Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price: RMB 28-31 (12-month base-case fair value range) | Current Price: RMB 25.44 (close on 2026-10-29) | Margin of safety approx. +10% (based on the base-case fair value floor of RMB 28; probability-weighted fair value across three scenarios at RMB 28.8, +13.2% vs. current price) | Overall confidence 0.55 | Market cap approx. RMB 78.19 billion
NHU is the only "key-intermediate-integrated + multi-platform" fine chemical leader among the global vitamin/methionine oligopoly (VE capacity approx. 23% of global share, VA approx. 13%, methionine ranked third globally). VA/methionine prices are currently at historically low percentiles and VE is in a below-average zone over the past decade (spot data diverge across sources; both are disclosed in the body), earnings growth has decelerated for two consecutive quarters, and the Q4 profit implied by sell-side consensus (RMB 8.1-8.5 billion for 2026) is clearly too high—creating risk of downward estimate revisions over the next two quarters. However, low price percentiles, net cash of RMB 4.3 billion, trailing dividend yield of 3.92% (forward approx. 4.2%), and buybacks provide downside cushioning, while methionine volume growth and the 2027 Tianjin Nylon 66 startup offer structural volume support. Measured against normalized earnings (midpoint RMB 6.5 billion) and independent valuation anchors, the current price implies a normalized PE of approx. 12x and PB of 2.14x (11th percentile over the past 5 years)—reasonably and modestly undervalued, not deeply undervalued. Base-case fair value is RMB 28-31, +10% to +22% vs. current price, with positively skewed odds (bear case -15.5%, bull case +49.4%). The stock suits staged accumulation, with solid methionine at RMB 18/kg as the core falsification line for the thesis.
Cycle stage (regime: neutral): This cycle began with the July 2024 BASF Ludwigshafen explosion and a second pulse from the US-Iran conflict in February 2026; we are now in the retreat-and-base-building phase—solid methionine has fallen more than 50% from its April 2026 peak of RMB 52/kg to approx. RMB 24.9, but since mid-September it has rebounded approx. 15% from the RMB 21.5 low, accompanied by producer price hikes; VA at approx. RMB 55-66/kg is roughly flat with its October 2025 low.
The most important changes over the next 6-12 months: ① dsm-firmenich is selling its Animal Nutrition & Health business (ANH, approx. EUR 3.5 billion in 2025 sales) to CVC for approx. EUR 2.2 billion, with closing expected by end-2026 (the EU accepted the filing on May 19, 2026; possible deferral to H1 2027)—a substantive exit from the global vitamin supply-side oligopoly; post-closing pricing discipline is the biggest structural variable. ② The methionine price-hike validation window during the 2026Q4-2027Q1 peak season; a supply vacuum exists ahead of Adisseo's 150kt Quanzhou plant startup in 2027. ③ Consensus reconciliation with the FY2026 annual report (March-April 2027)—the contradiction between the market pricing off RMB 8.1-8.5 billion and the reality of "ample supply, price pressure" will be resolved.
Expectation-gap positioning: At RMB 25.44, reverse-solving from an independent anchor (peer forward PE of 11.6-12.6x) implies normalized earnings of approx. RMB 6.2-7.0 billion—below our midpoint of RMB 6.5-7.25 billion, and well below sell-side consensus of RMB 8.7 billion (2027E, median of 25 estimates; median target price RMB 34.4). In other words, the market is not pricing in sell-side expectations but is trading slightly below and more conservative than our midpoint. The expectation gap is "moderately positive," with realization dependent on two validation points: solid methionine price stabilization and DSM deal closing.
Primary stock price driver: Solid methionine price (the number-one profit engine: in 2026H1 the methionine entity Shandong Amino Acid earned net profit of RMB 2.013 billion, approx. 3.3x the RMB 619 million of VE entity Shandong Jinghua; our analysis implies each ±RMB 1,000/ton in solid methionine corresponds to approx. ±RMB 345 million in after-tax net profit).
Solid methionine at RMB 23-25/kg sits at the 20-25th percentile of the RMB 17-52 range since 2018; VA at approx. RMB 55-66/kg is flat with its October 2025 low. It must be candidly noted that VE's current price has a data-source discrepancy: sell-side summaries cite approx. RMB 47/kg, while the Longzhong source shows September mid-month trader quotes of RMB 64-80 and an August export average price of USD 10.11/kg (approx. RMB 72). Under either source, VE is in a below-average zone over the past decade, but the precise percentile cannot be asserted. The more important constraint is on the supply side: BASF's Zhanjiang citral and Ludwigshafen linalool plants starting up in Q1 2026 (BASF official release) restored self-sufficiency in key VA/VE intermediates, combined with China's methionine capacity growing +47.3% in 2025—the "floor" of historical price percentiles is itself shifting lower. Low percentiles are a source of odds, not an argument that a bottom is guaranteed. Solid methionine's approx. 15% rebound since mid-September, accompanied by producer price hikes, indicates stabilization at the margin.
In 2025, a year of sharply falling VE prices, the company's net profit still grew +15.3% (vs. -24.7% for Zhejiang Medicine, its pure VE/VA comp); at the 2023 cycle trough it still posted RMB 2.6 billion in adjusted profit; OCF/net profit for 2023-2025 was 1.89 / 1.21 / 1.30, indicating high cash conversion of earnings. Citral (only BASF, NHU, and Kuraray industrialize it globally) and linalool are fully self-produced, placing the company at the far left of the industry cost curve. Two caveats: OCF/net profit fell to 0.89 in the first three quarters of 2026 (increased stocking purchases for amino acids/citral; the company did not specifically explain); FY2025 free cash flow of RMB 6.9 billion is a snapshot of a capex trough, and FCF will narrow significantly during the FY2026-27 Tianjin nylon project investment peak (FCF/net profit for the first three quarters already down to 0.55).
The company currently has 370kt/year of solid methionine capacity (a 70kt integrated project ramped up in 2025) plus an 18kt (pure basis) liquid methionine JV with Zhenhai Refining (equity method); YoY increases in both methionine volume and price have made it the group's number-one profit engine. Volume growth and share gains lift the current-capacity-basis trough net profit from RMB 2.6 billion in 2023 to an estimated RMB 3.8-4.2 billion. But price elasticity must be squarely faced: our analysis implies each RMB 1/kg drop in solid methionine reduces after-tax net profit by approx. RMB 345 million; if prices fall to RMB 18/kg, the methionine segment's net profit would shrink by roughly two-thirds from 2026 levels—one-off volume steps cannot offset a deep price downturn, and Adisseo's 150kt Quanzhou startup in 2027 is the hardest supply pressure point.
Reverse-solving from an independent anchor of peer forward PE of 11.6-12.6x (Adisseo/Zhejiang Medicine), the current price implies normalized net profit of approx. RMB 6.2-7.0 billion, essentially in line with our midpoint of RMB 6.5 billion (normalized) to RMB 7.25 billion (2027E base)—in effect, the market is not pricing in sell-side consensus (RMB 8.7 billion, target price RMB 34.4). Trailing dividend yield is 3.92% (FY2025 actual payout RMB 3.068 billion / market cap RMB 78.19 billion); using our 2026E earnings and a 45% payout ratio, the forward yield is approx. 4.2%. Probability-weighted fair value across three scenarios is RMB 28.8, +13.2% vs. current; base case RMB 28-31. Sensitivity must be disclosed: the normalized midpoint of RMB 6.5 billion implies a normal methionine price close to the current approx. RMB 24/kg; if the 2025 solid methionine average price of RMB 21.7 is used instead, normalized earnings fall to approx. RMB 5.4 billion, and 12x implies approx. RMB 21—this scenario is covered by the bear-case range (RMB 20-23). The valuation conclusion is sensitive to the methionine normal-price assumption.
Consensus of RMB 8.1-8.5 billion for 2026 implies Q4 net profit attributable of RMB 2.24-2.65 billion, requiring >55% YoY growth versus actual 2025Q4 of RMB 1.443 billion—yet Q4 has historically been the annual profit low (year-end impairments concentrated; inventory of 55.85 hundred million yuan, +20.1% vs. year-start). Even on optimistic price assumptions (VE RMB 60-80, solid methionine RMB 24.9, +25% YoY, long-term contract lag benefiting settlement prices), Q4 at approx. RMB 1.8-2.2 billion and full-year RMB 7.7-8.1 billion only reach the lower bound of consensus; on a VE RMB 47-55 basis, full-year would be approx. RMB 7.3-7.6 billion, 6-10% below consensus. Consensus has already been revised down -4.7% over the past 90 days, and the stock's 90-day sideways range of RMB 25-26 suggests the revision is partly priced in—the downward revision is friction, not collapse; if the stock falls around the annual report due to Q4 misses, it would be closer to an accumulation zone than an exit signal under this report's framework.
Adiponitrile has long been 100% import-dependent; Tianjin Phase I is a genuine import-substitution option (at full run-rate, 140kt of nylon 66 with an integrated net margin of RMB 3,000-5,000/ton would contribute approx. RMB 320-530 million annually). But the butadiene-route 100kt single train is a first-ever industrial startup—the closest precedent, Tianchen Qiyao's adiponitrile plant, took years of ramping after producing on-spec material without reaching full capacity; combined with domestic planned nylon 66 capacity (million-ton scale) far exceeding current demand of approx. 80kt/year, we estimate ramp losses of RMB 200-500 million/year in 2027-2028 (our estimate, not company guidance). The approx. 16% growth-option premium embedded in the current price (current RMB 25.44 − EPV RMB 21.41 ≈ RMB 4.03) roughly matches this option portfolio (nylon + liquid methionine ramp + taurine/algae oil/precision glufosinate); a higher premium is not warranted.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1-3 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100 million) | 151.17 | 216.10 | 222.51 | 192.31 |
| YoY | -5.1% | +43.0% | +3.0% | +15.6% |
| Net profit attributable (RMB 100 million) | 27.04 | 58.69 | 67.64 | 58.68 |
| YoY | -25.3% | +117.0% | +15.3% | +10.3% |
| Adjusted net profit (RMB 100 million) | 26.14 | 58.29 | 67.38 | 57.16 (+7.2%) |
| Gross margin | 32.98% | 41.78% | 44.67% | 44.30% |
| Net margin | 17.89% | 27.16% | 30.40% | 30.51% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100 million) | 51.19 | 70.73 (comparable period per FY2025 annual report, unverified) | 87.97 | 52.28 (-7.4%) |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100 million, OCF − cash for long-term asset purchases) | 6.73 | 54.73 | 68.97 | 32.40 |
Latest balance sheet (2026-09-30): cash 88.85 hundred million yuan + trading financial assets 29.90 hundred million yuan (mainly bank wealth-management products) = cash-like assets of 118.75 hundred million yuan; interest-bearing debt 75.39 hundred million yuan (short-term borrowings 10.55 + due within one year 22.05 + long-term borrowings 32.74 + sci-tech innovation bonds 10.00 + leases 0.05); net cash approx. 43.37 hundred million yuan; debt-to-asset ratio 25.47% (27.73% at end-2025); net assets attributable 365.49 hundred million yuan, BPS RMB 11.89. FY2025 payout ratio 45.36% (RMB 3.068 billion); RMB 614 million paid as 2026 interim dividend, and a RMB 300-600 million buyback program in progress (RMB 199 million as of end-September).
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%): ① FY2024 revenue +43%/net profit +117%—per the annual report: "amino acid capacity ramp-up and increased downstream demand for vitamins, methionine, and other products," compounded by the BASF supply disruption pushing up VE/VA export prices; ② 9M2026 financial expenses +423% to RMB 396 million—"mainly due to increased FX losses"; ③ 9M2026 investment income +271% to RMB 285 million—higher net profit of associates/JVs (including the Zhenhai liquid methionine JV) and gains on disposal of wealth-management products; ④ 9M2026 credit impairment losses +314%—"rising accounts receivable driven by revenue growth"; ⑤ Construction in progress +124% vs. year-start to RMB 1.67 billion—"increased investment in key new materials projects"; ⑥ FY2025 pharmaceutical-chemical inventory volume +88.9%—"stocking of amino acids, citral, and other products"; ⑦ FY2025 financing cash flow net -97.9%—"increased cash dividends to shareholders."
Q3 standalone revenue was 61.02 hundred million yuan (+10.1% YoY, -10.7% QoQ), net profit attributable 18.57 hundred million yuan (+8.1% YoY, -15.0% QoQ), adjusted profit 17.97 hundred million yuan (+8.6%)—a marked slowdown from Q2 (net profit +26.7%). Reasons for the slowdown: ① VE prices in a low range (the drag from Shandong Jinghua's approx. -49% H1 net profit persisted); ② methionine spot prices fell from their April peak, while overseas customers' quarterly long-term contracts were signed in advance and spot price pass-through to settlement prices lags by about one quarter (management, SZSE Interactive); ③ FX losses (first-three-quarters financial expenses of RMB 396 million vs. -RMB 122 million a year earlier). Positives: methionine volume and average price both rose YoY (management), and investment income from associates/JVs was RMB 285 million (+271%, with the liquid methionine JV recognized under the equity method). On the day after the Q3 release (10-29), the stock closed at RMB 25.44, down 1.8%, having retreated from approx. RMB 26.5 during October—the results themselves are consistent with operating reality, but uncertainty over Q4 delivery made the market unwilling to price ahead (see C5). Whether results "beat expectations" must be judged against consensus: sell-side full-year 2026 forecasts of RMB 8.1-8.5 billion imply Q4 net profit attributable above RMB 2.24 billion, significantly higher than the past three years' Q4 levels (RMB 1.44-1.88 billion); our full-year forecast is RMB 7.2-7.5 billion.
Business model: Asset-heavy fine chemicals platform manufacturing — four segments (Nutrition (vitamins/methionine/pigments), Flavors & Fragrances, New Materials, APIs) with multi-site integration. Revenue has no subscription attributes; product prices fluctuate with global supply-demand cycles and the company lacks independent pricing power. Its moat comes from self-sufficiency in key intermediates (citral, linalool, full-chain methionine), which places it at the leftmost end of the cost curve, plus long certification cycles with global premix giants. Exports account for 58.1% (FY2025); overseas customers are mainly on rolling quarterly long-term contracts — this both stabilizes revenue and causes spot price pass-through to lag by roughly one quarter.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit for 2023–2025 was 1.89 / 1.21 / 1.30; FCF/net profit 0.25 / 0.93 / 1.02 — in 2024–2025 the company entered the harvest period of the previous capex cycle, with profit converting essentially fully into free cash flow; in the first three quarters of 2026, OCF/net profit fell to 0.89 and FCF/net profit to 0.55, due to stocking up on amino acids/citral (cash paid for goods purchases RMB 9.228 billion, +19.8%) and the launch of a new capex cycle. Recurring earnings check: FY2025 non-recurring-adjusted net profit of RMB 6.738 billion differed from attributable net profit of RMB 6.764 billion by only 0.4%, indicating high earnings quality; 9M2026 non-recurring-adjusted profit was RMB 5.716 billion (+7.2%) — but investment income of RMB 285 million (liquid methionine JV, equity method) and financial expenses of −RMB 396 million (FX) offset each other, so operating profit noise must be assessed after stripping out FX effects.
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC approx. 16.6% (total net profit RMB 6.794 billion / invested capital RMB 40.991 billion), significantly above WACC (approx. 9.5%); 2025 ROE of 21.77% (peak zone of the previous cycle), approx. 17.8% on a normalized basis.
Capex quality: CapEx series RMB 4.932 billion (FY2022) / 4.446 billion (FY2023) / 1.600 billion (FY2024) / 1.900 billion (FY2025) / 1.987 billion (9M2026, +36.6%) — 2024–25 CapEx below depreciation (RMB 2.2–2.3 billion/year) marked the harvest period; the 2026 restart relates to growth projects such as the Tianjin nylon project (construction in progress +124%); maintenance capex not separately disclosed, estimated at approx. RMB 2.0 billion/year based on depreciation scale.
Moat and quality red flags: Moat = proprietary citral process + integrated cost advantage + certification system (top-5 customer concentration only 8.1%, low concentration). Red flags: ① High FX gain/loss noise (financial expenses swinging −RMB 178 million → −15 million → +396 million); ② The liquid methionine JV is not consolidated, making its profit contribution hard to trace; ③ Inventory up two consecutive years faster than revenue (FY2024 +27.4%, FY2025 +88.9% vs revenue +43%/+3%); during price declines, inventory write-downs need monitoring (FY2025 asset impairment of RMB 235 million was mainly inventory write-downs).
Track record vs commitments: pragmatic. All commitments over the past three years were delivered on schedule (all corroborated by annual reports/announcements): the 180,000 t/y liquid methionine (pure basis) project "completed one-time commissioning smoothly and has formally entered production operations" (FY2025 annual report); the 70,000-ton methionine integration project "completed all construction work and passed acceptance" (solid methionine capacity reaching 370,000 t/y); the Tianjin nylon industry chain project broke ground on schedule and has entered the "full installation of steel structures and equipment" phase; PPS Phase IV under construction. The company gives no quantitative earnings guidance; commitments focus on project commissioning milestones — a low-promise, high-delivery style.
Shareholder-friendliness: friendly. Payout ratios FY2022–FY2025 were 42.4% / 51.1% / 36.7% / 45.4%, with cumulative dividends rising with earnings; in 2024 a cancellation-type buyback was executed (total shares 3,090.9 → 3,073.4 million); in 2025 RMB 556 million of buybacks for employee stock ownership; a RMB 300–600 million buyback is being executed in 2026 (RMB 199 million as of end-September, executed in the RMB 25.24–29.97 range). No share issuance/rights issues/convertible bonds; total share count stable. To be objective: the current buyback is for equity incentives/employee stock ownership and will not be cancelled, accounting for about 0.4–0.8% of market cap — its signaling value exceeds its actual price-support effect.
Risk signals: Controlling shareholder NHU Holding Group holds 50.08% with zero pledged/frozen shares; the Hu Bofan brothers hold approx. 50.5% combined; no reductions in holdings and no unusual director/officer activity within the window; routine related-party transactions are normal quota adjustments (the 2026-10-28 announcement is an annual estimate adjustment, a routine matter).
| Segment (FY2025) | Revenue share | Gross margin | YoY | Business logic in one sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nutrition (vitamins/methionine/pigments) | 66.45% | 47.77% (+4.59pp) | -1.79% (2026H1 +22.3%) | Profit engine: methionine volume-price driven, VE/VA cyclical |
| Flavors & Fragrances | 17.37% | 53.14% (+1.30pp) | -1.29% (2026H1 -3.9%, gross margin -5.05pp) | Citral/linalool integration derivatives, weak-cyclical, high customer stickiness |
| New Materials (PPS/PPA/HDI/IPDA etc.) | 9.50% | 29.57% | +26.17% (2026H1 +12.3%) | Second growth curve: full-chain PPS + nylon 66 under construction, import substitution |
| Others (APIs/trading etc.) | 6.68% | Not separately disclosed | +54.43% | API exports benefiting; not separately broken out |
Profit mainstay: Nutrition — 66.45% revenue share × 47.77% gross margin, contributing the overwhelming majority of group gross profit; drilling down to the subsidiary level, the methionine entity Shandong Amino Acid posted FY2025 net profit of RMB 2.972 billion (44% of group attributable profit) and already RMB 2.013 billion in 2026H1; the VE entity Shandong Jinghua posted FY2025 net profit of RMB 1.811 billion but this plunged to approx. RMB 620 million in 2026H1 (-49%) — the group's profit structure has shifted from "VE/VA + methionine dual engines" to a "methionine single engine," which is key to understanding the current share price and cyclical position.
Gross margin structure differences (highest F&F 53.14% vs lowest New Materials 29.57%, a 23.6pp gap): flavors & fragrances is a quasi-consumer business built on intermediate integration + customized formulations, with strong pricing power; new materials is commodity-like (engineering plastics/intermediates) and in a new capacity ramp-up period, naturally carrying a lower tier of gross margin — these are two different businesses and should not be valued on the same logic.
Accounting red flags (all low severity): ① FX and hedging gains/losses are scattered across financial expenses/fair value changes/investment income, creating quarterly profit noise of hundreds of millions (FY2025 derivatives actual loss RMB 73.0784 million; 2026H1 a gain of RMB 79.5826 million); ② Inventory up two consecutive years faster than revenue (see Business Model chapter); write-downs during price declines are a recurring Q4 profit disturbance; ③ Credit impairment losses +313.99%, in line with receivables growth (+15.5%), still moderate.
Cross-period consistency: ① Overall gross margin 32.98% → 41.78% → 44.67% → 44.30% (9M2026); the 2024 jump is consistent with management's explanation of "BASF supply disruption pushing up export prices," and the slight 2026 decline is consistent with "ample supply, price pressure"; ② Financial expenses swung sharply across four periods (RMB 65 million → 178 million → −15 million → 396 million), with the company attributing each period to FX, a consistent explanation; ③ Nutrition revenue growth +52.6% → −1.8% → +22.3% (2026H1), matching methionine volume-price trends and the VE price trajectory; ④ The divergence between inventory growth and revenue growth is explained by the company as "stocking up" — not contradictory but requiring ongoing verification; ⑤ OCF/net profit fell back to 0.89 in 2026, and the cash flow statement changes in the Q3 report did not address operating cash flow — the company did not explain this; we interpret it as stocking purchases.
Overall judgment: Based on the financial statements for each period from 2023–2026 examined here, no obvious financial-engineering traces were found; cross-period fluctuations are mostly explained by real supply-side/FX factors. The main reservations are the pace of inventory digestion and the profit transparency of the liquid methionine JV.
Current market data (closing price RMB 25.44, 2026-10-29): Market cap RMB 78.19 billion; PE(TTM) 10.69x (1/3/5-year percentiles 14%/20%/12%), PB 2.14x (percentiles 0%/5%/11%), PS(TTM) 3.15x. Note: TTM attributable net profit of RMB 7.31 billion is in the early decline from a cyclical peak, so the low PE percentile is mechanical and for reference only; for cyclicals the primary anchor is PB-ROE (2.14x × normalized ROE 17.8–19.5%) and normalized PE.
| Company | PE(TTM) | PB | 2025 ROE | Revenue growth (2025) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NHU | 10.69 | 2.14 | 21.77% | +3.0% | Forward PE: consensus 2026E 9.6x / our estimate 10.7x |
| Adisseo | 17.32 | 1.16 | 6.52% | +10.9% | Global No. 2 in methionine, No. 1 in liquid methionine; Quanzhou 150,000 t coming onstream 2027 |
| Zhejiang Pharmaceutical | 16.12 | 0.89 | 8.09% | -5.3% | Pure VE/VA comp + innovative drug transition |
| Nengte Technology | Negative (not comparable) | 1.85 | 7.6% | -29.1% | Trading + investment income from stake in Yimante; only a VE-cycle reference |
DSM-Firmenich (ANH divestiture in progress, distorted valuation) and BASF (vitamins <5% of revenue, high European costs) are not comparable on multiples; their significance lies in supply-side direction (see the industry panorama and cycle-specific chapters).
Market-implied expectations and three-way check: Sell-side consensus 2026E/2027E attributable net profit RMB 8.11 / 8.70 billion (median of 25 analysts, −4.7% over the past 90 days), median target price RMB 34.4 (implying +35%) — but at the current price of RMB 25.44, back-solving from an independent anchor (peer forward 11.6–12.6x) corresponds to only RMB 6.2–7.0 billion of normalized earnings. In one sentence: sell-side is pricing off RMB 8.7 billion, the market is trading off RMB 6.5–7.0 billion, and our base case is RMB 7.25 billion (2027E) — the current price sits between our central case and the bear case, a mildly positive pricing bias rather than a major divergence between the market and us.
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value (floor) = book value per share RMB 11.89 (including net cash of RMB 1.41/share); EPV (zero growth) = RMB 21.41/share (sustainable FCFF RMB 1.90/share ÷ WACC 9.5% + net cash RMB 1.41; bridge: normalized attributable profit RMB 6.5 billion − net cash interest 0.26 + D&A 1.7 − maintenance capex 2.0 − working capital increase 0.1 ≈ RMB 5.84 billion); growth option = current price 25.44 − EPV 21.41 ≈ RMB 4.03/share, 15.8% of the current price — the price is mainly supported by normalized earnings power, with a moderate proportion paid for growth (Tianjin nylon + liquid methionine ramp + new product portfolio), not "pure narrative pricing."
Three scenarios and odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range | Central case vs current price | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | RMB 20–23 | -15.5% (central RMB 21.5) | Adisseo Quanzhou ramps early, solid methionine falls to RMB 17–20/kg, VE stays low → 2027E attributable profit RMB 5.2–6.0 billion × 11.8–13x; PB 1.85–1.93x cross-check gives RMB 22.9–23.9 |
| Base | 50% | RMB 28–31 | +16.0% (central RMB 29.5) | Prices stable-weak + methionine volume +8% + new materials +25% → 2027E attributable profit RMB 7.0–7.5 billion × 12.5–13.5x (anchor: peer forward 11.6–12.6x + ROE premium) |
| Bull | 20% | RMB 36–40 | +49.4% (central RMB 38) | Supply discipline strengthens after DSM ANH closing / BASF retrenches in Europe → VE/VA prices return to 50%+ percentile, solid methionine above RMB 24 → 2027–28E attributable profit RMB 8.8–9.5 billion × 13–13.5x |
Probability-weighted fair value RMB 28.8 (+13.2%). Basis for anchoring the base-case exit multiple at 12.5–13.5x: peer median forward PE (Adisseo 12.6x / Zhejiang Pharmaceutical 11.6x) + premium deserved by NHU's ROE (18–19%), significantly above peers (6.5%/8.1%); its own 5-year median PE of 15.4x is contaminated by mixed earnings bases (including cyclical peaks) and serves only as an upper-bound reference — the company's current trading multiple was not used as an anchor. The bear case is constructed from independent stress assumptions (solid methionine RMB 17–20 + low VE + nylon ramp-up losses), with boundaries not referenced to any sell-side target price.
Our own earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): FY2026E revenue RMB 24.8–25.4 billion, attributable profit RMB 7.2–7.5 billion (central RMB 7.34 billion); FY2027E revenue RMB 26.2–27.8 billion, attributable profit RMB 6.9–7.7 billion (central RMB 7.25 billion) — 8–17% below sell-side consensus; the core divergence lies in Q4 price realization and 2027 methionine supply. Management gives no quantitative guidance, only qualitative "market expansion, innovation-driven development."
Conclusion: reasonably undervalued, target price RMB 28–31, safety margin approx. +10% (base-case lower bound of fair value). Separate quality from price: quality is excellent (E1–E3), price is reasonably undervalued — not a deep mispricing; the odds come from the asymmetry of the scenario distribution (downside -15.5% vs upside +49.4%).
1. Market size. The company's true competitive arena is the "functional fine chemicals platform" across three main lines: fat-soluble vitamins (VA/VE), methionine, and flavor & fragrance intermediates, with roughly 70% of downstream demand from feed additives. Scale benchmarks: the global vitamin API market in 2025 is roughly USD 6.66 billion (Fortune Business Insights, aggregated data, to be verified; another source, SynBioTank, puts 2023 at USD 5.46 billion); China's vitamin industry was approximately RMB 20.46 billion in 2023, and in 2025 China's total vitamin output was approximately 491,000 tonnes, accounting for 89% of the global total—China is already the global supply hub for vitamins. The global methionine market in 2025 is approximately 1.90–1.94 million tonnes, up about 6% YoY, and is expected to reach 2.81 million tonnes by 2031 (CAGR ~5.3%, Mordor); China's methionine demand grew at a CAGR of about 11.5% during 2018–2023. The hardest demand anchor is feed: China's industrial feed output in 2025 reached 342.253 million tonnes, +8.6% YoY, a record high (China Feed Industry Association), and +3.4% in January–February 2026—volume growth is moderate and steady, and price elasticity comes almost entirely from the supply side (accidents/environmental policy/maintenance/geopolitics). Flavors and fragrances: China ~RMB 43.9 billion in 2023, globally ~USD 30.6 billion. Test for a structural demand inflection: none exists—vitamin/methionine demand is a stable function of global protein consumption and feed output, with no unit-consumption jump from downstream technology switching; the promotion of low-protein diets is a gradual policy variable, while PPS/nylon 66 demand from NEVs and commercial aerospace is a small increment of about 10%.
2. Value chain and value distribution. Upstream comprises basic chemical feedstocks (propylene, methanol, sulfur, etc., with a rising cost center after the 2026 US–Iran conflict) and key intermediates—citral (an essential intermediate for VA, requiring 10+ synthesis steps) is industrialized globally by only three firms: BASF, NHU, and Kuraray, and the linalool/m-cresol/methanethiol-acrolein routes are equally high-barrier; midstream involves vitamin/methionine synthesis and microencapsulation/granulation, highly oligopolistic globally (VA CR5 ~77%, VE CR5 ~92%, methionine CR4 >80%), and the vast majority of industry gross margin is retained in the midstream—NHU's 2025 nutrition gross margin was 47.8% and flavors & fragrances 53.1%, far above the downstream premix segment; downstream consists of premix/feed mills (global systems such as DSM and Cargill, with certification cycles of 2–3 years), ultimately paid for by the farming chain. The company sits in the "midstream manufacturing + upstream intermediate integration" segment: nearly no external dependence on upstream intermediates (citral/linalool fully self-produced), medium-to-strong bargaining power over downstream (oligopoly supply + rigid demand + no substitutes, cost shocks can be passed through—evidenced by the March 2026 across-the-board price increases following cost pressure), but weaker than DSM's premium-brand/channel advantage.
3. Supply-demand and competitive landscape. Demand is rigid with no practical substitutes (biosynthesis is a long-term variable; DSM announced fermentation-based VA in 2022, but its cost is not yet a threat). Supply side: VA global top five (DSM, BASF, NHU, Zhejiang Medicine, Adisseo/Kingdomway, etc.) hold 77%; VE top five (DSM system incl. Yimant, BASF, NHU at 60,000 tonnes ~23%, Zhejiang Medicine, Beisha) hold 92%; methionine global top four (Evonik, Adisseo, Novus, Sumitomo/CJ) exceed 80%, and China's capacity already accounted for 34% of the global total in 2024. Oligopolists primarily practice "tacit supply management" (suspended quotes to support prices, staggered maintenance); the risk of vicious price wars is concentrated in methionine (fell to a historic low of RMB 17.5/kg in 2018, and touched RMB 17 again in August 2025). Entry barriers: chemical process know-how (citral requires 10+ steps; continuous methionine process is held by only 6–7 firms globally) + multi-billion-RMB capital and safety/environmental permitting cycles + customer certification + integrated cost moat—history shows very few new entrants, with new capacity mainly from incumbent oligopolists.
4. Regulation and policy (cycle timing covered in the next chapter): routine environmental and safety inspections have been the supply-side trigger of each price rally; the feed "antibiotic ban" policy strengthens rigid demand for nutritional additives; soybean meal reduction/low-protein diet policies are long-term positive for methionine unit consumption; the EU carbon border tax (CBAM), fully implemented in 2026, may raise the global marginal cost of methionine; adiponitrile–nylon 66 and PPS import substitution enjoy policy support (the Tianjin project is a national-level technology breakthrough project). For a company with 58% export share, trade friction is a persistent disturbance (India has imposed anti-dumping duties on Chinese VA palmitate; Brazil is investigating), though no formal cases have been filed against feed-grade VA/VE/methionine.
5. Peer benchmarking (the company's own comparable data shown alongside):
| Company | 2025 Revenue | Revenue Growth | Gross Margin | ROE | Position and Core Differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NHU | RMB 22.25 bn | +3.0% | 44.7% | 21.8% | 23% global VE / 13% VA / #3 global methionine; the only multi-platform + intermediate-integrated player |
| Adisseo | RMB 17.23 bn | +10.9% | 28.3% | 5.8% | #2 global methionine (23%→28%), #1 liquid methionine (590k tonnes); no vitamin/fragrance platform |
| Zhejiang Medicine | RMB 8.88 bn | -5.3% | 34.7% | 8.1% | #3 global VE (~43k tonnes) + ADC innovative drug transition; no methionine hedge |
| Nengte Technology | RMB 7.27 bn | -29.1% | Extremely low, trade-dominant | 7.6% | Minority stake in Yimant (DSM-controlled) to share VE prosperity; essentially "trade + investment income" |
| BASF (Group) | EUR 59.7 bn | ~ -2.9% | — | — | 5,600 t VA / 15,000 t VE acetate; restarted in 2025 and announced expansion |
| DSM–Firmenich (ANH) | ~EUR 3.5 bn | — | — | Being divested | Agreement signed 2026-02 to sell to CVC (EUR 2.2 bn EV), closing end-2026—an oligopolist exiting |
6. The company's industry position: leader with rising share. Third-party estimates (Soochow Securities, 2025H1): VA capacity of 8,000 tonnes, 13% of global; VE 60,000 tonnes, 23%; methionine 370,000 tonnes solid + 90,000 tonnes equity-share liquid, total capacity ~460,000–480,000 tonnes, ranking #3 globally (company/Huizheng figures). The company claims to be "one of the world's four major vitamin producers, #1 in China in VA/VE output/sales and exports, #1 in domestic PPS capacity"—broadly consistent with third-party figures, which are more conservative; both are listed for cross-checking. Share trend is upward: methionine from zero to global #3 (2017–2025); new materials revenue in 2025 grew +26%, crossing RMB 2 billion for the first time. Sources of moat = leftmost point of the cost curve via intermediate self-supply + proprietary citral process + global certification system + multi-product cycle hedging via the "chemical+/bio+" platforms—in 2025, the vitamin downturn was offset by methionine and fragrances to deliver net profit +15.3%, and in 2026 methionine again hedges the VE decline; this is the moat directly reflected in the financials. The biggest marginal change in industry structure: DSM's exit (closing end-2026) + BASF's high-cost European contraction + continued rise in China's capacity share—supply dominance is accelerating its concentration among Chinese leaders, the most substantive medium-term bullish factor; however, new Chinese methionine capacity (NHU + Adisseo + Lingsheng totaling ~300,000 tonnes vs. global annual demand growth of 80,000–100,000 tonnes) creates medium-term loosening pressure—bullish and bearish factors coexist.
Historical cycle template (domestic feed-grade basis): ① 2017–2018 "environmental inspections + BASF citral plant fire": VA rose from RMB 145/kg to RMB 1,400/kg (nearly 10x) and VE to RMB 130/kg, lasting ~1.5 years; ② 2020–2021 "pandemic + dual control of energy consumption": VA briefly hit RMB 367/kg, then fell over two years to VA 60–70 / VE 65 RMB/kg (2023 trough), lasting ~2 years; ③ 2024–2025 "BASF Ludwigshafen explosion": VE peaked at ~RMB 155/kg in 2025, a ten-year record; after BASF's restart, prices fell in October 2025 to VA 62 / VE 47.5 RMB/kg; ④ 2026 "US–Iran conflict": solid methionine 17.5 → 52 RMB/kg (+195%); VA/VE spiked in April then retreated. Pattern: pulses are triggered by supply-side accidents/geopolitics, rising for 1–2 quarters and falling back over 1–2 years, with peak-to-trough amplitude of 5–10x for VA and ~3x for VE.
Current position (October 2026): solid methionine at RMB 23–24.9/kg—-52% from the April peak, +38% from the September 2025 low of RMB 17, in the 20–25% percentile of the range since 2018, and rebounding ~15% from RMB 21.5 since mid-September (producers raised prices to RMB 24.5–24.9); VA ~RMB 55–66/kg, -48% from the peak and flat with the October 2025 low; VE dual figures: sell-side consensus ~RMB 47/kg (-65%+ from the 2025 peak), while Longzhong's September trade quotes were RMB 64–80 and August export average ~USD/RMB 72 (equivalent)—both figures sit in the lower range of the past decade; the precise percentile is uncertain, and this report makes no single assertion. On the export side, August VE export volume and price both fell month-over-month (-6.2%/-4.6%), confirming the retreat. Leading indicators: producer suspension of quotes/contracts and maintenance (October 2025 bottomed on this basis), monthly export volume and price, and channel inventory.
Supply response and rebalancing: BASF has restarted and announced ~10% VA/E expansion (source of this statement pending verification; directionally verifiable is the startup of the Zhanjiang citral and Ludwigshafen linalool units in 2026Q1); DSM ANH sale to CVC is expected to close by end-2026 (accepted by the EU on 2026-05-19, with possible delay); China's methionine capacity grew +47.3% in 2025, and Adisseo's Quanzhou 150,000-tonne plant starts trial runs end-2026/production in 2027. Judgment: absent new accidents, VA/VE rebalancing completes in 2026Q4–2027H1, with center reverting to VA 70–90 / VE 60–80 RMB/kg; methionine remains loose in the medium term, oscillating in a bottom range, with only overseas maintenance or geopolitical shocks enabling periodic rebalancing.
Through-cycle earnings: normalized (mid-cycle) net profit attributable to parent of RMB 6.2–6.8 billion (center RMB 6.5 billion, EPS RMB 2.12)—current commissioned capacity × mid-to-low percentile prices, cross-validated by ROE of 17.8%; current TTM net profit attributable to parent of RMB 7.31 billion is above the normalized center, i.e., the "declining from highs" phase; the current 10.7x PE is not a sign of undervaluation—PB of 2.14x (11th percentile over 5 years) is the correct primary anchor for a cyclical stock. Trough earnings (current capacity basis) of RMB 3.8–4.2 billion (2023 price environment of RMB 2.614 billion + methionine volume growth of ~RMB 0.9–1.1 billion + new materials ~RMB 200 million)—note that the historical lesson of price troughs misaligning with earnings troughs does not apply here (2023 was the trough of both). Normalized PE of 12x ±5x → 9–19x × EPS RMB 2.12 = RMB 19.0–40.2—the current price of RMB 25.44 sits at the lower third of this range; trough reference price RMB 18.5–23.0 (trough EPS RMB 1.24 × 15x / PB 1.93x × BPS), with the current price 10–37% above the trough band.
Downside stress test: VE falls another 10%/20% → net profit impact of about -RMB 450 million / -910 million; solid methionine at 20/18/17 RMB/kg → methionine segment net profit of ~RMB 2.0 / 1.4 / 1.0 billion (a decline of RMB 2.2–3.7 billion vs. 2026 levels); extreme stacking (VE staying low + solid methionine at 17–18 RMB + impairments of RMB 300–500 million) → 2027 net profit attributable to parent of RMB 4.8–6.5 billion, with 8–10x PE corresponding to RMB 12.5–21.1—a tail case, not the base bear case. The balance sheet can survive the trough: net cash of RMB 4.3 billion, debt-to-asset ratio of 25%, cash-like assets of RMB 11.875 billion—no survival risk.
Management's cycle discipline: mixed allocation, net positive—completed the previous round's RMB 4.45 billion CapEx wind-down at the 2023 profit trough; in the harvest period 2024–2025, CapEx contracted to RMB 1.6–1.9 billion while returning over half of profits via dividends + buybacks (total return ratio 53.6%, FY2025); in the downturn, counter-cyclically adding to long-cycle new materials projects (Tianjin nylon starting production in 2027)—using diversification to smooth single-product cycles; counter-cyclical financial discipline coexists with pro-cyclical capacity expansion, the latter (nylon 66 commissioning into industry overcapacity) being a discipline demerit.
Judgment: cautiously bullish, overall confidence 0.55, 12-month horizon. Quality (platform-based hedging + leftmost point of the cost curve + 16.6% ROIC + net cash) and price (PB at the 11th 5-year percentile, normalized PE of 12x, weighted fair value RMB 28.8 vs. current price RMB 25.44) jointly support a positive-odds allocation, but the cycle inflection lacks right-side confirmation, sell-side consensus still has 8–17% room for downward revision, and methionine's 2027 supply pressure is real—this dictates "caution" rather than aggression; staged position building is preferable to a one-time heavy position.
Strategy essentials: ① Core falsification line—solid methionine spot (Boyahexun/Baichuan basis) below RMB 18/kg for 4 consecutive weeks, or the stock price falling below RMB 20 (below the lower bound of the bear-case range), triggers a logic re-examination; ② Adding signals—solid methionine holding above RMB 25 with renewed price increase letters, and disciplined quoting behavior from the new entity after the DSM–CVC closing; ③ Profit-taking discipline—re-evaluate position cost-effectiveness if the stock rises to RMB 28 (lower bound of base fair value), assess profit-taking at RMB 31 (upper bound); ④ Annual report window (March–April 2027)—if the stock falls on weaker Q4 results, with the falsification line unbroken, it moves closer to the accumulation zone.
Risk and catalyst alerts: upside catalysts in chronological order—methionine Q4–Q1 peak-season price increases (2026Q4–2027Q1), DSM ANH closing (around end-2026), Tianjin nylon intermediate handover/commissioning milestones (mid-2027), FY2026 annual report and dividend plan (before end-April 2027). Downside risks—Adisseo Quanzhou 150,000 tonnes ramping early, continued weakening of VE export volume and price, year-end inventory write-downs exceeding expectations, RMB appreciation amplifying FX losses (~RMB 330 million lost in 9M), Tianjin nylon ramp-up losses. These conditions have been incorporated into this report's tracking list for automated monthly review.
The price anchor for this report is the 2026-10-29 closing price of RMB 25.44; valuation multiple percentiles, share count, and net assets are taken from actual valuation series calculations and the Q3 2026 report (2026-09-30), respectively. Figures marked "derived" in this report are calculations based on public data rather than company disclosures; items marked "to be verified" come from aggregators or third-hand sources.