Rating: Neutral | Target Price: RMB 33-38 (base-case fair value range) | Current Price: RMB 36.22 (closing price, 2026-10-28) | Margin of Safety: -8.9% (base-case fair value floor of RMB 33 is below the current price; no margin of safety) Market Cap: RMB 62.0 billion (1.713 billion shares; A-shares 1.477 billion + H-shares 236 million) | PB 1.26x (roughly the 8th percentile of the past 10 years) | Time Horizon: 12 months
Tianqi Lithium is a "low-cost resources + integration" leader in the global first tier of lithium resources: it controls Greenbushes, the world's largest and highest-grade hard-rock lithium mine (26.01% economic interest, concentrate capacity of 2.14 million tonnes/year, with CGP3 Phase III having reached design capacity), and holds a stake in SQM (21.90%), the world's lowest-cost brine operator, giving it a consolidated-resource self-sufficiency rate of 100%. However, the RMB 5.602 billion of net profit attributable to shareholders in the first three quarters of 2026 was a product of the lithium price spike of RMB 120,000-200,000 per tonne—Q3 alone already fell 42.5% quarter-over-quarter to RMB 1.360 billion, and lithium carbonate futures broke below RMB 130,000 in October to RMB 93,300 per tonne (2026-10-28). This report estimates that at a normalized lithium price midpoint of RMB 100,000 per tonne, normalized attributable net profit would be roughly RMB 3.6-4.3 billion (elasticity slope of RMB 340-430 million per RMB 10,000 change in lithium price, cross-calibrated against quarterly results in 2025 and 2026), implying a normalized PE of approximately 14.4-17.2x at the current price. The current price implies a lithium price midpoint of RMB 97,000-110,000, broadly consistent with spot at RMB 93,300, the June 2027 contract at RMB 92,200, and Goldman Sachs' 2027 forecast of RMB 100,000—the market has already priced in "post-spike spot reversion"; valuation is broadly fair, with neither significant margin of safety nor significant bubble. Over the next 12 months, the decisive factor is not valuation recovery but the battle over the 2027 lithium price midpoint: genuine volume ramp-up in energy storage demand (energy storage battery shipments +71% in 2026H1) versus supply release (Goldman Sachs estimates 2027 supply +32% and a surplus of 8-18%; the environmental approval process for the Jianxiawo mine restart is underway). Conclusion: Neutral; do not chase at the current price. Wait for lithium price validation or a price pullback to provide a margin of safety before reassessing.
Key evidence:
Two methodological notes: first, the 74.19% mining segment gross margin in 2026H1 reflects the lithium price spike of RMB 120,000-200,000 and should not be juxtaposed with the 52.88% from the downturn period; second, "reached design capacity" is a nameplate measure—actual 2026H1 production of 738,000 tonnes implies an annualized utilization rate of about 69%, and FY27 guidance of 1.55-1.75 million tonnes is still 19-28% below nameplate, so volume delivery should be judged by IGO quarterly reports. Tianqi's attributable economic interest in Greenbushes is only 26.01% (51%×51% dual-layer structure), with nearly half of excess profits going to Albemarle and IGO—top-tier assets coexist with an attributable-earnings elasticity discount, a constraint shared by this thesis and C2 and C5.
Key evidence:
The "low PE is cheap" intuition does not hold here: market cap of RMB 62.0 billion ÷ normalized RMB 3.6-4.3 billion = normalized PE of 14.4-17.2x, already above the lower end of the 14.9x average 2026E Wind consensus PE for Huatai's comparable companies. The 46% minority-interest leakage ratio reflects the peak-period structure (the higher the share of mining profits, the greater the leakage); in the normalization period, SQM's share (zero-leakage equity-method income) rises, so the blended leakage rate would be below 46%—attributable earnings elasticity would be correspondingly slightly above 40%, but significantly below the headline figure. Falsification point for this estimate: if Q4 2026 standalone attributable profit falls clearly below ~RMB 1.06 billion (one quarter of the normalized midpoint), the elasticity slope is too optimistic, and normalized earnings and the fair value range must be revised down in tandem.
Key evidence:
This report does not equate energy storage ramp-up directly with "lithium price re-rating": unit-consumption estimates and data-source methodological differences leave demand growth estimates within a wide range (340,000-370,000 tonnes LCE), and 2026 demand includes significant restocking and front-loaded export pull-forward; after the 2027 payback, total demand growth may be only in the low single digits—the divergence between Goldman Sachs and Huatai (2027: 2.1% deficit to 2.4% surplus, tight balance) is essentially a dispute over supply elasticity, and existing public evidence cannot adjudicate it. The lithium price midpoint of RMB 97,000-110,000 implied by the current price (reverse-solve method; note its dependence on a normalized PE assumption of 12-15x and its circularity) is mutually corroborated by spot at RMB 93,300, the June 2027 contract at RMB 92,200, and Goldman Sachs' 2027 forecast of RMB 100,000—market pricing has converged with the conservative path, while sell-side consensus (implying RMB 130,000-150,000) is lagging instead. Falsification conditions: Jianxiawo producing over 50,000 tonnes LCE in 2027 and lithium price weekly closes breaking below RMB 85,000 (bear case); conversely, lithium prices holding above RMB 100,000 and the restart being delayed (moving toward the upper end of the base case or even the premium tier).
Key evidence:
Three constraints must be factored in: first, the H1 recognized income of RMB 1.407 billion against SQM's net profit of RMB 7.091 billion implies an effective interest of ~19.8%, below the nominal 22% (tax and accounting-standard differences); second, the Q3 pre-accrued income awaits validation against SQM's actual results in mid-to-late November—a deviation of 10% affects roughly RMB 80 million, and Q4 lithium carbonate's collapse has already materially depressed SQM's sales prices for the quarter; third, the governance discount from the 2031 transfer of control has not been, and is difficult to be, quantified in current earnings forecasts—this report treats it as a scenario dimension rather than a valuation deduction, while the Series A disposal authorization (≤1.25%) introduces timing uncertainty. If lithium prices fall to RMB 80,000-90,000, SQM's contribution will shrink in tandem; the "second profit pillar" moves in the same direction as the core business, offering limited diversification.
Key evidence:
The true thickness of the buffer: net interest-bearing debt excluding the converts is ~RMB 1.75 billion (net debt/EBITDA ~0.13x), or ~RMB 4.2 billion including the RMB 2.6 billion converts (~0.3x)—even in a lithium price trough scenario of RMB 50,000 per tonne (this report's stress test: attributable loss of RMB 2.0-3.5 billion), net debt/EBITDA would be only ~0.5x, plus a RMB 6.0 billion registered debt financing facility—not a survival risk. But three factors prevent treating it as a margin of safety: ① no dividends for three consecutive years 2024-2026; the dividend thesis is absent; ② accounts receivable up +350% from the start of the year to RMB 3.824 billion (revenue +147%), combined with inventory booked at high prices, creating a concentrated provision window from Q4-2026 to Q1-2027; ③ book net assets of RMB 28.7 per share contain two shrinkable items—SQM's book value of RMB 26.334 billion and deferred tax assets of RMB 3.580 billion—if the 2027 surplus scenario triggers a DTA reversal, net assets per share would fall to ~RMB 26.6 and PB would passively rise to ~1.36x; the denominator behind the "historical percentile bottom" is not solid. Another common misreading to correct: the February 2026 placement plus convertible bonds totaling ~HKD 5.8 billion occurred before the May lithium price peak collapse (placement price HKD 45.05, 1.8x the current H-share price)—it was high-point financing, not countercyclical bottom-fishing.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1-3 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB 100M) | 405.03 | 130.63 | 103.46 | 182.79 |
| YoY | — | -67.8% | -20.8% | +147.1% |
| Attributable net profit (RMB 100M) | 72.97 | -79.05 | 4.63 (unverified) | 56.02 |
| Non-GAAP net profit (RMB 100M) | 71.77 | -79.23 | 3.59 (unverified) | 55.33 |
| Gross margin | 85.0% | 46.1% | 39.6% | 64.0% |
| Net margin (attributable) | 18.0% | -60.5% | 4.5% | 30.7% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB 100M) | 226.88 | 55.54 | 29.61 | 56.45 |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100M, OCF - capex) | — | — | -8.25 | 41.65 |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB 100M, period-end) | — | — | — | 139.28 (2026-09-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100M, period-end) | — | — | — | 156.76 (plus RMB 2.6B converts, see note) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | 28.39% (year-end) | 28.04% (year-end) | 28.71% (2026-09-30) |
| Net debt/EBITDA | — | — | ~1.8x | ~0.13x (~0.3x incl. converts) |
Note: Interest-bearing debt excludes the RMB 2.6 billion zero-coupon converts maturing February 2027 (booked in other current liabilities of RMB 2.48 billion); including them, total debt is ~RMB 18.16 billion. Free cash flow for 2023-2024 is left blank as capex was not disclosed on a comparable basis. 2025 attributable profit of RMB 463 million and non-GAAP profit of RMB 359 million are per the annual report overview and preliminary results announcement (unverified; subject to annual report disclosure).
Drivers of metric changes (company's official explanations for items with YoY ≥ ±20%):
Q3 standalone: revenue RMB 6.037 billion (vs RMB 2.565 billion a year earlier), net profit attributable to parent RMB 1.360 billion, non-GAAP adjusted RMB 1.334 billion — a sharp YoY surge but down 42.5% from Q2's RMB 2.366 billion, a decline consistent with the drop in the lithium carbonate spot price center in Q3 (approx. RMB 110,000–120,000/ton) versus Q2 (approx. RMB 150,000–180,000/ton); gross margin fell from 66.7% in H1 to roughly the 55–60% range (standalone quarterly consolidated estimate). First-three-quarters attributable profit of RMB 5.602 billion landed at the midpoint of the earnings preannouncement range (RMB 5.1–6.0 billion), with management's guidance delivered as stated. Structurally, Q3 profit includes about RMB 804 million of SQM investment income recognized per Bloomberg estimates, accounting for nearly 60% — core-business standalone profit has already been squeezed by falling lithium prices to single-digit hundreds of millions. Under a price assumption of RMB 95,000–105,000/ton in Q4, standalone attributable profit would be roughly RMB 1.0–1.3 billion — the first touchstone for testing this report's normalized elasticity slope (falsification threshold: materially below RMB 1.06 billion). On the balance sheet, construction in progress is down 66% from the start of the year (CGP3 and the Zhangjiagang 30,000-ton project transferred to fixed assets, fixed assets up 50.6% to RMB 18.334 billion), the capex peak has passed, and FCF turned positive at RMB 4.165 billion — the combination of a winding-down expansion cycle and a falling lithium price cycle is the defining feature of the current financial picture. Is the market already pricing this in: A-share consensus for Q3 standalone is not yet available for comparison; the reference anchor is Huatai's 2026-10-27 note cutting its target price from RMB 65.86 to RMB 49.02 (-25.6%), a downward revision direction consistent with the Q3 sequential decline.
Business model: asset-heavy "resources + processing" integration. Upstream Greenbushes (26.01% equity interest) is the cash cow; midstream comprises five lithium salt bases plus Kwinana in Australia; downstream, a 21.90% stake in SQM is consolidated via the equity method. Revenue is non-recurring and market-driven (concentrate long-term contracts with monthly pricing; lithium salts formula-priced), with no independent pricing power — the moat lies entirely on the cost side, not the price side.
Cash content of earnings: OCF/net profit attributable to parent went from 3.11 in 2023 → 6.40 in 2025 → back to 1.01 in 2026Q1-3. The high 2023 ratio reflects excellent collections during the high-price cycle; 2024–2025 ratios were distorted by large non-cash impairments and TLA losses; the 1.01 in 2026Q1-3 is the cleanest reading — peak-period book profits matched by cash collections. FCF/net profit was -1.78 in 2025 (expansion capex of RMB 3.785 billion consumed OCF), turning positive at 0.74 in 2026Q1-3 (capex contracted to RMB 1.480 billion). Recurring earnings: 2026Q1-3 attributable profit of RMB 5.602 billion vs adjusted RMB 5.533 billion, a gap of only RMB 69 million (mainly RMB 76 million of gains on disposal of SQM Class B shares) — nearly all current profit comes from recurring operations; high earnings quality.
Return on capital: annualized ROIC for 2026Q1-3 of about 18% (annualized NOPAT RMB 10.373 billion ÷ invested capital of approx. RMB 76.4 billion) — excellent peak-cycle returns; but at the 2024–2025 cycle trough, ROIC was deeply negative/very low, and the through-cycle average ROIC (approx. 5–8%) falls below the 15% "true moat" threshold: resource endowment generates above-cycle-average margins, not all-weather high returns.
Capex quality: 2025 segment capex/depreciation of 2.63x (CGP3 + Zhangjiagang construction peak), falling to 1.37x in 2026Q1-3. The company does not disclose a maintenance/growth split; based on capacity trajectory, 2025–2026 spending mainly went to two growth projects — CGP3 (+520,000 tons of concentrate) and Zhangjiagang 30,000 tons of lithium hydroxide. CGP3 was completed in December 2025 and reached design capacity in 2026 — incremental capital is entering harvest phase, but Kwinana Train 1 (still around 50% of nameplate capacity after three years of ramping) is a case study of failed growth capex.
Red flags: ① Customer concentration — top five customers accounted for 67.25% in 2025, with single customer Albemarle at 39.34% (33.95% in 2024), a rising trend; ② Minority interest leakage — Windfield's economic interest is 26.01%, and minority shareholders took 46.0% of net profit in 2026Q1-3; ③ TLA (Kwinana) insolvent — net assets of -RMB 3.576 billion at end-2026H1.
Track record vs promises: partially delivered. CGP3 expansion was delayed about 5 years from the 2018 board decision to completion in December 2025 (ramp to full capacity in 2026) — direction delivered, timing badly lagged; Kwinana Train 1, commercially commissioned since 2022, still "largely stable at 50% of nameplate capacity" — not delivered; the Zhangjiagang 30,000-ton lithium hydroxide project (approved May 2023, ≤RMB 2.0 billion budget) was completed in July 2025 and reached full ramp in 2026Q2 at actual spend of RMB 1.283 billion — over-delivered; the 2026 first-three-quarters preannouncement (RMB 5.1–6.0 billion) landed at RMB 5.602 billion, the midpoint — delivered. Overall judgment: strategic direction (betting on lithium resource scarcity) is correct; overseas project execution and schedule management are clear weaknesses.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral to weak. Generous at peaks, dormant at troughs: FY2022 dividend RMB 30 per 10 shares, FY2023 RMB 13.5 per 10 shares (total payouts approx. RMB 2.215 billion); no dividends for FY2024, FY2025, or 2026 interim; a RMB 200 million buyback in 2022 with nothing since; February 2026 H-share placement (+4.0% dilution) plus RMB 2.6 billion convertible bonds, totaling approx. HK$5.8 billion. The company has adopted a 2026–2028 shareholder return plan ("cash dividends prioritized when conditions allow"); the 2026 annual report is the first verification window — at 2026E attributable profit of RMB 6.6–6.9 billion and a 30% payout ratio, potential dividend yield is approx. 3.4%; if delivered, it could partially repair the dividend narrative for this type of asset.
Risk signals: controlling shareholder Tianqi Group holds 24.30% of A-shares with no pledge; the actual controller's family stake is stable; no concentrated selling by directors/supervisors/senior management. Key governance risks are at the asset level rather than shareholder level: the IGO anti-avoidance contingent liability of approx. A$170 million has no provision recognized; post the Codelco JV, Tianqi's board influence over SQM weakens; the "future development plan" with IGO over Kwinana remains unresolved.
| Segment | 2025 Revenue Share | 2025 Gross Margin | 2026H1 Gross Margin | 2025 Revenue YoY | Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lithium concentrate (mining & beneficiation) | 44.74% (RMB 4.629B external) | 52.88% | 74.19% | -7.01% (2026H1 +115.2%) | World's lowest-cost hard-rock mine; approx. half of output distributed to Albemarle, rest self-used |
| Lithium compounds & derivatives | 55.06% (RMB 5.697B) | 28.59% | 57.35% | -29.45% (2026H1 +190.8%) | Five domestic bases + Kwinana; 100% feedstock self-sufficiency |
| SQM equity-method income | No revenue | N/A | N/A | Investment income RMB 547M (RMB 2.211B in 2026Q1-3) | World's lowest-cost brine; moves with lithium prices |
The lithium mining segment is the profit engine: 2025 segment operating profit of RMB 4.194 billion (mining & beneficiation) vs -RMB 742 million (compounds, incl. HQ cost allocation) — during the deep downturn, the higher-revenue lithium salt segment was loss-making overall, with all profit contributed by the mining end; in the 2026H1 peak, mining gross margin of 74.19% was still 16.8pp above salts. The reason for the 24.4–25.7pp gross margin gap (2025): the mining end captures resource rent (far left of the global cost curve), while the salt end is essentially processing margin (even with feedstock self-sufficiency, processing is squeezed in a falling lithium price environment); Kwinana's high-cost lithium hydroxide further drags the salt end. This structure implies: in a rising lithium price, "mining + salts" double-win (confirmed by 2026H1); in a downturn, salts go loss-making first while mining carries alone — the segment structure itself is a cycle amplifier. SQM income is a third profit stream, 39.5% of attributable profit in 2026Q1-3, but its driver is likewise lithium prices — it diversifies geographic, not price, risk.
Accounting red flags: ① Accounts receivable up 350% from start of year (RMB 850M → 3.824B) while revenue rose 147%, a 200pp growth gap (medium severity; the company explains "revenue increase, collections progressively recovered"; the balance did fall from RMB 4.810 billion at end-H1 to RMB 3.824 billion at end-Q3, but collection structure needs verification in the annual report aging table); ② Q3 investment income recognized on Bloomberg estimates (low-medium; room for retrospective adjustment; actual deviation occurred in 2024Q1); ③ FX gains/losses dominate period-to-period swings in finance costs (2024 finance costs RMB 899M vs 2025 -RMB 226M, low); ④ IGO anti-avoidance contingent liability of approx. A$170 million (approx. RMB 800 million) with no provision recognized (medium; if adversely determined, under the sharing agreement Tianqi's net exposure is approx. RMB 400 million, extreme case RMB 800M–1.6 billion).
Cross-period consistency: ① SQM investment income RMB 6.581B (2023) → -840M (2024) → 547M (2025) → RMB 2.211B (2026Q1-3, associate basis, per preannouncement), an annual swing exceeding RMB 7 billion — consistent with management's explanation (SQM one-off tax matter, lithium price cycle), but this line inherently makes Tianqi's earnings less predictable; ② the large swings in OCF/attributable profit ratios (3.11→6.40→1.01) are consistent with reconciling items (non-cash impairments, minority interest structure) in management's cash flow explanations; ③ minority interest at 46.0% of net profit (2026Q1-3) — the company has not separately explained the cyclical variation in this ratio — structural rather than anomalous, but investors must model it themselves. Overall judgment: based on the 2023–2026 quarterly reports reviewed, no systematic earnings-management traces found; the main flaws are two "compliant but aggressive" choices: estimate-based recognition and non-provisioning of contingent liabilities.
Reserves & production: Greenbushes reserves 176 million tons @1.9% Li2O (≈8.2 million tons LCE, JORC, 2025-12-31); resources 457 million tons @1.6% (≈18 million tons LCE); static mine life approx. 37 years (this report's estimate, excluding undeveloped Kapanga). 2025 lithium concentrate production of 1.35 million tons (≈220,000 tons LCE, 41.1% of Australian concentrate supply and 18.9% of global hard-rock output, Wood Mackenzie basis); 738,000 tons in 2026H1; built capacity 2.14 million tons/year (CGP3 at full run-rate). Lithium salt built capacity 122,600 tons/year; 2025 production 87,900 tons (+24.4%), sales 86,700 tons. Attributable resources: Greenbushes 8.2 million tons LCE × 26.01% ≈ 2.13 million tons + Cuola 632,400 tons × 80% + SQM Atacama resources × 21.9% (with weakened governance).
Unit economics: IGO FY27 cash cost guidance A$380–440/ton of concentrate, far left of the global hard-rock cost curve (Project Blue); versus current SC6 CIF price of approx. US$810–870/ton (a three-year low, already below cash costs of most second-tier Australian mines) — even at the industry-wide bleed line, Greenbushes still earns thick margins (2026H1 lithium mining gross margin 74.19%, peak period). Fully integrated lithium salt cost approx. RMB 40,000/ton LCE (this report's estimate basis).
Hedging & sensitivity: essentially unhedged on commodities (lithium carbonate futures notional only RMB 12 million); FX forwards notional RMB 1.778 billion (3.68% of net assets) — lithium price exposure is near-fully open. Sensitivity (2027 full-capacity basis): lithium carbonate ±10% (±approx. RMB 9,300/ton) → EBITDA ±approx. RMB 1.94 billion (±20.8%), attributable profit ±approx. RMB 880 million (±24.3%, net of the 46% minority leakage and tax shield).
Geopolitics & mining rights: Australia — Greenbushes assets fully pledged against syndicated loan; ATO anti-avoidance review ongoing (A$170 million contingent); Chile — SQM's lease extended to 2060, but from 2031 Atacama core operations are consolidated by Codelco (final ruling issued); China — Cuola lithium mine (632,400 tons LCE) faces long high-altitude construction permitting; the controlling shareholder has committed to promote injection of the Shangdubu/Shaotangou mining rights before May 2027.
NAV perspective: book net asset floor RMB 28.7/share. Rough SOTP: SQM stake at market value approx. RMB 24.57 billion (62.56 million shares × US$58.94 × 6.662, 2026-10-28, 6.7% below book of RMB 26.33 billion) + Greenbushes equity and other assets at book → SOTP floor approx. RMB 27.7–28.7/share, corroborating the net asset basis; under greenfield replacement/M&A comparable metrics, Greenbushes equity value is approx. RMB 8.7–11.3 billion, on par with book, with no significant re-rating potential. Weak NAV inputs: no DCF-based resource-life model; the discount for SQM's post-2031 governance weakening is not quantified — this report positions NAV as a "floor reference," not a valuation conclusion.
Current market data (2026-10-28 close): share price RMB 36.22, market cap RMB 62.0 billion; PE(TTM) 10.54x (percentile for reference only — the denominator is peak profit, mechanically understating the multiple by approx. 30%); PB 1.26x (27th percentile over 3 years, 16th over 5 years, approx. 8th over 10 years); PS(TTM) 2.92x. Peer PB comparison: Tianqi A 1.26 / Ganfeng 1.59 / Qinghai Salt Lake 2.45 / Tianqi H only 0.72 — an A/H discount of approx. 42%; Goldman Sachs prices on the H-share basis (HK$22), implying approx. RMB 24–26.5 for the A-share — a persistent pressure source via sentiment transmission.
What expectations are already priced in: back-solving from a normalized PE of 12–15x (anchor: Huatai comparable companies' 2026E Wind PE average of 14.9x, independent of the current share price), the RMB 62.0 billion market cap implies normalized attributable profit of RMB 4.1–5.2 billion, corresponding to a lithium price center of RMB 97,000–110,000/ton. Cross-check: spot RMB 93,300, June 2027 futures RMB 92,220, Goldman's 2027 average forecast RMB 100,000 — the current price has already converged with the conservative path: "the current price requires the company to achieve a lithium price center of approx. RMB 100,000, while reality is spot at RMB 93,300 and 2027 forwards at RMB 92,200" — the market is not paying for the tight-balance narrative; domestic sell-side consensus (implying RMB 130,000–150,000, median target price RMB 68.9) is the lagging party. (The back-solve depends on PE assumptions and is circular in nature; hence futures forward curves serve as a second anchor.)
Three-layer value (EPV): asset value (floor) approx. RMB 28.7/share (net assets/SOTP basis); zero-growth EPV RMB 11.91/share (this report's calculation: FCFE RMB 1.31/share ÷ 11% cost of equity; normalized cash flow RMB 2.25 billion = normalized attributable profit + D&A - maintenance spend - the portion of SQM equity profit exceeding cash dividends); growth option accounts for approx. 67% of the current price (this report's calculation). This residual cannot be mechanically read as a "growth premium": SQM's market value of RMB 24.57 billion equals RMB 14.3/share, already exceeding full EPV — the large residual of price over EPV mainly reflects market re-rating of resources and equity holdings, not proven growth value; likewise, "low PB percentile + low EPV share" alone cannot label the stock cheap or expensive. For resource stocks, pricing centers on the asset layer and mid-cycle earnings layer; EPV here serves only as a downside floor reference.
Three scenarios & odds (12-month horizon):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range (RMB) | vs Current Price | Key Assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 32% | 26–29 (mid 27.5) | -24.1%~-19.8% | Goldman path realized: 2027 supply +32%, surplus 8–18%, lithium price center RMB 84,000–90,000; attributable profit RMB 2.2–3.0B; PB 0.9–1.0x (BPS approx. RMB 26.6 with DTA reversal risk) |
| Base | 50% | 33–38 (mid 35.5) | -8.9%~+4.9% | Tight balance: ESS +30–40% offsets supply release, lithium price center RMB 95,000–105,000; normalized attributable profit RMB 3.6–4.3B; intersection of PE 12–15x ∩ PB 1.2–1.35x (3-year median 1.52x marked down for mid-cycle ROE) |
| Bull | 18% | 55–75 (mid 65) | +51.8%~+107.0% | ESS beats + supply restraint (Jianxiawo deferred again + Zimbabwe ban strictly enforced): lithium price RMB 130,000–150,000; attributable profit RMB 7.0–8.8B; PE 13–16x ∩ PB 1.8–2.2x |
Probability-weighted expected value approx. RMB 38.3 (+5.6%); right-skewed distribution (bull +52%~+107% vs bear -20%~-25%), but the current price of RMB 36.22 sits within the base-case range, 2% above its midpoint — odds near-symmetric, slightly positive; margin of safety -8.9% (base-case fair-value floor of RMB 33 is below the current price).
Own forecasts vs management/sell-side, three-way: this report's 2026E attributable profit RMB 6.6–6.9 billion vs Huatai RMB 7.58 billion vs consensus RMB 7.20 billion (this report 4–9% lower, due to assuming Q4 lithium price at RMB 95,000–105,000); 2027E RMB 3.6–4.5 billion vs consensus RMB 8.66 billion (48–58% lower; the core divergence is the lithium price center: RMB 100,000 vs 130,000–150,000). Management gives no quantitative guidance, only that "2026 supply-demand will be tightly balanced, with ESS exceeding expectations" (2026-08-28 earnings call).
Conclusion: Fair — assessing quality and price separately: quality is world-class (far left of the cost curve + net-cash-grade balance sheet + RMB 6 billion backup facility); price sits at the midpoint of the fair range. Base-case exit multiple (PE 12–15x) anchor basis: Huatai comparable companies' 2026E PE average of 14.9x + the company's 3-year median PB of 1.52x marked down to 1.2–1.35x for mid-cycle ROE (approx. 9%); the company's own current trading multiples were not used as the anchor (avoiding circularity).
Industry Size: Global lithium demand in 2025 is approximately 1.6 million tonnes LCE (up more than 30% YoY, per Albemarle), projected at 1.8-2.2 million tonnes (ALB) / 2.11 million tonnes (Benchmark) in 2026; 2.8-3.6 million tonnes LCE by 2030 (after ALB's 10% upward revision) — implying a 3-5 year CAGR of roughly 15-20%. Demand structure: EVs account for about 50% (2025 global sales +21%), energy storage's share is rising rapidly (2025 ESS battery shipments of 612.4GWh, roughly doubling), while traditional demand such as potassium iodide grows at single digits. China is the largest demand country and the largest lithium salt producer (60%+ of global lithium salt supply). Headline scale figures follow top-tier sources such as Albemarle earnings calls, Benchmark, and USGS MCS2026; weekly data from industry research agencies (SNE/InfoLink/SMM) show methodological divergence (growth of +71%~+94%); this report adopts a mid-to-conservative stance.
Quantified Chain of the Demand Inflection Point: Driver variables = global energy storage installations driven by AI data center backup power + renewable grid integration (IEA: 108GW of new global battery storage in 2025, +40%; Benchmark: 150+ gigawatt-scale projects under construction in 2026) × unit consumption (LFP storage batteries approximately 550-600 tonnes LCE/GWh) × penetration ramp-up (storage share of lithium demand: ~10-15% in 2024 → ~15-20% in 2026 → 20%+ in 2028) × the company's share (Greenbushes accounts for 18.9% of global hard-rock production and ~10% of global lithium supply; ~4-5% global share in lithium salts, expected to rise steadily after CGP3 and Zhangjiagang come online). In 2026, energy storage alone will add roughly 100,000-140,000 tonnes of LCE consumption, equivalent to lifting global demand growth by about 5-7 percentage points — this is genuine structural increment; however, 2026 apparent demand includes 462,000 tonnes of restocking and pull-forward exports (Goldman Sachs estimate, 18% of apparent demand), which will reverse in 2027. The entanglement of structural increment and cyclical pull-forward is the root of divergence in the 2027 balance sheet.
Value Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream resources (hard rock/brine/lepidolite) → midstream lithium salt refining → cathode/batteries → automakers and storage owners. During lithium price downturns, profits concentrate at the resource end: in 2026H1, brine-based lithium extraction gross margin was 83% (Salt Lake Co.), Tianqi's mining segment 74% / salt segment 57%, and third-party ore smelters 32-44% — gross profit mainly accrues to the mining end; self-sufficiency rate is the profitability divide. Tianqi occupies the topmost upstream position: consolidated lithium raw material self-sufficiency rate of 100% (described by Wood Mackenzie as the only such case in China), no dependence on upstream, and bargaining power over downstream that shifts with the lithium price cycle (tight-balance periods see concentrate lead price increases: 2026H1 Greenbushes realized average price of USD 1,668/tonne, nearly doubling YoY).
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: Global mine lithium production in 2025 is approximately 1.5-1.6 million tonnes LCE (USGS conversion); supply-side clearing removed about 260,000 tonnes LCE (Jiangxi lepidolite + marginal Australian mines); however, after the 2026 lithium price rebound, some idled capacity has resumed production, and new mines such as Greenbushes CGP3 and Kathleen Valley are ramping up. Concentration: SQM, ALB, Tianqi, Pilbara, and Rio Tinto — five major resource players control approximately 70% of global upstream lithium production (to be verified); lithium salt CR4 (ALB/SQM/Tianqi/Ganfeng) is approximately 40-50%. Entry barriers: irreplicable top-tier resource endowment + 5-7 year construction cycles + multi-billion-dollar capex + 1-2 year battery plant certification cycles. Substitution threat: sodium-ion batteries have isolated cases in storage and low-end applications (a 500MWh project in California), but will not shake lithium's dominant position in the medium term. Competitive behavior exhibits classic strong-cyclical price war characteristics: when prices fall below marginal cost, the entire industry bleeds (the Western Australia government is negotiating royalty relief); rebounds induce high-cost capacity restarts that cap price gains — supply elasticity is the key variable determining how fast this cycle peaks.
Cycle and Regulation: Full lithium price trajectory: Nov 2022 peak of ~600,000 → Aug 2024 ~72,000 (-88%) → Jun 2025 low of 59,000 → May 2026 futures high of 205,260 (+247.9%) → 93,300 on 2026/10-28 (-54.5% from peak). Currently in the late stage of the second downturn / bottoming zone: spot at 93,300 sits at the 11.6th percentile of its 52-week range, but GFEX warehouse receipts at 17,759 tonnes (250-day low, declining for 17 consecutive days) + a backwardated term structure indicate tight spot supply — coexisting low visible inventory and falling prices is a classic "late-downturn bottoming" signature. Leading indicators: Jianxiawo environmental approval (comment period closed 10-28), Australian mine restarts (Bald Hill awaiting price trigger), spodumene CIF price (USD 810-870/tonne, three-year low), and SMM inventory data (capacity revisions twice in September 2026 caused data controversy; cross-verification with GFEX warehouse receipts + Mysteel recommended). Regulation/policy: Chile's lithium nationalization implemented (Codelco-SQM joint venture taking over in 2031, approved by Chinese regulators with "fair supply to China" conditions); Jiangxi mining rights rectification (Jianxiawo stop-start-stop cycle); Zimbabwe banning lithium concentrate exports from 2027-01-01 (2025 exports to China of 1.13 million tonnes, 15% of China's imports); US Project Vault critical minerals stockpile; China's cancellation of battery export tax rebates in 2027 triggering Q4 pull-forward exports. Overall direction: resource nations tightening controls constrain supply and raise the scarcity of low-cost resources — Tianqi (Greenbushes + SQM) is a primary beneficiary; but Chile's 2031 control transfer is its unique long-tail negative.
Peer Benchmarking:
| Company | Revenue Scale | Revenue Growth | Gross Margin | ROE | Resource Self-Sufficiency/Cost Position | Key Differences vs. Tianqi |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tianqi Lithium | 2026Q1-3 RMB 18.279 bn | +147.1% | 64.0% (Q1-3) | 2026H1 weighted 9.24% | Self-sufficiency 100%, leftmost of cost curve | Controls top-tier hard rock + stake in top-tier brine, but attributable equity only 26.01% |
| Ganfeng Lithium | 2026Q1-3 RMB 36.159 bn | +147.2% | 27.41% (Q1-3) | 9M26 ~10.7% | Self-sufficiency 50-60% | Full value chain (mine-salt-battery-recycling); large scale but lower resource purity, debt ratio 54.9% |
| Qinghai Salt Lake | 2026Q1-3 net profit forecast RMB 8.84-9.05 bn | Net profit +88%~+92% | 2026H1 lithium products 83.46% | 2026H1 ~13.3% | Chaerhan brine, world's lowest-cost route | Potash cash cow + lithium elasticity; low volatility but no overseas resource hedge |
| Albemarle ALB | FY2025 USD 5.10 bn | 2025 ~-5% | 2026Q1 35.1% | N/A | Greenbushes 49% + Atacama + Wodgina | Higher equity in the same assets, but burdened by Western processing asset impairments |
| SQM | 2025 USD 4.576 bn | +1.0% | 29.6% (2025) | N/A | Atacama, world's lowest cost | Tianqi holds 21.9%; control transfers to Codelco in 2031 |
| Pilbara PLS | FY2025 AUD 769 mn | -39% | N/A | N/A | Pilgangoora, mid-to-low cost | Pure upstream concentrate sales; single-mine, single-price exposure, higher volatility |
Company Positioning: A first-tier global upstream resource leader in lithium (not a chaser). Share trend steady with room to rise (concentrate capacity 1.62 → 2.14 million tonnes/yr, lithium salts 122,600 tonnes/yr, Cuola as mid-term successor). Moat sources: resource endowment (grade 1.9% Li2O, leftmost cash cost) + 100% self-sufficient integration + proximity to China's demand hinterland. Positioning note: the annual report cites two third-party sources — Wood Mackenzie (Greenbushes #1 globally in hard-rock output) and Project Blue (cost percentile) — with no mutual contradictions found. Structural weaknesses: attributable equity dilution (minority shareholders take 46%) and overseas midstream execution setbacks (Kwinana ~50% of capacity, fully impaired by IGO).
Overall Rating: Neutral (confidence 0.58, 12 months). Tianqi Lithium's asset quality ranks in the first tier of the global lithium industry — leftmost-of-cost-curve Greenbushes + a net-cash-grade balance sheet + SQM equity give it a clear ability to "outlast" even bear-market scenarios; but the current price of RMB 36.22 already prices in a central lithium price of RMB 97,000-110,000, converging with spot, futures forwards, and Goldman Sachs' path alike — there is neither a margin of safety (-8.9%) nor a significant bubble. The market is not mispricing; it is pricing consistently with the conservative path. Strategically: do not chase at current levels, do not short (right-skewed distribution: base/bull scenarios combined at +42% probability, with PB percentile and NAV providing downside buffer). Two re-evaluation triggers: ① lithium carbonate front-month weekly close holding above RMB 100,000 with Jianxiawo restart delayed (tight-balance confirmation, move toward RMB 38-45); ② share price falling back to RMB 28.7-33 (NAV floor to lower bound of fair range, margin of safety emerges).
Key Risks: Lithium price breaking below RMB 85,000 into Goldman's surplus path (bear case -20%~-25%); SQM Q3 results below Bloomberg consensus triggering retroactive downward revisions; concentrated impairments in Q4-annual report (receivables/inventory/TLK/SQM totaling RMB ~1 bn scale); Chile governance long-tail and A/H discount transmission. Key Catalysts: IGO quarterly report verifying CGP3 full production (early November); SQM Q3 results (mid-to-late November); Jianxiawo approval outcome (Q4); lithium sulfide pilot plant completion (within 2026); 2026 annual report dividend plan (March-April 2027, 30% payout ratio implying ~3.4% dividend yield); SQM Class A share disposal and potential buyback authorization.
(All valuations in this report are frozen to the 2026-10-28 A-share closing price of RMB 36.22; multiples percentiles, exchange rates, and commodity prices are all time-stamped. Financial data as of the 2026 Q3 report.)