| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Rating | Neutral |
| Target Price | RMB 68–78 (base-case fair value range, midpoint RMB 73) |
| Current Price | RMB 73.86 (2026-10-23 close, CNY) |
| Margin of Safety | -7.9% (base-case fair value floor of RMB 68 is below the current price; no static margin of safety) |
| Probability-Weighted Expectation | ~RMB 76.3 (+3.2% vs current price; bear case -18.8% / bull case +34.0%) |
| Time Horizon | 6–12 months |
| Market Cap / Shares | RMB 286.7bn / 3.882bn shares |
| Key Valuation Data | PB 2.42× (4th percentile over the past 10 years, for reference only); 2026E PE ~18.0×; dividend yield 6.98% |
The collapse in Wuliangye's FY2025 results—revenue -54.6% and net profit attributable to shareholders -71.9%—was primarily caused by the company's correction of its revenue recognition policy for approximately RMB 30.3bn of 2025 revenue (payments received are no longer recognized as revenue immediately), rather than an actual loss of cash—full-year cash received from sales still totaled RMB 91.4bn (-10.3% YoY), and the gap between cash received and revenue recognized accumulated into RMB 26.3bn of "supervised goods payables." However, it must equally be emphasized that the cash inflow itself is contracting at a double-digit rate, with 2026H1 cash received down -63.3% YoY; the shrinkage of real demand is also a fact—the reported collapse exceeds the collapse in actual operations, yet actual operations are also declining. The current price of RMB 73.86 (2026-10-23 close) sits roughly within our base-case fair value range of RMB 68–78: the market has already priced in "net profit recovering to ~RMB 16bn in 2026–2027, zero growth thereafter, and RMB 20bn annual dividends maintained," which is broadly consistent with our normalized midpoint (RMB 15.5–17.5bn)—the valuation neither front-runs the recovery nor leaves a static margin of safety. The primary constraint is a triple overhang not yet cleared: deeply inverted ex-factory vs channel prices (channel wholesale price ~RMB 770–780 vs ex-factory price RMB 1,019), the absence of any authoritative regulatory characterization of the revenue correction to date, and the expiry of the RMB 20bn dividend commitment after 2027 with no successor arrangement. Over the next 6–12 months, four verification points—the 2026-10-28 Q3 report, wholesale prices during Spring Festival stocking, the pace of buyback/share increase execution, and the post-2027 shareholder return plan—will determine whether the stock converges toward the bear case (RMB 55–65) or the bull case (RMB 90–108). At current levels, waiting for verification is more appropriate than taking a heavy left-side position.
Nature of the opportunity: This is a "catalyst-verification" opportunity, not a deep-value play. The current price is almost entirely supported by "zero-growth earnings power value + net cash"—net cash per share is ~RMB 30.6 (41.4% of market cap), with the growth option priced at nearly zero. This means wholesale price recovery, governance clarification, and a new post-2027 dividend plan are all options not yet paid for at the current price; conversely, a dividend step-down after 2027 (probability ~45%) and a regulatory case into the revenue correction (probability ~15%) are tails the market has not fully priced. The odds at both ends are more informative than the midpoint: if the wholesale price holds above RMB 800 and the Q3 report shows the channel reservoir turning positive, the market narrative can switch to "RMB-1,000-tier leader recovery" (RMB 90–108); if dividends step down to ~RMB 13bn, the dividend-supported price would fall from ~RMB 73.6 to ~RMB 59.
Ranking of primary share price drivers: ① Rebuilding of Puwu (8th generation) wholesale prices and channel margins (determines whether the valuation multiple can move from 16–18× to 18–20×); ② the channel reservoir (contract liabilities + supervised goods payables, RMB 34.4bn at end-2026H1) and real collection quality (determines whether high growth off a low base is recovery or an accounting illusion); ③ execution of the three-piece shareholder return package (RMB 8–10bn buyback with only RMB 1.2bn executed, RMB 3–5bn share increase with only ~RMB 0.3bn executed, and RMB 20bn dividend completion).
Difference from market expectations: Sell-side consensus (13 firms, 2026-10-23) has 2026E EPS at RMB 4.11 with a median target price of RMB 68.5—the median is already below the current price, with 90-day EPS revisions at -10.5%; another aggregation (17 firms) shows a mean target of RMB 80.88, and the ~18% gap between the two aggregations itself signals extreme market disagreement. Our normalized net profit midpoint (~RMB 16.5bn) differs little from consensus (RMB 15.95–16.4bn): on the earnings path we have no significant view above or below the market; the real disagreement lies in the triggers and probabilities of the two tail scenarios. International banks' coordinates: Citi downgraded to Sell in May 2026 with a target price of RMB 72.2 (maintained 2026-09-28); CLSA maintains Buy with a target price of RMB 104 (report date not labeled, for reference only). The current price sits between the two, toward the lower end.
Verification and falsification: Verification—Q3 report on 10-28 (Q3 standalone revenue/net profit vs restated base of RMB 7.128bn/1.851bn; sequential reservoir change; operating cash flow turning positive); wholesale price holding above RMB 790–800 for 4 consecutive weeks; monthly buyback ≥ RMB 500mn. Falsification—wholesale price falling below RMB 780; continued decline in the reservoir in the Q3 report with cash collections persistently below revenue; 2026 annual dividend proposal below RMB 20bn; regulator opening a case into the revenue correction.
Key evidence:
This report's interpretation must accommodate both sides: first, the cash has not disappeared—RMB 91.4bn of cash received and RMB 26.3bn of deferred liabilities prove channel funds were still flowing in at scale, and 2025 reported revenue's representativeness of real cash flows has fallen sharply; second, cash collections cannot be used to extrapolate sales momentum—collections include a ~13% VAT gap, and the cash inflow itself fell -10.3% in 2025 and -63.3% YoY in 2026H1 (RMB 25.484bn, cash-to-revenue ratio down to 0.90×); the supervised goods payables balance fell from RMB 27.3bn in mid-2025 to RMB 23.973bn at end-2026H1, and contract liabilities of RMB 10.441bn were down -22.4% from the start of the year—the reservoir is being net consumed, and at the H1 pace of depletion the stock would take ~5 years to digest. The true picture: reported collapse > real operational collapse > zero. Falsification conditions: the reservoir continues to decline sequentially in the Q3 report with cash collections persistently below revenue (indicating deferred recognition actually masks vanishing demand); the regulator issues a non-benign characterization of the correction.
Key evidence:
The RMB 20bn dividend in 2026, the final year of the 2024–2026 plan, equates to a 6.98% yield at the current price, and it was fully delivered in 2025 despite profits halving, giving this commitment de facto binding force. But two points must be stated plainly: first, the dividend yield is a return narrative, not a price floor—the same RMB 20bn dividend is worth ~RMB 73.6 at a 7% required return but only ~RMB 57.3 at 9%; a rise in the discount rate amid unresolved governance doubts is not unusual, and the stock has already fallen during the year from the buyback's highest executed price of RMB 85.25 to RMB 73.86—effectively having "traded through" that floor. Second, the commitment expires after 2027; on the 2027–2029 new plan the company has only replied that it "will conduct relevant research." If 2027 profit stalls below RMB 15bn while dividends step down to ~RMB 13bn, the dividend-supported price would drop to ~RMB 59. Falsification conditions: 2026 annual dividend proposal below RMB 20bn; no new plan in 2027 with earnings not yet recovered.
Key evidence:
A common market confusion must first be corrected: RMB 796 is the average terminal retail price, while ~RMB 770–780 is the channel wholesale price—the two measures differ by RMB 16–26. At a channel wholesale price of RMB 770, the inversion vs the RMB 1,019 ex-factory price is ~24%, and ~14% vs the RMB 900 invoice price—channel margins remain negative, and the RMB 800 threshold is 3%–4% away from the wholesale price, not within easy reach. Evidence supporting "bottoming" (narrowing sell-through declines, low inventory levels, terminal price approaching RMB 800) coexists with contradicting evidence (price band moving down after the autumn fair, the 12 flagship products' bundle price falling continuously, Feitian's rebound being mainly a supply-side result of Moutai's third administrative price hike rather than a demand recovery signal). This report's judgment: the industry is in a bottoming phase, but the evidence chain for "late-stage bottoming/stabilization confirmed" is not yet closed; Spring Festival stocking (January 2027) is the decisive verification window. Falsification conditions: channel wholesale price falling below RMB 780 and persisting; Spring Festival sell-through declines widening again.
Key evidence:
Two consecutive chairmen investigated, dense turnover of directors and officers, and a ~RMB 30bn-scale revenue correction that still lacks any authoritative regulatory characterization (no CSRC case-opening announcement found; a "SZSE inquiry letter" cannot be located on the exchange's website, contradicting some media reports of a "reply to SZSE before May 11"—authoritative records are absent)—coupled with the company responding to the media's "Five Questions for Wuliangye" only by calling them "third-party opinions." The governance discount is one of the important explanatory variables for PB sitting in its historical lowest percentile zone (the other variable is the earnings downgrade itself: the substance of Citi's cut was 51%/47% reductions to 2026/2027 earnings estimates). The offsetting side: the remaining RMB 6.8–8.8bn of the buyback must be completed within ~7.6 months (a monthly average of RMB 890mn–1.16bn, 9–12× the current ~RMB 100mn monthly pace), and likewise for the share increase—the time constraint is real, but "inevitable acceleration" rests on two assumptions: management willingness and no change to the plans (it is not uncommon for A-share buyback plans to be extended after board review); this should be verified month by month via progress announcements rather than taken on faith in advance. Falsification conditions: CSRC case opened; monthly buyback still ~RMB 100mn from November onward; further serving directors/officers investigated.
Key evidence:
Three technical notes: first, the historical PB percentile is for reference only in this case—the historical 4% percentile was formed in an environment of ~24–25% ROE, while normalized ROE has fallen to ~13% (net profit RMB 16.5bn / net assets RMB 128.7bn), halving the relevance of the reference frame; but the reverse calculation—"13% ROE merits only 1.5× PB (~RMB 46)"—is equally untenable, because ~92% of net assets are cash and equivalents; for a company with such a cash-heavy balance sheet, the EPV measure of (market cap − net cash)/earnings is fairer than PB—on this basis, the business excluding cash implies ~11–12× 2026E earnings, not expensive. Second, the consensus path is not easy: RMB 15.95bn implies 2026H2 net profit of ~RMB 7.2bn, +66% YoY (vs restated 2025H2 of RMB 4.33bn), requiring the H2 net margin to rebound from Q2's 12.4% to ~23%—Q1's 35.3% net margin proves brand profitability is intact, but the slope risk is real. Third, the three-scenario probabilities (25/50/25) are judgmental settings, not model outputs; the tradable information lies in the trigger conditions at both ends (wholesale price RMB 810–820 vs below RMB 780; monthly buyback ≥ RMB 500mn vs ~RMB 100mn). Falsification conditions: Q3 net profit below RMB 3.5bn, or the 2027 new plan below RMB 15bn/year—then "fair" would be revised down to the bear case range; a dual recovery in wholesale price and governance would trigger an upward revision.
| Metric (RMB 100mn) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total operating revenue | 832.72 | 891.75 | 405.29 | 284.17 |
| YoY | +12.58% | +7.09% | -54.55% | +20.87% (restated low base) |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders | 302.11 | 318.53 | 89.54 | 87.53 |
| YoY | — | +5.44% | -71.89% | +89.30% (restated low base) |
| Non-GAAP net profit attributable | — | — | 88.16 | — |
| Gross margin | 75.79% | 77.05% | 77.54% | 80.29% |
| Net margin | 36.3% | 35.7% | 22.1% | 30.8% |
| Net operating cash flow | 417.42 | 339.40 | 297.06 | -21.54 |
| Cash received from sales | — | 1,018.69 | 914.00 | 254.84 |
| Cash and equivalents | — | — | 1,270.14 | 1,190.89 (of which RMB 466.80 deposited at the group finance company) |
| Interest-bearing liabilities | — | — | 4.09 | 3.50 (all lease liabilities) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 20.00% | 27.55% | 35.69% | 34.62% |
| Contract liabilities (period-end) | 68.64 | 116.90 | 134.60 | 104.41 |
| "Supervised goods payables" within other current liabilities | — | — | 263.15 | 239.73 |
| Cash dividends (annual) | 181.27 | 223.01 | 200.14 | — (annual dividend to be implemented in 2027) |
Data sources: Wuliangye FY2023–FY2025 annual reports and 2026 semi-annual report (consolidated statements and notes). FY2025 revenue/net profit are on the restated basis after the revenue recognition correction; the 2026H1 YoY base is restated 2025H1 (revenue RMB 23.510bn, net profit attributable RMB 4.624bn).
Reasons for metric changes (all items with YoY ≥ ±20% listed):
In 2026H1, revenue was RMB 28,417 million (+20.87%), net profit attributable to shareholders RMB 8,753 million (+89.30%), and gross margin 80.29% (up YoY) — but this is apparent growth off a low base after restatement, and structure matters more than totals: Q1 net profit was RMB 8,063 million (net margin 35.3%, close to the historical healthy level); Q2 single-quarter net profit was only about RMB 690 million (net margin 12.4%), bottoming out alongside Luzhou Laojiao's Q2 (RMB 631 million) and Fenjiu's double decline in Q2 — an industry-wide trough. During the Q2 off-season, the company controlled volume to support prices and front-loaded expenses. Three leading signals weakening are worth noting: contract liabilities down 22.4% from the start of the year (the first interim decline since listing), regulatory merchandise payments digested by only RMB 2,340 million in half a year, and operating cash flow turning negative. Management gave no quantitative revenue guidance ("fully committed to achieving high-quality sell-through and effective market share gains"). Against sell-side consensus (2026E net profit of RMB 15,950 million), this implies H2 needs to deliver about RMB 7,200 million (+66%). The Q3 report (Oct 28) is the first touchstone: against the restated base, Q3 single-quarter revenue was RMB 7,128 million / net profit RMB 1,851 million; the market's pessimistic expectations have already priced in "slight revenue decline + net profit down roughly 40%" — leaving ample room for positive/negative surprises.
Business model in brief: A premium baijiu brand manufacturer, primarily distributor-based with payment before delivery (distribution accounted for 68.8% of revenue in 2026H1), supplemented by direct sales/group purchasing (31.2%); asset-light manufacturing (FY2025 CapEx of only RMB 1,970 million, 4.9% of revenue), with emphasis on brand and aging-cellar resources; all revenue comes from one-off product sales with no recurring/subscription component; pricing power derives from brand rather than cost.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to shareholders from 2023 to 2026H1 was 1.38 → 1.07 → 3.32 → -0.25. The high ratios in the first three years were a natural feature of the advance-payment model; 3.32 in 2025 was a distorted figure caused by profit being compressed by the restatement; the negative figure in 2026H1 is a genuine weakening signal — looser collection policies (increased acceptance of notes receivable/credit sales) plus cash receipts below revenue indicate the channel-financing model is loosening. On FCF: CapEx intensity is low (about RMB 2 billion/year); FY2023–2024 FCF/net profit was 1.28/0.98; 2025 FCF was about RMB 27.7 billion (denominator distorted by restatement). Conclusion: The historical record of cash conversion is excellent, but the current period (2026H1) is the weakest in years; the Q3 report must verify whether it turns positive again.
Recurring earnings test: The gap between non-GAAP (ex-non-recurring) and attributable net profit is minimal (FY2025 ex-non-recurring RMB 8,816 million vs attributable RMB 8,954 million; non-recurring items only RMB 139 million, mostly government subsidies) — the company does not disclose Non-GAAP adjustments; the A-share ex-non-recurring measure is clean, with no SBC add-back-style embellishment.
Return on capital: ROIC was about 24% in 2024 and about 7.5% in 2025 (restatement impact). On a normalized basis: net profit of about RMB 16.5 billion implies ROE of about 13% (net assets of RMB 128.7 billion) — but as noted in C5, 92% of net assets is cash; excluding cash, the return on business capital is far higher than the apparent ROE. The real issue is that the massive cash pile (RMB 118.7 billion) sits on the balance sheet earning only about 2% annualized interest; capital allocation efficiency is the biggest drag on ROE. Returning cash via RMB 20 billion+/year in dividends plus RMB 8–10 billion in buybacks plus RMB 3–5 billion in share increases over 2024–2026 is a step in the right direction.
CapEx quality: Design capacity of 210,200 tons, actual output of 133,300 tons (63.4% utilization), and 39,500 tons under construction — expansion continues amid declining demand, and the company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split. Based on CapEx/depreciation of 1.54x (2025), spending is mainly expansionary, but with utilization below capacity, the marginal return on continued expansion is questionable — a negative.
Moat and red flags: The moat remains intact — Ming/Qing-era aging cellars are irreplicable, the No.1 strong-aroma brand mindshare, and the 84.61% liquor gross margin in 2026H1 (87.91% for Wuliangye products) proves the resilience of brand premium. Red flags: ① top-5 distributor revenue share jumped from 14.55% to 35.87% (interim-report basis) — a sharp rise in channel concentration and a shift in bargaining power; ② RMB 48.973 billion deposited with the group finance company (RMB 46.68 billion at end-2026H1, 39% of cash and cash equivalents, plus RMB 13.517 billion at Yibin Commercial Bank — about 50% concentrated in the local SOE financial system); ③ inventory of RMB 20.065 billion with almost no impairment provision (zero provision on RMB 2.741 billion of liquor finished goods) — baijiu base liquor does genuinely appreciate, but the risk of unsold finished products is not reflected.
Track record of commitments: partially delivered; significantly missed in the past two years. The FY2023 annual report promised "double-digit growth" for 2024 → actual +7.09% (missed); the FY2024 annual report softened the 2025 guidance to "consistent with macroeconomic indicators" → actual -54.55% (an extreme miss, including restatement impact); from 2026 onward, no quantitative revenue targets. By contrast, the dividend commitment is the only rigidly delivered item: the Oct 2024 "2024–2026 Shareholder Return Plan" pledged "annual dividends of no less than RMB 20 billion with a payout ratio of no less than 70%" — FY2024 RMB 22.301 billion (70.0%), FY2025 RMB 20.014 billion (223.5%), and the FY2026 commitment reaffirmed via the investor platform. Buyback and share-increase commitments have been severely behind schedule (buybacks RMB 1.2 billion of RMB 8–10 billion; increases RMB 0.3 billion of RMB 3–5 billion), drawing intensive investor questions on the platform.
Shareholder friendliness: generally friendly, but tool execution falls short. Cumulative dividends of RMB 60.4 billion over 2023–2025; first cancellation-type buyback launched in 2026 (rather than treasury shares); no refinancing and no dilution since 2018. The controlling shareholder increased its stake in three rounds across 2024/2025/2026. Verdict: The willingness to return capital to shareholders is genuine (the dividend floor backed by hard net cash), but current execution discipline on buybacks and share increases is inadequate.
Risk signals: ① Two consecutive chairmen investigated by discipline inspection authorities (Li Shuguang in Jan 2025; Zeng Congqin placed under detention in Feb 2026 and removed at the June shareholders' meeting); ② In July 2026, two directors resigned and the board secretary was dismissed, replaced by the chairman of Yibin Paper from outside the industry — information-disclosure continuity risk; ③ The auditor was changed from Sichuan Huaxin to Tianzhi International in 2024, followed the next year by a major revenue restatement; ④ The annual report merely lists items like "regulatory merchandise payments" without explanation, and IR responses are templated — transparency is the biggest current governance shortfall.
By product (FY2025, restated):
| Segment | Revenue Share | Gross Margin | YoY | Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wuliangye products (main brand) | 68.9% | 89.55% (+2.53pp) | -58.84% | RMB-1,000 price-point hero SKU; volume -53%/price -12.4%; deepest contraction yet higher gross margin (mix of high-margin direct sales and classic packaging) |
| Other liquor products (Wuliang Nongxiang series) | 22.6% | 66.10% (+5.29pp) | -39.89% | Hit by stock competition at lower price points, but contracted less than the main brand |
| Non-liquor (packaging/printing/glass bottles) | 8.5% | Not separately disclosed | -43.38% | Supporting businesses contracting with the core business |
By channel (FY2025): Distribution 55.7% (gross margin 79.51%, -53.65%); direct sales 35.8% (gross margin 90.36%, -57.80%) — high-margin direct sales contracted faster than distribution; in 2026H1, distribution rebounded to +36.33% while direct sales grew only +1.81%. During channel distress, the company has re-relied on large distributors (top-5 distributor share 35.87%), trading channel structure for cash flow.
Profit engine: Wuliangye products, with 68.9% of revenue and an 89.55% gross margin, contribute the vast majority of gross profit — a rough "share × gross margin" calculation implies about 74% of liquor gross profit. Main-brand volume and price are the first-order profit variable; series liquor and packaging are secondary. The gross margin structure gap (main brand 89.6% vs series 66.1%, a 23.5pp spread) stems from brand premium and price band: brand pricing power in the RMB-1,000 band vs cutthroat stock competition in the mid-price band. Volume/price split: 2026H1 Wuliangye product sales volume +88.26%, per-ton price about -8.2% (RMB 1.4505 million/ton) — a clear "volume-for-price" trade; combined with the invoice price cut to RMB 900 and promotion expenses +169.85%, this is effectively disguised price-cutting to defend share.
Accounting red flags (by severity):
Cross-period consistency: ① Taxes-and-surcharges ratio 15.0% → 14.6% → 27.2% → 14.8% (fell back in 2026H1), same origin as the correction, unexplained by the company; ② OCF/net profit swinging violently at 1.38 → 1.07 → 3.32 → -0.25 — mostly measure effects, but 2026H1 is a genuine weakening (company explanation consistent); ③ Contract liabilities 6.86 → 11.69 → 13.46 → 10.44 billion, rising counter-cyclically in the collapse year (payments still coming in) and falling for the first time in 2026H1 — unexplained; ④ Top-5 customer concentration 15.67% → 14.55% → 35.87%, a 21pp jump within one year — unexplained; ⑤ Per-ton price diverges from the "prices broadly stable" statement (the FY2024 annual report claimed prices broadly stable; FY2025 per-ton price -12.4% and 2026H1 a further -8.2% — inconsistent).
Overall judgment: The red flags here are not the traditional "inflated profits" direction, but rather artificial shifting of revenue recognition timing and disclosure transparency problems — the correction shrank revenue (unfavorable to current-period profit), but the segmentation of line items and zero explanations make it impossible for outsiders to reconstruct the true operating sequence. This is both a risk (regulatory characterization pending) and implies that if regulators ultimately decline to open a case, the "credibility discount" on the financials has room to be repaired.
Current market data (close on 2026-10-23: RMB 73.86; market cap RMB 286.7 billion): PE(TTM) 21.91x (percentiles over past 1/3/5 years: 64%/88%/56% — TTM net profit is depressed by the restatement; percentiles are for reference only, not a headline signal); PE(2026E) 18.0x (consensus RMB 15.95 billion); PB 2.42x (4th percentile over 10 years — the ROE environment has fallen from 24% to about 13%, weakening the historical percentile reference; reference only); dividend yield 6.98%. Sell-side consensus is in a downward-revision channel: median target price fell from RMB 83 in Aug 2026 to RMB 68.5 in October (-17%); 90-day EPS revisions -10.5%; ratings: 29 buy / 6 sell — extreme divergence, with marginal sellers driving the price.
Peer comparison (as of Oct 2026):
Wuliangye's 2026E PE of 18.0x is about 13% below Moutai (~20.7x) and about 49% above Laojiao/Fenjiu (~12.1x) — priced between "quality premium" and "clearance discount," matching its position of "brand strength above second-tier, price health below Moutai, and the industry's highest governance uncertainty"; neither a clear bargain nor clearly overpriced in cross-section. Note: Wuliangye's 7.07% ROE is a restatement-distorted figure; normalized it is about 13% (see E1).
Market-implied expectations: Market cap RMB 286.7 billion − net cash RMB 118.7 billion = operating value of about RMB 168 billion. Discounted at 9% with zero growth, the current price implies sustainable earnings of about RMB 15.1 billion (FCFF basis; net-profit equivalent RMB 15.5–16.5 billion) — slightly below consensus of RMB 15.95 billion. In one sentence: the current price requires Wuliangye to restore net profit to around RMB 16 billion and then stand still forever, with the RMB 20 billion dividend maintained; reality shows a visible recovery direction (Q1 net margin 35.3%), an uncertain slope (H2 needs +66%), and no commitment to continue the dividend beyond 2027. The market is paying for no good news — and not fully paying for the worst case (regulatory case filing).
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value — book value per share of about RMB 30.5, of which net cash is about RMB 30.6/share: book equity is almost entirely cash, and the book cost of cellars/base liquor/brands is far below market value (base liquor inventory book value of RMB 20.065 billion is far below its realizable value), forming the asset floor. EPV (zero growth) — on normalized FCFF of about RMB 14.48 billion and 9% WACC, roughly RMB 72/share (range RMB 66–77 at discount rates of 8%–10%). Growth option — the residual between the current price of RMB 73.86 and the EPV midpoint of RMB 72 is about RMB 2/share (~2.5%): the market is paying nearly nothing for growth and a governance re-rating. Wholesale-price recovery, direct-sales reform, and governance clearance are near-free options at the current price; the flip side is that if earnings stall below RMB 15 billion long-term, the current price is still about 12% above the lower EPV bound (RMB 66).
Three scenarios and odds (6–12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | Key Assumptions | Exit Valuation Anchor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 55–65 (midpoint 60, -18.8%) | Second earnings trough in 2027 (net profit RMB 12.8–14.0 billion) + dividend stepped down to about RMB 13 billion | 10–12x, anchored on Laojiao's clearance state at 9.5x and its own 10-year low of 13.36x; net cash net of two years of excess dividends consumed |
| Base | 50% | RMB 68–78 (midpoint 73) | Wholesale price stabilizes at 900–950; 2026E net profit RMB 16.0–16.8 billion; RMB 20 billion dividend maintained | Cross-validated by EPV method (RMB 69.1) and exit-PE method (2027E RMB 18.0 billion × 16x = RMB 74.2); 16x is its own 5-year median PE of 20.78x cut 25% for lower growth, between Moutai's 20.3x and Laojiao's 9.5x |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 90–108 (midpoint 99, +34.0%) | RMB-1,000 band recovery (wholesale price back above 1,000) + governance re-rating (regulatory clarification + new dividend plan + incentive rollout), 2027E net profit RMB 19.5–21.0 billion | 18–20x, anchored on Moutai's current 20.3x and recovery toward its own 5-year median of 20.78x |
External cross-reference: Citi (maintained Sell on 2026-09-28) target price RMB 72.2 — close to the lower end of this report's base range, essentially "a fair price after downward earnings revisions" rather than an extreme scenario; CLSA's Buy target of RMB 104 (date not stated) falls within this report's bull range. This report's bear case (RMB 55–65) is an independently constructed stress assumption; being below the most pessimistic sell-side target means we have reserved deeper downside than the current sell-side consensus for the combination of "dividend step-down + second trough," not compressed to fit the sell-side range.
Conclusion: Valuation roughly fair. Judge quality and price separately — brand/gross margin/net cash are hard assets (quality score intact), but the current price already fully reflects the base-case path of "recovery with zero growth"; target price range RMB 68–78 (= base-case fair value), with the current price in the upper part of the range; margin of safety -7.9% (base-case fair floor of RMB 68 below the current price). Probability-weighted expectation of about RMB 76.3 (+3.2%). Strategic implications: don't chase highs, don't panic — below RMB 68 (between the base floor and the bear midpoint), risk-reward starts turning positive; above RMB 78 (base-case ceiling), recovery being realized should prompt position reduction and verification. The Q3 report on Oct 28 and wholesale prices in January 2027 are the two biggest repricing events.
In-house earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue (RMB 100 mn) | Net Profit Attributable (RMB 100 mn) | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | 580–650 | 155–172 (midpoint 165) | H2 low-base catch-up (restated 2025H2 only RMB 17.0 bn revenue / RMB 4.33 bn net profit); net margin recovering from Q2's 12.4% to about 23%; wholesale price assumed at RMB 850–950 with no further step-down |
| FY2027E | 620–700 | 170–190 (midpoint 180) | Pace of channel-inventory refill (leading indicators); rising share of direct sales/new retail; expense normalization |
Comparison: consensus 2026E RMB 15.95 bn / 2027E RMB 17.7 bn — our ranges encompass consensus with a lower floor (reflecting uncertainty in the H2 catch-up slope). Management offers no quantitative guidance to reconcile against; downside risk is concentrated in the combination of "cash receipts below revenue + continued decline in channel inventory."
Industry Size: China's baijiu industry has contracted in volume for the ninth consecutive year. Per National Bureau of Statistics data (cited from the company's 2025 annual report summary): in 2025, national baijiu output of licensed-scale producers was 3.549 million kiloliters (-12.1% YoY, a cumulative decline of roughly -74% from the 2016 peak of 13.584 million kiloliters), sales revenue was RMB 572.4 billion (-7.5%), and total profit was RMB 188.4 billion (-13.3%)—volume, price, and profit all fell, making this the deepest year of the current downcycle (revenue of listed companies in the first three quarters of 2025 fell -5.9%, with Q3 revenue -18.5% and net profit -22.2%). By listed-company data: in 2026H1, the twenty listed baijiu companies posted combined revenue of RMB 200.44 billion (-6.65%) and net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 73.68 billion (-8.28%). Structurally, this contraction has not been uniform: light-bottle baijiu surpassed RMB 200 billion in scale in 2025 (with the 50–100 yuan premium light-bottle segment growing 40%+ per the China Alcoholic Drinks Association), low-ABV products are ramping up, while the 1,000-yuan price band has effectively "existed in name only"—nearly all products trade below retail price except Feitian, and high-end competition has shifted down to the 800-yuan tier. The 3–5 year industry outlook (cross-validated across the China Alcoholic Drinks Association × KPMG, Xinhuanet year-end observations, and other sources): total volume continues to shrink + concentration rises + price-band divergence, with the mass-market band stabilizing first in 2026, the high-end band bottoming with volatility, and the sub-premium band (with the heaviest inventory) possibly not recovering until 2028; industry experts expect a structural inflection toward weak recovery in 2026, shaped like a U rather than a V.
Value Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream grain and packaging account for a very low share of end retail prices, and distillers hold strong bargaining power over suppliers; the true upstream moat is aged fermentation pits and base-spirits inventory (quality strong-aroma output rates are low and require years of aging—Wuliangye's Ming-Qing era fermentation pits are assets that cannot be physically replicated). Midstream production + branding is the highest-gross-margin link in the value chain: Wuliangye's 2026H1 blended gross margin was 80.29% (84.61% for liquor), versus an industry median of roughly 67%, Moutai at roughly 91%, and Luzhou Laojiao at roughly 85%—gross profit is highly concentrated in the midstream brand segment. Downstream consists of traditional distribution (68.8% of Wuliangye's revenue) plus direct sales/e-commerce (industry online penetration averages only about 5%). The current adjustment is rewriting downstream profit distribution: historically manufacturers dominated the channel (cash-before-delivery + quota systems), but today's deeply inverted prices (channels lose money on every bottle sold) have temporarily reversed channel bargaining power—Wuliangye was forced to offer a RMB 119/bottle subsidy and cut invoiced prices to RMB 900, then withdrew the subsidy in August and set an RMB 800 red line; Moutai 1935 officially cut prices by RMB 130 and exited the 1,000-yuan band; and the whole industry is shifting from "channel inventory-building" to "direct-to-consumer by manufacturers + real end-market sell-through" (Wuliangye's 2026H1 direct sales share actually fell -6.6pct YoY, indicating greater reliance on major distributors for collections during hard times). Final payer structure: government occasions have been essentially eliminated after the alcohol ban, business banquets have contracted sharply, and the share of mass banquets + gifting + personal consumption has passively risen—baijiu's social function is being re-priced from "government/business social currency" to "mass premium consumption"; this is the key to understanding the current downward shift in the valuation center.
Supply-Demand and Competitive Structure: On the demand side, the drinking population and frequency are structurally shrinking with high dependence on banquet/gifting occasions; the premiumization/price-hike logic was interrupted by the new alcohol ban of 2025-05-18 ("no alcohol" at government work meals) plus slowing consumption. On the supply side, industry output has fallen nine years running, yet famous-brand base-spirits capacity is expanding counter-cyclically (Economic Information Daily, 2026-05); the channel inventory logjam is being cleared—average industry inventory turnover was 900 days in 2024 with price inversion affecting 60% of companies (China Alcoholic Drinks Association × KPMG), and by October 2026 the industry entered a new phase of "destocking and structural adjustment": some distributors' inventories fell -10% to -20% YoY, and terminal inventory of famous-brand flagship products dropped to 1–2 months (CNR). Concentration: the top 6 companies account for 86% of total industry profit (versus only 55% in 2014, per the Association × KPMG)—under the alcohol ban and e-commerce price transparency, mid-tier distillers are hurt most; head concentration is the only structural trend that has consistently held through this adjustment. Listed-company revenue shares (2024, Qianzhan Industry Research): Moutai 19.47%, Wuliangye 10.11%, Yanghe/Fenjiu/Laojiao each about 4%. Entry barriers: the time barriers of terroir and aged fermentation pits, brand heritage endorsement, production licenses, national distribution networks, and capital requirements—the high-end band is nearly closed to new entrants, but price wars rage among incumbents: the 800-yuan tier has degenerated from "brand-based pricing" to "price-war-based pricing."
Cycle and Regulation: This cycle began in 2021 (dual peak in wholesale prices and inventory), saw a gradual decline in 2023–2024, accelerated with the May 2025 alcohol ban, and delivered across-the-board collapse in 2025 annual results (Moutai's first dual decline since listing; Wuliangye revenue -54.6%/net profit -71.9%; Laojiao -17.5%), followed by 2026H1 divergence (Wuliangye posting double growth on a low base; Moutai's first H1 profit decline of -1.95%; Laojiao net profit -43.4%; Fenjiu turning down at -24.3%). Current assessment: late stage of deep adjustment / bottoming phase—Securities Times (2026-06) noted "bottoming signals emerging," and market consensus points to a U-shaped recovery. Leading indicators: wholesale prices (Feitian loose bottles bottomed at RMB 1,479 in December 2025, recovering to about RMB 1,650 by September 2026, +11.6%, though mainly due to Moutai's three administrative price hikes; Puwu remains inverted), channel inventory (down to 1–2 months), contract liabilities/advance payments, and baijiu's allocation weighting in active funds at historical lows (21st Century Business Herald, 2026-10). Regulation cuts both ways: ① the new alcohol ban is a permanent demand cut (Association 2025H1 survey: 60% of distillers/distributors saw profit declines, 57.9% saw falling ticket sizes); ② consumption tax collection point shifting downstream—the 2026 Government Work Report explicitly calls for "advancing the shift of collection points for certain categories downstream"; September expert consensus holds that passenger vehicles and similar categories go first, with baijiu not in the first batch, but the directional risk is not removed (if collection shifts to wholesale/retail, the tax base rises and revenue is assigned to localities, compressing high-end baijiu net margins by 3–8 percentage points per the Association); ③ consumption-stimulus policies (the December 2025 Central Economic Work Conference's "removal of unreasonable restrictions in consumption") and local consumption vouchers are marginal positives. Net assessment: the regulatory mix is neutral-to-cautious, and consumption tax is the biggest sector-wide overhang for 2027–2028.
Company's Industry Position: Wuliangye is the strong-aroma leader and number two in the high-end camp, but is on the defensive, facing "dual pressure on market share and wholesale prices." Share: 10.11% of listed-company revenue in 2024 (about half of Moutai); in 2026H1, Wuliangye product sales volume rose +88.26% while its wholesale price center moved down—trading volume for price to defend share, yet its wholesale price was overtaken by Guojiao 1573 (terminal price around RMB 826), directly challenging for the first time its position as the price benchmark of the strong-aroma segment in the 1,000-yuan band. Moat sources: the Ming-Qing fermentation pits and its status as the number-one strong-aroma brand are unreplicable, and the 84.61% liquor gross margin shows pricing-power resilience remains; weaknesses lie in channel governance and price-discipline management (the 2025 revenue restatement plus the investigation of two consecutive chairmen exposed governance volatility). The company's response playbook: volume-for-price + structural concessions (invoiced price of RMB 900) + shipment halts to destock + an RMB 800 shipment red line + RMB 8–10 billion buyback + RMB 3–5 billion group-level share increases + RMB 20 billion/year dividends. Positioning conclusion: the number two in the high-end segment during an industry bottoming, trading share for price in the short term; recovery optionality depends on rebuilding the 1,000-yuan price band (wholesale price back above RMB 900) and restoring governance transparency—a U-shaped outcome is more likely than a V-shaped one.
The decisive battleground in baijiu investing lies not in the income statement but in channels and the price system—four leading indicators form the core tracking framework of this report:
1. Wholesale Price (the price anchor): The Puwu price system's path from 2024 to present: ex-factory price RMB 969 (since end-2021) → RMB 1,019 (since February 2024, nominally unchanged to date) → disguised concessions from March 2026 (payment at 1,019/invoicing at 900 + RMB 119/bottle subsidy) → subsidy withdrawn in August with an RMB 800 shipment red line. Wholesale price (channel basis, Huachuang research): about RMB 950 in November 2024 → RMB 780–790 at Spring Festival 2026 → about RMB 776 in July 2026 (a new low in terminal average price statistics) → about RMB 770–780 in September/October 2026 ("further decline" after the Autumn Sugar & Liquor Fair). Terminal retail price (Jiujiu Neican, ~200 collection points): RMB 796 on 2026-10-25, approaching the 800 threshold. The two measures differ by RMB 16–26; any wholesale price citation must specify its basis; on the channel wholesale price of RMB 770, the inversion versus the ex-factory price is about 24%, and versus the RMB 900 invoiced price about 14%—the channel still loses money on every bottle of Puwu sold, and price-system repair is not yet established. Reference points: Feitian wholesale price RMB 1,760–1,800 (still about 20% above its ex-factory/contract price—the only flagship in the industry where channels remain profitable), Guojiao 1573 about RMB 825 (already above Puwu's terminal price). The Puwu/Feitian price ratio is about 1:2.2 versus a historical average of about 1:2—Puwu's relative price position versus Moutai is not extremely out of line; what is out of line is the inversion between Puwu's own ex-factory and wholesale prices.
2. Channel Inventory: At the industry level, average inventory turnover of 900 days in 2024 → terminal inventory of famous-brand flagships at 1–2 months by October 2026 (channel research basis; no independent secondary source; moderate reliability); for Wuliangye itself: a proactive shipment halt to destock since April 2026, with finished-goods inventory on the balance sheet up +306.9% at end-2025 (after the manufacturer stopped pushing inventory into the channel, finished goods piled up in-house). Low channel inventory is the precondition for restocking elasticity ahead of the 2027 Spring Festival—if sell-through stabilizes, one quarter of restocking could contribute billions of yuan in incremental payments.
3. The Reservoir (contract liabilities + regulated goods payables): This metric was split into two pieces by the revenue restatement and must be viewed in combination: contract liabilities (traditional advance receipts) + "regulated goods payables" within other current liabilities (the deferred item newly added after the restatement) = RMB 39.77 billion at the start of 2025 → RMB 34.41 billion at end-2026H1 (-13.5%). The quarter-over-quarter direction at Q3-end (Q3 report of 10-28) and Q4-end (the 2027 Spring Festival payment season) is the hardest evidence of channel confidence: two consecutive quarters of recovery → repair confirmed; continued decline → the "low-base high-growth" is confirmed as a basis-distortion illusion.
4. Volume-Price Decomposition: In 2026H1, Wuliangye product sales volume rose +88.26% with price per ton down -8.2%, while series liquor (other liquor) volume fell -63.75%—the company proactively shrank series liquor and ramped the core brand to defend price points, accompanied by a +169.85% increase in promotional expenses. Price per ton is a continuous indicator for observing "disguised price cuts": RMB 1.4359 million/ton (2025) → RMB 1.4505 million/ton (2026H1)—if full-year 2026 price per ton steps down again, it would imply continued hidden concessions below the RMB 800 red line.
Overall Rating: Neutral, confidence 0.55, time horizon 6–12 months. Wuliangye's balance sheet (net cash of RMB 118.7 billion, no interest-bearing debt) and brand assets (gross margin of 80%+) provide rare downside cushion, and the RMB 20 billion minimum dividend implies a 6.98% dividend yield; however, none of the three issues—earnings credibility after the restatement, the inverted price system, and governance cleanup—has run its course, and the current price of RMB 73.86 sits within, toward the upper end of, the base-case fair range (RMB 68–78): no margin of safety on a static basis. This report does not use "historically lowest PB percentile" as a buy rationale (the ROE environment has changed; percentiles are for reference only), nor "governance chaos" as a short rationale (cash and dividends are real)—validation is awaited on both ends.
Strategy: Holders may continue holding for the dividend while awaiting validation; incremental capital should wait for either of two entry signals—a price signal (below RMB 68, where risk-reward turns positive) or a fundamental signal (wholesale price holding above RMB 790–800 on the channel basis for 4 consecutive weeks / reservoir rising QoQ with collections turning positive in the Q3 report / buybacks of ≥RMB 500 million in a single month). Above RMB 78, if the base-case repair has already materialized with no bull-case catalysts to follow, positions should be trimmed.
Risk and Catalyst Calendar:
Downside risks (bear case RMB 55–65): regulators opening an investigation into the revenue restatement; a downgrade of the 2027 dividend; wholesale price breaking below RMB 780; baijiu included in the first batch of consumption-tax collection-point shifts; renewed governance upheaval. Upside catalysts (bull case RMB 90–108): wholesale price stabilizing above RMB 800 and repairing toward 810–820; Q3 report beating pessimistic expectations; accelerated buybacks and share increases; a 2027–2029 shareholder return plan of ≥RMB 20 billion/year; implementation of employee stock ownership / market-based incentives.
(This report is based on public information as of late October 2026; the current price is RMB 73.86, the close of 2026-10-23; wholesale prices, inventory, and other channel data are third-party research figures, with reliability boundaries noted in the text.)