Rating: Cautiously Bullish | Target Price: RMB 127–145 | Current Price: RMB 112.46 (2026-10-23 close) | Margin of Safety: +12.9% | Time Horizon: 12–18 months
Market cap RMB 29.157 billion (total shares 259.26 million); net cash RMB 9.088 billion (RMB 35.05/share), equal to 31.2% of market cap; PB of 2.01, at the 5th percentile of the past 5 years; PE(TTM) 17.4x, EV/core earnings 13.6x. All prices in this report are uniformly frozen at the 2026-10-23 close.
Roborock is one of the world's two leading robotic vacuum cleaner makers (per IDC, 2025 shipments of household cleaning robots reached 5.80 million units with a 17.7% share, ranking first). FY2025 was a typical "revenue up, profit down" washout year (revenue RMB 18.695 billion, +56.5%; net profit attributable to parent RMB 1.363 billion, -31.0%; gross margin down 11.6 percentage points over two years). In 2026H1, profit entered a recovery phase (net profit attributable RMB 986 million, +45.6%), but this includes RMB 192 million of IEEPA tariff refunds not classified as non-recurring items; after adjustment, core growth is roughly +17%~+22% — the recovery is real, but its magnitude is moderate. The current price of RMB 112.46 implies 14.6x 2026E consensus earnings and only 13.6x EV/core earnings, with PB at the 5-year 5th percentile; net cash of RMB 35.05/share provides a thick buffer. However, the "distributability" of the 31% cash is constrained by a 10% payout ratio and overseas fund retention, making it more of a liquidation-value reference than immediate support. Two factors will determine pricing over the next 12 months: whether the US FCC will grant exemptions for new foreign-manufactured robotic vacuum models (directly determining the 2027 US growth narrative), and whether gross margin can hold at 42%–43% amid Black Friday/Singles' Day price wars. Base-case fair value is RMB 127–145 (2027E net profit of RMB 2.35 billion × 14–16x), +12.9%~+28.9% versus the current price; if an FCC cutoff materializes combined with a price war (bear case, ~25% probability), fair value is RMB 86–94 (-23.5%~-16.4%). The odds skew positive but the scenario range is wide; rating is cautiously bullish with confidence 0.55 — the biggest self-imposed caveat: sell-side analysts (25 Buy ratings, average target price RMB 166) have essentially priced in a successful exemption, whereas we assign a 25% probability to the policy tail risk; the disagreement lies in the multiple, not the earnings.
Nature of the opportunity: conditional re-rating (earnings recovery delivery × policy tail convergence). The current price has largely priced in the 2026 earnings recovery to about RMB 2.0 billion (14.6x 2026E consensus earnings; reverse DCF implies a terminal growth rate of about 3.5%) — the market is pricing "recovery," not "outperformance." Our own 2026E net profit estimate of RMB 1.94 billion differs from the RMB 2.0 billion consensus by only 3%; there is virtually no disagreement on the earnings themselves. The real disagreements are twofold: ① how to value the FCC cutoff tail risk (the sell side essentially prices in a successful exemption; even the lowest target price of RMB 138 is above our base-case floor); ② what exit multiple to assign (given governance and cash-quality constraints, we assign only 14–16x, while the sell-side average implies roughly 20x).
Key catalysts over the next 6–12 months: the Q3 report on 10-30 (nearest verification point), Q4 peak-season discounts and gross margin, and the FCC exemption list, in sequence. Verifiable expectation gaps: if Q3 adjusted (ex-refund) non-recurring-adjusted profit still grows ≥+40%, the wet-dry vacuum segment turns profitable, and Q4 gross margin stabilizes sequentially, the "recovery + competitive landscape" narrative is rebuilt and valuation recovers from 14.6x toward 18–20x; if the FCC exemption list includes Chinese brands, the geopolitical discount narrows further. Falsifiers: Q3 single-quarter headline growth <15% with a widening gap between non-recurring-adjusted and headline figures; Black Friday discounts spreading across the entire flagship lineup; IDC showing Dreame overtaking Roborock in unit and revenue share for two consecutive quarters. Opportunity grade B (evidence moderately strong, binary policy variable uncontrollable).
On the company's reported basis, H1 net profit attributable +45.6% and non-recurring-adjusted +60.7% were both inflated by the refund: reported net profit attributable of RMB 986 million is approximately RMB 794 million (+17.3%) after excluding the refund; the two periods' non-recurring-adjusted figures ex-refund are approximately +22.3%. This is not a denial of the recovery — even on the most conservative basis, core earnings are growing at double digits, and operating cash flow turned from -RMB 823 million in 2025H1 to +RMB 398 million in 2026H1 — but rather a reminder of two points: first, of FY2026 reported net profit attributable of approximately RMB 1.94 billion (+42%), about RMB 260 million comes from the refund; with the relevant US tariffs cancelled in April 2026 and this benefit zeroing out in 2027, headline growth faces a mechanical step-down of about 13 percentage points, and if the market fails to distinguish "refund base fade" from "growth stall" at that point, the stock will experience volatility. Second, the recognition timing of the remaining ~RMB 83 million refund between Q3/Q4 is at the company's discretion (management's wording: "intended to be recognized in the corresponding periods"), leaving room for single-quarter headline figures to be managed; Q3 tracking should therefore use the "ex-refund" basis.
Basis differences must be noted: IDC's "2025: 5.80 million units / 17.7% share, No. 1" refers to the entire household cleaning robot category; in the robotic vacuum sub-segment, Roborock held roughly 21.7% in the first three quarters of 2025. "Europe 2026Q2 shipments +64%" refers to IDC's industry-wide growth, not the company's own. The true state of share leadership is a "quarterly tug-of-war with Dreame" — Dreame briefly topped both units and value in 2026Q1, and Roborock regained the lead in Q2 (23.7% vs 21.2% in units, per IDC as cited by the company); leadership can change hands every quarter. But two structural facts are solid: the 14-percentage-point gap between overseas gross margin of 49% and domestic 35% means profit recovery is mainly driven by high-margin overseas volume growth; and amid the industry ASP +7.9% premiumization trend, the Saros flagship series and robotic-arm differentiation anchor ASP. The flaw in the transmission chain: the company's own 2026H1 core gross margin of 43.25% was still down 1.34pp YoY — the structural effect of premiumization has not yet outpaced price-band erosion and tariff/after-sales costs; "overseas + premiumization = gross margin recovery" awaits Q4 peak-season validation.
The current price of RMB 112.46 = 17.4x TTM (19.7x on a core basis) and only 13.6x EV/core TTM earnings; a three-layer value decomposition: asset value of ~RMB 56.0/share (book value per share, including RMB 35.05 of net cash) and zero-growth EPV of ~RMB 44.3/share (assuming 65% cash conversion; high sensitivity), meaning ~60% of the current price is supported by the growth layer — for a company with +27.6% revenue and early-stage net margin recovery, this is normal, not a bubble signal. But the quality of the floor warrants a discount: the parent-company statement showed 2026H1 operating cash flow of -RMB 1.487 billion (cash is parked at subsidiaries); overseas subsidiaries' RMB 923 million of undistributed profits have no deferred tax recognized because there is "no distribution plan for the foreseeable future" — the company itself states no intent to repatriate; the cash dividend payout ratio has been pinned at the 10% floor for two consecutive years; and while holding over RMB 10 billion in cash-like assets, the company has twice filed for a Hong Kong listing to raise funds. Market skepticism toward this cash pool is self-evidenced by the company's own behavior — one of the deep-seated reasons why valuation cannot simply revert to historical medians.
Factual framework: at the end of July 2026, the FCC placed foreign-manufactured advanced mobile robots (including robotic vacuums) on its covered list; in principle, new foreign-manufactured models cannot obtain new authorizations; firmware/security updates for legacy devices are exempted until 2027-01-01 of 2029-01-01, with no clear cutoff date for legacy device sales themselves, but an "update cliff" exists after 2029. Quantifying the impact honestly: the US robotic vacuum segment's current net margin is only ~3% (per Citi's 2026-10-18 preview); even in an aggressive scenario of North America revenue of RMB 3.0–3.7 billion with a 40% revenue loss, the direct profit impact is only ~RMB 0.5–0.3 billion/year — what a cutoff truly punctures is the "sustained high growth in the US market" narrative and the valuation multiple (a downgrade from global growth leader to policy-constrained asset); combined with inventory write-downs and channel knock-on effects, the bear-case fair value is RMB 86–94. We assign a subjective probability of ~0.55 to "authorization continues to be blocked" (legacy in-market sales and overseas production capacity can partially hedge revenue) and ~25% to the compound bear case (cutoff + price war). Conversely, the FCC's conditional approval scope expanded in October to drones, routers, and other categories; if a Chinese brand obtains an exemption, this tail risk would instantly flip into the largest positive catalyst (corresponding to the bull-case range).
These constraints explain why this report assigns a 14–16x exit multiple rather than the historical 23x median (cross-checked against Ecovacs at 13.2x TTM / 17.2x core and PEG 0.5–0.6). The other side must be noted: H1's elevated inventory partly reflects industry-wide forward stocking ahead of Q4 peak season (leading brands generally stock local warehouses); 2026H1 cash flow actually improved substantially YoY; the HK IPO prospectus has lapsed twice, with refiling in August 2026, and ~11% dilution is contingent. If FY2026 OCF/net profit returns above 0.8, inventory peaks and declines in the annual report, or the payout ratio is meaningfully raised, these constraints would reverse into triggers for upward valuation revision.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (Latest Period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100M) | 86.54 | 119.45 (+38.0%) | 186.95 (+56.5%) | 100.84 (+27.6%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100M) | 20.51 | 19.77 (-3.6%) | 13.63 (-31.0%) | 9.86 (+45.6%) |
| Non-recurring-adjusted net profit attributable (RMB 100M) | 18.26 | 16.20 | 10.92 (-32.6%) | 8.03 (+60.7%, incl. RMB 192M refund) |
| Gross margin (consolidated) | 53.9% | 50.1% | 42.3% | 43.26% |
| Net margin | 23.7% | 16.5% | 7.3% | 9.8% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 21.86 | 17.34 | 7.74 (-55.4%) | 3.98 (prior-year period -8.23) |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100M) | 19.38 | 14.41 | 2.93 | 2.58 |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB 100M, period-end) | — | 78.33 | 100.54 | 102.22 |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100M, period-end) | — | ~1.98 | 10.75 | 11.34 |
| Net cash (RMB 100M) | — | — | 89.79 | 90.88 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | ~26.4% | 28.76% | 34.46% |
Note: cash-like assets = cash and equivalents + trading financial assets + non-current assets due within one year (time deposits), same basis for both periods; FY2023 cash-like assets/interest-bearing debt under early-basis definitions not separately verified, marked "—". TTM net profit attributable is RMB 1.671 billion (FY2025 − 2025H1 + 2026H1); core TTM (ex the RMB 192M refund) is approximately RMB 1.479 billion.
Reasons for Metric Changes (YoY ≥ ±20% items, company's stated basis): FY2025 revenue +56.5%, attributed by the company to "domestic trade-in policy + overseas brand and channel expansion"; net profit attributable -31.0%, attributed to "initial full-price-band expansion pressuring gross margin + intensified industry competition raising sales spend"; core gross margin -7.98pp, attributed to "launch of multi-category, multi-price-band products plus increased costs from tariffs and after-sales expenses"; selling expenses +64.95% (expense ratio 26.2%), attributed to "increased brand advertising and marketing + accelerated global direct-channel coverage"; operating cash flow -55.4%, attributed to "Q4 mega-promotions and direct-channel expansion driving inventory buildup"; other smart appliances revenue +227.8%, attributed to "launch of multiple new wet-dry vacuum models and expanded sales scale"; inventory +62.4% vs the beginning of the year, attributed by the company to "overseas strategic stocking and intensified new-product distribution"; 2026H1 finance costs swung from -RMB 143 million to +RMB 176 million, attributed to "increased FX losses from USD and EUR fluctuations against RMB" (per notes, FX loss of RMB 220 million vs a gain of RMB 82 million in the prior-year period).
Revenue RMB 10.084 billion (+27.6%), of which Q2 single quarter was ~RMB 5.86 billion, with growth accelerating from Q1 (+23.3%); net profit attributable RMB 986 million (+45.6%), Q2 single quarter RMB 663 million (+61.8%), Q2 non-recurring-adjusted +111.0% — but three one-off/low-base factors must be adjusted: ① IEEPA refund of RMB 192 million recognized in H1 profit; ② an extremely low 2025H1 base (non-recurring-adjusted only RMB 500 million); ③ non-recurring gains of RMB 183 million (mainly RMB 150 million fair-value gains on wealth-management products) equal to 18.6% of net profit attributable. After adjustment, core net profit attributable is ~RMB 794 million, +17.3% YoY (like-for-like non-recurring-adjusted basis ~+22.3%). Structurally, highlights and concerns coexist: overseas revenue of RMB 6.073 billion (+53.8%), 60.2% of total with 49.18% gross margin, is the absolute driver of profit recovery; domestic revenue grew only +1.47%, confirming the peak of domestic volume; FX losses of RMB 220 million and inventory of RMB 4.311 billion (+62.4%) are the two biggest dark spots. Cash flow improved markedly at the margin (OCF swung from -RMB 823 million to +RMB 398 million, including RMB 984 million of tax refunds received and RMB 272 million of tariff refund cash). The market's prior basis for judging "beat or miss": sell-side consensus 2026E net profit attributable ~RMB 2.0 billion, with H1 delivering RMB 986 million (49%) — a normal-to-fast pace; the stock's reaction to the interim results stemmed more from the FCC event (late July) and expectations of Q3 growth slowdown (Citi previewed Q3 revenue at only +11%) than from the interim results themselves.
Model overview: Asset-light consumer smart hardware — a mix of in-house factories and outsourced manufacturing (Vietnam contract production trial in 2025Q4, mass production for US shipments in 2026), with overseas distribution and self-operated e-commerce in parallel. Revenue is one-off hardware sales, with no disclosed subscription/consumables recurring income. R&D expense ratio of 7.14% (2026H1); strong bargaining power with upstream components (LiDAR/sensors/batteries) via scaled procurement, moderate-to-weak bargaining power with downstream channels (Amazon/domestic platforms). Weakening pricing power is the core change of this cycle: gross margin fell consecutively from 53.9% → 50.1% → 42.3%, driven by both proactive price-band expansion and price cuts amid competition.
Cash content of earnings test: OCF/net profit of 1.07 (FY2023) → 0.88 (FY2024) → 0.57 (FY2025); FCF/net profit of 0.95 → 0.73 → 0.22 — both fell below warning thresholds, as the bulk of book profits turned into inventory and receivables from overseas stocking (the two combined rose by approximately RMB 2.3 billion from the beginning of the year in 2026H1). OCF turned positive in 2026H1 (RMB 398 million) with substantial YoY improvement, but this included RMB 272 million of tax refund cash; excluding it, the cash conversion ratio remained weak (approximately 0.13). This trend must be called out: during the net margin recovery phase of 7–10%, the erosion of profit by working capital is amplified — whether OCF/net profit can return to 0.8 in the 2026 annual report is the first validation point for earnings quality.
Recurring earnings decomposition: Of the RMB 986 million net profit attributable to parent in 2026H1, the IEEPA tax refund contributed RMB 192 million (19.5%, not classified as non-recurring) and fair value gains on wealth management products and other non-recurring items contributed RMB 183 million (18.6%) — together, approximately 38% of headline profit came from one-off/financial items; the company's adjusted (excluding non-recurring items) basis has excluded wealth management gains but not the tax refund, a loose definition. On the flip side, the company's self-reported figures do not aggressively add back recurring expenses (no large SBC add-back issue; share-based payment in FY2025 was only RMB 21 million).
Return on capital: FY2025 headline ROIC of approximately 8.2% (NOPAT of RMB 1.23 billion / invested capital of RMB 15.09 billion) — below the 15% moat threshold, but this is the result of dilution by roughly RMB 10 billion in cash-like assets; operating ROIC excluding cash-like assets is approximately 24.4% (estimated), placing true operating returns in an excellent range. ROE recovered to approximately 13.6% (annualized) in 2026 after declining from its 2023 peak.
CapEx quality: CapEx/depreciation of 1.72 in FY2025 and 1.81 in FY2024, at an absolute amount of RMB 481 million (2.6% of revenue) — moderate expansion under the asset-light model (in-house factory construction plus overseas capacity buildout), with no signs of a capital black hole; the company has not disclosed a breakdown between maintenance and growth capex.
Red flags and moats: The moat comes from iteration speed in algorithms and structural innovation + global brand channels + scaled supply chain (top five suppliers account for only 31.5%, no single-supplier dependency). Red flags: low customer concentration (top five at 27.0%) is a positive, but the coexistence of surging inventory and steeply rising impairments (H1 inventory write-down provisions of RMB 125 million already near the full FY2025 amount), distribution rebates deferred into other payables (+70.1%), and contract liabilities down 46.7% (relaxed credit terms in exchange for sales) are three items worth continuous monitoring.
Consistency between words and deeds: pragmatic, leaning conservative. The hardest evidence is the assessment thresholds of the 2026 business partnership equity incentive plan: 2026 revenue trigger value of +15% vs. 2025 (RMB 21.5 billion) / target value of +17% (RMB 21.87 billion) — while H1 revenue was already up +27.6% with 46% completion; the thresholds will likely be exceeded substantially, and the company's internal targets have historically carried a buffer. The strategic path of "Xiaomi contract manufacturing → own brand → globalization → multi-category" since 2018 has also been delivered step by step. A counterexample is the "quality improvement, efficiency enhancement, emphasis on returns" action plan: in 2025, a year with net profit attributable to parent down 31%, the payout ratio was instead compressed to the 10% floor, in contrast to the plan's title — investors directly questioned on the investor interaction platform whether the company "is about to be removed from the STAR 50 index."
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-weak, improving at the margin. Cash dividend payout ratio of 40.9% (FY2023) → 11.4% (FY2024, including buybacks) → 15.4% (FY2025, including buybacks) — after a sharp drop, locked near the 10% red line, in stark contrast to RMB 10.2 billion of cash-like assets and RMB 9.48 billion of undistributed profits on the books; buybacks have been small each year and none cancelled (cumulative buybacks of RMB 326 million in 2026, including a RMB 300 million round in June–July; the new August plan has a cap of only RMB 30 million, with nothing executed in September) — a price-support signal more symbolic than substantive. Positives: no additional issuance/rights offering/convertible bonds since listing, no dilution history; from the beginning of 2026 to August, total dividends paid (pre-tax) of RMB 461 million, or 33.8% of 2025 net profit attributable to parent (including actual payments for the 2025 final dividend and the 2026 interim dividend).
Risk signals: Actual controller Chang Jing holds 20.95% of shares, with no pledges, no record of share sales, and no announcements of insider (directors/supervisors/officers) buying or selling in the past 365 days — a clean shareholder structure. The main governance overhang is the Hong Kong IPO: after two lapsed filings, the application was resubmitted in August 2026; if issued (no more than 33.108 million shares, ~11% dilution), it would bring both dilution and a pricing anchor below the A-share price; Chang Jing has committed not to sell shares within one year of the Hong Kong listing.
| Segment (FY2025) | Revenue (RMB 100M) | % of core business | Gross margin | YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart robot vacuums and accessories | 151.73 | 81.2% | 43.29% (-8.78pp) | +39.9% | Core product volume-for-price trade: 5.619 million units sold (+62.9%), ASP declining |
| Other smart appliances (floor washers, etc.) | 35.07 | 18.8% | 38.45% (+5.45pp) | +227.8% | Second curve: new floor washer volume ramp-up, gross margin rising on scale effects |
| Overseas | 104.42 | 55.9% | 48.15% (-5.55pp) | +63.5% | Tariffs + freight + after-sales investment compress margins, but structural share keeps rising |
| Domestic | 82.39 | 44.1% | 35.07% (-11.42pp) | +49.0% | Volume driven by national subsidy but low-margin product mix rising; growth fell to zero in 2026H1 (+1.47%) |
Profit drivers: Robot vacuums and accessories contributed approximately RMB 6.57 billion of core-business gross profit, or 83.0% (151.73×43.29% vs. 13.5 hundred million from 35.07×38.45%); overseas contributed approximately RMB 5.03 billion of core-business gross profit, or 63.5% — domestically, revenue still accounts for 40% of the structure, but the profit engine clearly lies at the intersection of "robot vacuums × overseas." Gross margin structure differences: the gap between the highest (overseas 48.15%) and lowest (domestic 35.07%) is 13.1 percentage points, due to different pricing environments for the two businesses — overseas enjoys brand premium + a high share of premium flagships, while domestic faces post-subsidiy drawdown stock battles and price-band descent. In 2026H1, overseas gross margin rose further to 49.18%, while domestic volume-price pressure persisted (H1 domestic revenue +1.47%). Within the second curve, the floor washer segment reached approximately RMB 3.5 billion in 2025, with Citi expecting it to turn from loss to profit in 2026Q3 (single-quarter magnitude of approximately ±RMB 40 million); the lawn mower is already on sale in multiple core markets, and the washing machine is in progress (note: Zhejiang Beishi sued the company in October over a water treatment utility model patent, with a hearing in late October — a legal disturbance factor for new categories).
Accounting red flags (by severity): ① [High] One-off IEEPA tax refund of RMB 192 million recorded in current profit and loss and not classified as non-recurring items, overstating the H1 adjusted growth rate (+60.7%) by approximately 19 percentage points — no corresponding line item in the interim report's "non-recurring profit and loss" table; ② [Medium] Inventory surge preceding impairment provisions: robot vacuum inventory volume +69.4%, H1 inventory write-down provisions of RMB 125 million already near full FY2025 (RMB 95 million) — if overseas sell-through disappoints, impairments have room to expand; ③ [Medium] Distribution rebates and credit policy: FY2025 contract liabilities -46.7% ("granting distributors credit terms") coexisting with accrued sales rebates payable +70.1%; rebate accruals deferred into liability accounts leave room for cross-period income and gross margin management; ④ [Low] Fixed asset impairment of RMB 31 million without specification of affected assets (impairment shortly after in-house factory commencement raises capacity utilization questions); ⑤ [Low] Actual income tax expense of only RMB 15 million in 2026H1 (total profit of RMB 1.002 billion), combined with FY2025 deferred tax assets +87.4%; concentrated release of tax shields boosts net profit, raising sustainability doubts.
Cross-period consistency: ① Gross margin 53.9% → 50.1% → 42.3% (-11.6pp over two years) — consistent with management's explanation of "price band expansion + tariffs + after-sales costs"; the attribution direction is coherent across two years; ② Net margin 23.7% → 16.5% → 7.3% → 9.8% (H1) — explanation is consistent, and the H1 rebound relied on the tax refund and non-recurring gains; ③ OCF/net profit annual series 1.07 → 0.88 → 0.57 — the company has offered no overall explanation for the three-year trend (FY2025 only explained Q4 stocking), a disclosure gap; ④ Cash dividend payout ratio 40.9% → 10.0% → 10.0% — the company has not explained the sharp drop, covering it only with the "cumulative payout of 60.56% over the past three years" framing, lacking transparency. Overall judgment: no evidence of egregious financial engineering, but three definitional choices — "tax refund not classified as non-recurring + cross-period rebates + inventory front-loading" — all lean toward flattering current-period profits; tracking should be based on adjusted figures.
Current market data (2026-10-23 closing frozen anchor): Share price RMB 112.46, market cap RMB 29.157 billion; PE(TTM) 17.4x (core basis 19.7x), PB 2.01 (1/3/5-year percentile at 27%/9%/5%), PS(TTM) 1.4x, EV/core TTM earnings 13.6x, 2026E consensus PE 14.6x, 2027E 11.6x. Percentile caveat: currently in the early stage of earnings recovery after price-war clearing — the PE percentile (6% over 5 years) is mechanically low and not treated as a headline cheapness/expensiveness signal; the combination of PB at the 5% percentile and ROE recovery (~13.6% annualized) is more informative. Liquidity is normal (average daily turnover of approximately RMB 530 million over the past 30 days, 1.8% of market cap), with no illiquidity discount issue.
| Comparison | PE(TTM) | Core-basis PE | PB | Growth | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roborock | 17.4x | 19.7x (EV basis 13.6x) | 2.01 (5-year 5% percentile) | 2026E consensus +45.7% / 2027E +25.6% | ~13.6% (recovering, annualized) |
| Ecovacs (603486) | 13.2x | 17.2x (adjusted) | ~2.8x | FY2025 +15.1% / 2026H1 net profit attributable to parent +27.4% | 21.7% (weighted) |
| Dreame (Pre-IPO) | Not listed | — | — | 2025 revenue approximately +167% (media basis: RMB 40 billion) | Not disclosed; pre-money valuation approximately RMB 70 billion (~1.75x PS) |
On the surface, Roborock appears 32% more expensive than Ecovacs, but after stripping out net cash representing 31% of market cap, the EV basis is actually 21% cheaper — the "cash shell" discount on a market cap including RMB 9.088 billion of cash is the norm for A-share pricing of companies with a 10% payout ratio. Dreame's ~1.75x PS primary-market valuation implies optimistic assumptions about profit realization and serves only as a sentiment reference.
Market-implied expectations: The current price ≈ 14.6x 2026E consensus earnings (approximately RMB 2.0 billion); reverse DCF (core FCFE starting point) implies a terminal growth rate of approximately 3.5% — the market demands the company deliver "earnings recovery to RMB 2 billion + modest perpetual growth"; against core TTM of RMB 1.479 billion, this implies a core earnings ramp-up of +31% over the next two years — not a demanding bar for a company with revenue +27.6% and a first-tier global market share. In other words, the current price is pricing in "recovery realized," paying nothing for "share expansion if the FCC exemption succeeds," and not reserving sufficient discount for a "supply cutoff" — the expectation gap centers on pricing of the policy tail, not on earnings themselves.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value of approximately RMB 56.0/share (book value per share, including RMB 35.05 of net cash) — a standalone floor reference; EPV with zero growth of approximately RMB 44.3/share (normalized core net profit of RMB 1.68 billion, discounted to FCFE at a 65% cash conversion rate of approximately RMB 1.09 billion ÷ cost of equity 9.5%; at a 40% conversion rate it would be approximately RMB 27, highly sensitive to working capital assumptions); growth option residual relative to EPV at the current price is approximately 60% — a substantial proportion, consistent with the positioning of "a growth stock with earnings recovery + global expansion + multi-category options"; it neither constitutes evidence of undervaluation on a "market pays only for zero growth" basis, nor evidence of a bubble. Whether growth deserves payment depends on the scenario.
Three scenarios and odds (12-month horizon):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | vs. current price | Key swing factor |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 86–94 | -23.5%~-16.4% | FCC supply cutoff realized + Black Friday price war spread: 2027E net profit attributable to parent down to RMB 1.85–1.95 billion, at 12–13x (growth premium gone); direct profit impact is limited (US net margin ~3%), but a triple blow of broken growth narrative + inventory impairments + valuation downgrade |
| Base | 50% | RMB 127–145 | +12.9%~+28.9% | Existing products continue + partial mitigation via exemption/overseas capacity; gross margin holds at 42–43%; 2026E RMB 1.94 billion → 2027E RMB 2.35 billion (+21%), 14–16x 2027E (anchors: Ecovacs 13.2x/17.2x, PEG 0.5–0.6; own 5-year median of 23.3x as an upper reference only) |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 184–204 | +63.6%~+81.4% | FCC exemption extended to Chinese brands + G-Rover launch + competitive easing: 2027E RMB 2.65 billion × 18–20x (reverting toward historical median without chasing highs) |
External coordinate comparison: 15 sell-side Buys / 0 Sells, mean target price RMB 166.29, low of RMB 138 (Investing.com, 2026-10 snapshot); Citi on 2026-10-18 maintained Buy with a target price of RMB 174.3. The sell-side range is systematically above this report's base case — the difference is not in earnings (both sides' 2026E differ by only 3%), but in that the sell side has largely not priced in an FCC supply cutoff, whereas this report's bear case deliberately prices that tail; hence the bear case of RMB 86–94 falling below the external low is a methodological difference, not an error. Probability-weighted fair value of approximately RMB 139, +23.6% vs. the current price; margin of safety (base-case floor vs. current price) +12.9% — odds are symmetrically skewed positive, but the margin is modest, hence a cautious positive rating rather than a resounding Buy.
Own earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): 2026E revenue RMB 23.47–23.90 billion (midpoint RMB 23.68 billion, +26.7%), net profit attributable to parent RMB 1.88–2.00 billion (midpoint RMB 1.94 billion, reported +42%); 2027E revenue RMB 27.47–28.42 billion, net profit attributable to parent RMB 2.25–2.45 billion (midpoint RMB 2.35 billion). Quarterly build-up: Q1 actual RMB 323 million + Q2 actual RMB 663 million + Q3E approximately RMB 453 million (Citi forward-looking basis, including approximately RMB 70 million of tax refunds, not independently verified against source documents) + Q4E RMB 430–560 million. Against management's covenant (equity plan 2026 trigger line RMB 21.5 billion / target line RMB 21.87 billion), we are approximately 8% higher — the company's assessment thresholds have historically been conservative. Upgrade triggers: Q4 revenue growth ≥ +10% and gross margin stabilizing sequentially; downgrade triggers: Black Friday discounting spreading across the full flagship lineup, or FCC affecting US Q4 shipping schedules.
Industry Size: Global household cleaning robot shipments in 2025 reached 32.72 million units (+20.1%), of which robot vacuum cleaners accounted for 24.124 million units (+17.1%, IDC official basis); by value, the global robot vacuum market was approximately USD 9.31 billion in 2024 (IDC). In China, robot vacuum retail sales reached RMB 21.3 billion in 2025 (+10.2%), with retail volume of 6.73 million units (+11.6%, AVC Torch total-market estimate, implying an average price of about RMB 3,165/unit); floor washer retail sales were RMB 16.2 billion (+14.9%). Growth is highly bifurcated: the Middle East & Africa (+95.6% shipments in 2025) and Central & Eastern Europe (+40.3%) are the engines; China, after the national subsidy pulse, entered a digestion phase with Jan–Feb 2026 online volume -22.2% and value -13.7% (Runto basis); Europe and the US are sustaining volume-price growth through generational technology upgrades (global ASP in 2026Q2 approximately USD 494.3, +7.9%). Medium-term, the penetration ceiling is far from reached: robot vacuum penetration is about 4–6% in China and 16–20% in the US (Euromonitor/TF Securities 2024 basis); benchmarked against vacuum cleaners' near-100% penetration in the US and Japan, the category-replacement thesis is a long runway with deep snow. However, the pace of penetration ramp-up depends on generational innovations like the "fresh-water mopping robot" to shorten upgrade cycles—this sub-category's share of China's online retail value has leapt from 5.9% in 2024 to 34.2% in 2025 (AVC, cited in Ecovacs' annual report); roller-type models account for 75.7% of mopping robot sales, projected to exceed 80% in 2026. Note: Ecovacs is the definer and leader of this generational dividend; Roborock is following and positioning in the high end with its robotic arm (G30 Space five-axis bionic hand) and the Saros flagship, but has not gained share in the fresh-water mopping sub-category—this is Roborock's genuine shortcoming in its product cycle.
Industry Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream suppliers (SoC, LiDAR, batteries, motors, cleaning modules) are fragmented, and leading OEMs have strong bargaining power through multi-sourcing and price comparison (Ecovacs even vertically integrates motors/lithium batteries/reducers); midstream OEM R&D and manufacturing is the thickest profit pool—algorithms/SLAM, structural innovation, and global supply chain management constitute the moat, and Roborock hedges tariffs with its own factory plus Vietnam contract manufacturing; downstream, China is dominated by online platforms (JD/Tmall/Douyin, with high traffic costs), while overseas operations combine Amazon KA + offline stores + regional distributors, and Roborock is expanding its own channels and DTC. Roborock sits in the "branded OEM" segment with a high-end price band (35% share in China's RMB 4,000–5,000 price segment and 37% above RMB 5,000, both ranking first, 2024 AVC/TF Securities basis)—the strongest pricing power position in the industry chain—but at the cost of selling expense ratio rising from 8.4% to above 16% (2025 annual report basis comparison); the battle over channels and brands is not yet over.
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: Supply is highly concentrated among Chinese brands—in 2026Q1, the global top five (Roborock/Ecovacs/Dreame/Xiaomi/Narwal) held a combined 70%+ share (shipment basis); in 2025, CR3 was 42.5% and CR5 54.5%, with CR5 jumping from 63.4% to 70%+ within a year, as mid-tier and small overseas brands exit faster (11 overseas brands exited within half a year, and floor washer brands on sale fell by 35 in a year; industry pioneer iRobot filed for bankruptcy protection in December 2025 and was acquired via debt-for-equity swap by its contract manufacturer Shenzhen Shanchuan, currently under CFIUS review). On the demand side, global volume grows +17–21%, but price wars run in parallel (Amazon robot vacuum ASP once fell from USD 312.7 to 299.5, with Black Friday discounts of up to -30%), presenting a pattern of "volume growth, price competition, share concentrating at the top" amid oversupply. The biggest variable in competitive intensity is Dreame: +101.9% shipments in 2025, and in 2026Q1 it briefly topped both volume and value (23.7% volume / 28.0% value); 2025 revenue approximately RMB 40 billion (media basis, about 2.1x Roborock's), Pre-IPO pre-money valuation approximately RMB 70 billion—its high-spend, high-attack share-for-growth model poses a frontal assault on the company; if its IPO succeeds and replenishes its war chest, the price war could escalate, otherwise it may ease marginally. Entry barriers: algorithm iteration speed + supply chain scale + global brand channels + patent and data accumulation—building cheap hardware is easy, building a high-end brand is hard; cross-over entrants (DJI rumors) are unlikely to shake the high-end landscape in the short term.
Cycle and Regulation: The industry sits at the mid-stage of global growth overlaid with China's policy-pulse digestion phase. Leading indicators: IDC quarterly volume/value share, AVC/Runto monthly online average prices (Jan–Feb 2026's volume decline with price up +RMB 318 signals structural upgrade offsetting demand weakness), Amazon ASP and promotion depth, national subsidy pace, and US tariffs/FCC policy. Three regulatory threads: China's national subsidy phase-out (negative for domestic volume); US IEEPA tariffs (cancelled in April 2026, refunds already booked, but the FCC ban has taken over as the new variable—the ban forces globalized production capacity, with leaders relatively benefiting thanks to Vietnam capacity); frequent European patent litigation (Roborock counter-sued Ecovacs at the UPC in late August and was sued by Papst in September—Europe is its largest overseas market, and multi-front litigation is a tail risk).
Company Industry Position: Global first tier, niche leader—No. 1 in shipments across all household cleaning robot categories in 2025 (5.8 million units / 17.7%), No. 1 in both volume and value for robot vacuums in 2026H1 (company citing IDC), and approximately 21.7% in the robot vacuum segment for the first three quarters of 2025. The share trend has shifted from "one-way ascent" to "grappling with Dreame with quarterly fluctuations"; whether the "global leader" premium can be preserved depends on 2026Q3/Q4 IDC data (defense line: volume share ≥23% and sales value leadership). Sources of moat: algorithmic and structural innovation (robotic arm, wheel-leg stair-climbing Saros Rover) + channels in over 170 countries + brand equity from cumulative sales exceeding 25 million units + 7% R&D expense ratio. Basis note: the company's self-reported share basis (all household cleaning robot categories) differs from the robot vacuum segment basis; this report has labeled them separately where cited.
New Product Cycle and Single-Product Structure: The robot vacuum industry iterates 2–3 generations of new products per year, with flagships defining brand height—Roborock's rhythm is "Saros flagship (global launch each Q1) + IFA/CES supplementary new categories." At IFA 2026 it launched the stair-climbing Saros Rover (wheel-leg) and Saros 20 Flow (36,000Pa); the G-Rover is not yet in mass production (earnings call basis). Single-product success directly determines quarterly revenue elasticity; Q4 promotions (Double Eleven + Black Friday) contribute a substantial share of annual profit—this is the industry's rationale for front-loading inventory, and also the source of impairment risk. Channel Structure and Online Share Monitoring: China is online-dominated (monthly trackable on AVC basis); overseas, Amazon BSR and IDC quarterly data are the public thermometers of share; Roborock's distributor rebates and expense outlays for own-channel expansion (selling expense ratio 26.2%) are the cost of share defense. Overseas and Tariffs: Overseas revenue accounts for 60.2%; Vietnam capacity begins US shipments in 2026, and tariffs' direct impact has shifted from "gross margin erosion" to the harder constraint of "FCC market access"—policy sensitivity for consumer hardware going global has escalated from the tax-rate level to the access level, the most important paradigm shift in this industry since 2026. DTC vs. Distribution: Own e-commerce and direct offline stores raise the gross margin ceiling but inflate expenses and inventory; over two years the company has shifted from "asset-light channels" to "heavy channels," showing up in the financials as gross margin and selling expense ratio rising in tandem—the ROI of channel building (incremental revenue per RMB 1 of selling expense) is the core metric for judging whether this shift is worthwhile; in 2026H1, selling expense growth fell below revenue growth, a marginal improvement.
Overall Assessment: Above-average quality (global co-leader, operating ROIC approximately 24%, no evidence of aggressive accounting), reasonably undervalued price (PB at 5th percentile over 5 years, EV/core earnings 13.6x, net cash at 31% of market cap), recovery direction confirmed but containing one-off components, and policy tail risk not yet cleared. Rating: cautiously bullish, confidence 0.55, target price RMB 127–145: base case implies +12.9%~+28.9% from the current price, bear case -23.5%~-16.4%, bull case +63.6%~+81.4%, probability-weighted expectation +23.6%—odds skew positive, but confidence is constrained by two factors: the uncontrollable FCC outcome, and our divergence from sell-side consensus (mean RMB 166) lies mainly in the multiple; direction confirmation requires the market to embrace the re-building of the "recovery + landscape" narrative.
Strategy: The current price range suits gradual position building rather than a heavy concentrated bet; triggers for adding positions are Q3 core earnings validation (adjusted for the tax refund, non-recurring-adjusted growth ≥+40%) and FCC exemption signals, not the price itself.
Key Risks and Counter-Evidence (Written Summary): ① FCC new-product access: exemption failure or the company abandoning its US new-product cadence—bear-case trigger; watch the FCC exemption list and new-product listings on US channels; ② Price war: Black Friday discounts spreading to the entire flagship lineup, Q3 gross margin falling more than 1 percentage point QoQ—invalidates the base case's gross margin assumption; ③ Tax refund base: headline growth declines from 2026Q4 (Q4 single quarter may turn negative), and the 2027H1 comparison base includes RMB 192 million of tax refunds—track the adjusted basis; ④ Inventory and cash quality: year-end inventory exceeding RMB 4.8 billion or impairment provisions over RMB 250 million, full-year OCF/net profit below 0.5—signals of deteriorating earnings quality; ⑤ Competition: IDC showing Dreame overtaking in both volume and value for two consecutive quarters, Dreame's IPO landing and replenishing its war chest—removal of leader premium; ⑥ Governance: H-share issuance discount exceeding 25% with full dilution, dividend payout persistently suppressed at 10%—downshift of valuation anchor.
Tracking Calendar (Next 6–12 Months):
The Q3 earnings report (expected the evening of October 30) is the nearest validation checkpoint: whether net profit attributable to shareholders can reach RMB 450 million, non-recurring growth adjusted for tax refunds, whether the floor washer segment turns profitable, and whether inventory peaks sequentially—these four observation points will directly determine whether the base case's earnings assumptions need revision. This report's earnings forecast (2026E net profit attributable to shareholders central estimate of RMB 1.94 billion) will undergo its first reconciliation at that time.
Data and Basis Notes: Prices frozen at the 2026-10-23 close (RMB 112.46); financial data as of the 2026H1 report (balance sheet snapshot as of 2026-06-30); IDC/AVC and other industry data on the basis at time of citation; Citi forward-looking data is third-party reproduction, not independently verified against the original, and has been separately labeled; all multiples and percentages in this report were computed by tooling.