Rating: Neutral (Maintained) | Target Price: HKD 1.8-2.4 (Base-Case Fair Value Range) | Current Price: HKD 1.90 (Close, 2026-10-20) | Time Horizon: 12-18 Months | Margin of Safety: Approximately -5% (Based on Base-Case Fair Value Floor of HKD 1.8)
| Item | Previous (2026-08-30) | Current (2026-10-20) | Reason for Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stance | Neutral | Neutral (Maintained) | Price pulled back 18.8% from 2.34 to 1.90, shifting from "slightly expensive" to "reasonably cheap," but not yet in a significantly undervalued zone; Neutral maintained |
| Overall Confidence | 0.60 | 0.55 | Output and pricing data validated the operating direction, but coal prices are at two-year highs (rising mean-reversion risk) and Indonesian policy variables have multiplied, slightly reducing confidence in the thesis playing out |
| Target Price Range | HKD 2.0-2.5 | HKD 1.8-2.4 | Valuation range shifted down by roughly HKD 0.1-0.2: more prudent normalized ASP assumptions for a cyclical-peak year (RMB 455-470/tonne), plus a higher liquidity/policy discount |
| Valuation Judgment | Fair | Reasonably Cheap | Price has fallen back to the lower end of the base-case fair range: ~12.6% upside to the base-case midpoint of HKD 2.14, probability-weighted fair value approximately HKD 2.04 (+7.4%) |
| Scenario Probabilities (Bear/Base/Bull) | 30/50/20 | 30/50/20 (Bear-case range lowered) | Bear case lowered from 0.6-0.8 to 0.5-0.7: the doubled output base provides a thicker floor, but a new path has been added — "Indonesian quota recovery in 2027 reversing coal price support" (the Indonesian Mining Association has proposed restoring the 2027 quota to 700 million tonnes) |
| FY2026 Earnings Forecast | Net profit attributable RMB 330-390 million (recurring RMB 180-240 million) | Net profit attributable RMB 456-628 million (recurring RMB 290-490 million) | Revised up: Q3 standalone output of 2.935 million tonnes set a record (exceeding the implied H2 monthly run-rate in the prior report), and H2 spot coal prices rose to RMB 510-530/tonne (extrapolated in this report), above the previously assumed RMB 450-480 |
Core change in the logic behind maintaining Neutral: last time the view was "the Indonesian coal ramp-up is real but largely priced in" — over the past 52 days, all three fundamental validations have materialized (nine-month output +104%, H2 spot coal prices hitting new highs, no interruption of exports during the DSI transition), yet the share price fell 18.8% against the trend, flipping the expectation gap from negative to positive; however, coal prices at two-year highs amplify the asymmetry of mean reversion, and valuation has only recovered to "reasonably cheap," not "cheap."
China Qinfa is a scarce pure-play Indonesian thermal coal name in Hong Kong: after divesting the Shanxi Wukuang assets, 99.7% of non-current assets in 2026H1 are located in Indonesia. Core bull case: the SDE mine's output ramp-up has shifted from guidance to data (nine-month raw coal output of 7.074 million tonnes, +104% YoY; Q4 needs only an average of 475,000 tonnes/month to lock in the 8.5-million-tonne floor for the first tranche of option vesting); at HKD 1.90, the current price implies a conservative combination of "ASP falling back to RMB 428-470/tonne + output frozen at 2026 levels + zero value ascribed to the TSE mine," while reality shows both volume and price rising — the growth option is unpriced at current levels. Core bear case: the company is fully exposed to the thermal coal price cycle (every 10% move in ASP ≈ ~23% move in EBITDA); current Qinhuangdao 5500K at RMB 1,013/tonne and Newcastle at USD 154.6/tonne are both at two-year highs while power plant inventories are elevated; a proposal exists to raise Indonesia's 2027 quota (the supply-tightening thesis could reverse); earnings quality is weak (RMB 165 million of the RMB 227 million in 2026H1 attributable profit was a one-off provision reversal), FCF has been deeply negative for two consecutive years, and a dilution overhang looms; extremely low liquidity — average daily turnover of only about HKD 2.72 million — severely constrains executable position size. Conclusion: reasonably cheap; wait for two falsifiable nodes — the 2027 RKAB quota approval (window is open) and the finalization of DSI implementation details — or turn positive at deeper price levels.
Nature of the opportunity: a small-cap coal stock in a cyclical upswing where "volume is verified, price awaits falsification." The primary change over the next 6-12 months is the landing of two policy nodes — the 2027 RKAB quota approval (application window 2026-10-01 to 11-15; official process: 5 working days of review + 8 working days of approval, i.e., the hardest near-term verification point falls in November-December 2026) and the full implementation rules for PT DSI's unified export window (around the end of the transition period on 2026-12-31).
Primary share price driver: realized coal price (ASP). The company sells entirely at spot export prices with no long-term contract protection; the current price implies an ASP of about RMB 428-470/tonne, while the H2 spot environment implies RMB 510-530/tonne (extrapolated in this report) — if coal prices stay high, earnings get revised up; if they fall, the valuation anchor collapses. Two-way elasticity is large (every ±RMB 20/tonne in ASP ≈ ±~RMB 90 million of attributable profit).
The verifiable expectation gap: the market is paying for "output frozen at 2026 levels, TSE worth zero," yet nine-month output has already locked in the full-year target and TSE negotiations are still progressing. The key disagreement with the only sell-side coverage (Guosheng Securities: 2026-2028E attributable profit of RMB 618/1,149/1,624 million) is whether 2027 ASP can hold above RMB 470/tonne — if it can't, the sell-side numbers need deep downward revision rather than the share price revising up.
Validation and falsification: validation path — RKAB approval ≥ 12.5 million tonnes, the January 2027 full-year operating update confirming output and trading volumes growing in tandem, and DSI rules landing smoothly; falsification path — Qinhuangdao 5500K breaking below RMB 850/tonne (-16% warning line) or Newcastle below USD 120, SDE's 2027 quota below 10 million tonnes, or DSI rules containing significant channel fees or extended payment terms.
To reach the 8.5-million-tonne floor, Q4 requires only 1.426 million tonnes (an average of 475,000 tonnes/month, 48.6% of Q3's monthly average of 978,000 tonnes) — this is already locked in even if the Indonesian rainy season (November to March) normally cuts output by 30-40%. Full-year output of 9.4-10 million tonnes is highly probable (quota cap: 12.5 million tonnes). Two caveats remain: first, the operating data is a company voluntary disclosure and unaudited (the announcement itself notes it "may differ from periodic reports"); second, there is a lag in converting output into revenue — 2026H1 raw coal output rose 102% but revenue rose only 8.2%, and H1 coal trading volume rose only 4.2% (+46% for the first nine months); the main driver of H1 profit improvement was ASP +22%, not volume. For the output narrative to translate into revenue, confirmation is still needed that 2027 trading volumes scale in tandem and that washing rates ramp up (H1 raw-to-washed coal recovery rate of about 52%). Previously, output verification required waiting for interim reports; now that quarterly operating disclosure has become routine, verification frequency has materially improved.
The ASP trajectory of 665→504→382→455 RMB/tonne shows single-year swings can reach ±25%; this report estimates every 10% move in ASP ≈ ~22.6% move in EBITDA (a mechanical ceiling based on 2026H1 revenue; actual elasticity is slightly lower due to FX losses and royalty tier jumps). What supports current high prices is supply-side discipline (Indonesia's 2026 quota cut from 790 to 600 million tonnes; China's safety-driven production curbs), not demand overheating — power plant inventories across 25 provinces stood at 118 million tonnes with 25.2 days of cover (2026-10-08), on the high side. More concerning is that the supply-side logic itself is loosening: in February 2026, Indonesia's Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources exempted Tier-1 large miners from output cuts (S&P Global); in June it relaxed quotas and abolished mining profit-sharing; and on October 14 the Indonesian Mining Association (Perhapi) proposed restoring the national 2027 quota to 700 million tonnes (+17% vs. 600 million) — if adopted, "quota tightening supporting coal prices" would reverse, and the company's ASP would mean-revert toward the RMB 400-430/tonne range (2025's actual RMB 382/tonne is a level it has already experienced). On royalties, PP 19/2025 applies a progressive schedule off the official HBA (starting around 14%, with the cap variously cited at 28%-34% due to tiering discrepancies); with HBA at USD 122.52/tonne, in the upper band, every 1 percentage point rise in the applicable rate ≈ pre-tax profit -RMB 55-60 million — market coal price sensitivity analyses generally fail to fully deduct this countercyclical levy.
Across periods, headline earnings have never represented the operating run-rate: of 2024's RMB 502 million attributable profit, ~RMB 555 million came from loan restructuring gains (a loss excluding non-recurring items); 2025 swung to a loss of -RMB 94 million (RMB 220 million of losses from discontinued operations plus RMB 102 million of FX losses); 2026H1's RMB 227 million included RMB 165 million of one-off gains (roughly RMB 84 million recurring after exclusion). Two forward-looking drags are often overlooked: first, once Indonesian income tax loss carryforwards are exhausted, the effective tax rate will jump (only 10.6% in H1; ~24% normalized; timing of the jump undetermined); second, minority shareholders' profit share rises as SDE/TSE profit contribution grows (20.2% of net profit in H1; ~28% forward). The dilution chain is already laid out: two tranches of options totaling 133.4 million (75.5 million in May @ HKD 3.07; 57.9 million in September @ HKD 2.295 — the latter only ~21% above the current price) plus the related party's perpetual convertibles of 118 million shares @ HKD 1.65 (in the money if the price rises ~13%), for total potential dilution of ~9.6%; TSE Mine 1 construction is estimated to require a further RMB 2-3 billion of investment. With FCF not yet positive and RMB 2.358 billion of untapped credit facilities (mostly RMB-denominated domestic facilities, of questionable use for Indonesian spending), refinancing within 12-18 months is the base case, not a tail risk.
Two common misreadings must be corrected: the March 2026 placement at HKD 3.51 was a "top-up placement" — the major shareholder first sold 90 million existing shares to the placee, then subscribed for an equal number of new shares, leaving net holdings unchanged; in substance, it was the company raising HKD 310 million plus the major shareholder swapping positions (the placee is now sitting on a floating loss of ~46%) — it does not constitute a bullish accumulation signal; the May purchase of 7.1 million shares, at market prices, totaled only around HKD 10-odd million, roughly 0.05% of the major shareholder's ~980 million shares — a token signal. The genuinely positive change is the complete release of the controlling shareholder's share pledges (pledges still existed in the 2025 interim report). One unpriced structural observation: SDE's indirect 30% interest is held by the Zheneng Asia Pacific camp, and Zheneng Asia Pacific is simultaneously the company's largest customer (~RMB 390-440 million of purchases over the past 12 months; new agreement cap of RMB 1.095 billion) — the minority shareholder is the customer; growth and the distribution of benefits are intertwined, which is not unrelated to the 20-year long-term contract remaining unsigned.
The policy framework must be broken into two variables: For the company's volume — if SDE's 2027 approved quota is ≥ 12.5 million tonnes, the volume-growth path (2027 target of 10.15-14.5 million tonnes) is secured; the precedent of nickel ore quotas being revised up in October from 260-270 million to 290 million tonnes shows the government has flexibility to raise quotas when prices are high — a quota "halving" is unlikely, while "delay/slight reduction" is moderately likely (the 2026 approval cycle dragged into April of the following year). For the industry's price — a national quota recovery from 600 million tonnes (Perhapi's proposal: 700 million) is bearish for coal prices. As for the magnitude of DSI's squeeze, based on 2027E sales of 8.0-8.8 million tonnes × ASP of RMB 440-470 × a 2-5% channel fee rate, pre-tax erosion is estimated at ~RMB 70-210 million per year (with extended payment terms, an additional RMB 500-800 million of working capital tied up). The market's current concern over DSI (one of the main drivers of the share price pullback since August) exists as a "sentiment discount"; if the final rules impose a hard squeeze, valuation would be compressed a further 15-25%, while a smooth landing would allow part of the discount to be recovered. Note that there are three contradictory official statements on the policy (the Presidential Address denying a monopoly vs. industry media saying private firms may not export directly from 9-01 vs. the Trade Minister saying the transition runs to 12-31); this report uses the latest official stance (transition to 2026-12-31, full implementation from 2027-01-01) as its baseline.
The gap between the current-price-implied combination (ASP of RMB 428–470/tonne, sales frozen at approx. 8Mt of saleable coal, growth at zero pricing) and reality (H1 realized ASP of 455, H2 spot-implied 510–530, output +104%) is the source of this expectation gap; but two constraints discount the "cheapness": first, 2026 is a cyclical peak year with both volume and price rising — a low forward PE (about 7.8x on a FY2026E reported basis) is typical of a cyclical top rather than evidence of cheapness; second, "growth options for free" holds only at the current price — TSE delivery requires RMB 2–3bn of investment, most likely accompanied by dilution (C3); the option is "unpriced but prepaid," not a freebie. Average daily turnover of approx. HK$2.72 million (about 0.05% of market cap, below the 0.1% warning line) means the institutionally investable size is tiny, exits require a significant discount, and there is tail liquidity event risk from index/Stock Connect adjustments.
Table 1: Consolidated core financials (RMB; FY2023–FY2025 are annual, 2026H1 is the latest reporting period; major structural changes in 2023–2024, China coal mines deconsolidated in 2025-07; year-over-year comparisons are only comparable on a continuing-operations basis)
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (continuing operations, RMB 100m) | 34.49 | 11.30 | 18.39 | 11.79 |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB 100m, incl. discontinued) | 2.00 | 5.02 | -0.94 | 2.27 |
| Recurring net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB 100m, this report's estimate) | — | Loss after exclusions (incl. RMB 476m restructuring gain) | 0.09 | 0.84 |
| Gross margin (continuing operations) | — | 29.9% | 25.7% | 36.3% |
| EBITDA (continuing operations, RMB 100m) | — | 2.39 | 3.98 | 5.23 |
| Net operating cash flow (RMB 100m) | 14.60 | 4.67 | 5.18 | Not disclosed (no cash flow statement in interim announcement) |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100m, this report's estimate) | — | -3.85 | -10.33 | Not disclosed (H1 capex RMB 1,169m) |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB 100m) | — | — | 12.06 (incl. 6.12 restricted) | 4.02 (cash 3.14 + restricted 0.80 + wealth-management products 0.08) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100m) | — | 11.84 | 18.57 | 15.97 |
| Gearing ratio | — | — | 59.5% | 55.8% |
| Net debt (RMB 100m, this report's estimate) | — | — | approx. 12.12 | 11.95 |
| Average coal selling price (RMB/tonne) | 665 | 504 | 382 | 455 |
| SDE raw coal output (million tonnes) | — | 2.57 | 5.42 | 4.14 |
| Coal operating & trading volume (million tonnes) | 5.19 | 5.16 | 5.78 | 2.59 (trading volume basis) |
Latest operating data (first three quarters of 2026, voluntary company disclosure, unaudited): SDE raw coal output of 7.074 million tonnes (+104% YoY), with a record 2.935 million tonnes in Q3 alone; coal trading volume of 4.644 million tonnes (+46%), of which washed coal trading volume +131% — sales growth lagged output growth due to a higher proportion of washed coal sold.
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%): ① SDE raw coal output +104% — the company attributes this to capacity expansion via the ultra-long longwall face at Mine No. 1 (500 meters, a world record) and the commissioning of Mine No. 2 on 2026-03-28; ② coal trading volume +46% — customer base expanded to broader overseas markets; ③ 2026H1 operating profit +398% — higher average selling price of thermal coal (RMB 373→455/tonne) and a RMB 165m gain from provision movements; ④ net finance costs +87% — increased interest expense from the unwinding of the discount on payables to SDE's former shareholders; ⑤ 2025 borrowings +56.8% — increased capex (credit facilities extended to RMB 3,538m); ⑥ 2025 swing to attributable net loss — a RMB 220m loss from discontinued operations due to depletion of China coal reserves, a RMB 102m FX loss, plus the non-repeatable 2024 loan modification gain of RMB 476m; ⑦ pledged and restricted deposits -86.9% — deployed into purchases of property, plant and equipment; ⑧ administrative expenses +47.6% — no reason disclosed by the company (a natural byproduct of scale expansion).
2026H1 revenue of RMB 1,179 million (+8.2%), attributable net profit of RMB 227 million (vs RMB 24 million in the prior-year period), gross margin of 36.3% (+14.5pp), EBITDA of RMB 523 million (+218%) — a sharp apparent reversal, but structurally: the profit engine was price, not volume (the rise in ASP from RMB 373→455/tonne drove the main uplift; the +102% raw coal output did not convert into revenue in step — H1 revenue grew only +8.2% as trading volume rose only +4.2% and low-priced inventory was sold forward); of the RMB 227 million attributable net profit, RMB 165 million was a provision reversal from the supplemental agreement with SDE's former shareholders (lowering the fixed interest rate) — a one-off, putting recurring attributable profit at approx. RMB 84 million (approx. RMB 28 million if the RMB 55 million FX loss is further excluded); minority shareholders took RMB 58 million (20.2% of net profit). Marginal balance sheet improvement: borrowings -14.0% from the start of the year, gearing -3.7pp, but cash of RMB 314 million remains tight against H1 capex of RMB 1,169 million, leaving reliance on external funding for expansion unchanged. The first-three-quarter operational update pushes the output narrative to "essentially locked in": only 1.426 million tonnes short of the lower share-option threshold, and the company has for the first time established a quarterly disclosure routine — this governance-level marginal improvement is worth noting, but the data are unaudited and the audited annual report figures will govern. Versus sell-side: Guosheng Securities (the sole covering broker) forecasts 2026E attributable net profit of RMB 618 million vs this report's range of RMB 456–628 million — the disagreement is not on volume (both accept 9.5–10Mt) but on H2 ASP and treatment of one-off items; no public consensus estimate is available for citation, and whether the market has priced this in is gauged by PB of 1.79x (24th percentile over 3 years) and 4.6x EV/EBITDA — a state of "partially priced, not fully priced."
Business model in brief: a heavy-asset miner integrating Indonesian underground coal mining + washing + coal blending + export trading, in an expansion phase. Revenue is 100% from coal purchases and sales, with no subscription/long-term contract lock-ins (agreements with Zheneng Asia-Pacific are deal-by-deal short-term, priced off indices); no independent pricing power — ASP fully market-driven (665→504→382→455 RMB/tonne); structural improvement comes from the rising share of washed coal (310kt in 2024 → 3.147Mt in 2025 → +73% YoY in 2026H1); washing is the key value-add step for mid-to-low calorific coal.
Cash content of earnings test: poor conversion of book profit into deployable cash. OCF/net profit was 0.84 in 2024 and 5.66 in 2025 (continuing-operations basis, but significantly inflated by non-cash payables such as the SDE deferred consideration of +RMB 1,919 million, making cash content look artificially high); FCF/net profit was -0.69 in 2024 and -8.29 in 2025 — FCF has been deeply negative for two consecutive years (-3.85/-10.33 hundred million RMB), with expansion entirely funded externally. Recurring earnings test: 2026H1 recurring attributable profit of RMB 84 million vs apparent RMB 227 million (-63%); 2025 recurring was only RMB 9 million vs an apparent loss — one-off items (provision reversals/restructuring gains/bad debt recoveries) consistently dominate apparent profit, leaving a "profit illusion" correction of roughly 40–50% (if the market annualizes H1 apparent earnings). The company does not disclose a Non-GAAP basis; this report presents an adjusted method excluding one-off gains and losses (see Table 1).
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC approx. 3.6% (NOPAT/invested capital), annualized 2026H1 approx. 13.8% — returns improved markedly post-ramp-up but sustainability is unproven (dependent on coal prices holding); against the cost advantage of Indonesia's national-average mining cost of approx. US$18/tonne, the company's ROIC center of gravity could exceed the 8% warning line, but current evidence is insufficient to conclude.
Capex quality: CapEx/depreciation was 0.89 in 2024, 3.19 in 2025, and approx. 8x on an annualized 2026H1 basis — investment intensity is at peak, directed at SDE Mine No. 2, wash plant expansion, and a mine-mouth power plant, i.e., growth-oriented investment; the company does not split maintenance vs growth capex, so the maintenance level cannot be determined (this report estimates maintenance capex at approx. RMB 180 million/year in the EPV).
Moat and red flags: the moat comes from resource depth (5 mining rights in South Kalimantan, JORC reserves of 675 million tonnes, 586 million tonnes on an attributable basis) + scarcity of quotas under the quota system + location in Indonesia, the world's lowest-cost basin. Red flags: customer concentration (largest customer 26.2%, top five 49.3%); continuous equity dilution (placements + options + convertibles); entangled interests where "the minority shareholder is also the largest customer" (see C4); with no FX hedging policy, FX loss of RMB 102 million in 2025, RMB 55 million in 2026H1, and a -RMB 317 million translation difference in H1 driving total comprehensive income negative.
Consistency of words and deeds: medium — production-related commitments highly delivered, signing-related commitments repeatedly deferred. Delivered examples: the 2025 annual report committed to doubling SDE Mine No. 1 output → actual 2.57→5.42 million tonnes (+111%); committed to commissioning Mine No. 2 on 2026-03-28 → on schedule; the 2026 quota of 12.5 million tonnes → 56.6% completed in the first three quarters, on track. Undelivered examples: the TSE Mine No. 1 contractor agreement originally planned for signing with a large SOE in 2026H1 → no signing announcement as of 2026-10-20 (over a quarter overdue); the 20-year coal supply agreement discussed with Zheneng International (announced 2024-06) → to date only short-term deal-by-deal agreements have materialized. Production is management's core KPI variable (both tranches of share options are tied to SDE output and TSE commissioning), aligning incentives with execution.
Shareholder friendliness: leaning neutral-to-negative. FY2024 final dividend of HK$0.02/share (HK$46.28 million), dividends suspended from FY2025, no interim dividend in 2026, no buybacks; during expansion, shareholder returns yield to capex, with placements and options continuously diluting (existing potential dilution approx. 9.6%). Judged as "expansion first, returns later" — unfriendly to pure financial investors, neutral for investors betting on the production path.
Risk signals: complex related-party transaction chains (controlling shareholder acquiring assets at low prices, related-party perpetual convertibles, minority shareholder as customer, guarantees of RMB 417 million to the disposed group and RMB 249 million to Tongmei Qinfa); positive signals are the full release of the controlling shareholder's pledges (confirmed as "no pledge" in the 2026 interim report) and the production-linked option incentives. No key personnel changes disclosed.
| Segment | Revenue share | Gross margin | YoY | Business logic in one line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indonesian coal business (the only reportable segment) | 100% (FY2025 continuing operations RMB 1,839 million) | 25.7% (FY2025) / 36.3% (2026H1) | +62.7% (FY2025) / +8.2% (2026H1) | SDE underground mining + washing + export integration, dual volume-price drivers |
| Discontinued operations: China coal mining & trading (Wu Kuang) | RMB 368 million before deconsolidation in FY2025 | 4.4% (FY2025) | Net loss RMB 220 million vs prior-year net profit RMB 475 million | Reserve depletion + RMB 513 million litigation provision; sold to the controlling shareholder for RMB 30 million in 2025-07 |
The company has converged into a single Indonesian segment; management only discloses revenue by geography (2026H1: China 54.9%, Singapore re-export 20.0%, Indonesia local 19.0%, others 6.1%), with no segment profit split between mining vs trading — self-produced coal and purchased trading coal are mixed in one reporting basis; the main profit driver can only be corroborated indirectly through "Indonesia-origin coal at 75% of sales volume (FY2025) + gross margin varying with ASP as a single variable": self-produced washed coal is the profit driver, purchased trading coal is volume filler. The gross margin structural difference (discontinued China business 4.4% vs Indonesia 25.7–36.3%) stems from fundamentally different businesses: Chinese mines face reserve depletion + price-regulated domestic trade, while Indonesian mines sit in the lowest-cost basin with export spot premiums.
Accounting red flags (pattern + severity + evidence): ① One-off provision reversals contributing to current profit (high) — the RMB 165 million provision movement gain accounted for 73% of 2026H1 attributable net profit, arising from an estimate change from the interest rate reduction in the supplemental agreement with SDE's former shareholders, booked immediately; ② restructuring gains propping up earlier profits (high) — 2024 attributable net profit of RMB 502 million included approx. RMB 476 million of loan modification gains; a loss after exclusions; ③ related-party asset transfers at low prices (medium) — the disposed group with total assets of RMB 5,090 million was sold for RMB 30 million, with pricing hinging on the estimate of the RMB 513 million litigation provision; ④ SDE deferred consideration provision of RMB 897 million accrued on offshore sales volume, with large estimation flexibility (medium) — the higher the volume, the larger the future payment obligation, and 2026H1 already demonstrated the "revaluation equals profit" channel; ⑤ abnormally low effective tax rate (low) — Indonesian loss carryforwards drove the H1 effective tax rate to 10.6% (nominal 35%); it will revert to 22–24% as profits expand, and the current earnings base is artificially high.
Cross-period consistency (metric + multi-period data + consistency of management explanations): ① Trajectory of one-off items in attributable net profit 2023–2026H1: "+200m → +500m (restructuring gains) → -94m (discontinued losses) → +227m (provision reversal)" — inconsistent with management explanations (each period attributed differently, recurring basis never provided); ② gap between output and sales growth (FY2025 output 7.56 vs sales 5.78 million tonnes; first three quarters output +104% vs trading volume +46%) — the company attributes this to the higher share of washed coal; partially valid but does not explain the full gap (insufficiently explained by the company); ③ ASP trajectory consistent with the coal price cycle (consistent); ④ violent swings in OCF/net profit (7.6x→0.84x→5.66x), with 2025 inflated by non-cash payables — not explained by the company.
Reserves and output (JORC basis): SDE Coal (70% attributable): reserves of 295.8 million tonnes (as of 2026-06-30, mainly Probable); TSE Coal (100%, under development): 378.8 million tonnes (CPR as of 2025-09-30); total 674.6 million tonnes, approx. 586 million tonnes attributable; resources of 2,010 million tonnes (incl. 536 million tonnes Inferred). Calorific value: SDE washed coal 4,450–4,500 kcal/kg; TSE 4,990–6,056 kcal/kg (high-calorific, superior to SDE). All five mining rights (IUPs) expire on 2034-05-14. Output: SDE raw coal 2.57 (2024) → 5.42 (2025) → 7.07 million tonnes in the first three quarters of 2026 (+104%); 2026 RKAB quota of 12.5 million tonnes (Mine No. 1: 8.95 + Mine No. 2: 3.55). Reserve replacement ratio approx. 0 (no exploration additions; replenished via the 2025 TSE acquisition).
Unit economics: 2026H1 group cost of sales/volume ≈ RMB 290/tonne (full basis incl. washing, transport, royalties), gross profit per tonne approx. RMB 165 (ASP 455); mining cost on a raw coal basis approx. RMB 221/tonne (FY2025 estimate). The company does not disclose an AISC/cash cost basis. Global position: Indonesia is the world's lowest-cost exporter (national average mining operating cost approx. US$18/tonne, IEA Coal 2025; vs approx. US$50 for Australia and approx. US$59/tonne for Colombia); the company's all-in cost of approx. US$40/tonne sits in the lower-middle percentiles of the global cost curve and mid-tier within Indonesia (the difference mainly due to washing + barge transport included).
Hedging and price sensitivity: no hedging whatsoever (no hedging policy on either coal prices or FX, as stated in the annual/interim reports). Using 2026H1 as the base, ASP ±10% ≈ pre-tax ±RMB 118 million ≈ EBITDA ±20–23% (mechanical cap), net profit ±approx. 40%; dual exposure to coal prices and the Indonesian rupiah compounds.
Geopolitical and mining rights risk: 100% Indonesia concentration — RKAB reviewed annually (2027 window already open), PT DSI unified export window fully implemented from 2027-01-01, royalties progressive at 14%–34% of HBA, new DHE export proceeds retention rules; underground mine safety (SDE is Indonesia's largest underground coal operator, and ultra-long longwall technology magnifies single-point accident effects). The Wu Kuang mining rights require continuous approval through annual work programs before expiry in 2034.
NAV perspective: attributable reserves of 586 million tonnes; EV/attributable reserves currently approx. RMB 9.3–9.9/tonne; per-tonne reserve value lacks named comparable transaction samples (this report estimates RMB 8–12/tonne, wide band); a rough asset-layer calculation gives approx. HK$1.90/share (book net assets 1.06 − book mining rights 0.44 + resource value approx. HK$1.30, after deducting incremental capex of RMB 3 billion) — for floor reference only, same order of magnitude as the EPV of HK$2.10; at the current price of HK$1.90, the stock sits roughly in the "asset floor ≈ EPV lower bound" zone.
Current market data: Closing price HKD 1.90 (2026-10-20, anchored throughout this report), market cap HKD 4.992 billion, total shares 2.6274 billion. PB 1.79x (book value per share HKD 1.06, 2026-06-30), at the 14th/24th/24th percentile over 1/3/5 years; apparent PE-TTM 16.7x (52nd percentile over 3 years) is distorted by one-off gains; excluding them, the recurring measure is roughly 62x—earnings are not representative; the PE percentile is for reference only, not a headline. EV/EBITDA (2026E recurring midpoint RMB 1.173 billion) is about 4.6x, at the lower edge of the 4-6x peer band calculated in this report (structured comparable data unavailable; small-cap/single-mine/liquidity discounts already factored in). Peer benchmarks: China Shenhua H PE 14.5x/PB 1.9x/ROE 13.0% (long-term contract dividend), China Coal Energy H PE 8.6x/PB 0.76x/ROE 9.3% (SOE trading below book), Shougang Resources PE ~12x (coking coal, high payout), Yancoal Australia PE 19.4x (high-CV coal, trough earnings)—Qinfa's comparability with all four is limited (differences in scale, coal type, volatility, liquidity by orders of magnitude); the multiple band serves only as a coordinate, not an anchor.
Market-implied expectations: Back-solving from the current price—EV RMB 5.44 billion ÷ 4-5x → implied sustainable EBITDA RMB 1.09-1.45 billion → implied ASP ~RMB 428-470/ton, with output frozen at 2026 levels and zero pricing for TSE and the 20 Mt path. The current price requires "coal prices falling back to 2026H1 realized levels or lower, and no further production growth," whereas reality is 9M output +104% and H2 spot-implied ASP RMB 510-530/ton (extrapolated by this report)—market expectations are low, but this conservatism is partially offset by Indonesian policy uncertainty, cyclical highs, and extremely low liquidity: "reasonably low," not a deep mispricing. The divergence from the sole sell-side (Guosheng 2026-2028E net profit attributable RMB 618M/1.149B/1.624B) lies in 2027 ASP: theirs implies staying above RMB 500/ton; this report's base case is RMB 455-470/ton.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value (floor) ~HKD 1.9/share (E5 basis, wide band); EPV zero-growth HKD 2.10/share (normalized FCFE HKD 0.284 ÷ 13.5% cost of equity—realized base period 2026H1 recurring EBITDA RMB 379 million, i.e., RMB 146/ton @ ASP 455; normalized assumptions: sales volume 8.0-8.8 Mt of saleable coal (commissioned SDE quota 12.5 Mt raw coal × washing/export ratio, excluding TSE), ASP RMB 460/ton (above the lower edge of the RMB 430-500 scenario band, not the RMB 1,013/ton northern port spot price), all-in cost RMB 298/ton, tax rate 24%, minorities 28%; profit-to-cash bridge: +D&A RMB 320 million − maintenance CapEx RMB 180 million − ΔWC RMB 30 million). At 1.90, the current price is below the EPV midpoint of 2.10—the market is discounting zero-growth value; the growth option (TSE + 20 Mt path) is priced at zero at current levels. But sensitivity must be disclosed: EPV is highly sensitive to ASP (~HKD 1.70 at RMB 420/ton, below the current price; ~HKD 2.6 at 500), so the "below EPV" conclusion holds only at ASP ≥ ~RMB 440/ton and above. For resource stocks, EPV is a floor, not a final verdict—whether to pay for the ramp-up is answered by the scenario distribution.
Three scenarios and odds (probabilities are this report's judgment; probability-weighted fair value ~HKD 2.04, +7.4% vs. current):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range (HKD) | vs. current | Core assumptions and exit anchor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | 0.5-0.7 (midpoint 0.60) | -68% | Coal price mean reversion (ICI3 back to USD 65-70, ASP 390-410) + 2027 RKAB cut to ~10 Mt + DSI friction: EBITDA RMB 630-700 million × 3.5x (trough multiple, anchor: 2026-07 price low of HKD 1.37 implied ~3.5x) − net debt RMB 1.0 billion. External bearish coordinates: no sell-side bear target; 2025 actual ASP RMB 382/recurring net profit RMB 9 million as a verified stress point; Indonesia's quota recovery proposal (Perhapi 700 Mt) offers a reversal path |
| Base | 50% | 1.8-2.4 (midpoint 2.14) | -5% to +26% | RKAB 12.5 Mt approval continues + ASP holds at 455-470 (normalized midpoint, not the current 520+): volume 8.0-8.8 Mt, EBITDA RMB 1.36-1.47 billion × 3.75-4.25x (peer 4-6x less small-cap/liquidity discount, per this report's calculations) − net debt RMB 800 million-1.0 billion |
| Bull | 20% | 3.6-4.5 (midpoint 4.05) | +89% to +137% | TSE mine No. 1 commissioned + 2027-28 group raw coal 16-18 Mt + ASP 490-510: EBITDA RMB 2.02-2.36 billion × 4.25-4.5x (output CAGR + high-CV mix upgrade, anchored to upper edge of peer band) − net debt RMB 600 million; comparable to Guosheng's 2027E attributable net profit of RMB 1.149 billion (that forecast predates DSI policy development and should be discounted) |
House earnings forecast (anchor for reconciliation with next results):
| Period | Revenue (RMB) | Net profit attributable (RMB) | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | RMB 3.15-3.65 billion | RMB 456-628 million (incl. recognized one-off RMB 165 million; recurring 290-490 million) | Volume 6.4-7.3 Mt (9M trading volume of 4.64 already realized) × blended ASP 490-500; H2 tax rate rises to ~20%, minorities ~27%; no quantitative guidance from management, operating anchor is the share-option production targets |
| FY2027E | RMB 3.6-4.0 billion | RMB 394-633 million (base midpoint 514 million) | Volume 8.0-8.8 Mt (precondition: 2027 RKAB quota continuation) × ASP 440-470; tax rate ~24%, D&A rises to ~RMB 320 million; first-year execution friction from full DSI implementation not in base case |
Conclusion: reasonably low; judge quality and price separately. Quality: moderate and improving—volume growth verified, net debt manageable, no pledges, options tied to output; but earnings are purely cyclical, single-point policy risk, no dividend, extremely low liquidity. Price: current price implies a conservative combination, ~12.6% upside to the base-case fair midpoint of HKD 2.14, probability-weighted +7.4%, positively skewed odds structure (bear -68% vs. bull +113%); but the base-case fair value floor of HKD 1.8 is still below the current price (safety margin ~-5%, i.e., the current price has not fallen into "cheap" territory), and combined with the asymmetric risk of two-year-high coal prices, the current price is "reasonably low, suitable for staged tracking and verification," not "deeply mispriced, buy with eyes closed." The base-case exit multiple (EV/EBITDA 3.75-4.25x) is anchored to the lower edge of this report's peer band with a discount; the company's current 4.6x is not used as the anchor (to avoid arguing the current price from itself). Pricing above the upper bound of HKD 2.4 requires dual verification: 2027 quota approval + sustained coal prices. Low-liquidity warning: daily turnover ~HKD 2.72 million, ~0.05% of market cap (below the 0.1% warning line); any position entry/exit bears significant impact costs, so the executable size of this report's conclusions is limited.
1. Industry size and demand structure. The company's true arena is mid-CV thermal coal mining-washing-export in Indonesia (South Kalimantan): product is GAR 5000 washed mid-CV coal (raw coal calorific value 4,450-4,500 kcal/kg), sold downstream into Chinese, Indian/Southeast Asian thermal coal and industrial coal spot markets. Global seaborne thermal coal trade was ~1.074 billion tonnes in 2025 (IEA basis; total global coal imports 1.48 billion tonnes, -4%), ~1.062 billion tonnes in 2026E (-1%), falling further to ~1.087 billion tonnes in 2027 (IEA Coal Mid-Year Update 2026, 2026-09)—total trade volume is shrinking, coexisting with record global coal demand (2026E 8.94 billion tonnes, +1.2%), because incremental demand is being localized (Mongolian coal railways, domestic supply security). In value terms: estimated at ~USD 65-80 billion/year in 2025 (estimate, based on IEA Pacific basin average prices by calorific value); with the 2026 price center rising (Newcastle 10-19 port index USD 149.32/tonne, +44.9% YoY), roughly USD 95-115 billion (estimate). Regional demand: China seaborne thermal coal imports 2026E 310 million tonnes (2025: 325 million, ~-5%), India 160 million tonnes (-4%), Southeast Asia the only growth pole at 164 million tonnes (+5%, incl. Vietnam 62 million tonnes, +13%), Japan/Korea boosted by Middle East conflict procurement (Korea +10% or more). Structural implication: the company's largest revenue source remains China (54.9% in 2026H1), but China's seaborne imports are shrinking while growth lies in Southeast Asia—the company's customer base "expansion into broader overseas markets" (official explanation for 9M trading volume +46%) is precisely a response to this structural shift.
2. Value chain and value distribution. The chain: pit-mouth mining (outsourced contractors + fuel/explosives; fuel ~40% of Indonesian mining costs; 2026 mandatory biodiesel blending raising fuel costs +20%) → washing (key value-add step for mid-low CV coal; company owns its wash plants) → domestic barging to port (company's 2026H1 transport costs RMB 149 million, 19.8% of COGS) → export to power/industrial users (power prices mostly regulated). Current value distribution: government (royalties + quota rents) > mines/washing > shipping owners > end-user power plants—Indonesia's 2026 policy mix (quota + export window + progressive royalties) tilts value distribution further toward "resources + policy rents." The company has weak bargaining power upstream (contractors/fuel; competitive market) and moderate downstream spot pricing power (no long-term contracts, all spot exports), positioned in the "resources + washing + logistics + trading" integrated miner segment—2026H1 gross profit ~RMB 165/ton (2025H1 ~RMB 95), with gross profit retained at the pit-mouth and washing stages.
3. Supply-demand and competitive landscape. Demand as above; the supply side is the industry's marginal pricing core in 2026: Indonesia's 2026 RKAB quota ~600 million tonnes (-24% vs. 2025 actual output of 790 million tonnes; -35% vs. 2025 approved quota of 917.2 million tonnes; ESDM first batch 580 million tonnes in March, cumulative approvals exceeding 600 million tonnes by June), combined with China's safety-driven production curbs (June 2026 national raw coal output -9.7% single month, per company interim report citing NBS)—simultaneous contraction by the two major exporters is the direct driver of coal prices hitting two-year highs. Indonesia's August coal exports of 26.23 million tonnes were a five-year low for the period; Jan-Aug cumulative -9.3% (BPS basis). Concentration: Indonesia's production side is highly fragmented; the top 7 listed miners produced 217 million tonnes combined in 2023, CR7 ~27% (IEEFA); largest single player Bumi Resources ~78-80 million tonnes/year (via Mordor, low reliability, cross-reference only); Indonesia accounts for ~48% of global seaborne thermal coal exports (2025: 517/1,074 million tonnes, IEA). China Qinfa's SDE 2026 output target of 8.5-11.3 million tonnes is ~1.1-1.4% of Indonesia's national output (this report, based on the 2025 base of 790 million tonnes); if it reaches 13-20 million tonnes by 2028 (third tranche of share-option targets), share rises to ~2.1%—still niche scale, but growth far exceeds the industry (industry output -24%, company +104%). Barriers to entry: mining rights + quota administrative licensing (tightening since 2026; exemptions for large miners reinforce incumbents' advantages), infrastructure (barging/ports), capital intensity (Qinfa 2026H1 capex RMB 1.169 billion ≈ current revenue)—barriers are rising, favoring holders of existing mining rights. Substitution threats: Mongolian coal marginally substituting Chinese seaborne coal (2026 Mongolian coking coal to China +50% to 91 million tonnes; thermal coal diverted by rail capacity growth), and longer-term renewables substituting thermal power coal (IEA sees demand plateauing then gradually declining).
4. Cycle and regulation. Cycle position: early-to-mid upcycle (first year of reversal after bottoming)—2025 was the cycle trough (Newcastle full-year average USD 104/tonne, -22%; company 2025H1 gross margin only 21.8%); the 2026 reversal is driven by Indonesia's quota -24% + China's production curbs + Middle East conflict: Newcastle USD 150.7/tonne (2026-10-19, +44.9% YoY, ~60-70th percentile over 5 years—below the 2022 crisis peak of USD 400+, above the 2023-2025 mainstream range of USD 104-170); northern port 5500K spot RMB 1,013/tonne (2026-10-13, +47% since start of year, above RMB 1,000 for the first time in three years, estimated ~50-60th percentile over 5 years). Leading indicators: ① power plant inventories across 25 provinces at 118 million tonnes, 25.2 days of cover (2026-10-08, on the high side) + coastal ~18.5 days—with high inventories and weakening daily consumption, price sustainability hinges on supply discipline rather than demand overheating; this is the first signal for spotting a turning point; ② China's monthly imports (September: 43.37 million tonnes, -5.7%); ③ pace of Indonesian RKAB approvals and DSI enforcement; ④ Indonesia's official HBA (first half of October USD 122.52/tonne, -0.8% MoM; the lagged formula price easing slightly at high levels while import spot keeps rising—not yet a downtrend). Regulatory direction (mixed): short term (1-2 years), quota cuts + production curbs + export window transition friction are positive for coal prices and the value of existing mining rights; medium-to-long term, price-based progressive royalties (14%-34% tiers) raise the cost floor, the DSI window adds export uncertainty, and energy transition suppresses total demand—the industry's degrees of freedom and ceiling are both moving lower, with value concentrating in existing mining rights. Asymmetric implication for the company: quota tightening lifts prices and benefits ASP, but the company's own volume is constrained by the same quota (volume and price are same-sourced, a double-edged sword); if 2027 quotas rebound (Perhapi proposes 700 million tonnes), industry price support reverses while the company's approved volume increases—the net impact depends on the relative magnitude of quota elasticity vs. price decline.
5. Peer benchmarking table (company data use cached financials; peers use public market data at varying dates):
| Company | Revenue scale | Revenue growth | Gross margin | ROE | PE/PB | Key differences vs. Qinfa |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China Shenhua H (01088) | FY2025 revenue RMB 294.9 billion | -13.2% | 35.1% | 13.0% | PE 14.5x/PB 1.9x | Long-term contracts + coal-power-rail-port-shipping integration, low-volatility dividend (yield ~5.2%); Qinfa is a pure spot small cap with multiples of Shenhua's elasticity and volatility |
| China Coal Energy H (01898) | FY2025 revenue ~RMB 148.1 billion | ~-21.8% | ~27.5% (cited, to be verified) | 9.3% | PE 8.6x/PB 0.76x | SOE below-book dividend style vs. Qinfa's high-volatility growth miner; depth not comparable but provides a discount coordinate |
| Yankuang Energy H (01171) | FY2025 revenue RMB 144.9 billion | -7.5% | Not available | Not available (FY2025 attributable -43.6%) | Not available | Large-cap mirror of high-elasticity spot coal (multi-site + chemicals buffer); profit elasticity in downturns greater than Shenhua's |
| Yancoal Australia (03668) | FY2025 revenue AUD 5.95 billion | -13.3% | Not available (avg price AUD 146 vs. cash cost AUD 92/tonne) | 4.8% | PE 19.4x (trough earnings) | High-CV thermal coal directly benchmarked to Newcastle; Qinfa's coal quality (4,450-4,500 kcal) is one tier lower, naturally muting price elasticity |
| Shougang Resources (00639) | FY2025 revenue HKD 5.056 billion | ~-2% (2026H1 +54%) | Not available | 3.8% | PE ~12x | Coking coal sub-track (cycle offset), high payout (2026H1 payout ratio 87%) |
| China Qinfa (00866) | FY2025 continuing operations revenue RMB 1.839 billion; 2026H1 RMB 1.179 billion (+8.2%) | FY2025 +62.7% | 25.7% (FY2025)/36.3% (2026H1) | FY2025 negative; 2026H1 annualized ~19% (incl. one-offs), recurring ~7% (this report's estimate) | PB 1.79x/PE-TTM 16.7x (recurring ~62x)/EV-EBITDA (2026E recurring) 4.6x | The only pure Indonesian spot export play: fastest volume growth, highest volatility, worst liquidity, no dividend |
6. The company's industry positioning: niche grower, not a leader. In the Indonesian mid-CV coal arena, it occupies a mid-tier growth position: outside the CR7 ~27% first tier (Bumi/Adaro group etc.), with a rising share trend (~1.1-1.4% → 2.1% if targets are met). Moat sources: ① resource depth (5 mining rights in South Kalimantan, JORC reserves 675 million tonnes, mining rights to 2034); ② cost location (Indonesia is the world's lowest-cost basin; company all-in cost ~USD 40/tonne at a low-to-mid global cost curve percentile); ③ scarcity of existing quotas under the quota regime (tighter entry for new capacity raises the value of existing mining rights); ④ technical distinction (500-meter ultra-long longwall face is a world record; leading underground efficiency). Share caveat: the company calls itself "Indonesia's largest underground coal miner" (underground sub-basis), while by total output it falls outside the national top 20 (a market dominated by open-pit mining)—both bases are presented side by side: the former is a niche technical ranking, the latter an overall scale ranking. Cycle characterization: strongly cyclical + policy-driven—the company's earnings are the product of "coal price × quota," with both variables determined by Indonesian policy and the global cycle; this report's valuation uses EV/EBITDA scenarios + NAV floor as the primary anchor and PB percentile as secondary, refusing to argue cheapness from low forward PEs at a cyclical high.
Overall Rating: Neutral (maintained), composite confidence 0.55, time horizon 12-18 months. The substantive change from the previous update is "fundamental verification landing + stock price counter-cyclically falling 18.8%" — the expectation gap has turned from negative to positive, but the magnitude (+12.6% vs. the baseline fair mid-value, +7.4% probability-weighted) does not yet constitute a significant undervaluation, and coal prices at a two-year high leave the downside tail (-68%) and upside tail (+113%) asymmetrically hinged on two free variables: policy and the cycle. Strategy: Holders should continue holding and await verification milestones; non-holders should avoid chasing (high impact costs under liquidity constraints), and may treat levels below HKD 1.80 (below the baseline fair lower bound) and the approval of the 2027 RKAB as two triggers for staggered entry; heavy holders should observe profit-taking discipline above HKD 2.40 (baseline fair upper bound).
Risk Warnings (ordered by impact): ① Mean reversion in coal prices (Qinhuangdao Port breaking below the RMB 850 warning line / Newcastle below USD 120 → bear-case path triggered); ② Contraction or delay of 2027 RKAB quotas (<10 million tonnes would break the volume growth logic); ③ Hard squeeze from detailed DSI rules (channel fees / payment terms / pricing power → eroding RMB 70-210 million per year); ④ Correction of earnings illusion (if the market annualizes based on H1 headline figures, there is 40-50% downside revision risk); ⑤ Dilution chain (refinancing during TSE construction + options/convertible bond conversions); ⑥ Extremely low liquidity and index rebalancing tail risks; ⑦ Unhedged Indonesian rupiah exposure; ⑧ Governance overhang variables (appeal of the RMB 513 million lawsuit, related-party structures).
Catalyst Calendar: 2026-11/12 approval of 2027 RKAB (hardest milestone) → 2026-12/2027-01 detailed DSI rules → 2027-01 full-year operational update (dual confirmation of production and trading volumes) → 2027-02 profit alert → 2027-03 annual report (formal recognition of the first tranche of share option vesting + potential first dividend arrangement) → possible TSE contracting signings and shareholder stake increases at any time in between.
(This report's price anchor is the 2026-10-20 closing price of HKD 1.90; unless otherwise specified, currencies are denominated separately in RMB/HKD, with the exchange rate basis noted. Operational update data is unaudited and subject to the audited figures in the annual report.)