| Meta Info | Content |
|---|---|
| Rating | Neutral |
| Target Price Range | RMB 26.6 - 37.2 (base-case fair range, midpoint RMB 31.6) |
| Current Price | RMB 35.51 (closing price on 2026-10-28, total market cap RMB 128.371 billion) |
| Margin of Safety | None (-25%) — base-case fair-value floor of RMB 26.6 is 25.1% below the current price; probability-weighted expected fair value RMB 32.65, implying an expected return of approximately -8.1% at the current price |
| Time Horizon | 12 months |
| Industry | Rare earth mining & smelting/separation (light rare earths), resource stocks |
Northern Rare Earth is the world's largest supplier of light rare earth products: it holds roughly 70% of China's rare earth mining and smelting/separation quotas (per the 2024 annual report), is exclusively tied to the Bayan Obo rare earth concentrate resource, and posted RMB 3.646 billion of net profit attributable to shareholders in the first three quarters of 2026 (+136.55% YoY), with Q3 alone at RMB 1.593 billion — a record quarterly high — making full-year high growth a certainty. However, this report's core judgment is that quality and price must be assessed separately: at the current price of RMB 35.51, the P/B of 4.61x implies the market is already pricing in a long-term ROE of roughly 32%-35% (equivalent to the peak levels of the 2021-2022 supercycle), whereas normalized-cycle ROE is only about 10.8%-18.7%; earnings power value (EPV, zero growth) is approximately RMB 8.8-14.4 per share, meaning roughly 60%-75% of the current price is option value for "a step-up in the praseodymium-neodymium (PrNd) price center." The base case (stable export-control framework + PrNd at RMB 600,000-680,000/ton + 8-12% volume growth) yields a fair range of RMB 26.6-37.2, with the current price at the upper end; probability-weighted expected fair value is RMB 32.65, implying an expected return of approximately -8.1% — no margin of safety (the base-case fair-value floor is 25.1% below the current price). Three key constraints: ① marginal recovery in PrNd oxide supply in September (output +12.1% MoM) and October spot prices down 3% from the peak — the one-way rally phase has passed; ② 100% related-party procurement of rare earth concentrate from Baotou Steel (BG Steel) with quarterly formula-based linkage, meaning price-hike benefits are simultaneously given back through costs (2026H1 concentrate price +75% YoY vs. average PrNd price +72%, per CICC estimates); ③ the China-US Kuala Lumpur joint arrangement has been officially extended to 2027-01-10 — no near-term cliff, but the new binary window (just 9 days before the US Department of Defense's new magnet procurement rules take effect on 2027-01-01) has been deferred, not eliminated. Strategy: Neutral/Wait-and-see — the best-quality rare earth franchise in A-shares, but the current price has already priced in most of the base case; the odds are insufficient until the stock pulls back to the lower end of the base-case fair range (around RMB 27) or the export-control branch becomes clearer.
Opportunity Characterization: A fundamental tailwind (supply constraints + shortfall expectations + output growth) coexists with stretched valuation for this global light rare earth quota oligopoly — a conditionally triggered opportunity. With the new 2027-01-10 export-control joint-arrangement window and Q4 verification of the RMB 700,000/ton PrNd oxide threshold as triggers, the odds only turn positive if adverse events or a grind-lower in prices pushes the stock back to the lower end of the base-case fair range (around RMB 27). Evidence strength: Grade B — financial and announcement data are solidly verifiable, but the company's production/sales volumes and inventory have been de-identified as classified information since the 2025 annual report, and 2026 aggregate quotas remain undisclosed, making the "supply constraint" dimension impossible to verify externally — a key blind spot.
Key Changes Over the Next 6-12 Months (ranked by importance):
Primary Stock Price Driver: The PrNd oxide price path — every ±RMB 100,000/ton moves annual attributable profit by roughly ±RMB 1.0-1.5 billion, the single largest valuation variable; secondarily, the domestic-external price spread and export volumes determined by the export-control branch.
Expectation Gap: Divergence from sell-side consensus is two-sided and skews negative. On earnings, a positive gap: the sell-side 2026E consensus (EPS RMB 1.215, implying ~RMB 4.39 billion attributable profit, n=10) lags the first-three-quarter actuals; estimates have been revised up 27.9% over the past 90 days and revisions continue. On valuation, a negative gap: the sell-side median target price of RMB 61.5 (n=14) is nearly double this report's probability-weighted expected fair value of RMB 32.65, implying ~40x 2027E PE — this report believes the market is annualizing the 2026 triple tailwind ("strong prices + strong volumes + lagged concentrate cost benefits") as the norm; if the PrNd center retreats to the 2023-2025 actual trading band of RMB 400,000-550,000/ton, the forward PE at the current price would rise to 40-65x, offering little protection. The reverse risk is equally clear: if the control premium + supply shortfall + robotics demand make a RMB 700,000+ center sustainable over a 2-3 year horizon, this report's normalization assumptions will be systematically too low — this is the main reflexivity risk to the thesis.
Key evidence:
Results were driven by rising volumes and prices: production and sales of smelted/separated products, rare earth metals, and rare earth functional materials all hit record highs, the average PrNd price center moved up (~RMB 650,000-700,000/ton in 2026 vs. ~RMB 500,000/ton in 2025), plus processing cost declines from full commissioning of green smelting Phase I (gross margin: Q1 13.22% → Q2 16.56% → 15.73% for the first three quarters, rising sequentially). The full-year range of RMB 4.9-5.3 billion implies Q4 of RMB 1.25-1.65 billion (-21% to +4% QoQ), with the upper end corresponding to Q4 PrNd above RMB 700,000/ton and the lower end to the RMB 650,000 band. Two caveats: first, Q4 is historically the peak season for impairments (inventory at a high of RMB 16.874 billion; fair-value changes on BG Steel shareholdings of -RMB 76 million in the first three quarters) — the upper end assumes impairments do not expand; second, the "annual total profit target of ≥RMB 3.5 billion already exceeded by 48%" is for reference only — the company's early-2023 target of RMB 6.4 billion in total profit was met with only ~RMB 2.7 billion actual, so annual targets carry limited discipline; this judgment is anchored on price-volume decomposition rather than target attainment.
Key evidence:
Position assessment requires a dual lens: relative to the extreme range of RMB 363,000/ton (Feb 2024 low) to ~RMB 1.11 million/ton (Feb 2022 peak), the current price sits at ~48% (linear interpolation); but relative to the actual trading distribution of RMB 550,000-750,000 over the past 12 months, it sits at roughly the 80th percentile — the former, anchored on the 2022 bubble peak, systematically understates how "expensive" prices are; the latter better reflects market perception. Supporting factors: rigid quota supply (2024 growth already converged to +5.9%; quotas no longer published from 2025, with third-party estimates of ~285,000 tons REO in 2026, +5%, unverified), low inventories across the chain (15-25 days of raw material inventory at separation companies, Shanghai SteelHome survey, October 2026), and broker supply-demand balance sheets showing widening shortfalls in 2026-2028 (CITIC Securities: -9,000/-13,000/-21,000 tons). Pressuring factors: September output +12.1% MoM, resumption of Myanmar imports, and magnet producers' reluctance to take high-priced raw material (operating rates in the 60%-90% range). An honest verification gap must be acknowledged: the claim that quotas are "no longer published" in 2025/2026 — a key premise of the supply-constraint narrative — could be neither confirmed nor refuted despite multiple search rounds; if quotas rise more than 10%, the price center will shift down systematically. Overall judgment: wide-range oscillation at RMB 600,000-750,000/ton is the base path — the one-way rally is over, but a deep decline lacks a basis in supply elasticity.
Key evidence:
Triple back-solving of market-implied expectations: ① Solving backward from an A-share rare earth cycle-neutral multiple of 20-25x, the current price implies "normalized attributable profit of RMB 5.1-6.4 billion" as a sustainable norm — requiring the PrNd center to hold at RMB 650,000-750,000/ton long-term alongside sustained volume growth — whereas the six-year 2021-2026E average non-GAAP profit is only RMB 3.61 billion, and the 2023-2026 four-year average RMB 2.62 billion; ② A P/B of 4.61x, inverted via the Gordon model (r=9%-10%, g=2.5%-3%), implies a long-term ROE of 32.5%-35.3% — precisely the peak level of the 2021-2022 supercycle (2022 ROE 34.0%) — while normalized-cycle ROE is roughly 10.8% (conservative price band of RMB 550,000-600,000) to 18.7% (2026 actuals); ③ EPV zero-growth value is highly sensitive to the price band — the conservative band (PrNd RMB 550,000-600,000, attributable profit ~RMB 3.0 billion, FCFF ~RMB 3.3 billion, WACC 10%) yields ~RMB 8.8/share, and the central band (RMB 600,000-750,000, attributable profit RMB 3.4-5.2 billion) yields ~RMB 9.4-14.4/share; roughly 60%-75% of the current price of RMB 35.51 is option compensation for "a step-up in the price center + volume growth." This report must explicitly disclose this degree of freedom: the gap between EPV's conservative and central bands (RMB 8.8 vs. 14.4) is the master switch of the bull-bear debate — if the control-era price center proves sustainable, the share of option value and the "expensive" conclusion weaken in tandem. The base case (2027E attributable profit of RMB 4.8-5.6 billion × 20-24x, anchored to the A-share rare earth cycle-neutral multiple and cross-validated against a normalized ROE of 15%-17% implying P/B of 3-3.5x, both independent of the company's current multiples) gives a fair value of RMB 26.6-37.2: the current price carries a 12.4% premium to the base-case midpoint of RMB 31.6 and, versus the probability-weighted expected fair value of RMB 32.65 (weighted by midpoints of three scenarios), implies an expected return of ~-8.1%, sitting at the upper end of the base range — best-in-class assets, but the current price offers investors no margin of safety.
Key evidence:
The two-way nature of the mechanism must be presented in full: in rising phases, the concentrate price is raised quarterly per the formula (2026Q2 +44.61% QoQ, roughly seven consecutive quarterly increases), with benefits partially clawed back through costs — CICC estimates 2026H1 concentrate +75% vs. product prices +72%, essentially synchronized; but the same formula provides cost protection in declining phases (from 2023Q1 to 2025Q3, the concentrate price fell from RMB 35,313 to RMB 19,109/ton, -46%, part of the basis for 2025 attributable profit growth of +124%), and with 2026Q3/Q4 concentrate prices at only -0.6%/+0.53% QoQ — the formula's pass-through has dulled — the company's gross margin rose sequentially, so retained benefits are actually substantial. The marginal direction on governance is improving: deposits at the group finance company fell from RMB 3.303 billion at end-2025 (73% of cash) to RMB 2.917 billion at 2026-06-30 (62.1%); BG Steel Finance's capital adequacy ratio is 30.86% with zero NPLs (2026-08-20 ongoing risk assessment report); the RMB 8.9485 million fund occupation has been repaid and was an administrative regulatory measure; controlling shareholder BG Group announced in February 2026 a plan to increase its stake by RMB 500 million-1 billion (with an ABC loan commitment letter) — the opposite direction from a "group cash-drain" narrative. But the structural facts are unchanged: the company has no bargaining power over costs within the controlling shareholder's system (the 2022 episode in which the concentrate price-hike proposal was twice voted down by the general meeting is still pressed by investors; the shift to quarterly formula pricing from 2023 was a mechanism improvement, not a transfer of pricing power), and minority shareholders remain weak in the group's interest-distribution chain — one independent reason this report stays restrained on the valuation center.
Key evidence:
The event tree has materially changed: before 11-10, control reinstatement is impossible, and the "continued suspension" branch has been officially realized (probability up from the market's previously priced 0.5-0.6 to 1, at least until 2027-01-10); the same round of talks also produced reciprocal tariff cuts and a package of easing measures — the event distribution has shifted toward favorable branches overall, which explains why this report's bear-case probability (0.25) is below the initial valuation-based estimate (0.30). But the binarity has only been deferred, not eliminated: ① the new window of 2027-01-10 is just 9 days from the effective date (2027-01-01) of the US DoD's full-chain "de-China" magnet procurement rules, and the direction of the combined shock depends on both sides' bargaining arrangements; ② December China-US leadership interaction is an intermediate observation point; ③ precision controls targeting non-US destinations are already occurring (e.g., MOFCOM's January 2026 dual-use item ban on Japan). The transmission to the company runs mainly through the price channel (overseas assets are only 0.002% of total): tighter controls push up the domestic-external price spread and domestic prices (October 2025 experience), while relaxation gives back the control premium (a price-center decline on the order of 5%-15%). Before events resolve, the stock's sensitivity to negotiation rhetoric will exceed its sensitivity to quarterly results.
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | 2026 Q1-3 (latest) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue (RMB 100mn) | 334.97 | 329.66 | 425.63 | 413.33 (+36.45%) |
| Net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | 23.71 | 10.04 | 22.51 | 36.46 (+136.55%) |
| Recurring net profit attributable to parent (RMB 100mn) | 23.18 | 9.01 | 20.56 | 36.56 (+168.34%) |
| Gross margin | 14.62% | 10.25% | 12.21% | 15.73% |
| Net margin | 7.08% | 3.05% | 5.29% | 8.82% |
| Net operating cash flow (RMB 100mn) | 24.28 | 10.26 | 11.15 | 44.55 (+63.46%) |
| Free cash flow (RMB 100mn, OCF−CapEx) | 13.14 | -6.62 | -1.91 | 35.91 |
| Cash + cash-like assets (RMB 100mn, period-end) | 56.86 | 61.34 | 51.54 | 68.69 (2026-09-30) |
| Interest-bearing debt (RMB 100mn, period-end) | 69.84 | 86.26 | 84.35 | 79.05 (2026-09-30) |
| Debt-to-asset ratio | 33.57% | — | — | 33.13% |
Notes: ① Net debt was approximately RMB 1.037bn (2026-09-30), only 0.13x annualized 2026 EBITDA of approximately RMB 8.04bn — extremely low leverage; FY2024/FY2025 debt-to-asset ratios failed verification against the source documents and are left blank; ② The gap between recurring and attributable net profit is minimal (only -0.09 in 2026Q1-3, RMB 100mn), indicating earnings are not driven by one-off gains or losses.
Reasons for metric changes (items with YoY ≥ ±20%):
Q3 standalone revenue was RMB 15.534bn (first three quarters 41.333 minus H1 25.799, in RMB bn), attributable net profit RMB 1.593bn (+161.13% YoY, +40.3% QoQ), a record quarterly high (exceeding the strongest quarter of 2022, 2022Q2, at approximately RMB 1.569bn). Gross margin continued to rise quarter by quarter (Q1 13.22% → Q2 16.56% → cumulative 15.73% for the first three quarters, with Q3 standalone estimated at approximately 17.4%), driven mainly by product price hikes + cost reduction from the commissioning of Green Smelting Phase I + a one-quarter time-lag benefit from linked concentrate costs. Versus the earnings pre-announcement (RMB 3.62-3.68bn), results landed at the midpoint, indicating high accuracy of management guidance. Two points warrant attention: ① the annualized earnings implied by Q3 standalone (approximately RMB 6.4bn) are significantly above the full-year range expectation of RMB 4.9-5.3bn — if the market linearly extrapolates Q3's sequential momentum, it will overestimate Q4, where concentrate prices began playing catch-up with a +0.53% QoQ rise, October spot prices fell 3% from their peak, and inventory write-down pressure is mounting; ② minority interests' share of net profit was 16.6% (26.9% in the same period last year), meaning conversion of total profit to attributable profit is improving, but this ratio drifts with the earnings structure of subsidiaries and is a secondary source of error for 2027 attributable profit forecasts. As of 2026-09-30, cash was RMB 6.319bn (+39.56% from the start of the year) plus trading financial assets of RMB 0.550bn; short-term borrowings RMB 2.501bn + current maturities RMB 1.414bn + long-term borrowings RMB 3.458bn + bonds payable (ultra-short-term financing) RMB 0.503bn; net debt was only RMB 1.037bn — the balance sheet offers a thick buffer against price declines.
Business model in brief: an asset-heavy full value chain platform of rare earth smelting/separation plus new materials. The company owns no mines — mining and ore dressing of the Bayan Obo deposit sit within the controlling shareholder Baogang Group's system (Baotou Steel produces rare earth concentrate and supplies the company exclusively, accounting for 100% of the company's similar purchases). The listed company plays the role of "exclusive concentrate processor," earning the margin from smelting/separation and downstream processing. Revenue has no recurring/subscription character; product prices are market-based. Low-margin trading businesses account for 18.3% of revenue (gross margin only 1.92%), inflating the revenue base without creating profit. Sources of excess profit = quota franchise (among the lowest marginal costs within quota) + the one-quarter time lag in concentrate price adjustments + processing cost reductions.
Cash content of earnings test: OCF/attributable net profit FY2023 1.02 → FY2024 1.02 → FY2025 0.50 → 2026Q1-3 1.22; FCF/attributable net profit 0.55 → -0.66 → -0.08 → 0.98. The FY2025 divergence (attributable net profit +124% while OCF rose only +8.7%, Q4 standalone OCF -RMB 1.610bn) is the main quality red flag highlighted in this report — in the year profits doubled, cash conversion was only half, mainly due to doubled tax payments and cash absorbed by rising concentrate prices; the first three quarters of 2026 showed a sharp recovery (OCF RMB 4.455bn, FCF RMB 3.591bn). If Q4 does not repeat 2025Q4's collapse in cash collections, full-year OCF/attributable net profit could return above 1 — this needs confirmation in the annual report; no "repaired" conclusion is drawn for now. Recurring earnings basis: the gap between recurring and attributable net profit is minimal (2026Q1-3: -0.09, RMB 100mn); earnings are not dressed up by one-off items. A reverse check of company self-reported figures: no aggressive non-GAAP adjustments (A-share basis), but the discrepancy between IR claims of "R&D intensity above 5%" and the R&D expense ratio of 0.75% disclosed in the annual report remains unexplained.
Return on capital: ROIC FY2025 approximately 7.3% (below 8%; earnings were still at a mid-low point of the cycle), annualizing to approximately 13.8% for the first three quarters of 2026; normalized basis (attributable profit RMB 3.0bn / net assets RMB 27.8bn) ROE approximately 10.8%. Conclusion: resource endowment and quota franchise form a genuine moat, but returns are highly dependent on the price cycle — at the 2024 trough, ROE was only 3%-4%; the "depth" of the moat is determined by the price center.
CapEx quality: FY2024 CapEx RMB 1.688bn (FCF turned negative), FY2025 down to RMB 1.306bn, 2026Q1-3 only RMB 0.864bn (Green Smelting Phase I commissioned, Phase II equipment being installed). Per the company's disclosure, Phase II is a "capacity replacement of obsolete production lines," with limited net addition — maintenance vs. growth CapEx cannot be separated, but the shape is clear: the investment peak has passed and FCF is about to turn positive.
Moat and red flags: moat = exclusive resource binding (100% related-party concentrate supply, impossible for outsiders to replicate) + quota franchise (roughly 70% of national quotas; violators face 5-10x fines — a regulatory barrier) + scale integration. Red flag list: ① FY2025 sharp drop in cash conversion (see above); ② 100% related-party concentrate purchases, with pricing power on the cost side within the controlling shareholder's system; ③ inventory of RMB 16.874bn, about 33% of total assets (destocking of historical lanthanum-cerium inventory), with write-down provisions amplifying earnings swings when prices fall; ④ deposits parked at Baogang Finance Company: RMB 3.303bn (end-2025) / RMB 2.917bn (2026H1). No history of sustained dilution by major shareholders (no equity refinancing in the past 5 years; Baogang Group actually increased its stake by RMB 1bn in 2025).
Consistency of words and deeds: pragmatic, leaning conservative. Targets set for 2025 in the FY2024 annual report (revenue ≥ RMB 37.217bn, total profit ≥ RMB 2.820bn) were actually 42.563/3.384 (in RMB bn), beating by 14.4%/20.0%; for 2026 targets (revenue ≥ RMB 44bn, total profit ≥ RMB 3.5bn), total profit of RMB 5.195bn in the first three quarters already beat by 48%. But it cuts both ways: in early 2023, the total profit target was RMB 6.4bn versus an actual of only about RMB 2.7bn (approximately 43% achievement) — the company has tended to guide conservatively in price-up years, and targets have also been missed in down years. "Over-delivery" and "target misses" coexist, so annual targets carry limited signal value; the precision of earnings pre-announcements (landing at the midpoint of the guidance range for two consecutive quarters) is a more reliable management signal.
Shareholder friendliness: neutral, improving. Payout ratio 10.67% in 2023 → 12.60% in 2024 → 20.88% in 2025 (RMB 470mn, +270% YoY); 17 consecutive years of dividends, RMB 6.016bn cumulative, with a "Shareholder Return Plan (2026-2028)" already formulated. If 2026 attributable profit is about RMB 5.2bn and the payout ratio continues rising to 25%-30%, that implies a dividend yield of about 1.0%-1.2% — still low in absolute terms; the pace of improvement is the selling point. No buybacks in execution; no equity refinancing dilution in the past 5 years; the controlling shareholder increased its stake by RMB 1bn in 2025 (36.84% → 38.03%) and announced in February 2026 a further planned increase of RMB 0.5-1bn.
Risk signals: ① October 2025 warning letter from the Inner Mongolia CSRC bureau (undisclosed related-party fund occupation of RMB 8.9485mn, since repaid; an administrative regulatory measure, but exposing weak internal controls at the group boundary); ② controlling shareholder pledge of 334.5mn shares (24.3% of its holdings, 9.25% of total share capital; margin-call risk is low given the SOE background); ③ concentration of deposits at the finance company (62%-73%), binding credit to the group; ④ the unexplained divergence between the advertised R&D intensity (5%+) and the reported figure (0.75%).
| Segment (2025 annual report basis) | Revenue share | Gross margin | YoY | Business logic |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major rare earth products (raw materials + functional materials combined) | 77.1% (RMB 32.637bn of RMB 42.351bn main business) | 13.97% (+2.36pp) | +37.03% | Integrated smelting/separation, metals, magnetic materials, polishing, hydrogen storage; market-based pricing |
| Commercial/trading | 18.4% (RMB 7.794bn) | 1.92% (+0.84pp) | +10.53% | Low-margin trading by the international trade subsidiary; inflates revenue base, barely profitable |
| Environmental protection | 3.5% (RMB 1.470bn) | 23.44% (-5.42pp) | -1.10% | Energy-saving and environmental engineering and services |
Profit engine: major rare earth products contributed approximately RMB 4.559bn of main-business gross profit, 90.2% of the total (32.637 × 13.97% ÷ total main-business gross profit of RMB 5.054bn) — revenue and profit leadership align. However, starting from the 2025 annual report, raw materials and functional materials are disclosed on a combined basis, and the change in disclosure basis masks structural shifts: under the old 2024 basis, raw materials gross margin was only 8.63% (-9.50pp) versus 17.56% (-5.45pp) for functional materials — a gap of nearly 9pp; segment profitability structure information is no longer available, and investors can only track the combined figure. The environmental segment has the highest gross margin (23.44%) but is small and declining. The gross margin gap between trading and the core business is 12pp (1.92% vs 13.97%); each 1pp rise in trading's revenue share dilutes the blended gross margin by about 0.12pp.
Accounting red flags (by severity):
Inter-period consistency:
Resource endowment and quotas (disclosure limited; gaps presented as they are): Bayan Obo is the world's largest iron-rare earth polymetallic deposit; mining rights and ore dressing sit within the Baogang Group / Baotou Steel system — the listed company owns no mines and no mining rights on its balance sheet (the annual report's "basic information on owned mines" section is marked N/A) — reserve, grade, and mine-life figures are not disclosed in the listed company's filings. Production disclosure is similarly limited: the company's mining and smelting/separation quotas account for nearly 70% of the national total (2024 annual report basis); third-party breakdowns — light rare earth mining quota approximately 76%, smelting/separation quota approximately 66 (per China Merchants / Huaan Securities), zero medium-heavy rare earth quota. Starting from the 2025 annual report, production, sales, and inventory volumes of major products have been redacted and suspended "per national rare earth industry security control requirements," removing external verification of quota execution — this is an industry-wide disclosure contraction; investors can only track indirectly via related-party purchase amounts (RMB 9.417bn including tax in 2025; RMB 7.682bn including tax in 2026H1) and broker estimates.
Unit economics: the raw material cost anchor is the Baotou Steel related-party concentrate price: RMB 38,769/tonne excluding tax (REO=50%) for 2026Q4 (2026-10-10 announcement); quarterly trajectory 2026Q1-Q2 consecutive increases → Q3 slight adjustment (-0.6%) → Q4 upward (+0.53%). Shanghai SteelHome once estimated, based on the 2025Q3 concentrate price, praseodymium-neodymium oxide fully loaded cost at approximately RMB 394,000-395,000/tonne, while scrap recycling companies' costs generally exceed RMB 700,000/tonne — the company sits at the far left of the global cost curve (lowest-cost capacity within quota); even if prices halve to the RMB 400,000 range, gross profit remains positive. This is the core of its ability to traverse cycles.
Hedging and price sensitivity: no hedging — there is no exchange-traded rare earth futures contract yet (under development at SHFE / Guangzhou Futures Exchange; praseodymium-neodymium futures in preparation at CME), and the company has no plans to set up a futures desk. Sensitivity quantification (this report's estimates + risk model): every ±RMB 100,000/tonne in praseodymium-neodymium → ±RMB 1.0-1.5bn attributable profit; price -20% (to RMB 580,000) → attributable profit approximately RMB 3.1bn; -30% (to RMB 500,000) → approximately RMB 2.2bn; back to the 2024 average of RMB 400,000 → approximately RMB 1.3-1.5bn; the 2024 low of RMB 363,000 → approximately RMB 1.0bn (mutually corroborating the actual 2024 attributable profit of RMB 1.004bn). Time-lag amplifier: the shock roughly doubles in the 1-2 quarters before concentrate price adjustments catch up.
Geopolitical and mining rights risks: mining rights risk is internalized as group dependence (not host-country risk); export control framework — April 2025 medium-heavy rare earth controls → escalated October 2025, then suspended under the Kuala Lumpur consensus → officially announced extension of the joint arrangement to 2027-01-10 on 2026-09-28; overseas assets are only 0.002% of total, so the core transmission channel of controls is price and export volumes, not asset safety.
NAV perspective: bottom-up NAV estimation lacks sufficient inputs — smelting/separation and magnetic material output vs. quotas, concentrate purchase tonnage, revenue by product, and unit processing costs are all undisclosed or redacted as confidential. Available alternative floors: book value per share of RMB 7.69 (end-2026Q3) nearly overlaps the conservative EPV of RMB 8.8/share; the real valuation debate lies entirely in price-path assumptions.
Current market data and multiple percentiles: Current price RMB 35.51 (close on 2026-10-28), market cap RMB 128.371 billion, total shares 3.61507 billion. PE(TTM) 29.47x — mechanically distorted at the percentile level due to cyclical-peak earnings, contextual reference only, not a valuation signal (TTM net profit attributable of RMB 4.356 billion includes praseodymium-neodymium price highs of RMB 650,000-720,000/ton and cost lag benefits); PB 4.61x (1-yr 0% / 3-yr 57% / 5-yr 44% percentiles); forward PE: 2026E ~24.7x (this report's earnings basis) / 29.2x (lagging sell-side consensus), 2027E ~23.1x (sell-side consensus); PEG 0.87 (cross-validation only — a cyclical's growth rate is a function of price, and linear extrapolation easily misleads). Liquidity: average daily turnover ~0.8%-1.2% of market cap; no low-liquidity risk.
Peer comparison (as of 2026-10-28 close):
| Company | PE(TTM) | PB | 9M2026 Net Profit Growth | ROE | Key Differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Rare Earth | 29.5 | 4.61 | +136.6% | ~15%-17% annualized | Light rare earth quota oligopoly + integration |
| China Rare Earth | 133.2 (distorted earnings base) | 9.95 | +112.4% | 8.16% (9M cumulative) | Heavy rare earth platform + injection expectations, 1/15 the size |
| Shenghe Resources | 20.5 | 2.12 | Guided +39.7%~56.2% | 7.79% (2025) | No quota dominance, overseas resources + trading, PB at 11% of 10-yr range |
| JL MAG Rare-Earth | 35.9 | 4.46 | +47.5% | ~11.9% (TTM) | Midstream magnets, earns processing fees + inventory gains |
Market-implied expectations: The current price implies that "normalized attributable profit of RMB 5.1-6.4 billion" is a sustainable norm (back-solved from a 20-25x neutral multiple), i.e., praseodymium-neodymium mid-cycle price of RMB 650,000-750,000/ton sustained + continuous output growth; PB implies a long-term ROE of 32.5%-35.3% (Gordon, r=9%-10%/g=2.5%-3%) — exactly the 2021-22 peak level (34.0% in 2022). But the reality is: the six-year (2021-2026E) average of recurring net profit is RMB 3.61 billion (56%-71% of implied expectations); the actual traded price center for 2023-2025 was RMB 400,000-550,000; and the concentrate formula only begins recovering margin benefits from Q4. In one sentence: the current price requires that "the price step-up of the control era be proven permanent" — precisely a proposition that cannot be verified within the next 12 months.
Three-tier value (EPV): Asset value RMB 7.69/share (book value per share, end of 2026Q3); EPV with zero growth ranges from RMB 8.8/share (conservative price tier RMB 550,000-600,000/ton: attributable profit ~RMB 3.0 billion, FCFF ~RMB 3.3 billion, WACC 10%, net debt -RMB 0.29/share) to RMB 14.4/share (mid-cycle tier RMB 600,000-750,000/ton: attributable profit RMB 3.4-5.2 billion) — the gap between the two tiers is the master switch of the valuation conclusion and must be presented side by side; growth/cyclical option residual = current price 35.51 - EPV = RMB 21.1-26.7/share, ~60%-75% of the current price. Interpretation: for a resource stock at a cyclical high, a high option component is the norm, not proof of a bubble; but this math reveals the real bet embedded in the current price — the market is paying for the permanence of a higher price center, not for already-realized normalized cash flows.
Three scenarios and odds (12 months, price anchor RMB 35.51 @2026-10-28):
| Scenario | Probability | Fair Value Range (RMB) | Midpoint | vs. Current | Triggering Assumptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | 0.25 | 8.5-13.7 | 10.8 | -61%~-70% | PrNd falls back to RMB 500,000-580,000/ton (supply ramp + demand weakening; attributable profit RMB 2.2-3.1 bn × 14-16x cyclical-down-year multiple); deep-stress tier: reversion to 2024 average of RMB 400,000 → attributable profit RMB 1.3-1.5 bn; cyclical trough at RMB 363,000 → ~RMB 1.0 bn (implying RMB 4-6) |
| Base | 0.50 | 26.6-37.2 | 31.6 | -25%~+4.8% | Stable control framework + PrNd range-bound at RMB 600,000-680,000 + volume growth of 8-12% (2027E attributable profit RMB 4.8-5.6 bn × 20-24x) |
| Bull | 0.25 | 45-66.4 | 55 | +27%~+87% | Strengthened control strategic premium + overseas magnet supply chain rebuilding domestic-overseas price gap + robot volume ramp (PrNd RMB 800,000-1,000,000; 2027-28E attributable profit RMB 6.5-8.0 bn × 25-30x) |
Bear-case anchor check: the most pessimistic sell-side target, CICC's RMB 50.49 (2026-08-23, after a 22.2% cut), is still +42% above the current price — not comparable to this report's bear range: CICC uses 2026/2027E earnings × 40x PE (implying sustainability of peak earnings), while this report uses cyclical-down-year earnings × 14-16x; the difference is fundamentally a disagreement over "earnings normalization," and this report maintains its independent assumptions. Basis for the 20-24x exit multiple in the base case: the A-share rare earth cyclical neutral multiple band + sell-side 2027E consensus forward PE of 23.1x (cross-check) + normalized ROE of 15%-17% corresponding to PB 3-3.5x — all independent of the company's current trading multiples, avoiding circular reasoning. Distribution shape: bear midpoint -70% / bull midpoint +55%, with a deeper downside tail and upside dependent on the control branch and the demand narrative materializing — odds skew to the downside. Probability-weighted expected fair value is RMB 32.65; the current price implies an expected return of approximately -8.1%.
Our earnings forecasts vs. third-party reconciliation:
| Period | This Report | Management Guidance | Sell-side Consensus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E Revenue | RMB 55.5-57.5 bn | ≥ RMB 44 bn (94% achieved in 9M) | — |
| 2026E Net Profit Attributable | RMB 4.9-5.3 bn | Total profit ≥ RMB 3.5 bn (148% achieved in 9M) | RMB 4.39 bn (EPS 1.215, being revised up) |
| 2027E Revenue | RMB 60-66 bn | Not disclosed | — |
| 2027E Net Profit Attributable | RMB 4.8-6.0 bn (midpoint 5.4 bn) | Not disclosed | RMB 5.57 bn (EPS 1.54) |
Divergence from sell-side: for 2026E we are ~12%-21% above consensus (our assumption of flat Q4 QoQ vs. sell-side implied -53% QoQ); for 2027E our midpoint of RMB 5.4 bn vs. consensus RMB 5.57 bn is broadly aligned — we have little disagreement on 2027; the disagreement is on the multiple (20-24x vs. the ~40x implied by consensus target prices).
Valuation conclusion: Fair (upper end of range), no margin of safety — the current price of RMB 35.51 sits at the upper end of the base-case fair range of RMB 26.6-37.2 (+4.8% to the upper end), above the probability-weighted expected fair value of RMB 32.65, with an implied expected return of approximately -8.1%. Quality (quota oligopoly + leftmost end of the cost curve + near-zero net debt) and price (cyclical-peak earnings + PB implying peak ROE as the norm) must be stated separately: this is the highest-quality rare earth asset in A-shares, but the current price has already priced in most of the base case; buying implies believing in the bull case (control premium + price center of RMB 800,000+/ton). Wait for a better price or clearer event branches.
Industry size and measurement basis: The rare earth industry must be viewed by segment — the light rare earths (Pr, Nd, La, Ce) this report focuses on and the medium/heavy rare earths (Dy, Tb) are markets with different supply-demand logic. By physical volume (USGS 2026): global rare earth mine output in 2025 was 390,000 tonnes REO, of which China 270,000 tonnes (69.2%), the US 51,000 tonnes, Australia 29,000 tonnes, Myanmar 22,000 tonnes; global reserves exceed 85 million tonnes REO (China 44 million tonnes). China dominates refining: ~91% of global separation capacity (IEA); China refines 92% of praseodymium-neodymium oxide and 98%-99% of dysprosium/terbium (SMM). By value (estimated at current prices by this report, for reference): 2026 domestic PrNd oxide demand ~124,900 tonnes (Guosheng Securities forecast) × ~RMB 720,000/ton current price ≈ RMB 90 bn/year; medium/heavy rare earths (Dy/Tb oxides) roughly RMB 9.4 bn/year on a rough annualized basis at domestic output and current prices (Tb oxide ~800 tonnes × RMB 6.4 mn + Dy oxide ~3,000 tonnes × RMB 1.42 mn; authoritative public data lacking, to be verified). Growth: global high-performance NdFeB demand 102,000 tonnes in 2022 → 188,000 tonnes 2026E (CITIC Construction Investment, CAGR ~16.5%); global mine output 132,000 tonnes in 2017 → 390,000 tonnes in 2025 (USGS, nearly 3x in seven years, mainly due to rising Chinese quotas and expansion in Myanmar and the US) — the historical high volume growth was driven primarily by supply-side (quota) release, not pure demand pull, which determines the price's cyclical nature.
Supply-demand balance and growth forecasts: CITIC Securities expects global rare earth supply of 513,000 tonnes in 2028 (2024-2028 CAGR 5.6%, growth rate steadily decelerating) and 2030 global demand of 821,000 tonnes vs. supply of 681,000 tonnes; PrNd oxide deficits of approximately -9,000/-13,000/-21,000 tonnes in 2026/2027/2028 respectively. China Merchants Securities: PrNd supply-demand gap of 0.5%/-3.2%/-4.9% for 2025-2027, widening year by year; Guosheng Securities domestic basis: 2026-2028 supply of 118,000/125,900/134,500 tonnes vs. demand of 124,900/138,000/153,900 tonnes. Third-party institutions agree on the direction of "widening deficits" but differ on magnitude — and all are built on the assumption of "quota growth ≤5%-6%," an assumption not publicly verifiable since 2025 (quotas no longer published). This is the single biggest blind spot in industry research: if quotas ramp up 10%+, the deficit narrative reverses. Inventory: separation companies hold 15-25 days of raw material inventory, magnet companies 20+ days (Shanghai SteelHome survey, October 2026), at historic lows — low inventory amplifies price elasticity.
Value chain and value distribution: Upstream resources (Bayan Obo → exclusive concentrate supply from Baotou Steel to Northern Rare Earth; Myanmar medium/heavy rare earth ores, monazite; overseas MP's Mountain Pass halted concentrate exports to China from April 2025, Lynas Mt Weld) → midstream smelting/separation + metal production (China ~91% of global share; quotas held only by the two major groups + Xiamen Tungsten + Guangdong Rare Earth; of 2024 smelting/separation quotas of 254,000 tonnes, Northern Rare Earth held ~66%) → magnet materials (JL MAG, Zhongke Sanhuan, Zhenghai Magnetics) → end markets (2-3 kg of high-performance NdFeB per NEV, wind power demand expected at 42,000 tonnes in 2026, inverter air conditioners, industrial motors, ~2-3 kg per humanoid robot). Permanent magnets account for 26% of global rare earth consumption and ~74% of consumption value (Argus) — gross profit accrues mainly in the "resources + smelting/separation" segment; the magnet segment suffers overcapacity and fierce price competition, squeezed at both ends during high raw material price periods. Northern Rare Earth spans the full chain of "resource tie-up – separation – metals – magnets," with strong bargaining power over downstream (listing prices switched to auctions; PrNd metal auction at RMB 633,000-633,500/ton on 2026-10-17, 176 tonnes transacted); weak bargaining power over upstream (Baotou Steel) — a structural constraint unique in the industry.
Competitive landscape and entry barriers: Quota-based concentration is extremely high — mining quotas held by only two groups (CR2=100%): 2024 light rare earth mining quotas ~76% Northern Rare Earth / ~24% China Rare Earth Group; heavy rare earth quotas 100% China Rare Earth Group; smelting/separation quotas Northern Rare Earth 66% / China Rare Earth 28% / Guangdong Rare Earth 5% / Xiamen Tungsten 2% (2023, Huaan Securities). Four-fold entry barriers: ① quota/license franchise (Rare Earth Regulations: whitelist system, confiscation + 5-10x fines for violators); ② resource tie-up (the Bayan Obo exclusive supply system cannot be replicated by outsiders); ③ smelting/separation process and environmental barriers; ④ capital and scale. Competition within quota holders upstream is moderate (oligopolistic coordination between the two groups); the game plays out in inter-group quota allocation and Baotou Steel–Northern Rare Earth concentrate pricing; downstream magnets are locked in intense competition. Substitution threat timeline: Tesla Cybercab zero-rare-earth motor in volume production from 2026-09 (<0.1% of global NdFeB demand); BMW's electrically excited motors already in production; Niron's iron-nitride permanent magnets' first plant in 2027 (1,500 t/yr ≈ 0.5% of global magnet output); Aisin (Mando?) by 2030 — industry consensus (Shanghai SteelHome): rare earth permanent magnets' physical fundamentals remain solid through 2040, but if rare-earth-free solutions spread to mass-market vehicles within 3-7 years, the PrNd price center could fall 10%-30% from its highs. A price of RMB 720,000/ton is itself the strongest catalyst for substitution R&D — an endogenous backlash against the industry's long-term logic.
Cycle and regulation: Currently in the middle of an upcycle — PrNd oxide recovered from the 2024-02 low of RMB 363,000 → +58.29% for full-year 2025 → spiked to RMB 746,000 in 2026-01 → wide high-level oscillation at RMB 700,000-900,000 (~RMB 720,000-730,000 in late October); the current price is ~65% of the 2022 peak (RMB 1.11 mn) and 2x the 2024 low. Leading indicators: ① Baotou Steel–Northern Rare Earth related-party concentrate price (after ~7 consecutive quarters of increases, slightly adjusted in Q3, resumed rising in Q4 — a barometer of industry confidence); ② inventory days (15-25 days, low); ③ magnet exports (2026H1 +41.12%, June YoY +77.2%, overseas restocking); ④ PrNd oxide monthly output (2026-06: 8,280 tonnes, -6.8% YoY → September: 9,139 tonnes, +12.1% MoM, marginal supply recovery). Regulatory framework: the Rare Earth Regulations (effective 2024-10-01) established the whitelist system + aggregate volume control + full-chain traceability; the Mineral Resources Law Implementation Regulations (effective 2026-06-15) listed rare earths among 36 national strategic minerals, with annual quotas valid only in the year issued and non-carryover; export controls 2025-04 (7 categories of medium/heavy rare earths) → escalated 2025-10 → Kuala Lumpur consensus pause → joint arrangement extension officially announced 2026-09-28, until 2027-01-10. Regulation overall favors licensed leaders (supply rigidity + compliance premium), but at the medium/long-term cost of creating domestic-overseas price gaps and overseas "de-China" backup plans.
The company's industry position: A monopolist, not a chaser — the world's largest light rare earth products supplier, with ~70% of light rare earth quotas and historically near-exclusive capture of quota increments (the vast majority of 2022-2023 increments came from the company); 2025 revenue topped RMB 40 bn for the first time; the highest degree of integration in the industry. Share trend: stable, and the primary beneficiary as the deficit widens. The risk lies not in share but in price: the company is the largest marginal supplier of volume; quota expansion manifests first as rising company output and only then as price suppression — the volume-price hedge makes the company's cyclical elasticity smaller than a pure price label would suggest. Moat = triple stack of resources + licenses + scale; lack of owned mining rights and related-party pricing are internal cracks in that moat.
Overall rating: Neutral, confidence 0.55, horizon 12 months. Northern Rare Earth is the highest-quality asset in the A-share rare earth sector — quota oligopoly + leftmost end of the cost curve + near-zero net debt + strong earnings delivery (2026 attributable profit of RMB 4.9-5.3 bn, a record high) — but the current price of RMB 35.51 sits at the upper end of the base-case fair range (RMB 26.6-37.2), and the PB-implied long-term ROE of 32%-35% effectively normalizes the 2021-22 peak; roughly 60%-75% of the current price is option premium on a higher price center. Strategy: holders may continue holding (quality and improving payout trajectory support a valuation floor); new entrants should wait — reassess odds after a pullback to the RMB 27-30 range (near the base-case fair floor) or clarity on the control branch. The main reflexivity risk to this judgment: if the control premium + widening deficit sustain a center of RMB 700,000+/ton for 2-3 years, the normalized basis will be systematically too low and the current "expensive" conclusion reverses.
Risks and falsification conditions (by importance):
Catalyst calendar:
Upside validation points: Q4 PrNd average price holding above RMB 700,000/ton; 2026 payout ratio continuing to rise (25%-30%); commissioning trial runs of the Phase II green smelting medium/heavy rare earth extraction workshop; volume ramp in humanoid robot magnet orders (JL MAG's robot revenue +96% in 2026H1 as a leading industry indicator).
This report is based on public information and company announcements (as of 2026-10-29), with the price anchor set at the 2026-10-28 close of RMB 35.51. All forward-looking judgments carry uncertainty and do not constitute investment advice.