| Meta | Content |
|---|---|
| Rating | Neutral (Hold; reassess upon pullback to fair-value range) |
| Target Price | RMB 5.0–5.5 (base-case fair-value range, 12–18 months) |
| Current Price | RMB 6.00 (as of 2026-10-29 close; total market cap approx. RMB 130.7 bn) |
| Margin of Safety | -16.7% ((base-case fair-value floor 5.0 − current price 6.0) / current price; no margin of safety) |
| Key Valuation | PB 0.64 (14th percentile over the past 10 years); dividend yield 5.0% (FY2025 basis) / floor 3.33% |
| Time Horizon | 12–18 months |
Baoshan Iron & Steel is the A-share steel leader with the highest earnings quality: in 2025, gross profit per tonne of steel was approximately RMB 273 (per our own estimate, about 2.4x the national average); the company maintained RMB 10-bn-scale profitability during a sector downturn in which Angang Steel posted two consecutive years of losses. It holds approx. RMB 11.6 bn in net cash, with payout ratios of 57%–62% for three consecutive years. However, the current price of RMB 6.00 has already priced in the sustainability of the restored 2025 earnings level: on a mid-cycle normalized basis (net profit attributable to parent approx. RMB 9.5 bn), Earnings Power Value (EPV) is approx. RMB 5.5/share; the current price is approx. 14% above the midpoint of the base-case fair-value range of RMB 5.0–5.5, leaving no margin of safety. Short-term earnings remain in a downcycle — Q3 2026 standalone net profit attributable to parent fell -29.7% YoY (coking coal +34.9% QoQ eroding the purchase-sales spread). We forecast FY2026 net profit attributable to parent of RMB 8.5–9.5 bn, roughly 9%–19% below the sell-side consensus of RMB 10.455 bn. Downside is cushioned by PB 0.64 and dividends; upside requires simultaneous delivery of "anti-involution" output control and iron ore cost declines (main window in 2027). Risk/reward is mildly unfavorable: Neutral rating — quality assets but not cheap; we recommend waiting for a pullback below RMB 5.5 before reassessing positioning.
In 2025, gross profit per tonne of steel was approx. RMB 273 (per our estimate: steel manufacturing segment gross profit of RMB 14.34 bn / sales volume of 52.463 mn tonnes), about 2.4x the national average per-tonne profit; the company maintained RMB 10.346 bn in net profit attributable to parent during a downturn in which Angang Steel posted losses for two consecutive years in 2024–2025 (net profit attributable to parent of -RMB 4.068 bn in 2025). The balance sheet is solid: as of 2026-09-30, cash-like assets approx. RMB 44.4 bn vs. interest-bearing debt approx. RMB 32.9 bn, net cash approx. RMB 11.6 bn; OCF/net profit attributable to parent reached 3.77/3.25 in 2024–2025 (approx. 2.1–2.5 in 2023, affected by working capital swings; figures have been re-verified against the annual report).
Key evidence
Per-tonne gross profit reflects restoration-year 2025 data and has already fallen back to RMB 212 in 2026 (first three quarters); the magnitude of the leader's premium itself fluctuates with the cycle — but the earnings gap versus peers (Baoshan consistently profitable vs. Angang loss-making) did not narrow throughout the downturn, which is precisely what this thesis seeks to demonstrate.
Q3 standalone net profit attributable to parent was RMB 2.167 bn (-29.7%), non-recurring-adjusted RMB 1.961 bn (-40.5%), directly attributable to a narrowing purchase-sales spread: per-tonne gross profit fell from RMB 273 in 2025 to RMB 212 in the first three quarters. We forecast FY2026 net profit attributable to parent of RMB 8.5–9.5 bn (-8% to -18% YoY; implying RMB 1.76–2.76 bn in Q4), below consensus of RMB 10.455 bn. Sell-side-implied Q4 standalone profit is RMB 3.72 bn (+55.7% YoY, +71.5% QoQ), whereas Q4 2024/Q4 2025 were only RMB 1.48 bn/RMB 2.387 bn — the weakest quarters of each year — and year-end impairment provisions are company practice (RMB 1.36 bn of 2025 impairment provisions concentrated in Q4). Although coking coal spot prices fell 10%–15% from their highs in October, they remain significantly elevated YoY; sell-side Q4 assumptions are clearly aggressive.
Key evidence
PB 0.64 (14th percentile over the past 10 years) provides below-book cushioning, but the current price is already fairly full: on a mid-cycle normalized basis (net profit attributable to parent approx. RMB 9.5 bn → FCFE approx. RMB 0.49/share; cost of equity 9%), EPV is approx. RMB 5.5/share, -9% versus the current price; sensitivity range approx. RMB 4.9–6.4 (cost of equity 8%–9.5%; base period RMB 9.0–10.4 bn). The current price is approx. 14% above the midpoint and 20% above the floor of the base-case fair-value range of RMB 5.0–5.5. The market is effectively requiring the sustainability of 2025 restoration-year earnings (above RMB 273 per-tonne gross profit), whereas the actual 2026 run-rate is RMB 212, with Q3 non-recurring-adjusted standalone profit down -40.5%.
Key evidence
FY2025 dividend yield was 5.0% (RMB 0.30/share; payout 61.99%); the articles of association stipulate a dividend of no less than 50% of net profit attributable to parent, plus a 2024–2026 commitment of no less than RMB 0.20 per share (implying a 3.33% yield at the current price). In the base case, 2027 DPS would be approx. RMB 0.23–0.28 (payout 55%–62% × net profit attributable to parent RMB 9.0–10.0 bn), implying a yield of 3.8%–4.7% — the dividend profile remains intact. The tail risk lies in the terms: the RMB 0.20 floor is committed only through FY2026; if 2027 net profit attributable to parent falls into the RMB 6.5–8.0 bn trough and dividends are paid at only the 50% statutory floor, DPS would drop to RMB 0.15–0.18, a yield of 2.5%–3.1% — at which point both valuation anchors of "below-book price + high dividend" would weaken simultaneously. The company has already triggered the regulatory "long-term below-book" condition and issued a value-enhancement plan; "protected downside, flexible upside" is its consistent strategic language, and the probability of the tail scenario materializing is not high — but the new round of shareholder-return planning in March–April 2027 is a must-watch term milestone.
Key evidence
The supply side is the nearer lever: 2025 national crude steel output was 0.961 bn tonnes (-4.4%, first time below 1 bn tonnes in six years); the new capacity-swap rules raise the replacement ratio to 1.5:1; and the 2027 output control target is pending — a further 1%–3% cut would support a recovery in the steel price center (Baoshan sells approx. 52 mn tonnes/year; every RMB 100/tonne rise in steel prices implies gross profit elasticity of approx. RMB 4.0–5.0 bn). On the cost side, the ramp-up of the Simandou iron ore project has its main window for lowering the ore price center in H2 2027–2028: Rio Tinto's SimFer 2026 shipment guidance is only 5–10 mn tonnes; the Morebaya port completes commissioning only in Q1 2027; full capacity of 60 mn tonnes/yr comes in H2 2028. "Every USD 10 drop in ore prices → + RMB 3.5 bn net profit attributable to parent" is a single-variable calculation assuming 100% pass-through and unchanged coking coal (the Q3 2026 reality was iron ore -7.9% QoQ completely overwhelmed by coking coal +34.9%); the direction of elasticity is right but the magnitude should not be overestimated. The sell-side median target price of RMB 7.6 (0.75–0.82x PB) already embeds a fairly full recovery expectation, overlapping with our bull case (RMB 6.7–7.8).
Key evidence
| Metric (RMB bn) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1–Q3 | 2026Q3 standalone |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 344.50 | 322.12 | 317.51 | 245.65 | 84.92 |
| YoY | -6.3% | -6.5% | -1.4% | +5.7% | +4.8% |
| Net profit attributable to parent | 11.94 | 7.36 | 10.35 | 6.74 | 2.17 |
| YoY | -2.0% | -38.4% | +40.5% | -15.3% | -29.7% |
| Non-recurring-adjusted net profit attributable to parent | 10.45 | 6.84 | 9.90 | 6.49 | 1.96 |
| Gross margin | 6.3% | 5.5% | 7.2% | 5.8% | approx. 5.4% (est.) |
| Net margin attributable to parent | 3.47% | 2.29% | 3.26% | 2.74% | 2.55% |
| Operating cash flow | 25.30 | 27.74 | 33.60 | 20.83 | — |
| Capex | 21.01 | 19.34 | 18.51 | 14.32 | — |
| Free cash flow (OCF−CapEx) | 4.29 | 8.40 | 15.09 | 6.51 | — |
| Cash + cash-like assets | — | — | — | 44.43 (2026-09-30) | — |
| Interest-bearing debt | — | 49.21 (year-end) | 42.34 (year-end) | 32.86 (2026-09-30) | — |
| Debt-to-assets ratio | 41.5% | 39.7% | 38.0% | 38.5% | — |
| Net debt/EBITDA | — | — | — | -0.34x (net cash) | — |
| Steel sales volume (mn tonnes) | approx. 51.91 (est.) | 51.59 | 52.46 | 39.15 | 13.47 |
| Gross profit per tonne (steel manufacturing segment, RMB/t) | approx. 206 (est.) | 163 | 273 | 212 | — |
Note: Cash-like assets = cash and equivalents + trading financial assets + wealth-management-type other current assets + non-current assets due within one year; restricted cash is only approx. RMB 0.55 bn; interest-bearing debt includes lease liabilities, on a consistent basis across periods. Net asset value per share: RMB 9.44 (2026-09-30); total share capital 21.782 bn shares (A-shares only).
Reasons for changes in key metrics (company explanations attached for all items with YoY ≥ ±20%): ① 2024 net profit attributable to parent -38.4%: elevated raw material and fuel costs combined with falling steel prices led to a broad industry profit contraction; ② 2025 net profit attributable to parent +40.5%: the company attributed this to a sharp fall in raw materials and fuel (62% Fe iron ore average USD 102.4 / -6.5%; Lüliang coking coal average RMB 1,329 / -27.8%) combined with crude steel output controls (national -4.4%), restoring the purchase-sales spread and lifting gross margin by +1.8pp; ③ 2026Q3 net profit attributable to parent -29.7% / non-recurring-adjusted -40.5%: the company explained "the recovery in steel prices fell short of the rise in raw material prices, narrowing the purchase-sales spread" (Lüliang coking coal +34.9% QoQ); ④ 2026Q1–Q3 operating cash flow -32.5%: "declining net profit, reduced contribution from operating payables YoY, and higher inventory occupation YoY" (inventory up +13.5% from the start of the year to RMB 42.2 bn); ⑤ 2023 OCF -43.4% reflects a 2022 base that included the finance company, not directly comparable; ⑥ 2025 other income fell from 2.70 to 1.47 bn (RMB -45.6%), not separately explained by the company.
Q3 standalone revenue was RMB 84.92 bn (+4.75%), net profit attributable to parent RMB 2.167 bn (-29.67%, vs. approx. RMB 3.08 bn in the prior-year period), non-recurring-adjusted RMB 1.961 bn (-40.5%) — volume up, prices stable, but the spread eaten by costs: Q3 average steel price per tonne of RMB 4,165 was essentially flat versus H1 (RMB 4,193), and sales of 13.47 mn tonnes remained high; the problem was entirely on the cost side (coking coal +34.9% QoQ; iron ore -7.9% providing no offset). Two notable resilience signals: first, Q3 total profit of RMB 2.82 bn rose +2.1% QoQ against the trend, and hot metal cost industry ranking improved from 28th to 12th (hot metal/logistics/energy/quality costs -3%/-6%/-4%/-16% YoY), with cost reform partially offsetting raw material pressure; second, export orders for the first three quarters reached 5.873 mn tonnes (+0.704 mn, 15.0% of sales volume), a record high for the period, with "2+2+N" differentiated product sales of 26.807 mn tonnes (+1.118 mn). On whether this beat expectations: consensus implies a Q4 standalone profit of RMB 3.72 bn (+55.7% YoY); we view this as too high (Q4 is the customary impairment-provision quarter, and coking coal remains high YoY), and Q4 is more likely to land at RMB 1.76–2.76 bn; the latest sell-side note (October 29) emphasized "operational resilience, stable dividends, rising high-end product mix, Overweight maintained," with the market interpretation deliberately downplaying the single-quarter profit decline. The company itself flagged two major risks in the Q3 report: "risk of the industry swinging from profit to loss" and "an upward shift in the coking coal cost center."
Business model: An asset-heavy, long-process, ultra-large integrated steel producer (iron–steel–products integration) with recurring, order-driven revenue. Approx. 51% of pre-elimination revenue comes from low-margin (1.7%) processing, distribution, and trading (the Baoshan International system); the true profit engine is the steel manufacturing segment (61.6% of gross profit). Bargaining power upstream (the four iron ore oligopolies + coking coal) is weak — the Q3 2026 profit decline was a direct demonstration of no pricing power over raw materials; bargaining power downstream (automakers, power grid) is moderately strong, locking in high-end automotive sheet and electrical steel orders via early-stage EVI engagement, certification barriers, and the slitting and distribution network.
Cash content of earnings: This is Baoshan's hardest financial feature. D&A of approx. RMB 19.6 bn/yr far exceeds net profit; OCF/net profit attributable to parent reached 3.77/3.25 in 2024/2025 (3.09 for the first three quarters of 2026, still solid despite rising inventory occupation); FCF (OCF−CapEx) was RMB 4.29/8.40/15.09 bn in 2023–2025. In 2023, at the capex peak, FCF/net profit was only 0.36; from 2024, capex contracted below depreciation (CapEx/Depreciation 0.94–0.98) and FCF/net profit rose to 1.14/1.46 — the capex peak has passed, and profits are being converted into freely disposable cash. The quality of recurring earnings is good: the gap between 2025 non-recurring-adjusted profit of RMB 9.90 bn and net profit attributable to parent of RMB 10.35 bn was only RMB 0.44 bn; non-recurring items were mainly government grants of RMB 0.754 bn (a record high, 5.7% of total profit — worth noting but not the dominant driver).
Return on capital: 2025 ROIC approx. 4.7% (NOPAT RMB 12.49 bn / invested capital approx. RMB 267.5 bn), below a typical cost of equity of around 9% — ROIC < WACC; the PB of 0.64 is precisely the market's pricing of "value-destructive reinvestment." This is not pseudo-growth (volume and mix are upgrading), but it means incremental capital returns (Zhanjiang base 2025 ROE approx. 6.8%) have yet to cross the cost-of-capital line; a valuation recovery requires an ROE story, not a scale story.
Capex quality: CapEx/Depreciation at 0.94–0.98 has entered maintenance territory. Structurally, electrical steel lines (2025 additions of 0.738 mn t/yr non-oriented + 0.44 mn t/yr oriented) and the Zhanjiang zero-carbon line are growth investments; the company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split, so maintenance capex cannot be precisely determined. In aggregate, capex has contracted for two consecutive years.
Moat and red flags: Moat = certification and process barriers in automotive sheet and oriented electrical steel + cost synergies from the world's largest procurement scale. There are two red flags — profits are highly dependent on the purchase-sales spread (no pricing power over raw materials), and Zhanjiang's asset-heavy returns are still ramping (net assets RMB 36.54 bn, net profit RMB 2.50 bn). Customer concentration is low (top five customers 18.0%), goodwill is only 0.3% of net assets, and there is no M&A impairment overhang.
Consistency between words and deeds: pragmatic, high follow-through rate. ① Dividend commitment: a floor of ≥RMB 0.20 per share for FY2024-2026; actual payouts were RMB 0.21 in 2024, RMB 0.30 in 2025 (RMB 2.138 billion above the floor), and an interim RMB 0.13 already paid in 2026 (61.84% of H1 net profit attributable to parent) — consecutive over-delivery; ② 2025 operating targets (No.1 industry total profit, '2+2+N' at 34.16 Mt, per-capita steel output 1,518 tonnes) were all self-assessed as achieved in the annual report, with total profit of RMB 13.16 billion (+40.9%) genuinely No.1 in the industry; ③ 2026 targets on track (first three quarters: '2+2+N' at 76.9%, revenue at 74.4%); the only questionable point: the claim that the "80 Mt+ capacity target is basically achieved" includes equity stakes (Magang at 49%, etc.), which cannot be directly verified from the annual report.
Shareholder friendliness: friendly on dividends, neutral on buybacks. Payout ratios of 56.8%/61.3%/62.0% over the past three years; articles of association set a 50% floor plus the RMB 0.20 per-share floor, with interim dividends written into the charter; cumulative dividends (RMB 17.707 billion) equal roughly 1.8x average annual net profit. However, buybacks in 2024/2025 (RMB 1.38/0.73 billion) were entirely used for restricted stock incentives rather than cancellation; investors repeatedly proposed "RMB 1 billion buyback-and-cancel" and only received "thank you for the suggestion" replies — management clearly sidesteps cancellation-type buyback demands.
Risk signals: large related-party transactions with the Baowu system (2025 related-party purchases RMB 65.22 billion, 22.1% of total; related-party sales RMB 30.84 billion, 9.7%), dependent on group pricing mechanisms; Baowu's non-compete commitments regarding Baosteel/Magang have been extended to 2027-08-25 (a hard date; if the integration plan involves share issuance or taking over low-return assets, it will dilute ROE); no controlling-shareholder selling, share pledge at only 0.23%, and around 366 million shares from equity incentives unlock in June 2028 (1.68% of free float — small magnitude).
| Segment (FY2025, pre-elimination) | Revenue share | Gross margin | YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steel manufacturing | 44.7% | 6.0% | Revenue -5.6% | Profit engine: segment gross profit RMB 14.34 billion, 61.6% of pre-elimination gross profit |
| Processing & distribution/trade (Baosteel International) | 51.1% | 1.7% | Revenue -13.3% | Shearing & distribution + export trade; high volume, thin margins, close to customers |
| Others (Baosight Software / Baowu Carbon, etc.) | 4.2% | 19.3% | Revenue -14.5% | IT and carbon-based new materials; highest gross margin but small scale |
By product (within steel products): cold-rolled carbon steel sheet/coil at 36.4% of revenue, gross margin 8.5% (+3.2pp), sales volume 23.29 Mt (+9.8%, driven by auto sheets/appliance sheets); hot-rolled at 20.2%, gross margin 5.5% (+2.6pp) but revenue -17% (greatest volume-price elasticity); plate gross margin 7.0% (+4.8pp, strongest recovery); steel pipe 2.8%; long products -1.3%, still loss-making. The profit engine is not the largest-revenue processing & distribution segment, but cold-rolled within steel manufacturing — cold-rolled contributes gross profit far above its share with 36% of steel product revenue (8.5% vs hot-rolled 5.5%); this is the financial expression of "structural upgrading." By region: overseas revenue RMB 44.17 billion (13.9% of total), gross margin 14.3% vs domestic 6.1% — significant export premium, but three consecutive years of large swings (10.2%→7.1%→14.3%), synchronized with trade policy cycles. The gross margin structure gap of 19.3% vs 1.7% (17.6pp apart) reflects fundamentally different businesses: certified, barrier-protected manufacturing vs fully competitive trading services vs asset-light IT/materials.
Accounting red flags: ① Impairment timing concentrated in Q4 with direction reversals between quarters (moderately severe): full-year 2025 fixed-asset impairment of RMB 740 million, total impairment provisions of RMB 1.36 billion on a cash flow basis, while Jan-Sep 2026 asset impairments were a net reversal of +RMB 326 million — quarterly profits subject to impairment timing, weak cross-quarter comparability; ② Low inventory provision rate (4.3%) and net reversals during profit recovery (2025 reversal of RMB 63 million, justified by "expected improvement in profitability of products for sale") — pro-cyclical profit boost but small absolute amounts (low severity); ③ Other income plunged 45.6% in 2025 (RMB 2.70→1.47 billion), accounting for 11%-29% of total profit, with no separate explanation in the annual report (low severity).
Cross-period consistency: ① Impairment provisions rose 1.9→5.8→13.6 billion... in RMB 100 millions (2023-2025), doubling yearly, unexplained by the company — direction consistent with deteriorating asset quality in a downturn, but the objects and timing of provisions are opaque; ② Inventory contribution to cash flow went from +RMB 7.29 billion (2024) →+RMB 1.08 billion (2025) → a drag in the first three quarters of 2026 (H1 already -RMB 2.91 billion), consistent with the company's explanations for each period; ③ Government grants (within non-recurring items) rose 3.85→4.15→7.54 亿元 (RMB 385/415/754 million) 2023-2025 to a record high, direction synchronized with the profit recovery period — requires continued observation. Overall judgment: no systematic accounting cosmetics found; the cash content of book profits (OCF/net profit >3) and impairment direction (more provisions in downturns) corroborate each other, but the link between Q4 impairment timing and year-end profit deserves annual review.
Current market data (frozen anchor at 2026-10-29 close): share price RMB 6.00, market cap RMB 130.69 billion, total shares 21.782 billion. PE(TTM) 14.3x (73rd percentile over 10 years — earnings at a mid-low cyclical point, unrepresentative; percentile for reference only); PB 0.64 (14th percentile over 10 years, primary anchor); dividend yield 5.0% (RMB 0.30 for FY2025) / floor-basis 3.33% (RMB 0.20). At current price, our 2026E EPS of RMB 0.39-0.44 implies 13.6-15.4x, and 2027E of RMB 0.41-0.48 implies 12.5-14.6x (consensus basis: 11.7-12.5x). Average daily turnover about RMB 530 million (0.41% of market cap) — liquidity is fine.
Peer benchmarking:
| Company | PB | ROE (2025) | Market cap per tonne of steel (RMB/t) | Dividend yield | Key difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baoshan Iron & Steel | 0.64 | 5.09% | 2,492 | 5.0% | High-end flat steel leader, gross profit RMB 273/tonne |
| Shougang | 0.45 | 1.80% | ~1,091 | N/A | Direct silicon steel challenger, gross profit RMB 222/tonne |
| Valin Steel | 0.34 | 3.78% | N/A | N/A | Specialty steel focused, no auto-sheet certification depth |
| Angang Steel | 0.39 | -8.85% | N/A | None (loss-making) | Two consecutive loss years, flat + long products |
The PB premium (Baosteel at 1.4x Shougang, 1.9x Valin) corresponds to an earnings-quality gap (gross profit per tonne 273 vs 222 vs loss-making); the A-share market prices quality within steel quite efficiently.
Market-implied expectations: the current price of RMB 6.00 ≈ EPV of RMB 5.5 (mid-cycle basis, -9% vs current; sensitivity RMB 4.9-6.4, corresponding to cost of equity 8%-9.5% and normalized base earnings RMB 9.0-10.4 billion — the range itself shows single-parameter back-solving is not robust; we take only the direction). In one line: the current price requires that "2025 recovery-year profitability (gross profit above RMB 273/tonne) is sustainable," while reality is RMB 212/tonne and Q3 non-recurring profit -40.5%. The growth option accounts for about 9% of the current price — the market pays nothing for growth, which limits bubble risk but also means downward earnings revisions hit the price directly.
Three-tier value (EPV): asset value = book value per share RMB 9.44 (2026-09-30); market cap per tonne RMB 2,492 vs industry replacement cost of roughly RMB 4,000-5,000/tonne (empirical estimate) — a thick nominal floor, but liquidation under a capacity-exit regime carries a discount; asset value is a reference, not a realizable floor. EPV (zero growth) ≈ RMB 5.5/share: normalized net profit about RMB 9.5 billion (compromise between the 2023-2025 average of RMB 9.88 billion and 2026E of about RMB 9.0 billion) + D&A RMB 19.6 billion − maintenance capex RMB 18.4 billion (CapEx/D&A 0.94) − working capital change 0 → FCFE ≈ RMB 10.7 billion / RMB 0.49 per share, ÷ 9% cost of equity. Growth option (silicon steel / exports / Saudi Baohai) ≈ 9% of current price. The current price is mainly supported by the EPV tier — near zero-growth pricing.
Three scenarios and odds (12-18 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range | vs current | Key swing factors |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 26% | RMB 4.3-4.8 | -20%~-28% | Supply discipline fails + coking coal stays high: 2027 gross profit falls to RMB 150-180/tonne (net profit RMB 6.5-8.0 billion) + export disruption + dividend only at RMB 0.20 floor; anchors: trough PB 0.45-0.50 × BVPS ≈ RMB 9.5, floor dividend 0.20/4.5% = RMB 4.44 cross-check |
| Base | 54% | RMB 5.0-5.5 | -8%~-17% | Coking coal falls 10%-15% from highs, gross profit recovers to RMB 230-260/tonne, 2027 net profit RMB 9.0-10.5 billion; anchors: normalized non-recurring EPS RMB 0.416 × 12-13x (dividend anchor DPS 0.26/5% ≈ RMB 5.2; Gordon PB = mid-cycle ROE 5%/9% ≈ 0.56 × 9.44 = RMB 5.24; historical 5-year median PE 12.6x as reference) |
| Bull | 20% | RMB 6.7-7.8 | +12%~+30% | Strict anti-involution production cuts + Simandou ramp-up lowering costs + property completions stabilizing: gross profit RMB 300-330/tonne, non-recurring profit ~RMB 11.2 billion; dividend cross-check DPS 0.33/4.2% ≈ RMB 7.9. Note: sell-side targets of RMB 7.4-7.9 fall within this range — street pricing already implies a bullish scenario |
Our own earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): FY2026 revenue RMB 325.0-335.0 billion, net profit RMB 8.5-9.5 billion (implied Q4 RMB 1.76-2.76 billion; volume ~52 Mt, exports 15% of sales, coking coal still high YoY + year-end impairment habit); FY2027 revenue RMB 335.0-350.0 billion, net profit RMB 9.0-10.5 billion (coking coal center falls 10%-15%, gross profit RMB 230-260/tonne). For reference: management's 2026 revenue target is RMB 330 billion (our range midpoint matches); sell-side consensus 2026E RMB 10.455 billion / 2027E ~RMB 11.6 billion (Guotai Haitong basis) — we are 9%-19% below the street.
Conclusion: upper edge of fair range, judgment = fair, no margin of safety. The current price is ~14% above the base-case fair midpoint; probability-weighted fair value is ~RMB 5.5, about -9% vs current; adding ~RMB 0.22 of dividends over the next 12-18 months gives a total return of about -5% — separating quality from price: this is the best-quality steel company in A-shares (C1), but the current price has fully priced in the recovery (C3); odds are slightly unfavorable. The base-case exit anchor (normalized PE 12-13x / PB 0.53-0.58) is independent of the current price: triangulated by required dividend return, Gordon PB, and historical median; the current 0.64x PB is shown only for comparison. External coordinates: no sell-side bear target exists (all 18 rated buy/overweight; street low forecast RMB 10.333 billion); this report's bear case is an independent stress assumption, not a street anchor; most optimistic external anchor RMB 7.89 (2027E at 0.82x PB).
1. Industry size: China steel — shrinking volume, migrating structure. 2025 national crude steel output was 961 Mt (-4.4% YoY; down a cumulative 91.99 Mt from the 2020 peak of 1,053 Mt, first time below 1 billion tonnes in six years; NBS); steel product output 1,446 Mt (+3.1%); apparent crude steel consumption 829 Mt (-7.1%, 5th consecutive year of decline); steel exports 119 Mt (+7.5%, average export price USD 694/t, -8.1%); revenue of CISA key statistical enterprises RMB 6.1 trillion (-3.1%). MPI forecasts 2026 domestic steel demand of ~800 Mt (-1.0%). This is a business shrinking 1%-7% annually in total volume; the industry story is structural, not in volume: construction steel's share fell from 58% in 2020 to ~50% in 2024 and keeps declining (construction steel trading volume -19.4% in 2024, -18.1% Jan-Jul 2025), while manufacturing steel's share crossed 50% in 2025 — auto production/sales 34.53 million units (+10.4%), appliance steel +8.4%, strong new ship orders, national silicon steel output +48% in 2020-2024 to ~18 Mt (grain-oriented share 14%→18%), steel structure processing above 100 Mt for three straight years. Baosteel's product mix (flat steel over 80%, led by cold-rolled and silicon steel) sits squarely on the benefiting side of this demand migration — a "structural long in a shrinking industry."
2. Value chain and value distribution: profits eroded upstream, bifurcated downstream. Upstream iron ore import dependence exceeds 80%; Big Four miners oligopolize with Platts index pricing; Chinese mills as a whole have weak bargaining power (Platts 62% once broke USD 200/t in 2021; 2025 average USD 102.4, -6.5%); coking coal is mainly domestically supplied but with huge price elasticity (under Shanxi safety-supervision constraints in 2026, Lüliang main coking coal rose +34.9% MoM in September, directly crushing Baosteel's Q3 profit). Midstream smelting capacity ~1.2 billion tonnes vs output 961 Mt, ~80% utilization; commodity steel is homogeneous, industry-wide sales margin only 1.9% in 2025, national profit ~RMB 114/tonne. Downstream bifurcation: weak pricing power vs property/infrastructure (demand-side dominated), mid-to-strong pricing power vs autos/grid (certification and switching costs). Where gross profit is retained: the certification barriers of high-end flat steel (auto-sheet EVI, grain-oriented silicon steel know-how held by only a handful globally) are the only stable high-margin pool within midstream — Baosteel's 2025 gross profit of RMB 273/tonne is ~2.4x the industry average, Shougang's (RMB 222) ~1.9x; certification barrier differences show up directly in per-tonne profitability. The fundamental counter to upstream is equity mines: Baowu participates in Simandou (WCS winning consortium's Northern Zone, 49% stake, corresponding to 60 Mt/year capacity), ramp-up window 2027H2-2028.
3. Supply-demand and competitive structure. Supply: capacity ~1.2 billion tonnes vs demand ~960 Mt — supply exceeds demand, the principal contradiction: 2025 output decline (-4.4%) was smaller than the apparent consumption decline (-7.1%), with the gap absorbed by 119 Mt of exports; 2026Q1 industry total profit turned negative (RMB -3.34 billion), H1 RMB 31.77 billion (-25%), showing a weak equilibrium of "cut output — hold prices — recover profits — restart — oversupply again." Concentration: 2025 CR10 ~43%, CR5 ~32% (NDRC basis), far below Japan's CR5>80%, Korea's CR2>90%, and EU CR4>70% — China steel's pricing-power problem is essentially a concentration problem; CR10→60% is the official goal, and the path is Baowu-style consolidation. Main rivals: Ansteel Group 57.61 Mt (global No.4, listed arm loss-making), Shougang (direct silicon steel challenger, gross profit RMB 222/tonne ~81% of Baosteel's), Valin (specialty steel, no auto-sheet depth). Entry barriers: new capacity is policy-blocked (strict ban + reduction replacement at 1.5:1); stock barriers lie in high-end certification, ultra-low emission retrofits (industry-wide investment over RMB 310 billion) and scale. Substitution threat: partial aluminum-for-steel substitution in auto lightweighting (slow); construction steel partially expanded in reverse by steel structures. Price wars: frequent in long/commodity products; high-end flat steel is oligopolistic.
4. Cycles and regulation (cycle chronology in Section X; regulation only here): the policy mix broadly favors leaders — ① continued crude steel output control (2025 -4.4% implemented) + the Steel Industry Stable Growth Work Plan (2025-2026) (MIIT and four other ministries, Sep 2025): strict ban on new capacity, industry value-added +4% per year; ② "anti-involution" capacity governance (first raised at the Jul 2024 Politburo meeting → Jul 2025 Central Financial & Economic Affairs Commission → 2026 new replacement rules with 1.5:1 reduction replacement + ban on cross-province transfers into key regions); ③ export license management (MOFCOM/GACC Announcement No. 79, effective 2026-01-01); ④ EU CBAM mandatory from 2026 + new "smelting and casting" traceability rules (effective 2026-10-01); ⑤ steel added to the national carbon market expansion. Dual effect on Baosteel: supply-side policy raises concentration, benefiting the flat-steel leader most; export side marginally negative (company's export share already risen to 15%); low-carbon lines (Zhanjiang hydrogen-based shaft furnace, products with >60% carbon reduction) are the key hedge against CBAM.
5. Peer benchmarking (see Section VIII table): Baosteel's revenue (RMB 317.5 billion) is 3.3x Angang's, 2.6x Valin's, 3.1x Shougang's; its 2025 revenue decline of -1.4% was smaller than all three (-5.1% to -15.9%); net profit attributable RMB 10.35 billion vs Angang -4.07 / Valin 2.61 / Shougang 1.00 billion — the gap is one of direction, not degree. Market cap per tonne of RMB 2,492 is 2.3x Shougang's (~RMB 1,091); the market has already paid up for quality.
6. Company positioning: outright leader, share trending up. Second in crude steel output among listed global steelmakers; No.1 globally in auto sheet and silicon steel output; backed by China Baowu, the world's largest steelmaker (2025 crude steel 125 Mt, ~2x No.2 ArcelorMittal). Market-share claims must be presented side by side: the company's annual report states it "continues to maintain high market share in cold-rolled auto sheet and silicon steel" (no figures disclosed); third-party broker historical figures (2017-2018, Founder/CMS) put cold-rolled auto sheet at ~60%, grain-oriented silicon steel at 70%-80%, non-oriented silicon steel at ~1/3 — both bases agree in direction, but third-party data are dated and for reference only. Share trend: '2+2+N' differentiated products sold 34.16 Mt in 2025 (+11.7%); exports 6.479 Mt (+6.8%, 12.3% of sales), a record high; export orders 15.0% of the total in the first three quarters of 2026 — high-end mix and export share both rising. Capacity positioning: grain-oriented silicon steel capacity 1.16 Mt, global No.1 (Wuhan Steel to expand to 0.90 Mt/year, becoming the world's largest grain-oriented base); high-grade non-oriented silicon steel over 1 Mt, global No.1; another 0.188 Mt non-oriented + 0.44 Mt oriented added in 2026H1. Overseas: the Saudi Baohai plate project (Baosteel 50% / Aramco 25% / PIF 25%; 2.5 Mt DRI + 1.5 Mt plate) is the world's first overseas full-process green base; start-up has slipped from end-2026 (company language: "steady and prudent progress"). Baowu consolidation depth: 2016 Baosteel-Wuhan merger → 2019 Magang → 2020 Taigang 51% / Chongqing Steel → 2021-22 Shandong Kunlun / Xinsteel / Sinosteel → 2023 Shandong Steel Group 49% (Baosteel acquiring 48.61% of Shandong Steel Rizhao for RMB 10.7 billion) → 2025 Baosteel acquiring 49% of Magang Ltd. for RMB 9 billion — Baosteel is the largest consolidation platform for raising CR10, and the expiry of the non-compete commitment on 2027-08-25 is the next watchpoint.
Cycle Template: The last three steel price cycles (CSPI basis) — ① 2011-2015 four-year downturn → 2016-2017 supply-side reform upswing (capacity cuts of 45 million tonnes/year + shantytown redevelopment monetization; CSPI rebounded from its 2015 low of ~55-61 points to 84.66 points in April 2016, a gain of roughly 50%-90%, with the upswing lasting about 2 years); ② 2018 real estate tightening pullback → 2020-2021 post-pandemic peak (CSPI 2021 average of 142.03 points, +34.5%, record high in May; triggers = post-pandemic demand + carbon-neutrality output restrictions + raw material tailwinds); ③ 2022-2025 real estate downturn + razor-thin margin era (2021→2025 average 142→93.19 points, -34.4%, a 4-year downturn; peak-to-trough amplitude in 2025 was only 8.3%, as output control policies flattened volatility). Pattern: upswings last about 2 years and downturns 3-4 years; peaks are triggered by the confluence of "demand pulses + supply shocks," while troughs are triggered by "real estate stalling + involution-style price wars."
Current Position: The CSPI 2025 average is 93.19 points, roughly at the 35%-40th percentile of the 2015-2021 range — 34% below the 2021 peak and 53%-69% above the 2015 trough; rebar spot prices in October 2026 are about RMB 3,150-3,220/tonne, 5%-8% above the 2024 low. Baosteel's per-tonne gross profit is RMB 212 (first three quarters of 2026): 30% above the 2024 trough of RMB 163, and less than half the 2021 peak (RMB 23.6 billion in non-recurring-adjusted net profit, equivalent to above ~RMB 450/tonne) — positioned at the "one-third above trough" level, with the recovery interrupted. Blast furnace operating rate is ~80% (a low decile over the past decade); independent EAF capacity utilization is 57.8%. It has been about 5.5 years since the last peak (May 2021) and about 2 years since the 2024 profit trough. The current P/E is "mid-cycle and elevated" — a high multiple during a profit downturn, neither the trough-invalidated type nor the peak-undervalued type.
(2026E is the midpoint of this report's forecast range of RMB 8.0-9.0 billion)
Supply Response: Cumulative crude steel output fell by 92.19 million tonnes from 2020-2025, with production controls implemented consecutively; capacity is about 1.2 billion tonnes with 80% utilization. The 2026 replacement rules (1.5:1 ratio + prohibition of cross-province transfers into key regions + final deadlines) + "anti-involution" measures make net new nominal capacity ≈ 0; over the next 2-3 years, supply elasticity will come only from operating rate recovery and EAF commissioning (share rising from 11.45% to 12.55% in 2026E). The backlash timeline is the biggest cyclical risk: 2025 already demonstrated it once — H1 profit recovery → reduced incentive to control output → September restarts in Hebei, hot metal back to 2.4 million tonnes/day → late October profitability of the 247 steel mills fell below 50%. If steel prices recover in H1 2027 and per-tonne gross profit holds above RMB 100, private capacity that did not join the output control initiative (roughly 60% of total) will restart within about 2 quarters, with a 50%-60% probability of renewed oversupply in H2 2027 — monitoring anchors: the 2.4 million tonnes/day hot metal warning line and the 2027 production control follow-up document.
Profiting Through the Cycle: Normalized (mid-cycle) non-recurring net profit = 3-year 2023-2025 average of RMB 9.07 billion → EPS RMB 0.416; normalized P/E of 12-13x → RMB 5.0-5.5 (consistent with the base case in Section VIII). Sensitivity of normalized P/E (±5x): 8x → ~RMB 3.3 (-45%, corresponding to a 2015-style deep trough + breakdown of the dividend logic); 12.5x → ~RMB 5.2 (-13%); 17.5x → ~RMB 7.3 (+21%, requiring a bull case with ROE back above 6%). Trough EPS: 2024 actual non-recurring net profit of RMB 6.84 billion / EPS RMB 0.31; in an extreme trough (2015-style industry-wide losses), net profit attributable could fall to as low as RMB 1.0-2.5 billion, rendering P/E meaningless as an anchor — the only floor then is P/B: book value of RMB 9.44/share (implying RMB 2,492 of market cap per tonne of steel capacity) vs. replacement cost of ~RMB 4,000-5,000/tonne; an asset value floor exists, but liquidation discounts are unknown.
Downside Stress Test: If per-tonne gross profit in 2027 falls back to RMB 150/180 (2024 trough level / slightly above), non-recurring net profit would be ~RMB 6.26/7.51 billion and attributable net profit RMB 6.5/8.0 billion (cross-validated consistently by the anchoring method and the per-tonne-gross-profit-to-attributable-profit elasticity method); at that point, current market cap would imply a P/E of 16-20x. Balance sheet resilience: trough EBITDA ≈ RMB 27.1 billion (total profit RMB 7.0 billion + net interest RMB 440 million + D&A RMB 19.65 billion), EV/EBITDA ~4.4x; net cash of RMB 11.6 billion can independently cover the minimum dividend of RMB 0.20/share (RMB 4.36 billion/year) for about 2.7 years; trough FCF of roughly -RMB 4.0 to +5.0 billion. Liquidity is sufficient to withstand a 2-3 year cyclical trough; the real risk lies not on the solvency side, but in dividend sustainability and the ROE midpoint (potentially falling to 2.5% at the trough) capping the P/B ceiling.
Management's Cycle Discipline: In 2024 (industry profit trough), capex was cut to a multi-year low of RMB 15.9 billion while the RMB 4.52 billion dividend was paid in full — contraction in investment, protection of dividends; in 2025 (early recovery), capex rebounded to RMB 19.17 billion plus counter-cyclical industrial consolidation (RMB 9.0 billion stake in Masteel Limited, committed funding for Saudi Baosteel-Bahai); no cancellation-style buybacks. Verdict: weakly counter-cyclical; industrial consolidation positioned at the bottom (a plus); shareholder returns absolutely prioritize dividends (absence of buyback cancellation, a minus).
Overall Rating: Neutral, confidence 0.55, time horizon 12-18 months. Baosteel is the highest-quality company in a shrinking industry — earnings quality, balance sheet, and dividend discipline are all impeccable; but the RMB 6.00 share price has already priced in "sustainable recovery," while earnings are in a downturn phase under coking coal pressure, and the base-case fair value of RMB 5.0-5.5 is below the current price. We are not bearish: P/B of 0.64 sits at the 14th percentile of the past 10 years, the minimum dividend yield is 3.33%, and asset value of RMB 9.44/share provides a three-layer downside buffer — even the bear case only sees RMB 4.3-4.8; but there is no favorable asymmetry either: probability-weighted fair value is ~RMB 5.5 (-9%), and total return including dividends is roughly -5%.
Strategy: Non-holders should stay on the sidelines; holders may continue holding for income (2027 base DPS RMB 0.23-0.28); revisit allocation value if the price falls back within RMB 5.5 (base-case fair value range); assess profit-taking if it breaks above RMB 6.7 (lower bound of the bull case).
Key Risks: ① Sustained rise in the coking coal cost midpoint (pushing 2027 attributable net profit toward the RMB 6.5-8.0 billion trough range); ② loosening of "anti-involution" output controls → renewed oversupply in H2 2027; ③ expansion of export barriers (the US tinplate anti-dumping duty of 136.52% already in effect, EU CBAM mandatory levy) squeezing the 15% export exposure; ④ concentrated Q4 year-end impairments weighing on full-year attributable profit; ⑤ dividend floor clause lapsing from 2027 onward + integration dilution risk as Baowu's non-compete commitment expires on 2027-08-25.
Catalyst Calendar: 2027Q1 — official release of capacity replacement rules and the 2027 crude steel output control target (strongest directional signal); March-April 2027 — 2026 annual report + dividend proposal + new shareholder return plan (make-or-break clauses for the dividend anchor); H2 2027 — Simandou volume ramp-up and whether Platts 62% can break below USD 90 (cost elasticity); at any time — potential cancellation-style buyback / major shareholder increase announcements (market cap management toolkit for state-owned enterprises trading below book value).
Falsification and Re-rating Lines: Share price falling below RMB 4.8 (upper bound of the bear case) → revisit all valuation anchors; 2026 dividend below RMB 0.20/share → dividend logic broken; 2026 full-year attributable net profit ≥ RMB 10.4 billion → our cautious earnings judgment is falsified and we upgrade to street consensus; absence of a 2027 output control target or crude steel output turning positive → supply logic broken.