| Rating | Target Price | Current Price (Closing 2026-10-30) | Margin of Safety | Time Horizon |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neutral (Wait-and-see, awaiting confirmation signals) | RMB 11.5–13.5 (base-case fair range, midpoint ~RMB 12.5) | RMB 10.88 (market cap ~RMB 52.65 bn) | +5.7% (vs. base-case fair value floor) | 6–12 months |
Judgment summary: AVIC Airborne is the only listed platform for AVIC's airborne systems segment, currently at the bottom of the defense order cycle — revenue has declined for three consecutive reporting periods, contract liabilities have shrunk ~60% from end-2023 levels, and operating cash flow has turned negative again; the current PB of ~1.36x is at a low point in its own history, but corresponds to a halved trough ROE (2.8%). The "cheapness" hinges on ROE mean reversion, which depends entirely on the timing of "15th Five-Year Plan" order placement. The odds are right-skewed (probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 12.0, ~+10.6% vs. current price) but the margin of safety is thin (+5.7%). We recommend using the December 2026 related-party transaction quota announcement and the March 2027 annual report as verification gates, and maintaining a wait-and-see stance until signals are confirmed.
The company exhibits a dual structure of "platform scarcity, weak profitability": its near-monopoly position within the military aircraft airborne supporting system (type-model binding + the four military-industrial licenses) protects market share, not margins. Military product pricing-review mechanisms cap profitability; FY2024 net profit attributable to parent once fell -44.8%. Fundamentals are at the bottom of the order cycle (9M26 revenue -4.7%, Q3 standalone -10.4%, non-GAAP profit only 60% of the previous peak), and earnings quality is a major weakness (large negative OCF, receivables ~1.27x TTM revenue, ROIC ~2.5%). On valuation, PB of 1.36x sits at a low percentile of its own series, but the 2023 merger creates a structural break in the historical series, and the low PB corresponds to an equally depressed ROE — reverse-engineering from different P/E anchors, the current price has largely priced in the sell-side recovery path (2027E net profit ~RMB 1.2–1.4 bn), leaving no excess upside. The decisive factor over the next 6–12 months is whether "15th Five-Year Plan" orders can be signed and converted in late 2026 – early 2027: upstream segments already show leading recovery (AVIC Aviation Engine's 1Q26 contract liabilities +27.5% vs. start of year, 9M26 net profit +41.6%), while airborne segment recognition lags naturally. Three-scenario fair values are RMB 8.3–9.1 / 11.5–13.5 / 14.5–17.2 (probabilities 30%/50%/20%); the current price falls between the bear and base cases — odds are right-skewed but the safety cushion is not thick. Neutral rating, awaiting signals.
Nature of the opportunity: Buying a conditional option on "ROE mean reversion + order cycle reversal" at a historically low PB, with two verification gates on rigid dates and strong falsifiability.
Changes most likely to reprice the stock over the next 6–12 months:
Ranking of primary price drivers: Timing of "15th Five-Year Plan" military aircraft order signing (under secrecy constraints, observable only via official proxies such as related-party transaction quotas, contract liabilities, and Q4 collections) > Q4 delivery and collection quality > airshow/defense export event flow.
Expectation gap: No major directional gap — the current price already reflects the sell-side recovery path; the real divergence lies in timing and confidence. The sell-side consensus sample is only 2 names, both published before Q3 results; Soochow Securities downgraded its 2026E net profit from RMB 1.337 bn to RMB 1.198 bn on 2026-09-01 (downgrades are already underway). If the December related-party quota is not raised, consensus faces further cuts — downward revision room exceeds upward.
Falsification conditions: A third consecutive year of quota held flat at RMB 20 bn and Q4'26 standalone revenue failing to turn positive (below RMB 7.4 bn) — the order reversal thesis breaks down, converging toward the bear case.
Key evidence:
The company is the sole listed platform integrating avionics and electromechanical systems after the 2023 share-swap merger with AVIC Electromechanical (supporting fundraising of RMB 5.489 bn, trustee-managing 20 group enterprises/institutions). Type-model binding (one platform generation, multiple airborne generations) + the four military-industrial licenses + airworthiness certification constitute extremely high entry barriers; external competitors (CETC, private firms) mainly penetrate at the component and sub-assembly level. But military product "sales prices are determined per state defense product pricing regulations" (FY2025 Annual Report · Business Model); price reviews and cuts are an institutional constraint — the barrier guarantees certainty of revenue share, while earnings elasticity is doubly suppressed by the pricing mechanism and demand cadence. Hence this platform should be valued as "an exclusive infrastructure-like channel + regulated returns" rather than as a growth stock. Any future injection of trustee-managed institute assets (trusteeship-then-acquisition is system convention, with a 2014 AVIC Electromechanical precedent) or equity incentive implementation would be position-strengthening events.
Key evidence:
Two consecutive years of contract liabilities halving is the accounting reflection of a shrinking order pool; the company's annual report explanations were consistent across both years: "balance decreased due to product delivery per contract terms." Note that military sales are settled mainly via related-party sales + provisional pricing reviews, with a weak prepayment model; contract liabilities are only ~4% of revenue, limiting their leading-indicator value — the truly dominant order proxy is the related-party transaction quota and its execution rate (see C3 and the industry characteristics chapter). Upstream leading-recovery signals have emerged: AVIC Aviation Engine's end-1Q26 contract liabilities RMB 7.01 bn (+27.5% vs. start of year), 9M26 net profit +41.6% — the OEM chain's restocking cycle appears to have begun; as a sub-system supplier, airborne revenue recognition naturally lags the OEM — if the lag pattern holds, recovery may occur naturally in 2026Q4–2027; if upstream keeps improving while airborne keeps lagging, an alternative explanation of impaired in-chain standing/bargaining power must be considered.
Key evidence:
The 2027 centenary of the PLA's founding and the "15th Five-Year Plan" equipment procurement cycle form the demand backdrop; the 2026 defense budget of RMB 1.91 trillion (+7%) marks 11 consecutive years of single-digit growth, and equipment iteration (airborne systems value at 40%+ of total aircraft for fourth-generation fighters) supports medium-term headroom. But history proves that five-year plans can be adjusted mid-cycle and orders can gap for two years, so this report does not treat "target proximity" as a prior — only as a hypothesis to be verified. Verification tools are rigid: the 2027 related-party transaction quota in December 2026 (an increase ≥10% would be inflection evidence), whether Q4'26 standalone revenue turns positive (prior-year same period RMB 7.44 bn), and the quarter-over-quarter inflection of contract liabilities. Defense exports (J-10CE/JF-17/Wing Loong support; Uzbekistan already fielded, Bangladesh draft agreement ready) and C919 civil support (subsystem contracts for 432 aircraft; COMAC delivery plan 45/55/80 aircraft for 2026–2028) are medium-term optionality, but within a 6–12 month window their marginal contribution to the ~RMB 24.5 bn revenue base is limited (civil + defense exports combined are a small share) and should not be included in the base-case judgment.
Key evidence:
Reverse-engineering from 30–40x P/E anchors, the current price implies normalized net profit of ~RMB 1.32–1.75 bn (90%–120% of the previous non-GAAP peak); at a 45x anchor it implies ~RMB 1.17 bn, nearly identical to TTM net profit — the conclusion on whether the current price "has priced in recovery" is sensitive to anchor choice. This report's judgment: the current price roughly prices in the sell-side recovery path, leaving no excess room. Three-scenario fair values are RMB 8.3–9.1 / 11.5–13.5 / 14.5–17.2; probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 12.0 (~+10.6% vs. current price); margin of safety (base-case fair floor of RMB 11.5 vs. current price) only +5.7%. Book value per share of RMB 7.98 is an accounting reference, not a "floor": the current price is at a 36% premium, and receivables bad-debt provisioning (~5.1%) and inventory write-down provisioning (~2.9%) are both thin — raising each provision ratio by 3 percentage points would reduce net assets by a further ~RMB 0.8–1.0 bn. Low-liquidity risk is not applicable (average daily turnover ~0.5% of market cap).
Key evidence:
ROIC of ~2.5% (FY2025; NOPAT RMB 1.343 bn / invested capital RMB 54.6 bn) is far below any reasonable cost of capital; annualized interest expense of ~RMB 0.31 bn equals ~29% of FY2025 net profit attributable to parent. Non-recurring items have been 17%–22% of attributable profit for three consecutive years (FY2025 includes RMB 0.093 bn from property disposal/land requisition + RMB 0.093 bn government grants); excluding them, non-GAAP growth (FY2025 +5.91%) exceeds attributable growth — one-off items were a drag, not a beautifier, but the smaller core earnings base (RMB 0.88 bn) is an undeniable fact. Mitigating factors: concentrated year-end military collections are industry convention (FY2025 Q4 standalone OCF +RMB 1.67 bn); if Q4'26 collections match the prior year, full-year OCF could narrow to ~-RMB 0.4 bn rather than deteriorating linearly; 9M26 credit impairment is only -RMB 0.09 bn (vs. -RMB 0.171 bn a year earlier), with impairment risk back-loaded to Q4 — in FY2024 Q4 the company posted a single-quarter loss of RMB 0.162 bn with full-year impairments totaling ~RMB 0.46 bn; year-end provisioning is the biggest single-quarter variable.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1-3 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100 mn) | 290.07 | 238.80 | 242.12 | 159.84 (-4.71%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100 mn) | 18.86 | 10.41 | 10.67 | 9.38 (-5.43%) |
| Non-GAAP net profit attributable (RMB 100 mn) | 14.64 | 8.34 | 8.83 | 8.60 (-5.59%) |
| Gross margin | 29.49% | 28.18% (est.) | 28.70% (est.) | 27.76% (-0.19pp) |
| Net margin attributable to parent | 6.50% | 4.36% | 4.41% | 5.87% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100 mn) | -10.17 | -19.89 | +2.83 | -20.53 |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100 mn, OCF−CapEx) | -24.53 | -39.87 | -18.23 | -33.75 (incl. CapEx 13.22) |
| Cash (RMB 100 mn, period-end) | — | — | 129.11 | 90.95 |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100 mn, period-end) | 90.65 | 129.71 | 148.17 | 154.69 |
| Debt-to-assets ratio (period-end) | 48.73% | 49.80% | 52.15% | 51.01% |
| Net debt/EBITDA (approx., est.) | — | — | ~1.4 | ~2.0 (net debt RMB 6.37 bn) |
| Contract liabilities (RMB 100 mn, period-end) | 24.06 | 13.76 | 9.57 | 9.48 |
| Accounts receivable (RMB 100 mn, period-end) | 201.43 | — | 248.98 | 297.55 (+19.5% vs. start of year) |
| Inventory (RMB 100 mn, period-end) | — | 156.48 | 189.70 | 204.20 |
| R&D expense (RMB 100 mn) | — | 27.45 | 27.51 | 14.01 (-11.0%) |
| Payout ratio | 32.3% | 32.6% | 30.7% (dividends + buybacks combined 49.5%) | — |
FY2024/FY2025 gross margins are estimates based on annual report methodology (not verified item-by-item against source text; segment cross-check: aviation products 29.98%).
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, all with company explanations): FY2024 revenue -17.68% — the company attributed this to "the combined effect of lower revenue and lower gross margin," and the FY2023 annual report had already warned that defense revenue "declined due to industry policies, market conditions, and insufficient adjustment expectations in order contracts"; FY2024 attributable net profit -44.83% — beyond the dual decline in revenue and gross margin, credit impairment losses surged from -RMB 0.059 bn to -RMB 0.284 bn (+377.55%), attributed by the company to "delayed payment collection and increased aging of receivables across all stages"; FY2024 operating cash flow -95.5% to -RMB 1.989 bn — "decrease due to delayed payment collection," with short-term borrowings +95.12% over the same period; FY2025 finance costs +99.23% — "increased borrowings, changes in deposit structure, and lower interest income"; FY2025 inventory +21.23%, work-in-progress +42.64% — no specific company explanation (inventory not listed in the annual report's balance-sheet change analysis); contract liabilities FY2024 -42.8%/FY2025 -30.5% — "balance decreased due to product delivery per contract terms"; 2026Q1 attributable net profit +78.48% — "combined effect of higher gross profit and lower R&D expense" (quarterly R&D -28.95%); 9M26 operating cash flow -48.5% — "increased payments for goods versus the prior year"; FY2025 minority interest P&L +80.15% — higher profits at non-wholly-owned subsidiaries (auto parts; AVIC Precision Machinery net profit RMB 0.566 bn).
Q3 standalone revenue was RMB 5.014 billion (-10.35%), a marked acceleration from H1's decline (-1.88%); standalone net profit attributable to shareholders was RMB 331 million (-5.73%), with non-GAAP net profit at RMB 312 million (-5.84%) — profit declined less than revenue, mainly due to easing on the expense side (R&D expenses 9M26 -11.0%) and impairment side (credit impairment -RMB 9 million vs. -RMB 171 million in the prior-year period); gross margin was 27.76%, essentially flat (-0.19pp). The company's Q3 report did not specifically address the revenue decline; based on public industry information (delivery pace disruptions behind AVIC Shenyang Aircraft's 2026H1 revenue -57.7%, and AVIC Tech's annual report disclosure of "certain complete-aircraft model projects suspended/transferred/delayed"), this report judges this to be an order-pace issue along the OEM chain rather than a loss of company market share, but this judgment requires Q4 data validation. Balance sheet signals are negative: receivables +19.5% vs. start of year while revenue -4.7% (receivables/revenue ratio rising to ~103%), inventory of RMB 20.42 billion continues to hit highs, cash down ~RMB 3.8 billion from start of year, interest-bearing debt continuing to rise to RMB 15.47 billion — the advance-funded production model is deepening. Against the full-year plan (revenue RMB 24.514 billion / net profit attributable RMB 1.170 billion), the first three quarters achieved 65.2%/80.2%; Q4 would require standalone revenue of RMB 8.53 billion (+14.7%) and net profit attributable of RMB 232 million (vs. RMB 75 million in the prior-year period) — the probability of achievement is low. This report's FY2026 net profit attributable midpoint is RMB 1.10 billion, about 5–8% below both the company plan and the revised sell-side expectation (RMB 1.198 billion).
Business model: Military supporting manufacturing — build-to-order, direct sales, government-set/approved pricing plus provisional pricing settlement for military products, asset-heavy, multi-product small-batch; no subscription or recurring revenue, orders fluctuate with the military's equipment procurement cycle. Aviation products account for 78% of revenue; the essence is an "in-system designated supplier" model: demand certainty is high (model-bound), while pricing is deterministically regulated.
Cash content of earnings test: OCF/net profit for FY2023–FY2025 was -0.47 / -1.67 / +0.21, and -1.82 again in 9M26; FCF/net profit -1.14 / -3.34 / -1.36 — long-term OCF/net profit < 0.8 and FCF/net profit < 0.5; book profits are both piling up as receivables (RMB 29.76 billion) and being swallowed by capex (~RMB 2 billion per year), triggering this section's dual warning lines. In FY2025, working capital absorbed an additional ~RMB 3.2 billion while revenue grew only RMB 330 million — every RMB 1 of incremental revenue required ~RMB 9.7 of working capital advance. On recurring profitability: non-GAAP net profit of RMB 883 million vs. attributable net profit of RMB 1.067 billion, a 17.3% gap (one-off items mainly gains from disposal of land reserved by government and government subsidies, ~RMB 93 million each); core earnings are actually ~RMB 880 million and have been flat for three years.
Return on capital: ROIC ~2.46% (FY2025), weighted ROE 2.82%, a sharp slide from 16.15% in FY2023 (consolidation year), significantly below the 8% "pseudo-growth" warning line — current growth (if any) creates no value; the value lies entirely in the option of cyclical recovery.
Capex quality: CapEx/D&A ~1.3 (FY2025 CapEx RMB 2.106 billion vs. D&A RMB 1.580 billion), medium-high investment intensity; the company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split, so maintenance spending cannot be determined — combined with construction-in-progress of RMB 2.21 billion and advancing fundraising projects, this report leans toward most being capacity and R&D infrastructure (growth-oriented), but capacity utilization cannot be verified due to military secrecy restrictions.
Moat and red flags: Moat = model binding + the four military-industrial certifications + group chain-leader position (strong bargaining power over upstream components); red flags = the cash flow metrics above, non-recurring items ≥17% of attributable net profit for three consecutive years, top customer (related party) at 53.93% of sales, FY2025Q4 standalone non-GAAP loss of RMB 25 million (due to concentrated year-end impairments).
Word-deed consistency: partially delivered; the 2024 plan was severely missed. The 2024 plan in the FY2023 annual report (revenue RMB 28.522 billion / total profit RMB 2.437 billion) was actually achieved at RMB 23.880 billion / 1.308 billion, 16.3%/46.3% below plan, with no accountability or explanation of corrective action — plan credibility is impaired; the FY2025 annual report plan of RMB 24.271 billion revenue was actually RMB 24.212 billion (-0.24%, delivered); the 2026 plan (RMB 24.514 billion / attributable net profit RMB 1.170 billion) stands at 65.2%/80.2% achievement through three quarters — in progress but revenue target probability is low. Overall verdict: tends to set high expectations, with a mediocre delivery record.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral to friendly. Payout ratio stable at 31%–33% (FY2025 dividends + buybacks totaling RMB 528 million, 49.5% of attributable net profit); completed a RMB 300 million buyback (average price RMB 12.81, ~18% above current price), for employee stock ownership/equity incentives (to be granted within 36 months, unused shares to be cancelled, hard deadline 2029-04); 2023 merger-related share issuance raised RMB 5.489 billion, and the 2026 acquisition of Hangtou Yuhua was a cash deal with no equity dilution. Dividend yield is only ~0.62%, and absolute returns shrink with profits.
Risk signals: Within two years, the Chairman (Wang Jiangang → Hu Linping, 2025-08), Chief Accountant (2025-04), and General Manager (Wang Shugang, retirement at statutory age on 2026-09, with Board Secretary Zhang Lingbin taking over the same day) all changed; two new Deputy General Managers appointed in 2026-09/10 (born 1982, group capital management and HR backgrounds) — a smooth in-system transition with no controversial departures, but the new team's execution on securing "15th Five-Year Plan" orders and institute integration remains to be verified. Related-party transaction volume is large (sales to the system RMB 13.057 billion), ~88% of cash is pooled at the group finance company (deposits RMB 11.344 billion, limit RMB 13 billion), restricting financial independence (the semi-annual risk assessment report concluded "normal"). Ownership structure is clean: no pledges, no unlock batches, no announcements of major shareholder/director/supervisor selling within the window.
| Segment | Revenue share (FY2025) | Gross margin | YoY (revenue) | Business logic in one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aviation products (aircraft manufacturing) | 78.0% | 29.98% | -3.31% (gross margin +1.03pp) | Core military OEM supporting; government-approved pricing, build-to-order |
| Modern industries and others (incl. auto manufacturing) | 17.1% | 26.84% | +19.03% (gross margin +1.99pp) | Civilian products such as auto seats; AVIC Precision Machinery net profit RMB 566 million, the largest profit subsidiary |
| Non-aviation defense products | 4.9% | 14.84% | +36.21% (gross margin -9.25pp) | Aerospace, shipbuilding and ordnance supporting; volume ramping but gross margin heavily diluted |
| Overseas revenue (by region) | 5.7% | 26.69% | +52.84% | Military trade (J-10CE/JF-17/Wing Loong supporting) + civil aircraft MRO, fastest-growing |
Profit powerhouse: Aviation products — 78% revenue share × 29.98% gross margin, contributing roughly 60% of gross profit; but the largest single contributor of cash profit is the auto parts platform AVIC Precision Machinery (net profit RMB 566 million, ~42% of consolidated net profit, partly attributable to minority shareholders — FY2025 minority interests +80.15% far exceeding attributable +2.56%, profit tilting toward non-wholly-owned subsidiaries). Gross margin structure differences: the highest (aviation products 29.98%) and lowest (non-aviation defense 14.84%) differ by 15.1pp — both military supporting businesses, aviation products maintain high margins via model exclusivity and approved-pricing historical cost basis, while non-aviation defense is a newly entered field trading price for volume; the cost of 36% volume growth in 2025 was -9.25pp gross margin. Overseas revenue gross margin 26.69% (+5.82pp) and fastest-growing; military trade is the structural margin-improvement direction, but currently only 5.7% of revenue.
Accounting red flags (by severity):
Cross-period consistency: OCF/net profit below 0.8 for three consecutive years — the company's explanation (collection pace) is directionally self-consistent, consistent; receivables/revenue and inventory/revenue (47.9%→65.5%→78.3%) rising continuously — unexplained by the company; contract liabilities declining continuously — explanation "advance payments consumed by deliveries" is consistent, but should be checked against related-party transaction forecasts versus the new-order narrative; minority interest growth far exceeding attributable profit — unexplained by the company. Overall, no egregious accounting tactics, but the combination of "high receivables + high inventory + impairments concentrated in Q4" makes single-quarter profit predictability poor (FY2024Q4 standalone loss of RMB 162 million; FY2025Q4 non-GAAP loss).
Military airborne systems are a typical order-driven, secrecy-constrained industry; generic financial frameworks miss the following decisive factors:
Current market data (close of 2026-10-30): share price RMB 10.88, market cap ~RMB 52.65 billion; PE(TTM) 51.8x (68th percentile of past 5 years — depressed earnings-driven; percentile for reference only); PE(static) 49.3x; PB 1.36x (~7th percentile of its own series / near 10-year low); PS(TTM) 2.25x; dividend yield 0.62%. Note: the 2023 share-swap merger roughly doubled share count and the asset base; the 10-year PB series crosses the merger breakpoint and historical comparability is discounted — "historical low" should be read as "post-merger basis low."
Market-implied expectations: back-solving from a 30–40x P/E anchor (military cross-cycle central range: AVIC Optronics 29.5x, AVIC Tech 22.9x, Shenyang Aircraft 42.7x, and the lower-to-mid band of the company's own 5-year PE median of 44.8x), the current price implies normalized attributable net profit of ~RMB 1.32–1.75 billion (70%–93% of the prior peak of RMB 1.886 billion; 90%–120% of the non-GAAP peak of RMB 1.464 billion), corresponding to diluted ROE of 3.5%–4.6% — i.e., a return to FY2023 non-GAAP earnings levels; at a 45x anchor, implied profit is only ~RMB 1.17 billion, virtually the same as TTM. The current price requires the company to repair attributable profit to RMB 1.3–1.7 billion within 2–4 years, while the reality is TTM non-GAAP of RMB 832 million and still declining in 9M26 — the current price roughly prices in the sell-side repair path (2027E RMB 1.34–1.41 billion), leaving no room for upside; the sell-side sample is only 2 firms and predates the Q3 report; Soochow cut by 10.4% in 2026-09, and consensus may continue to be revised down.
Three-layer value (EPV): asset value ~RMB 7.98/share (9M26-end attributable net assets of RMB 38.6 billion, the book reference at PB 1.36x — thin provisioning of receivables/inventory makes it more nominal than real); EPV zero growth ~RMB 1.67/share (normalized non-GAAP RMB 1.1–1.3 billion × cash conversion 45%–75%, midpoint 60% ÷ equity cost 9%; realized base period is the FY2023–FY2025 non-GAAP series, excluding "15th Five-Year Plan" volume ramp); growth option ~84.7% of current price (this report's estimate) — i.e., on a cash flow basis the market has bet almost entirely on cyclical recovery and platform options; the first layer of support at the current price is book assets plus in-system position, not current cash flow. For a military platform at an order-cycle trough, EPV is a floor, not a verdict; whether the option is worth paying for depends on the scenario distribution.
Three scenarios and odds (valuation unit: RMB/share, vs. current price RMB 10.88):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | vs. current | Decisive factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | 8.3–9.1 | -24% to -16% | "15th Five-Year Plan" orders still not landing in 2027 + further margin compression from price approvals; ROE stuck at 2.5%–3%, attributable profit stagnant at RMB 950 million–1.02 billion, valuation converging to book (PB 1.0–1.1x) |
| Base | 50% | 11.5–13.5 | +6% to +24% | Orders signed late 2026–early 2027 and converting; FY2027 attributable profit recovering to RMB 1.2–1.3 billion, ROE back to 4.5%–5%; anchors: FY27E RMB 1.25 billion × own 5-year PE median 44.8x ≈ RMB 11.6, cross-checked with PB 1.45–1.62x × FY27E BVPS RMB 8.32 ≈ RMB 12.1–13.5 (both anchors independent of current price) |
| Bull | 20% | 14.5–17.2 | +33% to +58% | Military aircraft volume + military trade + C919/low-altitude resonance; FY2028 attributable profit RMB 1.6–1.8 billion × 41–45x (anchored to the 2023 market-cap peak multiple); PB 2.0x × RMB 8.58 ≈ RMB 17.2 |
The bear case is constructed on independent stress assumptions; external comparison coordinates (not boundaries): Soochow's 2026-09 revised 2026E attributable profit of RMB 1.198 billion is still above this bear case's earnings assumption — comparable in direction, not in magnitude; Citi's 2026-07 cut to the second-largest shareholder AVIC Science and Technology (HK-listed platform, includes other businesses) of -12% to -17% in earnings forecasts and -20% in target price is not directly comparable in basis. The current price sits between the bear and base cases; probability-weighted fair value is ~RMB 12.0 (+10.6%), odds skewed rightward but margin of safety only +5.7%.
Own earnings forecast (earnings reconciliation anchor): FY2026 revenue RMB 23.4–24.1 billion, attributable profit RMB 1.04–1.15 billion (midpoint RMB 1.10 billion, 5%–8% below both the company plan of RMB 1.170 billion and Soochow's revised RMB 1.198 billion; rationale: widening Q3 decline + year-end impairment inertia); FY2027 revenue RMB 24.6–25.8 billion, attributable profit RMB 1.18–1.35 billion (assuming orders signed late 2026–early 2027 and converting, net margin recovering to 4.8%–5.2%; more conservative than the sell-side RMB 1.34–1.41 billion — lower assumptions on the pace of price-approval easing and impairment inertia).
Industry Size: The company operates in the military airborne systems sub-segment (avionics + airborne electromechanical systems: flight control/display control/air data & inertial navigation/power supply/hydraulics/actuation/life support, etc.), positioned in the midstream subsystem layer of the military aircraft value chain. Scale estimates (Shenwan Hongyuan, 2022 basis): new installations + retrofits for Chinese military aircraft avionics over the next ten years amount to approximately USD 59.9 billion (≈RMB 419.6 billion, ~RMB 42 billion per year on average, excluding aftermarket); civil avionics over the next 20 years represent approximately USD 275.9 billion (≈RMB 1.93 trillion). Value share is the more critical metric: airborne systems account for over 40% of total modern military aircraft value and over 30% of large commercial aircraft value; avionics as a share of military aircraft ex-factory cost rises from ~30% for 3rd-generation aircraft to 40%–50% for 4th-generation (F-35 ~60%)—"one generation of platform, multiple generations of airborne systems" means that even with flat military aircraft production, airborne revenue structurally trends upward with generational upgrades. The demand master valve is defense spending: the 2026 national defense budget is RMB 1,909.561 billion (+7%, an 11th consecutive year of single-digit growth, per Ministry of Finance budget/Xinhua); equipment procurement accounts for roughly one-third (~RMB 630 billion/year); defense spending is ~1.36% of GDP (ISS global average 2.01%), leaving long-term room for increases. Central growth rate over the next 3–5 years: 7% defense budget growth + rising airborne content share + military export increments, implying a sector growth center of ~7%–10%, faster than nominal defense budget growth; but the pace fluctuates cyclically—company revenue went from RMB 29.0 billion in 2023 (high growth) → RMB 23.88 billion in 2024 (-17.7%) → RMB 24.21 billion in 2025 (+1.4%), a direct reflection of the order gap at the end of the 14th Five-Year Plan. The "15th Five-Year Plan" (2026–2030) plus the 2027 centenary of the PLA's founding: Galaxy Securities and others expect OEMs to begin a new stocking cycle in 2026, with orders driving revenue as early as 2026—this expectation has not yet materialized in the company's financials (contract liabilities at RMB 948 million show no rebound), which is the biggest expectation gap in the sector today.
Value Chain and Value Distribution: The military aircraft value chain runs "components/raw materials → subsystems (airborne/engines) → OEM final assembly → military customer." Gross margin distribution clearly shows a "smile curve—high at both ends, thin at final assembly": upstream specialty components (Zhenhua Technology 46.0%) > subsystems (AVIC Airborne 28.7% (estimated), AVIC Jonhon 29.2%) >> OEM final assembly (AVIC Shenyang Aircraft aviation manufacturing 13.7%, AECC Aviation Power 9.1%). The company holds strong bargaining power over upstream (ample component supply, and pricing pressure from military audits propagates upstream—AVIC Jonhon's FY2025 gross margin fell 7.42pct, and Zhenhua's has declined for three consecutive years, as evidence); weak bargaining power over downstream (the military is a monopsony buyer + audit-based pricing + OEMs are related parties within the group). Gross profit is retained mainly at the component and subsystem layers, with thin margins at final assembly—the company's position is among the relatively best for profit quality in the value chain, but its profit ceiling is determined by the military product pricing mechanism rather than market bargaining.
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: Demand is planned procurement, driven by equipment budget × aircraft program cycle (retirement of 2nd-generation aircraft and replacement with 3rd/4th-generation, induction of J-20/J-35, military export sales) × airborne generational upgrades. Supply is planned capacity within the system; players in the airborne systems layer are essentially locked within the AVIC airborne system—CR1 approaching 100% (designated division of labor within the system, with the company as the sole listed platform), and no market-based new entrants. Compare: 2 fighter OEMs downstream (Shenyang/Chengdu), 1 listed engine maker (AECC Aviation Power)—the entire value chain is a highly concentrated planned structure. Entry barriers are extremely high: the four military-industrial certifications (security clearance/GJB standards/weaponry R&D production license/equipment contractor qualification) + program lock-in (airborne systems are type-certified with the aircraft; switching suppliers is extremely costly) + airworthiness certification (civil CTSO/PMA takes years). Competition is not on price (capped by audits) but on program bidding and system-level division of labor: CETC overlaps in mission systems/radar avionics but with a different main track; private companies ("civil participation in defense," certified units exceed 40%) penetrate mainly the component/material layer, rarely at subsystem level; low-altitude eVTOL avionics is the only new track with genuine competition (private flight control firms, CETC, and multiple in-group players sharing orders coexist). Substitution threat is low. Current supply-demand state: 2024–2025 is a mismatch period of "slowing demand pace, supply stocking ahead"—company inventory at RMB 20.4 billion / high WIP growth, receivables at RMB 29.7 billion, OEM Shenyang Aircraft 2026H1 revenue -57.7% (delivery pace disruption); with non-market pricing, tightness is dictated by the pace of equipment procurement planning.
Cycles and Regulation: The current position of the defense sector cycle is "bottoming—eve of a new cycle": 2023 marked the peak of "14th Five-Year Plan" orders → 2023–2024 mid-course adjustment + deepening anti-corruption campaign caused an order gap of roughly two years (industry contract liabilities down 26.1% from the start of 2023) → 2026 is the first year of the "15th Five-Year Plan" and the eve of the 2027 PLA centenary sprint; broker consensus is that order momentum starts in 2026, but as of 9M26 it has not yet landed in subsystem financials. Leading indicators: projected related-party transaction amounts (most direct), contract liabilities, OEM stocking (AECC 1Q26 contract liabilities +27.5%), inventory/receivables structure, Q4 delivery and collection seasonality. Regulatory/policy direction: ① steady 7% defense budget growth + room for higher equipment budget share; ② military product pricing reform (Document No. 11, 2019) replacing the 5% cost-plus with "target price justification + incentive-based pricing," with contractors sharing 70% of cost savings—opening an institutional channel for net margin upside (Shenyang Aircraft's net margin has already exceeded the 5% cap), though normalized 2025–2026 equipment cost controls again suppress near-term margin elasticity; ③ military exports listed by the group as a core business (J-10CE already exported to Pakistan/Uzbekistan; Bangladesh/Algeria under discussion); ④ low-altitude economy written into law (the revised Civil Aviation Law, effective 2026-07, adds a dedicated low-altitude chapter); ⑤ C919 production ramp and civil airborne import substitution as national strategic priorities. Overall regulatory direction is neutral-to-positive.
Peer Benchmarks (basis: FY2025 annual reports + 2026 Q3 reports; PB as of market prices around 2026-10-30):
| Company | Revenue (FY2025) | Revenue Growth | Gross Margin | ROE | PB | Key Differences vs. AVIC Airborne |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVIC Airborne | RMB 24.21B | +1.4% (9M26 -4.7%) | 28.7% (estimated) | 2.8% | 1.36 | Subsystem platform (baseline) |
| AVIC Shenyang Aircraft | RMB 44.66B | +4.3% (9M26 -34.2%) | 13.7% | 14.9% | 5.64 | Downstream fighter OEM; nearly 2x revenue but only half the gross margin; 4Q25 revenue was 53.9% of the full year—the most typical year-end concentrated delivery pattern |
| AECC Aviation Power | RMB 46.33B | -3.2% (9M26 +28.4%) | 9.1% | 1.6% | 2.46 | Engine chain leader; new program ramp pressures profitability; 9M26 net profit +41.6%, contract liabilities rebounding—a leading indicator upstream of airborne systems |
| AVIC Jonhon | RMB 21.39B | +3.4% (9M26 net profit +11.4%) | 29.2% | 9.0% | 2.77 | Upstream connectors; similar gross margin but FY2025 net profit -35.6%—price shocks hit the component layer hardest; PB at a 10-year low |
| Zhenhua Technology | RMB 5.76B | +10.3% (9M26 net profit -32.0%) | 46.0% | 6.7% | 1.18 | Specialty components; highest gross margin but persistently eroded by pricing audits; its disclosure of "some aircraft program projects suspended/transferred/deferred" is a first-hand proxy for industry pacing |
The recovery sequence along the chain warrants attention: in 9M26, AECC (net profit +41.6%) and AVIC Jonhon (+11.4%) have already turned positive, while AVIC Airborne (-5.4%) lags—if the pattern holds that subsystems confirm later than OEMs and engines, transmission to 2027 is expected; if it continues to fall behind, its position in the chain would need reassessment.
Company's Industry Position: Leading/near-exclusive, with a stable share trend—the sole listed platform in the military airborne systems supply system (share not disclosed for confidentiality; trend judgment based on unchanged system-level division of labor). Incremental share lies along two curves: civil aviation (C919 partial subsystems certified with the aircraft + 432-unit contract, Oni Aviation as the Chinese shareholder platform, C929 avionics integration expected) and low-altitude (supplying multiple leading eVTOL players, new order breakthroughs in the first three quarters of 2026, though still a small share of revenue). Moat sources: program lock-in + four military certifications + airworthiness certification (structural barriers), the group's chain-leader position and related-party network (bargaining power over upstream), and technical depth from annual R&D of RMB 2.75 billion (11.4% expense ratio). Weakness: profitability (ROE 2.8%) significantly below downstream Shenyang Aircraft (14.9%), suppressed by both pricing audits and demand pacing—"confirmed exclusive positioning, pending performance inflection" is the most accurate summary of its industry position. Note: the company's airborne systems share has no third-party quantitative disclosure (confidential); the system-level division of labor basis is consistent with the company's annual report, with no basis conflict.
Overall Assessment: Neutral (Wait-and-See). Quality—platform scarcity is genuine (exclusive position within the system + clean balance sheet, no pledges, no share unlock), but current profit quality is weak (cash not converting, ROIC 2.5%, reliant on borrowings); price—PB at a low of the post-merger series, odds skewed right (EV +10.6%), but the implied expectation is already priced along the sell-side recovery path, with a safety margin of only +5.7%. This is not "expensive," nor yet "cheap enough to buy with eyes closed"—it is a fairly priced option awaiting a binary event (orders landing or not), with rigid event dates (2026-12 projected related-party amounts, 2027-03 annual report) and a very low cost of waiting.
Strategy: Maintain wait-and-see or small trial positions before the verification gate; upgrade to positive if the 2026-12 projected related-party transaction amount is raised by ≥10% (RMB 20B → RMB 22B+) and contract liabilities rebound; reassess along the bear-case path (RMB 8.3–9.1) if it remains flat for a third consecutive year and Q4 revenue fails to turn positive.
Risk Warnings and Monitoring Points:
Data and Basis Notes: Financial data from the company's FY2023–FY2025 annual reports and 2026 Q1/interim/Q3 reports (cninfo.com.cn); prices and valuations as of the 2026-10-30 close; peer data from each company's periodic reports and broker commentary reprints; military orders, programs, and pricing information are not publicly disclosed for confidentiality reasons—order judgments rely on proxy indicators such as projected related-party transaction amounts and contract liabilities, with inherent lag and distortion risks. This report does not constitute investment advice.