| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Rating | Cautiously Bullish |
| Target Price | RMB 106–126 (base-case fair value range, 12 months) |
| Current Price | RMB 99.39 (closing price as of 2026-10-30) |
| Margin of Safety | Approx. +6.6% [=(106−99.39)/99.39, based on the base-case fair value floor] |
| Probability-Weighted Expected Return | Approx. +13% (Bear 0.28 / Base 0.55 / Bull 0.17) |
| Total Shares / Market Cap | 405.98 million shares / approx. RMB 40.35 billion |
| Time Horizon | 12 months |
Friendess Electronics is a niche-monopoly leader in laser cutting control systems: domestic market share of roughly 60%–70% in low- and medium-power and about 40% in high-power (ranked No.1 domestically), a net margin of around 50%, approximately RMB 5.7 billion in net cash (14.1% of market cap), and ROE rising for four consecutive years (13.2%→19.3%) — together forming a rare "industrial software cash cow" in A-shares. The current price of RMB 99.39 corresponds to a PE(TTM) of 30.8x and a FY2026E forward PE of roughly 29.9x, at the low end of its own historical range; however, the low percentile partly stems from the high valuation base of 2021–22, and whether the valuation is cheap depends heavily on the exit multiple assumption — if the market is still willing to pay 26–30x in 2028, the current price implies only a net profit CAGR of about 12%–18% (mildly undervalued); if the multiple reverts to 20–22x, the current price is already roughly fairly priced. This report's base case is mildly undervalued (base-case fair value RMB 106–126, margin of safety approx. +6.6%), warranting a cautiously bullish rating: the monopoly cash cow provides relatively thick downside protection, while the four-quarter consecutive decline in gross margin (80.71%→70.8%), core flat-sheet business growth of only +4.39% in 2026H1, and roughly half of 9M26 profit growth coming from interest income and tax rebates mean upside elasticity requires confirmation of the 2027 March–April performance assessment tier and validation of intelligent welding volume ramp-up.
Opportunity Characterization (evidence grade B, tailwind environment): a combination of monopoly cash-flow business + low valuation versus its own history + early validation of a second growth curve; the elasticity of valuation repair depends on two variables — exit multiple persistence and welding delivery — an opportunity structure of "downside cushioned, upside unproven."
Most likely changes over the next 12 months:
Ranking of primary share-price drivers: ① quarterly revenue growth and the 2026 assessment tier (the primary issue in current pricing); ② the 1→N volume ramp of intelligent welding (determines whether the valuation can shift from a single cutting-segment niche to a platform industrial software company); ③ the slope of decline in blended gross margin under software-hardware integration (the eroding variable of the "50%+ net margin" valuation anchor).
Verifiable expectation gap: sell-side consensus FY2026E net profit attributable is approx. RMB 1.36–1.37 billion (+22%–23%), median target price RMB 121.6 (n=5; Huatai's 2026-08-19 target of RMB 121.61 is the lowest outstanding), whereas at the current price, the implied growth rate under a 26–30x exit multiple is only about 12%–18%. It must be emphasized that this expectation gap is highly sensitive to the exit multiple (at 20x, the current price already implies about 27.8% growth and the conclusion reverses) — it is not an unconditional "market mispricing."
Validation and falsification: catalysts — earnings flash/annual report (2027-03/04), intelligent welding shipments and shipyard orders, interim dividend implementation (2026-11/12), and STAR 50 index rebalancing (2026-12-14); falsifiers — blended gross margin below 68% for two consecutive quarters, full-year net profit attributable below tier C of RMB 1.28 billion, "other business" growth in the annual report falling below 30%, or an announcement of a block trade by founding shareholders.
Value-chain profit clearly accumulates in the "software + algorithms" segment: Friendess's gross margin (77.9%, approx. 72.9% in 9M26) is about 24 percentage points higher than same-segment peer Weihong and about 45 percentage points higher than downstream system integrators. The top five customers account for only 21.5% of revenue, and with over 600 system-integrator customers highly dispersed, the company holds strong pricing power over downstream. What must be acknowledged: blended gross margin has fallen from 80.71% (FY2023) to approx. 70.8% (estimated) in Q3 2026 alone — only about 2.7 percentage points above the 68% falsification threshold set in this report. The monopoly position is unchanged, but the old impression of "80% gross margin" is outdated, and the share figures rely on the company's own stated basis.
FY2023–25 operating cash flow of RMB 861/952/1,104 million, FCF/net profit attributable approx. 0.96, virtually no interest-bearing debt (RMB 29 million, mainly bill discounting and leases), and net cash approx. RMB 5.70 billion (14.1% of market cap) — long-term excellence in cash content of book profit. But marginal signals are dense: OCF/net profit attributable fell four straight periods, 1.18→1.08→0.99→0.77; 9M26 operating cash included approx. RMB 102 million of tax refunds (+83% YoY); excluding these, operating cash grew only approx. +1.8% YoY, diverging from +21.7% net profit growth; inventory up +61.3% from the start of the year (+86.6% YoY); interest income of RMB 91 million (+230%) and tax rebates and other income of RMB 137 million (+92%) together accounted for roughly 50% of the 9M26 net profit increase. Mitigants: inventory is only 5.6% of total assets, and contract liabilities +95.7% QoQ partly corroborates an order-backed stockpiling.
In cross-sectional comparison, Friendess at 30.8x is significantly below the median PE(TTM) of four comparable companies (approx. 61x; Weihong 163.9x and Raycus 75.2x are distorted by profit collapse or cyclical recovery and serve only as references); a PEG of 1.4–1.5 is reasonable-to-generous for a software company with a 50% net margin and net cash at 14% of market cap. The longitudinal percentile (PE approx. 2% of the past 5 years, PB approx. 5%–8%) is influenced by the 2021–22 high valuation base (then dynamic PE above approx. 54x) and mainly measures "distance from bubble" — for reference only, not a headline basis. Reverse DCF sensitivity: from a market cap of RMB 40.35 billion minus net cash of RMB 5.7 billion, a 2028 exit PE of 30x/28x/26x/22x/20x implies 2025–28 net profit CAGR of approx. 12.5%/14.9%/17.8%/24%/27.8% — under multiple-persistence assumptions the current price is below momentum and consensus (mildly undervalued); under multiple-reversion assumptions it is roughly fairly priced. This report adopts a 24–28x exit multiple for a base-case fair value of RMB 106–126.
Demand math chain (sell-side estimates): steel structure welder shortage (annual output approx. 100 million tonnes; annual welder demand approx. 250,000) × teach-free penetration ramp (2025: approx. 12,200 units / installed base of 160,000 ≈ 7.6%; projected 82,000 units by 2030) × Friendess per-unit value of approx. RMB 100,000 (over 12x the RMB 7,000–8,000 for low/medium-power cutting boards). But evidence shortcomings must be noted: the RMB 100,000 per-unit value and the 82,000 units by 2030 are both single-source sell-side assumptions; TAM estimates vary nearly twofold across brokers (approx. RMB 10.7–20 billion); the company has not disclosed welding ASP or revenue breakdown; the fundraising project has been postponed twice, with investment progress at only 7.60% as of January 2025; Honglu Steel Structure has developed and produced its own welding robots (approx. 3,600 cumulative deployments, with the Guoyang base planned for approx. 5,000 units/year), creating substitution. Direction credible, magnitude uncertain — the FY2026 annual report "other business" growth rate and welding shipment disclosures are the key validation points.
Management has a good track record: both the 2022 and 2024 incentive assessments met vesting conditions (company-level vesting ratios of 85%/80%); total dividend payout ratio including interim dividends over the past three years approx. 67%. Achieving tier C of the 2026 incentive assessment (net profit ≥ RMB 1.28 billion or revenue ≥ RMB 2.525 billion) requires only about RMB 180 million of Q4 net profit (approx. −14% YoY), providing a management-self-anchored floor for full-year earnings — but note that Q4 has historically been a season of low net margins with concentrated expense and impairment recognition (FY2025Q4 net margin 36.2%, notably below the first three quarters), so achievement is "highly likely" rather than guaranteed. The other side of the shareholder structure: no pledges, no unlock batches, no reduction announcements within the window; but the no-reduction commitment made from June 2024 expired on 2025-06-19 with no renewal, the founding five's 64.37% stake is fully tradable, and both prior block trades (September 2022 and May 2024) occurred at share-price highs — if the stock returns to the RMB 120–150 historical monetization range, the probability of another block trade rises.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 9M 2026 (Q3 alone) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100mn) | 14.07 | 17.35 | 21.96 | 18.80 (6.01) |
| Revenue YoY | +56.6% | +23.3% | +26.5% | +16.1% (+16.5%) |
| Net profit attributable (RMB 100mn) | 7.29 | 8.83 | 11.13 | 11.00 (3.13) |
| Net profit attributable YoY | +52.0% | +21.1% | +26.0% | +21.7% (+18.6%) |
| Adjusted net profit (RMB 100mn) | 6.74 | 8.21 | 10.27 | 10.16 (3.02) |
| Blended gross margin | 80.71% | 80.53% | 77.92% | 72.9% (Q3 alone approx. 70.8%, estimated) |
| Net margin | 51.8% | 50.9% | 50.7% | 58.6% (boosted by interest/tax refunds) |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 8.61 | 9.52 | 11.04 | 8.43 |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100mn, OCF−CapEx) | 7.09 | 8.39 | 10.69 | — |
| Weighted ROE | approx. 15.8% | 17.03% | 19.26% | — |
| Contract liabilities (RMB 100mn, period-end) | 0.71 | — | 1.32 | 1.51 (+95.7% QoQ) |
| Cash-like assets (cash + financial assets at FV, RMB 100mn) | — | — | — | 57.31 (as of 2026-09-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100mn) | — | — | — | 0.29 (as of 2026-09-30) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | — | 7.45% (2025-12-31) | 9.23% (2026-09-30) |
Note: Net cash = 57.31 − 0.29 ≈ RMB 5.70 billion (approx. RMB 14.04/share); the rising debt-to-asset ratio mainly reflects RMB 236 million of accrued dividends payable (2026 interim dividend not yet paid). Total share capital 405.98 million shares (after the October 2026 capitalization of reserves and incentive vesting).
Reasons for Metric Changes (YoY ≥ ±20% excerpts, all with company explanations): ① FY2025 operating costs +40.88% — the company explains this as "accelerated promotion of integrated software-hardware combined solutions, with a correspondingly higher share of intelligent hardware products," with blended gross margin declining −2.61pp accordingly; ② FY2025 inventory +51.76%, and a further +61.3% from the start of the year at end-Q3 2026 — explained as "meeting shipping and production needs, with increases in finished goods and raw material balances"; ③ 9M26 finance costs −RMB 88.7 million (prior year −RMB 26.7 million) — interest income RMB 91.06 million (prior year RMB 27.57 million), due to increased returns on time deposits/wealth management products; not separately explained in the quarterly report; ④ 9M26 other income +92.4% (RMB 137 million) — mainly government grants such as VAT refund-upon-collection for software, growth far outpacing revenue; unexplained in the quarterly report; ⑤ FY2025 asset impairment loss RMB 17.26 million — entirely impairment of long-term equity investments; ⑥ FY2025 short-term borrowings +616% — "increase in discounted bank acceptance bills that fail derecognition criteria," not genuine credit expansion; ⑦ 9M26 other payables +2,177% (RMB 245 million) — of which dividends payable RMB 236 million, being the 2026 interim dividend (RMB 5.82 per 10 shares) not yet paid.
Q3 standalone revenue RMB 601 million (+16.51%), net profit attributable RMB 313 million (+18.59%), adjusted net profit RMB 302 million (+20.83%) — revenue growth recovered quarter by quarter from +10.53% in Q1 and +15.84% in H1; cumulative 9M26 net profit attributable of RMB 1.100 billion (+21.69%) has completed 86% of incentive tier C (RMB 1.28 billion). Leading indicators are strong: contract liabilities of RMB 151 million, +95.7% QoQ, and high inventory growth point to order conversion in Q4 (the traditional peak season). Two caveats: first, Q3 standalone gross margin of approx. 70.8% (estimated) hit a multi-year low, with software-hardware integration dilution still ongoing; second, the jump in headline net margin to 58.6% was mainly driven by interest income (+230%) and tax rebates (other income +92.4%) — roughly half of the 9M26 net profit increase came from these two items, so the match between adjusted-basis growth (+20.4%) and revenue momentum (+16.1%) is the core. Broker view: Huatai (August 2026) maintains Buy with target price RMB 121.61; the market characterizes Q3 as "solid earnings quality, valuation at historically low-to-mid levels."
1. Business model in brief: An asset-light "industrial software + smart hardware" model — direct sales of control systems (software + boards/bus hardware) to 600+ laser cutting machine OEMs, with extensions into intelligent cutting heads, servos, and welding systems. Revenue comes from one-time equipment sales (no subscription/recurring revenue disclosed), but the process library and operating ecosystem create extremely high customer stickiness and de facto repeat purchases; near-monopoly in the low-to-medium power segment confers strong pricing power, while the hardware extension amplifies per-customer value but dilutes gross margin.
2. Cash content of earnings test: OCF/net profit for FY2023–25 was 1.18/1.08/0.99; FCF/net profit was roughly 0.95–0.97 — excellent over the long run, with book profits almost fully converted into free cash. However, the 9M26 OCF/attributable net profit ratio fell to 0.77, and excluding tax refund proceeds, operating cash flow grew only about +1.8% YoY — the marginal deterioration signal this report watches most closely. If the ratio fails to return above 0.8 for the full year, the "order book full" narrative needs re-examination. On recurring profitability: the gap between non-GAAP (adjusted) and attributable net profit is small (FY2025: RMB 1.027 billion vs RMB 1.113 billion, ~7.7% gap), mainly due to non-recurring items such as wealth-management investment income and government subsidies. From the reverse view, interest income + tax refunds + fair value changes in 9M26 together accounted for roughly 14%–21% of attributable net profit (after-tax to pre-tax basis); dependence on the yield of the RMB 5.7 billion cash pool and on tax refund policy is rising.
3. Return on capital: FY2025 weighted ROE 19.26% (rising for four consecutive years from 13.2% to 19.3%); ROIC estimated at ~17.2%. Excluding the RMB 5.7 billion in cash-like assets, operating capital return was roughly 133% — far above the estimated 8.5%–9.5% cost of equity, a genuine moat rather than "pseudo-growth."
4. CapEx quality: Extremely light. FY2025 CapEx of RMB 35 million ≈ depreciation of RMB 39 million (ratio 0.9); the FY2024 ratio of 3.35 reflected the construction of the R&D and production center, falling back after completion. Maintenance capex burden is negligible; the lack of a disclosed maintenance/growth split does not affect the judgment.
5. Moat and quality red flags: Moat = process parameter library + operators' usage habits + channel of 600 customers + high-power real-time bus technology; red flags = four consecutive quarters of declining OCF/attributable net profit, inventory up +61.3% far outpacing revenue growth, rising contribution from interest income and tax refunds, and a first sizable impairment on an equity-method investment (RMB 17.26 million, small in proportion).
1. Words-vs-deeds consistency: pragmatic, mostly delivers. Promise-vs-delivery record: ① 2022 incentive plan, FY2025 assessment — committed revenue/profit growth targets vs 2022; actual revenue +144.37%, net profit +129.76%, achieved (vesting ratio 85%); ② 2024 incentive plan, FY2025 assessment — committed growth vs 2023; actual revenue +56.04%, net profit +50.05%, achieved (vesting ratio 80%); ③ FY2025 dividend proposal (RMB 19.28 per 10 shares + 4 bonus shares, payout ratio 50.04%) — implemented in June 2026. Operating plans are all qualitative with no quantitative guidance — a weakness in disclosure culture.
2. Shareholder friendliness: friendly. Dividend payout ratio (including interim dividends) over the past three years ~67% (FY2023 66.99%, FY2025 67.32%); FY2025 dividend yield ~1.86% (trailing-12-month implemented basis ~1.36%); a further RMB 236 million interim dividend paid in 2026 (30% of H1 attributable net profit). No buyback-and-cancellation record; the 2022 private placement raised RMB 958 million net, and bonus share issuances do not dilute per-share equity. Verdict: generous dividends, no record of harming shareholders.
3. Risk signals: ① On 2026-09-04, General Manager Xie Miao resigned (transferring to head of marketing); controlling shareholder Tang Ye (holding 18.41%) now concurrently serves as Chairman + GM, raising governance concentration — the company calls it a strategic arrangement for "efficient coordination of decision-making and operational execution"; ② Board secretary change (securities affairs representative Zhou Zhiyu taking over) — a smooth transition; ③ The non-reduction commitment from June 2024 was not renewed after expiring in June 2025; the 2022 and 2024 negotiated share transfers both occurred at high share prices. No illegal guarantees, fund misappropriation, or major litigation.
FY2025 main business by product (annual report basis):
| Segment | Revenue Share | Gross Margin | YoY | One-line Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat-sheet solutions | 59.7% | 81.55% | +14.94% | Core base in low-to-medium power, ~60%–70% domestic share |
| Tube solutions | 22.5% | 84.40% | +28.20% | Tube cutting bus systems, volume-and-price growth engine |
| 3D solutions | 3.0% | 82.65% | +73.73% | 3D five-axis, small base, high growth |
| Others (mostly smart hardware) | 14.9% | 52.64% | +83.12% | Cutting heads/sensors etc., carrier of software-hardware integration, source of gross margin dilution |
Profit driver: Software-type solutions (flat-sheet + tube + 3D) generate the vast majority of gross profit from ~85% of main revenue — estimated via "share × gross margin," flat-sheet + tube together contribute ~90% of gross profit, the true profit driver; "Others (smart hardware)" is the fastest-growing but lowest-margin segment. The gross margin structure gap (84.4% vs 52.6%, ~32pp apart) stems from fundamentally different businesses: control systems are software (near-zero marginal cost), cutting heads are precision optical hardware (rigid BOM costs) — this is exactly why blended gross margin is trending down, and a deliberate strategic choice of "trading gross margin for revenue scale and customer stickiness." Trend warning: 2026H1 flat-sheet solutions revenue grew only +4.39% (Huatai interim report commentary basis); growth in the core low-to-medium power base is slowing, and the Q3 overall growth recovery was driven mainly by tube, smart hardware, and "other business" (including welding) — 2027 growth structure will become more dependent on welding/hardware. Overseas revenue is not separately disclosed (overseas assets are only 0.07% of total assets); per company research, "exported products account for roughly one-third of total volumes," riding piggyback with domestic machine OEMs.
Accounting red flags (with evidence and severity): ① High dependence on tax incentives (medium): FY2025 government subsidies (mainly software VAT refund-on-collection) of RMB 122 million, ~11% of attributable net profit; 9M26 other income +92%, far outpacing revenue growth; ② Rising share of financial asset income (medium): RMB 5.7 billion cash-like assets placed in wealth management; 9M26 interest + investment + fair value income ~14% (after-tax) to 21% (pre-tax) of attributable net profit; ③ Inventory surge (medium): FY2025 smart hardware inventory volume +154.65% YoY; 9M26 inventory +61.3% from the beginning of the year, while FY2025 inventory write-down provision was only RMB 36,000 — an extremely low base, creating tail risk of a concentrated Q4 provision; ④ Equity-method investment impairment (low): FY2025 impairment of RMB 17.26 million on long-term equity investments, ~1.4% of total profit.
Cross-period consistency: ① Blended gross margin 80.71%→80.53%→77.92%→73.9%→70.8% (quarterly) — consistent with management's explanation of rising smart hardware mix; ② OCF/attributable net profit 1.18→1.08→0.99→0.77 — not explained by the company (Q3 report variance column: "not applicable"); ③ Inventory growth persistently above revenue growth — explained in FY2025 as stockpiling, not explained in 2026; ④ Net margin jumped to 58.6% in 2026 — driven by interest income and tax refunds; partly explained in the FY2025 annual report, not explained in quarterly reports. Overall, no signs of fictitious revenue or profit manipulation (receivables/revenue only 7.6%; cash collection ratio ~99.9%), but the "quality" of earnings has clearly been diluted in 2026, and the company's silence on the cash flow / inventory divergence is a disclosure weakness.
1. Current market data and multiples: Current price RMB 99.39 (close on 2026-10-30), market cap RMB 40.35 billion; PE(TTM) 30.83x (TTM attributable net profit RMB 1.309 billion), adjusted TTM ~33.7x, PB(LF) 6.22x, FY2026E forward PE ~29.9x (own estimate RMB 1.35 billion), FY2027E ~24.6x (RMB 1.64 billion), PEG ~1.4–1.5, FY2025 dividend yield ~1.86%. Historical percentiles: PE(TTM) ~2% over the past 5 years, PB ~5%–8% (computed on 2026-10-29/30) — percentiles for reference only: the left end of the window includes the 2021–22 bubble period (dynamic PE above 54x then); the low percentile mainly measures "distance from the bubble." Peer comparison (data as of 2026-10-29/30):
| Company | PE(TTM) | PB | FY2025 Gross Margin | ROE | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendess Electronics | 30.8x | 6.22 | 77.9% (9M26 72.9%) | 19.3% | Net margin 50%+, net cash 14% of market cap |
| Weihong | 163.9x (distorted) | 4.53 | 53.9% | 10.7% | 9M26 attributable net profit −84.7%, same-segment competitor |
| Leadshine Technology | 47.3x | 7.45 | 39.0% | 13.9% | General motion control + humanoid robot narrative |
| Raycus Laser | 75.2x (cyclical recovery) | 5.76 | 20.4% | 4.8% | Upstream laser sources, percentile for reference only |
| Han's Laser | 22.3x | 2.51 | 33.3% | 7.1% | Downstream machines, volatile earnings |
2. Market-implied expectations: Operating value (market cap − net cash) is ~RMB 34.65 billion. Reverse DCF sensitivity (exit end-2028, 9% discount rate): exit PE 30x → implied 2025–28 attributable net profit CAGR ~12.5%; 28x → ~14.9%; 26x → ~17.8%; 22x → ~24%; 20x → ~27.8%. Reality check: 9M26 attributable net profit +21.7%, 3-year adjusted CAGR 23.4%, sell-side consensus 21.6%–26.5%, incentive-plan Tier-B CAGR 20.5%. In one line: at unchanged multiples, the current price only requires the company to achieve slightly above incentive Tier C (+45%/3 years), while actual momentum is on the Tier B path; if multiples revert to 20–22x, the current price already implies above-consensus growth — the valuation verdict hinges on exit multiples, not on any single year's earnings.
3. Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value (floor) = book net assets of ~RMB 15.99/share, of which hard cash ~RMB 14.04/share (replacement cost is meaningless for an asset-light software company); EPV (zero growth) ≈ RMB 29.3/share (FCFE ~RMB 1.07 billion, RMB 2.64/share ÷ 9% cost of equity, equity basis, net cash not added separately); growth option = current price − EPV ≈ RMB 70/share, ~70.5% of the current price (this report's estimate). The market has paid roughly 70% for high-power penetration, cutting head attach rates, welding and precision micromachining, and overseas expansion — that 70% is not pure narrative: ROIC ~17% (operating capital return ~133% ex-cash) far exceeds the 9% discount rate, and growth can be self-funded from internal cash, so the quality gate passes; but it also means the main support of the current price is the growth tier, and when growth is falsified, the downside is likewise determined by this tier.
4. Three scenarios and odds:
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | vs Current | Key Driver |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.28 | RMB 67–83 | −32.6% to −16.5% | Second downturn in manufacturing capex + gross margin stall: 2026 attributable net profit only +11%, 2028E ~RMB 1.45 billion (below incentive Tier C of 1.61 billion), exit 22x (anchor: Han's 22.3x + growth downgrade PEG≈1.1) |
| Base | 0.55 | RMB 106–126 | +6.6% to +26.8% | Core cutting CAGR ~14% + welding 0→1 on schedule (RMB 500–600 million revenue in 2028): 2026/27/28 attributable net profit RMB 1.35/1.64/1.92 billion (≈ slightly below incentive Tier B); exit PE 24–28x (2028E) — anchored at a significant discount to its own 1-year median PE of 36.4x, 5-year median of 50.5x, and peer median of 61x, plus Huatai's 36.2x on 2026E, independent of the company's current multiple |
| Bull | 0.17 | RMB 148–178 | +48.9% to +79.1% | Welding volume ramp delivers the model + incentive Tier A: 2028 industry ~38,000 units × Friendess share ~30% × ~RMB 100k per system ≈ RMB 1.15 billion revenue; 2028 attributable net profit ~RMB 2.35–2.45 billion ≈ Tier A (2.45 billion), exit 30–32x; note: the bull range is above all existing sell-side targets (highest: Huachuang's 192.78, pre-adjustment share base, ≈137.7 adjusted) — an independent upside scenario |
Own earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue (RMB bn) | Attributable Net Profit (RMB bn) | Key Assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | 2.51–2.56 | 1.33–1.37 | Q4 revenue +10%~+18% (high base); gross margin 72–73%; includes incentive amortization of RMB 23 million |
| FY2027E | 2.92–3.06 | 1.60–1.68 | Welding contributes RMB 200–300 million; absorbs amortization peak of RMB 101 million (~7pp drag on growth) |
| FY2028E | 3.38–3.64 | 1.88–1.99 | Welding RMB 500–700 million (industry ~38,000 units × share 20%–25% × ~RMB 100k/system); net margin 53%–55% |
Third-party comparison: FY2026E consensus ~RMB 1.36–1.37 billion (Minsheng 1.361, Huatai 1.364, Huachuang 1.325) vs incentive targets Tier C 1.280 / B 1.391 / A 1.558 billion — this report's forecast falls between Tiers C and B; FY2028E base case RMB 1.92 billion ≈ incentive Tier B (1.95 billion), slightly below Minsheng's 2.0 billion.
5. Conclusion: Modestly undervalued; base-case fair range RMB 106–126, margin of safety ~+6.6% (base-case lower bound), probability-weighted expected return ~+13%. Separating quality from price: quality (monopoly, cash, ROE) is top-tier, and price is unusually aligned favorably, but the margin of safety is only moderate — buying at the current price earns the money of "growth delivery + no further multiple compression," not the recovery money of deep mispricing. If gross margin falls below 68% or full-year attributable net profit drops below RMB 1.28 billion, the valuation conclusion must be immediately re-examined.
1. Market Size and the Chain of Demand Inflection Points. Friendess's true competitive arena is laser cutting control systems and supporting hardware (intelligent cutting heads)—the "brain + eyes" of laser equipment. End market: China's laser cutting equipment market was approximately RMB 36.85 billion in 2024 (+10.5%, per the China Laser Industry Development Report, secondhand citation), and is expected to exceed RMB 40 billion in 2025; the entire laser equipment industry was approximately RMB 89.7 billion in 2024 (56.6% of the global total). Friendess's segment—control systems: using the industry estimation convention that "control systems account for about 5% of equipment value" (Ping An Securities assumption), the market is roughly RMB 1.9–2.0 billion; adding intelligent cutting heads, the company's addressable market is approximately RMB 3.5–4.5 billion (estimated, to be verified)—Friendess's FY2025 revenue of RMB 2.196 billion is already approaching the ceiling of the pure control-systems market size, so growth must rely on rising attach rates, new welding/precision scenarios, and overseas expansion. Historical growth: China's laser cutting equipment revenue grew at a CAGR of approximately 7.5% from 2019–2024, while Friendess's revenue CAGR over the same period was approximately 34%—a triple dividend of market share gains, power upgrades, and cutting-head attach rates has allowed it to consistently outperform the end market. Structural demand inflection chain (intelligent welding, sell-side estimates): exogenous driver = shortage of welders in steel structures/shipbuilding (approximately 101 million tons of steel structure output in 2022, annual welder demand of approximately 250,000; each teaching-free workstation replaces 1.2–1.3 workers) → industry shipments of approximately 12,200 units in 2025 (market size RMB 3 billion+) → by 2030, 82,000 units in steel structures (total machine opportunity of approximately RMB 16 billion) + 21,100 units in shipbuilding (approximately RMB 6.2 billion) (Huatai, August 2025 estimate, single source) → penetration climbing from approximately 7.6% (12,200 / installed base of approximately 160,000 units) toward 50%+ → Friendess is positioned in the highest-value "vision + software" segment, with per-unit value of approximately RMB 100,000—more than 12x that of mid/low-power cutting boards—and shipments of approximately 600 units in 2024, corresponding to approximately 5% industry share. Sell-side estimates of the stock opportunity for steel structure intelligent welding control systems range from approximately RMB 10.7–20 billion (Huaxi: 10.7bn / SDIC: 16bn / Huatai earlier: 20bn); the estimates differ by nearly 2x and should be treated as assumptions, not facts.
2. Industry Chain and Value Distribution. Upstream: fiber lasers (Raycus, MaxPhotonics, IPG; domestic players have surpassed IPG in share) with gross margins of only about 20% after the 2021–23 price war, yielding margin to the midstream; Friendess develops its own software and purchases standard components, operating in a favorable upstream bargaining environment. Midstream: control systems (boards at ~RMB 7,000/unit, follow-up systems ~RMB 8,000, bus systems ~RMB 35,000) + intelligent cutting heads—the highest-gross-margin segment in the entire chain (75–85%). Downstream: 600+ OEMs (Bodor, Han's Laser, Hongshan, Pentium, etc.; CR5 only 38.7%, low concentration) → end markets in sheet metal/steel structures/shipbuilding/construction machinery. Gross margin pools in the "software + algorithms" segment: Friendess's gross margin is approximately 74%–78% vs. 33.3% for OEM Han's Laser and 20.4% for laser maker Raycus—Friendess's top five customers account for only 21.5% of revenue, giving it strong pricing power over a fragmented downstream. Rising cutting-head attach rates extend it from "selling software" to "selling integrated software-plus-hardware," raising per-unit value but structurally lowering gross margin.
3. Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape. Demand side: continued substitution of flame/plasma cutting by laser cutting + power upgrades (domestic 10kW-class laser shipments of 21,000 units in 2024, +40%; 40kW cutting head sales up approximately 3x in 2025, 60kW up approximately 10x) + penetration in tube cutting/3D applications + exports (laser cutting equipment exports of approximately RMB 14.1 billion in 2024; Friendess's export sales account for about one-third of its product sales, per company channel checks) + equipment renewal policies. Supply side: end equipment volume up but prices down (2025 high-power cutting equipment sales +30.5% but revenue only +4.3%, average price approximately −20%, per China Report Hall, date to be verified); the price war remains confined to OEMs and lasers; the control system segment is "tight in software, loose in hardware"—Friendess dominates mid/low power (70%+ per company statements, ~60% per sell-side estimates), and holds ~40% in high power, ranking first domestically and continuously squeezing Germany's Beckhoff/PA; Weihong is the largest domestic competitor (gross margin about 24pp lower, revenue about 1/4 of Friendess's). Entry barriers: years of accumulated process parameter libraries + lock-in via operator habits/CAM ecosystems + a 600-OEM channel network + real-time bus technology for high power (Friendess's climb from 10% to 40% share in about 5 years proves the difficulty). Substitution threat: longer-term replacement of some cutting demand by welding/integrated die casting—limited near-term impact.
4. Cyclicality and Regulation. The industry is in mid-to-late growth stage (penetration/substitution slope decelerating). In 2026, the cycle is in "bottom recovery + structural divergence": September 2026 manufacturing PMI at 50.1 returned to expansion; January–July machine tool industry new orders +14.5% and backlog +16.6% (leading indicators improving), but general equipment fixed asset investment only +1.4% (capacity-expansion capex still weak)—for Friendess this is a neutral-to-positive mix of "renewal demand providing a floor, expansion demand relatively weak." Policy: the Implementation Plan for Promoting Equipment Renewal in Industry requires industrial equipment investment in 2027 to be +25% or more versus 2023, with a CNC rate for key processes above 75%; RMB 200 billion of ultra-long-term special treasury bonds allocated in 2026 to support equipment renewal; the "robots replacing humans" initiative provides policy endorsement for intelligent welding; no adverse regulation targeting control systems.
5. Peer Benchmarking. See the E6 comparison table. Key contrasts: Weihong (No. 2 in the same segment, low-price strategy, profitability an order of magnitude weaker); Leadshine (general motion control platform, fragmented downstream, 39% gross margin, betting on humanoid robots); Raycus (upstream lasers, a price-war survivor); Han's Laser (downstream OEM leader, asset-heavy, 6% net margin). Friendess is the only one of the five that combines "high share + high gross margin + high ROE + net cash."
6. Company's Industry Position: a niche-monopoly champion with a rising share trend. 2024–25 revenue growth (+23.3%/+26.5%) has consistently outpaced the end equipment industry (approximately +10.5%); the moat has three sources—software process libraries and usage ecosystems (switching costs), the integrated software-hardware position upgrade (per-customer value rising from thousands to tens of thousands of RMB), and a channel network across fragmented customers. Share measurement notes: for mid/low power, the company claims ~70% vs. ~60% per sell-side estimates, with no independent third-party statistics (e.g., GGII)—both figures are presented side by side; the ~40% high-power figure is likewise company/sell-side sourced. The competitive landscape in welding differs from cutting—robot control system vendors such as CRP compete alongside a dozen-plus robot makers/integrators; Friendess is an early mover but its share is unquantified (estimated ~5%), and the monopoly in cutting cannot be extrapolated to welding.
Overall assessment: Cautiously bullish (confidence 0.55, 12 months). Quality rating and price judgment are stated separately—quality: a monopolistic segment + cash cow + four consecutive years of ROE growth, rare in A-shares; price: modestly undervalued (baseline fair value RMB 106–126, margin of safety approximately +6.6%, probability-weighted expected return approximately +13%), but the margin of safety is thin and sensitive to exit multiple assumptions. Strategically, the current price implies an asymmetric structure of "downside cushioned (net cash of RMB 5.7 billion + dividends + Plan C incentive anchor), upside unproven (incentive targets and welding validation)," suitable for existing holders to stay invested and for non-holders to build positions in stages below the lower end of the baseline (around RMB 106); if the stock rises to near the upper end of RMB 126, the margin of safety is essentially exhausted—one should reassess rather than chase.
Key risks: ① Gross margin declined for four consecutive periods (80.71% → 70.8%), about 2.7pp above the 68% falsification line—dilution from software-hardware integration plus pass-through of the downstream price war is the single biggest variable; ② about half of 9M26 net profit growth came from interest income and tax rebates, diluting earnings "quality"; ③ core planar business grew only +4.39% in 2026H1, increasing growth reliance on new businesses; ④ TAM ceiling: revenue is already approaching the upper bound of the pure control-systems market size; ⑤ original shareholders' 64.37% fully unlocked shares, with no-reduction commitments expiring without renewal.
Monitoring points (next 6–12 months): interim dividend implementation in Nov/Dec 2026 and the STAR 50 index rebalancing on 2026-12-14 → earnings express report in March 2027 (full-year net profit vs. Plan C incentive target of RMB 1.28 billion / Plan B of RMB 1.391 billion) → annual report in April 2027 (segment gross margins, "other business" growth vs. the 30% alert line, welding shipment metrics, overseas revenue by region, inventory and cash flow notes). Falsification triggers action: gross margin <68% for two consecutive quarters, full-year net profit <RMB 1.28 billion, other business growth <30%, or a block trade/transfer announcement—any one of these requires re-examination of this report's conclusions.
This report is based on public information as of 2026-10-30; the price anchor is the 2026-10-30 closing price of RMB 99.39. Data marked "estimated," "to be verified," or "single source" are unaudited facts—please note the measurement conventions when citing.