Rating: Neutral | Target Price: RMB 32-35 (base-case fair value range) | Current Price: RMB 31.38 (close on 2026-10-27) | Margin of Safety: +2.0% | Time Horizon: 6-12 months
King's Luck Brewery is one of the billion-RMB-scale liquor companies whose fundamentals were least damaged in this deep baijiu downturn (2024-2026): 2025 revenue was RMB 10.181 billion (-11.8%) and net profit attributable to shareholders RMB 2.604 billion (-23.7%), declines significantly smaller than Yanghe (-33.5%/-66.9%) and Gujing (-20.1%/-35.7%); in 2026Q2, revenue turned positive first at +14.2% YoY and attributable net profit +19.1%, with in-province revenue of RMB 5.668 billion historically surpassing Yanghe (RMB 4.391 billion). However, it must be soberly noted: the company itself attributed the Q2 turnaround to "year-on-year changes in the consumption environment" rather than a demand inflection point; government/business banquet spending remains down roughly 20% versus 2024; revenue from the Te A+ category (62% of main business revenue and the profit engine with an 83% gross margin) is still declining at double digits, with its share falling for three consecutive periods — the long-term structural pressure from product mix shift downward has not been lifted. On valuation, the current price of RMB 31.38 (near its 52-week high) implies roughly 14.5-15.9x the sell-side consensus 2026E net profit of RMB 2.61 billion — pricing in zero growth. This report's probability-weighted fair value across three scenarios is about RMB 32.7, only +4.2% above the current price, with nearly symmetric odds. Conclusion: a good company, at the right side of an industry bottom, but the price has already priced in most of the marginal improvement — neutral, watch and wait. Do not chase within the RMB 32-35 fair value range; the Q3 report (2026-10-31) and 2027 Spring Festival payment collections are the two validation points that will decide whether to add or reduce positions.
Key evidence:
2026Q2 quarterly revenue of RMB 2.113 billion (+14.2%), attributable net profit of RMB 697 million (+19.1%), and net margin of 33.0% marked the first quarter of positive growth since 2025Q1. But the company itself attributed Q2 growth to "year-on-year changes in the consumption environment" — 2025Q2 revenue of only RMB 1.851 billion was a deep pit created by deliberate shipment control; and channel inventory was still a net increase versus the start of the year, with the reported turnaround accompanied by continued destocking of social inventory. For the full year, 2025H2 attributable net profit was only RMB 375 million, so full-year 2026 turning positive requires H2 to reach only about RMB 520 million, while Q2 alone was already RMB 697 million — the turnaround is nearly a fait accompli (this report forecasts RMB 2.63-2.80 billion, midpoint RMB 2.70 billion, +3.7%). This is both the basis for a high probability of turning positive and an indication that the "turnaround" itself carries no incremental information for the market (consensus of RMB 2.61 billion already implies it). The real variable is the slope of net margin recovery in the Q4 expense-heavy season: if the expense recognition pattern of 2025Q4's mere 4.2% net margin partially repeats, the full year will land at the lower end of the forecast range. The validation point is the Q3 report on 2026-10-31: whether Q3 quarterly revenue is ≥RMB 1.93 billion (the breakeven line for turning positive), whether net margin can recover above 22% (only 16.6% in 2025Q3), and the sequential trend in contract liabilities.
Key evidence:
The Jiangsu landscape is indeed tilting toward King's Luck, but three discounts must be honestly presented: ① The overtaking occurred while the company's own in-province revenue was still -9.36%; in essence, it is the mirror image of Yanghe's -38.3% proactive liquidation (channel destocking; its semi-annual report self-described "destocking campaign"); ② In-province distributors grew by a net of only 16 (about 2%); "798 distributors" should not be read as an expansion signal; each out-of-province distributor contributed about RMB 460,000 in H1 (about 1/15 of an in-province distributor), and the company itself admits that out-of-province "the foundation remains weak and has not yet generated large-scale revenue contribution"; ③ Yanghe's deep liquidation is precisely the classic setup for a low-base rebound in 2027 — the biggest opponent of the share-handoff thesis is not anyone else, but the pace of Yanghe's counterattack. If Yanghe's in-province revenue turns positive in 2027 and Si Kai wholesale prices loosen, this thesis is falsified; conversely, if King's Luck's in-province revenue turns positive in a single quarter and the gap with Yanghe's in-province revenue is maintained at the RMB 1.3 billion scale, the share logic upgrades to offensive.
Key evidence:
The Te A+ category (Guoyuan Sikai/V-series, ex-factory price above RMB 300) fell from 64.9% of main business revenue in 2024 to 62.2% in 2025 and 59.0% in 2026H1 — three consecutive declines. Under management's framing, government/business banquets are down about 20% versus 2024 (fluctuating 5-10 percentage points in either direction; the company says companies have "entered a new normal consistent with their own circumstances"). The direction of the structural risk is clear: if the Te A+ share falls below 55%, or the Si Kai wholesale price breaks RMB 350, the company's logic would degrade from "mix upgrade" to "mass-market," and the valuation anchor would shift down from sub-premium (14-16x PE) to regional mass-market (10-13x). The offsetting signals are equally real: the Te A+ decline is narrowing (-16.9%→-13.2%); the 83% within-tier gross margin rising slightly against the trend shows the price system has not collapsed; Danya is gaining volume in the RMB 100 band as a buffer (Te A at +3.4% is the only tier with positive growth); and the Si Kai wholesale price of RMB 395 has stabilized sequentially. This is a risk assertion, not a trend call — wholesale prices and mix share are trackable falsification/confirmation indicators.
Key evidence:
As of 2026-06-30, net cash was about RMB 4.78 billion (cash + trading financial assets - interest-bearing debt), 12.2% of market cap; another RMB 2.49 billion in other non-current financial assets (including debt instruments) was conservatively excluded; zero goodwill on the books. The 2025 payout ratio was raised to 57.5%, corresponding to a 3.8% dividend yield at the current price — high within the baijiu sector. The controlling shareholder, the Lianshui County SOE, completed a RMB 540 million increase at the cap in 2025 (currently underwater about 27%, but locking in a base position; never sold down since listing); pledge ratio is only 0.06% with no lock-up expirations — no supply shock in the shareholder structure. What to watch is the three-way constraint: 2025 FCF once turned negative (-RMB 324 million; operating cash flow of RMB 1.508 billion barely covered that year's RMB 1.50 billion dividend, with capex requiring another RMB 1.83 billion); the three major projects under construction still need about RMB 3.8 billion of investment. 2026H1 capex收缩 to RMB 481 million and FCF turning positive at RMB 1.135 billion is significant relief, but if cash flow steps down again in 2027, the "57% payout ratio" and "completing the aging storage center project" become an either/or choice.
Key evidence:
The pricing structure at the current price is clear: market cap of RMB 39.1 billion ÷ consensus 2026E attributable net profit of RMB 2.61 billion ≈ 15x — precisely pricing "zero growth + low-single-digit perpetuity"; using this report's midpoint of RMB 2.70 billion gives 14.5x. PB of 2.28x sits at the 13th percentile of the past 5 years, seemingly cheap, but the historical percentile window covers an era of 23-26% ROE, while ROE has fallen to 16.3% — about two-thirds of the de-rating step-down is justified by lower profitability, and percentile data should be used with a discount (the same applies to the PE percentile, which is mechanically elevated during earnings downturns — reference only). A three-layer value decomposition: EPV (earnings power value at zero growth) is about RMB 16.4/share, supporting about 52% of the current price; the remaining roughly 48% is the option premium the market is paying for "profit recovery + out-of-province breakthrough + industry recovery" — with the current price at its 52-week high and up 8.2% over the past 45 days, the option premium has largely been paid. The probability-weighted fair value across three scenarios is about RMB 32.7, +4.2% versus the current price, roughly symmetric with the bear case at -33.9% and bull case at +37.0% — that is the mathematical meaning of "fair": neither deep-undervaluation odds nor evidence of a bubble.
| Metric | 2023FY | 2024FY | 2025FY | 2026Q1 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB bn) | 10.098 | 11.544 | 10.181 | 4.322 | 6.435 |
| Revenue YoY | +28.1% | +14.3% | -11.8% | -15.2% | -7.4% |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB bn) | 3.136 | 3.412 | 2.604 | 1.385 | 2.082 |
| Attributable net profit YoY | +25.3% | +8.8% | -23.7% | -15.8% | -6.6% |
| Non-GAAP attributable net profit (RMB bn) | 3.136 | 3.380 | 2.595 | 1.381 | 2.096 |
| Gross margin | 78.34% | 74.74% | 74.25% | 74.40% | 74.25% |
| Net margin (attributable basis) | 31.06% | 29.55% | 25.57% | 32.04% | 32.35% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 2.800 | 2.867 | 1.508 | 2.114 | 1.616 |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn) | 0.606 | 1.050 | -0.324 | — | 1.135 |
| Cash (RMB bn, period-end) | 6.457 | 6.158 | 5.365 | 7.345 | 5.183 |
| Trading financial assets (RMB bn, period-end) | 1.297 | — | 1.168 | 1.124 | 1.208 |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn, period-end) | 0.900 | 1.230 | 1.377 | 1.527 | 1.609 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio (period-end) | 38.57% | 36.20% | 36.05% | — | 33.73% |
| Contract liabilities (RMB bn, period-end) | 2.400 | 1.593 | 1.708 | 1.560 | 0.842 |
| Annual cash dividend payout ratio | — | — | 39.76% (FY2023) | 43.85% (FY2024) | 57.46% (FY2025 proposal) |
Note: Net debt/EBITDA is not applicable — the company is in a net cash position (net cash of about RMB 4.78 billion as of 2026-06-30); the 2026Q1 cash balance of RMB 7.345 billion was a seasonal peak from Spring Festival collections, and the decline in Q2 after dividend payments is a normal rhythm.
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥±20%):
2026H1 revenue was RMB 6.435 billion (-7.4%), attributable net profit RMB 2.082 billion (-6.6%), non-GAAP attributable net profit RMB 2.096 billion (-5.8%); by quarter, Q1 revenue -15.2% (Spring Festival timing shift + deliberate shipment control to destock social inventory), Q2 revenue RMB 2.113 billion (+14.2%), attributable net profit RMB 697 million (+19.1%), net margin 33.0% (+3.9pp YoY) — both revenue and profit turned positive, with profit recovery leading revenue. Three interpretations: ① The quality of the turnaround deserves a discount — the company attributed it to "year-on-year changes in the consumption environment" (the 2025Q2 base of RMB 1.851 billion was a shipment-control pit), and channel inventory was still a net increase versus the start of the year; ② The driver of profit recovering ahead of revenue is expense convergence: H1 selling expenses of RMB 933 million (-9.4%), expense ratio 14.5% (23.1% for full-year 2025); gross margin 74.25%, +0.74pp YoY; the stable Te A+ price system and Te A volume growth offset the gross margin drag from mid-to-low-end products (Category A -21.8%); ③ The improvement in the "reservoir" is the most valuable signal in this report: period-end contract liabilities of RMB 842 million, +40.5% YoY (about RMB 600 million at end-2025H1); cash received from sales RMB 6.595 billion (-1.6%, a decline far smaller than revenue); operating cash flow +50.3% — a genuine recovery in distributors' willingness to pay preceded reported revenue. The market's prior pricing benchmark for "beat or miss" (sell-side consensus 2026E EPS of RMB 2.09) means the Q2 turnaround was within expectations and not a beat; the Q3 report (disclosed 10-31) is the next validation point: Q3 quarterly revenue of RMB 1.93 billion is the breakeven line for turning positive, and the 2025Q3 net margin of 16.6% provides a low base.
Business model in brief: A regional sub-premium baijiu manufacturer, primarily strong-aroma with some elegant sauce-aroma (a 20,000-ton sauce-aroma production facility to commence operation in 2025), primarily distribution-driven (wholesale agency accounts for 96.6%, direct sales only 3.4%), with revenue highly concentrated in Jiangsu (roughly 90% within the province). Dual drivers of brand + channel: Guoyuan is positioned in the moderately high-end RMB 500 price band (Sikai is the #1 single product by sales volume in that price band), while the Jinshiyuan brand targets the mass wedding banquet scenario. The baijiu business itself is one of the best business models among consumer goods—advance payment system (payment before delivery), inventory that appreciates with age, no accounts receivable risk; but the industry is currently in a volume-shrinking adjustment period, with pricing power temporarily ceded to channels.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/attributable net profit was 0.89→0.84→0.58 from 2023-2025, falling below the 0.8 warning line for the first time in 2025 (declining sales and collections + increased strategic stocking purchases), recovering to 0.78 in 2026H1 (driven by advance payment recovery)—the deterioration and recovery of cash content largely tracked channel prosperity, with no profit-inflation divergence observed. FCF/net profit was 0.19→0.31→-0.12 from 2023-2025: the long-term level below 0.5 is not due to receivables accumulation (accounts receivable only on the order of RMB 65 million), but rather capital expenditure devouring cash from the South plant technical upgrade (cash paid for fixed asset purchases of RMB 1.82/1.83 billion in 2024/2025, CapEx/depreciation as high as 11.2x/7.7x). In 2026H1, capital expenditure contracted to RMB 481 million and FCF turned positive at RMB 1.135 billion—this reflects a slowdown in expansion pace rather than a decline in maintenance investment—the three major projects under construction (intelligent brewing and aging center planned at RMB 7.5 billion / packaging and logistics center at RMB 1.8 billion / new qu-making center at RMB 1.16 billion) still require approximately RMB 3.8 billion in investment.
Recurring earnings: The difference between non-GAAP and attributable net profit is minimal (RMB 2.595 billion vs 2.604 billion in 2025); non-recurring gains/losses in 2026H1 were -RMB 14 million (non-operating expenses of RMB 33 million). The income statement is clean, with no one-time gain window dressing.
Return on capital: ROIC (NOPAT/period-end invested capital) was approximately 22.1%→20.5%→14.5% from 2023-2025, still above the 15% threshold but with a steep slope; weighted ROE was 25.76%→23.74%→16.26%. About one-third of the ROE decline comes from net margin compression (a 25.6% net margin year yielding 25%+ ROE is the norm for baijiu); the current 16% ROE ranks only behind Fenjiu (32.9%) and Yingjia (19.4%) in the sector, ahead of Gujing (14.3%), and far better than Yanghe (4.5%).
Capital expenditure quality: Maintenance vs. growth CapEx cannot be separated from disclosures, but the direction is clear—brewing capacity is already at full production of 80,000 tons/year, packaging at 120,000 kiloliters/year, and all projects under construction are capacity and storage expansion (including the 20,000-ton elegant sauce-aroma facility commencing in 2025), constituting "counter-cyclical capacity expansion during a downturn." On one hand, this is a long-term barrier in base liquor self-sufficiency and ceramic jar storage (the upstream baijiu expansion cycle is 5-10 years); on the other hand, it consumes RMB 0.8-1.8 billion in cash annually while demand recovery remains unconfirmed, creating the core tension between FCF and dividends.
Red flags: ① Sales expense ratio of 23.1% at a multi-year high and diverging from revenue (buying volume with expenses); ② Inventory/revenue rising to 68.6% (49.5% in 2023); ③ Super A+ share declining for three consecutive periods; ④ Zero goodwill and no customer concentration issues (dispersed distributor system) are positives.
Word-deed consistency: tendency to overstate expectations, weakening target discipline. The 2023 annual report anchored the strategic goal of "challenging RMB 15 billion revenue in 2025"; actual 2025 revenue was RMB 10.181 billion, a 68% achievement rate. The 2024 annual report set the 2025 target at "revenue +5%-12%"; actual was -11.8%, the largest miss since listing. After two consecutive quantitative target failures, the 2026 operating plan changed to purely qualitative statements ("striving for further market share growth, profit growth above industry average")—target ambiguity is both self-protection amid industry uncertainty and a signal of loosened commitment discipline. To be fair: the backdrop for these misses was an industry-wide demand collapse (Yanghe -33.5%, Gujing -20.1%); Jinshiyuan's -11.8% decline was itself among the smallest of leading liquor companies. The "target miss" more reflects overly optimistic 2025 judgment made at end-2024 rather than deteriorating operational execution.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral to friendly. Cumulative dividends of RMB 8.331 billion since listing vs. equity financing of RMB 877 million; payout ratio raised from 39.8% for FY2023 to 43.9% for FY2024 and 57.5% for FY2025 (absolute dividend of RMB 1.496 billion maintained despite profit decline); 7.7 million treasury shares cancelled in 2025; the controlling shareholder capped out its increase at RMB 540 million in 2025 and has never sold shares since listing. Deductions: in July 2026, IR explicitly stated "no buyback plans for now," with formulaic responses to buyback requests.
Risk signals: The actual controller is the Lianshui County People's Government (46.00% shareholding); under local SOE performance assessments, there may be incentives to force counter-cyclical capital expenditure (the RMB 7.5 billion aging project) and engage in hidden channel stuffing. Board/senior management rotation completed in 2026H1; Vice Chairman Wu Jianfeng (technical veteran) departed, independent directors replaced—smooth institutional personnel transition with no anomalies observed, but how the new team sets operating targets (whether quantitative targets will be restored for 2027) is a watch point.
By product tier (company classification, share of 2025 main business revenue):
| Tier | Price band | Revenue share | Gross margin | 2025 YoY | 2026H1 YoY | Business logic in one sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Super A+ (Guoyuan Sikai / V series) | Ex-factory price RMB 300+ | 62.2% | 83.11% | -16.89% | -13.19% | Core of business banquets; hardest hit by liquor bans and business contraction |
| Super A (Guoyuan Duikai / Danya, etc.) | RMB 100-300 | 32.7% | 65.97% | -2.33% | +3.36% | Mass banquets + personal consumption; the only growing tier; Danya is the #1 single product in the province's RMB 100 band |
| A tier | RMB 50-100 | 3.3% | 39.38% | -20.33% | -21.80% | Fastest-shrinking low price band; trading price for volume (gross margin -7.4pp) |
| B/C/D tiers | Below RMB 50 | 1.8% | 16.27%/1.68% | -12.4%/-25.9% | — | Thin-margin long tail; strategic retreat |
Profit engine: The Super A+ tier, with 62.2% revenue share and 83.1% gross margin, contributes approximately 69% of main business gross profit (0.622×83.1 ≈ 51.7, divided by blended main business gross margin of ~74.8 = 69%)—Guoyuan Sikai/V series is the sole profit engine, and this is precisely the weight of the C3 structural risk: a 1-point contraction in the profit engine requires ~1.6 points of Super A growth to offset gross profit.
By region: Six in-province regions account for 90.7% (2025); all declined in 2025 (Nanjing -16.9%, Huaihai -23.5% leading declines; Central Jiangsu +3.5% the only growth); in-province -9.36% in 2026H1. Out-of-province share rose from 9.3% to 10.6% (2026H1), with counter-trend growth of +7.18% in 2026H1; 667 distributors (net addition of 91, zero exits), but low per-outlet output (see C2). Gross margin structure differs: in-province 74-78% vs. out-of-province 69.6%—out-of-province expansion uses lower-tier products and is still in the investment phase.
Accounting red flags (by severity):
Cross-period consistency (≥3 periods compared):
Overall judgment: No profit-inflation hard flaws (non-GAAP ≈ attributable, minimal receivables), but the two "explanation gaps" in 2025 expenses and Q4 profit merit vigilance during the industry downturn—they are more likely balance-sheet reflections of real operating pressure (shipment control, channel subsidies) than fraud, yet they are points requiring re-verification in 2026Q4.
Current market data (2026-10-27 close): Share price RMB 31.38, market cap RMB 39.12 billion, total shares 1.2468 billion. PE(TTM) 15.9x (1-year 89%/3-year 53%/5-year 32% percentile), PE(2025 static) 15.0x, PB 2.28x (1-year 64%/3-year 22%/5-year 13% percentile), PS(TTM) 4.05x, dividend yield 3.8%. Note: currently in an earnings downcycle, TTM net profit of RMB 2.457 billion is a low since 2023, so the mechanical PE percentile is elevated—reference only, not the primary anchor for cheapness/expensiveness; the primary anchors are PB-ROE, dividend yield, and forward PE.
| Peer | PE(TTM) | PB | 2025 revenue growth | 2025 ROE | Market cap (RMB bn) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shanxi Fenjiu | 13.8 | 3.68 | +7.5% | 32.9% | 138.2 |
| Yingjia Gongjiu | 16.4 | 3.13 | -18.0% | 19.4% | 33.2 |
| Gujing Gongjiu | 22.4 (static 13.0) | 1.85 | -20.1% | 14.3% | 46.0 |
| Yanghe | 121 (distorted by profit collapse) | 1.19 | -33.5% | 4.5% | 56.3 |
| Jinshiyuan | 15.9 | 2.28 | -11.8% | 16.3% | 39.1 |
(Yanghe's PE(TTM) is distorted by profit collapse and is listed for reference only.) Jinshiyuan's valuation is mid-range among peers: above Fenjiu, which has the strongest earnings resilience (an anomaly from sector-wide derating—the leader is ironically the cheapest), below Yingjia, which is recovering in the mass band; PB below Fenjiu/Yingjia, above the mired Yanghe/Gujing—the market has given a reasonable premium for "share gains + above-average quality," but has not priced in optimism for a "sub-premium recovery."
Market-implied expectations: Current market cap of RMB 39.1 billion ÷ consensus 2026E attributable net profit of RMB 2.61 billion (44 analysts, EPS RMB 2.09, +0.1%) ≈ 15.0x forward PE—exactly a zero-growth pricing. FCFE back-solving implies perpetual growth of ~4.5-5.7%; the dividend approach (RMB 1.20 × 57.5% payout) implies ~5.7%. In one sentence: the current price requires zero growth in 2026 and low-single-digit perpetual growth thereafter; yet the reality is Q2 already turned double-digit positive, H2 has an extremely low base, and in-province share is still consolidating toward the company—the implied expectation is reasonable-to-conservative, but the margin of "conservatism" is only the ~3.5% gap between this report's forecast and consensus, insufficient to constitute a significant expectation gap.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value ~RMB 12.4/share (net cash per share of RMB 4.13 + base liquor inventory revalued at 2x cost ~RMB 8.27, per end-2025 figures, excluding finished goods and brand value of fixed assets)—an independent floor reference. EPV (zero growth) ~RMB 16.4/share: using the 2023-2025 three-year average operating cash flow of RMB 2.392 billion (including the 2025 trough, conservative) minus maintenance capex of ~RMB 450 million/year (estimated at depreciation levels; the South plant's expansionary investment is not deducted from EPV and only enters growth scenarios), sustainable FCFE ~RMB 1.94 billion = RMB 1.557/share, divided by a 9.5% cost of equity; the dividend approach (RMB 1.20 / 9.5% = RMB 12.6) serves as a lower-bound cross-check. Of the current price of RMB 31.38, EPV supports ~52%, with the growth/recovery option accounting for ~48%—the market has already paid nearly half the price for "earnings recovery + out-of-province expansion + industry recovery," corroborating "current price at 52-week high, +8.2% over the past 45 days." The option component is not small; the conclusion "the market only pays for zero growth" does not hold for this name.
Three scenarios and odds (12-month horizon):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range (RMB) | Core assumptions | vs. current price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | 19.5-22 | Permanent downward shift in sub-premium demand + Yanghe's 2027 low-base counterattack triggering an in-province price war, Sikai falling below RMB 350; 2026E attributable profit RMB 2.4 billion → 2027E RMB 2.16 billion × 12x exit | -33.9% (midpoint) |
| Base | 50% | 32-35 | 2026E attributable profit RMB 2.7 billion (+3.7%) → 2027E RMB 2.95 billion (+9%) × 14x exit PE | +6.8% (range midpoint) |
| Bull | 25% | 40-46 | 2027 industry recovery + wholesale price index turning positive + out-of-province breakthrough, 2027E RMB 3.25 billion (+14%) × 16.5x | +37.0% (midpoint) |
The base-case exit PE of 14x is anchored on: a conservative take within the range of healthy peers Fenjiu 13.8x + Yingjia 16.4x, below the company's own 3-year median PE of 15.8x—independent of the company's current multiple (current 14.5-15.9x for reference only). The bull-case 16.5x benchmarks Yingjia's post-recovery level, not the 30x+ of the 2021 boom—the multiple was not cherry-picked to approach the current price. The bear-case 12x references the downside depths implied by Gujing's static 13x / Yanghe's PB at the 10-year 0% percentile, and is cross-checked against asset value + dividend support (~RMB 21). Probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 32.7, +4.2% vs. current price; odds are near-symmetric. External coordinates: sell-side lowest target price RMB 33, median RMB 38, highest RMB 40.23 (no sell ratings)—this report's base-case range is ~13% below the sell-side median, with the difference reflecting more conservative assumptions on the 2027 recovery slope and sub-premium elasticity.
House earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): 2026E revenue RMB 9.6-10.0 billion (midpoint RMB 9.85 billion, -3.2%), attributable profit RMB 2.63-2.80 billion (midpoint RMB 2.70 billion, +3.7%); 2027E revenue RMB 10.0-10.7 billion, attributable profit RMB 2.9-3.15 billion (+8%~+12%). Comparisons: management guidance is non-quantitative ("share growth, profit growth above industry average"); sell-side consensus 2026E RMB 2.61 billion (+0.1%) / 2027E RMB 2.80 billion (+7.2%)—this report is ~3.5%/4% above consensus, based on Q2's positive momentum and H2 arithmetic; the largest downside risk lies in the Q4 expense season.
Conclusion: Fair valuation. Quality (share gains, net cash at 12% of market cap, ROE 16%, dividend yield 3.8%) and price (52-week high, zero growth priced in, nearly half of the option paid for) roughly offset each other. Margin of safety (base-case fair lower bound of RMB 32 vs. current price) is only +2.0%, not constituting a buying cushion; the bear-case -33.9% tail also reminds that this is not a risk-free "core holding." Strategically: do not chase at current levels; odds reopen only if the Q3 report confirms a Q3 turnaround with net margin ≥22%, or if the price pulls back to RMB 28-29 (corresponding to a bear-bull probability rebalancing).
Industry space: falling volume and prices in an era of contraction. Chinese baijiu has moved from "falling volume, rising prices" into a phase of total contraction: output of above-scale enterprises fell for nine consecutive years from 13.584 million kiloliters in 2016 to 354.81 thousand kiloliters in 2025 (-12.1%), and the number of above-scale enterprises was winnowed from 989 (2024) to 892 (2025); 2025 marked the industry's first simultaneous decline in both volume and price — sales revenue -7.5% YoY (approximately RMB 736.7 billion, based on the official decline rate) and total profit -13.1% (China Alcoholic Drinks Association basis, disclosed May 2026; 2024 base: revenue RMB 796.38 billion / profit RMB 250.87 billion, per the CADAKPMG "2025 China Baijiu Market Interim Research Report"). The 20 A-share listed baijiu companies posted -18.5% single-quarter revenue and -22.2% net profit in 2025Q3, the peak of this round's earnings pressure. Sub-premium (RMB 300-800) is the segment "under the heaviest pressure during this adjustment period" (brokerage view, 2026-09), while the RMB 100-300 mass segment stabilized first (expected ~+10% expansion at Spring Festival 2026, Xinhuanet citing industry views) — this price-band migration directly determines King's Luck's internal structure: pressure on Te A+ and benefit to Danya. No authoritative industry-wide CAGR forecast exists; the consensus is "shrinking volume, divergence": total volume continues to contract while share concentrates toward top players and advantaged production regions.
Value chain and value distribution: Upstream grain/packaging accounts for a low share of costs with ample supply, giving distillers strong bargaining power; the true upstream barrier is base liquor capacity and clay-jar storage (premium base liquor requires years of aging; capacity expansion takes 5-10 years). The midstream brand segment captures the entire chain's gross margin (listed distillers' gross margins are generally 70-80%+), with the margin core in "brand + base liquor storage"; downstream is distribution-dominated (wholesale/agency accounts for 96.6% of King's Luck), with tobacco/liquor stores, restaurants, and banquets at the retail end. The tightest link in the chain today is channel funding: in 2026H1, listed distillers' sales collections were RMB 200.1 billion, -22.5% YoY, forcing distillers to control shipments, subsidize, and digitize to sustain their distributor networks. King's Luck occupies a fully integrated position: self-produced base liquor (80,000-ton capacity + 200,000 kiloliters of semi-finished inventory) + own brands + direct control of in-province channels (700+ manufacturer "community of shared destiny" partners, star-rated system akin to "price control, profit sharing"); midstream capacity is not the bottleneck; the weakness is the out-of-province channel network (under 11% of revenue).
Supply, demand, and competitive landscape: On the demand side, the contraction of business/government occasions is the main cause (government consumption share fell from ~40% in 2011 to ~5% in 2023; in 2025H1 surveys, 80.8% of distributors reported reduced banquet and gifting demand), with wedding banquets the most stable occasion; in price bands, the best-moving band has shifted down from RMB 300-500 to RMB 100-300, with RMB 500-800 the hardest to survive. On the supply side, top players' 14th Five-Year capacity plans are still being released and production-region oversupply objectively exists, but clearing signals emerged in 2026: August above-scale output +2.1% YoY (first positive month since June 2024), September baijiu wholesale price index stopped falling and edged up, and Shuijingfang and others' channel inventory -50% YoY — supply and demand are transitioning from "deep oversupply" to "tight balance forming a bottom." Concentration is accelerating: CR6 (Moutai/Wuliangye/Fenjiu/Luzhou Laojiao/Yanghe/Gujing) share of above-scale industry profit rose from 55% in 2014 to 86% in 2024, and in 2025Q1 CR6 revenue accounted for 87.6% of A-share listed baijiu companies — in a zero-sum game, "national brands are inflicting dimensional strikes on regional players," with the RMB 300-800 sub-premium band the most crowded. Entry barriers: brand heritage, regional capacity and aging cycles, channel network accumulation, and capital requirements — extremely high for new entrants; M&A is the main mode of entry in an incumbents' game. The Jiangsu provincial landscape is the core battleground of this report: King's Luck's in-province share is ~20.8% (2025, slightly up, Economic Observer basis), and in 2026H1 its in-province revenue of RMB 5.668 billion surpassed Yanghe (RMB 4.391 billion) for the first time — the Jiangsu market is "crowded with national brands" (the company's annual report concedes this), with Moutai/Wuliangye/Fenjiu/Langjiu (which lists Jiangsu as its highest-tier strategic market) and Anhui's Gujing all penetrating; King's Luck's provincial lead is relative and contestable.
Cycle and regulation: This adjustment (2024-2026) stems from the alcohol ban + weak business demand + channel destocking, three factors combined, currently in the "late-to-middle stage of deep adjustment, bottoming with divergence": 2025 was the year of maximum earnings pressure; in 2026 stabilization signals are multiplying (Moutai's wholesale price recovered from its 2025Q4-2026Q1 trough of ~RMB 1,600 to ~RMB 1,700 with three market-based price adjustments rebuilding the price anchor; August output turned positive; September wholesale price index stopped falling; Yingjia and other mass-band distillers turned positive in H1 first) — but Double Festival sell-through remains weak (some terminals -20%) and industry-wide collections -22.5%; this is "bottoming," not "recovery," and the recovery slope depends on the 2027 Chinese New Year stocking and banquet catch-up. Leading indicators: Feitian wholesale price, baijiu wholesale price composite index, monthly output YoY, listed distillers' collections, channel inventory, and Chinese New Year stocking payments. Regulatory direction is neutral-to-negative: the May 2025 revision of the "Regulations on Practicing Thrift and Opposing Waste in Party and Government Organs" extended the official alcohol ban to all alcoholic beverages (government share is only ~5%, but the demonstration effect on business drinking is significant); the 2026 Government Work Report explicitly stated "adjusting and optimizing the scope and rates of the consumption tax and moving the collection point of some items downstream" — if baijiu's collection point moves from production to wholesale/retail, it would raise channel tax burdens and hit sub-premium volume; the market expects gradual implementation with a low probability of major tax increases; the June 2026 new rules on consumption tax for related-party transactions (higher of ex-factory price or 60% of the related party's external selling price) have taken effect; expert views suggest limited impact on regional leaders that have completed minimum tax price filings, but the company's internal transfer prices are undisclosed and need verification via the 2026 annual report's taxes and surcharges ratio (15.6% in 2025). Over the medium-to-long term, regulatory clearing of small producers favors licensed top players and regional leaders.
Company positioning in the industry: 7th among A-share baijiu companies by revenue/net profit, market cap ~RMB 39.1 billion (around 7th place), a regional leader of the "niche leadership, nationwide catch-up" type. Share trend is upward (in-province 20.8%, slightly up, plus overtaking Yanghe); its moat: ① Guoyuan's positioning in the moderately-premium RMB 500 band (Sikaibanduan is the No. 1 single product by sales in that band, wholesale price inversion of ~RMB 30-40, smaller than most sub-premium rivals — Jiannanchun Crystal Jian at ~RMB 405 / Qinghua 20 at ~RMB 405 as reference points; Sikaibanduan's RMB 395 price is relatively stable); ② in-province channel depth (county/township intensive cultivation + 700+ manufacturer community + banquet-scenario dominance); ③ an 80,000-ton capacity and intelligent brewing base for quality and cost. Core weakness: raising the in-province ceiling depends on a nationwide second growth curve, yet out-of-province is under 11% of revenue with low per-outlet output.
The decisive variables in baijiu investing lie not in the financial statements but in four leading indicators. This section gives the company's specific readings:
① Product mix (upgrading or downgrading): Te A+ share 64.9% (2024) → 62.2% (2025) → 59.0% (2026H1), falling for three consecutive periods — mix downgrade is underway; the offset is Te A share rising to 36.4% (2026H1) with +3.4% growth, as the Danya series absorbs the RMB 100-300 band expansion (No. 1 single product in the RMB-100 price point in-province). Watch 2026Q3-2027: if Te A+'s decline narrows to single digits (it was -13.2% in 2026H1), the mix stabilizes; if its share falls below 55%, the downgrade trend is confirmed (implying a lower valuation anchor).
② Wholesale prices (price discipline): The company's periodic reports do not disclose wholesale prices; channel survey figures: Guoyuan Sikaibanduan RMB 395 (Changjiang Securities tracking, 2026-10-08, flat MoM), Duikaibanduan RMB 255, V3 RMB 480; quotes of RMB 380-390 for Sikaibanduan also appeared during the Double Festivals (Eastmoney channel survey, unconfirmed by the company). Against an ex-factory price of ~RMB 448, Sikaibanduan's wholesale price inversion is ~RMB 50-60 — thin channel margins but not broken — upper-middle in an environment where sub-premium generally inverts RMB 30-100. Warning line: Sikaibanduan falls below RMB 350 (channel margin zeroed); confirmation line: holds above RMB 385 and the industry wholesale price index turns positive YoY.
③ Channel inventory and contract liabilities (reservoir): Contract liabilities 24.00 (end-2023) → 15.93 (end-2024, -33.7%, a leading indicator of revenue decline) → 17.08 (end-2025) → RMB 842 million (end-2026H1, +40.5% YoY) — the YoY rebound shows restored willingness to pay, but the absolute level is only 35% of the 2023 peak; the reservoir remains thin. Per the company, channel inventory is "up vs. the start of the year, down vs. end-Q1"; industry-wide inventory is in the late stage of active destocking (Shuijingfang's channel inventory -50% as reference). Compare end-2026 contract liabilities against RMB 1.708 billion (≥RMB 1.7 billion is a positive signal for Chinese New Year stocking; <RMB 1.2 billion is weak).
④ In-/out-of-province (second growth curve): In-province 2026H1 -9.36% (among six regions, Subei-Central +3.5% most resilient, Huaihai -23.5% weakest), 798 distributors; out-of-province +7.18%, 667 distributors (net +91, zero exits), but each contributed only ~RMB 460,000 per half year — out-of-province remains an early-stage, "broad sowing, thin harvest" nationalization; the ring-Jiangsu perimeter (Shandong/Anhui/Henan/Shanghai) plus the strategic new product "Dian 30" launched in August 2026 (anchored at RMB 300-600 for business banquets) are the structural watch items for 2027; near-term earnings contribution is limited.
Overall rating: Neutral, confidence 0.58, time horizon 6-12 months. King's Luck is the regional leader that "lost the least and recovers first" in this adjustment: in-province share overtook Yanghe, Q2 turned positive first, and net cash and dividends provide a floor — but the current price of RMB 31.38 (52-week high) has fully priced in "zero growth + mild recovery." This report's baseline fair value is RMB 32-35, probability-weighted ~RMB 32.7 (+4.2%); the margin of safety is only +2.0%, with near-symmetric odds. A good company at a fair price with recovery unconfirmed — holders may hold; new money should not chase.
Strategy: ① The 2026-10-31 Q3 report is the first verification point: Q3 single-quarter revenue ≥ RMB 1.93 billion, net margin ≥ 22%, and contract liabilities rebounding QoQ — if all three hold, the full-year turnaround narrative is confirmed and the probability of re-rating to 15-16x rises; if Q3 revenue fails to turn positive or net margin stays near 16.6%, the bottoming narrative is falsified and we downgrade to the bear-case path. ② Chinese New Year stocking collections from December 2026 to January 2027 are the second verification point: year-end contract liabilities ≥ RMB 1.7 billion and YoY-positive payments open the path to 2027 growth. ③ Price discipline: once the stock enters the RMB 32-35 fair range, upside narrows; a break above RMB 35 (upper bound) exhausts the margin of safety and warrants profit-taking; if a sector beta pullback takes it below RMB 28-29, re-examine whether beta or alpha has deteriorated (Sikaibanduan wholesale price, in-province regional data); if alpha is intact, odds improve.
Key risks: In-province price war (Yanghe's 2027 counterattack + Langjiu/Gujing penetration; Sikaibanduan falling below RMB 350 is the red alert); structural downward shift in sub-premium demand (Te A+ share falling below 55%); a repeat of 2025Q4's profit pit in the Q4 expense season; policy tail risk of consumption tax collection-point migration; a second bottom in channel inventory and collections. Catalysts: Q3 report turning positive (10-31); Chinese New Year stocking collections (from December 2026); industry wholesale price index turning positive and Moutai's wholesale price holding at RMB 1,700; a mild landing of the consumption tax change; a new round of major-shareholder accumulation or buybacks.
Next earnings reconciliation anchor: This report forecasts 2026E revenue of RMB 9.6-10.0 billion (midpoint 9.85 billion) and net profit attributable of RMB 2.63-2.80 billion (midpoint 2.70 billion, +3.7%); 2027E attributable net profit of RMB 2.9-3.15 billion. Reconcile against these after the Q3 report and annual report; deviations ≥10% must be attributed to volume (in-province/out-of-province/price tier) versus price (wholesale price and expense ratios).