Rating: Neutral | Target Price: HKD 0.55-0.75 | Current Price: HKD 0.63 (close on 2026-09-03; this report anchors on that close throughout) | Margin of Safety: -12.7% (baseline fair-value floor below current price, no margin of safety) | Probability-weighted fair value: approx. HKD 0.65 (+2.8% vs. current price) | Time Horizon: 6-12 months | Report Date: 2026-09-04
| Item | Previous (2026-06-20) | Current (2026-09-04) | Drivers of Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stance | Cautiously bullish | Neutral | See attribution below |
| Confidence | 0.58 | 0.55 | Event path is clearer, but the pricing mechanism (shareholding structure + events) remains highly uncertain |
| Target price range | HKD 0.80-1.20 | HKD 0.55-0.75 | Deeper negative attributable equity, materialized declines in both volume and price of green power, strictly negative SOTP after debt carve-out at holding level |
| Valuation judgment | Undervalued | Fair | Current price 0.63 ≈ 97% of probability-weighted fair value 0.65 |
Attribution for invalidating the previous file (why June's 0.80-1.20 was wrong): ① The old SOTP contained double counting (disposal gains counted alongside consideration), overstating holding-level net assets by approx. RMB 1.8 billion; ② It understated the impact of Document No. 136's power price marketization—H1 gross margin -11.7pp YoY and SHNE profit attributable to shareholders -46% as evidence; ③ It failed to carve out holding-level vs. SHNE-level debt, treating consolidated net debt as a controllable variable; ④ It treated the event catalyst (VNET completion) as asset value support. The current revision is an assumption correction, not simply following the price (the old floor of 0.80 never traded again in the following two-plus months).
Shandong Hi-Speed Holdings' green power core business generates real cash flow (FY2025 operating cash flow RMB 3.92 billion); the disposal of VNET (21Vianet) is in its final stage (the 30% consideration of USD 283 million was received on 8-24, with the remaining 70% contractually anchored for completion around 2026-10-30); the FY2026 annual report is expected to recognize approx. RMB 1.89 billion in disposal gains and push attributable net assets from -RMB 939 million back into positive territory—the event chain is real and the dates are explicit. However, this report's strict SOTP calculation shows: common equity sits behind approx. RMB 31.1 billion of senior claims (holding-level borrowings RMB 18.48 billion + perpetuals RMB 6.11 billion + leases RMB 0.8 billion + non-SHNE minorities RMB 5.74 billion), against attributable realizable assets of approx. RMB 18.6 billion; strict SOTP is approx. -RMB 12.5 billion (-HKD 2.42/share), and even with SHNE revalued at 0.8x book, still approx. -RMB 7.6 billion; normalized attributable profit is approx. -RMB 0.6 to -0.9 billion/year. At HKD 0.63, what you are buying is not assets but an option on "completion of settlement + group support + net asset repair," and that option is currently fairly priced. Key constraints: extreme illiquidity (median daily turnover below 0.1% of market cap; true free float approx. HKD 440 million), green power volume and price declines not yet bottomed, and tail risk in the buyer's funding structure for the final tranche.
The contractual framework is solid: EGM approved on 7-15; completion date = the later of the third business day after conditions are satisfied and 2026-10-30 (extendable by negotiation). The buyer's default economic threshold is approx. USD 3.48/ADS (43% below the current USD 6.15), and default would forfeit its USD 198 million escrow deposit; the buyer is a CATL-affiliated vehicle (characterized by J.P. Morgan as a strategic acquisition for "channel lock-in"). This report assesses full-completion probability at 80-85%; the main uncertainty is the buyer's LP funding structure—71% of the limited partnership interests belong to Green Alchemist controlled by a natural person, with the CATL system holding only 29% and no guarantee obligation; the remaining tranche requires it to pay an additional USD 462 million. Two points easily overstated: ① Of the approx. USD 784 million debt-repayment allocation, USD 484 million is explicitly designated for "refinancing" into clean energy and AIDC; true net repayment is approx. USD 300 million, corresponding to annual finance-cost savings of approx. RMB 70-190 million (rather than the RMB 280 million implied by the full amount); ② The RMB 1.887 billion gain is a pre-tax book difference; per Announcement No. 7, indirect equity-transfer income tax could reach RMB 100-200 million, and the buffer for attributable equity turning from -RMB 939 million to approx. +RMB 500 million is only approx. RMB 500 million—if H2 impairments plus tax exceed this, the turn to positive fails.
Holding-level attributable assets: 57% SHNE stake at market price RMB 1.233 billion + VNET final payment RMB 4.21 billion (RMB 4.431 billion × 95% collection discount) + financial assets RMB 7.69 billion (FVOCI/FVTPL/moneylending/lease receivables totaling RMB 8.51 billion less RMB 820 million impairment discount) + cash RMB 7.44 billion − deposit liabilities RMB 1.93 billion ≈ RMB 18.6 billion; senior claims: holding-level borrowings RMB 18.48 billion (consolidated RMB 45.12 billion − SHNE's own RMB 26.64 billion; carve-out error ±RMB 2.5 billion ≈ ±HKD 0.48/share) + leases RMB 0.8 billion + perpetuals RMB 6.11 billion + non-SHNE minorities RMB 5.74 billion ≈ RMB 31.1 billion. Strict SOTP approx. -RMB 12.5 billion (-HKD 2.42/share); even with SHNE revalued at 0.5×/0.8× book, still approx. -RMB 9.9 billion/-7.6 billion (-HKD 1.92/-1.47/share). Completion improves liquidity and debt seniority, but does not change the structural fact that "attributable assets < senior claims." Counter-emphasis: this conclusion is sensitive to the SHNE valuation basis—if green power assets are revalued at historical transaction considerations (significantly above the current 0.16x PB market price), the shortfall narrows; this is the bull case's mathematical premise.
Pre-tax recurring profit (this report's estimate, excluding fair value changes/one-off impairments/FX): FY2024 +RMB 565 million → FY2025 -RMB 39 million → 2026H1 -RMB 127 million. Gross margin 47.2% → 41.2% → 36.5%, down for three consecutive periods; management attributes this to "increased curtailment pressure, deepening power market trading, and fluctuations in resource conditions" (directionally consistent, not quantified). Tariff anchor: Shandong 2026 mechanism tariff—solar RMB 0.261/kWh (up 16% vs. the 2025 tranche's 0.225), wind RMB 0.31/kWh, still a 21%-34% discount to the coal-fired benchmark of 0.3949—revenue ceiling for incremental projects is locked (the approx. doubling of the 2026 tranche's mechanism volume is a marginal mitigant). Normalized attributable profit approx. -RMB 0.6 to -0.9 billion/year: 57% × SHNE approx. RMB 150 million + standardized segment approx. +RMB 175 million − non-standard approx. RMB 250 million − licensed finance approx. RMB 50 million − unallocated funding costs approx. RMB 385 million − perpetual distributions approx. RMB 417 million; SHNE H1 annualized profit attributable to shareholders approx. RMB 300 million (approx. RMB 170 million for 57% stake) is the only real earnings source within it.
Borrowings due within one year of RMB 20.16 billion vs. cash of RMB 7.44 billion (of which RMB 1.93 billion is the VNET escrow deposit, not freely disposable pre-completion); the 12-month rigid gap is approx. RMB 12.7 billion; even after full VNET proceeds arrive and planned repayments, the gap remains approx. RMB 8.2 billion, with rollover dependent on low-cost onshore debt (green medium-term notes at 1.75%-2.30% coupon, super short-term commercial paper at 1.85%) and group support. Net debt/annualized EBITDA approx. 12x (EBITDA includes fair value swings; a crude measure for order of magnitude only). Fitch's A- is a parent-support-driven rating: three named USD-guaranteed bonds (4.30%/4.60%/4.10%, totaling approx. RMB 4.41 billion) and certain bank borrowings carry contractual guarantees from Shandong Hi-Speed Group, but coverage scope and priority are not disclosed drawing-by-drawing—the floor for creditors genuinely exists, but common shareholders cannot directly invoke it. Subsidy receivables of RMB 7.885 billion with 47.5% aged over two years but near-zero provisioning; a 20%-30% top-up on the long-aged portion would generate RMB 70-110 million in losses, directly deepening negative net assets.
Zero consecutive dividends; buybacks merely token (approx. HKD 22.62 million in FY2025); the RMB 6.11 billion perpetual instruments siphon off approx. RMB 400 million annually ahead of common shareholders—no substantive return mechanism for common equity exists. JS High Speed (a Harvest-affiliated asset management product) sold down 284 million shares from 2025-09 to 2026-05, the main source of concentration resolution, also showing that "resolution" partly relied on legacy shareholders exiting rather than new buying. Currently, the Shandong Hi-Speed system (43.37%) + JS (20.37%) still hold a combined 63.7%; true free float ≤11.6%; average daily turnover approx. HKD 5.18 million (results-week volume spikes account for about half; median trading days only HKD 1.3-2.5 million); zero sell-side coverage; the 2025-09 CSRC concentration warning once triggered a single-day -67.31% (STCN/Cailian Press). Improvement: Stock Connect southbound holds 12.17%; the HSI quarterly review window falls in 2027-02; if "proceeds collection + return to profit + dispersal" materialize, a re-inclusion path exists.
| Metric (RMB) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100mn) | — | 55.81 | 50.27 (-9.9%) | 26.38 (+5.4%) |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB 100mn) | ≈0.14* | 0.54 | -5.37 | -5.65 (H1-25: +0.50) |
| Recurring pre-tax profit (this report's estimate, RMB 100mn) | — | +5.65 | -0.39 | -1.27 |
| Gross margin | — | 47.2% | 41.2% | 36.5% (-11.7pp) |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 29.98* | 26.90 | 39.17 | Not disclosed (HK-style interim has no cash flow statement) |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100mn) | — | — | ≈22.4 (OCF − capex) | — |
| Cash & equivalents (RMB 100mn) | — | — | 52.21 (year-end) | 74.39 (incl. VNET deposit 19.31) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100mn) | — | — | 439.09 (year-end) | 451.23 (44.7% due within one year) |
| Liabilities/total assets | — | — | 73.6% | 74.9% (company basis: borrowings/total assets 65.79%) |
| Attributable equity (RMB 100mn) | — | +0.01 | -6.40 | -9.39 |
| Subsidy receivables (RMB 100mn) | — | — | 73.35 | 78.85 (47.5% aged over 2 years) |
*FY2023 figures are anchored to third-party data, not verified against the original announcements in this batch. Non-GAAP/adjusted basis: the Company does not disclose Non-GAAP profit; this table uses "recurring pre-tax profit (excluding fair value changes, one-off impairments, FX, debt restructuring and disposal gains/losses)" as a substitute.
Drivers of metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% items): ① Attributable profit swung from profit to loss—the profit warning attributes this to a YoY decline in fair value gains of approx. RMB 475 million (prior period VNET fair value gain approx. RMB 510 million) + a RMB 139-170 million decline in profits attributable to shareholders of major subsidiaries; ② Gross margin -11.7pp—management attributes this to curtailment pressure, deepening power market trading, and resource condition fluctuations, plus dilution from surging commodity trading (RMB 410 million at near-zero gross margin); ③ Borrowings due within one year +27.4% (15.83 → 20.16 billion? [15.83 → 20.16 RMB 100mn]), short-term debt ratio 36.0% → 44.7%—unexplained by the Company; current ratio fell from 1.32 to 1.12; ④ Other payables +100.4%—including deposits received rising from RMB 4.2 million to RMB 1.931 billion, consistent with the USD 283 million VNET deposit converted at prevailing rates; ⑤ Capex +148% (4.77 → 11.85 RMB 100mn)—restart of heavy-asset construction (Mudan 212.5MW wind EPC of RMB 1.234 billion contracted in August).
Revenue of RMB 2.638 billion (+5.4%), but core revenue -11.0% after excluding newly added zero-margin commodity trading; gross profit -20.2%; attributable loss of RMB 565 million, larger than the consolidated net loss of RMB 206 million (minorities and perpetual holders together captured positive profit of approx. RMB 359 million; the entire loss was borne by the parent's common shareholders). Contradictory balance sheet signals: cash +42.5% to RMB 7.44 billion (mainly the arrival of the VNET deposit, not operating improvement), while short-term debt ratio rose to 44.7% and attributable equity deteriorated by RMB 299 million to -RMB 939 million. Industrial investment segment profit RMB 210 million (-47.8%); standardized investment segment RMB 46 million (prior-year same period RMB 406 million, fair value tailwind fading); licensed finance turned to a loss of -RMB 79 million; non-standard loss narrowed to -RMB 138 million. Market reaction: after the interim results (8-28), the stock fell continuously from 0.765 to 0.61 on 9-01, closing at 0.63 on 9-03—a pricing of "good news realized + losses confirmed." Judging beat/miss lacks a consensus benchmark (zero coverage); against management's profit warning (consolidated net loss of no more than RMB 210 million), the actual -RMB 206 million was a precise landing, with acceptable disclosure discipline.
Model snapshot: An investment-holding hybrid — consolidated Shandong Hi-Speed New Energy (SHNE, 56.97%) as the green-power heavy-asset operating core drives revenue (power sales + entrusted operation + clean heating ≈79.3% of H1 revenue), supplemented by three investment businesses: standardized, non-standardized, and licensed finance; starting 2026, near-zero-margin commodity trading is added (15.6%, commercial rationale undisclosed). Green-power revenue is a quasi-recurring, concession-style cash flow for 20-25 years, but the company has no pricing power after full market-based power pricing.
Cash content of earnings: OCF is real and ample (FY2023-2025: RMB 2.998bn / 2.690bn / 3.917bn), but severely divorced from profit attributable to shareholders (FY2025 OCF/attributable profit = 27.5x, due to perpetuals + minority interests absorbing profit and distorted attributable-loss accounting; FY2024 was 3.9x). Recurring earnings test: of FY2025 pre-tax profit of RMB 370m, net fair-value gains were RMB 951m (2.6x pre-tax profit) — excluding them, recurring pre-tax was RMB -39m; i.e., reported profit is entirely flattered by fair-value gains on financial assets and one-offs, with core earnings having turned negative for consecutive periods (FY2024 +565m → FY2025 -39m → H1-26 -127m).
Return on capital: ROIC estimated at ≈-0.06% (recurring pre-tax / invested capital ≈RMB 61.3bn), well below the blended funding cost of ≈3.6% — incremental investment is destroying value, with scale maintained via balance-sheet expansion.
Maintenance capex: FY2025 capex/depreciation ≈0.89 (marginal cash-cow characteristics), but H1-26 capex restarted expansion up +148% YoY, with contracted-but-unprovided capital commitments of RMB 747m plus capital-injection commitments to associates/JVs of RMB 500m; VNET proceeds face high risk of being re-absorbed by new capex (the announcement explicitly states US$484m of refinancing proceeds earmarked for clean energy and AIDC).
Red flags: ① Subsidy receivables of RMB 7.885bn ≈2.1x annual wind/solar power sales revenue, with near-zero provisioning; ② grid customers account for 69.3% of revenue (FY2025); ③ perpetuals + minority interests of RMB 18.14bn rank ahead of ordinary shareholders; ④ attributable equity of RMB -939m and deteriorating rapidly.
Words-vs-deeds: pragmatic, leaning conservative (decent disclosure discipline, strategy lacks quantitative anchors). Three consecutive profit alert/positive alert quantitative ranges were precisely delivered (H1-25 positive alert; FY2025 and H1-26 profit alerts — actuals all fell within the ranges); strategic phrases such as "computing-power synergy" and "expand wind, stabilize solar" carry no quantitative guidance and cannot be verified (strategic effectiveness was negative given double-digit declines in H1 wind and solar revenue).
Shareholder friendliness: tilted toward creditors/the parent group; returns to common shareholders absent. Consecutive zero dividends (FY2024 / FY2025 / 2026 interim); FY2025 buyback of 3.7m shares / HK$22.62m (≈0.06% of share capital, symbolic); perpetual instruments take ~RMB 400m in distributions annually before common; no record of new-share issuance dilution (positive contrast: in 2024-11 spent HK$541m to raise its SHNE stake to 60.66%, then sold 82.83m shares in 2025-11 to restore public float).
Risk signals: two chairman changes since 2024 (2026-04 Kang Jian succeeded Li Tianzhang, right in the first loss-making year); connected power-sales annual cap raised 2.6x in one stroke (RMB 3.53m → 9.33m on a single-agreement basis; consolidated annual cap ≈RMB 4.52m); Hong Kong lease/sale agreement litigation (involving a share buyback of 1,214m profit-guarantee shares) unresolved since 2018; a US$100m note investment defaulted in 2021 with losses of RMB 531m only fully recognized in 2025 — prior record on both risk control and timeliness of recognition.
| Segment | Revenue share | Segment result (RMB m) | YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial investment (green power + computing, consolidates SHNE) | 96.3% | 210 | -47.8% | Heavy-asset operations under market-based power pricing; in-progress capex doubled |
| Standardized investment | 1.5% | 46 | -88.7% (4.06 prior year) | Low-position fixed-income portfolio; profit rides fair-value swings |
| Non-standard investment | 1.1% | -138 | Loss narrowed (-177 prior year) | Destocking legacy risk; revenue deliberately shrinking |
| Licensed financial services | 1.0% | -79 | Turned to loss (+25 prior year) | Lending/brokerage/asset management/leasing; dragged by impairments and funding costs |
Profit-driver segment is industrial investment (green power), contributing all positive operating profit; growth comes from industrial investment (installed 5.02GW + under construction 212.5MW + pipeline >5.8GW), yet it is precisely this segment whose profitability is being eroded fastest by market-based pricing. Inter-segment gross margins are undisclosed; inferring from revenue mix, the gap between green-power operating gross margin (≈43% in H1 on SHNE's basis) and zero-margin commodity trading exceeds 40pp — the former is a 20-year quasi-utility cash flow, the latter pass-through trading; completely different pricing power and business models.
Accounting red flags: ① fair-value gains dominate the P&L (FY2025 net fair-value gains RMB 951m = 2.6x pre-tax profit, high) — earnings are non-replicable and market-driven; ② delayed recognition of large losses (US$100m note defaulted in 2021, RMB 531m loss not recognized until 2025, high); ③ loss on disposal of FVTOCI debt instruments of RMB 662m taken one-off through P&L with simultaneous OCI recycling (FY2025, med) — convoluted path for realizing revaluation losses; ④ huge subsidy receivables carried on books with provisioning trending to zero (med); ⑤ deposits received surged RMB 1.93bn in six months with nature unexplained in notes (med; this report matches the amount and identifies it as VNET margin); ⑥ connected power-sales cap raised 2.6x in one stroke (low).
Inter-period consistency: ① gross margin 47.2%→41.2%→36.5% (cumulative -10.7pp over three periods) — directionally consistent with management's "market-based pricing + curtailment" explanation but unquantified (consistent); ② recurring pre-tax +565→-39→-127 RMB m — the company has never discussed core-earnings deterioration excluding fair value (unexplained); ③ subsidies aged over 2 years piling up year by year, 2.894→3.002→3.521 RMB bn, with provisioning unchanged (unexplained; directors described the inventory listing as "administrative in nature"); ④ interest income from debt investments RMB 889m→0 (consistent with deliberately cutting non-standard exposure); ⑤ commodity trading revenue 0→366→410 RMB m (H1) ramping with near-zero gross margin (commercial rationale unexplained).
Market data (2026-09-03 close): share price HK$0.63, total shares 6,015.7m, market cap HK$3.79bn (≈RMB 3.25bn). FX: HK$1 = RMB 0.857, US$1 = RMB 6.718. Certainty multiples: PE(TTM) negative, PB negative (attributable net assets RMB -939m) — both unusable, flagged as "percentile for reference only"; PS 0.62x; market cap/capacity HK$0.764bn per GW (peers: Longyuan 9.5, Datang New Energy 5.2, SHNE itself 5.1 — 00412's premium corresponds to financial assets + event options, not more expensive power plants); 5-year market-cap percentile 3% (historical distribution includes pre-collapse levels, position sense only). No sell-side coverage; TipRanks target price HK$0.94 (2026-05-28, to verify, low weight). Forward: FY2026E attributable profit of RMB 700m-1bn implies a "forward PE" of ≈3-5x, but earnings are almost entirely from one-off disposal gains, with no persistent significance.
Market-implied expectations: backing out HK$0.63 (RMB 3.25bn) — the market roughly believes the 10-30 will settle in full, and that of the RMB 31.1bn senior claim at the holding level only ≈44.5% will ultimately erode common equity (implying ≈RMB 17.3bn of "group backstop / no-recourse" discount). One-line contrast: the current price requires "the group substantively assuming nearly half the holding-level debt" AND "SHNE recovering from 0.16x PB" to happen simultaneously, while reality is attributable equity of RMB -939m, normalized attributable of RMB -0.6~-0.9bn/year, and perpetuals taking RMB 400m first each year. Caveat: with ~11% free float and no market-making depth, the current price may be primarily a liquidity discount; evidence grade for the back-out is limited.
Three-layer value (EPV): asset value layer — negative on a liquidation basis, floor set at 0 (Shandong Hi-Speed Group's policy support is an implicit floor; Fitch's A- supports bond credit, not equity value); EPV zero-growth layer — HK$-1.41/share (normalized attributable ≈RMB -800m/yr, HK$-0.155/share, WACC 11%, this report's estimate); a negative value means ordinary shares create no value under zero-growth assumptions; growth/event-option layer — the entire HK$0.63 current price consists of option value from "settlement + group support + net-asset repair + index eligibility" (over 100%, as the negative EPV provides no floor to deduct).
Three scenarios and odds (fair ranges also entered in the structured scenario table):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range (HK$) | vs. current | Key swing factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | 0.30-0.45 (mid 0.375) | -40.5% (mid) | Success Flow default/forfeited margin + VNET resale discount; or settlement succeeds but SHNE 2027 attributable falls another 20%+ and the market reacts zero to repair |
| Base | 50% | 0.55-0.75 (mid 0.65) | +3.2% (mid) | 10-30 settles in full, FY2026 attributable equity turns positive ≈+RMB 500m, annual interest savings RMB 70-190m; no debt restructuring, SHNE 2027 attributable ≈-10% |
| Bull | 20% | 0.90-1.20 (mid 1.05) | +66.7% (mid) | Group assumes/restructures part of the senior claims, SHNE revaluation recovers toward 0.5x book, perpetuals redeemed/refinanced, Stock Connect eligibility restored (HK$5bn cap threshold ≈HK$0.83) |
Bear-case anchoring note: no published sell-side bear forecasts exist for this name; the most pessimistic published market evidence is the plunge after the SFC's 2025-09 concentration warning and the empirical 2026-07 low of HK$0.45 — the bear floor of 0.30 is a further 33% below the empirical low, covering the extreme buyer-default scenario. The base-case top of 0.75 is below the only external anchor TipRanks 0.94×0.8; the bull range covers 0.94. Base-case fair-value anchoring basis: with PE/PB both negative and no valid multiple anchor, the base range prices event probabilities — the top end references a 0.6-0.8 discount to TipRanks 0.94 (the only published external anchor), the event premium is constrained by behavioral evidence of "post-Choice Faith completion, market-good-news relief selloff (0.765→0.61)", and the 0.55 floor corresponds to partial decay of option value post-event plus residual from net assets turning positive. Own forecasts vs. management guidance side by side: FY2026E revenue RMB 5.3-5.6bn / attributable +RMB 0.7~1.0bn (including one-off pre-tax RMB 1.887bn; H2 recurring ≈-RMB 250m) vs. company guidance "disposal gains to be recognized in H2"; FY2027E revenue RMB 5.2-5.7bn / attributable -RMB 0.5~-0.9bn (no one-offs). Zero consensus estimates; no three-way cross-check possible.
Conclusion: fairly priced (fair). Current price 0.63 sits within the base range 0.55-0.75; margin of safety -12.7% (base-case floor below current price). Quality and price separated: quality is weak (terminal option + recurring bleed), and the price is neither cheap nor expensive — 0.63 is roughly fair compensation for "80-85% settlement probability + expected group support." Liquidity note: median daily turnover below 0.1% of market cap, true free-float market cap only ≈HK$440m; any position entry/exit carries significant impact cost and price discovery is distorted (June 2026's 0.97→0.45 and late-August's two-day +45% swings were both fundamentals-irrelevant).
1. Industry space. China's wind and solar power has moved from early growth into a "volume-up, price-down" transition phase. Capacity: by end-2025, national wind 640GW + solar 1,200GW, totaling 1,842GW, 47.3% of national installed capacity (NEA); by end-July 2026, solar at 1,286GW historically surpassed coal, wind at 690GW. Generation: 2025 renewable generation 3.99 trillion kWh, 38% of total, of which solar 1.17 trillion kWh. Growth: wind+solar cumulative installed capacity 2020-2025 CAGR ≈28.3% (NDRC basis); 2025 single-year wind+solar additions exceeded 430GW (over 80% of national additions); Jan-Jul 2026 downshifted to solar +16.1% / wind +19.5% (2025: +35.4%/+22.9%), with Document No. 136's rush installation having pulled demand forward and investment decisions turning rational post-full market entry. Official projections see renewable capacity additions of ≈20GW per year average over the next 10 years, and 5,400GW national capacity by 2030 with renewables above 50% — the "15th Five-Year Plan" capacity-growth midpoint is ≈10%/yr, but industry revenue growth will be offset by falling power prices; volume-up price-down is the main theme. At feed-in tariffs of RMB 0.28-0.32/kWh, annual wind/solar operations revenue is ≈RMB 600-700bn/yr (estimate, to verify).
2. Value chain and value distribution. Upstream equipment manufacturing (modules/turbines/inverters/storage) is deeply commoditized: module prices ≈RMB 0.76/W for TOPCon in March 2026, ground-mount solar EPC winning bids ≈RMB 2.0-2.2/W, onshore wind cost ≈RMB 4,400-6,000/kW and still falling — equipment deflation has been the main support for new-project IRRs in recent years, and plant owners hold strong bargaining power over upstream. Midstream EPC gross margins are single-digit. Downstream is settlement with grid/users, with green certificates and green-power trading adding environmental premiums (2025 average green certificate trade price RMB 5.15/unit). This company (via SHNE) sits in the thickest-value segment — plant ownership and operation — with SHNE's 2025 gross margin at 45.4%, well above manufacturing and EPC; heavy assets, 20-25-year concession-style cash flows, equity IRRs typically 6-8%, with power-price and curtailment risk borne by the operator; provincial SOE credit (SHNE blended funding cost 3.59%, credit lines RMB 22.56bn) is its core competitive asset.
3. Supply-demand and competitive structure. Demand side: 2025 total electricity consumption surpassed 10 trillion kWh for the first time (10.37 trillion, +5.0%), with renewables' incremental generation covering 97.1% of incremental consumption — nearly all new power demand is met by renewables. Supply side: 2025 wind+solar additions 430GW+, with a highly diverse player base — the Big Five and Six SOE generators (Huaneng >300GW, SPIC >280GW, Huadian New Energy 112GW) dominate centralized additions, supplemented by local SOEs and private players; no unified third-party CR statistics available (not obtained). The industry has shifted from tight balance to regional oversupply: national average wind utilization hours fell from 2,246 in 2021 to 1,979 in 2025; 2026H1 utilization rates — wind 90.9% / solar 91.4% — broke below the 95% warning line; Shandong distributed solar spot prices at one point fell as low as RMB 0.0159/kWh. Entry barriers: quota-auction licenses, tens of billions in capital, funding costs (SOEs 3-4% vs. significantly higher for private firms), grid access and site resources. Competitive intensity escalating: Shandong's 2026 mechanism-price auction cleared solar at 0.261 / wind at 0.31 RMB/kWh (+16% for solar vs. the 2025 batch, still 21%-34% below the coal benchmark of 0.3949); SOEs' capital advantages are a destructive force, with private players' profits collapsing first (China Suntien... rather, Shandong-based peer CECEP... i.e., Comtec — specifically Xiexie/New Energy: Gen Sheng New Energy 2025 attributable -82.6%, 2026H1 further -64.3% for Xiexie New Energy).
4. Cycle and regulation. Industry stage: late growth phase in capacity + a downturn/repricing cycle in profits — 2026H1 peer attributable profits fell across the board (Datang New Energy -59%, Xiexie -64%, Suntien wind segment -19%, SHNE -36.9%), no bottom yet. Leading indicators: ① wind/solar utilization rates (2026Q1 wind 91.4% / solar 90.6%); ② mechanism-price auction clearing prices and narrowing discounts; ③ frequency of negative spot-price hours; ④ green certificate prices; ⑤ execution of Shandong's curtailment-action plan (new-type storage 14GW / pumped storage 10GW targets). Key policies: Document No. 136 (full market entry for renewables, 2025-06-01 legacy/incremental cut-off); Document No. 650 on direct green-power connections (self-consumption ≥60%); national carbon market expansion to steel, cement, and aluminum (covering ≈8bn tonnes); Shandong's 2026-09 new storage-pairing rules for renewables (solar up to 50% paired, wind 30%). Direction assessment: short-term negative (falling power prices + storage-pairing raising costs), long-term favorable for operators with low-cost SOE capital and quota channels; Shandong, as a spot-market pioneer province, is the first market to clear.
5. Peer benchmarking table:
| Company | Capacity | 2025 revenue (RMB bn) | 2025 attributable growth | Mkt cap/capacity (HK$bn/GW) | PB | Key differences vs. this company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longyuan Power (0916.HK) | 45.99GW | 30.25 | -22.5% | ≈9.5 | ≈0.56 | Central-SOE flagship, 9x scale; more directly hit by Three-North curtailment |
| Datang New Energy (1798.HK) | 19.86GW | 12.58 | -32.6% | ≈5.2 | — | Pure-play central-SOE green power, benchmark for profit collapse |
| Suntien Green Energy (0956.HK) | Wind 6.59GW | 19.83 | +9.2% | Distorted basis | ≈0.52 | Gas hedge; only peer with positive growth |
| Xiexie New Energy (0182.HK) | 4.93GW | 2.54 | -82.6% | — | — | Similar-size private sample: no SOE backing, profits collapse first |
| SHNE (1250.HK, this group) | 4.96GW | 4.41 | -0.3% (2026H1 attributable -46%) | ≈5.1 | ≈0.16 | This group's green-power entity, deep discount to book |
| SDHS Holdings (00412.HK) | 4.96GW (consolidated) | 5.03 (incl. non-power) | -537m, turned to loss | ≈7.6 | Negative (unusable) | Holding level adds financial assets + event-option pricing |
6. Company industry position: a chaser/niche player among regionally focused SOE green-power operators — 4.96GW is ≈0.27% of national wind+solar and ≈0.44% of Shandong province, an order of magnitude below Longyuan/Datang; share trend slowly rising (2025 newly awarded quotas of 2,204MW ≈0.5% of national additions that year; under-construction and approved-to-build >5.8GW ≈1.2x operating). Three moat sources: ① provincial-SOE low-cost capital (SHNE funding cost 3.59%, down 50bp from 2024); ② Shandong Hi-Speed Group ecosystem (won nearly 2GW cumulatively of Shandong "14th Five-Year Plan" policy wind quotas across three batches, roadside solar/service-area sites, connected power sales); ③ asset quality (wind utilization hours of 2,635h, 656h above the national average; gross margin top-tier among peers). Weaknesses: ROE only ≈1.7%, earnings falling with the industry; at the parent level (00412) governance and liquidity discounts stack on top. Basis note: the gap between the company's stated share and third-party figures is not significant (both in the 0.27%-0.5% range); no ranking-basis conflicts observed.
Installed capacity and generation: SHNE's grid-connected capacity is 5.02GW (centralized solar 2.603GW + distributed solar 1.088GW + wind 1.270GW); total power generation in 2026H1 was 3.329 billion kWh (-9.4%). Under construction: Heze Mudan 212.5MW centralized wind project (EPC RMB 1.234 billion, RMB 5.806 per watt, construction period ≤518 days, EGM on 9-08); pipeline exceeds 5.8GW. Utilization hours: SHNE wind 2,635h in 2025 vs national 1,979h (+33%); 2026H1 wind 1,216h, national wind utilization rate 90.9%. Tariffs: 00412's interim report did not disclose average tariff or market-based trading share (only a qualitative statement that "the blended tariff is affected by grid prices and peak/off-peak usage duration"); Shandong mechanism tariffs for the 2026 batch: solar RMB 0.261 / wind RMB 0.31 per kWh, existing projects RMB 0.3949 — this locks in the revenue ceiling for the company's incremental projects. Subsidies: consolidated receivables for tariff subsidies of RMB 7.885 billion (47.5% outstanding for over 2 years, provision ≈RMB 11 million), roughly 2.1x annual wind/solar electricity sales revenue; green certificates: not disclosed (industry 2025 average price RMB 5.15/certificate, a potential hedge). Related-party power sales: Qingdao Shanhui sells power to Shandong Hi-Speed Road & Bridge Qingdao Construction — FY2025 actual receipts RMB 173 million, RMB 137 million in the first 5 months of 2026; the single-agreement cap was raised to RMB 9.33 million/year (2026) — scale remains small but dependence is rising. Judgment: the cash-generating capacity of the power station assets (OCF RMB 3.9 billion) is real, but out-of-control subsidy recovery duration + tariff marketization means the transmission from "capacity growth → shareholder returns" is intercepted at the 00412 level by the holding structure (interest + perpetuals + minority interests).
Overall rating: Neutral (confidence 0.55), 6-12 months. HKD 0.63 ≈ probability-weighted fair value of HKD 0.65, with poor odds symmetry — upside to the base-case median is only +3.2%, downside to the bear-case median -40.5%, while events with 80-85% probability of materialization can only support "no decline"; genuine upside requires low-probability, high-elasticity events such as group debt restructuring/capital injection or index inclusion reinstatement. Strategy: do not establish a position at current prices; reassess if the price falls back to HKD 0.50-0.55 (a 0-9% discount to the base-case fair value floor, a 15-23% discount to the weighted fair value) and the completion thesis remains intact; holders should use HKD 0.75 (upper bound of the base case) as a trim reference. Risk alerts (ordered by probability): continued decline in green power tariffs (0.55), liquidity/refinancing (0.08-0.12), funding gap in buyer's final payment (0.12), additional subsidy provisions from audits, recurring concentration of ownership; as well as liquidity risk — median daily turnover is below 0.1% of market cap, free float is about HKD 440 million, and entry or exit at any scale will move the price against itself. Monitoring points: ① Success Flow completion announcement around 2026-10-30 (VNET ADS below USD 4.6 is a yellow alert, USD 3.5 a red line); ② EPC contract EGM on 2026-09-08; ③ FY2026 annual report (around 2027-03): recognition of disposal gains, whether equity attributable to shareholders turns positive at ~RMB 500 million, Announcement No. 7 tax burden; ④ Hang Seng Index quarterly review in 2027-02 and 12-month average market cap (HKD 5 billion threshold); ⑤ Shandong 2027 batch mechanism tariff clearing price; ⑥ domestic green medium-term note issuance and coupon; ⑦ group-level share increases/capital injections/guarantees.
Data and methodology notes: Financial data are sourced from Shandong Hi-Speed Holdings' 2026 interim results announcement (2026-08-28), FY2025 annual results announcement (2026-03-27), and the series of announcements dated 2026-05-21/06-29/07-15/08-10/08-21/08-24; price anchors are closing prices on 2026-09-03 (00412: HKD 0.63; 1250.HK: HKD 1.125; VNET: USD 6.15); exchange rates HKD 1 = RMB 0.857 and USD 1 = RMB 6.718 (central parity, 2026-09-04). SOTP, normalized earnings, and scenario fair values are this report's own estimates; key assumptions are disclosed in the main text. Error in the holding-level debt breakdown is ±RMB 2.5 billion (±HKD 0.48/share). This report does not constitute investment advice.