Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price: RMB 48–55 (base-case fair value range, 12 months) | Current Price: RMB 47.10 (close, 2026-10-23) | Margin of Safety: approx. +2% (base-case fair value floor of RMB 48 vs. current price; probability-weighted expectation approx. RMB 49.9, +5.9%) | Confidence: 0.60 | Time Horizon: 12 months
Zhuzhou CRRC Times Electric is a dual-track combination of "global leader in rail transit electrical equipment + scarce domestic high-voltage IGBT/SiC IDM asset." At the current price of RMB 47.10, the stock trades at a PE(TTM) of 15.15x (approx. 4th percentile over the past 5 years) and a PB of 1.48x (12th percentile over the past 5 years). Back-solving from its own historical median of 16x implies FY2026 net profit attributable to parent of only approx. RMB 3.92 billion—below the RMB 4.097 billion already achieved in FY2025—meaning the market is paying almost no premium for 2026 profit growth or the semiconductor assets. Meanwhile, non-GAAP (recurring) net profit grew at a 22.6% CAGR over 2023–2025, and the sell-side consensus for 2026 is +8~9%. Core thesis: ① The rail transit base business is in an upcycle phase of the national railway equipment renewal cycle (2026 EMU tenders of 250+ standard trainsets, heavy overhaul of 787 trainsets, and rolling stock procurement of nearly RMB 60 billion), lifting segment gross margins; ② The worst point for power semiconductors has most likely passed (Times Semiconductor's H1 2026 net profit of -52% reflects the triple headwinds of price wars + depreciation + subsidy phase-out), with the July price adjustment letters and 8-inch SiC ramp-up providing a recovery path—but elasticity must be measured on a conservative basis net of minority interests. Key constraints: attributable growth has already shifted to a lower gear (only +2.4% in H1 2026), structural gravity from a 106% A-share premium over H-shares, and chronic impairment pressure from approx. RMB 20.7 billion in receivables-like assets. The upcoming verification points are the Q3 report (October 30, gross margin and recurring growth) and Q4 national railway tenders.
Key Evidence:
National railway demand has shifted from "new line increments" to "equipment renewal + heavy overhaul aftermarket": the two batches of heavy overhauls in 2026 total approx. 787.5 standard trainsets (third highest in history), the Hexie (CRH) series purchased during the 2014–2016 peak enters its Level-5 overhaul peak starting 2026, and 2027 is a peak year for line openings—visibility for the base business extends to 2028. Three limitations must be objectively noted: first, "leading share" does not equal monopoly—the annual report itself notes strong competition from China Academy of Railway Sciences' Zongheng Machinery & Electric in EMU traction, and four other brother units within the CRRC system present partial intra-group competition; in 2025, approx. 40% of metro public vehicle tenders went to competitors such as Jiangsu Jingwei and New United Group Bombardier. Second, related-party sales to the CRRC Group account for 37.62%, and intra-system pricing and annual price-reduction mechanisms constrain margin elasticity. Third, a 12–24 month lag exists between tender wins and revenue recognition; rail transit segment revenue growth was +9.7% in H1 2026, and the transmission of tender momentum to the financial statements still takes time. Two consecutive years of declining metro investment is the most tangible internal drag, but it is partially offset by locomotive scrappage-and-replacement (aging diesel locomotives to be phased out essentially before 2027), heavy overhaul volume ramp-up, and overseas expansion of signaling systems.
Key Evidence:
Times Semiconductor's halved net profit in H1 2026 was the result of three overlapping cyclical pressures—automotive/renewable energy IGBT price competition, depreciation from newly converted production lines, and subsidy revenue phase-out—rather than vanishing demand: segment revenue still grew +11.7% in H1 2026, and high-voltage devices are being deployed in bulk in grid projects (e.g., the Mengxi–Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei UHV projects). The recovery path is clear, but the magnitude must be measured net of minority interests (Times Semiconductor has 22.14% minority stake): the conservative scenario (net margin recovering to 10–12%, segment revenue of approx. RMB 5.4 billion) implies attributable net profit of approx. RMB 420–500 million—an increment of only RMB 100–200 million over the 2026 annualized base (approx. RMB 330 million attributable in H1)—and still below FY2025's approx. RMB 720 million attributable profit—meaning the conservative scenario merely represents a "stabilization" and confirms a lower earnings center; only if price adjustments fully materialize and net margin returns above 15% does RMB 300 million-level attributable profit elasticity emerge. Practical verification constraints: the Q3 report does not disclose segment net profit, so inference must rely indirectly on overall gross margin and recurring growth; the VAT super-deduction policy expiring at end-2027 constitutes an ongoing variable on the subsidy side.
Key Evidence:
This company's profits genuinely convert to cash (OCF/net profit persistently above 0.9, collections predominantly via bank acceptance bills), the balance sheet carries nearly zero leverage, and net cash represents approx. 31% of the A-share anchor market cap—combined with three consecutive years of rising payout ratios and H-share buybacks and cancellations (total share capital cumulatively reduced by 6.04%, with no dilutive share issuance)—constituting substantive support at the valuation floor. But the other side must be stated fully: the capex peak has absorbed all operating cash flow for three consecutive years; the H1 2026 FCF turning positive (+RMB 310 million) partly relies on compressing notes payable by RMB 2.14 billion and a simultaneous slowdown in CapEx, which cannot be linearly extrapolated as "peak passed." Receivables-like assets (accounts receivable + notes + receivables financing + contract assets) total approx. RMB 20.7 billion, of which local SOE customer balances grew +23.9% in half a year, with new-provision aging ratios as high as 11.48% (overall portfolio provision ratio 21.34%, down from 23.42% at the start of the year); RMB 9.8 billion of inventory carries a dual meaning in this price-rising cycle—production-gain benefit and impairment risk—and investors have publicly questioned this on the investor platform.
Key Evidence:
The market is pricing the stock as "steady rail transit, semiconductors free": reverse DCF back-solving implies a perpetual growth rate of only approx. 2.1%. This pricing would be correct in three scenarios—permanently downshifted growth, price adjustments failing to materialize, or H-share pricing dominating—none of which has been confirmed. Against reality: 3-year recurring CAGR of 22.6%, H1 2026 gross margin still up +0.8pp YoY, and consensus of +8~12% over the next two years. The zero-growth value layer (EPV) is approx. RMB 39.5/share (including net cash of RMB 14.46/share), implying a growth option premium of approx. 16% over the zero-growth floor at the current price—the market is paying almost only for existing assets. Constraints are equally clear: A-shares trade at a 106% premium to H-shares, and H-share pricing (foreign brokers' H-share target prices of HKD 43–44, Neutral rating) exerts downward gravity on A-shares; measured by blended H-share market cap, net cash rises to approx. 37% of market value—the two pricing systems for the same asset mutually constrain each other. Conclusion: moderate undervaluation rather than deep mispricing; base-case fair value of RMB 48–55 (+2% to +17% vs. current price), with positive odds.
| Metric | FY2023 (restated) | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1 | 2026H1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 21.962 | 24.909 | 28.703 | 5.102 | 13.071 |
| Revenue YoY | — | +13.42% | +15.23% | +12.45% | +7.01% |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB bn) | 3.041 | 3.703 | 4.097 | 0.643 | 1.712 |
| Attributable profit YoY | — | +21.77% | +10.64% | +1.91% | +2.44% |
| Recurring net profit (RMB bn) | 2.595 | 3.226 | 3.900 | 0.592 | 1.642 |
| Recurring profit YoY | — | +24.28% | +20.91% | -0.78% | +3.43% |
| Gross margin | 28.61% | 32.48% | 33.43% | — | 32.81% (+0.8pp YoY) |
| Net margin | 13.85% | 14.86% | 14.27% | 12.61% | 13.10% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 2.768 | 3.361 | 3.965 | -0.910 | 1.481 |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn) | -0.215 | -0.089 | -0.045 | — | +0.310 |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB bn, period-end) | — | — | 18.340 | — | 19.398 |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn, period-end, incl. leases) | — | — | 0.531 | — | 0.429 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio (period-end) | 29.62% | 30.92% | 36.29% | — | 35.25% |
| R&D investment (RMB bn) | — | 2.842 | 3.177 | — | — |
Note: Balance sheet stock items are period-end values, latest as of 2026-06-30; FY2023 is on the retrospectively restated basis of the FY2025 annual report; 2026Q1 net margin is a single-quarter estimate; cash-like assets include large-denomination certificates of deposit and time deposits (of which approx. RMB 9.86 billion is classified under other non-current assets).
Drivers of Metric Changes (items with YoY ≥±20%):
H1 2026 revenue was RMB 13.071 billion (+7.01%), attributable profit RMB 1.712 billion (+2.44%), recurring profit RMB 1.642 billion (+3.43%)—record revenue for the period, but profit growth has visibly downshifted from FY2025 (+10.6%). The segment mix was divergent: rail transit +9.7% (steady delivery growth), semiconductors +11.7%, automotive electric drive +46.5% (40 new design wins, Indonesia base in production, strategic tie-up with FAW joint venture), marine equipment +30.8%—only new energy at -65.0% dragged overall revenue growth by approx. 5.6 percentage points. The three factors behind profit deceleration have each been confirmed by the company: ① subsidy-type other income falling from RMB 228 million to RMB 98 million (attributable growth approx. +8% when restated); ② depreciation of RMB 824 million (+37.5%, new production line asset conversion); ③ R&D investment +11% and narrowing interest and FX gains. Notably, gross margin rose rather than fell (32.81%, +0.8pp YoY)—and recurring growth (+3.4%) outpaced attributable growth (+2.4%), indicating an improving earnings quality trajectory. Has the market priced this in? No segment-level sell-side expectations exist for this quarter to reconcile precisely; against consensus of +8~9% for the full year, the H1 headline growth rate is below the full-year implied path, so Q3–Q4 must rely on price adjustment realization and new energy recognition to catch up (H2 2025 accounted for 57.5% of full-year revenue; Q4 is the traditional delivery peak season). Operating cash flow of RMB 1.481 billion (-21.2%) reflects front-loaded inventory payments, corroborating the inventory build-up.
Business model: A hybrid of asset-heavy manufacturing + IDM. On the rail transit side, the model is "bidding-based direct sales + in-system supporting supply"—downstream customers are China Railway and metro companies, with sales within the CRRC system accounting for 37.62%; revenue is one-off and project-based, but the recurring share from the installed-base maintenance and overhaul market keeps rising. On the semiconductor side, the model is IDM (in-house chip design—in-house 8-inch fab—in-house module packaging—own end equipment). High-voltage devices (3300V–6500V) enjoy scarce pricing power, while medium/low-voltage automotive-grade products face price wars head-on. Revenue is not subscription-like, but the rail aftermarket and grid devices are quasi-recurring; pricing power exists structurally—the rail transit segment's gross margin has risen consecutively from 37.80% to 41.35%, and the semiconductor July price increase notice was part of the industry's first sector-wide price hike in a decade.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to parent FY2023–FY2025 = 0.91 / 0.91 / 0.97, and 0.87 in 2026H1 (inventory-build seasonality)—book profit converts almost fully into operating cash, with collections mainly via bank acceptance bills. FCF/net profit = -0.07 / -0.02 / -0.01: for three consecutive years, CapEx (29.8 → 34.5 → 40.1 亿元) has absorbed all OCF—this is expansionary investment (SiC line, IGBT Phase II, Indonesia base) rather than operational hemorrhaging. After CapEx fell 31.3% in 2026H1, FCF turned positive (+3.1 亿元)—but this includes a working capital contribution of 21.4 亿元 from compressed notes payable, so the sustainability of the turnaround awaits Q3 verification. On recurring earnings: FY2025 non-recurring-adjusted profit was 39.0 亿 vs 40.97 亿 attributable to parent, a 4.8% gap (mainly government grants and wealth-management returns), with no sign of window dressing; checking the reverse—there is no Non-GAAP disclosure obligation in A-shares, so no aggressive add-backs.
Return on capital: Weighted ROE of 9.81% (FY2025), ROIC ~8.4%—apparently mediocre, but cash-like assets of 194 亿 account for 27% of total assets, severely diluting the denominator. Excluding these, operating ROIC is ~13.9% and operating ROE ~16.3%—the true operating return is above book, above the "true moat threshold" (>15%), consistent with the share evidence of 14 years as No. 1 in urban rail traction.
CapEx quality: FY2025 CapEx/D&A ≈ 2.58 (expansion-phase characteristic), falling to 1.25 in 2026H1—the peak of capitalization for SiC Phase II and medium/low-voltage projects has passed, and depreciation has entered its realization phase (H1 +37.5%). The split between growth CapEx (8-inch SiC, AIDC line) and maintenance CapEx is not disclosed; construction-in-progress +49.8% (FY2025) shows expansion is still under way, but at a slowing slope. Risk point: if the semiconductor price war is prolonged, the high depreciation base will continue to compress Times Semiconductor's net margin (this is precisely the mechanism behind 2026H1's -52%).
Moat & red flags: Moat = rail transit safety certification barriers (decades of reliability record) + a near-closed supply chain within the CRRC system + high-voltage IDM scarcity (one of few companies globally operating both 8-inch IGBT and SiC lines). Two red flags with numbers: ① Receivables-type items of ~207 亿 are high relative to revenue; the provision ratio for the local-SOE customer portfolio rose from 18.24% to 23.42% over 2024–2025 (falling back to 21.34% in 2026H1, but the balance grew +23.9% in half a year); ② Customer concentration—the top five customers account for 55.04%, of which CRRC Group alone accounts for 37.62%, with the trend rising over three years (32.76% → 37.62%).
Credibility (words vs. deeds): For two consecutive years, the annual report's operating plans have given only qualitative statements ("balanced, tiered development across six segments; improve profitability"), with no quantitative revenue/order commitments—making a strict promise-vs-delivery reconciliation impossible; the qualitative directions (steady rail transit growth, expansion in emerging equipment) have all been delivered. Verifiable quantitative commitments exist on production milestones: the company's 2026 public statement that "the SiC line is expected to reach Phase 1 design capacity by mid-2027" is a clear falsifiable time anchor; the July price increase notice's commitment to "higher unit prices in H2" has been issued and awaits Q3 gross margin verification. Verdict: pragmatic and somewhat conservative, with no track record of exaggeration.
Shareholder friendliness: Cash payout ratio rose three years in a row from 36.21% → 36.98% → 37.12%; 2026 saw the first interim + final double dividend (interim dividend of 6.12 亿 already paid); H-share buyback-and-cancellation has cumulatively reduced total share capital by 6.04% (total spend of ~27 亿港元 from 2024.12 to 2026.6), with no additional issuance, rights offering, or convertible bonds—first-tier among central SOE sci-tech platforms. A blemish on record: after the new buyback authorization was approved at the June 2026 shareholders' meeting, no new program was launched through mid-October, and the previous round's average buyback price was ~37.7 港元 vs the current H-share price of 26.88 港元; investors publicly asked "whether the company believes its earlier buyback price was too high," and the company did not respond directly—the timing of buyback discipline is questionable, but the direction of cancellation-type buybacks is beyond reproach. Verdict: shareholder-friendly.
Risk signals: Related-party transactions are large but transparent (mutual supply framework agreements + annual caps + ongoing risk assessment reports each period); no controlling-shareholder selling; the 2026-09 resignation of independent director Lin Zhaofeng is a routine governance change (by-election in progress); what warrants attention is the tendency to deflect under questioning—the three hot-button issues of semiconductor spin-off rumors, the composition of the 98 亿 inventory, and H-share buyback timing were all answered with boilerplate; proactive information disclosure is average.
| Segment (FY2025) | Revenue (亿元) | Share | YoY | Gross Margin | 2026H1 Update |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rail transit equipment segment | 158.06 | 55.1% | +7.99% | 41.35% (+3.55pp) | +9.7%, steady delivery growth |
| — of which rail transit electrical equipment | 121.06 | 42.2% | +10.15% | Not separately disclosed | Continued EMU/locomotive deliveries |
| Emerging equipment segment | 127.80 | 44.5% | +26.35% | 23.78% (-1.24pp) | +3.5% (dragged by renewables) |
| — Power semiconductors | 53.60 | 18.7% | +30.43% | Not disclosed (subsidiary net margin 16.7% → 7.8% in H1) | +11.7%, net profit -52% |
| — Automotive e-drive | 32.68 | 11.4% | +27.22% | Not disclosed | +46.5%, 40 new design wins |
| — Renewables (solar/storage/wind) | 24.01 | 8.4% | +17.93% | Not disclosed | -65.0%, 18GW pending confirmation |
| — Marine + industrial | 17.51 | 6.1% | +19~35% | Not disclosed | Marine +30.8% / industrial -3.7% |
(Source: Times Electric FY2025 annual report segment revenue table, 2026 interim report)
Profit engine: The rail segment contributes ~66% of gross profit on 55% of revenue (158.06 × 41.35% = 65.36 亿 vs emerging equipment 127.80 × 23.78% = 30.39 亿; together ~96% of total gross profit)—revenue growth is driven by emerging equipment, but the profit ballast remains rail transit. Structural divergence: the gross margin gap between the two segments is 17.6pp—rail transit has a pricing structure of "certification barriers + in-system supply + rising aftermarket share," while emerging equipment faces market-driven attrition of "automotive/PV price wars + new-line depreciation"; within semiconductors there is similar stratification—high-voltage devices (grid/rail) are profitably solid, medium/low-voltage (automotive main drive) under pressure. Trend judgment: segment divergence intensified in 2026H1—automotive e-drive is scaling but with thin margins, renewables recognition plunged, and semiconductors grew revenue without profit; if Q4 price increases land, semiconductors will become the primary driver of 2027 profit growth, otherwise the profit structure remains dependent on the single pillar of rail transit.
Accounting red flags (by severity):
Cross-period consistency:
Conclusion: No systematic accounting manipulation detected—income recognition and impairment provisioning are both on the conservative side; the real gray areas are insufficient disclosure of inventory composition and related-party borrowing transparency—disclosure quality issues, not profit manipulation.
Current market data: Price 47.10 元 (2026-10-23 close, frozen anchor); total share capital 1,330.7 million shares (868.9 million A-shares + 461.8 million H-shares, 2026-07-31); market cap on the A-share price × total shares basis is 626.76 亿元. PE(TTM) 15.15x—16th percentile over 1 year / 6th over 3 years / 4th over 5 years; ex-recurring TTM 15.85x; PB 1.48x (12th percentile over 5 years); dividend yield 2.43% (FY2025 dividends of 15.21 亿). Percentile interpretation requires caution: earnings are not distorted by a cyclical trough, but growth has downshifted (ex-recurring +20.9% → +3.4%); the low percentile partly reflects rational pricing of the lower growth trajectory—hence this report does not judge cheapness on percentiles alone, instead cross-validating with implied expectations and three-layer value. Liquidity: daily turnover ~0.5–1% of market cap; no liquidity caveat needed. The H-share (3898.HK) at 26.88 港元 (2026-10-23 close) is ~22.86 元, an A/H premium of 106%—all valuations in this report are anchored to the A-share price, with the H-share discount presented as an independent constraint.
Market-implied expectations: The current price of 47.10 元 says three things—① Backing out from a conservative fair 16x of its own (a 27% discount to the 5-year median of 21.87x) implies 2026 attributable profit of only 39.2 亿, 4.3% below FY2025 actual—i.e., the current price requires no growth at all in 2026; ② Reverse DCF (Gordon) implies a perpetual growth rate of ~2.1%; ③ The semiconductor assets are priced at zero premium. Reality: 2023–2025 ex-recurring CAGR of 22.6%, sell-side consensus 2026 attributable profit of 44.3–44.8 亿 (+8~9%, 4-firm sample, limited statistical power), 2026H1 gross margin +0.8pp YoY, price increase notice issued, tenders at high levels. In one sentence: the current price requires the company to deliver "zero profit growth in 2026 and semiconductors worth nothing," while reality is a mid-single-digit growth path on a double-digit earnings base plus a semiconductor recovery option—unless the price war deteriorates again, the implied assumptions are overly conservative.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value 31.47 元/share (book value per share, PB=1 floor); EPV with zero growth ~39.5 元/share (normalized FCFF 30 亿: ex-recurring profit 39.0 亿 − after-tax interest income 4.0 亿 + D&A 14.0 亿 − maintenance CapEx 16.0 亿 − incremental working capital 3.0 亿, capitalized at WACC 9%, plus net cash per share of 14.46 元)—the growth option premium over the zero-growth floor at the current price is ~16%; even if growth is fully falsified, downside to the floor is also ~16%. Sensitivity must be disclosed: maintenance CapEx assumes 1.15× depreciation; if the investment needed to hold share in the SiC/AIDC competitive landscape approaches 60% of current CapEx (24 亿/year), the EPV floor drops to 33–35 元—the zero-growth floor is a probabilistic cushion, not a hard guarantee. Growth option pricing is not aggressive: emerging equipment FY2025 revenue of 127.8 亿 (+26.35%), with the AIDC option not yet priced in.
Three scenarios & odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | vs Current | Core Assumptions & Exit Anchor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | 36–39 元 | -24%~-17% | Price increases fail + rail tender pullback + subsidies to zero; 2026 attributable profit stalls at 40.5 亿, 2027 declines; priced at 12–13x (converging toward CRRC's 13.09x central-SOE discount), 40.5 × 12.5 ÷ 13.307 ≈ 38.0 元 |
| Base | 50% | 48–55 元 | +2%~+17% | 2026 attributable profit 44.5 亿 (+8.6%) delivered, 2027 +10% visible; exit PE 15.75x = 11% discount to own 3-year median of 17.76x + 20% premium over CRRC's 13.09x (ROE and payout premium), 44.5 × 15.75 ÷ 13.307 ≈ 52.7 元 |
| Bull | 25% | 56–62 元 | +19%~+32% | Price increases fully land + SiC ramp + AIDC orders; 2026 attributable profit 45.5 亿, semiconductor segment re-rated: non-semiconductor assets 35.9 亿 × 16x + semiconductors 8.6 亿 × 25x ≈ 59.3 元 |
(Midpoint basis: bear 38.0 元 / base 51.5 元 / bull 59.0 元; probability-weighted expectation ~49.9 元, +5.9%—odds modestly positive with mild asymmetry; the current price sits in the lower part of the distribution.)
House forecasts vs guidance vs consensus: Management gives no quantitative guidance (annual report operating plan is qualitative only); sell-side consensus 2026E attributable profit 44.3–44.8 亿, 2027E ~48.4 亿; this report forecasts 2026E revenue of 302–313 亿 (+5.2%~+9.1%), attributable profit 43.5–45.5 亿 (midpoint 44.5 亿, +8.6%); 2027E revenue of 335–352 亿, attributable profit 46–51 亿—semiconductor recovery is modeled on dual tracks, conservative (attributable increment 1–2 亿) and full (~3 亿); the biggest uncertainty is the magnitude of H2 renewables recognition catch-up (18GW carryover from wins). The divergence from the market is not in the 2026 numbers (midpoint matches consensus) but in what multiple the semiconductor assets deserve.
Peer comparison (based on 2026-10-23 closes and this report's own calculations):
| Company | PE(TTM) | PB | 2026H1 Attributable Profit Growth | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Times Electric | 15.15x | 1.48x | +2.4% | 9.75% (FY2025) |
| CRRC | 13.09x | 1.03x | +10.3% | 7.73% (FY2025) |
| StarPower | 89.08x (trough-distorted) | 2.52x | -76.4% | 0.94% (H1) |
| Silan Micro | 67.31x | 3.54x | +94.8% | 4.24% (H1) |
| Macmic | 276.62x (distorted by marginal profit) | 4.72x | Not available | Marginal profit |
Semiconductor peers' PEs are all distorted by trough earnings/early recovery; on PB, Times Electric (1.48x) is systematically below pure semiconductor peers (2.5–4.7x)—the market prices it as "rail manufacturing + semiconductors at 10 cents on the dollar," which is precisely the expectation gap and the mirror of the A/H structure (H-shares at only ~8x PE).
Industry size. The company spans two tracks with markedly different market sizes and cyclical characteristics. Rail transit side: 2025 national railway fixed-asset investment was RMB 901.5 billion (+6.0%, a record high for the second consecutive year, per the National Railway Administration); however, urban rail construction investment was RMB 411.416 billion (-13.38%, per the China Association of Metros, declining for consecutive years) — railway (renewal-driven) and urban rail (fiscal constraints) are diverging. There is no unified CAGR forecast for rail transit equipment under authoritative sources; demand focus has shifted from new lines to "equipment renewal + heavy overhaul aftermarket": EMU heavy overhauls total approximately 787.5 standard units in two batches in 2026 (third-highest in history), old diesel locomotives will be essentially phased out by 2027 (National Railway Administration renewal measures), and the 2030 target of 180,000 km of railway underpins long-term demand. Power semiconductors side: China's IGBT market was approximately RMB 45.8 billion in 2025 (Yole, 2020-2025 CAGR ~21%), with a 2030 forecast of approximately RMB 73.2 billion — implying an average annual growth rate of about 9.8% (RMB 45.8→73.2 billion is a 1.6x increase over 5 years); Yole forecasts global SiC power devices at approximately USD 10 billion by 2029 (2023-2029 CAGR ~25%). There is no single official statistic for power semiconductors; the above are all third-party estimates, with Yole being the most widely cited first-tier source in the field; Infineon's earnings report cites the 2024 global power semiconductor market at approximately USD 32.3 billion (a contraction year) — caliber differences (device vs. module vs. system-level) are significant, so absolute values are for reference only while growth direction is credible.
Industry chain and value distribution. IGBT industry chain: upstream 8-inch silicon wafers/epitaxy and equipment (partially imported; export controls are a vulnerability) → midstream chip design-fab-module packaging (the thickest value and gross margin segment; automotive-grade/high-voltage module gross margins significantly exceed those of discrete devices, e.g., StarPower's IGBT module gross margin of 27.92% vs. 16.13% for non-module products) → downstream NEV OEMs/PV & storage inverter makers/grid/AIDC power. Zhuzhou CRRC Times Electric is a full-chain IDM (chip-module-device-system), extending into traction converter system integration — the highest profit retention among peers; bargaining power over upstream is moderately strong (self-supplied chips); downstream: on the rail transit side, ultimate payers are China Railway and metro companies (single-source procurement + intra-system pricing), while on the automotive side it faces strong OEMs' annual price-cut pressure. Gross profit is mainly retained in the rail transit systems segment (segment gross margin 41.35% vs. 23.78% for emerging equipment), which is precisely the company's value-distribution position distinguishing it from pure device peers.
Supply-demand and competitive landscape. Three demand drivers: ① Rail transit renewal cycle (tender-based; 2026 volume ramp already verified); ② automotive IGBT domestic substitution nearing completion (2026H1: domestic firms hold 8 of the top 10 installed positions; localization rate of automotive-grade main-drive IGBTs ~86.9%, Infineon's share down to 7.2%) — after the substitution dividend peaks, competition shifts to cost-performance and SiC; ③ AIDC power architecture transition (see below). Supply side: after large-scale capacity release in medium/low-voltage IGBT during 2021-2025, overall oversupply persists; price war declines narrowed from H2 2025, with industry-wide price increases emerging in 2026 (multiple vendors' price adjustment letters of 10-25%); high-voltage IGBT (3300V+; rail transit/grid/UHV) has essentially no overcapacity due to certification barriers, showing a domestic duopoly pattern. Concentration: global IGBT is highly concentrated (2020 Omdia: Infineon 29.3%, Mitsubishi 15.6%, Semikron 9.3%); China NEV passenger car power modules in 2025: BYD Semiconductor ~29% first, CRRC Times 13.8% second (NE Times, cited in the company's annual report); Jan-Jul 2026 electric control installations show CRRC Times' share rising to 17.6% (Gasgoo) — upward share trend. Rail transit traction converter systems: urban rail market share 60.92%, first for 14 consecutive years (company annual report, based on public tender statistics); EMU/locomotive traction is dominated by intra-CRRC supply. Entry barriers: 8-inch line capex in the billions + 2-3 years automotive certification + decades of rail transit safety record + a nearly closed intra-system supply chain — extremely high; medium/low-voltage discrete devices have low barriers and are the main battlefield of the price war. Substitution threat: SiC is displacing silicon-based IGBTs in 800V platforms and AIDC high-voltage power (the SST stage of the 800VDC architecture directly specifies 2300V-6500V SiC MOSFETs) — for the company overall, opportunity exceeds threat (full product portfolio + two 8-inch SiC lines).
Cyclicality and regulation. Rail transit equipment is in a structural upward plateau of a mature industry: after railway investment hit two consecutive record years, "15th Five-Year Plan" sustainability depends on equipment renewal policy (2024 State Council action plan + ultra-long-term special treasury bonds) and fiscal pace; leading indicators are China Railway's monthly tender batches, heavy overhaul standard unit counts, and Class-5 overhaul share; urban rail is in a clear downtrend (tightening approvals + strained local finances). Power semiconductors are in the late stage of price-war shakeout: leading indicators are module gross margin quarter-over-quarter changes (StarPower: 37.51%→26.00%, three consecutive years of decline, narrowing in 2026), divergence in peer profitability (Silan Microelectronics' sharp 2026H1 net profit turnaround vs. StarPower's marginal profit), and the frequency of price adjustment letters. Policy: semiconductor self-reliance (Big Fund Phase III RMB 344 billion) benefits domestic high-voltage IDMs; NEV purchase tax halving phase-out in 2026-2027 and PV Document No. 136 full market entry — neutral to mildly disruptive for emerging equipment demand.
AIDC demand inflection (option-like): The industry-level inflection has hard anchors — NVIDIA announced a shift from 54V DC to 800V high-voltage DC rack power from 2027 (Kyber rack + Rubin Ultra platform, 600kW-1MW per rack vs. current 10-120kW, roughly an order of magnitude increase in power density); the centralized rectification stage (SST) requires 2300V-6500V SiC MOSFETs, with system efficiency +5% and copper cabling -70%; CICC estimates China's data center new installed power capacity CAGR of ~25% for 2025-2028. Company side: with a 650V-6500V full product portfolio and two 8-inch SiC lines (line connection around end-2025, first-stage capacity by mid-2027), it is one of the few domestic vendors with the conditions to capture this — but as of 2026-10-16, no AIDC orders have been disclosed, and it does not appear in NVIDIA's 800VDC partner ecosystem list (Infineon/ST/Navitas/Innoscience/Delta, etc.). This report does not include this inflection in the baseline earnings forecast, treating it only as an option to monitor: if a first RMB 100 million+ order emerges by mid-2027, it is the trigger for switching to the bull scenario; otherwise, it is falsified.
Company industry positioning: A scarce dual-track combination — absolute leader on the rail transit side (share-leading but with competition, see C1), domestic high-voltage IDM leader on the semiconductor side (second in automotive, rising share). Caliber note: the automotive module share of 13.8% (2025) is the NE Times figure cited in the company's annual report, while Gasgoo's 17.6% covers Jan-Jul 2026 electric control installations — the two third-party calibers differ in timing and statistical scope (modules vs. electric control), presented side by side, with a consistently upward trend. Sources of moat: 60 years of high-voltage device technology accumulation + full-chain IDM + intra-system supply chain + dual certification barriers.
Overall assessment: High quality (real operating ROIC ~14%, net cash RMB 19.4 billion, rising dividends and buybacks) × conservative price (5-year 4th percentile, implied zero growth) → cautiously bullish, target price RMB 48-55 (base case); current price RMB 47.10 sits near the lower end of the distribution. Margin of safety approximately +2% (base-case fair value lower bound) — odds are positive but modest, which defines the position-sizing implication: suitable as a "rail transit dividend core holding + free semiconductor option" allocation, rather than a heavy bet on a single catalyst. Strategically, the 10-30 Q3 report (overall gross margin, non-recurring growth, NEV rebound) and Q4 China Railway tenders are the two verdict points for adding/reducing positions: Q3 gross margin YoY expansion accelerating + non-recurring growth turning positive → move toward base-bull scenario; gross margin turning negative + non-recurring stagnation → downgrade to bear scenario path (RMB 36-39).
Risk warnings: ① Semiconductor price adjustments landing below expectations (intra-system customers and automotive annual price-cut mechanisms may dilute the effect of price increase letters); ② transmission of another 30% decline in urban rail investment in 2026 (the company's highest market share is precisely in urban rail traction); ③ chronic impairment of the RMB 20.7 billion receivables-like assets and spillover of local fiscal risk; ④ apparent growth suppression from subsidies falling to zero in 2027 (~4-5pp); ⑤ the 106% A/H premium's downward gravitational pull on A-share valuation (H-share major broker target prices HKD 43-44, neutral rating). Catalysts to monitor: Q3 report (around 2026-10-30) → Q4 China Railway fourth batch tender window → first heavy overhaul batch in Jan-Feb 2027 → SiC first-stage capacity milestone in mid-2027 → whether the first AIDC order is disclosed.
Data sources: Zhuzhou CRRC Times Electric FY2023-FY2025 annual reports, 2026 interim/Q1 reports (SSE disclosures); SSE e-interaction investor Q&A (Sep/Oct 2026); China Railway procurement platform announcements; third-party estimates from the China Association of Metros, National Railway Administration, Yole, Omdia, NE Times, Gasgoo, etc.; valuation multiples based on the 2026-10-23 closing price of RMB 47.10 and this report's own calculations. This report does not constitute investment advice.