Rating: Neutral (Avoid) | Target Price: HK$41–65 | Current Price: HK$66.80 (close on 2026-10-27) | Margin of Safety: −39% (none) | Time Horizon: 12 months
Subject: Beijing Ingenic Semiconductor Co., Ltd. (A+H: 300223.SZ / 03223.HK), H shares listed 2026-08-25 (offer price HK$100, now −33.2% versus offer). Sector: Semiconductors—IC design (memory / computing / analog and interconnect), assessed under a cyclical framework based on its memory attributes.
In the first three quarters of 2026, the memory (niche DRAM / SRAM / Flash) supercycle has fully materialized in the company's financials: 9M26 revenue RMB 7,102 million (+106.66%), net profit attributable to shareholders RMB 2,616 million (+922.95%), and Q3 standalone attributable net profit of RMB 1,419 million already exceeds any full year of the past three years. But DDR4 contract prices have risen roughly 15x from early 2025 and sit at the highest percentile on record, with industry profitability at historical extremes—buying at the current price essentially means paying for a structural narrative of a "normalized earnings center 2–3x higher than the last cycle": the H-share price of HK$66.80 implies normalized attributable earnings of RMB 1,150–1,730 million (last cycle's five-year average: RMB 599 million). This report's base-case fair value is HK$41–65, probability-weighted fair value approximately HK$59; the current price is about 26% above the base-case midpoint, with unfavorable odds (bear case midpoint −42% / bull case midpoint +29%). Company quality is above average (automotive-grade positioning, net cash of approximately RMB 8,640 million, debt-to-asset ratio 8.93%), and the balance sheet is strong enough to withstand a cyclical downturn; we hold a neutral/avoid stance at the current price and recommend reassessing after 2027 supply signals materialize or the price falls back into the base-case fair value range.
In one sentence: Memory price increases have driven an earnings explosion in FY2026, and there is a near-term window for consensus upgrades (the only sell-side estimate, China Post's FY26E of RMB 3,600 million, clearly lags realized results), but HK$66.80 already prices in the upper end of the narrative of "normalized earnings up 2–3x + ~7% perpetuity growth," and the 2027H2 supply inflection point plus the February/August 2027 share-unlock calendar are open secrets—this is an event-driven window opportunity, not yet a full-cycle margin of safety.
The company's Q3 report attributes the surge in revenue to "sustained price increases amid tight DRAM supply, Flash demand growth from AI servers / optical modules, SRAM replacement demand, and substantial price increases for computing chips due to KGD raw material shortages"; management's characterization is corroborated by third-party industry data. This report estimates full-year attributable earnings of RMB 4,000–4,500 million (Q4 standalone RMB 1,380–1,880 million), above the only sell-side estimate from China Post (published before the Q3 report). Note that automotive-grade long-term contract pricing lags contract prices by 1–2 quarters, so Q4 sequential elasticity is subject to pass-through lag—this estimate is this report's own projection, not company guidance (the company explicitly stated on the Interactive Platform it has no plans for an earnings pre-announcement).
The company's single-quarter net margin of 45.1% vs. FY2025 full-year 7.9%, Nanya's gross margin of 85.7%, and DDR4 prices at the historical 100th percentile—industry profitability is unquestionably at an extreme, and the pace of increase has converged (contract prices QoQ: +93–98% in Q1 → +8–18% in Q3). But the timing of mean reversion is this report's biggest uncertainty: Morgan Stanley's model projects an 18–20% DDR4 shortfall persisting through 2027–28; Citi expects the DRAM shortfall to peak only in 2027Q4 (13.9%); Micron says supply-demand will be tighter in 2027–28 than in 2026 with no reversion timetable—if these models prove out, price mean reversion is more likely in 2028–29 than within 2027. This report anchors on a normalized attributable earnings center of RMB 1,200–1,800 million and a trough year of RMB 400–800 million, treating reversion timing probabilistically (base case assumes elevated earnings through 2027, normalization from 2028).
Solving back on an H-price, full-share-count basis (market cap ~HK$34.4 billion / RMB 29.25 billion), the current price implies normalized attributable earnings of RMB 1,150–1,730 million (via mid-cycle PE of 18–12x), or 1.9–2.9x the last cycle's five-year average of RMB 599 million, or perpetuity growth of ~7% (reverse DCF); whereas normalized earnings supported by automotive memory demand math (~US$15.1 billion automotive memory by 2030 × the company's 4–6% share + non-auto business × net margin of 12–15%) is RMB 900–1,650 million—the implied expectation sits at the upper end of the defensible range. Solving back on a segmented market-cap basis (A shares at RMB 94.60 × 484 million shares + H shares, total ~RMB 47.5 billion) implies normalized earnings of RMB 2,170–3,250 million, an even more demanding requirement; the conclusion's direction is unchanged. Base-case fair value is HK$41–65, probability-weighted fair value ~HK$59 (expected return ~−12%): the current price is ~26% above the base-case midpoint, with a margin of safety of ~−39%.
The asset-light Fabless model plus automotive/industrial customer structure keeps operating leverage manageable in a downturn; the counter-cyclical low-cost inventory build of ~RMB 3,000 million in 2025 has converted into a significant cost advantage in this round of price increases (memory gross margin FY2025 30.0% → 9M26 56.53%). But the strain must be acknowledged: 9M26 FCF/net profit fell to 0.63 (receivables +164% from the start of the year, inventory at RMB 3,600 million and still rising, with RMB 95 million of impairment still taken during the upcycle); ~RMB 2,600 million of the net cash sits in a dedicated H-share proceeds account (projects mostly reach full production in 2029–30; freely deployable amount is lower than the headline figure); goodwill of RMB 3,008 million (17.2% of net assets, from the ISSI acquisition) has yet to be tested by a downturn. In addition, market-share figures (F&S is paid commissioned research for the prospectus) should be taken as reference rather than proof—the global SRAM market is only ~US$240 million per year, and the company's SRAM revenue is under 10% of its memory revenue; "global No. 2" is a ranking within a small niche.
The 2027-02-24 cornerstone unlock will nearly double the tradable H-share float, and the controlling shareholder's two-tier lock-ups expire in succession in February/August 2027—the calendar is certain, the magnitude of selling pressure is not (cornerstone cost HK$100, current price ~33% underwater, so the motive to sell at a loss is questionable; A-share rules cap large-shareholder reductions at 90-day volumes; the company just completed a RMB 150 million buyback in September and has a market-cap management system in place). Since 2021, the actual controller's side has cumulatively cashed out over RMB 1 billion via reductions (media tallies), and in May–July 2026 Li Jie and others still recorded combined reductions of ~RMB 300 million—a persistent governance discount. On the technology side, the absence of LPDDR5/HBM and the delayed 3D DRAM tape-out mean the company misses the fastest-growing LPDDR5 portion of the main-memory upgrade in high-level autonomous driving (per-vehicle 90→278GB)—this round's DDR4 discontinuation dividend has masked generational lag.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 | 2026Q1–Q3 | 2026Q3 standalone |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB mn) | 4,531 | 4,213 | 4,741 | 3,957 | 7,102 | 3,145 |
| YoY | — | −7.0% | +12.5% | +75.9% | +106.66% | +164.85% |
| Net profit attributable (RMB mn) | 537 | 366 | 376 | 1,198 | 2,616 | 1,419 |
| YoY | — | −31.8% | +2.7% | +489.6% | +922.95% | +2,595.49% |
| Ex-non-recurring / adjusted net profit (RMB mn) | 516¹ | 409¹ | 431¹ | 1,166² | 2,595 | 1,429 |
| Gross margin | 35.5% | 35.0% | 32.8% | 50.8% | 58.03% | ≈67.1%³ |
| Net margin | 11.9% | 8.7% | 7.9% | 30.3% | 36.8% | 45.1% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB mn) | 558 | 363 | 623 | 959 | 1,896 | — |
| Free cash flow (RMB mn)⁴ | 454 | 250 | 526 | — | 1,655 | — |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB mn) | — | — | 4,987 | — | 8,650 (2026-09-30) | 8,650 |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB mn) | ≈0 | ≈0 | ≈0 | ≈0 | ≈14 (leases etc.) | ≈14 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 7.16% | 6.53% | 7.99% | 9.2% | 8.93% | 8.93% |
¹ IFRS adjusted basis per the H-share prospectus (adding back SBC and listing expenses; the A-share statutory ex-non-recurring figure is not disclosed in H-share materials). ² PRC GAAP ex-non-recurring (9M less Q3 standalone, derived). ³ Derived from 9M cumulative gross profit of RMB 4,121 million less H1 gross profit of RMB 2,010 million. ⁴ OCF − capex on long-term assets etc.; capex intensity is extremely low under the Fabless model (FY2023–25 CapEx/depreciation ~0.44–0.59).
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, with management explanations): ① 9M26 revenue +106.66% / Q3 standalone +164.85%—the company attributes this to "sustained price increases amid tight DRAM supply, Flash demand growth from AI servers / optical modules, SRAM replacement demand, and substantial price increases for computing chips due to KGD raw material shortages"; ② attributable net profit +922.95%—"strong DRAM chip demand and tight market supply drove continuous price increases… revenue and net profit both grew sharply year-over-year"; ③ gross margin 32.8% → 58.03%—"cost increases were smaller than price increases" (memory ASP: FY2023 RMB 7.0 → FY2025 RMB 4.8 → continuing recovery in 2026); ④ cash +74.97%—"receipt of listing proceeds from the Hong Kong Stock Exchange listing" (H-share net proceeds ~RMB 2,716 million received); ⑤ receivables +164.02% (RMB 1,232 million)—the company only explains this as "mainly due to sales growth," but the growth rate is 1.54x that of revenue and the company has not explained whether payment terms were loosened; monitor; ⑥ inventory RMB 3,600 million (+21.0% from the start of the year)—"in 2025 we front-loaded inventory builds of key products, effectively easing DRAM capacity pressure"; ⑦ treasury shares RMB 150 million—buyback of 1.0183 million shares (0.20% of share capital, at RMB 145.12–151.00 per share) for equity incentives / employee stock ownership.
Q3 standalone revenue RMB 3,145 million (+164.85% YoY, +31.2% QoQ), attributable net profit RMB 1,419 million (+2,595.49% YoY, +61.4% QoQ)—single-quarter profit exceeds any full year of FY2023–25; single-quarter gross margin ~67.1% (Q1 42.6% → H1 50.8% → Q3 67.1%, rising quarter by quarter), single-quarter net margin 45.1%. By product line, 9M26: memory revenue RMB 4,916 million (+130.73%, gross margin 56.53%); computing chips (+92.89%, gross margin 64.04%—KGD-driven price hikes pushed its gross margin above memory's); analog and interconnect (+11.70%, gross margin 49.28%). Versus sell-side: the only covering broker, China Post (10-21, pre-Q3 report), has FY26E of RMB 3,600 million implying ~RMB 980 million for Q4, whereas Q3's actual RMB 1,419 million has already far outrun its full-year path—Q3 substantially beat the lagging consensus; TrendForce forecasts 4Q26 DRAM contract prices +10–15% QoQ, and management confirmed on the Interactive Platform on 10-13 that "prices will continue to rise somewhat in Q4." On this basis, this report estimates Q4 attributable earnings of RMB 1,380–1,880 million and full-year RMB 4,000–4,500 million.
Intraday note: At 09:49 on 2026-10-28, the H shares traded at HK$79, +18.3% intraday versus the 10-27 close of HK$66.80 (no daily close yet formed; valuation remains anchored at HK$66.80)—the direct driver is the better-than-expected Q3 report released after the close on 10-27; if the intraday gain holds into the close, the current price's overshoot of base-case fair value will widen further (HK$79 corresponds to ~7.2x PE on 2026E attributable earnings of RMB 4,500 million), and the risk/reward for chasing deteriorates.
Business model: Fabless chip design — wafer fabrication and packaging/testing are fully outsourced; product sales account for over 99.8% of revenue (no subscription/recurring revenue), with distribution as the dominant channel (top five customers account for 50.7%, largest customer 17.1%). Revenue is strongly cyclical rather than driven by independent pricing power: automotive long-term contract pricing lags the consumer market by 2–4 quarters with quarterly adjustments; gross margin elasticity is huge in upcycles (35%→58%), while FY2024–25 net profit attributable to parent remained weak for consecutive periods in the downturn. Asset-light: CapEx/depreciation of only 0.44–0.59, no heavy-asset burden; the split between maintenance/growth capex is not disclosed (a distinction of limited meaning under the Fabless model).
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit for FY2023–25 was 1.04/0.99/1.66 — healthy over the long term; but in 9M26 it fell to 0.725 and FCF/net profit fell to 0.632 — during rapid expansion, receivables (+164%) and inventory (+21%) tie up cash. This is working-capital consumption in an upcycle, not yet deteriorated to alarm level (net working capital occupation ≈ 0.3x incremental revenue), but needs verification in the annual report. Definition of recurring earnings: the HK prospectus's adjusted profit only adds back SBC and listing expenses (FY2025 SBC of RMB 0.55 hundred million, 12–15% of attributable net profit — not an aggressive definition); in 9M26 non-recurring items accounted for only 0.8% of attributable net profit — earnings are primarily operating in nature.
Return on capital: ROIC swings widely with the cycle — approximately 3.0% in FY2025 (cyclical trough + cash pile-up), annualized ~20% in 9M26. Based on mid-cycle NOPAT of ~RMB 1.2 billion / invested capital of ~RMB 17.5 billion, mid-cycle ROIC is ~7% — below the 15% moat threshold and near the "pseudo-growth" warning line. This is essentially a cyclical business rather than a compounding machine: low-ROIC periods are precisely accumulation opportunities, high-ROIC periods are precisely when gains are realized.
Red flags: ① Customer concentration (top five at 50.7%, distribution-driven, low end-market visibility); ② profit highly tied to the memory price cycle (FY2024 attributable net profit −31.8% vs 9M26 +922.95% — same constitution, two faces); ③ goodwill of RMB 3.008 billion, 17.2% of net assets, untested by a downturn; ④ 9M26 receivables growth 1.54x revenue growth.
Consistency of words and actions: pragmatic, leaning conservative. ① The interim results announcement (8-28) guided that "DRAM supply tightness will be hard to ease in H2; strong full-year growth" → Q3 single-quarter +164.85% fully delivered; ② "memory unit sales growth of ~20% for the full year" (8-28 earnings call) → H1 DRAM unit sales up slightly over +20%, confirmed on the investor platform that Q4 continued rising — direction being delivered; ③ prospectus dividend commitment (annual ≥5% of distributable profits, three-year cumulative ≥30% of annual average) → cumulative dividends of RMB 217 million for 2023–25, exceeding 30% of the three-year average annual net profit — delivered, but absolute payout ratio is only 13–19%.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral to weak. Payout ratio of 13–19%, significantly below cash flow capability (FY2025 FCF of RMB 526 million vs dividends of RMB 72 million); a RMB 150 million buyback in September 2026 was executed quickly but only reached the plan's lower limit, used for equity incentives rather than cancellation (a floor-support signal more than substantive shareholder return); continued dilution via financing — RMB 1.5 billion supporting fundraising in 2020 (ISSI acquisition), RMB 1.307 billion private placement in 2021 (only 50.7% deployed as of 2026-03, 3D DRAM project progress 0.04%), H-share raise of ~RMB 2.716 billion equivalent in 2026 (issue price of HKD 100 near the cycle and sentiment peak); 25% of H-share proceeds (~HKD 785 million) earmarked for M&A, yet management stated on the investor platform "no M&A plans at present" — tension between stated use of funds and rhetoric.
Risk signals: the controlling shareholder group has cumulatively reduced holdings and cashed out over RMB 1 billion since 2021 (media tally); from May–July 2026 (A-share price range RMB 163–262), Li Jie and others collectively sold ~RMB 300 million, and VC shareholder Yitang Shengxin sold 4.825 million shares; Chairman Liu Qiang concurrently serves as General Manager (deviating from Corporate Governance Code C.2.1); repeatedly declined to issue earnings pre-announcements ("too many overseas subsidiaries; consolidating results takes time") — the passive communication around the H-share breaking its issue price in its first month of listing is worth noting.
9M26 segment data (share of revenue / gross margin / YoY / share of gross profit — estimated as "revenue share × gross margin"):
| Segment | Revenue share | Gross margin | YoY | Gross profit contribution | Business logic in one sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memory chips (DRAM/SRAM/Flash) | 69.2% | 56.53% | +130.73% | ≈67.6% | Automotive/industrial niche memory, ASP cycle-driven (7.0→4.8→recovering yuan/chip), capturing the supply gap left by major suppliers' DDR4 exit |
| Computing chips (smart-vision SoC/MPU/MCU) | 24.7% | 64.04% | +92.89% | ≈27.3% | Consumer security/AIoT, benefiting from KGD shortages and price hikes plus edge AI demand; gross margin has overtaken memory |
| Analog & interconnect (LED drivers, etc.) | 5.9% | 49.28% | +11.70% | ≈5.0% | Automotive LED driver base business, volume-driven with stable ASP |
Memory is the profit engine (~68% of gross profit), and its elasticity comes from price rather than a leap in share; computing chips are the second engine with the best gross margin structure. The gross margin spread across the three segments is 14.8pp (64.04% vs 49.28%): the computing segment's SoC design premium + KGD-shortage price hikes vs the analog/interconnect segment's cost-plus pricing in the mature automotive LED driver category — differences in bargaining power drive differences in gross margin. Under the FY2025 definition, the three segments' gross margins were highly converged (30.0%/30.8%/50.5%); the 2026 divergence is mainly due to price elasticity in memory and computing, and its sustainability depends on the cycle.
Accounting red flags: ① Accounts receivable +164.02% (growth 1.54x revenue); the company only explained it as "due to sales growth," without addressing whether credit terms were loosened (interim aging report shows all within one year) — moderate concern; ② counter-cyclical direction of impairments: RMB 95 million of asset impairments accrued during an upcycle (+68.09% YoY, including inventory write-downs and development-expenditure impairment, implying termination of some R&D projects); composition of the accruals not disclosed — low concern; ③ FY2023 inventory impairment reversal of RMB 99 million, 18.4% of that year's attributable net profit — write-down provisions swing with the cycle, reversed in down years and accrued in up years, creating roughly a one-tenth "accounting swing band" in cross-period profits.
Cross-period consistency: ① The deep V in memory ASP and gross margin (7.0→5.4→4.8 yuan; 35.5%→32.8%→58.03%) is consistent with management's "major memory cycle" explanation; ② receivables/revenue growth ratio — receivables balances were stable through FY23–25, then jumped in 9M26, unexplained by the company; ③ R&D expense ratio fell 15.6%→8.8% (absolute R&D spend up only +19% during the profit explosion vs revenue +107%), and the company has not explained whether this affects long-term product competitiveness (fundraised R&D projects are also progressing slowly); ④ inventory continued climbing from 2.40 to 3.60 billion yuan, consistent in direction with the "counter-cyclical stockpiling" explanation, but the objects of inventory write-downs accrued in a year of rising prices were not specified. With fewer than 3 reporting periods since the HK listing, cross-period consistency is judged on A-share disclosures plus three years of prospectus data — no obvious signs of financial engineering, but three items await further explanation from the company: receivables, R&D expense ratio, and impairment direction.
Current market data (2026-10-27 close): H shares at HKD 66.80, total share capital 514.95 million shares (A: 483.66 million + H: 31.29 million); segmented-market market cap ~RMB 47.5 billion (A shares RMB 94.60 × 484 million + H shares HKD 2.09 billion), H-price on full share capital ~RMB 29.25 billion equivalent. A/H premium 66.6% (A at RMB 94.60 ≈ HKD 111.3). PE(TTM): H basis 10.7x / A basis 17.8x (TTM attributable net profit RMB 2.736 billion); 2026E forward PE: H basis ~7.0x (midpoint of RMB 4.2 billion attributable), 2027E ~6.1x; PB(H) 1.67x. A-share PE(TTM) is at ~6th percentile of the past 5 years — low PE at cycle peak; percentile is for reference only; PB percentile is more credible than PE (net assets are a real stock), ~34–59% percentile on A basis (sensitive to definition switches).
Peer comparison (as of 2026-10-27):
| Company | PE(TTM) | PB | 2026 growth anchor | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jupiter H | 10.7x | 1.67x | 9M26 attributable net profit +923% | Deepest discount across the chain |
| GigaDevice | 23.9x | 5.08x | H1 attributable net profit +1,091% | Top-two in NOR + niche DRAM, tied to CXMT |
| Dosilicon | 24.9x | 7.55x | 9M attributable net profit turned positive +1,119% | SLC NAND, high elasticity |
| Puya Semiconductor | 39.2x | 11.66x | H1 attributable net profit +1,930% | NOR/EEPROM + M&A |
| Winbond | 18.0x | 4.45x | Q2 revenue +184.7% | Taiwanese IDM, 5-year PE median 15.1x |
| Nanya Tech | 17.1x | 4.72x | Q2 revenue +684% | Pure DRAM IDM, 5-year PE median 13.3x |
The whole industry shows a "high PB × low PE" cycle-top pricing structure (Nanya/Winbond PB at 89–90% 5-year high percentiles, PE at 3–5% 1-year low percentiles) — low PE is a sector trait, not single-stock alpha. The company's H shares are the relatively cheapest link in the chain, but this is a discount granted by liquidity (H-share turnover on 10-27 only HKD 14.195 million) and shareholding structure (H float only 6.08% of total share capital), not proof of absolute undervaluation.
Market-implied expectations: Back-solving from the H price on full share capital, HKD 66.80 implies normalized attributable net profit of RMB 1.15–1.73 billion (1.9–2.9x the prior cycle's 5-year mean of RMB 599 million) or a perpetual growth rate of ~6.95% (WACC 10.5%); in one sentence: the current price requires the company to structurally lift its earnings center 2–3x from ~RMB 600 million to RMB 1.2–1.7 billion and grow perpetually at ~7%, whereas demand math supports a reasonable center of RMB 0.9–1.65 billion — the implied value sits at the upper edge of the support range, requiring both market share and net margin to deliver at above-average assumptions. Back-solving from the segmented-market basis (market cap RMB 47.5 billion) implies RMB 2.17–3.25 billion — even more demanding, same directional conclusion. Two-way demand-math check: automotive memory 2026E USD 11.6 billion (+42% in one year) → 2030E USD 15.1 billion, per-vehicle memory 90→278GB (~3.1x) — real demand supports the direction of a "rising center," but without LPDDR5, the company's capture rate of the fastest-growing increment (main memory in high-level autonomous driving) is in question; whether it can support a 2–3x lift is the crux.
Three-layer value (EPV): ① Asset value ~HKD 33.06/share (net assets ex-goodwill RMB 14.477 billion / 514.95 million shares — a liquidation-view floor); ② EPV zero growth ~HKD 35.7/share — normalized FCFF of ~RMB 735 million (normalized revenue ~RMB 7.5 billion × 13% net margin = RMB 975 million attributable, plus depreciation, less maintenance capex and working capital) ÷ WACC 10.5% + net cash of HKD 19.72/share; normalized P/E of 15x±5x corresponds to HKD 22.3–44.5, cross-validating the EPV; ③ growth/cyclical option = current price − EPV ≈ HKD 31.1, ~46.5% of the current price — the market is paying nearly half the market cap for "2027 price-hike continuation + 2028–29 dual delivery of automotive share and net margin," and this layer is where all the uncertainty lies. Asset value and EPV are independent references and are not summed with the growth option.
Three scenarios & odds (HKD, anchor 66.80):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | Midpoint vs current | Key driver |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 24% | 30–47 | −42% | Rapid supply landing in 2027H2 (CXMT + majors' restarts) halves niche ASP; automotive main memory shifts to LPDDR5, bypassing the company's position; 2028 normalization only RMB 600–900 million × trough 18–22x; trough years (2028–29) attributable net profit RMB 400–600 million |
| Base | 48% | 41–65 | −21% | 2027 full-year supply-demand stays tight (Morgan Stanley gap 18–20%); automotive long-term contract lag transmits to 2027 attributable net profit of RMB 4.2–5.5 billion; 2028 normalization RMB 1.2–1.8 billion × mid-cycle 13–15x (anchors: Nanya/Winbond 5-year PE medians 13.3x/15.1x) + discounting of 2026–27 excess-profit cash |
| Bull | 28% | 72–100 | +29% | Irreversible DDR4 EOL at majors + HBM crowding-out extends to 2028; 2027 attributable net profit RMB 5.5–6.0 billion, normalized RMB 2.0–2.5 billion × 15–18x; AI MCU mass production / M&A landing opens a second curve |
Probability-weighted fair value ~HKD 58.8 (expected return ~−12%); if normalized earnings deliver at the upper edge of the range (RMB 2.0–2.5 billion), fair value moves up to ~HKD 65–88, with the current price falling within the range — the conclusion is highly sensitive to the quality of "structural expansion," constituting mild overvaluation rather than a bubble. This report's earnings forecasts (results-reconciliation anchors): FY2026 revenue RMB 10.4–10.8 billion, attributable net profit RMB 4.0–4.5 billion; FY2027 revenue RMB 12.0–14.5 billion, attributable net profit RMB 4.2–5.5 billion (H1 volume-price peak, H2 decline as supply lands) — both above the path implied by management's qualitative guidance and the China Post Securities sample (which excludes actual Q3 results).
Industry definition and market size. The company truly operates in the "specialty/niche memory" segment — fabless design of niche DRAM + SRAM + NOR/SLC NAND, with downstream focus on automotive electronics and industrial/medical, alongside AIoT SoCs and automotive-grade analog interconnect. Market sizing: specialty memory globally at ~USD 15.7bn in 2025, of which niche DRAM USD 9.9bn (63%), NOR USD 3.1bn, SLC NAND USD 2.7bn (Frost & Sullivan, per industry consultant in the company's prospectus); reference points: global DRAM output value of ~USD 153.6bn in 2025, revised up by TrendForce to ~USD 618.7bn for 2026 — the current surge in the niche market (DDR4 8Gb contract prices up ~14–15x from early 2025) is a mirror image of global DRAM capacity migrating to HBM/DDR5. The fastest-growing crossover track is automotive memory: ~USD 8.19bn in 2025 → USD 11.6bn 2026E (+42% in one year, S&P Global Mobility/Micron-commissioned), 2020–25 CAGR ~19.3% (Goncong), ~USD 15.1bn global automotive-grade memory by 2030E (CSIA citation) — both volume (per-vehicle usage) and price (automotive ASP tracking the DRAM market) rising together, the core of the company's long-term narrative.
Quantified chain of the demand inflection (structural): Drivers — China L2 penetration 70.5%, NOA penetration 34.2% (within 2026, MIIT); global smart-vehicle penetration 63.5% in 2025 → 93.3% 2030E (F&S). Unit usage — per-vehicle DRAM+NAND ~90GB (2023–25 average) → ~278GB 2026E (~3.1x, S&P Global Mobility); premium vehicles ~2TB in 2026E, up to 4TB by 2030. Adoption pace — NOA rising from ~20% in 2025 to 34.2% in 2026; L3 vehicles on the road in designated regions from 2026. All three rings have authoritative data; the missing link is the company's share of the incremental demand (no third-party automotive share data; company's niche DRAM global share only 2.1%, and high-density LPDDR5 main memory is absent) — the chain holds, capture rate is questionable, and this is precisely the demand-side root of the expectation divergence embedded in the valuation and odds chapter.
Value chain and value distribution. Upstream: EDA/IP + mature-node wafer foundry (after original manufacturers shifted conversion, Taiwanese/mainland foundry and IDM niche capacity is scarce) + packaging/testing. Midstream: manufacturing and packaging fully outsourced. Downstream: automotive Tier1s/OEMs (gateways, domain controllers, cockpits, T-BOX), industrial/medical, security IPC, AIoT. The company sits at the design + brand/channel stage; 2026H1 blended gross margin 51.75% — gross profit accrues mainly to the design side, while foundries earn processing fees. Bargaining power is asymmetric in both directions: weak versus upstream foundries (during shortages, "securing capacity" itself is competitive strength; the company locks supply via long-term contracts + allocation systems); moderately strong versus downstream automotive customers (2–3-year qualification cycles + 5–10-year long lifecycle supply commitments create stickiness), but price adjustments lag the consumer market by 1–2 quarters — the company is a lagged beneficiary of this price surge (new prices for overseas customers only land in 2026Q2/Q3), which also means its gross margin decline after prices peak will lag as well.
Supply-demand and competitive structure. Demand drivers: ① AI server HBM/DDR5 crowding out conventional capacity triggering stockpiling across the chain (2026Q1 PC DRAM contracts +110–115% QoQ); ② the three original manufacturers' DDR4 EOL (Samsung's notice in April 2025, last module shipments December 10, 2025; SK Hynix cutting DDR4 to <20%; Micron following) — automotive/industrial long-tail demand flowing back to niche design houses; ③ autonomous driving penetration lifting per-vehicle usage; ④ edge AI pulling NOR/SLC NAND. Supply side: partial restocking by original manufacturers (SK Hynix Wuxi, Micron Virginia, Samsung reportedly extending production to end-2026), but mature-node restarts constrained by equipment and wafer-start cycles (at least 2 quarters from wafer start to output); CXMT is the biggest variable — adding ~70–85k wafers/month per year in 2026–28 (SemiAnalysis), capacity from 180k wafers/month in 2025 → 500k wafers/month 2028E (Morgan Stanley), ~11% global bit share in 2026, already showing pricing confidence of "quoting above Samsung." Supply-demand balance: Morgan Stanley estimates DDR4 shortfall of 19–20% in 2026H2, holding at 18–20% in 2027–28; Citi expects the DRAM gap to peak in 2027Q4; Micron says 2027–28 will be tighter with no return timeline — 2026–1H2027 is a clearly visible tailwind window; supply response materializing from 2027 is a clearly visible risk. Both are true simultaneously; the disagreement is only about slope. Competitive structure: niche DRAM is fragmented (the company ranks seventh globally at just 2.1%); leaders are residual capacity of the retreating three original manufacturers + Winbond/Nanya (IDMs) + GigaDevice (tied to CXMT); company is No. 2 globally in SRAM (23.9%, behind the Infineon family), No. 7 in NOR (5%), No. 2 in IP-Cam SoCs (17.6%). Entry barriers = automotive qualification (AEC-Q100/functional safety/wide temperature range) + customer switching cycles + supply chain orchestration (the triple barrier per F&S); substitution threats: migration of high-end scenarios to DDR5/LPDDR5 constitutes demand diversion, SRAM partly cannibalized by MCU integration — substitution threat is low in automotive scenarios.
Cycles and regulation. The industry is in the late stage of a historic upcycle (see the cycle positioning chapter). Regulation cuts both ways: ① In December 2024, the US added HBM to China export controls and restricted sub-18nm DRAM equipment — forcing CXMT/YMTC to expand with domestic equipment, with the Big Fund III continuously funding storage; import substitution is concentrating orders and capital domestically, and the company as the automotive-grade niche leader benefits directly; ② the same controls also constrain the company's access to advanced foundry capacity, and with ~84% of revenue overseas and core entity ISSI a US company — Chinese-origin chips entering the US incur 50% tariffs, some Chinese surveillance end-customers are sanctioned — "two-way squeeze" is a tail risk (acknowledged in prospectus risk factors). CXMT's record-setting STAR Market IPO in July 2026 funds massive capacity expansion, which in the medium term (2027+) will intensify industry supply and suppress prices — policy is both the company's demand dividend and a post-2027 supply concern.
The company's industry positioning. Global leading automotive/industrial niche memory fabless player, No. 2 in mainland China niche DRAM; the company claims its "automotive memory chips rank among the top globally" (interim report basis, not attributed to a third party), presented alongside F&S's ranking of No. 7 globally in niche DRAM, with F&S as the external benchmark. Share trending up (2026Q1 storage revenue +53.63%; DDR4/LPDDR4 rising from ~10% to over 50% of DRAM revenue; ~70% overseas revenue capturing spillover from original manufacturers' exit). Moat = automotive qualification and customer switching cycles + ISSI brand and long-lifecycle industrial/medical customers + supply assurance via ~RMB 3.6bn counter-cyclical inventory + a "memory + computing + analog" platform; weaknesses = no own capacity (weak foundry bargaining power), DRAM process gap (no LPDDR5/HBM), scale far smaller than Winbond/Nanya and other IDMs. Positioning conclusion: a combination of cyclical beta plus automotive alpha — upside elasticity lower than pure cyclical IDMs (Nanya's Q3 gross margin 85.7% vs the company's 58%), downside structurally advantaged via automotive stickiness and long-tail supply-demand.
Peer benchmarking (latest period, 2026):
| Company | Revenue scale | Revenue growth | Gross margin | ROE | Rank/ Differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juso Technology (Juzheng) | 9M26 revenue RMB 7.10bn | +106.7% | 9M26 58.03% | 9M26 annualized ~20% | Niche DRAM No. 7 / SRAM No. 2; mainly automotive/industrial |
| GigaDevice | 2026H1 RMB 11.57bn | +178.7% | 63.13% | H1 23.1% | Largest domestic niche memory designer, top two in NOR; bigger elasticity via CXMT ties, lower automotive mix |
| Dosilicon | 9M26 RMB 3.29bn | +475.0% | n/a (2025Q3 26.6%) | 9M cumulative 36.1% | Known for SLC NAND, mainly consumer/networking; extreme elasticity |
| Winbond | 2026Q3 single quarter NT$82.3bn | +278.2% | Rising steadily | n/a | Taiwanese IDM leader; own 12-inch fab directly capturing original-manufacturer price spreads |
| Nanya Tech | 9M26 NT$265.3bn | +627.0% | Q3 85.7% | n/a | Pure DRAM IDM; biggest elasticity this cycle; its restart pace is an exogenous variable for the company's prosperity |
Cycle positioning. The last three full memory cycles each lasted ~3–4 years: 2017–18 upturn (DDR4 transition + servers) → 2019 downturn; 2020H2–21 upturn (chip shortage) → 2022H2–2023Q1 seven consecutive quarterly declines to the trough; 2023H2–24 weak recovery → 2024H2–2025H1 retest of the bottom (DDR4 8Gb as low as USD 1.63 in early 2025) → new upturn from 2025H2. What makes this cycle special: driven by HBM crowding out + original manufacturers' strategic DDR4 EOL — a structural supply contraction, not a pure demand cycle — prices are at the highest percentile on record (USD 25 vs ~USD 4 peaks in the prior two cycles); Nanya's gross margin of 85.7% and the company's single-quarter net margin of 45.1% are both historical extremes. Leading indicators: contract price QoQ gains are converging (Q1 +93–98% → Q3 +8–18%, 4Q26E +10–15%) — deceleration but prices still rising; original manufacturers' restart/extension announcements, CXMT's ramp (bottom-2026 ~350k wafers/month → 420k in 2027), Taiwanese monthly revenues (Nanya October +262% YoY) are the next observation sequence.
Supply response. 2027 is the pivotal year: CXMT adding 70–85k wafers/month per year in 2026–28 + original manufacturers' DDR4 restocking (SK Hynix Wuxi/Micron Virginia) + GigaDevice guiding "niche capacity concentrated landings in 2027, prices oscillating at high levels"; but Morgan Stanley's gap model still shows 18–20% in 2027–28, DIGITIMES reports the three original manufacturers' 2027 capacity is sold out, and a former Samsung executive warns the supercycle may end in 2027H2 — the supply crossover point falls between 2027H2 and 2028, a zone of high disagreement; this report's base case takes "tight throughout 2027, normalization in 2028."
Cycle-through earnings. Normalized (mid-cycle) EPS ~RMB 1.89 ≈ HKD 2.23 (normalized revenue ~RMB 7.5bn = 2025's RMB 4.74bn × automotive volume growth of 1.3–1.5x + new process ramp, × mid-cycle net margin 13%); normalized P/E 15x±5x → 10x/20x correspond to ~HKD 22.3/44.5 — the conclusion is highly sensitive to this decisive assumption. Trough EPS HKD 0.91–1.37 (trough net profit RMB 0.4–0.6bn = trough revenue RMB 5.5–6.5bn × net margin 7–9%, aligned with true earnings-trough years: last cycle's 2024 net profit was RMB 366m; the price trough in early 2025 ≠ the earnings trough; next trough expected 2028–29). Current PE(TTM) 10.7x is a classic "peak-low PE" — for cyclicals, forward P/E must never be the sole valuation anchor; this report's main valuation anchor is the normalized basis above. Asset-value floor: last cycle's trough market-cap low ~RMB 21.08bn (2024); current net assets RMB 17.48bn + net cash RMB 8.64bn are significantly higher than last cycle; bear-market support zone HKD 30–47.
Downside stress test (FY2026E basis: revenue ~RMB 10.5bn, net profit ~RMB 3.6–4.2bn): memory prices −10% → net profit ~RMB 3.3–3.4bn (−14%); −30% → ~RMB 1.8–2.0bn (including inventory write-downs RMB 0.2–0.4bn); −50% → ~RMB 0.3–0.6bn; return to 2025 lows (ASP RMB 4.8) → ~RMB 1.0bn pre-impairment, plus inventory write-downs of RMB 0.5–0.7bn + goodwill impairment RMB 0.5–1.5bn → −RMB 1.2bn to +0.5bn. In trough scenarios: net cash RMB 8.64bn, zero borrowings, extreme-loss-year cash burn ~RMB 0.8–1.2bn — liquidity is secure; it can survive; the risk is to earnings and valuation, not the balance sheet.
Management's cycle discipline: pluses — counter-cyclical inventory build of ~RMB 3bn at low prices in 2025 (the direct source of this cycle's cost advantage), buyback at low levels in September 2026 (HKD 145–151 vs plan ceiling HKD 220); minuses — H-share fundraising landed at the cycle and sentiment peak (issue price HKD 100), slow deployment of proceeds (2021 private placement 50.7% complete, 3D DRAM 0.04%), low payout at the peak (payout 13–19%). Overall: "counter-cyclical inventory + pro-cyclical capital."
Stance: Neutral (avoid), confidence 0.52, horizon 12 months. Separating quality from price: quality is above average — genuine positioning in automotive/industrial niche memory, net cash ~RMB 8.64bn, zero borrowings, fabless asset-light cash flow, counter-cyclical inventory delivering a cost advantage — downside survival is not in question; but the price is full — buying at HKD 66.80 means paying for a structural narrative of "earnings center rising 2–3x + ~7% perpetuity"; base-case fair value HKD 41–65, probability-weighted ~HKD 58.8 (expected return ~−12%), with a negative odds profile of −42% bear / +29% bull, and two hurdles ahead: February 2027 (cornerstone lock-up expiry, H-share float nearly doubling) and 2027H2 (supply-landing window). Strategically: holders can hold through the January 2027 earnings preview and Q4 contract price validation window, but should not chase (the HKD 79 intraday on Oct-28 has already overextended); non-holders should wait for prices to enter the lower half of the base-case fair range (HKD 41–65) or for supply signals to clarify before reassessing. Liquidity note: H-share average daily turnover is only ~HKD 14m (~0.7% of H-share float market cap, 0.04% of total-share-basis market cap); large positions face significant liquidity constraints; execution is better via A-shares.
Risks and catalysts (next 12 months): Upside — earnings preview by 2027-01-31 (Q4 net profit ≥RMB 1.4bn would trigger sell-side upgrades), 4Q26–1Q27 contract prices landing at +10–15% QoQ, upgraded 2026 annual dividend plan (higher payout or cancellation-style buyback), AI MCU mass production in 2027, H-share M&A quota landing; downside — DDR4 contract prices turning negative QoQ for two consecutive quarters, substantive restarts by original manufacturers or CXMT price cuts, controlling shareholder launching another sell-down plan, large sales after cornerstone lock-up expiry, goodwill/inventory impairments. These conditions are in the monitoring checklist; reassess upon trigger.
Data and basis notes: Financial data from the company's H-share prospectus (FY2023–25), 2026 interim report, and Q3 2026 report (2026-10-27, PRC accounting standards, unaudited); industry data from TrendForce/Frost & Sullivan/Morgan Stanley/Citi and other third parties (cited, sources noted); valuations and scenarios are this report's estimates, with the price anchor being the H-share close of HKD 66.80 on 2026-10-27; A-share price RMB 94.60 (2026-10-27 close); exchange rate RMB 1 = HKD 1.176132 (2026-10-28). This report does not constitute investment advice.