| Meta Info | Value |
|---|---|
| Rating | Neutral (Avoid) |
| Target Price Range (Base-Case Fair Value) | RMB 18.2 – 21.7 |
| Current Price (Closing, 2026-10-26) | RMB 25.12 |
| Margin of Safety (vs. Base-Case Fair Value Floor) | -28% (calculated in this report) |
| Market Cap / Total Shares | RMB 34.45 billion / 1.371 billion shares |
| Time Horizon | 12 months |
| Report Date | 2026-10-28 |
Opportunity highlights (next 6–18 months): This stock does not currently constitute an investable opportunity — the issue is not asset quality but odds. Over the past year the stock fell -25.9% (a -28.9% drawdown from the 52-week high of RMB 35.31), and the market has switched from a "price-hike myth" to a "recovery trade," yet the current price still fully prices in the recovery.
Recent substantive changes (three parallel tracks):
| Change Track | From | To | Validation Point |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost | Bezoar at RMB 1.65 million/kg (mid-2024) + high-price stockpiling; gross margin down three years running (47.29%→42.87%) | Spot at about RMB 580,000/kg; top-five series gross margin +4.32pp; raw materials balance down 21.4% over six months | Becoming visible quarter by quarter from 2026Q4, fully realized in 2027 |
| Demand | Deliberate shipment control to protect prices: 2025Q4 non-GAAP loss, 2026H1 revenue -14.23% | Normalized shipments, revenue stabilizing and turning positive | No company timetable; validation in 2026Q4–2027 |
| Governance | Group's RMB 1.461 billion acquisition of Jiashi Tang created intra-industry competition, with a five-year soft commitment as backstop | Substantive implementation of entrusted management/asset consolidation (probability ~20%) | Optimistic case: 2026Q4–2027H2 |
Primary share-price driver: The slope of quarterly gross-margin recovery (the speed at which low-cost bezoar inventory is diluted under the weighted average method). Leading indicators: 2026Q3 quarterly gross margin (computable from the 2026-10-31 Q3 report), weekly bezoar quotations, and half-year raw materials balance QoQ.
Expectation gap vs. the market: Sell-side consensus (n=6) expects 2026E/2027E attributable net profit of RMB 1.278/1.433 billion, with median target price of RMB 31.9 (implying +27% vs. current price); this report forecasts RMB 1.13–1.20/1.25–1.35 billion, 6%–12% below consensus. The disagreement centers on 2026H2: consensus implies H2 attributable profit up +127% YoY, while the normalized 2025H2 base is only about RMB 330 million, requiring gross margin up more than +5pp YoY with flat revenue — 2026Q2 actually delivered only +0.42pp. Historical evidence supports caution: in April 2024, sell-side forecasts for 2025 attributable profit were RMB 1.9–2.1 billion; the actual figure was only RMB 1.189 billion (a -44% deviation). Reverse check: if brand scarcity justified a valuation above 26x (Pien Tze Huang precedent at 34x), this report's 20–22x anchor may be too conservative — this risk is honestly presented in the valuation chapter's sensitivity analysis.
Validation catalysts and falsification conditions: Validation — Q3 report quarterly gross margin ≥+2pp, revenue decline narrowing to single digits, inventory continuing to fall; falsification — gross margin turning negative YoY, bezoar quotes rebounding above RMB 650,000/kg, or annual inventory write-downs doubling.
Key evidence:
Solving back from the branded TCM range of 20–25x PE, a RMB 34.45 billion market cap requires normalized attributable profit of RMB 1.38–1.72 billion; the reality is TTM of RMB 970 million, this report's 2026E of RMB 1.13–1.20 billion, and 2027E of RMB 1.25–1.35 billion. The base case takes 2027E attributable profit of RMB 1.25–1.35 billion × 20–22x (anchoring rationale in the valuation chapter), yielding a fair value range of RMB 18.2–21.7, midpoint RMB 19.95, and a current-price premium of 25.9%.
Anchor sensitivity that must be honestly disclosed: This premium is highly dependent on dual assumptions about earnings and multiples. Using consensus earnings (RMB 1.433 billion) × peer average of 23–24x, the current price would sit roughly at fair value, with the premium narrowing to single digits; using this report's earnings × a conservative 20x, the premium approaches 40%. The basis for this report's lower earnings assumptions (consensus's historical -44% deviation and still-weak recovery-slope evidence) is detailed in the Opportunity Assessment chapter. Meanwhile, the statement of "no margin of safety" should be refined: the margin of safety is negative (-28%, based on the base-case fair value floor of RMB 18.2), but the downside is cushioned by net cash of RMB 5.54 per share, a PB at a near-10-year low percentile, and a ~2% dividend yield — a deep-bear scenario would require earnings falsification, not mere valuation compression.
Key evidence:
Logical chain: liberalization of imported bezoar pilots (April 2025) + cyclical price decline → low-price procurement into inventory → gradual dilution over 12–18 months under weighted average method → gross margin recovery. The 2026Q2 quarterly gross margin of 43.27% (+0.42pp YoY) was the first positive reading in the overall figures.
Evidence limitations must be stated clearly: ① The improvement evidence is concentrated in the top-five series (RMB 2.759 billion revenue, 33.1% of main business); 2026H1 overall main-business gross margin of 42.21% (-1.88pp) and overall pharmaceutical industrial gross margin of 42.52% (-1.47pp) remain negative; 2026Q1 quarterly was once -3.86pp — a single positive reading does not constitute a trend; ② "Becoming visible from 2026H2 and recovering another 1–1.5pp in 2027" is this report's scenario extrapolation; the company has given no timetable; ③ The bezoar price decline is double-edged: a cost benefit for new procurement, but an impairment risk for high-priced inventory within the RMB 9.39 billion total inventory (RMB 59.17 million of inventory write-downs already taken in 2026H1) — both directions must be balanced within the same framework; ④ R&D expense rose +39.86% in 2026H1 (substitute research for precious medicinal materials), partially offsetting net-profit elasticity.
Key evidence:
Three key points: ① The revenue decline (-20.46%) was nearly 3x the volume decline (-7.05%), indicating faster deterioration in sell-through of high-unit-price packs, with shipment control to protect prices at the cost of revenue; ② The retail list price of RMB 860 held firm, but secondary-market buyback prices are far below retail (2024 reported range of RMB 450–650; 2026 readings unavailable; this spread data has timeliness limitations) — the inverted spread suggests social inventory digestion is incomplete; ③ If 2027 attributable profit stalls at RMB 1.1–1.2 billion (i.e., failing to recover to normalized levels), the valuation anchor will converge toward the lower end of peers (China Resources Sanjiu at ~12x, Ejiao at ~17x), implying a level significantly below the current price. Expectation management note: 2025Q4 attributable profit was only about RMB 12 million, with a non-GAAP loss; the 2026Q4 YoY comparison will be severely flattered by the extremely low base — improvement in the financial statements at that point does not mean the demand inflection point is confirmed.
Key evidence:
Net cash at 22% of market cap and PB at a near-10-year low percentile (8% by one calculation, 3% by another — both at historical bottoms) constitute a genuine valuation floor. But three points must be noted: ① The company has no buybacks, no insider purchases, and IR has explicitly stated the payout ratio will not rise for now (no interim dividend proposed in the 2026 semi-annual report); in 2026H1, RMB 860 million of cash was instead moved into wealth-management products — net cash conversion into shareholder value remains just an option; ② Minority interests stand at RMB 7.535 billion, with minority shareholders' profit share at 27.2% in 2025, falling to 22.4% in 2026H1 — the direction is improving, but the diversion structure through the two listed platforms (Tongrentang Technologies/China TCM) persists long-term, meaning about a quarter of consolidated profit recovery does not accrue to listed-company shareholders; ③ Jiashi Tang's retail business accounts for only 3% of its revenue and 3.4% of this company's revenue; the financial weight of business overlap is far smaller than the weight of the governance narrative, and asset-injection expectations lack hard constraints (Huaxia Times, 2026-10-23, questioned it as a "stalling tactic").
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 17.861 | 18.597 | 17.256 | 8.379 |
| Revenue YoY | — | +4.12% | -7.21% | -14.23% |
| Attributable net profit (RMB bn) | 1.669 | 1.526 | 1.189 | 0.726 |
| Attributable YoY | — | -8.54% | -22.07% | -23.19% |
| Non-GAAP attributable net profit (RMB bn) | 1.657 | 1.482 | 1.147 | 0.713 (-24.30%) |
| Gross margin | 47.29% | 43.96% | 42.87% | 42.37% (-1.92pp) |
| Net margin (attributable/revenue) | 9.3% | 8.2% | 6.9% | 8.7%* |
| Operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 1.869 | 0.761 | 2.693 | 1.728 (-11.53%) |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB bn) | — | — | 10.998 (year-end) | 11.026 (2026-06-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn) | — | — | 3.610 (year-end) | 3.423 (2026-06-30) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | — | 30.18% | 29.35% |
| Inventory (RMB bn) | — | — | 10.617 | 9.393 (-11.5% vs. start of year) |
*The 2026H1 net margin rose YoY (a seasonal structure caused by revenue falling faster than profit); full-year figures are subject to the annual report.
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%):
2026H1 revenue was RMB 8.379 billion (-14.23%), attributable profit RMB 726 million (-23.19%), non-GAAP RMB 713 million (-24.30%). The quarterly cadence is deteriorating rather than converging: Q1 revenue -11.59%; Q2 quarterly revenue RMB 3.715 billion, about -17.3% YoY (calculated in this report from H1/Q1 disclosed figures); Q2 quarterly attributable profit RMB 255 million, about -29.8% YoY — the decline widened sequentially.
Three notable divergences within the structure: ① Gross-margin divergence between overall figures and slices — overall 42.37% (-1.92pp), but Q2 quarterly 43.27% (+0.42pp YoY, first positive turn in five quarters); the industrial top-five series (Angong, Niuhuang Qingxin, Liuwei Dihuang, etc.) posted gross margin of 51.77% (+4.32pp), with costs -18.07% falling faster than revenue -10.72%, pointing to the start of dilution from low-cost bezoar inventory; ② Expense offset — selling expenses -16.43%, administrative expenses -7.90%; expense control partially absorbed the operating deleverage from the revenue decline; ③ Destocking and collections — inventory declined RMB 1.22 billion over six months (-11.5%); OCF was RMB 1.728 billion (OCF/attributable profit of 2.38x); cash-flow health is far better than the income statement suggests.
Management attribution: "Cyclical adjustment in the TCM industry, pressure on pharmaceutical retail, and continued transmission of cost pressure," characterized as a "transitional adjustment," with no quantitative guidance. Comparing the company's narrative with the data: the cost-side explanation is mutually corroborating with the improved gross-margin slices, but the "cyclical adjustment" in revenue masks the category divergence (Angong bubble deflation vs. tonic growth), and channel shipment control was a deliberate company choice — the timing of demand recovery can only be extrapolated from quarterly data. This report assumes 2026 full-year revenue of RMB 15.0–15.4 billion (-13% to -11%).
Business model in brief: A trinity of branded Chinese patent medicine manufacturing (gross margin ~43%) + own retail chain (~1,243 pharmacies, gross margin ~25%) + overseas platform (gross margin ~66%); heavy on inventory (strategic reserves of precious medicinal materials as core operating assets), light on capital expenditure. Revenue is mainly OTC self-paid retail (including natural cow bezoar/musk products not covered by medical insurance), with no subscription/recurring income; pricing power genuinely exists (Angong cumulative price increases of 145%+ during 2012-2021) but was exhausted after 2023, shifting to restricting distribution to protect prices from 2025.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/attributable net profit for 2023-2026H1 was 1.12 → 0.50 → 2.26 → 2.38 — the sharp swings are fully explained by inventory strategy (RMB 1.45 billion of high-price cow bezoar stockpiling in 2024 vs. reverse destocking in 2025-2026H1), with a three-year average of ~1.3x; the cash content of book profits is adequate and improving. The gap between adjusted (non-recurring-excluded) and attributable profit was <2% in each period, with no one-off gains/losses smoothing. One caveat to note is the reverse reading: the flip side of excellent cash flow is RMB 11 billion of idle cash-like assets (2026H1 interest-related income only ~RMB 200 million, annualized ~1.8%) plus RMB 860 million of newly purchased wealth-management products — capital allocation inefficiency is one source of the valuation discount.
Return on capital: All-in ROIC ~6.5% (2025), ~11.7% after excluding RMB 11 billion of excess cash — above the 8.5% cost of equity assumption but below the 15% high-quality moat threshold; ROE reset from 13.4% (2023) to 8.86% (2025), which is the core backdrop of this valuation case: the earnings basis of the old multiple has been falsified.
CapEx quality: 2025 CapEx was RMB 357 million, only 0.32x all-in depreciation & amortization — the bulk of depreciation is right-of-use assets for stores (leases on 1,279 stores); maintenance investment is low, capacity is fully utilized — a typical asset-light branded enterprise; but it also means growth is not capacity-driven, but driven by category expansion and channel efficiency.
Moat and red flags: Moat = 350-year brand + dual-natural quota access (national quotas for natural musk granted only to a handful of time-honored brands) + intangible cultural heritage craftsmanship + self-controlled retail terminals, non-replicable by peers. Three red flags (with sources): ① Inventory of RMB 10.617 billion, 34.7% of total assets (end-2025), with an impairment provision ratio of only 2.7% — thin buffer amid falling cow bezoar prices (2025 annual report key audit matter); ② Minority interests of RMB 7.535 billion, 36% of equity, siphoned off by dual listing platforms (2026 interim report); ③ Top-five supplier purchases at 21.18% and rising for three consecutive years (2025 annual report).
Consistency of words and deeds: statements systematically biased toward optimism. The 2024 annual report self-assessed that "economic operations achieved a good situation of stability with improvement and quality enhancement," yet attributable net profit fell -8.54% that year, -22.07% the next year, and another -23.19% in 2026H1; the "full-chain cost reduction campaign" in the 2025 annual report was partially delivered (selling expenses -1.76%, administrative expenses -3.65%), but revenue -7.21% did not stop declining. The company has never given quantitative operational guidance (SOE convention); investors can only use expense execution as the sole verifiable commitment. Verdict: partially delivered, leaning toward qualitative optimism.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral to friendly, but deployment of the tens of billions in cash is questionable. Payout ratio: 30.7% in 2022 → 41.1% in 2023 → 89.86% in 2024 (including interim, total dividends of RMB 1.371 billion) → proposed 57.66% for 2025 (RMB 5 per 10 shares, dividend yield ~2.0%) — the commitment to higher dividends was honored. But there is no buyback record (IR: "decisions must be made prudently in light of state-owned assets regulatory approvals"), no dilution from share issuance (share capital unchanged for a decade), while tens of billions in cash sit in low-yield deposits/wealth-management products; when asked "why not raise dividends given RMB 10 billion in cash," the answer cited multiple funding needs. Verdict: dividend-friendly, conservative capital allocation.
Risk signals: ① Frequent turnover of key personnel within two years — in June 2025, the Chairman/GM/Deputy GM of Tongrentang Technology resigned on the same day; in August 2025, Di Shubing, Chairman of the listed company, departed early (succeeded by Zhang Chaohua); on 2026-10-17, the employee-representative director resigned; ② Rising related-party transactions (see C4 for details), with 2025 related-party purchases + sales totaling ~RMB 1.24 billion; ③ The group's acquisition of Jiashitang preceded listed-company-level integration, with shareholder concerns about "resources being kept outside the listco" concentrated in investor Q&A.
| Segment | Revenue share* | Gross margin | 2025 YoY | Business logic in one sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical manufacturing (Chinese patent medicine) | 62.5% | 43.23% | -10.03% | Core profit source; raw materials are 66% of cost, sensitive to cow bezoar prices |
| Pharmaceutical distribution (wholesale + retail) | 61.1%* | 27.23% | -6.70% | Pre-elimination basis; channel reach + price control, not a profit center |
| ─ Top-five product series (Angong / Bezoar Heart-Clearing / Liuwei Dihuang, etc.) | 44.1% of manufacturing | 46.35% (2026H1: 51.77%) | -15.74% | Flagship product cluster, in distribution-restriction/price-protection mode |
| ─ Cardiovascular/cerebrovascular category | 38.2% of manufacturing | 49.24% | -20.46% | Home of Angong; largest therapeutic area, biggest drag |
| ─ Tonic category | 22.0% of manufacturing | 40.67% | +10.94% | Only category with both volume and price rising (volume +61.43%) |
| Retail (own pharmacies) | 37.6% | 33.77% | -3.12% | 1,279 stores (end-2025), revenue per store down three years running |
| Overseas (Tongrentang Chinese Medicine platform) | 7.2% | 65.78% | -8.09% | High-margin overseas expansion; 2026H1 revenue -18%, accelerating decline |
*Manufacturing and distribution are pre-elimination bases; shares summing to >100% reflect disclosure methodology.
Profit engine is pharmaceutical manufacturing, especially cardiovascular/cerebrovascular flagships: estimated by "revenue share × gross margin," manufacturing contributes ~60% of gross profit, with cardiovascular/cerebrovascular alone contributing 38.2% of manufacturing revenue × 49.24% gross margin — the company's thickest profit pool, and hence its biggest profit drag in 2025 (revenue -20.46%). Gross margin spread between highest and lowest is ~38.6pp (overseas 65.78% vs. distribution 27.23%): overseas is a brand-premium, premium-priced self-pay market, while distribution is a thin-margin circulation business — fundamentally different businesses. The tonic category's volume-price rise (+10.94% revenue, +5.02pp gross margin) is the only directional bright spot in the segment table, validating the industry logic of "daily tonics taking over from emergency stockpiling."
Accounting red flags (4):
Cross-period consistency (4):
Current market data (closing price 2026-10-26): share price RMB 25.12, market cap RMB 34.45 billion, total shares 1.371 billion. PE(TTM) 35.5x (51st percentile of past 5 years), static PE 29.0x (13th percentile of past 5 years), PB 2.53x (~7th percentile of past 5 years, low percentile of past 10 years — one estimate 8%, another 3%, both historically bottom-zone levels).
Key caveat: PE percentiles are reference only. The company is at the trough of its earnings cycle (TTM attributable net profit RMB 970 million vs. RMB 1.669 billion in 2023); high PE at the cycle bottom is mechanically distorted, so the more reliable value anchors in this case are PB and implied-expectation back-solve. PB of 2.53x against 2025 ROE of 8.86%: PB per unit of ROE (PB/ROE≈0.28) is significantly higher than China Resources Sanjiu (2.0/16.3%≈0.12) and Dong-E-E-Jiao (2.9/16.8%≈0.17), approaching the scarcity pricing of Pien Tze Huang (5.2/15%≈0.35) — the market is still paying a brand premium.
Peer comparison (market cap/earnings are a snapshot from late October 2026, not the frozen anchor date, for reference only):
| Company | Market cap (RMB 100M) | Static PE | PB | 2025 ROE | 2025 revenue growth | Key difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongrentang | 344.5 | 29.0 | 2.53 | 8.86% | -7.2% | Brand portfolio + self-controlled stores, ROE in reset |
| Pien Tze Huang | ~743 | 34.4 | 5.2 | 15.0% | -16.6% | Single flagship + top-secret formula, ultimate scarcity |
| China Resources Sanjiu | ~412 | 12.0 | 2.0 | 16.26% | +14.4% (consolidated) | OTC platform + M&A growth, cash-cow pricing |
| Dong-E-E-Jiao | ~300 | 17.3 | 2.9 | 16.84% | +8.8% | Precedent of completed channel destocking; recovery ≠ revaluation |
| Yunnan Baiyao | ~935 | 18.0 | — | 13.02% | +2.9% | Diversified health & wellness business |
Market-implied expectations: back-solving from a reasonable PE of 20-25x for branded TCM, the RMB 34.45 billion market cap implies normalized attributable net profit of RMB 1.38-1.72 billion — i.e., the market believes earnings will recover to near the 2023-2025 adjusted average (RMB 1.429 billion) within 1-2 years and resume growth. On an EV basis (~RMB 26.8 billion after deducting RMB 7.6 billion net cash), implied EV/E of ~20.7x against normalized attributable profit of ~RMB 1.3 billion. "What the price demands vs. reality" in one sentence: the current price demands RMB 1.38 billion+ by around 2027, while reality is TTM RMB 970 million, 2026E RMB 1.13-1.20 billion, and sell-side consensus of RMB 1.278 billion — even on the most optimistic consensus, delivery only brings the price back to 24x 2027E; multiple-expansion headroom has been consumed. Note the back-solve is sensitive to the PE anchor (20x→RMB 1.72 billion vs. 25x→RMB 1.38 billion, 25% elasticity); using consensus earnings × comparable average of 23-24x, the current price is roughly fair — this is the main source of uncertainty in this case's "expensive" verdict.
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value ~RMB 9.93/share (book attributable net assets basis, including net cash of RMB 5.54/share; brand replacement value not included); EPV-zero growth ~RMB 11.58/share (normalized FCFE RMB 0.984/share ÷ 8.5% cost of equity; own calculation in this report; normalized basis: attributable profit in the RMB 1.3 billion range at the cow bezoar cycle midpoint, OCF/attributable ~1.3x, CapEx≈D&A, parent sustainable FCFE ~RMB 1.35 billion after minority-interest leakage); growth option accounts for ~54% of current price (own calculation). More than half the current price rests on "earnings recovery + brand/group options" — not an automatic bearish signal (cycle-bottom companies are always like this), but against the Dong-E precedent (ROE recovered to 16.8% post-destocking yet the market granted only 17x), the 54% option share demands fast, complete delivery of the recovery, with very low margin for error.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | vs. current | Core assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 10.7-13.4 | -57% ~ -47% | Recovery falsified: 2027 attributable ≤RMB 1.1 billion (revenue declines again + gross margin up ≤0.5pp), multiple converges to 15x; impairments double |
| Base | 50% | RMB 18.2-21.7 | -28% ~ -14% | 2027E attributable RMB 1.25-1.35 billion (normalized center RMB 1.3 billion) × 20-22x; revenue stabilizes +2~4%, gross margin +1~1.5pp |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 26.5-30.6 | +5% ~ +22% | Recovery front-loaded: 2027 attributable RMB 1.4-1.5 billion × 26-28x; H2 revenue turns positive + Angong price hike/group integration catalysts |
Base-case midpoint RMB 19.95; probability-weighted expected value ~RMB 20.1 (~-20% vs. current). The current price sits above the midpoint between base and bull scenarios; odds are asymmetrically negative. The bear case is constructed as an independent stress scenario (demand down another 10% + no gross margin recovery + impairments at 5%-10% stacked, attributable could fall to RMB 350-930 million); the lowest traceable sell-side target is RMB 31.93 (none below the current price) — this case's bear scenario sits far below the sell-side range due to different methods (sell-side uses PE, this case uses stress testing); the two are not mutually exclusive. The bull-case ceiling (RMB 30.6) is also below the sell-side median of RMB 31.9 and CICC's RMB 34.8, because this report's earnings assumptions are 6%-12% below consensus.
Own earnings forecast (anchor for next results reconciliation):
| Period | Revenue (RMB 100M) | Attributable net profit (RMB 100M) | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | 150-154 (-13%~-11%) | 11.3-12.0 (-5%~+1%) | H2 revenue -6%~-12%; gross margin 43.5-44.5% (bezoar dilution + Q2 already positive); no repeat of impairments |
| FY2027E | 154-159 (+1.5%~+4.5%) | 12.5-13.5 (+8%~+16%) | Low-single-digit positive revenue growth; gross margin +1~1.5pp; expense ratios flat |
Triangulated against management's line ("phase-based adjustment," no quantitative guidance) and sell-side consensus (RMB 1.278/1.433 billion): this report is 6%-12% below consensus, with the divergence centered on the 2026H2 gross margin slope (consensus implies H2 attributable +127% YoY; this report +64%~+93%).
Conclusion: Overvalued, target range RMB 18.2-21.7, margin of safety -28% (base fair-value lower-bound basis, own calculation). Separating quality from price: the assets are real (brand + net cash + cash flow), the price is genuinely expensive (PB/ROE per-unit pricing approaching scarcity basis, recovery front-loaded into pricing) — but the degree of "expensiveness" depends on earnings assumptions; if Q3 results confirm the recovery slope, the fair range will move up. Anchoring basis for the base case's 20-22x: the Dong-E-E-Jiao post-destocking precedent of 17x + the lower end of its own 5-year static PE median of 35.7x + a slight discount to the comparable average of 23x (given ROE's reset from 13.4% to 8.9%, the earnings basis of the old median has been falsified).
Tongrentang's true competitive arena is branded Chinese patent medicine (time-honored OTC / high-end self-pay), not the entire TCM industry. A multi-basis picture of industry size: ① The overall China TCM market (herbal materials + patent medicines + decoction pieces + formula granules) at ~RMB 1 trillion in 2025, of which patent medicines exceed RMB 500 billion (Menet / listed-company announcements); ② Above-scale patent medicine industry 2025 revenue -6.0% YoY, profit -2.9%, TCM decoction pieces revenue -6.3% (China Pharmaceutical Enterprise Management Association, primary PDF) — the patent medicine sub-industry has contracted for three consecutive years 2023-2025; this is not a growth industry; ③ High-end branded TCM niche: Angong Niuhuang Wan category 2024 retail terminals ~RMB 5.045 billion, -16.51% YoY (Menet) — high-end flagships peaked in 2023 and are receding. Long-term view: Frost & Sullivan projects global TCM market CAGR of ~7.8% for 2024-2034 (cited in a September 2026 HK prospectus); China's 60+ population share has exceeded 22% (National Bureau of Statistics) — aging is a slow variable floor of +0.5pct per year, not an explosive inflection. Structural judgment: size stabilizing, structure dividing — tonic/health-product-like categories growing; insurance-covered and emergency-stockpiling categories under pressure.
Value chain: herbal cultivation/breeding (upstream) → patent medicine manufacturing (midstream) → distribution wholesale/retail pharmacies/e-commerce (downstream) → hospital/retail/self-pay terminals. The thickest gross margin link is branded manufacturing: Tongrentang manufacturing gross margin ~43%, overseas premium platform ~66%, while distribution is only 25-27% — value distribution is determined by brand premium, not channel scale.
Tongrentang's position in the chain is rare: manufacturing + distribution integration — 1,243 own pharmacies serve as both channel and brand-experience terminals, giving it one of the strongest downstream grips among TCM companies. But its bargaining power is asymmetric: strong versus downstream self-pay consumers (three major Angong price hikes over ten years all landed), weak versus in-hospital/insurance systems (centralized procurement excludes dual-natural products, effectively clearing them out of hospitals), and weak versus upstream precious materials — natural cow bezoar (bovine gallstone, naturally scarce) rose from ~RMB 650,000/kg in early 2023 to RMB 1.65 million/kg in early 2025; natural musk operates under national quota (national annual output only 500-600 kg, historical high ~RMB 450,000/kg, with only a handful of time-honored brands granted medicinal-use eligibility) — upstream is a classic seller's market, and the cost cycle directly penetrates gross margin. The April 2025 liberalization of the natural cow bezoar import pilot is the only substantive improvement in upstream bargaining power in a decade: spot prices have fallen back to ~RMB 580,000/kg (~-70% from peak), with the industry cost dividend set to be released in bulk from 2026H2.
The TCM (Chinese patent medicine) market is highly fragmented overall: a market exceeding RMB 500 billion, with the largest player Yunnan Baiyao (RMB 41.2 billion, including commercial/daily chemicals) holding less than 10% share. However, the "category-brand concentration" feature is pronounced: in the Angong category, Tongrentang's share is estimated at about 40% (media-sourced annual sales of about RMB 2 billion / Menet category size of RMB 5.045 billion, derived from terminal retail sales and company revenue—unofficial market share), the absolute leader; Pien Tze Huang tablets enjoy an exclusive monopoly; the Ejiao category is dominated by the Dong-E group. Competitive intensity is rising: four national centralized procurement batches for Chinese patent medicines now cover 305 products (third batch average price cut of about 68%; fourth batch opens for bidding in April 2026, implemented from July), and normalized centralized procurement plus hospital delisting are pushing manufacturers toward the retail self-pay market. After the high-end single-product bubble burst, discount promotions emerged within the same category (Angong promotional price of RMB 790 vs. list price of RMB 860). Five-layer entry barriers: 350-year brand (irreplicable), top-secret/protected formulas and quota-based access (Tongrentang's dual-natural-ingredient qualification), drug approvals and classic formula resources, locked-up supplies of precious medicinal materials, and asset-heavy self-operated retail terminals. Substitution threats: chemical drugs/biologics displacing emergency prescriptions at hospitals, and health supplements/functional foods diverting consumption from tonic products.
Three demand-side drivers: aging as a slow variable, self-pay reserves for cardiovascular/cerebrovascular chronic disease, and the everyday normalization of "preventive treatment" tonics—but demand for high-end single products is in the late stage of bubble squeezing: the Angong category has cumulatively contracted about 17% from its 2023 peak (2026Q1 retail sales of RMB 1.047 billion, a three-year low); the retail list price of RMB 860 remains firm while resale prices have fallen sharply below it—demand is shifting from investment stockpiling back to consumption. Tonic products are taking over (Ejiao pharmacy sales +48% in 2025H1). On the supply side: ordinary Chinese patent medicine capacity is ample and oversupplied (a buyer's market); supply of precious raw materials is rigid but has eased markedly since import liberalization. Cyclical position: late stage of a downturn in a mature industry (bottoming phase)—the comprehensive Chinese medicinal materials price index peaked in mid-2024 and has continued to decline (Kangmei index: -4.51% over the past 1 year and -14.10% over the past 3 years as of October 2026); the industry broadly expects digestion of high-priced raw material inventories to be nearly complete, with cost tailwinds released from 2026H2. Leading indicators: Chinese medicinal materials price index (monthly), natural cow bezoar spot prices and import volumes, monthly OTC terminal sales, retail pharmacy closure rate (7.9% in 2025, Zhongkang CMH—the pharmacy industry itself is undergoing deep shakeout), and channel inventories.
Policy is two-sided. Support side: the March 2025 State Council General Office "Opinions on Improving TCM Quality and Promoting High-Quality Development of the TCM Industry" providing whole-chain support; the pharmaceutical industry digital-intelligent transformation plan; expansion of the classic formula catalog; liberalization of natural cow bezoar import pilots (a substantive cost-side benefit). Squeeze side: normalized centralized procurement of Chinese patent medicines (4 batches, 305 products, price cuts widening batch by batch to about 68%); medical insurance price governance ("four-same" drug price comparisons, out-of-hospital price controls): Angong faced successive hospital delistings in 2026—in Jilin (list price verification), Shanxi (delisting), Guangxi (suspension of listing), and Shandong (inactive region cleanup)—brand TCM is being forced to pivot entirely to retail self-pay. Dual impact on Tongrentang: core products rely mainly on OTC self-pay, so direct centralized procurement exposure is limited (products containing natural musk/cow bezoar are not reimbursed by medical insurance), but "hospital delisting plus list-price-to-retail price differential verification" erodes the official endorsement of premium pricing—an edge risk to the pricing system.
See the valuation chapter for the peer benchmarking table. Company positioning: one of the dual leaders in the top tier of brand TCM (alongside Pien Tze Huang in the high-end self-pay quadrant)—2025 revenue of RMB 17.256 billion ranks among the top three pure TCM listed companies; Angong category share of about 40% is the absolute No. 1 (the company's claim of "No.1 market share" aligns directionally with Menet terminal data, but under the third-party definition the category's total market is shrinking; both definitions are presented side by side). Moat sources: brand + dual-natural-ingredient quotas + intangible cultural heritage craftsmanship + self-controlled terminals. Share trend under pressure: three consecutive years of declining net profit attributable to parent, ROE reset from 13.4% to 8.9%, and a net reduction of 36 stores in 2026H1—a digestion period for the triple problems of "exhausted pricing power + out-of-control channel price differentials + overly rapid expansion." Comparison with Dong-E Ejiao's 2019–2021 channel bubble squeeze: after Dong-E's shakeout, revenue returned to growth and ROE recovered to 16.8%, yet the market still only assigned 17x trailing earnings—"repair completed ≠ valuation re-rating" is the most important precedent constraint on the bull narrative in this case.
A generic financial framework would miss three defining dimensions of brand TCM, listed separately below:
① Volume-price cycle of blockbuster single products (the pricing system of Angong Niuhuang Wan). Angong is the pinnacle of the company's industrial profits: the golden era of cumulative price increases of 145%+ during 2012–2021 has ended, and since 2024 the company has entered a "restrict shipments to defend price" phase—the RMB 860 retail price versus sharply inverted resale prices (RMB 450–650 per 2024 data; 2026 readings unavailable) indicates social inventories have yet to be fully digested; since 2025 the company has managed supply via shipment pacing (cardiovascular/cerebrovascular category volume -7.05% but revenue -20.46%; finished goods inventory +57.38%). Three observation points for the pricing system: whether the official retail price is cut, whether terminal discounts (cases of RMB 774–817) spread, and whether resale prices stabilize. If the RMB 860 price anchor holds, the net realizable value of inventory stands and impairments remain controllable; once the anchor breaks, the inventory red flags exposed in the accounting section immediately become accounting reality.
② Cost cycle of precious medicinal materials (cow bezoar's triple identity). Cow bezoar carries three identities on Tongrentang's books: a raw material cost item (falling bezoar prices → gross margin repair engine), inventory (high-priced stock → impairment risk source), and a strategic asset (buying low → an option on future gross margin). The same price variable flows into the accounts in both directions: spot price of RMB 580,000/kg is a tailwind for products newly launched in 2026–2027, but a revaluation pressure on stockpiles bought at the 2024 highs (inventory +RMB 1.45 billion that year). The weighted average cost method implies a 12–18 month transmission lag—this is the time structure of the "preliminary signs," and why the Q3 gross margin reading is critical.
③ Store model (the scale paradox of self-owned retail). The 1,279 self-owned pharmacies (end of 2025) are the physical part of the brand moat, but they are caught in a "scale paradox": revenue per store fell three years in a row—RMB 7.840 million → 5.325 million → 5.045 million (2023–2025)—with store expansion and declining store productivity occurring simultaneously; 36 net store closures in 2026H1 and commercial segment gross margin down to 25.19%—the expansion cycle has turned to contraction and consolidation. Against the backdrop of the pharmacy industry's overall deep shakeout (7.9% closure rate in 2025), the value of self-controlled terminals lies in pricing control and brand experience rather than profit contribution; when store productivity bottoms is the precondition for re-rating the retail segment.
Overall rating: Neutral (Avoid), confidence 0.55, time horizon 12 months.
Tongrentang is a good asset weighed down by the cycle: brand, net cash, cash conversion, and channel control are all real; but at the current price of RMB 25.12, the pricing of the dual repair of "cow bezoar cost tailwind + demand stabilization" is already full, even front-run—the probability-weighted expected value is about RMB 20.1 (-20%), with bear/base/bull scenario odds of -52%/-21%/+14%, asymmetrically negative. Strategy: Avoid and wait and see. Two re-evaluation triggers: ① the stock falls back to the RMB 18–22 base fair value range (margin of safety turns positive); ② Q3 results (2026-10-31) show single-quarter gross margin up ≥+2pp YoY with the revenue decline narrowing to single digits (repair slope confirmed, fair value range shifted up).
Key risk disclosures: ① Inventory impairment—RMB 9.39 billion of inventory with a 2.6% provision rate; a break of cow bezoar below RMB 500,000/kg or a loosening of the Angong RMB 860 price anchor would trigger accounting recognition (core of the bear case); ② Long-tail demand—if the bubble squeeze extends into 2027, both earnings and the valuation anchor fall together; ③ Governance leakage—rising group-related expenses and uncertainty over Ji Shi Tang integration; ④ Upside risk (to the bear narrative)—a sharply flattering YoY reading in 2026Q4 off an extremely low base could spark a repair trade, at which point reporting improvement must be distinguished from a genuine demand inflection.
Monitoring calendar and verification points:
Data and definitions: price anchor is the 2026-10-26 closing price of RMB 25.12 (completed_close); market cap of RMB 34.45 billion = RMB 25.12 × 1.371 billion shares; financial data as of the 2026 interim report (balance sheet stock items as of 2026-06-30); cow bezoar prices from Zhongyaocaitianudi.com (2026-10-24) and other third-party quotes; sell-side consensus aggregated from 6 institutional reports (as of 2026-10-27); peer market cap/PE is a snapshot from late October 2026, not at the frozen anchor date. The forecasts and scenarios in this report are analytical judgments, not investment advice.