Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price: HKD 9.2–10.1 (base-case fair value range) | Current Price: HKD 8.51 (close on 2026-10-30) | Margin of Safety: +8.1% (base-case fair value floor of HKD 9.2 vs. current price) | Time Horizon: 12 months
Basis of presentation: Total share capital 3.5145 billion shares (post buyback cancellation on 2026-07-24); market cap HKD 29.91 billion ≈ RMB 25.37 billion (HKD 1 = RMB 0.84841, 2026-10-30). Unless otherwise noted in HKD, all financial figures are in RMB. Fiscal year ends December 31.
Kingdee International is one of China's two leading enterprise management software vendors in terms of the thoroughness of its cloud transformation: subscription ARR of RMB 4.604 billion (2026-09-30, +19.3% YoY), cloud revenue share rising to 86% (2026H1); FY2025 marked its first profitable year post-transformation (net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 93 million, adjusted net profit of RMB 232 million), 2026H1 attributable net profit of RMB 55 million sustained profitability and operating cash flow turned positive, with FY2025 operating cash flow of RMB 1.097 billion hitting a record high. AI-native contract wins of RMB 1.002 billion in the first three quarters (2.8x the full-year 2025 figure) and large SOE xinchuang (IT localization) deals (CRRC, Everbright, Changan, Huazhu) constitute a clearly directional second growth curve. But three discounts must be squarely acknowledged: the Q3 standalone net ARR addition growth of +46.9% YoY is largely built on a low 2025Q3 base (flat to slightly down QoQ); subscription accounts for only about 49% of AI-native recognized revenue; and Galaxy (Xinghan) NDR fell from 110% to 101% (partly due to a change in disclosure basis) — the transmission from contracts to revenue and from revenue to profit is not yet complete. The current price of HKD 8.51 implies EV/ARR 4.75x, PS(TTM) 3.41x, PB 3.25x (17th percentile over the past 5 years). Reverse-engineering shows the market is pricing in "15-16% ARR CAGR over the next 5 years + 20-22% steady-state FCF margin": the revenue requirement has already been covered by the reality of +19.3%, while the profit side (adjusted net margin 3.3% → guided ~7%) still represents a belief gap of roughly double. Base-case fair value is HKD 9.2–10.1 (+8% to +19% vs. current), cautiously bullish; the Q4 operating data announcement in January 2027 and the annual report in March are the decisive verification checkpoints.
This is a "verification-driven" opportunity: the directional change in fundamentals has already occurred, but the slope has yet to be adjudicated by the data.
Three changes over the next 6-12 months: First, ARR growth has stabilized and rebounded to 19.3% after four consecutive quarters of decline (33.1% → 20.0% → 19.2% → 18.3%), and is expected to reach RMB 4.85–4.95 billion by end-2026 (hitting the lower bound only requires Q4 net additions of ~RMB 246 million, or +6.5% YoY vs. the 2025Q4 base of RMB 231 million); second, the AI business is moving from contracts to revenue — contract wins of RMB 1.002 billion in the first three quarters expanded quarter by quarter (~RMB 230 million → 375 million → 397 million), with full-year AI-native revenue guidance of "over RMB 1 billion"; third, the adjusted net margin is climbing from 3.3% toward the guided ~7% (only 3.2% in 2026H1, implying ~10% in H2) — this is where the entire expectation gap lies.
Primary share price driver: ARR from quarterly voluntary announcements and the sequence of quarterly net additions QoQ (the company has established a quarterly disclosure practice).
Verifiable expectation gap: Market disagreement centers on the profit side, not the revenue side — the stock fell 8.68% on the day after the interim results (the market questioned whether book profits included fair-value gains on equity investments in LLM companies and shifted to pricing on an adjusted basis), standing in tension with sell-side target prices of HKD 11.4–12.6 (CLSA 12.6, Citi 11.9, Morgan Stanley 11.4); onshore brokers are bullish on earnings elasticity (Huaan: 2026E attributable net profit of RMB 397 million, +327% YoY). The FY2026 annual report's net margin data will adjudicate this dispute.
Falsification conditions (see the tracking table in the final chapter): full-year ARR below RMB 4.85 billion, adjusted net margin below 5%, AI Galaxy NDR below 100% for two consecutive quarters, or material diversion of large SOE deals by competitors. The evidence grade of the opportunity is B (core pillars supported by primary announcements, some chains reliant on secondary sources), and the environment is judged to be favorable (dual policy cycles of xinchuang + AI); the system computes the grade and real-time odds uniformly across the three scenarios and price levels.
The subscription prepaid model is the essence of this business: contract liabilities of RMB 4.645 billion (2026-06-30, +5.9% vs. the start of the year) continue to grow, FY2025 free cash flow turned positive at RMB 511 million, and there have been no outstanding bank borrowings since end-2025 (per FY2025 annual report disclosure basis; not item-by-item verified for 2026H1) — the cash model is indeed proven. But two discounts must be factored in: First, the high OCF/attributable net profit multiple of 11.8x includes the seasonality of concentrated Q4 collections and an extremely low profit base (2026H1 OCF was only RMB 142 million, 2.6x attributable profit), so linear extrapolation is inappropriate; second, quasi-cash decreased by ~RMB 1.479 billion from ~RMB 4.987 billion at the start of the year, of which ~RMB 775 million moved into Level 3 unlisted equity investments without quoted market prices (including stakes in LLM companies), with a current ratio of ~1.01 — the safety cushion is real but declining in quality; the valuation and monetization path of these assets needs to be continuously checked in annual reports.
The direction is real: AI contracts are expanding quarter by quarter and the large SOE xinchuang customer base is taking shape (end-2027 is the industry-circulated deadline for SASAC xinchuang replacement, compounded by SAP ECC's end-of-support window at end-2027). But the slope is in doubt: the quarterly net ARR addition sequence was Q1 ~RMB 130 million → Q2 ~RMB 193 million → Q3 ~RMB 191 million — the +46.9% YoY mainly stems from the low 2025Q3 base of ~RMB 129 million, with QoQ flat to slightly down, and Q4 faces the year's highest base of RMB 231 million; subscription accounts for only ~49% of AI-native recognized revenue (the rest does not enter ARR); large/mid-sized AI+SaaS revenue of +8.5% is significantly below the contract-based growth rate, and the transmission from contracts → revenue → profit can only be validated in 2027. Full-year AI-native revenue of "over RMB 1 billion" is management guidance, not a certainty (RMB 296 million recognized in H1, ~RMB 700 million needed in H2; the first-three-quarter contract backlog provides ~2x nominal coverage, but cancellations and deferrals exist).
Peer comparison: PS(TTM) is essentially flat vs. Yonyou at 3.24x and Digiwin at 3.48x, at a ~48% discount to SAP's FY2025 6.59x — but a comparison of SAP's 20%+ net margin against Kingdee's adjusted 3.3% crosses different bases and can only serve as directional reference; PB 3.25x is ~28% below Yonyou's 4.50x. Three-scenario distribution: bear HKD 6.2–7.0 (-28% to -18% vs. current), base HKD 9.2–10.1 (+8% to +19%), bull HKD 12.7–15.0 (+49% to +76%) — the current price sits between the top of the bear range and the bottom of the base range, close to the base case. Currently verifiable sell-side target prices (HKD 11.4–12.6) are overall above this report's base-case range: the disagreement is not on direction but on the slope of net margin ramp and multiple assumptions. This report's base case adopts EV/ARR 4.5–5.0x (anchored between SAP FY2026E EV/revenue of 4.5–4.8x and Yonyou's 3.2x, below Kingdee's own historical mid-point), rather than anchoring on the current-price multiple. PE(TTM) 103.5x and adjusted PE(TTM) 63.5x are distorted by the extremely low profit base in the first year of turnaround; percentiles are for reference only, not the headline valuation call.
List of structural flaws: first-year turnaround profits rely heavily on tax rebates and tax incentives (the 10% preferential tax rate accrual is based on management estimates); annual R&D capitalization increments at the RMB 450-million scale form a profit "reservoir"; investment property fair-value losses continue to widen (FY2023 ~-RMB 29 million was a secondary source; FY2024/25 verified against original text), nearly offsetting rental income; the adjusted basis adds back fully recurring SBC, a relatively loose measure (if not added back, FY2025 "adjusted − SBC" would be ~RMB 127 million); the NDR disclosure basis was switched twice within a year and was not disclosed in the 2026 interim report, impairing cross-period comparability. Marginal improvements are equally real: in 2026H1 both the tax rebate share and the absolute SBC amount declined. Conclusion: adjusted PE(TTM) of 63.5x is not cheap; realizing valuation elasticity depends entirely on a genuine net margin ramp, not multiple expansion.
Statically, Yonyou's 2025 AI contract wins were ~4.7x Kingdee's narrow-basis (AI-native) figure, and the two bases differ in breadth, so they are not directly comparable; dynamically, the 2026 current pace has converged to roughly a 1.1x magnitude (Yonyou H1 RMB 906 million vs. Kingdee first-three-quarters RMB 1.002 billion). Yonyou's own ammunition is constrained: cumulative losses exceeding RMB 5.3 billion over three and a half years, 2026H1 operating cash flow of -RMB 1 billion, ~40% share pledge by the controlling shareholder, and a third attempt to list on HKEX to raise funds — the sustainability of trading price for volume is in doubt. Public evidence on Huawei's MetaERP primarily points to the super-large SOE stock held by SAP/Oracle (e.g., CGN pre-research orders); no public case has been seen of it taking Kingdee's Galaxy target clients, but its position in super-large SOEs objectively caps Galaxy's upside potential. The evidence of Kingdee's rising high-end share (Cosmic/Galaxy +28%, Q3 SOE contract-win list) came first; "losing big deals dragging high-end growth" is currently a scenario assumption, not an established fact.
| Metric (RMB) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (as of 06-30) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB 100M) | 56.79 | 62.56 | 70.06 | 36.25 (+13.6%) |
| Of which: Cloud services revenue (RMB 100M) | 45.05 | 51.07 | 57.82 | 31.16 (+16.6%, 86.0% of total) |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB 100M) | -2.10 | -1.42 | 0.93 | 0.55 |
| Adjusted attributable net profit (company basis, RMB 100M) | — | -0.10 | 2.32 | 1.16 |
| Gross margin | 64.2% | 65.1% | 67.1% | 67.7% (+2.1pp) |
| Attributable net margin | -3.7% | -2.3% | 1.3% | 1.5% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 6.53 | 9.34 | 10.97 | 1.42 (-0.18 in same period last year) |
| Free cash flow (this report's estimate, RMB 100M) | -2.43 | 2.53 | 5.11 | -2.16 (H1 seasonality) |
| Cash + quasi-cash (period-end, RMB 100M) | — | — | 49.87 (incl. wealth management products) | 35.08 |
| Interest-bearing debt (period-end, RMB 100M) | 7.77 | 2.05 | 0 (annual report discloses no outstanding bank borrowings) | — (not verified) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 38.5% | — | 43.7% | 42.6% |
| Contract liabilities (period-end, RMB 100M) | 31.77 | 37.24 | 43.86 | 46.45 |
| Subscription ARR (period-end, RMB 100M) | 28.6 | 34.3 | 40.9 | 46.04 (2026-09-30) |
| Share-based compensation SBC (RMB 100M) | 0.96 | 0.85 | 1.05 | 0.35 (-32.5%) |
Note: Net debt/EBITDA is not applicable (net cash position; the FY2025 annual report discloses no outstanding bank borrowings as of 2025-12-31, and the 2026H1 basis has not been item-by-item verified); the adjusted basis is the company-disclosed non-IFRS measure (adding back SBC, goodwill impairment, fair value changes, etc.) — a relatively loose basis, see Chapter VIII. Headcount: 11,294 (end-2025) → 10,517 (end-2026H1).
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%): ① FY2025 attributable profit turnaround (+RMB 166 million to RMB 93 million): management attributes it to "the scaling effects of the cloud subscription business and efficiency gains from AI"; ② FY2025 administrative expenses +20.1% to RMB 647 million: the company explains this as one-off factors of "workforce structure optimization and increased severance payments"; ③ 2026H1 operating cash flow turned positive from -RMB 18 million to RMB 142 million: "continued growth in new subscription signings and add-on purchases"; ④ AI-native revenue +189.0%: "the Kingdee AI suite drove new signings and robust demand from certain industry clients"; ⑤ Q3 standalone net ARR addition +46.9%: "the continued deepening of AI applications in enterprise management" — this report notes that the low base contributed significantly; ⑥ bank borrowings zeroed out in 2025 (RMB 205.1 million → 0); ⑦ 2026H1 buyback of 34.922 million shares for ~HKD 279 million, subsequently cancelled (~0.98% of share capital).
2026H1 revenue was RMB 3.625 billion (+13.6%), cloud revenue RMB 3.116 billion (+16.6%, 86.0% of total, a record high), subscription revenue RMB 2.028 billion (+20.4%), gross margin 67.7% (+2.1pp), net profit attributable to shareholders RMB 54.5 million (vs. a loss of RMB 97.7 million in the same period last year), adjusted net profit RMB 116 million, and operating cash flow turned positive at RMB 142 million. By product: AI-native revenue RMB 296 million (+189%), large/mid-size enterprise AI+SaaS revenue RMB 1.967 billion (+8.5%), small/micro AI+SaaS RMB 803 million (+15.3%).
Market reaction showed typical divergence: on the first trading day after results (2026-08-12), the stock fell 8.68%—the market questioned earnings quality (book profit included fair-value gains on large-model equity investments) and shifted to pricing off the adjusted net profit of RMB 116 million; subsequently, the voluntary Q3 announcement in October–December (net new ARR +46.9%, surging AI contract signings) restored confidence, with the stock up about 15% in October, closing at HK$8.51. Against management's full-year guidance (double-digit revenue growth, subscription +20%, AI-native revenue above RMB 1 billion, adjusted net margin around 7%, operating cash flow +20% or more): H1 revenue, subscription, and gross margin are all on track, but the adjusted net margin of 3.2% shows a significant gap versus the 7% guidance (implying roughly 10% for H2)—this is the biggest suspense for the full year and the anchor of the bull-bear debate. As there is no formal consensus data source for Hong Kong stocks (broker point estimates are a domestic sample), we do not draw an "above/below expectations" conclusion here, but only state performance against the guidance trajectory.
Business model in brief: A dual-engine model centered on subscription-based SaaS—the "Subscription and Software" segment (60.4% of FY2025 revenue, 96.5% gross margin, near-zero marginal cost of product replication) and "Implementation, Consulting & O&M Services" (39.6% of revenue, 22.5% gross margin, labor-intensive delivery, gradually being handed off to ecosystem partners); peripheral businesses include investment property rental (book value RMB 1.941 billion) and in-house micro-lending (loans of RMB 362 million at 8–24% rates). Revenue recursiveness keeps improving: subscription revenue is 56% of total (FY2025), and contract liabilities of RMB 4.645 billion provide visibility into future revenue; large/mid-enterprise products have upsell and price-increase capability (Cangqiong & Xinghan NDR peaked at 110% historically; premium ticket service price +15% since July 2025).
Cash content of earnings: This is Kingdee's hardest financial attribute—OCF stayed positive even during loss-making years; after turning profitable, FY2025 OCF/net profit attributable was 11.8x and FCF/net profit attributable 5.5x; FCF over three years: -2.43 → +2.53 → +5.11 billion RMB… more precisely -RMB 243 million → +RMB 253 million → +RMB 511 million; capital expenditure intensity (CapEx/D&A) fell from 1.8x in 2023 (during construction of the Kingdee Cloud Tower) to 0.91x in 2026H1. Two caveats: the high multiples include Q4 collection seasonality and a very low profit denominator; OCF includes net lending outflows from the micro-lending business (not core-business cash generation).
Recurring earnings test: The gap between FY2025 adjusted net profit of RMB 232 million and attributable net profit of RMB 93 million is about RMB 139 million, mainly the SBC add-back—SBC is a recurring expense incurred every year, so fully adding it back is an aggressive approach; "adjusted − SBC" (without adding back SBC) is about RMB 127 million. FY2025's turnaround also benefited from a tax reversal of RMB 34.65 million (pre-tax profit of only about RMB 4.49 million after exclusion)—the "quality" of the book turnaround must be discounted, but 2026H1 pre-tax profit of RMB 37.96 million already approaches the full FY2025 level, so the marginal improvement is real.
Return on capital: ROIC in the first year of profitability was only about 0.5% (about 1.1% excluding roughly RMB 5 billion of net cash)—far below the 15% moat benchmark. However, the cost structure of a subscription model means ROIC behaves as a convex function of net margin release: we are on the eve of the steepest climb, and declaring "pseudo-growth" based on current ROIC is premature; the right approach is to track the net margin trajectory (see C3/C4 of this report).
CapEx quality: Under the current definition, CapEx is mainly R&D capitalization (around RMB 450 million/year, capitalization rate 33.5%) and cloud resource purchases; after the Kingdee Cloud Tower came into use, purchases of fixed assets fell to RMB 100–190 million/year. The split between maintenance and growth CapEx is not disclosed, so maintenance investment cannot be determined—the high capitalization rate is both a profit reservoir (see Chapter 8) and partly reflects genuine growth investment; it cuts both ways.
Quality red flags: Profitability relies on tax incentives and tax reversals (the 10% preferential tax rate is based on management estimates); receivables aged >360 days account for 44.3% of gross receivables, with no improvement for years; a software company running in-house micro-lending (regulatory and reputational risk); Level 3 equity investments increased by RMB 775 million in half a year.
Consistency of words and deeds: pragmatic yet aggressive; all verifiable commitments have been delivered. ① FY2024 annual report promised "full transformation into an enterprise-management AI company in 2025" → actually launched the Little K super entry point, nearly 20 AI agents, and the Lingji Agent OS; AI contracts of RMB 356 million in 2025 and RMB 1.002 billion in the first three quarters of 2026—delivered; ② Subscription-first strategy (FY2024 annual report) → FY2025 NDR for all product lines at three-year highs, attributable net profit turnaround, record OCF—delivered; ③ "Use AI to rebuild another Kingdee within five years" (AI+SaaS and AI-native revenue each at 50% by 2030) → in progress, not yet verifiable. The company does not give specific numeric guidance, mainly range-based guidance (2026: double-digit revenue, AI above RMB 1 billion, adjusted net margin around 7%)—rhetoric is high-profile ("embrace AI or perish"), but no quantifiable commitment has yet been missed.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral to friendly. No dividends for consecutive years (none in FY2023–FY2025); but it has executed cancel-type buybacks—FY2024 buyback of HK$544 million (38.889 million shares) and buyback of HK$279 million from February to June 2026 (34.922 million shares, average price roughly HK$7.91–8.00), cancelled on July 24, cancelling about 0.98% of share capital in each of the two years; buyback authorization cap of 355 million shares (about 10%) is less than 10% used—ammunition ample—yet the August–September 2026 monthly returns show zero change in share count (paused), a slow pace. In December 2023, a private placement of 154.6 million shares at HK$10.10 to a subsidiary of the Qatar Investment Authority, raising net proceeds of HK$1.561 billion (diluting about 4.6%, in exchange for long-term sovereign capital).
Risk signals: Xu Shaochun concurrently serves as Chairman and CEO (the company acknowledges deviation from the Corporate Governance Code C.2.1, explaining it as a strategic necessity); non-executive director Dong Mingzhu sold 100,000 shares at HK$15.35 on 2025-03-18 (immaterial size); related-party transactions are minimal (in aggregate below the tens-of-millions level); no disclosure of concentrated selling by major shareholders or pledges.
| Segment (new definition from Sep 2025) | FY2025 Revenue Share | FY2025 Gross Margin | FY2025 YoY | 2026H1 Share / GM / YoY | Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subscription and Software | 60.4% | 96.5% | +16.8% | 63.5% / 96.5% / +15.1% | Product + subscription, core of scale effects, near-zero marginal cost |
| Implementation, Consulting & O&M Services and Others | 39.6% | 22.5% | +5.4% | 36.5% / 17.9% / +11.0% | Labor-based delivery, thin gross margin, being handed off to ecosystem partners |
Profit driver: Subscription and Software contributed about 86.9% of gross profit with 60.4% of revenue (RMB 4.232 billion × 96.5% ÷ RMB 4.701 billion total gross profit)—unambiguously the profit engine, and externalization of implementation will keep lifting overall gross margin (the structural driver behind 64.2%→67.7%).
Explaining the 74pp gross margin gap: One sells infinitely replicable software assets; the other sells engineer time billed by man-day—fundamentally different business models. The company's strategy of compressing implementation while expanding subscription is correct, but the implementation segment's gross margin fell further to 17.9% in 2026H1 (higher in the same period last year); the pace of handoff and ecosystem-partner maturity need monitoring.
Market-tier dimension (product lines): Cangqiong + Xinghan (very large/large enterprises) FY2025 revenue RMB 1.940 billion (+28.0%, subscription +35.4%)—the growth engine and the main battleground for Xinchuang (IT application innovation); Xingxing (mid-size) subscription RMB 1.521 billion (+19.3%, NDR 97%); Xingchen + Jindouyun (small/micro) subscription RMB 1.142 billion (+22.7%, NDR 94%/88%)—high volume, low price, weaker stickiness. Overseas revenue RMB 57 million (2026H1, 1.6% of total) is still in the seed stage.
Accounting red flags: ① Investment properties—large revaluation gains recognized in OCI upon transfer-in (the 2024 transfer boosted equity by about RMB 210 million), while the income statement has recorded fair-value losses year after year (-RMB 55 million → -RMB 80 million), with the equity side and P&L side moving in opposite directions (moderate severity; the FY2023 figure of -RMB 29 million is secondhand); ② Deferred tax is accrued at the 10% preferential rate, with notes explicitly stating it "depends on significant estimates by group management"—accruing at the preferential rate before qualification renewal is certain; failure to qualify would trigger reversal and erode profits (low); ③ Receivables aged over 360 days are 44.3% of gross receivables, with no improvement in aging structure for years, covered by a provision of RMB 113 million (low); ④ Net cash inflows from micro-lending are counted in operating cash flow, not core-business cash generation (low).
Inter-period consistency: ① Subscription ARR YoY growth stabilized after four consecutive declines (33.1%→20.0%→19.2%→18.3%→19.3%)—the company has not systematically explained the earlier slowdown, nor did the Q3 re-acceleration announcement address low-base effects; ② Investment property fair-value losses have widened three years in a row—unexplained by the company; ③ NDR disclosure definition switched twice within a year (Cangqiong+Xinghan combined 110% → Xinghan standalone 103% → AI Xinghan 101%), and the 2026 interim report unusually did not disclose NDR—the apparent decline from 110% to 101% cannot be adjusted for definitional changes and may mask genuine weakening in large-customer upsell momentum; investors should demand the company restore a uniform, consistent definition. Overall judgment: no profit-manipulation-level financial engineering found, but two disclosure-quality flaws—the "profit reservoir" (capitalization) and the "definition switching" (NDR)—are precisely what deserves closest scrutiny in the first year of a profit turnaround.
Current market data and percentiles: Current price HK$8.51 (close on 2026-10-30), market cap HK$29.91 billion ≈ RMB 25.37 billion. PE(TTM) 103.5x / static PE 290.7x—with an extremely low profit base in the first year of turnaround, earnings multiples and their percentiles are mechanically distorted, for reference only, not a cheap/expensive signal; the effective anchors are: PS(TTM) 3.41x, PB 3.25x (17th percentile over 5 years), EV/ARR 4.75x, EV/subscription revenue(TTM) 5.61x, adjusted PE(TTM) 63.5x. Forward: 2026E PE 63.9x (based on domestic broker point estimate of attributable net profit of RMB 397 million), 2027E 36.5x, PEG roughly 0.64–1.0 (low base, cross-check only). Liquidity is normal (daily turnover HK$265 million, about 0.9% of market cap), no low-liquidity warning.
Peer comparison:
| Company | Revenue Scale | Revenue Growth | Gross Margin | Profitability | PS(TTM) | PB | Key Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingdee International | RMB 7.006 billion (FY2025) | +12.0% (subscription +20.9%) | 67.1% | Attributable RMB 93M / adjusted RMB 232M | 3.41x | 3.25x | Highest domestic cloud share at 82.5%, deepest subscription conversion |
| Yonyou Network | RMB 9.182 billion (2025) | +0.3% | 49.6% | Attributable -RMB 1.389 billion | 3.24x | 4.50x | Largest in scale but growth stalled and deeply loss-making; cloud transition one notch slower |
| SAP | Cloud revenue €21.02 billion (FY2025) | Total +8% (cloud +23% cc) | N/A | Net margin ~20% | 6.59x | 5.43x | Global leader and endgame reference; squeezed in China by Xinchuang |
| Digiwin Digital | RMB 2.433 billion (2025) | +4.4% | 58.55% | ROE ~7% | 3.48x | 3.71x | Manufacturing vertical + Southeast Asia, steady low growth |
Market-implied expectations: Reverse two-stage DCF (EV RMB 21.87 billion, r=11%, perpetual g=4%) solves for—current price requiring Kingdee to achieve "15–16% ARR CAGR over the next 5 years + 20–22% steady-state FCF margin in year 5 (equivalent net margin 15–18%)". Versus reality: on revenue, ARR +19.3%, contract liabilities of RMB 4.645 billion, subscription revenue +20.4%—the implied requirement is no higher than reality, even slightly conservative; on profit, adjusted net margin 3.3% (FY2025) → TTM 5.4% → guidance 7%, still more than double the implied 15–18% terminal level, requiring subscription scale effects and AI operating leverage through 2028–2030. In one sentence: at the current price, one is buying "the endgame delivery of subscription transformation"—the revenue side is already backed by data, the profit side is a matter of faith—but it is a faith with guidance and verification milestones, not pure narrative speculation.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value about HK$1.18/share (cash-like assets RMB 3.508 billion; bank borrowings counted as zero, per the FY2025 year-end annual report definition); EPV with zero growth about HK$0.85/share—normalized FCFE midpoint about RMB 300 million/year (FY2025 OCF RMB 1.097 billion, excluding net micro-lending outflows and related interest, excluding the net increase in contract liabilities of RMB 663 million as a growth-driven item, minus maintenance CapEx of about RMB 200 million; cost of equity 11%); growth optionality accounts for about 90% of the current price (backfilled via uniform-definition system calculation). Assets + zero growth total about HK$2.0, covering only about 24% of the current price—nearly all of the current price is supported by the growth layer. For a company that has hit a genuine inflection point this is normal, not anomalous: EPV is the floor, not the verdict, but it means downside protection relies mainly on net cash (HK$1.18/share) and buyback support, not on earning assets themselves—if the inflection is falsified, the potential downside depth is equally substantial.
Three scenarios and odds:
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Value Range (HK$) | vs. Current | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.28 | 6.2–7.0 | -28% to -18% | ARR growth falling to 10–12%, adjusted net margin stagnant at 4–5%; EV/ARR 3.0–3.5x × 2026E year-end ARR ~RMB 5 billion + net cash (anchors: Yonyou PS 3.24x, Kingdee's 2024 trough ~4x) |
| Base | 0.48 | 9.2–10.1 | +8% to +19% | Year-end 2026 ARR RMB 5.1–5.2 billion, AI revenue RMB 0.8–1.0 billion, 2027 attributable profit RMB 650–750 million; EV/ARR 4.5–5.0x × 2027E ARR ~RMB 6 billion, discounted (anchors: between SAP FY2026E EV/revenue 4.5–4.8x and Yonyou 3.2x, below Kingdee's historical midpoint; equivalent to 2028E adjusted net profit ~RMB 1.2 billion × 25–28x) |
| Bull | 0.24 | 12.7–15.0 | +49% to +76% | Net new ARR rising sequentially for consecutive quarters, 2027 ARR +22–25%, AI-native revenue RMB 1.2–1.5 billion doubling again, 2028 net margin breaking 12%; EV/ARR 6.0–7.0x (anchor: SAP FY2025 6.5x, discounted for higher growth but lower margin; comparable to CLSA 12.6 / Goldman Sachs 12.7 HKD) |
External anchor comparison: the verifiable low end of Street targets is Goldman Sachs's March 2026 "Neutral" at HK$12 and CLSA's October 2026 "Outperform" at HK$12.6—both above this report's base-case upper bound, indicating the sell side is generally more optimistic than this report; the base case's downward revision stems from conservative assumptions on net margin ramp slope and multiples, and the scenario distribution need not cover sell-side targets. The widely circulated "Daiwa HK$6.7" was verified as old news from August 2024 (its "turnaround by H2 next year" statement contradicts the fact that FY2025 was already profitable) and is not adopted.
Our own earnings forecast (anchor for next results reconciliation): FY2026E revenue RMB 7.9–8.1 billion (+12.9% to +15.6%), attributable net profit RMB 330–430 million, adjusted net profit RMB 480–580 million; FY2027E revenue RMB 8.7–9.0 billion, attributable profit RMB 630–760 million, adjusted RMB 750–900 million. Three-way comparison: management guidance (double-digit revenue, AI above RMB 1 billion, adjusted net margin ~7%, OCF +20% or more) and domestic broker point estimates (Huaan RMB 397M / Guosen RMB 358M / SWS RMB 470M)—this report takes AI revenue at RMB 800 million–1.0 billion, below the guidance "above RMB 1 billion," because H1 recognition was only RMB 296 million and contract-to-revenue conversion faces cancellation and deferral risks; if Q4 announcements show accelerating conversion, this should be revised upward.
Conclusion: reasonably priced, mildly undervalued. Separating quality and price: quality (a working cash-flow model, ARR of RMB 4.6 billion, structurally rising gross margin, zero interest-bearing debt per the FY2025 annual report definition) is genuinely improving; price sits at the low end of its own range (PB 17th percentile over 5 years) and mid-range versus peers, but the faith gap on profit margins makes the discount justified—HK$9.2–10.1 is not a deep-mispricing reversion target, but a "fair reversion if guidance is delivered." Margin of safety is +8.1%, thin, and requires verification milestones to cooperate.
Industry definition and market size. Kingdee operates in the China enterprise-grade ERP / enterprise management software cloud services (SaaS ERM) space: integrated management software covering finance, supply chain, manufacturing, and HR, divided by deployment into traditional licenses and cloud subscriptions, and by customer tier into large state-owned/central enterprises (benchmarking against SAP/Oracle/Yonyou BIP), mid-market growth companies (Kingdee Galaxy vs. Yonyou U8/YonSuite), and micro/small businesses (Cosmic/JDYun); the company is extending toward an "enterprise management AI platform" via the Cosmic PaaS + AI-native suite. Market size: China's ERP software market is approximately RMB 48.73 billion in 2025, +16.8% YoY, with cloud ERP penetration surpassing half for the first time (51.2%) (IDC, as cited by Digiwin's website); the global ERP market is approximately USD 73 billion in 2025 (+11.3%), with the intelligent ERP segment +23.6% as the fastest-growing engine, and the global market expected to exceed USD 81 billion in 2026E (IDC). On a broader basis (including implementation services), Zhiyan Consulting estimates RMB 50.53 billion for 2024, with a 2020–2024 CAGR of roughly 11.6% (cross-reference). An authoritative latest five-year CAGR forecast was not obtained — a practical anchor is actual growth rates of leading vendors: Kingdee cloud subscriptions +20.9% (FY2025), Yonyou mid-market subscriptions +32.3%, placing China's cloud ERP in a double-digit to 20% growth band.
Value chain and value distribution. Upstream: IaaS (Alibaba Cloud, Huawei Cloud, Volcano Engine, Tencent Cloud) + foundational large models (DeepSeek, Tongyi, Doubao) + Xinchuang (IT application innovation) infrastructure software (Dameng, Kylin). The multi-cloud, multi-model strategy makes vendors highly substitutable upstream, with moderately strong bargaining power; Xinchuang requirements make domestic databases/OS mandatory. Midstream: ERP/SaaS products and platform layer — value is highly retained here: Kingdee's subscription and software gross margin is 96.5%, group-wide 67.1%, while the implementation/delivery segment carries only 17.9–22.5% gross margin and is being handed off to ecosystem partners (the universal global SaaS path — Salesforce and SAP both do this). Downstream: end enterprise customers, with direct sales for large accounts and channels for SMBs; the payor is enterprise IT budgets — central/state-owned enterprises driven by Xinchuang budgets, private enterprises driven by cost reduction, efficiency gains, and overseas expansion. Kingdee sits in the midstream product layer, a position that "maximizes gross margin retention."
Supply-demand and competitive structure. Three demand drivers: ① Xinchuang localization — SASAC Document No. 79 (2022-09-28) requires central and state-owned enterprises to complete Xinchuang replacement of IT systems by end-2027, with ERP classified as "replace where replacement is required," compounded by SAP ECC mainstream support ending at end-2027, forming a "double deadline" (note: policy details are industry-circulated accounts; the official full text has not been verified clause by clause); ② AI-native paid tier — AI shifting from embedded features to independently priced products (Kingdee AI contract value: RMB 356 million in 2025 → RMB 1.002 billion in the first three quarters of 2026; Yonyou BIP6 launched 65 vertical agents); ③ SMB subscription penetration and overseas expansion (Kingdee: 463 new overseas customers, revenue +44%; Yonyou overseas +57.9%; Digiwin Southeast Asia +61.9%). On the supply side, the structure is "two giants, several strong players, plus incumbent foreign vendors in high-end segments": Yonyou is shrinking and restructuring (3,666 headcount reduction in 2024, 2025 revenue only +0.3%, third attempt at an HKEX listing); SAP merged Greater China into its APAC region in January 2025 (organizational downgrade), with ECC's end of service becoming a replacement window; Huawei MetaERP is positioned in ultra-large central SOEs. Concentration must be presented under two bases: the IDC cloud/SaaS basis — Kingdee ranks No.1 in China across multiple segments including cloud enterprise applications and SaaS ERM, No.1 in AI-enabled ERP public cloud with a 17.6% share, and No.1 in growth-type enterprise application software for 21 consecutive years; the full basis (including traditional licenses + implementation) — third-party aggregated figures put Yonyou first at roughly 15–18%, Kingdee second at roughly 15%, and SAP+Oracle at roughly 28% in high-end (Dianqing/Zhiyan sources, low reliability, pending verification; CCID historical data also shows Yonyou leading). The divergence between the two bases reflects degree of cloud transition: Kingdee "leads on the cloud basis, chases on the full basis." Entry barriers: accumulated industry know-how, switching costs of core systems (Kingdee's large-customer NDR once reached 110%), Xinchuang compliance qualifications, capital and ecosystem (Kingdee's base of 7.4 million enterprise customers), and channel networks. Substitution threat: the "AI replaces software" narrative is the largest source of valuation volatility (it drove a near 50% drawdown in Kingdee in early 2026), but evidence that roughly two-thirds of SAP's cloud orders include AI and that Kingdee's AI suite contributes 67% of large/mid-market new subscription value shows AI is currently more an upgrade driver than a replacement; DingTalk/WeCom partially divert micro/small business bookkeeping demand.
Quantified demand inflection chain (the core basis for the structural judgment): every link in the AI chain has hard numbers — drivers (dual Xinchuang + AI policies) × step-change in per-unit usage (AI suites/agents moving from embedded features to an independent paid tier; AI-native revenue +189% in 2026H1, 67% of large/mid-market new subscriptions) × penetration ramp (AI contract value growing quarter by quarter from RMB 356 million for full-year 2025 → RMB 1.002 billion in 2026's first three quarters; 2026 target exceeding RMB 1 billion ≈ roughly 106% of FY2026E revenue increment) × share (IDC AI-enabled ERP public cloud No.1 at 17.6%) — quantitatively confirmed. The Xinchuang chain has a clear direction and hard policy timing (end-2027), but the precise scale of SAP/Oracle's installed base in China exists only as aggregated estimates (roughly 28% in high-end, roughly RMB 13.6 billion/year, pending verification) — "partially quantified." Overall: Kingdee stands at a structural demand inflection whose revenue side is validated but whose profit side is not yet.
Cyclicality and regulation. Atypical single cycle: traditional licenses are in mature decline (SAP's traditional license revenue falling sharply), cloud SaaS is mid-growth (penetration just past half), and AI-ERP is at the introduction-to-growth inflection (+23.6%) — overall China ERP growth (+16.8%) significantly outpaces the global rate (+11.3%). The regulatory direction favors domestic vendors: Document No. 79's Xinchuang deadline, the Ministry of Finance's new rules on recognizing data assets on the balance sheet (effective January 2024, generating ERP/data governance demand), the Interim Measures for Generative AI Services raising enterprise AI compliance barriers, and the Data Security Law and Personal Information Protection Law strengthening data localization — under dual geopolitical and compliance pressure, foreign vendors' investment is contracting, marginally benefiting the Kingdee/Yonyou duopoly.
Company positioning within the industry: one of the leaders, in a rising share trajectory. No.1 in multiple cloud-basis segments (IDC), No.2 on the full basis (aggregated figures); Cosmic/Star grew from zero to RMB 1.94 billion within five years (+28%, NDR historical high of 110%), with 1,461 new large central SOE/Fortune 500/"little giant" customers signed in 2025, continuously taking share from SAP/Oracle and Yonyou BIP in the ultra-large enterprise market. Moat: Cosmic cloud-native PaaS + industry know-how form an entry barrier for ultra-large customers; switching costs from the subscription model; data assets from 7.4 million customers and partner ecosystem; AI first-mover positioning (Little K, Lingji OS, 20 agents). Weaknesses: large-customer AI contract value lags Yonyou in absolute terms (RMB 356 million vs. RMB 1.67 billion in 2025, different measurement bases); price wars and weaker stickiness in the micro/small segment (JDYun NDR 88%).
The decisive battleground for enterprise SaaS lies not in the current income statement but in the subscription economics dashboard — which is why this report places ARR/NDR at the center of analysis and treats PE as a distorted metric.
Subscription dashboard readings (Kingdee, latest available): ARR RMB 4.604 billion (+19.3%, as of 2026-09-30); NDR: AI Star (Starhan) 101% / AI Galaxy 97% / AI Cosmic 95% (pre-basis-change historical high: Cosmic+Star 110%) — net expansion in large/mid-market, near waterline in micro/small; contract liabilities RMB 4.645 billion (+5.9% vs. beginning of year, forward revenue visibility); subscription revenue at 56% of group revenue (FY2025) and trending up; booking-to-recognition conversion rate roughly 49% (2026H1 AI-native basis); SBC at roughly 1.5% of revenue (FY2025: RMB 105 million / 7.006 billion) — significantly below global SaaS peers' 8–15%, partly due to low option exercise prices (2025 plan weighted fair value only HKD 6.47/share) and partly to a different talent-market competitive structure, meaning the gap between Kingdee's adjusted and GAAP profits is relatively contained (annual difference of RMB 100–140 million).
Rule of 40 test: growth 13.6% (2026H1 revenue) + adjusted net margin 3.2% ≈ 17 points — below the 40-point threshold, in the "mid-transition" category of global SaaS; comparison to mature state: SAP's current FCF margin roughly 21%, cloud growth +23% (cc) ≈ 44 points. Kingdee's value release path = maintaining 15%+ growth while net margin climbs toward 10–15% — failure on either end would erode the growth-layer support of the current price (roughly 90% of the current price).
Comparability caution vs. global peers: Kingdee's NDR of 101–110% sits in the upper-middle range of global enterprise SaaS (US-listed SaaS median roughly 105–110%), but deal size and ARPU are far below SAP's (China's per-capita enterprise management software spend is less than half the global average), and the Chinese path of "low-price acquisition + upsell/price increase" means its terminal net margin may fall below SAP's 20%+ — this report's base case assumes roughly 12–15% adjusted net margin by 2028E, with the bull case at 15%+.
Overall judgment: cautiously bullish, confidence 0.56, horizon 12 months. Quality judgment (transition is working, inflection is real) and price judgment (reasonably undervalued, discount exists but not deep mispricing) jointly point to positive expected value, but with a margin of safety of only +8.1% and profit-margin validation incomplete, the approach is "position in tranches + add/exit at validation checkpoints," not a one-time heavy bet.
Strategy essentials: the current price of HKD 8.51 is below the base-case fair-value floor of HKD 9.2; two key validation checkpoints — the Q4 operating data announcement in mid-to-late January 2027 (validating full-year ARR ≥ RMB 4.85 billion, Q4 net new ARR ≥ RMB 200 million, and whether AI Star's NDR stops declining) and the FY2026 annual report in March 2027 (validating whether adjusted net margin reaches the ~7% guidance and whether AI-native revenue exceeds RMB 1 billion). If both are met, the price should recover toward the upper end of the base case at HKD 10.1 or even the sell-side range (HKD 11.4–12.6); if either fails, the price will seek an anchor in the bear zone of HKD 6.2–7.0.
Risks and catalysts (narrative summary): Upside — AI-native revenue exceeding RMB 1 billion, replication of central SOE Xinchuang mega-deals (2026Q4–2027 as the tendering window), resumption of buybacks (authorization headroom of roughly 9%) or a first dividend, southbound fund allocation and Hang Seng Tech Index weight adjustments. Downside — sequential ARR weakening (Q4 faces the year's highest base of RMB 231 million), adjusted net margin guidance miss (<5%), substantive diversion by Yonyou/Huawei in central SOE mega-deals, systematic fade of the AI narrative (reversion of P/S to 2.2–2.5x implies HKD 6.05–6.88, -19% to -29% vs. current price), expansion of investment property impairments and phase-out of tax incentives. Invalidation lines: share price falling below HKD 7.0 (entering the bear zone, thesis re-underwriting) or annual-report adjusted net margin below 5%. The tracking checklist has been registered item by item in the watchlist; items will be settled upon expiry and not silently deleted.