| Rating | Target Price Range | Current Price (Close 2026-10-29) | Probability-Weighted Expected Value | Margin of Safety (at Base-Case Lower Bound) | Time Horizon |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neutral | RMB 4.6–5.1 (base-case fair value) | RMB 4.61 | ~RMB 4.73 (+2.7% vs. current price) | ~0% (current price sits at the lower edge of the base-case range) | 6–12 months |
China State Construction Engineering (CSCEC) is the world's largest investment and construction group (top of ENR's global contractors list); its unique "housing construction + infrastructure + real estate (COLI)" three-engine structure is unmatched among the eight major state-owned construction conglomerates. The current price of RMB 4.61 corresponds to a P/B of about 0.385x (book value per share of RMB 11.98 at end-2026H1), a historical low at roughly the 6th percentile of the past 10 years, with a dividend yield of 5.90% (RMB 0.2718 per share) backed by actual payout of RMB 11.231 billion for FY2025 — the market has already priced "uncapped impairments + unclosed cash conversion" as a permanent state. Our judgment: valuation is reasonably low but not deeply undervalued; rating is Neutral. Three reasons: first, the structural flaw of the advance-funded business model is real (receivables + contract assets rose another 17.3% in half a year; FCF negative for consecutive years), capping the upside for P/B repair; second, the stabilization in new contracts (Jan–Sep: -0.1%) and overseas growth surge (+71.6%) support a slowing decline in revenue, but housing starts fell -18.1% and Q2 recurring net profit was down about -72% YoY — earnings have not yet bottomed; third, the odds distribution of the base-case fair value of RMB 4.6–5.1 is nearly symmetric (upside to base-case midpoint +5.2%, to bull-case midpoint +29.1%, to bear-case midpoint -23.0%), with the outcome hinging on a single variable — whether Q4 impairment provisions converge (management verbally expects full-year total not to exceed RMB 25.865 billion, which requires H2 provisions to fall -21.8% YoY). As a left-side play with dividend support plus option-like upside, we recommend waiting on the sidelines for the Oct-31 Q3 report and Q4 impairment verification; dividends and share purchase increases provide downside protection, but investors should not front-run on a "deeply undervalued" thesis.
Three key changes over the next 6–12 months: ① Impairment provisions shifting from RMB 25.865 billion in 2025 (Q4 pulse of ~RMB 17.9 billion) to "full-year total not exceeding last year" — 2026H1 has already booked RMB 10.04 billion (+78.6% YoY); convergence requires H2 provisions ≤ RMB 15.825 billion, about -21.8% YoY, with no disclosed operating evidence to support it yet — a "to be verified" rather than "already occurred" scenario; ② Cash conversion, after improving from OCF/recurring profit of 0.23→0.38→0.64, moving toward full-year OCF turning positive above RMB 20 billion and receivables + contract assets growth falling below revenue growth — debt-swap bonds issued Jan–Jul 2026 totaled RMB 1.73 trillion (86.7% of the RMB 2 trillion quota), marginally improving local fiscal capacity, but the RMB 550 billion carryover debt quota in 2026 has no separate tranche for overdue payment clearance, making policy levers weaker than 2025; ③ Overseas share of new contracts rising from 5.0% (2025) to about 8% (Jan–Sep: RMB 259.9 billion, +71.6%, already exceeding full-year 2025), with a 2–3 quarter lag from orders to revenue, entering the delivery phase from the 2026 annual report onward.
Primary stock price driver: the size and pace of impairment provisions — each incremental RMB 4 billion of impairments drags attributable profit down by roughly RMB 1.7–3.0 billion (effective tax rate 23.7%, attributable share ~78%), directly determining the credibility of the P/B denominator; secondarily, whether the per-share dividend commitment (RMB 0.2718, yield 5.90%) is honored for 2026 and extended into 2027.
Verifiable expectation gap: this report's FY2026E attributable profit of RMB 30.5–33.3 billion is about 12.5% below sell-side consensus (9 firms, RMB 36.36 billion) — consensus has already been revised down -9.3% over the past 90 days, and none of the 24 research reports since 2026 carried a Sell rating, indicating crowded ratings; if Q4 impairments align with management's guidance, the gap will close in a direction neutral-to-positive for the company; if provisions breach the cap, consensus still has room to fall. The market-implied expectation at the current price (recognizing only ~40% of book value, perpetual ROE of 3.6%–4.0%) is relatively pessimistic versus both fundamentals and the sell side — the expectation gap exists, but its realization path is "pricing stops deteriorating" rather than an earnings beat.
Verification and falsification: verification hinges on the Oct-31 Q3 report (Q3 attributable profit against the low base of RMB 7.778 billion; 9M cumulative impairments against RMB 7.97 billion), the FY dividend proposal in the 2027-03 annual report (≥ RMB 0.27 per share), and execution of the controlling shareholder's share purchase plan (RMB 0.5–1.0 billion plan; ~RMB 80 million executed as of Oct-15). Falsification triggers: full-year impairments exceeding RMB 25.865 billion, a dividend proposal below RMB 0.27/share or a switch in language to "stable payout ratio," or a continued widening of the gap between receivables + contract assets growth and revenue growth.
Key evidence:
Solving back at a 9%–10% cost of equity, the current price implies the market recognizes only about 40% of common equity book value and a perpetual ROE of about 3.6%–4.0%, below the normalized recurring ROE of about 5.4% (recurring ROE series of 11.94%→9.33%→6.65% still declining — the "normalized" level itself is drifting). Two constraints deserve emphasis: deep discount to book is an industry-wide phenomenon among the eight major construction conglomerates (CREC 0.32 / CRCC 0.30 / CCCC 0.34x); CSCEC's 0.385x premium is supported by ROE of 8.15% (peers 4.7%–6.3%) and COLI's assets; and the credibility of book value is indeed impaired (uncapped impairment tail on receivables + contract assets + real estate inventory) — hence we judge the valuation reasonably low, with base-case fair value at RMB 4.6–5.1, rather than "deeply undervalued, reverting to book."
Key evidence:
Structurally, the flat total (-0.1%) was held up by the overseas pulse; industrial plants (2025 new contracts RMB 888.5 billion, +23.1%, 33.3% of housing construction new contracts) and energy engineering offset the residential downturn. But we must also see: domestic new contracts -3.3%, infrastructure new contracts -5.8% (vs. +3.9% in the same 2025 period, turning negative), real estate sold floor area -30.6%, new starts -18.1% — all leading physical-volume indicators declining; 2026Q2 recurring net profit was only RMB 6.139 billion (about -72% YoY). The gross margin improvement (+0.9pp) is mainly a mix effect from the falling share of low-margin infrastructure revenue and cannot be extrapolated to an earnings bottom. The pace of revenue decline should slow as new contracts stabilize (2–3 quarter order-to-revenue lag), but evidence that "earnings are near a trough" is not yet in place.
Key evidence:
Receivables + contract assets combined rose from ~RMB 1.0 trillion at year-start to RMB 1.18 trillion at end-2026H1 (+17.3% in half a year), diverging from revenue of -12%; the ratio to revenue climbed from 26.2% (2023) → 34.9% (2024) → 48.2% (2025). A common misreading needs correcting: on an annual basis, OCF (FY2025 RMB 20.537 billion) covered the RMB 11.231 billion dividend 1.83x — the dividend is not paid directly from new borrowing; what truly relies on financing is the gap between "capex + dividends" combined and OCF (~RMB 16.9 billion in FY2025), with FCF negative for consecutive years (-4.00/-5.69 billion). Meanwhile, accounts payable of RMB 1.1 trillion (including RMB 127.89 billion of reverse factoring) partially offsets the funding occupation of upstream suppliers, but SASAC's overdue-payment regulation limits room for pass-through. Estimated ROIC of about 3% (FY2025) is below the weighted cost of capital — scale expansion is value-destructive in financial terms; this is the fundamental explanation for the deep book-value discount, and the reason base-case fair value is anchored at only 0.40–0.43x P/B (rather than a reversion to book).
Key evidence:
The controlling shareholder's 57.73% stake is locked in, pledge ratio only 0.18%, no unlock pressure; while the remaining purchase funds (~RMB 0.42–0.92 billion) represent only 0.2%–0.5% of market cap, the direction is clear, and at the RMB 0.2718 dividend versus ~2.25% loan rate there is a positive carry spread of ~3.6 percentage points — a policy-driven buying floor. On the policy side, the real debt-resolution lever still advancing is the swap bonds (Jan–Jul: RMB 1.73 trillion, 86.7% of quota), which is debt reshuffling rather than direct payment of construction fees to construction firms — a weaker transmission to collections than the earlier overdue-clearance arrangements. The Q3 report (Oct-31) is the nearest verification point, but its discriminating power on impairment convergence is limited (in 2025, ~79% of impairments were booked in Q4).
Key evidence:
This report's forecast: FY2026 revenue RMB 1,900–1,950 billion (-8.8% to -6.3%), attributable profit RMB 30.5–33.3 billion (midpoint RMB 31.8 billion), recurring profit RMB 24.5–27.8 billion (midpoint RMB 26.1 billion). Anchors: H1 revenue -12% realized, Jan–Sep new contracts -0.1% stabilizing, management's impairment cap of RMB 25.865 billion. The 12.5% divergence with the sell side lies in Q4 impairments and the strength of revenue recognition — "full-year not exceeding last year" is a predictive statement from the SSE e-interaction platform, not a commitment; delivery requires H2 provisions ≤ RMB 15.825 billion, down ~21.8% from 2025H2's RMB 20.245 billion, a difficult feat in an environment where receivables + contract assets rose 17.3% in half a year; if H2 provisions follow inertia (~RMB 20.2 billion), the full year would be ~RMB 30.2 billion, with attributable profit slipping below the lower bound of the range. Sensitivity: every ±RMB 4 billion of impairments ≈ ∓RMB 1.7–3.0 billion of attributable profit (midpoint ~RMB 2.4 billion). If Q3 attributable profit exceeds RMB 8.5 billion (turning positive YoY off a low base), we will revise forecasts up toward consensus.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026Q1 | 2026H1 (latest period) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 2,265.529 | 2,187.334 | 2,082.142 | 511.847 | 975.837 |
| Revenue YoY | +10.2% | -3.5% | -4.8% | -7.8% | -12.0% |
| Attributable net profit (RMB bn) | 54.264 | 46.194 | 39.069 | 13.881 | 23.000 |
| Attributable YoY | +6.5% | -15.4% | -15.4% | -7.5% | -24.3% |
| Recurring net profit (RMB bn) | 48.539 | 41.579 | 31.934 | 13.784 | 19.922 |
| Gross margin | 9.8% | 9.9% | 9.9% | — | 10.3% |
| Net margin (attributable) | 2.40% | 2.11% | 1.88% | 2.71% | 2.36% |
| Operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 11.030 | 15.826 | 20.537 | -76.987 | -28.461 |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn, OCF − capex) | — | -4.00 | -5.69 | — | -41.393 |
| Cash (RMB bn, period-end) | — | — | 41.167 (est.) | — | 39.513 (est.) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB bn, period-end) | — | 851.3 | 930.2 | — | 956.0 |
| Debt-to-asset ratio (period-end) | 74.8% | 75.8% | 76.9% | — | 77.1% |
| Net debt/EBITDA | — | — | 5.01 | — | — |
| Weighted ROE | 13.36% | 10.36% | 8.15% | 2.77% (single quarter) | 4.61% |
| DPS (RMB) | 0.27145 | 0.2715 | 0.2718 | — | — |
Note: Cash figures are derived from the annual/interim report MD&A "interest-bearing debt and cash" disclosure; net debt/EBITDA estimated with EBITDA ≈ net profit + income tax + finance costs + D&A.
Reasons for metric changes (YoY ≥±20% excerpts, all per management explanations): 2026H1 revenue -12.0%, attributed by the company to "weakening market demand in construction, slowing infrastructure investment growth, and declines in housing construction and infrastructure revenue"; 2026H1 attributable profit -24.3% due to revenue decline compounded by RMB 10.04 billion of H1 impairments (RMB 7.607 billion in the prior-year period). FY2025 accounts receivable +31.0% YoY, "due to slower collections"; contract assets +32.2% YoY, "due to accelerated construction progress and higher unbilled completed-work balances"; short-term borrowings +47.1% (credit borrowings up RMB 52.4 billion); accounts payable +20.5% (increase in subcontracting and materials payables; reverse factoring balance rose to RMB 127.890 billion in 2026H1); full-year impairments +28.7% (RMB 25.865 billion); operating cash flow +29.8% "due to strengthened cash flow controls," structurally with operating payables +RMB 253.4 billion offsetting receivables +RMB 347.7 billion; capex +32.2% including PPP concession investments (intangibles +RMB 8.34 billion).
2026H1 revenue was RMB 975.837 billion (-12.0%), attributable net profit RMB 23.00 billion (-24.3%), recurring profit RMB 19.922 billion (-27.5%); Q2 attributable profit was RMB 9.119 billion and recurring RMB 6.139 billion (about -72% YoY against the 2025Q2 base) — the decline is steepening. Three structural bright spots: ① gross margin 10.3% (+0.9pp), a mix effect from the falling share of low-margin infrastructure revenue and the rising share of plants/public buildings; ② operating cash outflow of RMB 28.461 billion, RMB 54.377 billion less than a year earlier (2025H1 was on the order of -RMB 82.8 billion), as collection efforts and "negative-cash-flow project rectification" took effect; ③ overseas revenue RMB 75.98 billion (+27.0%), gross profit +49.3%. Drags: H1 impairments of RMB 10.04 billion (+32%; RMB 7.607 billion in the prior-year period); investment income-to-expenditure ratio of 157.0% (+37.5pp; real estate investment -42.1%). Against management's full-year operating plan (revenue RMB 2.1 trillion, new contracts RMB 4.6 trillion): H1 revenue completion 46.5%, Jan–Sep new contract completion 71.5% — the revenue target is unlikely to be met (zero H2 growth would be required, while Q3 construction output is still shrinking). Benchmark for the "beat or miss" judgment: sell-side consensus is in a downtrend of -9.3% over 90 days, and the H1 numbers came in below consensus — a "downgrade already partially priced in," with no stabilization evidence yet; the true reckoning point is the Oct-31 Q3 report.
Business model in brief: A heavy-asset investment-and-construction complex — advance-funded construction (input method/percentage-of-completion revenue recognition) + PPP/BT investments (RMB 595.1 billion in equity investments, 416 projects) + property development (inventory of RMB 815.866 billion, dual brands: China Overseas + China State Construction). Nearly all revenue is project-based, recognized on a one-time basis; income from held properties of RMB 7.69 billion accounts for only 0.37% of revenue. Blended gross margin is 9.9% with weak bargaining power on the construction side, sustained by order mix (industrial plants/public buildings/overseas).
Cash content of earnings test: OCF/net profit attributable to parent of 0.20 (2023) → 0.34 (2024) → 0.53 (2025), below the 0.8 warning line for three consecutive years; FCF/attributable profit of -0.09 (2024) / -0.15 (2025), with FCF negative year after year. The bulk of book profit has not converted into freely disposable cash — tied up in receivables/contract assets (RMB 1.18 trillion combined) and swallowed by capital expenditure (CapEx/D&A at 1.78x). On recurring profitability: of the RMB 7.135 billion in non-recurring gains/losses in 2025, RMB 6.633 billion (93%) came from "reversal of impairment provisions on receivables under individual impairment testing." The ex-non-recurring figure (RMB 31.934 billion) represents true earnings power.
Return on capital: Estimated ROIC of approximately 3.06% (FY2025, NOPAT / (interest-bearing debt of RMB 930.2 billion + equity of RMB 822.5 billion)), below the cost of equity and blended cost of capital of approximately 9% — ROIC has long been below WACC, making scale expansion value-destructive; this is the financial root of the market pricing the stock at a 40% discount to book value. Weighted ROE declined over three years: 13.36% → 10.36% → 8.15%.
CapEx quality: FY2025 purchases and construction outlays of RMB 26.227 billion, including PPP concession investments; the company does not disclose a split between maintenance and growth capex, so maintenance spending cannot be determined — but relative to a RMB 2 trillion revenue base, equipment-type spending is a low proportion, with the bulk being investment-type projects forming intangible assets and long-term receivables.
Red flags: ① Profit concentrated in the first three quarters, impairments concentrated in Q4 (2025 Q4 single-quarter ex-non-recurring loss of RMB -3.266 billion) — a year-end pulse pattern; ② Quasi-equity financing of RMB 86.4 billion (perpetual bonds at parent level of RMB 9 billion + subsidiary perpetual bonds/debt-to-equity swaps of RMB 60.83/25.57 billion booked to minority interests), annually eroding attributable profit by approximately RMB 570 million (parent-level), with minority interest P&L share rising to approximately 25%; ③ Goodwill of only RMB 2.367 billion (0.29% of equity) — M&A risk negligible; ④ Extremely low customer concentration (top five customers at 2.3%) — no major-customer risk.
Consistency of words and deeds: Leaning optimistic, repeatedly unfulfilled — the 2024 annual report promised 2025 new contracts of "over RMB 4.6 trillion" → actual RMB 4,545.8 billion (unverified, roughly 2% short); promised revenue of "over RMB 2.28 trillion" → actual RMB 2,082.1 billion (8.8% below, about RMB 200 billion short); the 2025 annual report again guides 2026 to "new contracts of RMB 4.6 trillion, revenue of RMB 2.1 trillion." As of September, new contract progress was 71.5% and H1 revenue progress 46.5%, with the revenue target at risk of missing for a third consecutive year. Operating targets use "strive for" flexible language; investors should apply an 8-10% discount. Verdict: partially fulfilled, with a tendency to set high targets.
Shareholder friendliness: Shareholder-friendly — payout ratio rising steadily from 20.40% to 28.75%; dividend per share up six straight years from RMB 0.25 to 0.2718, with a stable commitment for 2026; no equity refinancing dilution since listing; eight rounds of share purchases by the controlling shareholder and no sales on record. The cost is that dividend cash support relies on continued OCF improvement (FY2025 OCF covered dividends 1.83x, but FCF is negative).
Risk signals: Announcement on 2026-09-07 of senior management departure (non-core finance line, limited impact); S&P rating A/outlook negative (Moody's A2, Fitch A- stable) — if property sales keep declining and trigger a downgrade, wider onshore spreads would erode an additional RMB 2-4 billion in interest annually; the company deflected sensitive questions on "H2 impairment pressure" and "payout ratio basis" with template responses (e-interaction, 2026-09-20).
| Segment | Revenue share | Gross margin | Revenue YoY | One-line business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing construction | 59.2% | 8.4% (+1.0pp) | -6.6% | Scale pillar + main gross profit driver; industrial plant new contracts +23.1% offsetting residential downturn |
| Infrastructure construction & investment | 26.1% | 9.9% (-0.1pp) | -1.4% | Energy engineering new contracts of RMB 587.0 billion (+17.2%); PPP legacy equity investments of RMB 595.1 billion |
| Real estate development & investment | 13.7% | 14.4% (-2.9pp) | -7.2% | Dual brands China Overseas + China State Construction; 2025 sales of RMB 394.8 billion (unverified, -6.4%) |
| Survey & design | 0.5% | 18.0% (-3.0pp) | -6.0% | Small scale, highest gross margin but continuously shrinking |
The main gross profit engine is housing construction, not real estate: gross profit contribution = revenue share × gross margin. Housing construction gross profit of RMB 104.26 billion accounts for 51.9%, infrastructure RMB 53.76 billion for 26.8%, and real estate RMB 41.03 billion for 20.5% — housing construction, at 60% of revenue, contributes more than half of gross profit, while real estate contributes 20% of gross profit on 13.7% of revenue (14.4% gross margin, 1.7x housing construction's). The gross margin structure gap is 9.6pp between 18.0% (survey & design) and 8.4% (housing construction), and 6.0pp between real estate and housing construction: design and development are asset-light, premium-driven specialist businesses, while general contracting is a fully competitive scale business. Real estate's two-year gross margin decline of -2.9pp (17.3% → 14.4%) is the carryover effect of post-2021 high land-cost projects and has not yet bottomed.
Accounting red flags (ranked by severity):
Cross-period consistency:
Current market data (close of 2026-10-29: RMB 4.61, market cap RMB 190.485 billion, total shares 41.320 billion): PB 0.385x (roughly the 6th percentile over 10 years, roughly the 4th percentile over 5 years — an extreme historical zone); PE(TTM) 6.02x (percentile distorted — denominator collapsing amid earnings decline and impairment pulse; reference only); dividend yield 5.90%. Peer comparison:
| Company | PB | PE(TTM) | FY2025 ROE | 2026 H1 new contract YoY | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China State Construction | 0.385 | 6.02 | 8.15% | -1.5% (9M -0.1%) | The only "construction + real estate" dual-main-business player; China Overseas ranks #1 in the industry for equity-attributable sales |
| China Railway Group | 0.32 | 5.26 | 6.31% | -9.3% | Railways/urban rail + mining, no real estate flagship |
| China Railway Construction | 0.30 | 5.06 | 5.49% | -16.9% | Most hit by local fiscal tightening |
| China Communications Construction | 0.34 | 7.96 | 4.73% | — | Most internationalized, high earnings volatility |
CSCEC's PB carries roughly a 20% premium over the three peers, supported by ROE (8.15% vs 4.7%-6.3%) and the China Overseas asset — no evidence of a bubble on a horizontal basis.
What expectations are already embedded: Backing out at a 9%-10% cost of equity, the current price credits only about 40% of the book net assets per common share (RMB 11.98/share) — implying the market believes approximately RMB 290 billion of book assets (dominated by receivables/contract assets/real estate inventory) will never be fully monetized, embedding a perpetual ROE of 3.6%-4.0%. Reality, however, shows: normalized ex-non-recurring ROE of about 5.4%; FY2025 OCF of RMB 20.537 billion covering dividends 1.83x; 9M new contracts -0.1%, stabilizing; H1 cash outflow reduced by RMB 54.4 billion YoY. In one sentence: the current price demands that China State Construction perpetually fail to convert profit into cash, while the company is improving at the margin but has not yet closed the loop — the root of the pessimism is real (consecutive negative FCF, rigid Q4 impairments), and while the pricing direction is not excessive, the magnitude is full.
Three layers of value (EPV, equity basis): Asset value of RMB 11.98/share (2026 H1 net assets attributable to parent) — but this is a "discount floor" rather than support, as book credibility is suppressed by impairment tails; EPV with zero growth of RMB 3.02/share (sustainable dividend of RMB 0.2718 ÷ 9% cost of equity, explicit g=0 assumption — zero-growth cash-basis FCFE is RMB -5.8 to -0.5 billion, with dividends as the only honest proxy); current price of RMB 4.61 − EPV of RMB 3.02 ≈ RMB 1.59/share (about 34.5%) is the option residual the market pays for "debt-resolution collections + impairment convergence + market-cap management repair" — about one-third of the current price is paying for options not yet realized, a residual unsupported by realized cash flow. SOTP cross-check: conservative case (China Overseas 56.10% stake at market value of RMB 63.85 billion + construction net assets × 0.30x) at RMB 3.72; neutral case (+held properties at book value of RMB 156.68 billion) at RMB 6.37 — range RMB 3.7-6.4, with the current price slightly below neutral.
Three scenarios and odds:
| Scenario | Probability | Fair range | Core assumptions | vs current price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 30% | RMB 3.2-3.9 | Industry second leg of contraction (revenue -10%+) + full-year impairments of RMB 30 billion+ (real estate double-dip/large receivable write-offs), ex-non-recurring < RMB 23 billion, dividend cut to RMB 0.20-0.23, repriced at 7% yield | -15%~-30% |
| Base | 45% | RMB 4.6-5.1 | Revenue -6%~-8%, impairments flat at RMB 24-26 billion, ex-non-recurring stabilizing at RMB 26.5-28 billion, PB recovery to 0.40-0.43x (anchor: peers 0.30-0.34x + ROE premium; dividend RMB 0.2718 ÷ 5.5%-6.0% required yield = RMB 4.5-4.9 cross-check) | 0%~+10.6% |
| Bull | 25% | RMB 5.6-6.3 | Debt-resolution collections realized (cash conversion back above 0.7, FCF turning positive, impairments < RMB 20 billion) + China Overseas sales staying positive, PB recovery of 0.50-0.55x × 2026E BVPS of RMB 12.0-12.2 | +21.5%~+36.7% |
Probability-weighted fair value of approximately RMB 4.73 (+2.7%). External coordinates: between the pessimistic end of the sell-side distribution (lowest target price RMB 4.00, -13.2%) and the optimistic end (Huatai SOTP valuation of RMB 8.23, published 2026-05-01, forecasts since weakened by the interim results), this report's three scenarios are markedly more conservative — the bear case is below the sell-side low because it includes a dividend-cut scenario (RMB 0.20-0.23/share), whereas of 24 sell-side reports, none is a Sell and their lows do not represent the tail.
Own earnings forecast vs consensus vs management guidance (FY2026E): This report: attributable profit of RMB 30.5-33.3 billion (midpoint RMB 31.8 billion) vs sell-side consensus RMB 36.36 billion (12.5% below) vs management revenue guidance of RMB 2.1 trillion (ours: RMB 1,900-1,950 billion, 8-10% below). FY2027E: this report attributable profit of RMB 33.0-35.5 billion (impairments down below RMB 20 billion + low-base recovery) vs consensus RMB 37.19 billion (+2.3% turning positive) — the consensus turn-to-positive assumption carries downside revision risk.
Conclusion: Reasonably cheap; target price range RMB 4.6-5.1 (= base-case fair value). The current price of RMB 4.61 sits right at the lower edge of the base-case range, with no positive margin of safety (about 0%); odds are nearly symmetric (bull-case midpoint +29.1% / bear-case midpoint -23.0%); quality (scale moat + China Overseas assets + genuine improvement trend) and price (0.385x PB already fully discounted but not yet deeply undervalued) should be assessed separately: the downside is buffered threefold by dividends (5.90%) + insider buying + extreme historical percentiles, while the upside requires impairment convergence to close the "book profit → real cash" loop — something cheap valuation alone cannot prove; it needs Q4 evidence. Anchoring for the base-case exit multiple of 0.40-0.43x PB: built on the three peers' 0.30-0.34x (ROE 4.7%-6.3%) plus a roughly 25%-30% ROE premium, and below 70% of the theoretical PB-ROE value (5.5%/9% ≈ 0.61x); an extreme reversion-to-book recovery is ruled out because ROIC remains below the cost of capital and cash conversion has not closed.
Industry Size: China's total construction output value (per National Bureau of Statistics / China Construction Industry Association) was RMB 31.59 trillion in 2023 (+5.8%) → approximately RMB 32.1 trillion in 2024 (approx. +1.7%) → RMB 30.38 trillion in 2025 (-5.43%, first negative growth in history; value added of RMB 8.64 trillion, accounting for roughly 5.2% of GDP) → RMB 11.94 trillion in 2026H1 (-12.71%), with contraction accelerating. All three demand engines weakened simultaneously: infrastructure fixed-asset investment fell 4.2% YoY in Jan-Sep 2026 (total FAI -7.2%); housing starts for Jan-Sep were 340.31 million sqm (-24.9%, developer basis); new commercial housing sales area was 564.83 million sqm (-13.2%) with sales value of RMB 5.3799 trillion (-13.9%). The leading indicator, new contract value, fell 5.51% industry-wide in 2025 and -14.13% in 2026H1—orders lead output value by 1-2 years, signaling continued pressure on 2027 output value, with positive total growth possibly not until 2027-2028 (Dagong Global view). Structural incremental demand lies in migration rather than total growth: "Two Major" projects at RMB 800 billion/year, new policy-based financial instruments of RMB 800 billion, "Six Networks" construction (water networks/new-type power grids/computing networks/telecommunications networks/urban underground pipe networks/logistics networks), urban renewal, industrial plants (AI/semiconductor industrial parks, computing infrastructure), and overseas EPC (China's newly signed overseas contracted projects in 2025 totaled USD 289.22 billion, +8.2%).
Industry Chain and Value Distribution: Upstream steel/cement/labor—construction materials prices were at lows in 2025-2026; CSCEC's accounts payable were RMB 997.478 billion (seven major construction SOEs combined at approx. RMB 3.5 trillion). With centralized procurement scale and supply-chain finance, it holds strong bargaining power over upstream suppliers and effectively occupies upstream capital over the long term. Midstream: survey & design and construction general contracting (EPC/PPP investment-construction-operation integration), with construction gross margins of only 8%-10%, the thinnest link in the value chain. Downstream: governments/LGFVs (infrastructure & municipal works), industrial enterprises (plants), and homebuyers (the ultimate payers for real estate)—owners dictate pricing and payment schedules; under the advance-funding + long payment terms model, construction SOEs have weak bargaining power over downstream clients. CSCEC is the only construction SOE with the full "survey & design–construction–real estate development–holding & operation" chain (13.43 million sqm of income-generating properties); value and margin are retained more in real estate development (14.4%) and design (18.0%), while cash collection is highly dependent on fiscal funds and debt-relief funding.
Supply-Demand and Competitive Landscape: Demand-side oversupply and shrinking-volume shakeout—by end-June 2026, there were 152,400 construction enterprises with active projects nationwide (-1.17%) and 36.76 million direct employees (-13.14%); private firms and local construction companies continue to exit. New-signing CR8 for the eight major construction SOEs rose from approx. 52.9% in 2024H1 to approx. 58.5% in 2026H1, with concentration accelerating. CSCEC's share of industry-wide new contract value rose from approx. 14.4% in 2025 to approx. 20.6% in 2026H1, firmly ranked No. 1 (2025 revenue was 1.9x that of No. 2 China Railway Group). Entry barriers: Grade-Special/Grade-A qualifications and mega-project track-record thresholds, lowest-tier financing costs from SOE credit (China Overseas financing cost approx. 3.1%, the lowest in the industry) and advance-funding capacity, and full-chain EPC capability; under the "no new hidden debt" constraint, advance-funding-type projects are further concentrating toward high-credit entities. Price competition remains intense: bid price-cutting is widespread amid industry volume contraction; SOE blended gross margins are only 7%-10% with net margins of 2%-3%. Divergence among SOEs: CREC/CRCC are hit by rail and municipal contraction (2026H1 new signings -9.3%/-16.9%); PowerChina/Energy China bet on energy; CSCEC, with its diversified housing construction mix and flagship real estate arm, is most counter-cyclical (2026H1 net profit decline smaller than most peers). Real estate benchmarking: CSCEC-system property platforms had combined 2025 sales of approx. RMB 398.1 billion (approx. 1.57x Poly Developments), effectively China's largest real estate developer system; China Overseas ranked first in 2026H1 with attributed sales of RMB 123.6 billion and contracted sales of RMB 134.35 billion (+11.8%, one of the highest growth rates among the top 10 of the Top 100), adopting a low-leverage, high-credit playbook (2024 weighted financing cost 3.1%, net gearing 29.2%).
Cycles and Regulation: The industry is in the later stage of a downcycle with bottoming but no reversal—total construction output value fell for the first time and is accelerating downward; real estate is in its fifth consecutive year of adjustment, though early bottoming signals in volume and price are emerging (Top 100 developers' sales decline narrowing for 4 consecutive months; first-tier cities' new home prices turned positive MoM in June; a divergence of second-hand home online transactions +10.7% vs new homes -13.2%; China Index Academy believes new home stabilization "still needs time"). Leading indicators: ① new contract value (leads output value by 1-2 years); ② housing starts; ③ special bond issuance (new special bonds exceeded RMB 3 trillion in the first three quarters of 2026, expected to be largely issued by end-October); ④ construction SOEs' order backlogs; ⑤ debt-relief funding arrival and collections. Policy tailwinds are mainly structural: the debt-relief "6+4+2" trillion-yuan package (hidden debt to fall from RMB 14.3 trillion to RMB 2.3 trillion by 2028, saving approx. RMB 600 billion in interest over 5 years) repairs construction SOEs' cash flow and impairment pressure; SASAC's December 2024 market-value-management assessment opinion (companies trading below book must disclose valuation-improvement plans, normalized buybacks and share increases, higher dividends) is the institutional foundation of this SOE valuation re-rating; however, the August 28, 2026 completed-home sales new policy (presale threshold raised to structural topping-out, first-ever completed-home deposit system) lengthens developers' funding cycles and continues to suppress total industry volume.
Company Industry Position: Absolute leader with countercyclical share gains—ranked No. 1 on ENR's "Top 250 Global Contractors" for consecutive years and the only sub-ministerial-level construction SOE; 2026H1 new signings fell only -1.5% (far better than peers' -9% to -34%), and -0.1% for 9M, with share accelerating during the industry's volume contraction. Moats: mega-project track record and full-chain EPC capability, lowest-tier SOE financing costs (the core barrier in the advance-funding competition model), nationwide government-enterprise channels, and China Overseas's low-cost capital. Capital markets: the stock fell approx. -17.7% over the past year and approx. -10.5% YTD, with PB at approx. the 6th percentile of the past 10 years—the scissors gap between industry-leader status and below-book valuation, combined with the market-value-management assessment and 5.90% dividend yield, makes it a core play on the "dividend + SOE re-rating" narrative; risks are that total industry volume has not bottomed (new signings -14%) and impairments are still being provisioned.
Overall verdict: Neutral (neutral), confidence 0.55, time horizon 6-12 months. China State Construction is a three-in-one of "good assets, weak model, cheap price": the world's No. 1 scale moat and China Overseas's quality assets are real; the structural flaws of advance-funded construction and ROIC below the cost of capital are also real; at 0.385x PB (approx. 6th percentile over 10 years) + 5.90% dividend yield, the discount for these flaws is already sufficient, but a re-rating requires evidence of "impairment convergence + cash conversion closing the loop," not a cheaper valuation. At the current price of RMB 4.61, the stock sits at the lower edge of the base-case fair range (RMB 4.6-5.1), with near-symmetric odds (bull-case midpoint +29.1% / bear-case midpoint -23.0%) and no positive margin of safety—we recommend staying on the sidelines, neither chasing nor front-running. Dividend-oriented capital can participate in tranches anchored by the dividend and share increases; offensive capital should wait for two validation points: the 10-31 Q3 report (Q3 net profit, 9M impairments) and the 2027-03 annual report dividend proposal.
Strategy points: ① Upside triggers—Q3 net profit above RMB 8.5 billion (turning positive on a low base), full-year impairments ≤ RMB 25.865 billion, PB recovery toward 0.45x (approx. RMB 5.4); ② downside triggers—full-year impairments exceeding RMB 25.865 billion, dividend proposal below RMB 0.27/share or a change in calculation basis, continued widening of the gap between receivables + contract assets growth and revenue growth; ③ the absence of a 2027 dividend commitment is the biggest uncertainty in this judgment—if the payout ratio is passively pushed to 35%+ by falling net profit (35.3% in the RMB 31.8 billion scenario), the per-share amount faces a risk of reduction after 2027 under the SOE payout-ratio ceiling constraint.
Risk disclosures: ① Itemized provisioning exposure (receivables + other receivables + contract assets totaling RMB 306.7 billion, average provision ratio of only 19.5%): if provisioned up to 35%-50%, RMB 47.5-93.6 billion would be needed, released over 2-3 years, pushing net profit midpoint down to RMB 22-26 billion and invalidating the below-book "floor" logic; ② real estate sales momentum weakening in Q3 (CSCEC approx. -35% in September alone; China Overseas -22.8% in September alone); inventory of RMB 750+ billion and high land-cost projects are a secondary source of 2027 impairments; ③ interest-bearing debt of RMB 956.0 billion relies on refinancing rollover; if the S&P A/Negative outlook materializes into a downgrade, annualized interest costs would erode an additional RMB 2-4 billion; ④ revenue downspiral: housing starts -18.1% lock in a 2027 revenue decline; in a scenario where 2027 revenue falls another 10%, net profit could drop to RMB 25.1-27.7 billion (27%-34% below consensus).
This report is based on public information and company announcements, with prices frozen at the 2026-10-29 close; all forecasts are subject to uncertainty and do not constitute investment advice.