Rating: Neutral | Target Price: RMB 52–62 (base-case fair value range) | Current Price: RMB 59.78 (close, 2026-10-23; total market cap ~RMB 106.97 billion, total shares 1.7894 billion) Margin of Safety: None — base-case fair value floor of RMB 52 is -13.0% below the current price; probability-weighted expected value across three scenarios ~RMB 58.9, roughly -1.4% vs. current price Time Horizon: 12–18 months | Currency: RMB
JCET's profit inflection is real: non-recurring net profit of RMB 1.561 billion for the first three quarters of 2026 (+99.17%), Q3 standalone gross margin (estimated) of 17.48% — a multi-year quarterly high rising quarter by quarter. AI infrastructure demand is shifting the OSAT demand curve to the right (CoWoS wafer demand up 2.7x in two years), and domestic substitution provides genuine tailwinds. But this report's conclusion is Neutral: at RMB 59.78, the price already fully reflects sell-side consensus — a consensus FY2027E PE of 37.1x; back-solving from a 35x mid-cycle multiple implies 2027 attributable net profit of ~RMB 3.06 billion (nearly double 2025). The zero-growth earnings power value (EPV) is only ~RMB 15.7/share, meaning over 70% of the current price is a bet on the growth option. There are three key constraints. First, JCET is not in NVIDIA's CoWoS mainstream chain; its AI benefits come mainly from domestic chip packaging and computing electronics mix upgrade, and XDFOI advanced packaging has no revenue-level disclosure. Second, the 2026 fixed asset investment plan was raised 73% to RMB 17.31 billion, plus a RMB 6.5 billion private placement (maximum dilution of 7.15%); the 2027–2028 depreciation peak and the industry capacity race (Amkor capex ~2.9x higher) are the main downside sources. Third, roughly 20 percentage points of the profit growth comes from a one-off South Korean subsidiary income tax credit, and sell-side expectations carry pro-cyclical bias. Better entry points are near the lower end of the base-case range (below RMB 52) or after confirmation of bull-case evidence (XDFOI revenue breakdown disclosure, full placement subscription, gross margin sustained above 18.5%).
Direction of change ahead: Over the next 12–18 months, fundamentals will likely keep improving — OSAT price increases spreading from memory to advanced packaging, high utilization (already above 80% in 2026Q1), and computing electronics revenue share of 30.9% (+54%) still rising. The January 2027 preliminary results and the April 2027 annual report are two hard validation points. However, from 2027H2, construction in progress (RMB 6.94 billion at end-Q3, +78% YTD) will convert to fixed assets in bulk, and the race between depreciation drag and profit growth will determine the slope.
Primary stock price driver: Gross margin slope (processing fee increases × product mix vs. new capacity depreciation). Sensitivity estimate: every 1pp change in gross margin affects attributable net profit by roughly ±12% (based on ~RMB 43 billion revenue and a 15% tax burden).
Verifiable expectation gaps: On earnings, there is virtually no expectation gap — the current price ≈ the market's own pricing of consensus. The real divergence is the multiple: the median sell-side target price of RMB 95.4 (9 samples) implies 2027E of ~53–59x, exceeding this report's bull-case exit multiple (42–45x). Upside requires the bull scenario to materialize (gross margin approaching 20%, quantified XDFOI revenue disclosure), while downside lacks an valuation buffer given the zero margin of safety.
Validation catalysts and falsification conditions: Catalysts — the 2026-11-10 EGM to review the private placement (hard date), SSE acceptance/registration, the 2027-01 preliminary results, and 2027-04 annual report computing electronics segment verification; falsification — standalone quarterly gross margin falling QoQ for two consecutive quarters below 15%, termination of the placement or proceeds shrinking below RMB 5.5 billion, or goodwill impairment (see the tracking table in Chapter XII).
First-three-quarter non-recurring net profit was RMB 1.561 billion (+99.17%), attributable net profit RMB 1.617 billion (+69.58%), with non-recurring gains of only RMB 56 million — clean non-recurring quality. Q3 standalone gross margin was ~17.48% (estimated; the company disclosed first-three-quarter cumulative gross margin +2.3pp YoY), rising quarter by quarter (Q1 14.55% → Q2 15.68% → Q3 17.48%), and Q3 standalone revenue of RMB 11.425 billion hit a record for the period (+13.53%, +10.3% QoQ). Note that the effective tax rate for the first three quarters fell from 19.5% a year earlier to 8.6% (South Korean subsidiary income tax credit incentives); adjusted, total profit growth was ~+47%. The tax tailwind contributed ~RMB 190 million of attributable profit, or roughly 20pp of the growth rate — the inflection is real, but the headline +69.6% attributable growth should not be extrapolated linearly.
The industry-level demand math is hard: CoWoS wafer demand rises from ~370k wafers in 2024 to ~1 million in 2026 (2.7x in two years); 2026 AI server shipment growth of ~31% (TrendForce); advanced packaging market at USD 53.1 billion in 2025, projected USD 79.4 billion by 2030 (Yole); ASE's 2026H1 revenue +26.7%, Amkor +25.6%, TFME H1 attributable profit +316.8% — cross-validating industry-wide volume-and-price gains. But the transmission mismatch must be honestly acknowledged: over 85% of global CoWoS incremental capacity is concentrated with NVIDIA/Broadcom/AMD and absorbed by TSMC's own capacity plus ASE and Amkor. JCET is not in NVIDIA's CoWoS mainstream chain; its benefit path is domestic AI chip advanced packaging (XDFOI is in mass production but revenue has never been broken out; implementation vehicle JCET Microelectronics still posted a net loss of RMB 192 million in 2025) + computing electronics mix upgrade (+54%, share rising to 30.9%) + memory price cycle transmission to SanDisk Semiconductor (directionally plausible but without company-disclosure-level verification — SanDisk's 2025 annual report still said "capacity utilization declined, leading to lower profit"). One institution has raised 2026–2028 attributable profit to 2.39/3.26/3.96 billion, versus the 19-institution consensus of 2.13/2.88 billion — that upward revision is a single institution's optimism, not consensus.
The current price implies PE(TTM) of 48.0x (attributable) / 49.8x (non-recurring) — given depressed 2023–2025 earnings, percentile readings have limited reference value (PB of 3.62x, at the 91st percentile of the past five years, serves as corroborating evidence of price positioning); the true anchor is the forward measure: FY2027E consensus PE of 37.1x (this report's measure: 33.4x). Back-solving from a 35x mid-cycle multiple, the current price implies 2027 attributable profit of ~RMB 3.06 billion, nearly double 2025's RMB 1.565 billion (two-year CAGR ~40%) — essentially coinciding with consensus of RMB 2.88 billion and this report's midpoint of RMB 3.2 billion, i.e., "reasonable but with zero margin." Three-layer value decomposition: EPV zero-growth value of ~RMB 15.7/share (below book value per share of RMB 16.5; existing-asset ROE of ~5.6% is below the cost of equity), meaning over 70% of the current price rests on the growth option. The median sell-side target price of RMB 95.4 (9 firms; platform averages range RMB 84–99) implies 2027E of ~53–59x — a bull-case, not base-case, assumption. The biggest trap is in the denominator itself: since April 2026, the sell-side target price center has risen ~74%, of which ~67pp comes from multiple expansion (earnings estimates raised only +6.5%); coverage ratings are 41 Buy / 9 Accumulate / 0 Sell — consensus carries systematic pro-cyclical bias. If 2027E attributable profit is cut 15% to RMB 2.5 billion, the fair value at the same multiple falls to ~RMB 45 (-24% vs. current price).
Three downside threads are interlocked: ① Depreciation peak — the 2026 fixed asset investment plan was raised from RMB 9.98 billion to RMB 17.31 billion (+73%); first-three-quarter cash spent on long-term asset purchases of RMB 8.891 billion (+104.1%) already exceeds full-year 2025, and construction in progress of RMB 6.94 billion (+78% YTD) will convert to fixed assets in bulk in 2027–2028. We estimate total 2028 D&A may rise from RMB 4.145 billion in 2025 to ~RMB 6.6 billion (this estimate is sensitive to the depreciation-rate convention: actual 2025 depreciation of RMB 3.966 billion implies ~8.75% per year on gross value and ~17% on net value; we assume 5–10 year lives for new equipment). ② Industry capacity race — Amkor's 2026 capex of USD 2.5–3.0 billion (~2.9x 2025), NexChip... (甬矽电子) planning RMB 10.3 billion, and HT-Tech ramping 2.5D/3D; TrendForce expects the CoWoS supply gap to narrow from ~20% to ~10% by end-2026, with阶段性 oversupply risk in 2027–2028. ③ Dilution and funding chain — full issuance of the placement (128 million shares) dilutes ~7.15%, implying a maximum price of ~RMB 50.83; the current price is below the pre-issuance 20-day average price threshold needed to raise the full RMB 6.5 billion (~RMB 63.54); a shrunken issuance (medium-high probability) would shift the shortfall to borrowing — cash of RMB 5.06 billion at end-Q3 is already below short-term interest-bearing debt of RMB 5.45 billion (coverage ratio 0.93), and the debt-to-asset ratio rose from 43.65% to 48.39%. Goodwill of RMB 3.78 billion (STATS ChipPAC RMB 2.230 billion + SanDisk RMB 1.643 billion) has recoverable amounts per the annual report impairment tests only ~8–9% above book value, and both carriers (STATS ChipPAC Korea fabs and SanDisk) have disclosed declining utilization in consecutive reports.
Three "governance positives" from prior market narratives all need discounting upon review of original texts: ① Controlling shareholder Panshi Runqi will subscribe ~RMB 1.46 billion of the placement in cash at its 22.53% shareholding (18-month lock-up) — essentially a neutral arrangement for China Huarong... (中国华润) to maintain control, and the subscription agreement states "if no issue price is generated through competitive bidding, Panshi Runqi will not participate in this subscription"; ② The shareholder return plan (2026–2028) commits only to the rolling three-year weak pledge that "cumulative cash dividends over the most recent three years shall be no less than 30% of average annual distributable profit," with six enumerated exemptions (including "existence of major investment or cash expenditure plans," which directly corresponds to the company's current RMB 18.2 billion investment plan) — the actual 2025 attributable-basis payout ratio was only ~14.9%; ③ The stock option incentive strike price of RMB 36.79 is deep in-the-money, but performance hurdles are low: the 2026 total profit target of RMB 1.995 billion vs. RMB 1.739 billion already achieved in the first three quarters (Q4 needs only 46% of 2025Q4 to hit the target), and the 2027/2028 targets (RMB 2.195/2.415 billion) are ~30% below consensus-implied values — a low bar, not an earnings floor. No buyback record; top-five customer concentration of 48.8% (52.3% in 2024) remains a structural weakness.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1-3 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100M) | 296.61 | 359.62 | 388.71 | 309.52 (+7.96%) |
| Attributable net profit (RMB 100M) | 14.71 | 16.10 | 15.65 | 16.17 (+69.58%) |
| Non-recurring net profit (RMB 100M) | — | 15.48 | 13.69 | 15.61 (+99.17%) |
| Gross margin | 13.49% (main business) | 12.88% (main business) | 13.95% (main business) | 16.01% (consolidated, +2.3pp YoY) |
| Net margin (attributable/revenue) | 4.96% | 4.48% | 4.03% | 5.23% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 44.37 | 58.34 | 46.52 | 43.00 (+16.44%) |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100M, OCF−CapEx) | — | 12.43 | -16.46 | -45.91 |
| Cash + cash-like (RMB 100M, period end) | — | — | 55.75 | 53.61 (as of 2026-09-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100M, period end) | — | 129.94 | 124.25 | 143.01 (as of 2026-09-30) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | 45.35% | 43.65% | 48.39% |
Reasons for metric changes (company explanations attached for all YoY ≥ ±20% items):
Q3 standalone revenue was RMB 11.425 billion (+13.53% YoY, +10.3% QoQ), standalone attributable profit RMB 773 million (+59.99%), non-recurring RMB 753 million (+117.43%), and standalone gross margin ~17.48% (estimated, = first-three-quarter cost of RMB 25.997 billion − H1 cost of RMB 16.569 billion) — the third consecutive quarter of QoQ margin improvement, with volume (high utilization + computing electronics ramp) and price (processing fee increases spreading) both rising. For comparison: 2025Q3 attributable profit was RMB 483 million and 2024 first-three-quarters attributable only RMB 953 million — this upcycle started from a low base with a steep slope. On whether results beat expectations: sell-side analysts have already followed with upward revisions (one institution raising 2026–2028 attributable profit to 2.39/3.26/3.96 billion); consensus (2.13/2.88 billion) implies Q4 attributable profit of only ~RMB 510 million, clearly lagging the actual Q3 of RMB 773 million. This report's FY2026E attributable profit of RMB 2.35–2.55 billion is 10–20% above consensus, based on the persistence of gross margin slope and mix improvement. The market's same-day reaction was muted (10-23 close +1.32%), suggesting high capex and dilution concerns offset the earnings beat; shareholder count fell -5.21% QoQ, with chip concentration rising.
Business model in brief: The world's No. 3 and China's No. 1 asset-heavy OSAT (outsourced semiconductor assembly and test) provider. Eight production bases (Jiangyin, Chuzhou, Suqian, Shanghai Lingang under construction + STATS ChipPAC Korea/Singapore/Jiangyin + SanDisk Shanghai), with fixed assets of RMB 26.74 billion, accounting for 43% of total assets. Pure order-based contract manufacturing with no recurring revenue; revenue = capacity × utilization × ASP, with no independent pricing power—gross margin elasticity comes from utilization and product mix (share of advanced packaging/high value-added applications). During the 2025 raw material price increases (precious metals/substrates), its cost pass-through ability was limited.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit for 2023–9M26 was 3.02/3.62/2.97/2.66—the cash content of book profit is extremely high (heavy depreciation, good collections), a virtue of the OSAT model. However, FCF/net profit went from 0.77 in 2024 → -1.05 in 2025 → -2.84 in 9M26; free cash flow is deeply negative—reinvesting all profit is still not enough, and the gap is being filled by borrowing (short-term debt +213%, RMB 4.8 billion in bond issuance) and a private placement. Beware one-off items in adjusted earnings: in 2025, non-recurring gains/losses of RMB 196 million accounted for 12.5% of net profit attributable to shareholders (including a gain of RMB 71 million from carryforward of the purchase price adjustment on the SanDisk acquisition and RMB 85 million from asset disposals), which had narrowed to RMB 56 million in the first three quarters of 2026; note, however, that the Korean tax credits (about RMB 190 million in the first three quarters), although recorded in recurring items, are equally policy-driven and their sustainability is questionable.
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC was about 4.5% (NOPAT RMB 1.95 billion / invested capital RMB 43.7 billion), significantly below the estimated WACC of 8.5% and below the discount rates the company uses in its own goodwill impairment tests (10.57%–13.00%)—the current aggressive capacity expansion has not yet proven it can generate excess returns. This is a signal within the "pseudo-growth" warning zone; it needs to be disproven by new capacity utilization and gross margin delivery in 2027–2028.
CapEx quality: CapEx/depreciation went from 1.33 in 2024 → 1.59 in 2025 → about 3.8x in 2026 (full-year budget of RMB 17.31 billion / annual depreciation of about RMB 4.5 billion)—a historically peak expansion period. The company does not disclose a maintenance/expansion split (this report's EPV assumes maintenance CapEx ≈ D&A × 75%); what can be confirmed is that all investment is directed at advanced packaging (four major private-placement-funded projects + Lingang RMB 7.8 billion), and pre-built capacity is "approaching saturation" and "nearly at full production" (per feasibility study original text)—demand-driven expansion rather than blind bandwagoning in a capacity arms race. However, industry-wide simultaneous expansion (Amkor at 2.9x) means absorption risk in 2027–2028 objectively exists.
Red flags: ① Customer concentration—top five customers account for 48.8% (52.3% in 2024), trending down but still high; ② Losses during new capacity ramp-up—JCET Microelectronics posted a net loss of RMB 192 million in 2025, Suqian lost RMB 23 million, with depreciation front-loaded during ramp-up; ③ Financing dependence during expansion—FCF of -RMB 4.59 billion + RMB 6.5 billion private placement + RMB 4.8 billion sci-tech innovation bonds; short-term debt coverage ratio of 0.93.
Consistency of words and deeds: pragmatic (well-evidenced). The company does not issue quantitative guidance (the annual report's operating plan contains no revenue/profit targets), but verifiable commitments have largely been delivered: ① The Q3 2025 report pledged "focus on high value-added products, improve earnings quality" → 9M26 gross margin +2.3pp, adjusted profit +99.17%, delivered; ② The Lingang automotive electronics plant "line-through by end of 2025, volume production introduction in 2026" → production commenced in March 2026, mass production in Q2, automotive electronics revenue +30% in 9M26, delivered; ③ JCET Microelectronics "accelerate mass production rollout" → still lost RMB 192 million in 2025, partially delivered (in progress). Management style leans cautious: on three sensitive questions—the intent to acquire the remaining 20% of SanDisk, buyback-and-cancellation, and the impact of ABF substrate price increases—all were answered with "refer to public disclosures," without painting rosy pictures.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-weak (capex crowds out cash returns). Dividends attributed in 2025 were about RMB 233 million (payout ratio about 14.9%), with an interim 2026 distribution of another RMB 89 million (RMB 0.5 per 10 shares); the three-year plan is a rolling weak commitment of "cumulative three-year dividends ≥ 30% of annual average distributable profit" (with a major-investment exemption clause). No buyback record. Funds from the 2021 private placement were fully used by November 2025; the current RMB 6.5 billion private placement dilutes up to 7.15%. In an expansion period with FCF of -RMB 4.59 billion, management has clearly chosen "market share over cash returns"—understandable for a growth-stage company, but investors should price it as a "reinvestment machine" rather than a "cash cow."
Risk signals: No controlling-shareholder selling, no share pledges, no lock-up expiration pressure (fully circulating); related-party transactions are limited (infrastructure construction agency fees capped at RMB 95.43 million); the 2022 employee stock ownership plan expired and terminated in September 2026. Points to watch: the company has no actual controller, and the Big Fund's stake has fallen to 2.00%; the market-oriented ownership structure means governance stability depends on the 22.53% anchor stake held by China Resources-affiliated Panshi Runqi.
| Application area | Revenue share (FY2025→latest) | YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computing electronics | 21.3% → 30.9% (9M26) | FY2025 +42.6%; 9M26 +54% | Driven by AI/HPC/FCBGA/XDFOI; first growth engine |
| Communications electronics | 36.4% → 27.4% (1H26) | Not separately disclosed | Traditional strength in RF SiP; share diluted by computing electronics |
| Consumer electronics | 23.6% → 23.2% (1H26) | Not separately disclosed | Traditional packaging base; company deliberately cedes low value-added orders |
| Automotive electronics | 9.6% → 11.3% (9M26) | FY2025 +31.7%; 9M26 +30% | Lingang automotive-grade dedicated line in production March 2026; second curve |
| Industrial & medical | 9.1% → 8.2% (1H26) | FY2025 +40.6% | High-reliability industrial/medical-grade packaging & test; steady growth |
The company does not disclose segment gross margins; domestic vs. overseas structure serves as a profitability reference: FY2025 domestic revenue of RMB 8.276 billion with a gross margin of 20.40% (+6.58pp); overseas RMB 30.439 billion with a gross margin of 12.20% (-0.47pp)—profit contribution is shifting toward domestic plants (domestic revenue growth +22.38% vs. overseas +4.62%), with SanDisk, JCET Advanced, and STATS ChipPAC Jiangyin as the main profit sources; overseas operations (STATS ChipPAC Korea/Singapore) are dragged down by geopolitics and order contraction (JSCK has repeatedly disclosed declining orders and low utilization). Structural implication: the growth engine (computing electronics) and the profit center (domestic bases) currently point to the same improvement curve—the micro foundation for quarter-by-quarter gross margin gains; but communications + consumer still account for about half of revenue, so utilization and price competition in traditional businesses set the floor for profitability.
Accounting red flags:
Cross-period consistency:
Overall judgment: Based on the 2023–2026Q3 financials examined, no obvious accounting gimmicks were found; the main blemishes are the two "silent items"—unexplained inventory surge and unexplained divergence in 2025 operating cash flow—plus the boost to headline growth from tax credits.
Current market data (price anchor: 2026-10-23 close of RMB 59.78): Market cap RMB 106.97 billion; PE(TTM) 48.0x (attributable) / 49.8x (adjusted)—the low earnings base of 2023–2025 makes the PE percentile (81% over the past 5 years) mechanically elevated, for reference only; PB of 3.62x (91st percentile over 5 years) more truly reflects the price position; PS(TTM) 2.60x; EV/Sales 2.82x. Forward multiples: FY2026E consensus PE 50.2x (43.7x per this report), FY2027E 37.1x (33.4x per this report), PEG (2027E) about 1.05.
| Peer | PE(TTM) | Gross margin | ROE | Key difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASE Technology Holding | 21.9x | ~17.6% | 12.0% (2025) | Global No. 1, CoWoS back-end mainstay, scale ~3.7x JCET's |
| Amkor Technology | 21.6x | 14.0% (2025) | 8.7% (2025) | US AI customer base + no mainland China capacity; building Arizona fab |
| Tongfu Microelectronics | 30.5x (adjusted ~95x) | 14.59% | 8.08% (2025) | Tied to AMD; 1H attributable profit +316.8%; high elasticity, high volatility |
| Hua Tian Technology | 41.5x (adjusted ~159x) | 13.26% | 4.14% (2025) | High share of traditional packaging; volume-driven, cost-performance route |
| JCET Group | 48.0x (adjusted 49.8x) | 16.01% (9M26) | ~5.6% (TTM) | Scale leader, full portfolio + global footprint, most expensive valuation |
Market-implied expectations: Back-solving from a mid-cycle multiple of 35x, the current price implies FY2027E attributable profit of about RMB 3.06 billion—the market believes "gross margin rises from 13.95% to 18.5–19.5%, revenue +9–15%, profit nearly doubling in two years." Reality check: Q3's single-quarter RMB 773 million annualizes to about RMB 3.1 billion—the direction is supportable; but that slope requires the price-hike cycle to run through all of 2027 and new capacity depreciation (starting at an annual increase of RMB 500–700 million) to be fully offset—half of the implied expectation is supported by real demand (the already-delivered Q3 slope); the other half (full-year 2027 annualization + depreciation offset) remains an unverified assumption.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value (book value per share) RMB 16.51; EPV zero-growth central value RMB 15.69/share (normalized FCFF of about RMB 3.15 billion: TTM adjusted profit of RMB 2.146 billion + after-tax net interest of RMB 300 million + D&A of RMB 4.2 billion − maintenance CapEx of RMB 3.1 billion − working capital of RMB 400 million; WACC 8.5%; net debt of -RMB 5.0/share)—EPV below net asset value indicates existing assets do not create excess value at current profitability; about 74% of the current price is supported by growth options (domestic AI packaging + memory cycle + automotive electronics ramp). Stress-testing that option from both directions: it has hard demand-chain evidence (real growth of 25–50% post-inflection among same-chain players: Tongfu +316.8%, ASE +26.7%), not pure narrative; but fails the quality gate—ROIC 4.5–6.5% < WACC 8.5%, FCF -RMB 4.59 billion, dilution of 7.15%; growth quality has not passed the gate, so a high growth-option share neither directly signals overvaluation nor constitutes a buy case.
Three scenarios and odds (12–18 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range | vs. current price | Key swing factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 27.6–34.9 (midpoint 31.1) | -48% (to midpoint) | 2027–28 advanced packaging oversupply + depreciation shock + dilution triple hit; gross margin falls back to 14–15%; 2027E attributable profit drops to RMB 1.9–2.1 billion; exit at 28–32x |
| Base | 50% | RMB 52–62 (midpoint 56.5) | -5.5% (to midpoint) | FY2027E attributable profit of RMB 3.1–3.3 billion (gross margin 18.5–19%) delivered; exit at 32–36x (anchors: global OSAT at 21–22x + A-share packaging premium + company's own 5-year median PE of 31.4x) |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 82.8–98.1 (midpoint 90.3) | +51% (to midpoint) | Domestic AI volume ramp + XDFOI share shifting from qualitative to quantitative (first disclosed revenue, doubling) + gross margin approaching 20%; 2027E attributable profit of RMB 3.8–4.2 billion; AI narrative premium of 42–45x |
Basis for anchoring the base-case exit multiple at 32–36x: the global OSAT duo (ASE 21.9x/Amkor 21.6x) as the floor, the A-share packaging & test sector premium (Hua Tian 41.5x/Tongfu 30.5x) as the ceiling, cross-validated against the company's own 5-year median PE of 31.4x as the midpoint; the company's current 48x was not used as its own anchor. Ramp-up calculation consistency: base case 2027E attributable profit of RMB 3.2 billion × 34x ÷ 1.927 billion diluted shares ≈ RMB 56.5, consistent with the range midpoint. Probability-weighted expectation of about RMB 58.9 (-1.4% vs. current price), downside -47.7%/upside +51.3%—odds are broadly symmetric, slightly skewed toward "half the bull case already priced," with the current price in the upper half of the base-case range. External reference: the lowest sell-side target price of RMB 79 (13 covering brokers, 0 sell ratings) is still 32% above the current price; public coverage has no bearish reference points—this in itself is a sign of crowded sentiment, not a safety margin.
Conclusion: fairly priced (fair); separate quality from price. Quality is improving but hasn't fully passed muster (real earnings inflection vs. ROIC<WACC and deeply negative FCF); price already fully reflects the base case's profit-doubling path. Target price RMB 52–62 (= base-case fair value), with no margin of safety. Actionable implication: chasing at the current price is not advised; reassess when odds improve—either a pullback below RMB 52 (lower bound of base range, -13%) or confirmation of bull-case evidence (XDFOI revenue breakdown, full subscription of the private placement, gross margin firmly above 18.5%).
Market size: The global OSAT (Outsourced Semiconductor Assembly and Test) market was approximately USD 42.1 billion in 2024 (Gartner, +4.9%); the advanced packaging segment is estimated at approximately USD 53.1 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 79.4 billion by 2030 (Yole, CAGR ~8.4%), with 2.5D/3D being the fastest-growing subsegment; China's mainland packaging and testing industry sales are estimated at approximately RMB 384.4 billion in 2025, up +15.2% YoY (China Semiconductor Industry Association), significantly outpacing the global average — the four mainland leaders' 2024 growth rates (JCET +19.3%, Huatian +26%, TFME +5.6%) comprehensively outperformed the global leaders (ASE -0.7%, Amkor -2.8%). Caliber note: Deloitte's white paper uses a China packaging/testing figure (RMB 275.3 billion for 2025) significantly lower than the association's figure, for cross-reference only. Structurally, overall packaging/testing growth has persistently lagged total semiconductor sales (global semiconductor sales of ~USD 793 billion in 2025, +21%, with +26% expected in 2026) — AI incremental demand is being largely captured by advanced packaging and front-end processes, leaving traditional packaging/testing as a low-single-digit-growth, mature market.
Quantified demand inflection chain: Driving variables — AI server shipments up +31% in 2026 (TrendForce, August 2026), with AI server output value projected at USD 920 billion in 2027, accounting for 81% of the server market; unit consumption — a single AI accelerator upgrades from traditional flip-chip packaging to "2.5D interposer + 8-12 HBM stacks + Chiplet," with CoWoS packaging value at roughly USD 10,000 per 12-inch wafer, an increase of 1-2 orders of magnitude over traditional packaging; penetration ramp — CoWoS wafer demand of ~370K wafers in 2024 → ~670K in 2025 → ~1 million in 2026 (2.7x over two years, +49% YoY in 2026); TSMC's CoWoS monthly capacity of ~70K wafers in 2025 → 130-140K by end-2026, with the supply-demand gap narrowing from ~20% to ~10%; company share — JCET holds ~12% of the global OSAT market (TrendForce Top 10 caliber), ranks fifth globally in advanced packaging revenue (after ASE, Amkor, TSMC, and Intel), but is not in NVIDIA's CoWoS main supply chain; its incremental share lies in domestic AI chip packaging (XDFOI Chiplet in mass production, multi-chip heterogeneous integration at scale, CPO customer samples completed, glass substrate large-size FCBGA initial validation completed). Chain judgment: for the industry, this is a structural rightward shift in demand rather than pure cyclical fluctuation — evidence being the collective doubling of capital expenditure among OSAT leaders, all directed at advanced packaging; for JCET, the industry shift is real, but there is no revenue-level evidence yet of share elasticity — a case of "certain direction, unverified slope."
Value chain and value distribution: Design (Fabless/IDM) → wafer fabrication → packaging/testing → OEM. Upstream includes packaging substrates (ABF/BT: Ibiden, Unimicron, Shennan Circuits, etc. — AI-grade high-layer-count substrates in shortage), lead frames, bonding wire, molding compounds, and equipment (ASMPT/K&S/Besi for die bonding; Teradyne/Advantest and domestic Changchuan and Accotest for ATE). OSATs' bargaining power over upstream is moderate: equipment and materials are fragmented and switchable, but costs are eroded when AI-related substrates/HBM are in shortage; bargaining power over downstream customers (Qualcomm/Broadcom/AMD/HiSilicon/Cambricon and other Fabless firms) strengthens periodically during industry-wide shortages (corresponding to the current round of processing-fee price hikes), while under normal conditions large customers squeeze prices through volume. The main battlefield for value increment lies in 2.5D/3D, Chiplet, CPO, glass substrates, and panel-level packaging; front-end players entering the field (TSMC's CoWoS/SoIC and Intel's EMIB/Foveros rank in Yole's top five for advanced packaging revenue) compress OSATs' highest-end space, but starting 2026 TSMC will for the first time outsource some CoWoS front-end processes to OSATs (TrendForce, August 2026), opening an entry window for independent packaging/test houses — this is the most important external supporting event for the JCET XDFOI narrative.
Supply-demand and competitive landscape: Global OSAT CR3 is ~71.8% and CR5 ~85.3% (TrendForce 2024 Top 10 caliber: ASE 44.6%, Amkor 15.2%, JCET 12.0%, TFME 8.0%, PTI 5.5%) — oligopolistic, but concentration is lower than in front-end manufacturing. Entry barriers: capital (RMB 5-10 billion-level investment per advanced packaging platform) + process yield accumulation (2.5D hybrid bonding/large-size substrates) + customer qualification cycles (automotive AEC-Q, 2-3 years for major international customers) + scale-driven depreciation dilution. Competitive stratification: in traditional wire bonding, mainland capacity continues to be added and price wars are normalized (industry gross margin 13-18%); advanced packaging has high barriers but a growing number of players (front-end fabs, vertically integrated substrate makers, newcomers like SJ Semiconductor), and the industry's capex doubling in 2026 plants the seeds of a potential 2027-2028 period of overcapacity. Substitution threats: IDM self-packaging, wafer fabs building their own advanced packaging, and new panel-level packaging routes.
Cycles and regulation: The industry is currently in the middle of an AI-driven upcycle with structural divergence — advanced packaging is in short supply (gap of 10-20%), while traditional packaging/testing is in mild recovery. Leading indicators: CoWoS capacity and gaps, AI server shipments, OSAT leaders' capital expenditure (Amkor's 2.9x / JCET's +73% as confirmation signals of the boom), utilization rates and processing-fee sequential trends, and spillover of bottlenecks in AI substrates and other inputs. Regulation cuts both ways: on the favorable side — the Big Fund Phase III's RMB 344 billion + "15th Five-Year Plan" self-reliance drive + procurement tilt toward domestic chips, directly generating demand for domestic advanced packaging (JCET is not on the US Entity List, and its STATS ChipPAC overseas capacity plus domestic bases allow it to capture demand from both sides); on the risk side — the US BIS "50% affiliation rule" (effective September 2025) poses a long-tail risk, and the December 2024 US restrictions on HBM/high-end AI chip exports to China narrow the types of orders it can accept, while US customer order relocation (Amkor's Arizona facility, the first large advanced packaging OSAT facility in the US, locked into a 10-year TSMC partnership) benefits ASE/Amkor rather than JCET — JCET's 78.5% overseas revenue exposure is a long-term symmetric geopolitical risk.
Company positioning in the industry: A global No. 3 and mainland No. 1 scale leader, characterized as "scale leadership, mid-tier profitability, accelerating catch-up" — 2025 revenue of RMB 38.871 billion hit a record high, but growth (+8.1%) lagged TFME (+16.9%)/Huatian (+19.0%), with a gross margin of 13.95% below ASE's ~17.6%; 2026 marks an inflection period (first three quarters' recurring net profit +99.2%, computing electronics +54%). Moats: ① the global operations network built on STATS ChipPAC's Korea/Singapore capacity (78.5% overseas revenue, proximity service for international customers), unique among mainland OSATs; ② the largest scale in the mainland + full product-line coverage + Big Fund backing, positioning it for domestic substitution. Weaknesses: lagging share in the highest-end 2.5D/3D versus Taiwanese peers, plus depreciation and dilution pressure from asset-heavy expansion.
The OSAT business model can be summarized by the triangle of "utilization × product mix × capex cycle," which jointly determine profit elasticity — the industry battleground often missed by generic financial frameworks:
Utilization leverage: Packaging/testing is a high-fixed-cost industry (estimated fixed costs ~60%), and capacity utilization determines per-unit cost absorption. Per company disclosure, 2026Q1 utilization exceeded 80%, "capacity utilization ran at high levels" over the first three quarters, and wafer-level packaging lines were "near full capacity" (original report text) — at full utilization, processing-fee price hikes fall almost entirely into gross profit; this is the micro-mechanism behind the Q3 gross margin jump. The downside is equally sharp: we estimate a 10-percentage-point decline in utilization drags gross margin down by ~4.4 percentage points (equivalent to revenue -8% at constant prices) — the 2023 cyclical trough (revenue RMB 29.66 billion, net profit RMB 1.471 billion, core gross margin 13.49%) serves as the reference point.
Product mix upgrade: Per company disclosure, advanced packaging revenue reached RMB 27 billion in 2025, or 69.5% of total (note: this caliber is broader than Yole's 2.5D/3D segment); by volume, advanced packaging shipped 18.28 billion units (+13.7%) vs. traditional 38.88 billion units (+5.3%). The revenue share of high-value-added applications (computing + automotive + industrial/medical) rose from ~40% in FY2025 to ~49.4% in 2026H1 — mix upgrade is the second engine of this round's gross margin lift, reinforced in a targeted manner by the four private-placement-funded projects (HPC advanced packaging RMB 1.5 billion / power modules RMB 1.0 billion / wafer-level RMB 1.1 billion / memory RMB 1.0 billion).
Capex cycle: The company's CapEx is clearly pro-cyclical — RMB 4.59 billion in 2024 (CapEx/depreciation 1.33) → RMB 6.30 billion in 2025 (1.59) → RMB 17.31 billion budgeted for 2026 (~3.8x depreciation) + a new RMB 7.8 billion Lingang project. The OSAT expansion dilemma: not expanding means missing the AI structural demand wave (Amkor expanded 2.9x to grab share); expanding means depreciation kicks in first upon asset transfers in 2027-2028, and a downturn would trigger a triple hit of volume, price, and leverage. The current management choice (aggressive expansion + private placement infusion) is a bet on demand duration; investors should track the changing odds of this bet via "incremental quarterly depreciation and amortization from 2027 onward." Leading indicators for identifying the next cycle inflection: the pace of construction-in-progress transfers to fixed assets, sequential direction of quarterly gross margins, ASE/Taiwanese OSATs' monthly revenue, and DRAM/NAND contract price trends.
Overall rating: Neutral (confidence 0.55, 12-18 months). JCET is the AI packaging/testing demand-shift beneficiary with the "worst mismatch between certainty and valuation" — the earnings inflection, gross margin trajectory, and mix upgrade are all real, but the current price has already fully paid the base-case fare at consensus expectations (base-case fair value RMB 52-62 vs. current price 59.78, no margin of safety; probability-weighted expected value RMB 58.9 ≈ current price), and it fails the growth-quality gate (ROIC<WACC, FCF -RMB 4.59 billion, dilution 7.15%), with sell-side expectations carrying pro-cyclical bias (zero sell coverage). Strategy: holders may continue holding until catalyst verification points; incremental capital should wait below RMB 52 or for confirmation of bull-case evidence. Assess quality (improving) and price (fully valued) separately — if 2027 brings XDFOI revenue breakdown disclosure with high growth, the valuation anchor would shift from "cyclical OSAT" to "AI growth premium," opening upside at that point; if industry overcapacity materializes in 2027-28, reference the bear-case scenario of RMB 27.6-34.9.
Risk warnings: ① 2027-2028 advanced packaging overcapacity + depreciation peak (every -1pp gross margin ≈ -12% net profit); ② private placement downsizing or delay (current price below the RMB 63.54 full-raise threshold) compounded by rising leverage (short-term debt coverage 0.93); ③ impairment on RMB 3.78 billion of goodwill (buffer of only ~8-9%; SanDisk/Korea fab utilization already declining consecutively); ④ geopolitical long tail (78.5% overseas revenue, BIS 50% rule); ⑤ unexplained inventory of RMB 6.16 billion (+61.6%), creating provision exposure if memory prices turn down.
Catalysts to monitor: 2026-10-27 Q3 earnings call (Q4 utilization and 2027 outlook commentary) → 2026-11-10 EGM approving the private placement → SSE acceptance/registration → 2027-01 earnings preannouncement → 2027-04 annual report (computing electronics growth ≥40% as the delivery line, XDFOI revenue breakdown as the bull-case confirmation signal). Invalidation conditions: sequential gross margin declines for two consecutive quarters falling below 15%; termination of the private placement or fundraising cut below RMB 5.5 billion; goodwill impairment provision; inventory turnover days deteriorating for two consecutive quarters with rising finished-goods share.
Price anchor and market cap: RMB 59.78 (closing price as of 2026-10-23, CNY); all valuation conclusions in this report are based on this frozen anchor. Data sources: JCET 2023-2025 annual reports, 2026 Q1/interim/Q3 reports and interim announcements (cninfo), TrendForce/Yole/Gartner/CSIA industry data, sell-side consensus snapshot (2026-10-23). This report does not constitute investment advice.