| Meta | Content |
|---|---|
| Rating | Cautiously Bullish |
| Target Price | RMB 20.5–22.0 (base-case fair value range, midpoint ~RMB 21.2) |
| Current Price | RMB 19.10 (closing price on 2026-10-27) |
| Margin of Safety | +7.3% (base-case fair value floor of RMB 20.5 vs current price) |
| Probability-Weighted Expectation | RMB 20.84 (+9.1% vs current price, plus ~5.6% dividend return) |
| Time Horizon | 12 months |
| Market Cap / PB / Dividend Yield | ~RMB 404.2 billion / 0.482x (2026H1 BPS RMB 39.63) / 5.58% |
Industrial Bank's current 0.482x PB (21st percentile over the past 5 years / 11th over the past 10 years) implies a long-term sustainable ROE of only ~4.6%–5.2% (solved backward from a cost of equity of 8%–9% and a 31% payout ratio), significantly below the consensus forward ROE of ~8.4%–8.7% for 2027 — the market is pricing in a pessimistic path of "substantially downward-revised profitability," while the accounting reality is flat net profit attributable to the parent of RMB 77.116 / 77.205 / 77.469 billion over 2023–2025 and a stable NPL ratio of 1.08%. But it must be acknowledged that the pessimism is not entirely baseless — 2026H1 net profit attributable to the parent fell 4.66% YoY (Q2 alone -10.58%), the net interest margin (NIM) of 1.60% has yet to be confirmed as bottoming (the largest decline among joint-stock banks), retail NPL formation is rising while past-due recognition metrics have loosened, and the redemption/dilution dilemma facing the Industrial convertible bonds maturing at end-2027 is a certainty. Overall judgment: valuation sits at a historical low, with downside cushioned by the 5.58% dividend yield and net assets, and an upward repair to 0.52–0.55x PB supported by NIM stabilization and the company's incentive to promote bond conversion — but the upside is modest: "moderately undervalued" rather than deeply undervalued; cautiously bullish, target price RMB 20.5–22.0, expected total return (including dividends) of ~15%–17% over 12 months. The decisive factor is the dual verification of "NIM stabilization + retail NPL peaking" by the Q3 report due 2026-10-30 and the 2026 annual report.
What will change over the next 6–18 months: ① The NIM's YoY decline is expected to narrow from -15bp to single digits and stabilize (industry NIM rose +1bp QoQ in 2026Q2, the first increase since 2022, with CITIC Bank and Ping An Bank as precedents; but Industrial itself has yet to confirm this — the Q3 report's single-quarter QoQ figure is the first test point); ② Whether retail NPL formation has peaked (the hidden pool of past-due 91–360 day balances up +31% in half a year is the biggest variable); ③ The Industrial convertible bonds entering the final window for promoting conversion (maturing 2027-12-26, conversion price RMB 20.13, with the downward-revision clause locked by the RMB 38.83 per-share net asset floor — a rising share price is the only path to conversion, giving the company an institutional motive to release positives and raise dividends); ④ Implementation of the 2026 interim dividend (authorized up to 1/3 of net profit attributable to common shareholders; not yet announced as of end-September, later than peers — the timing and ratio themselves are a test).
Ranking of primary share-price drivers: NIM stabilization path (the decisive factor for whether revenue turns positive) > clearing of retail credit risk (a constraint on the space for profit and provision releases) > the convertible bond–capital–dividend chain (a hard constraint in 2027). The verifiable expectation gap: the current price implies a sustainable ROE of ~5% vs a fundamental path of gradual decline to 8%–9%; convergence of this divergence depends on the two unverified assumptions above — an opportunity of the "low valuation + catalyst verification" type, not a confirmed mispricing repair. Moreover, part of the discount is structural, stemming from concentrated state ownership and the sector-wide below-book trading of banks, and will not disappear from a single fundamental improvement.
Verification and falsification: The Q3 report (revenue growth ≥0, single-quarter NIM flat QoQ, past-due structure) is the primary verification; over-90-day past-due/NPL ratio >0.95x for two consecutive quarters, provision coverage falling below 215%, NIM declining ≥10bp YoY again in 2027, or an interim dividend significantly below the authorized cap are the core falsification signals. Evidence strength rating: B (financial and contractual data are solid, but neither company-level NIM stabilization nor retail peaking is confirmed by the latest data).
The price the market pays for a bank with three years of zero profit growth, a stable NPL ratio, and provisions at 225.67% roughly assumes its long-term profitability will be halved from current levels. Two boundaries need clarification: first, the discount includes an asset-quality trust discount (loosening retail past-due metrics, thickening hidden NPL pool) and a structural discount from highly concentrated state ownership — not all of it can converge through fundamental verification; second, the "three flat years" were themselves maintained through provisioning and write-off pacing (2026H1 write-offs/transfers of RMB 33.274 billion exceeded the RMB 31.986 billion provisioned in the same period), so the argument should be discounted when used as evidence of undervaluation. Even so, the gap between implied pricing and any realistic path (consensus, this report's conservative forecast) remains significantly positive, directionally supporting valuation repair. Falsification conditions: 2026 annual weighted ROE falls below 8%, or consensus 2027E EPS is revised down below RMB 3.3.
Supporting logic: the repricing benefit of maturing high-rate time deposits on the liability side is still being released (corporate deposit cost ratio 1.27%, down another 23bp from full-year 2025; RMB 30 billion of green financial bonds issued within the year at only 1.54% coupon), while the 16-month LPR freeze on the asset side marginally eases repricing pressure. But three counterpoints must be faced: Industrial's own NIM is still falling (Q1 1.62% → H1 1.60%, Q2 single quarter ~1.58%), making it the joint-stock bank with the largest NIM decline in 2026H1, and the asset-side yield decline of -42bp has not yet been fully offset by the liability-side -32bp; the narrowing H1 YoY decline of 3bp partly reflects the base effect of 2025's front-loaded NIM, not purely operational improvement; deposit term-structure migration has not reversed (time deposits ~67% of total), and the company provides no quantitative disclosure of the remaining repricing benefit. The transmission from industry stabilization to Industrial's stabilization is the first test point of this thesis: until the 2026Q3 single-quarter NIM QoQ figure and annual data are released, this remains a hypothesis, not a fact. Falsification conditions: single-quarter NIM QoQ decline widens again, or 2027 NIM falls ≥10bp YoY below 1.50%.
Broad retail deterioration: personal loan NPL ratio 1.46% (+0.08pp), credit cards 3.79% (+0.45pp), mortgages 0.70% (+0.10pp); the "flat" 1.08% NPL ratio relies on RMB 33.274 billion of half-year write-offs/transfers (exceeding same-period provisioning); over-90-day past-due/NPL ratio rose to 0.89x (vs 0.68 in 2023), and the hidden NPL pool thickened by ~RMB 10.7 billion in half a year — under a scenario of gradual provisioning top-ups per the Measures for Risk Classification of Financial Assets, net profit attributable to the parent has a downward-revision path of -15% to -25%. On the buffer side: provision coverage of 225.67% remains above SPDB (197.81%), CITIC (203.12%), and Minsheng (142.19%); declining to 200% would release ~RMB 17.1 billion; corporate-side real estate and platform risks are indeed easing. Conclusion: the buffer is sufficient near-term, but "no harm to dividends" does not hold — if retail NPL formation rises to 1.4%, the payout ratio is the first variable to be sacrificed. Falsification conditions: over-90-day past-due/NPL ratio >0.95x for two consecutive quarters, credit card NPL ratio rising above 4.5%, or provision coverage falling below 215%.
Holdings of 14.40% in aggregate by four insurers (PICC P&C, PICC Life, Dajia Life, Ruizhong Life) provide a stable chip backdrop (but this is a static stock position, not marginal buying power). The correct way to frame the convertible bond logic: the only path to promoting conversion is a rising share price (breaking above RMB 20.13 opens the conversion channel), and management has publicly stated it will "actively repair the valuation level in line with market conditions and promote conversion of the convertible bonds" — constituting an institutional long motive through end-2027; but both terminal paths carry costs for existing shareholders: cash redemption requires paying ~RMB 45 billion (RMB 109 per bond) and forgoes ~+0.46pp of CET1 accretion, while conversion dilutes share capital by ~9.7%. Also to be faced: the 2026 interim dividend authorization was approved in May but not implemented as of end-September, clearly later than peers such as CITIC and Ping An — "dividend predictability" is undergoing its first stress test in a year of falling profits. Falsification conditions: interim dividend below RMB 0.50 per share (<26% of H1 net profit attributable to common shareholders), or a company cut to the full-year payout ratio.
The complete risk list: provision coverage has declined ~20pp cumulatively from 245.21% at end-2023 (it hit 224.52% in 2026Q1 before rebounding 1.15pp to 225.67% in Q2); CET1 ratio of 9.43% while RWA grew 5.36% in half a year — internal capital accumulation cannot keep pace with balance-sheet expansion; Industrial Trust lost RMB 817 million in half a year, and the Bohai Rim region posted revenue of -16.86% with operating profit turning negative, none quantitatively explained by the company. Stress calculation (this report's deduction): under a combination of NIM falling another 10bp in 2027 plus retail NPL formation rising to 1.4%, net profit attributable to the parent falls -15% to -22%, reaching -25% if the floor of NPL top-up provisioning and the convertible redemption shock are included; this corresponds to 0.40–0.42x PB on stress-adjusted BPS (~RMB 37 = current RMB 39.63 less 2% loan migration × 55% loss rate), i.e., RMB 14.8–15.5, -18% to -22% from the current price. This downside list dictates that the stock should not be treated as "deeply undervalued." Reverse verification: if single-quarter impairments fall in the Q3 report and revenue turns positive, this concern will ease marginally.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB billion) | 210.831 | 212.226 | 212.741 | 110.177 (-0.25%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB billion) | 77.116 | 77.205 | 77.469 | 41.131 (-4.66%) |
| Non-recurring net profit attributable to parent (RMB billion) | 76.523 | 76.772 | 77.064 | 40.780 (-4.81%) |
| Net interest margin (NIM) | 1.93% | 1.82% | 1.71% | 1.60% (-15bp YoY) |
| NPL ratio | 1.07% | 1.07% | 1.08% | 1.08% (flat) |
| Special-mention loan ratio | 1.55% | 1.71% | 1.69% | 1.72% (+0.03pp vs prior year-end) |
| Past-due loan ratio | 1.36% | 1.59% | 1.49% | 1.64% (+0.15pp vs prior year-end) |
| Provision coverage ratio | 245.21% | 237.78% | 228.41% | 225.67% (hit 224.52% in 2026Q1) |
| CET1 capital adequacy ratio | 9.76% | 9.70% | 9.70% | 9.43% |
| Weighted average ROE | 10.64% | 9.89% | 9.15% | 4.79% (half-year, not annualized) |
| Cost-to-income ratio | 29.97% | 29.50% | 29.56% | 25.60% (-0.29pp) |
| Total assets (RMB trillion) | 10.16 | 10.51 | 11.09 | 11.46 (+3.31% vs prior year-end) |
| Total loans (RMB trillion) | 5.46 | 5.74 | 5.95 | 6.16 (+3.62%) |
| Total deposits (RMB trillion) | 5.14 | 5.53 | 5.93 | 6.23 (+5.03%) |
| Net fee and commission income (RMB billion) | — | 27.755 (-13.18%) | 25.891 (+7.45%)* | 14.201 (+8.61%) |
| Non-interest income share of revenue | 30.5% | 30.2% | 30.1% | 33.9% (of which other non-interest 20.4%) |
| Net assets per share, BPS (RMB) | 34.20 | 36.88 | 38.83 | 39.63 |
| Dividends per share, DPS (RMB) | 0.910 | 1.040 | 1.066 | Interim dividend pending |
| Payout ratio | 28.31% | 29.64% | 31.02% (IR basis) | — |
| Dividend yield at current price | — | — | — | 5.58% (2026-10-27 close) |
*Note: 2025 rebounded YoY against 2024's high base, but the absolute amount remains below 2023; 2026H1 is a half-year figure.
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20% or notable anomalies, with company explanations attached): ① 2025 investment income -24.54%, fair-value change gains/losses +160.06% — the company states the combined three-item basis (investment income + fair value + FX) was RMB 36.610 billion, -5.52% YoY, within the normal range of fluctuation (2025 annual report 3.5.5); ② 2025 off-balance-sheet impairment provisions surged from RMB 115 million to RMB 1.234 billion — the company attributes this to "solidifying asset quality with fully adequate provisioning"; ③ full redemption of RMB 56 billion of preferred shares to zero, perpetual bonds of RMB 50 billion issued in 2025 with RMB 30 billion redeemed, another RMB 30 billion issued in 2026H1 — high-frequency rolling of capital instruments, reshaping the structure of other equity instruments; ④ personal loans -3.41% for full-year 2025 and a further -3.70% in 2026H1, credit card balances -11.0% in 2025 and a further -6.50% in 2026H1 — the company explains this as credit cards "accelerating the transition to transaction-driven and steady-state revenue models" and the active shrinking of higher-risk retail assets; ⑤ 2026H1 cash and deposits with central banks +52.64% — "an increase in excess reserves deposited with the central bank"; precious metals +204.54%, trading financial liabilities +102.13% — "surging metal accumulation (Jicunjin) business"; ⑥ Bohai Rim region revenue -16.86% with operating profit turning negative, Industrial Trust swinging to a loss of RMB 817 million, and bankers' acceptances (off-balance-sheet) +27.3% — the company has provided no specific explanations for any of these, constituting disclosure gaps.
In 2026H1, revenue was RMB 110,177 million (-0.25%), with the decline narrowing from Q1 (-1.06%); Q2 standalone revenue turned positive at +0.57% YoY. Net profit attributable to the parent was RMB 41,131 million (-4.66%), with Q2 at RMB 17,299 million (-10.58% YoY, -27.41% QoQ) — revenue and profit moved in opposite directions, and the gap lies in impairment provisions: Q2 included RMB 18,329 million of provisions, +15.31% YoY; in the interim report the company explicitly attributed this to "mainly the intensified impairment provisioning, among other factors." Two offsetting structural threads: first, net fee income grew +8.61% (driven by wealth sales and custody; wealth assets under management on the Bank-Bank Platform surpassed RMB 1.1 trillion, +16.30%), while net interest income fell -1.29% (narrowing 0.84pct from Q1); second, other non-interest income of RMB 22,446 million (-2.47%) accounted for 20.4% of revenue, with OCI bond positions cut by roughly RMB 145,800 million over the half-year as unrealized gains are being consumed. Asset quality signals diverged: NPL ratio flat at 1.08%, corporate real estate NPL ratio down from 1.93% to 1.36%, no new platform NPLs (improvement side); but overdue ratio rose +0.15pp to 1.64%, 91–360 day overdue balance +31%, and credit card NPL ratio rose to 3.79% (deterioration side). At the interim results briefing, management guided to "a narrowing NIM decline and revenue improvement in H2," with an interim dividend plan set at no more than one-third of net profit attributable to common shareholders. Against market expectations: the sell-side consensus 2026E EPS of +0.6% implies H2 profit growth of +6% YoY; this report views that implied assumption as overly reliant on provision releases, and takes 2026E attributable net profit of RMB 74,400–75,800 million (-4.0% ~ -2.1%) as closer to the trend already evident in H1.
Business model in brief: A national joint-stock commercial bank, ranked second among joint-stock banks by total assets of RMB 11.46 trillion (about 83% of China Merchants Bank's). Under the "commercial banking + investment banking" strategy, corporate banking is the core franchise (corporate loans at 65.98% of the book, +3.13pp vs. prior year-end), while retail is being actively shrunk (down to 30.05%, -2.28pp). Revenue mix: net interest income ~66% (2026H1) + fees 12.9% + other non-interest 20.4%. This is a high-leverage business (roughly 9x assets per unit of equity), with asset pricing at market rates (weak pricing power) and liability costs lowered via network and client base — Industrial Bank's differentiation lies in interbank finance (Bank-Bank Platform connecting 1,308 partner banks) and green finance (green financing balance of RMB 2.67 trillion; green loans of RMB 1.21 trillion, No. 1 among joint-stock banks).
Earnings "quality" (bank-level tests): Banking lacks a free cash flow concept, so earnings quality is judged on three chains. ① NIM chain: 1.93% → 1.82% → 1.71% → 1.60%, down ~33bp over four years; of the 2025 decline of -11bp, the liability side (deposit cost -33bp) offset most of the asset-side decline (loan yield 4.20% → 3.59%), and in 2026H1 the liability side fell another 34bp to 1.42% — improving deposit costs have been the sole mainstay of NIM defense this cycle, and their diminishing marginal effect is the core tension. ② Provision chain: book profit is highly elastic to provisioning policy — in 2025 lighter provisioning preserved positive growth (impairment -4.26%), while in 2026Q2 heavier provisioning (+15.31%) offset revenue decline; the "stability" of reported profit is partly a function of provisioning cadence; the provision coverage ratio fell from 245.21% to 225.67%, releasing ~20pp cumulatively, and the release buffer is shrinking (falling to 200% would release only ~RMB 17,100 million more, ~22% of 2025 net profit). ③ Cash-return chain: real cash return is measured by dividends — the 2025 dividend of RMB 22,560 million was fully paid, with payout ratio of 31.02%, up for 16 consecutive years; this is the most solid pillar of earnings quality. Net operating cash flow (-RMB 237,300 million in 2024 ↔ +RMB 653,700 million in 2025) reflects swings in interbank liabilities and is not a signal of earnings quality.
Capital returns: 2025 weighted ROE of 9.15% (10.64% in 2023, 9.89% in 2024), falling ~0.5–0.9pp per year; against a cost of equity of 8%–9%, current ROE barely covers the cost of capital, with no excess return — this is the fundamental root of the persistently sub-1x P/B. Internal capital generation: CET1 at 9.43%, with RWA growing +5.36% over the half-year, faster than retained profit accumulation, relying on rolling issuance of perpetual and Tier 2 bonds; if the RMB 41,352 million convertible bonds convert, CET1 would be statically boosted by ~0.46pp.
Moat and warnings: The moat lies in the liability-side interbank network (Bank-Bank Platform) and green finance first-mover policy positioning — not asset-side pricing power. Quality warnings (with numbers): ① high revenue dependence on bond-trading gains (other non-interest at 20.4% of revenue; a bond market pullback repeating 2025's -24.5% investment income would directly hit revenue); ② rising retail credit risk (retail NPL 1.46%, credit cards 3.79%); ③ subsidiary drag (Industrial Trust lost RMB 817 million in the half-year, loss cause not quantified).
Words-vs-deeds: pragmatic and conservatively skewed, with mostly qualitative commitments. Checking the annual operating plans line by line: the 2024 plan of "steady total asset growth, optimized credit structure" → actual +3.44%, with manufacturing/green/tech loans growing fast (delivered); "stable NPL ratio" → 1.07%, flat (delivered); "expand wealth-management fee income" → 2024 fees -13.18% (not delivered; the company attributed it to external policies such as bancassurance fee cuts and fund fee reductions — partially valid). The 2025 annual report's 2026 plans: "strive to beat the market in NIM trajectory" (unverified; H1 had the largest decline among joint-stock banks, currently implausible), "keep fee growth at a satisfactory level" (H1 +8.61%, delivered), "steadily resolve real estate risk, orderly clearance of platform loans" (real estate NPL ratio -0.39pp, no new platform NPLs, delivered). Overall verdict: commitments are mostly qualitative, delivery record above average, but "beat the market"-type statements carry no hard constraint.
Shareholder-friendliness: friendly on dividends, inactive on buybacks. Payout ratio rose from 26.00% → 27.42% → 28.31% → 29.64% → 31.02% (2021–2025, IR basis), 16 consecutive years of increases; total 2025 dividend of RMB 1.066 per share; no buyback record; frequent capital operations (RMB 50 billion Tier 2 bonds in 2024; RMB 56 billion preferred shares fully redeemed plus perpetual bonds issued RMB 50 billion / redeemed RMB 30 billion in 2025; another RMB 30 billion perpetual bonds in 2026H1); cumulative conversion of convertible bonds only RMB 8,648 million. Verdict: dividend-friendly, dilution-neutral, but the pace of the interim dividend (not yet announced as of end-September, while many peers have completed theirs) exposes an execution weakness.
Risk signals: Board transition to the 11th session is underway (employee directors elected on 2026-10-12), with smooth governance transition; no controlling-shareholder selling, pledge ratio only 0.51%; much talk on market-value management (five initiatives in the valuation enhancement plan) but no concrete actions when investors pressed for "harder measures" (buybacks/increased holdings) — a gap between words and deeds versus the stated intent to "promote convertible bond conversion," to be validated over 2026Q4–2027.
Banks do not publish segment reports; breakdown by revenue structure and business lines:
| Revenue segment | 2025 share | 2026H1 share | YoY | Business logic in one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | 69.9% | 66.1% | 2025 +0.44%; 2026H1 -1.29% | Core commercial banking; strong corporate/weak retail; NIM is the key variable |
| Net fee and commission income | 12.2% | 12.9% | 2025 +7.45%; 2026H1 +8.61% | Wealth/custody-driven recovery; card fee income in persistent decline |
| Other non-interest (trading + fair value + FX) | 17.2% | 20.4% | 2025 -5.52%; 2026H1 -2.47% | FICC trading gains; volatile, bond-market sensitive |
The profit engine is net interest income (~3.7x the other two combined), but the marginal growth engine is now fees: fee income +8.61% was the largest contributor to the narrowing H1 revenue decline. Credit resources are clearly tilted toward corporates (corporate loans +8.79% vs. retail -3.70%), with corporate loan yield of 3.21% below retail's 3.89% — trading volume and low risk for stability. Flagship business scale: Corporate Banking FPA of RMB 5.56 trillion (+9.24%); tech finance financing of RMB 2.40 trillion (+20.58%, NPL ratio 0.91%, below the corporate average); green finance RMB 2.67 trillion; Bank-Bank Platform wealth AUM RMB 1.1 trillion; CIB Wealth Management at RMB 2.28 trillion at period end (-6.14% vs. prior year-end — the company switched to a "daily average of RMB 2.40 trillion" disclosure basis; the period-end decline coincides with the metric switch, see 5.4). Structural risk point: differences in margin structure manifest in banking as differences in segment volatility — other non-interest rose from 17.2% to 20.4% of revenue, so revenue sensitivity to the bond market is rising, not falling.
Accounting red flags:
| Signal | Severity | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Pressure toward looser NPL recognition: 91–360 day overdue balance +31% in six months while the NPL ratio stays flat; >90-day overdue/NPL ratio 0.68 (2023) → 0.89 (2026H1) | High | 2026 interim report 3.3.4.8/3.3.4.1; under historical mapping, additional provisioning would imply NPL understatement risk |
| Provisioning cadence moves counter to profit targets: lighter provisioning in 2025 (-4.26%) to protect growth, heavier in 2026Q2 (+15.31%) to offset revenue decline | Medium | 2025 annual report / 2026 interim income statement analysis |
| CIB Wealth Management disclosure basis switch: shifting to daily-average basis just as period-end scale fell 6.14% | Low | 2025 annual report 3.6.2.3 vs. 2026 interim report 3.2.3.4 |
| Rapid off-balance-sheet commitment expansion: bankers' acceptances +27.3% in six months, faster than on-balance-sheet loans +3.6% | Low | 2026 interim report 3.3.6.7 |
| Divergent real estate NPL trajectories across definitions: corporate real estate financing basis 4.34% → 3.95% vs. industry loan basis 1.93% → 1.36%, with widely differing improvement magnitudes | Low | 2025 annual report / 2026 interim report; disposals vs. write-offs need to be distinguished |
Cross-period consistency: ① Overdue ratio 1.36% → 1.59% → 1.49% → 1.64% and >90-day overdue/NPL 0.68 → 0.85 → 0.76 → 0.89 — both rose in 2026H1, while the company only said "asset quality indicators remain broadly stable" without explaining the worsening overdue structure (inconsistent); ② provision coverage ratio declining continuously — the company gave no directional explanation of the trend (company did not explain); ③ simultaneous declines in NIM and ROE — the company attributes this to asset-side rate declines offset by the liability side, internally consistent (consistent); ④ Industrial Trust swinging from profit RMB 92 million → RMB 210 million → loss RMB 817 million — the company only cites "deepening transformation and reform" without quantification (company did not explain); ⑤ fee income V-shape of -13.18% → +7.45% → +8.61% — attributed to the external shocks of new insurance rules/fund fee cuts and the wealth/custody recovery, internally consistent (consistent). One data hygiene note: the interim report's "special-mention migration rate of 24.49% (2026-6-30) vs. 36.48% (2025-12-31)" compares a half-year figure with a full-year figure; annualized, it is actually higher — this metric cannot be cited as evidence of improving risk.
Current market data (closing price 2026-10-27): Share price RMB 19.10, market cap ~RMB 404.2 billion, total shares 21,163 million. P/B (MRQ) 0.482x — 47th percentile over 1 year / 33% over 3 years / 21% over 5 years / 11% over 10 years (computed by the valuation tool; cross-check: a third-party data source shows the same 5-year percentile of 21% on the same day; the 10-year figure of 11% is on a longer window). P/E (TTM) 5.36x — in a downturn (H1 net profit -4.66%, provisioning under adjustment), P/E percentiles are distorted and serve only as context; the primary valuation anchors are P/B plus dividend yield. Dividend yield 5.58%, a spread of 3.97pp over the 10-year CGB (~1.61%). Liquidity: average daily turnover ~RMB 1.6–3.5 billion, 0.5%–0.7% of market cap, well above the 0.1% warning threshold; no liquidity risk.
Peer benchmarking (P/B vs. ROE, 2026H1 annualized ROE unless noted):
| Company | P/B | ROE | 2026H1 revenue growth | NIM | Key differences vs. Industrial Bank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China Merchants Bank | 0.95 | 13.42% | +4.83% | 1.83% | King of retail; best-in-class liabilities and asset quality; most of the premium is explained by the ROE gap |
| China CITIC Bank | 0.68 | ~9.6% | +3.05% | 1.62% | Also corporate-focused, similar ROE but P/B 29% higher — a certainty premium for consecutive positive profit growth and earlier NIM stabilization |
| Ping An Bank | 0.47 | 10.56% | +1.8% | 1.80% | ROE ~1.4pp above Industrial Bank yet nearly identical P/B — suppressed by retail risk; Industrial's absolute NIM level is lower |
| SPDB | 0.43 | 6.76% (2025) | +3.55% | — | Low-base recovery phase; provision coverage of 197.81% thinner than Industrial's |
| Minsheng Bank | 0.27 | 6.05% | +3.84% | — | Lowest provision coverage at 142.19% plus rising NPL formation; an extreme risk-discount case |
| Industrial Bank | 0.48 | 9.15% (2025 weighted) | -0.25% | 1.60% | Asset quality/provisions/capital better than SPDB and Minsheng, but current profit trends are among the weakest of joint-stock banks |
Market-implied expectations: Under Gordon reverse-solve (r = 8%–9%, 31% payout), 0.482x P/B implies a long-run sustainable ROE of 4.59%–5.17%; the dividend basis implies r−g ≈ 5.58% (g ≈ 2.4% at r = 8%). In one line: the current price requires Industrial Bank's long-run profitability to be roughly halved from today's level, whereas even the most pessimistic sell-side path assumes only a slow drift in ROE toward ~8.4%. External distribution coordinates: of 24 ratings, 18 Buy / 6 Overweight, none Sell; domestic sell-side target prices RMB 24.80–27.00 (mean 25.94); all-source range (including international institutions) RMB 15.55–24.80 (mean 21.11) — the two sets diverge significantly, and neither should be taken alone. J.P. Morgan cut to Neutral in late August 2026 with an RMB 18 target (concern that NIM has not bottomed) — the clearest current bearish anchor, sitting between this report's bear and base cases. Consensus EPS has been revised down 7% over the past 90 days and is still being revised down.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value (book value per share) RMB 39.63 (~RMB 36.4 stress-adjusted: 2% loan migration × 55% loss rate); EPV (zero-growth equity value) = normalized distributable profit per common share of RMB 3.32 ÷ 9% cost of equity ≈ RMB 36.9 (sensitivity RMB 33–41 @ 8%–10%); the current price of RMB 19.10 is only 52% of EPV — the residual is negative (~-RMB 17.8/share): the market is not only paying nothing for growth but applying an additional ~48% trust discount to earnings-power value. Computed under the report's unified framework: EPV is ~193% of the current price, and the growth option value is negative — the conclusion: this is not a growth story where "the market only prices zero growth," but a deep-skepticism pricing where "the market won't even pay full price for zero-growth value." The key to re-rating lies in asset-quality trust, not a growth narrative.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range | vs. current price | Key assumptions and anchors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 14.8–15.5 | -18% ~ -22% | 2027 NIM down another 10bp + retail NPL formation at 1.4% triggers extra provisions; net profit -15%~-25%; stress-adjusted BPS ≈ RMB 37 at 0.40–0.42x (anchor: its own 2023–24 P/B trough zone) |
| Base | 50% | RMB 20.5–22.0 | +7% ~ +15% | 2027 NIM stabilizing at 1.50–1.55% + retail NPL formation peaking + payout ratio 31–32%; 0.52–0.55x 2026E BPS ≈ RMB 40 (anchor: joint-stock bank P/B-ROE cross-sectional regression of 0.54x @ ROE 9%, independent of the company's current price; DDM cross-check RMB 19.5–22.3) |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 25.1–26.3 | +31% ~ +38% | Policy efficacy + NIM recovery, 2027–28 profit +3~5%; 0.62–0.65x BPS, converging toward CITIC's 0.68x (retaining Industrial's relative discount) |
Probability-weighted fair value RMB 20.84 (+9.1%); adding a ~5.6% dividend, expected 12-month total return ~15%; the current price sits below the midpoint between bear and base cases — odds are mildly favorable, not extreme. Own forecasts vs. guidance vs. consensus (results reconciliation anchor): 2026E revenue RMB 212,900–214,500 million (-0.2%~+0.8%), attributable net profit RMB 74,400–75,800 million (-4.0%~-2.1%); 2027E revenue RMB 215,000–220,500 million, attributable net profit RMB 74,500–77,500 million — below sell-side consensus (2026E +0.6% / 2027E +2.9%); consensus implies H2 profit +6%, which we view as overly reliant on provision releases; management gave no quantitative guidance (qualitative: narrowing NIM decline and revenue improvement in H2).
Conclusion: reasonably undervalued. Assess quality (asset quality, provisions, capital all upper-tier among joint-stock banks) separately from price (historically low P/B percentile): the price already embeds most pessimism, but the profit trend has not reversed and structural risks (retail + other non-interest + convertible bonds) have not been cleared — the undervaluation is moderate and the re-rating is conditional. Target price RMB 20.5–22.0 (base-case fair value), safety margin +7.3%; the base-case exit multiple (0.52–0.55x P/B) is anchored to the joint-stock bank P/B-ROE cross-sectional regression and the DDM, not to the company's current 0.48x (using the current multiple to justify the current price is circular reasoning; this report anchors to peer regression and its own historical range, independent of the current price).
Industry space: Total assets of China's banking financial institutions reached RMB 498 trillion at end-Q2 2026, of which commercial banks accounted for RMB 433.04 trillion (NFRA, 2026-08-14); commercial banks' net profit for 2025 was about RMB 2.38 trillion, fluctuating with zero growth between RMB 2.30–2.38 trillion during 2022–2025; H1 2026 was RMB 1.24 trillion, -0.6% YoY (narrowing by 3.1pct from Q1). Volume growth continues but at a downshifted pace: commercial banks' total asset growth was +11.0% in 2023, +7.2% in 2024, +9.0% in 2025, and +7.5% at end-June 2026; RMB loan balance growth has slowed to +4.8% (end-September 2026), and household loans declined by a net RMB 1.03 trillion in the first three quarters—households are actively deleveraging and prepaying mortgages, and "asset shortage" persists on the credit demand side. The price dimension is covered by the NIM cycle below. The structural increment lies in wealth management: bank wealth management products' assets under management were RMB 33.66 trillion at end-June 2026 and RMB 35.37 trillion at end-September (Banking Wealth Management Registration & Custody Center), +10.08% YoY; migration of household deposits into wealth management products is the most certain industry demand in a low-rate era. Industry consensus is "slower growth, higher quality": CITIC Securities expects the 2026 NIM decline to narrow to about 4bp (first single-digit decline since 2022), with revenue and profit growth likely turning positive; Morgan Stanley (2026-09) expects a modest NIM recovery from 2026. Structural demand inflection: not established—the banking industry's total demand tracks nominal GDP and aggregate social financing, with no unit-consumption jump driven by exogenous technology shifts; but two quantifiable structural changes exist: the bottoming signal of the NIM cycle (2026Q2 +1bp QoQ) and wealth management migration (+RMB 1.71 trillion in the first three quarters).
Industry chain and value distribution: Banks are midstream capital intermediaries in the financial system—upstream is liabilities (corporate and household deposits; Industrial Bank deposits at RMB 6.23 trillion), downstream is assets (corporate infrastructure/manufacturing/technology/green, mortgages, government bonds). The current squeeze at both ends is improving at the margin: upstream bargaining power is recovering—listed deposit rates have been cut in multiple rounds (state-owned large banks: 1-year listed rate 0.95%, demand 0.05%, since 2025-05), and high-rate time deposits will mature and reprice successively from 2026; downstream bargaining power remains weak—1-year LPR at 3.0%, 5-year-plus at 3.5% (2026-10-20, unchanged for 16 consecutive months), new corporate loan rates slightly below 3% in September, new mortgages around 3.1%, and price competition for quality assets continues. On value distribution, during NIM compression, profits concentrate in banks with low-cost liabilities (large banks, CMB); fee income (wealth management, custody, investment banking) is the main profit-retention lever for joint-stock banks to offset NIM pressure—this is precisely the industry logic behind Industrial Bank's "commercial bank + investment bank" strategy, but its liability base is weaker than large banks and CMB, making it more sensitive to asset-side downside (the sharpest NIM decline among joint-stock banks in H1 2026 is evidence).
Supply-demand and competitive landscape: On the supply side, licenses are essentially not expanded (about 4,000 institutions undergoing consolidation), but supply capacity is concentrating at the top: large commercial banks' total assets are RMB 221.6 trillion, 44.5% of banking (2026Q2); since 2022, large banks have expanded their balance sheets persistently faster than the industry by 1–1.6pct, and received special treasury bond recapitalization. Joint-stock banks form the second tier (CMB RMB 13.79 trillion, Industrial Bank RMB 11.46 trillion, CITIC/SPD over RMB 10 trillion); city commercial banks grew fastest at +9%. Concentration trend: CR6 (large banks' asset share) at 44.5% and slowly rising, joint-stock banks' share under pressure—Industrial Bank's total asset growth of +3.31% is significantly below large banks' +8.5%, with its on-balance-sheet share slowly declining. The competitive focus has shifted from scale to "low-cost liabilities + fee income": wealth management (CMB/CITIC accelerating fee income) and investment-banking-oriented corporate business (Industrial Bank's differentiated main battlefield). Divergence within joint-stock banks is stark: in H1 2026, CMB/CITIC/SPD/Ping An posted increases in both revenue and profit, while Industrial Bank and Everbright declined in both (only 3 of 10 joint-stock banks posted double declines). Substitution threats: bonds/funds/insurance diverting deposits and wealth management, direct financing (government/corporate bonds) substituting for credit (direct financing's rising share of aggregate social financing), and internet platforms intercepting long-tail retail finance.
Cycle and regulation: The NIM downcycle enters its 5th year and is bottoming—commercial banks' net interest margin fell from 2.08% at end-2021 to 1.40% in 2026Q1 (historical low) to 1.41% in 2026Q2, +1bp QoQ, the first rise since 2022; the industry judges it to be in a "fluctuating bottoming" phase. The driver is repricing of maturing high-rate time deposits, an effect that will last several quarters, but asset yields are still declining and a sharp rebound is unlikely. Leading indicators: ① LPR (unchanged for 16 consecutive months, repricing pressure being absorbed); ② listed deposit rates (small and medium banks still cutting in October; large banks' 1-year at 0.95%); ③ new mortgage rates around 3.1%, flattening; ④ M1 +3.2% YoY (2026-09, prior 4.1%, corporate activity still weak); ⑤ commercial banks' NPL ratio 1.52% (2026Q2, +0.01pct QoQ), with retail as the exposure point; ⑥ sector valuation: SW Bank PB 0.64x (2026-10-16), all 42 A-share banks still below book. The regulatory direction is broadly favorable: local government debt resolution concluding (the "RMB 3 trillion over 3 years" refinance bonds fully issued within the year, the "RMB 4 trillion over 5 years" quota nearly exhausted; average interest costs down over 2.5pct post-refinancing; LGFV asset quality risk significantly mitigated—Industrial Bank cut LGFV debt balances by RMB 16.175 billion in half a year with no new NPLs); real estate policy intensifying (fiscal subsidy of 1 percentage point annualized on first-home commercial mortgages effective 2026-10-01; the 9-28 State Council Executive Meeting further studied property stabilization measures); dividend and market-cap management guidance (CSRC's Market Cap Management Guidelines require long-term below-book companies to disclose valuation enhancement plans; 21 banks paid interim dividends of RMB 266.587 billion in 2026); new insurance capital rules (2026-08 Insurance Company Asset-Liability Management Measures requiring net investment yield coverage ≥100%; CICC estimates insurance capital demand for high-dividend allocations of RMB 1.5–2 trillion over 2027–2029); monetary policy framework transition (2026-10-19 Pan Gongsheng announced the main open market operation instrument is expected to switch to overnight and become the main policy rate, reshaping the interest rate regulation system—neutral to slightly positive for national banks with solid deposit pricing foundations). The cost is continued NIM concessions to the real economy, limiting the slope of profit recovery.
Company industry positioning: Industrial Bank is "leader of the joint-stock banks' second tier, but not the champion"—ranking 2nd among joint-stock banks in assets/revenue/net profit (about 83% of CMB), yet in H1 2026 it was one of only three joint-stock banks with declines in both revenue and profit, had the largest NIM decline among peers, and its stock fell -9.26% year-to-date, underperforming the banking sector by about 15pct (sector total return +5.5%); the market prices it as "high dividend but weaker earnings momentum than top peers." Moat sources: the network effects of the bank-bank platform's interbank network (1,308 partner banks, wealth assets under management RMB 1.1 trillion), first-mover position in green finance (No. 1 in green loans among joint-stock banks), and the investment-banking-oriented corporate ecosystem of "commercial bank + investment bank" (FPA RMB 5.56 trillion). Relative disadvantages: deposit customer base and branch network weaker than large banks and CMB → higher liability costs → NIM more sensitive to asset-side downside; during the retail risk exposure period, the weakness of being strong in corporate but weak in retail is magnified. Positioning conclusion: a niche leader in interbank finance and green finance, runner-up in the joint-stock banks' first tier, with share and earnings quality trends trailing CMB/CITIC; recovery upside comes from "industry NIM bottoming + sustained fee income + convertible bond conversion promotion," not from alpha independent of the industry.
Overall assessment: Cautiously bullish, confidence 0.55, time horizon 12 months. Valuation of 0.482x PB and 5.58% dividend yield provide downside cushion; the expectation gap is positive (implied sustainable ROE ~5% vs. realistic path of a slow decline from 8%–9%); but earnings downside has not cleared (H1 -4.66%), both core assumptions on NIM and retail NPLs await verification, and the 2027 convertible bond maturity is a double-edged event—upside to base-case fair value of +7% ~ +15% (midpoint +11.3%), plus dividends for a 12-month expected total return of about 15%; downside to bear case of -18% ~ -22%. Strategic implication: suitable as a high-dividend core holding accumulated on dips, not suitable for chasing highs with heavy positions; ahead of the Q3 report (10-30) and interim dividend implementation, the odds are neutral-to-positive rather than clearly favorable.
Key tracking points: ① 2026-10-30 Q3 report—whether revenue turns positive, quarterly NIM QoQ, overdue 91–360 day balances and 90+/NPL multiple, credit card NPL ratio, provision coverage ratio, and whether the interim dividend is announced concurrently; ② 2026Q4 interim dividend plan (per-share amount vs. authorized cap of RMB 0.648); ③ underlying stock's position relative to the conversion price of RMB 20.13 and quarterly conversion amounts; ④ deposit listed rates and LPR trends December 2026–2027; ⑤ 2027-03 annual report (2026 full-year payout ratio, full-year NIM, retail NPL generation rate). Risk warning tripwires: stock price below RMB 16 (PB ~0.40x), 90+/NPL multiple >0.95 for two consecutive quarters, provision coverage below 215%, or interim dividend significantly below expectations—any trigger warrants re-examination of all assumptions in this report.