Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price: RMB 31–36 (base-case fair range, 12–18 months) | Current Price: RMB 29.15 (close, 2026-10-29) | Margin of Safety: ~ +6% (= (base-case fair lower bound of RMB 31 − 29.15) / 29.15, applied consistently throughout) | Probability-weighted fair value ~ RMB 32.5 (~ +11.5% vs. current price)
Report date 2026-10-30. Valuation, market cap, and odds are anchored to the 2026-10-29 A-share closing price of RMB 29.15 (total shares 1.674 billion, market cap ~RMB 48.8 billion); intraday moves on 2026-10-30 are flagged separately in the "Latest Earnings Flash Review" and do not alter the valuation basis. The company completed its H-share listing on 2026-02-11 (00470.HK, offer price HKD 45.80); all per-share and market-cap figures in this report are in RMB on an A-share basis.
Wuxi Lead Intelligent is the absolute global leader in lithium-battery equipment (global share of 22.4% by 2024 order value), and is in the early uptrend phase of its second capacity-expansion cycle: revenue for the first three quarters of 2026 was RMB 12.870 billion (+23.3%), net profit attributable to parent RMB 1.588 billion (+33.9%), and contract liabilities hit a record RMB 18.980 billion (+47% vs. the start of the year, ~1.47x revenue of the first three quarters). CATL's construction-in-progress of ~RMB 43.0 billion (+44.7%) supports order visibility into 2026–2027. At RMB 29.15, the stock trades at ~15.5–16.3x 2027E P/E, PEG ~0.70, implying a terminal growth rate of only ~3.5%–5.7% (sensitive to discount rate); the solid-state battery option is essentially unpaid for. This report judges the valuation as fairly valued to slightly undervalued, with a base-case fair value of RMB 31–36. Key constraints and risks: gross margin declined for four consecutive periods to 31.07%, large two-way swings from impairments (2024 impairments of RMB 1.104 billion once crushed net profit to RMB 286 million), and a lithium carbonate price crash (nearly halved from its May peak) could trigger a second contraction in battery makers' capex; bear-case fair value RMB 14–18 (~25% probability). Odds are positive but the margin of safety is not deep; rating cautiously bullish, confidence 0.58.
In one sentence: The second lithium-battery expansion upcycle and the solid-state 0-to-1 positioning have been validated by frontline earnings (contract liabilities at a record RMB 18.980 billion, ~1.47x first-three-quarter revenue; 9M26 net profit +33.9%, operating cash flow RMB 5.861 billion). The frozen anchor of RMB 29.15 prices in only the traditional recovery of 2026–2027, with almost no solid-state premium paid; over 18 months, we see valuation recovery driven by gross margin stabilization and CATL/BYD solid-state mass-production tenders. A second-bottom in lithium prices triggering capex cuts by battery makers is the main falsification path—the opportunity is valid but not a deep margin of safety.
First three quarters of 2026: revenue RMB 12.870 billion (+23.3%), net profit attributable to parent RMB 1.588 billion (+33.9%), Q3 standalone attributable net profit RMB 632 million (+41.7%); contract liabilities of RMB 18.980 billion (+47% vs. the start of the year, ~1.47x first-three-quarter revenue), a record high. However, ~6 percentage points of Q3's high attributable growth came from non-recurring items (9M26 non-recurring gains of RMB 94 million, mainly wealth-management products and fair-value changes after H-share proceeds arrived, vs. only ~RMB 1 million in the prior-year period); recurring quarterly growth was ~+25.6%. Moreover, foreign brokers (Citi), based on automation peers' operating data, flag early signs of slowing battery capex in 2027–2028—revenue growth visibility of 20%+ over 12–18 months is high, but profit growth should be viewed cautiously on a recurring basis.
Key evidence:
This report's balanced view: CATL's 764 GWh under construction, translated into annual equipment tender volume over a 2–3 year build cycle, is the demand math underpinning "20%+ growth visibility." But CATL has reduced its Lead Intelligent stake to below the top-ten shareholders (it held 7.15% in 2021); the weakened historical tie-up, combined with its preference for equipment localization at overseas plants, means the conversion rate of the same capex into Lead Intelligent orders may be lower than in the last cycle. Contract liability QoQ growth has already slowed from +35% in 2026H1 to ~+9% in Q3; marginal momentum warrants quarter-by-quarter tracking.
RMB 29.15 corresponds to ~20.5–20.9x / 15.5–16.3x 2026E/2027E P/E (consensus EPS RMB 1.42/1.885), PEG ~0.70. Back-solving from an 18–22x mid-cycle P/E, the current RMB 48.8 billion market cap implies normalized attributable net profit of only RMB 2.22–2.71 billion—between 2026E (~RMB 2.3 billion) and 2027E (~RMB 3.0–3.1 billion), toward the lower bound. A Gordon back-solve implies terminal growth of ~3.5%–5.7% (within a 10%–12% cost-of-equity range), well below what order visibility and sell-side consensus (26E +40.6%/27E +32.7%) point to. The solid-state option is essentially unpaid for. Two caveats: the P/B of 2.71x (17th percentile over 5 years) has a denominator one-off inflated by the February 2026 H-share raise of RMB 4.431 billion (attributable equity +41.7%); excluding it, P/B is ~3.4x and the low-percentile signal weakens. The H-share trades at a 44.1% discount to the A-share (H at HKD 19.19 ≈ RMB 16.29, only ~8.6x 27E P/E)—global pricing capital bids more conservatively for the same asset. Both "the market is conservative" and "the market is pricing a cycle top" are plausible; the verdict depends on 2027 order data.
Key evidence:
The industry-side chain is complete: 2026H1 planned investment in China's solid-state batteries and core materials exceeded RMB 50 billion (~4x YoY); CATL's 1 GWh all-solid-state pilot line in Yibin is online, reaffirming small-batch production in 2027; BYD's 2 GWh pilot line in Pingshan is in production and its 20 GWh mass-production line in Bishan, Chongqing has broken ground (media reports); all-solid-state equipment capex per GWh is ~2x that of liquid cells (~RMB 200–300 million/GWh vs. RMB 100–150 million/GWh); third-party estimates put incremental all-solid-state equipment demand at ~RMB 24.3–45.5 billion/year in 2030 (Tianfeng 24.3 billion / EVTank 45.5 billion; CICC/China Merchants ~59.2 billion, not independently verified), equivalent to 30%–50%+ of the traditional equipment market (~RMB 80–90 billion/year). Company side: Frost & Sullivan (as commissioned in the H-share prospectus) calls it the world's only full-line all-solid-state solution provider with complete proprietary IP, but third-party SMM (2026-09-17) names Lead Intelligent and Hymson jointly as the "two full-line integration leaders," and Everbright Securities lists Lyric Robot, Manst, and Yinghe as full-line platform players—the "only" claim deserves a discount. Solid-state orders of ~RMB 0.8–1.0 billion in 2025 and an expected doubling to ~RMB 2.0 billion in 2026 are all management-communication/media figures with no announcement-level disclosure (meeting notes also indicate only ~RMB 0.4–0.5 billion for Jan–May 2026). The "stacking-machine share above 65%" (Frost & Sullivan, 2024 shipment basis) coexists with SMM's ~30% share figure for 2025, with the definitional gap unexplained. Solid-state volume is concentrated after 2028; SMM notes pilot-to-mass-production still needs 2–3 years.
Key evidence:
Overall gross margin declined for four consecutive periods: 35.60% (FY2023) → 34.98% (FY2024) → 33.32% (FY2025) → 31.07% (first three quarters of 2026); core lithium-battery segment gross margin fell from 38.94% to 32.64% over the same span (2026H1), without company attribution in annual reports. In the order upcycle, the balance sheet is expanding on both ends: the combined increase in receivables + inventory + contract assets over the first three quarters of 2026 was ~RMB 4.83 billion vs. revenue growth of ~RMB 2.43 billion (gross credit exposure expanding); after netting contract liabilities (+RMB 6.107 billion) and payables (+RMB 3.19 billion), net working capital actually released ~RMB 4.47 billion of cash—the coexistence of both measures is characteristic of an order-driven equipment business, but gross-basis exposure means that if acceptances stall, impairment elasticity will show immediately. The provision ratio for goods shipped fell from 6.10% (end-2024) to 3.33% (end-2025; shipped goods balance RMB 11.022 billion), and credit impairments reversed in the recovery year (2025 +RMB 118 million; first three quarters of 2026 +RMB 90 million)—pro-cyclical accounting policy amplifies profit volatility; 2024's combined credit + asset impairments of RMB 1.104 billion crushing attributable profit to RMB 286 million is the precedent. If a 2024-scale cycle collapse recurs (negative revenue growth + stalled acceptances), current earnings estimates face over 60% downside revision risk—the core mechanism behind this report's bear case (~25% probability).
Key evidence:
A note on definitional balance: operating cash flow of RMB 5.861 billion (+52.3%) for the first three quarters of 2026 corroborates the credit impairment reversal—current collections are genuinely improving. The declining provision ratio on shipped goods is directionally consistent with faster acceptances and the clearing of low-priced orders, and does not yet constitute a "financial engineering" characterization; but this ratio is the first buffer for profits in a downturn and must be tracked period by period.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 9M 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 16.628 | 11.855 | 14.443 | 12.870 |
| Revenue YoY | — | -28.7% | +21.8% | +23.3% |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB bn) | 1.775 | 0.286 | 1.564 | 1.588 |
| Recurring net profit attributable to parent (RMB bn) | 1.725 | 0.360 | 1.549 | 1.494 |
| Gross margin | 35.60% | 34.98% | 33.32% | 31.07% |
| Net margin | 10.67% | 2.41% | 10.83% | 12.34% |
| Net operating cash flow (RMB bn) | -0.863 | -1.567 | +4.957 | +5.861 |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn, OCF−CapEx) | -1.414 | -2.440 | +4.403 | +5.552 |
| Cash + trading financial assets (RMB bn, period end) | — | — | 7.629 | 16.670 |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn, period end, incl. leases) | — | — | — | 3.247 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio (period end) | — | — | 66.4% | 65.1% |
| Contract liabilities (RMB bn, period end) | 12.573 | 11.597 | 12.873 | 18.980 |
Note: Free cash flow = net operating cash flow − capital expenditure on fixed assets, etc. (CapEx of RMB 309 million for the first three quarters of 2026); net cash at end-2026Q3 was ~RMB 13.42 billion (16.670−3.247), ~RMB 8.02 per share, or 27.5% of market cap, including the one-off injection of RMB 4.290 billion net H-share proceeds from February 2026.
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20% excerpted): ① FY2024 revenue -28.7%, attributable profit -83.9%: the company attributed this to "slower domestic downstream demand and delayed equipment acceptance schedules by customers," plus full-year credit + asset impairments of RMB 1.104 billion; ② FY2025 attributable profit +446.6%: "order deliveries and project acceptances accelerated in tandem"; the sharp swing in operating cash flow to positive was due to "increased collections of operating receivables and a large rise in operating payables," plus a credit impairment reversal of +RMB 118 million (7.5% of attributable profit); ③ First three quarters of 2026 contract liabilities +47% vs. the start of the year: "mainly due to increased customer prepayments"; cash +97% vs. the start of the year: "receipt of H-share proceeds and increased customer collections"; financial expenses RMB 135 million (+262%): "mainly due to FX movements"; asset impairments -RMB 241 million (36% more than prior-year period): "impairment assessment and provision on incurred inventory costs under the prudence principle."
Q3 standalone revenue RMB 4.681 billion (+22.3%), attributable net profit RMB 632 million (+41.7%), recurring ~RMB 568 million (+25.6%); standalone gross margin 29.53% (~-1.4pp YoY, narrowing from Q2); operating cash flow for the first three quarters RMB 5.861 billion (+52.3%). Two readings: first, the gap between attributable and recurring growth of ~16pp (standalone basis) stems mainly from wealth-management income and fair-value changes on parked H-share proceeds—operating trends should be judged by recurring earnings and order metrics; second, versus sell-side expectations: CICC cut its 2026E net profit by 12.3% to RMB 2.33 billion in September on margin pressure, and the Q3 actual result was "in line to slightly above." Back-solving from Soochow's 2026E of RMB 2.33 billion implies Q4 attributable profit of ~RMB 740 million (vs. Q3's RMB 632 million), requiring continued QoQ acceleration in Q4—contract liabilities and goods shipped (RMB 10 billion-plus scale) support this requirement, but Q4 has historically been the peak provisioning quarter (2023Q4 standalone -RMB 549 million, 2024Q4 -RMB 322 million, 2025Q4 net profit RMB 377 million); full-year delivery still must clear the impairment hurdle.
Intraday note (2026-10-30): On the day of the Q3 release, the A-share opened down -6.0% at RMB 27.41 (a fresh 52-week low intraday) before reversing on heavy volume, reaching a high of RMB 31.45 (+7.9% vs. the prior close), last trading ~RMB 30.76 (+5.5%) on 53.28 million shares, ~1.5x the prior day; the H-share also rose over 5%. The driver was the Q3 earnings beat plus record order metrics (contract liabilities)—an earnings-validation, high-volume reversal. This report's valuation remains based on the 2026-10-29 close of RMB 29.15 and does not recognize intraday prices.
Business model in brief: Order-based non-standard equipment manufacturer—produce to order, recognize revenue upon customer acceptance after installation and commissioning (revenue recognition lags orders by 1–1.5 years); light on fixed assets (FY2025 capex of RMB 555 million ≈ D&A of RMB 531 million, ratio 1.05, mainly maintenance-level spending), heavy on working capital (inventory turnover ~533 days, receivables turnover ~191 days). Revenue is almost entirely project-based equipment sales; recurring revenue (parts and services) was only RMB 607 million in 2026H1, or 7.4% of total (+56.7%). Pricing power is structurally bifurcated—overseas full-line gross margin of 40.75% (FY2025) is significantly higher than domestic; domestic full-line bidding price pressure persists, leaving overall pricing power weak.
Cash content of earnings test: The four-period OCF/attributable net profit series is -0.49 (FY2023) → -5.48 (FY2024) → +3.17 (FY2025) → +3.69 (9M2026), with FCF/net profit swinging violently from -0.80/-8.53 to +2.82/+3.50. This is not the profile of a stable cash cow, but the pro-cyclical cash flow of an order-based business: in downturns, working capital funding plus impairments turn book profit into receivables and inventory (operating cash flow totaled -RMB 2.43 billion over 2023–2024), while in upturns a surge in advance payments releases cash in bulk. Test conclusion: the 2025–2026 cash inflows are real but contain a cyclical component; judging long-term cash conversion should rely on averages spanning a full cycle rather than the current period. On recurring earnings: FY2025 attributable net profit of RMB 1.564 billion vs. adjusted net profit of RMB 1.549 billion—a gap of only ~1%, and FY2025 profit includes a credit impairment reversal of +RMB 118 million (7.5% of profit)—core earnings excluding this item and the trend remain upward, but the sustainability of reversals depends on collections.
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC of ~9.6% (operating profit × (1 − 7.6% effective tax rate) / (attributable equity + interest-bearing debt)), broadly in line with the ~10.5% cost of equity used in this report—the company is a leader in market share and scale, but has yet to demonstrate compounded returns exceeding its cost of capital (the 2022 peak ROE of 22.5% reflected a cyclical high). This "passing-grade" ROIC is the direct reason the base case in this report assigns only a PEG of ~0.85 and no growth-stock premium.
Capex quality: Maintenance vs. growth capex cannot be disaggregated from disclosures; the ratio fell from 1.84 in FY2024 to 1.05 in FY2025—the capacity expansion peak has passed, current spending is mainly maintenance and technical upgrades, and capacity is not the bottleneck (the bottleneck is orders and acceptance).
Red flags and concentration: (1) Top-five customer concentration of 43.26% (2025), with the largest customer (CATL) at 21.40%; related-party sales to CATL of RMB 3.053 billion, +209% YoY—large-customer concentration is on a rising trajectory. (2) Goodwill of RMB 1.087 billion (Taitan New Power); the 2025 impairment test passed with no new impairment, equal to 5.8% of attributable equity (2026Q3). (3) Outstanding external guarantees of RMB 1.623 billion. Overall verdict: the business model is a combination of "leader share + cyclical earnings + pro-cyclical cash flow"—book profit converts to cash at a premium in cyclical upturns but is swallowed by receivables and inventory in downturns; this report has applied an appropriate discount in valuation accordingly.
Words-to-deeds consistency: partially delivered, preference for qualitative statements. Three verifiable cases: (1) The South China base and other projects funded by the 2020 private placement (RMB 2.5 billion, subscribed by CATL)—the annual report itself admitted "project returns fell short of expectations... gross margin declined," with RMB 800 million (23%) of proceeds repurposed—partially unfulfilled. (2) The FY2024 annual report offered only qualitative order commentary ("orders remained healthy, overseas strong")—FY2025 revenue +21.8% and attributable net profit +446.6% delivered on this. (3) The 2026-03-31 earnings briefing claimed solid-state full lines achieved "mass-production-grade delivery, batch delivery, and repeat orders"—2026 investor-platform communications continued the "continued wins with leading customers" narrative, but the company has never disclosed any quantified data on solid-state orders or order backlog, leaving investors unable to verify. Verdict: delivery capability credible; disclosure granularity insufficient.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral to friendly. Cash payout ratio of ~30% for three consecutive years (FY2025: RMB 2.87 per 10 shares, ~RMB 477 million); in 2026-07 the board approved an H-share buyback of HKD 200–400 million (as of 9/30 only 855,600 shares repurchased, ~12% of the lower bound—execution pace slow); 2025-10 A-share restricted stock incentive plan (9.54 million shares @ RMB 32.77, ~12% above the then-current price, with 2025/2026 revenue growth targets of ≥20%—9M +23.3% is on track). Dilution history: 2019 convertible bonds RMB 1.0 billion, 2020 private placement RMB 2.5 billion, 2026 H-share issuance diluting total share capital by +6.9% (in exchange for RMB 4.29 billion net proceeds and global capacity buildout—a strategic dilution). Verdict: buyback + incentive + dividend package shows reasonable sincerity, but buyback execution remains to be proven.
Risk signals (watchlist level): (1) CFO change on 2026-07-17 (Guo Caixia resigned, Li Xuhui appointed; announcement cites personal career planning—routine turnover, but the new CFO's first annual report warrants scrutiny). (2) Expansion of family-related-party transactions—in 2026-08, new planned purchases from Wuxi Lead (co-controlled by Wang Lei, son of the actual controller) of up to RMB 210 million. (3) Contradiction within the FY2025 annual report: "related-party sales share among top-five customers: 0.00%" vs. the related-party transaction note showing "sales to CATL of RMB 3.053 billion"; moreover, once CATL's stake fell below 5%, it exited related-party designation, reducing transparency around transactions with the largest customer representing 21.4% of revenue. None of these constitutes evidence of actual harm, but a governance discount factor should be included on the watchlist.
| Segment (FY2025) | Revenue share | Gross margin | YoY | Business logic in one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lithium battery smart equipment | 65.57% | 34.73% (-4.21pp) | +23.18% | Full lines + core standalone machines; CATL and other top customers; long acceptance cycles |
| Smart logistics systems | 8.00% | 17.78% | -38.14% | Beixinde smart warehousing AGV; low-barrier integration, intense price competition |
| Photovoltaic smart equipment | 7.77% | 25.47% | +29.48% | Global No.1 in stringers/XBC shipments; technology iteration-driven |
| Automotive smart production lines | 6.23% | 26.24% | +615.55% | Platform-based second curve; low base, high growth |
| 3C smart equipment | 4.20% | 29.73% | -11.92% | Consumer electronics equipment such as 3D-printed foldable hinge components |
| Exports (by region) | 21.66% | 40.75% (+1.43pp) | +10.50% | Overseas full-line delivery premium significantly above domestic |
Core profit segment: Lithium battery equipment, with 65.6% of revenue and a 34.7% gross margin, contributed ~68% of company-wide gross profit (RMB 9.466 billion × 34.73% ÷ RMB 4.813 billion), and its revenue share rose further to 74.74% in 2026H1 (gross margin 32.64%)—the company's cyclicality, order elasticity, and valuation logic are almost entirely tied to lithium battery equipment. The gap between smart logistics' 17.78% gross margin and exports' 40.75% is ~23pp: the former is a standardized, crowded, low-barrier integration business; the latter is an overseas premium earned through full-line technology plus localized delivery capability—two starkly different pricing powers embedded in the same income statement. PV and automotive lines provide marginal upside but do not change the main thesis. Overseas revenue share rose from 23.9% in 2024 to 29.8% in 2026H1 (revenue +111.4%), but the 2026H1 export gross margin of 33.72% fell from 40.75% for full-year 2025 (half-year vs. annual basis, includes the effect of low-price order carryover)—the overseas premium itself is being eroded by competition.
Accounting red flags:
Cross-period consistency:
Overall judgment: no fraud-level signals found, but "pro-cyclical accounting" characteristics are clear—upturns amplify profit via reversals and low provisioning, downturns compress it via concentrated charges; use of this company's earnings figures should always be cross-checked against impairment line items and working capital measures.
Current market data and percentile (2026-10-29 close): share price RMB 29.15, market cap RMB 48.803 billion; PE(TTM) 24.8× (trailing attributable profit of RMB 1.966 billion = FY2025 − 9M2025 + 9M2026)—earnings are in the early-to-mid stage of cyclical recovery, and the 2024 trough (RMB 286 million) severely inflates the historical PE distribution; the PE percentile (~31% over 5 years) is for reference only, not a headline on cheapness. The primary anchor is PB of 2.71× (17th percentile over 5 years, 8th over 10 years; but the denominator is one-time inflated by H-share proceeds—~3.4× excluding, weakening the low-percentile signal). Forward PE: ~20.5× for 2026E, ~15.5× for 2027E, PEG ~0.70; EV/Sales ~2.1× (EV = 48.8 − net cash of RMB 13.4 billion). A/H spread: H shares at HKD 19.19 ≈ RMB 16.29, a 44.1% discount to A shares (calculated 2026-10-29).
Peer comparison:
| Company | PB (×) | PE(TTM) | FY2025 ROE | Gross margin | 9M2026 revenue growth | Key differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wuxi Lead (Lead Intelligent) | 2.71 | 24.8 | 12.6% | 33.32% | +23.3% | Global full-line leader; RMB 13.4 billion net cash |
| Hangke Technology | 1.98 | 46.0 | 6.98% | 28.36% | +8.2% | Back-end standalone leader; 55% overseas share; current profit suppressed by FX/share-based payments |
| Yinghe Technology | 1.60 | 16.8 | 8.04% | ~21% | +22.3% | Front-end coating + e-cigarettes; low margin, low earnings quality |
| Lyric Robot | 2.70 | 112 | ~1.7% | 27.2% | +24.0% (FY2025) | Second-tier full-line; just turned profitable; same PB, different quality |
| HyMson Laser | 3.50 | Loss-making | Negative | N/A | -30.5% (2025H1) | Laser standalone platform; RMB 876 million loss in 2025 as clearing event |
Lead's PB is ~16% above the four-company median (~2.34×), justified by its notably higher ROE and net cash—same PB, different quality; Lead is not expensive on a relative basis.
Market-implied expectations: Backing out from an 18–22× mid-cycle equipment-leader P/E, the RMB 48.8 billion market cap implies normalized attributable profit of RMB 2.22–2.71 billion—pricing only "2026 delivery + 60–70% of 2027," with almost nothing paid for post-2028 solid-state ramp; Gordon back-solving implies a perpetual growth rate of ~3.5%–5.7% (sensitive to a 10%–12% cost of equity). The reverse test cuts both ways: the low implied growth may also reflect a market view that 2027E earnings sit at a capacity-cycle peak (Citi: global battery capacity growth 46% in 2026 → 24% in 2027 → 15% in 2028, prompting cuts to Lead's 2027/2028E earnings of 19%/37%)—the back-solving method itself cannot distinguish "conservatism" from "cycle top." This report's adjudication rests on hard order-side data: contract liabilities of RMB 18.98 billion (1.47× 9M revenue), new orders exceeding RMB 18 billion in 2026H1 (per earnings call minutes, not confirmed by announcement), and CATL's 764GWh of capacity under construction—the demand math supports 2027 growth, so this report leans toward the "conservative" interpretation, assigning a 25% bear probability to preserve weight for the "cycle top" reading.
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value ~RMB 9.75/share (tangible book basis; net cash of RMB 8.02/share is the hardest floor)—a standalone reference, not added to EPV; EPV (zero growth) ~RMB 12.48/share (equity basis: normalized FCFE of ~RMB 1.31/share ÷ cost of equity of 10.5%; normalization based on the 2026E attributable profit of RMB 2.25–2.40 billion with a non-recurring-adjusted core of ~RMB 2.2 billion, steady-state zero working-capital growth, capex ≈ D&A; bridge itemized); current price RMB 29.15 − EPV RMB 12.48 ≈ RMB 16.7/share is the growth/option value the market is paying, ~57.2% of the current price—the market is not "pricing for zero growth" but staking more than half its weight on a second expansion round + overseas + solid-state growth; the question is not "whether a growth fee is paid" but "the probability and pace of growth delivery." On the three-tier basis, a bear-case fall to the upper edge of the EPV range (~RMB 14) would imply the growth option essentially zeroed out, consistent with a 2024-grade cyclical collapse scenario.
Three scenarios and odds (12–18 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | vs. current price | Decisive factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 14–18 | -38% to -52% | Second lithium price bottom → battery makers cut capex → gross margin breaks below 29% + impairments back to RMB 800M scale: 2027E attributable profit compressed to RMB 1.2–1.5 billion; PB 1.4–1.6× × 2027E equity ≈ RMB 19.6 billion pricing; solid-state option zeroed |
| Base | 50% | RMB 31–36 | +6% to +24% | 2027E attributable profit RMB 2.6–2.9 billion (revenue RMB 20.5–22.2 billion, gross margin stabilized at 31%–32.5%) × 19.5–21× |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 44–50 | +51% to +72% | Solid-state ramp: 2026 solid-state orders ~RMB 2.0 billion → 2027E RMB 4.5–5.5 billion → 2028E RMB 9.0–12.0 billion (CAGR ~113%–145%); 2028E attributable profit RMB 4.0–4.5 billion × 22× exit, discounted at 10.5% over 1.75 years |
The current price of RMB 29.15 sits between bear and base, near the base-case floor—the distribution skews downward; probability-weighted fair value is ~RMB 32.5 (~+11.6% vs. current), with odds asymmetrically positive (75% weight on base + bull upside vs. 25% weight on deep bear), but measured against the base-case floor, the margin of safety is only ~+6%—"reasonably cheap" rather than deeply undervalued.
Basis for the base-case exit multiple anchor (independent of current price): 19.5–21× corresponds to a PEG of 0.83–0.90 (Soochow/consensus 2026–2028E attributable profit CAGR of 23.4%); roughly a 50% discount to the 5-year median PE(TTM) of 42.6×; PB cross-check: 2.70× × 2027E attributable equity of ~RMB 21 billion = RMB 56.7 billion, below the level implied by the 3-year median PB of 3.03×. The bull-case 22× exit anchor reflects current trading multiples of companies at inflection points and accounts for steady state in a peak-penetration year (PEG≈0.75), avoiding circular reasoning from the company's own current multiples. Sell-side median target of RMB 43.6 (implying ~24× 2027E) is for reference only; this report's base case is ~25% more conservative—the gap lies in stricter assumptions on gross margin recovery magnitude and solid-state revenue recognition pace.
This report's forecasts side by side with management guidance and consensus:
| Source | 2026E revenue | 2026E attributable profit | 2027E revenue | 2027E attributable profit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| This report | RMB 17.6–18.2 billion | RMB 2.25–2.40 billion | RMB 20.5–22.2 billion | RMB 2.6–3.0 billion |
| Soochow Securities (2026-09-01) | RMB 19.3 billion | RMB 2.33 billion | RMB 20.6 billion | RMB 2.99 billion |
| Consensus (n=4) | — | ~RMB 2.38 billion (EPS RMB 1.42) | — | ~RMB 3.16 billion (EPS RMB 1.885) |
| Management guidance | No quantified guidance disclosed (qualitative only: ample order backlog, fast-growing new orders) |
This report's 2026E revenue is below Soochow's (implying +60% Q4 revenue recognition; this report assumes +18% to +33%, more conservative), and the 2027E attributable profit midpoint of RMB 2.8 billion is ~11% below consensus—the main conservatism lies in gross margin (assumed 31%–32.5% vs. sell-side implied higher) and solid-state revenue recognition pace.
Conclusion: Valuation verdict is reasonably cheap, target price RMB 31–36 (base-case fair value). Quality and price considered separately—quality: global full-line leader + RMB 13.4 billion net cash + order visibility at 1.47× revenue, but ROIC of ~9.6% barely meets cost of capital, gross margin down four consecutive periods, and large-customer concentration rising; price: 2027E PE of 15.5–16.3× and PEG of 0.70 already fairly fully price in skepticism about cycle recurrence.
1. Market size. Lithium battery equipment is a derivative market of battery capacity-expansion capex, with size estimates varying widely by scope. This report presents three sources side by side: Frost & Sullivan (per the commissioned scope in Wuxi Lead's H-share prospectus) — the global lithium battery intelligent equipment market at ~RMB 59.3 billion in 2024, projected to reach RMB 235.9 billion by 2029, CAGR 31.8% (commissioned scope skews optimistic); Tianfeng Securities (based on CATL/GGII data) — global lithium battery equipment at ~RMB 49.7/81.0/83.2 billion in 2025/2026/2027E (YoY +12%/+63%/+3%), RMB 103.4–118.0 billion by 2030 including solid-state; GGII — China market at RMB 58.8 billion in 2021 (+104.9%) → RMB 100.0 billion in 2022 (+70.1%, this cycle's peak) → deep contraction in 2023–2024 → projected recovery to RMB 85.0 billion by 2027 (2025–2027 CAGR above 20%). Underlying demand: global power + energy-storage battery shipments from 1,270 GWh in 2024 → 5,154 GWh in 2030 (GGII, CAGR 26.5%), supporting a steady-state equipment market of roughly RMB 80–90 billion per year. Conclusion: this is a strongly cyclical growth market that peaked in 2022, cleared through 2023–2025, and entered a second upcycle from 2026; current size ~RMB 50–81 billion (depending on global/China scope), with a five-year CAGR of roughly 20%–30%.
2. Value chain and value distribution. Upstream comprises precision mechanical parts, servo/laser components, and industrial control systems; suppliers are fragmented and equipment makers hold relatively strong bargaining power — the moat lies not upstream but in process know-how and turnkey line integration. Midstream by process stage: front-end (slurry mixing/coating/calendering, ~35% of value), mid-stage (winding/stacking/welding/electrolyte filling, ~35%), back-end (formation & capacity grading/testing, ~30%); Lead is the industry's only turnkey integrator covering front, mid, and back stages (back-end completed via the 2017 acquisition of TITAN); turnkey solution revenue was 67.3% of total in the first three quarters of 2026 (+9.2pp). Downstream consists of battery makers/OEMs such as CATL, BYD, LG, Panasonic, Tesla, and Volkswagen, with high concentration (power battery CR5 >60%); battery makers dominate bargaining power via acceptance schedules and payment terms (the "3331" structure) — gross margin accrues in three segments: "turnkey integration + overseas delivery + first purchases of new technology": Lead's overseas gross margin was 40.75% (FY2025) vs roughly 30% domestically; equipment investment per GWh is ~RMB 150–200 million, declining slowly with efficiency gains, roughly doubling for solid-state.
3. Supply-demand and competitive landscape. Three demand engines: power batteries (nearly 1 TWh of new global capacity additions in 2026, a record high, per China Merchants Securities); energy storage / AIDC-integrated storage (global storage capex growth possibly exceeding 50% in 2026, per CICC; China AIDC new storage additions of 20–30 GWh in 2026, +40–50% YoY); and solid-state pilot lines (see below). Supply side: the world's six leading lithium equipment makers are all Chinese (Lead/Hangzhou Kehe/Yinghe/Lyric/HymarSon/Manst); Japanese and Korean players such as KURIMOTO, PNE, and Hirano have retreated to standalone equipment and select customers (CICC: Chinese players have overtaken Japan/Korea in back-end equipment competitiveness); the 2023–2025 price war cleared out second-tier players (HymarSon lost RMB 876 million in 2025; Lyric, after consecutive losses, posted a slim RMB 52 million profit in 2025); 2025–2026 shifts to tight balance — Lead's new orders in 2026H1 exceeded RMB 18 billion (+50–60%, per meeting notes), contract liabilities of RMB 17.4 billion (end of H1) at a record high, HymarSon's order backlog over RMB 10 billion, and top-tier assembly capacity is tightening; however, low-price orders from 2024–2025 are still being delivered and digested, so industry gross margin recovery lags orders. CR3/CR5 has no unified third-party estimate (not obtained); the qualitative structure is "one dominant player (Lead) plus several strong peers." Entry barriers: 2–3 year process validation cycles, deep binding with top customers (CATL's RMB 2.5 billion private placement in 2020 + priority procurement agreement), turnkey delivery scale (Lead's 19 overseas subsidiaries), and sustained high R&D (RMB 827 million in R&D expenses in 2025H1). Substitution threats: the solid-state process transition (winding → stacking + isostatic pressing, wet → dry electrode) is substitution for installed equipment and increment for new equipment; battery makers' in-house development of select stages (CATL's self-developed X-ray CT inspection equipment) is a long-term variable.
4. Cycle and regulation. Cycle positioning: early stage of the second capacity-expansion upswing. Timeline: 2021–2022 peak (China RMB 100 billion) → 2023–2025 deep downturn (Lead's 2024 revenue -28.7%, net profit attributable -83.9%) → 2024Q4 inflection (CATL capex growth turned positive) → 2025–2026 upswing (CATL's 2026H1 capacity utilization 94.86%, Q3 construction in progress RMB 43 billion, +44.7%; industry equipment contract liabilities at record highs). Leading indicators: battery makers' capacity utilization and construction in progress, equipment makers' sequential change in contract liabilities, and the pace of solid-state pilot line tenders. Regulation and policy: neutral to favorable — US IRA/FEOC rules and comprehensive tariffs on China exceeding 100% (direct equipment exports to the US are virtually impossible; entry must follow battery makers via localization/technology licensing); the EU's new Battery Regulation compels local European capacity (50 announced battery plant projects, more than half involving Chinese companies); China's "15th Five-Year" Plan for New-Type Battery Industry Development (September 2026, the first national-level special plan; preliminary large-scale application of all-solid-state by 2030) + equipment renewal programs + the new national standard GB 38031's mandatory "no fire, no explosion" requirement jointly catalyze demand for new-technology equipment; the NEV export tax rebate rate cut from 13% to 9% effective April 2027 (officially announced October 12, 2026) weighs on downstream export-chain return expectations — a marginal negative.
5. Peer benchmarking: see the comparable-company table in Section IX (valuation chapter) (Lead vs Hangzhou Kehe/Yinghe/Lyric/HymarSon) — Lead leads comprehensively in scale (RMB 14.4 billion revenue, 1.5x+ the industry No. 2), earnings quality (net margin 12% vs peers' 2–6%), and overseas capability (turnkey + 19 overseas subsidiaries); against a 2025 backdrop of widespread peer losses or marginal profits, Lead posted RMB 1.564 billion net profit attributable — the profitability gap between the leader and second-tier players widened, not narrowed, in this downturn.
6. Company positioning and market-share scope. By 2024 revenue, global share of lithium battery intelligent equipment was 15.5% (China 19%); by 2024 order value, global share was 22.4% (+3.3pp vs 2023, an upward share trend); winding machines/stacking machines each held over 65% global share by shipments (Frost & Sullivan, 2024, shipment basis) — however, per SMM (September 2026), Lead's stacking equipment market share in 2025 was ~30%; the discrepancy between the two scopes (shipments vs market share, 2024 vs 2025, statistical coverage) is unexplained, and this report presents both side by side; "the world's only turnkey solution provider with complete independent IP" is the prospectus's commissioned scope, SMM calls Lead and HymarSon the "turnkey integration duo," and Everbright Securities lists Lyric/Manst/Yinghe as turnkey platform players — a rigorous formulation would be "one of the few global vendors capable of full front-mid-back turnkey delivery, and the most complete in delivery scale and process-stage coverage." Sources of moat: core standalone equipment share (winding/stacking) + turnkey integration + customer binding + solid-state first-mover position (all-solid-state turnkey solutions: equipment for each process stage delivered to leading clients in Europe, the US, Japan, and Korea, with repeat orders secured).
7. Quantified chain of the structural demand inflection (solid-state). Driver trajectory: planned investment in China's solid-state batteries and core materials exceeded RMB 50 billion in 2026H1 (GGII, roughly 4x YoY); CATL's Yibin 1 GWh all-solid-state pilot line went online, reaffirming small-batch production in 2027; BYD's Pingshan 2 GWh pilot line commenced production (February 2026) and its Chongqing Bishan 20 GWh mass-production line broke ground (2026Q3, media reports); Gotion completed design of a 2 GWh all-solid-state production line; MIIT's "15th Five-Year" plan stipulates preliminary large-scale application of all-solid-state by 2030. Unit consumption: all-solid-state equipment investment of ~RMB 200–300 million per GWh (liquid: RMB 100–150 million, roughly a 2x premium), with incremental stages in dry electrode, electrolyte transfer printing, isostatic pressing, and high-voltage formation/capacity grading. Penetration ramp:密集 pilot line tenders in 2026 → small batches in 2027 (CATL/BYD/Toyota/Samsung SDI, etc.) → ~200–258 GWh of all-solid-state by 2030 (~5% penetration, per CITIC/Tianfeng; over 700 GWh including semi-solid-state). This implies incremental all-solid-state equipment demand of ~RMB 24.3–45.5 billion per year by 2030 (Tianfeng RMB 24.3 billion, EVTank RMB 45.5 billion; China Merchants Securities' ~RMB 59.2 billion figure could not be independently verified and is listed for reference only), equivalent to 30%–50%+ of the traditional equipment market. The company's share: solid-state orders of ~RMB 0.8–1.0 billion in 2025 → ~RMB 2.0 billion in 2026E (both per management/media reports); one of the few global all-solid-state turnkey suppliers. Judgment: this is a structural inflection on the scale of "rebuilding half the industry," but volume ramps concentrate in 2028–2030; 2026–2027 will be dominated by pilot lines in the single-digit RMB hundreds of millions (SMM: pilot to mass production still requires 2–3 years) — it supports the valuation option, not current earnings forecasts.
Lead's financials must be read in "order language"; conventional financial frameworks will systematically misread it:
Overall assessment: Cautiously bullish, confidence 0.58, time horizon 12–18 months. Separating quality from price: quality is above average — global turnkey leader, net cash ~RMB 13.4 billion (27.5% of market cap, including a one-time injection of RMB 4.29 billion from the H-share offering), order visibility at 1.47x first-three-quarter revenue, Q3 non-GAAP net profit +25.6% continuing the recovery; but ROIC of ~9.6% only just meets the cost of capital, gross margin down for four consecutive periods, rising customer concentration, and two-way impairment swings. Price is reasonable-to-cheap — 27E PE of 15.5–16.3x, PEG 0.70, implied perpetual growth of 3.5%–5.7% well below order math, with the solid-state option essentially unpaid for; base-case fair value RMB 31–36, probability-weighted ~RMB 32.5, margin of safety (base-case floor) ~+6% — odds are positive but it is not deeply undervalued, hence "cautious" rather than "bullish."
Strategy implications: At the current price, below the lower edge of the base-case fair-value range, position building is best done in tranches on the left side rather than a single large purchase; upside: safety margin is exhausted at RMB 36 (upper edge of the base case), where exits should be evaluated; downside: near RMB 20 (close to the translated level of Citi's cut target and the upper edge of the bear case), cycle assumptions should be reassessed rather than mechanically adding.
Risks and falsification conditions (written summary): ① If lithium carbonate prices persist below cost support and trigger a 2027 stall in battery makers' tenders — watch for two consecutive quarters of sequential declines in contract liabilities and CATL's construction-in-progress growth peaking; ② 2026 annual report gross margin below 29% (slower-than-expected clearing of low-price orders) triggering a second round of market-wide earnings downgrades; ③ CATL's all-solid-state small-batch production delayed from 2027 to 2028 or later, or the company's solid-state orders displaced by competitors' turnkey offerings — the solid-state option goes to zero and valuation converges toward the EPV range; ④ simultaneous migration of receivables aging (2–3 year bucket exceeding 30%) and goods-in-transit provision ratio falling below 3% would signal a further thinning of the impairment buffer; ⑤ US restrictions on imports of Chinese battery production-line equipment (extreme scenario, low probability) hitting the overseas business, which is 29.8% of revenue with higher margins.
Catalyst calendar (next 12 months): 2026Q4 solid-state mass-production line tender window (CATL/BYD) → around March 2027, 2026 annual report (gross margin verification + confirmation of the +20% revenue target for incentive assessment) → mid-2027 CATL solid-state small-batch milestone → July 2027 expiry of the H-share buyback program (execution progress of HKD 200–400 million).
Data and scope notes: Financial data in this report are as of the 2026 Q3 report (disclosed October 30, 2026); the price anchor is the October 29, 2026 A-share close of RMB 29.15; solid-state order amounts, the RMB 18 billion of new orders in 2026H1, and BYD Bishan project details are per management communications/media reports, unconfirmed by announcements, and are flagged throughout the text; discrepancies among third-party industry size estimates (Frost & Sullivan/Tianfeng/GGII) are presented side by side.