Rating: Neutral | Target Price: RMB 32–42 (12–18 months, base-case fair value range) Current Price: RMB 41.50 (2026-10-30 close) | Market Cap: RMB 26.96 billion | Total Shares: 649.7 million Margin of Safety: -22.9% (base-case fair value floor RMB 32 vs current price; negative means no margin of safety) | Confidence: 0.60
Western Superconducting Technologies is a dual-sector leader with "near-exclusive supply of high-end military titanium alloy + the world's only full-process low-temperature superconducting capability (NbTi ingot/rod–wire–magnet)," ranking in the first tier of the defense materials sector in quality (FY2025 ROE 12.15%, gross margin 34.5%, both 2–5x peers). However, in 2026 the company faces a triple shock: military product price-audit-driven price cuts (2026H1 titanium alloy gross margin down 11.8pp YoY, sell-side breakdown), delayed "15th Five-Year Plan" orders (H1 titanium alloy revenue -23.4%), and an order gap after completion of BEST superconducting wire deliveries (H1 superconducting revenue -7.0%). Compounded by a Q3 single-quarter fair value loss of RMB 170 million on its Xi'an ICC (奕材) holding, net profit attributable to shareholders for the first three quarters was RMB 262 million (-59.6%), with Q3 posting its first quarterly loss since listing at RMB -83 million. The stock fell 47% year-to-date to RMB 41.50 (52-week low, -17.97% the day after Q3 results).
Our judgment: negative news has been substantially priced in, but the current price remains at the upper edge of the base-case fair value range (RMB 32–42), at a ~6.4% premium to the probability-weighted fair value of ~RMB 39 across three scenarios—no margin of safety. At the current RMB 26.96 billion market cap, a normalized 30x sector PE implies ~RMB 900 million net profit attributable—83% of the FY2022 historical peak and requiring a doubling from 2026E (this report's forecast: RMB 380–500 million). Delivery depends on three conditions landing simultaneously in 2027: "15th Five-Year Plan" order recovery + fusion order continuity + sustained superalloy volume growth. The divergence between the market and us has narrowed to "timing and slope." Conclusion: a quality company at a fair-to-elevated price—Neutral, stay on the sidelines; re-enter only upon confirmation of a 2026Q4 loss reversal, "15th Five-Year Plan" order signals (contract liabilities/inventory drawdown/gross margin stabilizing above 30%), or if the stock falls below RMB 32 to secure better odds.
Nature of the opportunity: This is currently a "condition-triggered" opportunity, not an immediate allocation opportunity. The -47% YTD decline and the single-day -17.97% drop on 10-30 have fully priced in the pessimistic scenario of "price audits + delayed orders + quarterly loss" (P/B of 3.84x sits in the historical bottom zone at the 5th percentile of its own past 5 years), but "negatives priced in" does not mean "cheap"—the current price still embeds expectations of earnings recovery to RMB 650–850 million in 2027.
The three most important directional changes over the next 6–18 months:
Primary stock price drivers, ranked: ① "15th Five-Year Plan" military orders and gross margin stabilization (main variable) → ② fusion order continuity and CFEDR approval → ③ 2026Q4 cash collection and quarterly loss reversal. Source of expectation gap: The market anchor (sell-side target prices of RMB 61–73, 12 Buy/Overweight ratings, zero Sells) is built on a falsified 2026E; downward revisions are incomplete. This report's 2026E attributable net profit of RMB 380–500 million is ~30–47% below consensus, and 2027E of RMB 600–800 million is ~12–34% below consensus of RMB 906 million—the disagreement is over "magnitude of the downward revision," and it will be settled at two points: the January 2027 earnings preannouncement and the April annual report.
This report's contrarian scenario: military materials price-audit cuts are multi-round and weakly reversible (cf. Guangwei Composites' pricing cuts on qualified carbon fiber in two consecutive rounds, 2021–2022); the titanium alloy gross margin center has stepped down from 43.3% in 2022 to 34.1% in 2026H1. A candid blind spot: the relative contribution of volume (delivery pace) versus price (audits) to the profit decline cannot be separated from current disclosures—if volume is the main cause, profit elasticity will be large after order recovery; if price is the main cause, gross margin may not return above 34% even with orders restored. Tracking levers are covered in the industry-characteristics section after E7 in Chapter VI.
This report's estimate: Q4 single-quarter attributable RMB 120–240 million, non-GAAP RMB 70–140 million (benchmarked against two price-audit years: 2024Q4 attributable RMB 197 million/non-GAAP RMB 180 million, and 2025Q4 attributable RMB 190 million/non-GAAP RMB 94.5 million), full-year attributable RMB 380–500 million (YoY -40% to -55%). It must also be noted: the contraction in core earnings quality far exceeds the headline attributable decline—non-GAAP margin (non-GAAP net profit/revenue) fell from 14.8% in the first three quarters of 2025 to 5.2% in 2026, and Q3 single-quarter blended gross margin of ~24.8% (H1: 30.1%) is still deteriorating sequentially. Three Q4 tail risks: habitual inventory impairment provisions (receivables RMB 3.897 billion, inventory RMB 4.767 billion), remaining ICC exposure (~RMB 140 million estimated at end-Q3), and rigid R&D spending (+41.8% to RMB 375 million for the first three quarters).
Three necessary discounts: ① Market size scope—the RMB 300 billion covers the full chain of devices, tritium plants, and power plants; per sell-side breakdowns (total investment of major domestic fusion projects 2025–2028 ~RMB 146.5 billion, magnet market ~RMB 30 billion, with wire only a portion of magnet cost), the annualized addressable market for low-temperature superconducting wire is on the order of RMB 1+ billion—comparable to the company's 2025 superconducting revenue of RMB 1.599 billion. The "another Western Superconducting" narrative does not hold on the revenue dimension; ② Route diversion—the IAEA World Fusion Outlook 2025 notes that high-temperature superconducting magnets have become a transformative technology for next-generation magnetic confinement devices, and private fusion ventures predominantly use REBCO tape (supplied by Shanghai Superconductor, Uni-create Optoelectronics, etc., not the company's core products); if high-temperature superconducting's share expands after CFEDR, the company's low-temperature superconducting scarcity premium will be eroded; ③ Attributable capture rate—the magnet-side beneficiary, JUNENG Magnet Co., is only 34.82%-owned, so most of the value from its STAR Market IPO will not flow into the listed company's P&L. Positives: superconducting product inventory up +184% in 2025 (861 tonnes) may indicate preparation for follow-on projects; CFEDR national-team engineering design to be completed within 2026, with construction possibly starting as early as end-2026—if true, the order gap may be shorter than the market fears. Validation points: magnet and CICC conductor tender announcements from Fusion New Energy/Institute of Plasma Physics, and whether the company's contract liabilities (RMB 297 million at end-2026Q3, +16% vs start of year) jump consecutively.
Revised judgment: this curve is real but not exclusive—over the same period, Aeolus-esque Yingliu (sole Chinese supplier of Siemens hot-section blades), Wanze (overseas revenue +139.5%), and Lunda (entered GEV/Siemens chains) are ramping simultaneously; the company supplies wrought superalloy bars rather than the highest-value hot-section blades; the 2026H1 overseas +71.2% is a rebound from 2025's depressed base; and the domestic aero-engine portion remains exposed to military price audits. Profit magnitude estimate: even at RMB 1.1 billion for full-year 2026, at FY2025 gross margin of 23.64%, gross profit would be ~RMB 260 million—only ~23% of titanium alloy FY2025 gross profit (RMB 2.793 billion × 39.95% ≈ RMB 1.116 billion). Characterization: an incremental hedge, not yet a profit pillar.
Two layers must be distinguished: of the current price of RMB 41.50, only ~RMB 5.9/share is supported by zero-growth sustainable cash flow (EPV), with growth options comprising ~86% of the price (extreme valuation elasticity; see E6's three-layer value); yet versus the probability-weighted fair value "already including the option" (RMB 39), the current price is only at a 6.4% premium—i.e., what the market is paying for the option is roughly in line with our assessed option value: neither obvious undervaluation providing a margin of safety, nor narrative-bubble overextension. The bottom signal of "P/B at the 5th percentile" deserves a discount on mean-reversion assumptions given the combination of net asset expansion (post-2021 private placement) + mid-stage earnings decline + elevated inventory/receivables (combined RMB 8.66 billion, exceeding attributable net assets of RMB 7.02 billion).
| Metric (RMB 100M) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1-Q3 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 41.59 | 46.12 | 52.26 | 38.74 (-2.87%) |
| Net profit attributable to shareholders | 7.52 | 8.01 | 8.39 | 2.62 (-59.62%) |
| Non-GAAP net profit | 6.31 | 7.13 | 6.83 | 2.02 (-65.76%) |
| Gross margin | ~33.5% | ~33.6% | 34.51% | 28.38% (-9.57pp) |
| Net margin | 18.1% | 17.4% | 16.1% | 6.8% |
| Net operating cash flow | 1.62 | 4.46 | 6.06 | -0.07 |
| Free cash flow (OCF−CapEx) | — | 0.94 | 2.91 | — |
| Cash + trading financial assets | — | — | 28.57 (year-end) | 29.61 (as of 2026-09-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt | — | — | ~32.6 (year-end) | 38.15 (as of 2026-09-30) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | — | — | 48.13% | 52.13% |
| Contract liabilities | — | 1.43 | 2.56 | 2.97 |
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%, per company disclosure):
The core tension in the Q3 report (disclosed 2026-10-30) lies in three sets of numbers: ① Revenue roughly stable (Q3 single-quarter -0.28%) while profit collapsed (Q3 attributable -RMB 83 million)—the loss is almost entirely explained by non-recurring items (Q3 fair value changes and disposal losses of -RMB 170 million); non-GAAP was still +RMB 46 million for the quarter—the core business is not yet loss-making; ② Gross margin accelerating downward—first three quarters 28.38% (-9.57pp), Q3 ~24.8% (H1 30.1%), no inflection in price-side pressure yet; ③ Balance sheet deteriorating—receivables RMB 3.897 billion (+36.9% vs start of year), inventory RMB 4.767 billion (+6.5%), OCF -RMB 7 million, net interest-bearing debt ~RMB 850 million (crossing the net cash line, including the newly issued RMB 1 billion sci-tech innovation bonds). Against sell-side consensus: the 2026E of RMB 711 million is unattainable (even if Q4 repeats the historical peak of RMB 190 million, the full year would be only RMB 452 million); the second consensus downward revision is incomplete—this is the direct cause of the -17.97% plunge on 10-30 and a persistent drag into annual-report season. Positive signals: contract liabilities of RMB 297 million rising for two consecutive quarters (company attributes to superconducting product prepayments), the positive Q3 non-GAAP structure, and chip clearance after social security fund exit (see E2).
Business model in brief: Asset-heavy defense new-materials manufacturer, build-to-order plus forward-looking inventory stocking. Three segments with three pricing regimes: military titanium alloys (audit-based pricing—selling prices set by military audit rather than market negotiation; high gross margins but subject to downward revision via the "target price + incentive-constraint" mechanism); superconducting wires/magnets (big science projects + medical + semiconductor; near-exclusive domestically with the strongest pricing power, but customers concentrated in state projects); high-temperature alloys (aero-engine military products + overseas gas turbines at market-based pricing). Revenue is non-recurring, with no subscription characteristics.
Cash-content test of earnings (calculated in this report): OCF/net profit attributable to parent FY2023 0.21 → FY2024 0.56 → FY2025 0.72, below the 0.8 warning threshold for three consecutive years, and turning negative in the first three quarters of 2026 (-0.03); FCF/net profit FY2024 0.12, FY2025 0.35 (CapEx consumes roughly 2/3 of profit). Fair-value gains on financial assets contribute materially to attributable profit and swing in both directions: FY2025 fair-value gains of RMB 104 million lifted attributable profit by +4.8% (ex-non-recurring actually -4.16%), while in 2026Q3 a reversal of RMB -170 million caused a quarterly loss—"recurring earnings" must be judged on the ex-non-recurring basis: FY2025 ex-non-recurring RMB 683 million vs. attributable RMB 839 million, a gap of RMB 156 million mainly from fair-value gains and government subsidies, ~19% of attributable profit (≥15% warning threshold; watch for one-off items dressing up results).
Return on capital: FY2025 ROIC ~8.5% (estimated), below the market's expected 15%+ return range for defense new materials; 2026E ROE will fall to 6.3–7.1%. CapEx quality: CapEx/depreciation FY2024 2.39, FY2025 1.74 (declining after plant and equipment were placed into service in bulk); the company does not disclose a maintenance-vs-growth split, so the maintenance-investment level cannot be determined. With a RMB 1 billion bond issuance in May 2026 against a backdrop of "delayed orders," if "15th Five-Year Plan" orders keep slipping, incremental depreciation and interest (finance costs +65% in the first three quarters to RMB 58 million) will apply a second squeeze on 2027 profit recovery.
Red flags: ① Trending deterioration in collection quality (receivables/revenue ~76% LTM); ② Customer concentration (top five customers 60.85%, largest 25.60%); ③ Short-term funding pressure from settlement of military orders via acceptance bills (company's own disclosure).
Words-vs-deeds consistency: For two consecutive years, annual operating plans have been purely qualitative with no quantitative guidance—"commitments vs. delivery" is unverifiable; the market can only extrapolate on its own, prone to overshooting in downturns. Actual operations diverge from the annual report's industry statement that "market demand continues to grow" (revenue -2.87% in the first three quarters of 2026). IR messaging is cautious: on questions about the fusion market of tens of billions of RMB, the company only answered "actively engaging with relevant projects, steadily expanding business," giving no quantified order information. Verdict: prefers not to commit, leans conservative, but the 2025 annual report's industry narrative diverging from reality warrants a deduction.
Shareholder friendliness: Dividend payout FY2023 ~60.5%, FY2024 ~60.8% → FY2025 plunged to 30.96% (RMB 260 million), while simultaneously issuing RMB 1 billion in bonds to replenish funds—halved payout ratio coexisting with added leverage; shareholder returns yielding to capacity investment. In mid-2026, an interim dividend of RMB 2 per 10 shares (RMB 130 million); cumulative dividends over the past three years exceed RMB 1.2 billion, current dividend yield ~1.45%. Verdict: Neutral-to-friendly (high-payout tradition remains, but direction is marginally weakening).
Risk signals: ① August 2024 SSE regulatory warning (flaw in independent-director appointment process); August 2025 Shaxi CSRC bureau ordering rectification plus warning letters to four executives (Chairman, GM, CFO, Board Secretary)—two regulatory actions in two years, flaws in disclosure and accounting quality; ② Controlling shareholder Northwest Research Institute sold 2 million shares May–August 2026 (average price RMB 54.01, cashing out ~RMB 108 million, below the 0.96% plan cap); ③ Social Security Fund Portfolio 112 holdings fell from 3.06% at end-2025 to 0.70% at end-2026Q3 (-77%); ④ Shareholder count rose from 26,900 to 68,300 in one year (characteristic of retail investors taking over). No pledge, no lock-up expiry pressure, no goodwill.
| Segment | Revenue (RMB 100M) | Share | Gross margin | YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-end titanium alloy materials | 27.93 | 53.4% | 39.95% | +1.48% (volume +2.03%) | Near-sole supplier of military rod/wire for 4th-gen fighters; audit-based pricing, stable volume, falling price |
| Superconducting products | 15.99 | 30.6% | 28.27% | +22.70% (sales volume +24.13%) | ITER/BEST/MRI/MCZ wires + magnets; sole domestic supplier |
| High-performance high-temperature alloys | 5.71 | 10.9% | 23.64% | +74.65% | Two-engines + overseas gas turbine ramp-up; large year-to-year volatility |
Primary profit segment: Titanium alloys, with 53.4% of revenue, contribute ~RMB 1,116 million in gross profit (27.93 × 39.95%); superconducting ~RMB 452 million; high-temperature alloys ~RMB 135 million—titanium alloys remain the absolute profit engine (~2/3), and this round of audit-based price cuts hits directly at the profit heart. Gross-margin structure differences (39.95% vs 28.27% vs 23.64%), a 16.3pp spread between highest and lowest: titanium is military pricing built on "certification barriers + a duopoly structure + grade patents"; superconducting rests on "process barriers monopolized by 5–6 players globally + state-project customers"; high-temperature alloys face fuller competition from Yingliu/Wanze/Longda etc.—a clear tiering of pricing power. 2026 divergence intensifies: titanium H1 -23.4%, superconducting -7.0%, high-temperature alloys +117.8% (split basis); the structure shifts from "one main wing, two supporting wings" into a profit-engine switchover period.
Accounting red flags: ① Sudden surge in inventory write-downs, with the company itself citing falling selling prices as the basis (severity: high)—FY2025 provision of RMB 194 million (FY2024 only RMB 39 million), plus another RMB 112 million in the first three quarters of 2026; the annual report notes state verbatim "expected decline in the selling price of final products," and with inventory at RMB 4,767 million there is room for further provisions; ② Fair-value changes amplify earnings volatility (severity: medium)—FY2025 +RMB 104 million propped up positive attributable growth; 2026Q3 -RMB 170 million caused a loss; the attributable vs. ex-non-recurring gap reached RMB 129 million in a single quarter; ③ Receivables growth far outpacing revenue (+36.9% vs -2.87%, severity: medium); ④ Q4 reversal of credit impairments (Jan–Sep 2025 credit impairment -RMB 62 million narrowing to -RMB 36 million for the full year, i.e., ~RMB 25 million reversed in Q4 alone—signs of year-end profit smoothing, severity: low).
Cross-period consistency: ① Blended gross margin—steady with slight annual gains (33.5%→34.5%) then a sharp 2026 drop (28.4%); attribution consistent across periods ("decline in selling prices"), corroborating the inventory write-down rationale—consistent; ② Asset impairment losses—the sequential provisions of 0.39→1.94→1.12 (first three quarters) RMB 100 million align with falling prices—consistent; ③ Receivables/revenue ratio—49.5%→58.8%→54.5%→~76% LTM; collection quality trending worse; management's explanation ("industry customers' collection patterns, settlement via acceptance bills") is consistent with the data; ④ Sharp swings in quarterly attributable profit (2025Q3 RMB 104M → Q4 RMB 190M → 2026Q3 -RMB 83M) with Q4-concentrated recognition of collections—unexplained by the company; ⑤ Attribution of titanium revenue growth—"downstream demand fluctuation" in 2023 vs. "decline in selling prices" in 2026; the narrative switches from demand to price, inconsistent across periods, corroborating C1's volume-price blind spot.
Current market data (frozen anchor at 2026-10-30 close): Price RMB 41.50, market cap RMB 26.96 billion. PE(TTM) 59.7x—at the 91st percentile of its own 5-year range, but because earnings are at a cyclical trough (TTM attributable profit only RMB 451 million; ex-non-recurring TTM ~RMB 296 million), this percentile is mechanically distorted—reference only, not a headline cheap/expensive signal; PB 3.84x (5th percentile over 5 years, 0th percentile over 1 year); PS(TTM) 5.27x; dividend yield 1.45%. Forward bases: on sell-side consensus 2026E of RMB 711 million, forward PE 37.9x (that earnings estimate has been falsified); on this report's 2026E of RMB 380–500 million, 54–71x; on 2027E of RMB 600–800 million, 33.7–44.9x. PEG (2027E consensus growth 27.4%) ~1.09, near 1, neutral-to-expensive.
Peer benchmarking:
The company's PB trades at roughly double the peer median (~1.7x); statically, that is supported by ROE (12.15% vs peers' 3–7%); but dynamically, with 2026E ROE falling to 6.3–7.1%, the support for the premium collapses—PB at a historical low ≠ cheap; valuation hinges on the slope of the 2027 earnings recovery.
Market-implied expectations: Backing out from a sector-normalized 30x PE (peer static median ~31x, independent of the company's own multiples), the RMB 26.96 billion market cap implies normalized attributable profit of ~RMB 900 million—83% of the FY2022 historical peak (~RMB 1,080 million), +32% vs FY2025 ex-non-recurring RMB 683 million, a doubling vs 2026E, a two-year CAGR of ~+41%. In one sentence: the current price requires the company to double earnings back to 80% of the historical peak by 2027, whereas reality shows 2026 earnings halved, a Q3 loss, and a superconducting order gap already visible—expectations are elevated but sit at "the upper edge of the achievable range" rather than narrative overreach; delivery requires three conditions (order resumption + fusion order continuity + gas turbine ramp) landing simultaneously; if any one fails, the price is 15–30% too high.
Three-layer value (EPV): Asset value (floor) book value RMB 10.81/share (replacement-cost reference RMB 16–22, including premiums for military qualification and superconducting process barriers; standalone reference, not added to EPV); EPV with zero growth ~RMB 5.9/share (normalized FCFF midpoint RMB 450 million: ex-non-recurring base of 700 million + D&A 212 million − maintenance CapEx 212 million − normalized working capital increase 250 million; WACC 9.5%; net interest-bearing debt -RMB 855 million; range RMB 4.4–7.6); growth option accounts for ~86% of the current price—nearly the entire price rests on the option layer of "15th Five-Year Plan order recovery + fusion second curve + high-temperature alloy ramp." Note: this name simultaneously hits a structural demand inflection (the fusion engineering reactor build cycle), a high option share does not by itself constitute an overvaluation conclusion—whether to pay for growth depends on scenario distribution and implied-expectation math (below); EPV here is a downside floor, not a final verdict.
Three scenarios and odds (12–18 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair-value range | vs. current price | Decisive moves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 32% | RMB 20–27 (midpoint 24) | -35% to -52% | Further 3–5pct audit price cuts + 15th Five-Year Plan slipping to 2028 + CFEDR delay + expanding impairments: 2027E attributable at RMB 130–380 million, anchored at PB 1.85–2.5x |
| Base | 50% | RMB 32–42 (midpoint 37.5) | -23% to +1% | Moderate 2027 order recovery (titanium +10–15%) + gross margin back to 33–36% + fusion order continuity + high-temperature alloys doubling: exit-year attributable RMB 700–780 million × 30–35x (anchor: peer static median 31x, below the company's own 5-year static median of 41.8x; independent of current multiples) |
| Bull | 18% | RMB 58–75 (midpoint 67) | +40% to +81% | Early CFEDR approval/groundbreaking + military volume-and-price both rising + overseas MRI capacity ramp: 2028 attributable RMB 1,000–1,150 million × 38–43x (anchor: FY2022 peak-era valuation midpoint plus fusion/defense-materials premium; sell-side comparable basis 42–47x) |
Probability-weighted fair value ~RMB 39, a 6.4% premium at the current price; -9.6% to the base midpoint, -42.2% to the bear midpoint, +61.4% to the bull midpoint—the odds distribution skews downward but with acceptable asymmetry; the current price sits at the upper edge of the base range. Bear probability set at 32% (above the initial 30% estimate): audit pricing, impairments, and receivables all stem from the same source—military price resets and delayed acceptance—so a further Q4 acceptance delay would trigger all three simultaneously; they should be treated as a correlated joint distribution, not independent weights. Bull at 18% (below the initial 20%): both conditions (orders + project approval) must land simultaneously in 2026Q4–2027H1, with no company-level announcements yet. External anchor check: sell-side, after its latest cut, still has 2026E at RMB 776 million (Kaiyuan Securities, 2026-08-28), implying an unattainable Q4 of RMB 514 million in a single quarter (2.6× the historical peak); this report's bear/base 2026E estimates are significantly more conservative, with the gap due to the Q4 base split (ex-non-recurring only RMB 94.5 million) and the inclusion of triple tail risks; sell-side target prices of RMB 61–73 are built on the falsified 2026E and are not used as boundaries for this report's ranges.
Own earnings forecast (reconciliation anchor):
| Period | Revenue | Attributable net profit | Ex-non-recurring | Core drivers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026E | RMB 4,900–5,200M | RMB 380–500M (midpoint 440, -47.6%) | RMB 270–340M | Titanium -10%~-15% for the full year, superconducting -5%~0%, high-temperature alloys doubling to ~RMB 1,100M; gross margin 27–29%; R&D ~RMB 500M; Q4 impairments RMB 50–150M |
| FY2027E | RMB 5,400–6,100M | RMB 600–800M | RMB 520–720M | First tranche of 15th Five-Year Plan orders landing (scenario assumption, no order backlog evidence); titanium gross margin back to 33–36%; superconducting +15–25%; high-temperature alloys RMB 1,500–1,700M; finance costs stepping down by ~RMB 80–100M |
Conclusion: Fair. At RMB 41.50, the price sits at the upper edge of the base fair-value range (RMB 32–42); quality (low-temperature superconducting exclusivity + military titanium leadership + twin second curves) and price should be judged separately: quality is first-rate, but the price has already paid for recovery expectations—no margin of safety. Undervaluation requires below RMB 32; not yet a bubble (the option has real order validation). Strategy implication: neutral, wait and watch; re-engage below RMB 32 (base-case lower edge, implying ~26–35x 2027E PE) when odds improve; above RMB 42 (base-case upper edge), the option begins to be exercised—track the quality of delivery.
1. Industry Size and Demand Structure. Western Superconducting spans three tracks. ① Military high-end aerospace titanium alloys (materials segment): the domestic aerospace titanium market is roughly at the RMB 10 billion scale (2025 estimate basis: the company's high-end titanium alloy revenue of RMB 2.79 billion + Baoti's aerospace titanium of approximately RMB 2.1 billion as the main components); brokers estimate China's aerospace titanium demand in 2025 at roughly 54,000 tonnes (Minmetals Securities basis). Rising titanium content per military aircraft is the long-term logic (benchmark: F-22 titanium share exceeds 41%), but order pacing adjustments during the wrap-up of the 14th Five-Year Plan (2023–2025) have pushed the industry into a plateau: the company's titanium alloy revenue growth was +9.87% in 2024 → +1.48% in 2025 → -23.4% in 2026H1; Baoti's titanium products fell -10.38% in 2025; downstream Triumphe's 2026Q1-Q3 revenue fell -43.5% with non-recurring items turning to loss—the entire military materials chain weakened in sync, cross-confirming this is an industry-wide ordering cycle rather than a company-specific issue. The new round of ordering under the 15th Five-Year Plan (starting 2026) marks the beginning of the next cycle; Northeast Securities' defense strategy report (2025-11) notes downstream OEMs' customer prepayments + contract liabilities growing strongly year-on-year and industry orders already accelerating—but the transmission lag to the materials segment has not yet materialized in this company's financials. ② Low-temperature superconducting wire: the global superconducting wire market is approximately USD 1.32 billion in 2025 and approximately USD 2.19 billion by 2030 (MarketsandMarkets, CAGR approximately 10.6%); MRI is the largest application (approximately 68% of volume concentrated in medical and research magnets); China has 6.7 MRI units per million people vs 17 internationally (2020 basis), implying approximately 1.5x penetration headroom. ③ High-temperature alloys/gas turbines: global gas turbine orders in 2026Q2 rose +71% year-on-year, a single-quarter record (Changjiang Securities); AI data center power demand + the gas-fired power generation cycle are resonating, with supply and demand in tight balance.
2. Value Chain and Value Distribution. Titanium chain: titanium sponge (upstream; the company's 2024 average purchase price was approximately RMB 50,100/tonne, -24.4% YoY; capacity is oversupplied and supply ample) → titanium melting and forging (midstream; this company's segment) → forgings (Triumphe/Paike New Materials) → aerospace structural parts. Gross profit is concentrated mainly in the high-grade materials segment: this company's titanium alloy gross margin is 39.95%, far above the titanium sponge segment and civilian titanium products (Baoti overall approximately 20%, Western Metal Materials 17.6%); high-grade product pricing is approximately RMB 346,000/tonne, roughly a 3x premium over civilian titanium. Bargaining power versus upstream is strong (the titanium sponge price-cut cycle provides a cost tailwind); bargaining power versus downstream military aircraft OEMs is weak—under the military "target price + incentive/restraint" pricing audit mechanism, prices are set by the military; raw material cost increases can be partially passed through, but after mass production design freeze, audits revise margins downward. Superconducting chain: niobium ingot (dominated by Brazil's CBMM; the company is one of its shareholders) → NbTi ingots/billets → multi-filament composite wire → superconducting magnets → device integrators (ITER/ANNENG Fusion/MRI OEMs/MCZ furnace makers)—this company is the world's only enterprise with the full ingot-to-wire-to-magnet process chain, holding the strongest bargaining power versus device integrators, but its customers are highly concentrated in national programs.
3. Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape. The military high-end titanium alloy market is an oligopoly of four players: Western Superconducting (capacity approximately 10,000 tonnes; 2025 sales volume of 8,070 tonnes; 18% share of aerospace titanium [2019 China Titanium Industry Development Report basis; Baoti at 42%], but near-exclusive supplier of military high-end bars and wires for fourth-generation fighters); Baoti Co. (full industry chain including 22,000 tonnes of titanium sponge; full military and civilian coverage); Western Metal Materials (3,000 tonnes of military plate and pipe capacity); Jintian Titanium (unlisted). Competition takes the form of "price audit reductions" rather than peer price wars; barriers lie in the 3–5-year military certification cycle + scarcity of dual-production-line qualifications + metallurgical process for large-dimension bars (Φ650mm vs the typical overseas Φ300mm). In its 2026 interim report, the company itself acknowledged new supply-side changes: new entrants obtaining qualifications and entering the supply chain, downstream customers pushing supplier diversification, and market-based price comparison becoming routine—under the dual-production-line structure, the balance of military pricing power tilts toward buyers; this is the industrial backdrop for the current round of price cuts. Globally, only 5–6 players master low-temperature superconducting wire mass production: Bruker, Oxford, JASTEC, Chepetsky (Russia, out due to sanctions), and this company; the company is the only commercialized mass producer in China with a domestic market share above 70% (broker/industry basis), and supplied 100% of China's ITER strand, 209 tonnes (174 tonnes NbTi + 35 tonnes Nb3Sn). Substitution threats: carbon fiber composites are replacing some titanium usage in military aircraft structures (non-substitutable in load-bearing/heat-resistant sections); on the superconducting side, REBCO high-temperature superconducting tape (Shanghai Superconductor, United Photonics, etc.) is diverting routes toward compact/private fusion reactors—BEST remains on the low-temperature superconducting route, but the IAEA's Fusion Energy Outlook 2025 has classified high-temperature superconducting magnets as a transformative technology for next-generation devices; long-term route risk requires tracking.
4. Quantified Demand Inflection Chain (Fusion). Controlled nuclear fusion is transitioning from experimental devices to an engineering device construction cycle: ITER wrap-up (China承担ing 7.51% of TF conductors, 65% of PF conductors, and 100% of correction coils and magnet feeders) → CRAFT delivered → BEST under construction (final assembly started 2025-05; 6,000 tonnes of components; completion by end-2027; 20–200MW fusion power; power generation demonstration around 2030) → CFEDR (formerly CFETR; renamed and engineering design launched in 2025-06; national team basis: construction starting between end-2026 at the earliest and 2027 at the latest, completion of the engineering experimental reactor by 2035). The company's superconducting wire sales grew from 1,110 tonnes in 2022 to 2,909 tonnes in 2025 (computed CAGR 37.9%); superconducting revenue rose from RMB 623 million to RMB 1.599 billion—the demand curve has switched from "a downtrend as the single ITER project winds down" to "an uptrend with multiple devices ramping in parallel." But the scale must be calibrated: single-reactor superconducting wire usage is approximately 750 tonnes for ITER (~250 tonnes NbTi + ~500 tonnes Nb3Sn, commonly cited figure pending verification), and BEST as a compact reactor uses less; of the full-industry-chain RMB 300 billion figure, the annualized addressable market for low-temperature superconducting wire is only at the RMB 1 billion-plus scale—the inflection is real but the slope is limited, and if CFEDR adopts a design with a rising share of high-temperature superconducting magnets, the endgame market for low-temperature superconducting will narrow further. MRI localization (CIK Superconductor as the supply-chain partner of the world's largest independent magnet supplier) and MCZ semiconductor magnets (over 100 units delivered annually; covering leading domestic large-wafer players; exports to South Korea) are parallel amplifiers.
5. Cyclicality and Regulation. Military side: the Rules on Military Product Pricing and Price Negotiation (Trial) (Document No. 11, 2019) established the "target price + incentive/restraint" mechanism; post-mass-production design freeze audits exert systematic downward pressure on high-margin materials (2023 defense materials sector gross margin -3.2pct, AVIC Securities basis; this company's 2026H1 titanium alloy -11.8pct was among the sector's steepest)—audit-driven price cuts are an institutional variable, not a cyclical disturbance. The 15th Five-Year Plan recommendations list controlled nuclear fusion as a new growth engine among future industries; the October 2025 World Fusion Energy Ministerial Meeting issued the Chengdu Declaration; SASAC has included fusion among the ten key future-industry projects with over RMB 300 billion to be invested before 2030; the "dual priorities" ultra-long-term special treasury bonds support the upgrade of the fully superconducting tokamak. Loose titanium sponge supply eases the cost side. Policy direction summary: titanium alloys neutral-to-negative (price audits becoming routine), superconducting/gas turbines clearly favorable.
6. Peer Comparison Table:
| Company | 2025 Revenue | 2025 Revenue Growth | Gross Margin | ROE (FY2025) | PB (current) | Core Differences vs This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Superconducting | RMB 5.226 billion | +13.3% (first three quarters of 2026: -2.9%) | 34.5% (first three quarters of 2026: 28.4%) | 12.15% | 3.84x | Near-exclusive military high-end bars/wires + exclusive low-temperature superconducting |
| Baoti Co. | RMB 6.124 billion | -8.0% | approx. 20% | 5.67% | 1.54x | Full industry chain; high civilian share drags gross margin |
| Western Metal Materials | RMB 3.231 billion | +9.7% | 17.6% | 3.30% | 3.20x | Titanium plate/pipe; petrochemicals and nuclear power focus; same Northwest Institute system |
| Triumphe | RMB 1.589 billion | -0.1% (first three quarters of 2026: -43.5%) | 39.9% (forging) | 6.59% | 1.61x | Downstream forging segment; military aircraft cycle amplifier; sharper order declines |
| Paike New Materials | RMB 3.543 billion | +10.3% (2026H1: +25.8%) | 15.8% | 5.62% | 1.83x | Ring forgings; BEST structural forging supplier—fusion chain still growing strongly in 2026, corroborating fusion momentum |
7. Company Positioning in the Industry: domestic leader in military high-end titanium alloys (near-exclusive supplier of damage-tolerance-grade alloys for fourth-generation fighters) + global first tier in low-temperature superconducting wire (only commercialized mass producer in China; 100% of ITER strand; main BEST supplier; overseas entry into GE/Siemens MRI chains via the Northern Ireland facility reaching full production by end-2026) + high-temperature alloy challenger (breakthrough in overseas gas turbine certification). Share trends: titanium alloy share pressured in the short term by price audits and order pacing, stable over the long term; superconducting share trending up (MRI exports + MCZ + multiple fusion devices). Sources of moat: alloy grade patents and military certification cycles; full-process superconducting technology (decade-scale replacement cost); Northwest Institute research system. Basis caveat: the aerospace titanium market shares of "Baoti 42%/Western Superconducting 18%" are from the 2019 China Titanium Industry Development Report on a full-caliber basis (including plate/pipe/bars and wires); narrowed to military high-end bars and wires, the company holds the dominant position—both calibers are presented side by side for reference.
Generic financial frameworks miss three structural dimensions of this industry: ① Observable proxies for order pacing. Military orders are classified with no backlog disclosure; usable proxies include: contract liabilities/customer prepayments (this company: RMB 143 million at end-2024 → RMB 256 million at end-2025 → RMB 297 million at 2026Q3, but the company officially attributes the increment to superconducting prepayments rather than military titanium—it cannot simply be treated as a military order signal), goods in transit (2026H1: RMB 736 million, +8.5% YoY, sell-side breakdown; under pricing-audit disputes, "shipped pending acceptance" can be read both ways: delivery in transit or customer-delayed acceptance), and downstream OEM prepayments (surging at the industry level in 2025; transmission lag to the materials segment unverified). ② Profit transmission via the pricing audit mechanism. Military product pricing is not a market-bargained price: after mass-production design freeze, military audits converge margins toward "target prices," hitting high-margin materials suppliers first; within this round's -11.8pct titanium alloy margin decline, the relative contributions of audit pricing versus delivery delays cannot be separated from disclosures—this is the biggest blind spot for judging 2027 recovery elasticity: if volume dominates, recovery elasticity is large; if price dominates, gross margin will struggle to return to 34% even as orders recover. ③ Customer concentration and settlement patterns. Top five customers at 60.85% / largest at 25.60% (disclosed under classified pseudonyms; external verification of the authenticity of military orders is impossible); settlement via bank acceptance bills (receivables + bills of RMB 4.935 billion) decouples revenue recognition from cash collection over long horizons; the convention of concentrated Q4 collections/provisions makes single-quarter data non-linearly extrapolable. Tracking list: quarterly titanium alloy revenue and gross margin (stabilizing above 30%?), contract liability composition by product line, Q4 conversion rate of goods in transit, OEM prepayments month-on-month, pricing-audit-related announcements, and peer (Baoti/Tunan/Triumphe) gross margin cross-validation.
Overall rating: Neutral, confidence 0.60, time horizon 12–18 months. Western Superconducting's long-term quality is beyond doubt—global monopoly process in low-temperature superconducting + near-exclusive military titanium alloys + two second curves already materializing; FY2025 profitability is 2–5x the sector's. But the 2026 earnings trough (attributable net profit estimated at RMB 380–500 million, around -48%) coincides with sell-side consensus not yet fully revised down a second time; at the current price of RMB 41.50, the market has already paid for the 2027 recovery expectation (a 6.4% premium to the probability-weighted fair value of RMB 39, at the upper edge of the base-case range, with safety margin at -22.9%). Separate quality from price: a good company at a fair-to-elevated price; do not chase, do not panic—wait for two signals: 2026Q4 return to profit and 15th Five-Year Plan ordering (validated via contract liabilities/gross margin), or improved odds below RMB 32.
Key Risks and Tracking (presented in formal language; detailed conditions in the monitoring checklist): ① a second round of military price-audit cuts (a gross margin break below 28% falsifies the recovery thesis); ② impairments exceeding RMB 250 million in the 2026 annual report or Q4 attributable net profit below RMB 100 million (upward revision of bear-case probability); ③ CFEDR approval delayed + superconducting revenue declining for two consecutive quarters (fusion option repriced at a discount); ④ REBCO high-temperature superconducting route gaining share in next-generation devices (erosion of long-term scarcity premium); ⑤ receivables/inventory impairments and deteriorating cash flow (net interest-bearing debt has turned positive); ⑥ further stake reductions by the controlling shareholder and governance record (two regulatory warnings in two years).
Invalidation Conditions for Key Assumptions in This Report: titanium alloy gross margin still below 30% with revenue not yet positive in the 2027 interim report (C1/C5 recovery thesis fails); no substantive progress on fusion wire/magnet orders before 2027H1 (C3 vacuum confirmed); high-temperature alloy revenue growth falling below 20% (C4 fails). Under such conditions, scenario ranges and probabilities should be re-estimated, with bear-case pricing a possibility.
Report date: 2026-10-30 | Price basis: 2026-10-30 closing price of RMB 41.50 (frozen anchor) | This report was generated by Loyan AI and is for research reference only; it does not constitute investment advice.