Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price: HKD 27-31 (base-case fair value range, midpoint 29) | Current Price: HKD 19.82 (close, 2026-10-30) | Margin of Safety: ~+36% (base-case fair value floor of HKD 27 vs. current price) | Time Horizon: 12-18 months
Market cap HKD 24.06 billion (total shares outstanding 1.214 billion, 2026-09-30); approximately RMB 20.41 billion (1 HKD ≈ 0.848 RMB, cross rate as of 2026-11-01). Fiscal year ends December 31 (changed from June 30 in January 2024); FY2025 was the first full calendar-year reporting period.
MINISO is the world's largest IP-driven lifestyle products chain retailer (8,674 stores globally, covering 112 countries), with FY2025 revenue of RMB 21.44 billion (+26.2%) and adjusted net profit of RMB 2.90 billion (+6.5%); reported profit was halved year-on-year, dragged down by RMB 813 million in equity-method losses from Yonghui Superstores. The stock has fallen 53% over the past year, and at HKD 19.82 it is approaching pricing on "FY2026 trough margins held forever + zero growth": solving backwards at 10x forward P/E consistent with the base case, the current price implies 2027 adjusted net profit of only ~RMB 2.0 billion (a further 30% decline vs. FY2025, and ~31% below the sell-side consensus of ~RMB 2.95 billion), while revenue-side TTM growth remains +22%, mainland 2026Q3 GMV grew +25-30% YoY, US September GMV rebounded +30%, and proprietary IP YOYO surpassed RMB 1 billion in GMV in the first nine months. This report judges that the price has paid almost nothing for the "2027 margin inflection," constituting a left-side opportunity; however, management's record of revising profit guidance upward once and downward once within two years, overseas segment operating margin declining three consecutive times (22.4%→17.5%→12.1%), adjusted metrics being redefined twice in three years, and a governance structure of single-person decision-making by Ye Guofu together dictate that this is a cautiously bullish call requiring quarter-by-quarter data validation—not a confirmed trend reversal. Key risk: if the inflection is falsified, fair value converges toward a bear-case range of HKD 14-17.5 (approximately -11% to -29% vs. current price).
Opportunity in one sentence: The current price is nearly priced as if "FY2026 trough margins (adjusted net margin ~9.5-10.5%) last forever"—the zero-growth EPV midpoint of ~HKD 18.5-18.7 already supports the entire current price, with the growth option worth only ~6%; the next 12-18 months are the validation window for management's "2027 margin inflection" guidance, with Q3 results (late November 2026) as the first hard checkpoint.
Key changes ahead (from → to, timing):
Primary stock price driver: The quarterly slope of adjusted net margin and overseas segment operating margin—this is the first-order pricing variable in current valuation; secondary drivers are mainland GMV/same-store growth and proprietary IP volume (leading indicators of the growth narrative).
Verifiable expectation gap: The current price implies 2027E adjusted net profit of ~RMB 2.0 billion vs. sell-side consensus of ~RMB 2.8-2.95 billion (CICC maintained RMB 2.3/2.8 billion as of 2026-10, target price HKD 25.80), a gap of ~30%. The divergence is essentially about pricing the credibility of management's inflection guidance—this can and must be confirmed or falsified with quarterly data, not narrative.
Validation catalysts and falsification conditions: Validation hinges on 2026Q3 results, 2027 guidance language in the 2026 annual report, and Yonghui achieving full-year turnaround; falsification triggers include mainland same-store turning negative in 2026Q4/2027Q1, continued overseas segment margin declines, or renewed Yonghui losses or impairments. Evidence grade B: core positive evidence (Q3 GMV, US rebound, YOYO) comes from voluntary company announcements and earnings-call paraphrases, unaudited and selectively disclosed (see C2 for details).
At the 2026-10-30 close of HKD 19.82 and market cap of RMB 20.41 billion: TTM adjusted net profit of ~RMB 2.70 billion implies 7.6x P/E; adding back the RMB 279 million of ELN and Yonghui acquisition loan interest (a real, recurring cash financing cost) reclassified out of adjusted profit gives 8.4x; adding share-based compensation of RMB 370 million gives 10.0x; the GAAP measure (TTM net profit attributable of RMB 1.26 billion, including fair value noise from Yonghui and the AI fund) is 16.2x. Cross-sectional comparison: Pop Mart TTM ~11.8x, M&G Stationery 15.9x, Ryohin Keikaku 35.5x—MINISO trades at the lowest multiple in this comparable group on any profit measure, and is the only name still growing revenue above 20%.
Solving backwards at 10x forward P/E consistent with this report's base case, the current price implies 2027E adjusted net profit of ~RMB 2.04 billion—a further 30% decline from FY2025's RMB 2.90 billion, i.e., the market prices "no recovery in 2027 even after two consecutive years of profit declines." Meanwhile, revenue TTM is +22%, mainland Q3 GMV is accelerating, and sell-side 2027E consensus is ~RMB 2.95 billion (~45% above the level implied by the current price). Under a three-layer value lens, asset value (book net assets of ~HKD 10.1 per share, including RMB 5.49 billion of equity-method investment in Yonghui) forms the floor, and the zero-growth EPV midpoint of ~HKD 18.5 (2026 trough margin basis) to HKD 23.9 (FY2025 basis) both sit no lower than the current price—even paying nothing for growth, the current price is not stretched. Note: EPV is sensitive to the choice of normalized earnings basis, which is precisely the crux of this debate; P/B of 1.96x sits at the ~4th percentile of the past 3 years, but RMB 5.49 billion of equity is the Yonghui equity-method asset—excluding it, core business P/B is ~4.1x, and the low percentile partly mirrors earnings decline, so the percentile serves only as supporting evidence.
The mainland is the current growth engine: 2026H1 mainland revenue of RMB 6.45 billion (+26.2%, fastest H1 in three years), 26Q3 mainland GMV +25-30% YoY, high-single-digit same-store growth; mainland segment operating margin (segment reporting basis) rose from 13.3% in 2025H1 to 15.5%. Proprietary IP YOYO's first-nine-months GMV exceeded RMB 1 billion across 53 countries, validating the first step of the company's upgrade from "licensed IP aggregation retail" to "IP operations platform."
Three caveats must be stated together. First, the same 10-09 announcement shows National Day week (7 days) mainland GMV +20-25% while same-store growth was only low-single-digit—both GMV and same-store growth decelerated from Q3, with increments increasingly dependent on new store openings; moreover, GMV is a franchise network terminal metric, with an undisclosed conversion gap to reported revenue (wholesale recognition). Second, YOYO's RMB 1 billion is terminal GMV; estimated on a wholesale basis, revenue contribution is roughly RMB 500-600 million, or ~2-3% of TTM revenue (this report's estimate)—not yet large enough to re-rate group gross margin structure; the "+900% store productivity" figure for theme-park-style large stores is a paraphrase from earnings calls and media, unaudited, with sample and denominator definitions undisclosed. Third, the 10-09 announcement selectively disclosed only mainland and US highlights, omitting TOP TOY and non-US overseas performance—the TOP TOY segment swung from profit to loss in 2026H1 (-RMB 72 million). Mainland segment margin improvement (external revenue basis 17.6%→19.0%) has also yet to recover FY2024's 18.5%, making it restorative rather than a trend.
Overseas segment operating margin fell three consecutive stages: FY2024 22.4% → FY2025 17.5% → 2026H1 12.1%; overseas same-store GMV declined consecutively (2026H1 North America +mid-single digits, Asia -high-single digits); the company guided net closures of 50-70 underperforming overseas stores in H2 and a further 3-4 percentage point decline in full-year adjusted net margin. Positive evidence is concentrated in the single US market: 26Q3 GMV ~+20%, September rebounding to +30% with same-store turning positive—but North America accounts for only ~15.6% of group revenue (FY2025 RMB 3.34 billion / 21.44 billion), and non-US overseas markets (Asia ex-China, Europe, Latin America, together ~two-thirds of overseas revenue) are absent from the voluntary announcement—asymmetric disclosure itself suggests other markets may still be adjusting.
This report's base case assumes overseas stabilizes in 2027 (operating margin 13-15%) and group adjusted net margin recovers to 10.6-11%—mechanically, this assumption requires four things to happen simultaneously: mature ramp of US direct-operated stores diluting expenses, digestion in 2027 of the one-off tariff rebate benefit of ~0.6 percentage points embedded in 2026H1 gross margin, RMB stabilizing near 6.65 (2026H1 net FX loss of RMB 142 million), and TOP TOY segment breaking even. The base case has already applied conservative haircuts to these variables, but any one failing constitutes a trigger for convergence toward the bear-case range.
The 29.4% stake in Yonghui Superstores (cost RMB 6.27 billion) was the primary cause of the 2025 reported profit halving: FY2025 share of losses of RMB 813 million accounted for ~57% of the decline in net profit attributable to shareholders. Substantive improvement emerged in 2026: MINISO's 2026H1 share of profit was +RMB 60 million (vs. share of loss of RMB 139 million in the prior-year period); Yonghui's first three quarters of 2026 posted revenue of RMB 35.24 billion (-17.0%) and net profit attributable of +RMB 170 million, returning to profit.
But the quality of the "turnaround" is questionable: Yonghui's first-three-quarters adjusted net profit attributable was only RMB 6 million (breakeven line), and Q3 alone swung back to a loss of -RMB 83 million, with revenue contraction ongoing; more concerning is seasonality—back-solving from MINISO's share of losses (FY2025 share of losses RMB 813 million ÷ 29.4% ≈ full-year net loss attributable of ~RMB 2.76 billion, first three quarters loss of RMB 710 million), Yonghui's 2025Q4 single-quarter loss was ~RMB 2 billion; Q4 has historically been the concentrated provision season for transformation-driven closures, not a stable profit season (this report's estimate). Of MINISO's on-book Yonghui equity of RMB 5.487 billion, RMB 3.866 billion has been pledged as collateral for the acquisition loan; if Yonghui returns to loss, impairment testing and additional collateral risk asymmetrically weigh on MINISO. The adjusted net profit measure already excludes Yonghui's P&L, so this item mainly affects the GAAP statements, market narrative, and balance sheet—not the earnings base used in this report's valuation.
On returns: the dividend policy is anchored at ~50% of adjusted net profit (per sell-side 2026E of RMB 2.1-2.3 billion, forward dividend yield ~5.1-5.6%); in June 2026 the board approved a HKD 2 billion buyback program, executed nearly daily from September to October (aggregating ~HKD 200-300 million from daily disclosures, 10-15% of the authorized cap)—if fully executed and cancelled within 12 months, static EPS accretion is ~8%, but at the actual pace, realistic accretion within 18 months is ~2-4%; Ye Guofu's HKD 50 million share purchase commitment was fully discharged in a single execution in May-June 2026 at an average price of HKD 25.63 (currently an unrealized loss of ~23%), and the CFO bought a further ~HKD 2.7 million in September.
Governance must be read alongside returns: Ye Guofu is both Chairman and CEO (the company itself acknowledges deviation from the Corporate Governance Code) and holds 63.9%; the RMB 6.27 billion Yonghui acquisition "completed first, ratified by EGM later" has proven the capital allocation risk of a single decision-maker; subsequently the company added AI limited-partnership fund exposure (2026Q1 fair value gain of +RMB 875 million, Q2 -RMB 597 million, directly causing Q2's single-quarter GAAP swing to loss) and simultaneously amended the non-IFRS definition to exclude it—the governance discount is a present-tense issue, not a legacy burden; this is precisely why this report's base case uses a multiple of 10-10.5x (below M&G, near the sell-side average) rather than a higher valuation.
| Metric (RMB 100M) | FY2023 (restated) | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 138.4 | 169.9 (+22.8%) | 214.4 (+26.2%) | 115.0 (+22.4%) |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders | 22.5 | 26.2 | 12.1 (-54.0%) | 9.6 (+6.1%) |
| Adjusted net profit (company basis) | 23.6 | 27.2 | 29.0 (+6.5%) | 10.8 (-15.7%; ~-1.7% excl. FX) |
| Gross margin | 41.2% | 44.9% | 45.0% | 44.3% |
| Net margin (attributable basis) | 16.3% | 15.4% | 5.6% | 8.4% |
| Operating cash flow | 23.3 | 21.7 | 25.8 | 14.8 (+45.5%) |
| Free cash flow (company basis: OCF - capex) | — | 14.1 | 15.8 | 7.5 (+29.6%) |
| Cash and cash-like assets | — | — | 70.9 (2025-12-31) | 73.9 (2026-06-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt | — | 5.7 | 71.7 | 86.4 (2026-06-30) |
| Debt-to-assets ratio | — | 42.9% | 62.6% | 65.7% |
Note: FY2023 is restated calendar-year data following the change in fiscal year-end (unaudited); balance-sheet items are period-end figures for each period; interest-bearing debt includes the liability component of USD 550 million equity-linked notes (ELN) of RMB 2.41 billion and ~RMB 3.97 billion of bank loans for the Yonghui acquisition; net interest-bearing debt ~RMB 1.25 billion (2026-06-30), less than 0.3x annualized adjusted EBITDA.
Drivers of metric changes (YoY ≥ ±20% items, with company explanations): ① Net profit attributable FY2025 -54%: share of Yonghui losses of RMB 813 million + ELN and acquisition loan interest of RMB 279 million + fair value changes of redemption liability of RMB 158 million, with operating profit of RMB 3.15 billion roughly flat (FY2025 results announcement MD&A); ② Selling and distribution expenses +49.6%: the company explicitly stated "mainly due to the Company's investment in direct-operated stores, particularly in strategic overseas markets such as the US"; direct-operated stores rose from 568 to 768; ③ SBC +332% to RMB 368 million: mainly equity incentives related to TOP TOY; ④ Interest-bearing debt 5.7→7.17 billion: driven by the January 2025 issuance of USD 550 million equity-linked notes and bank loans for the Yonghui acquisition; ⑤ Inventory +34.2% and receivables +49.8% both faster than revenue growth; receivables aged 181-360 days rose from RMB 35 million to RMB 141 million, without itemized company explanation (see E4); ⑥ 2026Q2 single-quarter attributable net loss of -RMB 289 million: unrealized fair value losses of RMB 597 million from the AI fund (company explanation; this item was excluded from the adjusted measure starting 2026Q1).
Revenue of RMB 11.50 billion (+22.4%), with Q1 +28.5% and Q2 +17.0%—overseas Q2 growth slowing to +9.1% was the main drag; adjusted net profit of RMB 1.08 billion (-15.7%), or roughly -1.7% excluding FX losses of RMB 142 million, essentially flat. Structurally, Mainland China outperformed overseas: Mainland revenue +26.2% (Q3 already accelerating to GMV +25-30%), overseas +14.9% (same-store sales - low single digits); gross margin flat at 44.3% (including a one-off tariff refund benefit of roughly +0.6 percentage points). Operating cash flow of RMB 1.48 billion (+45.5%) and free cash flow of RMB 750 million (+29.6%); cash conversion significantly outperformed the income statement. Against management guidance (full-year adjusted net margin down 3-4 percentage points, overseas net store closures in H2), 2026H1 is a "revenue beat, margin pressure" combination; the market reaction (mass foreign-broker downgrades on 8/31) has fully priced this in. Judging whether it has "bottomed" requires Q3 data—there is no consensus database to reconcile directly, so management guidance and the company's own historical growth rates serve as anchors here.
Model in brief: asset-light, franchise-led global retail of proprietary-brand IP merchandise. Revenue structure (FY2025): wholesale to Mainland franchisees RMB 8.85 billion (41.3%—revenue recognized per franchisee purchasing model, moving with store openings and restocking cadence), wholesale to overseas distributors approx. RMB 3.88 billion (18.1%), direct retail approx. RMB 5.4 billion (25.2%), online approx. 6.6%, plus licensing/management fees of approx. RMB 1.06 billion. The company does not own IP (150+ licensed IPs, licensing fees at the industry-standard ~8%), leveraging its 8,300+ store footprint to secure exclusivity and first-launch terms; supply chain integrates 1,400+ suppliers, inventory turns in ~50 days, and 10,000+ new SKUs launch annually. Non-subscription revenue with modest pricing power: Mainland unit price rose from 14.3 to 15.1 yuan and ticket size from 38.1 to 39.8 yuan, but overseas price increases are constrained by negative same-store growth.
Cash content of earnings: excellent. OCF/net profit attributable to shareholders was FY2024 0.83, FY2025 2.14 (net profit suppressed by non-cash items), and 2026H1 1.53; FCF/net profit attributable was FY2024 0.54, FY2025 1.31, 2026H1 0.78. The company's self-reported cash conversion ratio (OCF/adjusted net profit) for 2026H1 was 1.4. True cash generation is significantly stronger than book earnings.
Recurring earnings test: FY2025 net profit attributable was RMB 1.21 billion vs adjusted RMB 2.90 billion, a gap of RMB 1.69 billion—the Yonghui loss of RMB 813 million and AI fund P&L are investment items; ELN interest of RMB 279 million is a real cash cost; SBC of RMB 368 million is a real shareholder cost. On a "core operating profit" basis excluding investment items, FY2025 operating profit of RMB 3.15 billion was essentially flat year over year; the "halving of profit" is mainly accounting presentation of investment and financing line items, not deterioration of the core business. Conversely, the looseness of the company's self-reported basis must also be flagged: adjusted net profit adds back annually recurring SBC (RMB 368 million, 30.5% of attributable profit) and Yonghui acquisition loan interest in full, and the 50% payout policy uses that basis—under an owner's basis counting interest and SBC, TTM earnings are approx. RMB 2.05 billion, implying a P/E of 10.0x (see C1).
Return on capital: estimated ROIC approx. 25.5% (FY2025 adjusted operating profit of RMB 3.67 billion × (1-24.9%) / invested capital of RMB 10.8 billion; approx. 16.9% if the RMB 5.49 billion Yonghui investment is included; this report's estimate)—both bases exceed the commonly applicable WACC (10.8%); core-business capital returns are real.
Capex quality: FY2025 capex RMB 998 million / D&A RMB 1.206 billion, a ratio of 0.83; spending is mainly overseas direct-store and theme-park flagship fit-outs plus the headquarters building—growth-oriented investment. The company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split, so precise separation is impossible, but the trend toward capital intensity is clear (2026H1 D&A +33% to RMB 739 million, right-of-use assets RMB 6.0 billion, overseas non-current asset investment of RMB 1.76 billion in six months, +130% YoY).
Red flags: receivables grew +45%/+50% for two consecutive years, faster than revenue, with aging deterioration (181-360 day balances quadrupled); inventory +34%, faster than revenue; direct-store non-current asset impairment rose from RMB 9 million to RMB 36 million (expansion accompanied by closure impairments; direct-store model returns unproven); the income statement is dominated by non-operating items, causing large single-quarter GAAP profit swings. None are fatal but all require period-by-period monitoring (see Section IV).
Track record vs. statements: partially delivered, poor quantitative guidance history. ① The FY2024 annual report outlook (2025-03) was qualitative (globalization, product strength, store network optimization); FY2025 revenue +26.2% and 647 net store openings delivered on direction; ② August 2025 interim results raised full-year expectations, but August 2026 interim results cut full-year adjusted net margin guidance by 3-4 percentage points and announced overseas net store closures in H2—one upgrade and one downgrade within two years; the new "2027 margin inflection" guidance needs quarterly verification; ③ shareholder-return commitments have been well honored: FY2025 declared dividends of RMB 1.441 billion = 49.7% of adjusted net profit, consistent with the 50% policy; 2026H1 buybacks + dividends of RMB 1.31 billion = 121% of period adjusted net profit.
Shareholder friendliness: positive, but coexisting with capital-allocation risk. Cumulative returns of approx. RMB 6.2 billion since listing (CFO basis); FY2025 dividends of RMB 1.441 billion + buybacks of approx. RMB 550 million; new HK$2 billion buyback mandate and automatic repurchase mechanism added in June 2026. On the other side: the Yonghui acquisition consumed RMB 6.27 billion (approx. 2.4x that year's attributable net profit), followed by US$550 million of ELN financing and AI fund exposure layered on top—shareholder returns running alongside highly leveraged new investments; gearing (incl. leases) rose to 82.9% as of June 2026.
Risk signals: ① Chairman-cum-CEO concentration of decision-making (the company itself acknowledges deviation from the Corporate Governance Code); ② Yonghui transaction closed before ratification; ③ auditor changed from KPMG to EY (June 2025, tenure expiry + audit committee proposal; FY2025 was EY's first year); ④ US securities class action dismissed with prejudice at first instance on 2026-03-31, appeal pending at the Second Circuit; ⑤ TOP TOY CEO's total FY2025 compensation of RMB 112 million (approx. RMB 110 million in share-based payments) exceeded TOP TOY's net profit for the year—pre-IPO incentive acceleration.
| Segment | Revenue Share | Revenue YoY | Segment Operating Margin | Business Logic in One Line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MINISO Mainland China | FY2025 50.8% / 2026H1 56.1% | FY2025 +16.8%; 2026H1 +26.2% | Segment reporting basis 13.3%→15.5% (2025H1→2026H1); external revenue basis 17.6%→19.0% | 99% franchised partner purchasing model; IP upgrades + theme-park flagships drive ticket size and same-store sales |
| MINISO Overseas | FY2025 40.2% / 2026H1 35.3% | FY2025 +29.3%; 2026H1 +14.9% (Q2 +9.1%) | 22.4%→17.5%→12.1% (FY2024→FY2025→2026H1) | 2,451 distributor stores + 795 direct stores; heavy direct-store investment phase compresses margins |
| TOP TOY | FY2025 8.9% / 2026H1 8.6% | FY2025 +94.8%; 2026H1 +32.7% | FY2025 -5.5% (to loss); 2026H1 -7.3% | Trend-toy collection stores; high revenue growth but SBC and expansion costs drive losses |
| Other/Unallocated | <0.1% | — | 2026H1 pre-tax -RMB 235 million | Carries group-level items: ELN interest, derivatives, Yonghui equity P&L, etc. |
The mainland segment is the profit engine: on "revenue share × margin," Mainland contributes approx. RMB 1.21 billion of segment operating profit (2026H1 annualized), 2.5x that of overseas (RMB 490 million)—the overseas segment, second by revenue, has fallen to second in profit due to margin collapse. Gross margin structure gap: segment gross margins are not separately disclosed, but group gross margin of 44-45% vs Pop Mart's 69.7% and TOP TOY's prospectus-basis gross margin of approx. 32%—licensed-IP collection retail vs owned-IP operators differ by approx. 25 percentage points, a value-chain position gap (licensing fee outflow vs retained IP premium), which is precisely the strategic rationale behind the company's bets on owned IP (YOYO/CHOUCHOU) and theme-park flagships. The three-straight-decline in overseas margins is the core tension of the current valuation (see C3); TOP TOY swinging to loss with two lapsed IPO filings makes its spin-off progress a potential value-unlock or risk-cleanup catalyst.
Accounting red flags:
Cross-period consistency:
Overall: no serious fabricated-profit accounting techniques found, but "continuous expansion of the adjusted basis + non-operating items dominating the income statement" has opened a 2.4x gap between GAAP and non-GAAP; investors should cross-validate with multiple bases (the four P/E tiers in C1).
Current market data (2026-10-30 close): share price HK$19.82, market cap HK$24.06 billion (RMB 20.41 billion); P/B 1.96x (approx. 4th percentile over the past 3 years; includes Yonghui equity-method assets—core business approx. 4.1x excluding them; percentile for reference only); TTM P/E on four bases 7.6/8.4/10.0/16.2x (adjusted/with interest/further counting SBC/GAAP; the GAAP percentile is distorted by non-operating items and unrepresentative); P/S 0.87x; trailing dividend yield approx. 3.7%, forward approx. 5.1-5.6% based on the 50% payout policy and sell-side 2026E earnings.
Peer benchmarks:
| Company | PE (TTM) | PB | Revenue Growth | ROE | Key Difference vs MINISO Core |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MINISO | Adjusted 7.6x / GAAP 16.2x | 1.96x | TTM +22% | Adjusted approx. 27.8% (FY2025) | Licensed-IP collection retail + franchise network |
| Pop Mart (09992.HK) | approx. 11.8x | 6.8x | 2026H1 +23.8% | 2026H1 approx. 22% (2025: 77.5%) | Full-cycle owned-IP operation, 30%+ net margin, market cap -59% from peak |
| Ryohin Keikaku (7453.T) | approx. 35.5x | 6.6x | FY2026/8 +17.7% | 20.6% | IP-free mid-to-high-end general merchandise direct-retail SPA; quality premium in mature markets |
| M&G Stationery (603899.SH) | 15.9x | 2.3x | First three quarters +3.9% | 10.4% | Low-growth traditional stationery retail (Jiumu Lifestyle is its trend-toy testbed, barely profitable) |
Market-implied expectations: solved backward from a 10x forward P/E consistent with this report's base case, the current price implies 2027E adjusted net profit of approx. RMB 2.04 billion (-30% vs FY2025's RMB 2.90 billion, -31% vs sell-side consensus of approx. RMB 2.95 billion); under reverse DCF, the current price implies sustainable equity free cash flow of approx. RMB 1.6-1.7 billion/year—equivalent to "FY2026 trough earnings power perpetuated, growth-option value at zero." In one line: the current price requires the company to show "no profit recovery even in 2027," while first-line data show revenue momentum and IP scaling still intact—the pricing dispute is not about the asset but the credibility of the inflection point.
Three-tier value (EPV): asset value approx. HK$10.1/share (book net assets of RMB 10.42 billion: cash-like RMB 7.39 billion − interest-bearing debt RMB 8.64 billion + Yonghui equity RMB 5.49 billion + operating net assets approx. RMB 600 million; Yonghui at book, RMB 3.87 billion pledged, no liquidation discount applied)—floor reference. Zero-growth EPV: normalized equity FCF of approx. RMB 1.90 billion (HK$1.85/share) on the 2026 trough margin basis ÷ cost of equity 10.8% (risk-free 4.1% + β1.2 × equity risk premium 5.5%) ≈ HK$17.1; approx. RMB 2.25 billion on the FY2025 basis gives approx. HK$23.9—midpoint approx. HK$18.5-18.7, nearly coincident with the current HK$19.82. The market pays only a ~6% premium for all growth (overseas recovery, theme-park flagships, YOYO, TOP TOY); in other words, if the 2027 inflection materializes, what recovers is not the "growth option" tier but an upward shift of the EPV base itself—that is the key point of this case's odds structure. EPV is sensitive to normalization choice (HK$17.1-23.9); this report uses the trough basis as floor and FY2025 basis as neutral reference.
Three scenarios and odds (12-18 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Value Range (HK$) | vs Current | Core Assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.30 | 14-17.5 (mid 15.75) | approx. -21% | 2027 inflection falsified: overseas margins stuck at 10-12%, mainland same-store negative in 26Q4/27Q1, TOP TOY keeps losing, Yonghui loses again without deep additional impairment; 2027E adjusted net profit RMB 1.7-2.0 billion × 8.5-10x |
| Base | 0.50 | 27-31 (mid 29) | approx. +46% | 2026 full-year net margin holds 9.5-10.5%, recovers to 10.6-11% in 2027 (implies TOP TOY breakeven and RMB stabilization); 2027E adjusted net profit RMB 2.8-3.0 billion × 10-10.5x |
| Bull | 0.20 | 38-44 (mid 41) | approx. +107% | US trend continues + YOYO matrix expansion + net margin back to 12%; 2027E adjusted net profit RMB 3.4-3.6 billion × 11.5-12.5x |
Bear-case anchor notes: the most pessimistic traceable external sell-side is BOC International (2026-08-31, target price cut 40% to HK$20.6, judging "operating inflection at earliest 2027"), a downward revision within a buy framework that does not layer on the combined stress of "mainland turning negative + Yonghui losses again"; this report's bear case (HK$14-17.5) stacks a same-store-negative scenario on top of an 18-20% cut to BOCI's earnings estimates, hence below its target—the two are comparable in basis but differ in purpose. The base case of HK$27-31 essentially coincides with the sell-side consensus mean (approx. HK$27.1, 11 analysts)—this report's differentiation lies not in a target price above the street, but in believing the market overestimates bear probability (the pessimism implied by the current price approaches below the midpoint of this report's bear case). Multiple anchors: base case uses 10-10.5x, below M&G (low-growth 15.9x) and Ryohin (35.5x), close to the multiple implied by the sell-side mean; the company's current trading multiple is not used as anchor (avoiding circular reasoning); the bull case's 11.5-12.5x does not exceed Pop Mart's current level by much, reflecting the licensed-IP model's gross margin disadvantage and governance discount.
Own earnings forecast (results reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue (RMB 100M) | Adjusted Net Profit (RMB 100M) | Key Drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 (ending 2026-12-31) | 251-256 (+17-19%) | 23.6-26.6 (mid 25.3, net margin approx. 10%) | Mainland Q3 GMV +25-30% momentum into Q4; overseas H2 net closures drag growth to +8-12%; TOP TOY full year +30-40%; gross margin -0.5~1pct (licensing fees + tariffs); direct-store expense ratio rising |
| FY2027 | 274-292 (+9-14%) | 28-31 (net margin 10.6-11%) | Positive same-store contribution after flagship ramp-up; overseas resumes net openings; owned-IP share rises improving margin structure; tariff base normalization; deliberate haircut applied to management guidance credibility |
Comparison: management guides 2026 full-year net margin down 3-4pct (consistent with this estimate); sell-side 2026E RMB 2.1-2.3 billion, 2027E approx. RMB 2.8-2.95 billion (this estimate is slightly below the most optimistic for 2027). Risk variable: if the RMB appreciates another 2-3%, overseas translated profit and net margin recovery must be discounted in tandem.
Conclusion: Undervalued. Quality has not deteriorated (revenue +22%, excellent cash conversion, ROIC 25%); what has deteriorated is cyclical margins and market faith in IP consumption; the price is set as if trough earnings were permanent, with a safety margin of approx. 36% (base-case fair value floor HK$27 vs current price). Quality and price stated separately: this is a good business at its investment-phase low, not a bad business at its end—but realization requires the 2027 inflection to be confirmed, hence a cautious-overweight rather than overweight rating.
MINISO's true competitive arena is "IP-driven lifestyle product retail," spanning three intersecting markets. Global anchor: 2025 global retail sales of licensed merchandise and services at USD 389.8 billion (Licensing International 2026 Global Study; 2024: USD 369.6 billion, with entertainment/character the largest sub-category at USD 147.6 billion in 2023) — this is the total pool for IP-derivative retail, growing at a mid-single-digit annual rate, with structural highlights in entertainment/character IP and Asia. China anchor (forecast basis): China's designer toy market at RMB 87.5 billion in 2025 (+49.1%), with Frost & Sullivan forecasting RMB 126.4 billion in 2026 and RMB 331.0 billion in 2030 (implying a 2025-2030 CAGR of ~30.5%); the broader "guzi economy" (anime/secondary-dimensional IP derivatives) at RMB 168.9 billion in 2024 and expected to exceed RMB 240 billion in 2025 (iiMedia Research/QuestMobile). It must be emphasized that the +49.1% designer-toy growth in 2025 is a LABUBU-style viral-hit pulse that cannot be extrapolated linearly — by 2026, Pop Mart's growth had already decelerated to +23.8%, revenue of THE MONSTERS (LABUBU's IP family) fell -7.5%, and overseas revenue fell -11.1%; the industry's actual pace will most likely be slower than Frost & Sullivan's linear extrapolation. For MINISO's own niche — "affordable IP lifestyle general merchandise" — there is no independent third-party market-size estimate; the existence of Daiso (FY2026/2 revenue of ~RMB 36.7 billion equivalent) and Ryohin Keikaku (Muji, ~RMB 44 billion equivalent) proves this global pool exceeds RMB 80 billion and is still expanding (Ryohin Keikaku FY2026/8 revenue +17.7%, operating profit at a record high above JPY 100 billion).
The chain is: IP licensors (Disney, Sanrio, Nintendo, Chiikawa, etc.) → product design/derivative creation and OEM manufacturing → retail channels (collectible stores/e-commerce/instant retail). The industry weighted-average licensing fee rate is roughly 8.2% (LIMA's last public disclosure, not updated since 2016); top IP owners hold strong bargaining power. MINISO sits in the middle of the chain — "branded retail + product development": upstream, it leverages its scale of 8,300+ stores to secure exclusivity and first-launch terms (150+ IPs historically partnered, 800 million+ IP products sold cumulatively); downstream, it controls channels through its franchise network; with 1,400+ suppliers (~24% overseas) and four major design centers, it achieves fast turnaround with 10,000+ new SKUs annually and inventory turnover of ~50 days. Where gross margin resides: owned-IP operators > (licensed-IP + retail) aggregators > non-IP aggregators — Pop Mart's gross margin is 69.7% (retention of IP premium) vs. MINISO Group at 44.3% vs. TOP TOY at ~32.1% (double squeeze from licensing + aggregation) vs. IP-less Jiumu Variety Store (9Wood), which is persistently loss-making. MINISO has two levers for moving upstream in the value chain: owned IP (YOYO with GMV above RMB 1 billion in the first nine months, 30+ artists signed) and flagship theme-park-format stores (~80% IP product mix).
Demand side: driven by Gen Z emotional consumption and "guzi economy" penetration — China's pan-anime user base of 503 million (2024), 351 million active (Aug 2025); in 2026H1, China's total retail sales grew only +1.3%, making emotional consumption a structural outperformer. On price: MINISO's US average unit price rose +93% cumulatively from 2019-2024 and average ticket +77% (company figures), with IP-ization continuously lifting ticket size. Supply side: severe stratification and oversupply — toy capacity is in excess, aggregator stores are ubiquitous (TOP TOY, X11, 9Wood, Cool Le Chao Wan, The Green Party), with cross-border disruption from Cotti Coffee and bulk snack retailers; the queue of designer toy companies going public (Kayou, 52TOYS, TOP TOY, Suplay) signals a supply wave. Landscape: designer-toy retail is highly fragmented with rapid concentration at the top — CR5 was only 22.8% in 2019; based on 2025 data, Pop Mart's share of China's designer-toy market is ~24% (RMB 20.85 billion / 87.5 billion, estimated; definitional boundaries differ), and MINISO-affiliated (TOP TOY basis) ~4%; in affordable general merchandise chains, MINISO's 8,674 global stores already exceed the combined total of Daiso (5,891) and Pop Mart (676), ranking first globally in store count among lifestyle aggregator chains. Moats: IP inventory and exclusivity terms, fast-response supply chain, global store network and location positioning, and capital (asset-heavy overseas direct operations); but the store format itself has low barriers — the large-scale losses of IP-less aggregator stores are proof by contradiction. Substitution threats: trading cards (Kayou with ~RMB 10 billion revenue in 2024 and adjusted net profit above RMB 4 billion), building blocks (Bloks), AI toys, second-hand guzi markets, and online blind-box machines all competing for wallet share.
Cycle position: the industry is in mid-stage growth of its life cycle (penetration incomplete), but on momentum, the "emotional-consumption viral pulse" has passed its peak — telltale signals: Pop Mart's revenue growth +185.9% (2025) → +23.8% (2026H1), its CEO publicly admitting the full-year growth target will likely be missed, THE MONSTERS revenue -7.5%, inventory turnover days rising from 123 to 201, market cap down 59% from its peak; MINISO's overseas same-store sales turned negative, with a net closure of 100-110 underperforming stores in H2. The industry is entering a phase of "normalized buzz, structural divergence, supply shakeout" (judgment, not fact). Leading indicators: succession of revenue growth among top IPs (whether Xingxingren [+580%] takes over from LABUBU), aggregator-store openings/closures and retrofit data, inventory turnover, and sentiment pricing in the designer-toy IPO wave. Regulation: China's Guidelines for Regulating Blind Box Business Practices (June 2023) ban sales to under-8s, require probability disclosure, and prohibit hype — raising compliance thresholds and accelerating the exit of small players, favoring properly licensed leaders; the US cancellation of the USD 800 de minimis exemption in 2025 (ruling in effect through July 2027) raised costs for cross-border small-parcel competitors like Temu/Shein, a relative positive for MINISO's US brick-and-mortar stores; however, Section 301 tariffs remain a cost pressure on its self-procured imported direct-operation system (the New York Fed estimates tariff impact on US consumer prices peaking at ~3% in February 2026); domestic "IP + consumption" policy orientation is friendly.
| Company | Revenue Scale | Growth | Gross Margin | ROE | Positioning and Differentiation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MINISO | RMB 21.44 billion (FY2025) | +26.2% | 45.0% | ~27.8% adjusted | Largest global IP lifestyle aggregator by scale; licensed-IP + channel-efficiency model |
| Pop Mart | RMB 37.12 billion (2025) | 2026H1 +23.8% | 69.7% (2026H1) | ~22% (2026H1) | China's No.1 in designer toys (~24% share, estimated); owned-IP premium, but 2026 overseas -11.1% reveals IP popularity cyclicality |
| Ryohin Keikaku (Muji) | ~RMB 44 billion equivalent (FY2026/8) | +17.7% | Not disclosed | 20.6% | Global mid-to-high-end lifestyle general merchandise; no IP, direct-operation SPA, record margins and growth |
| Daiso Industries (unlisted) | ~RMB 36.7 billion equivalent (FY2026/2) | +6.5% | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Originator of the 100-yen store, 5,891 stores; no-IP strategy, China retreat — the control group validating MINISO's model |
| Jiumu Variety Store (9Wood, under M&G) | RMB 1.54 billion (2025) | +9% | Not disclosed | Net margin ~-5.5% (2025 loss of RMB 84.51 million) | Living proof that IP-less aggregator stores do not constitute a moat; barely profitable in 2026H1 after pivoting toward designer toys |
A dual identity: leader (channel share) + chaser (IP share). On facts: MINISO is the world's largest IP-driven lifestyle aggregator chain (store count exceeding the sum of Pop Mart and Daiso), with an absolutely dominant and rising share within the "IP-collab affordable aggregator store" niche; its supply-chain fast response (50 days inventory vs. Pop Mart's 201 days) and franchise network are genuine operational moats. Definitions must be presented side by side: the company calls itself a "leading global IP design retail group" (a vision statement, without third-party share endorsement); under Frost & Sullivan's China designer-toy definition, TOP TOY's share is ~4% — still far from Pop Mart's ~24% — with the discrepancy lying in how the boundary between "IP retail aggregation" and "designer-toy IP operation" is drawn. Soft spots: licensed IPs confer no ownership, and gross margin is structurally ~25 percentage points below owned-IP operators; negative overseas same-store sales show the affordable IP aggregation model facing ceiling tests in some markets. Medium-term deciders: whether owned IP can scale from a single validated hit (YOYO surpassing RMB 200 million GMV in a single month) into a portfolio, and whether North America direct operations and flagship stores can deliver a margin inflection in 2027 — the former determines gross margin structure, the latter the overseas second growth curve.
The medium-term demand variable for the industry is channel-format switching: conventional franchise mini-stores → IP flagship stores (MINISO LAND / SUPER MINISO theme-park formats) + instant-retail flash warehouses. The quantified chain: the theme-park-format stores took less than 2 years to go from China's first to its 100th store (100 reached in Aug 2026, targeting 200 by end-2026); retrofitted stores saw near-doubling of per-store sales YoY (189 retrofits in 2026H1, per company earnings call); Shanghai's MINISO LAND flagship surpassed RMB 200 million cumulative sales in 15 months (~80% IP product mix); theme-park-format payback period <1 year vs. 16-18 months for conventional stores (management figures). Ye Guofu estimates a rational total of 7,000-8,000 domestic stores, of which ~1,200 theme-park format (currently ~8% penetrated). If the theme-park format ramps to 300-400 stores in 2027-2028, with annual retail sales per store at 1/5-1/4 of the flagship's (RMB 25-35 million), that implies an incremental RMB 7.5-14 billion in annual retail sales — equivalent to over 30% of FY2025 group revenue. This is the demand-side basis for the base- and bull-case revenue assumptions. Weaknesses in this chain: IP popularity cyclicality, and flagship store-level performance data not yet systematically disclosed or verified (sample-selection-bias risk, see C2).
Store network and ownership structure (as of 2026-06-30): MINISO brand globally 8,309 stores — Mainland China 4,665 (4,600+ partner/franchise, 18 direct, 28 agent), overseas 3,644 (2,451 agent, 795 direct, 398 partner); TOP TOY 365 (317 Mainland, 48 overseas). ~99% of Mainland stores are partner-franchised; overseas direct operations account for 22% and are rising rapidly (568 in FY2024 → 768 in FY2025 → 795 in 2026H1).
Revenue recognition model: under the franchisee model, the company sells goods to franchisees at wholesale prices (FY2025 sales to franchisees of RMB 8.85 billion, 41.3% of revenue), plus franchise fees, sales commissions, and management consulting fees totaling ~RMB 1.06 billion; a wholesale-discount conversion gap exists between terminal GMV and reported revenue (exact coefficient undisclosed) — a discount factor that must be retained when interpreting "GMV +25-30%."
Same-store sales growth (SSSG): Mainland FY2024 high-single-digit decline → FY2025 recovery to mid-single digits → 2026H1 mid-single digits, accelerating to high-single digits in 26Q3 (National Day period downshifted to low-single digits); overseas FY2024 mid-single-digit growth → turned negative from FY2025 (low-single-digit decline), with 2026H1 North America +mid-single digits and Asia -high-single digits. Mainland per-store GMV ~RMB 3.58 million (FY2025; FY2024 ~RMB 3.19 million). MINISO's revenue growth is currently driven by twin engines — "store openings × per-store GMV" — but the overseas engine (same-store) has stalled: the sustainability of overseas growth depends on opening quality, not quantity, which is precisely the logical starting point of management's quality-over-scale retrenchment.
Single-store investment returns (franchisee perspective, company-disclosed basis): conventional stores pay back in 16-18 months; theme-park-format flagship stores <1 year (~1,200 sqm, 6x conventional store size, ~10x its per-store sales) — if the flagship-format data are reliable, its return on capital is roughly 1.5-2.9x that of conventional stores, the core economic rationale for current Mainland expansion; however, these figures are all from earnings calls/media and have not been audited or formally disclosed.
Store-count ceiling: on Ye Guofu's basis, the rational domestic total is 7,000-8,000 stores (currently 4,665 in Mainland, implying 50-70% headroom, including a 1,200-store theme-park-format target); overseas plan calls for 550-650 net new stores annually (turning to net closures in 2026H2 due to adjustments); "10,000 stores in three years" vision (partner conference, Jan 2026). Industry comparison: Daiso's 4,784 domestic Japanese stores (population 124 million) set the density benchmark; MINISO's 4,665 Mainland stores (population 1.4 billion) argue for penetration-based large-store upgrading rather than simple densification — the per-square-meter productivity and payback data of the flagship format, not absolute store count, are the key to validating the ceiling.
Channel mix: online at 6.6% of sales (including ~500 Meituan flash-warehouse super stores for instant retail), a low share but the digital foundation for same-store sales and membership (130 million members in Mainland, contributing 77.4% of sales).
Overall verdict: cautiously bullish on a 12-18 month horizon, with a confidence level of 0.55. MINISO offers a combination of "good business + investment-phase trough + pessimistic pricing": revenue +22%, excellent cash conversion, a global channel network with ~25% ROIC, meeting a margin trough caused by heavy overseas direct-operation investment and normalization of IP popularity — and the market is pricing the trough as permanent (implied 2027E earnings ~31% below sell-side consensus). Base-case fair value HKD 27-31 (+36% margin of safety), probability-weighted expectation ~HKD 27.4 (+38%); bear case HKD 14-17.5 (midpoint -21%). Strategic implication: staged position-building around the current price has favorable odds, but position size should reflect "inflection unconfirmed" — Q3 2026 results (late November) are the first add/trim decision point.
Monitoring checklist (key milestones and falsification lines):
Risk disclosure: the core reverse scenario of this report is "2027 inflection falsified" — if overseas margins stall at 10-12%, Mainland same-store sales turn negative, and Yonghui posts large Q4 provisions simultaneously, fair value converges toward HKD 14-17.5; secondary risks include RMB appreciation compressing translated overseas profits, renewed expansion of adjusted metrics eroding trust, reversal of the US class-action suit on appeal, and a resumption of large non-core investments by the single key decision-maker. Any of these should trigger a systematic position review.
Data and definitions note: financial data as of June 30, 2026 (2026 interim results announcement, published 2026-08-28); store and share capital data as of 2026-06-30 and 2026-09-30 respectively; price anchor at the 2026-10-30 close of HKD 19.82; exchange rate 1 HKD ≈ 0.848 RMB (2026-11-01). Cited announcements are in the original Traditional Chinese; this report paraphrases them in Simplified Chinese.