| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Rating | Neutral |
| Target Price | RMB 33-38 (base-case fair value range, midpoint ~RMB 35.5) |
| Current Price | RMB 38.66 (close on 2026-10-29) |
| Market Cap | RMB 37.8 billion (978 million total shares, buyback account holds 2.83%) |
| Margin of Safety | approx. -15% ((base-case fair value floor RMB 33 − current price) / current price; negative means no margin of safety) |
| Probability-Weighted Midpoint | approx. RMB 38.8 (bear 20%/base 50%/bull 30%), broadly flat vs. current price |
| Time Horizon | 6-12 months |
Spring Airlines is China's most profitable low-cost carrier with the clearest cost moat: in 2026Q2, against the backdrop of massive combined losses at the Big Three, it was the only listed airline in mainland China to post a profit, with unit ex-fuel costs significantly below full-service peers. But 2026 is an oil-price stress-test year—jet fuel ex-factory price reached RMB 8,926/ton in October (+~59% YoY), Q3 net profit attributable to parent fell -31.4% for the single quarter, Q4 will likely be loss-making, and full-year attributable net profit is expected to fall to RMB 1.55-1.75 billion. More critically, the quality of earnings is questionable: FY2025 government subsidies of RMB 1.212 billion (pre-tax) accounted for ~52% of attributable net profit; ex-subsidy core net profit was only ~RMB 1.29-1.41 billion with core ROE of ~7.6%, while attributable net profit has stagnated for three straight years. On valuation, it is "relatively cheap, absolutely not cheap": PB of 2.09x is at the lowest percentile since listing, but at mid-cycle normalized net profit of ~RMB 2.0 billion, the current price implies 18.9x, and on ex-subsidy core earnings ~28x—the market has fully priced in the favorable combination of "subsidies continuing + no further oil price deterioration + fare stabilization." Conclusion: a good company at a not-cheap price—Neutral/hold and watch; the decisive factor is the jet fuel price adjustment path on the 1st of each month. Only if oil prices fall below RMB 7,500/ton and hold there will the bull case (RMB 48-56) open up.
One-sentence conclusion: The current price sits at the upper edge of the base-case fair value range, at less than 1% premium to the probability-weighted midpoint, and sell-side consensus FY2027E earnings (~RMB 3.01 billion, +69%) is ~43% above this report's base case (RMB 2.1 billion)—this does not yet constitute a bettable opportunity. It can be tracked while waiting for one of two entry signals: upward confirmation of the oil price path, or the stock pulling back near the base-case fair value floor.
In H1 2026, the Big Three posted combined losses of RMB 8.161 billion and industry-wide profitability was broken by the cost shock, yet Spring still earned RMB 1.042 billion in H1; Q2 attributable net profit of RMB 59 million made it the only profitable listed airline in mainland China. It must be noted that this was still "survival-grade" profitability—single-quarter -88% YoY, single-quarter gross margin of only ~1%. The moat guarantees ranking, not absolute profit.
Quantified reference for the cost advantage: Juneyao Airlines' unit ex-fuel cost ~RMB 0.23, Big Three ~RMB 0.29 (China Southern's 2025 seat-km ex-fuel cost RMB 0.2879, including wide-body, long-haul international and cargo structure—a broader scope than Spring's single-aisle, domestically focused network)—the gap in the comparable portion is smaller than the headline figure; the moat is real but should not be priced at the full-scope differential. This report's contrarian scenario: if unit ex-fuel cost turns up YoY (scale and utilization dividends exhausted) or load factor falls below 88%, this thesis fails.
FY2025 government subsidies recorded in other income totaled RMB 1.212 billion (route subsidies RMB 890 million + other subsidies RMB 322 million), of which the company classified only RMB 45 million as non-recurring. Applying a 15%-25% tax rate range, ex-subsidy core attributable net profit was ~RMB 1.29-1.41 billion (midpoint RMB 1.35 billion), core ROE ~7.6%—the "cheapness" at the current price presupposes full continuation of subsidies. Over the same period, attributable net profit for FY2023-25 was RMB 2.257/2.273/2.317 billion—essentially flat for three years—while ASK grew 12%+ annually and net margin declined from 12.6% to 9.5% year by year.
Oil price sensitivity on a cost basis: ±10% → operating cost ∓RMB 920 million/year (based on 2026H1 fuel cost base); since fuel surcharges and fares allow partial pass-through (5 linkage adjustments in 2026, Q2 yield per RPK ~+8% YoY), actual net profit elasticity is below that full amount, but the direction and magnitude are enough to dominate annual earnings. If annual government subsidies fall below RMB 800 million, or core net profit meaningfully recovers above RMB 1.8 billion (substantive relief from subsidy dependence), this thesis will be revised.
PB of 2.09x (Q3-end BVPS RMB 18.53) is at the lowest percentile since listing (0% over the past 5 years), below Juneyao (2.38x) despite Juneyao's lower ROE—relatively cheap. But on mid-cycle normalized net profit of ~RMB 2.0±0.2 billion (including subsidies), the current price implies 18.9x mid-cycle PE; on ex-subsidy core net profit of RMB 1.35 billion, ~28x—absolutely not cheap. Base-case fair value is RMB 33-38; the current price of RMB 38.66 sits at the upper edge of the range, with margin of safety ~-15%. The probability-weighted midpoint across three scenarios, ~RMB 38.8, is broadly flat versus the current price, with roughly symmetric odds (bear-case midpoint -30% vs. current, bull-case midpoint +35%).
PE percentiles are not representative here (distorted earnings during the oil price shock + large subsidies); this report anchors primarily on PB-ROE and normalized earnings. The checkpoint for this thesis is the monthly jet fuel adjustment on the 1st: if oil prices trend down, the market will reprice on the bull case and this thesis fails; if the stock rises above RMB 42 (~10% above base-case fair ceiling) or falls below RMB 31 (below base-case floor), a reassessment is required.
Industry fleet deliveries are hard-constrained by global delivery bottlenecks (Airbus backlog exceeding 17,000 aircraft, Pratt & Whitney GTF groundings); Big Three fleet growth in 2026 is only ~1.7% (high oil prices curbing deliveries), while Spring added a net 12 aircraft (+9%), with 9M26 ASK +12.98% and passenger volume share rising to ~4.0-4.2%—a significant scissors gap in 2026. But stretched over 2026-2028, the Big Three's combined growth is ~3-4%/year (China Southern's 2027/2028 plans +6.7%/+4.8%), narrowing the scissors gap to ~4-5 percentage points; "share squeezing" is a slow variable, not an explosive one.
The cash-flow quality of shareholder returns needs clarification: dividends + buybacks over the trailing 12 months totaled ~RMB 2.0 billion (~5.5% of market cap), but 9M26 free cash flow was only RMB 56 million (operating cash flow of RMB 6.148 billion almost entirely swallowed by RMB 6.091 billion of aircraft purchases)—the returns are substantively funded by new debt (short-term borrowings +201%, bonds payable +269%), so the sustainability of the high return rate depends on earnings recovery; without recovery, the intensity of returns will likely shrink. The ESOP (cap RMB 28.585 million, ~0.08% of market cap) and the pledge clearance are signal-level positives. Reaching 146 aircraft by year-end requires a net addition of 6 aircraft in Q4 alone—delivery timing risk exists. If the payout ratio falls below 30% or net debt/EBITDA rises above 4x, this thesis fails.
Q3 single-quarter attributable net profit of RMB 801 million (-31.4%) and single-quarter gross margin of 15.3% (vs. 23.8% a year ago) were already the direct result of the oil price shock. With Q4 jet fuel ex-factory price at RMB 8,926/ton (+59% YoY on the same basis) plus the traditional off-season, and against the 2025Q4 base of attributable net profit of -RMB 18 million, this report forecasts a Q4 single-quarter loss of RMB 100-300 million, implying FY2026 attributable net profit of RMB 1.55-1.75 billion (midpoint ~RMB 1.65 billion). 2027Q1 will likely weaken YoY against the high base of RMB 983 million, but the magnitude depends heavily on the oil price path from November 2026 to January 2027 and fuel surcharge linkage (raised from October 10 to RMB 50 for routes under 800 km / RMB 90 above, the 5th adjustment this year).
Note that the Q4 magnitude is a path option, not a point estimate: if November-December adjustments fall back to RMB 7,500-8,000/ton (July-August levels), the loss ceiling is ~RMB 100-150 million; if prices hold above RMB 8,900/ton and discount cabin fares cannot cover the surcharge, losses approach RMB 300 million. Contrarian validation for this thesis: if 2027Q1 attributable net profit turns positive YoY (oil prices falling more than expected), the full-year outlook should be revised upward.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1-Q3 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 17.938 | 20.000 | 21.460 | 19.353 (+15.4%) |
| Attributable net profit (RMB bn) | 2.257 | 2.273 | 2.317 | 1.843 (-21.1%) |
| Non-recurring-adjusted attributable net profit (RMB bn) | 2.231 | 2.254 | 2.294 | 1.817 (-21.5%) |
| Gross margin | 13.49% | 12.94% | 13.59% | 12.18% |
| Net margin | 12.58% | 11.36% | 10.80% | 9.52% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 6.694 | 5.895 | 6.623 | 6.148 |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn, OCF − capex) | 3.612 | -1.299 | 0.399 | 0.056 |
| Cash (RMB bn, period-end) | — | — | 8.830 | 9.551 (2026-09-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn, period-end, incl. lease liabilities 3.469) | — | — | ~20.6 (ex-leases) | 25.134 (2026-09-30) |
| Debt-to-assets ratio | — | 60% | 61% | 65.41% |
| Net debt/EBITDA | — | — | ~1.8x | ~3.5x (2026E EBITDA basis) |
Note: 2026Q1-Q3 balance sheet stock figures are taken from the 2026-09-30 Q3 report period-end values; FY2025 interest-bearing debt of RMB 20.618 billion excludes lease liabilities (Note 54(c)) and is not fully comparable with the 2026Q3 lease-inclusive figure of RMB 25.134 billion—trend judgments should be based on "short-term borrowings +201%, bonds payable +269%, lease liabilities +101%."
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, all per company disclosures): ① 2026Q3 single-quarter attributable net profit -31.4%—the company attributed it to "the sharp rise in aviation fuel prices reducing gross margin"; ② 9M26 operating costs +23.1%—H1 domestic jet fuel comprehensive procurement cost average price +38.5% and unit fuel cost +33.2%, partially offset by unit ex-fuel cost -4.8%; ③ short-term borrowings/bonds payable/lease liabilities +201%/+269%/+101% from the start of year—the company attributed this to short-term and medium-term note issuances and increased leased aircraft during the peak aircraft-delivery period; ④ aircraft and engine purchase commitments rose from RMB 4.199 billion to RMB 18.684 billion (+345%)—corresponding to the 2026-2028 net fleet additions plan of 12/14/14 aircraft; ⑤ FY2025 income tax expense +87.3%—2024's use of prior-year deductible losses of RMB 247 million raised the base (effective tax rate 14.3%→23.5%).
The Q3 report was disclosed on 2026-10-30: Q3 single-quarter revenue RMB 7.017 billion (+8.47%), attributable net profit RMB 801 million (-31.37%), non-recurring-adjusted RMB 791 million (-32.13%); single-quarter gross margin 15.32% (vs. 23.77% a year ago, -8.4pct). Cumulative for the first three quarters: revenue RMB 19.353 billion (+15.38%), attributable net profit RMB 1.843 billion (-21.08%).
Volume-price breakdown: 9M26 ASK +12.98%, RPK +14.9% (load factor 93.00%, +1.73pct, a record for the period)—volume growth is assured. On the revenue side, H1 yield per RPK was RMB 0.385 (+2.34%), but excluding fuel surcharges domestic yields actually declined; the "price" recovery mainly relied on surcharge pass-through. The profit collapse came entirely from costs: sharply higher fuel procurement prices (H1 +38.5% YoY) plus rising depreciation and lease expenses from fleet expansion, with 9M26 finance costs +25.9%. Versus market expectations: Huachuang's post-downgrade FY2026E in late August was RMB 1.74 billion (implying combined Q3+Q4 of ~RMB 600-700 million; actual Q3 of RMB 801 million already exceeded that path), indicating the Q3 print itself is not a new downgrade trigger—the real divergence lies in FY2027E (consensus RMB 3.013 billion vs. this report's base of RMB 2.1 billion), and the validation checkpoint is monthly jet fuel price adjustments, not the quarterly report itself.
Model: Asset-heavy, single fleet type (140 A320-family aircraft), low-cost passenger operations; 99%+ of revenue comes from passenger transport, highly recurring; direct sales ratio ~99.6% (selling expense ratio in the industry's lowest tier), ancillary revenue RMB 970 million (~4.5% of revenue, far below Ryanair's 30%+, representing potential upside). No conventional "pricing power" — yield per RPK has declined for three consecutive years and pricing cannot be raised even at a 92%+ load factor; low fares themselves are the business model.
Cash Content of Earnings: OCF/net profit for FY2023–25 and 9M26 was 2.97/2.59/2.86/3.34 — excellent, driven by advance ticket sales (contract liabilities of RMB 1.675 billion vs. receivables of only RMB 160 million) and high load factors; book profit converts almost fully into operating cash. However, FCF/net profit deteriorated sharply from 1.60→-0.57→0.17→0.03 — this is not an earnings quality issue but an aircraft purchase supercycle: CapEx/depreciation at 2.0–2.6x, with aircraft purchase outlays of USD 430–900 million per year in 2026–2028 being growth investment (the company does not split maintenance vs. growth CapEx; judged primarily growth-oriented based on ~9% annual net fleet growth).
Recurring Earnings Test: The gap between adjusted (non-recurring-excluded) and attributable net profit is minimal (RMB 23 million in FY2025), indicating clean reporting; but the more substantive "recurrence" issue is that government subsidies of RMB 1.212 billion are classified as recurring income (only RMB 45 million listed as non-recurring) — excluding these, core net profit is ~RMB 1.35 billion and core ROE 7.6% (FY2025 ROE including subsidies: 13.0%).
Return on Capital: ROIC ~6.8% (FY2025 estimate, NOPAT RMB 2.637 billion / invested capital RMB 38.781 billion) vs. rough WACC estimate of 5–6% — a thin spread; cost leadership has not yet fully translated into excess returns, with the company in a state of "excellent operations, mediocre capital returns"; if incremental returns during the 2026–2028 fleet expansion fail to lift ROIC, the expansion will destroy value.
Red Flags: ① Subsidy dependence (52% of attributable profit, pre-tax basis); ② leverage rose from 61% to 65.4% within six months, net debt (incl. leases) from RMB 12.4 to 16.5 billion; ③ customer concentration is not a concern (top five customers account for only 5.33%, of which 5.03% is related-party sales via the Spring Travel group).
Consistency of Words and Deeds: Pragmatic. The FY2024 annual report committed to a net fleet increase of 5 aircraft in 2025 — actually 5 delivered, zero exits, commitment fulfilled; the 2026 target of net +12 aircraft was progressing on schedule as of end-September (140/146 aircraft); aircraft purchase CapEx guidance was revised upward from "USD 160–400 million/year" to "USD 430–900 million/year" with RMB 18.684 billion of purchase commitments locked in — guidance is verifiable in direction, with no record of high-profile misses. No profit guidance provided (industry convention), only volume and CapEx figures.
Shareholder Friendliness: Friendly, but cash flow quality weakening. Payout ratio: 30.3% (FY2023) → 35.1% (FY2024) → 40.01% (FY2025), plus an interim 2026 dividend of RMB 314 million; in 2025 dividends + buybacks equaled 60.41% of net profit, and by 2026 the buyback account held 2.83% of shares; no equity refinancing dilution since listing, and all employee incentive shares came from repurchased treasury stock. Caveat: 9M26 FCF was only RMB 56 million; roughly RMB 2 billion of shareholder returns over the trailing 12 months were effectively funded by new debt.
Risk Signals: The 2026 ESOP unlock is tied only to individual performance ratings (S/A/B/C qualify for unlock), with no company-level performance hurdles — incentive discipline is soft (program size only RMB 28.585 million, limited impact); the board secretary change was to comply with new regulations barring the board secretary from concurrently serving as CFO (Chen Ke remains director + CFO) — a compliance adjustment; controlling shareholder's pledge was fully cleared by October 2026; related-party transactions (Spring Travel ticket sales of RMB 1.079 billion, 5.03% of revenue) are procedurally compliant.
| Segment (FY2025, core operations) | Revenue share | Gross margin | YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic routes | 75.4% | 11.42% (+0.39pct) | +3.80% | Core base; volume growth, low fares, 93% load factor spreads costs |
| International routes | 23.9% | 15.91% (-0.42pct) | +25.52% | Northeast/Southeast Asia; higher margin than domestic, driven by Korea & Thailand |
| HK/Macau/Taiwan routes | 0.7% | 11.95% (+10.21pct) | -23.42% | Small scale, high volatility |
Profit contribution estimate: domestic routes contributed ~RMB 1.85 billion of core gross profit (68.9%), international ~RMB 820 million (30.4%) — domestic remains the largest profit contributor, but international, with 23.9% of revenue generating 30% of gross profit and both high growth (+25.5%) and high margin (15.91%), is the most important incremental source at the margin; in 2026 the Japan routes were disrupted by force majeure (September international ASK -5.49%), so certainty of international recovery remains to be verified. The domestic/international gross margin gap of 4.5pct reflects lower competitive intensity on international routes than on domestic trunk routes (full-service carriers' basic economy expansion is concentrated domestically) + high prosperity in Korea and Thailand.
Accounting Red Flags: ① Subsidies classified as recurring income and accounting for over half (RMB 1.212 billion with only RMB 45 million listed as non-recurring; severity: medium) — under full exclusion, the gap between "adjusted" and "core" profit reaches ~RMB 900 million; this report presents both calibers in valuation. ② Lease liabilities +101%, right-of-use assets +65%, RMB 800 million cash received from sale-leasebacks (severity: low) — during the peak aircraft purchase period, leasing/sale-leaseback swaps the balance sheet, deferring interest and rent burdens. ③ Aircraft and engine end-of-lease overhaul provisions of RMB 1.628 billion (accrued per flight hour; severity: low) — an estimate-sensitive item; differences between accruals and actual overhauls flow into P&L as one-offs, a key accounting estimate self-identified by the company.
Interperiod Consistency: ① Yield per RPK 0.412→0.385→0.370→(0.385 in 2026H1, stabilized by surcharges) — management's annual attribution to "volume growth with lower fares / comparative pricing pressure" matches the data; ② FCF/net profit 1.60→-0.57→0.17→0.03 — management attributes this to increased aircraft purchases, consistent; ③ Net margin declining yearly: 12.6%→11.4%→10.8%→9.5% — the company has not explained "why cost leadership has not translated into profit growth"; this is the most important unanswered question for this report (the answer is most likely: under fare market liberalization, the cost advantage is passed to consumers via fares through price competition); ④ Unit costs follow a U-shape with oil prices (0.327→0.316→0.300→0.327) — attribution consistent. Listed for 12 years with ample disclosure history, making the interperiod assessment credible.
Current Market Data: Price RMB 38.66 (close, 2026-10-29), market cap RMB 37.8 billion; PE(TTM) 20.7x, static PE (FY2025) 16.3x, PB 2.09x (1/3/5-year percentiles 2%/1%/0%, lowest percentile band since listing), PS(TTM) 1.61x. PE percentile for reference only: currently in an oil price shock period (distorted earnings) and earnings include large subsidies; this report anchors primarily on PB-ROE and normalized earnings.
Peer Comparison (multiple series in chart below):
Spring's PB is below Juneyao's with higher ROE and lower leverage (65.4% vs 83.4%) — not expensive on cross-sectional comparison; Air China/China Southern are loss-making on TTM so PE is meaningless (China Southern's static 102x reflects a tiny denominator).
What Is Priced In: Current price = 18.9x mid-cycle normalized net profit (RMB 2.0±0.2 billion, incl. subsidies) = 28x core net profit ex-subsidies (RMB 1.35 billion). "Price-implied vs. reality" in one line: the current price requires 2027–2028 net profit (incl. subsidies) to return to RMB 2.0–2.2 billion (i.e., at least two of "oil prices don't worsen + subsidies fully continue + fares stabilize" materializing), while reality is ~RMB 1.85 billion annualized for 9M26, core ex-subsidies only ~RMB 1.35 billion, and 3-year net profit CAGR of 1.3%. Sell-side consensus FY2027E of RMB 3.013 billion (implying jet fuel falling to RMB 7,000–7,500/ton plus fare recovery simultaneously) effectively equals this report's bull case.
Three-Tier Value (EPV): Asset value RMB 18.53/share (attributable equity of RMB 18.129 billion at Q3-end, floor reference); EPV zero-growth RMB 22.6/share (normalized FCFE RMB 2.15/share ÷ 9.5%; equity basis: young fleet, maintenance CapEx ≈ depreciation, steady-state net borrowing ≈ 0, so FCFE ≈ normalized net profit of RMB 2.1 billion; discount rate 9.5% = risk-free rate ~2% + β ~1.15 × equity risk premium 6% + aviation cycle premium); the current price's premium over EPV of RMB 16.0/share (~41.5%) is the growth option — the proportion paid for the option is not low, yet growth has not materialized in the past three years (profit flat), and this option simultaneously bets on three exogenous variables: oil prices, fares, and subsidies. On an ex-subsidy core basis (FCFE RMB 1.35 billion), EPV is only ~RMB 14.5/share — whether subsidies are perpetual is the floor variable of the entire valuation; this report uses "subsidies continue" as the base scenario and "halving of subsidies" in the bear case.
Three Scenarios and Odds (2027E earnings anchor; fair value ranges labeled with direction and magnitude vs. current price):
| Scenario | Probability | 2027E attributable NP | Fair value range | vs. current price | Key assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 20% | RMB 0.8–1.1bn | RMB 24–30 (mid 27) | Mid -30% | Fuel at RMB 8,900+ throughout 2027 + domestic price war resumes (yields -4~-6%) + subsidies halved; dual anchor of PB 1.3–1.6x and core earnings 13–15x; price-below-book assumption not adopted (fleet consistently generates positive cash flow; PB has not broken below ~1.9x since listing) |
| Base | 50% | RMB 1.9–2.3bn (mid 2.1) | RMB 33–38 (mid 35.5) | Mid -8.2% | Fuel plateaus at current high levels without worsening + yield per RPK 0~+1% + RMB 1.2bn subsidies continue + ASK +12–13% + non-fuel unit cost -2%; dual anchor cross-validated: PE 15–18x (anchored on Juneyao static 19.8x, below Spring's own 10-year median 24.8x) and PB 1.8–2.0x (implying ROE ~11.5%, below its own 5-year PB median 3.2x, reasonable vs. Juneyao 2.38x @ ROE 9.9%) |
| Bull | 30% | RMB 2.6–3.0bn | RMB 48–56 (mid 52) | Mid +34.5% | 2027 jet fuel average falls to RMB 7,000–7,500/ton + fares +1–2% + international (Japan) recovery + ASK +14%; PE 18–20x / PB 2.4–2.6x (implying ROE ~15%, a discounted version of its own historical central level) |
Probability-weighted midpoint ~RMB 38.8, essentially flat vs. current price (RMB 38.66) — the price sits slightly above the middle of the distribution, odds roughly symmetric. The three scenario probabilities are judgments, not market-implied: the 20/50/30 setting reflects 2026's dramatic two-way monthly swings in fuel prices (11495→7561→8926), showing genuine confrontation between mean reversion and persistence at high levels, while the bull case requires "oil price decline + fare recovery" to materialize simultaneously — a probability that should not be assigned too generously.
In-House Earnings Forecast (anchor for next earnings reconciliation):
| Period | Revenue | Attributable NP | Key assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | RMB 24.3–24.6bn | RMB 1.55–1.75bn (mid 1.65, ~-29%) | Q4 ASK +10–12%, jet fuel ~RMB 8,900/ton, yield per RPK stabilizes, Q4 loss RMB 0.1–0.3bn |
| FY2027E | RMB 27.3–27.8bn | RMB 1.9–2.3bn (mid 2.1) | Fuel plateaus without worsening, ASK +12–13%, yields 0~+1%, subsidies RMB 1.2bn, non-fuel -2% |
For reference: management provides no profit guidance (only fleet and CapEx guidance); sell-side consensus FY2026E RMB 1.78 billion (near this report's upper range) and FY2027E RMB 3.013 billion (equivalent to this report's bull case).
Conclusion: Fairly valued (fair) — assess quality (cost moat, sole profitability resilience, 40% payout ratio) separately from price: quality is excellent, but the current price fully prices the base scenario; margin of safety ~-15%. Implication: neutral/hold, with two reassessment signals — the stock falling below RMB 31 (below the base-case fair value floor; if the thesis is intact, this presents a mispricing buying opportunity) or a sustained downward trend in jet fuel pricing below RMB 7,500/ton (activating the bull case, opening toward RMB 48–56).
Industry Size: China's civil aviation in 2025 carried 770 million passengers (+5.5%), with revenue passenger kilometers (RPK) of 1,399.3 billion (billion passenger-km) (+8.3%) and industry-wide operating revenue of RMB 1,143.64 billion (+3.0%) (CAAC, "2025 Statistical Bulletin on Civil Aviation Industry Development"); cumulative passenger volume for January-September 2026 was 593 million (+2.0%, domestic +1.7%/international +4.7%), with the CAAC's 2026 full-year target at 810 million—the post-pandemic recovery dividend has ended, and the industry has entered a mature phase of slow growth ("15th Five-Year Plan" center expected at 4-6%, with constraints primarily on the supply side). The structural opportunity lies in low-cost carrier penetration: China's LCC share rose from 7.2% (2015) to 12.9% (2025), still far below Asia-Pacific's 33.4% and the global 34.2% (per OAG/IATA definitions); if it climbs toward 20% by 2030 (per CAPA/China Merchants Securities forecasts), this implies LCC passenger growth of roughly 70 million per year—but this is a "slow variable" suppressed by both high-speed rail and full-service carriers moving downmarket, averaging roughly +1-1.5pct per year; the slope remains to be verified and should not be simply extrapolated linearly from global penetration rates.
Value Chain and Profit Distribution: Upstream—aircraft manufacturing (Airbus/Boeing duopoly, global backlog exceeding 17,000 aircraft ≈ 60% of the active fleet; the delivery gap will constrain industry-wide capacity through 2031-2034), jet fuel (priced via the NDRC linkage mechanism, 33-41% of airline operating costs—the largest cost item with no bargaining power), airport landing fees and slots (government-guided pricing; slot saturation at first-tier airports such as Shanghai's two airports), aircraft leasing (USD interest rate/FX exposure); midstream—65 transport carriers, with industry-wide 2025 profit of only about RMB 6.5 billion (Spring Airlines alone accounting for roughly 35%), where the carrier segment has the thinnest margins; downstream—OTA distribution (commissions of 3-5%) and direct sales, with end demand coming from price-sensitive leisure travel customers (whose share keeps rising). Spring sits in the midstream carrier segment with no bargaining power over upstream (mitigated via utilization and single fleet type), while toward downstream its 99.6% direct sales push distribution costs to the industry's lowest (selling expense ratio of about 2%)—its gross margin retention is the best in the industry but still thin in absolute terms (FY2025 gross margin 13.6% vs Air China's 0.43% blended in 2026H1 and China Southern's roughly 10.1% in 2025).
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: On the demand side—rising travel penetration (about 1 billion people have never flown), a growing share of leisure travel, and the visa-free entry dividend ("China Travel," international passengers +21.6% in 2025) provide slow-variable support; on pricing, 2024-2025 saw industry-wide "volume up, prices down" (2024 economy class average fares -10%+, yield per RPK -12.5%; 2025 Spring -3.78%, China Southern -4.2%), with 2026 shifting to "stable volume, rising prices" (2026H1 industry-wide revenue per ASK +7.7%, load factor +1.6pct, per CAAC)—but the price gains mainly come from fuel surcharge pass-through and international route recovery; domestic net fares remain weak (Spring's domestic RPK yield up only +0.87% in H1). The supply side is the medium-term core logic: Airbus deliveries fell -16% YoY in 2026Q1, Pratt & Whitney GTF groundings drag on fleet utilization (15 aircraft grounded at Juneyao), and the Big Three's net fleet growth in 2026 is only about 1.7%, roughly 3-4%/year combined over 2026-2028, versus demand growth of 4-6% annually—this supply-demand scissors gap is the foundation for 2026 fares recovering with surcharges and international routes, and a tailwind for Spring's 9% fleet growth-driven share expansion. Competitive structure: highly concentrated, tiered competition—the Big Three's combined RPK of roughly 60% dominates trunk routes; Spring's passenger volume share is about 4.0-4.2% (about 3.0% in 2015, rising steadily), Juneyao about 3%; entry barriers are extremely high (licenses/traffic rights and slot approvals, CCAR-121 air operator certification, aircraft delivery queues, hub network effects); competitive intensity has eased marginally but is not eliminated—the China Air Transport Association's August 2025 "Air Passenger Transport Self-Discipline Convention" ("anti-involution") and 2026's "volume control, price support" are soft constraints (no hard penalties); full-service carriers' "basic economy" fares encroaching on Spring's price band are the most direct erosion; substitution threats come from high-speed rail (50,000 km by end-2025, with continued short/medium-haul diversion after completion of the "Eight Vertical, Eight Horizontal" network—East China, Spring's core market, is hit first).
Cyclicality and Regulation: The industry is in a bottoming, bifurcated phase of "post-pandemic recovery complete, low mature-phase growth, weak profit recovery interrupted by oil price shocks"; leading indicators: load factor and daily utilization (Spring 93%/10.7h vs Air China 84.7%/8.6h), YoY change in RPK yield, jet fuel ex-factory price and surcharge linkage (monthly), Airbus/Boeing monthly deliveries and GTF grounding counts, and international flight recovery rates. The regulatory direction is neutral-to-positive: fare market liberalization is essentially complete (from December 2020, all routes with 3+ competing carriers are fully market-priced, capped upward at 25% with no floor—favoring low-cost flexible pricing); the Civil Aviation Law was comprehensively revised in 2025, effective 2026-07-01; expanded international traffic rights and unilateral visa-free access (47 countries unilateral visa-free + 55 countries 240-hour transit visa-free) benefit Northeast Asia/Southeast Asia; the "anti-involution" self-discipline favors cost leaders; potential marginal negatives are tightening regulation of ancillary revenue (in 2025 the China Consumers Association criticized "paid seat selection," and the Jiangsu Consumer Council summoned 10 airlines—Spring's fee-based model with relatively high ancillary revenue dependence warrants attention to compliance boundaries) and continued densification of the high-speed rail network.
Peer Benchmarking:
| Company | Revenue Scale | Latest Growth | Profitability | ROE | Fleet | Key Differences vs Spring |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Airlines | FY2025 RMB 21.46 billion | 9M26 +15.4% | 9M26 net profit attributable RMB 1.843 billion | FY2025 13.0% | 140 aircraft, roughly +9%/yr 2026-2028 | Single fleet-type LCC, lowest industry unit non-fuel cost at RMB 0.192 |
| Juneyao Air | FY2025 RMB 22.50 billion | 2026H1 +9.2% | 2026H1 attributable net profit RMB 150 million (-70%) | FY2025 9.9% | 129 aircraft | Full service + 9 Air LCC dual brand; unit cost RMB 0.345, GTF groundings drag |
| Air China | FY2025 RMB 171.49 billion | 2026H1 +10.5% | 2026H1 attributable net loss RMB -2.286 billion | FY2025 -4.0% | 924 aircraft (2024Q3) | Flag-carrier hub-network model, Beijing hub + intercontinental; gearing 88.6% |
| China Southern | FY2025 RMB 182.26 billion | 2026H1 +9.7% | 2026H1 attributable net loss RMB -3.696 billion | FY2025 2.4% | 943 aircraft | Largest network carrier, Guangzhou/Beijing dual hubs; 2025 ex-non-recurring profit only RMB 150 million |
Under the same oil price shock, Spring posted positive returns while the Big Three suffered massive losses and Juneyao hovered near breakeven—a direct illustration of business model cost structures.
Company Positioning in the Industry: China's largest and most profitable low-cost carrier, embodying "growth of a niche leader"—rising share trend (3.0%→4.0-4.2%), the industry's fastest fleet growth, and unique base positioning (among 12 bases, market share No.1 at Shijiazhuang 32%/Yangzhou 39%/Lanzhou 25%, No.2 at Shanghai Hongqiao, with second-tier bases hedging first-tier slot saturation); in 2025 it alone captured about 35% of the industry's total profit. Weaknesses: ancillary revenue share of only 4.5%, higher subsidy dependence than peers, and East China trunk routes squeezed by both high-speed rail and basic economy fares.
The decisive battleground in aviation lies not in the P&L but in "how much is earned and spent per seat-kilometer"—a generic financial framework would miss this unit economics:
Core Operating KPIs (multiple periods):
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Latest 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASK (billion seat-km) | — | 55.09 | 61.75 (+12.1%) | 9M26 52.299 (+13.0%) |
| Load factor | — | 91.49% | 91.53% | 9M26 93.00% (+1.73pct) |
| RPK yield (RMB) | 0.412 | 0.385 | 0.370 (-3.8%) | 2026H1 0.385 (+2.3%, actual decline excluding surcharges) |
| Unit cost (RMB/ASK) | 0.327 | ~0.316 | 0.300 (-5.0%) | 2026H1 0.327 (+8.0%, of which jet fuel +33.2%/non-fuel 0.192, -4.8%) |
| Daily aircraft utilization (hours) | — | 9.30 | 9.97 (+7.2%) | 2026H1 10.73 (+10.2%) |
| Fleet (aircraft, year-end) | 121 | 129 | 134 | 140 as of 2026-09-30 (year-end target 146) |
| Ancillary revenue (RMB hundred million) | — | — | 0.97 (4.5% of revenue) | Continuing to grow |
Single-aircraft model highlights: single A320 family (180-seat layout with 15-20% more seats than comparable full-service) + high daily utilization + second-tier airport operations, forming the "two singles, two highs, two lows"; employee-to-aircraft ratio of about 63 vs the Big Three's roughly 111. Ancillary revenue is the LCC's second profit curve—Spring at 4.5% vs Ryanair's 30%+ represents both headroom and a model limitation (tightening domestic consumer protection regulation).
Oil Price Sensitivity (the biggest 2026 variable): Jet fuel rose from 33.6% of operating costs in FY2025 to 41.4% in 2026H1; a ±10% move in fuel prices (cost basis) → annualized operating cost ∓RMB 920 million (roughly ±40-55% of FY2026E attributable net profit); the fuel surcharge linkage mechanism (triggered when ex-factory price exceeds RMB 5,000/ton, adjusted monthly—raised 5 times in 2026, from October 10: RMB 50 below 800 km/RMB 90 above) allows partial pass-through but with a 1-2 month lag and no coverage of discounted fare classes—2026 evidence: unit RPK yield +8% in the quarter of the sharp oil price surge, yet Q2 still posted RMB 59 million profit, showing transmission is real but incomplete. The monthly jet fuel ex-factory price series (2026: Jan 5,574 → May peak 11,495 → Aug 7,581 → Sep 8,170 → Oct 8,926 RMB/ton) is the primary indicator for tracking this company.
FX Sensitivity (essentially hedged): USD net asset/liability exposure is near neutral (2026H1 USD assets RMB 1.67 billion vs liabilities RMB 1.29 billion); a ±1% FX move → net profit impact of only ±RMB 2.87 million; new debt is in principle RMB-denominated, and on 2026-10-28 a new RMB 1 billion FX forward/swap limit was approved (hedging USD aircraft purchase debt). The RMB's ~6.2% appreciation over the past 12 months has a mildly positive impact.
Overall Rating: Neutral (confidence 0.55), 6-12 month horizon. Spring Airlines is the only business model in A-share aviation worth long-term attention—its cost moat preserved its ranking in 2026's extreme stress test (the only Q2 profit-maker), the balance sheet remains healthy (net debt/EBITDA about 3.5x; cash of RMB 9.55 billion covering RMB 5.76 billion due within one year), with a good governance and shareholder return track record. But investing is a question of price: the current price fully prices the base case (high oil price plateau + fare stabilization + continued subsidies), with a margin of safety of -14.6%, and at roughly 28x ex-subsidy core earnings it is not cheap; sell-side consensus FY2027E of RMB 3.0 billion is significantly above this report's base of RMB 2.1 billion—the expectation gap points downward. Strategy: Wait and Watch—two re-rating triggers: ① jet fuel ex-factory price trend declines and holds below RMB 7,500/ton (earnings elasticity +RMB 340 million per RMB 500/ton; bull case activated); ② the share price falls below RMB 31 (below the base-case fair value floor; if fundamentals have not deteriorated in tandem, this would be a mispricing buy point).
Key Risks: Oil prices sustained at 8,900+ RMB/ton through 2027 (lower earnings center); failure of anti-involution and restart of price wars (domestic revenue -4~-6%); subsidy phase-out (a halving implies post-tax -RMB 470 million); persistently negative FCF and rising leverage (65.4% and climbing) during the aircraft delivery peak suppressing dividend/buyback intensity; under an extreme synthetic scenario (oil price + price war + subsidy phase-out combined), 2027E attributable profit of roughly RMB 980 million-1.1 billion, valuation anchor in the RMB 26-31 zone. Safety incidents/pandemics are unhedgeable tails.
Key Milestones Over the Next 6-12 Months:
Tracking list (watchlist summary): jet fuel ex-factory price on the 1st of each month (oil price inflection), operating data announcements on the 16th (ASK growth/load factor/international routes), FY2026 annual report and payout ratio (whether 40% is maintained), ESOP building and subsequent buybacks, subsidy renewal developments; falsification lines—oil at 8,900+ through 2027H1, annual subsidies < RMB 800 million, domestic RPK yield decline > 3%, net debt/EBITDA > 4x, share price falling below RMB 26.
Data and methodology note: financial data as of the 2026 Q3 report (disclosed 2026-10-30); the price anchor is the 2026-10-29 closing price of RMB 38.66; market cap, multiples, and scenario estimates are all based on this anchor and total share capital of 978.33 million shares. Sell-side consensus is as of 2026-10-29 (before the Q3 report release); its FY2027E does not yet reflect Q3 results.