Rating: Neutral | Target price range: RMB 6.8–8.3 | Current price: RMB 7.35 (closing price on 2026-10-27) | Margin of safety: -7% (baseline fair-value floor of RMB 6.8 is below the current price; no margin of safety) | Time horizon: 6–12 months | Total market cap ~RMB 325.0 billion (44.224 billion total shares, A+H)
PICC is a scarce absolute leader in P&C insurance in the A-share market: PICC Property & Casualty holds a 33.3% market share, ranking first in the industry and about 1.7x the runner-up; its 2026H1 combined operating ratio (COR) of 94.5% improved 0.8 percentage points YoY, meaning the "underwriting chassis" of its dual-wheel (underwriting + investment) model is solid. However, the group's profit structure is heavily dependent on the investment side: the CSI 300 fell 12.49% in Q3 2026, compounded by the company's equity position rising to 9.7% and FVTPL-measured assets accounting for 23.2%, so Q3 net profit attributable to shareholders will very likely deteriorate sharply. We forecast FY2026 net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 28.0–40.0 billion (midpoint ~RMB 34.0 billion, ~-27% YoY), roughly 35% below the 13-sell-side consensus (~RMB 54.0 billion) — after the Q3 results release on October 30–31, consensus estimates and target prices (median RMB 10.3) face concentrated downward revisions. On valuation, the current price of RMB 7.35 corresponds to 0.96x 2026H1 book value per share (P/B at a historical low of the 16th percentile over the past 5 years), implying a sustainable ROE of ~9.2% — below the actual ROE of any year from 2022–2025 (9.8%–16.7%); on a conservative zero-growth basis, EPV is ~RMB 8.95/share, meaning the market is not paying for growth. The baseline fair-value range is RMB 6.8–8.3, with the current price near the midpoint of the range and roughly symmetric odds (bear case midpoint -25.9% / bull case midpoint +25.2%) — valuations are reasonably low but there is no significant margin of safety. Key constraints: Q3 earnings negative catalysts not yet realized, upward catastrophe-loss guidance, three consecutive declines in net investment yield, and an opportunity cost of ~72% A-share premium over H-shares. Strategically, it is more prudent to wait for the Q3 report to land or for the share price to pull back to ~0.8x P/B (~RMB 6.0–6.2) before reassessing the allocation window.
Nature of the opportunity: a conditional opportunity; not actionable at the current point in time. The two most critical changes over the next 6–12 months are the Q3 results release (2026-10-30/31) and the approval–registration–issuance chain of the RMB 15.0 billion private placement to the Ministry of Finance (window: November 2026–January 2027); together they will determine "whether Q3 marks the full-year profit trough" and "when the capital endorsement is realized."
Primary share-price driver: equity market volatility amplified by high FVTPL allocation magnifies profit shocks. In 2025, the same mechanism amplified +38.5% H1 profit growth; 2026Q1 already reflected -31.4% (fair-value losses of RMB 21.1 billion), and Q3 will reflect the reverse. Watch: Q3 quarterly net profit attributable to shareholders and fair-value gains/losses; Q4 CSI 300 trajectory. If the cumulative attributable-profit decline through the first three quarters is contained within 40% (better than Orient Securities' -61% pessimistic scenario) and equities stabilize in Q4, the consensus narrative of "Q3 = full-year profit trough → normalized 2027 profit base" could drive a valuation recovery; if the CSI 300 falls another ~10% in Q4, full-year attributable profit could approach below RMB 30.0 billion, pressuring both the book-value floor and the dividend floor.
A verifiable expectation gap: sell-side consensus is ~35–40% above achievable earnings. The 13-sell-side consensus FY2026 EPS of RMB 1.22 (implying ~RMB 54.0 billion attributable profit) is a lagging estimate revised upward after the H1 beat and excludes Q3 equity losses; our own estimate is RMB 28.0–40.0 billion, and stress tests by top sell-side firms (Shenwan Hongyuan expects ~-RMB 6.55 billion for Q3 alone; CITIC Securities' neutral scenario implies ~RMB 27.5 billion for FY2026) point in the same direction. Downward revisions after the Q3 report are highly likely, but note that the -22% share-price decline year-to-date has partially priced this in, so the marginal price impact of the revisions may be smaller than the headline expectation gap.
Validation catalysts and falsification conditions: Q3 COR and quarterly attributable profit (10-30/31), placement approval and registration (November–December window), new regulations on non-auto insurance product development taking effect (11-01), interim dividend payment (11-06); on the falsification side: full-year COR >96%, FY2026 attributable profit <RMB 28.0 billion, a second equity-market bottom in Q4, or a delayed/discounted placement. Evidence grade for this opportunity assessment: B (core financials verified against source documents, but there are corrections in the market-share YoY basis and policy timing references; see arguments for details).
Key evidence:
The YoY basis of the market share requires correcting a common misreading: 33.3% is up 1.7 percentage points from 31.6% at end-2025, but this is a seasonal mismatch of "mid-year vs. year-end" — H1 2025 share was 33.5% (2025 interim-report basis), so 2026H1 actually declined 0.2 percentage points YoY. The correct statement is: the share is stable at a high level, ranked first in the industry at ~1.7x Ping An P&C (~19.5%); industry concentration (CR3 ~63%, top-three insurers accounting for 76.6% of industry net profit) combined with "report-execution alignment" expense governance safeguards the leadership position, but "share improvement YoY" lacks evidence. The structure of underwriting improvement also needs dissection: auto COR of 93.5% in 2026H1 is the main engine; among non-auto lines, liability COR was 103.1% (underwriting loss of RMB 628 million), accident & health 99.0%, agriculture 98.7% — overall still near breakeven, with non-auto underwriting profit overly dependent on the low COR of "other lines." Seasonally, PICC P&C's COR moved from 95.3% in H1 2025 to 97.6% for the full year (deterioration of 2.3 percentage points) with a Q4 single-quarter underwriting loss of RMB 2.422 billion; combined with the company's own guidance that 2026 catastrophe losses will exceed 2025 (strong El Niño expectation), the H1 94.5% should not be linearly extrapolated, and full-year COR is expected to rebound to ~95.5%. The policy-dividend timeline also needs precision: "report-execution alignment" for non-auto lines has been in effect since November 1, 2025, with most of its expense dividend already reflected in 2026H1 results; the Administrative Provisions on Insurance Product Development by Property Insurance Companies (Jin Gui [2026] No. 9) effective November 1, 2026, is a further tightening of full-chain product development regulation, with only an indirect marginal impact on expenses.
Key evidence:
Profit structure is the key to this thesis: FY2025 P&C underwriting profit of RMB 12.443 billion was only 13% of total investment income (RMB 92.323 billion); the group's marginal profit volatility is almost entirely determined by the investment side. The company's equity position climbed from 3.7% (end-2024) to 9.7% (2026H1), and trading financial assets (FVTPL) account for 23.2% of investment assets; under the new accounting standards, profit sensitivity to equity markets is structurally amplified — the CSI 300 fell 12.49% in Q3 2026 (STAR 50 -30.7% over the same period). We estimate Q3 single-quarter attributable profit in a range of roughly -RMB 2.0 to -9.2 billion (covering the two sell-side stress scenarios: Shenwan's -RMB 6.55 billion and CITIC's ~-RMB 9.22 billion; the transmission coefficient is anchored to Q1 2026's fair-value loss of RMB 21.1 billion corresponding to ~RMB 4.0 billion attributable-profit drag — a single-quarter sample with limited confidence). This leads to FY2026 attributable profit of RMB 28.0–40.0 billion: if Q3 lands in the Shenwan/CITIC pessimistic range (-RMB 6.5 to -9.2 billion), the full year approaches the lower bound of RMB 28.0 billion (~-40% YoY); if Q3 shows a small loss, it lands in the upper half of the range. For Q4, the 2025Q4 base is extremely thin (single quarter -RMB 176 million); if equities fall another ~10% in Q4, a static exposure estimate implies further attributable-profit losses on the order of ~RMB 10 billion, and the full year would fall below the RMB 28.0 billion lower bound — this tail scenario is incorporated in the bear case. It should also be noted: the -22% share-price decline year-to-date and P/E (TTM) of 5.7x already reflect a substantial discount, while consensus has continued to be revised up (+6.1%) over the past 90 days — indicating this is lagging research-report updates rather than market ignorance, and the marginal price impact of post-Q3-report revisions may be smaller than the literal "40% expectation gap."
Key evidence:
The conservative pricing at current levels is verifiable: the implied sustainable ROE of ~9.2% backed out of 0.96x P/B (r=9.5%, g=3%) means the market is perpetuating the weak-cycle profitability of 2022–2023 (ROE 9.8%/9.6%), whereas FY2025 actual ROE was 16.1% and the FY2023–2025 recurring attributable-profit average of RMB 37.63 billion implies ~11.1% on current book value and 14.8% for the P&C subsidiary. Constructing zero-growth EPV on the most conservative basis: normalized EPS of RMB 0.85 (three-year recurring average RMB 37.63 billion / 44.224 billion total shares), cost of equity 9.5%, perpetual zero growth, EPV ≈ RMB 8.95/share — the current price is at a ~18% discount, meaning the residual growth option is negative (~-RMB 1.60/share): rather than paying for growth, the market has discounted normalized profitability. But three constraints weaken the "undervaluation" claim: first, the upper end of the normalized ROE range (11%–13%) depends on equity investment returns, while the net investment yield has fallen for three consecutive years from 4.5% (2023) → 3.9% (2024) → 3.6% (2025) with no stabilization guidance from the company; if low rates are the norm rather than a weak cycle, the implied ROE of 9.2% is not significantly low. Second, the A-shares trade at a ~72% premium to the same asset's H-shares (~0.56x P/B); the "reasonably low" conclusion holds only for capital that cannot cross markets. Third, the P/B historical-percentile reference implicitly assumes that historical rate and investment-return environments can return; its validity is constrained at low long-end rates. Baseline fair value is RMB 6.8–8.3 (0.9–1.1x YE2026E BVPS of ~RMB 7.53, anchored on peer P/B median ~0.95x plus a PICC ROE premium, independent of the company's current price); the current price of RMB 7.35 is 2.7% below the baseline midpoint of RMB 7.55, and the margin of safety (baseline floor basis) is -7% — odds are symmetric: bear-case midpoint RMB 5.45 (-25.9%), bull-case midpoint RMB 9.20 (+25.2%), probability-weighted expectation RMB 7.33 (-0.2%). The P/E percentile (TTM 5.7x, 0th percentile over 5 years) is distorted by investment volatility and is for reference only.
Key evidence:
The dual nature of the placement needs full presentation. Positive: the Ministry of Finance subscribes with real money at market-based pricing with a 5-year lock-up, implementing the state's recapitalization plan for state-owned financial institutions (~RMB 70.0 billion, in the same batch as ICBC and ABC), clearing procedural hurdles (EGM approval rate above 98.5%); after the RMB 15.0 billion of core capital, room for underwriting and investment balance-sheet expansion opens up. Neutral-to-cautious aspects: first, the issue price is not locked (based on the 20-day average before the first day of the issuance window); if the issuance window falls in the profit-revision, share-price-pressured 2026Q4–2027Q1, issuance at RMB 6–7 implies dilution of 4.8%–5.7%, while issuance at no less than book value per share (~RMB 7.5–7.7) implies dilution of 4.2%–4.4% with BPS accretion — the two mechanisms work in opposite directions, and only a midpoint value cannot be quoted. Second, the background of the placement is the group's core solvency ratio falling from 201.3% to 197.7% (below 200%) within six months and PICC Life's comprehensive ratio falling to 189.3% — "capital endorsement" and "slowing internal capital generation" are two sides of the same coin. Third, dilution in an FY2026 profit-revision year will amplify pressure on EPS and DPS (a constant 20.9% payout ratio means new shares directly dilute ~4%); controllable dilution depends on the path of FY2027 attributable profit recovering to RMB 43.0–48.0 billion. The ownership structure is a certain positive: ~73.5% of A-shares are locked by the Ministry of Finance and the Social Security Fund, with zero pledges and no unlock calendar — no dated supply shocks; the flip side is a small free float, with thin price discovery under earnings shocks and potentially amplified volatility.
| Metric (RMB 100 million, %) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total operating revenue | 5,530.97 | 6,219.72 | 6,690.44 | 3,551.15 (+9.6%) |
| Insurance service revenue | 5,039.00 | 5,377.09 | 5,707.17 | — (not listed separately in interim report summary) |
| Net profit attributable to parent | 227.73 | 428.69 | 466.46 | 367.45 (+38.5%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent (excluding non-recurring items) | 227.52 | 429.28 | 472.21 | — |
| Weighted average ROE (%) | 9.6 | 16.7 | 16.1 | 11.2 (non-annualized, +1.7pp) |
| Net profit margin (attributable/revenue, %) | 4.1 | 6.9 | 7.0 | 10.3 |
| PICC P&C combined ratio (%) | 97.6 | 98.5 | 97.6 | 94.5 (-0.8pp) |
| Total investment yield (%) | — | — | 5.7 | 3.7 (non-annualized, +1.1pp) |
| Net investment yield (%) | 4.5 | 3.9 | 3.6 | 1.7 (non-annualized; 1.9 in prior-year period) |
| Net operating cash flow | 705.49 | 879.90 | 1,186.89 | 639.36 (-14.6%) |
| Total assets | — | 20,276.83 (end-2025) | 20,276.83 | 21,253.33 (+4.8% vs. beginning of year) |
| Investment assets | — | 19,016.34 | 19,016.34 | 19,977.23 (+5.1% vs. beginning of year) |
| Net assets per share (RMB) | — | 6.99 (retrospective, end-2025 basis) | 6.99 | 7.69 (+10.1% vs. beginning of year) |
| Dividend per share (RMB, pre-tax) | — | 0.18 (payout ratio 18.6%) | 0.22 (payout ratio 20.9%) | Interim 0.11 (+46.7%, payable on Nov-06) |
Note: FY2024 total assets / investment assets are shown at end-2025 values; end-2024 figures were not separately extracted this time. Group comprehensive solvency ratio for 2026H1 was 246.6% (core 197.7%).
Reasons for Metric Changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, all per company disclosures):
2026H1 net profit attributable to parent was 367.45 hundred million RMB (+38.5%), but the pace was highly split: Q1 single-quarter 88.14 hundred million RMB (-31.4%, dragged by fair value losses of 211.25 hundred million RMB), Q2 single-quarter 279.31 hundred million RMB (+104.2% YoY, estimated = H1 − Q1) — the Q2 equity market rebound combined with realized disposal gains brought single-quarter profit nearly level with the historical best. Structurally, about 80% of the interim high growth came from the investment side (equity disposal gains of 210.85 hundred million RMB + fair value gains of 140.85 hundred million RMB); underwriting contributed steadily but on a smaller scale (H1 P&C underwriting profit improved YoY, COR 94.5%). Marginal positives: PICC Life interim NBV of 51.77 hundred million RMB (+5.2%), interim dividend of RMB 0.11/share (+46.7%), investment assets approaching 2 trillion RMB. Marginal pressures: operating cash flow -14.6%; net investment yield (1.7% non-annualized) below the prior-year 1.9%, with reinvestment pressure from low rates still accumulating; the company explicitly flagged frequent extreme weather in the main flood season in H2 and full-year catastrophe losses exceeding 2025. Within 90 days after the interim report, sell-side consensus estimates were revised up a net +6.1%, i.e., the market endorsed this interim report — while the Q3 equity pullback will test the fragility of "investment-driven profits."
Business model in brief. PICC is a diversified insurance group anchored by P&C underwriting, with investment as the wings and life & health insurance as the second growth curve. P&C (PICC P&C) is a classic negative-cost float business of "premiums collected before claims paid": FY2025 original insurance premium income of 7,383.33 hundred million RMB (+6.5%), with insurance service revenue accounting for 85.3% of total operating revenue — extremely recurring income. Underwriting has no independent pricing power (rates are regulated; motor insurance "filing-and-implementation alignment" caps expenses), so profitability relies on scale dilution + expense discipline + pricing data. Life & health insurance (PICC Life / PICC Health) follows NBV and CSM amortization logic, with life insurance CSM balance of 1,044.51 hundred million RMB (+12.9%).
Cash content and structure of earnings. Under the "premium-first, claims-later" model, operating cash flow covers profit by a wide margin: OCF/net profit for FY2023–2025 was 2.24 / 1.52 / 1.88 respectively (FY2025 OCF of 1,186.89 hundred million RMB vs. net profit of 630.33 hundred million RMB) — strong cash generation, a natural advantage of the P&C business model. But one structural caveat: FY2025 P&C underwriting profit of 124.43 hundred million RMB was only 13% of total investment income of 923.23 hundred million RMB — the marginal increment of group profit is almost entirely determined by the investment side (spreads + fair value); the 2025Q4 single-quarter attributable loss of 1.76 hundred million RMB and the 2026Q1 attributable decline of -31.4% were both dominated by capital markets. COR stability is core evidence of the underwriting foundation: 97.6% (2023) → 98.5% (2024) → 97.6% (2025) → 94.5% (2026H1), a three-year average of 97.9% — narrow volatility and an improving trend.
Investment asset quality. 2026H1 investment assets of 19,977.23 hundred million RMB: fixed income 63.7%, equities 23.9% (of which stocks 9.7%, up sharply from 3.7% at end-2024 — company's explanation: "creating a strategic equity portfolio to enhance earnings stability under the new accounting standards," at the cost of a structural increase in profit sensitivity to equity volatility); FVTPL trading financial assets at 23.2%; investment properties of 147.92 hundred million RMB, only 0.7% — limited real estate exposure. The triple decline in net investment yield from 4.5% → 3.9% → 3.6% is the biggest slow variable in earnings quality: with long-end rates at low levels, new fixed income allocations yield about 2.2%; every further 30bp decline drags net investment income by roughly 6.0 hundred million RMB × 10 per year.
Return on capital. Weighted ROE: 9.6% (2023) → 16.7% (2024) → 16.1% (2025), 11.2% non-annualized in 2026H1; core subsidiary PICC P&C posted FY2025 ROE of 14.8% and net profit of 403.07 hundred million RMB (+21.4%). An ROE above 16% includes an equity bull-market premium; a conservative midpoint would be 11%–13%. Even at that conservative midpoint, it exceeds most current A-share financial peers — the quantitative expression of "P&C leader quality."
Earnings quality red flags: ① High and rising dependence of profit on the investment side (underwriting profit only 13% of total); ② triple decline in net investment yield with no company-explained stabilization path; ③ the company itself guides for 2026 catastrophe losses above 2025, casting doubt on the sustainability of underwriting improvement; ④ the 2025Q4 single-quarter loss reveals a pattern of year-end concentrated recognition of expenses/losses. No signals of "good-looking books but weak cash flow" or "persistent dilutive financing" were found (aside from the private placement).
Consistency of words and deeds: pragmatic; recent commitments largely delivered. Three verifiable promise-vs-delivery pairs: ① The FY2025 annual operating plan committed to "the investment line ensuring achievement of investment income targets" → 2026H1 total investment income of 663.27 hundred million RMB (+59.9%), ahead of schedule; ② the Chairman's statement committed to "the best P&C combined ratio in recent years and cost reduction/efficiency gains" → FY2025 COR of 97.6% (tied with 2023 as the lowest in recent years), 161 hundred million RMB in full-year cost savings; ③ the commitment to "double-digit NBV growth in life and health insurance" → +64.5% and +22.5% respectively on a comparable basis. The company gives no quantitative profit guidance; assessment rests mainly on qualitative targets, and the delivery record is good.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral-to-friendly, but the commitment floor is low. Payout ratio rose from 18.6% in FY2024 to 20.9% in FY2025 (RMB 0.22 per share), and the 2026 interim dividend of RMB 0.11/share was up +46.7% YoY — absolute dividend levels rising consecutively. However, the "Shareholder Return Plan for the Next Three Years (2026–2028)" only commits to "annual cash dividends of no less than 10% of distributable profit for that year" — a clearly conservative floor — and dividends are directly tied to profit: if FY2026 attributable profit falls to the 280–340 hundred million RMB range and the payout ratio is not raised proactively, DPS faces downward revision pressure (this is the soft spot of the high-dividend thesis). No buyback program. The private placement (fully subscribed in cash by the Ministry of Finance) dilutes existing shareholders by 4.2%–5.7%, in exchange for capital reinforcement and SOE endorsement.
Risk signals: ① From January 2023 to June 2026, subsidiaries received a combined 374 regulatory fines (145.65 million RMB), plus one county-level branch suspended from new agricultural insurance business — low-level issues (no provincial branch or above involved) but exposing weak grassroots internal controls; ② former Vice President Yu Xiaoping was expelled from the Party on 2026-10-19 (already departed; legacy anti-corruption case with limited impact on current operations, but possible further extension warrants monitoring); ③ Chairman Tan Jiong was only approved to assume office on 2026-10-12 (previously Vice President of a major state-owned bank and Vice Governor of Guizhou Province); the new chairman's adjustments to investment style and dividend stance need 2–3 quarters of observation — governance uncertainty has cleared, but a new variable has been introduced.
| Segment | Share of insurance service revenue (FY2025) | Profitability metrics | YoY | Business logic in one sentence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PICC P&C | 89.6% (511.59 hundred million × 10) | COR 97.6% (FY2025) → 94.5% (2026H1); net profit 403.07 hundred million | Insurance service revenue +5.4%; net profit +21.4% | P&C leader driven by underwriting + expense discipline, No.1 market share in the industry |
| PICC Life | 4.4% (253.37 hundred million × 10) | NBV 82.29 hundred million (+64.5% comparable); CSM 1,044.51 hundred million (+12.9%); net profit 117.74 hundred million | Original premiums +18.8% (fastest among major listed life insurers) | NBV/CSM-driven second curve, dual bancassurance + agency channels |
| PICC Health | 5.3% (304.33 hundred million × 10) | NBV 73.87 hundred million (+22.5% comparable); net profit 81.82 hundred million | Net profit +42.8% | Niche leader in policy-based health insurance + internet health |
Core profit segment: PICC P&C. Measured by "revenue share × profit contribution," the P&C segment contributes about 70% of group net profit (PICC P&C net profit of 403.07 hundred million RMB vs. group 466.46 hundred million RMB) — the absolute mainstay; life and health insurance together contribute about 40% of net profit but less than 10% of revenue — the profit/revenue mismatch stems from the high-margin nature of life insurance CSM amortization. The margin structure gap (expressed via COR) exceeds 10 percentage points: motor COR 95.3% (FY2025) → 93.5% (2026H1) vs. agricultural 101.9% (FY2025) and liability 103.1% (2026H1) — the gap reflects fundamentally different businesses: motor insurance is the richest-in-data, most mature-pricing stock market (scale + pricing power); agricultural/liability are policy-based or emerging lines with insufficient pricing (agricultural is governed by catastrophe reserve timing and disaster cycles; liability is in a rising claims phase). This structure means "narrowing non-auto losses" is the main source of underwriting profit elasticity over the next two years — and also the biggest uncertainty.
Accounting-basis red flags:
Cross-period consistency:
Current market data and certainty-multiple percentile (2026-10-27 close): Share price RMB 7.35, total market cap ~RMB 325.0 billion, P/B (MRQ) 0.96x (1/3/5/10-year percentiles at 8%/17%/16%/10%), P/E (TTM) 5.7x (0th percentile over the past 5 years—distorted by investment volatility; percentile for reference only), FY2025 dividend yield 3.0% (DPS RMB 0.22). Liquidity warning not applicable (average daily turnover ~0.14% of market cap; institutions can build positions normally).
Peer benchmarking (P/B-ROE framework, as of 2026-10-27):
| Company | P/B (x) | 5-year percentile | FY2025 ROE (%) | 2026H1 COR (P&C) | Key differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PICC Group (601319) | 0.96 | 16% | 16.1 | 94.5% | P&C leader + life insurance as second growth curve, largest underwriting scale |
| Ping An of China (601318) | 0.93 | 26% | 13.97 | 95.1% | Integrated finance + technology, slightly better P&C COR but weaker government-backed business network |
| China Pacific Insurance (601601) | 0.89 | 6% | 18.03 | 95.0% | Cheapest in the sector; life insurance leverage amplifies ROE volatility |
| PICC Property & Casualty (2328.HK) | 1.01 | 65% | 14.84 | 94.0% | PICC P&C itself (Group holds ~69%); H-share pure P&C pricing reference |
ROE carried per unit of P/B (P/B÷ROE): PICC at 0.060 outperforms Ping An at 0.067, close to PICC P&C H at 0.068, inferior to CPIC at 0.049 (CPIC's ROE includes life insurance investment leverage, high volatility)—PICC sits above the middle of the pack among the three A-share names. Another fact to face: the H-shares of the same group's assets (1339.HK) trade at only ~0.56x P/B, an A/H premium of ~72%; the "reasonably cheap" conclusion for A-shares carries a significant opportunity cost for capital that can cross markets.
Market-implied expectations. At the current 0.96x P/B, backing out from a fair P/B = (ROE−g)/(r−g) (r = 9.5%, g = 3%) implies a sustainable ROE of ~9.2%—equivalent to requiring PICC to perpetuate its weak-cycle profitability of 2022-23 and assume zero long-term excess return on equity investments. Contrast with reality: FY2025 actual ROE 16.1%, three-year ex-items average ~11.1%, P&C subsidiary 14.8%. In one sentence: "The current price demands this company deliver only a ~9% ROE, yet it has never fallen below 9.6% in any of the past four years." But the reverse constraint also holds: if the three-year decline in net investment yield does not reverse, the upper end of the 11%-13% range will be hard to deliver; the crux of the debate is whether the low-rate environment has already rewritten the profit center.
Three layers of value (EPV): Asset value (floor): book value per share RMB 7.69 (2026H1); in addition, the combined embedded value of life and health insurance of ~RMB 159.5 billion exceeds their combined book equity, constituting an unrecognized upward-revision option (the Group's precise holding percentages in the two subsidiaries are not fully verified, conservatively excluded); zero-growth EPV (value center): normalized EPS RMB 0.85 (FY2023-2025 ex-items net profit attributable average of RMB 37.63 billion, already excluding the 2024-25 equity bull-market excess) ÷ cost of equity 9.5% ≈ RMB 8.95/share; growth option: current price RMB 7.35 − EPV RMB 8.95 = -RMB 1.60/share, or -21.7% of the current price—the market is paying nothing for any growth at PICC, instead applying a discount of roughly 22% to normalized earning power. This "negative growth option" is itself one source of downside protection at the current price: the 0.96x P/B pricing contains no growth, and structural options such as the expansion of government-backed NEV insurance are entirely free add-ons.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair value range (RMB) | vs current | Core assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | 5.1-5.8 (midpoint 5.45) | -25.9% | Second equity-market bottom in Q4 + worse-than-expected catastrophes; FY2026 net profit attributable ≤RMB 30.0 billion (-36%); market prices sustainable ROE at ~8%, P/B 0.70-0.80x (below the 10-year low percentile) |
| Base | 45% | 6.8-8.3 (midpoint 7.55) | +2.7% | Market desensitizes after Q3 loss is booked (2024-25 precedent: investment volatility does not change the market's ROE-center pricing); FY2027 recovery to RMB 43.0-48.0 billion gradually validated; 0.9-1.1x YE2026E BVPS of RMB 7.53, anchored on peer median P/B of 0.95x plus PICC's ROE premium |
| Bull | 25% | 8.4-10.0 (midpoint 9.20) | +25.2% | Equity recovery + non-auto expense tailwind + payout ratio rising toward 30% + private placement completed; FY2027 net profit attributable ≥RMB 50.0 billion; 1.1-1.3x P/B (below the 5-year high of 1.42x) |
Rationale for the base-case exit multiple: center of the 0.9-1.1x P/B range at 1.0x, vs peer median ~0.95x (Ping An 0.93 / CPIC 0.89 / PICC P&C H 1.01), applying a ~5% ROE premium for PICC; relative to the 5-year median P/B, the stock is currently at the lower end, so the company's own current multiple is not used as the anchor (avoiding circular reasoning). Probability-weighted expectation RMB 7.33 (-0.2%); margin of safety (on base-case fair value floor of RMB 6.8) -7%—no margin of safety at the current price; odds are nearly fully symmetric.
Own earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor): FY2026E total operating revenue RMB 710.0-725.0 billion (+6.1%~+8.4%), net profit attributable RMB 28.0-40.0 billion (midpoint RMB 34.0 billion, ~-27%); FY2027E revenue RMB 740.0-770.0 billion, net profit attributable RMB 43.0-48.0 billion (+13%~+23% vs the FY2026E midpoint, but still only recovering to near FY2025 levels). Sell-side consensus FY2026E net profit attributable ~RMB 54.0 billion, median target price RMB 10.3—35-40% above this report's forecast; concentrated downward revisions after the Q3 results are highly likely.
Conclusion: undervalued / fair / overvalued? Fairly valued but on the cheap side—quality and price should be stated separately: quality is excellent (P&C leader, ROE center 11-13%, strong cash generation, rising dividends), and the price is not expensive but not cheap—the 0.96x P/B already prices ROE at 9.2%, implying conservative pricing, but there is a lack of catalysts to deliver the re-rating, and Q3 earnings headwinds plus expected downward revisions loom. If the stock is pressed to ~0.8x P/B (~RMB 6.0-6.2) after Q3 results, the margin of safety would improve significantly.
Industry space: a double-digit engine hidden in a mature, low-growth stock market. In 2025, original premium income of China's P&C insurers was RMB 1.76 trillion (NFRA basis, +3.9%), with growth slowing for consecutive periods (2024 +6.5%, first three quarters of 2026 +2.0%); by structure, auto insurance at RMB 940.9 billion (+2.98%, 53.6% of total) remains the base, while non-auto's share rose to 46.45%. Industry-wide (P&C + life), 2025 original premiums were RMB 6.12 trillion (+7.43%), and RMB 5.26 trillion in the first three quarters of 2026 (+0.9%). Forward-looking: Swiss Re Institute (sigma, July 2026) forecasts China's non-life nominal premium growth of +3.8% in 2026, well below the 2015-2024 average of 9.6%—the overall market grows at roughly GDP pace. But the structural engine is clear: NEV insurance premiums in 2025 were ~RMB 190 billion (+34.8%, surpassing 20% of auto insurance for the first time), and written premiums in the first three quarters of 2026 were RMB 129.015 billion (+18.6%) while the overall auto book was -0.03%; BOCOM International projects NEV insurance to approach RMB 500 billion by 2030, 38% of auto insurance, implying a 2025-2030 CAGR of ~21% (implied total auto CAGR ~6.9%). Quantifying the demand chain: NEV penetration (new vehicles already >50%) × average premium per vehicle (RMB 4,360; risk cost roughly twice that of ICE vehicles corresponds to ~1.7x premium) × PICC's share (34.2% in NEV insurance, above its ICE share)—by 2028, PICC's NEV premiums could rise from RMB 67.1 billion to ~RMB 120-130 billion, becoming the primary engine of auto premium growth. Caveat: the industry as a whole recorded underwriting losses of RMB 6.7/5.7/5.6 billion in 2023-2025, with the big three achieving collective profitability for the first time in 2025; volume growth is certain but "pricing" is still ramping.
Value chain and value distribution. The P&C value chain: upstream is automakers/repair networks (parts-to-whole price ratios and repair pricing determine claims costs) and reinsurance; midstream is "product development (within the regulatory filing framework) → sales (dealers/agents/direct/government-backed bidding) → underwriting risk control → claims and loss assessment"; downstream is individual vehicle owners, corporate entities, and governments (policy-driven business such as agriculture, critical illness, and catastrophe insurance is paid by fiscal or medical insurance funds). PICC occupies the strongest link of the chain: government-backed business interfaces directly with governments, and PICC leads in administration thanks to nationwide county-level networks and data advantages (71.4% participation rate in national-level pilots for critical illness insurance / agricultural insurance / long-term care insurance), with strong bargaining power over intermediaries ("coordinated reporting of rates and fees" caps compress intermediaries' commissions). One marginal change worth tracking: vertical integration by NEV automakers is rewriting upstream bargaining power—BYD P&C recorded insurance business revenue of RMB 2.871 billion in 2025 (doubled), pure direct-sales channels, and a combined expense ratio of only 5.21% (top insurers ~25%), though its scale is only ~0.3% of auto insurance; NIO and other automakers chose to co-insure with PICC/CPIC/Ping An + Swiss Re rather than build in-house, so in the short term PICC's channel dominance is unchanged.
Supply, demand, and competitive structure. Concentration: 2025 CR3 = 62.91% (PICC P&C 31.6% + Ping An P&C ~19.5% + CPIC P&C ~11.5%, per Huibao Tianxia's tally of solvency reports), with profit concentration even higher—the big three accounted for 76.61% of industry net profit (RMB 61.93bn / 80.836bn), of which PICC alone took nearly half. Five layers of entry barriers: license scarcity, C-ROSS Phase II capital constraints, a nationwide county-level claims network (a hard threshold for government-backed bidding, PICC's unique advantage), accumulated pricing data (small/mid insurers lack models for NEV UBI/vehicle-model data), and government partnership qualifications (lead underwriter of critical illness / catastrophe co-insurance pools). Competition has shifted from expense wars to service/pricing wars: the industry auto combined expense ratio fell to 23.8% by end-2024 (an 18-year low) while the loss ratio rose to 74.1%; coordinated reporting and hard penalties (in May 2026, five Jilin branches were suspended from auto business for 10 days, the first time violations were disclosed in detail) are squeezing smaller players' room to buy scale with expense. Substitution risk is low (insurance is a regulatorily mandated risk-transfer tool).
Regulation (the decisive battleground for insurance is regulation, not macro cycles). Five threads: ① Full rollout of "coordinated reporting of rates and fees"—the strictest auto expense rules in 2023, full implementation for non-auto from 2025-11-01 (large companies' loading fee cap 30%, affecting over RMB 600 billion of business), and bancassurance channel rules effective July 2026; from 2026-11-01, further layering of the Administrative Provisions on Product Development of P&C Insurance Companies (Jin Gui [2026] No. 9; 8 categories of prohibited development scenarios, dedicated chapter on riders)—a closed loop for expense and product governance, broadly favoring compliant large players (PICC's 2026H1 penalties fell sharply YoY in count and amount); ② New accounting standards I17/I9 fully effective industry-wide from 2026-01-01, with high FVTPL allocation structurally amplifying profit sensitivity to equities; ③ C-ROSS Phase II fully enforced by 2025, capital constraints tightened (PICC P&C core/comprehensive solvency ratios ~213%/235%); ④ NEV insurance initiatives: January 2025 strengthening of coordinated reporting + launch of the "Easy Auto Insurance Access" platform (refusal to underwrite prohibited); ⑤ Catastrophe insurance expansion: local catastrophe insurance now covers 157 prefecture-level cities in 23 provinces (PICC is the leading administrator), while industry catastrophe coverage stands at only ~10%; expansion is both a cost pressure and a source of government-backed growth. Negative side: since May 2026, industry estimated disaster losses across 20 provinces total RMB 11.05 billion, with a super El Niño peaking at year-end, creating a COR pulse.
Cycle position (the "small profit cycle" of a weakly cyclical industry). P&C is a mature, weakly cyclical industry with profits structured as "stable underwriting + volatile investment": 2025 industry net profit hit a record RMB 80.836 billion (+39.1%); in 2026Q3, the CSI 300 fell -12.49% and, with heavy FVTPL allocation, institutions expect listed insurers' first-three-quarter net profit attributable down -27%~-61% YoY—earnings are in a short-term downcycle, to recover once 2027's base normalizes. Leading indicators: new vehicle sales and car parc, NEV penetration and average premium, typhoon/flood/earthquake catastrophe losses, equity market performance, enforcement intensity of coordinated reporting, and policy-driven business tender volume.
Company positioning: P&C leader + deepest moat in policy-driven business. Market share stable at a high 33.3% (down 0.2pct YoY; +1.7pct vs end-2025 is seasonal); triple moat—policy business barriers (1,208 administered policy health insurance projects covering 290 prefecture-level cities in 30 provinces, with 863 million insured person-times; agricultural insurance annual risk coverage approaching RMB 2 trillion; local catastrophe insurance in 23 provinces), pricing data (NEV underwriting volume +34.3%, faster than industry; one-third share of auto insurance provides sample advantage in pricing), and scale economics (post-coordinated-reporting expense discipline and network cost dilution amplify advantages). Non-auto / accident & health share above peers gives stronger resilience to auto cycles; weaknesses are an auto COR historically slightly worse than Ping An's and a life insurance segment only in the second tier (premiums RMB 126.0 billion vs China Life's RMB 729.9 billion). Note on share basis: the company's figure (People's Daily / company interim report "market share 33.3%") is broadly consistent with the industry statistics basis (NFRA original premiums denominator); no third-party conflicts found.
A generic financial framework for insurance groups misses four defining dimensions; each is verified below:
1. Premiums and product mix (revenue quality). Group FY2025 original premiums RMB 738.333 billion (+6.5%): PICC P&C RMB 555.777 billion (+3.3%), PICC Life ~RMB 126.0 billion (+18.8%), PICC Health as the third pillar. 2026H1 P&C premiums RMB 327.529 billion (+1.3%)—headline growth slowing, but mix improving: NEV insurance premiums RMB 67.1 billion (2025, +31.9%), 15.56 million NEVs underwritten (+34.3%, 34.2% share), 8.061 million vehicles underwritten in 2026H1 (+30.9%); with the overall auto book growing near zero, NEV is the only double-digit engine. Monthly premium announcements and quarterly written-premium data are the high-frequency tracking metrics.
2. Underwriting profitability (COR). P&C COR panorama: FY2023 97.6% → FY2024 98.5% (heavy catastrophe year) → FY2025 97.6% → 2026H1 94.5%. By line (FY2025/2026H1): auto 95.3%/93.5% (main profit engine; FY2025 underwriting profit RMB 14.258 billion), agriculture 101.9%/98.7% (FY2025 loss RMB 1.049 billion), liability —/103.1% (2026H1 loss RMB 628 million), accident & health —/99.0%. Peer benchmark: 2026H1 PICC 94.5% vs Ping An P&C 95.1%, CPIC P&C 95.0%, ZhongAn 95.5%—PICC has moved from historical laggard to (provisionally) the top tier, mainly driven by expense control (FY2025 combined expense ratio 23.6%, -2.2pp). Core tension: the H1 94.5% includes a light-catastrophe tailwind, and the company itself guides full-year catastrophe losses above 2025 (H1 net catastrophe loss RMB 1.29 billion vs full-year 2025 catastrophe claims RMB 13.1 billion; the H2 catch-up burden is heavy), so full-year COR is expected to revert to ~95.5%.
3. Investments (source of earnings elasticity and risk exposure). Investment assets RMB 1,997.723 billion (2026H1, +5.1% from year start): fixed income 63.7% / equities 23.9% (stocks 9.7%) / FVTPL-measured 23.2%. FY2025 total investment income RMB 92.323 billion (total investment yield 5.7%, three-year average 5.0%), net investment income RMB 58.747 billion (net investment yield 3.6%); 2026H1 total investment income RMB 66.327 billion (+59.9%, equity disposal gains RMB 21.085 billion + fair value gains RMB 14.085 billion). Three structural facts: ① net investment yield declined three years running, 4.5%→3.9%→3.6%, with new fixed-income allocations yielding ~2.2%—low-rate reinvestment is a long-term headwind; ② stock allocation rose from 3.7% to 9.7% within a year and a half—a deliberate choice to "trade volatility for a higher return center"; ③ life insurance modified duration gap narrowed 1.93 years YoY, ALM improving. Investment properties only 0.7%; direct real estate exposure limited.
4. Solvency and capital (the regulatory lifeline). Group 2026H1 comprehensive solvency adequacy ratio 246.6% (near 249.9% at end-2025), core 197.7% (201.3% at end-2025—below 200%); PICC Life comprehensive 189.3% (201.9% prior year), PICC P&C core/comprehensive ~213%/235%. The 3-4pp half-year decline in the core ratio is precisely the backdrop of the RMB 15 billion private placement—no near-term regulatory concern (far above the 100%/50% red lines) but the trend warrants tracking; the placement will restore the cushion significantly once completed.
5. Life quality metrics (NBV/CSM). PICC Life FY2025 NBV RMB 8.229 billion (+64.5% comparable basis), 2026H1 half-year NBV RMB 5.177 billion (+5.2%); PICC Health FY2025 NBV RMB 7.387 billion (+22.5%). Life insurance CSM balance RMB 104.451 billion (+12.9%), a growing reservoir of future profits; the combined embedded value of life and health of ~RMB 159.5 billion significantly exceeds the two subsidiaries' book equity and represents an implicit upward-revision option at the Group's asset level.
Overall rating: Neutral, confidence 0.55, time horizon 6-12 months. For PICC P&C, quality and price are two separate matters. On quality: it is the absolute leader in China's A-share property insurance market, with a solid underwriting foundation (33.3% market share, improving COR center, policy-backed insurance moat) and cash generation (OCF/net profit of roughly 1.9x), FY2025 ROE of 16.1%, and steadily rising dividends. On price: 0.96x P/B sits at a historically low percentile, and the implied ROE of about 9.2% suggests conservative pricing; however, the midpoint of our baseline fair value range of RMB 6.8-8.3, at RMB 7.55, is only 2.7% above the current price, the margin of safety is -7%, and the probability-weighted expected value is RMB 7.33 (-0.2%) — at the current price there is neither cheapness nor downside protection; the risk/reward is symmetric. Our main disagreement with the market lies not in direction but in magnitude: the sell-side consensus of approximately RMB 54 billion for FY2026 attributable net profit does not reflect the Q3 equity market shock, whereas our forecast (RMB 28-40 billion, midpoint RMB 34 billion) is 35-40% lower. The expectation downgrade after the Q3 report (Oct 30/31) is both a risk and potentially the starting point of a "bad news fully priced in" setup.
Strategy: stay on the sidelines, with two conditional entry windows. ① If the Q3 report confirms an attributable net profit decline of ≤40% for the first three quarters and P&C COR of ≤95%, and management affirms full-year earnings resilience given the low Q4 base — meaning the "Q3 = full-year earnings trough" consensus forms — accumulate opportunistically below 1.0x P/B. ② If the stock is pushed down to roughly 0.8x P/B (about RMB 6.0-6.2) after the Q3 report, the triple support of book value floor + 3% dividend yield + zero-growth EPV of RMB 8.95 would offer a significant margin of safety — the better risk/reward point. Risk-seeking capital should squarely face the opportunity cost of the 72% A/H premium.
Risks and catalysts (summary; monitoring conditions detailed in the watchlist): Downside risks ranked by probability — a sharp deterioration in Q3 standalone attributable net profit triggering a concentrated consensus downgrade (validated Oct 30/31); a second equity market drawdown in Q4 compounded by an El Niño catastrophe (bear-case path with full-year attributable net profit falling below RMB 28 billion); continued decline in net investment yield eroding the long-term earnings center; dilution worsened by a private placement priced below net asset value per share; full-year dividend cut in line with the profit downgrade. Upside catalysts — a Q3 report better than the stress-case expectation (bad news fully priced in); completion of the private placement approval, registration, and issuance (state shareholder endorsement realized); continued expense benefits from the new non-auto insurance product regulations; the interim dividend payout on Nov 06 plus the option of the full-year payout ratio rising toward 30%; profit elasticity from rising NEV insurance volume and first-time profitability; intensified policy support for long-term insurance capital entering equities. Key scenarios that would falsify this report's neutral stance: full-year COR >96% (underwriting improvement invalidated), FY2026 attributable net profit <RMB 28 billion (deeper-than-expected earnings downgrade), or conversely, a Q3 decline of ≤40% plus an equity market recovery in Q4 (valuation recovery underway).
Data in this report is as of the Oct 27, 2026 close (price anchor RMB 7.35); financial data are sourced from the company's 2023-2025 annual reports and its 2026 Q1 and interim reports (as disclosed on cninfo.com.cn); industry data are sourced from the National Financial Regulatory Administration, the Insurance Association of China, Swiss Re Institute, and others. Forecasts in this report are our own estimates; valuation percentiles are calculated by this report based on the Oct 27, 2026 close.