Rating: Neutral (Avoid) | Target Price: RMB 15.4–17.0 | Current Price: RMB 18.65 (2026-10-27 close) | Margin of Safety: -17% (based on baseline fair-value lower bound) | Time Horizon: 6–12 months
With coal prices rising strongly in 2026 plus one-off asset disposal gains, the company's 9M attributable net profit is guided up to ~RMB 11.1 billion (+56%), the highest earnings elasticity among the four leading coal producers. However, the current price of RMB 18.65 has already priced in "elevated coal prices as the new normal": it implies a normalized P/E of ~12–13x, above its own 5-year median (9.15x). The baseline fair-value range is RMB 15.4–17.0; the current price is ~10% above the upper bound, leaving no margin of safety. The company is an offensive cyclical play with high leverage, high spot-price exposure, and high minority interest (self-produced coal sales cost of RMB 348/tonne in 26H1; net debt ~RMB 89.1 billion); its earnings downside is equally amplified when coal prices fall. Coking coal futures' far-month discount, supply recovery, and the policy stance of ensuring supply all point to a lower coal price center in 2027, while sell-side consensus still expects 2027 attributable profit to grow 6.6% — the expectation gap skews negative, though moderately. Strategy: avoid chasing the rally; reassess entry after coal price expectations reset or the share price falls back into the fair-value range (below RMB 17.0).
Most important change over the next 12 months: coal prices reverting from a policy-sensitive, "spot above RMB 1,000" level toward the 2027 center — in 2026, Qinhuangdao Q5500 averaged ~RMB 800–850 for the year; October spot at RMB 1,021 exceeded the long-term contract reasonable range ceiling (RMB 770) by ~RMB 250, already triggering supervisory inspections, and the supply shock from tightened safety inspections is unsustainable. Second, structural increments from the Kestrel mine (consolidated from Q4) and the Group's power assets (RMB 16.415 billion, delivery within the year with retrospective consolidation in the annual report), plus the first annual-report verification after the payout ratio switched from an actual ~60% to the "approximately 50%" minimum guarantee line.
Primary share-price driver: Qinhuangdao Q5500 spot and the 2027 coal price path. With a low long-term contract share and high spot exposure, every RMB 50/tonne move in coal prices maps to ~±RMB 2.8 billion (calculated on spot exposure) to ±RMB 5.5–5.8 billion (simplified full-sales basis) in attributable net profit — the first-order valuation variable.
Verifiable expectation gap: sell-side consensus is FY2026 attributable profit of RMB 17.46 billion, FY2027 up another 6.6% to RMB 18.62 billion, median target price RMB 26.8 (n=9). This report estimates 2027E attributable profit at ~RMB 15.5 billion using a coal price center of RMB 850–900, ~17% below consensus median. The gap has real market anchors (both consensus and target prices are verifiable), but note the sell-side distribution already includes a sharp-fallback camp (a leading institution published a 2027E path of RMB 13.984 billion, -25.6% YoY) — a genuine divergence, not one-sided extrapolation.
Catalysts for verification / falsification: 2026-10-31 Q3 report and earnings call (guidance on Q4 coal prices and Kestrel consolidation); Q4 winter restocking and supply-security policy dynamics; January 2027 Yancoal Australia Q4 report (first quarter with Kestrel consolidated); March 2027 annual report (retrospective power consolidation + payout ratio execution). Evidence grade for opportunity assessment: B (market anchors are secondhand aggregations, without idealized primary end-market verification).
Using a coal price center of RMB 850–900, 2027E attributable profit is estimated at RMB 14.5–16.5 billion (baseline RMB 15.5 billion). Against 2026's spot trajectory (RMB 690 at start of year → RMB 863 in June → RMB 1,021 in October, annual average ~RMB 800–850), the 2027 baseline assumption is effectively "a fall from Q4 highs back toward the center," a moderate decline relative to the annual average. The essence of the expectation gap: consensus implies a sustained attributable profit of ~RMB 98.5/t (near the 2024 peak level), versus ~RMB 84–86/t in 2026E and only RMB 50.7/t in 2025.
Zero-growth earnings power value (EPV: normalized FCFF/share RMB 1.84 ÷ WACC 8.5%, less net debt of ~RMB 10/share) is ~RMB 11.7/share; WACC at 7.5%/7.0% implies ~RMB 13.3/14.2. The residual of the current price over EPV is ~RMB 7.0/share (~37% of market cap), of which ~RMB 1.1–2.6 can be explained by already-completed diversification contributions (see C5); the bulk of the residual still rests on coal price persistence and long-term volume ambitions. Baseline exit P/E of 10–11x (slightly above the low end of peers Shaanxi Coal 12.35x / China Coal 10.19x, a compromise between Shenhua's 18.5x and the company's own 5-year median of 9.15x, reflecting a discount for high leverage and high elasticity), implying fair value of RMB 15.4–17.0; the current price is ~15% above the range midpoint and ~10% above the upper bound.
The same structure also amplifies elasticity in 2026's upcycle (9M +56%, highest among the four). This thesis is a two-way risk flag, not one-sided bearishness: in a coal price downturn, finance costs, perpetual bond distributions (~RMB 1.25 billion/year annualized) and ~37% of net profit taken by minority shareholders will jointly amplify attributable profit declines. Basis clarification: cost comparisons among the four leaders involve inconsistent "production cost / sales cost / all-in cost" definitions; verifiable same-basis rankings are lacking, so this report makes no cross-basis claim of "highest cost."
Annualizing 9M, full-year output is ~178 Mt, ~4% below the guidance floor (Q4 would need to produce over 54.21 Mt, ~24% above Q3, to approach the floor); unit cost is moving opposite to the cost-reduction target. To be objective: consensus FY2026 EPS of RMB 1.74 implies Q4 attributable profit of ~RMB 6.36 billion, showing sell-side models were already below the output guidance — the target miss itself may be partially priced, with limited incremental valuation damage; the "15th Five-Year Plan" 300 Mt long-term target should be treated with an execution discount.
Kestrel's annualized attributable contribution is ~RMB 0.4–0.7 billion (at the top of its historical range, and net of ~RMB 0.4–0.5 billion/year of interest on the ~US$1.2 billion syndicated loan); the power injection averages ~RMB 1.02 billion/year (management communications suggest RMB 1.3–1.5 billion for 2026 with retrospective consolidation), totaling ~RMB 1.4–2.2 billion/year, or ~9–14% of 2026E attributable profit; at 8–12x for stable businesses this equates to ~RMB 1.1–2.6/share, explaining only a small part of the ~RMB 7.0/share residual over EPV. The diversification direction is real (coal-power hedging, coking coal and molybdenum options), but the bulk of the price residual still rests on coal price persistence and the delivery of the "15th Five-Year Plan" target of 70 Mt of new capacity (dependent on Wucaiwan, Liusangedan and other projects commissioning progressively in 2027–2031).
| Metric | FY2023* | FY2024* | FY2025 | 2026H1 | 2026 9M (preliminary) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (RMB bn) | 150.07 | 156.67 | 144.93 | 75.65 | — |
| Attributable net profit (RMB bn) | 20.14 | 14.86 | 8.38 | 7.15 | ~11.1 (+56%) |
| Adjusted attributable net profit (RMB bn) | — | 13.89 | 7.40 | 4.61 | ~8.5 (+31%) |
| Gross margin | 40.6% | 35.9% | 29.3% | 30.6% | — |
| Attributable net margin | 13.4% | 9.5% | 5.8% | 9.4% | — |
| Net operating cash flow (RMB bn) | 16.16 | 25.85 | 19.48 | 13.84 | — |
| Free cash flow (RMB bn, OCF - capex) | -2.03 | 7.30 | 0.96 | — | — |
| Cash (period-end, RMB bn) | — | 41.08 | 37.43 | 54.90 | — |
| Interest-bearing debt (period-end, RMB bn) | — | — | 147.78 | 144.01 | — |
| Debt-to-assets ratio (period-end) | — | — | 62.2% | 60.9% | — |
| Self-produced coal price (RMB/t) | 785.2 | 635.0 | 512.5 | 553.3 (+9.3%) | — |
| Self-produced coal sales cost (RMB/t) | — | 335.5 | 321.1 | 348.0 (+9.1%) | — |
| Commercial coal output (Mt) | 132.11 | 171.62 | 182.40 | 88.02 | 131.79 (-3.0%) |
*FY2023/2024 are retrospectively adjusted for combinations under common control (e.g., Northwest Mining); both pre- and post-adjustment figures exist — exercise caution in cross-period comparisons; "—" indicates data not obtained or not applicable in this report.
Reasons for metric changes (accounts with YoY ≥ ±20%, with company explanations): ① 2025 attributable profit -43.6% / adjusted -46.7% — self-produced coal price -19.3% (RMB 634.97→512.52/t: Yancoal Australia -17.1%, parent -23.2%, Luxi -26.8%), broad price declines per management attribution; ② 2025 selling expenses -41.3% — changes in mining-right transfer fee regulations, reversing RMB 1.706 billion of previously accrued mining right transfer proceeds (one-off); ③ 2025 finance costs +32.2% — FX losses up RMB 0.967 billion YoY; ④ logistics revenue +361% — consolidation ramp of Wubo Technology and Northwest Mining (gross margin only 2.8%); ⑤ end-2025 other receivables +475.9% (RMB 23.02 billion) — receivable of RMB 18.361 billion recognized for Luxi Mining and Xinjiang Energy's missed earnings commitments (recovered in 2026H1); ⑥ 2026H1 attributable profit +47.75% (adjusted only +4.01%) — Xintai equity transfer gain of RMB 2.843 billion, Future Energy tax litigation and consumption tax drag of RMB 0.644 billion, Yancoal Australia hedging loss of RMB 0.383 billion; ⑦ Yancoal Australia 2026H1 net profit -89.8% (only RMB 0.077 billion) — FX hedging losses of RMB 0.880 billion and higher sales costs.
9M attributable profit ~RMB 11.1 billion (+56%), adjusted ~RMB 8.5 billion (+31%); implied Q3 standalone attributable profit ~RMB 3.95 billion (vs ~RMB 2.26 billion a year earlier), standalone adjusted ~RMB 3.89 billion — quarterly growth significantly above cumulative growth, a clear acceleration vs H1. Volume-price decomposition: Q3 commercial coal output 43.77 Mt (-4.9%), self-produced coal sales -9.55%; the volume contraction was offset by price — Qinhuangdao Q5500 spot rose from RMB 863 in June to above RMB 1,000 in October; the company's self-produced coal price is linked to port indices (Yancoal Australia settlement prices lag indices by about a quarter). Coal chemicals were buoyant in tandem: on the interim-report basis, Q2 adjusted profit of RMB 3.547 billion (+108.5%) benefited significantly from widening chemical spreads.
Against consensus: 9M RMB 11.1 billion represents 63.5% of full-year consensus (RMB 17.46 billion), implying Q4 attributable profit of ~RMB 6.36 billion, above Q3's ~RMB 3.95 billion — delivering this expectation requires Q4 spot to hold near RMB 1,000 plus Kestrel consolidation increments. The pre-announcement figures are strong but do not exceed already-full consensus; the formal Q3 report (disclosed 10-31) adjusted figures and earnings call guidance are the next verification points. Management's 2026 targets (output 186–190 Mt, unit cost -3%) will very likely be missed at the 9M pace (see C4).
Business Model Snapshot: A heavy-asset, integrated coal mining and coal-chemical resource company with coal–power–chemicals–logistics segments and four production bases (Shandong HQ / Shaanxi-Inner Mongolia / Xinjiang / Australia). Revenue fluctuates with coal price cycles with no independent pricing power (own-produced coal ASP over three years: 785 → 635 → 513 RMB/ton); long-term contract share is lower than China Shenhua's, with high spot exposure. After the 2025 acquisitions of Northwest Mining and Wubo Technology, trade and logistics revenue surged (logistics revenue +361%, gross margin only 2.8%), diluting the overall gross margin structure.
Cash Content of Earnings: OCF/attributable net profit for 2023–2025 was 0.80/1.74/2.32 — the reported ratio is rising, but excluding the Shandong Energy Finance Company segment, operating cash flow declined for three consecutive years (26.45 → 24.05 → 16.72 billion RMB); 2025 ex-finance-company OCF fell 39.3% YoY (cash received from sales −4.91 billion, cash paid for goods purchases +11.01 billion); FCF/attributable net profit was −0.10/0.49/0.12 — below 0.5 for all three years and negative in 2023 — as the bulk of reported profit was swallowed by capital expenditure averaging about 18.5 billion RMB per year. This is typical of resource stocks in expansion, but it also means dividend cash relies on debt and disposal proceeds. Recurring Earnings Test: In 2026H1, the gap between attributable and non-recurring-adjusted net profit was 2.542 billion RMB (35.6% of attributable profit, ≥15% threshold) — about 2.84 billion came from one-off gains on the transfer of Xintai equity; core earnings (ex non-recurring) grew only +4.0%; 2025 selling expenses also included a 1.706 billion RMB one-off reversal. These two items must be excluded before assessing attributable profit growth.
Return on Capital: Estimated ROIC is about 7.0% (FY2025: NOPAT about 17.3 billion / invested capital about 248.3 billion), below the 8% warning line — with high-premium acquisitions (Northwest Mining at 14.066 billion, Kestrel first payment of USD 1.85 billion) and industry-wide high capex, beware of "pseudo-growth" risk; the gap between the 17.7%–21.8% ROE in the high-coal-price 2023–2024 period and 9.95% in 2025 reflects cyclicality itself.
Capex Quality: 2025 cash paid for asset purchases was 18.52 billion vs. D&A of about 17.27 billion (ratio 1.07); the 2026 plan is 19.831 billion, which the company splits into maintenance capex of 8.341 billion + construction capex of 9.360 billion (maintenance/growth roughly 42%/47%) — the maintenance share is disclosed, but capex on projects under construction such as Wucaiwan and Xinjiang olefins will continue to suppress FCF before commissioning.
Moat and Red Flags: The moat lies in resource reserves (JORC recoverable 9.516 billion tons) and capacity growth across the four bases, not in cost (unit sales cost is higher than Shaanxi Coal's all-in cost basis). Red flags: 2026H1 earnings growth is heavily dependent on one-off disposal gains; perpetual bond balance rose to 28.767 billion RMB (about 28.6% of attributable equity; 2025 net profit attributable to perpetual holders 628 million); minority shareholders take about 37% of net profit; related-party purchases account for 17.2% of the top-five suppliers (via Shandong Energy channels).
Track Record (Words vs. Deeds): ① The 2024 annual report committed to a 2025 production plan — actual output was 182.40 million tons, about 118% of plan (increment from Northwest Mining acquisition), over-delivered; ② The 2025 annual report committed to 186–190 million tons in 2026 and unit cost −3% — 9M production −3.02%, H1 unit cost +9.1%, both targets likely to be missed; ③ The company stated "payout ratio to remain above 60% for 2023–2025," but measured per-share dividends show 55.0%/52.0%/59.9% — a definitional discrepancy. Overall verdict: partially delivered — strong execution on output and asset injections, but cost and refinement targets often fall short.
Shareholder Friendliness: Payout ratio 2023–2025 about 52%–60% (2025: RMB 0.50/share, 59.9%), uninterrupted dividends in both A+H markets; however, the 2026–2028 shareholder return plan sets "approximately 50%" as the minimum guaranteed floor (an effective cut from the prior ~60%), and the 2026 interim payout ratio was only 28.1%; the buyback plan of 200–500 million RMB executed only about 35 million; the 2024 discounted issuance of 285 million H shares plus the continuous expansion of perpetual bonds (16.5 billion → 28.8 billion) constitute dilution. Verdict: neutral-to-friendly, weakening at the margin.
Risk Signals: ① Continued asset acquisitions from the controlling shareholder (Northwest Mining at 14.066 billion; New Energy Group + Shanneng Power Sales at 16.415 billion), dense related-party transactions, and common-control mergers leaving two sets of reporting bases for 2023/2024; ② The controlling shareholder Shandong Energy's share purchase plan (100–200 million RMB, 2026-03 to 2027-03) had reached 50% of its lower bound as of 10-28, roughly in line with time elapsed (59%); average purchase price of RMB 18.92 above the current-price anchor — direction is net buying, a neutral-to-positive signal; ③ Directors/supervisors/officers made small sales at the RMB 26.6–27.8 high in June (20k–50k shares each, immaterial); ④ The chairman's report unit-cost figures differ between H-share and A-share bases (−7% vs −4.3%) without unified explanation.
| Segment | Revenue Share | Gross Margin | YoY | One-line Business Logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coal (own-produced + trading) | 61.2% | 36.2% (own-produced 37.4%) | -17.2% | Core profit source; price follows market |
| Coal chemicals | 16.8% | 26.3% (+5.2pp) | -5.8% | Methanol/acetic acid/coal-to-liquids; falling coal prices improve costs |
| Logistics & transportation | 10.4% | 2.8% (-12.2pp) | +361.1% | Wubo Technology consolidation drives volume; low-margin, flow-based |
| Power | 1.6% | 19.4% (+6.4pp) | -9.0% | Mostly captive power; planned merger of group's 13.25 GW |
| Others (equipment, etc.) | 2.2% | 17.4% | +23.9% | Equipment manufacturing and others |
Main Profit Segments: By revenue share × gross margin, coal contributes about 80% of gross profit (about 29.5 billion / about 36.7 billion), coal chemicals about 16% — profit is highly concentrated in coal, and coal-price pass-through to segments is the core of valuation. Gross Margin Structure: coal 36.2% vs logistics 2.8% (a 33pp gap) — resource extraction and flow trading are two different businesses; the logistics consolidation means the 2025 overall gross margin (29.3%) understates changes in the core coal business's profitability structure. Coal-chemicals gross margin rising +5.2pp against the trend was the only improving segment in 2025 (feedstock coal prices fell faster than chemical product prices), setting up chemical spread expansion in 2026.
Accounting Red Flags: ① Excessively high share of one-off gains/losses (2026H1 non-recurring items of 2.542 billion, 35.6% of attributable profit, dominated by asset disposals) — high severity; ② Regulatory-adjustment-type gains offsetting expenses (2025 mining rights transfer income reversal of 1.706 billion RMB depressed the selling expense base; unsustainable) — medium; ③ Perpetual bond interest equity-fication + continuous expansion (other equity instruments 23.27 → 28.77 billion; 15 billion newly issued in 2025; interest bypasses the income statement) — medium; ④ Rising reliance on related-party purchases/sales (related-party purchases of 7.704 billion among top-five suppliers, 17.2%) — low.
Cross-Period Consistency: ① Own-produced coal gross margin 55.5% → 48.6% → 37.4% → about 37.1% (2026H1), down about 18pp over three years — consistent with management's explanation that "prices fell faster than costs"; ② Operating cash flow ex finance company declined three years running (26.45 → 24.05 → 16.72 billion) — consistent with the explanation (lower cash from sales + higher cash payments); ③ Yancoal Australia's earnings center of gravity fell sharply (5.7 → 2.04 → 0.077 billion in half a year) — consistent with the "price declines + hedging losses" explanation, but the shift itself is a sustained warning about overseas asset quality.
Conclusion: Multiple one-off gains and equity-instrument embellishments exist, but all are disclosed in notes and directionally explainable; no evidence of systematic cross-period manipulation was found. The two historical reporting bases from common-control mergers are the biggest obstacle to tracking this company's financials.
Reserves and Production: JORC (100% basis, as of 2025-12-31) recoverable reserves total 9.516 billion tons, static life about 52 years; by mining area (billion tons): Xinjiang Energy & Chemicals 3.67, Inner Mongolia Mining 1.40, Northwest Mining 1.34, Yancoal Australia 1.29, Haosheng Coal 0.56, Future Energy 0.44, HQ 0.24, Luxi 0.18, Ordos 0.19, Heze 0.10, Yankuang International 0.09. 2025 saleable coal output was 182.40 million tons (+6.3%): Shaanxi-Inner Mongolia base 46.66 million tons (56% of profit contribution), Australia 44.02 million, Shandong base about 38.81 million, Xinjiang 20.38 million; 9M 2026: 131.79 million tons (−3.0%). Kestrel (closing 2026-10-01, 80% interest) adds 164 million tons of saleable reserves, attributable output about 4.8 million tons/year, mine life 25 years. Projects under construction have combined design capacity of 61.8 million tons/year.
Unit Economics: 2025 own-produced coal unit sales cost was RMB 321.09/ton (−4.3%); by entity: Xinjiang Energy & Chemicals RMB 77.4 < Future Energy 127.8 < Inner Mongolia Mining 241.9 < HQ 381.2 < Yancoal Australia 500.7 < Yankuang International 505.1 < Heze Energy & Chemicals 629.1 — a pronounced two-tier structure of high-cost legacy Shandong mines and Australia vs. low-cost Xinjiang and Shaanxi-Inner Mongolia; mid-to-upper tier on the global cost curve (Shaanxi Coal about RMB 260, Shenhua lower). 2026H1 unit cost rebounded to RMB 348.04/ton (+9.1%).
Price Sensitivity: Coal price ±10% (about ±RMB 51/ton × own-produced coal sales of 165 million tons) → revenue ±8.5 billion RMB, attributable net profit about ±3.9 billion (assuming 6% resource tax, 25% income tax, 35% minority interest) — about ±46% of 2025 attributable profit; spot exposure calculated directly about ±2.8 billion per ±RMB 50/ton.
Hedging and Geopolitics: Yancoal Australia hedges FX on sales revenue and HKD dividends (2026H1 hedging losses of 880 million RMB recognized, reducing attributable profit by 383 million) — no material commodity hedging, so coal price exposure is fully exposed. Australia's tax burden is heavy: income tax 30%, royalties 7%–40%, state payroll tax 4.75%–5.45%; the Kestrel consideration includes up to USD 550 million in contingent consideration (triggered by coking coal price linkage). Overseas assets of 78.49 billion RMB account for 17.3% of total assets.
NAV Perspective: 9.516 billion tons recoverable × normalized attributable net profit per ton of RMB 50.7–86, discounted at 10% → about RMB 9.4–16.0/share, midpoint RMB 13.9; market cap/recoverable reserves of RMB 19.7/ton is a 35% discount to Shenhua (RMB 30.1/ton), but EV/recoverable reserves of RMB 30.2/ton is actually a 13% premium to Shenhua (about RMB 26.7/ton) — net debt of about 89.1–110.3 billion RMB erodes the apparent reserve discount; this is the root of the valuation gap between Yankuang and Shenhua/Shaanxi Coal.
Current Market Data: Price RMB 18.65 (close 2026-10-27), total shares 10.037 billion, market cap about 187.2 billion RMB. PE(TTM) 16.74x (85th percentile over 5 years — the denominator includes 2025 trough earnings, percentile is indicative only); PB 2.37x (40th percentile over 5 years); 2026E base (16.2 billion) PE 11.6x, consensus (17.46 billion) 10.7x; trailing 12-month dividend yield 2.79%; if the 60% payout is maintained in 2026, yield would be about 5.2%, or about 4.3% at the 50% floor. A/H: H shares trade at about a 52% discount to A shares (calculated 2026-10-28); A shares carry liquidity and tax-regime premiums; all valuations herein are on an A-share basis. Liquidity normal (average daily turnover about 0.35% of market cap), no low-liquidity flag.
| Peer | PE(TTM) | PB | 9M26 attributable profit growth | Dividend yield | Key difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| China Shenhua | 18.5 | 2.42 | +3.8% | ~3.9% | 84.7% long-term contracts + full value chain + net cash |
| Shaanxi Coal Industry | 12.35 | 2.43 | +34.2% | ~7% (as of 2025-04) | Northern Shaanxi low cost, highest ROE |
| China Coal Energy | 10.19 | 1.10 | +2.1% | N/A | Coal + chemicals, no overseas mines |
| Yankuang Energy | 16.74 | 2.37 | +56% (preliminary) | 2.79% (TTM) | Highest spot-price elasticity + high leverage |
Market-Implied Expectations: Current price implies about 10.1x consensus 2027E (18.62 billion); solving backward from its own 5-year median PE of 9.15x, the current price requires sustainable attributable profit of about 18.7–20.5 billion RMB (about RMB 98.5/ton attributable net profit, ≈ sustained 2024-peak levels); reverse DCF implies a perpetual growth rate of about 1.8%–1.9%. One-line judgment: the current price requires the company to sustain its 2024 peak earnings as the norm, while the falling coal-price center implied by 2026 average prices leaves a moderate gap versus consensus.
Three-Layer Value (EPV): Asset value (NAV) midpoint about RMB 13.9/share (floor reference); zero-growth EPV about RMB 11.7/share (normalized FCFF/share 1.84 ÷ WACC 8.5% − net debt/share 10.0; WACC sensitivity 7%–8.5% gives a range of about 11.7–14.2); growth option worth about 37% of current price (about RMB 7.0/share) — the current price is mainly supported by the cyclical/growth option layer, of which about 1.1–2.6 is explainable by realized increments from Kestrel + power, with the rest resting on coal-price persistence and the 300-million-ton vision.
Three Scenarios and Odds (12 months):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Range | Decisive Factors | vs. Current Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.25 | RMB 9–11 | Qinhuangdao reverts to RMB 700 center, Australian coal weakens; 2027E attributable profit 9.5–11.5 billion; anchors: own 5-year median 8.5–9.5x + PB 1.3x cross-check | -41% to -52% |
| Base | 0.50 | RMB 15.4–17.0 | 2027 coal price center RMB 850–900, attributable profit ~15.5 billion; anchor: exit PE 10–11x (low end of peers + leverage discount, below Shaanxi Coal 12.35/Shenhua 18.5) | -8.8% to -17.4% |
| Bull | 0.25 | RMB 20–24 | Coal price RMB 950–1050 sustained through 2027, Kestrel and power beat expectations, attributable profit 17.5–19.5 billion; anchor: 11–13x | +7% to +29% |
Probability-weighted fair value about RMB 16.1, expected return about −14%; odds asymmetrically negative. Bear-case external benchmarks: a leading sell-side firm in 2026-09 projected a 2027E attributable profit decline path of 13.984 billion (−25.6%) (partially overlapping with bear-case earnings assumptions, but it maintained a Buy rating and a higher target price; multiple assumptions not comparable — only its earnings direction is adopted as reference); UBS's mid-2025 H-share sell target of HKD 8 (date to be verified) equates to about RMB 11.9 on the A-share basis, close to the bear-case upper bound; moderate comparability. Bull-case external benchmarks: J.P. Morgan in Sept–Oct 2026 raised its 2026 thermal coal forecast to RMB 830/ton and expressed "short-term preference for Yankuang"; the consensus target price median of RMB 26.8 is above this report's bull-case ceiling.
This Report's Earnings Forecast (reconciliation anchor): FY2026 revenue 164–170 billion RMB, attributable profit 15.5–17.0 billion (base 16.2 billion, ex non-recurring about 13.5–14.5 billion) — about 3%–11% below consensus (17.46 billion); FY2027 revenue 160–175 billion, attributable profit 14.5–16.5 billion (base 15.5 billion) — about 11%–22% below consensus (18.62 billion). Drivers: 2027 coal price center falling to RMB 850–900, output 190–195 million tons (Kestrel full year + ramp-up), own-produced coal costs flat to slightly down, power consolidation adding 500 million–1 billion RMB. Differences vs. management guidance (output 186–190 million tons / cost −3%) are covered in C4.
Conclusion: Mildly Overvalued. Base-case fair value RMB 15.4–17.0 (= target price range); current price is about 10% above the upper bound and about 15% above the midpoint; assess quality (real growth path, large resource base) and price (already fully priced) separately — a good company ≠ a good price. Margin of safety −17% (on base-case fair value lower bound).
Market size: National raw coal output in 2025 was 4.85 billion tonnes (National Bureau of Statistics, +1.4%), with coal accounting for 51.4% of total energy consumption; by industry statistics, 2024 revenue of coal enterprises above designated size was RMB 3.16 trillion with total profit of RMB 604.6 billion (China National Coal Association / NBS). Output growth has fallen from the 2022 spike (+10.5%) to a plateau just above 1%; 2025 coal consumption grew only +0.1%, essentially flat. Coal's share of primary energy declines about 1-2 percentage points per year (56.0% in 2021 → 51.4% in 2025). The Association expects consumption to reach a peak plateau around 2028 and decline markedly after 2035 — volume is a slow variable; price is a fast variable. Globally: the IEA estimated 2025 global demand at 8.85 billion tonnes, a record high; in September 2026 it revised 2026 demand up to 8.94 billion tonnes (+1.2%) due to the Middle East conflict.
Value chain and profit distribution: Upstream mining (resource fees + safety/smart-mine investment + labor and power, with tightening safety supervision raising costs) → midstream rail, ports and trading (persistent negative freight spreads from mine to port in H2 2026, leaving the midstream with almost no margin) → downstream power (over half of coal use) / chemicals (strongest growth: 2024 methanol output +10.4%) / steel and building materials (persistent contraction). During coal price upcycles, profits concentrate in the topmost mining segment — in the first three quarters of 2026 Yankuang's net profit rose +56% while downstream cement and steel bore cost pressure. The Company sits at the very top of the value chain, but its pricing power over downstream is constrained by the long-term contract (LTC) mechanism (Qinhuangdao 5500 kcal LTC reasonable range: RMB 570-770/t); Yankuang has a notably higher share of spot-priced coal than Shenhua (Shenhua's LTC share of own-produced coal was 84.7% in 26H1), giving greater upside leverage in rising markets but sharp swings in downturns — in the 2025 down-year, Yankuang's net profit fell -43.6% vs. Shenhua's -5.3%, clear evidence.
Supply/demand and competitive structure: On the demand side, thermal power +1.7% (2024), chemical coal demand growing strongly, steel and building materials a negative contributor — limited volume elasticity. On the supply side, Jan-Aug 2026 raw coal output above designated size was 3.06 billion tonnes, -3.3% YoY (intense safety crackdowns + the May Shanxi major mine disaster + proactive production cuts amid low prices), a rare supply-contraction year — this coal price upcycle is driven by supply contraction, not demand expansion, which is the key to judging its sustainability. Imports: 490 million tonnes in 2025 (-9.6%), ending five consecutive years of growth; Jan-Aug 2026 +3.4% recovery, but by October import arbitrage was essentially closed (Australian Q5500 landed only ~RMB 5/t below domestic). Inventories: mid-range at ports (Qinhuangdao 6.05 million tonnes), power-plant stocks stuck at high levels. Concentration: CR5 ~38% (China Energy 612 million tonnes, Jinneng Holding 408, Shandong Energy 279, China Coal 273, Shaanxi Coal 258), top ten ~49%-50%; entry barriers are mining rights approvals, rigid safety investment (the May 2024 Coal Mine Safety Production Regulations), multi-billion-RMB capex per mine, and the cost curve. Listed-company output ranking: Shenhua 332 million tonnes (500-million-tonne class after consolidating group assets in 2026) > Yankuang 182 million ≈ Shaanxi Coal 175 million > China Coal.
Cycle and regulation: Coal prices are in the mid-to-late stage of an upcycle — October 2021 historical peak (spot above RMB 2,000/t) → 2024 Bohai-Rim average RMB 862/t → 2025 bottoming (full-year Qinhuangdao average ~RMB 703/t, mid-year low ~RMB 620/t) → significant 2026 recovery (Q1 ~RMB 735 → June RMB 863 → Oct 15 RMB 1,021); the current price sits at roughly the 65-70th percentile of the 5-year range, ~50% below the 2021 peak. Leading indicators: port inventories, power-plant daily consumption and days of coverage, safety supervision and mine-disaster events, import spreads, LTC-spot spread (currently ~RMB 300; the wider the spread, the higher the probability of policy intervention), and Datong-Qinhuangdao line maintenance. Regulatory direction: the capacity reserve system (300 million tonnes/year of dispatchable reserves by 2030) plus safety-driven constraints on supply elasticity support a higher price floor; but supply-stabilization and price-control mechanisms suppress spikes — spot is already ~RMB 250 above the reasonable-range ceiling; policy cooling is the largest marginal variable for 2026Q4-2027 (Q4 2021 precedent: spot fell back from above RMB 1,200/t).
Company positioning in the industry: One of the top three listed companies by national commercial coal output (~3.8% of national output; parent Shandong Energy Group at 279 million tonnes ranks third nationally), positioned as a "high-elasticity, external-growth chaser" rather than a low-cost leader. Its moat lies not in the cost curve (unit sales cost of RMB 321/t in 2025, notably above low-cost peers) but in: ① production growth from four domestic bases plus Australia (2025 comparable +6%, 2026 plan of 186-190 million tonnes, ~250-300 million tonnes targeted by 2030); ② upside leverage from spot exposure (+56% in the first three quarters, the highest among the four); ③ the coal-chemical second growth curve (~19% of 2025 profit, methanol/acetic acid/coal-to-liquids/160万吨 olefins under construction); ④ high payout ratio and a channel for group asset injections. Risk side: no LTC moat, dual exposure to AUD and international coal prices, net debt of ~RMB 89.1 billion — the current cycle position (late stage of a supply-contraction-driven upcycle) is most favorable for its earnings elasticity, but policy cooling and the 2027 supply recovery will first hit high-cost, high-leverage players.
Market share methodology note: Yankuang's 2025 commercial coal output was 182 million tonnes (+6% comparable after consolidating Northwest Mining under common control; +28% pre-adjustment), ~3.8% of national output (self-calculated on the Association's direct-report basis); Shandong Energy Group (including Yankuang) at 279 million tonnes ranks third nationally (Association basis) — the two bases differ in scope and should be distinguished when cited.
Overall view: Neutral (avoid), confidence 0.55, time horizon 6-12 months. The 2026 earnings recovery (+56% in the first three quarters) and asset injections are real, but the current price already reflects near-2024-peak per-tonne earnings: baseline fair value RMB 15.4-17.0, current price ~10% above the ceiling, expected return ~-14% with negative odds; upside realization (bull scenario ~25% probability, +7% to +29%) requires policy tolerance for coal prices going "higher for longer." Separate quality from price: resource reserves and the growth path are scarce within the sector; the price is not cheap.
Strategy: Do not chase at current levels. Two re-evaluation triggers: ① the stock falls back into the baseline fair-value range (below RMB 17.0; deep value below RMB 15.4) — at which point the 2026E dividend yield would be 4.3%-5.2% at a 50%-60% payout ratio, restoring the dividend thesis; ② the coal price path falsifies this report's judgment (2027 center holding above RMB 950/t) — at which point the earnings and valuation framework should be revised upward. If the stock breaks above RMB 24 (upper edge of the bull scenario), this report's valuation framework fails and must be revisited.
Key risks and catalysts: Risks — Q4 supply-stabilization price-cap documents driving a rapid spot retreat; the 2027 coal price center falling below RMB 800/t (bear scenario, net profit possibly down to RMB 9.5-11.5 billion); coal-to-liquids consumption tax policy eroding future energy profits (RMB 870 million already provisioned in 2026H1); Kestrel coking coal price declines triggering impairments and contingent consideration; payout executed only at the 50% floor. Catalysts — Oct 31 Q3 results and earnings call; spot holding the RMB 1,000 level in Q4; first quarter of Kestrel consolidation (Yancoal Australia Q4 report in Jan 2027); power-asset closing and retroactive consolidation in the annual report; 2027 annual report and dividend in March 2027; completion of the controlling shareholder's remaining stake increase (expiring March 2027).
This report's price anchor is the 2026-10-27 closing price of RMB 18.65 (frozen basis); other market data are labeled with their respective dates. Earnings forecasts and scenario assumptions are this report's own estimates; all cited data come from company announcements, annual reports, and public sources with attribution noted.