Rating: Neutral (Avoid; wait for pullback or evidence of repair) | Target Price: RMB 4.4–4.9 | Current Price: RMB 5.19 (closing price, 2026-10-28) | Margin of Safety: -15.2% (none) | Time Horizon: 6–12 months
Zheneng Electric Power is the absolute leading coal-fired power company in Zhejiang Province (roughly 57.6% of the province's grid-dispatched coal power capacity). Its dual-engine structure of "controlled coal and gas power + equity stakes in nuclear power" enabled net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 6.5–7.8 billion and a 50%–59% payout ratio during the coal price downcycle of 2023–2025. But 2026 marks a triple inflection: Zhejiang's annual long-term contract power tariff fell 16.4% in one step (contract price RMB 344.85/MWh); Qinhuangdao coal prices rebounded to RMB 1,013/ton in October (+42% YoY); and the interim dividend was slashed 60% to RMB 0.02 per share. As a result, 9M2026 net profit attributable to shareholders collapsed 76.8% to RMB 1.446 billion, with a Q3 standalone loss of RMB 57 million — the first quarterly loss in recent years. At the current price of RMB 5.19, backing out a reasonable 10x PE implies sustainable attributable profit of about RMB 6.96 billion; backing out a dividend yield required by dividend-focused capital implies DPS of no less than RMB 0.285 per share — both point to the market still pricing in "full restoration of earnings and dividends in 2027–2028." This report estimates a normalized attributable profit center of RMB 4.8–5.6 billion, corresponding to an EPV of about RMB 4.3/share and a baseline fair value of RMB 4.4–4.9. The current price carries an ~11.6% premium to the baseline center, with a probability-weighted expected return of about -8.5%. Nuclear equity income and capacity payments provide real but slow support — downside is cushioned, upside is already priced in. We recommend avoiding the stock and re-evaluating only after the share price falls below RMB 4.4 or evidence emerges of coal price / 2027 long-term contract tariff repair. Key constraint: sell-side consensus (2026E ~RMB 5.6 billion) has not yet reflected the Q3 loss, and downward revisions are underway; the FY2026 dividend plan (April 2027) is the single biggest event risk and opportunity.
Nature of the opportunity: This is not a bullish "thermal power turnaround" story, but a defensive judgment on "the breakdown of the pricing anchor for dividend assets." The company is in the realization phase of a simultaneous volume-price squeeze ("one-step tariff cut + coal price rebound above RMB 1,000"), while the current price still embeds a recovery — the primary tension over the next 12 months is how the ~3.8x/1.8x gap between sell-side consensus (2026E attributable profit ~RMB 5.63 billion, 2027E ~RMB 6.3 billion, both pre-Q3-report basis) and this report's own estimates (2026E RMB 1.2–1.8 billion, 2027E RMB 3.0–4.5 billion) converges. Evidence grade: B (primarily first-hand financials; valuation models built in-house). Market environment is adverse for dividend assets (risk-free rate and dividend-asset repricing cycle).
Ranking of primary share price drivers: ① Thermal coal price path (fuel accounts for ~75% of power and heat costs; every RMB 100/ton change in standard coal corresponds to attributable profit elasticity of ~RMB 2.6–3.0 billion — the single largest variable); ② 2027 Zhejiang long-term contract tariff negotiations (window: Nov–Dec 2026; every RMB 0.01/kWh change corresponds to ~RMB 1 billion in attributable profit); ③ FY2026 DPS determination (whether the dividend pricing anchor survives). Secondary drivers: capacity payment execution ratio, commercial operation of the San'ao Nuclear Unit 2, and full recognition of Jolystock (Zhonglai) impairments.
Expectation gaps and verification path: The negative expectation gap is clear — consensus does not include the Q3 standalone loss, and downward revisions will most likely materialize during the annual outlook season from November 2026 to January 2027. Reverse confirmation points: coal price falling below RMB 850/ton (confirming baseline recovery) and the 2027 long-term contract tariff decline narrowing to within 3% (confirming tariff stabilization). On timing, this report does not conclude that "an allocation opportunity exists now"; the re-rating triggers are a share price pullback into the RMB 4.4–4.9 range or the realization of the two recovery indicators above.
A distinction in measurement basis is needed: the -16.4% is the decline in 2026 contract prices versus 2025 contract prices, of which about 11.4 percentage points (the company's actual on-grid tariff decline from 407.41 to RMB 360.78/MWh) was already absorbed in FY2025 statements; the marginal decline versus the FY2025 actual average price is about 4.4%, and back-calculating from 9M26 revenue -8.29% / generation -1.34% implies the company's blended realized power price fell ~7% YoY. Combined with coal prices turning up YoY from Q2, associates/JV investment income of RMB 2.294 billion (-22.44%), and impairments related to Zhonglai Co. (credit impairment -RMB 145 million, -548.52% YoY; asset impairment -RMB 85 million, -375.76% YoY), this fully explains the -109.88% drop in total profit.
With 9M attributable profit of only RMB 1.446 billion, full-year DPS will most likely land at RMB 0.07–0.15 (the company gives no dividend guidance; on the e-interactive platform it merely replied that it "strictly complies with the dividend policy stipulated in the articles of association"), implying a forward dividend yield of 1.3%–2.9% — far below the trailing 5.78% (RMB 0.30 declared over the past 12 months) and the 3.5%–4% entry threshold common to dividend strategies. Dividend-type capital holding 5.95% faces marginal pressure from index rebalancing in December 2026 — the scale of selling is a behavioral inference, not an established fact, and FVOCI-measured insurance accounts need not sell on mark-to-market losses; but the judgment that the pricing reference for "bond-like assets" (the dividend yield) has already failed is unaffected.
Derivation of this report's normalized center: full-cycle 2021–2025 attributable profit average of RMB 3.83 billion (including the loss years of -RMB 0.84 billion in 2021 and -RMB 1.83 billion in 2022) + mechanical capacity payment increment of ~+RMB 1.2 billion + ramp-up of nuclear JV income of ~+RMB 0.8 billion + new units (Taizhou II Phase 2, Jiaxing IV Phase 2) of ~+RMB 0.4 billion − lower tariff center of ~-RMB 1.5 billion ≈ RMB 4.8 billion, with an upper bound of RMB 5.6 billion assuming coal prices move halfway toward the sell-side path. This corresponds to EPV of ~RMB 4.3/share (normalized FCFE RMB 0.37/share ÷ 8.5% cost of equity), SOTP of RMB 3.85/share, and baseline fair value of RMB 4.4–4.9. The point of divergence is 2027 coal prices: the sell-side RMB 6.3 billion path requires the Qinhuangdao average price to fall back to ~RMB 700 (near the 2025 trough average of RMB 690), whereas the current price is RMB 1,013 and Galaxy Securities forecasts a 2026 center of RMB 800–900. If coal prices do return to ~RMB 700 and the 2027 long-term contract stabilizes, the fair range would shift up to RMB 5.2–5.5 and the current price would be fair at that point. The outcome of these two paths hinges on coal prices and contract negotiations in H1 2027; on a probability-weighted basis, this report still judges the expected return at ~-8.5%.
Nuclear is the company's highest-quality asset: after both units of San'ao Phase I reach full output (Unit 1 in commercial operation, Unit 2 expected 2027), the project's 34% stake alone contributes an annualized RMB 500–700 million; nuclear equity income is expected to climb from RMB 1.231 billion to over RMB 1.5 billion. However, the long-term path of "RMB 1.8–2.2 billion in 2028–2030" depends on Phase II (equity already diluted to 25%) commissioning on schedule, and Phase III equity is only 7% — new project equity ratios are on a structurally declining trend. On capacity payments: RMB 165/kW·year has been in effect since January 2026 and is already embedded in the current loss baseline, providing no increment in 2027; moreover, Document No. 114 allows provinces to adjust energy trading price floors in tandem, so capacity revenue and energy revenue trade off against each other. PB of 0.94x sits at the 49th percentile of its 5-year range (not a historical low), and BVPS of RMB 5.51 is an asset reference, not an iron floor — during the historical loss years (2022–early 2023), PB fell as low as 0.65–0.70x.
The company's generation growth underperformed provincial electricity consumption growth by ~5.5 percentage points, but three caveats apply: the company officially attributes this to "weather-related slowdown in provincial electricity demand growth"; H1 volume was still +2.8%, and the Q3 standalone decline of ~-7% (estimated) reflects a high base in the same period of 2025; the "structural" component of imported power (~1/3 share, with the Gansu–Zhejiang UHV line under construction) and in-province renewables crowding out has no itemized data to confirm it and requires 2027 data to verify. The Cang'er dilution only manifests after Phase II commissioning in 2028–2030 and is zero-impact on 6–12 month earnings. What is truly worth tracking: if generation declines through Q4 2026–H1 2027 persistently and significantly exceed provincial consumption growth, "episodic" will upgrade to "structural."
| Metric | FY2023 (restated) | FY2024 | FY2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100M) | 959.78 | 880.08 (-8.31%) | 795.54 (-9.61%) | 539.40 (-8.29%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100M) | 65.22 | 77.60 (+18.99%) | 75.3 (estimated: converted from the stated 7,528,041,660.90 yuan, -2.99%) | 14.46 (-76.79%) |
| Net profit excl. non-recurring items, attributable (RMB 100M) | 61.60 | 72.10 (+17.05%) | 71.91 (estimated: converted from the stated 7,190,755,196.45 yuan, -0.26%) | 13.80 (-77.22%) |
| Gross margin | 9.42% | 12.18% | 12.33% | 2.11% |
| Net margin attributable to parent | 6.80% | 8.82% | 9.46% | 2.68% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 114.77 | 137.09 (+19.45%) | 114.54 (-16.45%) | 56.81 (-48.17%) |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100M, OCF – capex) | 24.47 | 40.28 | 42.34 | 21.88 |
| Cash and equivalents (RMB 100M, period-end) | — | — | 146.81 | 162.56 (plus trading financial assets of RMB 104M; total cash-like ~RMB 16.36 billion) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100M, period-end) | 491.34 | 481.78 | 481.82 | 517.28 (+7.4% vs. start of year) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 45.69% | 43.65% | 42.51% | 45.42% |
| Weighted ROE | 10.14% | 11.07% | 10.10% | — |
| Net debt/EBITDA (estimated) | — | — | ~2.0x | — |
| DPS (RMB, incl. tax) | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.33 (payout ratio 58.78%) | Interim 0.02 (-60% YoY) |
Note: FY2025 net debt/EBITDA = net debt RMB 33.501 billion ÷ (total profit 90.80 + finance costs 9.64 + depreciation 64.77) in RMB 100M ≈ 2.0x; balance sheet stock figures are period-end; the 9M 2026 column is as of 2026-09-30.
Reasons for metric changes (summary for YoY ≥ ±20%, all with company explanations): 9M net profit attributable to parent -76.79%, explained by the company as "lower power tariffs, higher coal prices, and lower earnings from equity-invested and controlled enterprises"; operating cash flow -48.17%, explained as "lower tariffs and volumes and higher coal prices"; minority interests swung from +RMB 804 million to -RMB 776 million (-196%), not separately explained by the company (due to expanding losses at consolidated subsidiary Zhonglai Co., whose credit impairment of -RMB 145 million the company explained as "increased bad debt provisions on Zhonglai's long-term receivables"); FY2025 goodwill -62.3% (Zhonglai goodwill impairment of RMB 464 million) and provisions +845% (increased loss-making PV contracts at Zhonglai), with corresponding reasons disclosed by the company.
Q3 standalone: revenue RMB 21.361 billion (-8.49%), net profit attributable to parent -RMB 57 million (-102.09%), ex-non-recurring -RMB 74 million (-102.74%), standalone gross margin ~-0.2% (estimated) — the first standalone quarterly loss in recent years as a listed company; against the high base of 2025Q3 attributable profit of RMB 2.718 billion, the collapse is extremely steep. 9M cumulative: revenue RMB 53.940 billion (-8.29%), attributable profit RMB 1.446 billion (-76.79%), ex-non-recurring RMB 1.380 billion (-77.22%), associates/JV investment income RMB 2.294 billion (-22.44%) — current profit is almost entirely supported by equity income from nuclear stakes and other associates (associates income is 3.2x total profit of RMB 721 million), while the consolidated coal power core business is loss-making overall.
Decomposing the deviations per the company's disclosures: ① Tariffs — the marginal impact of the -16.4% 2026 long-term contract price (about -4.4% versus the FY2025 actual average; blended realized power price ~-7% YoY); ② Coal prices — rising YoY from Q2, with Qinhuangdao spot at RMB 1,013/ton in October (+42% YoY); fuel costs are eating into gross margin; ③ Lower earnings from invested/controlled enterprises — associates income -22.44%, expanded Zhonglai impairments, and minority interests of -RMB 776 million (Zhonglai's consolidated losses are shared by minority holders, which in fact flatters attributable profit but exposes asset-quality problems in consolidated assets).
Versus market expectations: sell-side consensus 2026E attributable profit of ~RMB 5.63 billion (n=3, pre-Q3-disclosure basis, already revised down -6.4% over the past 90 days) is far ahead of the 9M pace of RMB 1.446 billion — consensus faces a significant downward revision. This report's own full-year estimate is RMB 1.2–1.8 billion (Q4 pressured by sharply higher YoY coal prices, plus a year-end impairment provision habit in December, but including investment income from concentrated year-end dividend recognition by investees). The company has issued no earnings pre-announcement or quantitative guidance, and since 2026 has stopped disclosing its on-grid tariff table, reducing external tracking granularity. The cash flow side remains a bright spot: 9M operating cash flow of RMB 5.681 billion (-48.17% but far above book profit), capex of RMB 3.493 billion (-30.88%, contracting after the construction cycle peaked), and positive free cash flow of RMB 2.188 billion — cash flow has not hemorrhaged despite book losses during this phase, forming the financial basis for the "downside is supported" judgment.
Business model in brief: Asset-heavy baseload power operator — managing installed capacity of 41.0366 GW (coal power 85.12%, gas power 10.38%, renewables ~4.5%, as of end-2025). Revenue is driven mainly by market-traded electricity (83.77% of volume) plus heat (regional essential demand), supplemented by policy-based capacity payment income and bond-like investment returns from minority stakes in nuclear power plants. The consolidated Zhenlai Co. (PV manufacturing, only 3% of revenue) is the bleeding point in the structure. Customer concentration is extreme: a single customer, State Grid, accounts for 83.99% of revenue. With no controlled coal mines and all coal purchased externally, fuel costs account for ~75% of power & heat costs — coal price is the first-order variable for earnings, and this is the fundamental difference in earnings volatility versus GD Power (99% long-term contract coal, coal-power integration).
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to parent for FY2023–FY2025 was 1.76/1.77/1.52, and 3.93 for the first three quarters of 2026 (book profit collapsed but cash collection remained strong) — depreciation is large (FY2025 approx. RMB 6.48 billion), so cash flow quality has long outperformed the books. FCF/net profit: 0.38/0.52/0.56/1.51: during the 2023–2024 infrastructure peak, FCF conversion was below 0.55 (capex of RMB 9.0–9.7 billion consumed cash); from 2025, capex declined (RMB 7.22 billion), and fell another 30.9% in the first three quarters of 2026 — the FCF inflection point has arrived; the problem is not cash generation but dividend sustainability after the collapse in the profit base (cash dividend of RMB 4.425 billion > 2026E attributable profit of RMB 1.2–1.8 billion; the gap must be covered by retained earnings or a dividend cut). On recurring earnings, FY2025 attributable profit of approx. RMB 7.53 billion (estimated from the reported 7,528,041,660.90 yuan) differed from non-recurring-adjusted profit of RMB 7.191 billion (estimated from the reported 7,190,755,196.45 yuan) by only 4.5% (disposal gains of RMB 193 million + government subsidies of RMB 312 million, etc.) — no sign of window-dressing on the non-recurring basis.
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC approx. 6.3% (NOPAT basis), below the 8.5% cost of equity/industry WACC — asset-heavy utilities generate insufficient capital returns during periods of falling power prices; the new units built aggressively during the "14th Five-Year Plan" (Jiaxing Phase IV, Tai'er Phase II) encountered a -16.4% power price upon commissioning, with incremental capital returns eroded by policy-driven price cuts. Weighted ROE of 10.10% (FY2025) is acceptable, but will fall sharply in 2026. Capex quality: capex/depreciation of 1.52/1.57/1.11 — 2023–2024 were growth investments (new units); from 2025, construction transferred to fixed assets (construction in progress -55.8%) and investment intensity declined — maintenance capex cannot be broken out per company disclosure, but depreciation of RMB 6.48 billion ≈ the scale of maintenance investment (supporting the FCFE ≈ attributable profit × 95% bridge assumption).
Red flags and concentration: ① Profit structure heavily dependent on equity-method income (9M26 equity income of RMB 2.294 billion > 3.2× total profit of RMB 721 million); consolidated core operations actually loss-making; ② Zhenlai Co. continues to bleed (see E4); ③ Deposits at the group finance company of RMB 15.021 billion account for ~90% of consolidated cash (end-2026H1) — high concentration in a single financial channel (related-party transaction, not a default risk but a governance exposure); ④ Top-five suppliers account for 47.88% of procurement (related parties 15.37%). Positives: goodwill remaining at only RMB 281 million (0.4% of attributable equity; most impairment elasticity already released), intangibles at 2.1%, no buybacks on record but a three-year track record of 50%+ payouts.
Consistency of words and deeds: partially delivered. ① Dividend commitments well honored: FY2024 dividend of RMB 2.90 per 10 shares (payout 50.15%) and FY2025 RMB 3.30 (58.78%) paid in full; cumulative dividends of RMB 11.666 billion over the past three years, 160% of average annual attributable profit — dividend willingness and execution are the clearest positive record of this management team; however, the 2026 interim dividend plunged 60% (RMB 0.02/share, payout 17.8%) — the "interim dividend mechanism" persists in form but has shrunk in amount. ② Acquisition commitment breach: in the 2022 acquisition of Zhenlai Co., the former controlling shareholder committed to cumulative attributable net profit of ≥RMB 1.6 billion for 2022–2024, which was severely missed; the RMB 148 million performance compensation was restructured into installments through end-2027 due to the counterparty's financial difficulties (RMB 40 million received; the balance secured by pledges over 26 million shares) — due diligence and enforcement of earn-outs in external acquisitions are a clear negative. ③ No tradition of quantitative guidance: annual operating plans are qualitative (supply security/transformation/cost reduction), and no quantitative targets are released at earnings calls — not exaggeration, but "guidance delivery" cannot be assessed. Executive pay is tied to performance metrics; same-position compensation generally declined in 2025.
Shareholder friendliness: dividend-friendly, no buybacks. Zero buybacks and zero equity dilution over the past three years (share count unchanged at 13.409 billion shares; no private placements/rights issues/convertibles); dividends are the sole shareholder-return channel. FY2025-basis dividend yield of 6.36% (frozen price) ranks among peers. Verdict: "shareholder-friendly," but that friendliness is based on attributable profit — after the 2026 base collapses, the substance of that friendliness depends on whether the company is willing to draw on RMB 25.78 billion of undistributed profit to sustain DPS (unlikely; see C2).
Risk signals: Finance company deposit concentration (see E1); controlling shareholder Zheneng Group holds 69.45% with a pledge ratio of only 0.18% and no share purchases/sales in the past 12 months — stable ownership structure, no margin-call risk; the 2026-10-29 decision to forgo the Cang'er capital increase that would have introduced private capital is a policy-driven arrangement, not cashing out. Overall profile: steady provincial SOE style; the biggest governance flaw is the Zhenlai acquisition and the slow subsequent exit.
| Segment | Revenue share (FY2025) | Gross margin | YoY revenue | Business logic in one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power & heat production/supply (consolidated thermal/gas/cogeneration) | 91.6% (RMB 72.870 bn) | 14.28% (power 13.12%, steam 26.78%) | -6.38% | Asset-heavy baseload power; coal-price sensitive, market-priced |
| PV manufacturing (consolidated Zhenlai) | 3.0% (RMB 2.369 bn) | -49.92% | -46.63% | Deeply loss-making manufacturing; continuous impairments |
| Minority-stake nuclear & thermal JVs (not consolidated) | No revenue | N/A (investment income RMB 3.429 bn) | Equity income FY2025 -8.9%, 9M26 -22.44% | Qinshan cluster + Sanmen + San'ao; bond-like income ballast |
| Others (coal trading, etc.) | 5.4% (approx. RMB 4.315 bn) | Low margin | Market coal trading -34.48% | Trading business; being deliberately shrunk |
Identifying the profit engine: Of FY2025 total profit of RMB 9.080 billion, income from associates and JVs contributed RMB 3.429 billion (37.8%) — the minority-stake nuclear segment (RMB 1.231 bn) plus minority-stake thermal power (including Yueqing, Zheneng Jiahua and other coal-power stakes) jointly contributed nearly 40% of total profit, and are the segment's only "high-certainty, bond-like" profit source. In 2026 this structure was dramatically amplified: 9M26 equity income of RMB 2.294 billion already exceeds 3× total profit, while consolidated coal power and PV manufacturing are in substance loss-making combined. The market's valuation of Zheneng is essentially a portfolio price for "nuclear minority-stake ballast + controlled thermal power cycle option." Gross margin spread of 76.7 percentage points (steam 26.78% vs PV manufacturing -49.92%): steam benefits from regional heat-grid monopoly and rigid heat tariffs, while Zhenlai's PV is mired in industry-wide overcapacity and high-cost raw material inventory — two diametrically opposed bargaining positions within one group. Zhenlai's 3% revenue share has levered three layers of reporting noise — goodwill impairment, provisions, and minority interests — making disposal or exit one of the variables for 2027 earnings repair.
Accounting red flags (by severity): ① Serial Zhenlai impairments — 2025 goodwill impairment of RMB 464 million (goodwill balance 745→281 million), FY2024 asset impairment losses of RMB 1.224 billion, large impairments in the very year of consolidation (2023); acquisition valuation questionable (medium); ② Provisions for loss-making contracts — RMB 676 million at end-2025 (+845%; company discloses these relate to Zhenlai PV's pending loss-making contracts), falling to RMB 359 million at end-2026Q3 but still entirely Zhenlai balances; order book deeply inverted (medium); ③ Sudden reversal in receivables impairment — 9M26 credit impairment losses -548.52% YoY (bad debts on Zhenlai long-term receivables); collection risk on long-term receivables (incl. financing components) has materialized (medium); ④ Performance compensation default/installments — RMB 143 million of receivable compensation on the books; counterparty credit risk (medium); ⑤ Surge in sale-leaseback financing at subsidiaries — long-term payables +417.64% (a Zhenlai cash-tightness signal; low); ⑥ Effective tax rate volatility — 9M26 blended rate only ~7% (rising share of tax-exempt equity income + loss tax shields at subsidiaries); company attributes to "lower total profit" (low).
Cross-period consistency: ① Minority interest P&L for FY2023–2026 first three quarters: +1.383→+1.138→+0.111→-0.776 billion; the swing from profit to large loss tracks Zhenlai's consolidated losses closely — the company did not explain it separately; direction is consistent with business facts but disclosure granularity insufficient; ② Gross margin 9.42%→12.18%→12.33%→2.11%, consistent with the coal-price/power-price cycle narrative (company's account consistent); ③ Market-traded electricity share 96.43%→87.08%→83.77%, down two years running, coexisting with the "falling power price" attribution, but the company did not explain the declining share; ④ The on-grid tariff table ceased disclosure from 2026 (the FY2025 annual report still disclosed in full 407.41→360.78 yuan/MWh) — weakening external tracking capability; a negative disclosure-quality signal. Overall judgment: no trace of systematic profit manipulation; the red flags center on "acquisition misjudgment + slow exit" rather than accounting fraud; explanations for major swings are mostly available (two exceptions: minority interest P&L and market-traded share).
Current market data (2026-10-28 close, frozen anchor): Price RMB 5.19, market cap RMB 69.591 billion, total shares 13.409 billion; PB 0.94× (49th percentile over 5 years, 28th over 3 years, 48th over 10 years); PE(TTM) per data tools 12.6× based on H1 rolling net profit; incorporating the Q3 loss, true TTM is ~25.4×; static PE (FY2025) 9.24×; own estimate of 2026E PE ~46× (attributable RMB 1.2–1.8 bn) and 2027E base-case PE ~15.5–23× (RMB 3.0–4.5 bn). Earnings are in a cyclical downturn; PE and its percentile are mechanically distorted. This section anchors primarily on PB and absolute valuation; PE percentiles are reference only. Anchor timing note: Q3 results were already in media reports on the evening of Oct 28; the frozen anchor may partially reflect Q3 loss information; price moves after the anchor are outside this report's valuation scope. Peer benchmarking (2026-10-28 data):
Benchmark takeaways: Zheneng's PB of 0.94 is ~22% below the peer median of 1.20, but its ROE center (normalized ~6.5%) is likewise below Huaneng's 10.3%/GD Power's 12.4%/Shenergy's 10.1% — the PB discount roughly matches the ROE discount. Wanneng (PB 0.93, 0th percentile over 3 years) and Zheneng both belong to the "steep power-price-cut provinces" group; the market has systematically discounted coal power in both provinces, and Zheneng is not an independent undervaluation within the group. Core quality difference vs GD Power: no controlled coal mines vs 99% long-term contract coal — in a coal price rebound, Zheneng offers the deepest earnings elasticity among peers, a double-edged sword (9M26 attributable profit -76.8% vs GD Power -41.5%, Huaneng -47.3%, Shenergy -19.0%).
Market-implied expectations: At the current RMB 5.19, reversing out at a fair PE of 10× (between its own 10-year static PE median of 11.5× and the peer static median of 9.7–11×) implies sustainable attributable profit of ~RMB 6.96 billion — i.e., the market treats the RMB 7.5–7.8 bn trough-coal-price windfall earnings of 2024–2025 as a sustainable center. Reversing out at a dividend-fund required yield of 5.5%–6.0% implies a DPS of RMB 0.285–0.311 (requiring attributable profit of RMB 6.5–7.1 bn to support a 58.78% payout). Reality: 2026E attributable profit of RMB 1.2–1.8 bn, full-year DPS likely RMB 0.07–0.15, forward yield 1.3%–2.9%. The current price demands "full repair of earnings and dividends by 2027–2028"; the two variables supporting that expectation (coal falling to RMB 750–850 and the 2027 long-term contract cut narrowing to within 2%) have yet to materialize — the price pre-pays 1–1.5 years of repair.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value RMB 5.51/share (attributable net assets of RMB 73.900 bn at 2026-09-30; the sub-book benchmark); EPV with zero growth ~RMB 4.33/share (own calculation: normalized FCFE of RMB 0.37/share ÷ 8.5% cost of equity; normalized attributable profit of RMB 5.2 bn × 95% FCFE conversion bridge, with base period and adjustments itemized — see C3); residual (growth/repair option) ~RMB 0.86/share, ~16.6% of the current price — the market is paying a moderate but non-zero premium for the combination of "nuclear ramp-up + higher capacity-payment share + 2027 coal power repair"; neither "the market prices only zero growth" nor a bubble applies. SOTP cross-check of RMB 3.85/share (nuclear RMB 2.5 bn × 13 = RMB 32.5 bn + minority-stake coal power/gas turbines RMB 8 bn + controlled thermal normalized RMB 9.6 bn × 8 + others RMB 1.5 bn; equity-income capitalization basis, net debt not separately deducted) — both independent paths (4.33/3.85) sit below the current price, supporting the "price is full" judgment.
Three scenarios & odds (12-month horizon):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | vs current | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.26 | RMB 3.5–3.8 | -32.6%~-26.8% | Coal at RMB 950–1100 through 2027 + 2027 long-term contracts cut ≥5% again + DPS <0.08; FY2027E attributable RMB 0–1.5 bn; anchor = loss-year historical PB 0.65–0.70 × BPS ≈ 5.3 (PB 0.69 precedent, Mar 2023) |
| Base | 0.50 | RMB 4.4–4.9 | -15.2%~-5.9% | Coal falls to RMB 750–850 + 2027 long-term contract cut narrows to 0~-2% + capacity payment maintained at RMB 165 basis; FY2027E attributable RMB 3.0–4.5 bn, normalized ROE ≈ 6.5%; fair PB 0.85–0.95 (peer median 1.20 discounted for ROE gap; own 5-yr PB median 0.94); consistent with EPV/SOTP cross-check |
| Bull | 0.24 | RMB 5.8–6.5 | +11.8%~+25.2% | Coal back to RMB 650–750 + 2027 long-term contracts stabilize/recover + capacity payment share raised + San'ao Unit 2 commercial operation + Zhenlai exit; FY2028E attributable RMB 6.0–7.2 bn, ROE repaired to 9–10%; PB 1.05–1.15 (anchored to peer center in the repair-delivery year) |
External anchor comparison: median sell-side target price RMB 5.8 (n=3, all Buy ratings, no bear-case targets below the current price — this report's bear case of RMB 3.5–3.8 is more pessimistic than the most cautious external view, on the grounds that all sell-side work predates the Q3 report and historical loss-year valuation precedents are PB 0.65–0.70); most optimistic anchor Huatai at RMB 6.67 (2026-04-29, 15× 2026E PE — its 2026E of RMB 5.96 bn is unsustainable after the single-quarter loss; reference taken from its 2027–28E repair path). Probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 4.75, expected return ~-8.5%; odds are asymmetric (bear -30% vs bull +18.5%), and the bear-case trigger (coal sustained above RMB 1,000) is closer to current reality.
Earnings forecast three-way reconciliation (the anchor for the next results):
| Basis | FY2026E attributable | FY2027E attributable | Key assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|
| This report's own estimate | RMB 1.2–1.8 bn | RMB 3.0–4.5 bn | 2026 blended tariff -7%, coal price center +15–20% YoY; 2027 coal RMB 750–850, long-term contracts 0~-2%, San'ao ramp +RMB 0.3–0.5 bn |
| Sell-side consensus (n=3, pre-Q3) | ~RMB 5.63 bn | ~RMB 6.3 bn | Implies coal falling to ~RMB 700 + tariff stabilization; excludes the Q3 loss; downward revisions in transit |
| Management | No quantitative guidance | No quantitative guidance | Company stopped disclosing the tariff table from 2026; only qualitative talk of "tightening belts and cutting costs" |
Conclusion: fair-to-expensive, no margin of safety. Judge quality and price separately: asset quality above average (near-monopoly provincial positioning, nuclear-stake ballast, positive cash flow, 44.7% leverage in the industry's lowest tier), but the current RMB 5.19 exceeds the base-case fair range of RMB 4.4–4.9 (an 11.6% premium to the midpoint); margin of safety -15.2% ((4.4-5.19)/5.19, own calculation); probability-weighted expected return -8.5%. Basis for the base-case exit multiple: PB 0.85–0.95× — below the top of the own 5-year median of 0.94 and above loss-year precedents, discounted from the peer median of 1.20 because normalized ROE of 6.5% is below peers' 10%+; the current 0.94× already sits within this range, but this is not circular reasoning for "the price is fair" — the fair range's anchors are the ROE-PB matching relationship and the two independent EPV/SOTP paths. Main upside risk: the sell-side coal price path materializing (fair value shifts up to RMB 5.2–5.5); main downside risk: the FY2026 dividend plan (April 2027) confirming the dividend collapse.
Industry Size: National total electricity consumption in 2025 reached 10,368.2 TWh, exceeding the 10,000 TWh mark for the first time (+5.0% YoY, National Energy Administration/China Electricity Council); the average annual growth during the "14th Five-Year Plan" period was +6.6%. Zhejiang Province's 2025 total electricity consumption was 726.65 TWh (+7.18%, State Grid Zhejiang), outpacing the national growth by about 2 percentage points for two consecutive years, with per-capita consumption exceeding 10,000 kWh. From January to September 2026, national electricity consumption grew +3.9% (September alone only +1.2%, due to higher temperatures/typhoon disruptions), while Zhejiang grew +4.14% (industry +5.49%)—regional momentum remains intact. The CEC forecasts national electricity consumption growth of +5%-6% in 2026 and a CAGR of approximately 5%±1 percentage point over the next three years, with incremental demand driven by high-tech manufacturing, computing power/data centers (2025 national peak load reached 1,417 GW in January, and July-August monthly consumption consecutively exceeded 1 trillion kWh, both setting historical records), and EV charging/battery swapping (+48.8% in 2025). Volume growth does not equal coal power revenue growth: National thermal power generation posted its first negative growth in 2025 (CREA basis: -1.6%), and non-fossil generation's share reached 42.9% (+3.4pct); thermal power's generation share is shrinking by roughly 3 percentage points per year—industry expansion is being absorbed by renewables and imported power, with coal power shifting from an "energy source" to a "capacity + flexibility source."
Value Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream thermal coal (fuel accounts for 70-80% of thermal power costs)—Qinhuangdao 5,500 kcal spot price at 1,013 yuan/ton (2026-10-13, Wind, +48.5% YTD), annual long-term contract at 717 yuan/ton (CCTD), with the NDRC's reasonable long-term contract range at 570-770 yuan/ton (current price is 32% above the upper limit; the NDRC has initiated port supervision). Zheneng holds no controlling stakes in coal mines and purchases all its coal externally (only minority stakes in Gubei, Majialiang, etc.)—in a rising coal price environment, upstream pricing power directly erodes midstream gross margins. By contrast, GD Power's long-term contract coal ratio is 99% with its as-received standard coal price up only +0.64% (2026H1)—a vast difference in cost immunity. Midstream generation—approximately 57.6% of Zhejiang's province-dispatched coal power capacity belongs to Zheneng (Nanjing Securities basis); imported power accounts for roughly 1/3 (three major UHV DC lines—Ling-Shao, Bin-Jin, Jin-Tang—delivering about 240 TWh/year to Zhejiang; the Gan-Zhe DC line under construction will deliver over 36 TWh/year after completion). Downstream—State Grid Zhejiang handles unified procurement and sales plus wholesale markets, with commercial and industrial users fully exposed to the market, and capacity charges included in system operation fees to be shared by commercial and industrial users. Gross margin distribution is being restructured: Energy prices are trending downward as renewables fully enter the market (Zhejiang's 2026 annual average price fell -16.4%, one of the steepest declines nationally), while capacity prices (330 yuan/kW·year fixed-cost benchmark, with a recovery ratio of no less than 50% from 2026) make the value of peaking capacity explicit—the thermal power profit formula is shifting from "volume × spread" to "capacity revenue + volume × spread + ancillary services," weakening profit cyclicality and strengthening utility characteristics.
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: Demand side—national peak load repeatedly hits new highs (14.17 million kW during the January 2026 cold wave; Zhejiang summer peak 136.0 GW, +7.9%), with East China in tight balance during peak hours and load growth consistently outpacing consumption growth. Supply side—national coal power approvals restarted at high levels of 90.5/83/78 GW in 2022-2024 and have declined consecutively since, with the center of gravity shifting westward (west accounts for over 50%); approvals in eastern regions (including Zhejiang) keep falling, raising the scarcity of existing high-efficiency units. Within Zhejiang—Zheneng (provincial SOE) dominates, with the rest consisting of centrally-owned SOE units in Zhejiang (Huaneng Yuhuan/Changxing, GD Power Beilun, Datang Wushashan), plus Qinshan/Sanmen/San'ao nuclear plants and imported power. The five major national generation groups together account for about 55% of thermal power capacity (CR5). Entry barriers are high (approval authority, site access, capex of 3.5-4.5 billion yuan per 1 GW unit, environmental and energy-consumption constraints). Price competition is intensifying: after full market entry of energy prices, spot clearing prices become the marginal price (Zhejiang's spot negative price floor at -0.2 yuan/kWh), with cheap imported power and renewables suppressing clearing prices—Zhejiang's 2026 annual average price fell -16.4%, directly compressing the per-kWh gross margin of all coal power in the province.
Cycle and Regulation: The coal power earnings cycle peaked in 2024-2025 and is falling back in 2026, entering mid-downturn—coal prices rebounded from the June 2025 low of 617 yuan to 1,013 yuan (mid-to-upper range between the October 2021 peak of ~1,950 yuan spot and the 2025 trough, having breached the upper limit of the long-term contract range), compounded by a one-time downward step in power prices; industry-wide 2026H1 net profit attributable to parent fell by double digits (Huaneng -47.3%, Huadian -20.5%, GD Power -18.3%, Shenneng -19.0%, Wanneng -44.7%, Zheneng -57.2%, the steepest). The regulatory direction is overall "structurally positive for thermal power asset value, negative for thermal power energy prices": ① Document No. 1501 establishes the coal power capacity price (330 yuan/kW·year benchmark from 2024, ~30% recovery in most provinces in 2024-25, no less than 50% from 2026); ② Document No. 114 (NDRC Price [2026] No. 114) extends coverage to gas power/storage and allows ratio upside (Jilin 330 yuan at 100%, Sichuan 231 yuan at 70%, Zhejiang 165 yuan); ③ Document No. 136 pushes renewables to full market entry, lowering clearing prices; ④ coal price controls (570-770 yuan range + supervision) cap fuel cost upside; ⑤ the Gan-Zhe DC line under construction will add imported power. Implications of the policy hedging structure for Zheneng: The capacity price increase (Zhejiang 100→165 yuan/kW·year) provides an annualized hedge of roughly 1.2 billion yuan attributable net profit (effective since January 2026); if coal price supervision proves effective, cost declines in 2027 plus cost-driven power price renegotiations (2027 long-term contract negotiations) form the seeds of recovery—a rebalancing from "double kill on volume and price" to "stable price, shrinking volume, capacity backfill" is underway, but full completion will most likely come after 2027H2.
Five Industry Trends (each with direction): Renewables displacing generation volume (thermal power's generation share down ~3pct per year, downward); full marketization of power prices (Zhejiang's -16.4% already realized, negative prices becoming routine, downward); thermal power value restructuring (capacity price recovery 30%→50%+, upward); coal price center moving up in 2026 (JPM forecasts 830 yuan, Galaxy 800-900 yuan, negative for cost side); peak-load-driven supply security (new peak-load highs, rising scarcity of eastern existing units, upward).
Company's Position in the Industry: Niche regional monopoly plus cyclical flexibility asset. Absolute leader in provincial thermal power and the largest local generation enterprise nationally (managed and controlled capacity is roughly half of the province's dispatched thermal power; sixth largest thermal power fleet nationally, behind only the five major central SOE platforms); its dual-engine structure of "controlled coal & gas power + minority stakes in nuclear" is unique in the industry—minority stakes include 2.26% in CNNP, the Qinshan complex, 20% in Sanmen, 10% in CNNC Liaoning Nuclear, 34% in Cangnan/San'ao, 7% in San'ao Phase III, etc.; nuclear investment income forms the profit ballast (2026H1: three nuclear companies' combined net profit of 3.55 billion yuan, company investment income of 1.885 billion yuan). Share trend: new unit commissioning in 2024-2025 (Jiaxing Phase IV, Taizhou Phase II Unit 2) drove a steady-to-rising generation share, but 2026 volume fell -1.34%, underperforming the province (company attributes this to weather; structural component unverified). Moat sources: provincial supply-security mandate positioning (advantaged in capacity price and ancillary service allocation) + scarcity of site/grid-access resources + location premium in the Yangtze Delta load center; lack of coal mines is the biggest gap in the moat.
Installed Capacity and Generation:
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026 First Three Quarters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Managed capacity (10k kW, year-end) | 3,749.99 | 4,103.66 (+9.43%, additions: Jiahua Unit 9, Taizhou II Unit 3, Zhenhai GT Unit 4) | — |
| Generation (100M kWh) | 1,739.52 (+6.56%) | 1,832.84 (+5.36%) | 1,334.26 (-1.34%; H1 +2.8%, Q3 estimated ~-7%) |
| Utilization hours (hours) | 5,053 (coal 5,632) | 5,033 (coal 5,474) | — |
Power Prices and Marketization: On-grid price FY2024 407.41→FY2025 360.78 yuan/MWh (-11.44%); Zhejiang 2026 annual long-term contract average 344.85 yuan/MWh (vs. 2025 contract price of 412.39 yuan, -16.4%; marginal -4.4% vs. FY2025 actual average; company's blended selling price down ~-7% YoY); provincial breakdown FY2025: Zhejiang thermal 365.15 vs. Xinjiang 244.67 yuan/MWh. Market-traded electricity ratio: 96.43% (FY2023)→87.08% (FY2024)→83.77% (FY2025, 1,455.21 TWh), declining for two consecutive years, unexplained by the company; as of 2026, the company has stopped disclosing the power price table—external tracking granularity significantly reduced. Retail side highlight: 2026H1 signed retail users +40% YoY, settled volume +8%, green power transactions exceeding 1 TWh.
Fuel Costs: Neither as-received standard coal price nor coal consumption rate is disclosed (tracking gap); proxy—fuel and spare parts costs FY2025 of 49.365 billion yuan (-10.71%), implying unit fuel cost down ~-15.3% (estimated) on +5.36% volume; reversal in 2026: coal prices rose YoY from Q2, Q3 quarterly gross margin turned negative, and fuel cost reversal is confirmed. Sensitivity: annual on-grid volume of ~1,737 TWh, coal consumption ~375 g/kWh; every 100 yuan/ton move in Qinhuangdao spot corresponds to attributable profit elasticity of ~2.6-3.0 billion yuan (estimated basis with tax and minority interest adjustments)—coal price is the primary variable for 2027 earnings.
Capacity Price and Nuclear Stakes: Zhejiang coal power capacity price from 2026 is 165 yuan/kW·year (up from 100 yuan, +65%, corresponding to 50% recovery of the 330 yuan benchmark); based on the company's controlled coal capacity of ~30-35 GW, annual capacity revenue is estimated at ~5.0-5.8 billion yuan, an annualized increment of 1.5-2.3 billion yuan versus the 100 yuan basis (estimate)—effective since January 2026 and embedded in the current base; the long-term upside toward 70% recovery (231 yuan/kW·year) is an industry option (Huayuan Securities forecasts 2030). Gas power (~4.26 GW, 10.38% of capacity) is covered under Document No. 114's capacity framework; Zhejiang 9F units receive 302.4 yuan/kW·year—improved peaking value pricing. Nuclear equity map: San'ao Phase I 34% (Unit 1 commercial operation April 2026, Unit 2 expected 2027), Cangnan II 25% (diluted from 31%), San'ao Phase III 7% (announced September 2026, contribution ~900 million yuan, pre-approval), Sanmen 20%, multiple Qinshan entities, 2.26% in CNNP, plus stakes in CNNC Huineng and a fusion company—nuclear minority investment income was 1.231 billion yuan in 2025, expected to climb above 1.5 billion yuan once two units run at full capacity, with a long-term target of 1.8-2.2 billion yuan contingent on Phase II commissioning.
Overall Assessment: Neutral, confidence 0.55, time horizon 6-12 months. This is a below-book dividend asset with "limited downside, priced-in upside": a nuclear base position + capacity prices + positive cash flow form a genuine floor (bear-case extreme of ~3.5-3.8 yuan, corresponding to PB of 0.65-0.70 in historical loss years), but the current price of 5.19 yuan has prepaid for the 2027-2028 earnings and dividend recovery (base-case fair value of 4.4-4.9 yuan, probability-weighted expected return -8.5%, margin of safety -15.2%). Strategically: do not short, do not bottom-fish—existing holders may hold and wait for the dividend plan (if FY2026 DPS ≥0.20 yuan, the dividend thesis partially repairs); those without positions should wait for one of two signals: the stock falling below 4.4 yuan (value zone, re-rate to bullish), or coal prices falling below 850 yuan + the 2027 long-term contract price decline narrowing to within 3% (repair realized, re-rate upward).
Risks and Catalysts (next 6-12 months; written notice; structured monitoring in the tracking checklist): Three key time windows—December 2026 (results of the 2027 Zhejiang long-term contract negotiations + CSI Dividend Index rebalancing; if the contract price falls ≥5% again or the dividend index exclusion is confirmed, valuation shifts to the bear case; if the decline narrows to within 3%, the recovery narrative restarts); April 2027 (FY2026 annual report: full-year DPS set—above 0.20 yuan is a beat, below 0.08 yuan confirms the broken dividend anchor; year-end impairment provisions); 2027H1 (San'ao Unit 2 commercial operation, coal price off-season validation). Ongoing tracking items: Qinhuangdao 5,500 kcal spot weekly price (direction choice around 850 yuan), the scissors gap between the company's monthly generation and provincial consumption (if a persistent negative gap >3 percentage points continues through Q4-2027H1, "structural squeeze" is confirmed), JITRimpairment and disposal developments at Zhonglai Co., and semi-annual risk report metrics from the group finance company. Tail risks: one-off loss from Zhonglai's deconsolidation, extreme scenarios at the finance company (low probability, high impact), and a sharp deterioration in 2027 long-term contract negotiations.
Data and basis notes: The price anchor is the 2026-10-28 closing price of 5.19 yuan (frozen basis); market cap/implicit expectations/odds are all based on this anchor; balance sheet stock figures as of 2026-09-30; financial data from the company's 2024/2025 annual reports and 2026 periodic reports (cninfo); industry data from the National Energy Administration, CEC, State Grid Zhejiang, Wind/CCTD, and sell-side research (Huatai, Guosheng, Sinolink, Shenwan Hongyuan, etc., dates noted); EPV/SOTP/scenario fair values are this report's estimates, with methodology and inputs in Chapter X. This report does not constitute investment advice.