Rating: Neutral | Target price range: RMB 83–106 (base-case fair value, 12 months) | Current price: RMB 92.53 (2026-10-30 close) | Market cap: RMB 41.82 billion (452.0 million total shares)
Rating rationale: The current price sits within the base-case fair value range (-10.3% to +14.6%), and the probability-weighted expected value across three scenarios of RMB 92.3 is essentially flat versus the current price — no margin of safety, no obvious overvaluation. Assess fundamentals and price separately: the business is good, but the price is full.
SJ Photonics is a company where the structural demand inflection point for AI data center optical interconnect has already been verified by financial results: revenue for the first three quarters of 2026 was RMB 2.722 billion (+74.5%), Q3 standalone revenue RMB 1.227 billion (+116.1%), non-GAAP net profit attributable to shareholders RMB 579 million (+95.3%), and consolidated gross margin has risen for four consecutive years on an annual basis to 38.0% (Q3 standalone 40.1%). The company is a scarce domestic IDM platform combining "passive (AWG/PLC/MPO) + active (CW DFB/EML)" capabilities, positioned to capture the ramp-up of 800G→1.6T optical modules and external light sources for silicon photonics. However, three constraints are equally clear: First, growth is essentially industry tailwind amplified by favorable positioning; peer divergence is wide (Yuanjie's 26H1 revenue +351%, T&S Communications' optical components only +18%), and the company is not the strongest link in the chain; Second, the cash content of earnings is poor (OCF/net profit deteriorating across three periods: 0.40 → 0.20 → -0.75), with capacity expansion and working capital dependent on the RMB 2.8 billion private placement; Third, the current price of RMB 92.53 equals 27.4x 2027E consensus net profit of RMB 1.525 billion, and back-solving from exit multiples already realized among peers shows the market has priced in the full 2026-2028 two-year ramp, with near-symmetric odds (bear-case midpoint roughly -51%, bull-case roughly +57%). Conclusion: Fairly priced with no margin of safety — neutral and wait-and-see. Actionable windows open only if: the private placement is issued at a low price confirming low dilution; North American cloud providers further revise up capex guidance in Jan-Feb 2027; or chip/policy shocks create oversold conditions.
Nature of the opportunity: Event-driven rather than valuation-driven. Evidence grade B — performance and financial claims are all supported by original periodic reports, but the company deflects on key operating data such as market share and order backlog citing "trade secrets," and industry judgments rely on third-party institutional citations.
Key change over the next 12-18 months: Shifting from "capacity bottlenecks constraining deliveries" (utilization above 100%, newly added MOCVD only at the purchase-order stage) to "RMB 2.8 billion private placement + RMB 1.265 billion self-funded capacity landing; 1.6T AWG and CW light sources moving from small batches to mass production"; and from a "debt-driven tight capital structure" to "working capital gap covered by placement equity once funds arrive." Whether this transition materializes, the capex guidance from the four major North American cloud providers in Jan-Feb 2027 is the master switch — overseas revenue accounts for 58.9% of the company's total and the top five customers account for 55.8%, meaning growth is a near one-way bet on the North American datacom chain.
Expectation gap: Essentially no systematic mispricing. Sell-side consensus (2026-10-30, n=14) is RMB 838 million net profit for 2026E and RMB 1.525 billion for 2027E, revised up +16.7% over the past 90 days; the current price implies 27.4x 2027E, which back-solved at module makers' current TTM 18-25x implies 2028E net profit of RMB 1.7-2.3 billion, or at component peers' 27-30x implies RMB 1.4-1.8 billion — under both frameworks the market has already paid in full for the two-year ramp. The only residual mild deviations are the placement dilution (market concern assumes the 23.1% cap, while pricing at RMB 80-92 implies roughly 8%) and policy sentiment overshoot — magnitudes insufficient to constitute standalone buy grounds.
Validation and falsification: Catalysts by priority — private placement approval and issuance (K1), cloud providers' 2027 capex guidance season (K6), 2026 annual report and first-period incentive assessment confirmation (K2), 1.6T AWG volume orders (K3); falsification conditions by severity — 2027 capex guidance aggregate growth <20% (R1), gross margin declining ≥2pct for two consecutive quarters (R2), placement rejected or delayed beyond 6 months (R3), US formally adding optical components to restricted lists (R4).
There is no independent third-party market share data at the company level; AWG global share is an indirect inference back-calculated from revenue (roughly around 5%, leading in domestic datacom AWG; the company's claimed "leading position" remains unverified). If North American capex growth decelerates in 2027, the company's revenue elasticity would likewise exceed the industry's. This thesis depends on the sustainability of cloud providers' capital spending; the Jan-Feb 2027 guidance season is the nearest falsifiable checkpoint.
To be noted: net financing inflow for 9M26 was RMB 690 million, with borrowings of RMB 1.025 billion obtained; bank credit lines are still expanding, and short-term repayment has not broken down; peer Accelink's RMB 3.5 billion placement has already received registration approval — STAR Market refinancing during the AI boom has precedent. The key uncertainty in the placement is the issue price and dilution magnitude (inquiry pricing at RMB 80-92 implies roughly 8% dilution; the plan's cap framework implies 23.1%), not whether funds can be raised. The risk is that if the market price falls further, the issue price moves down and dilution trends toward the cap.
Three scenarios and odds: bear RMB 38-52 (25% probability, midpoint roughly -51% vs. current), base RMB 83-106 (55%, +2%), bull RMB 129-162 (20%, +57%) — probability-weighted expected value RMB 92.3 ≈ current price; upside and downside are roughly symmetric.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | First three quarters of 2026 (latest period, as of 2026-09-30) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB 100M) | 7.55 | 10.75 | 21.29 | 27.22 |
| Revenue YoY | — | +42.4% | +98.2% | +74.5% |
| Net profit attributable (RMB 100M) | -0.48 | 0.65 | 3.72 | 5.86 |
| Non-GAAP net profit attributable (RMB 100M) | -0.67 | 0.48 | 3.71 | 5.79 |
| Gross margin | 18.6% | 26.3% | 33.2% | 38.0% (Q3 standalone 40.1%) |
| Net margin | -6.3% | 6.0% | 17.5% | 21.5% |
| Net operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 0.79 | 0.26 | 0.75 | -4.39 |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100M, OCF-CapEx) | 0.29 | -1.00 | -1.19 | -7.29 |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB 100M) | — | — | 3.57 (period end) | 3.14 (2026-09-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100M, incl. leases) | — | — | 3.86 (period end) | 9.74 (2026-09-30) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | — | 36.2% | 49.9% |
| Net debt/EBITDA (TTM, this report's estimate) | — | — | — | ~0.73x |
Note: gross margin computed as "(revenue - operating cost)/revenue"; the disclosed FY2025 main-business gross margin is 33.06%. The gap between non-GAAP and GAAP attributable profit is minimal (only RMB 6.65 million in 9M26); core earnings have not been embellished by one-off items.
Reasons for metric changes (company's official explanations, for items with YoY ≥ ±20%): High revenue growth — "Driven by AI computing power demand, the datacom market is growing rapidly, with orders up versus the same period last year"; high growth in net profit attributable — "Continuously improving operational control, strengthening cost reduction and efficiency gains, raising product yields"; operating cash flow turning negative — "Inventory buildup increased; some sales had not yet reached collection due dates"; inventory/receivables doubling — "To meet product order demand" / "due dates not yet reached"; interest-bearing debt rising from RMB 386 million to 974 million — "To meet funding needs of expanded production and operations"; finance costs of RMB 32.56 million — "Impact of FX rate movements and increased interest expense (exports settled in USD)"; overseas revenue FY2025 +300.3% to RMB 1.122 billion — "Datacom market demand is predominantly from overseas customers."
Q3 standalone revenue RMB 1.227 billion (+116.1%), net profit attributable RMB 271 million (+226.2%), non-GAAP RMB 270 million (+226.6%); standalone gross margin 40.1%, net margin 22.1% — all historical highs; R&D spending RMB 65.83 million (+81%). Beat or miss: 9M26 net profit attributable of RMB 586 million implies a Q3 run-rate annualizing to roughly RMB 1.08 billion, well above the sell-side full-year consensus of RMB 838 million (implying Q4 of only RMB 252 million, -7% QoQ) — results were above the consensus path; but the day after the Q3 report (10/22), the sector sold off sharply (Innolight -8.8%, Eoptolink -12.3%, SJ Photonics -14% intraday), with the market in a "sell the good news" phase, so the beat did not translate into excess returns. Two blemishes: First, Q3 recognized share-based compensation expense of RMB 49.37 million (18.2% of standalone net profit attributable; total 2026 amortization roughly RMB 105 million), which will continue amortizing in subsequent quarters; Second, standalone operating cash flow remained at -RMB 60 million, with front-loaded capital expansion not converging, and 9M26 impairments totaling RMB 79.24 million already exceeding full-year 2025 (RMB 53.51 million) — 2025Q4 saw standalone net profit decline -13% QoQ due to year-end prudent provisioning, so the Q4 impairment season is the biggest variable for the full-year net profit forecast of RMB 850-920 million (implying Q4 standalone of RMB 284-334 million, +4.9% to +23.4% QoQ).
Model in brief: vertically integrated IDM optical chip/component manufacturer — designs, epitaxy, wafer fabrication, and packaging/testing all in-house for AWG/PLC/DFB chips, extending downstream into MPO/MT-FA/FAU connector components, indoor optical cables, and cable polymer materials; build-to-order plus advance stocking, pure product sales with no recurring revenue; direct materials account for 76.6% of operating cost (FY2025). Asset-light or not: in between — chip lines are capital-intensive (MOCVD expansion underway), component assembly relatively light.
Cash content of earnings test (core warning): OCF/net profit attributable FY2024 0.40 → FY2025 0.20 → 9M26 -0.75; FCF/net profit -1.54 → -0.32 → -1.24. Both metrics are far below the healthy thresholds of 0.8/0.5 — the bulk of book profits has turned into receivables and inventory: the 9M26 increment in receivables + inventory of roughly RMB 1.17 billion ≈ the revenue increment of RMB 1.16 billion; the company's explanation (stocking + unreached due dates) is consistent with the balance sheet direction, with no contradictions found — but this means the current 22% net margin is "financed", and any slowdown in demand would directly amplify impairments (RMB 79.24 million already provisioned in 9M26). Reverse-check rigor: the gap between non-GAAP and GAAP profit is minimal, with no one-off embellishment; but the restricted shares granted in July 2026 (311 people, 3.745 million shares @ RMB 62.53) amortize roughly RMB 105 million over the full year and vest in tranches from 2027-07, adding new share capital — a "real but non-cash" expense and dilution.
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC roughly 19.2% (NOPAT ≈ RMB 372M / invested capital RMB 1.935B), above WACC of 11.5% and the 15% moat threshold — genuinely high returns within the optical component segment, sourced from IDM chip self-supply plus pricing power during the shortage cycle; but capital absorption is rising rapidly in 2026 (interest-bearing debt doubled, inventory doubled), and marginal ROIC awaits validation once capacity releases. 9M26 weighted ROE 32.6% (annualized 40%+).
Capex quality: CapEx RMB 126 million (FY2024) → RMB 194 million (FY2025) → RMB 290 million (9M26), CapEx/D&A roughly 1.6-2.0x, predominantly growth investment (MOCVD, Thailand base, Hebi RMB 1.265 billion high-speed optical chip project); the company does not break out maintenance CapEx, so maintenance spending levels cannot be determined — the incremental returns of this investment cycle are staked on capacity ramp-up after 2027H2.
Earnings quality red flags: ① Severe divergence between profit and cash flow (see above); ② Customer concentration jumped within one year: top five customers 28.49%→55.81%, largest customer 7.71%→25.33% (unexplained by the company; inferred to relate to ramping datacom large customers); ③ Expansion depends on external funding (borrowings + placement); internal FCF cannot cover it.
Words-vs-deeds consistency: partially fulfilled, disclosure skews conservative. ① Thailand base: FY2025 annual report committed to "advancing capacity construction at the Thai subsidiary" → 2026H1 Thai revenue RMB 169 million and net profit RMB 23.71 million — fulfilled; ② Share issuance plus cash payment for asset acquisition: planned in FY2025 annual report; as of April 2026 due diligence/audit incomplete and the deal stalled (terminated in 2026-05 the acquisition of 82.38% stake in Fukexima), unfulfilled and later switched to a private placement; ③ "Ample order book, orderly production scheduling": Q3 revenue +116% — direction fulfilled, but order values were never disclosed and cannot be quantitatively verified. Questions on price hikes and major customer lists were consistently deflected with "comprehensive pricing system / trade secrets."
Shareholder friendliness: neutral, expansion first. No cash dividends in FY2023–2024; FY2025 paid RMB 3 per 10 shares, RMB 135.6 million in total, a 36.4% payout ratio (paid within 2026) — starting to reward shareholders but from a low base; no buybacks; the first post-IPO refinancing was an RMB 2.8 billion private placement (dilution cap of 23.1%), plus a 2026 stock incentive plan equal to 0.83% of share capital. Overall posture: "using shareholder capital to build capacity during the growth phase."
Risk signals: ① State-owned shareholder Hebi Investment Group pledged its entire holding (30 million shares) in August 2026, sold 1% at high levels in September for RMB 688 million in cash, and still has 25 million shares pledged — the pledge trajectory (June: release of 15 million shares → re-pledge of 7.5 million → full position) signals rising funding pressure; ② core technical personnel Zhou Tianhong departed in March 2026; ③ multiple core technical personnel made small open-market sales from 2025-12 to 2026-05. Existing materials are insufficient to establish systematic evidence of governance deterioration, but the supply pressure of chips (shares) is real.
| Segment | FY2025 Revenue (share) | FY2025 Gross Margin | FY2025 YoY | 2026H1 Share / YoY | Business Logic in One Sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Optical chips & devices | RMB 1.591bn (74.7%) | 36.05% (+2.66pct) | +162.4% | 83.2% / +77.6% | IDM in-house AWG/MT-FA/FAU/DFB/CW, driven by AI datacom; highest gross margin, share steadily rising |
| Indoor optical cable | RMB 256m (12.0%) | 26.84% (+12.09pct) | +16.9% | 6.5% / -35.0% | Legacy telecom shrinking, transitioning to high-fiber-count datacenter cables |
| Cable polymer materials | RMB 251m (11.8%) | 20.42% (+1.50pct) | +8.7% | 9.1% / +8.8% | Automotive cable compounds + MPO flame-retardant jacket materials; niche steady growth, lowest gross margin |
Profit driver: Optical chips & devices generated FY2025 gross profit of RMB 574 million, 81.2% of the company's total gross profit of RMB 707 million — 74.7% of revenue but over 80% of gross profit; its 2026H1 revenue share rose further to 83.2%, with profit structure continuing to concentrate in chips and devices. The reason for the 15.6pp gross margin gap (36.05% vs 20.42%): the former is an IDM product with in-house chip supply (technology content + pricing power amid shortage), while the latter is materials processing (commodity attributes, weak bargaining power) — these 15 points are precisely the quantified value of "chip self-sufficiency." Datacom vs telecom downstream split is not separately disclosed; overseas revenue share (FY2025 52.7% → 26H1 58.9%) serves as a proxy for datacom exposure.
Accounting red flags: ① Inventory write-downs expanding year by year — impairment losses of RMB 14.48m (FY2024) → RMB 47.95m (FY2025) → RMB 48.48m already in 9M26 (exceeding last full year before year-end), intertwined with inventory tripling over two years to RMB 1.01bn; net realizable value of stock must be continuously verified (severity: medium); ② receivables growth (+128%) significantly outpacing revenue (+74.5%), with bad-debt provisions expanding in tandem to RMB 30.76m (medium); ③ concentrated year-end conservative provisioning — 2025Q4 revenue flat QoQ but net profit -13% QoQ; the company stated "in Q4, more prudent judgments were made on inventory write-down provisions and receivables bad-debt provisions, among others" (low).
Cross-period consistency: ① OCF/net profit of 0.40 → 0.20 → -0.75; the company's explanations (stocking + payment terms) are consistent with the financial statements; ② impairment losses rising three years straight — RMB 24.45m → 53.51m → 79.24m; the company has not explained the trend (only single periods); ③ R&D expense ratio declining four consecutive periods — 12.73% → 9.63% → 6.23% → 4.60%; the company attributes this to "revenue growth outpacing R&D investment," with absolute amounts still growing (9M26 +12.7% excluding incentive expenses) — consistent but worth monitoring for dilution of R&D intensity during a period of rapid product iteration; ④ top-5 customer concentration 28.49% → 55.81%, unexplained by the company. Overall judgment: no systematic accounting manipulation detected, but the combination of "surging profit + deteriorating cash flow + concentration jump" makes statement quality lower than headline growth; impairment and collections in the 2026 annual report will be the test points.
Current market data (as of 2026-10-30 close): price RMB 92.53, market cap RMB 41.82bn, total shares 452.0 million; PE(TTM) 63.5x (11th percentile over 5 years, 0th percentile over 3 years — the denominator is in an earnings explosion phase, so the low percentile is mechanical and for reference only, not a headline signal); PE (static) 112x; PB 20.6x (76th percentile over 5 years, supported by 9M26 weighted ROE of 32.6% — no support for PB if ROE falls); PS(TTM) 12.7x; 2026E forward PE 49.9x, 2027E 27.4x (consensus basis); PEG ~0.42–0.54. Liquidity: single-day turnover ~RMB 2.09bn, 5% of market cap, far above the 0.1% warning threshold — no liquidity constraint; the real risk is high beta (52-week range RMB 66.10–203.33).
| Peer | PE(TTM) | PB | 9M26 Revenue / Net Profit Growth | ROE | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shijia Photonics | 63.5x | 20.6x | +74.5% / +95.4% | 32.6% | Anchor of this report |
| T&S Communications | 61.3x | 24.5x | +21.3% / +42.2% | 34.5% | Precision components + optical engines; 62.6% gross margin is the industry ceiling |
| Yuanjie Technology | 77.4x | 24.5x | +319.8% / +866.9% | 35.1% | Pure optical-chip IDM; 81.7% gross margin |
| T&S/Sunstar-TCG | 80.2x | 14.9x | +65.4% / +13.3% | 16.9% | Direct MPO competitor; net margin only 15% |
| Accelink Technologies | 56.2x | 5.6x | +36.9% / +78.7% | 10.1% | Vertically integrated major; 25.5% gross margin |
| Innolight | 25.2x | 6.9x | +178.1% / +211.8% | 35.8% | Module leader; lower bound of valuation anchor |
| Eoptolink | 18.8x | 9.8x | +93.0% / +79.7% | 49.6% | Market is already pricing in 2027+ deceleration |
(Data as of: financials 2026-09-30, valuations 2026-10-31, per company announcements and public market data.)
Market-implied expectations: The current price requires net profit to grow from RMB 840m (2026E consensus) to RMB 1.7–2.3bn (×2.0–2.7) within two years while holding a ~20x exit multiple — against industry math: the four major cloud providers' 2026 capex guidance totals ~USD 700–745bn (+80%), with 2027 consensus climbing toward USD 1.1–1.2 trillion; 1.6T optical modules rising from 8.6–20 million units in 2026 to more than doubling in 2027; CW light source demand of ~50–100 million units over 2026–27 (Shijia's 100mW already in volume production + MOCVD capacity expansion); MPO32/MMC unit prices 2–3x legacy products. The base-case path supports the current price: the share-gain path requires 2027E revenue of RMB 5.5–6.4bn ≈ AWG global share 5% → 12–15%, MPO 4–5% → 7–8%, CW 0 → 10–20% — not implausible given the shortage cycle and constraints on Sumitomo's InP route; but with zero discount and zero margin of error — LightCounting (2026-02, as cited) explicitly warned that sustained high prosperity "beyond 2027 is questionable; prepare a Plan B"; 800G ASP declines have already cut Eoptolink's gross margin from 47% to 40–42%, and TCG's stagnant net margin shows the component layer is not eating the elasticity across the board.
Three-layer value: Asset value (book value per share) ~RMB 4.5; EPV with zero growth ~RMB 12.1/share (basis: 9M26 adjusted annualized net profit RMB 772m → + after-tax interest RMB 10m + D&A RMB 95m − maintenance capex RMB 95m − working-capital quality haircut RMB 77m = FCFF RMB 705m; WACC 11.5% (10Y CGB 1.8% + β 1.5 × ERP 6.2% + small-cap/execution premium 1%); net debt −RMB 1.46/share; sensitivity RMB 10.7–13.5); growth option ~RMB 80.4/share, ~87% of current price (normalized-basis sensitivity 80%–97%). The company has hit a structural demand inflection; EPV is only the floor, not the verdict — the price judgment rests on the ramp scenario: 98% of the current price's weight presses on the single pillar of "the 2027–2028 ramp materializing on schedule."
Three scenarios and odds (12 months, including dilution adjustment for the placement at ~RMB 92):
| Scenario | Fair Range | Probability | Midpoint vs Current | Core Assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | RMB 38–52 | 25% | -51% | 2027 capex growth stalls (<20%) + gross margin mean reversion; 2028E net profit RMB 1.2–1.4bn × 15–18x (anchors: Eoptolink 5-year PE trough 12.4x, Innolight 16.1x); low-price placement dilutes +8.8% |
| Base | RMB 83–106 | 55% | +2% | 2027E net profit attributable of RMB 1.5bn (revenue RMB 5.8bn, +43%) materializes; valued at 2027E 25–32x as a "platform second-tier with a proven inflection" (anchors: between Innolight 2026E 21.1x / Eoptolink 14.5x and T&S 47.1x; cross-checked with 2028E RMB 2.05bn × 20x yielding the same range) |
| Bull | RMB 129–162 | 20% | +57% | AWG value-per-module jump for 1.6T/CPO + MPO32 volume ramp + 100G EML/high-power CW breaking into volume production in 2027; 2028E net profit RMB 2.4–2.6bn × 26–30x (premium for rising chip content) |
Probability-weighted expectation ~RMB 92.3 (-0.2% vs current price) — symmetric odds. The basis for anchoring the base-case exit multiple at 25–32x: the cross-section between the module duo's current forwards of 14.5–21.1x (more cyclical) and T&S's 47.1x (structural premium), independent of the company's current 27.4x; the components-group sell-side is using a 27–30x framework as the upper reference. Relation to sell-side extremes: consensus target median of RMB 110 (n=3) sits near the top of the base range; Guotai Junan's RMB 270 / Sinolink's RMB 211 were high-season views from July–August, now stale and shown for reference only.
House earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): 2026E revenue RMB 4.02–4.17bn (+89% to +96%), net profit attributable RMB 850–920m (Q4 implied RMB 264–334m; impairment season is the downside revision risk); 2027E revenue RMB 5.5–6.4bn, net profit attributable RMB 1.4–1.7bn. Cross-reference: consensus 2026E RMB 838m / 2027E RMB 1.525bn; management gives no quantitative guidance ("ample order book"). Methodology: extrapolation based primarily on Q3 run-rate plus capacity constraints; excludes placement dilution and issuance costs.
Conclusion: Fairly priced (fair); target range RMB 83–106 (base-case fair); margin of safety (base-case fair floor basis) ~-10% — the quality is there (real inflection, ROIC 19%, share gains), but the price is full (growth option is 87%, no room for error). "Expensive" has not yet reached the avoidance threshold: current price is only +2% from the base-case midpoint, within the fair range; but "no margin of safety + a real downside tail" means it is not an incremental allocation candidate at this time.
Industry definition and market size. Shijia Photonics' true competitive arena is "upstream components and optical chips for AI data center optical interconnects": on the passive side — datacom AWGs (wavelength multiplexing within 400G/800G/1.6T optical modules, OCS/optical computing), MPO/MT high-density fiber optic connectors and patch cords, FAU/MT-FA fiber arrays (including high-channel FAUs for CPO), and PLC splitters; on the active side — silicon photonics-compatible CW DFB lasers (70-400mW) and 100G/200G EMLs (sampling underway). Market size anchors (primary sources): global Ethernet optical module sales doubled in 2024 and grew another ~70% in 2025; on a LightCounting basis, 2026 at ~$26 billion, with year-over-year growth of ~+60% for two consecutive years, of which 800G shipments are expected at ~33.5 million units and 1.6T at ~8.6-20 million units; the optical chip market, on a C&C basis, was ~RMB 17.5 billion in 2022 and is expected to exceed RMB 30 billion in 2026; the EML+CW laser chip market, per CIC (Zhuoshi), is projected at $970 million in 2024 → $20.8 billion by 2030 (CAGR 66.6%, aggressive basis pending verification); global AWG, per Zhiyan Consulting, at ~$1.55 billion in 2026 (conservative pre-AI-boom basis); fiber optic connectors, per C&C, at $4.2 billion in 2023 and $7.0 billion in 2027 (CAGR 13%). LightCounting judges that AI cluster optics could approach the $100 billion scale by 2030. Chinese cloud providers will enter large-scale 800G deployment in 2026-2027, with 1.6T/3.2T following in succession.
Quantified chain of the demand inflection (structural, not natural industry growth). Trajectory of driving variables: Big Four cloud providers' 2026 capex guidance totals ~$700-745 billion (2025 at ~$410 billion, +80%; Microsoft ~$190 billion, Amazon revised up to $220 billion, Google $195-205 billion, Meta $130-145 billion); Morgan Stanley projects the five major platforms combined at ~$1.2 trillion in 2027; Amazon has explicitly stated "2027 capacity is largely booked, with some 2028 capacity already locked in." Changes in unit consumption: the GPU-to-optical-module ratio in AI clusters rises from ~1:0.5-1 in general data centers to ~1:2.5-3 in the 800G generation; silicon photonics penetration exceeding 50% introduces new demand for external CW light sources (1-2 per silicon photonic module; ~48 million combined 800G+1.6T modules in 2026 implies CW demand on the order of ~50 million units); CPO/NPO multiplies fiber channel counts — ultra-high-fiber-count (1,728/3,456-fiber) MPOs and MMC/SN-MT carry unit prices at multiples of legacy products (MPO32 ~3x that of MPO16); Kaiyuan Securities' teardown shows a single CPO switch requires 144 CW lasers + 144 MPOs. Penetration ramp: 800G ramps up in 2025 → doubles in 2026; 1.6T from under 1 million units in 2025 → 8.6-20 million units in 2026 (first year of scaled commercial deployment) → doubling again in 2027 to become the mainstream; CPO in small volumes in 2026 (penetration ~0.5%; Goldman Sachs projects ~29% by 2028), NPO ramping first in 2027 (Eoptolink guides for volume delivery in 2027, on the order of ~20 million units). Company share: AWG 2025 revenue of RMB 545 million, roughly ~5% of the global market, leading domestic datacom (indirect inference); MPO global share at low-to-mid single digits and rising (26H1 +155.7%, significantly faster than the industry); CW starting from zero (100mW in volume production, 200/400mW in small volumes). Judgment: this is a structural inflection driven by exogenous platform shifts — "optical communications being repriced from transmission pipes to the binding constraint on compute ceilings"; the incremental demand far exceeds old-cycle fluctuation amplitudes, and valuation should be primarily anchored to an application-growth framework (forward PE/ramp-up DCF), with PE percentile and mid-cycle normalization serving only as the floor for downside scenarios.
Industry chain and value distribution. Upstream: InP substrates (dominated by Sumitomo and other overseas players; China holds ~70% of global indium reserves/production and has already imposed export controls, creating a reciprocal leverage chip), MOCVD/EBL equipment (delivery + commissioning ~1 year, an expansion bottleneck), MT ferrules (dominated by Japan's US Conec/Bydand lineage; T&S's subsidiary has self-developed them into volume production; Shijia previously attempted to acquire Fokcima to fill this link, terminated in May 2026), fiber and cable (supply shortage in 2026, G.652.D prices up to +144% versus end-2025; CRU basis global gap exceeding 180 million fiber-km). Midstream: optical chips → passive components → high-density connectivity → optical module packaging (silicon photonics penetration >50%) → switches/servers → cloud providers. Gross margin distribution: optical chips (Yuanjie 80%+) > precision components (TFC ~60%) > hybrid chip+component platforms (Shijia 36-38%) > fully vertically integrated (Accelink 25.5%) — the highest value resides in active optical chips. Shijia sits in the "chip + component" segment, with relatively weak bargaining power against upstream (hedged via stockpiling + strategic equity stakes in suppliers) and moderate power against downstream (optical module makers are strong, but during the 2026 shortage, component vendors' bargaining power improves temporarily); the company is migrating from passive assembly toward chip self-supply, which is the core driver of gross margin rising from 33% → 38%.
Supply-demand and competitive landscape. Demand side as above; supply side: high-end active optical chip capacity is concentrated (top five CW light-source makers hold ~70%, top five EML makers ~76%, per Global Info Research), expansion constrained by MOCVD delivery; LightCounting judges the CW shortage will persist through end-2026. Passive side sees more entrants — global MPO CR5 at ~54% (US Conec, Senko, T&S, Amphenol, Molex, per QYResearch 2024; another basis puts the top three at ~36%, per Valuates — large divergence in bases, presented side by side for reference), multi-fiber connector CR5 at ~63% (including T&S), with Chinese manufacturers handling over 70% of global fiber optic connector manufacturing; the global optical components market overall is highly fragmented (Accelink's 5.1% share already ranks fifth globally, per Omdia). Entry barriers: extremely high for active chips (IDM know-how + equipment lead times + 1-2 years customer validation + capital intensity); mid-to-high for AWGs (wafer-level precision processes + silicon photonics co-design); relatively low for MPO assembly, but ultra-high fiber counts/MMC/self-developed ferrules + certification by overseas cabling vendors constitute mid-to-high barriers. Competitive intensity is rising: domestically in MPO, T&S/Shijia/Zhishang/Bosscom are expanding simultaneously (T&S's optical component gross margin fell 3.54pct in 26H1 — a warning sign); during the AWG/CW shortage, competition remains moderate, but after Yuanjie's RMB 5.5 billion and Shijia's RMB 2.8 billion capacity releases in 2027H2-2028, beware of mean reversion. Substitution threat: CPO is an architectural substitution for pluggables (LightCounting judges limited impact within 3 years), and is neutral-to-positive for Shijia — CPO requires more external CW lasers, high-channel FAUs, and ultra-high-fiber-count connectivity; the company's CPO-use AWGs/FAUs are all in sampling or small-volume production; copper interconnect/DAC diverts some demand for short intra-rack distances.
Cycle and regulation. Cyclical position: mid-to-late stage of an upcycle with high volatility — fundamentals still improving quarter by quarter (Shijia/Yuanjie/T&S all posted strong H1 results with ample order backlogs), but share prices have already run through a round of "peak expectations" (the sector's maximum drawdown from September highs exceeded 30%; Shijia drew down ~55% from RMB 206.67); the industry sits in the mid-stage of its growth lifecycle (800G mature and ramping, 1.6T in its commercial debut year, CPO in introduction phase). Leading indicators: Big Four cloud providers' quarterly capex and 2027 guidance (the most upstream signal, densely disclosed in January-February 2027), 800G/1.6T monthly shipments and prices, CW/EML lead times (shortage through end-2026), inventory and contract liabilities (leading orders indicator), fiber and preform prices (CRU at 7-year highs), and US policy developments. Regulation: ① The new US FCC equipment authorization rule (published 9/11, effective 10/13) does not single out optical modules; commercial cloud provider procurement is not directly constrained for now; ② Senate bill S.5548 is limited to federal classified procurement with a 5-year transition period — low probability of passage, but the "component penetration" clause is a tail risk; ③ China's indium/rare earth export controls create reciprocal counter-leverage; ④ domestic localization of optical chips above 25G is only ~5%, and the policy direction of domestic substitution clearly favors IDM platforms like Shijia. Overall: policy is structurally favorable (domestic substitution) + sentiment repeatedly disturbed (US restriction rumors).
Company industry positioning: a dual-platform (passive + active) challenger/segment leader — on the passive side, domestic leader in datacom AWGs, with MPO in the first-tier candidate group alongside T&S/US Conec/Senko and share rising; on the active side (CW/EML), trailing Yuanjie by ~1-2 years, but CW 100mW already in volume production and EML sampling in 2026. Moats: one of the few domestic DFB full-chain IDMs, chip self-supply driving gross margin to a new level, the "chip + component + connectivity" integration binding customers' delivery during the shortage cycle, and global supply chain positioning via overseas certifications + Thailand base. No single item is absolute leadership, but the all-round platform is scarce — "a period of rising share + a period of profit elasticity release" is the accurate positioning, and both the premium and discount in valuation stem from this.
The industry-specific decisive factor most easily missed by generic financial frameworks is the chip self-supply ratio — it almost single-handedly determines the gross margin tier: pure optical chip IDM Yuanjie at 81.7%, precision components (deep processing of outsourced chips) TFC at ~62.6%, hybrid chip + component (partial self-supply) Shijia at 38.0% (Q3 standalone 40.1%), vertically integrated including low-margin module assembly, Accelink at 25.5%. Under the same AI demand wave, the four companies' gross margins differ by 56pp — this is not an operational difference, but a difference in position within the value chain. Shijia's uniqueness is its ongoing migration from a "passive component platform" toward a "chip self-supply platform": direct materials still account for 76.6% of costs (including outsourced wafers/structural parts; no quantitative disclosure of chip self-supply ratio), but CW DFB self-development is in volume production, EML is sampling, and RMB 2.8 billion of the private placement (of which RMB 2.225 billion) is directed to CW/AWG chip capacity — if the migration succeeds, gross margins converge toward the 45-50% tier (benchmarking TFC); if EML/CW competition fails, it falls back to the component assembly tier (~30%), and the valuation anchor downgrades in tandem from "chip stock" to "component stock." This is the most fundamental variable underlying this report's bull/bear scenario split; tracking criteria: gross margins by product in annual reports, changes in CW/EML language along "sampling → small volume → volume production," and disclosures of MOCVD arrivals and yield ramps.
Overall rating: Neutral, confidence 0.55, time horizon 12 months. Shijia Photonics' business quality withstands scrutiny — a genuine inflection (Q3 revenue +116%, difference between non-GAAP and GAAP attributable profit only RMB 6.65 million), genuine returns (ROIC 19.2%, ROE 32.6%), genuine positioning (three lines: AWG+MPO+CW, overseas revenue at 59%) — but the price has already fully bought in the two-year 2026-2028 ramp (27.4x 2027E, growth options at 87% of the current price, weighted expected value RMB 92.3 ≈ current price RMB 92.53). Strategy: Hold off and wait for events to set the price — re-rate upon realization of any one of: the private placement priced via book-building at ≥ RMB 80, confirming low dilution (negative fully priced in); cloud providers' January-February 2027 capex guidance rising another 20-30% combined (visibility extended); or a positioning/policy shock pressing the share price below RMB 83 (lower bound of base-case fair value, safety margin turning positive). Conversely, if capex guidance stalls or gross margin falls for two consecutive quarters, switch to the bear scenario (RMB 38-52). Risk warnings: customer concentration (largest at 25.3%), deteriorating cash flow across three periods, Q4 impairment season, FX (USD settlement), and the silent sell-down zone of a fully pledged shareholder. The catalyst calendar follows.
(Price and valuation basis of this report: closing price of RMB 92.53 on 2026-10-30; financial data as of 2026-09-30; all currencies in RMB unless otherwise noted.)