Rating: Bearish (12 months) | Target Price: US$47–56/ADR (base-case fair range) | Current Price: US$86.72 (2026-10-12 close) | Margin of Safety: approx. -46% | Market Cap: approx. US$220.3 billion
BHP is the highest-quality diversified miner in the world: in FY2026, copper contributed more than half of group Underlying EBITDA for the first time (54%, US$18.2 billion, segment margin of 70%), ROCE was 26.1%, net debt/EBITDA was just 0.26x, WAIO has been the world's lowest-cost large iron ore producer for seven consecutive years, and FY2026 full-year dividends were 172 US cents/share (US$3.44 per ADR, dividend yield approx. 4.0%). The problem with the current price is not quality but odds: US$86.72 corresponds to a FY2026 Underlying PE of 16.7x (approx. the 85th–90th percentile of its own five-year range, per this report's estimates, and built on historically high copper prices), implying the market is pricing in a combination of "LME copper sustained at approx. US$14,600/tonne highs + approx. 17x spot earnings multiple." Using BofA's long-term copper price of US$12,000/tonne and a 12–13x historical midpoint multiple, this report's base-case fair value is only US$47–56/ADR, approx. 35%–46% below the current price; even the bull case (copper sustained at US$13,500–14,600/tonne) yields fair value of US$70–82, still below the current price. FY2027 company copper production guidance midpoint is -11.7% YoY (Escondida grade 0.90%→0.70%), Escondida unit cost guidance is +12%–40%, and the iron ore index at US$90.8/tonne is already below the FY26 average of US$105—simultaneous headwinds across volume, cost, and price. Key constraint: evidence on the direction of copper prices is colliding (ICSG spring forecast of a small surplus vs. UBS forecast of a widening deficit in 2027); if a copper price paradigm shift is confirmed, this report's valuation anchor fails. Conclusion: a good asset, but priced at full bull-market value—avoid; existing holders may retain for the dividend yield but should not add.
Nature of the opportunity: an odds-repair trade driven by valuation reversion and event validation, not an allocation opportunity at current levels. The three changes most likely to alter the valuation over the next 6–12 months: ① FY2027 production declines shifting from guidance to quarterly-report facts (to be verified quarter by quarter starting with the 2026-10-20 Q1 Operational Review); ② whether copper prices retreat from tariff-front-running/supply-disruption-driven highs toward a mid-cycle anchor or prove to be a structural repricing (ICSG autumn balance, pace of Section 232 refined copper tariff implementation, direction of destocking of COMEX's record ~650kt inventory); ③ judicial confirmation of the Samarco UK group action Stage 2 trial schedule and the size of the claimant pool (dual timelines exist: the originally scheduled 2026-10 and the new 2027-04 slot).
Ranking of primary share-price drivers: copper price (copper is 54% of EBITDA; the company discloses each 1 cent/lb change in copper price ≈ US$39 million change in EBITDA) > Escondida grade/labor outcome > iron ore price (each US$1/tonne ≈ US$133 million attributable profit) > Samarco and capital returns (buyback restart window).
Expectation gap: verifiable market anchors are the reverse-engineering of the frozen current price of US$86.72 and the sell-side distribution—chartmill aggregates 26 analysts with a consensus target of US$87.55, marketbeat average of US$78 (range low 48/high 95), UBS raised its ADR target to US$61 on 2026-10-05, and Argus upgraded to Buy/target US$68 in October; the market is largely pricing in "copper prices remaining at high levels." This report's divergence: measured against the latest external long-term anchor (BofA US$12,000/tonne, raised 20%) and a 12–13x midpoint multiple, the current price trades at an approx. 55%–85% premium to base-case fair value and is still approx. 12% above this report's bull-case midpoint—the market is effectively paying bull-case prices. Falsifiable points of this divergence: the direction of the ICSG balance, copper's reaction to the final Section 232 tariff plan, and volume/price delivery in the FY27 half-year results (approx. 2027-02). Evidence grade C (key external anchors diverge in definition and timing; see the sensitivity analysis in the valuation chapter).
Above the current price there is no scenario range: bear US$23–29 (-70% vs. current), base US$47–56 (-41%), bull US$70–82 (-12%)—all midpoints below US$86.72. The sell-side consensus target of US$78–88 similarly implies 0% to -10% upside—even on the market's own coordinates, the expected return from buying here is not positive. Independent anchoring rationale and sensitivity of the multiple anchor are in the "Valuation & Odds" chapter.
Bear side: massive COMEX inventories, stalled tariff expansion, ICSG spring surplus forecast, the Grasberg recovery path. Bull side: the Commerce Department has already recommended phased tariffs on refined copper of 15% from 2027-01 (30% in 2028) (CNBC 2026-08-14—while tariffs are in transit, inventories have no incentive to flow back); LME tightness (inventories at five-month lows, C-3M spot premium widening to US$120/tonne, ING 2026-08); copper concentrate spot TCs deeply negative at approx. -US$127/dry metric ton; Benchmark forecasting a refined market shortage in 2026. The ICSG forecast has flipped within six months between a 150kt deficit and a 246kt surplus; its autumn meeting (2026-10-13) update is imminent. This report's base case of US$12,000/tonne is precisely a partial concession to the "rising incentive price (new-mine construction cost of US$30,000–40,000 per tonne of capacity) + structural deficit narrative"—yet even so, the current price still offers no margin of safety.
Volume-price-cost projection: under a spot-copper-price-held scenario, Underlying attributable profit approx. US$12.3 billion (approx. -7% to -10% YoY, dragged by falling average iron ore prices); base case (copper US$12,000) approx. US$10.8 billion (approx. -18% to -20%); a copper price falling below US$10,000 would take it to approx. US$9.0–9.5 billion (around -30%); a "-50%" outcome would require a deep copper price decline combined with a long strike—a bear-case combination, not the base case. This is guidance-derived and a high-confidence judgment; the Escondida supervisory union's 95% strike vote (2026-09-30) plus a fatal accident in late September brings labor risk closer, but a 30-day stoppage would hit EBITDA by approx. US$880 million, only approx. 2.7% of group (cf. the 2017 44-day strike that lost approx. 120kt of output).
The iron ore segment's FY26 EBITDA was US$14.529 billion (44% of group); each -US$10/tonne in the index affects EBITDA by approx. -US$2.2 billion (net royalty-inclusive retention 0.925); even at US$70, WAIO's per-tonne cash margin would still be approx. US$35. The real structural implication: with copper dependence rising (54%), iron ore is no longer an earnings stabilizer, and the diversification buffer is weakening.
Cushion side: net debt/EBITDA 0.26x, OCF/net profit >2x for three consecutive years, dividend yield 4.0%; even in an extreme full-award scenario (increment approx. US$18.1 billion, net of Vale sharing), net debt/EBITDA would rise only to approx. 0.81x—but if combined with a -25% copper move, approx. 1.0x under joint stress, and on the "full award" path, Stage 2/Stage 3 contain substantial reduction mechanisms that remain untested in court. The cushion holds but does not provide support: the FY26 payout ratio has reached 66% (four-year high), no FY27 buyback is in execution, capex is elevated at US$11 billion, and room for incremental shareholder returns is being crowded out by the growth pipeline.
| Metric (US$100mn) | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 556.58 | 512.62 | 587.60 (+14.6%) |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders | 78.97 | 90.19 | 98.33 (+9.0%) |
| Underlying attributable profit (ex-exceptionals) | 136.60 | 101.57 | 132.04 (+30.0%) |
| Underlying EBITDA | 290.16 | 259.78 | 329.47 (+26.8%) |
| EBITDA margin (company basis) | ~52% | ~51% | 59% |
| Net margin | 14.2% | 17.6% | 16.7% |
| Operating cash flow | 206.65 | 186.92 | 217.78 (+16.5%) |
| Free cash flow (OCF−capex, estimated) | 113.92 | 88.98 | 115.21 |
| Capital and exploration expenditure | 92.73 | 97.94 | 102.57 |
| Cash (period-end) | — | 119 | 185 (+55%) |
| Interest-bearing debt (period-end) | — | 245 | 271 |
| Net debt (period-end) | 91.20 | 129.24 | 86.94 (-32.7%) |
| Net debt/EBITDA | 0.31x | 0.50x | 0.26x |
| Gearing ratio | — | 52.0% | 53.6% |
| DPS (US cents) | 146 | 110 | 172 (+56.4%) |
| Payout ratio (on Underlying) | 54.2% | 54.9% | 66% |
| Underlying ROCE | 27.2% | 20.6% | 26.1% |
Note: BHP does not present cost of sales separately in the income statement; EBITDA margin is used in place of gross margin; FY2024 period-end cash/debt detail is not included in the comparison column. BHP reports on a half-year + annual cycle; the latest period is FY2026 (ended 2026-06-30); the next scheduled disclosure is the Q1 FY2027 Operational Review on 2026-10-20 (production only, no financials).
Drivers of metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, management commentary): ① Revenue +14.6%/EBITDA +26.8%—higher realized average prices for copper, iron ore, and coking coal (net price impact +US$7.311 billion), partially offset by lower volumes from Escondida's planned grade decline and Spence's complex ore processing (-US$1.167 billion), plus controllable cash cost savings of +US$1.118 billion; ② Underlying attributable +30%—same price-driven factors; income tax expense +30% to US$9.4 billion (Chilean taxes and royalty payments +71% to US$5.5 billion); ③ attributable only +9%—exceptionals loss of US$3.371 billion (Jansen impairment US$2.3 billion: rising project capital intensity, phase-two estimate raised from US$4.9 billion to US$6.9 billion and delayed to end-FY2031; Samarco US$1.07 billion: provision estimate change of US$575 million + discount unwind of US$600 million + FX of US$203 million); ④ dividends +56.4%—earnings growth plus payout ratio rising from 55% to 66%; ⑤ cash +55%—operating cash flow of US$21.8 billion plus US$4.3 billion from the Antamina silver stream pre-sale, partially offset by capex of US$10.3 billion, dividends of US$9.1 billion, and Samarco settlement payments of US$2 billion; ⑥ coal segment EBITDA +45.2%—higher realized prices, NSWEC production +9% above the top of guidance, and BMA's highest overburden removal in five years.
FY2026 (ended 2026-06-30): revenue US$58.760 billion (+14.6%), Underlying attributable profit US$13.204 billion (+30.0%), attributable net profit US$9.833 billion (+9.0%, dragged by US$3.371 billion in exceptionals), all ahead of sell-side expectations (Reuters 2026-08-18: underlying profit beat; ASX shares traded +4.2% intraday to a two-month high on announcement day). Quality highlights: copper segment EBITDA of US$18.187 billion (+47.5%) exceeded half of group for the first time, with a 70% margin (company basis); average unit costs at key assets fell 6% (despite inflation and higher diesel), and Escondida C1 fell to US$1.07/lb (-10%); OCF/net profit 2.21x. Flaws: BMA unit costs of US$134.05/tonne exceeded the top of guidance (at actual FX); Jansen phase-one investment estimate raised for the third time to US$8.4 billion (+47% vs. the 2021 approval) with an impairment taken; FY2027 guidance shows copper volumes declining (midpoint -11.7%) and costs rising. The earnings surge is essentially a "price beta": net price factors contributed 200%+ of the EBITDA increment (volumes were a negative contributor), which implies high sensitivity to the copper price path—quantified in the valuation chapter.
Business model: An asset-heavy, long-life, low-cost portfolio of upstream resource extraction — copper (Escondida 57.5%/Pampa Norte/Copper SA/Antamina 33.75%), iron ore (WAIO, 85-100% interest), metallurgical coal (BMA 50%), and potash under construction (Jansen). Revenue is 100% commodity-indexed sales with no pricing power and no recurring income; the moat lies entirely on the cost side and in resource endowment (first quartile of the global cost curve). Price taker + cost leader = the "survivor" through cycles.
Cash content of earnings: Book profits convert almost fully into discretionary cash. OCF/profit attributable to shareholders: FY2024 2.62x, FY2025 2.07x, FY2026 2.21x (the high ratio partly reflects large depreciation and exceptional losses embedded in net profit); FCF/attributable profit: 1.44x/0.99x/1.17x — even at the capex peak of the Jansen + copper pipeline (capex of US$10.257 billion, 1.63x depreciation), FCF still reached US$11.5 billion with an FCF yield of roughly 5.2% (on frozen market cap). Recurring basis: Underlying attributable profit strips out exceptional items but does not add back SBC (a relatively conservative basis). Note that Underlying has excluded Samarco-related charges for three consecutive years (cumulative after-tax of approximately US$5.75 billion over FY24-26) — these charges, though declining year by year, are still recurring; a 66% payout ratio based on this base is therefore biased toward overstatement.
Return on capital: Underlying ROCE FY2024/25/26 = 27.2%/20.6%/26.1%, consistently >15% and well above a WACC of roughly 9-10% — a genuine moat. Capex quality: Of the roughly US$11 billion in FY27, maintenance capex is about US$6.9 billion (US$1 billion deferred stripping + US$3.2 billion baseline + US$2.7 billion non-recurring maintenance, per company disclosure) and growth capex about US$3.8 billion (copper growth projects + Jansen) — a maintenance/growth split of roughly 63/37. Growth spending goes to Escondida's new concentrator (US$5.4-6.3 billion, FID expected CY2027-28), Copper SA expansion, Vicuña, and Jansen (Phase 1: US$8.4 billion, 84% complete). The Jansen Phase 1 budget was raised twice from US$5.7 billion to US$8.4 billion (+47%) — the main deduction against capex quality.
Red flags & concentration: Top ten customers account for 32% of credit exposure (35% in FY25), with no single customer ≥10%; Samarco continues to drain cash (US$2 billion drawn in FY26); NSWEC (thermal coal) plans to cease mining by 2030-06, with just transition costs not recognized as liabilities; growth capex intensity is rising.
Consistency of words and actions: production guidance credible, capital estimates systematically low — "partially delivered". ① Delivery examples: FY2026 group copper production guidance of 1,900-2,000kt, actual 1,952.8kt (within range); WAIO guidance 251-262Mt, actual 256.9Mt, a record; NSWEC 16.4Mt, above the top of guidance; BMA 18.6Mt, on target (FY2026 operational review). ② Miss examples: Jansen Phase 1 was approved in 2021 at US$5.7 billion / first production late CY2026 → raised in 2025 to US$7.0-7.4 billion / mid-CY2027 → raised again in 2026 to approximately US$8.4 billion (+47%) with a US$2.3 billion impairment; Phase 2 startup was deferred from FY2029 to late FY2031, with its estimate raised from US$4.9 to US$6.9 billion. The remuneration report incorporated Jansen's cost overrun into score deductions for the CEO/CFO/President Americas ("we pride ourselves on capital delivery, but are disappointed that…") — an accountability mechanism exists, but estimation discipline has now failed twice.
Shareholder-friendliness: friendly. The policy payout floor is 50% (Underlying basis); FY2024-26 payout ratios were 54.2%/54.9%/66%, and FY26's full-year 172 US cents per share was a four-year high, totaling US$8.7 billion; more than US$115 billion returned to shareholders over the past decade; no share issuance or rights issues (share count moved from 5.068 to 5.081 billion shares over five years, with ESOP issuance offset by buybacks); no buyback in FY26 (net debt below the bottom of the target range; restart window at the half-year results in 2027-02 or the annual results in 2027-08). Deduction: the dividend base excludes annualized Samarco charges.
Risk signals: CEO transition — Mike Henry steps down after six and a half years; Brandon Craig (joined 1999, most recently President Americas) takes over on 2026-07-01 and reorganizes the executive team (splitting the Americas business); FY27 is his strategic validation year, with the AGM on 10-22 as his first public appearance. Safety record under pressure (a fatality in Escondida maintenance incident on 2026-09-24; a BMA contractor fatality in 2026-07); no disclosure of controlling-shareholder selling or abnormal related-party transactions.
| Segment | Revenue Share | Underlying EBITDA | EBITDA Margin | YoY | Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copper | 49.4% (US$29.031bn) | US$18.187bn (54% of group) | 62.6% (Escondida 72.9%) | +47.5% | World's largest copper producer (1,953kt/yr); volume down, price up; by-product gold/uranium revenue +45% |
| Iron ore (WAIO+Samarco) | 40.6% (US$23.883bn) | US$14.529bn | 60.8% (WAIO 61.8%) | +0.9% | World's lowest-cost major producer; stable prices, higher volumes; segment ROCE 55% |
| Coal (BMA+NSWEC) | 9.5% (US$5.590bn) | US$0.832bn | 14.9% (BMA 18.1%) | +45.2% | Low-margin cyclical business; NSWEC to close by 2030, BMA expansion potential medium term |
| Potash (Jansen, under construction) | 0% | -US$0.326bn | — | FY25 was -US$0.286bn | Phase 1 84% complete, first production mid-CY2027; expected margin at full capacity >60% |
Copper is the profit engine: a 49.4% revenue share generating 54% of EBITDA, and nearly all of FY26's price-driven earnings uplift came from copper — "top revenue ≈ top profit" coincided for the first time in FY26, whereas iron ore had long been the profit mainstay (FY25: iron ore EBITDA US$14.4bn vs copper US$12.3bn). The gross-margin spread reaches 48pp (copper 62.6% vs coal 14.9%): copper and iron ore are world-class low-cost resources with index pricing, while met coal consists of underground mines facing cost inflation and grade challenges — medium-cost assets under the same "resources" label but entirely different businesses. Growth comes from copper (growth pipeline see the dedicated resources chapter) and potash (Jansen); coal is the shrinking direction.
Accounting red flags: ① Samarco provisions revised upward year after year (estimate changes: FY24 US$3.7bn / FY25 US$0.54bn / FY26 US$0.575bn; provision balance US$6.505bn → US$5.849bn → US$5.197bn) — still being topped up a decade after the 2015 disaster; severity medium. ② Dividend-linked Underlying profit has excluded Samarco charges for three consecutive years — a basis gap between the payout base and genuinely distributable cash; severity medium. ③ The Jansen impairment cleared capital overruns in one stroke (with potential future expansions included in the impairment assessment); severity low. ④ 42% of closure provision cash flows occur beyond 30 years, with a ±0.5pp discount-rate swing worth about US$0.77 billion; severity low. ⑤ NSWEC's 2030 closure just-transition costs are not on the books pending plan finalization, posing a risk of future provisions; severity low.
Cross-period consistency: ① Samarco after-tax exceptional losses of -US$3.762bn/-US$0.914bn/-US$1.071bn over FY24-26, with company attributions (estimate changes/FX/discounting/derivative hedges) consistent across three years — consistent. ② Jansen estimates 57 → 70-74 → 84 (US$bn), startup late CY2026 → mid-CY2027; attributions (inflation + design changes + capital intensity) consistent but steadily deteriorating — consistent (direction unfavorable). ③ Escondida grade 1.02% → 0.90% → FY27E 0.70%, production 1,305 → 1,261kt; the company consistently attributes this to planned lower concentrator feed grade, partially offset by Full SaL incremental hydromet output — consistent. ④ Western Australia Nickel (WAN): FY24 impairment of US$2.675bn → suspension → FY26 EBITDA of -US$0.255bn; attribution to nickel oversupply consistent, asset remains stranded.
Overall judgment: no trace of aggressive revenue recognition or profit dressing; BHP's accounting issues center on "a persistent tendency to revise provisions upward" and "the exclusion of recurring charges from the Underlying basis" — both pointing to the same conclusion: truly distributable profit is slightly below headline Underlying.
Reserves & production (JORC 2012, as of 2026-06-30, 100% basis):
| Asset | Reserves/Resources (grade) | FY26 Production | YoY | Mine Life/Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Escondida (57.5% interest) | Total reserves ~6,080Mt (sulfide ore 4,490Mt @0.58% Cu, etc.) | 1,261.2kt copper | -3% | FY27 guidance 1,000-1,100kt (grade 0.70%) |
| Copper SA (100%) | Olympic Dam underground 609Mt @1.80% Cu + Prominent Hill 61Mt @0.94% + Carrapateena 162Mt @1.02% | 320.7kt | +2% | Expansion target ~500ktpa (pending FID) |
| Spence/Pampa Norte | ~815Mt @0.53-0.54% | 212.6kt | -21% | Two maintenance-led growth projects, first production FY28 |
| Antamina (33.75%) | Copper ore 370Mt @0.84% + copper-zinc ore 135Mt @1.06% | 151.5kt | +27% | Silver stream pre-sale upfront proceeds US$4.3bn |
| WAIO (85-100%) | ~4,050Mt @61.5% Fe | 291.2Mt (100%) | 0% (record) | Medium term >305Mtpa (from FY28Q4) |
| BMA met coal (50%) | Marketable ~1,154Mt | 18.6Mt | +3% | Medium term 43-45Mtpa |
| Jansen potash (100%) | Probable 1,070Mt @24.9% K2O (resources 6,510Mt @25.6%) | 0 (under construction) | — | Phase 1 84% complete, first production mid-CY2027 |
No unified disclosure standard exists for reserve replacement ratios; Escondida Full SaL reserves declined due to mining depletion, while Filo del Sol resources were upgraded substantially (Vicuña). Remaining life of producing assets: 4-79 years.
Unit economics (FY26 actuals): Escondida C1 US$1.07/lb (at the bottom of the 1.00-1.20 guidance range; lowest quartile of the global cost curve; industry cash cost range roughly US$1.90-2.60/lb); Copper SA net C1 ~US$0.32/lb (after gold/uranium by-product credits); Spence US$2.15/lb; WAIO unit cost US$19.66/t FOB (global lowest; >US$10/t advantage over nearest competitor); BMA US$134.05/t (above the top of guidance). Medium-term guidance: Escondida US$1.30-1.60/lb (FY28-31 average production 900-1,000ktpa); WAIO <US$17.50/t (>305Mtpa). Position on the cost curve is this company's first-principles moat — last to lose money in bear markets, first to resume output in recoveries.
Hedging & price sensitivity: No systematic copper/iron ore/coal price hedging (policy only uses economic hedges to re-align non-index-linked pricing exposure to the index and the US dollar). Actual positions are Brazilian real forwards against the Samarco provision (FY26 fair value +US$458 million hedging provision FX) and cross-currency swaps on the bond side. Sensitivity (company disclosure + this report's estimates): every US$0.01/lb in copper ≈ EBITDA ±US$39 million; copper -10%/-20%/-30% → group EBITDA -US$2.47bn/-US$4.93bn/-US$7.40bn (-7.5%/-15.0%/-22.4%); every -US$10/t in 62% Fe → EBITDA roughly -US$2.2bn; under a combined stress of -30% in both copper and iron ore, EBITDA falls from US$32.9bn to US$19.0bn and net debt/EBITDA rises only to 0.46x — the balance sheet can survive the cycle; what gets compressed is the valuation premium.
Geopolitics & mining rights: Chile — under the new mining royalty regime, FY26 taxes + royalty payments of US$5.5bn (+71%), effective tax burden after royalty adjustment ~42.9%; marginal tax burden rises with copper prices; Escondida labor relations (see C3) and the new government's legislative window in 2026-12 are variables. Argentina — Vicuña secured 40-year fiscal stability under RIGI (first approved mining project); the 2027 election cycle carries a reversal tail risk. Australia — WA state royalties (group FY26 royalties US$2.9bn) and the Safeguard Mechanism's annual emission reductions. Brazil — Samarco criminal conviction under appeal + UK civil litigation (see C5). Canada — Jansen policy is stable; potash export prices exposed to Belarus/Russia sanctions variables.
NAV perspective: A rough segment-level perpetuity/limited-life DCF (medium-term prices: copper US$12,000/t, 62% Fe US$88, MOP US$367.5/t) — WAIO US$76-86bn + copper assets in aggregate ~US$40-50bn (Escondida 233/Copper SA 15.6/Spence 5.1/Antamina 4.5/Vicuña risk-adjusted 15) + Jansen ~US$6bn + coal and other ~US$2bn − Samarco future obligations ~US$3bn − net debt US$8.7bn ≈ NAV ~US$131.2bn → US$51.6/ADR (range 41-59); the current price is 68% above this. Under a bull-market price set, NAV is ~US$86/ADR — almost identical to the current price. Insufficient inputs: Samarco remaining payment schedule, Vicuña FID capex, and Antamina end-of-life discounting are all rough estimates.
Current market data (2026-10-12 close frozen anchor): ADR USD 86.72; market cap USD 220.3 billion (5.081 billion ordinary shares × USD 43.36); Underlying PE (TTM) 16.7x, PE attributable 22.4x, PB 4.33x, PS 3.75x, EV/EBITDA 6.95x (~7.1x including NCI adjustment), dividend yield 3.97%. Percentiles: PE/PB/PS at roughly the 85th–90th percentile of its own past five years, EV/EBITDA around the 90th percentile (calculated in this report on a price–earnings series, not official exchange percentile data) — percentiles for reference only: current earnings and EBITDA are built on historically high copper prices; the "low percentile at cycle peak" trap and "high multiples at high prices" must be interpreted both ways; dividend yield at roughly the 40th–50th percentile over five years (range 2.5%–9%). Peer comparison: RIO TTM PE 12.7x (ADR USD 94.30, 2026-10-12), FCX forward 16.7x (GuruFocus 2026-10-12), VALE/FCX trailing 36x+ distorted by earnings trough, listed for reference only; the Anglo-Teck merger (expected to complete 2027-03) is reshaping industry multiples for copper assets — 16.7x is no longer an outlier, but neither is it a reason to call it cheap.
Market-implied expectations: at USD 86.72 ≈ USD 43.36 per ordinary share = FY26 spot portfolio FCFE (~USD 2.51/share) × 17.2x. Three equivalent readings: ① with iron ore locked at USD 90.8/t, implies LME copper at ~USD 25,900/t in perpetuity; ② with copper locked at 14,600, implies 62%Fe at ~USD 152/t; ③ implied cost of equity of only ~5.8% — just a ~1.6 percentage point risk premium for a cyclical asset. One line of "price requires X, reality is Y": the current price requires copper to hold around 14,600 while enjoying a 17x multiple, whereas reality is FY27 copper volumes -11.7%, Escondida costs +12-40%, iron ore already down to 90.8, and three-year average EPS of only USD 2.43 (implying 17.8x). Two-way test of the demand-side math: AI data center copper demand growing ~6x from 2024-2050 to 3Mtpa (≈11% of current mined copper) plus grid/electrification, together with incentive prices for new mines (USD 30-40k per tonne of capacity built) do support a mid-term price center shifting up to 12,000-13,200 (BofA long-term 12,000) — which is exactly why this report's base anchor uses 12,000 rather than a more conservative mean-reversion value; however, both the fair value implied by "center shift" (47-56) and by "spot in perpetuity" (~63-76) are below the current price — structural demand does not change the rich/cheap conclusion.
Three-layer value (EPV): asset value (NAV floor) ~USD 51.6/ADR (41-59); EPV zero growth (equity basis: normalized FCFE ~USD 4.20/ADR @ cost of equity 9.5%, embedding copper 12,000, iron ore 88, FY28+ volume recovery, sustaining capex and tax bridge) ~USD 44.2/ADR (range 36-46); residual = growth options + price persistence options, roughly 49% of the current price — the price is neither "paying only for zero growth" (EPV covers only half), nor is there a case that "growth options are cheap": the market is paying about half the market cap for a basket of projects not yet FID/ramping (Escondida new concentrator, Copper SA, Vicuña, Jansen Phase 2) plus a high-copper-price-in-perpetuity expectation; these options' payoffs cluster in 2028-2031. Asset value and EPV are independent references and are not to be added together.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range (USD/ADR) | vs current | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.28 | 23-29 (median 26) | -70.0% | Copper -20%+ (back to 8,200-9,500) + 45-day Escondida strike + iron ore USD 75; independently constructed stress case; the most bearish external marker, UBS target USD 61 (2026-10-05), is far above this range — UBS is a 12-month target price metric (high copper price persistence assumption) and is not comparable with this bear case's cycle-trough valuation metric, hence not adopted as the lower bound, only listed outside the base range |
| Base | 0.44 | 47-56 (median 51.5) | -40.6% | Copper falls back to ~12,000 (BofA long-term price), iron ore 85-90, FY28+ copper volume recovery; normalized EPS ~USD 2.12 × 12-13x = 51-55, cross-checked by EPV 44; multiple anchor = BHP five-year Underlying PE center of 11-13x and RIO 12.7x (independent of the company's current price) |
| Bull | 0.28 | 70-82 (median 76) | -12.4% | Copper 13,500-14,600 structurally sustained (UBS 2027 deficit 379kt / Jefferies 17,600 realized) + iron ore recovery to 95-105 + FY30 copper volume +15-20%; normalized EPS ~3.05 × 13-14x, bull NAV capped at 86 |
Probability-weighted fair value ~USD 51.2/ADR, expected return -40.9%; margin of safety (base-case fair lower bound 47 vs current price) approximately -46%. Sensitivity of base-case exit multiple: at normalized EPS USD 2.12, 12x/13x/14x correspond to 50.9/55.1/59.4 USD/ADR — even at 14x (copper scarcity premium), the fair upper bound remains ~32% below the current price. Bull-case multiple anchor: FCX forward 16.7x and the Anglo-Teck re-rating precedent support a 13-14x cap, but require simultaneous earnings delivery (EPS ≥ USD 3).
Own earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): FY2027E revenue USD 48.0-54.5 billion (center 52.0), Underlying net profit attributable USD 9.5-12.3 billion (center ~11.0, EPS center ~216 US cents) — two copper price scenarios (12,000 mean reversion / 13,800 persistence) × midpoint of guided volumes; benchmarked against company guidance (FY27 copper volume 1,650-1,800kt, WAIO 253-264Mt, capex ~USD 11 billion) and three sell-side targets of USD 78-88. Management provides no profit guidance; next reconciliation point for this forecast: the 2027-02 half-year report.
Conclusion: Overvalued. Target price range USD 47-56/ADR (base-case fair value). Score quality and price separately: top-tier quality (cost curve, ROCE, balance sheet, cash conversion all grade A), no margin of safety on price — the fair upper bound under every scenario is no higher than the current price. Strategic implications: non-holders avoid; holders collect the 4.0% dividend yield as a cost of holding to bet on the bull scenario, do not add; risk-seekers may treat this name as a signal source for trimming crowded copper longs. Conditions triggering a re-rating (copper holding above 14,500+ with the balance sheet turning to deficit, buybacks landing, FY27 volume/price beating expectations) are listed on the tracking checklist.
Industry size. Copper: global mined copper ~23 million tonnes (2025, USGS basis), refined copper consumption ~28.7 million tonnes (ICSG 2026E), total demand including scrap ~34 million tonnes/year; LME 3M copper USD 14,617/t (2026-10-12), cash price peaked at USD 14,822/t, both in all-time-high territory (52-week range 10,574-14,812). Growth history and forecasts: refined consumption +3% in 2025; ICSG (2026-04) forecasts refined consumption +1.6%/+2.0% in 2026/27, mine output +1.6%, with a small surplus of 96/377kt — yet this forecast flipped between "deficit of 150kt" and "surplus of 246kt" within six months; the autumn meeting update (2026-10-13) is imminent; UBS (2026-10-10) points exactly the opposite way: 2026 deficit 219kt, widening to 379kt in 2027. Mid-term consensus is clear: the IEA Global Critical Minerals Outlook 2026 maintains a ~25% supply gap by 2035 (~8.6 million tonnes/year, calculated in this report on demand of 34-35 million tonnes), and BHP expects demand >50 million tonnes by 2050. Iron ore: China's 2025 imports hit a record 1.26 billion tonnes (+1.8%), +6.3% in Jan-May 2026; 62%Fe spot at USD 90.83/t (2026-10-12, -14.7% YoY), at a low five-year percentile (this report calculates ~7th percentile on an 80-230 range); Simandou shipments in 2026 could reach 15 million tonnes (S&P Global), ramping nominally to 120 million tonnes/year (~7-8% of seaborne supply). Coking coal: premium hard coking coal FOB Australia USD 267/t (2026-10-12, +37% YoY), fluctuating with the steel price cycle. Potash: global market ~USD 64.1 billion (2026E, aggregator figure, to be verified); MOP spot USD 367.5/t (2026-10); World Bank forecasts +12% in 2026, -6% in 2027.
Quantified demand inflection chain (copper): drivers — global grid investment + AI data centers + electrification, three engines. BHP basis: data center copper demand growing ~6x from 2024-2050 to ~3 million tonnes/year (≈11% of current global mined copper); global demand 34 million tonnes (2025) → 50+ million tonnes (2050, implying ~2.2%/year), with short-term 2026 growth of +2.8% (BHP). Penetration pace: data center contribution accelerates in the 2030s; the main growth in 2026-27 remains grids and traditional electrification. The company's share: FY26 copper production 1,953kt (100% consolidated) ≈ 8.5% of global mined copper (own calculation); FY27 falls to ~7.5% on grade decline, recovering to ~7.7% in the 2030s with the pipeline (new concentrator + Copper SA + Vicuña) (equity basis, own calculation) — "share dips short-term, recovers in the 2030s." The validity of this chain underpins this report's base anchor shift up to USD 12,000/t, but its realization timing (2028-2031) is far later than the timing the current price is pricing (now).
Value chain and value distribution. Upstream (mining/beneficiation) → shipping → smelting → downstream (grid/cables/EV/data center electrical equipment/steel mills/fertilizer). The 2026 copper concentrate annual TC/RC benchmark was set at USD 0/0 cents for the first time, spot TC deeply negative (~USD -127/dry tonne, early July) — smelting overcapacity (China's refining ~45% of global) coexists with mine shortage; nearly all value accrues to the resource end: BHP copper segment EBITDA margin 70%, iron ore 61.8%, while smelters pay to buy concentrate. BHP sits at the very top of the chain and barely depends on smelting (only Olympic Dam is in-house), with strong bargaining power upstream (own rail/port system, long-term consumables contracts) and index pricing downstream — currently a seller's market. Key inputs (diesel, explosives, sulfuric acid, power) are rising with the Middle East conflict; S&P forecasts fuel costs +6.25% in 2026, the main cost-side headwind.
Supply-demand and competitive landscape. Copper supply disruptions are frequent: Grasberg mudslide (FCX 2026 sales guidance cut to 3.1 billion lbs), Kamoa-Kakula guidance cut, El Teniente rockslide shutdown (2026-10-11), Cobre Panama shutdown standoff — ICSG 2026 mine growth cut from +2.3% to +1.6%; new supply: Oyu Tolgoi underground, Quebrada Blanca, Quellaveco ramping to full capacity. Concentration: at company level the top three copper producers are BHP (1.95Mt)/Codelco (1.44Mt)/Freeport (~1.41Mt 2026E), CR3 ~21% (own calculation; global market fragmented); iron ore big four (Vale/Rio/BHP/FMG) CR4 ~two-thirds of seaborne trade; potash is an oligopoly of Nutrien/Mosaic/Belorussian and Russian producers. Entry barriers are extremely high: greenfield copper mines 15-20 years, Escondida new concentrator capital intensity USD 19-22k per tonne of copper equivalent, high-grade large deposits nearly exhausted, and infrastructure and permitting (water rights/tailings/indigenous) cycles are long. Substitution threats: aluminum for copper, copper scrap recycling (ICSG expects secondary refined +5.7% in 2027), and EAF scrap steel's long-term erosion of iron ore.
Cycle and regulation. Copper is in the late stage of an uptrend driven by "supply disruptions + demand structure upgrade" rather than a confirmed top: leading indicators are TC/RC (deeply negative = most direct signal of mine shortage), exchange inventory structure (LME five-month low + USD 120 backwardation vs COMEX 650kt front-running inventory, to be read market by market), Grasberg/Cobre Panama restart pace, and ICSG balance direction. Iron ore is grinding along a downtrend: leading indicators are Simandou monthly shipments, Chinese port inventories and hot metal output, scrap ratio. Regulatory themes: ① Chile's price-linked mining royalty from 2024 (marginal combined tax burden near 45% at high copper prices; BHP FY26 Chile taxes + royalties USD 5.5 billion/+71%); ② Panama Cobre Panama restart standoff; ③ Indonesia trading Grasberg extension for mandatory smelting; ④ Argentina RIGI (Vicuña first approval, 40-year stability); ⑤ Australia Safeguard Mechanism and WA royalties; ⑥ US Section 232 copper tariffs (50% already on copper products, phased 15%/30% on refined copper proposed, in transit) — tariffs are the single biggest policy variable in the current copper price structure and inventory distortions. Overall assessment: resource nationalism systematically raises tax burdens and permitting uncertainty (bearish on costs), but objectively tightens producing supply and lifts prices (revenue-positive for low-cost producing mines); net impact on BHP neutral to slightly positive.
Peer comparison:
| Company | Scale | Growth | Profitability | Difference vs BHP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHP (FY26) | Revenue USD 58.8 billion | +14.6% | EBITDA margin 59%, ROCE 26.1%, Underlying PE 16.7x | Copper + iron dual engine, front of both cost curves |
| Rio Tinto (RIO) | FY25 revenue USD 57.6 billion | +7% | Underlying EBITDA USD 25.4 billion (margin ~44%), TTM PE 12.7x | More iron ore + aluminum; high copper growth but small base |
| Vale (VALE) | 4Q25 EBITDA USD 4.8 billion/quarter | Iron ore sales +3% | Iron ore C1 USD 21.3/t (vs WAIO 19.66), PE 36x (trough distortion) | Pure iron ore + copper, higher single-commodity risk |
| Freeport (FCX) | 2026 copper sales guidance ~1.41Mt | Q2 output -18.2% | forward PE 16.7x, Grasberg accident-heavy hit | Pure copper + gold, Indonesia geopolitical concentration |
| Glencore (GLEN) | 2025 revenue ~USD 247 billion (incl. trading) | H1-26 EBITDA +86% | Mining copper EBITDA margin 52%, high coal share | Trading + mining hybrid, transition discount |
| Anglo American (AAL) | FY25 revenue USD 18.55 billion | +4.5% | EBITDA margin 33%, H1-26 attributable loss | Merging with Teck to become pure copper (2027-03) |
Company positioning in the industry: Copper — the world's largest copper producer on a 100% consolidated basis (FY26 1,953kt, vs Codelco 1.44Mt, FCX ~1.41Mt); note the metric difference: on an equity basis (Escondida 57.5%) the ranking would fall, and this divergence between the company's own and third-party production ranking metrics should be noted when cited. Iron ore — WAIO ~290 million tonnes/year (100% basis) ranks third globally (behind Vale/Rio, to be verified). Coking coal — one of Australia's export oligopolists. Potash — after Jansen ramp-up (8.5Mtpa), ~10% of global supply, top five (own calculation, to be verified). Share trends: copper dips short-term, recovers in the 2030s (pipeline see resources-sector chapter); iron ore steady-state maintained >305Mtpa. Moat sources: resource endowment + first-quartile cost curve + owned infrastructure (rail/ports) + investment discipline. Key marginal change: copper dependence of 54% has substantially weakened the "diversification buffer," and BHP's valuation volatility increasingly resembles a copper stock — this is both the reason for the 70% FY26 rally and the reason for today's asymmetric odds.
Stance: bearish, confidence 0.50, horizon 12 months. This is not a fundamentals-deterioration bear call — BHP's asset quality, cost curve, balance sheet, and shareholder return track record are all first-tier in mining, and the long-term demand math for copper (data center 6x copper demand + grid + electrification) is real — but an odds-based bear call: the current price has fully priced the bull scenario (price ≈ bull NAV, implying 17x spot earnings), while FY2027's volume, cost, and price headwinds are certainties already written into guidance. Probability-weighted expected return is ~-41%; even the bull-case median is 12% below the current price. Strategy: non-holders avoid; holders stay for the dividend but do not add, watching for staged opportunities near USD 56 (base-case fair upper bound, where odds begin to repair); if the copper price paradigm shift is continuously validated (ICSG turning to deficit + holding 14,500+), this report's stance must be reassessed.
Key risks and hedges: ① The biggest risk to the bear stance is a structural copper price re-rating (UBS/BofA direction) — hedge by continuously tracking the ICSG balance sheet and COMEX inventory drawdown; reassess upon trigger; ② an Escondida strike would simultaneously hit volumes and (via supply tightening) push up copper prices; net impact on BHP roughly ±1-2% (30-day basis); ③ if the Samarco Stage 2 trial opens as scheduled in 2026-10 and remains plaintiff-friendly, the tail discount could emerge earlier; ④ counter-support: the 4.0% dividend yield + 0.26x leverage + buyback restart option provide strong support below ~USD 50.
(End. All prices and valuation benchmarks in this report are as of 2026-10-12 (close frozen anchor); financial data through FY2026 (2026-06-30); all target prices and scenario fair values are on an ADR basis.)