Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price: RMB 121–138 (base-case fair value range) | Current Price: RMB 114.63 (2026-10-23 close, market cap approx. RMB 67.57 billion) | Margin of Safety: +5.6% (vs. base-case fair value floor of RMB 121) | Time Horizon: 6–12 months | Report Date: 2026-10-27
Currency and scope notes: All figures in RMB throughout; total share capital 589.4 million shares (A+H, 2026-09-30); all valuations anchored to the A-share closing price of RMB 114.63 on 2026-10-23, with other data points individually dated.
Anker Innovations is a leading brand in global consumer electronics accessories going overseas, with FY2023–2025 revenue CAGR of 32.0%, acceleration to +29.05% in 2026H1 (non-GAAP net profit +49.65%), and ROE rising for four consecutive years to 26.1%; energy storage and intelligent innovation form a clear second growth curve. The current price of RMB 114.63 corresponds to approximately 19.9x our FY2026E midpoint of attributable net profit (19.2x on consensus basis), at a low point of roughly the 31st percentile of its own 5-year PE range but a high point of roughly the 72nd percentile on PB — this report's base-case fair value is RMB 121–138, with a probability-weighted expected value of approximately RMB 130 (+13.6% vs. current price), i.e., "high quality, reasonably-to-attractively priced, thin margin of safety," rather than deep undervaluation. There are three core constraints: Pillar Two global minimum tax pushing up the effective tax rate (already at 15.92%), FX losses from RMB appreciation, and digestion of RMB 6.734 billion of inventory in the peak season. The Q3 report on 10-29 is the nearest direct test point; if the stock falls below RMB 100 (~17x FY2026E attributable net profit), risk-reward improves significantly, while a break above RMB 138 exhausts the margin of safety.
Key evidence
Structurally, Q2 2026 single-quarter revenue of RMB 8.997 billion (+30.90%) was faster than Q1's +26.93%, giving two quarters of evidence for the "acceleration"; however, the RMB 4.5 billion storage figure and RMB 8.2 billion Europe figure are only company earnings-call figures — periodic reports do not separately disclose the energy storage sub-segment (the charging & storage category's 2026H1 revenue of RMB 8.930 billion, +31.02%, is a consolidated figure including chargers), and there is no third-party shipment data for cross-validation; hence FY2026 non-GAAP net profit of RMB 3.0–3.3 billion is explicitly labeled as our own forecast, not consensus (consensus attributable net profit +25%).
Key evidence
Balanced framing: 26H1 operating cash flow turned positive at RMB 723 million (vs. -RMB 1.132 billion in the prior-year period), and the provision ratio of 6.28% declined slightly from 6.88% at the beginning of the period — direction is recovering; but inventory is up +34.75% vs. the start of the year, faster than revenue growth, and the absolute amount of RMB 6.734 billion is 30% of total assets; the memory of FY2025's full-year OCF/attributable of 0.19 and near-zero FCF is still fresh. This report's adverse scenario: if Black Friday sell-through disappoints and the year-end provision ratio returns above 7%, single-quarter new impairment of RMB 50–200 million, combined with OCF/attributable persistently <0.5, would prompt a systematic downgrade of the "high growth + high quality" double-click narrative.
Key evidence
Tax rate recomputation: 26H1 income tax of RMB 330 million / pre-tax profit of RMB 2.075 billion = 15.92%. Quantified sensitivity: under the FY2026E pre-tax profit assumption of approximately RMB 3.85 billion, every +1pp in the effective tax rate reduces attributable net profit by approximately -1.2%; if it rises to 17.5%, an additional erosion of approximately RMB 60 million versus 16%. Onshore RMB at 6.71 at end-September, appreciating more than 4% YTD; calibrated to 26H1 FX losses, the net USD exposure is approximately RMB 3.8 billion equivalent — every 1% RMB appreciation drags net profit by approximately RMB 90–140 million (roughly 3%–4% of FY2026E attributable net profit). This judgment is directionally consistent with sell-side consensus (FY2027 +18.8%) and is not a standalone bearish call, but it flags the fragility of consensus's optimistic extrapolation on tax rates.
Key evidence
The 2026 policy chain differs markedly from the 2025 picture of "roughly 40% tariffs on China": in February the US Supreme Court ruled IEEPA tariffs unlawful (the company's refunds were realized in 26H1, offset against costs); in September the US and China reached reciprocal tariff reductions of "RMB 30 billion for USD 30 billion," with the 24% reciprocal tariff suspension extended to 2026-11-10 and partial Section 301 exclusions extended to 2026-11-09; meanwhile the newly added "forced labor" Section 301 covering 60 countries (10%–12.5%, from 2026-07-24) is a counter-variable. The actual placement of Anker's core SKUs (chargers/storage/audio) in the tariff reduction list still requires item-by-item verification, hence the conservative confidence. Directionally: if tariff easing continues, the 2027 gross margin "step-down" will be smaller than the market fears, with the one-off component of IEEPA refunds partially replaced by sustained tariff-rate reductions — this constitutes upside elasticity to both the margin-headwind narrative and earnings forecasts.
Key evidence
Valuation details in the Valuation and Odds section. The vulnerability of this thesis lies in the exit multiple choice: if 2027 growth deceleration plus rising tax rates shift the historical center down from 24.2x (5-year median, attributable basis) to 20x, the current price would be exactly fair and the expectation gap would vanish; therefore the 21–24x selection must be anchored to independent reasons why the multiple stays above the peer center even after the step-down (26% ROE vs. peers' 10%–22%, multi-category multi-region portfolio), rather than simply extrapolating the historical median.
Key evidence
Based on the two most recent dividends, the implied dividend yield is approximately 2.2% (at the 2026-10-23 closing price). The scale of Baillie Gifford's reduction — a long-horizon growth institution — is tiny but the directional signal is worth recording; the H-share cornerstone investors' lock-up expires in early January 2027 per convention (subject to prospectus terms), and together with in-the-money convertible bond conversions this is a genuine share supply point around 2027Q1.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB 100 mn) | 175.07 | 247.10 | 305.14 | 166.05 (+29.05%) |
| Attributable net profit (RMB 100 mn) | 16.15 | 21.14 | 25.45 | 17.02 (+45.86%) |
| Non-GAAP attributable net profit (RMB 100 mn) | 13.44 | 18.88 | 21.79 | 14.39 (+49.65%) |
| Gross margin | 43.54% | 43.67% | 45.07% | 49.82% (includes IEEPA refund offset against costs) |
| Attributable net margin | 9.22% | 8.56% | 8.34% | 10.25% |
| Net operating cash flow (RMB 100 mn) | 14.30 | 27.45 | 4.81 | 7.23 (vs. -11.32 in prior-year period) |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100 mn, OCF - capex) | 13.60 | 23.17 | 1.16 | 6.05 |
| Cash + trading financial assets (RMB 100 mn, period-end) | — | 48.64 | 61.24 | 60.87 (plus H-share net proceeds of ~RMB 4.14 billion received in July, not in the interim report) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100 mn, period-end) | — | 16.38 | 29.19 | 30.67 |
| Debt-to-assets ratio | — | 44.92% | 46.62% | 47.58% |
| Cash dividends (RMB 100 mn, annual total) | 8.13 | 11.16 | 12.87 | Interim 4.69 (RMB 8 per 10 shares) |
Note: Cash includes restricted funds of approximately RMB 300 million; net cash (reported basis) at end-2026H1 was approximately RMB 3.02 billion, with pro forma net cash of approximately RMB 7.44 billion (~RMB 12.6/share) after including H-share proceeds. The company does not disclose a Non-GAAP measure; the non-GAAP figure used is the A-share "excluding non-recurring" basis.
Reasons for metric changes (line items with YoY ≥ ±20%, all per company explanations): ① FY2025 operating cash flow -82.49%: inventory increase consuming RMB 2.004 billion + operating receivables consuming RMB 661 million; management attributes it to "proactive stocking amid the tariff environment + pre-launch stocking for new products + safety stock"; ② FY2025 inventory +54.54%: "business volume growth and proactive stocking due to tariffs and other reasons"; ③ FY2025 fixed assets +1301%: new office building placed into service, transferred from construction in progress; ④ contract liabilities +257.19%: increase in advance receipts; ⑤ FY2025 financial expenses +110.86%, 2026H1 +498.18%: convertible bond interest + FX losses + fees; ⑥ bonds payable 0→RMB 1.097 billion: RMB 1.105 billion convertible bond issued in June 2025; ⑦ FY2025 asset impairment losses of RMB 365 million (prior year RMB 148 million): inventory write-down provisions, with the company stating a provision ratio of about 6.8% on RMB 5.4 billion of inventory; ⑧ 2026H1 income tax expense +229.30%: "increase in group profits and application of the Pillar Two Model Rules"; ⑨ R&D expenses FY2025 +37.20% (RMB 2.893 billion, 9.48% of revenue) and 2026H1 +56.50% (RMB 1.869 billion, 11.26%): investment in AI/edge computing/compute-in-memory chip Thus™, fully expensed.
2026H1 revenue was RMB 16.605 billion (+29.05%), with Q2's single quarter of RMB 8.997 billion (+30.90%) faster than Q1's RMB 7.608 billion (+26.93%); attributable net profit was RMB 1.702 billion (+45.86%) and non-GAAP RMB 1.439 billion (+49.65%), with Q2 single-quarter attributable profit surpassing RMB 1 billion for the first time. Three takeaways: ① Gross margin of 49.82% (+5.09pp) hit a record high, but includes a one-off contribution from "IEEPA tariff refunds from prior years offset against operating costs" (estimated 2–3pp); excluding this, ~47% still represents genuine improvement (product mix upgrade + higher share of high-margin categories); ② The divergence between Q1 attributable net profit of -4.87% and non-GAAP +24.39% stems from fair-value losses of RMB 88 million on equity investments held (Southchip Technology, etc.) — not operational deterioration; the non-GAAP basis better represents real momentum; ③ Operating cash flow turned positive at RMB 723 million (vs. -RMB 1.132 billion in the prior-year period), but three headwinds are on display simultaneously — inventory of RMB 6.734 billion (+34.75% vs. start of year), the income tax rate jumping to 15.92%, and a net FX loss of RMB 94 million — constituting certain pressure on H2 margins. Management gave no quantitative guidance; sell-side expectations for Q3 are revenue +20%–30% and attributable net profit +15%–25% (not a company pre-announcement).
Business model overview: An asset-light, global consumer electronics brand — in-house R&D and design + 100% outsourced production + global online and offline distribution (Amazon 46.37% + own DTC site 11.06% + offline 29.78%), with no self-built factories, no goodwill, intangible assets at 0.26% of total assets — an extremely light balance sheet. Revenue comes from one-off hardware sales; no subscription/recurring revenue disclosed. Clear pricing power signals: gross margin rose consecutively from 43.54% → 43.67% → 45.07% → 49.82%; online gross margin of 49.65% significantly exceeds offline at 34.26%.
Cash conversion test of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to shareholders for FY2023–2026H1 was 0.89 → 1.30 → 0.19 → 0.42; FCF/net profit was 0.84 → 1.10 → 0.05 → 0.36 — a long-term center of roughly 0.85–0.9, but FY2025 dropped to 0.19 and FCF was nearly zero due to a surge in inventory buildup, which is the core concern of C2 in this report; 26H1 recovered to 0.42, still below the 0.8 warning threshold, pending Q4 validation. Regarding recurring earnings: in FY2025, non-recurring gains/losses of RMB 366 million accounted for 14.4% of net profit attributable to shareholders (mainly fair value changes and disposal gains on financial assets); in 26H1, this reached RMB 263 million, or 15.5% — on an attributable basis, roughly 1/7 of earnings is equity-holding volatility. Valuation and forecasts should be anchored primarily on recurring (excluding non-recurring) earnings (as this report has done).
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC of approximately 19.2% (NOPAT RMB 2.617 billion / invested capital RMB 13.630 billion, per this report's calculation), versus an A-share consumer electronics WACC of roughly 9%–11% — an ROIC–WACC spread of over 8pp, placing it firmly in genuine economic moat territory; ROE rose for four consecutive years: 17.7% → 21.8% → 24.9% → 26.1%.
Capex quality: FY2025 capex of RMB 365 million / depreciation and amortization of RMB 199 million = 1.83x, mainly for office buildings and warehousing/logistics — not capacity-type investment; note that a portion of the large property investments in 2024–2025 was paid through other investment line items, understating true investment intensity on a cash basis; maintenance vs. growth CapEx is not separately disclosed, so precise breakdown is not possible.
Moat and quality red flags: Moat = brand trust (Amazon review assets) + annual R&D of RMB 2.893 billion (+37.2%, fully expensed) + a multi-category, multi-channel network. Three red flags: ① Sharp drop in cash conversion of FY2025 earnings (inventory overhang of roughly RMB 2 billion relative to revenue); ② Fair value of financial assets accounts for 14%–15% of earnings — in a single quarter (Q1), this dragged net profit attributable to shareholders into negative territory; ③ "Three consecutive years of 50%+ payout ratio + H-share refinancing + convertible bonds" running in parallel — at the 2026-04-23 earnings call, shareholders publicly challenged "paying large dividends while raising equity via H shares," and the company's response was formulaic ("dividends and financing serve different objectives").
Consistency of words and actions: pragmatic, with no unfulfilled promises. ① H-share listing: filed 2025-12-02 → listed 2026-07-02 (offer price HK$99.32, oversubscribed 27.57x) — delivered; ② Mobile charging category: prospectus claims, based on 2024 retail sales, the largest independent mobile charging brand globally and in North America; 2025 IR confirmed global No. 1 — delivered; ③ Category expansion: under the "shallow-sea strategy," desktop 3D printing was cut, refocusing on UV printing (disciplined loss-cutting pivot); the lawn mower robot was relaunched in 2025 but remains at an early stage — partial contraction, but decision discipline remains sound; ④ The FY2025 annual report provided only qualitative outlook for 2026, with no quantitative guidance — historically, the company has never issued quantitative guidance either — no testable commitments, but also no record of missed ones. Overall assessment: pragmatic, with a preference for conservative statements.
Shareholder friendliness: friendly (on the dividend dimension): FY2023–FY2025 payout ratios of 50.35%/52.79%/50.56%, with an additional interim dividend of RMB 469 million in 2026; no buyback record. Offsetting factor: RMB 1.105 billion in convertible bonds in 2025 + an H-share issuance in 2026 equal to 8.54% of share capital — a capital-allocation tension of "high dividends alongside refinancing"; potential combined dilution from converts + H shares is roughly 2%–3%.
Risk signals: No large related-party transactions (related-party sales/purchases with top five customers/suppliers all zero); no controlling-shareholder selling (on the A-share side); among the four convertible bond projects, the "end-to-end digital operations center" has been shelved for over a year with zero spending, and two projects are under 47% complete (per the 2026-08-31 change announcement) — a gap between fundraising rationale and capital deployment efficiency; management admitted at the earnings call that "supply chain management and forward-looking responsiveness to external changes still have room for improvement" (in the context of reflection on the 2025 recall incident).
| Segment (FY2025) | Revenue (RMB 100M) | Share | Gross margin | YoY | Gross profit contribution (per this report's calculation) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charging & energy storage | 154.02 | 50.47% | 41.25% (-0.21pp) | +21.59% | ~RMB 6.35 billion, 46% of gross profit (primary profit driver) |
| Intelligent innovation (eufy security/cleaning, etc.) | 82.71 | 27.11% | 48.85% (+2.37pp) | +30.53% (fastest growing) | ~RMB 4.04 billion, 29% |
| Intelligent audio-visual (soundcore/Nebula) | 68.40 | 22.39% | 49.03% (+3.63pp) | +20.05% | ~RMB 3.35 billion, 24% |
Accounting red flags (by severity): ① Sharp increase in inventory write-down provisions (medium): FY2025 provision of RMB 360 million / ratio of roughly 6.8% (prior year RMB 148 million); a single-period RMB 444 million in 2026H1 — provision intensity rising alongside the inventory surge; direction is reasonable but sustainability needs tracking; ② FY2024 operating cash flow's high base relied on payables (medium): operating payables increased by RMB 1.881 billion that year vs only RMB 212 million in FY2025 — roughly 0.6 of the FY2024 OCF/net profit ratio of 1.30 was contributed by occupying upstream suppliers' funds, an unsustainable factor that inflated the YoY base; ③ High share of financial asset fair value in earnings (low): FY2025 fair value and disposal gains/losses of RMB 290 million, RMB 237 million in 26H1 — fluctuations in holdings of listed company shares directly disturb attributable profit; ④ Slow execution of bond-funded projects (low): of the four convertible bond projects, one has zero spending and two are under 47% complete.
Cross-period consistency: ① OCF/net profit swinging sharply at 0.89→1.30→0.19→0.42 — management's explanation (proactive stocking + safety inventory) reconciles with inventory changes (verdict: consistent), but the annual report does not specifically address the sharp drop in payables contribution; ② Inventory growth of 54.5% vs revenue growth of 23.5% (FY2025); inventory/revenue ratio rising to 30% in 26H1 — the company attributes both periods to tariff-related and new-product stocking (verdict: consistent); true digestion awaits Q4 validation; ③ Effective tax rate 5.84% → 10.45% → 15.92% — both periods' disclosures and IR Q&A attribute this to Pillar Two (verdict: consistent), with no signs of concealment. Conclusion: based on the financials reviewed, no obvious accounting manipulation detected; the main doubts center on the timing choice of the inventory figure and the FY2024 cash flow base, both of which have company explanations that reconcile.
Current market data: Current price RMB 114.63 (close 2026-10-23), total market cap RMB 67.57 billion; H shares (00668) closed at HK$107 on 2026-10-26 (FX 0.8502, ≈RMB 91.1), an A-over-H premium of roughly 26%. PE (TTM attributable profit of RMB 3.080 billion) at 21.9x, roughly at the 33%/34%/31% percentiles of the past 1/3/5 years (actual percentiles based on the 2026-10-26 close of RMB 118.82, adjusted to the anchor price); 25.4x on a recurring (ex-non-recurring) basis; PB at 5.83x (roughly the 72nd percentile over 5 years, supported by ROE of 26.1%); PS (TTM) 1.97x. The company is not cyclical and its earnings are representative; percentiles can serve as signals, but note that TTM attributable profit includes roughly RMB 420 million of net non-recurring gains — the recurring-basis percentile is slightly higher.
Peer comparison (close 2026-10-26, based on peer announcements and actual market data):
| Company | PE (TTM) | PB | FY2025 revenue growth | ROE | Key differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anker Innovations | 21.9x | 5.83x | +23.5% (26H1 +29.1%) | 26.1% | Multi-category + multi-region + asset-light, No.1 brand |
| Ugreen Technology | 23.6x | 5.71x | +53.8% (26H1 +50.9%) | 22.4% | Faster growth but gross margin 6–10pp lower, negative OCF in 26H1 |
| Roborock | 17.6x | 2.03x | +56.5% (net profit -31.0%) | 10.1% | Asset-heavy, price wars grow revenue but not profit |
| Ecovacs | 13.6x | 2.73x | — (net profit +118.1%) | 21.7% | First-mover lawn mower robot rival, extremely low valuation percentile |
Market-implied expectations: The current price of RMB 114.63 = 19.2x FY2026E consensus attributable profit (RMB 3.52 billion), 16.2x FY2027E (RMB 4.18 billion). Backing out from its own 5-year median PE of 24.2x, the current price implies only roughly RMB 2.79 billion of 2026 attributable profit (+9.7% vs FY2025); back out at a 20x "downgraded center" and it implies roughly RMB 3.38 billion (+32.8%), broadly consistent with consensus +25% — i.e., the current price roughly reflects "20x × consensus." In one sentence: the current price requires the company to deliver roughly RMB 3.4 billion of attributable profit in 2026 and decelerate to +19% in 2027; in reality, 26H1 recurring profit grew +49.65% and the energy storage second curve is scaling up — momentum exceeds the pricing assumption — but there is no sell-side disagreement (zero sell ratings, unchanged revisions); the source of the price discount is the A/H premium, share unlock, and event risk, not a market misperception.
Three-tier value (EPV): ① Asset value (floor): pro forma book value per share of roughly RMB 26.7 (26H1 reported net assets of RMB 11.592 billion + H-share net proceeds of roughly RMB 4.14 billion, of which net cash is roughly RMB 12.6/share); ② EPV at zero growth: TTM recurring profit of RMB 2.657 billion × 0.90 cash conversion rate = normalized FCFE of roughly RMB 2.39 billion (RMB 4.06/share), cost of equity 10.5%, EPV ≈ RMB 38.7/share (sensitivity range RMB 34.8–42.8) — normalization rationale: actual TTM OCF/recurring profit of 0.88; the FY2025 figure of 0.19 was a stocking distortion and has recovered in 26H1; the recurring reporting benefit of the IEEPA tax refund has not been excluded; ③ Growth option: current price − EPV − net cash per share ≈ RMB 63.4/share, the growth option accounts for roughly 66% of the current price — this is a normal structure for a growth stock rather than a signal of overvaluation (the conclusion "the market only prices in zero growth" does not hold here); pricing reasonableness depends on whether the implied growth rate (previous paragraph) can be delivered. Asset value is an independent floor reference and is not summed with EPV.
Three scenarios and odds (price anchor RMB 114.63):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range | vs. current price | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 22% | RMB 75–80 (2026 attributable profit RMB 2.75B × 16–17x) | Median -32.4% | Q4 peak-season slowdown (revenue growth <15%) + inventory write-downs of RMB 300–500 million + tax rate ≥17% + tariff whiplash; external bearish reference: H-share IPO offer price HK$99.32 (≈RMB 84) — this bear case is lower, as it assumes an "growth breakdown" scenario not embedded in the IPO pricing, and the IPO price itself includes customary discounting, so it does not constitute a floor |
| Base | 55% | RMB 121–138 (2026 attributable profit RMB 3.4B × 21–24x) | Median +13.0% | Q3 results within forecast range, Q4 revenue growth of +20% or more, tax rate of roughly 16%, inventory provisions ≤6.5%; exit multiple anchor: own 5-year attributable-profit-basis median of 24.2x × downgrade discount of roughly 10%–15% (implying 21–24x); the rationale for a premium over the peer median (Ecovacs 13.6x / Roborock 17.6x) is ROE of 26% vs 10%–22% and a multi-category, multi-region portfolio — the company's current 21.9x is not used as the anchor |
| Bull | 23% | RMB 175–190 (2027 attributable profit RMB 4.3B × 24–26x) | Median +59.2% | Energy storage surging to RMB 7–8 billion in 2026 with a doubling path established for 2027 (EU policy tailwind) + tariff reduction continuation + H-share southbound pricing convergence + narrowing A/H premium; external bullish references: Sinolink Securities RMB 177.06, Daiwa HK$170 on H shares, Orient Securities RMB 154.17 |
Own earnings forecast vs. sell-side consensus:
| Period | This report revenue | This report attributable / recurring profit | Sell-side consensus | Management guidance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | RMB 38.5–40.0B (+26%–31%) | Attributable RMB 3.35–3.65B / recurring RMB 3.0–3.3B | Attributable ~RMB 3.52B (+25%) | No quantitative guidance |
| FY2027E | RMB 46.0–49.5B (+19%–24%) | Attributable RMB 4.0–4.4B / recurring RMB 3.7–4.1B | Attributable ~RMB 4.18B (+18.8%) | No quantitative guidance |
Key assumptions: energy storage RMB 5.9–6.3 billion (2026E) → RMB 7.7–8.2 billion (2027E), core charging business +15%–18%, intelligent innovation / audio-visual +25%–30%; gross margin normalizing to 45.5%–47% (one-off refund component tapering, partly offset by tariff reductions); tax rate 16% ± 1pp. If the China tariff reductions continue after 2026-11-10, FY2027 has RMB 100–200 million of upside elasticity.
Conclusion: The undervalued/fair/overvalued verdict is fairly valued with a slight undervaluation, with a target price range of RMB 121–138 (= base-case fair value), a margin of safety of +5.6% (lower bound RMB 121 vs current price), and a probability-weighted expectation of RMB 130.25 (+13.6%) — quality (ROE 26%, cash flow recovering, second growth curve) and price (low PE percentile but high PB percentile, thin margin of safety) should be judged separately: quality is solid, price is not expensive but not cheap either. PEG cross-check: 19.2x ÷ consensus EPS CAGR of 21.9% for 2026–27E ≈ 0.88.
Industry definition and market size: Anker's actual competitive boundary comprises four segments. ① Charging and energy storage: the global mobile charging accessories market is roughly USD 95–105 billion in 2025 (aggregator-sourced, to be verified, broad-scope including cases and films), of which the power bank sub-market is about USD 15.0–15.6 billion, with a 3–5 year CAGR of approximately 6%–8% (aggregator, to be verified) — the overall market grows at a steady low single digit, and Anker's incremental growth comes from GaN high-power adoption (100–140W) and rising ASP; portable energy storage broad-scope (including home backup) is about USD 4.2–4.7 billion in 2025, with industry growth decelerating from 50%+ in 2021–2023 to roughly 15% (Jackery parent EcoFlow/Js Huanbao 2024 +55.8% → 2025 +14.9% as direct evidence, per company annual reports); European balcony solar-plus-storage is the sub-segment with the fastest current penetration ramp. ② Smart audio (TWS/speakers): Counterpoint (tier-1 firm) data show global TWS unit sales up only +3% in 2025, already in maturity; soundcore competes on value-for-money against Apple/Bose/JBL. ③ Smart security (home cameras): roughly USD 8.3–12.9 billion globally in 2025 (aggregator estimates vary widely, to be verified), CAGR about 7%–19%; key players are Ring (Amazon-affiliated)/Arlo/eufy/Reolink, with AI subscription services as the tiering differentiator. ④ Robotic lawn mowers: about USD 2.0–3.5 billion in 2025, CAGR 10%–12% (aggregator, to be verified); the technology shift from "buried wire/RTK to pure vision without boundary wires" is pushing products from the European buried-wire market into the US DIY market — first mover Ecovacs' new categories (mower/pool/window-cleaning) grew +88.1% in revenue in 2025 (overseas +110.5%, per company annual report), validating that the track is opening up; eufy only entered the US in May 2025, as a chaser. In sum: Anker's four lines form a "low-growth broad market + high-growth structural sub-segments" combination; the decisive factor for revenue growth is share in structural sub-segments rather than broad-market beta.
Value chain and value distribution: Upstream battery cells (ATL/EVE etc.), GaN/fast-charging chips, and sensors are all in fully competitive supply with no choke points; in the midstream, the value split between "brand owners vs. contract manufacturers" strongly favors the brand side — Anker's gross margin is 45.07% vs. 36.9% for similarly-modeled Ugreen (a gap of 8.2pp) vs. even lower for the ODM segment; the gross margin gap reflects brand premium and monetization of R&D/channel capabilities. Downstream, channels are the powerful party in value distribution: Amazon commissions + FBA logistics + on-platform advertising constitute the main channel costs; Anker's shipping costs were RMB 1.511 → 1.983 → 3.009 billion in 2022–2024 (per prospectus, doubled over three years), showing platforms' strong pricing power over brand traffic. Anker sits at both ends of the smile curve (R&D + brand + channel operations), with strong bargaining power over upstream contract manufacturers (large-scale orders, switchable), and weak bargaining power over downstream platforms but hedged via brand repurchase + DTC site (11.06%) + offline (29.78%) diversification.
Supply-demand and competitive structure: Charging/TWS supply is abundant, competition is share-based, with no capacity bottlenecks; after demand for portable energy storage slowed, competition intensified — Js Huanbao (Jackery parent) revenue grew +34.71% in 2026H1 but net profit attributable fell -91.53% (a direct consequence of price wars), which highlights the counter-cyclical resilience of Anker's multi-category portfolio; robotic mowers saw intensive launches from Segway/Mammotion/Ecovacs/eufy in 2024–2026, with price bands falling from EUR 2,999 to EUR 899 — an import-period melee. Concentration: authoritative CR3/CR5 for charging accessories unavailable; Anker is the world's No.1 mobile charging brand (Euromonitor, for multiple consecutive years, cited by the company) and holds a 47.8% third-party unit share in US USB wall chargers (Indexbox 2025-09, online-channel sample, to be verified); in portable energy storage, Jackery leads globally with a 16.3% share (aggregator, to be verified), while Anker SOLIX ranks first globally in balcony solar-plus-storage revenue (2024 basis, cited by the company); soundcore ranked first globally in wireless earbud shipments in 2025 (Euromonitor, company basis; third-party sources often rank Apple first — the two claims are presented side by side, with discrepancies possibly due to price-band/scope differences). Entry barriers: easy for white-label players to enter but hard to scale — brand rating assets, RMB 2.893 billion of annual R&D iteration, channel operation capital requirements, and multi-category brand migration form "scale-up" barriers. Substitution threats: mandatory USB-C standardization (EU, from December 2024) weakens OEM monopoly and benefits third parties; smartphone battery-life improvements suppress power banks long-term; Ring's subscription ecosystem poses ecosystem-substitution pressure on hardware brands.
Cycle and regulation: The industry is in a mixed cycle of "mature categories (charging/TWS) + growth categories (security/mowing) + steady-growth categories (energy storage)"; Anker's multi-line portfolio naturally hedges single-category cycles. Leading indicators: Prime Day/Black Friday GMV, fast-charging power upgrade cadence, US residential starts and outdoor consumption (storage leading), Germany monthly balcony solar-plus-storage installations (BWP data). Regulation on three fronts (2026 updated picture): ① US — a February Supreme Court ruling found IEEPA tariffs unlawful and refunds began (Anker booked this in 26H1); in September, the eighth round of China-US talks reached a "30-for-30 billion" reciprocal tariff reduction (about 90% of products down to MFN rates, per Ministry of Commerce), the 24% reciprocal tariff suspension extended to 2026-11-10 and partial Section 301 exemptions to 2026-11-09; meanwhile, from 2025-08-29 the de minimis exemption for packages under USD 800 was fully terminated — hitting white-label direct mail and benefiting compliant leaders; a newly added "forced labor" Section 301 covering 60 countries (10%–12.5%, from 2026-07-24) is a reverse variable. Overall judgment: the tariff environment has eased significantly from 2025's "roughly 40% China rate," trending downward, but the 2026-11-10 suspension expiry and the list placement of main SKUs are the nearest policy milestones. ② EU — USB-C standardization benefits third-party charging brands; the Battery Regulation (EU 2023/1542) requires portable-device batteries to be removable from February 2027, modestly raising design-compliance costs. ③ China — the new national standard for power banks GB 47372-2026 was published (2026-03-31) and becomes mandatory on 2027-04-01; the industry expects nearly 70% of capacity unable to comply, and Anker has already launched compliant products; industry clearing benefits leaders.
Company positioning: A leading global consumer electronics accessories brand going overseas (not an OEM), combining "leader in broad markets + chaser in new categories": charging core business share stable with upside (white-label clearing + de minimis termination), while storage/mowing/security are in early share-grabbing stages. Moat sources: brand trust and rating assets, R&D intensity (9.5%–11.3% of revenue, fully expensed), asset-light supply chain flexibility, multi-brand and multi-channel diversification. Share trends: charging stable with upside; storage leading in Europe (No.1 in balcony solar-plus-storage); mowing chasing (roughly 2–3 years behind Segway 2022/Ecovacs 2023). Main weaknesses: dependence on Amazon channel (46.37%) and pass-through ability of tariffs/FX to margins — which is why this report treats C2/C3/C4 as hedging arguments.
Overall verdict: Cautiously bullish, confidence 0.58, horizon 6–12 months. Anker's quality combination (ROE 26.1% rising for four consecutive years, revenue CAGR 32%, adjusted cash conversion 0.88, zero goodwill, 50% payout ratio) is scarce among A-share consumer electronics; the current price is about 5.6% below the base-case fair value of RMB 121–138, with a probability-weighted expected return of +13.6% and a positively skewed distribution (bear 22%/-32.4%, base 55%/+13.0%, bull 23%/+59.2%). Strategically: allocate at current price but avoid heavy chasing — the +9.17% single-day gain on 10-23 has partly front-run the Q3 report, and two-way volatility will amplify around the event; a pullback below RMB 100 (about 17x FY2026E attributable net profit) significantly improves risk-reward, while a breakout above RMB 138 exhausts the margin of safety and warrants profit-taking evaluation.
Key tracking and risk reminders (next 6–12 months): ① 2026-10-29 Q3 report: check Q3 revenue against the sell-side consensus of RMB 9.78–10.6 billion and attributable net profit of RMB 881–958 million, verify gross margin QoQ (continuity of tariff-refund offsets), effective tax rate (≥17% is a warning), inventory QoQ, and FX gains/losses; ② late November 2026 Black Friday–Cyber Monday: SOLIX/mower discount depth and BSR rankings, Q4 revenue growth >20% as the peak-season validation line; ③ 2026-11-10 expiry of the China-US reciprocal tariff suspension: renewal removes the 2027 margin-erosion concern, escalation reverses C4; ④ January 2027 H-share cornerstone lock-up expiry and southbound capital flows; ⑤ 2027-04-01 mandatory implementation of the new power-bank national standard: industry clearing pace and the company's share benefit; ⑥ throughout the year: RMB/USD (6.5 as warning line), Pillar Two tax-rate evolution, inventory provision ratio (7% as hard line). Should any of the above falsification signals trigger, this report will re-examine its theses per the tracking checklist and adjust the rating.
This report is based on public information (company periodic reports, announcements, investor relations records, sell-side research, and public news); forward-looking content represents our own estimates and does not constitute investment advice.