| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Rating | Cautiously Bullish |
| Target Price Range | USD 96–108/ADR (base-case fair value range) |
| Current Price | USD 88.67/ADR (close on 2026-10-15; total market cap ~USD 31.05 billion / EUR 27.5 billion) |
| Margin of Safety | +8.3% (lower bound of base-case fair range, USD 96, vs. current price) |
| Probability-Weighted Expected Return | ~+8.7% (three scenarios at 28% / 49% / 23%) |
| Time Horizon | 12 months |
| Instrument Note | 2 ADRs = 1 Frankfurt common share (ADS.DE); price discovery is driven primarily by XETRA, while ADR liquidity is thin |
adidas is one of the fastest-growing global top-tier sportswear brands in 2026: H1 2026 revenue grew +14% currency-neutral (Q2 single-quarter revenue of EUR 6.74 billion, an all-time record), while over the same period Nike's revenue fell -4%, Lululemon's -5%, Puma's -9.4%, and Anta's rose +12.9%; it is also one of the few large players simultaneously achieving double-digit revenue growth and margin expansion (8.3% → guidance of 8.4-8.5%). Yet the market sent the stock tumbling in a single day (Frankfurt close -11.5%, intraday as much as -19%, the largest intraday drop since the 1995 listing) after Q2 operating profit reported on July 30 came in below consensus (EUR 574 million vs. roughly EUR 623 million); the stock now sits about 22% below its 52-week high. This report's judgment: at USD 88.67 (close on 2026-10-15), the price requires only that 2027 earnings roughly match the 2026 guidance — it pays almost nothing for management's path of "adding roughly another EUR 2 billion of revenue per year in 2027-2028 and moving toward a double-digit operating margin," nor for the USD 250-300 million in US tariff refunds (quantified in the company's footnotes but not in guidance) — this is a modest undervaluation rather than a deep mispricing, with a base-case fair value range of USD 96-108/ADR and a margin of safety of 8.3%. The near-term swing factor is the Q3 earnings release on 2026-10-29: guidance implies H2 revenue growth decelerating to +4.2%~+6.2% and H2 operating profit of about EUR 1.02 billion (+13.4% YoY), against a high base (Q3-2025 operating profit of EUR 736 million). If Q3 operating profit comes in below roughly EUR 800 million, the full-year EUR 2.3 billion guidance will face downward revision pressure — this is what makes this report's rating "Cautiously Bullish" rather than "Bullish," and why we recommend treating the period around October 29 as a position-review checkpoint. Another constraint must be stated explicitly: ADDYY is an OTC Level 1 ADR with average daily trading value below 0.02% of market cap; institutional-scale execution should be done in Frankfurt common shares.
What is changing: adidas's growth engine is shifting from retro lifestyle footwear (Q2 footwear up only +1% currency-neutral amid heavy European retail discounting) to running (~+30%), apparel (H1 +33%, with nearly 18 million World Cup jerseys sold), DTC (+23%, 57% of revenue), and Greater China (+16%, segment operating margin 27.7%); management says the Q4 footwear order book will return to growth. The second change is US tariff refunds: after the Supreme Court struck down the IEEPA tariffs in February 2026, the company has filed refund claims; footnotes quantify potential refunds at roughly USD 250-300 million (about EUR 220-270 million pre-tax), and management has explicitly neither booked nor included them in guidance ("So far, we haven't booked it. I know competitors have."), constituting an option outside guidance. The third change is that the March 2027 annual report will provide the first official validation of the "+EUR 2 billion revenue per year" medium-term path — the first annual report issued by new CFO Kretschmer.
Primary share-price drivers over the next six months, ranked: ① the Q3 results and survival of the EUR 2.3 billion guidance on 10-29; ② booking of the tariff refunds (if booked and guidance raised in tandem to the EUR 2.4-2.5 billion range, after-tax EPS accretion of roughly 10%); ③ the FY2026 annual report and 2027 guidance in March 2027.
Expectation gap: The market's anchor is the sell-side consensus target price — a consensus mean of about EUR 196.08 (≈ USD 110.7/ADR) as of mid-October 2026, implying the current price trades at a ~19.9% discount; however, the most bearish end has converged with the current price (UBS downgraded to EUR 160/Neutral on October 5 ≈ USD 90.3, and the consensus low is EUR 157.56 ≈ USD 88.9). This report's base-case fair value (USD 96-108) sits between the consensus mean and the most bearish end: we are roughly 4%-15% more conservative than the sell-side mean (mainly because we use an exit multiple of 16-18x rather than the historical midpoint), but above the most bearish sellers — the disagreement is about magnitude, not direction, an odds structure consistent with "modest undervaluation" rather than "deep mispricing."
Validation and falsification: The validation path is quarter-by-quarter reconciliation of Q3 revenue growth, gross margin, inventory, and guidance language (see tracking points at the end of this report). Falsification conditions include: full-year guidance cut below EUR 2.1 billion; 2027 revenue guidance increment below EUR 1.5 billion; a persistent inventory-to-revenue growth scissors gap above 5 percentage points; or Greater China growth falling below double digits.
Key evidence:
Commentary: An honest caveat on definitions — "fastest-growing" does not mean "the only double-digit grower": Anta at +12.9% H1 and On at +21.6% cc in Q2 are also double-digit; moreover, fiscal periods are not strictly aligned across companies (Nike: June-August; LULU: May-July; Puma: April-June). What makes adidas unique: with Nike/lululemon/Puma revenue contracting and On at only about 1/8 of its scale, adidas is the only large multi-category brand simultaneously achieving "double-digit growth + margin expansion + share gains" (Anta's margins are also expanding, but its main battlefield is China). Share data are on a 2024 basis, lagging by about two years, and can only serve as directional evidence. If this thesis is falsified, it will show up as quarterly cc growth falling back to mid-single digits — the Q3 and Q4 data are the direct test.
Key evidence:
Commentary: Three calibrated points for an honest characterization. ① "Best of the tenure" is not "best in history": 2019 operating profit was EUR 2.66 billion at an 11.3% margin, still above FY2025's 8.3% and FY2026 guidance of 8.4-8.5%; we are in "mid-recovery," not at the endpoint. ② FY2024's operating cash flow/net income ratio of ~3.5x was a base-year effect of Yeezy inventory liquidation and working capital release; the latest H1 2026 ratio was only 0.73 (World Cup stocking created seasonal working-capital drag; the company guides for another EUR 1.2-1.3 billion of operating cash flow in H2). ③ "Consistently beating guidance" requires distinguishing definitions: the beat versus initial guidance was large (FY2025 +17.5%), while the beat versus the final in-year guidance was moderate (FY2024 +11.4%, FY2025 ~+2.8%) — reflecting a conservative guidance style rather than large beats every year. The credibility of shareholder returns is impeccable: the dividend has risen from EUR 0.70 to EUR 2.80 over three years, and 2026 marks the first large buyback with cancellation and no dilution history.
Key evidence:
Commentary: This report does not use the circular argument of "backing out market expectations from the current multiple," instead applying independent dual anchors: the sector forward median of ~11.5x (a de-rating environment: lululemon ~9x, Deckers ~12x, Anta ~11.5x; Nike's ~29.7x forward is distorted by collapsed earnings and is excluded) and adidas's own 2015-2019 historical midpoint (~20-25x; series source unavailable, used as a qualitative anchor). The base case uses 16-18x — a quality premium for adidas as "the only Western large-cap brand in the sector with double-digit growth," but below the historical midpoint to reflect sector headwinds. On that anchor, the current 14.7x FY2027E implies the market is paying for only ~0-5% earnings growth in 2027, versus management's path of ~15% EPS growth (EUR 9.0-9.4 → EUR 10.1-10.9). On the refund option, honesty is required: the information is fully public, and "not in guidance" does not mean "not in the price" — whether it has been priced in cannot be verified. We can only confirm it is not in guidance, making it a potential trigger for a guidance raise rather than a certain increment. One more note: the current price essentially coincides with the most bearish sellers (UBS EUR 160 ≈ USD 90.3; consensus low ≈ USD 88.9) — bearish expectations are already substantially in the price, which is precisely what "modest" means.
Key evidence:
Commentary: Three quantitative calibrations clarify the risk profile. ① The math of guidance survival: if Q4-2026 margins merely match Q4-2025 (operating profit EUR 164 million at a 2.7% margin — a seasonal trough), preserving the EUR 2.3 billion guidance requires Q3 operating profit of roughly EUR 860 million (+16% YoY, above the 11.1% peak margin of Q3-2025) — meaning a Q3 result anywhere in the wide EUR 700-850 million range could still come with softening guidance language, and "below EUR 700 million" is merely a strong cut signal rather than the only trigger line. ② Working capital definitions must be kept consistent: on the reported YoY basis, H1 receivables +13.9% vs. revenue +10.2% (scissors gap of 3.7 percentage points); the CFO's call remark of "receivables +30%" was versus the start of the year and included World Cup-related extended payment terms for wholesale partners — the two definitions must not be mixed. Inventory of EUR 5.969 billion (+13.5%) grew faster than revenue; the company attributes this to World Cup supply assurance, with 90% current/future season — absolute levels have returned to the 2022 crisis peak, but relative to revenue the position is healthier. ③ Two independent tails: if new Section 301 tariffs are added on Vietnam (39% of footwear sourcing), each +5 percentage points on the US import tax rate would drag operating profit by roughly EUR 150 million, and the EUR 2.3 billion guidance is based on current tariff rates with zero buffer for future increases; the German customs/EPPO investigation is reported in the media at a scale of roughly EUR 1 billion — if settled with a large back-tax payment plus fines, it would simultaneously hit profits and the governance premium — the asymmetric mirror image of the refund option.
Amounts in millions of euros (prices in US dollars). H1 2026 is the latest reported period (2026-06-30).
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q2 | 2026H1 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 21,427 | 23,683 | 24,811 | 6,743 | 13,335 |
| Revenue YoY (EUR/cc) | — | +11% / +12% | +4.8% / double-digit | +13.3% / +14% | +10.2% / +14% |
| Gross margin | 47.5% | 50.8% | 51.6% | 52.5% | 51.8% |
| Operating profit | 268 | 1,337 | 2,056 | 574 | 1,279 |
| Operating margin | 1.3% | 5.6% | 8.3% | 8.5% | 9.6% |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders | -75 | 764 | 1,340 | 355 | 837 |
| Recurring attributable net profit (our estimate) | — | ~556 | ~1,332 | ~355 | ~837 |
| EPS (EUR) | -0.38 | 4.27 | 7.46 (estimate) | 2.02 | 4.81 |
| Operating cash flow | 2,550 | 2,910 | Not available* | — | 644 |
| Free cash flow (OCF−CapEx) | 2,046 | 2,370 | Not available* | — | 472 |
| Cash and cash equivalents (period-end) | 1,431 | 2,455 | 1,617 | — | 1,159 |
| Interest-bearing debt (excluding leases, period-end) | — | 2,485 | 2,641 | — | 3,049 |
| Net borrowings/EBITDA (adjusted, incl. leases) | 3.3x | 1.5x | — | — | 1.6x |
| Inventory (period-end) | 4,525 | 4,989 | 5,832 | — | 5,969 |
| Liabilities-to-assets ratio | — | 73.5% | — | — | 71.7% |
Note: FY2025 EPS of €7.46 is the basic continuing-operations figure (disclosed on the annual report's online income statement page) and is consistent with our recalculation of continuing-operations attributable profit of ~€1.332 billion ÷ weighted shares of 178.5 million; FY2024 EPS of 4.27 is our recalculation based on attributable profit of €764 million ÷ weighted shares (estimate); 2026Q2/H1 EPS are as disclosed in the half-year report.
*The FY2025 annual report PDF is an image-based file that could not be parsed, so full-year operating cash flow was not obtained; FY2024 and H1 2026 figures are used for cross-reference.
Drivers of metric changes (line items with YoY ≥ ±20%):
Q2 2026: Revenue of €6.743 billion, +13.3% YoY (EUR) / +14% (currency-neutral), a record quarterly nominal revenue for the company; gross margin 52.5% (+0.8pp, achieved through full-price selling discipline despite tariff and Middle East freight headwinds); operating profit €574 million (+5%), below the sell-side consensus of ~€623 million — the gap almost entirely from World Cup marketing overspend: planned at ~€150 million, actual spend €212 million (marketing expense +29.8% to €924 million, 13.7% of sales); management committed to normalization of marketing spend in H2 (full year ~12% of sales); attributable net profit €355 million (-4.0%), with the +175% minority interests drag of roughly 4 percentage points.
Market reaction and interpretation: On results day (2026-07-30), the Frankfurt-listed shares fell as much as -19% intraday before closing -11.5%, the largest intraday drop since the 1995 IPO. The market's concern was not revenue (the same day the company raised full-year cc revenue guidance from high-single-digit to 9-10%) but the combination of "revenue guidance raised, profit guidance unchanged (~€2.3 billion)" — implying weaker H2 margins. Our interpretation leans toward "conservative guidance plus event-driven costs" rather than "an inflection in profitability": H1 operating margin of 9.6% was flat YoY, and H1 profit represented 55.6% of full-year guidance; management confirmed on the call that "July was strong," and current wholesale trends of +6-7% support the lower end of guidance. That said, it must be acknowledged: on the high Q2-2025 base of a 9.2% operating margin, if Q3 marketing and tariff costs fail to decline as planned, the market will price in a "guidance cut" — this is precisely the binary nature of the 10-29 results.
H1 2026 cash flow: Operating cash flow of €644 million (vs. -916 million a year earlier), CapEx €172 million; the company guided for a further €1.2-1.3 billion of operating cash flow in H2, with full-year shareholder returns (~€1.5 billion) supported by operating cash flow plus €500 million of new bonds issued in May; adjusted net borrowings/EBITDA steady at 1.6x (within the policy ceiling of 2.0x).
Business model in brief: A typical asset-light global brand owner — manufacturing 100% outsourced (the largest single factory accounts for only ~6% of total sourcing; Vietnam 27%/Indonesia 18-19%/China 16%), with value-chain margin accrual in the brand and DTC segments (brand gross margin 51.6% vs. ~22.8% for contract manufacturing); revenue comprises wholesale (43%) and DTC (57%, own retail + e-commerce); no subscription/recurring revenue; Yeezy was fully cleared in 2024, and from 2025 the basis is pure adidas brand. Pricing power signals are positive: gross margin rose over three years from 47.5% → 50.8% → 51.6%, and Q2 2026 still gained +0.8pp despite tariff and freight headwinds; however, management acknowledged that the European lifestyle footwear market is "discount-heavy," constraining across-the-board price increases given the category mix.
Cash conversion of earnings: FY2024 OCF/net profit of 3.53x and FCF/net profit of 2.88x — but that year was inflated by Yeezy inventory clearance and working capital release, making it an artificially high base-year reading; H1 2026 OCF/continuing-operations net profit of 0.73 (seasonal World Cup inventory build-up; the company has guided €1.2-1.3 billion of H2 cash flow). The real question over the three-year trend is not cash conversion but working capital intensity: average working capital as % of sales rose from 19.7% (FY2024) → 23.0% (FY2025) → 24.0% (H1 2026), with each incremental €1 of revenue requiring ~€0.9 of working capital funding. Recurring earnings check: of FY2024 attributable profit of €764 million, ~€200 million (pre-tax) was Yeezy clearance profit and €8 million was the Reebok disposal gain, leaving recurring profit of ~€556 million (one-offs ~27% of the total); the basis is clean from FY2025 onward (continuing operations €1.332 billion); H1 2026 had no material one-off items. The company reports directly under IFRS with no Non-GAAP reconciliation, so there is no issue of loosened definitions via large SBC add-backs.
Return on capital: Our estimate of FY2025 ROIC is ~15.5% (NOPAT €1.556 billion / invested capital ~€10.06 billion, period-end basis) — roughly 6-7 percentage points above the estimated WACC (~8-9%), reflecting genuinely improving capital efficiency during the brand recovery; FY2025 ROE ~23.1% (FY2024 was 14.0% per the 2024 annual report disclosure, with the jump driven jointly by profit recovery and share buybacks shrinking equity). For reference: 2019 (the previous cycle peak) operating margin was 11.3%; the current 8.3% remains mid-cycle.
CapEx quality: CapEx is ~2.3-2.5% of revenue (FY2024 €540 million / FY2025 €477 million / 2026 guidance ~€500 million), CapEx/depreciation ~1.0, with about half directed to controlled retail space — maintenance spend ≈ depreciation levels; the brand company's "growth investment" is mainly in marketing expense (off-balance-sheet marketing sponsorship commitments of €8.122 billion are the largest contingent obligation) rather than fixed assets — a healthy structure.
Moat and quality red flags: Moat = brand equity + exclusivity of sports marketing rights (official World Cup match ball since 1970, kits for 14 national teams in 2026) + supply chain scale and bargaining power + global distribution. Three red flags: ① trendily rising working capital absorption; ② dependence on lifestyle footwear product cycles (Q2 footwear cc only +1%, with World Cup apparel filling the gap); ③ FY2024 one-off items were 27% of attributable profit (now cleared, but a reminder to scrutinize the reported basis).
Consistency of words and actions: pragmatic, leaning conservative. Verifiable guidance-to-delivery sequence: October 2024 guidance of ~€1.2 billion operating profit → actual €1.337 billion (+11.4%); March 2025 initial guidance of €1.7-1.8 billion → actual €2.056 billion (+17.5%, exceeding even after two intra-year upgrades); January 2026 set at €2.3 billion → on July 30 held unchanged while raising revenue guidance. Working capital guidance was missed (2025 guidance 21-22%, actual 23.0%, attributed by the company to deliberate inventory build). Overall: profit guidance style is conservative with a good delivery record, but the 2026 pattern of "revenue raised while profit guidance unchanged" has led some investors to read it as "a crack in guidance credibility" — Q3 is the test point.
Shareholder friendliness: clearly turned friendly. Dividend €0.70 (FY2023) → €2.00 (FY2024) → €2.80 (FY2025, +40%); first large buyback in 2026 of up to €1 billion with repurchased shares cancelled (€553 million executed in H1, ~€748 million by end of July); share count reduced from 178.5 million to 175.1 million shares (-2.0%); no history of dilutive issuance. Total shareholder returns in 2026 of ~€1.5 billion, roughly 5.4% of market cap. One negative to note: returns are partly supported by two €500 million new bond issuances (adjusted net borrowings €5.19 billion, 1.6x EBITDA); leverage remains within the policy range.
Risk signals: ① German customs/tax authorities searched headquarters (December 2024) over customs and tax compliance of imported products from 2019-2024; media reports put the amount involved at around €1 billion; the 2025 annual report partially confirmed via the supervisory board that proceedings are ongoing, and customs provisions were reclassified from current to non-current — a resolution involving large back taxes plus fines would be a one-off shock; ② CFO transition (Kretschmer joining the Executive Board on 2026-09-01 and succeeding the ten-year incumbent Ohlmeyer at year-end) coincides with a supervisory board chair transition; procedurally orderly (CEO involved in selection, internal candidate), but governance complexity is elevated during the overlap; ③ a positive footnote on accounting culture: $250-300 million of tariff refunds were deliberately not booked despite "peers having already booked them" ("We could have booked now … We didn't") — conservative and transparent.
H1 2026 by region (revenue share / cc growth / gross margin / segment operating margin):
| Segment | Revenue (€m) | Share | cc growth | Gross margin | Segment operating margin | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe | 4,198 | 31.5% | +6% | 52.6% | 21.4% | Largest market and profit pool, but lifestyle footwear discounting caps growth |
| North America | 2,722 | 20.4% | +15% | 44.3% | 9.7% | Low-base recovery option: DTC +39% in Q2, capturing shelf space ceded by Nike |
| Greater China | 2,088 | 15.7% | +16% | 56.3% | 27.7% | Twin excellence in growth and earnings quality: highest group gross margin + highest margin |
| Latin America | 1,737 | 13.0% | +27% | 48.3% | 22.3% | Fastest growth (World Cup buzz + Mexico/Argentina), FX headwinds |
| Emerging Markets | 1,717 | 12.9% | +11% | 51.1% | 17.8% | Only region with margin decline (-2.3pp), increased marketing spend |
| Japan/South Korea | 781 | 5.9% | +21% | 53.8% | 24.3% | Strong growth, still small in scale |
Profit pillars: Greater China + Europe together contributed ~€1.47 billion of segment operating profit (5.77+8.97), ~56% of total segment profit — two markets with 47% of revenue contribute more than half of profit; Greater China, with only 15.7% of revenue, delivers the highest margin (27.7%; management believes "high 20s is sustainable"). Growth pillars: Latin America (+27% cc) and Greater China (+16% cc); North America's +15% is a "share recovery" option. Gross margin structure gap: Highest Greater China (56.3%) vs. lowest North America (44.3%), a 12.0pp difference — driven by channel mix (DTC share), markdown discipline, and tariff pass-through: North America's structural improvement was directly offset by US tariffs (Q1 press release: tariffs + FX jointly dragged operating profit by ~€400 million in 2026, of which H1 revenue-side FX translation headwind of nearly €400 million is separately classified as a revenue translation item). Categories and channels: Footwear €7.19 billion (53.9%, cc only +2%), apparel €5.16 billion (38.7%, cc +33%), accessories €980 million (+16%); DTC 57% of sales (Q2); H1 DTC cc +23% (e-commerce +26%, own retail +21%) vs. wholesale +7% — management described this as "consumer choice" rather than squeezing wholesale, with conservative wholesale shipments aimed at preserving full-price selling. World Cup-related sales of ~€1.5-1.7 billion are being realized across 2025Q4-2026H2, with nearly 18 million jerseys sold.
Accounting red flags:
Cross-period consistency:
Overall judgment: Based on the financials reviewed here, apart from the contingent customs investigation and the FY2024 one-off items noted above, no systematic financial engineering was identified; the profit-cash flow-inventory triangle is broadly self-consistent with management's explanations, with the key exposure lying in the completeness of contingent-item disclosure rather than income statement manipulation.
Current market data (all frozen anchored at 2026-10-15 close): Share price $88.67/ADR (2026-10-15 close; local shares €157.10, implied EURUSD≈1.129); total market cap $31.05 billion / €27.5 billion; PE(TTM) 19.9x, PE(FY2026E) 16.8x (consensus EPS €9.34), PE(FY2027E) 14.7x (this report's estimate EPS €10.64), EV/EBIT(FY2026E) 14.2x, PB 4.76x; dividend yield 1.78% + buyback yield of approximately 3.6%, total shareholder return of approximately 5.4%. Historical percentiles unavailable (OTC ADR valuation data series tool inaccessible, noted as such); the reference frames are peers and the company's own historical midpoint (dual anchors below). The ADR and Frankfurt prices are internally consistent (2×$88.67 ≈ €157.10×1.129, no significant structural discount), but ADDYY's average daily trading value is less than 0.02% of market cap — liquidity warning: institutional-size positions should be executed on XETRA; the ADR is only a valuation/tracking reference.
Market-implied expectations: Using independent dual anchors (peer forward median of approximately 11.5x + the company's own 2015-2019 historical midpoint of approximately 20-25x) as reference, the current 14.7x FY2027E sits below the bottom of the dual-anchor range — the market is paying only for roughly 0-5% earnings growth in 2027, while the management path is EPS growth of approximately +15% and double-digit margins by 2028. If the 2028 path is fully delivered, the current price is only about 12.2x 2028E. In one sentence: the current price requires adidas's 2027 earnings to stall at the 2026 guidance level, while the reality is H1 cc +14% and guidance +9-10%. The reverse must also be stated clearly: at 16.8x FY2026E, amid the sector-wide de-rating (lululemon 8x, Deckers 12x), the stock is not extremely cheap, and the pessimistic targets (UBS €160, consensus low €157.56) have essentially converged with the current price.
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value (floor) of approximately $18.6/ADR (book net assets converted, excluding brand replacement value); EPV-zero growth of approximately $33.9/ADR (normalized FCFE of approximately €1 billion / equity per share of €5.71, cost of equity 9.5%; base period is the 2026 guidance basis, adjusted for CapEx of approximately €650-700 million, lease principal and steady-state working capital); the approximately $54.7 above EPV at the current price is the growth option — approximately 38% of the current price is supported by zero-growth cash flow, approximately 62% is growth option premium. This is a typical growth-stock structure: EPV is a floor, not the final verdict; whether growth deserves to be paid for depends on scenario math — the base case (EPS €10.64 × 16-18x) gives $96-108, covering the current price; the bear case reverts to 12-14x and lower earnings.
Three scenarios and odds (USD/ADR, relative to current price of 88.67):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range | vs. current price | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 28% | 56–66 | -37% ~ -26% (midpoint -31%) | Q3 operating profit <€700 million or guidance cut to approximately €2.1 billion + 2027 growth slowed to +5%, margin falling back to 7.5% + exit multiple 12-14x; extreme case adds tariff escalation or a large EPPO charge |
| Base | 49% | 96–108 | +8% ~ +22% (midpoint +15%) | FY2026 EBIT of €2.3 billion delivered + March 2027 guidance confirming the +€2 billion revenue path + exit at 16-18x (dual anchors: quality premium between peer median 11.5x and historical midpoint 20-25x) |
| Bull | 23% | 121–134 | +36% ~ +51% (midpoint +44%) | Refund of €220-270 million (pre-tax) booked and guidance raised + 2027 guidance beat + sector valuation recovery to 18-20x; versus Bernstein's $146 and the consensus high €245 (≈$138), this bull case remains conservative |
Probability-weighted expected value of approximately $96.4 (+8.7%). The current price sits in the lower part of the distribution: within -8% of the base-case lower bound, and with an approximately 45% cushion to the bear-case midpoint. External anchor comparison: UBS's €160 target (Neutral, 10-05) is its neutral 12-month price target — a different basis from this report's bear case (triple-compression stress test), not used as the bear-case boundary; but its mere 1.9% gap to the current price shows the most pessimistic sell-side end no longer sees deep downside.
This report's earnings forecast (results reconciliation anchor): FY2026E revenue €26.9-27.3 billion / net profit attributable to parent €1.59-1.64 billion (EBIT approximately €2.25-2.3 billion, tax rate approximately 28%, excluding refunds); FY2027E revenue €28.8-29.4 billion / net profit attributable to parent €1.76-1.88 billion (along the management +€2 billion/year path, gross margin above 2026, normalized marketing; this is an extrapolation of the management narrative, not official guidance). Comparison: sell-side consensus FY2026E EPS of €9.34 is consistent with this report's range.
Conclusion: reasonable to slightly below (reasonably low, modestly undervalued). Separate quality from price: quality is the best offensive combination of balance sheet + operating momentum in the 2026 sector; price is an 8.3% discount to the base-case fair value lower bound, with positive but modest expected return, highly concentrated in the 10-29 and 2027-03 validation nodes — it does not meet the standard for deep undervaluation (convergence of the pessimistic sell-side end with the current price is the main constraint). A cautious overweight rating; first target of $96 at the lower bound of the base-case range, with $108 as the point where the margin of safety is exhausted.
Chart annotations: Nike's forward ~29.7x is a distorted sample due to earnings collapse; On's TTM base is disturbed by FX losses (approximately 25x on an FY2025 basis); Lululemon includes a one-off tax refund boost; Puma is unapplicable due to TTM loss. The peer forward median of approximately 11.5x is the lower anchor for this report's exit multiple.
Market size: The global sportswear market was approximately $433 billion in 2025 (retail price basis, Euromonitor Apparel & Footwear 2025 edition, as cited by the McKinsey×WFSGI "Sporting Goods 2025"; approximately $407 billion in 2024). Euromonitor (2026-06) expects it to exceed $500 billion by 2030, a 2025-2030 CAGR of approximately 5%, faster than overall apparel and footwear (<4%). Regional structure: Asia-Pacific approximately 40% ($173 billion), North America approximately 26% ($112 billion), Western Europe approximately 17% ($74 billion). Historical growth: 2017-2019 CAGR of approximately +8%, -12% during the pandemic, 2021-2024 CAGR of approximately +7% — i.e., the industry's aggregate growth is "steady mid-single-digit"; there is no aggregate explosion; all excess returns come from structure (category, region, share).
Structural demand drivers (quantified chain): The industry's biggest exogenous variable this cycle is the "fourth running boom" + consumption polarization — ① Participation pool: approximately 1.8 billion people globally fail to meet WHO-recommended activity levels, with an adult compliance rate of 31% (projected 35% by 2030); ② Technology cycle: carbon plates + supercritical foaming have improved running economy by approximately 3-5%, pushing the mainstream price band for consumer running shoes up to $140-180 (price band migration); ③ Category evidence: US running shoe purchases grew YoY in 2026H1; Brooks 2026Q1 North America revenue +20% (strongest quarter ever); On FY2025 cc +35.6% with 2026 guidance ≥+23%; HOKA FY2026 +15.9%; ④ adidas's positioning: Adios Pro Evo 3 (97 grams) saw a two-person sub-2-hour performance at the 2026 London Marathon and Assefa set the women-only world record; competitive credentials spilling over to mass-race price points like the Evo SL; the company's running category has grown approximately +30% for multiple consecutive quarters — significantly faster than the category, representing "fast follower + scale-up" rather than technological exclusivity (the premium segment is still being siphoned by On/HOKA/Brooks). The offset is the plateau of retro lifestyle: after Samba/Terrace peaked in 2022-2024, life is being extended via slim low-profile variants (Tokyo/Japan/Samba Jane); the European mass price band is heavily discounted; adidas Lifestyle grew only +2% in Q2.
Industry chain and value distribution: Brands (R&D/marketing/distribution) - contract manufacturers (Yue Yuen/Huali/Shenzhou) - wholesale/retail - DTC. Gross profit pools sit in the brand and DTC links: brand gross margins of 43-65% (Nike 42.9%/adidas 51.6%/Deckers 56.4%/On 65.4%) vs. contract manufacturing of approximately 22.8% (Yue Yuen) vs. retail net margins in single digits to low teens. adidas has strong bargaining power over upstream (100% outsourced, largest factory only approximately 6%, 92% Asian capacity switchable); bargaining power over downstream is bifurcated — in hot categories "retailers are asking for goods" (DTC +23-25%), while in oversupplied categories (European retro shoes) wholesale and discount channels hold the advantage. Tariffs land on the sourcing side: footwear capacity of Vietnam 39% + Indonesia 32% is a structural source of US tariff exposure.
Competitive landscape: Global sportswear CR2 is approximately 23% (GlobalData 2024: Nike 14.1% + adidas 8.9%); in athletic footwear, Nike holds 22.9% (Euromonitor 2025, declining for three consecutive years, -3pp in a single year) with adidas second; in China, Anta has been #1 for four consecutive years at 21.8-23%. The concentration trend is "duopoly share declining, mid-tier players rising in force": 2019-2024 challengers took away approximately 3 percentage points of share from Nike + adidas combined. The industry is moving from "brand competition" to "brand + capital + alliance competition": Anta completed the acquisition of 29.06% of Puma on 2026-10-05 for €1.5 billion (€35/share, approximately 62% premium), becoming the largest shareholder (adding to its Amer Sports/Arc'teryx empire); Skechers was taken private by 3G Capital in 2025-09 for $9.42 billion. Entry barriers remain high: exclusive sports assets (adidas's monopoly on World Cup match balls since 1970), supply chain scale, materials R&D, global distribution.
Cycle and regulation: The industry is in a phase of structural divergence within maturity — performance running/football is in an upcycle, retro lifestyle is de-bubbling, and the inventory cycle is in the late normalization stage (Puma completed channel cleanup in 2025Q4, Nike China is still bottoming, adidas proactively increased inventory 13% ahead of the World Cup, predominantly current-season goods). Leading indicators: contract manufacturers' monthly shipments (Yue Yuen September 2026 manufacturing revenue +6.6%, recovering), brand inventory growth differential, China retail sell-through, running shoe sales. The biggest regulatory variable is US tariffs: after the Supreme Court overturned IEEPA in 2026-02, the government transitioned via Section 122 global 10% surtax (statutory maximum of 150 days); USTR separately initiated new Section 301 investigations against 16 trading partners; the 301 plan landing in 2026-07 set 12.5% for Vietnam, 10% for Indonesia/India, etc., plus tariff-rate quotas (TRQ) on textiles and apparel for multiple countries; the footwear/apparel tax burden fell from the IEEPA era (approximately 15%) to approximately 10%, with the IEEPA portion refundable (Lululemon already boosted EPS by $0.86 from the refund; On raised gross margin guidance even while fully absorbing tariffs) — for adidas, a three-in-one combination of "lower tax burden + refund option + policy volatility."
Peer comparison table (latest available reporting period; adidas is H1 2026):
| Company | Revenue scale | Growth | Gross margin | PE(TTM) | ROE | Key difference vs. adidas |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| adidas | FY2025 €24.81 billion | H1'26 cc +14% | 51.6% (FY25) | 19.9x | ~23.1% | Only large diversified brand with double-digit growth + margin expansion |
| Nike | FY2026 $46.4 billion | FY27Q1 -4% | 42.9% | 17.8x (forward 29.7x distorted) | FY26 22.1% (quarterly already collapsed to ~5%) | 1.6-1.8x the size; restructuring layoffs ceded share, Greater China -26% cc |
| Puma | FY2025 €7.30 billion | Q2'26 -9.4% (adjusted basis) | Loss-making year, not listed | NM (loss) | Negative | Brand reset period; Anta's 29.06% entry brings a China channel option |
| Lululemon | FY2025 $10.59 billion | Q2 -5% cc | — | 8.1x (ex-refund) | FY25 34.0% | Women's yoga single category hit hardest by white-label substitutes, priced as declining |
| On | FY2025 CHF 3.01 billion | Q2'26 cc +21.6% | 65.4% (Q2'26) | 14.5x (FY25 basis ~25x) | 13.5% | Premium running newcomer, about 1/8 of adidas's size, gross margin 13pp higher |
| Deckers/HOKA | FY2026 $5.47 billion | FY26 +9.8% (HOKA +15.9%, decelerating) | 56.4% | 12.3x | 40.9% | Dual-brand high margin, HOKA growth slowed to high single digits |
| Anta Sports | FY2025 ¥80.22 billion | H1'26 +12.9% | 63.9% (H1'26) | 11.4x (PB 2.56x) | 21.3% | China #1 + multi-brand matrix + aggressive M&A (Amer/Puma), gross margin 12pp above adidas |
Company positioning: Global #2, an attacker with an upward share trend. Third-party data side by side: GlobalData (sportswear) puts adidas share at 8.2%→8.9% (2023→2024); Euromonitor (athletic footwear) puts adidas second behind Nike, with specific share undisclosed; the company's own claim of "gaining share in every market" is directionally consistent with third-party data. Four moat pillars: exclusivity of sports assets like the World Cup, dual product cycle rotation capability (retro cycle extended via variants, running cycle in early-to-mid upswing), market enablement/localized operations (the only foreign brand growing in Greater China), and restored wholesale relationship momentum. Clear weaknesses: still-low US market share (gaining share as Nike retreats), European lifestyle discounting, high 2027 World Cup base. Competitive implications of the Anta-Puma alliance: limited threat in the short term (1-2 years) — Puma is in a loss-making reset period, Anta holds a stake rather than full consolidation (committed not to launch a full tender offer), and Puma's promotional retreat actually cedes mass price band share; in the medium-to-long term, if the "German brand × China supply chain × China retail network" formula works, adidas will face a two-sided squeeze in mass price points and football/training categories — premium from On/HOKA, mass from the Anta system — the single most important structural variable to track in 2027-2028.
Generic financial frameworks often miss the variables that truly price sports brands; this chapter breaks them down separately.
Product cycle: adidas is currently running two cycles simultaneously — retro lifestyle (Terrace/Samba/Gazelle) is in a post-peak plateau after topping in 2022-2024, with Q2 footwear cc of only +1%, heavy European discounting, and the company shipping retro shoes "conservatively to protect full price"; performance running (Adizero/Adios Pro Evo) is in the early-to-mid upswing, with approximately +30% growth and price band migration. Whether the handoff between the two cycles is smooth is core to the 2027 revenue path: management says the Q4 footwear order book is returning to growth, with running and apparel (H1 +33%) taking over the baton. Tracking signals: resale platform retro shoe price indices, sell-through rates of new running launches, Originals order visibility.
Inventory: Current inventory of €5.969 billion (+13.5%, cc +12%) vs. revenue +10.2% — a scissors gap of 3.3 percentage points, with the absolute level back at the late-2022 crisis peak (approximately €5.97 billion). But the two rounds are not comparable: the 2022 round was "passive buildup of unsold goods → forced deep discounting → 2023 gross margin hit," while the current round is "proactive stocking for World Cup supply + 90% current/future season"; moreover, revenue has grown from €21.4 billion then to approximately €27 billion annualized, making the inventory/revenue ratio significantly healthier. The true warning line: a sustained >5 percentage-point scissors gap between inventory and revenue YoY growth, or a rebound in the share of aged goods — once seen, reference the 2022-2023 transmission chain (discounting → gross margin -150bp ≈ operating profit -€400-450 million).
Channel: DTC share of 57% (Q2 2026); H1 DTC cc +23% (e-commerce +26%) vs. wholesale +7% — DTC structurally outpacing wholesale brings structural gross margin improvement (DTC gross margin is naturally higher than wholesale), but it also means inventory risk shifts from the channel back onto the balance sheet, with the brand itself bearing sell-through risk. adidas's distinctiveness is management's explicit refusal to "strategically squeeze wholesale" (letting wholesale partners restock and profit when sell-out outpaces sell-in), a contrast with Nike's 2017-2021 aggressive DTC pivot followed by a return to repairing wholesale relationships — channel momentum is the most underappreciated source of compounding in the Gulden cycle.
Overall assessment: Cautiously bullish (confidence 0.58, on a 12-month horizon). Adidas combines "the best operating momentum within the sector" (the only leading multi-category brand delivering double-digit growth plus margin expansion plus share gains) with a valuation that is "unfairly punished but not deeply wronged" (an 8.3% discount to the baseline fair-value floor, probability-weighted expected return +8.7%, with the most bearish sell-side view already converging on the current price). The evidence density supporting growth is high (triple cross-validation from financial statements, market share data, and peers' decline), but the timing risk of delivery is concentrated (the 10-29 Q3 report and the 2027-03 guidance are the two nodes that determine whether the path is confirmed or revised down), compounded by two independent tail risks (additional tariffs, the German customs investigation). The directional conviction is therefore set at above-average rather than high confidence.
Strategy statement: The current price range suits building a cautious position rather than chasing with heavy size; re-evaluate around 10-29 based on Q3 results — if the guidance survives (Q3 operating profit ≥ €800 million, inventory gap narrowing), add toward the base-case scenario; if guidance is cut, wait for bear-case pricing (the $56-66 range offers better risk/reward). First upside target is $96 (baseline lower bound), $108 marks the exhaustion of the margin of safety; below $85 (July low area) is the re-assessment line if the thesis is substantively challenged by the market. Shareholder returns (dividends + buybacks of roughly 5.4%) provide holding-cost compensation during the waiting period.
Risk and catalyst alerts (written summary): Catalysts in chronological order are the 10-29 Q3 results (binary), the Q4 tariff-refund booking window (management calls it highly probable, not yet in guidance), the 2027-03 FY2026 annual report + official 2027 guidance (first verification of the medium-term path), and the third buyback tranche / 2027 program announcement (2026-12~2027-02). Risks ranked by exposure: Q3 guidance cut (probability band wider than intuition), the double blow of a lifestyle-cycle ebb plus the high 2027 base, a renewed widening of the inventory-receivables gap, new Section 301 tariff additions (each +5pp in tariff rate ≈ -€150 million in operating profit, zero buffer in guidance), a large settlement of the German customs/EPPO investigation, the medium-term squeeze from the Anta-Puma alliance, and euro translation effects (nearly €400 million revenue headwind in H1). Liquidity warning reiterated: ADDYY's average daily turnover is below 0.02% of market cap; institutional execution should go through Frankfurt ADS.DE.
Data and methodology notes: Unless otherwise stated, financial figures follow company reporting (EUR); prices and valuations uniformly use the 2026-10-15 closing freeze anchor (USD/ADR, implied EURUSD 1.129); the FY2025 annual report PDF is image-based and full-year operating cash flow was not obtained; consensus estimates are from secondary aggregation sources (simplywall.st/marketscreener/admiralmarkets), and the ratings distribution was not obtained; all calculations in this report (recurring net income, ROIC, EPV, scenario fair values) have their methodologies noted in the text. Report date: 2026-10-16.