Rating: Neutral | Target Price Range: RMB 166–193 (base-case fair value) | Current Price: RMB 203.97 (close, 2026-10-23) | Market Cap: ~RMB 104.5 billion | Time Horizon: 6–12 months | Margin of Safety: None (base-case fair value lower bound of RMB 166 implies ~-19% vs. current price)
Hwatsing Technology is the absolute leader in domestic CMP (chemical mechanical polishing) equipment — by the company's own account it holds over 90% of domestic CMP equipment sales share, with cumulative shipments of 12"/8" tools exceeding 1,000 units, making it the third pole beyond the global duopoly (Applied Materials + Ebara, combined share ~85–90%). Revenue growth is real and highly visible (2026H1 revenue +35.6%; contract liabilities of RMB 2.062 billion and goods shipped pending acceptance of RMB 1.914 billion, both at historical highs). But the current price of RMB 203.97 implies a PE-TTM of ~92x (84th percentile over the past 5 years), a ~34% premium to the peer median; the "option premium paid for growth" accounts for ~85% of market cap. Meanwhile, earnings conversion is weakening (2026H1 net profit attributable to parent only +11.4%; cash-to-net-profit ratio down to 0.13), and share-based compensation amortization totaling ~RMB 1.7 billion across 2027–2028 creates a double squeeze on reported profit. A good company with genuine momentum, but the price is running ahead: base-case fair value is RMB 166–193, probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 171 (-16% vs. current price), with asymmetric downside odds (bear -61% / bull +20%). Rating: Neutral — wait for the Q3 report to validate the gross margin and cash-collection inflection, or reassess positioning if the price falls back into the base-case fair value range; if the Q3 report confirms gross margin stabilization and a recovery in the cash-to-profit ratio, the conclusion should be revisited.
The most important source of change over the next 6–12 months is not the demand beta (SEMI forecasts the global equipment market to grow +23.2% in 2026 to a record USD 165.9 billion; memory expansion is real), but the direction of resolution of three things: ① Earnings conversion — whether gross margin can stabilize at 41–42% and whether operating cash flow can recover with H2's concentrated acceptance of shipments; this determines whether the 92x TTM valuation gets digested or mechanically inflates. ② Accounting-basis switching — the equity incentive plan granted in October 2026 carries amortization of RMB 879/820 million in 2027/2028 (total RMB 2.537 billion, largely non-tax-deductible before vesting); 2027 reported net profit attributable to parent will likely turn negative YoY, and whether the market's pricing anchor successfully switches to a "pre-amortization non-GAAP" basis (the incentive plan's own assessment uses this basis; pre-amortization non-GAAP EPS of RMB 4.60/5.15/5.71) is an event that restructures the valuation framework. ③ Geopolitics and share-supply calendar — the suspension period of the US 50% Affiliates Rule expires on 2026-11-09 (reports say it will be extended to 2027-01-10, pending Federal Register confirmation); the 16.08 million shares from the private placement unlock in March–April 2027 (cost RMB 236, currently 13.6% below the issue price).
Primary share-price driver: confirmation or falsification of the earnings-quality inflection (gross margin sequential direction + cash-to-profit ratio); the Q3 report (scheduled 2026-10-31) is the nearest hard test point.
Verifiable expectation gap: the sell-side consensus for 2026E net profit is ~RMB 1.445 billion (already cut 21% over the past 90 days), implying ~RMB 882 million for 2026H2 (61% of the full year, at the top of the historical H2 share range of 53–64%) — not unattainable, but it requires a significant gross margin recovery and concentrated acceptance of shipments happening simultaneously. This report's own 2026E estimate is RMB 1.22–1.28 billion (implying H2 +14% to +24%); the disagreement is essentially over gross margin and expense trajectory, not revenue (both sides' revenue forecasts are nearly identical, RMB 5.8–6.0 billion). The market's current pricing already embeds the optimistic assumption that "high revenue growth fully translates into profit," which 2026H1 data do not yet support.
Validation catalysts and falsification conditions: catalysts — official disclosure of absolute backlog value (investor-cited figure is RMB 7.481 billion; the company has only qualitatively confirmed), transmission of memory-fab tender wins, qualification of the iPUMA-LT ion implanter, commencement of Kunshan wafer regeneration operations, execution of the buyback. Falsification — single-quarter gross margin falling below 40%, cumulative cash-to-profit ratio persistently below 0.3, contract liabilities declining sequentially for two consecutive quarters, reinstatement of the Affiliates Rule combined with publicly disclosed acceptance delays. The evidence chain relies primarily on primary financial statements and announcements; quoted figures (backlog, CXMT/YMTC purchase amounts) are individually flagged by source and are not used as inputs in the numerator of pricing unless confirmed by the company.
As the only domestic original equipment maker to achieve mass-production sales of 12-inch CMP tools, advanced-process orders have become the mainstay of new signings amid export controls restricting US equipment supply to advanced fabs; the four new lines — thinning, ion implant, dicing, and wafer regeneration — have moved from narrative to delivery. But two boundaries must be emphasized: first, the circulating claim of "backlog of RMB 7.481 billion as of end-May 2026 and ion implant orders +116% YoY" came from an investor question; the company's official reply was only "new signings hit a record high and the order backlog is ample," never confirming absolute values — the figure can only serve as background reference, not hard data. Second, the gap between the lower and upper bounds of the growth range is wide — the 2028 incentive plan revenue target (no less than ~RMB 7.4 billion) implies only a ~17% revenue CAGR for 2025–2028, while broker forecasts (2028E ~RMB 9.29 billion) imply ~26%. The "CXMT/YMTC 2026 equipment purchases of RMB 55–63 billion" figure is a media-reported total fab capex; CMP + thinning + regeneration account only for a low single-digit percentage of it, so linearly mapping it to this company's revenue is not rigorous. Moreover, contract liabilities grew only ~7–8% sequentially in 2026H1, slower than revenue growth (+35.6%) — a soft negative signal on demand intensity that contrasts with peer ACM Research Shanghai's backlog +88.2% YoY (voluntary disclosure, 2026-09-29), and needs re-verification via Q3 contract liabilities. Overall judgment: confidence is high that revenue growth stays above 20%, but "25–30% CAGR" should not be adopted directly as the base-case assumption.
Three structural weaknesses: ① Cash content — the same-basis H1 cash-to-profit ratio went from ~1.01 in 2024H1 → ~0.78 in 2025H1 → only 0.13 in 2026H1; the official attribution centers on expansionary spending (production-prep procurement, compensation), but receivables growth has outpaced revenue for four consecutive periods (receivables/revenue of 19.0% → 19.5% → 20.7% → annualized ~27.6% for 2023–2026H1), so loosened credit terms and lengthened acceptance cycles cannot be ruled out; ② Early impairments — the pace of inventory write-downs has exceeded last year's full year; if the H2 trend continues, full-year impairments could reach RMB 70–100 million, eroding net profit by 5–8pp; ③ The amortization cliff — 2027 amortization of RMB 879 million approaches 70% of 2026E net profit; as Class II restricted stock it is largely non-tax-deductible before vesting, so even with 20% growth in pre-amortization profit in 2027, reported net profit could fall to ~RMB 800 million (about -30% YoY). Offsetting factors that deserve fair mention: the sequential gross margin series is improving (~38.7% in 2025H2 → 42.31% in 2026Q1 → ~43.56% in 2026Q2, rising for two consecutive quarters); the "YoY -3.09pp" is mainly due to the abnormally high 2025H1 base (46.08%); the claim of one-sided gross margin deterioration does not hold, and direction awaits Q3 confirmation. Also, the sell side has already cut consensus by 21% over the past 90 days, timed with the incentive plan disclosure, so the amortization shock may be partially priced in. This report's base-case forecast (2026E net profit RMB 1.22–1.28 billion) sits 13–15% below consensus precisely to price in these constraints.
The current price is roughly "2027E consensus of RMB 1.911 billion × 54.7x forward PE" — a buyer must simultaneously believe the sell side's optimistic earnings path and that the momentum valuation won't compress. This report's base case: 2027E pre-amortization net profit of RMB 1.55–1.65 billion × exit PE of 55–60x (anchored to Naura/ACM Shanghai's 5-year median PE of 54.4/55.6x, independent of this company's current price; peers' current TTM of 67–69x serves as a reference for the current momentum position), yielding fair value of RMB 166–193. Scenario probabilities of 25%/50%/25% give a probability-weighted fair value of ~RMB 171, -16% vs. the current price; in sensitivity terms, even if bull-case probability rises to 35%, the weighted fair value of ~RMB 177 remains below the current price — the conclusion is robust to probability assumptions. Odds structure: bear case RMB 72–88 (-56% to -61%); bull case RMB 228–260 (+12% to +28%, midpoint +20%) — asymmetric up/down, mainly because the current price is already at the top of peer valuations while earnings growth (+11%) is significantly below revenue growth of revenue-comparable peers. External reference points: the most bearish sell-side target of RMB 164.19 (-19.5%) sits at this report's base-case lower bound; the most bullish targets of RMB 374.85–395 are mostly pre-downgrade stale values, whose embedded HBM super-linear assumptions lack company-level quantified disclosure support.
The direction at all three event points could go either way: ① The Q3 report (2026-10-31) — the first test of gross margin sequential direction, cumulative cash-to-profit ratio, receivables, and shipped goods; ② The Affiliates Rule window — reinstatement could defer memory/logic customers' expansion and acceptance (the company's interim report already noted "core component supply bottlenecks emerging, with overseas component lead times lengthening"), while another extension removes geopolitical pressure and supports a sector valuation recovery; historically, the domestic equipment sector has posted significant relative gains within 1–3 months after each round of tightened controls, so reinstatement is net positive for the domestic-substitution narrative but negative for near-term order cadence; ③ The unlock (~March–April 2027; 16.08 million shares, ~RMB 3.28 billion, ~3% of float) — allocated institutions (mostly long-term allocation-oriented capital) may not sell while below the issue price, and the chairman proposed a RMB 50–100 million buyback on 2026-10-19 (~3% of the unlock's market value; more signal than substantive hedge), so actual selling pressure may be limited, but sentiment disruption around the unlock is worth tracking. The key to the goodwill tail risk is not the low H1 completion rate (ion implant revenue is recognized post-acceptance with a back-loaded profile; 2025 showed the same front-low, back-high pattern and ultimately met its target), but the pressure of concentrated H2 recognition after the 2026 commitment jumped 3.2x, and the ability of individual and partnership compensators to perform — if a Q4 test triggers impairment, a 30–50% impairment would erode 2026 net profit attributable to parent by RMB 240–400 million.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100mn) | 25.08 | 34.06 | 46.48 | 26.43 |
| YoY | +42.4% | +35.8% | +36.5% | +35.6% |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | 7.24 | 10.23 | 10.84 | 5.63 |
| YoY | +42% | +41.4% | +5.9% | +11.4% |
| Non-GAAP net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | — | 8.56 | 9.65 | 5.16 |
| Gross margin | 43.55% | 43.20% | 41.81% | 42.99% |
| Net margin | 28.86% | 30.05% | 23.31% | 21.31% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 6.53 | 11.55 | 8.00 | 0.73 |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100mn, OCF−CapEx) | 3.13 | 8.33 | 5.78 | 0.16 |
| Cash + trading financial assets (RMB 100mn) | — | — | — | 43.32 (2026-06-30; ~81.1 after the RMB 3.773bn net placement proceeds arrived in October) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100mn) | — | — | — | 4.93 (2026-06-30) |
| Debt-to-assets ratio | — | — | — | 45.07% (2026-06-30) |
| Contract liabilities (RMB 100mn) | 13.28 | 17.91 | 19.32 | 20.62 |
| Inventory (RMB 100mn, of which goods shipped) | 24.2 (11.4) | 32.7 (16.5) | 39.9 (19.5) | 49.7 (19.0) |
Note: The non-GAAP figure includes ~RMB 171 million combined from software VAT instant-refund and additional deductions (2025, 17.8% of non-GAAP net profit); policy continuation risk is detailed in Chapter VIII. FY2023 non-GAAP figures and early-period balance sheet stock values were not separately extracted in this period's materials and are marked "—".
Reasons for metric changes (company explanations attached for those with YoY ≥ ±20%): ① FY2025 revenue +36.46% — company attributes it to continued gains in CMP equipment market share and sales scale, plus good momentum in thinning, ion implant, wet processing, wafer regeneration, consumables, and maintenance businesses; ② FY2025 net profit only +5.89% (vs. revenue +36.5%, a widening scissors gap) — no specific company attribution; verifiable facts: other income -27.7% YoY (government grants RMB 337→244 million), selling/G&A/R&D expenses +53.1%/+62.4%/+40.6% (official explanation: growth in staff compensation, depreciation & amortization, and R&D materials, with R&D headcount 634→876), gross margin -1.39pp; ③ FY2025 operating cash flow -30.73%, 2026H1 -81.44% — official explanation for both: increased purchase payments and staff compensation; ④ FY2025 accounts receivable +45.18% — official explanation: sales growth in the period; ⑤ FY2025 inventory +22.08% — official explanation: increases in raw materials, work in progress, and finished goods (WIP +65%).
2026H1 revenue of RMB 2.643 billion (+35.58%), net profit attributable to parent RMB 563 million (+11.44%), non-GAAP RMB 516 million (+12.04%). By quarter: Q1 revenue RMB 1.201 billion (+31.66%, gross margin 42.31%); Q2 revenue RMB 1.442 billion (~+39%, gross margin ~43.56%, recalculated by this report from the semi-annual report) — revenue accelerated sequentially for two consecutive quarters and gross margin recovered sequentially for two consecutive quarters, with the volume logic strengthening. The profit-revenue gap mainly stems from: gross margin -3.09pp YoY (against the high 2025H1 base of 46.08%; the sequential series actually improved), the effective tax rate jumping from 8.07% to 15.52% (unexplained by the company; normalization of historical preferential rates), and increased asset impairment charges (RMB 22.13 million of inventory write-downs in half a year). Balance sheet signals diverged: contract liabilities of RMB 2.062 billion remain high but sequential growth (~+7–8%) is clearly slower than revenue; receivables of RMB 1.457 billion, +51.2% in half a year, including 2–3 year aging balances +191% YoY; operating cash flow of RMB 73 million (cash-to-profit ratio 0.13) — the equipment industry's H2 concentrated-acceptance/collection pattern (H2 accounted for 64%/53% of full-year net profit in 2024/2025) means full-year cash flow could still recover, but the H1 deterioration exceeds what seasonality can explain; whether the cumulative cash-to-profit ratio returns above 0.5 in the Q3 report is the key observation. The company gave no quantified guidance; against this report's own estimate (2026E net profit RMB 1.22–1.28 billion) and sell-side consensus (RMB 1.445 billion), H2 net profit must reach RMB 660–880 million (+14% to +52%), with the disagreement concentrated in gross margin and acceptance cadence. The "beat-or-miss" judgment awaits the Q3 report; current evidence is insufficient to conclude on the market's behalf.
Business model in brief: An order-driven front-end semiconductor equipment manufacturer, heavy on human know-how rather than capital-intensive assets — revenue is recognized in a lump sum upon customer acceptance (the revenue policy explicitly relies on acceptance certificates), while complementary wafer regeneration (Tianjin plant at full capacity of 200,000 wafers/month) and consumables/maintenance form installed-base-driven quasi-recurring revenue (12.8% of revenue in 2025, gross margin 48.21%). CMP has no practical substitute in front-end processes (planarization is mandatory after every film deposition before lithography); as the only domestic OEM in volume production, the company is scarce, but its customers are highly concentrated large fab groups, limiting single-point bargaining power — the gradual three-year margin decline (43.55% → 43.20% → 41.81%) reflects the offset between advanced-model volume ramp and mature-node price competition; pricing power is average.
Cash content of earnings test: OCF/net profit attributable to parent was 0.90 → 1.13 → 0.74 for 2023–2025, plunging to 0.13 in 2026H1 (same-caliber H1 series: 1.01 → 0.78 → 0.13); FCF/net profit was 0.43 → 0.81 → 0.53 → 0.03. The long-term midpoint is acceptable (three-year averages ~0.92/0.59), but the downward trend is clear — in 2025, each incremental CNY 1 of revenue consumed CNY 0.37 of working capital (only CNY 0.05 in 2024); profits are increasingly sinking into receivables and inventory. This is not a fraud signal (inventory structure corroborates order backlog; shipped goods awaiting acceptance are industry norms), but it means the conversion efficiency from "book profit → discretionary cash" is deteriorating; a cash discount should be applied to earnings in valuation.
Return on capital: 2025 ROIC ~12.9% (this report's caliber), above WACC of ~9% — a true moat exists, but CNY 7.6 billion of net cash on the balance sheet (post-private placement) drags down apparent returns; operating ROIC is actually higher. 2025 ROE ~15.6%, no systematic improvement; the high PB (~8.9x post-placement) is supported by growth expectations rather than return on capital.
CapEx quality: CapEx/depreciation was 3.59x in 2024 (peak of capacity build-out: Beijing/Guangzhou plants commissioned, CNY 440 million industrialization projects transferred to fixed assets) and fell to 1.41x in 2025 — investment intensity has peaked; Kunshan regeneration and the Shanghai base are subsequent increments. The company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split, so no further breakdown is possible. Under the asset-light model, an equipment company's "capacity" is essentially R&D and supply-chain management capability; CapEx is not the main value consumption point.
Moat and red flags: The moat comes from process know-how (Tsinghua-affiliated tech transfer; polishing head/slurry/pressure-zone formulations require years of on-site tuning at customer fabs), qualification barriers (high switching costs for fabs), and installed base (1,000+ cumulative units shipped creating service lock-in). Red flags: ① top five customers account for 64.07% (largest single customer 27.42%); ② government subsidies + tax incentives account for 20–30% of total profit (20.3% in 2025); ③ goodwill of CNY 802 million (10.8% of net assets; Xinyu subsidiary still loss-making). All are sourced to original annual report text; see Chapter VIII for details.
Consistency between words and deeds: pragmatic. The company never gives quantitative earnings guidance; annual report operating plans are qualitative, with no record of failed high-profile forecasts; equity incentive targets (benchmark at 75th percentile of peers) were disclosed as met for both 2023 and 2024; the capacity expansion and scale-up promised in the 2024 annual report were delivered in 2025 (revenue +36.5%, cumulative CMP shipments surpassed 1,000 units, industrialization projects transferred to fixed assets). SSE information disclosure rating has been Grade A for three consecutive years; no record of controlling-shareholder fund occupation or illegal guarantees. Worth naming is the boundary discipline of disclosure: on SSE e-interaction, the company twice declined to directly answer questions on "Hynix orders" and "overseas revenue targets," and never officially discloses absolute order backlog values — compliant but conservative, forcing investors to rely on indirect indicators like contract liabilities.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-weak. Payout ratio only 12–13% for three consecutive years (12.06%/12.69%/13.02% for FY2023–2025; cumulative cash dividends of CNY 358 million over three years); two buyback rounds (CNY 79.92 million in FY2024, CNY 60.22 million in FY2025) were neither cancelled nor used for equity incentives; over four years post-IPO, cumulative equity financing (IPO + placements) far exceeds cumulative dividends; the 2026 private placement of CNY 3.795 billion further dilutes by 3.14%. Low dividends are understandable for a growth-stage equipment company, but the combination of "low dividends + non-cancelled buybacks + continuous dilution" can hardly be called shareholder-friendly. The new buyback of CNY 50–100 million proposed by the Chairman on 2026-10-19 is a support signal at below-IPO prices, though the amount is only ~0.1% of market cap.
Risk signals: Founding team fading — in April 2025 founder Lu Xinchun stepped down as Chairman (becoming Chief Scientist) and kept reducing his stake below 5% (block sale of 3.3166 million shares @ CNY 144.43 in Dec 2025; a further ~820,000 shares from June–October 2026, with disclosure obligations weakened after falling below 5%); General Manager Zhang Guoming retired, with Wang Tongqing taking over as Chairman and General Manager; northbound holdings nearly halved in six months (19.027 million → 9.259 million shares). The state-owned controlling shareholder (Sichuan SASAC system; Qingkong Venture Capital at 27.18%) remains firmly in place, so governance continuity risk is manageable, but the chip-structure signals from the founding scientist's selling and declining institutional holdings are negative.
| Segment (2025 new caliber) | Revenue share | Gross margin | YoY | Business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semiconductor equipment (CMP/thinning/implant/dicing/wet processing) | 87.2% | 40.88% (-1.94pp) | +33.46% | Order-based complete-machine sales, revenue on acceptance; CMP is the mainstay; ion implantation (Xinyu) revenue of CNY 116 million still loss-making |
| Semiconductor services (wafer regeneration + consumables/maintenance + CDS/SDS) | 12.8% | 48.21% (+1.81pp) | +61.23% | Installed-base-driven quasi-recurring revenue, gross margin above equipment and rising |
Profit engine: Estimated by "revenue share × gross margin," the equipment segment contributes ~85% of gross profit and services ~15% — equipment remains the profit engine, but services' marginal contribution is rising fast (+61% growth, +1.81pp margin improvement) and is the only segment with simultaneous volume and price gains. Within equipment, no separate segment gross margin is disclosed for the CMP base (rising share of advanced nodes in new orders) versus new categories (thinning GP300 with 20+ cumulative shipments, ion implantation in volume delivery); the new-product ramp dragged equipment gross margin by 1.94pp. Services gross margin exceeds equipment by 7.3pp; the gap stems from different business models (consumables/maintenance and regeneration are repeat purchases under installed-base lock-in, with no whole-machine price competition) — below 10pp but the direction is worth tracking. If the Kunshan plant reaches 400,000 wafers/month and services rise above 15% of revenue, they would provide structural support for the blended gross margin. Under the old caliber (2024), equipment/services were 87.7%/12.3% (gross margins 43.06%/44.20%); the caliber switch does not change the structural judgment.
Accounting red flags (pattern / severity / source evidence):
Cross-period consistency: ① OCF/net profit across four periods: 0.90 → 1.13 → 0.74 → 0.13; management's explanation matches the cash flow notes (procurement payments + payroll); ② gross margin declining yearly, 43.5% → 43.2% → 41.8%; for two consecutive periods the company disclosed only "a decrease of X percentage points" without explaining the cause ("company did not explain"); ③ net profit growth vs revenue growth: 2024 +41.4%/+35.8% → 2025 +5.9%/+36.5%; the reversal was not specifically attributed by the company; ④ inventory and shipped goods across four periods: CNY 2.42 → 3.27 → 3.99 → 4.97 billion, officially attributed to production and stockpiling, consistent with order expansion.
Overall judgment: no typical earnings manipulation patterns (revenue recognition based on acceptance certificates, cash flow deterioration officially attributed, auditor BDO China Shu Lun Pan with Grade A disclosure rating), but the stacking of "loose recurring-earnings caliber + receivables/inventory expanding ahead of revenue + subsidy dependence" means the quality of apparent adjusted profit is lower than the figure itself; a cash discount on earnings should be reflected in valuation.
Current market data and percentiles (price anchor CNY 203.97, 2026-10-23 close): market cap ~CNY 104.5 billion (512,361,900 shares post-placement); PE-TTM 91.6x (84th percentile of past 5 years; note the denominator includes the weak 2025H2 base — 2025H2 net profit of CNY 578 million, -11.7% YoY, mechanically inflating the TTM multiple; the percentile is context only); PB ~13.2x (pre-placement net asset caliber, 87–88th percentile of 5 years; effectively ~8.9x after placement funds arrive); PS-TTM ~19.6x, EV/Sales-TTM ~18.1x (EV already nets out ~CNY 7.61 billion of net cash, ~CNY 14.85 per share). Forward calibers: 2026E own-estimate net profit of CNY 1.22–1.28 billion implies PE of 82–86x; consensus of CNY 1.445 billion implies 72x; 2027E pre-amortization caliber of CNY 1.55–1.65 billion implies 63–67x; PEG (2027E) own-estimate ~2.1.
Peer benchmarking (TTM PE / PB / growth / ROE, computed at 2026-10-23 close):
| Company | PE-TTM | PB | 2026H1 revenue/net profit growth | 2025 ROE | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hwatsing Technology | 91.6 | 13.2 (~8.9 post-placement) | +35.6% / +11.4% | 15.6% | CMP + thinning + implant + regeneration platform |
| NAURA | 68.8 | 9.7 | +24.9% / +5.1% | 16.05% | Platform leader; sector valuation anchor |
| AMEC | 60.4 (~120 adjusted caliber) | 8.5 | +34.9% / +300% (incl. fair value changes) | 9.95% | Apparent PE distorted |
| ACM Research Shanghai | 67.6 | 7.8 | +13.9% / +42.1% | 13.21% | Order backlog CNY 17.07 billion / +88% |
| Piotech | 69.0 (~143 adjusted caliber) | 11.8 | +49.1% / high growth (adjusted far lower) | 15.59% | Hybrid bonding narrative; weakest earnings quality |
Market-implied expectations: At the current price divided by its own 5-year PE-TTM median of 50.7x, implied "normalized earnings" are ~CNY 2.06 billion/year — +81% versus TTM's CNY 1.142 billion; divided by the peer median of 68.2x, implied earnings are CNY 1.53 billion (+34%). Equivalent statement: the current price ≈ 2027E consensus (CNY 1.911 billion) fully delivered × 54.7x forward PE with no drawdown. Versus reality: 2026H1 net profit +11.4%, sell-side downward revisions within 90 days of 21%, gross margin recovering QoQ but still down YoY. Demand (SEMI global +23.2% for 2026, order visibility, memory expansion) can support revenue +25–35%, but not the combination of "re-accelerating profit growth + no drawdown in boom-cycle multiples" — the entire gap is bet on margin stabilization and new-platform delivery coinciding.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value ~CNY 22.8/share (replacement reference); EPV-zero growth ~CNY 30/share (caliber: sustainable FCFF ~CNY 700 million/year ÷ WACC 9%, plus net cash of CNY 14.86 per share; the normalized base uses realized FY2025 FCF of CNY 578 million, adjusted for zero-growth working-capital release, counting only commissioned capacity — 1,000+ CMP installed units and service revenue — excluding planned Kunshan/Shanghai capacity and placement-funded projects); range CNY 27–34. ~85% of the current price is a growth option (203.97 − 30 ≈ CNY 174) — classic growth pricing, not value pricing; CNY 7.6 billion of net cash is the only hard floor. Whether growth deserves payment is not answered by the residual itself but by scenario math: see below. Note: a high growth-option share does not directly equal overvaluation — this report's conclusion derives from the implied-expectation test and scenario odds, not from the fact of a high option share.
Three scenarios and odds (2027 perspective, all pre-amortization earnings × independent exit multiples):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | Core assumptions | Exit multiple anchor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | CNY 72–88 (-56% to -61%) | Gross margin below 40%, acceptance delays, lock-up expiry plus downward revisions resonating; 2027E CNY 1.15–1.25 billion | 32–36x: own 3-year low 32.6x, NAURA 3-year low 32.0x |
| Base | 50% | CNY 166–193 (-18.6% to -5.4%) | Gross margin stabilizes at 41–42%, implant/thinning ramp per orders, services share rises to 15%; 2027E CNY 1.55–1.65 billion | 55–60x: NAURA/ACM 5-year PE medians 54.4x/55.6x |
| Bull | 25% | CNY 228–260 (+12% to +28%) | HBM/advanced packaging usage step-up delivered, gross margin back above 42.5%, implant beats; 2027E CNY 1.8–1.9 billion | 65–70x: current sector TTM 67–69x, AMEC 5-year median 72.4x |
Probability-weighted fair value ~CNY 171 (-16% vs current); with bull probability raised to 35%, ~CNY 177, still below current price — the conclusion is robust to probability settings. External cross-check: the most bearish sell-side target of CNY 164.19 (Investing.com, -19.5%) connects with the lower end of the base range; sell-side targets exclude deep-bear assumptions, so this report's bear case (CNY 72–88) falling significantly below that floor is a caliber difference, not a contradiction; the most optimistic targets of CNY 374.85–395 are mostly stale values from before the 90-day downward revisions, and their super-linear HBM assumptions lack company-level quantitative disclosure support — not adopted as the bull-case ceiling.
Own forecasts vs guidance vs consensus:
| Period | This report (revenue/net profit) | China Merchants Securities caliber | Sell-side consensus (net profit) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | CNY 5.88–6.07 billion / CNY 1.22–1.28 billion (incl. ~CNY 150 million amortization) | CNY 5.878 billion / CNY 1.382 billion | ~CNY 1.445 billion (after 21% downward revision within 90 days) |
| 2027E | CNY 7.35–7.77 billion / apparent ~CNY 750–900 million; pre-amortization adjusted CNY 1.55–1.7 billion | CNY 7.455 billion / CNY 1.768 billion | ~CNY 1.911 billion (unconfirmed whether the CNY 879 million amortization is deducted) |
Conclusion: overvalued (moderate). Separate quality from price — quality is excellent (domestic monopoly position, ROIC > WACC, CNY 7.6 billion net cash, order visibility, placement fully subscribed by 13 institutions), but the current price pays top-of-peer valuation for a growth option worth ~85% of market cap: base-case fair value is CNY 166–193, with the current price at a ~13% premium to the base-case midpoint and ~23% to the lower bound, no margin of safety (about -19%, base-case fair-value floor of CNY 166 vs current). Not a bubble (EPS still rising, revenue visible, demand real); characterize as "premium early valuation of a quality company." Basis for anchoring the base-case exit multiple at 55–60x: NAURA/ACM 5-year PE medians (54.4x/55.6x) — below the current sector TTM (67–69x) because of the conservative assumption of mean reversion in boom-cycle multiples by the 2027 exit; sensitivity to this assumption is fully exposed in the bear (32–36x) and bull (65–70x) tiers.
Industry Definition and Market Size. Hwatsing Technology's (Hwatsing) niche is CMP (Chemical Mechanical Polishing/Planarization) equipment within semiconductor equipment, extended into wafer thinning, dicing/edge polishing, wet cleaning, ion implantation, and wafer regeneration services—all adjacent processes—covering both front-end wafer fabrication and advanced packaging. CMP ranks alongside etching, thin-film deposition, and lithography as one of the four critical front-end equipment categories. Overall market (SEMI data, primary industry association source): global semiconductor equipment sales are expected to hit a record ~USD 134.7 billion in 2025 and USD 165.9 billion in 2026 (+23.2%, another record high), of which WFE (wafer fab equipment) accounts for USD 143.9 billion (+23.1%); SEMI projects global equipment sales to reach USD 229.5 billion by 2028, marking five consecutive years of growth from 2024–2028, with 300mm fab equipment spending exceeding USD 150 billion for the first time in 2027. Mainland China's equipment shipments in 2026H1 were USD 22.90 billion (+5.9%), accounting for 29.7% of the global total and remaining the largest market—but growth is markedly slower than Taiwan (+24.0%) and South Korea (+32.4%). Mainland China's total spending has started to decline from its 2026 peak, and the industry's growth driver is shifting from "capacity expansion beta" to "localization-rate alpha." Sub-segment: the global CMP equipment market is roughly USD 2.8–4.3 billion (USD 2.783 billion in 2021, +57.5%, per Huajing Industry Research Institute; based on 2–3% of SEMI's 2026 WFE, estimated at ~USD 2.9–4.3 billion; an aggregator figure of USD 2.76 billion pending verification); mainland China's CMP equipment market in 2025 was roughly RMB 14.1 billion (cited from industry research reports, pending verification), with a localization rate of ~40% (~20% in 2021, media/research report figures pending verification)—leaving more than 100% of headroom for import substitution, which is the quantitative basis for Hwatsing's share alpha.
Value Chain and Value Distribution. Upstream: precision components (polishing heads, retaining rings, air-bearing spindles, servo and vacuum parts—highly dependent on US/Japan imports, a key supply-cut risk under export controls) + slurries (domestic leader Anji Technology) + polishing pads (domestic leader Dinglong Co.) and other consumables. Direct materials account for 91.2% of Hwatsing's cost of sales (FY2025 annual report); its bargaining power over overseas component suppliers is limited, while stronger over domestic consumables suppliers. Midstream: CMP/thinning/dicing OEMs, with gross margins around 40–45% (Hwatsing overall 41.81%; equipment 40.88%/services 48.21%; NAURA 40.10%)—gross profit is retained mainly in the equipment and services segments. Downstream: front-end fabs (SMIC, Hua Hong, CXMT, YMTC, etc.) and advanced packaging lines; total investment in China's semiconductor industry in 2025 was RMB 784.1 billion (+17.2%, CINNO·IC Research). Highly concentrated large group customers have strong individual bargaining power, but concentrated procurement during expansion cycles and domestic validation windows give equipment makers windows of simultaneous volume and price gains. Hwatsing sits in the midstream OEM position with downstream service extension: direct sales binding top fabs, extending internally into the post-installation market (regeneration/consumables maintenance, 48.2% gross margin).
Supply, Demand, and Competitive Landscape. The global CMP equipment market is a duopoly of Applied Materials + Ebara (combined share ~85–90%; ~88% in 12-inch lines at 28nm and above, media/research figures pending verification); Hwatsing is the world's third pole and dominant domestically (over 90% of domestic purchases, per company annual report; estimated at ~35–40% of the total Chinese market). The thinning segment is dominated globally by Japanese firms such as DISCO; Hwatsing is a chaser. Demand drivers: Volume—expansion by mainland Chinese memory makers (CXMT/YMTC) is the primary driver; CMP tool counts on memory lines are directly tied to wafer capacity (media reports: the two companies' equipment procurement of RMB 55–63 billion in 2026, with domestic procurement share exceeding 50%; not verified via tendering platforms). Advanced logic and advanced packaging add thinning + multiple polishing steps. Price—rising ASP as advanced-node tool mix increases. Entry barriers are extremely high: engineering know-how (polishing head/slurry/pressure-zone recipes require years of on-line tuning at customer fabs), validation barriers (high switching costs), and patent plus installed base (Hwatsing has shipped 1,000+ tools cumulatively). No realistic substitute process exists: every thin-film deposition step must be CMP-planarized before lithography. Competitive focus has shifted to platform-based expansion: NAURA (controlling ACM Research Shanghai subsidiary Kingsemi), Piotech (proposed acquisition of three targets), and ACM Research Shanghai (cleaning + plating + advanced packaging wet process) are each expanding into adjacent segments, intensifying cross-competition with Hwatsing on the advanced packaging customer side; internationally, Ebara plans to invest over ¥80 billion in 2026–2028 to expand CMP capacity (aiming to overtake Applied Materials), which both confirms AI demand and signals intensifying mid-term competition—Hwatsing's main battleground is the domestic substitution market, so direct impact is limited.
Structural Demand Inflection (Quantified Chain and Boundaries). The re-pricing direction for CMP + thinning equipment demand from AI advanced packaging (HBM/CoWoS-type 3D stacking) is clear: TSMC's CoWoS monthly capacity of ~35–45k wafers in 2024 is expected to reach 120–140k by 2026 (~2.7–4.0x, TrendForce); the HBM market is expected to reach USD 46–60 billion in 2026 (Yole +35%/some institutions +70%), accounting for ~40% of DRAM revenue; HBM's share of DRAM wafer input is expected to rise from ~20% in 2026 to ~30% in 2027 (TrendForce cited). Company-side corroboration: the interim report explicitly states "3D NAND stacking has broken through 300 layers, HBM has entered the 12–16 layer stacking era, and wafer thinning has become the core process bottleneck (evolving from <50μm toward <20μm)"; GAA mass production at 3nm significantly increases CMP step counts; the company's GH300 for advanced memory has shipped, its thinning tools are nearly unique domestically, and its high-end CMP is already the baseline tool on HBM/3D-stacking lines (annual report). Two links in the chain still lack authoritative quantification: neither the "multiplier of CMP/thinning process counts per package vs. traditional packaging" nor "Hwatsing's exact share of incremental demand" has public hard numbers—therefore this report does not extrapolate HBM super-linear demand directly into equipment unit forecasts, using it only as directional support for the bull scenario (gross margin recovery + order-mix improvement). This is also why, in the "two-way test" of the growth rate implied by the current price, we err conservative: demand is real, but its transmission coefficient into Hwatsing's income statement is unproven.
Cycles and Regulation. The industry is in the early-to-mid stage of an upcycle (AI-driven): SEMI's five-year consecutive growth forecast and 2Q26 global DRAM revenue of +59.5% QoQ (TrendForce) support memory expansion. Leading indicators: contract liabilities (Hwatsing 2026H1: RMB 2.062 billion), inventory/goods dispatched, peers' order backlogs (ACM Shanghai: RMB 17.073 billion/+88.2%, voluntary disclosure 2026-09-29), memory makers' capex announcements, and SEMI monthly shipments. Regulation cuts both ways: ① US export controls—since 2022-10, BIS has restricted supply of advanced equipment including CMP to Chinese advanced logic (≤16/14nm) and advanced memory lines, directly ceding high-end orders to Hwatsing (advanced-node orders have become the mainstay of new signings); the 50% penetration rule issued in 2025-09 was suspended for one year from 2025-11-10 following US-China consultations (until 2026-11-09, per Federal Register); in September 2026 there were reports of an extension to 2027-01-10 (pending verification)—if reinstated, downstream customers' expansion and acceptance schedules will be under pressure; if extended again, the overhang lifts. ② The Big Fund Phase III, with registered capital of RMB 344 billion (exceeding Phases I and II combined), is directed at localization of equipment and materials plus advanced packaging and AI memory, with funds deployed intensively via sub-funds in 2025–2026—for the company this is industry beta rather than a direct shareholding catalyst. ③ The company's 2026 private placement of RMB 3.795 billion to fund platformization is direct evidence of benefiting from the financing environment for domestic equipment makers.
Company Industry Position. Leading (absolute domestic CMP leader) + rising share trend: 2026H1 revenue +35.6% significantly outpaced the overall mainland China equipment market growth (+5.9%), with growth driven by localization-rate alpha; rising share of advanced-node orders in new bookings and baseline tool status on HBM/3D-stacking lines (company figures). Weaknesses: still small global share (duopoly CR2 ~85–90%), gap versus overseas leaders below 14nm, low share versus DISCO in thinning, and 2025 net profit growth (+5.9%) significantly lagging revenue growth, reflecting price cuts and investment pressure. Share-basis caveat: the company's claimed "90%+ of domestic CMP sales" is per its annual report, while the global CR2 of ~85–90% is media/research-cited—different samples and denominators, so they cannot be divided directly to derive Hwatsing's global share; this report's "~35–40% of the Chinese market" is an estimate derived from the two bases, for order-of-magnitude reference only.
Semiconductor equipment is a classic order-driven business; understanding the financials requires grasping the chain of "order signing → advance payment (contract liabilities) → production and shipment (inventory/goods dispatched) → customer process validation → acceptance and revenue recognition." Specific readings for Hwatsing:
Conclusion: Under the order-driven framework, Hwatsing's revenue visibility is real (contract liabilities + goods dispatched + work-in-progress collectively support the 2026E revenue estimate of RMB 5.8–6.0 billion), but conversion friction along "orders → revenue → cash" is rising (three signals pointing the same way: receivables, impairments, slowing contract-liability growth)—this is precisely the framework basis for this report's optimism on revenue and caution on profit and valuation.
Overall Rating: Neutral, confidence 0.52, time horizon 6–12 months. Hwatsing is a scarce A-share "domestic monopoly + global third pole" equipment asset: demand beta is real (SEMI upgrades, memory expansion, HBM structural increments), share alpha is clear (localization rate of 40% leaves headroom), and the balance sheet is clean (~RMB 7.6 billion net cash, private placement subscribed by 13 institutions). But the triple constraints are equally clear: weakening profit conversion (cash-to-net-profit ratio 0.13, receivables +51%, front-loaded impairments), the RMB 879 million amortization cliff in 2027 suppressing headline profit, and the current price of 92x TTM at a ~13% premium to base-case fair value with asymmetric downside odds (bear -61%/bull +20%, probability-weighted -16%). Strategy: existing holders may hold and watch the Q3 report for validation; new buyers should not chase at current prices—the risk-reward turns reasonable within the 166–193 yuan base-case fair-value range (corresponding to market cap of RMB 85.1–98.9 billion); if the Q3 report simultaneously confirms "gross margin ≥41.5% + cumulative cash-to-net-profit ratio ≥0.5," the base case should be revised up and the conclusion revisited.
Risk and Catalyst Alerts: Key near-term dates—2026-10-31 Q3 report (quarterly revenue and gross margin QoQ, cumulative cash-to-net-profit ratio, receivables and goods dispatched, contract liabilities QoQ); 2026-11-09 expiration of the penetration-rule suspension (automatically reinstated if no new rule is issued—a two-way volatility window); 2027-01-10 reported extension deadline (pending Federal Register verification); March–April 2027 private placement unlock (16.08 million shares at cost of 236 yuan); around April 2027, FY2026 annual report (Xinyu goodwill impairment test, first full-year inclusion of SBC amortization). Medium-term watch items—whether absolute order backlog is officially disclosed, ion implantation iPUMA-LT validation outcome, Kunshan wafer regeneration ramp cadence, renewal of government subsidies and tax incentives (super-deduction expires end-2027).
This report is based on publicly available information as of 2026-10-26; the price anchor is the 2026-10-23 close of 203.97 yuan (frozen basis); subsequent market fluctuations do not alter this report's valuation benchmark. Key sources: company FY2023–FY2025 annual reports, 2026Q1 quarterly report, 2026 interim report, 2026-10-17 private placement result announcement, 2026-10-09 incentive grant announcement, SSE e-interaction Q&A (2026-08-28), investor relations activity records (2026-09-03), SEMI industry forecasts, TrendForce data, and sell-side consensus (Investing.com, retrieved 2026-10-26).