Rating: Neutral | Target Price Range: RMB 29.5–31 | Current Price: RMB 29.45 (closing price 2026-10-23) | Margin of Safety: approx. 0% ((baseline fair-value floor of RMB 29.5 − current price) ÷ current price = +0.2%) | Probability-weighted expected return: approx. +0.8% | Time horizon: 12 months | Total market cap: approx. RMB 720.6 bn (approx. 24.47 bn shares outstanding, per the 2025 annual report)
China Yangtze Power is the world's largest listed hydropower company. Its six cascade power stations (controllable installed capacity of 71.795 GW, roughly 16% of China's total hydropower capacity) plus six-reservoir joint dispatch constitute a unique, non-replicable basin-monopoly asset among A-share listed companies: OCF/net profit attributable to shareholders has been 1.7–2.4x for three consecutive years, 2025 free cash flow was RMB 42.07 bn, and ROE has rebounded for three consecutive years from the 2022 low to 15.90%. The commitment to a payout ratio of no less than 70% for 2026–2030 locks in the dividend floor. But a good asset does not mean a good price: the current price of RMB 29.45 corresponds to a 2026E forward dividend yield of approx. 3.26%–3.33%, a spread of approx. 162–169bp over the 10-year government bond yield of 1.64% (2026-10-23). Back-solving the DDM implies perpetual dividend growth of approx. 3.0%–3.5%, which is slightly stretched relative to the company's 2%–3.5% organic growth. Earnings-power-value (EPV) at zero growth is approx. RMB 21.7/share, meaning roughly 26% of the current price is an option premium paid for "certainty premium + capacity price/pumped-storage options + continuation of low rates." The current price essentially coincides with the baseline fair value of RMB 29.5–31; the margin of safety is approx. 0%, and the rating is Neutral: the key near-term constraint is the earnings-downgrade risk from 2026's turn to dry hydrological conditions (electricity output -4.28% for the first three quarters, -14.89% in Q3 alone); the medium-term crux lies in interest rates and spreads rather than operations. Strategically, holders should continue to hold and collect dividends; incremental capital should wait for the earnings downgrades to be completed via the Q3 report and preliminary results announcement, and for the dividend yield to recover to around 3.6% (below approx. RMB 27.5–27.8) before adding. If the share price breaks above RMB 31 (the upper bound of baseline fair value), the premium is overextended.
The most consequential change over the next 12 months is how the earnings downgrade plays out: the precondition for the company's conditional 2026 generation target (striving for 306.0 bn kWh provided that inflows at Wudongde are ≥130 bn m³) is no longer met — the first three quarters delivered only 225.058 bn kWh (-4.28%), and hitting the target would require Q4 to rise +12.3% YoY, which is highly unlikely. Sell-side consensus for FY2026 net profit attributable to shareholders is RMB 35.908 bn (16 analysts, revisions flat over the past 90 days), whereas this report estimates a central case of approx. RMB 34.2 bn (RMB 33.3–35.0 bn) based on generation-to-profit elasticity, about 4.8% below consensus. The downgrade will be confirmed at two points: the Q3 report on 2026-10-31 (Q3 consensus net profit of approx. RMB 13.16 bn, approx. -13.5% YoY) and the preliminary results announcement in January 2027. A counter-scenario to watch: on October 22, the Three Gorges reservoir completed filling to the 175-meter level (stored energy supporting Q4), and the stock gained +4.79% cumulatively in the 10 trading days after the generation announcement, with no sell-side forecast cuts — if sell-side analysts absorb the Q3 shortfall citing "full reservoir + firm tariffs," the downgrade may not materialize, and 10-31 could instead become a "bad news fully priced in" moment.
Ranking of primary share-price drivers: ① Yangtze inflows and generation (2026Q4 monthly output, 2027 inflow anomalies and stored energy) — determines the depth of the downgrade and the slope of the 2027 recovery; the falsification threshold is full-year 2026 generation below 270 bn kWh; ② risk-free rates and dividend-capital flows (10Y government bond yield, northbound/insurance holdings) — the crux of valuation; ③ delivery of the 2026 dividend (first year of the 70% commitment period; DPS = net profit × 70% ÷ total shares). A verifiable expectation gap: the negative gap between consensus of RMB 35.9 bn and this report's RMB 34.2 bn (-4.8%); whether Q3 attributable profit reported on 10-31 falls below RMB 12.0 bn is the watershed. Verification catalysts: the Q3 report (10-31), the annual generation announcement and preliminary results (2027-01), the annual report's dividend proposal (2027-03/04), and detailed capacity-price and ancillary-services market policy rules (from 2026-12). Falsification conditions: another basin-wide dry year in 2027 (generation down more than 8%) breaking the "stable dividend" narrative; the 10Y government bond yield breaking above 2.2%; loosening of the payout-ratio commitment; or hydropower being brought into full market-based trading with mechanism tariffs significantly below current approved levels. This report's evidence grade is B (first-hand financials and official announcements are strong; earnings forecasts and spread mapping contain inference).
Interpretation: the essence of this business is "collecting rent on a river" — costs consist mainly of depreciation and fiscal levies with virtually no fuel exposure; domestic hydropower gross margin is 65.79%, and 93.9% of gross profit comes from the core hydropower business. Book profit converts almost entirely into distributable cash (FCF/attributable profit of 1.22x; depreciation far exceeds maintenance capex). What needs to be understood precisely: 70% is the floor for the payout ratio, not an absolute floor for DPS — if attributable profit declines in 2026, DPS will be revised down accordingly (this report estimates 2026E DPS at approx. RMB 0.96–0.98, below the RMB 1.00 of 2025). The flip side of scarcity is a long-term variable: the lower-reach Yarlung Tsangpo project (planned capacity approx. 60 GW, annual generation approx. 300 bn kWh, construction started July 2025, being built by China Yajiang Group, an entity outside the listed company) will dilute the "the market's only basin-scale hydropower" narrative once commissioned in the 2030s; a mean reversion of the scarcity premium at that point warrants vigilance, but this does not materially affect the 12-month window.
Interpretation: the true picture of 2026 is a divergent pattern — "upper-basin Jinsha River cascades dry, the Three Gorges itself wet, and Q3 inflows mistimed" — rather than a 2022-style basin-wide drought: H1 set a record for the period, and Three Gorges plant output for the first three quarters was still +0.53%. The direct consequence of the deep Q3 decline is a quarter-on-prior-year profit drop of approx. 13%–19% (2025Q3 base of RMB 15.209 bn). The full-year attributable profit range hinges on Q4: full-reservoir stored energy provides support; the neutral scenario (Q4 generation flat to -5% YoY) corresponds to approx. RMB 33.3–35.0 bn for the year (central case RMB 34.2 bn, -3.5% to +1.4% YoY); if Q4 generation falls -10%, approx. RMB 32.4 bn; only another drought with -20% would push it below RMB 32.0 bn. The 10-31 Q3 report and the 2027-01 preliminary results are the moments to reconcile against consensus (RMB 35.9 bn) — if sell-side analysts absorb the gap citing full reservoirs and firm tariffs, the negative expectation gap will not materialize; this is the main source of uncertainty in this thesis.
Interpretation: the market is not pricing in "zero growth" — EPV at zero growth (sustainable levered free cash flow to equity central case of RMB 38.5 bn ÷ total shares = RMB 1.57/share, discounted at a 7.25% cost of equity) is approx. RMB 21.66/share, supporting only 74% of the current price; the remaining approx. 26% (approx. RMB 7.8/share) is the premium paid for "the certainty of the 70% payout commitment + capacity-price/pumped-storage options + continuation of the low-rate environment." An independent asset-value reference: at replacement cost of RMB 10,000–13,000/kW × 71.795 GW − net debt of RMB 278.6 bn, the valuation is approx. RMB 18.0–26.8/share (central case RMB 22.4; the current equity market cap implies approx. RMB 10,000/kW, near the lower end of the primary-market valuation range for hydropower assets). On relative valuation, P/B÷ROE = 0.21 is comparable to Huaneng Hydropower (0.22) and above SDIC Power (0.17)/Sichuan Chuantou Energy (0.18) — the premium is covered by the highest and most stable ROE, not pure sentiment. Conclusion: fairly priced, no margin of safety — "buying a top-tier asset at a fair price," not a bargain.
Interpretation: this report's rate-to-valuation mapping must be presented both ways: if the 10Y rises back to 2.0%–2.2% and the spread widens in tandem (holding at 180bp+), the required dividend yield is 3.8%–4.0% and fair value falls to approx. RMB 24–26 (a 12%–18% drawdown); but historical experience shows spreads tend to compress during rate-rising periods (only 100–150bp in 2023–24), and if the spread compresses to 120–160bp, the required dividend yield of 3.5%–3.8% corresponds to fair value of approx. RMB 25–28. The bear-case range of RMB 22.5–25 is the weighted blend of these two spread branches. A stress-test reference (not an independent probability scenario): another dry year in 2027 (generation -8% to -10%, attributable profit RMB 28.8–29.5 bn, DPS approx. RMB 0.82–0.85) combined with a required dividend yield of 3.8% implies approx. RMB 21.7 (-26%) — but historically dry spells have often been offset by falling rates/inflows from allocation capital (the 2022 drought was precisely the starting point of CYP's re-rating), and independently stacking these assumptions would overstate both tail probability and depth. Another compression channel alongside rates is capital flows: northbound investors newly entered the top-10 shareholders in Q3 (1.198 bn shares / RMB 34.19 bn) and insurance capital increased holdings — they are the current marginal pricers; if the dividend style fades, valuation will be pressured even without rate moves.
Interpretation: the company's second growth curve (pumped storage + wind-solar-hydro integration + Peru's Ludes) contributes essentially nothing to the income statement before 2028; in 2026–2027 it absorbs capital only in the form of "construction in progress +66.5% (RMB 15.906 bn)." Total pumped-storage capacity is not disclosed item by item (Zhangye's 1.4 GW and Youxian's 1.8 GW are public; the rest undisclosed), and this report does not use the market-circulated "approx. 9 GW in total" as evidence. The option value is real — if the capacity-compensation mechanism expands to conventional hydro (low probability but high elasticity, with approx. 71.7 GW of flexible capacity across the six stations to be revalued), or if the 10Y falls another 30–50bp (reinforcing the spread logic), these constitute bull-case triggers; conversely, the option-premium component would be squeezed out first if rates reverse.
| Metric | FY2023 (restated) | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | 78.14 | 84.49 (+8.1%) | 86.24 (+2.1%) | 18.11 (+6.4%) | 37.93 (+3.4%) |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders | 27.24 | 32.50 (+19.3%) | 34.50 (+6.2%) | 6.76 (+30.5%) | 14.76 (+13.0%) |
| Recurring attributable net profit | 27.51 | 32.51 (+18.2%) | 33.45 (+2.9%) | 6.24 (+19.2%) | 14.29 (+8.4%) |
| Gross margin | — | 59.1% | 61.7% (+2.5pp) | 55.6% | 57.9% (+1.8pp) |
| Net margin | 34.9% | 38.5% | 40.0% | 37.3% | 38.9% |
| Operating cash flow | 64.75 | 59.65 (-7.9%) | 60.56 (+1.5%) | 11.71 (-1.2%) | 24.13 (+0.6%) |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | — | 45.01 | 42.07 | — | 19.69 |
| Weighted ROE | 13.5% | 15.7% | 15.9% | — | 6.55% (half-year) |
| DPS (RMB) | 0.82 | 0.943 | 1.00 | — | — |
| Cash and equivalents (period-end) | — | — | 4.59 | — | 9.37 (2026-06-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (period-end) | — | — | 287.99 | 289.64 (03-31) | approx. 283.4 (2026-06-30 est.) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | 60.8% | 58.3% | — | 59.4% |
| Net debt/EBITDA | — | — | approx. 4.0x (net debt 283.4 ÷ EBITDA 70.78, estimated) | — | — |
Note: EBITDA = total profit 41.74 + D&A 19.53 + interest expense 9.51 (2025, estimated by this report); interest-bearing debt at 2026-06-30 = short-term borrowings 6.70 + due within one year 65.74 + long-term borrowings 175.45 + bonds payable 34.97 + lease liabilities approx. 0.5 (summed from the interim balance sheet).
Drivers of metric changes (items with |YoY| ≥ 20%): ① 2026Q1 attributable profit +30.5% — per the Q1 report, "mainly due to increased electricity sales revenue and mark-to-market gains on financial assets held" (non-recurring net contribution of approx. RMB 0.52 bn; attributable profit 6.761 vs recurring 6.237); ② FY2024 attributable profit +19.3% — the first full year after Wudongde/Baihetan consolidation in early 2023 plus wet hydrology (generation +7.11%); ③ taxes and surcharges +68.7% in 2025 (1.968 → 3.319 bn) — a policy-driven jump from the conversion of water resource fees into taxes (water resource tax 0.815 → 2.116 bn), in the same period domestic hydropower operating costs -7.3% (related to recalibration of the depreciation and fiscal-levy definitions); ④ 2025 asset impairment loss of -1.505 bn — mainly long-term equity investment impairments of 1.483 bn (predominantly 1.399 bn on Sanxia Water Conservancy); ⑤ 2025 fair-value gains of +1.677 bn — the largest source being a 1.533 bn mark-to-market gain on a single stake in CSG Digital; ⑥ 2025 construction in progress +66.5% (9.554 → 15.906 bn) — rolling investment in Zhangye, Youxian and other pumped-storage projects; ⑦ 2025 short-term borrowings -78.2% (6.9692 → 1.5181 bn) — repayment of maturing debt plus refinancing with low-cost long-term debt (average funding cost approx. 3.25%).
2026H1: Revenue RMB 37.929 billion (+3.36%), net profit attributable to parent RMB 14.756 billion (+13.02%), recurring net profit RMB 14.294 billion (+8.37%), gross margin 57.89% (+1.8pp). Growth driver breakdown (H1 income statement): gross profit +RMB 1.36 billion (power generation hit a record 132.744 billion kWh, costs -0.8%) + financial expense savings +RMB 0.66 billion + fair value gains +RMB 0.65 billion + lower non-operating expenses +RMB 0.16 billion, partially offset by investment income -RMB 0.11 billion and income tax +RMB 0.80 billion. Notably, of the strong H1 net profit growth, about RMB 1.3 billion came from non-generation factors such as financial expenses and mark-to-market gains; the recurring growth run-rate is roughly 2%–3.5%.
2026Q3 (operating data): quarterly power generation 92.314 billion kWh (-14.89%), the largest single-quarter decline in recent years, of which Three Gorges plant -29.23% (drought in the cascade below Baihetuan + mismatched inflow timing; Wudongde -13.64% for the first three quarters / inflow 9.29% below normal); however, Three Gorges reservoir inflow remained 0.98% above normal for the first three quarters, Three Gorges plant generation was +0.53% for the first three quarters, and the reservoir reached full pool at 175 meters on 10-22. Q3 consensus net profit attributable to parent is about RMB 13.16 billion (roughly -13.5% YoY, vs a 2025Q3 base of RMB 15.209 billion). Degree of market pricing: the stock fell only -0.78% the day after the generation announcement, then rose +4.79% cumulatively over the following 10 trading days, with sell-side 90-day revisions flat — the market has partially, but not fully, priced in the Q3 shortfall; consensus of RMB 35.9 billion has about 5% room for downward revision, with the validation point being the Q3 report on 10-31.
Business model snapshot: The world's largest hydropower operator — an asset-heavy, resource-monopoly utility. Revenue structure: domestic hydropower sales of RMB 75.662 billion, 88.0% of core revenue, under long-term contracts with the two grid companies with immediate settlement upon generation — highly recurring revenue. No independent pricing power (on-grid tariff 281.28→285.52→280.28 RMB/MWh, -1.8% in 2025); pricing follows the national tariff mechanism. Secondary businesses include power distribution and retail (Three Gorges Energy), Peru's Luz del Sur transmission & distribution (2025 total profit USD 298 million, +42.9% vs the initial acquisition period), equity stakes in power companies (investment income RMB 4.959 billion, of which equity-method RMB 4.616 billion), and pumped storage under construction.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to parent for 2023–2025 was 2.38/1.84/1.76, and 1.64 in 2026H1; FCF/net profit was 1.39/1.22 for 2024/2025 (1.33 in 2026H1). Book profit converts almost fully, or even in excess, into free cash flow — depreciation (RMB 19.53 billion in 2025) far exceeds maintenance capex, the classic profile of "profit deferred, cash front-loaded" following the Wudongde–Baihetan acquisition. Recurring earnings test: the gap between 2025 net profit attributable to parent of RMB 34.50 billion and recurring profit of RMB 33.45 billion was RMB 1.057 billion (3.1% of net profit, mainly fair value gains/losses and government subsidies), below the 15% warning line; however, the reverse also needs noting: the company booked RMB 1.483 billion of long-term equity investment impairments within recurring items. Adding this back, 2025 true operating profit was about RMB 34.93 billion (roughly +7.4% YoY) — with impairments and mark-to-market gains creating two-way noise, the quality of "+6.2% net profit growth" needs to be unpacked: fair value gains of RMB 1.677 billion plus interest expense savings of RMB 1.76 billion together exceeded the increase in core gross profit. A-share companies have no Non-GAAP disclosure obligation, and there are no SBC add-back-style aggressive adjustments under the company's presentation.
Return on capital: ROIC ~6.7% (NOPAT RMB 34.95 billion ÷ invested capital RMB 521.3 billion, 2025 estimate), above the after-tax cost of debt of ~2.4%, but below the 8% warning line — a result of the RMB 287.99 billion interest-bearing debt base left over from the Wudongde–Baihetan acquisition, not an asset profitability problem (EBITDA margin ~82%; ROE of 15.9% amplified by low-cost leverage). The moat lies in resource exclusivity rather than capital returns, and debt reduction (debt/asset ratio 60.8%→58.3%) is itself one source of profit growth over the next five years.
Capex quality: CapEx/depreciation was 0.74/0.95 for 2024/2025; of total spending of RMB 18.49 billion, seven pumped storage projects are under rolling investment (construction in progress +66.5%); maintenance vs growth capex cannot be split under disclosure conventions — the six plants' dams are depreciated over far shorter lives than their actual longevity, so maintenance capex is effectively understated, while pumped storage/renewables represent growth investment. Returns from Peru and pumped storage will materialize after 2027, at which point whether IRR covers the cost of capital must be verified (pumped storage tariffs priced under Document No. 533 over the operating period, with equity IRR capped at ~6.5%).
Red flags & concentration: Top five customers account for nearly 100% of domestic sales (State Grid 68.8% + Southern Grid 31.2%) — counterparties are state-credit entities, a structural feature rather than operational risk; no ongoing financing dilution (no equity financing since 2023); goodwill/equity only 0.5%. What truly needs watching is the "non-core" tilt of profit increments (mark-to-market gains plus interest savings contributing the bulk of the 2025 increment).
Consistency of words and deeds: pragmatic, leaning conservative. ① Dividend commitment: the "no less than 70% of net profit per year" pledge for 2021–2025 was fully honored (73.6%/71.0%/70.9%), and an identical pledge for 2026–2030 has been renewed, reaffirmed as "strictly honored" in the 2025-08 board announcement and a 2026-09-08 e-interaction; ② operational guidance uses conditional language ("strive for 306 billion kWh conditional on Wudongde inflow ≥130 billion m³"); 2025 actual generation of a record 307.194 billion kWh showed conservative guidance, and with the 2026 condition unmet, the target will most likely be missed — the conditional framing means missing the target does not constitute a broken promise, but it also signals investors must read the premise alongside the guidance; ③ IR responses to sensitive questions such as transmission & distribution tariff reform and Xiuning pumped storage progress are templated ("continuously monitoring, advancing as planned") without direct quantification.
Shareholder friendliness: shareholder-friendly. Payout ratio 70%+ with an interim dividend; the controlling shareholder Three Gorges Group's RMB 4–8 billion share purchase commitment from 2025-08 was completed on 2026-08-24 (cumulative 162 million shares / RMB 4.499 billion, stake raised to 53.23%); no buybacks in the past three years (acceptable for a high-dividend utility). Historical dilution was always in exchange for assets: the 2020 GDR issuance (+742 million shares / ~USD 1.963 billion), and the 2023 share issuance to acquire Yunchuan Company of 922 million shares plus a private placement of 804 million shares (Wudongde–Baihetan injection, total shares increased to ~24.47 billion, cumulative dilution ~7.6%) — dilution exchanged for a capacity step-up from 45.495 GW to 71.795 GW.
Risk signals: large related-party deposits/loans with Three Gorges Finance Co. (company deposits of RMB 7.593 billion, 81.24% of total deposits; loans of RMB 25.439 billion at 1.85%–2.95%, below LPR), covered by the group's equal-compensation commitment (long-standing since 2009) plus semi-annual ongoing risk assessment reports — a controllable monitoring item; the General Counsel's resignation (2026-08) is a non-core position change; the controlling shareholder's exchangeable bonds (G-Sanxia EB2) are currently in the money, and conversion would modestly increase the free float — the only technical supply of shares.
| Segment | Revenue Share (Core) | Gross Margin | Revenue YoY | Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic hydropower | 88.0% (RMB 75.662bn) | 65.79% (+3.28pp) | +1.59% | Six-plant cascade sales; cost = depreciation + statutory fees; long-term contracts with two grids |
| Others (distribution & retail/international/renewables, etc.) | 12.0% (RMB 10.323bn) | 31.54% (-2.52pp) | +5.27% | Three Gorges Energy retail, Peru Luz del Sur T&D, pumped storage under construction |
The profit engine is, unsurprisingly, domestic hydropower: hydropower gross profit RMB 49.780 billion vs RMB 3.256 billion from other businesses — hydropower contributes 93.9% of gross profit; plus investment income of RMB 4.959 billion (equity-method RMB 4.616 billion, of which SDIC Power RMB 1.282 billion, Hubei Energy RMB 591 million, Chuan Investment Energy RMB 474 million, Shenergy RMB 472 million, Guiguan Power RMB 409 million — essentially "shadow hydropower" profits from stakes in other basins). The two segments' gross margins differ by 34.25pp: hydropower enjoys resource exclusivity with zero fuel cost, while distribution & retail/overseas T&D are regulated transmission links with entirely different pricing and cost structures — meaning one cannot apply other segments' growth narrative as a valuation kicker to the whole. The single-core structure (hydropower + hydropower shadow equity) is the root of the "bond-like" valuation.
Accounting red flags: ① RMB 1.483 billion of long-term equity investment impairments booked in recurring items (2025, mainly RMB 1.399 billion from Sanxia Water Resources) — recurring profit depressed, with the gap between attributable and recurring growth widened to 3.3pp, and no such item in 2023–24, impairments concentrated in a single year (severity: medium); ② fair value change gains swinging -2.1→+2.1→+1.68 billion RMB over three years, plus +RMB 685 million again in 2026Q1 — rising share of non-core P&L (medium); ③ R&D capitalization rate of 52.47% (RMB 1.288 billion capitalized, 3.7% of net profit in absolute terms — limited impact) (low); ④ large related-party deposits/loans with the group finance company (deposit rate merely stipulated as "no lower than the average of the big five banks") (low).
Cross-period consistency: ① Fair value P&L and the attributable-vs-recurring growth gap: the company explained in its Q1 report that "profit growth was mainly due to increased electricity sales revenue and mark-to-market gains on financial assets" — consistent with management's explanation; ② on-grid tariff and marketization ratio: tariff 281.28→285.52→280.28 RMB/MWh, marketization ratio 37.76%→38.6%→36.1%, with 2025 volume-price divergence (volume +3.82%/price -1.8%) — the annual report only presents data with no price attribution section; the company did not explain; ③ operating cash flow weakening relative to profit: OCF growth (-7.9%/+1.5%) consecutively below attributable profit growth (+19.3%/+6.2%), with OCF/net profit falling from 2.38 to 1.76 — the company did not explain; judged to relate to the reclassification of water resource tax, electricity fee settlement timing, and depreciation-spending mismatch; still within a healthy range. Overall conclusion: no systematic earnings manipulation detected; red flags concentrate on the "non-core tilt of profit increments" and "presentation choices around impairments/mark-to-market gains," both already incorporated in the C1/C2 judgments.
Current market data & percentiles: Closing price RMB 29.45 (2026-10-23), market cap RMB 720.589 billion; PE(TTM) 19.9x (1/3/5-year percentiles 72%/28%/34%) — the TTM denominator includes strong 2026H1 growth but not the Q3 shock; on a 2026Q3E basis, the true TTM PE is about 20.8–21.5x, so percentile data is for reference only; PB 3.33x (~80%–91% percentile over ten years, two independent data sources; cross-period comparability is limited after the Wudongde–Baihetan injection reshaped the net asset base); forward PE: 2026E 21.1x / 2027E 20.1x (this report's estimates); static dividend yield 3.40% (2025 DPS RMB 1.00), forward dividend yield 3.26%–3.33% (2026E DPS RMB 0.96–0.98). Average daily turnover ~RMB 2.67 billion (0.37% of market cap) — excellent liquidity.
What expectations does the market already imply? Solving the DDM backward: the current price of RMB 29.45 (DPS base RMB 1.00) implies a perpetual dividend growth rate of g≈3.0% (r=6.5%) to 3.5% (r=7.0%) — in one sentence, the current price requires Yangtze Power to grow its dividend ~3%–3.5% per year in perpetuity, while the company's internal engine (generation mean reversion +2%–3% + financial expenses declining RMB 0.6–0.9 billion per year + modest tariff growth) can only provide 2%–3.5%: expectations and reality are tightly meshed, slightly on the full side. If the 10Y yield rebounds, the implied g would need to rise to 4.5%+ to support the current price — the price depends more on the macro premise of "rates staying low at 1.6%" than on operations themselves.
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value (replacement cost) ~RMB 22.4/share (range 18.0–26.8) — a floor reference; EPV with zero growth RMB 21.66/share (this report's calculation: sustainable equity free cash flow of RMB 1.57/share ÷ 7.25% cost of equity; cash flow taken as the midpoint of RMB 38.5 billion between the conservative case of 2025 recurring net profit of RMB 34.93 billion and the optimistic case of actual free cash flow of RMB 42.07 billion, divided by total shares (~24.47 billion); under the equity cash flow approach, interest expense is already within cash flow, so net debt of RMB 278.6 billion is not double-deducted); the residual of the current price over EPV is ~RMB 7.8/share, ~26.5% of the price — i.e., the market is paying about a quarter of the price for growth and re-rating options. That option consists of three parts: the certainty premium of the 70% dividend commitment, the capacity tariff expansion and pumped storage commissioning option (real but late in timing), and the continuation of the low-rate environment (not controlled by the company). For a bond-plus-option structure, an option share of 26% does not automatically mean overvaluation — it corresponds to the 2027 earnings recovery of RMB 34.8–36.8 billion and a required dividend yield of ~3.4%, a defensible price.
Peer comparison (2026-10-23 close / 2025 annual report):
| Company | PE(TTM) | PB | ROE(2025) | 2025 Attributable Profit Growth | Dividend Yield | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yangtze Power | 19.9 | 3.33 | 15.9% | +6.2% | 3.40% (static) | Six-reservoir joint dispatch smoothest; highest and most stable ROE |
| Huaneng Hydropower | 22.9 | 2.70 | ~12.1% | Revenue +6.9% | ~2.7% | Lancang River exclusivity; large Tibet reserve growth optionality; big single-basin inflow exposure |
| SDIC Power | 17.6 | 1.89 | ~11.1% | +11.3% | ~2.1% | Hydro-thermal mix; Yalong River ballast; includes thermal/renewables volatility |
| Chuan Investment Energy | 17.0 | 1.80 | ~10.2% | +5.5% | ~2.75% | Holding-company proxy for 48% Yalong River stake |
Three scenarios & odds (12 months, fair value range vs current price RMB 29.45):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | vs Current Price | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 22.5–25 | -24% to -15% | Another dry year in 2027 (generation -5%) + marketized tariff -2% + 10Y rebound to 2.0–2.2% (partial rate-spread convergence) → 2027E attributable profit RMB 30.5–32.0bn, DPS RMB 0.87–0.92 ÷ required yield 3.5%–3.9%; PE cross-check: 31.0bn × 18x = RMB 22.8 |
| Base | 55% | RMB 29.5–31 | +0.2% to +5.3% | Inflow mean reversion (2027 generation +3%) + continued financial expense decline → 2027E attributable profit RMB 34.8–36.8bn (midpoint 35.8bn) → DPS RMB 1.02 ÷ 3.4% ≈ RMB 30.1; PE cross-check: 35.8bn × 21x = RMB 30.7 (21x anchored on its own 5-year median of 20.8x plus peer comparison, independent of current price) |
| Bull | 20% | RMB 34–37 | +15.4% to +25.6% | Capacity compensation expansion rules finalized + 10Y down to 1.4% + above-normal inflows → 2027E attributable profit RMB 37.5–38.5bn, DPS RMB 1.09 ÷ 2.9%–3.1%; PE cross-check: 38.0bn × 22.5x = RMB 34.9 |
Our forecast vs guidance vs consensus (earnings reconciliation anchor):
| Period | This Report | Management Guidance | Sell-Side Consensus |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E attributable profit | RMB 33.3–35.0bn (midpoint 34.2bn, -3.5% to +1.4%) | No profit guidance; conditional generation target of 306bn kWh (premise unmet); payout ≥70% | RMB 35.908bn (+4.1%, 16 analysts) |
| FY2027E attributable profit | RMB 34.8–36.8bn (midpoint 35.8bn, +2% to +5%) | Same as above | ~RMB 37.44bn |
This report is ~4.8% below consensus, with the difference from: incorporating the Q3 generation shortfall of -14.89% (some sell-side reports were published before the 10-13 announcement) and a more conservative 2027 marketized tariff assumption (-0.5% to 0%). External anchors: median sell-side target price RMB 34.30 (13 firms, implying +16.5%), lowest CICC RMB 31.50, highest Huatai RMB 36.84 — all published before or at unclear timing relative to the Q3 generation announcement; under their own PE frameworks, downward revision risk exists in a dry-year scenario.
Conclusion: fairly priced (fair). The base-case fair range of RMB 29.5–31 equals the target price range; margin of safety (base-case fair floor − current price) ÷ current price = +0.2% ≈ 0; probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 29.70, expected return ~+0.8% — symmetric odds (downside to bear midpoint -19.4% vs upside to bull midpoint +20.5%). Quality and price assessed separately: quality is top-tier in the A-share market, but the price is already full. The dividend floor (70% payout × RMB 34.2bn = RMB 0.98/share) implies ~RMB 28.80 at a 3.4% required yield, forming the first layer of support.
Industry size: National total electricity consumption in 2025 was 10.37 trillion kWh (first time above 10 trillion, roughly twice the US's full-year total, per CEC), with a "14th Five-Year Plan" period CAGR of +6.6%, +5.0% in 2025, and +3.9% in Jan–Sep 2026 (CEC forecasts 10.9–11 trillion kWh for the full year, +5%~6%). Within the generation mix, hydropower output in 2025 was 1.46 trillion kWh (+2.8%, about 14% of total generation and 14.1% of total electricity consumption); installed hydropower capacity stood at 450 GW (380 GW conventional + 65.94 GW pumped storage). Based on a rough estimate using the national average on-grid tariff, the hydropower sales revenue market is approximately RMB 350–400 billion per year. The key to the growth outlook is structure, not volume: conventional hydropower has entered a period of depleted incremental capacity — new installations in 2025 were only 12.15 GW (4.67 GW conventional + 7.48 GW pumped storage), with hydropower accounting for less than 3% of new capacity; the roughly 75 GW approved during the "14th Five-Year Plan" has largely materialized, and future additions will be concentrated in the upper Jinsha River, upper Lancang River, middle Yalong River, and the lower Yarlung Tsangpo project (total investment of approximately RMB 1.2 trillion, 5 power stations, planned capacity of approximately 60 GW, annual generation of approximately 300 billion kWh, construction started in July 2025, commissioning in the 2030s); per medium- and long-term planning, pumped storage commissioned by 2030 will reach about 120 GW (65.94 GW by end-2025, double the end of the "13th Five-Year Plan"). Industry generation growth will track electricity consumption (low single digits), with value increment shifting from "energy volume" to the "flexibility/capacity" dimension.
Value chain and value distribution: The upstream is a "zero fuel cost" water resource (subject to water resource taxes/reservoir fund fees; in 2025, depreciation plus fiscal charges accounted for 53.07% of domestic hydropower costs) — with no exposure to bulk fuel procurement, this is hydropower's core cost advantage over thermal power, and the source of hydropower's earnings stability in 2025 amid the first decline in coal power output in a decade (-1.9%). The midstream generation-transmission segment: large hydropower is transmitted outward via UHV lines (Baihetan–Jiangsu/Zhejiang already in operation, Jinshang–Hubei commissioned in September 2025), with 1.6 trillion kWh of inter-provincial/inter-regional trading in 2025. The downstream consists of State Grid/Southern Grid and receiving provinces and municipalities (Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Guangdong, Shanghai), with tariffs settled by the grid. China Yangtze Power sits in the most core segment of the value chain — generation — and controls basin dispatch authority: no upstream bargaining issue (costs are depreciation), and stronger downstream bargaining power than peers — outbound power is priced via the "receiving-province back-calculation" method, and absorption is guaranteed by planned transmission corridors; domestic hydropower gross margin is 65.79%, with gross profit almost entirely retained at the generation stage.
Supply-demand and competitive landscape: The supply side is highly concentrated and organized on a "one basin, one owner" basis — Yangtze mainstem + lower Jinsha River = Three Gorges Corporation/China Yangtze Power; Lancang River = Huaneng Hydropower (34.2081 GW); Yalong River = SDIC Power/Sichuan Investment Energy (48%:48% joint venture); Hongshui River = Datang Guiguan Power; Dadu River = CHN Energy; upper Yellow River = SPIC. Entry barriers are among the highest in the power industry: state-exclusive granting of basin development rights (non-replicable), single-station investments in the tens of billions of RMB, resettlement and environmental approvals, UHV corridor rights-of-way, and mega cascade joint dispatch technology. There is no direct price competition among peers (each confined to its basin); competition manifests in securing incremental resources and inter-provincial spot prices. Price war risk is low (hydropower marginal cost is near zero, and tariffs are mostly locked by agreements), but after full market entry of renewables, midday spot price lows are suppressing the industry-wide price center (more pronounced since Document No. 136). Substitution threats: coal power flexibility retrofits plus capacity tariffs, pumped storage (roughly 200 GW class under construction), and new-type energy storage (136 GW by end-2025, over 40x the end of the "13th Five-Year Plan") — hydropower's reservoir-scale, long-cycle flexibility is irreplaceable in the short term, but its long-term flexibility value premium faces marginal pressure.
Cycles and regulation: The operating cycle = the water inflow cycle (extreme drought in 2022 → consecutive wet years 2024–25 → turning dry in 2026); leading indicators are inflows to the Three Gorges/Wudongde reservoirs, precipitation anomalies in the upper Yangtze during the main flood season, and cascade stored energy values (Three Gorges began its annual impoundment on September 11, reaching full pool at 175 meters on 10-22). Regulatory framework: ① Document No. 136 (2025-02), full market entry for renewables plus mechanism tariffs — directly constrains wind/solar rather than hydropower, but lowers the system price center; ② the State Council's "Implementation Opinions on Improving the National Unified Electricity Market System" (2026-02): market-based trading share of about 70% by 2030, spot markets essentially in formal operation before 2027; ③ continuation of hydropower's "one plant, one tariff": Three Gorges + Gezhouba are state-priced (essentially unchanged), Xiluodu + Xiangjiaba use inter-regional back-calculation, Wudongde + Baihetan have the highest degree of marketization — after Document No. 136, hydropower was not included in mechanism tariffs, so the tariff base is stable; ④ capacity tariffs: coal power (2023) and pumped storage (two-part tariff) have been implemented, and NDRC Price [2026] No. 114 extended coverage to gas power and new-type storage; inclusion of conventional hydropower in "firm capacity compensation" is on the "15th Five-Year Plan" policy agenda but without a timetable — this is the industry's largest value re-rating option; ⑤ tightening ecological and resettlement costs. Overall direction: neutral to favorable (deepening marketization raises the scarcity of flexible resources; the tariff base remains stable).
Company's position in the industry: The world's largest listed hydropower company and the absolute leader (share stable and rising): 16% of national hydropower capacity and 21% of generation (2025). Moat = permanent exclusive basin development rights + exclusive "six-reservoir joint dispatch" authority (flood control storage of 37.6 billion m³, more than half of the total storage of jointly dispatched controlling reservoirs in the Yangtze basin, enabling cross-reservoir, cross-year smoothing of output — in 2026's industry-wide dry year, the company's nine-month output fell only -4.28%, a smoothing capability far exceeding single-basin peers) + cost structure (domestic hydropower gross margin 65.79%) + absorption and pricing guarantees as a cornerstone source of West-to-East power transmission. Tariff exposure is lower than peers: market-based trading share of 36.1% (national average 64%). Long-term positioning: in the era of a zero-sum stock market, a "hydropower dividend asset + flexibility resource re-rating option" — water inflow is the short-term variable, tariff mechanisms the medium-term variable, and pumped storage plus asset injections the long-term variable; in the 2030s, once the lower Yarlung Tsangpo project is commissioned, the national hydropower scarcity narrative will be diluted (for CYPC, a slow, narrative-level variable).
The decisive factors in hydropower operations lie not in the income statement but in four physical/policy variables: "capacity × utilization hours × tariff × water inflow." Capacity: total controlled hydropower capacity of 71.795 GW (71.695 GW domestic + 0.1 GW overseas), unchanged through 2023–2025, with long-term increments from pumped storage and capacity expansions. Generation and utilization hours (by station, first three quarters of 2026):
| Station | 9M Generation (100 million kWh) | YoY | 2025 Utilization Hours (YoY) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wudongde | 256.03 | -13.64% | 3,624.53 (-6.63%) |
| Baihetan | 438.13 | -6.59% | 3,773.74 (+0.07%) |
| Xiluodu | 454.89 | -3.96% | 4,927.23 (-1.51%) |
| Xiangjiaba | 252.89 | -4.65% | 5,753.75 (+0.07%) |
| Three Gorges | 703.92 | +0.53% | 4,303.48 (+13.44%) |
| Gezhouba | 144.71 | -1.32% | 7,025.88 (+11.87%) |
| Total | 2,250.58 | -4.28% | — |
Tariffs and marketization: On-grid tariffs of 281.28 (2023) → 285.52 (2024) → 280.28 (2025) RMB/MWh, with market-based trading share of 37.76% → 38.6% → 36.1% (110.45 billion kWh) — far below the national average of 64%, a slow variable likely to rise passively; station-level tariffs are not disclosed. Three Gorges + Gezhouba state pricing provides the base, while Wudongde + Baihetan (about 31% of nine-month output combined) carry the greatest market exposure, with the 2027 renegotiation of outbound long-term contracts a key watch point. Water inflow and dispatch: In the first three quarters of 2026, inflows to the Wudongde reservoir were 75.736 billion m³ (9.29% below normal) versus Three Gorges at 301.807 billion m³ (0.98% above normal) — the divergence between the upper lower-Jinsha cascade and the Three Gorges itself is the core feature of this year's output structure. Six-reservoir joint dispatch allows the company to shift water across basins (2025 Three Gorges/Gezhouba utilization hours +13.44%/+11.87% offsetting upstream dryness) — this is the structural source of the company's "water inflow elasticity far below peers." Full-year 2026 generation outlook: Q4 full-pool stored energy plus dry-season generation provide support, with the full year at approximately 282.7–297.1 billion kWh (YoY -3.3% to -8.0%); the conditional target of 306 billion kWh will very likely be missed.
Overall rating: Neutral, confidence 0.60, time horizon 12 months. China Yangtze Power is the A-share asset closest to a "perpetual bond + resource option": earnings cash content (FCF/net profit attributable of 1.22x), dividend commitment (2026–2030 ≥70%), and the smoothing capability of six-reservoir joint dispatch are all industry-leading; however, the current price of RMB 29.45 has fully priced in the "certainty" — the implied perpetual dividend growth of 3.0%–3.5% versus intrinsic growth of 2%–3.5%, and the option premium of about 26.5% above EPV, depend on interest rates and policy, two variables outside the company's control. Margin of safety is roughly 0%, with a probability-weighted expected return of about +0.8%. Strategy: holders should continue holding for the dividend (2026E DPS of approximately RMB 0.96–0.98, forward dividend yield 3.26%–3.33%); incremental capital should not chase; if the Q3 report/earnings preannouncement completes the earnings downgrade and the share price pulls back to a dividend yield near 3.6% (approximately RMB 27.5–27.8), allocation value re-emerges; a rise above RMB 31 (upper end of base-case fair value) should be viewed as excessive premium.
Risk and catalyst calendar: Key milestones over the next 6–12 months, in order — 10-31 Q3 report (Q3 standalone net profit vs. consensus of RMB 13.16 billion: below RMB 12.0 billion triggers a deeper downgrade; at or above consensus would mean bad news fully priced in); end-2026 new round of Peru Ludes transmission/distribution tariff determination (downside risk); 2027-01 annual generation announcement + earnings preannouncement (whether full-year output holds above 290 billion kWh, and confirmation of the attributable-profit floor); 2027-03/04 annual report and dividend proposal (first year of the 70% commitment, absolute DPS); rolling provincial implementation rules for capacity tariffs and ancillary services markets from 2026-12 (pumped storage business model certainty; extension to conventional hydropower is a low-probability, high-elasticity event). Falsification triggers: another full-year drought in 2027 (output -8% or worse) would puncture the "stable dividend" narrative into "declining dividend amount"; a 10-year CGB yield breaching 2.2% or an outflow of dividend-style capital would simultaneously raise the required return and drain marginal buyers; a loosening of the dividend commitment, or hydropower being brought into full market entry with mechanism tariffs below the approved tariff, would be a structural break in the bond-like pricing logic — at that point, a full revaluation rather than market timing is warranted.
Price and valuation data in this report are as of the 2026-10-23 close (frozen anchor); financial data are as of the 2026 semi-annual report (disclosed 2026-08-31) and the 2026-10-13 Q3 generation announcement; the 2026 Q3 report (expected 10-31) may lead to revisions in earnings forecasts and scenario ranges. This report does not constitute investment advice.