Rating: Cautiously Positive | Target Price: RMB 8.8–9.8 (base-case fair value range) | Current Price: RMB 8.25 (close on 2026-10-27) | Margin of Safety: approx. +7% (base-case fair value floor of RMB 8.8 vs current price of RMB 8.25) | Time Horizon: 12 months | Currency: RMB
The current price of RMB 8.25 corresponds to a market capitalization of RMB 76.57 billion, with a normalized P/E of approximately 23.2x (excluding the one-off tax back payment of RMB 756 million in 2026H1); the static P/E of 23.6x sits in the lowest valuation range since listing. The market has already fully priced in "three years of stagnating non-GAAP (ex-non-recurring) growth": non-GAAP net profit fell from RMB 3.514 billion in 2023 to RMB 3.141 billion in 2025 (a two-year CAGR of -5.5%), and after adjusting for the tax back payment, 2026H1 net profit attributable to shareholders grew only about +3%. We believe the current price is in a "fairly valued to slightly cheap" range: quality remains intact — it is still the world's largest eye care chain (ROE 15%, operating cash flow/net profit of 1.84x, payout ratio raised to 51.5%) — but goodwill of RMB 9.49 billion (43% of net assets) and the still-unresolved tax self-inspection constitute genuine tail risks, and the current price discount reflects these partially, not fully. Base-case fair value is RMB 8.8–9.8 (+6.7% to +18.8% vs current price), with mildly asymmetric odds (bear case -27.3% / bull case +40.6%). Key constraint: the 2027 earnings re-acceleration has not yet been validated by front-line data; the Q3 report due 2026-10-30 is the first testing window. We recommend participating with an observation position and scaling in as validation progresses.
Upcoming changes: The three things most likely to move the stock over the next 6–12 months — ① the reset of the earnings base after the one-off tax back payment is cleared (in 2027 there is no tax-back-payment base; the reported headline growth of +28% to +35% comes purely from the base switch); ② whether refractive surgery volumes and pricing can stabilize (three consecutive years of gross margin decline is the core operational factor suppressing valuation); ③ completion of the H-share issuance (two-sided: removes the overhang + roughly 10% new-share dilution and a discounted pricing anchor dragging valuation down).
Primary stock price driver: The endogenous earnings inflection point excluding one-off tax items. About 54% of the current price is supported by compensation for a "growth recovery"; single-quarter net profit attributable to shareholders and revenue growth in the Q3 report due 2026-10-30 is the first falsifiable window; the next verifiable checkpoint for refractive segment gross margin is the annual report in March–April 2027 (the Q3 report does not disclose segment data).
Verifiable expectation gap: Sell-side consensus FY2027 EPS is RMB 0.435 (net profit attributable to shareholders approx. RMB 4.04 billion, +45%, n=4, already cut 25% within 90 days), whereas this report's adjusted estimate is RMB 3.4–3.55 billion (+6% to +9%) — the current price is paying roughly half the compensation implied by the sell-side's optimistic narrative. The expectation gap runs both ways: if industry signals of "volume-and-price recovery" (Huaxia's net profit attributable +7.5% for the first three quarters of 2026) transmit to Aier, the base case would prove conservative; if further tax back payments or bulk goodwill impairments occur, valuation would converge toward EPV (approx. RMB 3.8 per share).
Validation catalysts and falsification conditions: See "XII. Comprehensive Conclusion and Tracking."
On a conventional basis, FCF/net profit is 1.20 (RMB 3.880 billion / RMB 3.240 billion) — cash generation capability ranks in the top tier among A-share healthcare services companies. But this report must note two definitional corrections: first, cash paid for M&A (RMB 621 million in 2025) is an embedded cost of the "incubate outside the M&A fund — inject once mature" growth engine, not a freely discretionary item; second, principal repayments of lease liabilities across the hospital network (approx. RMB 1.16 billion in the first three quarters of 2025; lease liability present value totaling RMB 5.53 billion) are likewise recurring within the business model. After both all-in deductions, freely discretionary cash flow is only about RMB 2.1 billion, or just 0.65x net profit attributable to shareholders. The rising payout ratio also partly reflects a shrinking denominator (2026 net profit suppressed by the tax back payment); management's commitment is the soft phrasing of "gradually raising it when conditions permit." The bottom-line support is valid, but elasticity is modest — this is one source of the "cautious" stance.
The current price of RMB 8.25 corresponds to a static P/E of 23.6x (approx. 1st percentile over the past 10 years) and P/B of 3.33x (17th percentile over the past 5 years); since the TTM denominator includes the RMB 756 million tax back payment, the P/E (TTM) of 30.1x percentile data is highly sensitive to denominator choice and is for reference only. Solving back from a cost of equity of 8.5–9%, the normalized P/E of 23.2x implies a perpetual growth rate of roughly 4.0–4.5% — whereas reality is a non-GAAP two-year CAGR of -5.5% from 2023 to 2025 (2024 -11.8%, 2025 +1.4% stabilizing), and 2026H1 net profit attributable up only about +3% after adjusting for the tax back payment. The market has in effect abandoned "growth stock" pricing and moved close to "zero-growth steady-state" pricing, retaining only about half of the compensation for the sell-side's 2027 +45% narrative. To be clear: the consensus sample is only 4–5 analysts and in a rapid downward-revision channel, so "half compensation" is a directional judgment, not a precise gauge; if evidence of volume-and-price stabilization in the industry strengthens, this discount would instead constitute upside for repair.
This report estimates FY2027 adjusted net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 3.4–3.55 billion (+6% to +9%) after the tax clearance, corresponding to a P/E of about 22x at the current price. But we must honestly flag the constraints on the validation path: 2025Q3 single-quarter net profit attributable of RMB 1.064 billion was itself down -24.1% YoY (and included RMB 214 million of fair value gains in the prior-year period), so the Q3 2026 report pass line of "single-quarter net profit attributable ≥ RMB 1.06 billion" merely equals flat against a deeply depressed base — it can only confirm "no further deterioration"; moreover, the Q3 report does not disclose segment gross margins, so validation of refractive gross margin must wait for the annual report in March–April 2027. In addition, achieving +3–4% adjusted growth for full-year 2026 depends on the ultra-low 2025Q4 base of only RMB 125 million for the single quarter. Genuine confirmation of "re-acceleration" requires: annual-report refractive gross margin stabilizing at 53–54%, single-quarter surgical volume growth turning positive (2026H1 surgical volume only +1.11% vs outpatient volume +8.34% — this divergence is a signal of deteriorating conversion rates), and delivery of full-year adjusted growth.
The parameter elasticity of goodwill impairment testing is extremely wide (within the same annual report, the UK asset group's discount rate of 5.73% versus the Malaysia asset group's 11.5–12.4% — a twofold gap); management's self-testing of 172 units produced a 100% pass rate, and the distribution of "median asset group safety margin of approx. 5.5%, roughly 70% below 11%" is only an illustrative estimate, not a hard constraint. This report's bear case is constructed on independent stress assumptions of "portfolio profit -10% to -20% triggering RMB 500 million–2.5 billion of impairment + further tax back payments" (corresponding to a bear-case value of RMB 5.6–6.3); this estimate may understate the left tail — in 2025, 23 units impaired naturally even without a systemic shock, and the risk of localized shocks triggering impairments unit-by-unit is greater than a uniform portfolio-wide shock. On the tax side: if a self-inspection back payment of similar scale recurs in 2026–2027, a single event would erode 15–20% of that period's net profit attributable to shareholders; if escalated to a formal tax audit + penalties, the impact would reach the RMB 800 million–1.5 billion level and could affect the H-share review. The current price is at a historically low valuation range and has partially priced in these two tails, but not fully.
Industry growth has decelerated from a compound rate of about 17% in 2019–2023 to about 14% in 2023–2028 (citing Frost & Sullivan / leadleo-style industry data), while private eye hospitals continue to enter at a net pace of about 300 per year; the industry has shifted from "land-grab expansion" to stock-based operations. Aier's scale advantage remains significant: 2026H1 overall gross margin of 47.1% and refractive at 53.9%, roughly 4–10 percentage points above comparable A-share peers; institution count (390 domestic hospitals + 281 outpatient clinics) is several times that of No. 2 player Huaxia (revenue approx. 1/5.4 of Aier's). But a parallel caveat is warranted: peers' 2026 profit recovery slope is steeper, so the operating advantage gap of the "one dominant player" is narrowing rather than widening; the growth engine is migrating from cataract — suppressed by centralized procurement/DRG (gross margin 33.5% and still declining) — toward self-pay-driven refractive/optometry and overseas operations (Europe's Clínica Baviera + newly consolidated Brazil's Clínicas do Brasil); overseas revenue is 13.7% of total and growing 16.5%, the highest of any segment.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 20.367 | 20.983 | 22.353 | 11.946 |
| Revenue YoY | — | +3.02% | +6.53% | +3.81% |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders (RMB bn) | 3.359 | 3.556 | 3.240 | 1.357 |
| Net profit attributable YoY | — | +5.87% | -8.88% | -33.83% |
| Non-GAAP net profit (RMB bn) | 3.514 | 3.099 | 3.141 | 1.515 |
| Non-GAAP YoY | — | -11.82% | +1.36% | -25.75% |
| Gross margin | 50.79% | 48.12% | 47.11% | 46.12% (new basis*) |
| Net margin (attributable) | 16.49% | 16.95% | 14.50% | 11.36% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 5.872 | 4.882 | 5.973 | 2.923 |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn, OCF−CapEx) | 4.412 | 3.052 | 3.880 | — |
| Cash + trading financial assets (RMB bn) | — | — | 6.350 | 6.718 |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn, excl. leases) | — | — | 2.502 | — |
| Of which: lease liabilities (RMB bn) | — | — | 4.715 | — |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | — | 36.2% | 32.7% (end of 2026Q1) |
| Goodwill (RMB bn) | — | 8.448 | 9.486 | 9.403 |
| Weighted ROE | 18.88% | 17.89% | 14.97% | — |
| Outpatient visits (10,000) | 1,510.64 | 1,694.07 | 1,889.17 | 1,001.95 |
| Surgical procedures (10,000) | 118.37 | 129.47 | 168** | 88.87 |
* From 2026, equipment maintenance and repair expenses are included in cost of sales and are not comparable with the prior year. ** 2025 disclosed "1.68 million procedures, +5.77% YoY," which cannot be reconciled with the +29.8% implied by the 2024 disclosed figure of 1.2947 million; an undisclosed basis change is suspected — the longitudinal comparability of surgical volumes is questionable (see "VII. Financial Engineering and Inter-Period Consistency").
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%): ① 2026H1 net profit attributable -33.83%: the company attributes this to "the self-inspection back payment of corporate income tax" (income tax expense +137.5%) and "payment of tax late payment surcharges" (non-operating expenses +228%); the results briefing stated that "non-recurring events do not affect fundamentals"; excluding the incremental tax back payment of approx. RMB 770 million, net profit attributable is approx. RMB 2.13 billion, up approx. +3.7% YoY (this report's estimate). ② FY2025 net profit attributable -8.88% vs non-GAAP +1.36%: the company attributes this to "reduced government subsidies, lower fair value change gains, and increased depreciation and amortization and other fixed costs from new and relocated hospitals being placed into service." ③ FY2025 goodwill +12.30%: investments, acquisitions and newly established entities added 85 entities to the consolidation scope. ④ 2026H1 finance expenses +237%: the company attributes this to "changes in foreign exchange gains/losses from exchange rate fluctuations."
2026H1 revenue was RMB 11.946 billion (+3.81%), net profit attributable to shareholders RMB 1.357 billion (-33.83%), non-GAAP net profit RMB 1.515 billion (-25.75%). The headline profit decline of approx. RMB 770 million was one-off tax back payments and surcharges (prior-period taxes RMB 348 million + surcharges RMB 176 million + 2025 annual settlement adjustment RMB 232 million); after adjustment, net profit attributable was approx. RMB 2.13 billion, up approx. +3.7% YoY — operations were steady but not strong. Three details warrant vigilance: first, the widening scissors gap of outpatient volume +8.34% vs surgical volume +1.11% suggests a rising share of screening-driven traffic, weakening surgical conversion, or a shift toward milder patient cases; second, segment gross margins all declined: refractive 53.87% (-2.25pp), optometry 50.72% (-3.49pp), cataract 34.59% (-1.34pp), with refractive revenue +6.32% lagging costs +11.77% — the "price-for-volume" pressure is real; third, on the day of the interim report release the stock closed down 3.17% at RMB 8.25, with a RMB 84.77 million block trade — the market reaction was mild, as the tax back payment negative had been largely digested when pre-announced on May 20. Sell-side comparison: Guosen (steady revenue, rising outpatient volume), Huachuang (near-term pressure, globalization + AI opening a new chapter, target price RMB 11.2), CSC (tax back payment hits near-term profit, H-shares strengthen internationalization); consensus is "the profit decline is one-off; maintain the medium-to-long-term thesis."
Business model sketch: Asset-heavy, lease-based chain medical services; revenue is not subscription-based but fee-for-service; a combination of consumer healthcare (refractive 37.5% + optometry 25.9%, together approx. 63%) and basic healthcare (insurance-paid items such as cataract); the self-pay side has structural pricing power from procedure upgrades, but industry price competition and weak consumption have suppressed unit prices since 2023H2. The growth engine is the "incubate outside the M&A fund — inject once mature" model, essentially capital-driven network expansion.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to shareholders for FY2023–2026H1 was 1.75 / 1.37 / 1.84 / 2.15 — hospitals collect cash first and deliver service later, so book profits carry extremely high cash content. But FCF must be viewed on an all-in basis: conventional (OCF−CapEx)/net profit of 1.31 / 0.86 / 1.20; after further deducting M&A cash outlays of RMB 621 million and lease principal repayments (approx. RMB 1.2–1.6 billion per year; lease liability present value of RMB 5.53 billion), freely discretionary cash flow is only about RMB 2.1 billion, or approx. 0.65x net profit attributable — the discount in cash-cow quality stems from the model, not operations. Non-GAAP vs attributable divergence: FY2024 attributable +5.87% vs non-GAAP -11.82% (government subsidies of RMB 216 million + fair value gains of RMB 529 million propped up the headline), FY2025 the reverse (attributable -8.88% vs non-GAAP +1.36%) — non-recurring swings dominate headline growth; assessment should be based on non-GAAP figures.
Return on capital: FY2025 weighted ROE of 14.97% (third consecutive year of decline: 18.88%→17.89%→14.97%); estimated ROIC approx. 14% (approx. 11.9% if the RMB 4.7 billion of lease liabilities are treated as debt) — still above the approx. 9% cost of equity and the industry average; the moat is real but returns are trending down.
CapEx quality: CapEx/D&A was 0.94 in both FY2024 and FY2025, and M&A cash outlays shrank sharply from RMB 1.966 billion to RMB 621 million in 2025 — cash flow corroborates the "end of the large-scale infrastructure phase"; however, long-term prepaid expenses (leased premises renovations) increased by RMB 671 million and construction in progress rose by RMB 233 million (expansions including Beijing Yingzhi and Tianjin Liangjing), showing expansionary investment has not fallen to zero; the assumption of maintenance CapEx of approx. RMB 800 million carries downside risk.
Red flags and concentration: Goodwill of RMB 9.486 billion is 43.2% of net assets attributable to shareholders (warning threshold: 30%); rigid lease costs of right-of-use assets at RMB 4.887 billion + lease liabilities at RMB 4.715 billion; the number and amount of loss-making hospitals in the cultivation period are undisclosed (asked twice on the Interaction Platform; the company only replied "hospital-specific measures"); no major customer concentration issue (fees charged to individual patients).
Consistency between words and actions: partially delivered, with a preference for hedging. ① "Future capital expenditure will focus on quality M&A and necessary upgrades" (2026-08-04, investor platform) → CapEx/DA at 0.94, M&A cash outlays shrinking—initially delivered; but new leases and renovation spending continue, so "conclusion" is a direction, not an absolute. ② "2025 annual and interim dividends combined exceed RMB 1.67 billion" (2026-07-08, investor platform) → interim RMB 744 million + final proposed RMB 927 million = RMB 1.670 billion, precisely delivered. ③ The performance commitments and fulfillment status of hospitals acquired over the years are not disclosed in either the FY2024 or FY2025 annual report—unverifiable, an obvious disclosure gap for an M&A-driven company.
Shareholder friendliness: shareholder-friendly, trending positive. Payout ratio rose over three years: 41.5%→41.82%→51.5%; in September 2026, 18.5645 million treasury shares were cancelled (total share count reduced to 9.281 billion shares), with 31.36 million shares remaining in the buyback account; the historical dilution from three private placements in 2017/2020/2022 raising RMB 5.966 billion combined is now in the past (2022 placement price RMB 26.49 vs current price RMB 8.25—participating institutions are deeply underwater). Dividend yield at current price is approximately 2.2%.
Risk signals: The controlling shareholder has pledged 893 million shares (9.61% of total share capital; overall pledge ratio 10.87%), and on 2026-07-28 pledged an additional 80 million shares at depressed prices to repay loans—a "pledge more as the price falls" signal of funding needs; RMB 200 million of its own funds invested in a single-target special fund (28.49% stake) but the target's name is undisclosed and the company has no seat on the investment committee—low transparency on use of proceeds; responses on the investor platform to questions about market cap management and details of loss-making hospitals are mostly procedural.
| Segment | Revenue share | Gross margin | YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refractive surgery | 37.50% | 55.01% | +10.26% | Core consumer medical business; premium procedures (SMILE Pro/ICL V5) drive average ticket size |
| Optometry services | 25.89% | 51.92% | +9.64% | OK lenses/defocus glasses + fitting; recurring demand from childhood myopia prevention |
| Cataract surgery | 15.56% | 33.48% | -0.31% | Aging-driven essential demand but constrained by insurance centralized procurement/DRG; volume up, prices down |
| Anterior segment | 9.09% | 40.34% | +7.00% | Glaucoma/cornea, etc.; steady growth |
| Posterior segment | 7.04% | 27.59% | +4.91% | Vitreoretinal complex surgery; lowest margin, highest technical barrier |
| Other projects | 4.60% | 43.60% | -9.99% | Clearly declining; composition unclear |
| Overseas business | 13.68% | 46.17% | +16.47% | Europe + Southeast Asia + newly consolidated Brazil; fastest growth |
(FY2025 annual report basis; overseas shown by region, listed alongside the six product segments for reference)
Profit engine: Estimated by "revenue share × gross margin," refractive contributes approximately 37.5%×55.0% ≈ 20.6 gross-margin points and optometry about 13.4 points—together contributing roughly 60% of company-wide gross profit, a veritable profit engine; cataract accounts for 15.6% of revenue but at only 33.5% gross margin contributes about 5.2 points. Gross-margin structure divergence: the highest (refractive 55.0%) and lowest (posterior segment 27.6%) differ by 27.4 percentage points—these are fundamentally two different businesses: self-pay consumer medicine with autonomous pricing vs. insurance-paid basic/complex medicine with high technical costs. This structure means policy shocks (insurance price cuts) concentrate on the ~30% of revenue from basic ophthalmology, while valuation elasticity concentrates in the 63% self-pay business. The 2026H1 trend continues: refractive +6.32%, optometry +6.25%, cataract +1.64% (gross margins declining across the board).
Accounting red flags:
Cross-period consistency:
Current market data (2026-10-27 close): Share price RMB 8.25, total shares 9.281 billion (post buyback cancellation), market cap RMB 76.57 billion. PE(TTM) 30.1x (denominator distorted by back taxes; 17th percentile over 5 years / 9th over 10 years—percentiles are sensitive to denominator choice, for reference only); static PE(FY2025) 23.6x (roughly 1st percentile over 10 years); normalized PE (TTM net profit RMB 2.546 billion + back taxes RMB 756 million = RMB 3.302 billion) approximately 23.2x; PB 3.33x (17th percentile over 5 years); PS(TTM) 3.36x; dividend yield approximately 2.2%.
| Peer comparison (2026-10) | Aier Eye Hospital | Huaxia Eye Hospital | PuRui Eye Hospital | He Eye Hospital | C-MER (HK) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 revenue (RMB 100M) | 223.53 | 41.39 | 27.97 | 10.93 | ≈16.7 |
| Revenue growth (2026H1) | +3.81% | +2.17% | +9.78% | +4.46% | +8.5% |
| Gross margin (latest) | 46.1% (H1) | ≈44% | ≈38–41% | ≈38% | 31.0% |
| ROE (FY2025) | 14.97% | ≈3–4% | negative→4.2% (H1) | ≈1.5% | 5.69% |
| PE | Normalized 23.2x | Static 20.9x (TTM distorted) | TTM 438x (distorted) | 101x (distorted) | ≈11.9x |
The PE multiples of all three A-share peers are distorted by profit collapse or turnaround losses and not directly comparable; on PB, Aier's 3.33x is above the three A-share peers, but its ROE is 2–10x theirs—ROE-adjusted, Aier is the cheapest asset in the sector; HK-listed C-MER/Chaomei at 7.7–11.9x represent the mature-discount end.
Market-implied expectations: Back-solving from an 8.5–9% cost of equity, the current price implies "normalized net profit of about RMB 3.3 billion sustainable + perpetual growth of 4.0–4.5%." One comparison: the current price requires the company to restore and permanently maintain profit compounding above 4%, while reality shows recurring profit compounding at -5.5% over two years and only +3% in H1 after adjustment—the market's pricing for "growth recovery" has been compressed to near the zero-growth floor; remaining disagreement lies entirely in whether 2027 can reaccelerate.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value approximately RMB 1.46/share (book net assets per share after fully excluding goodwill); EPV at zero growth approximately RMB 3.81/share (equity basis: normalized FCFE of RMB 3.185 billion/year ÷ 9% cost of equity; maintenance CapEx assumed at RMB 800 million, range RMB 3.2–4.1); current price RMB 8.25 − EPV ≈ RMB 4.44 is the growth option premium, about 54% of the current price—this is not a stock "priced for zero growth"; more than half the current price remains a prepayment for growth recovery, the core tension in the valuation call. A high growth-option share does not by itself indicate overvaluation: the 15% ROE vs 9% cost of equity return spread is a genuine reinvestment runway; the key is 2027 delivery (see scenarios).
Three scenarios and odds (12-month horizon):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range | vs current price | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 25% | RMB 5.6–6.3 | -23.6%~-32.1% | Additional tax payments of RMB 0.5–1.0bn + goodwill impairment of RMB 1.5–2.0bn + continued refractive price war: 2027E recurring profit falls to RMB 2.6–2.8bn, ROE below 12%, PE 20–21x |
| Base | 50% | RMB 8.8–9.8 | +6.7%~+18.8% | Tax issue resolved, adjusted net profit RMB 3.4–3.55bn (+6–9%), gross margin stabilizing at 46.5–47%, PE 24–26x (anchored: own 10-year-low static PE of 22.4x as lower bound, between A-share peers and HK discount; dividend 2.2% + growth 7–8% ≈ cost of equity) |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 11.0–12.3 | +33.3%~+49.1% | H-share offering at low discount oversubscribed + overseas +16% continuing + premium procedures lifting gross margin back to 47–48%: 2027E adjusted recurring profit RMB 3.65–3.8bn, PE 28–30x (consistent with multiples implied by sell-side median target RMB 11.2 / mean RMB 12.19) |
Probability-weighted fair value is approximately RMB 9.05, implying expected return of roughly +9.7%—the current price sits near the lower end of the base-case range, with mildly asymmetric odds (downside to bear midpoint -27.3%, upside to bull midpoint +40.6%). External benchmarks: the lowest sell-side target of RMB 8.1 (lowest of 14 on Investing.com, below current price) and the most pessimistic media narrative ("28x PE is the discount after growth goes to zero; buying the dip off historical gains is catching a falling knife") form the conservative boundary of this report's bear case—our bear case is constructed on the double-hit assumption of bulk goodwill impairment + tax escalation, more extreme than the sell-side low anchor; the two are not comparable and do not constrain each other; the bull anchor (consensus median target RMB 11.2) aligns with the upper end of our bull case.
Own earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue | Net profit | Key drivers |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | RMB 23.3–23.8bn (+4.3%~6.5%) | Reported basis RMB 2.55–2.65bn (incl. back taxes); adjusted basis RMB 3.33–3.37bn (+3~4%) | Refractive +5–8%, optometry +8–10%, cataract -2~0%, overseas +16%; gross margin 46–46.5% |
| FY2027E | RMB 24.5–25.4bn (+5~6.5%) | RMB 3.4–3.55bn (≈ recurring, EPS 0.366–0.383) | No back-tax base; gross margin stabilizing at 46.5–47% is the key assumption; goodwill impairment < RMB 200M, no new tax matters |
Methodology note: approximately 13–16% below sell-side consensus (FY2027 net profit RMB 4.04bn, +45%)—"+45%" requires gross margin stabilization and ~1.5pp decline in expense ratios to both materialize, whereas 2023–2025 revenue growth never translated into profit growth; this report applies roughly a 60% haircut. If the H-share offering issues 10% new shares: EPS dilution of about 9.1%, intrinsic value per share -2.2% including interest income on proceeds—net effect neutral-to-negative short term, already factored into the base-case buffer.
Conclusion: Reasonably undervalued. Quality (15% ROE, cash conversion, leadership share) and price (historically lowest valuation range, implied growth of 4–4.5%) must be assessed separately: price has fully priced in the growth slowdown, but the 54% growth-option share requires 2027 reacceleration to hold—before annual-report verification lands, this is an odds structure of "downside floor (EPV RMB 3.8 + dividends), upside to be proven," not a deep mispricing.
Industry size: China's ophthalmic medical services market was approximately RMB 223.1 billion in 2024 (+11.05% YoY, Frost & Sullivan basis), estimated at approximately RMB 252.15 billion in 2025; public institutions account for over RMB 150 billion and private for approximately RMB 93.7 billion (42% share). Historical growth: RMB 73 billion in 2015 → RMB 223.1 billion in 2024, with a ~17.1% CAGR over 2019–2023; forward growth decelerating to ~13.9% for 2023–2028 (Frost & Sullivan/Askci, cited)—the industry has entered a phase of "decelerating growth, stock competition, structural optimization." Sub-segments: refractive surgery ~RMB 72.5 billion (2025E, up from RMB 5.9 billion in 2015, a 28.5% ten-year CAGR, CIC basis); medical optometry >RMB 50 billion (2025E); cataract surgery ~RMB 33.9 billion. Demand base: over 600 million myopes aged 5+, a 51.9% myopia rate among children and adolescents (National Disease Control and Prevention Administration, 2022), cataract patients >150 million (2025E).
The penetration gap is the anchor of the long-term thesis: Refractive surgery in China runs at roughly 500 procedures per million people, less than 1/4 of South Korea's rate (Frost & Sullivan); China's cataract surgery rate (CSR) exceeded 3,000 per million in 2020, with the 14th Five-Year Plan targeting 3,500+ by 2025—still significantly below the US, Japan, and Europe; the September 2026 "Work Plan for Accelerating the Provision of High-Quality, Efficient Eye Health Services (2026–2030)" by three ministries further proposes CSR above 4,000 by 2030 and 95% of counties independently providing common eye disease diagnosis and treatment—the volume ceiling is far from reached, a long-duration variable under the "slow business" industry judgment.
Value chain and value distribution: Upstream—ophthalmic equipment (femtosecond lasers dominated by imports, tens of millions of RMB per unit; Zeiss's VISUMAX series monopolizes the main SMILE platforms; new VISUMAX 800/SMILE Pro iterations raise capital expenditure) and consumables (after national centralized procurement, monofocal IOL winning bids at RMB 628–1,897; OK lenses cut to the thousand-RMB level by a 16-province alliance procurement—procurement compresses consumable margins, but chain hospitals' bargaining power against suppliers actually strengthens); midstream—ophthalmic hospitals and clinics (the main profit-capture link: refractive gross margins 49–57%, optometry 50–57%, cataract 32–38%); over 1,900 specialty eye hospitals in 2024, 1,800+ private; downstream—two-tier payment: refractive (SMILE RMB 15,000–25,000 per pair of eyes, ICL RMB 30,000–40,000) and optometry (OK lenses ~RMB 10,000/year) are self-pay with autonomous pricing, while cataract etc. depend on public insurance. Aier sits midstream and is the industry's largest value capturer: concentrated procurement leverage over upstream with 660+ facilities, brand-driven customer acquisition on the self-pay downstream (selling expense ratio ~9–10%, below peers' 17%).
Supply-demand and competitive structure: Demand is driven by both volume (aging + myopia base + penetration catch-up) and price (procedure upgrades), but consumer willingness has weakened since H2 2023; on the supply side, private eye hospitals grew from 397 in 2015 to ~2,133 in 2025, projected at 3,044 by 2028 (Askci)—supply inflow outpaces demand release, with oversupply in basic ophthalmology and falling prices. The structure is "one dominant player, several strong challengers": Aier's facility count (670+) is several times the combined total of the other five listed chains; CR4 (Aier+Huaxia+PuRui+He) totals ~RMB 30.4 billion, about 12% of the national market. Entry barriers: licenses (medical institution practice permit + Class III OK lens fitting qualification), doctors (long training cycles; Aier has its own pipeline via the Aier School of Ophthalmology, Central South University), brand-driven customer acquisition (consumer medicine highly dependent on online traffic), capital (equipment in the tens of millions of RMB; new hospitals run 2–3 years of losses during ramp-up). Competitive intensity: refractive procedures are converging, with competition shifting into a new-equipment arms race that raises ticket prices rather than explicit price cuts; small/mid players still use low-price lead generation; the cataract segment faces a "policy-driven price war" from procurement + DRG (H1 2026 gross margins down 1.3–5.4pp across peers).
Cycles and regulation: The industry is in the mid-late growth stage and a cyclical downturn—H1 2026 revenue growth for all six listed eye hospitals was in single digits (1.8%–9.8%). Regulatory direction is neutral-to-negative: centralized procurement/DRG/pricing guidelines systematically compress basic ophthalmology margins; the national myopia prevention strategy is a long-term positive for optometry demand; the normalization of tax compliance costs (Aier's back taxes as an industry signal) favors compliant leaders and clears out small operators. Leading indicators: outpatient volume growth (Aier's +8.3% vs +1.1% surgery volume scissors gap), refractive procedure mix and ticket price, cataract gross margin (a policy barometer), local execution prices under the insurance pricing guidelines, and new private hospital counts.
Company positioning: The world's largest eye care chain (390 domestic hospitals + 281 outpatient clinics, 185 overseas centers/clinics as of 2026-06-30; global brand network surpassing 1,000 facilities). Share must be stated across multiple bases: on the company's official basis, ~11.7% of the national ophthalmic medical services market (up from 6.1%); on third-party Frost & Sullivan denominators, ~20.6% of the private institution market and 37.7% of the private specialty hospital market—the three bases have different denominators and must be cited with the basis noted. Share trend is steadily rising with network deepening. Moats: ① the "1+8+N" tiered network with two-way referral (world-class Changsha center + eight regional centers + provincial networks); ② M&A fund incubation off-balance-sheet followed by mature injection (~311 institutions in off-balance-sheet pipelines at end-2023); ③ in-house physician training system; ④ scale procurement + brand customer-acquisition cost advantages (gross margins 4–10pp above peers). The medium-term "one dominant" structure is solid, but peers' profit-recovery slope in 2026 is steeper and the gap is narrowing.
The single-hospital model is the key to understanding Aier: A mature flagship hospital can generate revenue of RMB 550 million with 20–33% net margins (top-10 hospitals by profit each exceed RMB 200 million in revenue; the four flagships in Changsha/Wuhan/Chengdu/Liaoning each exceed RMB 100 million in net profit, per company disclosure for 2023), while group average net margin is only 15–18%—the difference is the drag from ramp-up-stage hospitals. Of Aier's current 390 domestic hospitals, "a considerable portion are still small in revenue and in ramp-up" (2026-08-28 earnings briefing); prefecture-level hospitals offer considerable elasticity once past breakeven; but the company does not disclose the number or amount of loss-making hospitals, and "unlocking existing assets" (the three-year action plan) cannot be externally tracked and quantified—which is why this report lists it as a governance watch item.
Off-balance-sheet incubation via M&A funds is the capital structure that distinguishes Aier from all peers: The listed company sets up industry funds with social capital at roughly a 10% contribution ratio to nurture new hospitals (off-balance-sheet losses are not consolidated), then acquires hospitals for cash and injects them once mature (five conditions including having turned profitable or near breakeven). Historical cadence: one batch each late December (2024-12 ~35 hospitals/RMB 898 million; 2025-12 ~39 hospitals/RMB 963 million), with the next window 2026-12 to 2027-01. The accounting consequence is continuous goodwill accumulation (RMB 9.486 billion) and a presentation effect where "the listed company's P&L shows only mature hospitals, never incubation costs"; the financial consequence is that M&A cash outlays become a recurring cash outflow (see Chapter 6). The model's rationale: the off-balance-sheet structure absorbs ramp-up losses, and margins have already turned positive by the injection point—but it also means all goodwill is pure "acquisition premium"; once industry margins shift down systematically, impairments are triggered asset group by asset group (see Thesis C4).
The economics of the tiered network: Flagships in core cities (brand and complex-case capability) → provincial/prefecture hospitals (surgery mainstay) → county clinics (screening and optometry funnel, referrals upward). The scissors gap of outpatient volume +8.34% vs surgery volume +1.11% (2026H1) precisely reflects the structure of "downstream funnel expansion outpacing surgical conversion"—if surgical conversion keeps declining, optometry's revenue share will passively rise (gross margin 51.9%, acceptable), but the refractive surgery pool's (55% gross margin) growth story suffers. Tracking indicator: a quarterly surgery volume growth turnaround (≥5%) should serve as a joint confirmation condition for refractive gross-margin stabilization.
Overall Assessment: Cautiously bullish, confidence 0.55, on a 12-month horizon. Core logic chain: historically low valuation range + genuine quality (15% ROE, solid cash content, leading market share) constitute downside protection (EPV of approximately RMB 3.8 per share + 2.2% dividend yield), while the re-acceleration of earnings in 2027 is the strike condition of the upside option—this condition can only receive preliminary "no longer deteriorating"-level validation in the Q3 report on 2026-10-30, with full validation deferred to the 2026 annual report in March–April 2027. Strategic implication: the current price is suitable for building a watchlist position/small position, with the Q3 report (revenue growth ≥4%, single-quarter net profit attributable to parent ≥ RMB 1.06 billion) and the annual report (refractive gross margin ≥53%, surgery volume growth turning positive, adjusted-basis full-year growth above +6%) set as tiered add-on conditions; conversely, if goodwill impairment in a single year exceeds RMB 300 million or tax back-payment recurs, the thesis is falsified—exit.
Key Risks: ① Goodwill impairment shifting from sporadic to batch-scale (43% of net assets; 23 third-party testing targets already triggered in 2025); ② Expansion of tax self-inspection (late-payment penalty retrospection spanning roughly 2.8 years, 2025 annual tax settlement still showing upward adjustments—boundary not yet closed); ③ Continued refractive price war and weak consumer demand (gross margin declining for three years without stopping); ④ H-share discounted issuance pressing down the A-share valuation anchor + approximately 10% dilution; ⑤ Non-linear amplification of the controlling shareholder's pledged shares amid share price declines (currently 9.61% of total share capital); ⑥ Continued price pressure on basic ophthalmology services from medical insurance DRG/fee schedule guidelines.
Catalyst Calendar:
Price and valuation data in this report are frozen at the 2026-10-27 closing price of RMB 8.25 (CNY); financial data are as of the 2026 semi-annual report (disclosed on 2026-08-28). All calculations in this report are based on company announcements and public information; cited materials are indicated in the text.