)" layer, while the core business's EPV floor is only around RMB 12. This again shows that the valuation of this stock is essentially a holding-platform NAV problem, not a traditional growth-stock DCF problem.
Three Scenarios and Odds (fair-value ranges annotated with direction and magnitude vs. the current price of RMB 78.11):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | vs. Current Price | Swing Factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | RMB 55–61 | −22%~−30% | Hygon de-rating continues (after −44% over 120 days, falls another 20–25% to RMB 150–160) + Sugon holding discount widens to 45–55% + core-business FY27 profit falls back to ~RMB 1.8bn × 15x |
| Base | 50% | RMB 87–102 | +11%~+31% | Hygon stabilizes around RMB 201 + discount converges from 40% toward 30% (buyback execution/dividend increase/market-cap management catalysts) + core business at 22–26x FY2026E RMB 2.03bn (anchors: Unisplendour 26.4x / FII 20.7x TTM, independent of this stock's current price) |
| Bull | 20% | RMB 130–145 | +66%~+86% | Domestic computing power's second acceleration lifts Hygon back to RMB 240–260 (still 30%+ below the 52-week high) + discount narrows to 25–30% + core business at 28–30x FY2027E ~RMB 2.7bn |
Bear-case note: The most conservative external sell-side target price is RMB 98.00 (lower bound of 15 brokers, Tonghuashun statistics, April 2026), still ~25% above the current price—sell-side distributions do not include a "Hygon de-rating + discount widening" scenario, so this report's bear case is constructed on an independent stress assumption and does not adopt sell-side targets as a floor; the absence of independent bearish coverage on the market (all 12 ratings over the past 90 days are Buy/Overweight) is itself a crowded-coverage risk signal.
Own Earnings Forecast (reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue | Attributable Net Profit | Non-IFRS/Recurring | Key Assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | RMB 19.5–21.0bn (midpoint 20.3, +30%~+40%) | RMB 2.85–3.15bn (midpoint 3.0) | RMB 2.5–2.9bn | Q4 revenue share 37–43% (2025: 41%); Hygon full-year attributable profit RMB 3.4–3.8bn, equity-method contribution RMB 0.96–1.06bn; Q4 impairment provisions RMB 0.1–0.3bn |
| FY2027E | RMB 24.5–27.5bn (+24%~+31%) | RMB 3.5–4.1bn (midpoint 3.8) | — | Against an intelligent-computing industry CAGR of 50%, core business grows 25–30%, Hygon +30%; consensus RMB 3.92bn slightly above this forecast's midpoint |
Comparison with management guidance and sell-side consensus: The company gives no quantitative guidance; iFinD consensus FY2026 attributable profit RMB 3.016bn (17 brokers), FY2027 ~RMB 3.92bn; this forecast's midpoint is broadly in line with consensus, with the range's lower end leaving a buffer for Q4 impairments and revenue-recognition timing.
Conclusion: Undervalued, but a slow-variable undervaluation—"ample evidence of cheapness, weak path to re-rating." Base-case fair value RMB 87–102 (midpoint ~RMB 95), margin of safety +11.4% (base-case lower bound). Assess quality and price separately: Quality—verifiable demand inflection in the core business, but profit depends on Hygon; mid-tier ROIC; governance transparency discounted; Price—trading at a roughly 20–30% discount to NAV; forward 37.9x is above peers but below the reasonableness implied by its own earnings structure (the combination of core business at peer multiples plus discounted Haiguang values well below the current price's implied combination). The pace of catalyst realization (Q3 report → buyback → tender) determines whether the discount starts converging within 12 months; if all three fail consecutively, fall back to the bear case.
Industry Size (multiple sources, all first-tier institutions): ① China accelerated server (GPU/ASIC/FPGA) market USD 22.1bn in 2024 (+134%), USD 16.0bn in 2025H1 (more than doubling YoY); IDC projects over USD 100bn by 2029; ② China intelligent computing capacity (IDC × Inspur, FP16): 1,371.1 EFLOPS in 2025 → 2,576.5 EFLOPS 2026E (+87.9%) → 10,524.3 EFLOPS 2030E, 2025–2030 CAGR 50.3% (sharply upgraded from the prior forecast of 46.2%); ③ China liquid-cooled server market USD 2.37bn in 2024 (+67%), 2025E USD 3.39bn, 2025–2029 CAGR 46.8% (IDC); ④ AI IaaS RMB 48.67bn in 2025 (2025H2 +132% YoY). A hard proxy on the Xinchuang side: China Telecom's 2026–2027 high-performance server tender of ~RMB 11.5bn, 40,000 units, domestic content at 100% for the first time.
Quantified Chain of the Structural Demand Inflection: The industry is experiencing a twin exogenous inflection of "demand repricing + forced supply switch." Demand side—AI agents shift compute consumption from one-off training to continuous inference operations; IDC estimates global token consumption at a 2026–2030 CAGR of ~4,822.6% (roughly 37x the growth rate of active agent numbers), with per-rack power jumping from tens of kilowatts to hundreds of kilowatts up to the megawatt class (liquid cooling goes from optional to mandatory); Supply side—US export controls cut NVIDIA's China shipments −44% YoY in 2026H1 (reduced Chinese purchases guided after the H20 licensing regime), domestic accelerator penetration of new shipments rising from ~30% in 2024 to ~41% in 2025 to ~66% in 2026H1 (IDC data, cited via Reuters and the Guangzhou Municipal Science & Technology Bureau). For Sugon's addressable market: each step up in domestic penetration enlarges the Hygon-ecosystem whole-machine pool—but as noted in Chapter 4's C3, a gap lies between industry volume and company share via the machine-tendering step; Sugon's failure to win the recent China Telecom tender is a warning.
Value Chain and Profit Distribution: Chips (Hygon/Ascend/NVIDIA) → whole machines and system integration (Sugon/Inspur/H3C/Lenovo/Nettrix) → cloud and computing services (major internet firms/telcos/intelligent computing centers). Gross profit pools mainly accumulate at the chip layer (Hygon net margin ~17.7% vs. machine makers' gross margins generally single-digit to low-teens: Unisplendour 13.41%, Inspur "low-margin volume model") and at differentiated infrastructure (liquid cooling—Sugon DataEnergy is China's #1); the pure machine layer is squeezed from both sides by upstream chips and downstream tenders—the industry mirror is Inspur's 2025 revenue +43% while attributable profit rose only +5.2%. Sugon's hedge is precisely "a 27.96% (independently unverified) stake to share chip-layer profits + capturing infrastructure premiums via liquid cooling/supernodes/computing services." Downstream structure: major internet firms account for over 65% of China accelerated server purchases (IDC, 2024), with telco multi-billion-yuan tenders as the second pillar—Sugon is strong in government/enterprise and scientific-computing channels but weak in internet penetration, the structural reason its machine share has not entered the top 3.
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: Demand fulfillment rate falls from 79% in 2024 to a trough of 71% in 2027 (IDC); global shortages persist through 2027+. Domestic intelligent computing centers face structural controversy over regional duplicate construction and low rack-utilization rates (a mirror of overseas overcapacity concerns raised by Meta's plan to sell computing capacity). Concentration: China accelerated server sales CR3 (Inspur, Nettrix/H3C, Lenovo) ~50–55% (IDC 2024–2025H1), Sugon not in the top three; in general-purpose servers Inspur is #1 at ~25–30%, H3C #2 at 15–20% (IDC data via secondary citations, to be verified). Entry barriers: qualification for domestic chips under the Entity List (few machine makers can secure stable Hygon/Ascend supply), liquid-cooling engineering capability (Sugon DataEnergy is China's only company mass-producing immersion phase-change cooling), and blue-chip customer credentials. Substitution threats: cloud IaaS/MaaS rentals replacing ownership, supernode rack solutions replacing discrete servers—the former is actually an opportunity for Sugon's computing services. Price wars: normalized at the machine layer (Inspur/Unisplendour margins compressed to historic lows), but no direct price war yet within domestic chip ecosystems (Ascend camp vs. Hygon camp); ecosystem differentiation has so far protected margins for Hygon-chain machine makers.
Cycle and Regulation: The industry is in the early-to-mid growth stage of an upcycle; leading indicators are cloud providers' quarterly capex (2026Q2: three companies combined RMB 131.85bn, +114.1%), telco tender amounts and domestic content rates, quarterly domestic accelerator shipments, and token/cloud-service price-hike frequency (2026 hikes of 30–50%). Policy: MIIT's six-ministry Action Plan for High-Quality Development of Computing Infrastructure, State Council's "AI+" action opinions (2025-08), and inclusion of the computing network in the state's "Six Networks" strategic infrastructure (2026-04)—direction of continued leverage is clear. Controls boundary: Both Sugon and Hygon have been on the Entity List since June 2019, with restrictions tightened further in October 2022; advanced-process foundry and HBM are the domestic chain's hard bottlenecks—the pace of domestic substitution equals the company's supply pace; China's Ministry of Commerce sought public comment in October 2026 on revising the technology export prohibition/restriction catalog (adding 40 items including AI large models)—self-reliance push and going-abroad constraints coexist.
Company's Industry Position: The most vertically integrated player in the domestic computing landscape spanning "chip stake–machines–liquid cooling–computing services"—a niche leader, not a scale champion. Three high-value niches in the first tier: ① largest shareholder and most deeply bound machine maker in the Hygon ecosystem (after the terminated restructuring, shifting to "soft integration"—equity synergy and adaptation advantages remain); ② #1 in domestic liquid-cooling infrastructure (CCID 56.8% five years running / CESI ~61.3% in 2023—both cited side by side, same conclusion on market position); ③ supercomputing/computing services (CAS lineage + Sugon Cloud's government-enterprise channels; Sugon 8000 is China's first operational 100,000-GPU cluster). Share trend: gaining share in the "fully domestic + Xinchuang + liquid cooling" incremental market (Hygon's 2026 9M +57.58%, significantly faster than the overall machine market, is a hard proxy), but the #1 domestic ecosystem is Huawei Ascend (2026H1 accelerator shipments 572,000 units, 28% share), with the Hygon ecosystem the core of the second tier—Sugon is positioned as "core machine maker of the #2 ecosystem + #1 in liquid cooling." Secondary-market context: the stock is −27.4% over the past 365 days and ~32% off its 52-week high; the market's pricing divergence between "high domestic-substitution momentum" and "low machine margins + holding-platform discount" is precisely the source of this report's excess return—and its risk.
Overall View: Cautiously bullish, 12-month horizon, confidence 0.56. Sugon is a "Hygon stake amplifier + domestic computing machine and liquid-cooling operating business": the current price offers +11%~+31% recovery to base-case fair value of RMB 87–102, with a probability-weighted expectation of ~+18%, but the bear case (Hygon de-rating + discount widening, 30% probability) implies −22%~−30%—odds skew positive but the path is Hygon-dependent; we suggest using the full Q3 report (by 10-31) and buyback plan execution as confirmation points to add, with position sized to withstand Hygon-linked volatility.
Strategy Points: ① The core bet is the slow-variable convergence of "Hygon discount no longer widening + core business delivering 25%+ growth"; fast variables (buyback, Q3 report) provide confirmation only; ② above RMB 92.56 (convertible bond downward-revision trigger), the arb trade dissipates and part of the +18% is realized; near RMB 102 (base-case upper bound), the holding thesis should be reassessed; ③ if Hygon's single-quarter growth falls below 20% for two consecutive quarters, or the stake/market-cap ratio falls below 0.8, the undervaluation thesis weakens—disciplined exit takes priority over valuation conviction.
Risks and Catalysts (Monitoring List): Risk side—transmission from Hygon's earnings/valuation decline (first-order sensitivity: each 10% drop in the stake erodes ~RMB 13.1bn); cloud and telco capex slowdown in 2027 (sell-side divergence on 2027 global cloud capex growth: 22% vs. +29%; track telcos' annual guidance); export controls tightening on Hygon's foundry/HBM; impairment risk on RMB 6.792bn of inventory and Q4 revenue-recognition timing; related-party transaction inquiries and transparency. Catalyst side—full Q3 report (four hard metrics: inventory structure/impairments/cash flow/investment income); formal buyback plan and execution progress; the convertible bond's 11-13 commitment deadline resolution; China Mobile AI server tender awards and Sugon-system win share; Hygon's Q4 results and new product launches (Hygon-5 / DCU-4); liquid-cooling order ramp (industry: CICC estimates the 2026 global intelligent-computing liquid-cooling market at RMB 114.7bn, +273%).
Falsification Conditions (any single trigger requires reassessing this report's conclusion): ① Hygon's single-quarter attributable profit growth falls below 20% in 2026Q4/2027Q1; ② Sugon's Hygon stake value/own market cap falls below 0.8 (roughly corresponding to Hygon below RMB 140, holding Sugon's price constant); ③ FY2026 operating cash flow fails to return to the RMB 1bn class while inventory exceeds RMB 7bn for two consecutive quarters; ④ escalated export controls directly constrain Hygon's advanced-process supply; ⑤ related-party transactions are formally questioned by regulators and ruled non-arm's-length.
Report data as of the 2026-10-23 close (price anchor); events and disclosures subject to company announcements and public reports. This report was generated by Loyan AI for research reference only and does not constitute investment advice.